RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 29 APRIL 2017
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08n47xc)
Grieg and Elgar from Serbia
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Zarko Mirkovic
Musica Sioranu for string ensemble
Orchestra: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo
03
00:15 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Performer: Aleksandar Serdar
Orchestra: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo
04
00:45 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo
05
01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op. posth); 2 Mazurkas and Polonaise No.3 in A Op.40/
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
06
01:36 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
07
02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
08
02:18 Carl Nielsen
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Silvia Marcovici
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
09
02:55 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
10
02:59 Krsto Odak
Madrigal Op.11
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
11
03:06 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
12
03:17 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
13
03:25 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
14
03:35 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
15
03:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
16
03:52 Willem de Fesch
Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
17
04:01 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
18
04:06 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
19
04:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
20
04:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
21
04:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for harpsichord solo in C major - from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
22
04:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
23
05:21 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
24
05:27 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky (Op. 13)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
25
05:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08nflps)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03 Cipriano de Rore
Se ben il duol
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
02
00:09 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
03
00:14 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
04
00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
05
00:32 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: Alone & yet alive! / Hearts do not break
Performer: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra
Singer: Jean Allister
Conductor: Alexander Faris
06
00:35 Nino Rota
Bassoon Concerto: Toccata
Performer: Paolo Carlini
Ensemble: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Marzio Conti
07
00:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in G minor, TWV.42.G9
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Mogens Rasmussen
Performer: Leif Meyer
08
00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos for Horn K487: Polonaise - Adagio - Allegro
Performer: Lisa Klevit
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
09
01:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Ballet Music
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
10
01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in A minor, BWV.827: Sarabande
Performer: Murray Perahia
11
01:19 Tunde Jegede
Dancing In The Spirit
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
12
01:27 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium defunctorum: Parce mihi Domine
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
13
01:34 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
14
01:42 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra Op.77: 2nd movement
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Ensemble: London Musici
Conductor: Mark Stephenson
15
01:56 Gus Kahn
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Dave Grusin
Singer: Michelle Pfeiffer
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08ndm01)
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Toks Dada
01
00:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C Minor, 'Resurrection' (1st mvt)
Performer: David Briggs
Music Arranger: David Briggs
02
00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle
03
00:12 Robert Schumann
Mein schoner Stern! Op. 101/4 & Nachtlied Op. 96/1
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser
Singer: Matthias Goerne
04
00:19 Franz Schubert
Arpreggione Sonata Sonata In A Minor D.821
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
05
00:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 In C Minor (Resurrection) arr. David Briggs
Performer: David Briggs
06
01:18 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - Sinfonia & Hor Che'l Ciele La Terra
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
07
01:27 John Jenkins
Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
08
01:32 Christopher Simpson
Division for Two Viols in F major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
09
01:36 Anonymous
Musikalisch Uhrwerck in A minor No. 68
Ensemble: Ombra e Luce
10
01:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Reformation Oratorio 1755 - Holder Friede, Heil'ger Glaube. Part 1, nos. 3-5
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
11
02:43 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Spring (1801)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: National Forum of Music Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08ndm03)
Nikolaj Znaider, Philip Glass - Music in Twelve Parts, Daryl Runswick
01
00:02
Nikolaj Znaider
02
00:17
Philip Glass - Music in Twelve Parts
03
00:31
Dorothy Dorow
04
00:36
Daryl Runswick
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08ndm05)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
01
00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor BWV.232: Kyrie
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
02
00:16 George Shearing
Medley
Performer: George Shearing
03
00:21 Umberto Giordano
Caro Mio Ben
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Heinrich Schlusnus
04
00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 32 In G Major K.318
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: Peter Maag
05
00:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani - Act 1: Ernani, involami
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
06
00:43 Zoltán Kodály
Dances Of Galanta
Conductor: Artur Rodziński
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
07
01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony No. 2 In C Minor - Scherzo
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
08
01:06 Arthur Honegger
Sonatina
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: André Navarra
09
01:22 Johann Adam Reincken
Toccata in A
Performer: Sonja Kemnitzer
10
01:29 Carl Loewe
Prinz Eugen
Performer: George Szell
Singer: Michael Bohnen
11
01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
12
01:39 Luigi Boccherini
Oboe Quintet No.13 In G
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Ensemble: Parisii String Quartet
13
01:49 Franz Schubert
Allegro assai in E flat minor D 946 No. 1
Performer: András Schiff
14
01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 In B Flat Major: Gigue
Performer: András Schiff
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08ndm07)
Sourced from the Bard
01
00:00 Cliff Eidelman
Star Trek VI (1963): The Undiscovered Country
Performer: Studio Orchestra
02
00:09 Francesco De Masi
Johnny Hamlet (1968): Quella Sporca Storia Nel West - Tema di Johnny
Performer: Studio Orchestra
03
00:11 Hans Zimmer
The Lion King (1994): This Land
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Nick Glennie‐Smith
04
00:16 Toru Takemitsu
Ran (1985): Hell's Picture Scroll
Performer: Sapporo Studio Orchestra
Performer: Hiroyuki Iwaki
05
00:23 Angelo Francesco Lavagnino
Chimes at Midnight (1964): Apertura Festosa
Performer: Pier Luigi Urbini
Performer: Studio Orchestra
06
00:24 Philip Green
All Night Long (1961): Overture
Performer: John Scott
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Performer: Bert Courtley
Performer: R. Burns
Performer: Damian Robison
Performer: Phil Goodie
Performer: Ronnie Ross
Performer: Kenny Napper
Performer: Keith Christie
Performer: Colin Purbrook
Performer: Ray Dempsey
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Stan Roderick
Performer: Tommy McQuater
Performer: Freddie Clayton
Performer: J Irvin
Performer: Jack Armstrong
Performer: S Whittaker
07
00:29 Jeff Danna
O (2001): Hawks vs. Bulldogs
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
08
00:33 Louis and Bebe Barron
Once Around Altair (from The Forbidden Planet)
09
00:35 Michael Nyman
Prospero's Books (1991): Where the Bee Sucks
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
10
00:41 Michael J. Lewis
Theatre of Blood (1973): Death in the Theatre
Performer: Studio Orchestra
11
00:45 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the Twelve Mile Reef (1953): Finale
Performer: Bernard Herrmann
Performer: Studio Orchestra
12
00:47 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (1961): Quintet
Performer: Jim Bryan
Performer: Rita Moreno
Performer: Marni Nixon
Performer: Chorus of Jets & Sharks
Performer: Johnny Green
Performer: Studio Orchestra
13
00:57 Gabriel Yared
The Promise (2017): Voyage to Constantinople
Performer: Studio Orchestra
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08ndm09)
01
00:01 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Performer: Sonny Rollins
02
00:07 Mel Powell (artist)
The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise
Performer: Mel Powell
Performer: Benny, Goodman With Mel Powell & His Orchestra
03
00:10 Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Fitzgerald, Ella & Louis Armstrong
04
00:16 Chuck Berry (artist)
Sweet Little Sixteen
Performer: Chuck Berry
05
00:20 Duke Ellington (artist)
Moon Maiden
Performer: Duke Ellington
06
00:23 Benny Carter Earl Hines Quartet (artist)
Who's Sorry Now
Performer: Benny Carter Earl Hines Quartet
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Earl Hines Quartet
07
00:26 Bill Evans (artist)
Soiree
Performer: Bill Evans
08
00:31 Tim Garland (artist)
The Eternal Greeting
Performer: Tim Garland
09
00:37 Barb Jungr (artist)
Every Grain of Sand
Performer: Barb Jungr
10
00:41 Ken Colyer (artist)
Midnight Special
Performer: Ken Colyer
11
00:45 Bunk Johnson and Sidney Bechet (artist)
Porto Rico
