Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 JUNE 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07cypxh)
Proms 2015: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major (Hob.1.90)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:25:54

02 00:27:30 Samuel Barber
Essay No 2, Op.17
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:33

03 00:39:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:58:15

04 01:38:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:30

05 01:41:13 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Motets, Op 155
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:18:19

06 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06

07 02:38:50 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:23:25

08 03:02:44 Josquin des Prez
Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers
Duration 00:06:40

09 03:09:49 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:03:43

10 03:13:49 Franz Liszt
Auf flugeln des Gesanges
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:04:09

11 03:18:28 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:17:11

12 03:36:05 Frederick Jacobi
Viola Fantasy (1941)
Performer: Cathy Basrak
Performer: William Koehler
Duration 00:09:53

13 03:46:28 George Frideric Handel
Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:49

14 03:54:42 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:48

15 04:01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:05:33

16 04:22:10 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:45

17 04:29:20 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

18 04:33:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

19 04:43:56 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:59

20 04:49:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:11:36

21 05:01:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic
Duration 00:29:04

22 05:30:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:28:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07dk7kf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op 6
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:10:40 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:20:10 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:25:29 Robert de Visée
La du Hautmenil Sarabande
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:30:26 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:37:18 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:43:39 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 for Orchestra ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:13

08 00:55:00 Dave Swarbrick
Boadicea
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:04:02 Johann Adolf Hasse
Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Performer: Theodoros Kitsos
Ensemble: Armonia Atenea
Director: George Petrou
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:14:20 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:27:31 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:33:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 12 in double echo
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:37:00 Oscar Pettiford
Golden Touch
Performer: Harry Babasin
Ensemble: Oscar Pettiford & His All Stars
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:42:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:15:42

16 01:57:00 Kurt Weill
The Wife of the Soldier
Performer: Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07dk7kk)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Op 74 (Pathetique)

01 00:05:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op.67 (i. Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:12:51 Nicholas Ludford
Kyrie (from the Lady Mass Cycle, iii. Tuesday)
Performer: Magnus Williamson
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:18:50 Christoph Graupner
Concerto In G major, GWV. 333 (i. Largo & ii. Allegro)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Andreas Helm
Performer: Monica Huggett
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:23:57 Per Norgard
Symphony No. 5 (i. Moderato - piu allegro)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:21

05 01:26:51 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Arts Florissants, Scene II (H.487)
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Gregory Reinhart
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:07:06

06 01:33:04 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
La Mort de Didon (Book I, Cantata XI)
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:14:21

07 01:38:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Scene IV)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:08:46

08 02:46:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major, Op.123)
Singer: Laura Aikin
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Ruben Drole
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:27:43


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07dk7km)
Daniel Kramer, Female Composers, James Rhodes

01 00:01:58
Danile Kramer - English National Opera
Duration 00:20:15

02 00:22:22
Yannick Nézet-Séguin appointed to The Met - Reaction
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:27:40
‘Sounds and Sweet Airs – The Forgotten Women of Classical Music’: Anna Beer
Duration 00:12:54

04 00:40:35
SOAPBOX: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:46


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07dk7kp)
Sue MacGregor: Professional Encounters

01 00:05:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 - Third Movement
Performer: Martha Argerich
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

02 00:16:09 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice Et Benedict - Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Colin Davis
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:26:46 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs - Fruhling
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:30:27 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs - Im Abendrot
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:46

05 00:41:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:09:32

06 00:52:44 George Gershwin
Porgy And Bess - It ain't necessarily so
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Damon Evans
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:58:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke - Des Abends and Aufschwung
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:57

08 01:06:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade In B Flat K.361 - Adagio
Conductor: Jane Glover
Ensemble: London Mozart Players Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:59

09 01:15:36 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd - Look! Through the port
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:22:15 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde - Der Einsame im Herbst
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: BBC Northern S O
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:09:55

11 01:36:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op.97 (Archduke) - Scherzo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: David Soyer
Performer: Soovin Kim
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:44:41 Franz (1) Schubert
Quintet In C Major D.956 - Adagio
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:14:29


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07dk7kr)
Race

01 00:00:26 John Williams
Amistad (1997) - Dry your tears, Africa (excerpt)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:56 Charles Wesley
12 Years a Slave (2013) - Roll Jordan Roll
Singer: John Legend
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:06:13 Joseph Breinl
Birth of a Nation (1915) - Bringing the African to America / The Abolitionists
Conductor: Clyde Allen
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:11:10 Quincy Jones
The Color Purple (1985) - Celie shaves Mr / Scarification ceremony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:16:25 Quincy Jones
In the Heat of the Night (1985) - Shag Bag, Hounds and Harvey
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:19:52 Herman Stein
The Intruder (1962) - Main Titles
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:01:33

07 00:21:26 Herman Stein
The Intruder (1962) - Plot
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:00:55

08 00:22:22 Herman Stein
The Intruder (1962) - Stranger
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:25:35 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Roll the Tire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:27:39 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - To Kill a Mockingbird
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:29:46 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Lynch Mob
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:32:30 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Children Attacked
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:34:31 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Summer's End
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:38:48 Terence Blanchard
Malcolm X (1992) - Black and White
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

15 00:43:47 Rachel Portman
Race (2016) - Arrival at the Games
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

16 00:46:22 Rachel Portman
Race (2016) - Meeting with Goebbels
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

17 00:48:10 Rachel Portman
Race (2016) - Meters are Longer than Yards
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:46

18 00:49:56 Rachel Portman
Race (2016) - The Final Event
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50

19 00:51:48 Mark Isham
42 (2013) - Jackie's Style of Baseball
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:58

20 00:54:42 Jerome Kern
Showboat (1936) - Ol' Man River
Singer: Paul Robeson
Conductor: Victor Young
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:04:05


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07dk7kt)

01 00:01:00 Gregory Porter (artist)
Fan The Flames
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:56 Björk (artist)
Gling Glo
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:08:54 Don Ellis (artist)
Indian Lady
Performer: Don Ellis
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:17:39 Milcho Leviev (artist)
Blues For The Fisherman
Performer: Milcho Leviev
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Tony Dumas
Performer: Carl Burnett
Duration 00:11:20

