Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 JUNE 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07gnjln)
Slovenian Statehood Day

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op.20
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yi-Chen Lin
Duration 00:16:43

03 00:18:19 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Milko Jurecic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yi-Chen Lin
Duration 00:15:52

04 00:34:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Performer: Milko Jurecic
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:39:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yi-Chen Lin
Duration 00:42:27

06 01:22:13 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

07 01:29:33 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

08 02:01:13 Blaz Arnic
Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lovrenc Arnič
Duration 00:30:57

09 02:32:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

10 02:59:38 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:04:05

11 03:04:08 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:09:13

12 03:13:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

13 03:24:39 Benjamin Ipavec
Ciganka Marija [Maria the Gypsy Girl] (1905)
Performer: Nataša Valant
Author: D. Ahasverov
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič
Duration 00:04:00

14 03:29:00 Milko Lazar
Passacaglia (Largo)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:04:05

15 03:33:31 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

16 03:43:27 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

17 04:01:12 Ambrož Čopi
Pie Jesu - from the Dies Irae of the Requiem Mass
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:02:28

18 04:04:04 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

19 04:14:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

20 04:24:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

21 04:35:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:15:31

22 04:51:46 Uroš Krek
Sonatina for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

23 05:06:23 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

24 05:17:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

25 05:28:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

26 05:38:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07h14g0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:45 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:08:36 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:15:50 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:20:06 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:28:38 Jerome Kern
A Fine Romance
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Thigpen
Singer: Brown
Singer: Ray
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:32:20 Mozart
Flute Quartet in D K285 (1st mvt.)
Performer: Pahud
Performer: Emmanuel
Performer: Poppen
Performer: Christoph
Performer: Schlichtig
Performer: Hariolf
Performer: Queyras
Performer: Jean-Guihen
Duration 00:09:46

07 00:43:13 Robert Jones
Missa Spes nostra - Sanctus
Choir: Blue Heron Renaissance Choir
Director: Metcalfe
Director: Scott
Duration 00:10:26

08 01:04:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19

09 01:13:09 Gustave Charpentier
Louise - 'Depuis le jour'
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Reynald Giovaninetti
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:20:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven Songs Home - No. 7
Choir: Edinburgh Academy Chamber Choir
Duration 00:01:39

11 01:21:41 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:26:24 Ivan Drever
Tir Aluinn
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:39:25 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 3
Singer: Arcangelo Corelli
Singer: Franco
Singer: Veronelli
Singer: Patrizio
Singer: Arbace
Singer: Libero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Maazel
Conductor: Lorin
Duration 00:12:58

14 01:57:05 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:54


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07h15ch)
Building a Library: Victoria's Masses

01 00:05:43 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52, Nos. 3-6
Performer: James Levine
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Singer: Andrea Rost
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:12:46 Toru Takemitsu
Funeral Music from 3 Film Scores For Strings No.2
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:16:57 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:22:24 Colin Matthews
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:10:38

05 02:25:14 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:14

06 02:28:09 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:54

07 02:31:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94 (iii. Andante)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:39

08 02:36:16 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (ii. Allegro)
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:04

09 02:39:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major, K.576 (iii. Allegretto)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:11

10 02:44:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op.28
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:18

11 02:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816, i. Allemande & ii. Courante
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:04:20

12 02:55:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:34


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07h15ck)
St Magnus Festival

01 00:27:10
Festivals in the community - panel discussion
Duration 00:16:05


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07h15cw)
Bridget Kendall

01 00:06:08 Trad
Coventry Carol
Music Arranger: Martin Shaw
Choir: Kings College Chapel Choir
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:08:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No 24 in B minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:13:15 Nicolaas Pykini
Plasanche or tost
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:18:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings Op. 35 – 1st mvt
Performer: James Thompson
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:25:10 George Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now…
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:31:35 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen Ballet Suite – Habanera
Orchestra: Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: Armenian State Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:35:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June from The Seasons
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:41:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov - Prolgue
Singer: Malcolm Smith
Singer: Lajos Miller
Choir: The Chevy Chase Elementary School Chorus
Choir: The Choral Arts Society of Washington
Choir: Oratorio Society of Washington
Orchestra: The National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:16:43

09 00:58:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67: Introduction
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:02:56 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:08:22 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:13:15 Jerry Douglas
Union House Branch
Performer: Alison Krauss
Ensemble: Union Station
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:16:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana Brasilerias No 5 - Aria
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:24:18 George Frideric Handel
Israel and Egypt – excerpts from Part 2
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Bernhard Berchtold
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Handel-Solisten
Conductor: Anthony Bramall
Duration 00:08:25

15 01:33:20 Kathryn Tickell
Men of Destiny
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:37:44 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major Op 96 ‘American’ – 1st mvt
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:14

17 01:47:54 Hugh Aston
Gaude virgo mater Christi
Performer: Blue Heron
Director: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:11:52


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07h15cy)
1970

01 00:03:24 Maurice Jarre
Ryan's Daughter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:08:44 Alfred Newman
Airport
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:12:57 Jerry Goldsmith
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:17:03 Lalo Schifrin
Kelly's Heroes
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:20:45 Johnny Mandel
M*A*S*H - Suicide is Painless
Performer: John Bahler
Performer: Tom Bahler
Performer: Ron Hicklin
Performer: Ian Freebairn‐Smith
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:25:44 Dominic Frontiere
Chisum
Narrator: William Conrad
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:29:46 Leonard Rosenman
A Man Called Horse - The Death Of Running Deer And The Departure Of John
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:35:22 Johnny Douglas
The Railway Children (1970): Overture
Orchestra: Johnny Douglas Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:40:04 Luboš Fišer
Valerie and her Week of Wonders - Magic Yard
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:43:56 Frank Cordell
Cromwell - Main Titles, Model Army, Away With This Bauble
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:08:43

11 00:54:58 Edward Schearmur
Elvis and Nixon - A Little History
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:45

12 00:58:14 Thomas Wander
Independence Day - Resurgence
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07h15d0)

01 00:00:58 Jake Hanna (artist)
Look For The Silver Lining
Performer: Jake Hanna
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:07:52 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:14:13 Acker Bilk And Cuff Billett (artist)
Exactly Like You
Performer: Acker Bilk And Cuff Billett
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:19:42 Tuba Skinny (artist)
Jazz Battle
Performer: Tuba Skinny
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:23:18 Frank Zappa (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:26:44 Hampton Hawes (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Duration 00:09:19

07 00:36:53 Joe Temperley (artist)
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:41:55 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Yada Yada
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:49:08 Miles Davis & Quincy Jones (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Miles Davis & Quincy Jones
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:04:13

10 00:54:19 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn To Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:29


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07h15d4)
Joe Temperley

01 Nas (artist)
Bridging The Gap
Performer: Nas
Featured Artist: Olu Dara
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:01:16 Syd Lawrence (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Syd Lawrence
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:07:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Tommy Smith
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:13:31 Joe Temperley (artist)
Ask Me Now
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:14:58 Paul Towndrow (artist)
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Paul Towndrow
Performer: STEVE HAMILTON
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:20:21 Cleo Laine (artist)
Take All My Loves
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:22:54 Joe Temperley (artist)
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:25:26 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:31:35 Joe Temperley (artist)
Heilan’ Laddie
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:01:58

10 00:33:40 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Southwinds
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:38:32 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra (artist)
Old Man Blues (Live)
Performer: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:05:47

12 00:45:50 Joe Temperley
Sunset and the Mocking Bird
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:03:45

13 00:50:24 Joe Temperley (artist)
Creole Love Call (Live)
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:07:42

14 00:58:16 Joe Temperley (artist)
Mainstem
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:01:55

15 01:01:51 Richard Michael (artist)
Sonnet for Big Joe Temperley (Live)
Performer: Richard Michael
Performer: Wullie Hershaw
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:06:27 Olu Dara (artist)
Used to Be Me
Performer: Olu Dara
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:12:49 Olu Dara (artist)
Bell And Ponce (At The Movie Show)
Performer: Olu Dara
Duration 00:03:49

18 01:19:57 Olu Dara (artist)
Neighborhoods
Performer: Olu Dara
Duration 00:04:54

19 01:25:11 Billy Jenkins (artist)
McDonalds
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07h15d6)
Peter Eotvos - Three Sisters

01 00:10:59 Peter Eotvos
Three Sisters - Prologue & Sequence I
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Singer: Margarita Gritskova
Singer: Ilseyar Khayrullova
Singer: Eric Jurenas
Singer: Boaz Daniel
Singer: Clemens Unterreiner
Singer: Gabriel Bermudez
Singer: Dan Paul Dumitrescu
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Viktor Shevchenko
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Singer: Jayson Bridges
Singer: Jinxu Xiahou
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:43:46