Performer: Bunk Johnson and Sidney Bechet
Performer: Bunk Johnson
Performer: Sidney Bechet
12
00:48 George Lewis (artist)
Walking With The King
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Avery Kid Howard
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Alcide Pavageau
13
00:52 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Sack o'Woe
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08ndm0c)
Jan Garbarek
01
00:00 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favourite Things - Part 1
Performer: John Coltrane
02
00:03 Jan Garbarek Group (artist)
Gula-Gula
Performer: Jan Garbarek Group
Performer: Trilok Gurtu
03
00:12 Don Cherry (artist)
Brilliant Action
Performer: Don Cherry
04
00:13 Esoteric Circle (artist)
Traneflight
Performer: Esoteric Circle
05
00:15 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Belonging
Performer: Keith Jarrett
06
00:17 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Ace
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu
07
00:25 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Red Dust
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu
08
00:42 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Pendant
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu
09
00:53 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08ndm0f)
Live from the Met, Wagner's The Flying Dutchman
01
02:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Clarinet Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
SAT 21:00 BBC Performing Groups (b08ndm2c)
BBC Philharmonic
01
00:03 Antonín Dvořák
Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op 46 Nos 1 and 6 and Op 72 no 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
02
00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky's Fifth symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08ndm3x)
Nash Ensemble, Simon Holt, Julian Anderson, Huw Watkins, Colin Matthews, Peter Maxwell Davies
01
00:04 Huw Watkins
String Trio
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
02
00:18 Colin Matthews
Fuga for ensemble
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
03
00:33 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sea of Cold Flame for baritone and ensemble
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
04
00:33 Alex Jones
Dialektike
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
05
01:03 Colin Matthews
It Rains for baritone and ensemble
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Roderick Williams
06
01:12 Simon Holt
Bagatelaranas for wind quintet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
07
01:37 Julian Anderson
Van Gogh Blue for ensemble
Performer: Nash Ensemble
SUNDAY 30 APRIL 2017
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08ndsyj)
Buck Clayton
01
00:02 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
02
00:05 Kansas City 5 (artist)
I Know That You Know
Performer: Kansas City 5
03
00:09 Kansas City 6 (artist)
I Want A Little Girl
Performer: Kansas City 6
04
00:12 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Back In Your Own Backyard
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
05
00:16 Lester Young and His Band (artist)
Six Cats And A Prince
Performer: Lester Young and His Band
06
00:21 Count Basie (artist)
Avenue C
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
07
00:25 Buck Clayton, Ruby Braff, Plus Band (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Buck Clayton, Ruby Braff, Plus Band
08
00:36 Buck Clayton's Orchestra (artist)
All The Cats Join In
Performer: Buck Clayton's Orchestra
09
00:44 Coleman Hawkins And Band (artist)
Vignette
Performer: Coleman Hawkins And Band
10
00:49 Jimmy Rushing (artist)
Somebody Stole My Gal
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
11
00:54 Buck Clayton Plus Band (artist)
Sunday
Performer: Buck Clayton Plus Band
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08ndsyl)
Proms 2016: The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Iris ter Schiphorst
Gravitational Waves
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
03
00:11 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
04
00:42 Colin Matthews
The Planets - suite Op.32
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus (women's voices)
05
01:38 Carl Reinecke
Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
06
02:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
07
02:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
08
03:15 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
09
03:22 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams
10
03:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
11
03:39 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
12
03:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
13
04:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
14
04:10 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
15
04:21 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
16
04:32 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
17
04:41 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
18
04:51 Alexander Borodin
Overture to Prince Igor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
19
05:02 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Performer: Sølve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Performer: Vebjorn Anvik
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
20
05:29 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Der Fischer (D.225) (Op.5 No.3) (The Fisherman)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
21
05:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08ndsyn)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04 William Byrd
O lux beata Trinitas
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Performer: Andrew Carwood
02
00:10 Josef Suk
A Summer's Tale, Op.29 (Summer)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
03
00:17 Louis Durey
Sonatina for flute & piano Op.25
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
04
00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude BWV.227
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
05
01:04 Zoltán Kodály
Psalmus Hungaricus Op.13: Igaz vagy Uram
Performer: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: István Kertész
06
01:28 David Del Tredici
Farewell for violin & piano
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
07
01:34 Ethel Smyth
Trio for piano & strings in D minor: 3rd movement - Scherzo
Performer: Chagall Trio
08
01:39 Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Performer: Philip Brunelle
09
01:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
10
01:55 George Gershwin
The man I love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08ndsyq)
Jonathan Swain
01
00:03 Trad
Brigg Fair
Singer: June Tabor
02
00:07 Henry Purcell
Abdelazar Suite - Rondo, Fantasia a 4 No.11 in G major, Jigg
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
03
00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major Op.19
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
04
00:44 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
05
01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Voyevoda Op.78 (Symphonic ballad)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
06
01:21 Randall Thompson
Fare Well - When I lie where shades of darkness
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
07
01:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op.67
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
08
02:03 Trad
Brigg Fair
Singer: Joseph Taylor
09
02:04 Trad
Brigg Fair
Singer: James Gilchrist
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Mark Elder
10
02:07 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
11
02:25 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z.193 'An Evening Hymn on a Ground'
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Les Boreades
Conductor: Francis Colpron
12
02:29 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z.193 'An Evening Hymn on a Ground'
Singer: Ana Silvera
Conductor: Concerto Caledonia
13
02:41 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras Piano and Timpani
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04tvnpl)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Eamon Duffy
01
00:06 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
02
00:14 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Performer: William Christie
Singer: Alfred Deller
03
00:14 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Walter Bergmann
04
00:23 George Frideric Handel
As Steals the Morn (L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
05
00:23 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
06
00:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major, H.
15.18 (Finale)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
07
00:38 Edward Elgar
The Land Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
08
00:47 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Isfahan
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
09
00:55 Trad.
Allahu-r-rabu dhara lana
Singer: Sister Marie Keyrouz
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08n20j8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Louis Lortie
01
00:03 George Benjamin
Shadowlines: 6 Canonic Preludes
Performer: Louis Lortie
02
00:20 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28
Performer: Louis Lortie
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08ndv2v)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: The Lead-Up...
01
00:05 Josquin des Prez
Benedicta Es, Caelorum Regina
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
02
00:13 Heinrich Isaac
Missa Paschalis (extract)
Ensemble: Officium Ensemble
Conductor: Wilfried Rombach
03
00:28 Ludwig Senfl
Ave Maria
Choir: Sidney Sussex College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Quintessential Sackbutt and Cornett Ensemble
04
00:41 Drew Minter (artist)
Gesangweise To The Tune Of "Our Lady" (extract)
Performer: Drew Minter
05
00:47 Heinrich Isaac
Innsbruck, Ich Muss Dich Lassen
Ensemble: Capilla Flamenca
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08n2489)
Winchester Cathedral
01
00:01 Peter Philips
Surgens Jesus
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
02
00:05 Ouseley, Smart, Parratt, Buck
Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
03
00:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: Stanford in C
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
04
00:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc Dimittis: Stanford in C
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
05
00:33 Joseph Twist
How shall we sing the Lord's song in a strange land?
