Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000pt3z)
Celestial music by Whitacre and Mahler

01 00:01:09 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:21:40

02 00:23:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G
Singer: Caroline Wettergreen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:55:03

03 01:18:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:07

04 01:40:06 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

05 02:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:37:22

06 02:38:52 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

07 03:03:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

08 03:13:33 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

09 03:22:45 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

10 03:31:00 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

11 03:39:37 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:05:09

12 03:45:09 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03

13 03:51:31 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:14

14 04:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

15 04:09:07 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

16 04:18:46 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

17 04:27:53 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

18 04:37:05 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

19 04:46:19 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

20 04:54:52 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

21 05:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:14:55

22 05:35:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:24:05


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000pw05)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:15:15 Francis Lemarque
A Paris
Performer: Francis Lemarque
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:24:04 Joseph Kosma
Les Enfants du Paradis (La Pantomime)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:29:55 Francis Lemarque
Vieux Salomon
Singer: Francis Lemarque
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:34:37 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:42:16 Leos Janáček
The Little Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:45:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:24

08 00:56:15 Matt Gooderson
Atom Dance
Ensemble: Snow Palms
Singer: Megan Gooderson
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:04:22 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante (Overture)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:10:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:43

11 01:15:19 Joan Baez
Donna Donna
Performer: Joan Baez
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:20:51 Max Steiner
Now Voyager (Suite)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:27:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.135
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:31:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa; Amen (Requiem in D minor, K 626 compl Druce)
Choir: Yorkshire Bach Choir
Ensemble: Yorkshire Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:36:51 Simon Tong
Study in B flat minor
Performer: Simon Tong
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:40:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

17 01:51:15 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:21

18 01:54:59 Marvin Hamlisch
One
Conductor: Donald Pippin
Duration 00:04:47


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000pw07)
Copland's Clarinet Concerto with Mark Simpson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7, Op.92: 4) Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran Partita" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Members of the Concertgebouworkest
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:14:39 Nicola Fago
Il faraone sommerso ("Ohimè, d'armi e cavalli", "Forz'è pur nel proprio sangue")
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:22:59 Carl Nielsen
Folk Tune (Fantasistykker, Op. 2, FS 8)
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka Iisakkila
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:27:41 Lorenzo Bocchi
A Musicall Entertainment: Sonata X in D (3rd mvt)
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Performer: Poppy Walshaw
Performer: Aileen Henry
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:29:49 Burk Thomoth
The Major (12 Irish and 12 Scotch Airs)
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Performer: Poppy Walshaw
Performer: Aileen Henry
Duration 00:01:33

07 01:19:19 Joseph Haydn
Kyrie (Missa in angustiis "Nelson Mass": Hob. XXII)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:57

08 01:25:16 Mark Simpson
Geysir
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Emma Feilding
Duration 00:07:55

09 01:34:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B-Minor, WoO 61
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:36:54 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Dance of the Metro-Gnome
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:41:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3, 1st mvt. Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:21

12 01:50:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3, 2nd mvt. Andantino con moto (quasi allegretto)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:10:32

13 01:57:17 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Lichtturme
Performer: Harry Traksmann
Duration 00:15:54

14 02:06:29 Kalevi Aho
Symphony no.5 (extract)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:06:37

15 02:13:31 Kalevi Aho
Sidiei (opening)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:11:50

16 02:20:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8, Op.93
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:24:55


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000pw09)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000pw0c)
Jess Gillam with... Ayanna Witter-Johnson


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000gf06)
Pianist Keval Shah reveals layers of musical time

01 00:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (BWV 82)
Performer: Peggy Pearson
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:13:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:20:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - Finale
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:31:02 Trad.
Fado portugues
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:37:49 John Adams
Harmonielehre - Part 3 Meister Eckhardt and quackie
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:27

06 00:49:56 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet Op. 47 - III - Andante cantabile
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:58:55 Hugo Wolf
Begegnung
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:00:16 Hugo Wolf
Zitronenfalter im April (from Morike Lieder)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:53

09 01:03:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:11:53

10 01:16:29 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis from Cantiones sacrae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:22:13 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:07:29

12 01:34:00 Benjamin Britten
Embroidery Aria from Peter Grimes
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:40:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto in A major, K488
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:48:34 Zakir Hussain
Raga Bhopali - Gat Compostion in Ektal
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:54:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Regnava nel Silenzio from Lucia di Lammermoor
Singer: Beverly Sills
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000pw0h)
Turkish Bond and Indian Potter

01 00:00:12 Thomas Newman
James Bond 007 Tribute
Music Arranger: Tushar Lall
Ensemble: The Indian Jam Project
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:02:23 Brad Fiedel
True Lies - Harry Makes his Entrance
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:05:59 Vladimir Cosma
La Totale! - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Cosma
Duration 00:00:34

04 00:09:24 Danny Elfman
Sommersby - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:13:55 John Barry
From Russia With Love - 007 Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:01:16

06 00:16:46 Bruno Nicolai
Upperseven: The Spy with Ten Faces - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:19:40 Ennio Morricone
OK Connery - Man for Me
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:23:51 Albert Leung
Kung Fu Hustle - Nothing Ventured, Nothing Gained
Singer: 黄圣依
Orchestra: Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:29:50 Nino Rota
Aashiq - Tum Kya Jano Dil Karta Tumse
Performer: Udit Narayan
Performer: Alka Yagnik
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:30:49 Rajesh Roshan
Dastak - Tumhe Kaise
Performer: Abhijeet Bhattacharya
Duration 00:01:52

11 00:34:20 Hans Zimmer
Pearl Harbor - December 7th
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

12 00:39:42 Rachel Portman
The Lake House - Il Mare
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:14

13 00:47:16 Fumio Hayasaka
Seven Samurai - Interlude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Fumio Hayasaka
Duration 00:05:15

14 00:52:31 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven - Titles and Calvera
Orchestra: The Phoenix Symphony
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:03:59

15 00:57:53 John Barry
The Persuaders - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000pw0k)
Kathryn Tickell with a focus on music and politics in Egypt

01 00:00:16 Susana Seivane (artist)
Muiñeira de Lugo - Pousa - Chantada - Mariñana
Performer: Susana Seivane
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:04:46 The Katie McNally Trio (artist)
Fletch Taylor-Marcel Aucoin-Matthew Robinson's
Performer: The Katie McNally Trio
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:08:41 Nahawa Doumbia (artist)
Ndiagneko
Performer: Nahawa Doumbia
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:16:56 Ali El-Haggar (artist)
Aho Dali Sar
Performer: Ali El-Haggar
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:23:26 Um Kulthum (artist)
Al-Atlal
Performer: Um Kulthum
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:30:49 Cairokee (artist)
Kan Lak Ma'aya
Performer: Cairokee
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:36:13 Frank Yamma (artist)
Beginning Of The Day
Performer: Frank Yamma
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:40:15 Tjaka (artist)
Jay Creek (Tjila) (Tjaka Mix)
Performer: Tjaka
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:44:06 Nesrine (artist)
Mumkin
Performer: Nesrine
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:47:55 Folkatron Sessions (artist)
My Son John
Performer: Folkatron Sessions
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:51:32 Mariza (artist)
Gaivota
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:55:37 Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin (artist)
Tá na páipéir dhá saighneáil
Performer: Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin
Performer: Ultan O'Brien
Duration 00:07:26


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000pw0m)
BBC Young Jazz Musician and Sheila Maurice-Grey

01 00:00:15 Yellowjackets (artist)
Downtown
Performer: Yellowjackets
Performer: WDR Big Band Köln
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:08:45 Matt Carmichael (artist)
Hopeful Morning
Performer: Matt Carmichael
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:16:09 Deschanel Gordon (artist)
Haynes Here
Performer: Deschanel Gordon
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:23:56 Nikki Iles (artist)
Nardis
Performer: Nikki Iles
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:31:55 Billie Holiday (artist)
I Get Along Without You Very Well
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:35:50 Alex Clarke (artist)
Before You Arrived
Performer: Alex Clarke
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:40:39 Kielan Sheard (artist)
Wilfred's Abode
Performer: Kielan Sheard
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:47:18 Ralph Porrett (artist)
Giant Steps/Scrim
Performer: Ralph Porrett
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:55:23 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Cheese Cake
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:25

10 01:04:03 KOKOROKO (artist)
Baba Ayoola
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:08:18 Graham Haynes (artist)
Flip Stories
Performer: Graham Haynes
Featured Artist: Brice Wassy
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:13:20 Luedji Luna (artist)
Banho de Folhas
Performer: Luedji Luna
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:17:37 SAULT (artist)
Threats
Performer: SAULT
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:20:54 Miles Davis (artist)
E.S.P.
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:25:33 Deschanel Gordon (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Deschanel Gordon
Duration 00:03:26


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000pw0p)
Handel's Ariodante

01 03:10:52 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from the end of Ariadante
Ensemble: Il Compesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:02:00