02 01:01:46 Peter Eotvos
Three Sisters - Sequences II & III
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Singer: Margarita Gritskova
Singer: Ilseyar Khayrullova
Singer: Eric Jurenas
Singer: Boaz Daniel
Singer: Clemens Unterreiner
Singer: Gabriel Bermudez
Singer: Dan Paul Dumitrescu
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Viktor Shevchenko
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Singer: Jayson Bridges
Singer: Jinxu Xiahou
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:53:45

03 01:57:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:03:04


SAT 20:30 Eotvos Conducts Reich and Kurtag (b07k4zd6)

01 00:02:29 Steve Reich
The Desert Music
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Peter Eotvos
Duration 00:45:55

02 00:49:38 György Kurtág
... quasi una fantasia..., Op. 27 for piano and groups of instruments
Performer: Hermann Kretzschmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Peter Eotvos
Duration 00:08:41


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b05wyjrj)
The Scrapbook: Memoirs of a Forensic Investigator


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07h15d9)
John Cage's Indeterminacy

01 00:09:17 John Cage
Electronic Music for Piano
Performer: Tania Chen
Performer: Jon Leidecker
Duration 00:15:41

02 00:27:34 Tania Chen
Color Fields for electronics and keyboards
Performer: Tania Chen
Performer: Jon Leidecker
Duration 00:17:31

03 00:49:55 John Cage
Music for Piano 85
Performer: Tania Chen
Performer: Jon Leidecker
Duration 00:06:38

04 01:09:10 John Cage
Indeterminacy
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: Tania Chen
Performer: Stewart Lee
Duration 00:45:11

05 01:55:42 John Cage
Variations II
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:03:50



SUNDAY 26 JUNE 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03br0dl)
The Miles Davis Quintet and Sextet

01 00:02:04 Miles Davis
Airegin
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Philly Joe Jones, d; Paul Chambers, b. 26 October 1956

02 00:07:34 Miles Davis
You're My Everything
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Philly Joe Jones, d; Paul Chambers, b. 26 October 1956

03 00:13:50 Miles Davis
Oleo
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Philly Joe Jones, d; Paul Chambers, b. 26 October 1956

04 00:20:56 Miles Davis
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Paul Chambers, b; Philly Joe Jones, d. 1956

05 00:30:05 Miles Davis
Dr. Jekyll
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Cannonball Adderley, as; Red Garland, p; Paul Chambers, b; Philly Joe Jones, d. 1958

06 00:36:42 Miles Davis
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, ts; Cannonball Adderley, as; Red Garland, p; Paul Chambers, b; Philly Joe Jones, d. 1958

07 00:46:13 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis

08 00:50:13 Miles Davis
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Miles Davis, t; John Coltrane, Hank Mobley, ts; Wynton Kelly, p; Paul Chambers, b; Jimmy Cobb, d. 20 March 1961


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07h1fld)
Mozart, Prokofiev and Janacek from the Orchestre National de France

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:06:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:27:56

04 00:35:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor (Op.63)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:28:39

05 01:04:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Moderato, 1st Movement from Sonata for Solo Violin in D major (Op.115)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:05:15

06 01:09:54 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:25:35

07 01:35:57 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mihach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:14:16

08 01:50:38 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

09 02:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

10 02:36:20 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

11 03:06:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

12 03:13:11 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:15:58

13 03:29:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wer ist so wurdig als Du (Wq.222) (Hamburg, 1774)
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:00

14 03:34:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

15 03:42:18 Isaac Albéniz
Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Manuel Barrueco
Duration 00:04:55

16 03:47:36 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

17 03:53:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:01:11 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

19 04:10:21 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

20 04:19:45 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

21 04:24:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

22 04:44:11 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

23 04:53:39 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

24 05:18:36 František Jiránek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

25 05:34:56 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

26 05:43:33 Witold Lutosławski
Tryptyk slaski (Silesian Triptych) (1951)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:30

27 05:53:29 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:05:59


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07h1flg)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato Op.43
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Germanicus - Komm o Schlaf
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:13:01 Francis Poulenc
Elegie for Two Pianos
Performer: Labeque Sisters
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:32:27 Brian Eno
Changes Where Bell Number
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:36:54 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:15:57

06 01:04:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.146 (Allegro)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:55

07 01:19:12 Malipiero
Impressioni dal vero I - II capinero
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:10

08 01:24:25 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs - Fruhling
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:34:01 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde Op.59
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:44:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor (2nd mvt.)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:51


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07h67w7)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:10:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Piano and Violin No.22 in A Major K.305
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:16:08

03 00:28:34 Alberto Ginastera
Ollantay Op.17
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena (conductor)
Duration 00:13:21

04 00:43:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:18:02

05 01:05:17 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Garden of Spain
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Duration 00:24:27

06 01:31:28 anon
Cantiga de Santa Maria No.100 'Estrella Del Dia
Ensemble: Ancient Music Group
Director: Eduardo Paniagua
Duration 00:01:55

07 01:33:25 Alfonso X el Sabio
Cantiga de Santa Maria No. 100 'Santa Maria, streia do dia'
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:02:06

08 01:35:32 Federico Mompou
Cancons i Danses - (x) Cantigas de Alfonso X
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:40:29 Josep Pons
Symphony in G
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:50:30 Xavier Montsalvatge
Sonatina para Yvette
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:09:52

11 02:02:30 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:04

12 02:09:00 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Piango, Vivos Voco
Singer: Dominic Harvey
Duration 00:09:01

13 02:19:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:43

14 02:24:05 Michael Tippett
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:33:22

15 02:57:53 Bedrich Smetana
Etude in C major "in Praludienform"
Performer: Jitka Cechova
Duration 00:01:31


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07h67w9)
Glenda Jackson

01 00:05:32 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (3rd mvt: Alleluja)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Choir: Simon Joly Chorale
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:15:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (1st mvt: Lento)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:22:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.5 in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:31:37 John Adams
The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:40:40 Stevie Wonder (artist)
You Haven't Done Nothing
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:45:43 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Russell Hartenberger
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:54:08 Cole Porter
Love for Sale
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07gnc3g)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Les Ambassadeurs

01 00:02:41 Michel Blavet
Concerto in A minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:13:49

02 00:18:30 Pisendel
Sonata in D major for violin & BC
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:32:17 Leonardo Leo
Concerto in G major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:11:03

04 00:45:05 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Ouverture no.3 in A major, Op.13
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:50:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV108
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:15


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07ht30g)
New York City (1/2)

01 00:00:51 anon
La Quarte Estampie Royal (excerpt)
Ensemble: New York Ensemble for Early Music
Director: Frederick Renz
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:02:03 anon
La Quinte Estampie Royal
Ensemble: New York Ensemble for Early Music
Director: Frederick Renz
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:05:23 Anonymous
La Quinte Estampie Royal
Performer: Frederick Renz
Ensemble: New York Ensemble for Early Music
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:05:34 Johannes Le Grant
Entre vos nouviaux mariés
Singer: Sylvia Rhyne
Singer: Eric Redlinger
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:07:43 Guillaume de Machaut
Phyton le merveilleus serpent (excerpt)
Ensemble: Trefoil
Duration 00:00:51

06 00:08:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for trumpet, violin & strings, TWV.53:D5 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Rebel
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:08:55 Johannes Legrant
Entre vos nouviaux maries
Performer: Sylvia Rhyne
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:11:03 Guillaume de Machaut
Phyton, le mervilleus serpent
Ensemble: Trefoil
Duration 00:00:51

09 00:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, cello and orchestra
Ensemble: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:16:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act I) (excerpt)
Ensemble: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:00:50

11 00:19:50 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo: The fields of Thrace
Performer: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:00:50

12 00:19:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch’io t’ami (Madrigals, Book 5)
Ensemble: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:02:12

13 00:22:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (opening chorus)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:08

14 00:23:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch'io t'ami e t'ami piu de la mia vita
Performer: Artek
Director: Gwendolyn Toth
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude BWV.227
Choir: Choir Of Trinity Church, Walls Street, New York.
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:08

16 00:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230 (opening chorus) (excerpt)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:58

17 00:31:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Choir Of Trinity Church, Walls Street, New York.
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:01:58

18 00:32:41 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt (Overture & Your harps & cymbals sound)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:09:20

19 00:36:02 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: Overture; Your harps and cymbals sound
Choir: Choir Of Trinity Church, Walls Street, New York.
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Director: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:09:20

20 00:44:05 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata decimaquarta
Ensemble: Quicksilver Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

21 00:53:41 Johann Vierdanck
Sonata decimaquarta
Ensemble: Quicksilver Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:09

22 00:57:02 DJ Quicksilver (artist)
Sonata Decimaquarta
Performer: DJ Quicksilver
Duration 00:05:09


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07gndnk)
Guildford Cathedral Choir at St John's School, Leatherhead

01 00:57:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:58:25 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:01:43


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07h68m2)
Monteverdi's Beatus Vir

01 00:02:53 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Green Broom (5 Flower Songs)
Performer: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: John Alldis
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:11:01 Herbert Howells
A Maid Peerless
Performer: Tristan Russcher
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Dublin Choir
Conductor: Judy Martin
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:17:36 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:28:20 Henry Purcell
Young Colin, cleaving of a Beam
Ensemble: The City Waites
Director: Roderick Skeaping
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:33:49 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:39:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum Sancto Spiritu (Gloria)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:43:03 Vasari Singers C.B. Jeremy Backhouse (artist)
Christus est stella
Performer: Vasari Singers C.B. Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:47:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:08:52


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07h68m4)
Beethoven - Hero or Villain?