05 00:30:06 Dexter Gordon (artist)
The Chase
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quintet
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:37:48 Svend Asmussen (artist)
Wrapping It Up
Performer: Svend Asmussen
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:42:28 Esbjörn Svensson (artist)
Bound For The Beauty of The South
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:48:06 Barbara Thompson (artist)
Saxey
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:51:13 Chris Barber (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:55:33 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Up A Lazy River
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:12


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07dk7kw)
Roberto Fonseca Trio

01 00:01:46 Mammal Hands (artist)
Hourglass
Performer: Mammal Hands
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:08:02 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Powerful Peace
Performer: Anthony Joseph
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:13:49 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Red Squirrel
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:05 Kenny Barron
Magic Dance
Performer: Kenny Barron Trio
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:31:03 Kenny Barron
Prayer
Performer: Kenny Barron Trio
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:39:30 Kenny Barron
Lunacy
Performer: Kenny Barron Trio
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:45:53 Jacob Collier (artist)
You And I
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:54:09 Roberto Fonseca Trio (artist)
Asere Monina Bonco (Live)
Performer: Roberto Fonseca Trio
Duration 00:08:27

09 01:10:51 Roberto Fonseca Trio (artist)
San Miguel (Live)
Performer: Roberto Fonseca Trio
Duration 00:08:11

10 01:24:02 Ben Crosland Quintet (artist)
You Really Got Me
Performer: Ben Crosland Quintet
Duration 00:04:34


SAT 18:30 Night Music (b07dk7ky)
Enescu Violin Sonata No 3

01 00:01:16 George Enescu
Sonata no. 3 in A minor Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Gilles Vonsattel
Duration 00:28:42


SAT 19:00 Opera on 3 (b07dk7l0)
Enescu's Oedipe

01 03:27:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118 no 4 in F minor
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b07dk7l2)
Rise of the Machines

01 00:01:02 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:09:07 Aphex Twin
Blue Calx
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:20:05 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra (5th mvt)
Performer: Mr Switch
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:27:02 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:29:20 Aphex Twin
Cock ver10
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:38:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:47:12 Larry Goves
The clouds flew round with the clouds
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:07:30

08 01:06:00 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for Turntables, Percussion, Trumpet & Orchestra
Performer: Daniel de Gruchy-Lambert
Performer: Joby Burgess
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:22:00



SUNDAY 05 JUNE 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07dk7sg)
Oscar Pettiford

01 00:01:51 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Esquire Blues
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:54 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:11:48 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Pluckin' That Thing
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:14:19 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Be Bop
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:18:28 Duke Ellington (artist)
Swamp Fire
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:22:03 Thelonious Monk (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:27:09 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Bohemia After Dark
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:33:21 Lucky Thompson & Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Tricrotism
Performer: Lucky Thompson & Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:38:31 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Golden Touch
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:41:24 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Somewhere
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:45:57 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
Little Niles
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:51:44 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Freedom Suite
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:07:56


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07dk7sj)
Proms 2015: Nielsen's Violin Concerto and Ives's Symphony No 4

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:17 Carl Nielsen
Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Singer: Malin Christensson
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: Tiffin Girls' Choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:18:15

03 00:20:15 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op.33
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:31:08

04 00:51:47 Henning Kraggerud
Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:56:03 Lowell Mason
Four Significant American Hymns
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:50

06 01:02:52 Charles Ives
Symphony No.4
Performer: William Wolfram
Performer: Richard Pearce
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 00:31:02

07 01:34:44 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

08 01:50:31 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:59

09 02:01:14 Franz Liszt
Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:41:10

10 02:42:55 Trond H.F.Kverno
Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:16:47

11 03:00:09 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

12 03:08:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

13 03:16:17 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

14 03:28:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:37

15 03:34:03 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

16 03:39:50 Charles-François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:20

17 03:44:35 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

18 04:01:14 Francis Pilkington
Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Choir: Cantamus Choir
Director: Pamela Cook
Duration 00:03:21

19 04:04:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:37

20 04:08:57 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

21 04:18:13 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:36

22 04:29:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

23 04:51:26 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:38

24 04:57:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19

25 05:21:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

26 05:38:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:20:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07dk7sl)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:50 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
L'Amore Medico (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:59

02 00:12:29 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1. Lent et douloureux
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:17:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle, Op. 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:27:26 Anonymous
Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:33:55 Johann Strauss II
Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:37:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets RV.537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:46:04 Samuel Wesley
An Air Composed for Holsworthy Church Bells
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:05:55

08 01:19:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Veni sancte Spiritus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:58:12 Fazil Say
Rondo alla turca jazz
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:01:35

10 01:04:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:42

11 01:49:00 Louise Talma
The Robin from Soundshots for piano
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:01:00

12 01:21:46 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:25:46 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:31:43 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:42:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:11:38

16 01:55:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:22


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07dk7sn)
James Jolly

01 00:04:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin, Act 3 Prelude
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:08:41 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:18:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B Flat, BWV825 Gigue
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:20:33 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata: IV. Tempo di valse (poco vivace) "à l'orgue de Barbarie"
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:23:57 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace - Chuda, kak harasha ana
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Zlata Bulycheva
Singer: dmitry voropaev
Singer: alexander morozov
Orchestra: marlinsky orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:34:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:45:35

07 01:22:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 103
Ensemble: Angeles Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

08 01:34:25 Richard Strauss
Malven, TrV297
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Conductor: gerg solti
Duration 00:03:11

09 01:38:32 Robert Schumann
Variations in E Flat on an Original Theme (Geistervariationen), WoO24
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:03

10 01:49:40 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, Initmate Letters
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:25:31

11 02:16:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto 3
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:16

12 02:28:25 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d’Auvergne (Bailero)
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:06:26

13 02:36:16 George Enescu
Legende
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19

14 02:44:06 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:08


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07dkbz8)
Tanita Tikaram

01 00:01:52 Tanita Tikaram
Twist in my sobriety
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:07:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 in C minor (1st mvt: Sinfonia)
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:14:12 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:22:50 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (2nd mvt: Adagio assai)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ettore Gracis
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:34:51 Duke Ellington (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Joe Nanton
Performer: Wellman Braud
Performer: Fred Guy
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Bubber Miley
Performer: Louis Metcalfe
Performer: Rudy Jackson
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Adelaide Hall
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:40:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Ch'infelice sempre (Cessate, omai cessate)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:49:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Clara Haskil
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Paul Sacher
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:56:03 Lalo Schifrin
The Blues for Johann Sebastian Bach
Duration 00:03:33