02 03:13:48 George Frideric Handel
Semele, End of Act 2
Performer: Louise Adler
Performer: Hugo Hymas
Performer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:15


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000pw0r)
Apartment House at the BBC Radio Theatre

01 00:00:06 Betsy Jolas
Hello Out There
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:46 Stephen Montague
Thanksgiving Hymn
Performer: Philip Mead
Performer: Stephen Montague
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:15:47 Jim O'Rourke
Best that you do this for me (for vocalising string trio)
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:16:10

04 00:33:17 Traditional Northumbrian
Dorrington
Performer: Donald Lindsay
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:36:55 Tom Williams
Meditations on a Landscape (1. Bleak, 2. Helter Skelter, 3. Invitation)
Performer: Tom Williams
Singer: Juliana Janes Yaffé
Duration 00:15:40

06 00:53:49 Betsy Jolas
Onze Lieder
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:16:44

07 01:12:20 Maryanne Amacher
Petra
Performer: Marianne Schroeder
Performer: Stefan Tcherepnin
Duration 00:05:11

08 01:20:58 Julius Aglinskas
Blue Dusk for string quartet, piano and e-guitar
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:36:19



SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000pw0t)
Honking Horns

01 00:00:10 Anthony Pirog (artist)
Danger Play
Performer: Anthony Pirog
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:01:04 Anthony Pirog (artist)
Pocket Poem
Performer: Anthony Pirog
Duration 00:01:47

03 00:02:51 Anthony Pirog (artist)
Mori Point
Performer: Anthony Pirog
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:05:51 Kiwigarden (artist)
Quiet, they are coming
Performer: Kiwigarden
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:10:20 Sally Decker (artist)
Lay Your Mind Down
Performer: Sally Decker
Performer: Brendan Glasson
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:17:07 David Boykin (artist)
Intro Elemental
Performer: David Boykin
Duration 00:08:23

07 00:26:31 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Captiva I. Electric
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:12:46

08 00:40:44 Marco Colonna (artist)
Miss Ann
Performer: Marco Colonna
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:46:10 Anna Högberg Attack (artist)
Pappa Kom Hem
Performer: Anna Högberg Attack
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:50:51 s.j. bagley (artist)
where to keep the fallen whiskers
Performer: s.j. bagley
Duration 00:09:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000pw0w)
Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan at the 2019 BBC Proms

01 00:01:10 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:33:19

02 00:34:50 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:30:56

03 01:05:58 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:37

04 01:09:01 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:26:48

05 01:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36

06 02:01:09 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:43:53

07 02:45:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:13:34

08 02:59:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Conal Coad
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dobbs Franks
Duration 00:05:40

09 03:05:25 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:14:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42

11 03:27:22 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55

12 03:37:30 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02

13 03:43:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

14 03:54:11 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:05:26

15 04:01:04 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

16 04:07:22 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

17 04:15:40 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

18 04:21:22 Felix Nowowiejski
Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:13:29

19 04:35:15 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:14:42

20 04:50:13 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

21 05:00:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46

22 05:28:00 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for Flute in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:14:10

23 05:42:33 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:17:11


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000pvbb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Anon.
Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:08:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings: 1st mvt; Allegro
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:19:02 Nadia Boulanger
Elegie
Performer: Lucy Mauro
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:23:23 Joseph Haydn
Winter (The Seasons)
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Ryland Davies
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:09

05 00:39:27 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:48:09 Franz Lehár
Ballsirenen-Walzer (on themes from The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Davies
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:54:59 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:20

08 01:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schwingt freudig euch empor (Cantata No 36)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:08:52 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:32:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor - 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:10:56

11 01:44:16 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No.1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:47:14 Francis Poulenc
Si quaeris miracula (Laudes de Saint Antoine de Padoue)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:51:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour les guerriers; Air pour les amants; Orage (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:57:07 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op.70 - Allegro
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestrator: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000pvbd)
Sarah Walker with New Generation Thinker Tom Smith

01 00:02:15 Thomas Morley
Fyer, Fyer
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:05:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute and 2 violins, RV93
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: The Rare Fruits Council
Director: Manfredo Kraemer
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:16:13 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:23:41 Sergey Taneyev
Twelve Choruses Op. 27 - Stars
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:28:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37b, THI35: XI. November (In the troika)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:32:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 63 in C 'La Roxelane'
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:42

07 00:53:43 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain - I - En el Generalife
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:10:05

08 01:05:48 Jenna Moynihan
Kyle Tune
Performer: Jenna Moynihan
Performer: Màiri Chaimbeul
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:09:58 Trad.
O can ye sew cushions
Performer: Gerold Huber
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:55

10 01:12:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La muse et le poète, Op. 132
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:16:37

11 01:32:59 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder - III. 'Rasch' & IV. 'Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck'
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:45:26 Hans Zender
'Mut' from Winterreise
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:48:31 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:58:42 Judith Weir
Prelude to Act 2 "Walther's Death" from "Blond Eckbert/Ancora"
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:06:40

15 02:05:40 Claude Debussy
La demoiselle élue (The Blessed Damozel), L. 62: Prelude
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:52

16 02:09:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

17 02:13:56 André Previn
Day Dreaming
Performer: Doris Day
Ensemble: Andre Previn Trio
Duration 00:03:08

18 02:17:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto K. 314: III. Rondo: Allegretto (cadenzas, Nicholas Daniel)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:59

19 02:24:53 Augusta Holmès
Clair de lune (3 Petites pieces)
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:03:32

20 02:28:21 Stef Connor
O Splendidissima gemma
Performer: Hannah Lawrence
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:22

21 02:33:24 Gaetano Donizetti
Ugo, Conti di Parigi: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:28

22 02:41:38 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
Etude for the Left Hand in A flat major, Op. 36
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:01

23 02:47:10 Anon.
Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble
Performer: Huelgas Schola
Performer: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:32

24 02:53:21 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, Op. 97 "American" II. Allegro vivo
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000pvbg)
Alexandra Harris

01 00:04:56 Benjamin Britten
Marsh Flowers (5 Flower Songs)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:12:36 Laura Cannell (artist)
Awaken Waken
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:19:02 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:28:13 Pérotin
Alleluia, posui adiutorium
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:41:21 Trad.
The Cherry Tree Carol
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:48:34 Simon Rowland-Jones
String Quartet no.7 (Flock of Knot)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:56:19 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pmbv)
A Trio by Beethoven and a Quintet by Bliss

01 00:04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in C minor Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:32:44 Arthur Bliss
Clarinet Quintet
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Duration 00:27:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000pvbj)
Music and Migration

01 00:01:27 Jerome Bassano
Fantasia a 5, No. 3
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:10:07 Orlando Gibbons
The Cryes of London: Parts 1 and 2
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:17:38 John Dowland
A Pilgrimes Solace: Thou Mighty God
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:25:37 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:33:51 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:37:02 Thomas Whythorne
Buy new broom
Music Arranger: Peter Warlock
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:01:22

07 00:41:47 Nicholas Lanier
Qual musico gentil
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:46:37 Anonymous
Fair Maid Of Islington
Ensemble: City Waites
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Or la tromba
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: John Fisher
Duration 00:03:45


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000pvbl)
A Service for Advent with Carols


SUN 16:30 Jazz Record Requests (m000pvbn)
29/11/20

01 00:00:52 Harold McNair (artist)
The Hipster
Performer: Harold McNair
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:05:53 Humphrey Lyttelton'S Paseo Jazz Band (artist)
Mam'Selle Josephine
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton'S Paseo Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:09:05 Stan Getz (artist)
Samba Triste
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Charlie Byrd
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:36 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue Room
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:18:26 Art Blakey (artist)
Along Came Betty
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:25:27 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Camel Rise
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:31:16 Grace Kelly (artist)
101
Performer: Grace Kelly
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:38:28 Dudu Pukwana (artist)
Jauana's Dream
Performer: Dudu Pukwana
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:43:10 Nat Gonella (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Nat Gonella
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:47:16 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Autumn In New York
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:51:44 John Coltrane (artist)
Mr P C
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:57


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000pvbq)
The Body

01 00:00:55 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:00:59 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:01:18
Tiffany Watt-Smith
Embodied Habits, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:02:48 Dmitri Kabalevsky
30 Children’s Pieces, Op. 27: No. 5 Cradle Song
Performer: Carol Rosenberger
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:02:52 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Cradle Song, Op.27 no.5
Performer: Carol Rosenberger
Duration 00:01:16

06 00:04:02
Peter Mackay
The Leak (An t-Aoidean), Peter Mackay
Duration 00:00:33

07 00:04:34 Orlando Jacinto Garcia
A Rising Tide
Orchestra: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jennifer Choi
Conductor: Orlando Jacinto Garcia
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:04:37 Orlando Jacinto Garcia
A Rising Tide
Orchestra: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jennifer Choi
Conductor: Orlando Jacinto Garcia
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:07:05
Diarmuid Hester
Tattoos and Literature, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:07:23 Christopher Gordon
Queequeg
Performer: Christopher Gordon
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:07:27 Christopher Gordon (artist)
Queequeg
Performer: Christopher Gordon
Duration 00:01:35

