Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 JUNE 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07gbffm)
Myung-Whun Chung conducts Bruch and Mahler

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:24:33

03 00:26:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en Rondeau from the Partita No.3 in E major (BWV 1006)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:30:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 01:13:10

05 01:43:45 Georges Bizet
Overture to Carmen
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:20

06 01:46:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

07 02:01:10 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Duration 00:07:14

08 02:08:55 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Magdaléna Hajóssyová
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:21:45

09 02:31:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:31:59

10 03:03:29 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

11 03:12:12 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:38

12 03:21:15 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

13 03:27:39 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:04:55

14 03:33:02 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:13:42

15 03:47:08 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

16 03:55:40 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:50

17 04:01:08 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:11:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46

19 04:25:22 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

20 04:35:22 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

21 04:40:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:14:05

22 04:55:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Performer: Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi
Duration 00:04:47

23 05:00:34 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:23:13

24 05:24:08 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24

25 05:32:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:06:52

26 05:40:16 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07gn389)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:43 Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D major Op.43
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:09:28 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:20:23 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:25:19 Michael Tippett
Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:31:14 George Gershwin
'It ain't necessarily so' (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:35:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:28

07 00:45:53 Aram Khachaturian
Symphony No.2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:07

08 01:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:09:43 Benjamin Britten
A Shepherd's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:14:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:40

11 01:22:51 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite, ‘Scene’
Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: Armenian State Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:05:57

12 01:30:58 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet
Singer: Alfred Deller
Singer: Mark Deller
Orchestra: Oriana Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:35:21 Mal Waldron (artist)
Profile Of Jackie
Performer: Mal Waldron
Performer: Willie Jones
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:41:14 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:37


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07gn38c)
Building a Library: Mahler: Symphony No 5

01 00:04:19 George Frideric Handel
Und Frösche ohne Zahl (Israel In Egypt)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:12:42 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Z.629)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:17:29 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (ii. Adagio)
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:13:10

04 00:24:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op.67 (i. Andante)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Zsolt‐Tihamér Visontay
Performer: Mats Lidström
Duration 00:07:13

05 01:38:56 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:05

06 01:44:35 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata prima a 4 violini. Op.10 No.1
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Duration 00:05:28

07 01:51:34 Francesco Corbetta
Passecaille in G minor
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:02:20

08 01:53:53 Robert de Visée
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:57:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:41

10 03:00:45 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:13:15


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07gn38f)
Trevor Pinnock Interview


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07gn38h)
James Rhodes

01 00:03:45 Frédéric Chopin
"Minute Waltz", Arr. Godowsky
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:07:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19 In F Major, K.459
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:16:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Symphonie for Piano, Op.39
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:21:08 Marc-André Hamelin (artist)
Etude No. 4 In C Minor (Perpetuellement Semblable)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:26:58 Xavier Phillips (artist)
Sonata For Cello And Piano No.3 In A Major (3rd Mvt)
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:35:46 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
Dithyramb in E flat Major, Op.10 No. 2
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:09:07

07 00:46:24 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto In F Sharp Minor Op.20 (3 mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:10:59

08 00:59:27 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude No. 1 In C Major, BWV. 846
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:01:39

09 01:02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro: Act 2, Scene 11
Performer: Maria Forsstrom
Performer: Nikolai Loskutkin
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Fanie Antonelou
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Krystian Adam
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Singer: Christian Van Horn
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:08:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro: "Dove Sono"
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:14:53 Ivo Pogorelich (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 2 In F Minor Op. 21 (3rd Mvt)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:28

12 01:24:05 Daniil Borisovich Shafran (artist)
Sonata For Cello And Piano In G, (4th Mvt)
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Яков Владимирович Флиер
Duration 00:10:11

13 01:36:09 Evgeny Kissin (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:11:36

14 01:48:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux Op.16, No.6 in C
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:55:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 "Aria"
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:46


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07gn38k)
The American Civil War


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07gn38m)

01 00:01:05 Chris Barber And The Eagle Brass Band (artist)
Money Can't Buy Me Love / I Wanna Be Your Man
Performer: Chris Barber And The Eagle Brass Band
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:02 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
K4 Pacific
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Plus Band
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:10:37 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Blues Excursion
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:11:39

04 00:22:57 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Shanghai Shuffle
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:26:48 Jean‐Luc Ponty (artist)
Enigmatic Ocean Part II
Performer: Jean‐Luc Ponty
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:30:52 Duke Ellington and John Coltrane (artist)
The Feeling of Jazz
Performer: Duke Ellington and John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:37:31 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:18

08 00:47:20 Chris Anderson (artist)
Alone Together
Performer: Chris Anderson
Duration 00:06:50

09 00:54:52 Peanuts Hucko & Alex Welsh (artist)
A Bientot
Performer: Peanuts Hucko & Alex Welsh
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:59:32 Jack Kerouac (artist)
Dave Brubeck
Performer: Jack Kerouac
Duration 00:00:28


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07gn38p)
Northern Monkey Brass Band

01 00:03:24 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Take It To The House
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:10:57 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
Peace Go With You, Brother
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:17:37 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Jimmy, Upon that Bridge
Performer: Anthony Joseph
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:25:14 Wings (artist)
Live And Let Die
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:00:55

05 00:26:18 Northern Monkey Brass Band (artist)
Attitudes (Live)
Performer: Northern Monkey Brass Band
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:31:16 John Coltrane (artist)
Africa
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:37:58 Jack DeJohnette (artist)
Alabama
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Ravi Coltrane
Performer: Matthew Garrison
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:49:27 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:51:46 Colosseum (artist)
The Kettle
Performer: Colosseum
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:55:51 Tim Whitehead (artist)
Too Young to Go Steady
Performer: Tim Whitehead
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:59:06 Allen Toussaint (artist)
Touch of Love
Performer: Allen Toussaint
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:02:50 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:07:20 Jasmine Power (artist)
Stories & Rhymes
Performer: Jasmine Power
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:13:15 Northern Monkey Brass Band (artist)
Water of Tyne (Live)
Performer: Northern Monkey Brass Band
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:20:01 Northern Monkey Brass Band (artist)
Monkey Blood (Live)
Performer: Northern Monkey Brass Band
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:25:29 Northern Monkey Brass Band (artist)
Funky Pie (Live)
Performer: Northern Monkey Brass Band
Duration 00:02:37


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07gn38r)
Wagner's Das Liebesverbot

01 00:07:37 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot - Act I
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Peter Lodahl
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: David Alegret
Singer: David Jerusalem
Singer: Manuela Uhl
Singer: Maria Miro
Singer: Ante Jerkunica
Singer: Isaac Galan
Singer: Maria Hinojosa
Singer: Francisco Valls
Choir: Teatro Real Chorus
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:30:35

02 01:52:19 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot - Act II
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Peter Lodahl
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: David Alegret
Singer: David Jerusalem
Singer: Manuela Uhl
Singer: Maria Miro
Singer: Ante Jerkunica
Singer: Isaac Galan
Singer: Maria Hinojosa
Singer: Francisco Valls
Choir: Teatro Real Chorus
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:04:42


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b07gn38t)
A Beastly Midsummer Night


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07gn38w)
Peteris Vasks - Vale of Glamorgan Festival

01 00:02:51 Peteris Vasks
Small, Warm Holiday (Mazi, silti svetki)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:07:47 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:19:36 Peteris Vasks
Silent Songs no. 1
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:23:30 Peteris Vasks
Sala Symphonic Elegy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater
Duration 00:19:23

05 00:47:45 Peteris Vasks
Viola Concerto
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater
Duration 00:38:31

06 01:41:19 Horațiu Rădulescu
Piano Sonata no 5, op. 106
Performer: Stephen Clarke
Duration 00:18:33



SUNDAY 19 JUNE 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07gn3xp)
Jackie McLean