01 00:04:12 Bonnie Tyler (artist)
Holding Out For A Hero
Performer: Bonnie Tyler
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:05:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:13

03 00:06:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:17:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:00:49

05 00:18:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:16

06 00:19:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major..., 6th mvt; Gross Fuge
Performer: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:00:22

07 00:19:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante - Allo. non
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:19:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:20:11 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:00:05

10 00:20:18 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:31

11 00:20:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:12

12 00:20:06 Robert Schumann
Mit humor (5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:21:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Claude Frank
Duration 00:00:25

14 00:21:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:00:19

15 00:22:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wo die berge so bau from An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:00:20

16 00:23:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 1st mvt; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle..
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:34

17 00:24:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", last Mvt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:59

18 00:27:30 George Szell
Die Trommel geruhret from Complete Incidental Music to Egmont Op.84
Duration 00:00:18

19 00:29:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
A Fifth of Beethoven
Performer: Walter Murphy
Duration 00:00:16


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07h68m6)
Infidelity

01 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 - V: Etwas rasch
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:00:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 – VI. Sehr Langsam
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)
Duration 00:01:16

03 00:00:24
Hugo Williams
Prayer read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:01:49 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on La" ci darem la mano," Op.2 - Theme
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:03:21
Dorothy Parker
Unfortunate Coincidence read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:00:16

06 00:03:38 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on "La ci darem la mano," Op.2 – Variation 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:04:46 Henry Purcell
Man is for the Woman Made
Performer: John Shirley-Quirk (Baritone), Martin Isepp (harpsichord)
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:05:46
Racine
Phèdre adapted by Ted Hughes, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:00:58

09 00:06:36 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, Op. 25
Performer: Itzhak Perlman (violin) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:06:53
Racine
Phèdre adapted by Ted Hughes, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:00:17

11 00:10:10
John Donne
Woman's Constancy, read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:11:13 Lee Hazlewood
These Boots are Made For Walking
Performer: Nancy Sinatra
Duration 00:02:42

13 00:13:56
Jackie Kay
Divorce, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:01:13

14 00:15:11 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 after Tolstoy’s The Kreutzer Sonata: I Adagio con moto
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:03:53

15 00:19:05
Earl of Rochester
Letter from the Earl of Rochester to his mistress the actress Elizabeth Barrie, written in 1678, read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:01:22

16 00:20:28 Henry Purcell
A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – First Verse
Performer: Rogers Covey Crump, the Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)
Duration 00:00:55

17 00:21:25
Earl of Rochester
‘Anger, Spleen, Revenge and Shame’ - a second letter from Rochester to Elizabeth Barrie, read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:01:01

18 00:21:25 Henry Purcell
A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – Second Verse
Performer: Rogers Covey Crump, the Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

19 00:23:07 Granville Bantock
'I loved thee once, Atthis, long ago' – from Sappho (song cycle)
Performer: Susan Bickley (Mezzo-soprano), Royal Philharmonic, Vernon Handley (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:31

20 00:29:40
Joseph Bedier translated by Hilaire Belloc
The Romance of Tristan and Iseult, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:02:06

21 00:31:38 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, Lieberstod
Performer: Nina Stemme, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Antonio Pappano (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:24

22 00:38:04 Diego Ortiz
Recercada secunda
Choir: Concordia, Mark Levy (Director)
Duration 00:01:17

23 00:38:33
Robert Browning
My Last Duchess, read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:01:27

24 00:40:00 Arnold Schoenberg
III Sehr Langsame from Six Little Piano Pieces, Op.19
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)
Duration 00:00:45

25 00:40:13
Robert Browning
My Last Duchess, read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:01:02

26 00:41:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Démons, Air de Ballet de Thésée (Theseus)
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert (harpsichord)
Duration 00:01:06

27 00:41:15 Benjamin Britten
Tell Me The Truth About Love
Performer: Della Jones (Mezzo-soprano), Steuart Bedford (piano)
Duration 00:03:49

28 00:46:15
Augusta Fullam
Letter from Augusta Fullam, read by Fenella Woolgar (real letter from the woman who poisoned her husband in Agra, India in 1912 with the help of her doctor lover who supplied the poison and was poisoning his own wife at the same time.)
Duration 00:01:53

29 00:47:53 António Pinho Vargas
Judas: Prodotoris finis
Performer: Coro e Orquestra Gulbenkian, Paulo Lourenço (Chorus-master)
Duration 00:03:47

30 00:51:43
John Banville
The Untouchable, read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:01:48

31 00:53:32 Gustav Holst
I Vow To Thee, My Country (Jupiter)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:10

32 00:54:44
Dante, translated by Clive James
The Inferno, Volume I, Canto v, read by Timothy Watson and Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:01:33

33 00:55:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini, The fair Guinevere
Performer: Svetla Vassileva, Misha Didyk, BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:34

34 00:57:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini, Epilogue
Performer: Svetla Vassileva, Misha Didyk, BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:45

35 01:01:20 Anderson/Eno
Poison
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:54

36 01:04:18
Stella Gibbons
Deserted Girl, read by Timothy Watson
Duration 00:00:41

37 01:05:00 Jessie Mae Robinson
The Other Woman
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:46

38 01:07:48
Linda Chase
Married Woman, read by Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:00:26

39 01:08:14 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande, Act II, No. 4 Comodo (Prelude Scene I)
Performer: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:00

40 01:10:16
W.H. Auden
Lullaby, read by Timothy Watson and Fenella Woolgar
Duration 00:01:57

41 01:11:32 Johannes Brahms
Lullaby, Op. 49, No. 4
Performer: Yo Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano)
Duration 00:01:43


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07h68th)
Sherlock, Sigmund and Signor Morelli


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07h68tk)
Eliasson and Rachmaninov

01 00:03:29 Anders Eliasson
Einsame Fahrt (Violin Concerto)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:32:28

02 00:36:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D Minor BWV.1004: Allemande
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:40:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 3 In D Minor Op.30 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:42:20

04 01:23:35 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 2 In C Major Op.87 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:47


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b048bh41)
Life in the Tomb


SUN 22:35 Early Music Late (b07h69bt)
I Barocchisti

01 00:00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace RV 711: Sinfonias 1, 2 and 3
Performer: I Barocchisti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:07:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon in G, RV 545
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Michele Fattori
Performer: I Barocchisti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:16:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.439 (La Notte)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: I Barocchisti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:25:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto ripieno in G minor RV.152
Performer: I Barocchisti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:31:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589
Performer: Italian Swiss Radio Chorus
Performer: I Barocchisti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:27:11


SUN 23:35 BBC Performing Groups (b07h69bw)
BBC Philharmonic



MONDAY 27 JUNE 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07h6cn0)
Franck's Redemption

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:50 César Franck
Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Singer: Ge Neutel
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:57:48

03 01:00:08 César Franck
Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:10:44

04 01:11:22 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:26:53

05 01:38:46 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

06 01:49:23 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

07 01:54:54 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

08 02:01:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Performer: Szegedi Ernő
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:24:18

09 02:25:54 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

10 02:39:42 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05

11 03:03:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:36

12 03:07:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

13 03:18:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

14 03:22:32 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Qual Vive Salamandra
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:22

15 03:26:17 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:33:36 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

17 03:38:06 Franciszek Lessel
Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:32

18 03:47:03 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed
Duration 00:06:46