12 00:09:00 Úlfur Hansson
Skin Continuum
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:02:50

13 00:09:07 Úlfur Hansson
Skin Continuum
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:09:41
Preti Taneja
from We That Are Young, Preti Taneja
Duration 00:02:02

15 00:11:49 The Delta Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:00:51

16 00:12:39
Alun Withey
The Quest for the Ideal Body, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:29

17 00:14:06 The Delta Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:03

18 00:14:11 The Delta Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:01:54

19 00:16:07
Lisa Mullen
The Feels, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:12

20 00:16:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:52

21 00:16:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:47

22 00:19:43
Lisa Mullen
The Feels, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:00:58

23 00:20:41 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra – II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Milena Viotti
Orchestra: Wiener Concert-Verein
Conductor: Doron Salomon
Conductor: Doron Salomon
Duration 00:05:53

24 00:20:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra (2nd mvt: Elegy)
Performer: Thomas Albertus Imberger
Performer: Milena Viotti
Ensemble: Wiener Concert-Verein
Conductor: Doron Salomon
Duration 00:05:49

25 00:26:29
Fern Riddell
Emily Wilding Davison, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:02:06

26 00:28:35 George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:02:28

27 00:28:37 George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hanni
Duration 00:02:22

28 00:30:56
Sarah Jackson
Bilateral, Sarah Jackson
Duration 00:01:43

29 00:32:39 Missy Mazzoli
A Thousand Tongues
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:07:11

30 00:32:44 Missy Mazzoli
A Thousand Tongues
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:07:10

31 00:39:45 Rachel Portman
Nicholas Nickleby
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:01:32

32 00:39:56 Rachel Portman (artist)
Nicholas Nickleby
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:01:23

33 00:39:58
Clare Walker Gore
Reading Disability, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:09

34 00:41:14 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude & Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op. 9: No. 2, Nocturne
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:06:28

35 00:41:21 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the left hand, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:06:17

36 00:47:34
Elsa Richardson
The Gut, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:57

37 00:49:32 Frank Martin
Death and the Athlete
Performer: ARMAB Orchestra, Bastian Blomhert (conductor)
Duration 00:01:57

38 00:49:35 Frank Martin
Death and the Athlete
Orchestra: ARMAB Orchestra
Conductor: Bastian Blomhert
Duration 00:04:56

39 00:54:32
Sandeep Parmar
from Faust: xx, Sandeep Parmar
Duration 00:01:20

40 00:55:48 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz
Performer: Charles Reid
Ensemble: Virginia Arts Festival Chamber Players
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:01:20

41 00:55:52 Gustav Mahler
Die Zwei Blauen Augen
Singer: Charles Reid
Orchestra: Virginia Arts Festival
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:21

42 01:01:09
Emily Cock
Historians and Bodies, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:21

43 01:02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major II. Allegro molto
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:02:04

44 01:02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A flat major Op.110 (2nd mvt: Allegro molto)
Performer: Konstantin Scherb
Duration 00:02:04

45 01:04:33
Hetta Howes
Bloody Manuscript, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:17

46 01:04:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Good Friday Responsories: Tamquam ad latronem
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:39

47 01:04:43 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tamquam ad latronem (Good Friday Responsories)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:28

48 01:08:09
Seren Griffiths
Absent Bodies, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:28

49 01:09:37 Lori Laitman
Living in the Body
Singer: Maureen McKay
Performer: Gary Louie
Duration 00:03:00

50 01:09:39 Lori Laitman
Living in the Body
Singer: Maureen McKay
Performer: Gary Louie
Duration 00:03:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000pvbs)
The Fake Poet


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0001pv1)
Sea Longing


SUN 20:45 Record Review Extra (m000pvbv)
Copland's Clarinet Concerto

01 00:01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran Partita": I. Largo - Molto allegro
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:13:05 Johann Adolf Hasse
'Sì, solo a te mio dio... Il rimorso opprime il seno' (La conversione di Sant'Agostino)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:23:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2 (Allegro)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:26:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 3 (Andante, Cantabile e grazioso)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:30:37 Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra
Performer: Richard Hosford
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:17:02

06 00:49:39 Turlough O'Carolan
Sí Bheag, Sí Mhor
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Aileen Henry
Performer: Poppy Walshaw
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:52:16 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata for cello and continuo in C major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Performer: Poppy Walshaw
Duration 00:12:41

08 01:04:57 Traditional Irish
Ye Clarge's Lamentation
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Aileen Henry
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:10:15 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor H.22.11 'Missa in angustiis' (Nelson mass)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Orchestra: George Frideric Handel
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:39:58

10 01:51:51 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Synergie
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:11:06

11 02:04:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:33:32

12 02:39:20 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:48


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000pvbx)
Soller - We're all Going on an Aural Holiday



MONDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000pvbz)
Jack Garratt

01 00:04:52 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:09:09 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:12:50 Rachel Grimes
Systems / Layers
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:16:59 David Kellner
Campanella
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:21:31 John Tavener
Funeral Canticle
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:24:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major; Romanza: Lento
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:36


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000pvc1)
Mouyayoum

01 00:01:08 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:55

02 00:12:24 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Music Arranger: Sven-David Sandström
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:18:32 Thomas Tallis
Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:57

04 00:32:52 Johannes Brahms
Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:20

05 00:45:32 Britta Byström
Lux aeterna
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:52:16 Trad.
Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Music Arranger: Arne Lundmark
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:56:57 Anders Hillborg
Mouyayoum
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:27

08 01:09:44 Trad.
Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Music Arranger: Hugo Alfvén
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:01:39

09 01:11:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:14:56 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:31

11 01:45:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three Fantasias, Op 11
Performer: Brita Hjort
Duration 00:13:57

12 02:01:05 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony no 8, Op 64
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:28:18

13 02:29:49 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:25:11

14 02:55:24 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18

15 03:00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15

16 03:07:40 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

17 03:20:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

18 03:31:02 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Duration 00:06:31

19 03:37:56 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:11:53

20 03:50:10 Leos Janáček
To je mamincina jizba (Surely this is my mother's room) - from Jenufa, Act II
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:23

21 03:53:53 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

22 04:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

23 04:09:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

24 04:16:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:12:49

25 04:29:35 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

26 04:40:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

27 04:44:58 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

28 05:14:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:16:30

29 05:30:39 Federico Mompou
Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Author: Josep Janes
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:04:02

30 05:35:09 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000pw2t)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:41 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:47 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:14:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:40

04 00:25:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:33:45 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Nicholas Hill
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:38:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:42:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Members of the Sirba Octet
Duration 00:08:33

08 00:51:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade For Strings in C Major, Op. 48: IV. Finale (Tema russo)
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:01:33 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:23

10 01:03:48 Claude Debussy
Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:08:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C Major - Gloria
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:16

12 01:19:50 Edvard Grieg
From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:24:57 Joe Scurfield
The Jigs
Ensemble: Lau
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:33:52 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:37:10 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:41:50 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au voyage
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:47:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:52

18 01:58:05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:29

19 02:05:43 Alex Ho
twinkle little
Performer: David Stark
Duration 00:01:39

20 02:08:26 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, Act 3: "Mild und leise" (Liebestod)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:44

21 02:17:28 Judith Bingham
Hark, the Glad Sound
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:28

22 02:24:18 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:06:32


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000pw2w)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude en forme de valse Op.52 no.6
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:08:02 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:12:37 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade no.1 'Simphonie francoise' Op.39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:17:44 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox Op.32
Orchestrator: Charles Woodhouse
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:21:36 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:27:16 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:33:09 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:11:05

08 00:45:41 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:53:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:01:00 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Little Serenade, Op.12
Ensemble: Musica Vitae
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:11:14

11 01:13:53 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gerhard Bosse
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:20:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E Major Kk.380
Performer: Bruno Vlahek
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:24:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Major Kk.453
Performer: Bruno Vlahek
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:28:11 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:35:00 Zoltán Kodály
Prelude (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:38:35 Jacques Offenbach
Doll's Song (The Tales of Hoffman)
Singer: Jodie Devos
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Laurent Campellone
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:44:32 Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov
Musical Snuff Box
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva
Duration 00:01:30

18 01:45:57 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in C major, 'Toy' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Conductor: John Lubbock
Duration 00:04:20

19 01:51:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:56:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E Major Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Spectrum Concerts Berlin
Duration 00:11:44

21 02:08:56 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Z.628 (Act 3)
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:15:59

22 02:25:40 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

23 02:31:52 Francis Poulenc
Hotel (Banalites)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Performer: John Wustman
Duration 00:02:02

24 02:34:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat major WoO.43`2
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:32

25 02:38:56 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:03

26 02:46:35 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in B minor, Op.1 no.2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:02:41