01 00:02:48 Miles Davis (artist)
Denial
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:03 Charles Mingus (artist)
Profile of Jackie
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:11:13 Art Blakey (artist)
Cranky Spanky
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:17:11 Jackie McLean (artist)
I Love You
Performer: Jackie McLean
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:23:16 Jackie McLean (artist)
Minor Apprehension
Performer: Jackie McLean
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:31:29 Jackie McLean (artist)
Appointment In Ghana
Performer: Jackie McLean
Performer: Donald Byrd
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:39:02 Jackie McLean (artist)
Drew's Blues
Performer: Jackie McLean
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:45:30 Jackie McLean (artist)
Omega
Performer: Jackie McLean
Performer: Walter Davis Jr.
Performer: Herbie Lewis
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:08:24

09 00:55:09 Jackie McLean (artist)
Blue Rondo
Performer: Jackie McLean
Duration 00:04:45


SUN 01:00 Inspired by Birds (b07gn3xr)

01 00:01:40 Field Recording (artist)
Solo nightingale (Sussex woods)
Performer: Field Recording
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:07:11 Field Recording
Nightingales (Sussex Woods)
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:17:53 Chris Hughes (artist)
Slow Motion Blackbird
Performer: Chris Hughes
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:23:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros no.3 Pica Pau (Woodpecker)
Ensemble: Choir with wind ensemble of the Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:27:10 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
The Woodpecker Song
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:30:08 John Luther Adams
Dream of the Canyon Wren
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:39:46 Chris Watson (artist)
Embleton Rookery
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:44:06 Trad.
The Three Ravens
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:47:27 Field Recording
Nightingales (Sussex Woods)
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Duration 00:23:15

10 01:12:12 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Oiseau RAI
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:15:06 David Rothenberg
The Lyrebird Suite
Performer: Robert Jürjendal
Performer: David Rothenberg
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:19:22 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird:Introduction — The Firebird and its dance
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:26:22 Olivier Messiaen
Et Exspecto ... (l’heure vient - 3rd mvmt)
Ensemble: Strasbourg Percussion Group
Orchestra: Domaine Musicale Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:31:25 Field Recording (artist)
Musician Wren
Performer: Field Recording
Duration 00:00:35

15 01:32:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Uirapuru (The Musician Wren)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:19:07

16 01:53:28 Field Recording (artist)
Shearwaters
Performer: Field Recording
Duration 00:00:55

17 01:54:23 Iannis Xenakis
Ais
Performer: Sylvio Gualda
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Spyros Sakkas
Duration 00:16:15

18 02:12:28 Judith Sainte Croix
The White Birds in the Deep Night
Performer: Sonora Trio
Duration 00:08:02

19 02:20:32 Field Recording
Sunsets
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:04:57

20 02:25:43 Jean Sibelius
5th Symphony - Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:51

21 02:35:42 Sam Lee & Alice Zawadski (artist)
Nightingales
Performer: Sam Lee & Alice Zawadski
Duration 00:17:35

22 02:53:17 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:44

23 02:58:10 Richard Nunns (artist)
Pillow of Air
Performer: Richard Nunns
Performer: David Rothenberg
Duration 00:06:51

24 03:05:07 Charles Williams
The Starlings
Performer: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

25 03:08:09 Field Recording (artist)
Dawn Chorus in Pitts Wood, Hampshire
Performer: Field Recording
Duration 00:11:49


SUN 04:20 Catalogue d'Oiseaux (b07gn3xt)
Dawn Chorus

01 00:11:31 Olivier Messiaen
Le traquet stapazin
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:27:55 Olivier Messiaen
La bouscarle
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:39:20 Olivier Messiaen
Le traquet rieur
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:50:29 Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:19:28

05 01:11:48 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

06 01:21:41 Frederick Delius
Late Swallows
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:10:49

07 01:33:39 Granados
Quejas a la maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas Book II)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:36

08 01:42:32 Jonathan Harvey
Bird Concerto with Piano Song
Performer: Hidéki Nagano
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:30:40

09 02:14:14 Peter Warlock
The Curlew
Performer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Music Group of London
Duration 00:22:17


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07gn5cd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major, op.36
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:08:02 Federico Mompou
Damunt de tu nomes les flors
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:12 Ephrem Podgaits
Ave Maria
Choir: Vesna Moscow Children's Choir
Director: Alexander Ponomarev
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:18:39 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:30:09 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:35:35 Jonathan Dove
The Magic Flute Dances
Performer: Emily Benyon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:19:19

07 01:04:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:59

08 01:36:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, Allemande
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:41:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:01

10 01:56:58 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07gn5cg)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04:27 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Toccata in C
Performer: Gail Archer
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:10:16 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:12:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 (arr Gerard Pesson)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:22:49 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Slava Popugrin
Duration 00:14:12

05 00:40:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 01:14:58

06 01:58:17 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Representativa
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:12:55

07 02:13:36 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D Minor
Performer: George Malcolm
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:10:15

08 02:25:17 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 5 in E Major HWV 430
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:51

09 02:35:24 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia Sacra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

10 02:56:22 Trad.
I Once Loved A Lass
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07gn5cj)
Andrew Solomon

01 00:06:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:17:13 Richard Strauss
Marie Theres! Hab mirs gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:28:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:34:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30 (2nd mvt: Intermezzo)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:43:35 Richard Strauss
Zueignung
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:45:26 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:51:45 Zibuokle Martinaityte
Completely Embraced by the Beauty of Emptiness
Ensemble: Ergo Ensemble
Conductor: Alex Pauk
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:56:24 Benjamin Britten
Tell me the Truth about Love (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Philip Mayers
Singer: Mary Carewe
Duration 00:02:14


SUN 13:00 Catalogue d'Oiseaux (b07gn5cl)
Afternoon

01 00:05:01 Olivier Messiaen
La Buse Variable
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:15:53 Olivier Messiaen
L'Alouette Calandrelle
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:21:54 Olivier Messiaen
Le Loriot
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:30:17 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle Bleu
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:46:37 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio [Gli Uccelli]
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:49:14 Ottorino Respighi
La Colomba [Gli Uccelli]
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:53:31 Ottorino Respighi
La Gallina [Gli Uccelli]
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:56:19 Ottorino Respighi
L'Usignuolo [Gli Uccelli]
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:59:57 Ottorino Respighi
Il Cuccu [Gli Uccelli]
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:51


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07gn5cp)
London Festival of Baroque Music - Bruce Dickey

01 00:04:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:09:47 Cipriano de Rore
Anchor Che Col Partire
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:14:23 Bartolomeo Barbarino
Per fulgeat
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Clearly
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:20:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Dilectus Meus Mihi
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:26:23 Gioseffo Guami
La Guamina (Canzon)
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:28:34 Gioseffo Guami
L'Armoniosa (from Canzonette francese)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:34:40 Antonio Brunelli
O quam suavis
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:39:57 Gioseffo Guami
La Brillantina (Canzonette francese)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:43:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ricercar del Primo Tuono
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:46:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nigra Sum
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:05:59

11 00:54:00 Josquin des Prez
Mille Regretz
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Duration 00:07:27


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07fd8d8)
Lichfield Cathedral

01 00:57:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:02:06


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07gn6kk)
Verdi's Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves

01 00:02:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (Requiem)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:05:28 Thomas Tomkins
Oft did I marle
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:39 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Aprila, bella, la fenestrella! (I gioielli della Madonna, Act II)
Singer: Daniel Capkovic
Singer: Natalia Ushakova
Choir: Slovak National Opera Choir
Orchestra: Slovak R S O
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:12:30 Claire Jones (artist)
A Charm against the Bumble Bee
Performer: Claire Jones
Performer: NYCoS National Girls Choir
Performer: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:18:20 Philip Moore (artist)
Bonie Wee Thing
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: NYCoS National Girls Choir
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:25:54 Stuart Hope (artist)
The Drummer and the Cook
Performer: Stuart Hope
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:35:19 Felix Mendelssohn
You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Delphine Collot
Choir: Champs-Elysees Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:47:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco Act II)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:55:53 Ennio Morricone
On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Choir: London Voices
Choir: Barnet Schools' Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07gn6km)
Is Birdsong Music?