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyk0n)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Till Fellner

01 00:08:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1 ‘Quasi una fantasia’
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:22:23 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op.17
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:58:32 Robert Schumann
Eusebius (from Carnaval, Op. 9)
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:01:28


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07dkbzb)
The Medici Codex - BBC Singers

01 00:01:52 Costanzo Festa
Regina Caeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:07:54 Adriaan Willaert
Virgo Gloriosa
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:13:06 Jean Richafort
Emendemus In Melius
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:20:59 Andreas de Silva
Puer Natus Est
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:26:10 Antoine Brumel
Sicut Lilium
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:28:14 Elimot (Franco-Flemish)
Nuptiae Factae Sunt
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:35:27 Jean Mouton
Exalta Regina
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:37:48 Pierre Moulu
Fiere Attropos
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:44:15 Josquin des Prez
O Admirabile Commercium
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:13:44


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07cyq2m)
St Davids Cathedral Festival


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07dkbzd)
Karl Jenkins's Adiemus, Blokefest

01 00:01:35 Thomas Tomkins
See, see the shepherds' Queen
Choir: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:04:16 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:25:49 Rustavi Choir (artist)
Lashgvash
Performer: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:46:00 Karl Jenkins
Adiemus
Choir: Ysgol Glanaethwy Children's Choir
Conductor: Cefin Roberts
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:48:37 Richard Strauss
Traumlicht
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:05:01


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07dkbzg)
How Do You Make a National Anthem?

01 00:01:31 Unknown
God Save the Queen
Performer: Band of HM Coldstream Guards
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:03:07 Francisco José Deballi
National Anthem of Uruguay (arr Peter Breiner)
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:03:58 Samuel Cohen
National Anthem of Israel - Hatikvah (arr Peter Breiner)
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:04:57 Trad.
National Anthem of Mauritania (arr Peter Breiner)
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:00:53

05 00:08:43 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra, arr Berlioz
Performer: Marcel Vanaud
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Choir and Orchestra
Performer: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:10:09 Antonio Neumane
National Anthem of Ecuador - Salve, Oh Patria! (arr Peter Breiner)
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:00:27

07 00:10:53 Unknown
National Anthem of Micronesia (arr Peter Breiner)
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:00:25

08 00:11:22 Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov
The Russian National Anthem
Performer: The Alexandrov Red Army Choir And Orchestra
Duration 00:00:22

09 00:11:53 Rabindranath Tagore
The National Anthem of India - Jana Gana Mana
Performer: Begum Parveena Sultana
Duration 00:00:24

10 00:12:18 Unknown (artist)
The National Anthem of Bahrain - Bahrainona
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:35

11 00:13:08 Unknown
God Save the Queen arr Britten
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:15:33 James James
Land Of My Fathers (Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau)
Performer: Union
Featured Artist: the Llanelli Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:00:12

13 00:15:47 Roy Williamson
Flower of Scotland
Performer: Morriston Orpheus Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:00:41

14 00:16:46 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Performer: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:16

15 00:17:03 Edward Elgar
Land of Hope and Glory
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Performer: James Loughran
Duration 00:00:42

16 00:17:51 Hiromori Hayashi
The National Anthem of Japan - Kimigayo
Performer: Member of the Choir of the University of Art
Performer: Tokyo
Duration 00:00:48

17 00:19:08 James James
Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:00:31

18 00:19:47 James James
Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Performer: 5000 Voices at the Royal Albert Hall
Duration 00:00:43

19 00:20:37 John Stafford Smith
The Star-Spangled Banner
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:00:43

20 00:21:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy (From Beethoven Symphony no 9)
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:00:58

21 00:23:31 Pau Casals
Hymn to the United Nations
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:02:09

22 00:26:21 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Hymnen - Region 3
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Alfred Alings & Rolf Gehlhaar
Performer: Johannes Fritsch
Performer: Harald Bojé
Duration 00:00:35

23 00:27:57 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Hymnen - Region 4
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Alfred Alings & Rolf Gehlhaar
Performer: Johannes Fritsch
Performer: Harald Bojé
Duration 00:01:31


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07dkbzj)
Circles, Curves and Contours

01
William Shakespeare
Prologue to Henry V read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Variation 3 (1955)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 – Variation 3 (1980)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:04:28
Richard Le Gallienne
Orbits read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:00:32

05 00:05:00 James Hook
Rondo, op. 83, c.1796
Performer: The London Serpent Trio
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:06:34
Christina Rossetti
Up-hill read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:00:53

07 00:07:28 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
The Long and Winding Road
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:10:58
John Clare
Flow on Winding River read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:01:17

09 00:12:16 Henry Mancini/Johnny Mercer
Moon River
Performer: Audrey Hepburn
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:14:13 Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione for Cello and Oboe
Performer: Consort of London, Robert Haydon Clark (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:15:20
Edward Thomas
The Combe read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:00:46

12 00:16:51
Alfred Lord Tennyson
from Morte d’Arthur read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:01:52

13 00:18:37 Arnold Bax
Tintagel (Tone Poem)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:44

14 00:24:16
Rudyard Kipling
The Floods read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:01:28

15 00:24:26 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:28

16 00:30:54 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:04:20

17 00:31:16
William Wordsworth
My Heart Leaps Up read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:00:20

18 00:33:53
U. A. Fanthorpe
Stanton Drew read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:01:21

19 00:35:14 Erik Satie
les 6 Gnossiennes - No 1
Performer: Chantal de Buchy (Piano)
Duration 00:02:58

20 00:36:02
Emily Dickinson
I Make His Crescent Fill or Lack read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:00:32

21 00:36:45
Emily Dickinson
She Staked Her Feathers read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:00:23

22 00:38:14
Tony Harrison
Timer read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:00:56

23 00:39:11 Richard Wagner
Siegfried’s Journey on the Rhine
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden, Marek Janowski (conductor)
Duration 00:04:15

24 00:43:27
Carol Ann Duffy
Valentine read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:00:58