27 02:49:31 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:09:27


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000pw2y)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence
People Skills

01 00:01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (excerpt)
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 "Hammerklavier" (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:11:23

03 00:19:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:29:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:16:00

05 00:48:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kuhl, nicht lau, WoO 191
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:49:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ars Longa, vita brevis, WoO 192
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Duration 00:00:19

07 00:52:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:36


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pw31)
Christine Rice and Julius Drake

01 00:08:09 Benjamin Britten
Tit for Tat
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 05:04:00

02 00:15:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:38:54 Kurt Weill
Was bekam des Soldaten Weib? 'Ballad of the Nazi Soldier's Wife'
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:44:05 Kurt Weill
Nannas Lied
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:47:46 Kurt Weill
Es regnet
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:51:28 Kurt Weill
Berlin im Licht-Song
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:54:06 Kurt Weill
Wie lange noch?
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:58:31 Benjamin Britten
The nurse's song, from A Charm of Lullabies, Op. 41
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000pw33)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1/5)

01 00:04:03 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Angus
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:12:05 Andrzej Panufnik
Bassoon Concerto
Performer: Jaroslaw Augustyniak
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Angus
Duration 00:23:41

03 00:36:53 Benjamin Britten
Britten Prelude and fugue, Op 29
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Angus
Duration 00:09:31

04 00:47:28 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Angus
Duration 00:14:55

05 01:03:49 Arthur Benjamin
The Conquest of Everest suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:35

06 01:14:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:48:23

07 02:03:47 Alex Ho
twinkle little
Performer: David Stark
Duration 00:01:39

08 02:06:32 Witold Lutosławski
Chantefleurs et chantefables
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Singer: Valdine Anderson
Duration 00:19:09

09 02:26:10 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:48


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000pw35)
Bach from St Thomas Church, Leipzig

01 00:00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV 233
Choir: St Thomas's Boys Choir Leipzig
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:24:47

02 00:25:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich, MWV A 11
Choir: St Thomas Boys' Choir Leipzig
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:04:31


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000pw37)
Lewis Wright, Peter Whelan

01 00:00:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473 (1st mvt)
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:49 Cliff Burwell
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:07 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:20:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Lullaby baby
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:28:55 Thelonious Monk
Pannonica
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:01 Lewis Wright
Les Lilas
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:35:32 Lewis Wright
Les Lilas
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:39:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Moog
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Duration 00:11:49

09 00:53:14 Gregorian chant
Mass - Introitus - Dominus secus mare (November 30th)
Choir: Nuns of the Abbey of Notre-Dame de Fidélité of Jouques
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:57:16 Federico García Lorca
Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:03:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:09:55 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:14:11 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:19:43 Clancy Eccles
A new division upon the ground bass of "John come and kiss me"
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:25:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K 388 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:36:17 Matthew Dubourg
Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:44:41 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:19

18 01:52:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mödlinger Tanz in B flat major, WoO 17 No 2
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:55:40 Franz Schubert
12 Écossaises, D 781 (Nos. 1-11)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:31


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000pw39)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:03:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:08:26 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:11:21 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:15:32 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:28:40

05 00:17:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Singer: June Anderson
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:20:14 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:12:48

07 00:23:19 Tomás Méndez
Cucurrucucu paloma
Singer: Caetano Veloso
Ensemble: Unknown ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:27:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:02:56


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000pw3c)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican

01 00:04:04 Anna Clyne
Within her Arms
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:19:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F Minor (La Passione)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:35

03 00:40:17 Aaron Copland
Violin Sonata
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:19:04

04 01:03:06 Magnus Lindberg
Accused
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:40:34

05 01:46:19 Alex Ho
twinkle little
Performer: David Stark
Duration 00:01:39

06 01:49:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:33:25

07 02:23:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000pw09)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09rx5zx)
New Ways through the Glens
The Dark Years


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000pw3f)
Around midnight

01 00:00:07 Trad.
Brian Boru
Performer: Clare Salaman
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Jean Kelly
Performer: Sam Stadlen
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:07 Claire M Singer
Rionnag a Tuath
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:07:34 John Cage
Thirteen Harmonies (Harmony 28)
Performer: Annelie Gahl
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:14:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.11 in F Major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:22:40 Genevieve Lacey
One Tree Hill
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:26:09 Aphex Twin
Ruglen Holon
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:28:39 Trish Clowes
Time
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Ross Stanley
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:35:31 Kelby Clark
Ode to Endlessness
Performer: Kelby Clark
Duration 00:01:58

09 00:37:38 Damily
Miroroa
Performer: Damily
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:41:29 Jean Mouton
Da pacem Domine
Ensemble: Diabolus in Musica
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:03:23

11 00:44:52 Joel Hoffman
Ei, Jauga Jauga (Motula Mano, Širdela)
Ensemble: Trio Agora
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:49:51 Laurence Crane
Holt
Performer: Håkon Stene
Performer: Tanja Orning
Duration 00:02:53

13 00:52:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no. 23 in F major Op.87`23
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:06:49

14 00:59:36 Trad.
Eileen Aroon
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:00:49

15 01:01:17 Ellen Fullman
Harbors (Part 1 - extract)
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Theresa Wong
Duration 00:09:38

16 01:11:03 William Walton
Set me as a Seal
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:14:42 Aitolkin Toktagan
Nauysky
Performer: Aitolkin Toktagan
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:16:42 Jack Strachey
These Foolish Things (Remind Me Of You)
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Duration 00:03:26

19 01:20:57 Arvo Pärt
Lamentate (Lamentabile)
Performer: Onutė Gražinytė
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:06:11

20 01:27:48 Ana Silvera
Light, Console Me (Departing)
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh
Singer: Ana Silvera
Duration 00:02:09



TUESDAY 01 DECEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000pw3h)
Praying for the night

01 00:01:07 Jāzeps Mediņš
Träumerei
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:47 Jānis Mediņš
It's an Evening
Music Arranger: Ieva Šablovska
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Singer: Elīna Šimkus
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:07:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:11:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:14:29 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:16:52 Max Reger
Mariä Wiegenlied
Author: Martin Boelitz
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:19:33 Ture Rangström
Praying for the Night
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Author: Bo Bergman
Singer: Elina Simkus
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:21:34 Traditional Irish
King of the Faeries
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:23:41 Gustav Holst
Margrete's Cradle-Song
Author: Henrik Ibsen
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:26:49 Romualds Jermaks
The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:31:15 Edvard Grieg
Ave, maris stella
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Singer: Elina Simkus
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:34:12 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:38:18 Rihards Dubra
Beata es, Virgo Maria
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Singer: Elina Simkus
Duration 00:02:38

14 00:40:52 Selga Mence
Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Sablovska
Duration 00:03:47

15 00:44:55 Franz Schubert
Mille cherubini in coro
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:03:19

16 00:48:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

17 01:15:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:44:46

18 02:01:06 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

19 02:32:08 Claude Debussy
Etudes: Book 2
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:25:33

20 02:58:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

21 03:06:25 Jan Blockx
Flemish Dances
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:13:19

22 03:20:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Duration 00:11:17

23 03:31:40 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

24 03:44:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

25 03:54:58 Toivo Kuula
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:04:44

26 04:01:10 Knudåge Riisager
Little Overture
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:17

27 04:06:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:09:51

28 04:17:07 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

29 04:25:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

30 04:34:29 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Performer: Raoul Pugno
Duration 00:04:38

31 04:39:32 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:31

32 04:54:21 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

33 04:58:59 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:33:52

34 05:33:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000pxmh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:55 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:08:58

02 00:11:22 William Lloyd Webber
Interlude on the Coventry Carol
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:14:49 Nicolas Vallet
Suite for four lutes
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:10:15

04 00:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:33:53 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:38:31 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:45:09 Roderick Williams
O Adonai
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:52:12 Marina Dranishnikova
Poème
Performer: Ivan Paisov
Performer: Natalia Shcherbakova
Duration 00:07:20

09 01:02:51 Jonny Greenwood
For the Hungry Boy (Phantom Thread)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:41

10 01:07:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:13:49

11 01:21:41 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:25:12 Dick Gaughan
Now Westlin' Winds
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:34:01 George Gershwin
Oh Lady, Be Good
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:38:09 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:44:40 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is No Rose
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:49:48 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hankinson
Duration 00:10:29

17 02:01:39 Soosan Lolovar
Rites
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Duration 00:01:41

18 02:04:14 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:08:11

19 02:13:21 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Glitter and be gay
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:05:35

20 02:19:43 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:33

21 02:23:37 Anonymous
Sonata 'Chiquitana' no.18
Music Arranger: Piotr Nawrot
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:07:19


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000pxmk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:06 John Foulds
Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:14 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite no.1 in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:10:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:16:47 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:23:35 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:33:00 R. Nathaniel Dett
In The Bottoms (Barcarolle)
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:39:05 François-André Danican Philidor
L'art de la Modulation [Quartet no.1 in G minor]
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:48:17 Charles Villiers Stanford
String Quintet no.2 in C minor Op.85 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Ralph de Souza
Performer: Garfield Jackson
Duration 00:07:40