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
06
00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541
Performer: George Castle
07
00:58 Charles Wood
This is the day
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08ndv2x)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: The Genevan Psalter
01
00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth Psalm
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: David Hill
02
00:14 Claude Le Jeune
Du fons de ma pensee (Psalm 130)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Director: Dominique Visse
03
00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir
Singer: Yukari Nonoshita
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Dominik Wörner
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08ndv2z)
Breaking Free: Martin Luther's Revolution
01
00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ruth Holton
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
02
00:00 Chelsea FC
Blue is the Colour
Performer: Chelsea FC
03
00:01 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Andrew Davis
04
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 - Last Mvt
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre
Performer: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Dresden Philharmonic Children's Chorus
05
00:02 Unknown
God Save the Queen
Performer: Football Fans
06
00:03 Rodgers and Hammerstein
You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)
Performer: Members of the Original New York Production
07
00:05 Martin Luther
Ein feste burg ist unser Gott
Performer: Manuel Helmeke
08
00:08 Martin Luther
Komm Heiliger Geist
Performer: Unknown
09
00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV 4
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner
10
00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen from Matthew Passion BWV.244
Performer: Dunedin Consort & Players
Performer: John Butt
11
00:24 Simon May
EastEnders
Orchestra: The Simon May Orchestra
12
00:26 ALISON BECK
Cantillation Tone
Performer: Lucy Winkett
Performer: Adam Gray
13
00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
14
00:28 Rev. C.J. Johnson
I Wanna Go Where Jesus Is
Performer: Rev. C.J. Johnson
15
00:28 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
16
00:28 Rodgers and Hammerstein
You'll Never Walk Alone
Performer: Football Fans at Anfield
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08n1yl4)
April Showers
01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
02
00:01
Shakespeare
Twelth Night, read by Lucian Msamati
03
00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest
Performer: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela, Gustavo Dudamel
04
00:04
Anon
The Book of Genesis, read by Lucian Msamati
05
00:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Flood
Performer: London Sinfonietta, Oliver Knussen
06
00:09
Anon
The Book of Genesis, read by Lisa Dillon
07
00:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Flood
Performer: London Sinfonietta, Oliver Knussen
08
00:14
Austen
Pride and Prejudice, read by Lisa Dillon
09
00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
10
00:22
Hughes
April Rain Song, read by Lucian Msamati
11
00:23 Bernstein
Aint Got No Tears Left
Performer: Cleo Lane, Michael Tilson Thomas
12
00:26
Mackay Brown
Greenvoe, read by Lisa Dillon
13
00:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Naxos Quartet no.5 (Lighthouses of Orkney and Shetland)
Performer: Maggini Quartet
14
00:37
Lewis
All Day it has Rained, read by Lucian Msamati
15
00:39 Tippett
The Hearts Assurance: Compassion
Performer: John Mark Ainsley, Iain Burnside
16
00:43
Sitwell
Still Falls the Rain, read by Lucian Msamati
17
00:45 Benjamin Britten
We are the darkness
Performer: Neil Mackie, Roger Vignoles
18
00:46
The Four Seasons: Summer
19
00:58
Dickinson
Summer Shower, read by Lisa Dillon
20
00:58 Bacharach
Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head
Performer: Burt Bacharach
21
01:01
Longfellow
Rain in Summer, read by Lisa Dillon
22
01:01 Aaron Copland
The Second Hurricane
Performer: NYPO, Leonard Bernstein
23
01:01
Vaughan
The Shower, read by Lisa Dillon
24
01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 (Pastoral)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester, Riccardo Chailly
25
01:08
Hardy
Rain on a Grave, read by Lucian Msamati
26
01:09 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Storm Interlude
Performer: ROHCG, Benjamin Britten
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08ndv33)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: A Square Dance in Heaven
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ndv35)
Debussy, Schubert and Wagner performed in Germany
01
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 In E Flat Major K.16
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
02
00:11 Philip Glass
Echorus For 2 Violins And Strings
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Ensemble: Members Of The Verbier Festival Academy
03
00:18 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isoldes Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Conductor: Verbier Festival S O
Conductor: Iván Fischer
04
00:36 Franz Schubert
Quintet In C Major D.956 For 2 Violins, Viola And 2 Cellos
Performer: Julian Steckel
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b05vh239)
Macbeth
01
02:02 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, in thee is all my trust
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
SUN 23:05 Early Music Late (b08ndv37)
Il Giardino Armonico
01
00:03 Thomas Preston
Uppon La Mi Re
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
02
00:11 Vincenzo Ruffo
La Gamba
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
03
00:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 8
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
04
00:17 Giovanni de Macque
Seconda Stravaganza
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
05
00:29 Dario Castello
Sonata No. 14
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
06
00:43 Carlo Gesualdo
Canzon Francese Del Principe
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
07
00:48 Cristoforo Caresana
Tarantella
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
08
00:51 Giovanni Pietro del Buono
Ave Maris Stella
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
09
00:55 Jacob van Eyck
Fantasia and Echo
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Alfredo Antonini
10
00:57 Samuel Scheidt
Galliard Battaglia
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
MONDAY 01 MAY 2017
MON 00:05 Recital (b08p1rth)
Henry Hugo Pierson's Macbeth
01
00:03 Heinrich Hugo Pierson
Macbeth - symphonic poem, Op.54
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08ndx3x)
Contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Sven-David Sandström
Te Deum
Performer: Mattias Wager
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gary Graden
03
00:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Die erste Elegie
Performer: Mattias Wager
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Jennie Eriksson Nordin
Singer: Mia Edvardsson
Singer: Tove Nilsson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gary Graden
04
00:21 Bo Hansson
The Angel from No-where
Performer: Vidar Andresson-Meilink
Performer: Filip Graden
Performer: Mattias Wager
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Jennie Eriksson Nordin
Conductor: Gary Graden
05
00:34 Nana Forte
En ego campana
Performer: Mattias Wager
Singer: Mia Lundell
Singer: Christiane Höjlund
Singer: Thomas Köll
Singer: Magnus Wennerberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gary Graden
06
00:44 Brandon Waddles
City called Heaven
Performer: Mattias Wager
Singer: Christiane Höjlund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gary Graden
07
00:51 Brandon Waddles
Fix me Jesus
Performer: Mattias Wager
Singer: Love Tronner
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gary Graden
08
00:57 Eriks Esenvalds
In Paradisum
Performer: Vidar Andresson-Meilink
Performer: Filip Graden
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gary Graden
09
01:08 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
10
01:16 Henricus Albicastro
Motet "Coelestes angelici chori"
Singer: Guy de Mey
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
11
01:29 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
12
01:51 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
13
02:01 Laszlo Lajtha
Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: János Ferencsik
14
02:26 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
15
02:41 Juliusz Zarębski
Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Jan Maklakiewicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
16
03:06 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik
17
03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
18
03:21 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
19
03:27 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
20
03:35 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
21
03:43 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo
22
03:52 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, extract from Suite
Music Arranger: Daniel Schnyder
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
23
04:01 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
24
04:10 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
25
04:15 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
26
04:26 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
27
04:36 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
28
04:46 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
29
04:54 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
30
05:10 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
31
05:20 Krzysztof Penderecki
Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
32
05:28 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08ndx3z)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:02 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet
02
00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
03
00:14 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
04
00:23 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, BWV 228
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
05
00:33 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
06
00:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 279
Performer: Anne Queffélec
07
00:43 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied, Op 54
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
08
01:02 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Music Arranger: Arthur Rubinstein
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
09
01:06 Judith Bingham
The Darkness is no Darkness
Choir: Voces8
10
01:12 George Antheil
Sonata No 2 for violin and piano
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Natacha Kudritskaya
11
01:21 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 2 arr harmonica and orchestra
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
12
01:24 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'Ete; No 2 Le spectre de la rose
Singer: Suzanne Danco
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thor Johnson
13
01:34 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
14
01:39 Nerses IV the Gracious
Nor Tsaghik (New Flower)
Music Arranger: Tigran Hamasyan
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Choir: Yerevan State Chamber Choir
Conductor: Harutyun Topikyan
15
01:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin; La poule
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
16
01:53 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition; Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
17
01:55 Sir George Dyson
Variations on old psalm tunes for organ book 2; O God of Truth
Performer: Daniel Cook
18
02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
19
02:07 Frank Loesser
Spring Will Be a Little Late This Year
Singer: Deanna Durbin
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra and conductor
20
02:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two Oboes,bass strings and basso continuo
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
21
02:23 Thomas Tallis
I call and cry to thee
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ndx41)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ian Mortimer
01
00:00 Johann Walter
Ein feste burg ist unser Gott
Singer: Cecile Kempenaers
Singer: Jose Pizarro
Singer: Matthias Gerchen
Choir: Capella de la Torre
02
00:04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.12 in C minor, D703: Quartet-Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
03
00:15 Martin Luther
Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
04
00:18 Martin Luther
Non moriar sed vivam