19 03:54:13 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

20 04:01:12 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07

21 04:08:40 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

22 04:18:07 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

23 04:33:29 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

24 04:52:16 Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin
Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:06:10

25 04:58:57 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58

26 05:19:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

27 05:33:05 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

28 05:42:55 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:09:51

29 05:53:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07h6cn2)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:11:06 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:19:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major: Prelude
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:25:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:34:06 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:57

06 00:46:04 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Performer: Karin Lechner
Duration 00:09:13

07 00:55:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.383)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:03:38

08 01:02:02 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:26

09 01:09:55 Alexander Gretchaninov
All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.6;
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:15:52 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major, 2nd movt: Scherzo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:55

11 01:25:22 Erik Satie
4 Ogives for piano, no.2;
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:33:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:40:09 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Benedek
Duration 00:07:39

14 01:47:42 Tan Dun
Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Choir: Yip’s Children’s Choir
Ensemble: Imperial Bells Ensemble of China
Performer: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:08:34

15 01:57:05 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:14

16 02:02:24 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

17 02:08:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:03:14

18 02:12:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
Duration 00:06:48

19 02:20:22 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:46


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07h6cn4)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti

01 00:00:26 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia from La Scuola de' gelosi
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:09 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:08:28 Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov
The Ikon (Songs of Troubled Times)
Singer: James Bowman
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:14:05 Jules Massenet
Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4 for Orchestra
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:16:28

05 00:33:06 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:37:38 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:44:40 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Gary Graffman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:16:32

08 01:05:36 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Lohengrin
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:48

09 01:20:56 Johannes Brahms
II. Andante ma moderato (String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:09:02

10 01:35:27 Antonio Salieri
'Or ei con Ernestina... Ah sia gia de' miei sospiri' (La Scuola de' gelosi)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:08:25

11 01:44:43 Joseph Haydn
'Dice benissimo', Hob.XXIVb:5
Singer: Ivan Paley
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:47:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:13:39

13 02:02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:22:57

14 02:27:28 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ojai Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:27

15 02:33:27 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:19:05

16 02:53:02 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:12


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07h6cn6)
Stravinsky and the Symphony
A Russian in Paris

01 00:01:28 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of wind instruments
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:50

02 00:13:11 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Monica Sinclair
Singer: Joan Carlyle
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:22:03 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Conductor: Mark Davis Scatterday
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:15:38

04 00:39:36 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:21


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07h6cn8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Daniel Ottensamer and Christoph Traxler

01 00:03:31 Luigi Bassi
Concert Fantasia on themes from Verdi's Rigoletto
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:18:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
2 Fantasies on Poems of Richard Dehmel Op. 9
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:26:09 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:13:10

04 00:41:40 Joseph Horovitz
Clarinet Sonatina
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:51:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op. 118/2
Duration 00:32:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07h6dz0)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 1

01 00:03:01 Colin Matthews
Traces Remain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:45

02 00:25:30 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:37:09

03 01:03:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in Bb Op.100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:44:55

04 01:50:16 Hugh Wood
3 Choruses Op. 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:09:33

05 02:01:04 Roy Harris
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:28:04


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07h6dz2)
Anna Tsybuleva, Yvonne Howard, Ian Venables

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Christopher Mowat
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:06:43 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI:38
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:17 Franz Liszt
3 Concert Etudes, S144 (La leggierezza)
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:48 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini. "Dopo l'oscuro nembo"
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:32:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in the form of a waltz
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:40:53 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:47:39 Bedrich Smetana
On the Seashore Op.17
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:53:37 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:05:50

09 01:08:22 Wagner
Die Walkure (extract)
Performer: Yvonne Howard
Performer: Anthony Kraus
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:12:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:38

11 01:24:07 Ian Venables
The Invitation to the Gondola
Performer: Graham Lloyd
Singer: Williams
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:33:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:40:54 Ian Venables
Through These Pale Cold Days, Op 46 (The Send Off)
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:51:31 Ian Venables
Through These Pale Cold Days, Op 46 (Procrastination)
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:04:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07h6cn6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07h6fzt)
BBC Singers at St Bartholomew the Great

01 00:03:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:41:28

02 00:53:51 Hubert Parry
The Chivalry of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:13:49

03 01:13:19 Jamie Hall
To Every Thing...
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:39

04 01:27:20 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:32:52


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07h15ck)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07h6gc5)
The Earl Grey Whistle Test
The Earl Grey Whistle Test: The Indivisible Men


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07h6gc9)
Bobo Stenson and Martin Speake

01 00:00:10 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:01:06 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Charlie's Wig
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:09:32 Tori Freestone Trio (artist)
El Barranco
Performer: Tori Freestone Trio
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:16:44 Tori Freestone Trio (artist)
The Press Gang
Performer: Tori Freestone Trio
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:20:07 Tori Freestone Trio (artist)
The Press Gang (Reprise)
Performer: Tori Freestone Trio
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:24:15 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
O Pastor Animarum
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:32:22 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Bill Wrathall
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

08 00:43:01 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Secret Wood
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet
Duration 00:10:13

09 00:59:20 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Folk Song For Paul Motian
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet
Duration 00:07:17

10 01:07:04 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Some Enchanted Evening
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:09:53 Femi Temowo (artist)
Bola
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:13:58 Femi Temowo (artist)
Oro Agba
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:24:56 Femi Temowo (artist)
Ore
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03



TUESDAY 28 JUNE 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07hk53l)
Piano music: Soler, Granados, Liszt and Debussy

01 00:01:10 Padre Antonio Soler
3 Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:13:14 Enrique Granados
8 Valses poéticos
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:16:48

03 00:30:26 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:39:00 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:43:07 Franz Liszt
Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:14:32

06 00:58:07 Claude Debussy
Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:14:17

07 01:12:44 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:06:54

08 01:19:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:23:38 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

10 01:54:37 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:04:55

11 02:01:18 Franz Schubert
Quintet (D 956) in C major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:53:21

12 02:55:10 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

13 03:04:31 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49

14 03:16:50 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

15 03:28:44 Frédéric Chopin
From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:47

16 03:34:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 4 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:44

17 03:45:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

18 03:53:09 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

19 04:01:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

20 04:07:58 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.3 in G major, Op.28
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:01:20

21 04:09:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

22 04:17:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:07

23 04:26:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59

24 04:39:52 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51

25 04:57:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13

26 05:18:49 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

27 05:42:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu' in G major (Op.121a)
Performer: Vladimir Ivanov
Performer: Michail Utkin
Performer: Alexander Bonduriansky
Ensemble: Moscow Trio
Duration 00:16:55


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07h6nw7)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:06 Dmitry Bortniansky
Cherubic Hymn no.7
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:06:42 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:15:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Performer: Jan Jansen
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:13:32

04 00:34:22 Adolphe Adam
Giselle; Act 2' Scene de Wilis - Entrée d'Hilarion
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:40:52 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:23

06 00:49:40 John Garth
Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:52:56 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Mullova Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

08 01:02:05 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:07:27 Howard Skempton
Opportunity
Choir: Choir of Queen’s College Cambridge
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:10:24 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:25:43 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:34:08 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:40:00 Júlio Medaglia
Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:10

15 01:50:26 Percy Grainger
Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:54:52 Philip Glass
"Heroes" Symphony, 1st movement: Heroes
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:53

17 02:03:49 Franz Schubert
Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:43

18 02:10:00 Ignaz Moscheles
Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Performer: Ian Hobson
Orchestra: Sinfonia da Camera
Duration 00:11:00

19 02:21:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07h6p9c)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti

01 00:00:17 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:36 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Director: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:10:26 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:14:38 Edward Elgar
Douce pensée 'Rosemary'; The Sanguine Fan
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:18:03 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:05

06 00:32:13 Robert Schumann
VI. Die Capelle (6 Romances for female chorus vol.1, Op.69)
Choir: Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:36:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:44:32 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:52:55 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:03:26 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Choir: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:09:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:17:33 John Blow
So ceas’d the rival crew (Ode on the Death of Henry Purcell)
Singer: Alfred Deller
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:21:37 Henry Purcell
Ground Z.D221
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:58

14 01:24:57 Mats Lidström
Tango
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:31:01 Sir James MacMillan
Cumnock Fair
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:12:33

16 01:44:23 Charles Ives
V. Allegro molto vivace (Symphony No.2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:10:17

17 01:54:59 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

18 02:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, Hob.VIIb:1
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:24:47

19 02:27:32 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:22:43

20 02:50:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Lockhart
Duration 00:07:29


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07h6ph2)
Stravinsky and the Symphony
Psalms and Fingers

01 00:00:24 Igor Stravinsky
Otche nash
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:04:58 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of psalms
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Duration 00:21:20