09 00:57:21 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:00:47 Isaac Albéniz
Espana Op.165 (Serenata)
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:05:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:36

12 01:14:39 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Concerto for clarinet and chamber orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Shifrin
Orchestra: Chamber Music Northwest
Conductor: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:08:53

13 01:24:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C K.373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:32:17 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass (Gloria)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:38:51 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:43:17 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:47:49 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

18 01:54:54 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

19 02:07:43 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23

20 02:12:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:56

21 02:22:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C Minor Op.13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:04:53

22 02:27:50 Ottorino Respighi
Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

23 02:31:58 Ian Shaw
I Sing of a Maiden
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Anne Denholm
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:10

24 02:34:07 Shara Nova
From The Invisible To The Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:04:01

25 02:38:46 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:08:30

26 02:47:32 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadnesse
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:03:03

27 02:50:58 Richard Wagner
The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure (Brunnhilde's Sacrifice)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000pxmm)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence
Going His Own Way

01 00:03:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 "Ghost" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:12:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:23:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57 "Appassionata" (1st mvt)
Performer: Maria Grinberg
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:36:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fugue, Op 133
Performer: Talichovo kvarteto
Duration 00:15:33

05 00:55:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:02:48


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ck12)
Glorious Grieg 1/4

01 00:04:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sonata in A minor Op.19
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Struckova
Duration 00:24:03

02 00:04:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sonata in A minor Op.19
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Stručkova
Duration 00:24:01

03 00:29:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Dances (The Two Fiddlers)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Struckova
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:29:36 Peter Maxwell Davies
Dances (The Two Fiddlers)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Stručkova
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:36:19 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Struckova
Duration 00:23:54

06 00:36:25 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Marija Stručkova
Duration 00:23:54


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000pxmr)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (2/5)

01 00:02:28 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:11:24 Sir James MacMillan
Seraph
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:15:50

03 00:28:04 William Mathias
Melos, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:14:02

04 00:42:47 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Katharsis
Performer: Alice Neary
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:25:49

05 01:10:37 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert Lieder
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:19:21

06 01:30:45 Jonathan Mayer
Sitar concerto No 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Debashish Chaudhuri
Duration 00:24:53

07 01:56:53 Alberto Ginastera
Ollantay, Op 17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gisèle Ben-Dor
Duration 00:12:27

08 02:10:15 Sir James MacMillan
Te Deum
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:15:15

09 02:25:57 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:20:17

10 02:46:49 Frederic Hymen Cowen
The Butterfly's Ball
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:47


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000pxmt)
Imogen Cooper, Rakhi Singh

01 00:00:32 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:05:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 21 in D Major, K575 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:13:03 Franz Liszt
The Fountains of the Villa d'Este (from Years of Pilgrimage)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:26:50 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:31:46 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:38:28 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:49:07 Yazz Ahmed
La Saboteuse
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Corrina Silvester
Singer: Dave Manington
Singer: Fartun Tahir
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:55:59 Gustav Holst
Suite No 1 for military band - March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:03:29 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:09:54 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:21:52 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:11:00

12 01:33:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, "Summer" (L'estate), Op 8 No 2, RV 315 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:41:14 Hans Abrahamsen
String Quartet No 1, '10 Preludes For String Quartet' (Prelude 5)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:45:59 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:56:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:57


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000d39)
Boccherini, Widor, Marley

01 00:00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Grand valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:07 Trad.
Wayfaring Stranger
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:07:51 Luigi Boccherini
Minuetto and trio (String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5)
Orchestra: Saxonian String Soloists of the Dresden State Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:11:32 Charles‐Marie Widor
Finale (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Performer: Thies Roorda
Performer: Alessandro Soccorsi
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:17:34 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Hunting Cantata, BWV 208)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:23:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Allegretto (Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:14


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000pxmy)
The Ivors Composer Awards

01 00:04:18 Robin Haigh
Grin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:10:25

02 00:10:31 Jonny Greenwood
Horror Vacui
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Ensemble: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:19:44

03 00:19:14 Oliver Vibrans
More Up
Orchestra: The Able Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:24:53 Yazz Ahmed
The Space Between the Fish and the Moon
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:34:15 Richard Blackford
Pietà
Singer: Stephen Gadd
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bouremouth Symphony Youth Chorus
Conductor: Gavin Carr
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:40:39 Charlie Bates
Crepuscule
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:56:54 Renell Shaw
The Vision They Had
Ensemble: Vortex Jazz Club
Duration 00:05:26

08 01:05:56 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren I. (Like thick air)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:13:34 Daniel Fardon
Six Movements
Ensemble: Bloomsbury Quartet
Duration 00:20:29

10 01:19:47 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is Good
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Miranda Laurence
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:24:54 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:31:50 Gareth Moorcraft
Diaries of the Early Worm
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:40:41 Kathy Hinde
Twittering Machines
Performer: Kathy Hinde
Duration 00:24:46

14 01:49:15 Philip Venables
Denis & Katya
Singer: Siena Licht Miller
Singer: Theo Hoffman
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera Philadelphia
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:54:39 Julian Joseph
The High Priestess
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:07:24

16 01:59:30 Julian Joseph
Carry That Sound
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:09:27

17 02:09:55 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs
Duration 00:04:43

18 02:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations in B flat major, K 500
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:28

19 02:27:20 Soosan Lolovar
Rites
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Duration 00:01:41


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000pxn0)
Mould-Breaking Writing


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09rzlvg)
New Ways through the Glens
The Moss Lairds


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000pxn2)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:08 The Parlour Trick
Half Sick of Shadows
Ensemble: The Parlour Trick
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:55 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen Op.82)
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:17:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo (Vespers 'All Night Vigil' Op.37)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:20:03 John Woolrich
Ulysses Awakes
Performer: Simon Rowland-Jones
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:28:38 Catherine Lamb
Waving/Forming (extract)
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:36:13 Pete Wendling
Gunga i en hammock [swingin' in a hammock]
Singer: Alice Babs
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:40:07 Astrid Sonne
Strong, Calm, Slow
Singer: Andrea Novel
Singer: Astrid Sonne
Singer: Henriette Motzfeldt
Singer: Xenia Xamanek Lopez
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:44:00 Mette Henriette
Once
Performer: Mette Henriette
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:48:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Variation 30; Quodlibet & Aria da capo)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:05

10 00:54:43 Dan Trueman
Olagón: a Cantata in Doublespeak (Motet for Medhbh)
Lyricist: Paul Muldoon
Ensemble: eighth blackbird
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:00:42 Catherine Lamb
Waving/Forming (final section - extract)
Duration 00:01:42

12 01:03:05 Georg Muffat
Sonata no.5 a5 (Passacaglia)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Conductor: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:13:47 Trad.
Kyrie Eleison
Ensemble: Barbara Furtuna
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:16:17 Jo David Meyer Lysne
Finna
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysne
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:19:48 Valentina Goncharova
Passageway To Eternity
Performer: Valentina Goncharova
Duration 00:07:46

16 01:27:59 Jamie Leeming
Boo's Lullaby
Performer: Maria Chiara Argirò
Performer: Jamie Leeming
Duration 00:01:56



WEDNESDAY 02 DECEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000pxn4)
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony

01 00:01:06 Rolf Liebermann
Furioso
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:10:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:26:42

03 00:37:20 Trad.
Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Performer: Martin Frost
Music Arranger: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:42:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:52:19

05 01:35:14 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:24

06 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40

07 02:01:07 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Officium Defunctorum
Ensemble: Studio 600
Duration 00:29:26

08 02:30:47 Charles Mouton
Pièces de Lute in C minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:28:36

09 02:59:46 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Byungchan Lee
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:07:06

10 03:07:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:39

11 03:12:10 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

12 03:22:34 Oskar Merikanto
Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:29:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

14 03:38:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

15 03:52:44 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:06:59

16 04:01:09 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

17 04:05:51 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

18 04:14:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29

19 04:26:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

20 04:34:51 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08

21 04:54:21 Umberto Giordano
Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:16

22 04:58:59 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: New Helsinki Quartet
Duration 00:29:40

23 05:29:01 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

24 05:52:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000py7n)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:44 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata No. 17
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:13:09

03 00:22:03 John Ireland
Her Song
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:25:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:33:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:36:35 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:46:53 Jimmy McHugh
On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Lyricist: Dorothy Fields
Performer: Lester Young
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: J.C. Heard
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:51:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
String Quintet No.1 in F (1st mvt)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Ralph de Souza
Performer: Garfield Jackson
Duration 00:08:09

09 01:06:22 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:06:26 John Dowland
Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:10:54 Cosmo Sheldrake
Entangled Life
Performer: Mushrooms
Singer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:00:43