Choir: Bach Choir of Siegen
Director: Ulrich Stötzel
05
00:21 Richard Wagner
Prelude, Die Meistersinger
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
06
00:33 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma fin est mon commencement; Hoquetus David
Ensemble: Sour Cream
07
00:40 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
08
00:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
09
01:07 Walter Lambe
Nesciens Mater (From the Eton Choirbook)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
10
01:16 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
11
01:21 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, in Thee is all my trust
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
12
01:29 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
13
01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5: Reformation
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
14
02:03 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
15
02:30 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
16
02:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr: Mai
Performer: Lauma Skride
17
02:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
18
02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 720
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ndx43)
Michael Praetorius (1571-1621), Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Child of the Reformation
01
00:00 Michael Praetorius
Passameza a 5 (Terpsichore) no 283
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Choir: St Albans Abbey Choir
02
00:02 Michael Praetorius
Num Komm der Heiden Heiland (Setting of Luther)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
03
00:11 Michael Praetorius
Victimae paschali laudes a 1 [musarum Sioniarum, 1607]
Ensemble: Weser Renaissance
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
04
00:21 Michael Praetorius
Variations on Nun lob mein Seel
Performer: Friedhelm Flamme
05
00:29 Michael Praetorius
Ein Feste Burg
Performer: Jean-Charles Ablitzer
06
00:41 Michael Praetorius
Magnificat super Ecce Maria et Sydus ex claro
Ensemble: Viva Voce
07
00:52 Michael Praetorius
Fundamenta tenet I & II- Moctectae et psalmi
Singer: Dominique Visse
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ndx45)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Lawrence Zazzo and Friends
01
00:04 Philippe Verdelot
Con angelico riso
02
00:06 Sigismondo d'India
Piangono al pianger mio (sopra il basso della Romanesca)
03
00:10 Giacomo Carissimi
No, no mio core
04
00:15 Giulio Caccini
Dalla porta d'oriente
05
00:17 Giulio Caccini
Sfogava con le stelle
06
00:20 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata e Ricercare cromatico
07
00:25 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Se l'aura spira
08
00:27 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite sopra l'aria della Romanesca, Parts 1, 4, 5, 9 & 14
09
00:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cosi mi disprezzate (laughing)
10
00:36 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso
11
00:44 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata XIII
12
00:48 Francesco Durante
Seneca funato ossia la crudeltà di Nerone
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08ndx47)
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
01
00:08 Erik Chisholm
From the true edge of the great world - preludes for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
02
00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
03
00:53 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
04
01:12 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Valeriy Sokolov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
05
01:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
06
02:27 Aaron Copland
Four Motets
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
MON 16:30 In Tune (b08ndx49)
Alessandro Taverna, Richard Egarr, Ben Goldscheider
01
00:00 Edward Elgar
May Song arr for orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
02
00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
03
00:11 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
04
00:20 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
05
00:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
06
00:32 Franz Liszt
Concert-paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
07
00:41 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
08
00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, Part II, No 39)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Richard Egarr
09
00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828 - Gigue
Performer: Richard Egarr
10
01:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Performer: Joseph Haydn
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
11
01:11 Arnold Bax
Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
12
01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
13
01:26 George Frideric Handel
O had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
14
01:33 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France
15
01:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Iezzi
16
01:49 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Iezzi
17
01:56 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ndx43)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ndx4c)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: The Clare Reformation 500 Project
01
00:04 Johann Crüger
Nun danket alle Gott
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: Graham Ross
02
00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild, BWV 79
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Neal Davies
Conductor: Graham Ross
03
00:20 Martin Luther
Mit Freud und Freud ich fahr dahin
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
04
00:20 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben? Op. 74, No. 1
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque
Conductor: Graham Ross
05
00:31 William Croft
O God, our help in ages past
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
06
00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Nicholas Morris
Performer: Paul Sharp
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque
Conductor: Graham Ross
07
00:45 William Byrd
The Carman's Whistle
Performer: Sophie Yates
08
00:49 William Byrd
Prelude and Goodnight Ground a 5
Ensemble: Phantasm
09
00:55 William Byrd
The Bells (BK 38)
Performer: Andreas Staier
10
01:02 Georg Neumark
Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
11
01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten, MVW A 7
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque
Singer: Mary Bevan
Conductor: Graham Ross
12
01:16 Martin Luther
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
13
01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 80
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Robin Blaze
Conductor: Graham Ross
14
01:50 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesänge, Op.121
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
15
02:07 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Pascal Rogé
16
02:19 Thomas Tallis
I Call And Cry To Thee
Performer: The Cardinall’s Musick
Performer: Andrew Carwood
17
02:23 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce pocofa
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Italian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08ndm03)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b08ndxg9)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Martin Luther
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08ndxgc)
Dialogues with Strings, London Vocal Project
01
00:03 Trevor Watts Quartet (artist)
Dialogue With Strings No. 1
Performer: Trevor Watts Quartet
02
00:17 Trevor Watts Quartet (artist)
Dialogue With Strings No. 2
Performer: Trevor Watts Quartet
03
00:44 Amalgam (artist)
Amalgam
Performer: Amalgam
04
00:50 Trevor Watts Moiré Music Drum Orchestra (artist)
Medley - Ahoom Mbram
Performer: Trevor Watts Moiré Music Drum Orchestra
05
00:52 Trevor Watts Quartet (artist)
Dialogue With Strings No. 4
Performer: Trevor Watts Quartet
06
01:14 London Vocal Project (artist)
My Ship
Performer: London Vocal Project
07
01:20 London Vocal Project (artist)
Maids of Cadiz
Performer: London Vocal Project
08
01:25 London Vocal Project (artist)
Blues For Pablo
Performer: London Vocal Project
09
01:28 London Vocal Project (artist)
Miles Ahead
Performer: London Vocal Project
10
01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
TUESDAY 02 MAY 2017
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08ndy1n)
The Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 George Enescu
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
03
00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Music Arranger: Marin Cazacu
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
04
00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
05
00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
06
01:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
07
01:36 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
08
02:01 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
09
02:53 Pierre Sandrin
3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse
10
03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
11
03:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
12
03:16 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
13
03:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
14
03:29 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
15
03:43 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
16
03:50 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
17
04:01 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
18
04:04 Edward Elgar
Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
19
04:23 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng
20
04:36 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
21
04:45 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
22
04:52 Hyacinthe Jadin
Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
Performer: Patrick Cohen
23
05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
24
05:34 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08ndy96)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
02
00:11 Giovanni Paisiello
Quartet for flute and strings in G major Op 23 No. 6 - Allegro
Performer: Gabriele Formenti
Ensemble: Ensemble Il Demetrio
03
00:20 Teresa Carreño
Highland, Op 38
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
05
00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
06
00:43 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen; The Plaint ('O let me weep')
Singer: Susanna Wallumrød
Performer: Giovanna Pessi
Performer: Jane Achtman
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
07
00:49 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
08
00:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
09
00:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
10
01:03 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Mátyás Antal
11
01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
12
01:35 Paul Hindemith
Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
13
01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute; Ein Maedchen oder Weibchen
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
14
01:50 Giovanni Priuli
Canzona prima à 12
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
15
01:56 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
16
02:03 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
17
02:08 Darius Milhaud
Psaume 121
Choir: amarcord
18
02:12 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Erede
19
02:22 CW Orr
Into my heart an air that kills (A Shropshire Lad)
Author: A. E. Housman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ndz04)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Ian Mortimer
01
00:00 Benjamin Britten
Three Divertimenti for String Quartet: III. Burlesque
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
02
00:04 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
03
00:13 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms: 'Guds Son har gjort meg fri' ('God's Son hath set me free')
Choir: The Norwegian Soloists Choir
Singer: Audun Iversen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
04
00:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Martin Hublow
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
05
00:31 Silvestre Revueltas
La Noche de los Mayas: Noche de jaranas ('Night of revelry')
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Gustavo Dudamel
06
00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
07
00:51 Carl Maria von Weber
8 Pieces for piano four hands, Op.60: VII. March
Performer: Duo d'Accord
08
01:01 anon
Sancte Dei Preciose
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
09
01:09 anon.