03 00:29:43 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne - Tarantella
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:33:58 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:19

05 00:56:57 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:01:04


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07h6qdx)
Aldeburgh Festival 2016
Episode 1

01 00:04:33 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:16:55

02 00:23:41 Benjamin Britten
On this island Op.11
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 00:13:18

03 00:37:58 Michael Tippett
Quartet no. 2
Performer: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:19:49


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07h6qdz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 2

01 00:00:38 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans - Act 1 - Trojan March
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:06:32 Bernard Hughes
2 Choral Fanfares
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:10:39 John Adams
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:34:14

04 00:45:57 Robin Holloway
Madrigals
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:11:47

05 00:57:42 Sally Beamish
Gaudent in Coelis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:03:05

06 01:02:40 Leos Janáček
The Ballad of Blanik
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:28

07 01:11:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K622
Performer: Sang Yoon Kim
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:28:06

08 01:39:40 Sang Yoon Kim (artist)
Improvisation on Korean Traditional Songs
Performer: Sang Yoon Kim
Duration 00:02:43

09 01:42:42 Bernard Hughes
Three Swans
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:06:35

10 01:49:12 Bernard Hughes
The Winter is Past
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:53:09 Bernard Hughes
anyone lived in a pretty how town
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:59:41 Sir James MacMillan
Mairi
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:11:00

13 02:10:33 Judith Bingham
Annunciation
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:06:44

14 02:17:54 Cecil Coles
Cortege - from Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:55

15 02:23:05 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:13


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07h6qld)
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra, Toni Castells and Bill Bankes-Jones, Adrian Brendel

01 00:00:26 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Wolfgang Hannes
Performer: Norbert Schmitt
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:05:38 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe from 3 Miniatures for piano trio
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Mats Lidström
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:12:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:22:57 Béla Bartók
Two Rumanian Dances
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:32:52 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:37:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:42:13 Alexander Scriabin
Romance in A minor for cello and piano
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:44:59 Hector Berlioz
Prologue: Récitatif et Scherzetto “Bientôt de Roméo”
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Choir: Guildhall School Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:48:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66 - iii. Scherzo
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:04:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:09:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:17:21 Trad
Greensleeves
Performer: Armonico Consort
Performer: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:22:06 Gabriel Fauré
Elégie
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: John Paul Ekins
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:33:09 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:40:15 George Crumb
Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:02:10

17 01:47:22 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A - 1st mvt
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: John Paul Ekins
Duration 00:06:10

18 01:54:47 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:05


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07h6ph2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07h6r8j)
Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Verdi, Verlaak

01 00:05:27 Maya Verlaak
Carrier
Conductor: Christopher Holding
Orchestra: Members of the Birmingham Conservatoire
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:12:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Performer: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Singer: Caroline Modiba
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Singer: David Butt Philip
Singer: Barnaby Rae
Orchestra: Birmingham Conservatoire Orchestra
Duration 01:21:53

03 01:40:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:20:36

04 02:02:05 Benjamin Britten
Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Performer: Julian Milford
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:24:01

05 02:25:39 Benjamin Britten
Reveille
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:14


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07h6r8l)
Tony Garnett


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07h6rj6)
The Earl Grey Whistle Test
The Earl Grey Whistle Test: Dancing About Architecture


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07h6rj8)
Max Reinhardt with Gemma Cairney

01 00:01:06 Joe (43) (artist)
Claptrap
Performer: Joe (43)
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:46 Las Hermanas Caronni (artist)
María (feat. Ceiba)
Performer: Las Hermanas Caronni
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:10:31 Housewives (artist)
Balm (Icaria Sunstroke)
Performer: Housewives
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:16:24 E.R.S. (artist)
You Better Mind (part 1)
Featured Artist: E.R.S.
Performer: The Skylifters
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:19:28 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Sette
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:26:09 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Curl
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:36:00 Kan'nida (artist)
Padjambel
Performer: Kan'nida
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:41:52 Ife (artist)
House Of Love (Ogbe Yekun)
Performer: Ife
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:49:50 Asher Levitas (artist)
In the Eyes
Performer: Asher Levitas
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:53:41 高瀬アキ (artist)
Ligne De Fuite
Performer: 高瀬アキ
Performer: Louis Sclavis
Duration 00:06:44

11 01:01:44 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Muffled Ciphers [Radio Edit] (Hommage to J G Ballard)
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:11:50

12 01:14:11 Prince Buju (artist)
Afashee
Performer: Prince Buju
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:17:12 Mendrugo (artist)
Manolo
Performer: Mendrugo
Duration 00:05:43

14 01:22:29 BaianaSystem (artist)
O Carnaval Quem É Que Faz? (feat. Lucas Santtana)
Performer: BaianaSystem
Featured Artist: Lucas Santtana
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:27:10 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Full Moon Come
Performer: Lucky Dragons
Duration 00:02:49



WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07h6ndf)
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:17

03 00:21:17 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Singer: Johanna Rusanen
Singer: Waltteri Torikka
Choir: Finnish Polytechnic Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:12:13

04 01:34:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

05 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:31:02

06 02:36:34 Paul Gilson
La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:00

07 02:59:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2 **EXPIRED**
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:07:17 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Cantemus Mixed Choir
Conductor: Sebastjan Vrhovnik
Duration 00:04:42

09 03:12:26 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

10 03:19:29 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

11 03:30:27 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

12 03:38:26 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

13 03:43:16 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

14 03:48:40 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

15 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

16 04:10:53 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

17 04:17:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

18 04:24:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Christophe Bossert
Duration 00:04:55

19 04:29:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:05:41

20 04:35:52 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

21 04:52:18 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

22 04:57:57 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

23 05:06:33 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33

24 05:21:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:37

25 05:32:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:26:50


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07h6nwd)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:50 Domenico Cimarosa
I tre amanti (Overture)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:49 Antonín Dvořák
Molto vivace (2nd movement, String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:14:36 Claude Debussy
Images, Set 1 (No 3, 'Mouvement')
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:18:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:34

05 00:33:17 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:40:00 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Heima (Home)
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:44:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:50:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Ensemble: Danzi Quintet
Duration 00:09:11

09 01:02:19 George Frideric Handel
But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:07:08 Martin Butler
II (American Rounds)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:11:25 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:19:57 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:26:05 George Butterworth
On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:33:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:38:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:45

16 01:46:21 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Romanza: Andante (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17)
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:10:04

17 01:57:25 John Bull
The King's Hunt
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: London Festival Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

18 02:01:47 Nicola Porpora
Overture (Carlo il calvo)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:23

19 02:06:59 Jean Villard Gilles
Les Trois Cloches
Singer: Édith Piaf
Ensemble: Les Compagnons de la Chanson
Duration 00:04:09

20 02:13:05 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12

21 02:17:54 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:43


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07h6p9f)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti

01 00:00:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:03:13 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:06:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:13

04 00:17:54 Edward Elgar
Salut d’amour
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:21:48 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Robert White
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:32:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:41:35 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

08 00:55:26 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:21

09 01:06:21 George Frideric Handel
'From celestial seats descending' (Hercules)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:16:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
'Ich soll ihn niemals' (Die Kathrin)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:25:00 Carl Orff
Olim Lacus Colueram (Carmina Burana)
Performer: Louis Devos
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:33:21 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:14:59

13 01:49:44 Claude Debussy
Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Doisy
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:10:04

14 02:00:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part II)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:21:37

15 02:23:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:34:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07h6ph4)
Stravinsky and the Symphony
A Precociously Russian Symphony

01 00:00:43 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major Op.1 - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: COLUMBIA S O.
Duration 00:11:23

02 00:15:07 Igor Stravinsky
Faun and shepherdess - song suite Op.2
Singer: Lucy Shelton
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:23:58 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major Op.1 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: COLUMBIA S O.
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:35:52 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major Op.1 - 3rd movement; Largo
Orchestra: COLUMBIA S O.
Duration 00:13:53

05 00:49:49 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major Op.1 - 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: COLUMBIA S O.
Duration 00:08:22


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07h6qf1)
Aldeburgh Festival 2016
Episode 2

01 00:03:29 Benjamin Britten
6 Holderlin-Fragmente Op.61
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:12:48

02 00:17:22 Michael Tippett
Sonata no. 2 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:31:12 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.25
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:26:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07h6qf3)
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:03:02 Stephen Gardner
No Prayers Nor Bells (World Premiere)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:16:38

02 00:20:24 George Butterworth
English Idyll no. 2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gourlay
Conductor: Andrew
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:27:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 3
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gourlay
Conductor: Andrew
Duration 00:35:32