25 00:44:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca
Performer: Alison Balsom (trumpet), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:57

26 00:47:22
Ovid, John Dryden (Translator)
The Story of Pygmalion and the Statue read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:02:13

27 00:49:35 Gerry Mulligan
Venus de Milo
Performer: Miles Davis (trumpet)
Duration 00:03:09

28 00:52:44
L. P. Hartley
From The Go-between read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:01:09

29 00:53:53 Jake Thackray
The Castleford Ladies’ Magic Circle
Performer: Jake Thackray
Duration 00:02:22

30 00:56:15
Lewis Carroll
From Alice Through the Looking Glass read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:01:45

31 00:58:00 Benjamin Britten
Old Joe Has Gone Fishing
Performer: Geraint Evans (Singer), Orchestra and Chorus Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Douglas Robinson (Chorus Master)
Duration 00:02:27

32 01:00:28
Ogden Nash
Soliloquy in Circles read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:01:09

33 01:01:37 Roebuck Staples (traditional arrangement)
Will The Circle be Unbroken?
Performer: The Staple Singers
Duration 00:02:46

34 01:04:24
David Saul
Pi read by Deborah Findlay
Duration 00:00:23

35 01:04:36 Joni Mitchell
The Circle Game
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:49

36 01:09:25
Judith Fitzgerald
Que Besa Sus Pies, Que Besa Sus Manos read by Hugh Fraser
Duration 00:01:40

37 01:11:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 – Variation 24 (1980)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:40

38 01:12:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 – Variation 24 (1955)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:56


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07dkbzl)
Literary Pursuits
James Joyce's Dubliners

01 00:43:54 Edvard Grieg
The Brook, Op 62 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:26


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07dkbzn)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande - Debussy, Saint-Saens, Ravel, Brahms

01 00:02:27 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:03

02 00:14:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A min, Op. 28
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:28

03 00:25:56 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Singer: Maria-Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: David Soar
Duration 00:52:40

04 01:19:56 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:15


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b03hk7r5)
Bix: Singing the Blues


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b07dkbzq)
Concerto Romano

01 00:04:00 Luiz Álvarez Pinto
3 Solfeggio Lessons for Keyboard
Performer: Concerto Romano
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:08:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate pueri Dominum RV.600
Performer: Francesca Aspromonte
Performer: Concerto Romano
Duration 00:21:57

03 00:31:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356
Performer: Concerto Romano
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:39:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
Oh di Betlemme altera poverta
Performer: Francesca Aspromonte
Performer: Concerto Romano
Duration 00:13:27

05 00:53:42 Joseph Schuster
La Didone: Io ti lascio
Performer: Francesca Aspromonte
Performer: Concerto Romano
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:57:39 Benedetto Ferrari
Musiche varie: Voglio di vita uscir
Performer: Carlos Mena
Performer: Daniel Zapico
Duration 00:04:13


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b07dkbzs)
Kurt Atterberg

01 00:04:40 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony no.4 in G minor, Op.14 (Sinfonia piccola)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:21:04

02 00:26:33 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony no.6 in C, Op.31
Orchestra: North German Radio Phil. Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:31:06

03 00:58:10 Edvard Grieg
I Love Thee, Op.5 no.3
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:35



MONDAY 06 JUNE 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07dkcwx)
Swedish National Day

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Kurt Atterberg
Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and strings (Op. 19/1)
Performer: Tomo Keller
Performer: Eriikka Nylund
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:11

03 00:12:56 Ludvig Norman
Symphony No.3 in D minor (Op.58)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Duration 00:31:01

04 00:44:27 Stefan Björklund
Moonscapes, concert grosso in C
Performer: Mats Wallin
Performer: Lisa Viguier Vallgårda
Choir: Womens Chorus
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:19:55

05 01:04:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major (Op.36)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:34:34

06 01:40:05 Lars‐Erik Larsson
9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Singer: Carin Zander
Duration 00:16:38

07 01:57:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:31

08 02:01:12 Otto Olsson
Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Performer: Anders Bondeman
Duration 00:18:06

09 02:19:44 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:24:23

10 02:44:32 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

11 02:59:55 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

12 03:08:41 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

13 03:17:46 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59

14 03:29:09 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

15 03:39:05 Ture Rangström
Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:06

16 03:53:36 David Wikander
Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Lyricist: Bengt E.Nystrom
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:02:33

17 03:56:04 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

18 04:01:11 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

19 04:16:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

20 04:25:24 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:10:54

21 04:36:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

22 04:57:55 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:41

23 05:17:59 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

24 05:31:56 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:00

25 05:36:26 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

26 05:51:50 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette (extracts)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:07:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07dkcwz)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:07:06 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major Op.12
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

03 00:20:01 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:24:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:34:18 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:35:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo (Love for three oranges)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:38:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 sc 1; Mira, O Norma & Si fino all'ore
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:45:14 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:49:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:46

10 01:03:19 Charles Ives
From the Steeples and the Mountains
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:08:19 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12), no.1; Arietta
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:21

12 01:09:55 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:16:50 Gustav Holst
I love my love
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:21:03 Philip Glass
Satyagraha - Finale, Act III “Martin Luther King”
Singer: Scott Reeve
Singer: Douglas Perry
Choir: New York City Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:08:26

15 01:34:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:09:21

16 01:45:26 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:48:08 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no. 1 arr. Little/Leehan for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:54

18 01:54:51 Alexander Scriabin
Rêverie
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:59:22 Charles Koechlin
Sept Chansons pour Gladys – no.6: La Colombe
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:01

20 02:04:13 Jean-Michel Damase
Scherzo for flute and piano
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Performer: Jean-Michel Damase
Duration 00:04:03

21 02:08:45 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata VII à tre
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:05:28

22 02:14:28 Ernest John Moeran
Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:15

23 02:17:43 Herbert Howells
Rhapsodic Quintet
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Richards Ensemble
Duration 00:12:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07dkcx1)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig

01 00:00:17 Jean Sibelius
The Daisy, Op 85 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:59 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:35 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:13:09

04 00:22:23 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:31:58 Trad.
Wedding Song
Music Arranger: Lena Willemark
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:35:00 Thomas Linley
The Duenna (Overture)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:41:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:49:42 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