Al entrada del temps clar
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
10
01:16 anon
In taberna quando sumus
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
11
01:20 anon
The Play of Daniel - Belshazzar's Feast: 4. Vasa Templorum
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
12
01:25 Anon.
Gabriel from heven-king
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
13
01:31 Benjamin Britten
St. Nicolas: V. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Choir: Sawston Village Choir
Orchestra: Cambridge University Musical Society
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
14
01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Ton Koopman
15
01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Simon Preston
16
01:58 Malcolm Arnold
Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
17
02:02 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
18
02:39 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands, D677 ('The Gods of Greece')
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
19
02:43 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
20
02:56 Lili Boulanger
Cortège
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ndz06)
Michael Praetorius (1571-1621), Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Court Kapellmeister
01
00:00 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Suite no 3
Ensemble: The New York Renaissance Band
Conductor: Sally Logemann
02
00:12 Michael Praetorius
Jubilate Domino I & II from Motectae et psalmi
Singer: Dominique Visse
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
03
00:21 Michael Praetorius
Aus tiefer not - Musae Sioniae
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
04
00:35 Michael Praetorius
O Lux Beata Trinitas
Performer: William Porter
05
00:44 Michael Praetorius
Erstanden ist der helige Christ And Postludium from Musae Sionae
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
06
00:56 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Choir: Dresdner Kreuzchor
Conductor: Martin Flämig
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ndzbg)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2016/17, Episode 1
01
00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor: BWV.1034
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
02
00:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G: Op.33'5
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08ndzhx)
Tuesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
01
00:01 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
02
00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
03
00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
04
01:07 Franz Schubert
6 Schubert Songs
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
05
01:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
06
02:25 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast - Final Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08ndzq3)
Colin Currie, Alexandra Soumm, Alexander Gavrylyuk
01
00:07 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
02
00:17 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Martland Memorial (Courante)
Performer: Colin Currie
03
00:20 Thomas Tomkins
O Lord let me know mine end
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
04
00:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
05
00:32 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
06
00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia
07
00:40 Carl Heinrich Graun
La Gloria T'Invita (Armida, Act 3)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Mikhail Antonenko
08
00:44 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: David Kadouch
09
00:57 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Mark George
10
01:06 John Jenkins
Divisions on a Ground in C major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
11
01:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
12
01:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableaux, Op 39 No 5
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
13
01:25 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
14
01:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 47 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
15
01:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableaux, Op 39 No 5
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
16
01:50 Max Bruch
Gluck zu, es gelang, o seliger Tag! (Moses, Part 2)
Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Choir and Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
17
01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Courante)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ndz06)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ndzwr)
BBC Philharmonic - Elgar, Brahms
01
00:04 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Micheal Seal
02
00:58 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No3
Performer: Clifford Curzon
03
01:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D899 No4
Performer: Clifford Curzon
04
01:14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Micheal Seal
05
02:03 Sofia Gubaidulina
Meditation uber den Bach-Choral "Vor deinen Thron tret ich hiermit"
Ensemble: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08nf02y)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08nf057)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Thomas Muntzer
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08nf0kk)
Max Reinhardt
01
00:00 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Searching for Lambs
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Featured Artist: Graham Coxon
02
00:06 Typhonian Highlife (artist)
Wah Wah Day Gecko Gecco
Performer: Typhonian Highlife
03
00:09 Charles Mingus (artist)
Gunslinging Bird
Performer: Charles Mingus
04
00:14 The Kagyupa Sect (artist)
Invitation to (the Deity) Khyabjug
Performer: The Kagyupa Sect
Performer: The Gelugpa Sect
05
00:18 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Start Running
Performer: The Comet Is Coming
06
00:24 Endings (artist)
Summer Assassins
Performer: Endings
07
00:28 Proc Fiskal (artist)
Skulka
Performer: Proc Fiskal
08
00:32 Lauren Redhead
Concerto
Ensemble: Vocal Constructivists
09
00:39 Tom Armstrong (artist)
Winter Lament
Performer: Tom Armstrong
10
00:43 Ragga Gisla (artist)
Dandelion Symphony / Chamber Music for Studs (live excerpt)
Performer: Ragga Gisla
11
00:51 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Amampondo
Performer: Miriam Makeba
12
00:54 People Like Us (artist)
Dolly Pardon
Performer: People Like Us
13
01:00 Erkki Kurenniemi (artist)
Mix Master Universe 2 (excerpt)
Performer: Erkki Kurenniemi
14
01:05 Mica Levi (artist)
Lee Harvey Oswald
Performer: Mica Levi
15
01:07 Scott Walker (artist)
Duchess
Performer: Scott Walker
16
01:10 Coldcut (artist)
Vitals
Performer: Coldcut
Performer: On-U Sound
Performer: Dennis Bovell
Featured Artist: Roots Manuva
17
01:14 Alexander Manotskov (artist)
Der Prozess No 1
Performer: Alexander Manotskov
Performer: Josef K
18
01:22 Unknown (artist)
Walay Douroum
Performer: Unknown
19
01:27 Paul and Ritchie and the Crying Shames (artist)
Come on Back
Performer: Paul and Ritchie and the Crying Shames
WEDNESDAY 03 MAY 2017
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08ndy1q)
Proms 2014: China Philharmonic Orchestra
01
00:01 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G major
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
02
00:06 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
03
00:25 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
04
00:44 Franz Liszt
Grande etude de Paganini no.3 in G sharp minor: La Campanella
Performer: Haochen Zhang
05
00:50 Qigang Chen
Joie eternelle for trumpet & orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
06
01:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
07
01:42 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evgeny Samoyloff
08
02:01 Ernest Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
09
02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
10
03:11 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
11
03:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
12
03:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
13
03:39 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
14
03:46 Sir Eugene Goossens
Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
15
04:01 Tian-Hua Liu
Wonderful Night
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
16
04:03 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
17
04:07 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
18
04:16 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso for string quartet
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
19
04:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
20
04:33 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Jin-Ho Kim
21
04:38 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe
22
04:46 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
23
04:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Director: Ton Koopman
24
05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
25
05:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Performer: Artur Schnabel
26
05:31 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Öman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08ndy99)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Trad.