04 01:02:55 Grace Williams
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:11:12

05 01:16:04 Alfredo Casella
Scarlattiana - divertimento for piano and orchestra (Op.44); Sinfonia (Lento...)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:30

06 01:21:30 Alfredo Casella
Capriccio (Scarlattiana, Op 44)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:47

07 01:24:30 Franz Schubert
Schubert: Ganymed
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:24


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07h6qhp)
Sheffield Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07h6qlg)
Joanna MacGregor, Gianandrea Noseda, Alex Mendham and His Orchestra

01 00:00:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:08:16 Joe Sanders arr. Matt Kalbacki
Sitting Around
Ensemble: Alex Mendham & his Orchestra
Conductor: Alex Mendham
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:14:20 Walter Donaldson
He's the Last Word
Performer: Dunlop Sisters
Ensemble: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:18:50 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra, no.2;
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:28:38 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No.1
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:33:12 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Ensemble: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:40:06 Nicholas Ludford
Lady Mass Cycle vi - Alleluia. Salve Virgo
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College
Choir: Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:43:56 Bernard Herrmann
Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:49

09 00:51:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:57:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:04:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore (Tu vedrai che amore in terra)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra Teatro Regio Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:12:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 Finale
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:16

13 01:22:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapuntus 6 from the Art of Fugue
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:25:29 Gaetano Guadagni
Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:33:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op.93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:40:59 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:43:14 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata No.7
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:49:52 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:51:51 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:57:02 Paul Mealor
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:12


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07h6ph4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07h6r8n)
Arcangelo - Bach Ensemble Works

01 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:13:13

02 00:18:41 Johann Christoph Bach
Aria - Mein Freund ist mein und ich bin sein
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:30:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor BWV 1056R
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:44:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:17:10

05 01:05:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.2 in B minor
Performer: Rachel Brown
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:19:09

06 01:27:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata - Non sa che sia dolore
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Duration 00:19:58

07 01:49:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:16:35

08 02:11:45 Michael Tippett
Songs for Achilles
Performer: Sean Shibe
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:17:46


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07h6r8q)
Post-referendum reflections, New Generation Thinker Chris Kissane on citizenship


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07h6rjb)
The Earl Grey Whistle Test
The Earl Grey Whistle Test: The Writer's Wardrobe


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07h6rjd)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:08 Object Collection (artist)
You Know Fun is Very Important
Performer: Object Collection
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:01:37 Joe Meek (artist)
I Hear A New World
Performer: Joe Meek
Performer: The Blue Men
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:05:48 David Fanshawe (artist)
Meke Seasea (Fiji): Slit Log Drum (Recorded by David Fanshawe in Melanesia in 1985)
Performer: David Fanshawe
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:08:22 Will Samson (artist)
Pere
Performer: Will Samson
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:10:35 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Indefinite Leave To Remain
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:17:32 David Toop (artist)
Ancestral Beings, Sightless By Their Own Dust
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:26:31 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Anankë
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: James Green
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:31:48 DJ Rashad (artist)
Ghost
Performer: DJ Rashad
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:36:00 Holger Czukay (artist)
Persian Love
Performer: Holger Czukay
Duration 00:06:23

10 00:43:44 Matmos and Juxtavoices (artist)
Absolutely Perfect (Live Late Junction Session)
Performer: Matmos and Juxtavoices
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:48:38 Alexander Ling (artist)
Like Something Almost Being Said Part 1
Performer: Alexander Ling
Duration 00:19:03

12 01:09:04 Object Collection (artist)
I saw the Article
Performer: Object Collection
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:13:40 Object Collection (artist)
Bourgeois Happy Feeling
Performer: Object Collection
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:15:36 The Kossoy Sisters (artist)
I Never Will Marry
Performer: The Kossoy Sisters
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:19:23 Kaj Duncan David
q​+​b
Performer: AND REA
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:25:01 David Fanshawe (artist)
Gilo Stones(Solomon Islands): Stone Xylophone (Recorded by David Fanshawe in Melanesia in 1985)
Performer: David Fanshawe
Duration 00:01:21

17 01:27:32 Elvis Presley (artist)
Milkcow Blue Boogie
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:38



THURSDAY 30 JUNE 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07h6ndh)
Schubert's Die schone Mullerin at the Cully Classique festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:30 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin - song-cycle, D.795
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter
Duration 01:04:34

03 01:06:29 Franz Schubert
Der Jüngling an der Quelle, D.300
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter
Duration 00:02:30

04 01:09:18 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550 (The Trout)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter
Duration 00:02:33

05 01:12:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:25:56

06 01:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47

07 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:20:59

08 02:22:36 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

09 02:59:08 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:01

10 03:03:34 Jacques Aubert
Amuzette IV
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:41

11 03:10:36 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:56

12 03:17:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:48

13 03:26:08 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

14 03:35:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

15 03:46:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

16 04:01:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

17 04:05:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

18 04:16:10 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

19 04:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

20 04:40:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit and aria 'Dove Sono' - from Act III of Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:09

21 04:46:49 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:13

22 04:57:23 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:12:05

23 05:09:54 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:24:56

24 05:35:14 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07h6nwk)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 Morton Gould
Windjammer
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:09:59 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:22:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Gerd Türk
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:34:09 Alfredo Casella
Capriccio (Scarlattiana, Op 44)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:39:12 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:13:59

07 00:54:37 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Performer: Ian Watts
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:57:03 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:32

09 01:02:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:06:11 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:14:35 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Regina Coelorum
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:19:58 Ottorino Respighi
Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:25:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Performer: Stéphane Logerot
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:34:37 Michael Tippett
String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:39:05 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:10:11

16 01:50:13 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Conductor: Hannu Norjanen
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:54:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:57:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:26

19 02:04:42 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:26

20 02:12:19 Thomas Linley
The Duenna (Overture)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:40

21 02:18:30 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:23:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Choir: Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Choir: Orfeon Universitario Simon Bolivar
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:05:57


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07h6p9h)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti

01 00:00:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:28 Edward Elgar
Speak, my Heart!
Performer: Reinild Mees
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:06:38 Edward Elgar
Come, Gentle Night
Performer: Reinild Mees
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:10:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:09:17

05 00:20:47 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:12:14

06 00:20:47 Franz Schubert
Der liebliche Stern, D. 861
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:12:14

07 00:38:57 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:00

08 00:58:31 William Walton
Popular Song (Facade)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:01:54

09 01:06:20 Gioachino Rossini
‘Una Voce Poco Fa' (Barber of Seville)
Singer: Roberta Peters
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:17:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Performer: University of Minnesota Brass Band
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:53

11 01:36:29 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:41:40 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Music Arranger: John Ireland
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:21

13 02:01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 'Jupiter'; 3rd movement (Menuetto)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:24

14 02:38:15 Tina Davidson
Blue Curve of the Earth
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:48

15 02:43:51 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

16 02:54:10 Robert White
Christe, qui lux es et dies
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07h6ph6)
Stravinsky and the Symphony
Adieu Europe, Hello America

01 00:02:25 John Stafford Smith
The Star-Spangled Banner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:07:06 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:14:09

03 00:23:50 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:30:31

04 00:56:08 Igor Stravinsky
Tango for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07h6qf5)
Aldeburgh Festival 2016
Episode 3

01 00:03:37 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for string quartet
Performer: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:09:51

02 00:14:27 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese Op.58
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:26:57 Michael Tippett
Quartet no. 5
Performer: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:28:11

04 00:55:54 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07h6qf7)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Casella - La Donna Serpente

01 00:03:31 Alfredo Casella
La Donna Serpente - Prologue & Act I
Singer: Piero Pretti
Singer: Carmela Remigio
Singer: Erika Grimaldi
Singer: Francesca Sassu
Singer: Anna Maria Chiuri
Singer: Francesco Marsiglia
Singer: Marco Filippo Romano
Singer: Roberto de Candia
Singer: Fabrizio Paesano
Singer: Fabrizio Beggi
Singer: Sebastian Catana
Singer: Kate Fruchterman
Singer: Donato Di Gioia
Singer: Emilio Marcucci
Singer: Alejandro Escobar
Singer: Eugenia Braynova
Singer: Roberta Garelli
Singer: Giuseppe Capoferri
Choir: Teatro Regio Chorus
Choir: Turin
Orchestra: Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:51:27