01 00:00:50 BBC Archive Recording
Dawn Chorus
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:01:49 Field Recording
Nightingale
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:01:53 Field Recording
Blackbird
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:01:58 BBC Archive Recording
Starling
Duration 00:00:11

05 00:02:14 BBC Archive Recording
Skylark
Duration 00:00:35

06 00:03:04 anon
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:03:23 Field Recording
Cuckoo
Duration 00:00:08

08 00:03:54 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:04:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 2nd mvt, Szene am Bach
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:18

10 00:04:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Performer: Bavarian Radio SO
Performer: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:00:25

11 00:04:50 Luigi Boccherini
Quintetto VI in D major, G 276 “L’Ucelliera” - 2nd movt : Allegro giusto
Performer: La magnifica comunità
Duration 00:00:07

12 00:04:58 Clément Janequin
Le Chant des Oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:05:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:38

14 00:06:47 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Janiculum
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Performer: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:00:27

15 00:07:17 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:00:28

16 00:07:48 Olivier Messiaen
Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:00:46

17 00:08:34 Olivier Messiaen
St Francis of Assissi - Act 2 Le Preche aux oiseaux
Performer: Orchestra of The Turin Opera
Performer: Seiji Szawa
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:08:50 Olivier Messiaen
Chronochromie - VI Epode
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:00:12

19 00:09:02 Olivier Messiaen
Oiseaux Exotiques
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:20

20 00:09:23 Olivier Messiaen
Cataloge d’Oiseaux - La Bouscarle
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:01:20

21 00:11:51 Olivier Messiaen
Cataloge d’Oiseaux - Le Courlis cendré
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:00:57

22 00:13:15 Phil Riddett
British Wren
Duration 00:00:19

23 00:13:54 Ludwig Koch
Wax cylinder recording of Indian shama (1889)
Duration 00:00:15

24 00:14:25 Ludwig Koch
Wax cylinder recording of blackbird (1901)
Duration 00:00:11

25 00:14:44 Ludwig Koch
Recording Bitterns
Duration 00:00:37

26 00:16:01 Jim Fassett
Symphony of the Birds - 1st movt : Andante e lirico
Duration 00:00:48

27 00:16:53 Richard Savage
Goldcrest
Duration 00:00:20

28 00:23:08 Richard Blackford and Bernie Krause
The Great Animal Orchestra - 1. Introduction and Tuning
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:01

29 00:26:10 Jonathan Harvey
Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Hidéki Nagano
Performer: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:34


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b063d81y)
Blithe Spirit - The Skylark

01 Roger Quilter
Hark! Hark! the lark
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor), Graham Johnson (piano)

02 00:00:56
Shakespeare
“Venus and Adonis” (excerpt), read by Adrian Lukis

03 00:01:06 Joseph Haydn
Haydn String Quartet No.5 in D major, Op.64 ‘Lark’. 1st movement
Performer: Amadeus Quartet

04 00:02:30
William D’'Avenant
“The Lark now leaves his watery nest,” read by Carolyn Pickles

05 00:06:47 Trad
The lark in the morning
Performer: Maddy Prior (vocals), Nick Nolland, Troy Donockley, Terl Briant

06 00:06:55
Robert Herrick
“To the lark, read by Adrian Lukis

07 00:11:15
Cecil Day-Lewis
“The ecstatic,” read by Carolyn Pickles

08 00:12:13
Rev’'d Charles Alexander Johns
“The Skylark,” read by Adrian Lukis

09 00:12:55
Edmund Blunden
“Lark descending,” read by Carolyn Pickles

10 00:13:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Little Red Lark (Fifty Songs of Old Ireland)
Performer: Stephen Varcoe (baritone), Clifford Benson (piano)

11 00:14:55 Trad
Alouette
Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute and piccolo), Maurice Andre (baroque trumpet), The Saint-Laurent Children's Choir

12 00:16:37
Arabella Buckley
The Skylark and her Enemy (excerpt), read by Carolyn Pickles

13 00:17:34 Jerome Kern
Up with the lark (Centennial Summer)
Performer: Anna Marie Gutierrez

14 00:19:40 Oliver Davis
Flight, Concerto for violin and strings. Third movement.
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violin), LSO, Paul Bateman (conductor)

15 00:19:40
Diana Hendry
“Skylark Researcher”, read by Carolyn Pickles

16 00:21:30 Bing Crosby, Johnny Mercer (artist)
Mr Meadowlark
Performer: Bing Crosby, Johnny Mercer

17 00:24:07 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Clare Teal (vocal), Grant Windsor (piano)

18 00:27:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk . March (Song of the lark)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

19 00:29:52
John Bunyan
“Upon the lark and the fowler,” read by Carolyn Pickles

20 00:31:26 Jennifer Higdon
An exaltation of larks (excerpt)
Performer: Lark Quartet

21 00:31:51
Seamus O’'Sullivan
“Lark’'s Song,” read by Adrian Lukis

22 00:34:30
Gerard Manley Hopkins
“The Sea and the Skylark,” read by Adrian Lukis

23 00:35:45 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Zhavoronok [The lark] for piano [after Glinka's song]
Performer: Evgeny Kissin (piano)

24 00:35:51
Isaac Rosenberg
“Returning we hear the larks”, read by Carolyn Pickles

25 00:41:00 Robert Johnson
Hark! Hark! the lark
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Anthony Rooley (lute)

26 00:42:13 Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Performer: Halle Orchestra, Mark Elder (conductor)

27 00:42:30
Percy Bysshe Shelley
“To a skylark” (excerpt), read by Adrian Lukis

28 00:48:05
Thomas Hardy
“Shelley'’s Skylark”, read by Carolyn Pickles

29 00:49:15 Oliver Davis
Air Waltz
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violin), LSO, Paul Bateman (conductor)

30 00:49:26
Ted Hughes
“The skylark came,” read by Adrian Lukis

31 00:51:37 Oliver Davis
Airborne Dances. No 1
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violins), Dorothea Vogel and Alex Gale (viola), Philip Higham (cello), Ben Russell (double bass)

32 00:51:40
Mary Oliver
“The Lark,” read by Mary Oliver

33 00:53:33 Frederick Delius
A Late lark for tenor and small orchestra [words: W E Henley]
Performer: Susan Gritton (soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward GArdner

34 00:58:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davies

35 00:58:36
George Meredith
“The Lark Ascending” (excerpt), read by Adrian Lukis


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07gn7fh)
An Explosion of Geraniums - The International Surrealist Exhibition of 1936


SUN 19:30 Catalogue d'Oiseaux (b07gn7fk)
Dusk

01 00:05:20 Messaien
Les Chocards des Alpes
Duration 00:18:49

02 00:14:30 Messaien
Le Merle de Roche
Duration 00:18:49

03 00:31:42 Messaien
Le Courlis Cendre
Duration 00:18:49

04 00:45:32 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 14, Le Rossignol-en-amour
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 20:20 Radio 3 in Concert (b07gn7fm)
Music Inspired by Birds

01 00:03:26 Igor Stravinsky
Le Chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Performer: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:22:43

02 00:26:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasy from 'The Golden Cockerel'
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:37:20 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path: Good night
Ensemble: Energie Nove Quartet
Duration 00:03:51