12 01:11:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Gathering Mushrooms
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Boris Christoff
Duration 00:01:18

13 01:13:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:20:52 Cecilia McDowall
A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:25:56 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

16 01:34:38 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:40:51 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs
Singer: Anne Ziegler
Singer: Webster Booth
Duration 00:03:24

18 01:45:09 Yazz Ahmed
The Lost Pearl
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Dave Manington
Performer: Corrina Silvester
Duration 00:07:19

19 01:45:09 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville - Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:19

20 02:00:46 James Wilson-Rhead
Repercussions
Performer: Tom Lessels
Duration 00:00:37

21 02:02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731 (arr. H. Cohen for piano)
Performer: Harriet Cohen
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Duration 00:02:39

22 02:05:34 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum (Live): Videte miraculum
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:50

23 02:15:37 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: [moscow symphony orchestra]
Conductor: Vasily Jelakov
Duration 00:05:12

24 02:22:05 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, for violin and orchestra, Op. 21: V. Rondo
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000py7q)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:50 Costanzo Porta
Sinfonia in D major
Performer: Simon Munday
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:05:48 Anonymous
Veni Veni Emanuel
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:06:30 Anne Dudley
Veni Emmanuel
Performer: Studio chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:12:50 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:17:48 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:52

06 00:26:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:32:56 George Frideric Handel
Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:38:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1: II. Rondo
Performer: Raphaël Pidoux
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:06:56

09 00:45:58 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:28

10 00:58:34 Leonard Bernstein
Tonight (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Ensemble: Melisma Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:03:15 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no. 2 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:08:14

12 01:11:40 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Vision for piano
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:16:49 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:24:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 'Coronation' (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:54

15 01:32:59 Darius Milhaud
Le Corso (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:20

16 01:34:20 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:38:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:01

18 01:45:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:44

19 01:53:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:11

20 02:01:31 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Winter - conclusion)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:14:26

21 02:16:48 Joanna Lee
Midnight Feast
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:04

22 02:18:47 Anonymous
The Play of Daniel [Belshazzar's Feast] (Vasa Templorum)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:52

23 02:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:03:28

24 02:26:57 Jean Sibelius
2 Serenades Op.69 (no.1)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:13

25 02:32:54 Sir George Dyson
Concerto da Chiesa (Veni, Emmanuel)
Performer: Andrew Watkinson
Performer: Edward Roberts
Performer: Stephen Tees
Performer: Stephen Orton
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:36

26 02:41:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata no.62)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:42

27 02:46:43 William Grant Still
Africa (Land of Peace)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:12:18


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000py7s)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence
A Cry for Help

01 00:01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:11:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:24:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stuttgart Philharmonic Septet
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:35:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:45:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (5th-7th mvts)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:12:40


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cm9g)
Glorious Grieg 2/4

01 00:03:28 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:41

02 00:03:46 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:41

03 00:20:56 Edvard Grieg
Fugue in F minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:21:13 Edvard Grieg
Fugue in F minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:25:57 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no. 1 in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:27:32

06 00:26:14 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no. 1 in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:27:32

07 00:55:06 Felix Barnard
Winter Wonderland arr Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:55:36 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt arr Grieg)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:43


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000py7x)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (3/5)

01 00:01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:10:38

02 00:13:23 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat for chamber orchestra, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:15:41

03 00:30:26 Bohuslav Martinu
Tre Ricercari
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:14:34

04 00:46:53 John Mayer
Sarangi Ka Sangit
Performer: Sasha Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Debashish Chaudhuri
Duration 00:26:47

05 01:15:17 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:12

06 01:21:56 Grace Williams
Ballades
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:33

07 01:26:57 Franz Liszt
Grandes études de Paganini no.4
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000py7z)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:57:48 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: vi) Allegretto sempre cantabile
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:08


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000py81)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Mozart

01 00:02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:11:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G, K423, for violin and viola
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:16:02

03 00:27:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K.476
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:57


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000py83)
Elizabeth Walker, Daniel Lebhardt, Lahav Shani

01 00:00:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293, Fall - mov. 1
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:08:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 11 in G major, TWV 40:12
Performer: Elizabeth Walker
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:13:27 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (second movement)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:19:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - third movement
Performer: Ori Kam
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Quartetto di Cremona
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:27:01 Michel de la Barre
Suite 6 in C for 2 flutes and continuo - Chaconne (final movement)
Performer: Elizabeth Walker
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Lucy Carolan
Performer: Linda Sayce
Performer: Erin Headley
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:36:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 7 'Alla francese' in D major, TWV 40:8
Performer: Elizabeth Walker
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:45:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata No. 6 in E major, BWV1035 - final movement
Performer: Elizabeth Walker
Ensemble: Continuum
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:50:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Version for Piano Trio): IV. Allegro molto
Duration 00:06:42

09 00:57:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:03:56 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Concerto No. 14 in A Major, HWV 296a - final mov (arr for piano)
Performer: Matthias Kirschnereit
Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:14:33 Hans Zimmer
This Land (From "The Lion King")
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:19:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 3 in F minor, Op. 65 (B130) - Allegretto grazioso (2nd mov)
Performer: Lahav Shani
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:26:50 Alexander Mosolov
Harp Concerto: IV. Toccata
Conductor: Arthur Arnold
Orchestra: [moscow symphony orchestra]
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:35:09 Franz Schubert
5 Ecossaises in A-Flat Major, D. 697
Duration 00:01:42

15 01:40:08 Franz Schubert
8 Ländler in B-Flat Major, D. 378
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:47:59 Franz Schubert
30 Minuets with Trios, D. 41 - No. 7, -
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:51:08 Mariza (artist)
Fado Refugio
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:55:31 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:03:42


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000py85)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:01 Dario Castello
Sonata No.10 a 3
Performer: David Staff
Performer: Jeremy West
Performer: William Lyons
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:04:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200; 3rd mvt Menuetto Vivace
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:09:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:14:51 John Dowland
Sleep, wayward thoughts; Come, heavy Sleep
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:19:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:24:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:25


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000py87)
Carmen in Russian Costume

01 00:04:15 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:36:31

02 00:42:05 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Sonata No 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:21:49

03 01:06:27 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:46:31

04 01:55:39 James Wilson-Rhead
Repercussions
Performer: Tom Lessels
Duration 00:00:37

05 01:57:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K 456
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:29:53

06 02:27:59 Franz Schubert
Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:01:21


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000py89)
Times of Change


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09rzn0t)
New Ways through the Glens
The Colossus of Roads


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000py8c)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:36 Anna von Hausswolff
Theatre of Nature
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:06:37 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Berceuse in D-Flat Major
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:11:50 Sarah Louise
Nighttime Birds and Morning Stars
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:20:01 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sarabande e variation
Performer: Hélène Schmitt
Performer: Jan Krigovsky
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:24:13 Stephen Scott
Rainbows, part 1
Performer: Stephen Scott
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:30:18 Léonin
Propter veritatem
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:37:22 Mike Cooper
The Drowned World (Jalan Batu After Rain)
Performer: Mike Cooper
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:43:24 John Bennet
Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:46:32 Lene Grenager
The Melody
Performer: Lene Grenager
Singer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:48:57 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
The Nearness of You
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:02:08

11 00:51:45 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus Op.142, D.935: No.2 in A flat: Allegretto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:00:27 Charlie Morrow
Wave Music III - 60 Clarinets and a Boat
Performer: Charlie Morrow
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:08:01 Wu Man
Waves Lapping At The Shore
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:05:22

14 01:14:07 Radiohead
Kid A
Music Arranger: Ian Anderson
Ensemble: Wooden Elephant
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:20:24 Josquin des Prez
Missa Une Mousse De Biscaye - Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:25:36 Joanna Newsome
A Pin-Light Bent
Performer: Joanna Newsome
Duration 00:04:22



THURSDAY 03 DECEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000py8f)
Copland and Shostakovich from Turin

01 00:01:15 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:11:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 14 in G, op. 135
Singer: Sandra Trattnigg
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:53:09

03 01:05:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

04 01:30:17 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

05 02:01:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

06 02:42:59 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

07 03:13:56 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

08 03:22:20 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

09 03:31:37 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

10 03:39:55 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

11 03:48:49 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:54

12 03:55:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

13 04:00:50 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:09:35 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

15 04:18:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

16 04:28:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

17 04:38:03 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

18 04:47:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:58:05 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:25:55

20 05:24:25 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a due voci)
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:21

21 05:35:15 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000q12c)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:46 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:04:31 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:08:03 Sophia Corri Dussek
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:16:09 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:26:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf Schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:34:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Sixth Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:39:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:10:20

08 00:50:47 Ignaz Friedman
Tabatière à musique, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:53:58 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a maiden for chorus and organ
Performer: Philip Kenyon
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: George Guest
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:56:43 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:02:57 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:07:19 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Singer: Tom Waits
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:11:48 Anthony Hedges
Overture: Heigham Sound
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:18:12 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:44

