Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JULY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07h6rl8)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano

01 00:01:13 Hans Huber
Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:11:08 Ferruccio Busoni
Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Performer: Davide Cabassi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
Duration 00:25:43

03 00:37:13 Harold Arlen
Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Performer: Davide Cabassi
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:42:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
Duration 00:29:37

05 01:13:01 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

06 01:36:15 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:23:21

07 02:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Singer: Andrew Murgatroyd
Singer: Edward Price
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:46:08

08 02:47:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:11:35

09 02:59:54 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

10 03:07:24 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

11 03:17:10 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

12 03:27:26 James Dapogny
Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:56

13 03:32:47 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:35

14 03:39:13 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

15 03:45:46 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

16 04:01:12 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

17 04:11:14 George Frideric Handel
Recitativo accompagnato – Dall'ondoso periglio; Aria – Aure, deh, per pieta
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

18 04:19:14 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

19 04:25:18 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:32:51 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

21 04:55:22 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

22 05:17:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

23 05:32:39 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07j3h0x)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D major
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:16

02 00:16:15 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:22:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:36:33 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:47

05 00:54:02 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Sonata No.1, Op.39 (Sonata-Fantasia)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:20

06 01:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: William Hunt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:15:22

07 01:21:05 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25

08 01:26:40 César Franck
Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:46

09 01:44:16 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Ensemble: TENET
Duration 00:07:04

10 01:52:09 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles: Postludium
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:01:49

11 01:57:00 Claude Debussy
En Bateau
Music Arranger: David Riniker
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Soloists
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07j3h1b)
Building a Library: Faure's Requiem

01 00:05:15 Ottorino Respighi
Sinfonia Drammatica
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:22:49

02 00:13:05 Moritz Moszkowski
Piano Concerto in B minor, Op.3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Vladimir Kiradjiev
Duration 00:10:50

03 00:20:05 James MacMillan
Since it was the day of Preparation...
Singer: Benedict Hymas
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Director: William Conway
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:28:15 Terry Riley
Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Ensemble: Kapok
Duration 00:16:52

05 01:16:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Director: Giordano Antonelli
Duration 00:04:35

06 01:22:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A major for alto recorder
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Ensemble Cordevento
Duration 00:04:33

07 01:35:07 Joseph Umstatt
Violin Concerto No. 6 in B flat (i. Allegro)
Orchestra: Cappella Gabetta
Conductor: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:02:52

08 02:34:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op.77
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:38:42


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07j3h1f)
Herbert Blomstedt


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07j3h1n)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:04:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:00:24

02 00:05:39 Juan de Araujo
Vaya De Gira
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Ensemble: Clematis
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:12:16 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Singer: Heinz Rehfuss
Orchestra: Vienna Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Prohaska
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:19:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia And Fugue In D Minor
Performer: Mindru Katz
Duration 00:12:15

05 00:33:05 Charles Ives
Three Places In New England: Putnam's Camp
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:39:36 Léo Delibes
Lakme: Bell Song
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Singer: Gianna D'Angelo
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:48:13 Francis Poulenc (artist)
2 Poemes De Louis Aragon: C
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:52:26 Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Sonata No. 3 In C Minor Op.19
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:13:11

09 01:06:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango In D Minor R.146
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Duration 00:09:45

10 01:17:23 János Starker (artist)
Cello Concerto No.1, Op.41
Performer: János Starker
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:21

11 01:32:54 Diego Ortiz
O Felici Occhi Miei
Performer: August Wenzinger
Performer: Eduard Müller
Singer: Margot Guilleaume
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:39:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:06:52

13 01:47:18 Franz (1) Schubert
Standchen, D.920
Singer: Betty van den Bosch-Schmidt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:54:05 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas Et Melisande
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Horst Stein
Duration 00:04:53


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07j3h1s)
The Music of Georges Delerue

01 00:03:05 Georges Delerue
Steel Magnolias (1989) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:53 Georges Delerue
Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:13:31 Georges Delerue
Cartouche (1962) - Titles
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:18:07 Georges Delerue
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:22:09 Georges Delerue
Le Mepris (1963) - Camille
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:25:12 Georges Delerue
Day for Night (1973) - Chorale
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:28:18 Georges Delerue
Tirez sur le Pianiste (1960) - Love theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:30:15 Georges Delerue
Le Dernier Metro (1980) - Main Titles
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:33:59 Georges Delerue
Jules et Jim (1962) - Main Title
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:35:39 Georges Delerue
Jules et Jim (1962) - Vacances
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:38:26 Georges Delerue
Jules et Jim (1962) - Finale
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:40:52 Georges Delerue
Day of the Jackel (1973) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

13 00:43:06 Georges Delerue
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1982) - Opening and End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

14 00:50:13 Georges Delerue
Agnes of God (1985) - Symphonic Suite - Part Two: Version 5
Conductor: Delerue
Conductor: Georges
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50

15 00:51:05 Georges Delerue
Agnes of God (1985) - Symphonic Suite - Part Two: Version 7
Conductor: Delerue
Conductor: Georges
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

16 00:54:45 Georges Delerue
Theme For Air France (1979)
Duration 00:01:24

17 00:56:54 Georges Delerue
Radioscopie (Fluoroscopy)
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07j3h1z)

01 00:01:02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:05:31 Mezz Mezzrow (artist)
Blues As We Like 'Em
Performer: Mezz Mezzrow
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:09:32 Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV (artist)
For The Ears
Performer: Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV
Duration 00:11:21

04 00:21:40 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:25:59 Archie Shepp (artist)
Everything Happens To Me
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:32:35 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
The Chant
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:08:54

07 00:42:01 Notturno (artist)
Wood & Steel
Performer: Notturno
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:47:31 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Libertino
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Trio Libero
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:51:17 Count Basie (artist)
I Left My Heart In San Francisco
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:54:26 “Sweet Emma” Barrett (artist)
I Ain't Gonna Give Nobody None of This Jelly Roll
Performer: “Sweet Emma” Barrett
Duration 00:05:28


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07j3h2c)
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin

01 00:00:13 Empirical (artist)
Driving Force
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:23 Ian Shaw (artist)
All This And Betty Too
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:09:49 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Masters Of War
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:18:12 Mason Brothers Quintet (artist)
Outside In
Performer: Mason Brothers Quintet
Duration 00:01:11

05 00:22:28 Laura Jurd
Flight Music
Performer: Laura Jurd
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:24:34 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Annie's Yellow Bag
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:26:58 Reuben Fowler (artist)
Dundry
Performer: Reuben Fowler
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:27:37 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Little Things
Performer: Young Pilgrims
Duration 00:01:01

09 00:32:24 Sam Crockatt Quartet (artist)
Canon
Performer: Sam Crockatt Quartet
Duration 00:01:20

10 00:34:43 Miles Davis (artist)
Hannibal
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:07:21

11 00:47:42 Laura Jurd (artist)
When Will The Blues Leave (Recorded at London Jazz Festival 2015)
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Duration 00:06:47

12 00:54:28 Elliot Galvin
O So Beauiful (Recorded At Londan Jazz Festival 2015)
Duration 00:07:12

13 01:00:49 Elliot Galvin
Bye Bye Blackbird (Recorded at London Jazz Festival 2015)
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:06:10 Snarky Puppy (artist)
I Asked
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Performer: Becca Stevens
Duration 00:06:23

15 01:13:29 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Continuum
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:18:55 Magnus Öström (artist)
Parachute
Performer: Magnus Öström
Duration 00:05:02

17 01:24:58 Richard Michael (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Performer: Richard Michael
Performer: Michael Will
Duration 00:03:39


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07j3h2g)
Iain Bell's In Parenthesis

01 00:15:32 Iain Bell
In Parenthesis Act 1
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Alexandra Deshorties
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: George Humphreys
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Graham Clark
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Singer: Andrew Bidlack
Singer: Joe Roche
Singer: Martin Lloyd
Singer: Simon Crosby Buttle
Duration 00:45:46

02 01:27:54 Iain Bell
In Parenthesis Act 2
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Alexandra Deshorties
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: George Humphreys
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Graham Clark
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Singer: Andrew Bidlack
Singer: Joe Roche
Singer: Martin Lloyd
Singer: Simon Crosby Buttle
Duration 00:50:47

03 02:25:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.16 (BWV.861) in G minor
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:48