02 00:56:21 Alfredo Casella
La Donna Serpente - Act II
Singer: Piero Pretti
Singer: Carmela Remigio
Singer: Erika Grimaldi
Singer: Francesca Sassu
Singer: Anna Maria Chiuri
Singer: Francesco Marsiglia
Singer: Marco Filippo Romano
Singer: Roberto de Candia
Singer: Fabrizio Paesano
Singer: Fabrizio Beggi
Singer: Sebastian Catana
Singer: Kate Fruchterman
Singer: Donato Di Gioia
Singer: Emilio Marcucci
Singer: Alejandro Escobar
Singer: Eugenia Braynova
Singer: Eugenia Braynova
Singer: Roberta Garelli
Singer: Roberta Garelli
Singer: Giuseppe Capoferri
Singer: Giuseppe Capoferri
Choir: Teatro Regio Chorus
Choir: Teatro Regio Chorus
Choir: Turin
Choir: Turin
Orchestra: Teatro Regio Orchestra
Orchestra: Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:45:47

03 01:43:16 Alfredo Casella
La Donna Serpente - Act III
Singer: Piero Pretti
Singer: Carmela Remigio
Singer: Erika Grimaldi
Singer: Francesca Sassu
Singer: Anna Maria Chiuri
Singer: Francesco Marsiglia
Singer: Marco Filippo Romano
Singer: Roberto de Candia
Singer: Fabrizio Paesano
Singer: Fabrizio Beggi
Singer: Sebastian Catana
Singer: Kate Fruchterman
Singer: Donato Di Gioia
Singer: Emilio Marcucci
Singer: Alejandro Escobar
Singer: Eugenia Braynova
Singer: Roberta Garelli
Singer: Giuseppe Capoferri
Choir: Teatro Regio Chorus
Choir: Turin
Orchestra: Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:38:08

04 02:22:22 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:51


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07h6qlj)
Cappella Romana, Paul Mealor, Marsyas Trio

01 00:08:06 Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9)
Motet 8 ‘Gemma florens/Hec est dies'
Choir: Cappella Romana
Conductor: Alexander Lingas
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:18:23 Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9)
Motet 17 'Magni Patris/Ovent Cyprus'
Choir: Cappella Romana
Conductor: Alexander Lingas
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:23:36 Meredith Monk
Liminal
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:10:56

04 00:28:01 Francis Poulenc
No. 12 in E flat Major 'Hommage a Schubert' from 15 Improvisations
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C major K467 - ii. Andante
Performer: Haiou Zhang
Orchestra: Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:40:32 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.4; Think no more
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:48:38 Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9)
Kyrie from Mass for St Hilarion
Choir: Cappella Romana
Conductor: Alexander Lingas
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:58 Joseph Timmer
Concerto for Violin, Strings and Continuo in B flat major - iii. Allegro
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:06:03

09 00:59:47 Paul Mealor
To Seek Where Shadows Are - i. Dreamland
Choir: Pro Coro Canada
Conductor: Michael Zaugg
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:09:12 John Dowland
'Lachrimae Antiquae' from Lachrimae or Seaven Teares
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:15:08 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Performer: Jan Mráček
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:24:33 Philippe Gaubert
Trois Aquarelles - ii. Soir d'autromne
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:59 anon.
Agincourt Carol
Choir: Amici Voices
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:42:28 Joseph Haydn
Trio No. 29 in G major - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:51:33 Hilary Tann
Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de Medici - i. Just to see something beautiful
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:57:11 Georges Bizet
Chanson Boheme (from Carmen)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Ensemble: Robert Sadin
Duration 00:04:10


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07h6ph6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07h6r8s)
Open Ear - London Contemporary Orchestra, Sarah Nicolls, Neil Luck, Shiva Feshareki

01 00:03:19 Shiva Feshareki
Out of sorts for string ensemble
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:07:31

02 00:19:13 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Seedling
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:23:30 Neil Luck (artist)
Selected Poems
Performer: Neil Luck
Ensemble: ARCO Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:34:53 Andrew Hamilton
Music for Roger Casement
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:25:20

05 00:34:53 Daphne Oram
Passacaglia
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:25:20

06 00:34:53 Scott Walker
Pilgrim
Singer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:25:20

07 00:34:53 James Tenney
Cellogram
Performer: Nina Hitz
Duration 00:25:20

08 00:34:53 John Zorn
Hockey (acoustic version 3)
Ensemble: John Zorn & Ensemble
Duration 00:25:20

09 00:34:53 Fridge (artist)
Five Four Child Voice
Performer: Fridge
Duration 00:25:20

10 01:24:06 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Resonant Body
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:30:56 Shiva Feshareki
Improvisation
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:41:18 Neil Luck (artist)
Clubcb
Performer: Neil Luck
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:46:31 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Sleep Scene (Moments of Weightlessness)
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:55:01 Meredith Monk
Backlight for mixed ensemble
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:17:30

15 01:55:01 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:17:30

16 01:55:01 Lilian Elkington
Out of the mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:17:30


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07h6r8v)
Hisham Matar, Street Furniture, Easternisation, Katherine Cooper on Storm Jameson


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07h6rjg)
The Earl Grey Whistle Test
The Earl Grey Whistle Test: It's All About the Drummer, Stupid


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07h6rjj)
Max Reinhardt with a mixtape from David Toop

01 00:01:39 Aksak Maboul (artist)
A Modern Lesson
Performer: Aksak Maboul
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:41 David Toop (artist)
Sea Slug
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:09:18 FRED FRITH TRIO (artist)
Dance of Delusion
Performer: FRED FRITH TRIO
Performer: Glenn A. Jordan
Performer: Jason Hoopes
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:13:17 Alfred Schnittke
Allegretto Scherzando
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:18:41 Gate (artist)
IWD4u
Performer: Gate
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:23:02 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
Mr Dan's Another Dub
Performer: Melt Yourself Down
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:37:26 Ito Kimura (artist)
Tongue Twister 1
Performer: Ito Kimura
Duration 00:00:45

08 00:37:49 John Butcher (artist)
Willow Shiver
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:00:41

09 00:38:01 RP Boo (artist)
Your Choice
Performer: RP Boo
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:38:12 Ensemble de Gong des Jörai Hrap (artist)
Oy
Performer: Ensemble de Gong des Jörai Hrap
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:38:32 Sahibu and Mida: Sulawesi singing and flute (artist)
Ammaciang
Performer: Sahibu and Mida: Sulawesi singing and flute
Duration 00:01:40

12 00:38:54 Yannick Dauby (artist)
Nous, Les Défunts
Performer: Yannick Dauby
Duration 00:01:18

13 00:40:12 Ensemble de Gong des Jörai Hrap (artist)
Muong: Celebration
Performer: Ensemble de Gong des Jörai Hrap
Duration 00:01:28

14 00:40:24 Nonoko Kaizawa (artist)
Tongue Twister 2
Performer: Nonoko Kaizawa
Duration 00:01:15

15 00:41:03 Unknown (artist)
Solo On The Koni One String Fiddle With The Ddong Two String Tube Zither
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:15

16 00:41:20 Quốc Hùng (artist)
The Wind Blows It Away
Performer: Quốc Hùng
Duration 00:01:03

17 00:41:32 Yu Kyung-hwa (artist)
Gutgeori
Performer: Yu Kyung-hwa
Duration 00:01:46

18 00:44:10 Unknown (artist)
Yaisama (improvised songs)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:14

19 00:46:24 Unknown (artist)
Mo-Mo
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:40

20 00:50:04 Unknown (artist)
Mbilé; Chad
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:24

21 00:53:28 Takahiro Kawaguchi (artist)
White Out
Performer: Takahiro Kawaguchi
Duration 00:01:53

22 00:55:18 Unknown (artist)
Bangamur
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:13

23 00:56:20 Unknown (artist)
Mabutawi-Teri: Wayamou Duo Exchange
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:01

24 00:58:09 Spontaneous Music Ensemble (artist)
Open Flower 6
Performer: Spontaneous Music Ensemble
Duration 00:02:11

25 01:00:20 Pham Thi Hue (artist)
Fate of the Beautiful Girl
Performer: Pham Thi Hue
Duration 00:03:00

26 01:02:54 João Gilberto (artist)
Estate
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:03:20

27 01:05:46 Wang Hua-de (artist)
Meditation In Autumn by the Dongting River
Performer: Wang Hua-de
Duration 00:01:36

28 01:08:50 Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra (artist)
Wongolo
Performer: Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra
Featured Artist: Tony Allen
Featured Artist: Erol Josué
Featured Artist: Sanba Zao
Duration 00:06:08

29 01:14:57 9Bach (artist)
Si Hwi Hwi
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:06:55

30 01:20:35 Barrington Levy (artist)
Under Mi Sensi
Performer: Barrington Levy
Performer: Jah Screw
Duration 00:08:39