15 01:27:44 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D 519
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:17

16 01:33:25 Stéphane Grappelli
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:37:47 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:10

18 01:51:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Performer: Mark Schumann
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:09:03

19 02:01:53 Nainita Desai
Root to Order
Performer: Iain Crawford
Duration 00:01:15

20 02:04:05 Trad.
Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:18

21 02:07:23 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

22 02:14:51 Daniel Jones
Dance Fantasy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:44

23 02:23:31 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:34


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q12f)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:19 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:34 Björk
Cosmogony
Choir: The Hamrahlid Choir
Conductor: Þorgerður Ingólfsdóttir
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:08:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin en Concerts; Concert No. 5 'La Cupis'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:12:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin en Concerts; Concert No. 4 'L'Indiscrète'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:13:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin en Concerts; Concert No. 4 'La Rameau'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:16:44 Colin McPhee
Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: John Alley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:25:07 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:28:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:47

09 00:42:24 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:49:45 Jan Bang
Pale Evenings
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:52:43 Josquin des Prez
Missa Faysant regretz - Agnus Dei III
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:56:46 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:03:28 William Herschel
Symphony no.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:31

14 01:15:19 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

15 01:22:16 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:28:53 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:25

17 01:35:58 Benjamin Britten
Suite: The Prince of the Pagodas
Music Arranger: Donald Mitchell
Music Arranger: Mervyn Cooke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:51:01

18 01:39:47 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:07:41

19 01:47:23 Leopold Godowsky
The Gardens of Buitenzorg (Java Suite)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:34

20 01:51:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

21 02:00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of the Blessed Virgin (1610), Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:08:10 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:30

23 02:13:41 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Duration 00:02:46

24 02:17:35 Morton Gould
American Symphonette no.2
Performer: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:11:02

25 02:29:09 Steve Martland
Poor Roger
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:19

26 02:32:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades: Act IV scene 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:02

27 02:48:09 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:44

28 02:58:17 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Overture
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:26


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q12h)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence
Family Retreat

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:10:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 "Ghost" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:21:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th & 6th mvts)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:15:52

04 00:40:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major, Op 86 - Kyrie
Singer: Katherine Van Kampen
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Michel Brodard
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:48:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:09:29


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cnqb)
Glorious Grieg 3/4

01 00:03:06 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 10 Op.71
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:21:03

02 00:03:44 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 10 Op.71
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:21:03

03 00:25:05 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne Op.32
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:10:50

04 00:25:43 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne Op.32
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:36:43 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor Op.24
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:19:29

06 00:37:21 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor Op.24
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:19:40

07 00:57:32 Benjamin Britten
Lemady (Eight Folksongs)
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Mary Neal
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:58:08 Edvard Grieg
Blueberry Slope (The Mountain Maid, Op. 67)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:01:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q12m)
The Snow Queen

01 00:05:53 Hans Abrahamsen
The Snow Queen Prologue and Acts 1 and 2
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:58:10

02 01:06:07 Hans Abrahamsen
The Snow Queen_Act 3
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:44:43

03 01:51:42 Robert Schumann
Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:24

04 01:55:38 Per Nørgård
Iris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:12:02

05 02:08:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin sonata in D major, Op 115
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:12:47

06 02:21:36 Anton Webern
Passacaglia, Op 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:10:48

07 02:33:29 Carl Nielsen
Clarinet concerto, Op 57
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:13


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000q12p)
Nigel Short, Heath Quartet

01 00:00:10 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:01 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:21:51 Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov
Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:34:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:45:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:34

06 00:56:51 Jean Sibelius
Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:02

07 01:03:48 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony no.21 (closing section)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:36

08 01:16:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op.100: 4) Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:32

09 01:28:30 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Act 2)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:31:50

10 01:34:17 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement: Lento cantabile)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

11 01:45:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale prelude, BWV.622 "O man, bewail thy sin so great"
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:50:33 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:58:15 Robert Schumann
Freundliche Landschaft (Waldszenen, Op.82)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:01:12


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q12r)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C minor Op.18`4 for strings - 2nd movement. Scherzo
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:11:33 David Douglass
Tarantella
Ensemble: The King’s Noyse
Director: David Douglass
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:16:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 (Tragic)
Orchestra: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:27:00

04 00:18:16 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 4 in E major HWV.429 for keyboard - 1720. Sarabande
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:21:34 Anonymous
Quen boa dona querra (Cantigas de Santa Maria)
Singer: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:25:04 Michael Praetorius
Ein wunderschones Kinderlein/In duldi Jubilo
Performer: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Singer: Mark Chambers
Duration 00:05:08


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q12t)
Symphonic Trio - Schubert from Salford

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 (Tragic)
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:30:02

03 01:03:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, Op.164 D 537
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:19:58

04 01:26:25 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.1 in D, D 82
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:24:50

05 01:55:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:26:47

06 02:22:49 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:06:45


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000q12w)
Ways of Talking about Health


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09rzqjg)
New Ways through the Glens
The Great Glen


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000q12y)
Music for the night

01 00:00:38 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude no.13 in F sharp minor from 24 Preludes op.28
Performer: Dina Ugorskaja
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:03:57 CEEYS
Waende
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:07:38 Gérard Pesson
In Nomine
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:09:38 Etelin
We don't have to eat our hands
Performer: Etelin
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:13:06 Iain Farrington
Sleep
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:15:47 Trio Da Kali
Sunjata
Ensemble: Trio da Kali & Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:22:30 Calum Martin
Ballantyne: Before Last; Nightfall
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:27:01 Estrella del Sol
Si el Viento Se Mueve
Performer: Estrella del Sol
Duration 00:02:15


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000q130)

01 00:00:02 Jon Opstad (artist)
Blue Sky, White Clouds
Performer: Jon Opstad
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:05:56 Mark Pritchard (artist)
In My Heart
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:10:45 Simeon Walker (artist)
Haze
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:19:35 Max Richter (artist)
Mercy
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:23:44 Gidge (artist)
Quasar
Performer: Gidge
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:30:15 Cuts (artist)
Unreal
Performer: Cuts
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:34:03 Shanti Celeste (artist)
Slow Wave
Performer: Shanti Celeste
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:37:48 rRoxymore (artist)
Home is Where the Music Is
Performer: rRoxymore
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:41:59 Fujiiiiiiiiita (artist)
Excerpt 3
Performer: Fujiiiiiiiiita
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:47:21 Oram (artist)
Yifeat Ziv
Performer: Oram
Duration 00:01:38

11 00:50:47 J Willgoose (artist)
Slow Release
Performer: J Willgoose
Duration 00:09:12



FRIDAY 04 DECEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000q132)
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse

01 00:01:07 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:09:35 Leonardo Leo
Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:14:30 Nicola Porpora
Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:20:50 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cleofide (Overture)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:29:49 Johann Adolf Hasse
Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:37:07 Nicola Porpora
Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:40:29 Nicola Porpora
Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:09:36

08 00:50:26 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:09:07

09 00:59:53 George Frideric Handel
Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:05:37 George Frideric Handel
Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:07:57

11 01:13:52 George Frideric Handel
Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:19:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:11

13 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:48:01

14 02:49:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

15 03:01:10 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:43

16 03:08:15 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

17 03:18:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

18 03:23:11 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

19 03:35:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

20 03:44:18 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

21 03:51:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

22 04:01:07 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

23 04:10:50 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

24 04:15:20 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Oberek [1949]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:02:00

25 04:17:36 Leos Janáček
The wolf's trail
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25

26 04:25:22 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

27 04:30:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:45

28 04:41:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cello Concerto No 1
Performer: Raimo Sariola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:14:51

29 04:56:20 Richard Wagner
Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:18:57

30 05:15:37 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

31 05:25:54 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000q22n)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:57 Duke Ellington
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Luigi Palombi
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:50 Johann David Heinichen
Pastorale per la notte della nativitate Christi
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:14:36 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major, unfinished (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:22:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:33:43 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:37:46 André Campra
Espoir des malheureux (Idoménée)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:42:18 Alex North
Blanche (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Heindorf
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:45:43 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:48:16 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Istvan Ella
Orchestra: Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:22

10 01:02:52 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:09:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:09:30

12 01:21:01 Malcolm Arnold
Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:26:31 George Martin
A Beginning
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: George Martin
Duration 00:00:48

14 01:27:18 Eric Coates
Bird Songs at Eventide
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:34:06 Jacques Offenbach
Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:39:52 Frank Martin
Petite Symphonie Concertante (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Performer: Eva Guibentif
Performer: Ursula Rüttimann
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:08:37

17 01:49:55 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D 433
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:52:41 Anon.
Ave Maris Stella (plainsong)
Performer: Benjamin Mills
Music Arranger: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:04:31

19 01:57:12 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:35

20 02:02:49 Thea Musgrave
Light at the End of the Tunnel
Performer: Joshua Hayward
Duration 00:01:51

21 02:05:39 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no.9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Duration 00:06:00