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b07j3h2n)
The Latecomers

01 00:04:27 Glenn Gould
The Latecomers
Performer: nfi
Duration 00:55:10


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07j3h2q)
Kammer Klang at Cafe Oto

01 00:03:41 Josephine Stephenson
if nomen boat 2
Performer: Eloisa-Fleur Thom
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:21:03 Christopher Fox
Catalogue Irraisoné (1999-2001)
Performer: James Weeks
Ensemble: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:30:57

03 01:11:41 Larry Polansky
Sweet Betsy from Pike
Performer: Liesa Van der Aa
Performer: Tom Pauwels
Duration 00:13:38

04 01:25:22 Larry Polansky
Eskimo Lullaby
Performer: Tom Pauwels
Performer: Liesa Van der Aa
Duration 00:06:50

05 01:36:20 Christopher Trapani
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Tom Pauwels
Performer: Liesa Van der Aa
Duration 00:09:49

06 01:46:09 Christopher Trapani
Freight Train
Performer: Tom Pauwels
Performer: Liesa Van der Aa
Duration 00:03:59

07 01:51:13 Oliver Coates (artist)
STASH
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:08:18



SUNDAY 03 JULY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04d1jq4)
Artie Shaw

00 00:27:17 Artie Shaw (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Artie Shaw

00 00:23:54 Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five
Cross Your Heart
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five

00 00:38:24 Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five
The Grabtown Grapple
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five

00 00:53:55 Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five
Yesterdays
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five

00 00:06:29 Artie Shaw and His New Music
Shoot the Likker to me, John Boy
Performer: Artie Shaw and His New Music

00 00:31:32 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Blues in the Night
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:35:20 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Little Jazz
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:42:09 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
What is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:45:38 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
I Get a Kick Out of You
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:49:28 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
These Foolish Things
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:01:21 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Nightmare
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:03:40 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Streamline
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:10:20 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:13:33 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Back Bay Shuffle
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:17:20 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Any Old Time
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

00 00:20:58 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Traffic Jam
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07j3jcq)
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from Má vlast
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa
Duration 00:13:21

03 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa
Duration 00:28:31

04 00:44:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa
Duration 00:36:49

05 01:21:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:25:58

06 01:47:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:11:47

07 02:01:11 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:24:02

08 02:25:41 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:14:08

09 02:40:19 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:13

10 03:01:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

11 03:09:37 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Kozinska
Duration 00:04:28

12 03:14:30 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:21:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:50

14 03:28:47 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

15 03:35:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

16 03:42:14 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:03:57

17 03:46:41 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

18 03:51:54 Ján Levoslav Bella
Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:40

19 04:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:34

20 04:11:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

21 04:24:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

22 04:30:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

23 04:55:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:15:25

24 05:11:28 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

25 05:19:22 Juan Cabanilles
Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:04:41

26 05:24:27 George Frideric Handel
Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Singer: Nigel Robson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:05

27 05:29:59 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:12:45

28 05:43:13 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07j3k0j)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:12:37 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:23:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:33:39 Domenico Mazzocchi
Fortuna sul volto
Ensemble: TENET
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:36:49 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:40:06 Josie de Guzman (artist)
If I Were a Bell
Performer: Josie de Guzman
Performer: Peter Gallagher
Ensemble: New Broadway Cast
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard Strauss
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:44:06 William Henry Bell
Rosa Mystica: Allegro vivace ma serioso/Molto moderato/Allegretto semplice
Performer: Roger Chase
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:09:23

08 00:51:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor BWV 867
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:04:09 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:08:47

10 01:19:22 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola Op. 112 (extract)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:25

11 01:27:59 Kimmo Pohjonen
Kielo
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:32:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:40:16 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round' (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:27


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07j3k0l)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04:11 Gustav Holst
Evening Watch
Choir: Choir of Jesus College
Choir: Cambridge
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:10:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bradenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:56

03 00:20:18 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139 No 11 in D Flat Major, 'Harmonies du soir'
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:32:07 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: William Gaunt
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:36:36

05 01:13:22 George Enescu
Konzertstuck
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Performer: Mikhail Muntian
Duration 00:09:15

06 01:24:13 Charles Koechlin
Monody for cor anglais Op. 216
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Duration 00:03:46

07 01:28:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:23

08 01:39:55 Florent Schmitt
Psalm 47
Performer: Jean-Louis Gil
Singer: Sharon Sweet
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:26:05

09 02:08:04 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Ensemble: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:04

10 02:15:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major op. 8 No. 5 RV. 253 'La tempesta di mare'
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:06

11 02:26:22 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:31:47


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06rwfv4)
Akram Khan

01 00:03:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:16:30 Zakir Hussain
Chhands
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:23:15 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:29:16 Heiner Goebbels
The Absence of Time (Ashes and Snow)
Performer: Samuel Vigoda
Ensemble: Eastwestern String Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:33:33 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite Espanola)
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:41:47 Kae Tempest
Brand New Ancients
Performer: Kae Tempest
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:46:57 Atticus Ross
Hand Covers Bruise
Performer: Trent Reznor
Performer: Atticus Ross
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:50:32 Sílvia Pérez Cruz
Gallo Rojo, Gallo Negro
Performer: Sílvia Pérez Cruz
Duration 00:05:47


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07h6cn8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Daniel Ottensamer and Christoph Traxler

01 00:03:31 Luigi Bassi
Concert Fantasia on themes from Verdi's Rigoletto
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:18:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
2 Fantasies on Poems of Richard Dehmel Op. 9
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:26:09 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:13:10

04 00:41:40 Joseph Horovitz
Clarinet Sonatina
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:51:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op. 118/2
Duration 00:32:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07j3k8l)
New York City (2/2)

01 00:02:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tambourins 1 and 2
Ensemble: J415
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:02:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Tambourin)
Ensemble: J415 (Juilliard Early Music Ensemble)
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:06:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.564: 1st movement
Ensemble: J415
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:06:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos, RV.564 (1st movement)
Ensemble: J415 (Juilliard Early Music Ensemble)
Director: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:12:55 Georg Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`6: Musette (Larghetto)
Ensemble: J415
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:13:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6’6 (3rd mvt – Musette)
Ensemble: J415 (Juilliard Early Music Ensemble)
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3: Overture
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:20:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3 (Overture)
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:28:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Elemens: Ramage
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:07

10 00:28:28 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Ramage [Les Elemens]
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:31:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte RV.710: Sinfonia (excerpt)
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:38

12 00:31:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia), RV.710 (excerpt)
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:36:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte RV.710: Sinfonia (excerpt)
Ensemble: Tenet
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:04

14 00:36:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia), RV.710 (excerpt)
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:04

15 00:42:08 Caroline Shaw
Dolce cantavi (excerpt)
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:00:37

16 00:42:30 Caroline Shaw
Dolce cantavi (excerpt)
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:00:37

17 00:45:26 Jehan Vaillant
Par maintes foy
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:15

18 00:45:48 Jehan Vaillant
Par maintes foy
Performer: TENET
Director: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:03:15

19 00:51:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G Op. 3 No. 3
Performer: Sebastians
Duration 00:02:14

20 00:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in B minor for violin and keyboard BWV.1014: Allegro
Ensemble: Sebastians
Duration 00:03:07

21 00:55:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin & keyboard No.1 in B minor, BWV.1014 (4th movement)
Performer: Sebastians
Duration 00:03:07

22 00:59:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.433, Op.10`1 (La Tempesta di mare)
Performer: Matthias Maute
Ensemble: Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:00:29

23 00:59:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, Op.10’1 “La Tempesta di Mare”, RV.433 (3rd movement) (excerpt)
Performer: Matthias Maute
Ensemble: Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:00:29


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07h6qhp)
Sheffield Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07j3m4p)
Battle of the Somme Commemorations

01 00:02:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Sanctus (Requiem)
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:05:21 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur me
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:08:35 Antonio Lotti
Dixit Dominus in G minor
Singer: Kate Ashby
Singer: Felicity Hayward
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Singer: Oliver Hunt
Choir: The Syred Consort
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bee Palmer
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:26:00 David Lang
Memorial Ground
Choir: SCO Chorus
Conductor: Gregory Batsleer
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:31:32 David Lang
Memorial Ground (version with solos)
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: Glasgow
Director: Frikki Walker
Duration 00:01:06

06 00:33:31 Paul Mealor
A Spotless Rose
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:38:36 Tarik O’Regan
Alleluia, laus et Deo
Choir: Farnham Youth Choir
Director: David Victor-Smith
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:40:52 Julia Freeman (artist)
Dance to your Daddy
Performer: Julia Freeman
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:44:04 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:46:45 Ad-Hoc Choir And Accompaniment (artist)
Hallelujah!
Performer: Ad-Hoc Choir And Accompaniment
Duration 00:04:59

11 00:52:31 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Choir: Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:05:46


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07j3m4r)
Why does music move us?