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b051zxlm)
Electra


SUN 22:25 Early Music Late (b07gn7q4)
Early Birds

01 00:02:47 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, HWV 295 ('Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Performer: Combattimento
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:16:27 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata 'Cucu'
Performer: Combattimento
Performer: Quirine van Hoek
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:22:28 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in G, HWV 289
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Performer: Combattimento
Duration 00:15:06


SUN 23:00 Catalogue d'Oiseaux (b07gn7q6)
Night

01 00:05:37 Messaien
La Chouette Hulotte
Duration 00:09:43

02 00:13:19 Messaien
L’alouette Lulu
Duration 00:10:43

03 00:20:00 Olivier Messiaen
La Rousserolle Effarvatte
Duration 00:32:00

04 00:56:16 Matthew Hindson
The Rave and the Nightingale
Performer: Energie Nove Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

05 01:14:45 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
YTA III (1985)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:03:33

06 01:18:42 George Crumb
Mundus Canis (A Dog's World) (Five Humoresques)
Performer: Kristinn H. Arnason
Performer: Petur Gratarsson
Duration 00:10:12



MONDAY 20 JUNE 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07gn91f)
Proms 2015: Walton's Belshazzar's Feast

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:09 Carl Nielsen
Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:06:47 Gary Carpenter
Dadaville
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:14:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:27:37

05 00:43:00 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:22

06 00:59:02 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:36:17

07 01:35:53 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:45

08 01:51:06 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:27

09 02:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:25:21

10 02:26:54 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:29:44

11 02:57:02 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42

12 03:02:07 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

13 03:08:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

14 03:18:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:09

15 03:24:33 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

16 03:28:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

17 03:33:32 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:09:41

18 03:43:43 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:49

19 04:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:07:42

20 04:09:15 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

21 04:14:12 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

22 04:26:23 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:34:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

24 04:50:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:06:00

25 04:56:32 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

26 05:01:45 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

27 05:25:19 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Three Rosettes
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

28 05:39:08 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07gn91h)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:21 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:05:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:15:24 Erkki Melartin
Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Performer: Izumi Tateno
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:21:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:34:11 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:41:10 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:44:43 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:13

08 01:02:42 Henry Purcell
Symphony [Sonata while the sun rises] (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:25

09 01:10:15 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:16:17 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:27:00 Edvard Grieg
Salon, op.65 no.4
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:33:15 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:37:52 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:41:22 Thelonious Monk
Misterioso
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:47:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:05

16 01:55:51 Thomas Lupo
Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:50

17 02:02:22 Luciano Berio
Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Duration 00:02:44

18 02:05:56 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance I
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:02

19 02:07:54 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance V
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

20 02:11:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:09

21 02:17:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:24:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:04:44


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07gn91k)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti

01 00:00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
VI. Gigue (Suite No.3 in C major for solo cello, BWV1009)
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:09 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Vert-Vert
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:12:54 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: Twentieth-Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:13:28

04 00:27:11 Umberto Giordano
Colpito qui m'avete... Un di all’azzurra spazio' (Andrea Chenier)
Singer: Bruno Prevedi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Orchestra: Covent Garden
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:39:47 Massimiliano Neri
Sonata (a sei)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ventosum
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:47:03 Edvard Grieg
2 Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Orchestra: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Duration 00:11:55

07 01:05:46 Joseph Haydn
II. Poco adagio cantabile (Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25)
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Performer: Jacques Thibaud
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:06:12

08 01:14:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies Irae; Tuba Mirum (Requiem)
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:23:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin No.1, Op.40
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:06:46

10 01:31:11 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:28

11 01:42:30 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No.5 in F major, ZWV181/5
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:10:28

12 02:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Duration 00:29:00

13 02:32:07 Marie Jaëll
La Legende des ours
Singer: Chantal Santon-Jeffery
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:29:00

14 02:57:01 Artemiy Ayvazian
Armenian Dance
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Nina Musinyan
Duration 00:29:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053zy7w)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
The King's Protege

01 00:02:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:02:43 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo [1707]
Performer: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:11:20 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in G major
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:18:54

04 00:32:43 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Esther
Performer: Francoise Bloch
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
Director: Guy Robert
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:48:28 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Trio sonata in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:10:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07gnc3g)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Les Ambassadeurs

01 00:02:41 Michel Blavet
Concerto in A minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:13:49

02 00:18:30 Pisendel
Sonata in D major for violin & BC
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:32:17 Leonardo Leo
Concerto in G major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:11:03

04 00:45:05 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Ouverture no.3 in A major, Op.13
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:50:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV108
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:15


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07gnc3j)
New York Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:05:28 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:17:15

02 00:24:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op. 58
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:34:01

03 01:00:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20 - Selections
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:38:35

04 01:41:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:38:19


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07gnc3l)
Monday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:54 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:26:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:39:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:44:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum à 6
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:51:36 Martin Butler
Dirty Beasts (The Pig)
Ensemble: New London Chamber Ensemble
Narrator: Simon Callow
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:55:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:48

07 01:12:09 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:44

08 01:25:01 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:33:38 Frankie Carle
Sunrise Serenade
Performer: Carroll Gibbons
Ensemble: Savoy Orpheans
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:53:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat KV.137
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053zy7w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07gnc3n)
Haydn - The Seasons

01 00:04:31 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Spring
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:28:41

02 00:33:47 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Summer
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:34:56

03 01:17:21 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Autumn
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:31:56

04 01:50:28 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Winter
Duration 00:30:44

05 02:24:34 Joseph Haydn
5 Variations in D major H.17.7 for keyboard (attrib.)
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:04:58


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07gn38f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07gnc3s)
A Reflection on Worrying
A Reflection on Worrying: Worry and Communication


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07gnc53)
Black Cube SP

01 00:00:09 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:01:51 Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP (artist)
Let The Rain Fall Upwards
Performer: Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP
Duration 00:14:13

03 00:16:06 Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP (artist)
Primative
Performer: Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP
Duration 00:09:03

04 00:28:20 Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP (artist)
Reverse the Lightning
Performer: Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:37:07 Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP (artist)
Krishna
Performer: Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:42:53 Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP (artist)
Return the Tides
Performer: Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:47:21 Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP (artist)
Skull Cave
Performer: Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:52:57 Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP (artist)
Oh Mother (Angel’s Wings)
Performer: Rob Mazurek and Black Cube SP
Duration 00:09:16

09 01:03:10 Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso (artist)
Back In Bahia
Performer: Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:01:11

10 01:07:31 Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso (artist)
Tres Caravelas
Performer: Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:12:43 Caetano Veloso (artist)
E Proibido Proibir
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:19:02 Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso (artist)
Haiti
Performer: Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:26:08 Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso (artist)
As Camelias do Quilombo do Leblon
Performer: Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:03:51



TUESDAY 21 JUNE 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07gncc2)
Mahler and Borodin from Romanian Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Alexander Borodin
Overture to 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:10:54

03 00:12:28 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (from 'Prince Igor') for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihai Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:25:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Simona Mihai
Singer: Valentina Kutzarova
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihai Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 01:27:01

05 01:53:09 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

06 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:32:52

07 02:34:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

08 03:02:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

09 03:08:53 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:15:19 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

11 03:26:03 Ruth Watson Henderson
Cantate Domino
Performer: Kimberley Briggs
Performer: Carrie Loring
Performer: Linda Tsatsanis
Performer: Carolyn Kirby
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:51

12 03:31:26 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

13 03:41:44 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

14 03:53:04 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

15 04:01:12 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

16 04:08:44 Peter Benoit
Panis Angelicus
Performer: Joris Verdin
Singer: Karen Lemaire
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:04:39

17 04:13:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27

18 04:25:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:35

19 04:37:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova
Duration 00:05:33

20 04:43:35 Johann Strauss II
Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:22:51

21 05:07:01 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

22 05:18:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

23 05:39:36 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

24 05:54:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07gnclp)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:07:44 William Byrd
Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Performer: Clas Pehrsson
Ensemble: Musica Dolce
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:12:00 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:34:10 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:40:47 Algernon Ashton
Arioso Op.43
Performer: Evva Mizerska
Performer: Emma Abbate
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:48:56 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:52:38 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:56:20 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:03:43 Giovanni Legrenzi
La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Duration 00:05:26