The Carnival of Venice - Variations for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
02
00:06 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
03
00:18 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
04
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Transcriber: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia
05
00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Polka mélancolique; Galop (Suite for Viola and Orchestra)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
06
00:40 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 25 No 4
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
07
00:41 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
08
00:46 Thomas Weelkes
O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
09
00:50 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth; Since by man came death (Messiah)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
10
01:01 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
11
01:06 Robert Schumann
Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
12
01:15 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
13
01:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
14
01:34 François Francœur
Symphonies pour le Festin Royal du Comte d'Artois (Suite No 1: Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Stradivaria
Director: Daniel Cuiller
15
01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2 German Sacred Songs, K.343
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
16
01:44 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
17
01:52 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Luce for 40 Voices
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
18
02:03 Madeleine Dring
Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
19
02:06 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra
Singer: Eileen Hulse
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
20
02:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 87
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ndz08)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ian Mortimer
01
00:00 anon
Saltarello No.1
Ensemble: Ensemble Unicorn
02
00:03 Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
03
00:12 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz (1905)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
04
00:22 Johann Schelle
Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland
Choir: Musica Fiata
Director: Roland Wilson
05
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
06
00:31 Thomas Morley
Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Choir: The King’s Singers
07
00:34 George Kirbye
Bright Phoebus greets most clearly
Choir: The King’s Singers
08
00:38 Edward Elgar
Sursum Corda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
09
00:49 William Alwyn
Bicycle Ride
Performer: Mark Bebbington
10
00:50 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
11
00:56 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
12
01:04 anon
Bone Jesu dulcis cunctis
Singer: Hazel Askew
Singer: Victoria Couper
13
01:11 anon
Trotto and Saltarello No.2
Ensemble: Ensemble Unicorn
14
01:18 Henry IV
Sanctus
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
15
01:23 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
16
01:30 James Paisable
The Queen's Farewell
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Lingua Franca
Director: Lionel Meunier
17
01:42 Thomas Morley
I heard a voice from heaven
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Lingua Franca
Director: Lionel Meunier
18
01:52 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
19
02:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht, Op.4
Performer: Nicolas Bone
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
20
02:29 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne Chanson: L’hiver est cesse
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Leon Bosch
21
02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ndz0b)
Michael Praetorius (1571-1621), Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Travels and Sudden Death
01
00:00 Michael Praetorius
Vater unser in dem himmel
Choir: Bremen Lauten Choir
Choir: Hannover Knabenchor
Conductor: Klaus Eichhorn
02
00:03 Michael Praetorius
Christus, der uns selig macht
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
03
00:13 Michael Praetorius
Magnificat per Omnes vs. Super ut re mi fa sol la
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
04
00:35 Michael Praetorius
Vita Sanctorum Decus Angelorum
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Margit Schultheis
Performer: Klaus Eichhorn
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Ensemble: Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Sirius Viols Ensemble
05
00:49 Michael Praetorius
Salve rex noster
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bauml
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ndzbn)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2016/17, Episode 2
01
00:03 Georges Hüe
Theme varié
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
02
00:14 Jacques Duphly
La Forqueray: Chaconne
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
03
00:24 François Couperin
Concert Royal IV: 1722
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
04
00:39 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Power Play
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
05
00:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C: Op.20'2 - Fugue
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08ndzhz)
Wednesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
01
00:04 John Maxwell Geddes
An Ayrshire suite for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
02
00:23 Gerald Finzi
Concerto in C minor Op.31 for clarinet and string orchestra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
03
00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b007g434)
Gonville and Caius College Choir, Cambridge at Waltham Abbey (Archive)
WED 16:30 In Tune (b08ndzq5)
Ensemble 360, James Feddeck, London Adventist Chorale
01
00:00 Arthur Sullivan
Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Ensemble: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
02
00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23, No. 4
Performer: Jim Horton
03
00:10 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
04
00:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise No 14 from 14 Songs Op.34
Performer: Laurene Durantel (double bass)
Performer: Tim Horton (piano)
05
00:32 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
06
00:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (extract: Promenade; Old Castle )
Performer: Tim Horton
07
00:44 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs (10), Op. 99 - Nos. 8-10
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle
08
00:53 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: James Feddeck
09
01:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
10
01:10 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
11
01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Performer: Evolene Kiener
12
01:26 Eugene Simpson
True Religion
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Conductor: Ken Burton (conductor)
13
01:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 and 2 (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
14
01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Going Home
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Conductor: Ken Burton (conductor)
15
01:44 Richard Smallwood
Total Praise
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Conductor: Ken Burton (conductor)
16
01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
17
01:56 Franz Schubert
Deutsche Messe, D. 872: Zum Eingang: Wohin soll ich mich wenden
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Orchestra: Vienna Orpheus Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Prinz
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ndz0b)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ndzwt)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Debussy, Lalo, Rimsky-Korsakov
01
00:04 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
02
00:28 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
03
00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dance from Sonatas for Solo Violin
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
04
01:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
05
02:14 James MacMillan
Seven last words from the cross (6th & 7th movements)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08nf032)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: New Research into the Reformation
WED 22:45 The Essay (b08nf059)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Katharina von Bora
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08nf0km)
Late Junction Sessions, North Atlantic Flux
01
00:01 Steve Cobby (artist)
Iceberg In The Guts
Performer: Steve Cobby
Performer: Russ Litten
02
00:07 Luke Williams (artist)
Can Angel
Performer: Luke Williams
Performer: Mick Bardon
Performer: Ragga Gisla
03
00:16 John Grant (artist)
Grey Tickles, Black Pressure
Performer: John Grant
04
00:26 Ragga Gisla Band (artist)
Dandelion Symphony / Chamber Music For Studs
Performer: Ragga Gisla Band
05
00:36 Craig Scott (artist)
I Can Never Go Back To Macclesfield
Performer: Craig Scott
Performer: Russ Litten
Performer: Sigrun Rogstad Gomnæs
Performer: Ane Marthe Sørlien Holen
06
00:47 Pinquins Percussion Trio (artist)
And All Shall Be Well
Performer: Pinquins Percussion Trio
07
01:02 Johanne Byhring (artist)
Blómaval (Flower Index)
Performer: Johanne Byhring
Performer: Arnljótur Sigurðsson
08
01:14 Roller Bassoon (artist)
Bang to the Heart
Performer: Roller Bassoon
09
01:20 Steve Cobby (artist)
Jubilee
Performer: Steve Cobby
Performer: Björgvin Gíslason
Performer: Disa Jakobs
THURSDAY 04 MAY 2017
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08ndy1s)
Proms 2016: Valery Gergiev conducting the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
03
00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
04
01:00 Galina Ustvolskaya
Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
05
01:16 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
06
01:42 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
07
02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
08
02:44 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
09
02:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
10
03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
11
03:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
12
03:22 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros for cello and piano
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
13
03:28 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
14
03:41 Robert Schumann
Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
15
03:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
16
04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
17
04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
18
04:22 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
19
04:34 Richard Strauss
Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
20
04:40 Joseph Rheinberger
Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
21
05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
22
05:09 Max Reger
Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
23
05:26 Jacques Ibert
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Performer: Adam Fellegi
24
05:44 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Mario Kosik
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08ndy9c)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Frederick Delius