01 00:00:47 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:01:17 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:52

03 00:01:31 Roberta Flack (artist)
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Roberta Flack
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:01:44 Adele (artist)
Someone Like You
Performer: Adele
Duration 00:00:13

05 00:02:45 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:09:37 R.E.M. (artist)
Everybody Hurts
Performer: R.E.M.
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:11:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio...
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:16

08 00:14:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:43

09 00:14:52 ABBA (artist)
The winner takes it all
Performer: ABBA
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:15:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:15:23 Miley Cyrus (artist)
Wrecking Ball
Performer: Miley Cyrus
Duration 00:00:10

12 00:15:33 Carpenters (artist)
Goodbye To Love
Performer: Carpenters
Duration 00:00:11

13 00:15:45 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:04:08

14 00:17:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

15 00:18:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:14:01

16 00:19:15 Frederick Delius
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:27

17 00:21:21 Whitney Houston (artist)
I Will Always love You
Performer: Whitney Houston
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:21:38 AURORA (artist)
Half the World Away
Performer: AURORA
Duration 00:00:11

19 00:21:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:50

20 00:23:40 Igor Stravinsky
Movements
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Sao Paulo SO
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:29

21 00:27:19 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04f8m1t)
I Need a Holiday

01 Percy Whitlock
Holiday Suite : Spade and Bucket Polka
Performer: RTE Concert Orchestra, Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:03

02 00:00:30
Harry Graham
Holidays, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:02:45 Anthony Holborne
Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:03:25
Geoffrey Chaucer
The Canterbury Tales (opening), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:05:10 E.J. Moeran
Bank holiday for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

06 00:05:45
John Betjeman
Beside the Seaside (opening), read by John Betjeman
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:07:15
Michel Rosen
The Car Journey, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:08:45 Michael Barson / Graham McPherson
Off on Holiday
Performer: Suggs
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:10:15
Robert Louis Stevenson
From a Railway Carriage, read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:10:45 Charles Williams
Rhythm on Rails
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:13:00
Mark Haddon
The Red House (extract), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:13:30 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Performer: Halle Orchestra, Mark Elder
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:19:11 James Hook
Concerto in D major Op.1`5 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Paul Nicholson (fortepiano), The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:00:04

14 00:19:40
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:23:52
William Wordsworth
The Prelude. Fourth Book. Summer Vacation (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:25:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Performer: Bryn Terfel (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:28:20
Bill Bryson
A Walk in the Woods (extract), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:30:30 Solomon Burke and the Blind Boys of Alabama
I need a holiday
Performer: Solomon Burke and the Blind Boys of Alabama
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:33:40
Thomas Hardy
Expectation and Experience, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:34:06 Trad.
July Wakes
Performer: Mike Harding
Duration 00:00:03

21 00:37:04 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Performer: Louis Lortie (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:38:25
E. M. Forster
A Room with a View (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:40:00
E. E. Cummings
Memorabilia, read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:02

24 00:42:10 Renato Carosone
Tu Vuo'’ Fa’ l’'Americano
Performer: Quadro Nuevo
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:46:00 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Michel Lethiec (clarinet), Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä, Patrock Gallois
Duration 00:00:05

26 00:52:00 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.3; Evening in the Odenwald (Lento calmo assai)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, Katharine Wood (cello), Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:03

27 00:52:10
P.K. Page
The Permanent Tourists, read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:54:55 Lukas Foss
3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Performer: Itzhak Perlman (violin), Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:00:02

29 00:57:40 Percy Whitlock
Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Performer: RTE Concert Orchestra, Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:04

30 00:58:30
Jerome K. Jerome
Three Men in a Boat (extract), read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:03

31 01:02:25 John A. Glover-Kind
Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Performer: Reginald Dixon (organ)
Duration 00:00:01

32 01:03:04
Philip Larkin
To the sea, read by Philip Larkin
Duration 00:00:02

33 01:05:30
E. M. Delafield
Diary of a Provincial Lady (extract), read by Jemima Rooper
Duration 00:00:03

34 01:08:25 LASRY, ALBERT ABRAHAM/TRENET, CHARLES LOUIS AUGUSTIN GEORGES
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:00:03

35 01:11:20 LASRY, ALBERT ABRAHAM/TRENET, CHARLES LOUIS AUGUSTIN GEORGES/LAWRENCE, JACK
La Mer arr. J Altman
Performer: Simon Chamberlain
Duration 00:00:01

36 01:12:00
Elizabeth Daryush
After Bank Holiday, read by Scott Handy
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07j3m4w)
Dawn on the Somme


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07j3m4y)
Vienna Piano Trio and NDR Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in B flat major Wq.89 No.1
Performer: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:55

02 00:12:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:38:26

03 00:54:58 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio [1920]
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:22:42

04 01:18:48 Franz Liszt
3 Lieder: Ein Fichtenbaum S.309; Vergiftet sind meine Lieder S.289; Die Loreley S.273'1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:10:43


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b07j3m50)
The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler


SUN 22:20 Early Music Late (b07j3m52)
Midori Seiler and Christian Rieger at the Schwetzingen Festival

01 00:00:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 11 in G major (The Resurrection of Jesus)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:10:50

02 00:11:40 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 12 in C major (The Ascension of Jesus)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:17:27 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 13 in D minor (The Descent of the Holy Ghost)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:24:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 14 in D major (Assumption of Our Lady into heaven)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:33:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 15 in C major (Crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:43:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata: Passacaglia in G minor (The Guardian angel)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:09:53

07 00:54:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 2 in A major (The Visitation)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:04:20


SUN 23:20 Night Music (b07j3m54)
Giles Swayne at 70

01 00:02:11 Giles Swayne
Missa Tiburtina
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Griffiths
Conductor: Andrew
Duration 00:21:45

02 00:24:52 Giles Swayne
The Tiger
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Griffiths
Conductor: Andrew
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:41:46 Robert Saxton
Five Motets
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:16:28

04 00:59:08 Giles Swayne
Ophelia Drowning
Performer: Philippa Davies
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:04



MONDAY 04 JULY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07j3vkv)
Proms 2014: Britten's War Requiem

01 00:01:32 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:29:53

02 01:32:34 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:27:00

03 02:01:13 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:56

04 02:35:37 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:33:23

05 03:09:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

06 03:18:55 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

07 03:28:17 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

08 03:38:04 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

09 03:43:22 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

10 03:51:38 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

11 04:01:11 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

12 04:10:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

13 04:21:15 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00

14 04:31:38 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:41:03 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

16 04:50:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

17 05:00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

18 05:25:23 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

19 05:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07j3vlc)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:45 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:08:10 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:18:26 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Mazurka No.8 in G minor Op.36
Performer: Florian Noack
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:23:00
Cantata no.105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:00
Cantata no.105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:00
Cantata no.105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:57 Muzio Clementi
Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:42:07 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
Choir: Estonian Philhamonric Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:46:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Ensemble: Russian National Symphony Orchestra Soloists
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:13:18

08 01:03:46 Antonio Bertali
Sonata à 13
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Ensemble: Les Cornets Noirs
Director: Johannes Strobl
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:08:36 Frederick Delius
Serenade (Hassan)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:11:35 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:17:09 György Ligeti
Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:19:41 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op.17
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:10:04

13 01:34:49 Joseph Willcox Jenkins
American overture
Ensemble: The United States Army Band
Conductor: Bryan Shelburne
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:39:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:18

15 01:48:03 John Ireland
The Vagabond
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:57

16 02:03:24 George Frideric Handel
Tolomeo, re di Egitto: Act 1; Non lo diro col labbro ("Silent worship" aria)
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:50:30 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:03:22