22 02:15:36 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Susanna Mildonian
Duration 00:03:38

23 02:20:27 Joseph Haydn
Sailor's Song (High on the giddy bending mast), H.26a.31
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:01

24 02:23:38 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantella for piano and orchestra
Performer: Reid Neibaur Nibley
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Duration 00:07:25


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q22q)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:58 Nicola Matteis
Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Michael Oman
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:05:49 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:12:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in D major, Op. 109
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:17:52 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 'La campanella' (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Rudolf Koelman
Orchestra: Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:27:54 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo')
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:32:40 Matthew Martin
O Oriens
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:41:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F Major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt, Szene am Bach) arr. for four hands
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Theodosia Ntokou
Music Arranger: Selmar Bagge
Duration 00:12:23

08 00:54:34 Trad.
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Guillermo Basilico
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:59:03 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:04:58 Anonymous
Concerto in E flat major for horn, two oboes and continuo
Performer: Ursula Paludan Monberg
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Performer: Sarah Humphrys
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:32

11 01:14:13 Olivier Messiaen
Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
Performer: Michel Béroff
Duration 00:08:38

12 01:23:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 8 in F Major, K 168 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:28:51 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919 Version): VII. Finale [Live]
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:33:27 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:38:16 Jean Villard Gilles
Les Trois Cloches
Singer: Édith Piaf
Ensemble: Les Compagnons de la Chanson
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:42:23 Marc-André Hamelin
Study No 3 after Paganini-Liszt
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:48:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:54

18 01:50:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:49

19 01:53:53 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face [1603] arr. for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:42

20 01:57:29 Meredith Monk
On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Duration 00:02:56

21 02:01:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt, Reveries of a Winter Journey)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:03

22 02:14:13 Nicolas Gombert
Missa Media Vita (Kyrie)
Choir: Beauty Farm
Duration 00:04:39

23 02:19:26 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:08:36

24 02:28:14 Florence Price
Organ suite no.1 (Toccato)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:02:41

25 02:31:49 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:48

26 02:38:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:01

27 02:49:21 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:37

28 02:54:15 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:39


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q22s)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence
Too Late

01 00:01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:14:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante maestoso in C major WoO 62
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Ikki Opitz
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Tatjana Masurenko
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:22:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:35:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27, No 2 "Moonlight" (1st mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:45:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C Minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:12:37


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cps8)
Glorious Grieg 4/4

01 00:03:46 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:26:50

02 00:03:55 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:26:50

03 00:31:38 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 (no.5; Flickan kom ifran sin)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:31:45 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 (no.5; Flickan kom ifran sin)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:34:36 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 (no.1; Svarta rosor)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:34:46 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 (no.1; Svarta rosor)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:37:12 Edvard Grieg
Improvisations on two Norwegian songs Op.29
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:37:20 Edvard Grieg
Improvisations on two Norwegian songs Op.29
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:45:43 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:14:21

10 00:45:51 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Duration 00:14:22


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q22v)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (5/5)

01 00:02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No 17 in G major, K 453
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:31:00

02 00:34:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:29:36

03 01:05:55 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin, Sz 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:31:12

04 01:37:48 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:08:10

05 01:47:38 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos suite No 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:11:55

06 01:59:52 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Morfa Rhuddlan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:45

07 02:15:49 Frank Bridge
Dance Poem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:03


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0009jzd)
Turn up the Volume, Dial up the Drama

01 Björk (artist)
It's Oh So Quiet
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:01:21 William Mival
Quartet (RBG) for strings
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:03:33 R. Murray Schafer
The Darkly splendid Earth: the lonely traveller for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Performer: Jacques Israelievitch
Performer: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

04 00:04:15 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Performer: German State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:00:09

05 00:04:24 Christopher Guest
Heavy Duty
Performer: Spinal Tap
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:08:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 overture Op.49
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Performer: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:09

07 00:09:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:16

08 00:09:16 Sleazy Joe
Rock Star
Performer: Sleazy Joe
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:09:22 FINNEAS
When The Party's Over
Performer: Billie Eilish
Duration 00:00:32

10 00:09:54 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:18

11 00:10:12 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis for chorus
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:00:21

12 00:10:33 Morton Feldman
For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Performer: Elmar Schrammel
Performer: Julia Breuer
Performer: Matthias Engler
Duration 00:01:02

13 00:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:14

14 00:11:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:23

15 00:12:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Performer: Olaf Bär
Performer: Academy of St Martin-In-The-Fields Chamber Ens.
Duration 00:00:08

16 00:12:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

17 00:12:35 Gyorgy Ligeti
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: BIT20 Ensemble
Duration 00:01:35

18 00:14:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

19 00:14:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Radio Kamerorkest
Duration 00:00:45

20 00:15:27 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:01:11

21 00:16:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.60 (Leningrad)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

22 00:18:21 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
Performer: Led Zeppelin
Duration 00:00:20

23 00:18:41 Mark Ronson
Shallow
Performer: Bradley Cooper
Performer: Lady Gaga
Duration 00:00:12

24 00:18:53 Metallica (artist)
My Apocalypse
Performer: Metallica
Duration 00:00:36

25 00:19:29 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:00:28

26 00:19:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:30

27 00:20:27 Charles Ives
Varied air and variations K.X.21 for piano
Performer: Steven Mayer
Duration 00:00:29

28 00:20:56 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:37


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000q22y)
Errollyn Wallen, Fatma Said

01 00:00:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais (Overture)
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:16 Trad.
Mulqueen's
Performer: Martin Hayes
Music Arranger: Martin Hayes
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:07:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:13:13 Errollyn Wallen
Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:21:26 Errollyn Wallen
Simple and Flowing (5 Postcards for violin & viola, No 1)
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:27:36 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:34:23 Henry Bishop
There's no place like home
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:37:53 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, No 14 - E.D.U. (finale)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:43:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:21

10 00:55:47 Federico Mompou
Song and Dance No 1
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:04:14 Julián Carrillo
Schottisch
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de San Luis Potosí
Conductor: José Miramontes Zapata
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:14:26 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:37:27 Martin Hayes
The Butterfly
Performer: Martin Hayes
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:49:32 Trad.
Brennan's Reel
Music Arranger: Martin Hayes
Ensemble: Martin Hayes Quartet
Duration 00:03:02


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q232)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:08 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:07:08 Franz Krommer
Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrzej Godek
Performer: Barbara Borowicz
Orchestra: Huberman Philharmonic Czestochowa
Conductor: Adam Klocek
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:12:27 Lennox Berkeley
I Sing Of A Maiden
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:15:11 Ernest John Moeran
Serenade in G major - Galop
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:24:46 Leone Sinigaglia
2 Characterstücke, Op.35; No.2 - Étude-Caprice
Ensemble: Archos Quartet
Duration 00:04:52


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q236)
Dave Brubeck at the Royal Festival Hall

01 01:53:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferdinand Leitner
Duration 00:31:29

02 02:27:12 Thea Musgrave
Light at the End of the Tunnel
Performer: Joshua Hayward
Duration 00:01:51


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000q23b)
Margaret Atwood - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09rzr91)
New Ways through the Glens
The Last Wolf


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000q23g)
Sam Shalabi and Angel Bat Dawid in session

01 00:00:03 Duval Timothy (artist)
Through The Night
Performer: Duval Timothy
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:19 Saul Williams (artist)
Underground
Performer: Saul Williams
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:10:24 Λένα Πλάτωνος (artist)
An Unsolved Exercise in Physics
Performer: Λένα Πλάτωνος
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:15:23 Jake Blount (artist)
Goodbye, Honey, You Call That Gone
Performer: Jake Blount
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:18:58 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Sekhmet
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:26:59 Bessie Jones (artist)
The Devil Been to My House Today
Performer: Bessie Jones
Performer: Georgia Sea Island Singers
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:29:25 Daphne X (artist)
First the Thirst
Performer: Daphne X
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:33:43 Kit Downes (artist)
Nobody Could Be 100% Sure About The Last Tiger
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Soojin Suh
Performer: Ruth Goller
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:45:09 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Earth Tone
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Duration 00:06:10

10 00:55:44 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
The Hidden Ones
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Duration 00:11:06

11 01:07:57 Syrinx (artist)
December Angel
Performer: Syrinx
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:17:20 UKAEA (artist)
Salt To Sea
Performer: UKAEA
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:23:13 Jlin (artist)
Black Origami
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:29:23 Kuupuu (artist)
Summer
Performer: Kuupuu
Featured Artist: Draama‐Helmi
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:33:27 Oliver Coates (artist)
Honey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:39:35 Soccer96 (artist)
I Was Gonna Fight Fascism
Performer: Soccer96
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:47:06 Heroes Are Gang Leaders (artist)
Hurt Cult
Performer: Heroes Are Gang Leaders
Duration 00:07:57

18 01:55:36 YATTA (artist)
solar
Performer: YATTA
Duration 00:04:24