11 01:10:06 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:19:27 Franz Schubert
Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Performer: Andreas Janke
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:59

13 01:34:27 Charles Edward Horn
Cherry Ripe
Singer: Greta Bradman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:37:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major: III. Presto
Performer: Jaap Schröder
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:51:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Performer: Marylene Dosse
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:54:34 Georgy Sviridov
Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Orchestra: Ostankino Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:05:22

17 02:03:13 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:58

18 02:10:29 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Berlin String Quartet
Duration 00:08:16

19 02:20:03 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3, Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

20 02:22:59 Alan Hovhaness
Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stewart Robertson
Duration 00:06:52


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07gncqv)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti

01 00:00:16 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D minor, Op.28 No.24
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: Nicholas Thompson
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:23

03 00:14:52 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Nina
Singer: Richard Tucker
Performer: John Wustman
Orchestra: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:20:03 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:33:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Round Dance of the Maidens; Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:44:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.7, ‘Settimino’
Performer: Bülent Evcil
Performer: Arcádio Minczuk
Performer: Sérgio Burgani
Performer: Nailor "Proveta" Azevedo
Performer: José Arion Linarez
Performer: Cláudio Cruz
Performer: Alceu Reis
Performer: Armando Yamada
Duration 00:09:50

07 00:54:17 Jean Sibelius
Cantique (Two Serious Melodies, No.1)
Performer: Marko Ylönen
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:14

08 01:02:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

09 01:08:44 Gaetano Donizetti
Sextet (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Singer: Marcella Sembrich
Singer: Gina Severina
Singer: Francesco Daddi
Singer: Antonio Scotti
Singer: Marcel Journet
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:15:44 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:08:41

11 01:25:41 Anon.
Cachua
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:31:15 Gustav Mahler
IV. Finale. Allegro moderato (Symphony No.6 in A minor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:05

13 02:04:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102 No.2
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Ginsburg
Duration 00:19:33

14 02:26:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, BWV57
Singer: Agnes Giebel
Singer: Barry McDaniel
Choir: Heinrich-Schütz-Chor Heilbronn
Orchestra: Southwest German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Fritz Werner
Duration 00:25:47

15 02:52:40 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:27


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540191)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Return to Paris

01 00:02:21 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no. 3 in D major
Choir: Camerata Moderna
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:12:20 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Jacob and Rachel, from Cantates francoises, Livre premier
Performer: Francoise Bloch
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
Performer: Guy Robert
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:29:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephale et Procris - Act IV extract
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Singer: Emil Rovner
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Achim Schulz
Singer: Raphaele Kennedy
Singer: Daniel Issa Goncalves
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:40:47 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in F major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin", 1687]
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:18:46


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07gnd9z)
Beethoven: Music in Revolution
Episode 1

01 00:04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E Major op.109
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:18:59

02 00:25:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat op. 70 no. 2
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:30:27

03 00:56:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles op.126 no. 4
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07gndg4)
New York Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:03:25 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:11:47 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:30:32

03 00:44:08 Anthony Cheung
Lyra
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:21:06

04 01:07:20 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2, Op. 16, 'The 4 Temperaments'
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:34:57

05 01:44:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73, 'Emperor'
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:38:07

06 02:23:03 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos D369
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:19

07 02:25:43 Franz Schubert
Widerschein D949
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:19


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07gndw5)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein: Colin Currie, Robert Ziegler, Ksenija Sidorova

01 00:00:36 Georges Bizet
L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:09:09 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Vibra-Elufa
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:18:58 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:25:21 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 oboes HWV.381, 4th movement
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:32:20 Johannes Brahms
Study No. 2 Rondo after C.M. Weber
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:39:53 Judith Weir
Charm (Storm)
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:43:44 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Performer: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:36

08 00:51:44 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32 - i. Mars, the Bringer of War
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:59:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

10 01:05:43 Thad Jones
A Child is Born
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:10:52 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:18:46 Georges Bizet
Toreador (Los Toreros)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Director: Michael Abramovich
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:23:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:33:28 Ernesto Lecuona
Malaguena
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:43:55 Sergey Voitenko
Revelation
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:49:37 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00

17 01:57:46 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.11 (Z.742) in G major for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:02


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540191)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07gnhvy)
Trinity Laban Piano Showcase

01 00:03:50 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 (from the street)
Performer: Giulio Potenza
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:20:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, Op. 31 No. 3
Performer: Gen Li
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:45:32 Lowell Liebermann
Gargoyles Op. 29
Performer: Gen Li
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:01:39 Philip Glass
String quartet no. 3 (Mishima)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:16:47

05 01:22:19 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Hob XVI:48
Performer: Jenna Sung
Duration 00:12:00

06 01:36:08 Stephen Montague
'Nun-mul'
Performer: Jenna Sung
Duration 00:30:00

07 01:43:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 2 Op. 36 (original 1913 version)
Performer: Jenna Sung
Duration 00:20:00

08 02:14:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:14:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07gnj18)
Hands, Physiology and Art, the History of Science


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07gnj88)
A Reflection on Worrying
A Reflection on Worrying: The Rituals of Worry


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07gnjjz)
Verity Sharp with Tabitha Thorlu-Bangura

01 00:00:10 Clarence Clarity (artist)
Those Who Can’t, Cheat
Performer: Clarence Clarity
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:14 Three Cane Whale (artist)
A Magic Of Strange Welcome
Performer: Three Cane Whale
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:06:18 Three Cane Whale (artist)
Penda’s Fen
Performer: Three Cane Whale
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:09:14 Madame Česki (artist)
Bone Spoon
Performer: Madame Česki
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:13:00 Iain Chambers (artist)
Palimpsest
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:16:40 Rolf Liebermann
Les Échanges (Symphonie)
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Bremen
Conductor: Günter Neuhold
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:20:18 Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης (artist)
Tha Chatho Mikri Mou
Performer: Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:23:50 Vishwa Mohan Bhatt (artist)
Dhun In Rag Pilu
Performer: Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
Performer: Sukhvinder Singh Namdari
Duration 00:09:06

09 00:33:52 Aldous RH (artist)
Sensuality
Performer: Aldous RH
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:39:35 Klein (artist)
Arrange
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:45:14 Bonaventure (artist)
Complexion
Performer: Bonaventure
Duration 00:04:12

12 00:49:48 Martin Carthy (artist)
The Kid On The Mountain + The Donegal + The Swallowstail + The Marquis Of Tullybardine
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:04:41

13 00:56:17 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Arbina
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:00:10 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Troubles
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:03:04 Mogwai (artist)
Bitterness Centrifuge
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:07:40 Aphex Twin (artist)
CIRKLON3 [Concentrate Edit]
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:12:18 Jenny Hval (artist)
Female Vampire
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:03:37

18 01:16:10 Julia Wolfe
Reeling
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:05:47

19 01:22:57 Joanna Brouk (artist)
Going To Sleep
Performer: Joanna Brouk
Duration 00:02:16

20 01:25:02 Yoshikazu Iwamoto (artist)
Shingetsu
Performer: Yoshikazu Iwamoto
Duration 00:05:44



WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07gncc4)
Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings arias by Handel

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:18 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:07:29 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:13:21 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:24:17 George Frideric Handel
Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:28:15 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:34:32 George Frideric Handel
Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:12:41

08 00:47:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:47

09 00:54:51 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:09:22

10 01:04:10 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:25

11 01:11:33 George Frideric Handel
Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:16:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:21:56

13 01:39:13 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:16

14 02:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

15 02:32:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

16 03:04:55 Adam Jarzębski
Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:09