17 02:07:40 Marie Bigot
Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Performer: Betty Ann Miller
Duration 00:04:53

19 02:13:38 Max Richter
Sunlight
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Rico Costa
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:05:35

20 02:19:15 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 25 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:35

21 02:21:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:08:36


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07j3vlt)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell

01 00:00:14 Ferruccio Busoni
Prologo, BV279
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:02:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:11

03 00:13:12 John Dowland
Fine knacks for ladies
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:16:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in E flat major, BWV525
Music Arranger: Richard Stone
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:12:42

05 00:34:56 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor, Op.44 No.2
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:23:25

06 01:03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:12:03

07 01:17:11 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally: "Ebben! Ne andrò lontana"
Music Arranger: Vladimir Cosma
Singer: Wilhelmenia Fernandez
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Cosma
Duration 00:03:34

08 01:23:36 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.2
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:12

09 01:31:36 anon.
En ma forest
Ensemble: Duo Trobairitz
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:35:42 Marcabru
L'autrier jost’ una sebissa
Singer: Frederick Urrey
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:41:09 Richard Rodney Bennett
Troubadour Music
Performer: Victoria Soames Samek
Performer: Michael Bell
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:46:31 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (conclusion of Love duet from Act II)
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: René Kollo
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:11:19

13 01:58:29 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:17

14 02:01:58 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:22:35

15 02:26:02 Robert Schumann
Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 No.4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:03:50

16 02:31:06 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations, Op 80
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Marijn Mijnders
Performer: Roland Kramer
Performer: Daniel Esser
Duration 00:21:03

17 02:52:38 John Philip Sousa
Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Ensemble: President's Own United States Marine Band
Conductor: Colonel Albert Schoepper
Duration 00:03:18

18 02:55:55 John Philip Sousa
Sabre and Spurs
Orchestra: Eastman Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07j3vm1)
Bernard Stevens (1916-1983)
Early Success

01 00:02:22 Bernard George Stevens
A Symphony of liberation Op.7
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:08:08 Bernard George Stevens
Aria
Performer: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:14:09 Bernard George Stevens
Mass for double chorus
Performer: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:28:01 Bernard George Stevens
Violin concerto Op.4
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Ernst Kovacic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:30:44


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07j3vm5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:04:33 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 No.1
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:08:17 Robert Schumann
Abends am Strand, Op.45 No.3
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:14:11 Robert Schumann
Märzveilchen, Op.40 No.1
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:15:46 Robert Schumann
Muttertraum, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:18:23 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat Op. 40 No. 3
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:23:11 Robert Schumann
Der Spielmann, Op.40 No 4
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:26:25 Hugo Wolf
Der Schäfer
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:29:59 Hugo Wolf
Phänomen
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:33:11 Hugo Wolf
Wandrers Nachtlied
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:35:49 Hugo Wolf
Anakreons Grab
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:39:39 Hugo Wolf
Harfenspieler I - III
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:12:00

12 00:46:40 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar Op.57
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:07

13 00:53:05 Robert Schumann
Verratene Liebe op 40/5
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

14 00:55:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:03


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07j3vm7)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:04:39 William Walton
Suite: The Wise Virgins
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:20:23

02 00:35:06 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Trespass
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:26:48

03 01:08:25 Giuseppe Verdi
The Lady and the Fool
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:49:28

04 02:00:53 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:06:40

05 02:07:42 Frederick Delius
Winter Night (Sleigh Ride)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:05:27

06 02:13:09 Frederick Delius
Spring Morning
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:07:55

07 02:21:57 Henry Hadley
Scherzo Diabolique
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07j3vmp)
Suzy Klein - Live from the BBC Maida Vale Studios

01 00:00:42 Georges Bizet
Toreador Song from Carmen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:25 Muzio Clementi
Waltz
Performer: Giovanni Nesi
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:11:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K467 - ii. Andante
Performer: Giovanni Nesi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:18:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:32:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:09:10

06 00:45:13 Domenico Zipoli
Sarabande from Partita III in C Major
Performer: Giovanni Nesi
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:55:54 Ney Rosauro
Concerto for marimba and strings: 3rd Movement
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:40

08 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 - iii. Allegro Vivace
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:09:26 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto - iii. Rondo
Performer: Kate Moore
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:17:30 Rebecca Clarke
Ave Maria
Choir: St Catharine's Girls' Choir
Choir: Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:20:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major - ii. Blumine
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:36:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard, 2 recorders & string orch (BWV.1057) - i. Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:44:28 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:52:52 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird (1919 version)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:07:50


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07j3vm1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07j3vn7)
Julia Fischer, Igor Levit - Beethoven Violin Sonatas

01 00:03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D major Op. 12 No. 1
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:26:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 12 No. 2
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:45:15 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides - Act 3
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Philippe Talbot
Singer: Tassis Christoyannis
Singer: Katia Velletaz
Singer: Thomas Dolie
Choir: Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:16:15

04 01:08:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E flat major Op. 12 No. 3
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:19:00

05 01:28:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor Op. 23
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:50:48 William Henry Bell
Rosa Mystica, Concerto for Viola & Orchestra
Performer: Chase
Performer: Roger
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:29:14

07 02:20:35 Richard Wagner
Amfortas! Die Wunde! (Parsifal)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:11


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07j3h1f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07j3vnc)
The Somme
Paul Muldoon - July 1st 1916, with the Ulster Division


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07j3vnh)
Arild Anderson Quartet

01 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:01:29 Arild Andersen Quartet (artist)
Hyperborean
Performer: Arild Andersen Quartet
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:13:15 Arild Andersen Quartet (artist)
Science
Performer: Arild Andersen Quartet
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:26:36 Arild Andersen Quartet (artist)
Lucia
Performer: Arild Andersen Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

05 00:40:30 Arild Andersen Quartet (artist)
Blussy
Performer: Arild Andersen Quartet
Duration 00:09:45

06 00:50:39 Arild Andersen Quartet (artist)
Mira
Performer: Arild Andersen Quartet
Duration 00:15:35

07 01:06:36 Arild Andersen Quartet (artist)
Saturday
Performer: Arild Andersen Quartet
Duration 00:09:04

08 01:16:25 Skint (artist)
Skint Rehearsal 2:1
Performer: Skint
Duration 00:01:16

09 01:19:13 Skint (artist)
Skint Rehearsal 2:2
Performer: Skint
Duration 00:01:30

10 01:25:12 Skint (artist)
Skint Rehearsal 5
Performer: Skint
Duration 00:04:37



TUESDAY 05 JULY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07j44cm)
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:30:09

02 00:32:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 01:11:38

03 01:44:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 4 in C, K.157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:15:15

04 02:01:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

05 02:16:35 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

06 02:37:56 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00

07 02:55:19 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:02

08 03:01:46 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

09 03:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

10 03:23:50 Armas Järnefelt
Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:16:26

11 03:40:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

12 03:45:41 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

13 03:52:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:17

14 04:01:13 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

15 04:07:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:24

16 04:24:45 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

17 04:31:04 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

18 04:42:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:30

19 04:46:39 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

20 04:59:50 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

21 05:04:49 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:15:51

22 05:21:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

23 05:49:54 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07j44n4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:01 Christian Cannabich
Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:40

02 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (from Zaïde, Act 1 sc.3)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:17:00 Alexander Raskatov
5 Minutes Aus Dem Leben Von W.A.M
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:34:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet and strings Z.850
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:39:06 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:46:36 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Alan Brind
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:14:18

08 01:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op. 135. Mvt. 1 Chorus: Europa Steht!
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:08:54 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:29

10 01:18:30 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:26:33 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:34:24 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinho
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Paquito D'Rivera
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Jose De Faria
Performer: Jose Da Silva
Performer: Nilson Matta
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:38:36 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:35

14 01:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention No 8 in F, BWV. 779
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:00

15 01:50:00 Cameron Carpenter (artist)
All You Need is Bach / Invention No. 8 in F major
Conductor: Cameron Carpenter
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:01:00

16 01:51:00 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:56:46 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55) no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:28

18 02:03:47 Peter Ustinov
Mock Mozart
Performer: Peter Ustinov
Duration 00:02:45

19 02:07:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:11

20 02:17:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:32


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07j3y9l)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell

01 00:00:15 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:09:20 John Dowland
Toss not my soul
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:13:20 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:15:26