31 01:26:16 Anna Calvi (artist)
Lady Grinning Soul
Performer: Anna Calvi
Duration 00:03:55



FRIDAY 01 JULY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07h6ndk)
Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Duration 00:17:54

03 00:19:30 Carl Nielsen
Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Performer: Anders Jonhäll
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Duration 00:18:18

04 00:38:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:54:55

05 01:33:47 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

06 02:01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

07 02:35:42 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:32:32

08 03:08:42 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

09 03:16:08 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

10 03:23:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

11 03:32:53 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:43:55 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

13 03:53:13 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

14 04:01:10 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

15 04:09:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:19:11 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

17 04:29:52 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

18 04:40:47 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:05

19 04:53:17 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

20 05:03:54 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

21 05:14:40 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16

22 05:35:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07h6nwp)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:08:21 Ernest Farrar
Variations for Piano and Orchestra Op.25
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Mitchell
Duration 00:11:25

03 00:20:21 Thomas Tallis
O Salutaris hostia (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:24:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 6, BWV 530, Lento
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:33:46 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Overture
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:26

06 00:36:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:14

07 00:50:07 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.2; Fugue
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:25

08 01:00:25 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:08:57 Carlos de Seixas
Toccata No. 8
Performer: David Gordon
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:10:50 Juan Vásquez
En la Fuente del rosel (In the spring of the rose tree)
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:21

11 01:13:32 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Performer: Örn Magnússon
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:17:36 Pauline Hall
Suite for Wind Quintet; 3. Polka
Performer: The Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:01:25

13 01:20:16 John Foulds
A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Malcolm Hicks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:08:41

14 01:33:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Overture in B flat major
Ensemble: Syrinx
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:39:00 George Butterworth
The Lads in their hundreds from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Singer: Bhanu Sharma
Performer: Sonal Sikka
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:41:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:36

17 01:49:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene from Robin Hood
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:06:25

18 01:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival from The Gadfly
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:02:00 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:06:14 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A Minor, last Mvt.
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:35

21 02:18:00 Brian Eno
1st – 14th January 07003, hard bells, Hills algorithm
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:00

22 02:24:09 Benjamin Britten
Let us sleep now…In paradisum from War Requiem
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: Highgate School Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: Simon Preston
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:37


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07h6p9k)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti

01 00:00:24 Trad.
Tjovane
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Music Arranger: Fuglseth
Music Arranger: Linn Andrea
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:23 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Nuit
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:17:23 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op.13
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:13:50

04 00:44:30 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:56:40 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:06

06 01:08:10 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:48

07 01:21:56 Gustav Holst
First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:14

08 01:32:30 Leonel Power
Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:36:57 Leonel Power
Sanctus (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:41:53 Leonel Power
Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:48:26 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:12:25

12 02:02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:23:00

13 02:27:34 Moritz Moszkowski
Piano Concerto in B minor: Scherzo - Molto vivace
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kiradjiev
Duration 00:07:57

14 02:37:02 Cecil Coles
From the Scottish Highlands
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:30

15 02:49:51 Richard Strogers
In nomine pavin and galliard for consort, Pavin
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: James Tyler
Performer: Robert Spencer
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:04:28

16 02:54:42 Edward Elgar
They are at rest
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:38


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07h6phc)
Stravinsky and the Symphony
Liberation

01 00:00:54 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe
Orchestra: Cincinnati S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:45 Igor Stravinsky
Scenes de ballet
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:14:20

03 00:23:56 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:35:47 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:22:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07h6qfb)
Aldeburgh Festival 2016
Episode 4

01 00:03:36 Benjamin Britten
Winter words Op.52
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:21:21

02 00:26:28 Michael Tippett
Sonata no. 4 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:34:28


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07h6qfd)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Remembering the Somme

01 00:04:03 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: Ian Skelly
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:19:23 Max Reger
Schweigen
Duration 01:00:00

03 00:24:17 William Denis Browne
God Is Our Strength And Song
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: Ian Skelly
Duration 01:00:00

04 00:27:48 Colin Skinner
Before Action
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: Ian Skelly
Duration 01:00:00

05 00:33:13 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimitis
Duration 01:00:00

06 00:37:46 Jean Cras
Mass In D Minor (Agnus Dei)
Duration 01:00:00

07 00:43:41 Ivor Gurney
Since I Believe In God
Duration 01:00:00

08 00:48:48 Hubert Parry
There Is An Old Belief
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 01:00:00

09 00:53:46 David Bednall
Three Songs Of Remembrance
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: Ian Skelly
Duration 01:00:00

10 01:08:14 Arthur Bliss
Morning Heroes
Narrator: Samuel West
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:55:40

11 02:06:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Nocturnes for baritone and orchestra, compl. Anthony Payne
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:52

12 02:24:42 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:47


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07h6qll)
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham

01 00:00:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:11:20 Johann Adolf Hasse
Se possono tanto from Cleofide
Performer: Tom Verney
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:18:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Performer: Tom Verney
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:22:08 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:32:40 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:39:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:46:16 Joe Sanders
Sitting Around
Performer: Alex Mendham and his Orchestra
Music Arranger: Matt Kalbacki
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:49:34 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:56:29 Rebecca Dale
There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
Ensemble: Cantus Ensemble
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:04:31 Kerry Andrew
O Nata Lux
Performer: London Oriana Choir
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:09:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:19:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Performer: Helen Lacey
Performer: Russell Lomas
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:24:08 Trad
Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Ensemble: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:33:43 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:44:44 Erik Satie
Vexations
Performer: Lucy Parham
Performer: Oliver Condy
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:50:14 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

17 01:56:28 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:17


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07h6phc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07h6r8x)
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales: Somme

01 00:03:23 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:16:15 Gordon Jacob
Symphony No 1 - 2nd movement
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:26:30 Herbert Howells
Elegy for string quartet, viola and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:39:31 Albert Roussel
Pour une fete de Printemps
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:11:00

05 01:14:42 Francis Purcell Warren
Ave Verum
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:23:27 Frederick Delius
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Performer: Philip Dukes
Orchestra: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Mark Stone
Duration 00:31:00

07 02:04:22 COLES
Fra Giacomo
Orchestra: Paul Whelan (baritone)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish SO
Orchestra: Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Duration 00:13:00

08 02:25:44 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07h6r8z)
Poetry Book Club with Jo Shapcott


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07h6rjl)
The Earl Grey Whistle Test
The Earl Grey Whistle Test: Hope I Die Before I Get Old


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07h6rjn)
Mary Ann Kennedy with Ghazalaw in session

01 00:02:04 Ghazalaw (artist)
Jugnu Kesitara
Performer: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:45 Claudia Aurora (artist)
A Tua Ausencia
Performer: Claudia Aurora
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:13:40 Viguela (artist)
Seguidillas Carpenas ‘la rabo el guarro’
Performer: Viguela
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:18:14 Ferhat Tunç (artist)
Anne beni haziranda bul
Performer: Ferhat Tunç
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:24:15 Kel Assouf (artist)
Ahile Lamma
Performer: Kel Assouf
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:29:30 Trad
Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Ensemble: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:39:59 Ghazalaw (artist)
Lisa Lân
Performer: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:45:20 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Lord Gregory
Performer: Kaela Rowan
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:50:51 Adam Holmes (artist)
Love Down the Line
Performer: Adam Holmes
Performer: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:55:33 Dana Immanuel and the Stolen Band (artist)
Clockwork
Performer: Dana Immanuel and the Stolen Band
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:59:45 The Lowest Pair (artist)
Shuck It
Performer: The Lowest Pair
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:03:24 Griselda Sanderson (artist)
The Clattering Polska
Performer: Griselda Sanderson
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:10:35 Akhtar Azad
Allah Janta Hai (Heritage Track)
Performer: Jagjit Singh
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:14:23 Ghazalaw
Zaroori Nahin
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:22:43 Ghazalaw (artist)
Allah Hoo - Pontypridd
Performer: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:30:43 Ralph Stanley And Friends With Patty Loveless (artist)
Pretty Polly
Performer: Ralph Stanley And Friends With Patty Loveless
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:36:31 Ralph Stanley (artist)
O Death
Performer: Ralph Stanley
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:40:52 Reem Kelani (artist)
Sprinting Gazelle
Performer: Reem Kelani
Duration 00:08:04

19 01:49:58 Gong Linna (artist)
Hua Fei Hua (Flowers, yet not flowers)
Performer: Gong Linna
Duration 00:03:34

20 01:53:27 Te Vaka (artist)
Amataga
Performer: Te Vaka
Duration 00:03:59

21 01:55:49 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Beniala
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:05