17 03:10:31 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

18 03:18:34 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

19 03:25:46 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin (Overture)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:10:23

20 03:36:36 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust
Duration 00:10:07

21 03:47:08 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
Duration 00:04:27

22 03:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

23 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

24 04:08:23 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:24

25 04:15:13 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen
Duration 00:08:38

26 04:24:22 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:14:52

27 04:39:34 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:20

28 04:56:18 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

29 05:05:47 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:21:06

30 05:27:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:16:20

31 05:44:02 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07gnclr)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:33 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: John Thwaites
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:15:33 Marcel Tournier
La lettre du jardinière
Performer: Alison Nicholls
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Allemande, Courante from Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello BWV 1007
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:33:00 Manuel de Falla
El Pano moruno & Seguidilla murciana from7 Canciones Populares Espanolas, arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:37:14 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:14:34

07 00:52:53 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:01:47 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:54

09 01:06:27 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:08:25 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:11:00 Trad.
The bells of Aberdovey
Singer: Mary Thomas
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:14:55 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in F major
Performer: Jürg Schaeftlein
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:10:51

13 01:27:02 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no 4 in E minor Op.27`4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:34:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:42:14 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouves (Les eaux)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:46:47 Alessandro Striggio
Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:51:04 Luigi Tomasini
String Quartet in D minor, 1st movement
Ensemble: Quartetto Luigi Tomasini
Duration 00:06:35

18 01:58:12 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:16

19 02:02:12 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

20 02:08:02 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (In holder Anmut stehn)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:51

21 02:15:46 Clara Schumann
Walzer (Waltz)
Singer: Dorothea Craxton
Performer: Hedayet Djeddikar
Duration 00:03:31

22 02:19:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70 (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:09:58


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07gncr1)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti

01 00:00:17 György Ligeti
I. Sostenuto - Misurato - Prestissimo (Musica Ricercata)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:05 Robert Schumann
Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:15:54 Johann Pachelbel
Suite No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:23:56 Giuseppe Verdi
'Nel suo bel volto... Sotto una quercia parvemi' (Giovanna d’Arco)
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:32:59 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

06 00:44:47 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:55:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:03:13

08 01:03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Academic Orchestra of the St. Petersburg Philharmonia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:03

09 01:15:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
I. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:23

10 01:15:47 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:07:23

11 01:32:47 Zoltán Kodály
Psalmus Hungaricus, Op.13
Singer: Lajos Kozma
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:23:04

12 01:32:47 Robert de Visée
Prelude in a minor; La Mascarade, Rondeau [
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:23:04

13 02:02:57 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Felix Gottlieb
Duration 00:28:20

14 02:31:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Ensemble: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:10:30

15 02:31:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No 1 (1938)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:10:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540193)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Opera in Paris

01 00:01:42 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephale et Procris - Overture from Act 1
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:08:41 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephale et Procris - Act V extract
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Singer: Emil Rovner
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Achim Schulz
Singer: Raphaele Kennedy
Singer: Daniel Issa Goncalves
Duration 00:20:24

03 00:30:26 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no. 1 in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Variations
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:42:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Judith - cantata for soprano, violin and continuo [1708]
Performer: Ann Marie Morgan
Performer: Vivian Montgomery
Performer: Julie Andrijeski
Singer: Janet Youngdahl
Duration 00:16:14


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07gndb2)
Beethoven: Music in Revolution
Episode 2

01 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles op.126 nos. 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:12:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor op.132
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:46:32


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07gndg6)
New York Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 00:02:26 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:21:01

02 00:25:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, KV.488
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:26:59

03 00:53:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:32:30


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07gndnk)
Guildford Cathedral Choir at St John's School, Leatherhead

01 00:57:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:58:25 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:01:43


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07gndw7)
Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:09:59 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in 6 parts, No. 1 in D
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:18:16 William Lawes
Fantasia in C major
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:43 Johannes Brahms
18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Performer: Andrea Rost
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:32:56 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:38:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:43:27 Bernardino de Ribera
Rex autem David
Ensemble: De Profundis
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:48:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:21

09 00:56:36 Kurt Weill
Overture: The Threepenny Opera
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg
Duration 00:01:41

10 01:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:15:55 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Don Fagerquist
Performer: Ray Linn
Performer: Harry Klee
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Mort Friedman
Performer: Marty Berman
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Al Hendrickson
Performer: Nick Fatool
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Singer: Ralph Pena
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:20:27 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, Op. 57
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:26:06 The Sabri Brothers (artist)
The Sabri Brothers (World Routes 2000)
Performer: The Sabri Brothers
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:35:27 Benjamin Britten
Salley Gardens
Performer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: Priya Mitchell
Ensemble: Hannah Dawson
Ensemble: Hannah Dawson
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:40:57 Antonín Dvořák
Miniature, Op. 75a
Ensemble: Priya Mitchell
Ensemble: Hannah Dawson
Ensemble: Hannah Dawson
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:52:47 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Andreas Helm
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:10


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540193)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07gnhw0)
James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook - Schumann, Mendelssohn, Liszt, Beamish

01 00:04:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Op 34
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:20:39 Sally Beamish
West Wind (World Premiere)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:45:30 Béla Bartók
Kossuth
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:18:12

04 01:06:50 Franz Liszt
Songs
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:28:33 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 39
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:25:00

06 02:04:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Four pieces for string quartet Op.81
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:21:12


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07gnj1b)
Universities: Therapy or Learning?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07gnj8b)
A Reflection on Worrying
A Reflection on Worrying: Parental Worries


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07gnjk1)
Verity Sharp with household appliances

01 00:00:08 Micachu (artist)
Turn Me Well
Performer: Micachu
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:28 Matmos (artist)
Ultimate Care II Excerpt Five
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:07:02 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Final Thought
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Performer: Next Step
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:14:22 Ajmad Sabri (artist)
Utho Rindo Piyo Jam E Qalandar
Performer: Ajmad Sabri
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:19:00 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: Nos. 122-123. Chords Together and Opposed. Staccato and Legato (a,b)
Performer: Ditta Pásztory-Bartók
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:22:30 Matthew Herbert (artist)
White Bread, Brown Bread
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:26:37 The Sonic Catering Band (artist)
White Light From An Oven Above
Performer: The Sonic Catering Band
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:31:13 John Baker (artist)
Hardluck Hall
Performer: John Baker
Duration 00:00:33

09 00:31:45 DakhaBrakha (artist)
Dyado
Performer: DakhaBrakha
Performer: Port Mone
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:34:19 Einstürzende Neubauten (artist)
13 Loecher (Leben Ist Illegal)
Performer: Einstürzende Neubauten
Duration 00:01:52

11 00:36:11 Nizar Rohana Trio (artist)
Madar Hijaz (An Orbit in Hijaz)
Performer: Nizar Rohana Trio
Duration 00:05:29

12 00:42:53 Elza Soares (artist)
Maria da Vila Matilde [Porque Se a da Penha É Brava, Imagine a da Vila Matilde]
Performer: Elza Soares
Duration 00:03:42

13 00:46:55 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
A Flower That Rises
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:36

14 00:57:46 Locus (artist)
Applied - made from Late Junction listener recordings of household appliances
Performer: Locus
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:01:51 Rachael Dadd (artist)
Our Arms
Performer: Rachael Dadd
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:07:04 Sparklehorse (artist)
Pig - BBC Session 1998
Performer: Sparklehorse
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:09:06 Sparklehorse (artist)
Spirit Ditch - BBC Session 2006
Performer: Sparklehorse
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:13:42 Daniel Johnston (artist)
Go
Performer: Daniel Johnston
Duration 00:03:47

19 01:18:10 Wesley Willis (artist)
Rock N' Roll McDonald's
Performer: Wesley Willis
Duration 00:02:23