05 00:31:21 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Prelude, Marine et Chansons
Ensemble: Ensemble Stanislas
Duration 00:12:41

06 00:45:28 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:51:26 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:04

08 01:03:24 Béla Bartók
Music for Children: Volume 2 Nos. 26-29
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:49

09 01:09:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:10

10 01:33:09 Steve Reich
Tehillim, Part I (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ossia
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:40:18 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:11:37

12 01:52:20 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:20

13 02:00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:19:17

14 02:20:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:16

15 02:56:03 Leopold Godowsky
Toccata for piano in G flat major, Op.13
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:14


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07j3yhv)
Bernard Stevens (1916-1983)
Working with James Mason

01 00:02:10 Bernard George Stevens
Piano Trio
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:12:22 Bernard George Stevens
A Symphony of liberation Op.7 - Allegro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:19:13

03 00:33:33 Bernard George Stevens
Mark Of Cain
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:40:22 Bernard George Stevens
Theme and variations Op.11
Performer: The Delmé String Quartet
Duration 00:18:29


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07j3yz7)
St Magnus Festival 2016
Episode 1

01 00:04:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Kinloche his fantassie
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:07:53 John Gourlay
Midsummer Sunrise
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:12:57 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Matthew
Featured Artist: herstone
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:17:44 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Voyage to Fair Isle
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:19:17

05 00:40:09 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for Violin and Piano
Performer: Zoë Beyers
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:11:30

06 00:53:03 Peter Maxwell Davies
Renaissance Scottish Dances
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:08:01


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07j3z9b)
BBC Concert Orchestra
BBC Concert Orchestra - music from films of Shakespeare

01 00:03:23 Patrick Doyle
Much Ado About Nothing Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:09 Patrick Doyle
Much Ado About Nothing - It must be requited
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:01:09

03 00:17:24 Shaun Davey
Suite: Twelfth Night mvt 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:22:43 Shaun Davey
Suite: Twelfth Night mvt 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:27:31 Elliot Goldenthal
Titus - finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:34:42 Michael Nyman
Suite: Prospero's Books No 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:42:56 Michael Nyman
Suite: Prospero's Books No 5 - Miranda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:49:20 William Walton
Hamlet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:16:13

09 01:07:23 Nino Rota
Taming of the Shrew Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:18:18 Nino Rota
Romeo and Juliet - A Time for Us
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:30:45 Stephen Warbeck
Suite: Shakespeare in Love
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:09:28

12 01:42:35 Paul Lewis
An Optimistic Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:48:21 David Matthews
Norfolk March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:10:36

14 01:59:42 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:14:48


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07j3zsz)
Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross, Barry Humphries

01 00:00:40 Erwin Schulhoff
Suite for Chamber Orchestra (6th mvt, Jazz)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466 (Rondo)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:18:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variations for Judith (11 short reflections on Bist du bei mir)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:36:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B minor, Op 126 No 4
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:48:51 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:54:51 Patrick Hadley
My beloved spake
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:10

07 01:02:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:26

08 01:07:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:29

09 01:15:56 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch arr for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:25:06 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Conductor: Roger Bean
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:33:16 Friedrich Hollaender
Ich bin die fesche Lola (I am the naughty Lola)
Singer: Marlene Dietrich
Orchestra: Friedrich Hollaender und seine Jazz-Symphoniker
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:41:18 Ernst Toch
Fuge aus der Geographie
Choir: Aachen Youth Choir
Conductor: Fritz ter Wey
Duration 00:03:24


TUE 18:15 Composer of the Week (b07j3yhv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:15 Radio 3 in Concert (b07j409y)
Opera North Ring Cycle
Das Rheingold

01 00:02:11 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold
Ensemble: Opera North
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 03:00:00

02 02:57:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Little Preludes
Performer: Angela Hewitt (piano)
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 22:15 Free Thinking (b07j43n1)
Deserts


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07j43n3)
The Somme
Yrsa Daley-Ward - When your mother calls you, come


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07j43rf)
Nick Luscombe with Gideon Coe

01 00:01:21 Grethe Agatz (artist)
Ekkoleg
Performer: Grethe Agatz
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:04:13 nonkeen (artist)
Glow
Performer: nonkeen
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:08:34 B.A.Di (artist)
Intègration
Performer: B.A.Di
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:12:42 Glenn Branca
Sym. No. 1, Movement 4
Performer: Glenn Branca
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:23:20 impLOG (artist)
Holland Tunnel Dive
Performer: impLOG
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:31:45 Morgan Delt (artist)
I Don't Wanna See What’s Happening Outside
Performer: Morgan Delt
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:35:33 Philip Reeder (artist)
Farewell to Grog
Performer: Philip Reeder
Performer: 30 Pounds of Bone
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:40:19 Nimzo‐Indian (artist)
Spring Cleaning
Performer: Nimzo‐Indian
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:46:24 Julien Mier (artist)
Don't Doubt
Performer: Julien Mier
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:49:38 Ragnar Johnson (artist)
Gomikali Bak Borai
Performer: Ragnar Johnson
Performer: Jessica Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

11 00:54:12 Yeah Yon (artist)
Command Pool
Performer: Yeah Yon
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:00:37 Endgame (artist)
Felony Riddim
Performer: Endgame
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:04:44 Andrew Morgan (artist)
Evening Fireflies
Performer: Andrew Morgan
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:13:07 Test Dept. (artist)
Shockwork (John Peel Session, 1983)
Performer: Test Dept.
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:20:03 Roy Harper (artist)
North Country (Peel Session, 1974)
Performer: Roy Harper
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:23:34 The Library of Babel (artist)
Branching
Performer: The Library of Babel
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:27:27 M. Craft (artist)
Midnight
Performer: M. Craft
Duration 00:02:35



WEDNESDAY 06 JULY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07j44cp)
2014 Music in Paradise Early Music Festival

01 00:01:11 Charles Dieupart
Overture
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:37 Henri Dumont
Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:10:43 Henri Dumont
Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:18:48 Robert de Visée
Suite in G major
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:13:15

05 00:32:37 Sébastien Le Camus
Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:37:15 Honore D'Ambrys
Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:43:39 Michel Lambert
2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:08:17

08 00:52:25 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:57:52 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Beata es Maria - motet
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:05:34

10 01:04:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:08:42 Vincente Adán
Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Duration 00:12:30

12 01:21:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

13 01:30:19 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:37:36 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:28

15 01:55:22 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

16 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:29:46

17 02:31:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:57

18 03:04:47 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

19 03:10:48 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

20 03:19:13 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

21 03:24:07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

22 03:34:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

23 03:44:20 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:21

24 03:49:09 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

25 03:54:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

26 04:01:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

27 04:08:25 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

28 04:16:05 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

29 04:27:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

30 04:49:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

31 04:51:37 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15

32 05:01:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

33 05:09:09 Anonymous
Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:28

34 05:19:00 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:08:09

35 05:27:39 Matti Rautio
Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Performer: Matti Rautio
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Rautio
Duration 00:21:53

36 05:49:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07j44n6)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:40 George Frideric Handel
Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:07:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:13:53 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:22:20 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:24:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Performer: David Bowles
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:35:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Overtura, from Serenade
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:42:08 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume No.2
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:52:51 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie, from Missa Papae Marcelli
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:58:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:03:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:41

11 01:05:35 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Meredith Davies
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:16:01 Isabella Colbran
Mi lagnerò tacendo
Performer: David Schrader
Singer: Patrice Michaels
Duration 00:02:08

13 01:19:21 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:07:02

14 01:27:35 Charles Villiers Stanford
No, 2 of 6 preludes and postludes Set 2
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:35:09 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Evening Bells (Vecernij Zvon)
Singer: Vasilij Larin
Choir: The Red Army Choir
Conductor: Serghej Nazarko
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:39:26 Antonio Vivaldi
1st movement from Summer (Concerto in G minor, Op 8 No 2, from The Four Seasons)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:06:10

17 01:45:34 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Mattutino (Morning), from Concerto dell'estate (Summer Concerto)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:10:21

18 01:57:38 François Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:02:19

19 02:02:13 James James
Hen wlad fy nhadau (Land of our fathers)
Choir: Massed North Wales Male Voice Choirs
Duration 00:02:10