Spring Idyll
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
02
00:10 Teresa Carreño
Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
03
00:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
04
00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Arie-Tutti: Gott Israels, empfange in jauchzenden Gesange
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
05
00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 17 in F major
Orchestra: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
06
00:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Performer: Lara Downes
07
00:55 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: John Toll
08
01:02 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
09
01:12 Bedrich Smetana
Czech Dances, Furiant in A minor
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
10
01:18 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Marisa Robles
11
01:25 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
12
01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Little Polka, from Jazz Suite No 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
13
01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
14
01:49 Robert White
Fantasia à 4 No 2
Ensemble: The Newberry Consort
Director: Mary Springfels
15
01:53 Leos Janáček
Slava (Glagolitic Mass)
Singer: Sara Jakubiak
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: Choir Of Collegium Musicum
Choir: Bergen Cathedral Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
16
02:02 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
17
02:08 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones
18
02:16 George Gershwin
Of thee I sing - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
19
02:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Study in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ndz0f)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ian Mortimer
01
00:00 John Dowland
Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
02
00:05 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James O’Donnell
03
00:12 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.21
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
04
00:23 Dario Costello
Sonata nono for cornetto, violin and dulcian
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
05
00:31 Clément Janequin
Mon Dieu me paist
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Director: Dominique Visse
06
00:33 Duke Ellington
Black, Brown and Beige: VI. The Lord is my Shepherd
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
07
00:38 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (Fairy Tale) for Cello and Piano
Performer: Keith Robinson
Performer: Hyeyeon Park
08
00:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the animals: No.3, Hemiones (Animaix veloces)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler
09
00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
10
00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
11
01:07 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
12
01:19 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork
13
01:27 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen: Overture and Trumpet Tune
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
14
01:31 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ainsi qu'on oit (From the Genevan Psalter)
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Director: Daniel Reuss
15
01:38 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ik heb den Heer Lief (From the Genevan Psalter)
Performer: Robert Woolley
16
01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
17
01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless
18
01:56 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Performer: Joanne Polk
19
02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
20
02:42 Johannes Brahms
11 Chorale Preludes Op.122: Nos. 5 & 11
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
21
02:48 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ndz0h)
Michael Praetorius (1571-1621), Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: A New Employer and Terpsichore
01
00:01 Michael Praetorius
Kyrie, Gloria and Agnus Dei - Missodia (1611)
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
02
00:15 Michael Praetorius
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - Polyhymnia Caduceatrix
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Director: Roland Wilson
03
00:25 Michael Praetorius
Spagnoletta (Terpsichore) no.27 (extracts)
Ensemble: Zurich Ricercare Ensemble
Director: Michel Piguet
04
00:34 Michael Praetorius
Bransles de Poictu (II/1, 3) and Branse double
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
05
00:36 Michael Praetorius
Volte I
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
06
00:37 Michael Praetorius
Ballet des feus
Ensemble: Triton Trombone Quartet
07
00:38 Michael Praetorius
La Bouree (Terpsichore) No.32
Orchestra: Cincinnati Wind Orchestra
08
00:44 Michael Praetorius
In dich hab ich gehoffet, Herr -Polyhymnia Caduceatrix et Panegyrica 1619
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Director: Roland Wilson
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ndzbq)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2016/17, Episode 3
01
00:04 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
02
00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor: BWV.1030
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
03
00:34 York Bowen
Viola Sonata No.2 in F: Op.22
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08ndzj1)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Donizetti's Maria Stuarda
01
00:03 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda Act I
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
02
01:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda Act II
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
03
02:16 Johannes Brahms
Denn wir haben hier keine bleibende Statt
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
THU 16:30 In Tune (b08ndzq7)
Carducci Quartet, Jonathon Heyward, Julien Van Mellaerts
01
00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major, TWV 54:F1 (1st mvt, 'Vivace')
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
02
00:10 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
03
00:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96 'American' (4th mvt, Finale)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
04
00:27 Giulio Segni
Ricercar
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
05
00:32 Joseph Mayseder
Divertimento for violin and piano in D major, Op 35
Performer: Raimund Lissy
Performer: Srebra Gelleva
06
00:41 Trad
Seguidillas Carpenas 'la del rabo el guarro'
Ensemble: Viguela
07
00:43 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
08
00:45 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
09
00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K285 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
10
01:03 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
11
01:09 Robert Schumann
Verzweifle nicht im Schmerzenstal, Op. 93
Ensemble: Leipzig Radio Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Horst Neumann
12
01:16 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op 116 No 6
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
13
01:20 Tyagaraja
Anuragamule
Performer: Nithyasree Mahadevan
14
01:28 Leopold Koželuh
Piano Sonata No 34 in Eb major
Performer: Kemp English
15
01:33 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia in C (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
16
01:39 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose, Op 24 No 3
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Gamal Khamis
17
01:46 Robert Schumann
LIederkreis, Op 39 (no 5, Mondnacht)
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Gamal Khamis
18
01:54 Hugo Wolf
Mörike-Lieder (no 53, Abschied)
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
19
01:58 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ndz0h)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ndzww)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Nicolai, Elgar, Brahms
01
00:03 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
02
00:42 Edward Elgar
Falstaff Symphonic Study Op 68
Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
03
01:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B Flat Major Opus 83
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Performer: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
04
02:09 Max Reger
Phantasie uber den Choral, "Freu' dich sehr, O meine Seele", Op.30
Performer: Wouter van den Broek
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08nf037)
Breaking Free: Landmark - Paradise Lost
THU 22:45 The Essay (b08nf05j)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Johann Walther
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08nf0kp)
Max Reinhardt
01
00:00 Actress (artist)
There's An Angel In The Shower
Performer: Actress
02
00:07 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Minata Waraba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
03
00:12 Mira Benjamin (artist)
Movement 3: Dirt Road
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Performer: Simon Limbrick
04
00:19 Jean Jenkins (artist)
Récitatif Tigre
Performer: Jean Jenkins
05
00:20 Missing Organs (artist)
Bridges
Performer: Missing Organs
06
00:28 Meredith Monk
Part Ill: Invisible Light: Earth Seen From Above
Performer: Meredith Monk
07
00:40 Steve Cobby & Russ Litten (artist)
Home (live at the North Atlantic Flux festival in Hull 2017)
Performer: Steve Cobby & Russ Litten
08
00:47 Steve Cobby & Russ Litten (artist)
Sing Our Souls to Sleep (live at the North Atlantic Flux festival in Hull 2017)
Performer: Steve Cobby & Russ Litten
09
00:51 Nick Parkin (artist)
House of Usher
Performer: Nick Parkin
10
00:56 75 Dollar Bill (artist)
Cummins Falls
Performer: 75 Dollar Bill
11
01:02 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Essence Of Sapphire
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
12
01:05 Malcolm Pointon (artist)
Radiophonie
Performer: Malcolm Pointon
13
01:07 Yorkston Thorne Khan (artist)
False True Piya
Performer: Yorkston Thorne Khan
14
01:15 Doris Hays (artist)
13th Street Beat
Performer: Doris Hays
15
01:16 Sun Araw (artist)
Orthrus
Performer: Sun Araw
16
01:26 John Zorn (artist)
Poverty (Once Upon A Time In America)
Performer: John Zorn
FRIDAY 05 MAY 2017
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08ndy1v)
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
03
00:15 James MacMillan
Credo
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Choir: Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Choir: Rushley Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
04
00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6 in A major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
05
01:35 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
06
01:47 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Parsifal
Performer: Felix Mottl
07
02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
08
02:58 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
09
03:07 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
10
03:19 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
11
03:25 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
12
03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun
13
03:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
14
03:54 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
15
04:01 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Sonata a 5
Ensemble: Musica Florea
16
04:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
17
04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
18
04:23 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
19
04:32 Väinö Raitio
Serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
20
04:37 Nicolaus Bruhns
Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
21
04:52 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
22
05:03 Zoltán Kodály
Unknown Hungarian folksong
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
23
05:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
24
05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08ndy9g)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Improvisation
Danza de Moctezuma
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
02
00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Performer: Stephen Hough
03
00:18 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello & piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
04
00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
05
00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Allegro con brio e vivace; IV, Souvenir de Florence
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
06
00:41 Carl Nielsen
Drag, Jesus, mig (This is the day which the Lord has made)
Performer: Frode Stengaard
Singer: Lars Thodberg Bertelsen
07
00:44 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C, G.33
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
08
01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
09
01:15 Heinrich Schütz
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, SWV 29
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
10
01:22 Gabriel Fauré
Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
11
01:25
"I am in need of music" by Elizabeth Bishop, read by Adjoah Andoh
12
01:27 Henry Purcell
Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
13
01:34 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
14
01:41 Franz Schubert
Lambertine, D 301
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
15
01:46 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 83
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
16
02:03 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
17
02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovani; Dalla sua pace
Singer: Richard Tauber
18
02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich bitte dich, Herr Jesu Christ (Cantata No 166)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
19
02:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
So fahr' ich hin zu Jesu Christ (Cantata No 31)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Choir: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ndz0l)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Ian Mortimer
01
00:00 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Nun Danket alle Gott (Triumphal March)
Performer: Hans Fagius
02
00:05 Heinrich Schütz
Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
03
00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
04
00:27 George Butterworth
Love blows as the wind blows (excerpt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
05
00:31 Karol Szymanowski
Romance in D, Op.23
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
06
00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
07
00:59 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op.56 No.1 in B major
Performer: André Tchaikowsky
08
01:06 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston
09
01:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies irae; Requiem aeternam
Singer: Anja Harteros
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
10
01:22 John Dunstable
Alma Redemptoris Mater (Marian antiphon)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
11
01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 192, 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
12
01:46 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the fireside
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
13
01:53 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
14
02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
15
02:38 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
16
02:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Was Gott tut, das ist Wohlgetan
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: John Eliot Gardiner
17
02:44 Franz Liszt
Variations on a theme of Bach
Performer: Alfred Brendel
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ndz0n)
Michael Praetorius (1571-1621), Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: A Farewell to Myself
01
00:00 Michael Praetorius
Ein feste Burg - Vol 8 of Musae Sioniae
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
02
00:04 Michael Praetorius
Gloria - Missa gantz Teudsch from Polyhymnia caduceatrix
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Boy's Choir of Roskilde Cathedral
Choir: Roskilde Cathedral Congregational Choir
Director: Paul McCreesh
03
00:15 Michael Praetorius
Magnificat - Meine Seel erhebt den Herren
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson
04
00:34 Michael Praetorius
Quem Pastores Laudavere - Puericinium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: David Hill
05
00:42 Michael Praetorius
Der CXVI - Psalm Davids
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ndzbs)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2016/17, Episode 4
01
00:04 Henri Büsser
Appassionato for viola & piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
02
00:11 Johann Joachim Quantz
Capriccio for solo flute No.8
Performer: Adam Walker
03
00:13 Johann Joachim Quantz
Capriccio for solo flute No.5
Performer: Adam Walker
04
00:16 Pierre Danican Philidor
Suite No.5 in E minor - 1712
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
05
00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor: Op.59'2
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08ndzj4)
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
01
00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
02
00:46 Michael Tippett
Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage' for orchestra & chorus ad lib.
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
03
01:13 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
04
01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 in D major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
05
02:22 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - final Chorus
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
06
02:26 Aaron Copland
Four Motets
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08ndzq9)
Arcangelo, Edward Watson, Liza Ferschtman
01
00:00 Luciano Berio
Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
02
00:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in A minor Bux WV272
Ensemble: Arcangelo
03
00:20 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No. 4 in D major from 'Sonatae 'Unarum Fidium'
Ensemble: Arcangelo
04
00:28 Edvard Grieg
Summer's Eve
05
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air - from Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
06
00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte - Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Performer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
07
00:42 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
08
00:49 Franz Liszt
Faust (Faust Symphony)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
09
00:58 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du soir – no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
10
01:08 George Frideric Handel
Moses and the Children of Israel (Israel in Egypt)
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
11
01:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 - 1st mvt
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Julien Salemkour
12
01:21 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christopher Maltman
13
01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 2 - Andante
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
14
01:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 'Classical' - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
15
01:41 Ysaye
Sonata No. 2 "Jacques Thibaud"
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
16
01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 - Sarabande
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
17
01:53 Robert Johnson
I Give You a New Commandment
Ensemble: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
18
01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Orchestra: Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ndz0n)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ndzwy)
BBC NOW - Tan Dun, Rachmaninov, Berlioz
01
00:02 Tan Dun
Internet Symphony No 1, 'Eroica'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
02
00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
03
01:04 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
04
02:01 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full final sacrifice
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
05
02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il tenero momento from Lucio Silla & Voi che sapete from the Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08nf03k)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: The Reformation and the Rural in Poetry
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08nf05l)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Philip Melanchthon
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08nf0kr)
With Kathryn Tickell
01
00:00 Diabo a sete
Tamboril
Performer: Diabo a sete
02
00:05 Oumou Sangaré
Kamelemba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
03
00:09 Amadou & Mariam
Bofou Safou
Performer: Amadou & Mariam
04
00:13 Rhiannon Giddens & Kronos Quartet
Lullaby
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens & Kronos Quartet
05
00:17 Tim O’Brien
High Flying Bird
Performer: Tim O’Brien
06
00:21 Wrongtom & The Ragga Twins
The Vibes
Performer: Wrongtom & The Ragga Twins
07
00:24 Rocqawali
Dhamaal
Performer: Rocqawali
08
00:31 Trad arr Philip Koutev
Tell Me, Tell Me, Angio
Performer: Philip Koutev National Folk Ensemble
09
00:35 Trad arr Philip Koutev
Todora Fell Asleep
Performer: Philip Koutev National Folk Ensemble
10
00:39 Georgi Andreev
Macedonian Rhythms
Performer: Philip Koutev National Folk Ensemble
Performer: Kostadin Atanasov (bagpipes)
11
00:43 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
A Little Bird is Singing
Performer: Philip Koutev National Folk Ensemble
12
00:47 Quantic & Nidia Góngora
Dios Promete
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora
13
00:51 Quantic & Nidia Góngora
Interludio II
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora
14
00:52 Quantic & Nidia Góngora
Maria No Me Llevo
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora
15
00:59 Trad.
Polish Folk Song
Performer: Maria Siwiec
Performer: Jan Kmita
Performer: Janusz Prusinowski
16
01:03 Hobart Smith
Clog Dance
Performer: Hobart Smith
17
01:05 Canny Fettle
The Old Miner
Performer: Canny Fettle
18
01:09 Rokia Traoré
Kote Don
Performer: Rokia Traoré
19
01:21 Rokia Traoré
Tu Voles
Performer: Rokia Traoré
20
01:26 Rokia Traoré
Amour
Performer: Rokia Traoré
21
01:31 Rokia Traoré
Kenya
Performer: Rokia Traoré
22
01:40 Manhu
Ashima
Performer: Manhu
23
01:43 Annalisa Tornfelt and the Tornfekt Singers
Eleckatricity and All
Performer: Annalisa Tornfelt and the Tornfekt Singers
24
01:46 Rahim AlHaj
Eastern Love - Sinan
Performer: Rahim AlHaj
25
01:52 Kronos Quartet & Olivia Chaney
Montaigne que tu es haute
Performer: Kronos Quartet & Olivia Chaney
26
01:56 Mulatu Astatke
Mulatu
Performer: Mulatu Astatke