09 01:04:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene (Swan Lake Suite, Op.20a)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:09:55 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Guadagno
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:20:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
III. Rondo (Violin concerto in D major, Op.61)
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:08:38

12 01:31:14 Franz Schubert
String trio in B flat major, D471
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:08:16

13 01:40:06 Franz Schubert
Viola, D786
Singer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:14:57

14 01:55:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:44

15 02:01:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:46:21

16 02:50:09 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:08


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6hw9)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 1

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
L'idolo cinese - Overture
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Don Chisciotte della Mancia Extract from Act II
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Divertimento no.3 in Eb (also known as Quartet No.3 in Eb)
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
La Frascatana
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07dkdt8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Lars Vogt

01 00:04:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:54:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07dkdtb)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:01:04 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:15:43

02 00:17:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:40:40

03 00:58:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV.1002 for violin solo: Sarabande (encore)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:04:29

04 01:03:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.111
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Orchestra: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:42:04

05 01:48:13 Julian Anderson
Eden for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:07:25

06 01:56:37 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:19

07 02:20:02 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: NDR Chor
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:49

08 02:20:02 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: NDR Choir Hamburg
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:49


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07dkdtf)
Imogen Cooper, Tasmin Little, Multi-Story

01 00:00:29 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Music Arranger: Roger Turner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:06:20 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:29 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - Petrarch Sonett 104
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:45:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:24:44 William Lloyd Webber
The Gardens at Eastwell
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:50

06 01:38:10 James Francis Brown
The Hart’s Grace
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:30

07 01:48:42 Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 “Spring” - 1st mvt: Allegro
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:07:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00y6hw9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07dkdtl)
Vox Luminis - Music by the Bach Family

01 00:04:25 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten auf Erden
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:53

02 00:13:20 Johann Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden, meine Seele
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:19:06 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:24:43 Johann Michael Bach
Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:30:12 Johann Michael Bach
Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:34:29 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:41:16 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:46:08 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch von Weibe
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:50:45 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte dich nicht
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:56:42 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:07:32

11 01:15:40 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das ist meine Freude
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:21:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude BWV 227
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:21:21

13 01:45:47 Johann Michael Bach
Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahre
Performer: Haru Kitamika
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:51:26 Hans Werner Henze
Symphony No.7
Conductor: Rattle
Conductor: Simon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:22


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07dk7km)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07dkdxp)
Get Playing
Alistair McGowan on playing the Piano


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07dkdxr)
Pascal Schumacher Quartet



TUESDAY 07 JUNE 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07dkfk5)
Marc-Andre Hamelin at the 2014 International Chopin Piano Festival

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:12:26 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:20:08 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:39

04 00:36:12 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:12

05 00:46:54 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:30:39

06 01:17:58 Frédéric Chopin
Étude no.1 from 3 nouvelles études
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Music Arranger: Hamelin
Music Arranger: Marc-Andre
Duration 00:03:46

07 01:22:04 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major Op.64 no.1 for piano (Minute) re-tooled Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Music Arranger: Hamelin
Music Arranger: Marc-Andre
Duration 00:02:17

08 01:24:45 Paul de Schlözer
Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:28:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - i. Allegro
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:32:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59

11 01:51:00 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

12 02:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerová
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okénko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl
Duration 00:40:13

13 02:42:03 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

14 02:56:50 Domenico Auletta
Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Ensemble: Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Conductor: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:18:22

15 03:15:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:17

16 03:20:24 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book 1, No 6)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:00

17 03:25:49 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

18 03:35:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

19 03:46:28 Sigismondo d’India
Al partir del mio sole (At the departure of my beloved)
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:03:01

20 03:49:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

21 04:01:12 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:26

22 04:10:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:41

23 04:16:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (Kk.461)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:26

24 04:19:36 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

25 04:24:34 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

26 04:33:35 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:07:19

27 04:41:22 Renaat Veremans
Night and Dawn at the Nete
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

28 04:52:56 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:04:09

29 04:57:29 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:32

30 05:02:30 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:24:34

31 05:27:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

32 05:42:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07dkhsq)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan: Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:57 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for Solo Cello – 3rd movement: Allegro Molto Vivace
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:17:54 Ernesto Lecuona
19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:20:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Cantata No 66)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:34:27 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:40:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Pieces from Romeo & Juliet - Romeo & Juliet Before Parting
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:48:25 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo - Song of love's sorrow
Singer: Grace Bumbry
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:01:36

08 00:50:40 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:54:03 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:03:00 Paul Reade
Exotica (Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:01:42

11 01:05:33 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:10:29 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade Op.12
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:45

13 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:34:00 Julius Fucik
Florentine March
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmonisches Bläserensemble
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:40:32 Gottfried August Homilius
Cantata: Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen, HoWV II.87
Choir: Dresdner Kreuzchor
Orchestra: Dresdner Barockorchester
Conductor: Roderich Kreile
Duration 00:14:35

16 01:56:07 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen Op.82 (Vogel als Prophet)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:24

17 02:02:33 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:18

18 02:06:24 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:19

19 02:10:39 David Lang
Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:38

20 02:16:13 Irving Berlin
Annie get your gun - musical, Anything you can do
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:19:57 Charles-Valentin Alkan
La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor], no.8 of 25 Preludes (Op.31)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:24:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 – 3rd movement: Valse
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07dkhxg)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig

01 00:01:06 Cecil Coles
Fantastic in appearance (Four Verlaine Songs)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:12:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:43

04 00:25:24 Alonso Lobo
O quam suavis est, Domine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:33:06 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:38:38 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:28

07 00:53:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

08 01:04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
II. Adagio cantabile (Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique' )
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:06:20

09 01:15:24 Hans Krása
'Little children, how I hate 'em' (Brundibar (Bumble Bee), Act 1, Scene 8)
Singer: Morgan Smith
Singer: Maureen McKay
Singer: Ross Hauck
Singer: Holly Boaz
Singer: David Korn
Singer: Auston James
Orchestra: Music of Remembrance
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:25:11 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:32:25 Hector Berlioz
I. Reveries - Passions (Symphony fantastique, Op.14)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:57

12 01:46:53 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:51:43 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:07:44