20 02:05:19 William Blezard
Duetto
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:12:39 David Del Tredici
Acrostic Song, from Final Alice
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:46

22 02:19:28 Sergei Prokofiev
March, from The Love for Three Oranges
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:01:29

23 02:21:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major Op. 93 - finale (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:08:16


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07j3y9n)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell

01 00:00:32 Claude Debussy
Dance bohemienne
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:57 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:12:22 John Dowland
If my complaints
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Ensemble Orlando Gibbons
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:16:59 Richard Strauss
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:14

05 00:32:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for viola solo, two violins, viola & basso continuo, TVW51:G9
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:12:58

06 00:47:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for 2 clarinets & 3 basset horns, K.411
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: James Maltby
Performer: Michael Harris
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Barnaby Robson
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:54:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:17

08 01:01:31 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel, D.691
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:06

09 01:06:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:57

10 01:17:35 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:28

11 01:31:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:35:16 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:14:41

13 01:50:24 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra Paul Kuentz
Conductor: Paul Kuentz
Duration 00:10:47

14 02:02:45 Marc-André Hamelin
Etude No.9 in F minor after Rossini
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:47

15 02:06:29 Marc-André Hamelin
Etude No.10 in F sharp minor after Chopin
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:59

16 02:08:28 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:56

17 02:14:09 Henry Purcell
Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Choir: Collegium Vocale Choir
Choir: Collegium Vocale Choir
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:13:07

18 02:28:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:25:04

19 02:54:08 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:48


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07j3yhx)
Bernard Stevens (1916-1983)
Resignation from the Communist Party

01 00:01:15 Bernard George Stevens
Fantasia on 'The Irish ho-hoane' Op.13
Performer: Harvey Dagul
Performer: Isabel Beyer
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:11:23 Bernard George Stevens
Cello concerto Op.18
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:25:09

03 00:39:57 Bernard George Stevens
String quartet no 2
Ensemble: The Delmé String Quartet
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:51:03 Bernard George Stevens
Dance suite Op.28
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:07:40


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07j3yzc)
St Magnus Festival 2016
Episode 2

01 00:03:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D 2
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:12:22

02 00:17:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata RV63 (La Folia)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:27:35 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:34:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 BWV 1050
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:21:35

05 00:57:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:01:43


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07j3z9l)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fat Knight
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:53:59

02 00:54:30 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Dusk
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:27

03 01:00:38 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Enchanted Wood
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Ben Dawson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:11:32

04 01:14:08 Cyril Scott
Overture Pelleas and Melisande
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:17:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07j3z9n)
Durham Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07j3zt3)
Clare Hammond, David Bednall

01 00:07:41 Ken Hesketh
‘Scorrevole (ma meccanico)’ No. 10 from Horae (pro clara)
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:14:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo from Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 ‘Pathétique’
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:19:26 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:23:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Elisabeth Selin
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:32:21 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Scherzo from Sonata Romantica, Op. 53 No. 1
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:41:40 David Bednall
Stabat Mater - vi. Eia, Mater, fons amoris
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Singer: Olivia Wollaston
Choir: Benenden Chapel Choir
Director: Edward Whiting
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:51:17 David Bednall
Ave Maria
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Choir: Benenden Chapel Choir
Director: Edward Whiting
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:57:00 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F Seibel 235 - iii. Presto
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:00


WED 17:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07j40b0)
Opera North Ring Cycle
Die Walkure

01 00:16:03 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Act 1
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 02:02:00

02 01:51:41 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Act 2
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 02:02:00

03 03:32:22 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Act 3
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 02:02:00

04 04:55:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques' ...][complete]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:18:56


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07j43n7)
The Somme
Bill Manhire - Known unto God


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07j43rh)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:14 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Do You Ever Feel Lonely?
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:01:25 Portland Vows (artist)
Leaking
Performer: Portland Vows
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:07:43 Hugh Tracey (artist)
Bilimankhwe (the chameleon)
Performer: Hugh Tracey
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:10:04 Erik Friedlander (artist)
Black Phebe
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:16:20 The Breath (artist)
Antwerp
Performer: The Breath
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:21:25 Francisco Meirino (artist)
Arguments (for Laziness)
Performer: Francisco Meirino
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:28:04 Giorgio Moroder (artist)
Run Program (Bibio Remix)
Performer: Giorgio Moroder
Performer: Raney Shockne
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:33:41 James Fortune and Jo Apps (artist)
Nobody Knows
Performer: James Fortune and Jo Apps
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:35:49 Project Mujique (artist)
Kongadada
Performer: Project Mujique
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:41:34 Marcos Valle (artist)
Vento Sul
Performer: Marcos Valle
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:44:25 Kuba Kapsa
Vantdraught 4: No.2
Performer: Kuba Kapsa Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

12 00:51:35 Hugh Tracey (artist)
Ndamutemba Nyanja
Performer: Hugh Tracey
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:52:57 Luke Vibert (artist)
Africable
Performer: Luke Vibert
Duration 00:04:35

14 00:59:14 Vula Viel (artist)
Ta Kyen Kora Kora
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:07:20 Suiyoubi no Campanella (artist)
Kraken
Performer: Suiyoubi no Campanella
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:13:24 Marine Girls (artist)
In Love
Performer: Marine Girls
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:15:53 A Taut Line (artist)
SJK Legal
Performer: A Taut Line
Duration 00:04:37

18 01:20:27 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
The Broom-field Hill
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw
Duration 00:06:50

19 01:27:08 Eska (artist)
Many People of the Songbird
Performer: Eska
Performer: Jesse and Louis Hackett
Duration 00:03:13



THURSDAY 07 JULY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07j44ct)
Mendelssohn's Elijah

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part I
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 01:04:16

03 01:06:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op.70 - oratorio (Carus version): Part II
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 01:00:12

04 02:07:19 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Viktor Stenhjem
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Alasdair Strange
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Duration 00:39:42

05 02:47:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

06 02:59:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:14

07 03:06:22 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

08 03:12:42 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

09 03:20:24 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:07:38

10 03:28:29 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

11 03:40:30 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:19

12 03:46:15 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

13 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night: Die holle Rache
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:03:05

14 04:04:45 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

15 04:14:33 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:09:21

16 04:24:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:58

17 04:30:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

18 04:44:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

19 05:06:23 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

20 05:21:12 Nicolas Gombert
Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:54

21 05:27:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:24:31

22 05:52:28 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07j44n8)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:36 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:13:06 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:21:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Recit "O Schmrz" and Aria "Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen" from Matthew Passion
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Choir: Stuttgarter Hymnus-Chorknaben
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:07:37

05 00:33:44 Isaac Albéniz
Malaguena, arr. for violin and piano [no.3 of 'Espana']
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Haruki Ueda
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:37:51 Bohuslav Martinu
La Revue de Cuisine
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:56

07 00:52:35 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen Act IV Symphony (Sonata while the Sun rises)
Orchestra: Stour Music Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:06:10

08 01:02:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.135, arr. Janne Rattya
Music Arranger: Janne Rattya
Performer: Janne Rattya
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:07:04 Cipriano de Rore
Descendi in hortum meum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:14:04 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano: no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:19:14 Frederick Delius
The Road to Samarkand - Final scene from "Hassan"
Singer: Martyn Hill
Choir: Bournemouth Sinfonietta Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:58

12 01:33:36 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Director: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:39:11 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor (fragment)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:39

14 01:51:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:55:33 Maria Szymanowska
2 minuets, No.3 in E flat and No.4 in G minor
Performer: Alexander Kostritsa
Duration 00:04:41

16 02:02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:20

17 02:10:52 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:21

18 02:20:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:38

19 02:26:13 Theodor Rogalski
Hora from Munteria, from 3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: The Romaina Youth orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:03:47


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07j3y9q)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell

01 00:00:26 Leos Janáček
V. Celadensky (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:22 anon.
Running Footman; Greensleeves; Pudding Pyes
Ensemble: Ulsamer Collegium
Conductor: Josef Ulsamer
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:06:37 John Dowland
I saw my lady weepe
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:13:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat major, K.495
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:16:41

05 00:32:32 Ferdinand Hérold
La Fille Mal Gardee (excerpts)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:41:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Latin Motets, Op.38
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:52:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
IV. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:53