20 01:20:33 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: Nos. 132-135. Major 2nds Broken and Together. Syncopation. Studies in Double Notes (1,2,3)
Performer: Ditta Pásztory-Bartók
Duration 00:01:43

21 01:22:50 Kiran Leonard (artist)
Smilin Morn
Performer: Kiran Leonard
Duration 00:06:39



THURSDAY 23 JUNE 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07gncc6)
Philippe Herreweghe with Collegium Vocale Gent in Poland

01 00:01:11 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:15:23

02 00:17:06 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:26:00 Henry Purcell
O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:31:06 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:40:07 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:51:32

06 01:32:19 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac
Duration 00:07:47

07 01:40:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:18:58

08 02:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:50

09 02:38:22 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

10 02:59:18 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

11 03:07:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:13:04

12 03:20:43 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

13 03:28:09 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

14 03:35:34 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:04:40

15 03:40:36 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

16 03:54:13 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: Alfred de Musset
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

17 04:01:10 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

18 04:11:26 René Eespere
Festina lente (1996)
Choir: Tallinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:08:09

19 04:20:01 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

20 04:33:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pastorella in F (BWV.590)
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop
Duration 00:11:17

21 04:44:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:19:43

22 05:04:53 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:27:00

23 05:32:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Performer: Dale Bartlett
Performer: Jean Marchand
Duration 00:19:10

24 05:51:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:45


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07gnclt)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:32 Andrea Gabrieli
Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:09:07 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:17:28 Isaac Albéniz
Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:21:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:33:10 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:37:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Choir: Schola Antiqua
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:42:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet (K.407)
Performer: Andrew Clark
Ensemble: Ensemble Galant
Duration 00:15:52

08 01:01:26 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:02

09 01:05:00 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:07:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Policeman's Lot from The Pirates of Penzance
Singer: Jonathan Prentice
Ensemble: The Gala Ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:09:24 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:45

12 01:17:20 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:26:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Performer: Philip Jones
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: Michael Laird
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell' Ircana from Act 3 of Alcina
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:43:32 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

17 01:51:21 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

18 02:02:21 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Ensemble: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:25

19 02:06:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

20 02:13:32 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op.19
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:33

21 02:27:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:44


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07gncr4)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti

01 00:00:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
VIII. Musketeer's March (Sonata Representativa)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, Op.54
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:13:45 Amilcare Ponchielli
'Cielo e mar!' (La Gioconda)
Singer: Flaviano Labo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Fernando Previtali
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:19:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in A minor RV497
Performer: Rodion Tolmachev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:32:18 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:40:45 William Byrd
O God, the proud are risen
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:45:23 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 1 in E flat minor)
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:08:51

08 00:55:30 Gustav Mahler
'Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen' (Kindertotenlieden)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:04:40

09 01:03:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: "Soave sia il vento"
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:09:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:17:30 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 No.15; Waltz in G sharp minor, Op.39 No.14
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:20:43 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in D major, S.226
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:01

13 01:31:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
The Ascension (Rosary Sonata No 12)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:34

14 01:40:53 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op.9
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:22

15 02:02:51 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Ginsburg
Duration 00:27:56

16 02:32:08 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, [complete]
Ensemble: Members of The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:26:57


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540195)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
The Elector of Bavaria

01 00:03:38 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Sonata no. 4 in G major for violin and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:13:26 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in D minor for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:21:09 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and continuo
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Conductor: Emmanuel Mandrin
Duration 00:15:31

04 00:39:56 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Le Sommeil d’Ulissel, from Cantates francoises, Livre premier
Performer: Ann Marie Morgan
Performer: Vivian Montgomery
Performer: Julie Andrijeski
Singer: Janet Youngdahl
Duration 00:20:23


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07gndb4)
Beethoven: Music in Revolution
Episode 3

01 00:04:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet op. 18 no. 1
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:30:40

02 00:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D op. 102 no. 2
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:55:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles op.126 no. 6
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:04:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07gndg8)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Vivaldi - Catone in Utica

01 00:03:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Catone in Utica - Act II
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Anett Fritsch
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Francesca Ascioti
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 01:08:12

02 01:12:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Catone in Utica - Act III
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Anett Fritsch
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Francesca Ascioti
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:37:36

03 01:51:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:35:40

04 02:26:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:02:18


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07gndw9)
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro

01 00:00:49 Franz Xaver Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St Gallen
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:12:20 Trad. Romanian
Geamporale a la Kosmos
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:21:49 John Williams
Theme from Schindler’s List
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:27:48 Francis Poulenc
15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:32:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
Singer: Laura Aikin
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Ruben Drole
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:39:56 Gabriel Yared
The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:01:25

07 00:43:16 Arvo Pärt
De profundis
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:44:59 Astor Piazzolla
Liberklezango
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:50:34 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:54:58 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Performer: David Damshek
Duration 00:01:00

11 01:04:17 Hans Rott
Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:10:06

12 01:14:50 Kathryn Tickell
Our Kate / Welcome Home
Performer: Troy Donockley
Performer: Nick Holland
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:23:59 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:27:43 Domenico Zipoli
Suite in B minor - Corrente
Performer: Laura Farabollini
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:33:29 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:05:31

16 01:39:28 Frank Martin
Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:47:08 Frank Martin
Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Choir: Sonoro
Choir: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:51:58 Traditional Romanian
Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:57:27 Carlos Verardi
Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:10


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540195)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07gnhw2)
Jerusalem Quartet - Beethoven, Bartok, Brahms

01 00:03:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:23:23

02 00:29:24 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 3
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:15:36

03 00:52:01 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Sharon Kam
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:39:17

04 01:35:12 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:31:10

05 02:07:16 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:59

06 02:22:11 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.120`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07gnj1d)
Walter Benjamin, the Soviet Superwoman, Munch


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07gnj8d)
A Reflection on Worrying
A Reflection on Worrying: Worry and Music


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07gnjk7)
Late Junction Sessions
Verity Sharp with Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine

01 00:00:08 Matmos (artist)
Mental Radio
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:25 Ernest Ranglin (artist)
Linstead Market
Performer: Ernest Ranglin
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:08:41 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Mano A Mano
Performer: Anthony Joseph
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:16:08 Paddy Steer (artist)
Cochineals
Performer: Paddy Steer
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:22:54 Robert Normandeau
Eclats de Voix
Performer: Marie-Hélène Blain
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:25:47 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Breathing Machine
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:25:47 Matmos (artist)
Mommy & I (BBC Session)
Performer: Matmos
Performer: Juxtavoices
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:25:47 Matmos (artist)
Heavy Soil With Spin Cycle (BBC Session)
Performer: Matmos
Performer: Juxtavoices
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:25:47 Matmos (artist)
Blood Wedding (BBC Session)
Performer: Matmos
Performer: Juxtavoices
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:50:37 Annie Gosfield
Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – III. Machine-like but with some groove
Performer: Lisa Moore
Duration 00:08:42

11 00:59:47 The Evil Usses (artist)
Tokyo Surf Accident
Performer: The Evil Usses
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:04:19 The Mountain Goats (artist)
Wild Sage
Performer: The Mountain Goats
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:09:21 Yann Tiersen (artist)
A Midsummer Evening
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:14:05 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - Sky With Four Suns
Director: Hans Jørgen Jensen
Ensemble: The Northwestern Cello Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:19:09 Peter Maxwell Davies
Solstice of Light - New Hills and Lochs and Shores
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Performer: Neil Mackie
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:23:00 Sunn O))) (artist)
Let There Be Light
Performer: Sunn O)))
Performer: Ulver
Duration 00:11:14



FRIDAY 24 JUNE 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07gncc8)
Proms 2015: Tchaikovsky and Elgar from the St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:12:22

03 00:14:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:34:34

04 00:48:55 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:53:20 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:31:13

06 01:24:58 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:03:48

07 01:29:04 Igor Stravinsky
Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:04