14 02:01:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 in A major, Op 141
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:44:34

15 02:47:00 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:09:41

16 02:57:09 Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky
Yunosha i deva [The Girl and the youth] for voice and piano
Singer: Galina Vichnievskaia
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:01:09


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6knj)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 2

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Divertimento no.1 in A – Allegro
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
I filosofi immaginari
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Sinfonia from Alcide al bivio (hpschd transcription)
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
La serva padrona
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkjs)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 1

01 00:04:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last Songs
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:10:21

02 00:17:59 Rhian Samuel
A Swift Radiant Morning For Voice And Piano
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:18:28

03 00:38:30 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 For Mezzo-Soprano And Orchestra
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:22:17


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07dkfv8)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:02:34 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:13:20

02 00:16:42 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:35:21

03 00:54:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Conductor: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:13:57

04 02:10:54 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No.1 - 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:15:00

05 02:22:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Gruenen from 6 songs for chorus Op.59
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:07:02

06 02:25:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Frueseitige Fruehling from Im Gruenen - 6 songs for chorus Op.59
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:04:36


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07dkg1b)
Hot Sardines, Carole Strachan

01 00:00:13 Hot Sardines
When I Get Low I Get High
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:21 Hot Sardines
Here You Are Again With Me
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:24:11 Hot Sardines
French Fries and Champagne
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:32:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:38:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Amants Magnifiques Divertissement Royale..., Overture
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:42:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:51:26 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw (Variation 5, Scene 6: The Lesson)
Singer: Christopher Sladdin
Singer: Joanna Songi
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:59:34 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:04:37 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:06:33

12 01:11:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amour, strings & continuo [after BWV.209], 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:17:31 John Sheppard
In manus tuas
Ensemble: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:22:02 Josef Suk
Love Song Op.7 No.1
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:33:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:42:12 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Love Song for Dusty
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:49:47 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Serenade)
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:05:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00y6knj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07dkj64)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Walton, Elgar, John Pickard

01 00:03:34 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:13:59 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:17:34 John Pickard
Symphony No 5
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:52:43 SCHUBERT
Sonata in D major, D.850
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Duration 00:38:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07dkjsw)
Sjon, Winifred Knights, Katie Roiphe, New Generation Thinker Sarah Jackson


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07dkjsy)
Get Playing
Get Playing: Joanne Harris on playing the flute and bass guitar


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07dkk2h)
Max Reinhardt with John Doran

01 00:00:25 Zoe Rahman (artist)
The Calling
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:11 Frankie Valli (artist)
Look Up Look Over
Performer: Frankie Valli
Performer: The Four Seasons
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:09:49 Carlo Gesualdo
O Dolorosa Gioia
Performer: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:15:11 Charbel Haber (artist)
Last Evenings on Earth
Performer: Charbel Haber
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:19:23 Miles Davis (artist)
Ali (Take 4)
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:23

06 00:35:40 Daniel Patrick Quinn (artist)
Life Vines
Performer: Daniel Patrick Quinn
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:45:18 Ian William Craig (artist)
A Single Hope
Performer: Ian William Craig
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:54:37 Iain Chambers (artist)
Sax Groove
Remix Artist: Iain Chambers
Remix Artist: Pascal Wyse
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:58:08 I‐Roy (artist)
Cow Town Skank
Performer: I‐Roy
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:02:55 Allen Ginsberg (artist)
Goin' Down to San Diego
Performer: Allen Ginsberg
Performer: Perry Robinson
Performer: Bob Dylan
Performer: Happy Traum
Performer: Jon Sholle
Performer: Surya
Performer: Moruga
Performer: Peter Orlovsky
Performer: Anne Waldman
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:08:12 Franz Schubert
Four impromptus, D. 899 (Op. 90): No. 3 in G-flat major
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:15:55 Matmos (artist)
Ultimate Care II
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:22:42 Alexis Taylor (artist)
Don’t It Make My Brown Eyes Blue
Performer: Alexis Taylor
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:26:44 Olivia Wyatt (artist)
Ekan Duyung (Sea Cow)
Performer: Olivia Wyatt
Performer: Bitchin Bajas
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:29:08 Olivia Wyatt (artist)
Ta-Ao (Sea)
Performer: Olivia Wyatt
Performer: Bitchin Bajas
Duration 00:01:11



WEDNESDAY 08 JUNE 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07dkfk7)
Baroque guitar music at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Ferdinando Valdambrini
Folia; Corrente; Capona
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:08:13 Giovanni Battista Granata
Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:15:37 Francesco Corbetta
Caprice de Chacone
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:19:46 Robert de Visée
Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:29:25 Francisco Guerau
Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:12:51

07 00:42:39 Francisco Guerau
Cifras selectas de guitarra
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:08:21

08 00:51:25 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:55:43 Gaspar Sanz
Paradettas
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:09:45

10 01:05:59 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

11 01:32:11 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Symphony No 6 in C minor
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:27:20

12 02:01:12 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

13 02:40:32 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:38:56

14 03:19:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

15 03:25:13 Trad.
Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

16 03:30:36 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:23

17 03:36:27 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

18 03:46:07 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch
Duration 00:03:27

19 03:49:59 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

20 04:01:12 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

21 04:09:33 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

22 04:19:50 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

23 04:29:57 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

24 04:40:03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

25 04:48:21 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

26 05:15:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

27 05:42:01 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians - suite
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:30


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07dkhst)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:42 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:07:49 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:15:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:33:14 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:39:07 Edgar Meyer
1B
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:44:00 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:51:28 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:07

08 01:02:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:35

09 01:13:57 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Granada)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:20:20 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide - Overture
Orchestrator: Richard Wagner
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:09:57

11 01:34:37 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

12 01:43:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:36

13 01:49:33 Ernest John Moeran
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:56:59 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.5 in A minor;
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:02:05

15 02:02:03 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

16 02:11:23 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Performer: Eva Knardahl
Duration 00:04:41

17 02:16:53 Jacques Ibert
Ouverture de fete (1940)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:28


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07dkhxj)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig

01 00:00:45 Ambroise Thomas
Gavotte (Mignon)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:55 Amy Beach
Romance
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:10:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude (Oedipus Rex)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:19:30 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:10:23