08 01:06:59 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
II. Lento e largo (Symphony No.3 ‘Symphony of Sorrowful Songs’)
Singer: Joanna Kozłowska
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:10:06

09 01:19:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:25:08 Philip Glass
Mad Rush (excerpt)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:32:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:12

12 01:39:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV224: Kommt, ihr Tochter
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:53

13 01:46:44 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:12:32

14 02:00:55 Leos Janáček
On the overgrown path (Book 1)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:32:02

15 02:33:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:04

16 02:54:44 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D 891
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:56


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07j3yhz)
Bernard Stevens (1916-1983)
Honoured by Royalty

01 00:01:10 Bernard George Stevens
Mass - Agnus Dei
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Choir: Finzi Singers
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:07:56 Bernard George Stevens
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:32:19

03 00:44:35 Bernard George Stevens
Horn Trio Op 38 (Allegro)
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:51:53 Bernard George Stevens
Ballad no 2
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:06:19


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07j3yzf)
St Magnus Festival 2016
Episode 3

01 00:04:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:08:54 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Four Fairy Tales, Op. 35, No. 4 in C-sharp minor
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:13:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for Piano No. 1, Op. 28
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Duration 00:37:14

04 00:51:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D, Op. 23, No. 4
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:56:36 Manuel de Falla
Asturiana
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:11


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07j3z9q)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Janacek - The Cunning Little Vixen

01 00:03:42 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: Act I
Singer: Emma Matthews
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Elizabeth Meister
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Alasdair Elliott
Singer: Elizabeth Sikora
Singer: Simona Mihai
Singer: Elizabeth Cragg
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Glenys Groves
Singer: Peter Shafran
Singer: Taylor Hanson
Singer: Harry Bradford
Singer: Eleanor Burke
Singer: Amanda Floyd
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Choir: Royal Opera House Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:25:46

02 00:31:03 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: Act II
Singer: Emma Matthews
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Elizabeth Meister
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Alasdair Elliott
Singer: Elizabeth Sikora
Singer: Simona Mihai
Singer: Elizabeth Cragg
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Glenys Groves
Singer: Peter Shafran
Singer: Taylor Hanson
Singer: Harry Bradford
Singer: Eleanor Burke
Singer: Amanda Floyd
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Choir: Royal Opera House Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:35:24

03 01:08:01 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: Act III
Singer: Emma Matthews
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Elizabeth Meister
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Alasdair Elliott
Singer: Elizabeth Sikora
Singer: Elizabeth Sikora
Singer: Simona Mihai
Singer: Simona Mihai
Singer: Elizabeth Cragg
Singer: Elizabeth Cragg
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Glenys Groves
Singer: Glenys Groves
Singer: Peter Shafran
Singer: Peter Shafran
Singer: Taylor Hanson
Singer: Taylor Hanson
Singer: Harry Bradford
Singer: Harry Bradford
Singer: Eleanor Burke
Singer: Eleanor Burke
Singer: Amanda Floyd
Singer: Amanda Floyd
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Choir: Royal Opera House Children's Chorus
Choir: Royal Opera House Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:31:03

04 01:41:07 Henry Kimball Hadley
Salome, Op 55
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:30:16

05 02:12:32 Charles Loeffler
Une nuit de mai (Evenings in the Ukraine)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:17:00


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07j3zt5)
Guy Johnston, Peter Seymour, Bjarte Eike

01 00:00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O wie will ich triumphieren
Performer: Mischa Schelomianski
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral (final section)
Orchestrator: David Matthews
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:10:55

03 00:15:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major Op.109
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:04 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:27:30 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: David Thomas
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:32:33 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:37:49 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance
Ensemble: Reg Vardy Band
Duration 00:00:55

08 00:39:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir New York
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:07:50

09 00:48:24 Ferdinand Hérold
Piano Concerto No.2 in E flat major - Rondo moderato
Performer: Angéline Pondepeyre
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:05:52

10 00:54:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Next, Winter comes slowly; Hail, great parent
Performer: Michael George
Ensemble: The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:04:47 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:12:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor 'Little Russian' Op.17 - finale
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:47

13 01:26:41 Anon arr. John Playford
Wallom Green
Ensemble: Bjarte Eike & Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:33:05 Nancy Kerr
Silver Sage
Performer: Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:37:35 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Bjarte Eike & Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:45:11 Anon
Medley - Johnnie Faa / I Put my Ship in Order
Ensemble: Bjarte Eike & Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:54:09 Anon
Raggle Taggle Gypsy O
Ensemble: Bjarte Eike & Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:57:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:02:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07j3yhz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07j40b3)
Paul Lewis - Schubert, Brahms, Liszt

01 00:04:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B major, D575
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:54

02 00:28:47 Johannes Brahms
Four Ballades Op.10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:20

03 00:52:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat K.493, first movement
Performer: Paul Lewis
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:14:52

04 01:10:50 Johannes Brahms
Three Intermezzi Op.117
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00

05 01:29:43 Franz Liszt
Dante Sonata
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:17:10

06 01:47:33 Franz Liszt
Klavierstuck in F sharp minor
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:15

07 01:52:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:37:40


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07j43nc)
Scotland, Wales and the Ukraine, Lidudumalingani


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07j43nf)
The Somme
Jackie Kay - Private Joseph Kay


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07j43rm)
Late Junction Sessions
Nick Luscombe with session highlights

01 00:00:31 Colin Newman (artist)
Track 3
Performer: Colin Newman
Performer: Tortoise
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:23 Frk. Jocobsen (artist)
Thick Air
Performer: Frk. Jocobsen
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:08:25 Banda Black Rio (artist)
Caminho Da Roça
Performer: Banda Black Rio
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:12:12 Hieroglyphic Being (artist)
The Way of the Tree of Life
Performer: Hieroglyphic Being
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:16:21 Oneirogen (artist)
Convivium
Performer: Oneirogen
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:21:48 BJ Cole (artist)
Jeg Har Sa Lun En Hytte
Performer: BJ Cole
Performer: Nils Okland
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:27:38 Doug Seidel (artist)
Well-trodden Yet Unmapped Territory
Performer: Doug Seidel
Performer: Todd Tuttle
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:30:29 Claire M Singer (artist)
Ceò
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:36:54 SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL (artist)
Wakeup!dub
Performer: SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:39:58 Airhead (artist)
Kazzt (Mumdance Remix)
Performer: Airhead
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:44:51 Martin Green and Sheema Mukherjee (artist)
3/2 Hornpipe (Mr. Preston's Hornpipe)
Performer: Martin Green and Sheema Mukherjee
Duration 00:10:53

12 00:55:42 Catherine Lamb
Mirror (excerpt)
Performer: Frank Reinecke
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:58:14 Gonjasufi (artist)
Manic Depressant
Performer: Gonjasufi
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:00:08 Mark Barrott (artist)
Over at Deiter's Place
Performer: Mark Barrott
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:04:22 The Necks (artist)
Improvisation No 1
Performer: The Necks
Performer: Evan Parker
Duration 00:25:20

16 01:24:50 Fm3 (artist)
Loop 9
Performer: Fm3
Duration 00:05:34



FRIDAY 08 JULY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07j44cw)
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:09:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Music Arranger: Friedman
Music Arranger: Ignatz
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:12:43 Moritz Moszkowski
Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:17:57 Anton Rubinstein
Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:24:24 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:27:04 Sigismond Thalberg
Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:35:34 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien, waltz
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:39:12 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:45:27 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:16:27

11 01:06:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Performer: Константин Николаевич Игумнов
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:11:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:12:01

13 01:23:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Performer: Raoul Pugno
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:29:03 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Parsifal
Performer: Felix Mottl
Duration 00:12:08

15 01:41:42 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:17:46

16 02:01:12 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:35:12

17 02:36:52 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:27:04

18 03:04:19 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

19 03:11:51 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

20 03:26:13 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

21 03:31:00 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:08:18

22 03:39:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

23 03:46:12 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

24 03:52:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

25 04:01:13 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

26 04:11:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op 1 no 3
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:31

27 04:18:38 Walter Braunfels
Symphonic variations on a French children's song, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:15:46

28 04:34:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40

29 04:53:59 Johann Rosenmüller
Confitebor tibi
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:14:48

30 05:09:18 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

31 05:29:59 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

32 05:40:32 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

33 05:48:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

34 05:56:17 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Music Arranger: Louis Merkur
Duration 00:03:24