08 01:31:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Performer: Austin Hartman
Performer: Hyunsu Ko
Performer: Mary Persin
Performer: Jacob Braun
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:27:53

09 02:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

10 02:38:39 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56

11 02:57:02 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:03

12 03:02:31 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

13 03:08:16 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:28

14 03:14:14 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:16:02

15 03:30:35 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:05:15

16 03:36:13 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:18

17 03:40:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

18 03:50:01 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58

19 03:54:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:09

20 04:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

21 04:09:24 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:31

22 04:15:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

23 04:22:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

24 04:37:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46

25 04:58:31 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

26 05:11:34 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:37

27 05:20:37 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34

28 05:44:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:02


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07gnclw)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:38 George Frideric Handel
"V'adoro pupille", from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar)
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Marijana Mijanovic
Ensemble: The Musicians of the Nile
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:07:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:07

03 00:22:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:33:09 Alfredo Casella
The Snake Woman (Prologue)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:39:24 Percy Grainger
Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:42:12 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:49:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:56:30 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Canzona No 2
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:02:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:05:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 3 (The Bells of Zlonice) - Finale (Allegro animato)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:13:37

11 01:20:25 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:27:31 Robert Schumann
No 1 of Six Studies, Op 56 (originally for player piano)
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:33:53 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

14 01:39:02 Franz Schubert
Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:42:19 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:38

16 01:55:34 John Foulds
Gandharva-Music
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:34

17 02:01:52 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:42

18 02:09:15 Ola Gjeilo
Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Ben Hancox
Performer: Hannah Dawson
Performer: Simone van der Giessen
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:04:42

19 02:15:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne, from Suite in G [Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de clavecin, 1728]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:25

20 02:18:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:11:44


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07gncr6)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti

01 00:00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Heil! Heil unsern Enkeln!' (King Stephen)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:25 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:12:19 Ruggero Leoncavallo
'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba' (Pagliacci)
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:17:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:04

05 00:32:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:43:16 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:50:18 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto (3rd movement)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:30

08 01:02:52 George Frideric Handel
Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:11:44 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Orchestrator: Eugene Goossens
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:16:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Westminster Choir
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:26:00 François Couperin
La Zenobie
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:32:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Agnus Dei (Missa Solemnis)
Singer: Edda Moser
Singer: Hanna Schwarz
Singer: René Kollo
Singer: Kurt Moll
Choir: Hilversum Radio Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:15:57

13 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV566
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:15:57

14 02:01:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Ginsburg
Duration 00:35:49

15 02:38:00
Aucune gent / Qui plus aimme / Fiat voluntas tua
Duration 00:35:49

16 02:45:00 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:35:49

17 02:51:41 Franz von Suppé
A Morning, A Noon and A Night in Vienna (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:32


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540197)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Death of the Sun King

01 00:02:48 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Le Raccomondement comique de Pierrot et de Nicole [perf. as part of 'La Ceinture
Performer: Georges Guillard
Performer: Francoise Bloch
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:09:01 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:14:54

03 00:25:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Samson - cantata for soprano, violin and continuo [1711]
Performer: Marc Wolf
Performer: Marc Wolf
Performer: Alice Pierot
Performer: Francois Nicolet
Performer: Freddy Eichelberger
Performer: Christine Payeux
Singer: Isabelle Desrochers
Duration 00:17:19

04 00:47:02 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 2 in A minor for violin, obbligato viola da gamba and bc [1695]
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Emmanuel Mandrin
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller
Performer: Stephen Dudermel
Director: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:12:50


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07gndb6)
Beethoven: Music in Revolution
Episode 4

01 00:03:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio op. 1 no. 1
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:37

02 00:33:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio op. 1 no. 3
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:27:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07gndgb)
New York Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 00:04:10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:22:15

02 00:27:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:35:58

03 01:06:10 John Adams
Scheherazade.2
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:49:14

04 01:58:11 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:27:06

05 02:25:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:26


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07gndwc)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Yaniv d'Or, Proms Inspire

01 00:00:27 George Gershwin
Prelude No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:45 Trad. Ladino
Abre Tu
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Performer: Eyal Leber
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:11:33 Violetta Para
Gracias a la vida
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Eyal Leber
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:16:40 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Performer: Jan Mracek
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:23:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:32:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:39:06 Philip Glass
Symphony No.4 ‘Heroes’ – 2nd mvt ‘Abdulmajid’
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:09:14

08 00:43:00 Ernesto Cavallini
Adagio and Tarantella
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:53:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Music Arranger: Miska Borzó
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:01:01 Philo Jack Robinson
Hound Hunters
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:07:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:23

12 01:23:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:33:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Presto
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:41:04 George Crumb
Four Nocturnes - Nos. 2 and 3
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:56:47 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:49:40 György Kurtág
Three pieces for violin and piano Op. 14e
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:07:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540197)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07gnhw9)
Britten Sinfonia - Bach, Corelli, Tippett, Watkins, Britten

01 00:02:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in B minor on a theme of Corelli
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqui Shave
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:09:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major Op. 6 No. 2
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqui Shave
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:19:08 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:29:00 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a theme by Corelli
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqui Shave
Duration 00:16:00

05 00:49:48 Michael Tippett
Sonata No 1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:19:02

06 01:09:41 Huw Watkins
Three Welsh Songs
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:12:00

07 01:22:56 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op. 31
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Martin Owen
Duration 00:24:00

08 01:50:37 Gustav Holst
Quintet in A flat major Op.14 for wind (H.67)
Performer: Elysian Wind Quintet
Duration 00:14:26

09 02:07:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:20:20

10 02:28:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07gnj1g)
Bad Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07gnj8g)
A Reflection on Worrying
A Reflection on Worrying: The Comedy of Worry


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07gnjk9)
Kathryn Tickell with the Orchestra of Syrian Musicians in Session

01 00:01:36 Melcochita y Karmanduka (artist)
Descarga Macchu Picchu
Performer: Melcochita y Karmanduka
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:09:10 Dona Rosa (artist)
Asa de Anjo
Performer: Dona Rosa
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:13:10 OrqueStrada (artist)
Sete Colinas
Performer: OrqueStrada
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:24:06 Hassan Skaf
SAMA'I BAIAT
Ensemble: Syrian National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:29:29 Muhammad Abd Al-Kareem
REAYET HOSNEK
Ensemble: Syrian National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:33:26 Jenny Sturgeon (artist)
The Honours
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:36:04 Bonfire Radicals (artist)
The Albino Peacock
Performer: Bonfire Radicals
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:41:21 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
The Flower’s Garment
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:45:12 Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal (artist)
Super Etoile
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:50:56 trad
Ya Mahla Fosha
Ensemble: Syrian National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:59:45 trad
Improvisation
Ensemble: Syrian National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:08:46 Bitori (artist)
Caballo
Performer: Bitori
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:14:10 Otava Yo (artist)
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:24:11 The Sabri Brothers (artist)
The Sabri Brothers (World Routes 2000)
Performer: The Sabri Brothers
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:30:18 Katerina Tsiridou (artist)
Garsona
Performer: Katerina Tsiridou
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:33:58 Volosi (artist)
Gajoosz
Performer: Volosi
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:37:40 Tell Tale Tusk (artist)
Ruby (she wanted to be a pirate) (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Tell Tale Tusk
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:43:52 Andy May
Cuckold come out of the Amrey
Ensemble: Andy May Trio
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:46:28 Woody Pines (artist)
Anything for Love
Performer: Woody Pines
Duration 00:02:45

20 01:49:08 Beoga (artist)
The Convict
Performer: Beoga
Duration 00:03:26

21 01:52:50 Lone Piñon (artist)
Las Canastas
Performer: Lone Piñon
Duration 00:03:36

22 01:56:50 Ralph Stanley
Oh, Death
Ensemble: Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys
Duration 00:03:01