05 00:32:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gesellenreise, K.468
Singer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:37:19 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:12

07 00:51:53 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:09:01

08 01:05:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:16

09 01:13:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2, ‘Resurrection' (conclusion)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:14:53

10 01:33:37 Daniel François Esprit Auber
La muette de Portici (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:08:26

11 01:42:50 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre National de l'ORTF, Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:16:56

12 02:01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K.317 ‘Coronation’
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Choir: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:24:24

13 02:26:57 Peter Phillips
Pavan 'Phillips Pavin'
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:31

14 02:30:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:27:02


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6krk)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 3

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia – Act I No.3: Aria – 'Scorsi gia molti paesi'
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Piano Concerto no.1 in C
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia – Act I No.3: Aria – 'Scorsi gia molti paesi'
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

05 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Piano Concerto no.1 in C
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

06 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkjx)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 2

01 00:04:02 Tim Torry
The Face of Grief
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:12:45

02 00:04:37 Tim Torry
The Face Of Grief For Voice And Piano
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:12:47

03 00:19:49 Franz Schubert
Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:41:26


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07dkfvb)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Rosanne van Sandwijk
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:28:50

02 00:32:20 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:46:22

03 00:32:20 Benjamin Godard
Scenes poetiques, Op. 46
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirk Trevor
Duration 00:46:22


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07dwp4w)
Liverpool Cathedral

01 00:55:38 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.2; Fugue
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:25


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07dkg1d)
Guy Barker, Southbank Sinfonia, Aquinas Piano Trio

01 00:00:22 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:26 Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K502 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:18:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (Andante con molto tranquillo)
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:37:59 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:48:31 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Wintersturme)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Choir: Seattle Opera Chorus
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:09:36

06 00:58:35 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde (from rehearsal)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Heidi Melton
Orchestra: ENO Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:53

07 01:06:32 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo (Overure)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dorner
Duration 00:08:17

08 01:15:43 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 27 No 3 (Ballade)
Performer: Jozef Spaček
Duration 00:06:35

09 01:22:54 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:43

10 01:34:24 Astor Piazzolla
Coral
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:44:19 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:50:14 Golijov
Last Round
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:57:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.1 in G minor;
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:33


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00y6krk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07dkj66)
Royal Festival Hall Organ Recital - Margaret Phillips

01 00:04:31 Nicolas de Grigny
Veni Creator
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:14:19

02 00:19:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G, BWV572
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:29:52 Maurice Duruflé
Prelude, adagio et chorale varie sur le theme du Veni Creator, Op.4
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:20:22

04 00:52:26 Maurice Duruflé
4 motets sur themes Gregoriens
Choir: Les Elements Chamber Choir
Director: Joël Suhubiette
Duration 00:07:13

05 01:00:33 Francis Poulenc
4 Petite Prieres de Saint francoise d’Assise
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:07:22

06 01:12:41 Jean Guillou
18 Variations. Op.3
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:19:53

07 01:32:53 Marcel Dupré
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:12:42

08 01:40:56 Toon Hagen
Shalom
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:04:52

09 01:48:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No.1 in E minor Op.11
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:40:38


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07dkjt2)
Peter Singer


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07dkjt4)
Get Playing
Get Playing: Poet Fiona Sampson on playing the violin


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07dkk2k)
Max Reinhardt previews the 2016 Yorkshire Festival

01 00:00:12 Hauschka (artist)
North Brother Island
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:06:46 Bert Jansch (artist)
If You're Thinking 'Bout Me Babe
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:09:21 Jessica Sligter (artist)
The Dream-dealer
Performer: Jessica Sligter
Featured Artist: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:14:17 Plaid (artist)
Do Matter
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:18:52 Arthur Russell (artist)
Ballad Of The Lights (feat. Allen Ginsberg)
Performer: Arthur Russell
Performer: The Flying Hearts
Featured Artist: Allen Ginsberg
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:24:15 The Nile Project (artist)
Tenseo
Performer: The Nile Project
Duration 00:09:31

07 00:35:27 Gavin Bryars (artist)
Outward 5 (Hessle to Hull)
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Performer: Blake Morrison
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:39:45 Gavin Bryars (artist)
Outward 4 (Ferriby to Hessle)
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Performer: Blake Morrison
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:45:29 Karol Conka (artist)
Vôlá
Performer: Karol Conka
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:48:40 Robert Glasper (artist)
I'm Leaving You
Performer: Robert Glasper
Duration 00:03:14

11 00:52:48 Shadow Abraham (artist)
Babalawo
Performer: Shadow Abraham
Performer: Monomono Friends
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:56:09 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
Ivan And Marichka, The Sorceror
Performer: A Hawk and a Hacksaw
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:03:18 Hanne Lippard (artist)
Lostisms
Performer: Hanne Lippard
Duration 00:01:26

14 01:04:42 Clare Charnley (artist)
Chinese Pole
Performer: Clare Charnley
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:09:23 Garrett Sholdice
The dreams flow down, too
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:00

16 01:20:54 Isnaj Dui (artist)
Radial Field
Performer: Isnaj Dui
Duration 00:07:08

17 01:25:51 Frank Chickens (artist)
Cheeba Cheeba Chimpira
Performer: Frank Chickens
Duration 00:04:49



THURSDAY 09 JUNE 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07dkfk9)
The Danish String Quartet performs music by Carl Nielsen

01 00:01:14 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.2 in F minor, Op.5
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:29:13

02 00:30:49 Traditional Danish
Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:39:55 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.4 in F major, Op.44
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:27:44

04 01:08:02 Traditional Danish
Nordic Folk Music (Vigstamoin; Ribers No.8, polka)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

05 01:15:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher
Duration 00:40:49

06 01:56:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:07

07 02:01:11 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:29:20

08 02:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

09 03:01:39 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:10:05 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

11 03:16:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:05:10

12 03:22:07 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

13 03:33:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

14 03:43:47 Adam Jarzębski
Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:08:28

15 03:52:40 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

16 04:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01

17 04:06:39 Carl Nielsen
My heart always wanders
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:13