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07j44nb)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:04:45 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from Quintet no.11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:09:31 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:32

04 00:23:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 2 in C minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:26:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:04

06 00:27:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:34:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:25

08 00:45:38 Edward German
Merrie England: Dan Cupid hath a garden (the English rose)
Singer: William McAlpine
Orchestra: Michael Collins Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:50:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:54:20 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:02:06 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:07:19 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven Songs Home; 1. Home time at last
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:09:45 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:12:43 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:13:23

15 01:26:32 Zoltán Kodály
No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:34:21 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:28

17 01:43:19 Roger Quilter
3 Songs (Op.3), no.2; Now sleeps the crimson petal
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:01

18 01:45:20 Roger Quilter
June
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:49

19 01:48:33 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:36

20 02:01:48 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:03:52

21 02:06:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:36

22 02:20:33 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum (Prelude)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:38

23 02:22:10 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

24 02:25:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07j3y9s)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell

01 00:00:14 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas habundat in omnia
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:33 John Dowland
Come again
Singer: John Potter
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Maya Homburger
Performer: Barry Guy
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:08:58 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op 47
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:17:37

04 00:27:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:34:21 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:40

06 00:48:45 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasie, Op.79
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:55:31 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:48

08 01:06:30 Orlando Gough
Vogel
Choir: Stavanger Vocalensemble
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:12:50 Lisa Knapp
Shipping Song
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:18:59 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstuck
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:27:23 Tailleferre
Pastorale in C major (1929)
Performer: Marcia Eckert (piano)
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:32:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet and piano in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:19:59

13 01:53:12 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Singer: Eva Mei
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thierry Félix
Singer: Magali Léger
Singer: Delphine Haidan
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Singer: Alain Gabriel
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:59:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI:36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:40

15 02:18:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro, Act III sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Performer: DJ Bum Bum
Singer: Christiane Karg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:38

16 02:25:13 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:25


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07j3yj1)
Bernard Stevens (1916-1983)
Under a Shadow

01 00:00:55 Bernard George Stevens
The True Dark, Op 49 (The Birds Know This)
Performer: Igor Kennaway
Singer: Richard Jackson
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:05:08 Bernard George Stevens
The Shadow of the Glen, Op 50 (Beginning)
Orchestra: Divertimenti
Conductor: Howard Williams
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Neil Mackie
Singer: John Gibbs
Singer: Paul Hudson
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:17:26 Bernard George Stevens
Nocturne on a note-row by Ronald Stevenson, Op 51
Performer: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:26:04 Bernard George Stevens
Concertante for Two Pianos Op 55 - final movement
Performer: Isabel Beyer
Performer: Harvey Dagul
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:32:18 Bernard George Stevens
Piano Concerto Op 26
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:26:24


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07j3yzh)
St Magnus Festival 2016
Episode 4

01 00:04:35 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang Zum Liebchen Op. 48 No.1
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:07:26 Johannes Brahms
Standchen Op. 106, No.1
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:09:05 Johannes Brahms
Der Abend Op. 64, No. 2
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:12:46 Johannes Brahms
Vergebliches Standchen Op. 84, No. 4
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:01:33

05 00:15:49 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht Op. 39, No. 5
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:19:39 Robert Schumann
Zwei Venetianische Lieder I Op. 25, No. 17 from 'Myrthen'
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:22:41 Robert Schumann
Die Lotosblume Op. 25, No. 7 from 'Myrthen'
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:24:22 Robert Schumann
In Der Nacht
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:30:04 Peter Warlock
The Night
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:31:59 Hubert Parry
Bright Star
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:34:52 Samuel Barber
Nocturne Op. 33 for piano
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:39:23 Federico Mompou
Damunt De Tu Nomes Les Flors
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:43:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Guitares et Mandolines
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:01:44

14 00:44:57 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

15 00:48:20 Ernest Chausson
Les Nuit
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33

16 00:50:55 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Heure Exquise
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33

17 00:53:34 Gabriel Fauré
Claire De Lune
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

18 00:56:17 Gabriel Fauré
Pluers d'or Op. 72
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:28

19 00:58:46 Gabriel Fauré
Tarantelle
Ensemble: Myrthen Ensemble
Duration 00:02:23


FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07j3z9s)

01 01:05:20 John Pickard
Binyon Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:16:01

02 01:22:01 David Owen Norris (artist)
Piano Concerto
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:31:18

03 01:54:21 Walter Braunfels
Don Gil von den grünen Hosen Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:14:28

04 02:09:27 Walter Braunfels
Konzertstück, Op 64
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:15:07

05 02:26:05 Paul Reade
Victorian Kitchen Garden - Spring; Summer
Performer: Emma Johnson (clarinet)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07j3zt7)
Gabriella Swallow, Edward Gardner

01 00:00:30 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:07:24 Jules Massenet
Je t’aime
Performer: Sally Silver
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:14:29 Manuel de Falla
Nana from Canciones Populares Espanolas
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Janet Haney
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:17:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:25:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
Performer: James Rhodes
Music Arranger: Siloti
Music Arranger: Alexander
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:32:32 Trad. Irish
Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:37:45 Alonso Lobo
Ave Regina caelorum (Hail, Queen of Heaven)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:41:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:50:58 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:56:15 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 17:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07j40b8)
Opera North Ring Cycle
Siegfried

01 00:15:49 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act 1
Orchestra: Opera North
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 01:30:00

02 02:07:07 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act 2
Orchestra: Opera North
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 01:15:00

03 04:13:23 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act 3
Orchestra: Opera North
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 01:20:00

04 05:02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:54


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07j43nl)
The Somme
Daljit Nagra - On your 'A 1940 Memory'


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07j43rs)
Kathryn Tickell with Mosi Conde in session

01 00:00:58 Breabach (artist)
Les Pieds Joyeux
Performer: Breabach
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:06:40 The Goadeg Sisters (artist)
Konskried Sant Nikolaz
Performer: The Goadeg Sisters
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:09:24 Ana Alcaide (artist)
Akelarre
Performer: Ana Alcaide
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:14:44 Flowering Inferno (artist)
Chambacu
Performer: Flowering Inferno
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:17:56 Los Rumbaney (artist)
Serrano
Performer: Los Rumbaney
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:19:01 Konono No.1 & Batida (artist)
Tokolanda
Performer: Konono No.1 & Batida
Duration 00:09:37

07 00:30:04 Mosi Conde (artist)
Kaira Kora Africa
Performer: Mosi Conde
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:38:13 Mosi Conde (artist)
Landeye
Performer: Mosi Conde
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:43:29 Melange (artist)
Longa Sakiz
Performer: Melange
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:46:31 M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (artist)
La Haitiana
Performer: M.A.K.U. Soundsystem
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:49:30 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Havemos de ir a Viana
Performer: Claudia Aurora
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:52:29 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Be Niala
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:58:04 Brygin
Fan Hin (Aqui)
Ensemble: Brigyn
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:03:38 Sory Kandia Kouyaté
Conakry (Heritage Track)
Performer: L'Ensemble National Djoliba & Keletigui Et Ses Tambourines
Duration 00:06:11

15 01:10:26 Mosi Conde (artist)
Sabu
Performer: Mosi Conde
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:21:03 Mosi Conde (artist)
Sabari
Performer: Mosi Conde
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:26:48 Gilles Peterson’s Havana Cultura Band (artist)
Rumba Tierna (Tenderlonious Remix)
Performer: Gilles Peterson’s Havana Cultura Band
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:30:47 AHEO (artist)
Mon Ami Tezin
Performer: AHEO
Duration 00:03:47

19 01:35:28 Karuna (artist)
Peuran Polska
Performer: Karuna
Duration 00:06:20

20 01:41:44 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Fiesta de Negritos (feat. Puerto Candelaria)
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Duration 00:03:50

21 01:46:35 Golfam Khayam & Mona Matbou Riahi (artist)
Parlando
Performer: Golfam Khayam & Mona Matbou Riahi
Duration 00:05:43

22 01:50:36 Mamak Khadem (artist)
A Thousand Strings
Performer: Mamak Khadem
Duration 00:05:13

23 01:55:28 Mairearad Green (artist)
Seanchaidh
Performer: Mairearad Green
Duration 00:04:39