18 04:09:15 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

19 04:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

20 05:14:58 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

21 05:37:49 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:45


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07dkhsx)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Robert Farnon
The Peanut Polka
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:01 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:13:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:22:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat, BWV 552, 'St Anne'
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:34:07 Domenico Zipoli
Ave maris stella
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:38:44 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:48:59 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:55:27 Edward Elgar
Elegy Op.58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:02:59 Johann Hermann Schein
Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Singer: Julla Von Landsberg
Singer: Christine-Maria Rembeck
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Director: Thor-Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:07:12 Claude Debussy
Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:13:00 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:41

12 01:23:00 Richard Wagner
Siegmund heiss ich und Siegmund bin ich from Die Walkure
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schneider
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:34:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli in C major K.276 for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra and organ
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:41:43 František Drdla
Souvenir
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:46:22 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in D major, S.226
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:01

16 01:56:12 Judith Weir
Love bade me welcome
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:36

17 02:02:16 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:35

18 02:09:31 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:35

19 02:14:19 Hans Gál
Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:09:58

20 02:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:04

21 02:26:32 Cole Porter
Just one of those things
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Denny Wright
Performer: Lennie Bush
Conductor: Max Harris
Duration 00:03:22


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07dkhxl)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig

01 00:00:16 George Frideric Handel
Gigue (Harpsichord Suite in G major, HWV441)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:03:31 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:12:44 Laurence Crane
Sparling
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Alan Thomas
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:18:58 Christoph Graupner
Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:32:16 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:39:37 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:10:10

07 00:51:28 François Couperin
Les ombres errantes
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:55:36 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:05:49 Edvard Grieg
II. Adagio (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:17:12 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:09:02

11 01:31:31 Carl Maria von Weber
'Milch des Mondes fiel aufs Kraut' (Der Freischutz)
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Theo Adam
Choir: Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:16:29

12 01:48:59 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:22

13 02:02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:20:51

14 02:24:00 Colin Matthews
Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:17:53

15 02:42:37 Charles‐Marie Widor
Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op.36
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Hyperion Chorus of Baritones
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:16:04


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6lsf)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 4

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
'Nel cor piu' from La Molinara
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il Teodoro a Venezia – overture
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Nina: Il mio ben quando verra (from Act I)
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
I giuochi d'Argigento
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

05 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Christus
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

06 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
La Daunia Felice
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkjz)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 3

01 00:06:02 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:28:47

02 00:35:57 Herbert Howells
4 Songs Op.22 For Voice And Piano - There was a maiden
Performer: Susie Allen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:37:44 Herbert Howells
4 Songs Op.22 For Voice And Piano - Girl's Song
Performer: Susie Allen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:39:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 28 In A Major Op.101 For Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:19:27


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07dkfvd)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Benjamin Godard - Dante

01 00:03:06 Benjamin Godard
Dante - opera in 4 acts
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Rachel Frenkel
Singer: Jean-François Laporte
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Diana Axentii
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:34:46


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07dkg1g)
Zak Ozmo and L'Avventura, Colin Matthews, London Conchord Ensemble

01 00:00:27 Cole Porter
Kiss me, Kate - musical: Wunderbar
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Savijoki
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:04:54 1725 From William Thomson's Orpheus Caledonius
Bessy Bell and Mary Grey
Performer: Siobhan Miller
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:35 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in D major 'Bush aboon Traquair'
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Ensemble: Old Blind Dogs
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:24:17 Henry Purcell
I was glad when they said unto me
Ensemble: Canterbury Cathedral Girls' Choir and Lay Clerks
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:32:42 Carl Nielsen
Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Love music
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:36:46 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud - old Viennese dance no. 1 transcr. Alan Arnold for viola & piano
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:42:57 1725 From William Thomson's Orpheus Caledonius
Katherine Ogie
Performer: Siobhan Miller
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:23 Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St Gallen
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:55:07 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: matthews
Orchestrator: Colin
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:05:42 Colin Matthews
Violin Concerto – 2nd mvt (conclusion)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:09:12 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:40

12 01:21:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Concerto in A for Oboe d'Amore BWV1055
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:25:41 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:37:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence - 3rd movt
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:46:49 Martinu
Oboe Quartet - 1st movt
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00y6lsf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07dkj68)
Pianist Daniil Trifonov at Wigmore Hall

01 00:04:18 Johannes Brahms
Chaconne by J S Bach for piano left hand (arr. of Chaconne in D minor for solo violin BWV1004)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:20

02 00:24:02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G major D894 'Fantasie'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:40:20

03 01:02:47 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Paganini (Book I) Op. 35
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:18:04

04 01:21:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor BWV.1001
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:16:33

05 01:38:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 1 in D minor Op. 28
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:41:20

06 02:25:38 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op. 9 No. 1 in C# minor for the left hand (encore)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:41:20


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07dkjt6)
Archaelogy: Alexandra Sofroniew, Damian Robinson, Raimund Karl, Susan Greaney


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07dkjt8)
Get Playing
Get Playing: Peter Bradshaw's electric guitar


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07dkk2m)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:24 Yorkston Thorne Khan (artist)
Little Black Buzzer
Performer: Yorkston Thorne Khan
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:59 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
A Major
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:10:41 Jambinai (artist)
For Everything That You Lost
Performer: Jambinai
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:18:34 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
What A Day
Performer: Throbbing Gristle
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:23:08 Mark Anderson (artist)
Furious Folly (Radio Edit)
Performer: Mark Anderson
Performer: Charles Poulet
Performer: Graeme Leak
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:27:32 Sparklehorse (artist)
Painbirds
Performer: Sparklehorse
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:31:14 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
The Sun Rises
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:35:01 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Look at the Sky
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:41:20 Arturas Bumšteinas
15:28
Performer: Gailė Griciūtė
Duration 00:15:24

10 00:54:24 Rusnė Mataitytė (artist)
Geda's Weavings: The Third Weaving
Performer: Rusnė Mataitytė
Performer: Artūras Šilalė
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Edmundas Kulikauskas
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:01:18 Max Reinhardt (artist)
On Tram 22...Prague April 2013
Performer: Max Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:03:28 Jonás Gruska (artist)
Hudie si
Performer: Jonás Gruska
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:07:08 Vessels (artist)
Are You Trending?
Performer: Vessels
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:11:20 Connan Mockasin (artist)
I'm the Man, That Will Find You
Performer: Connan Mockasin
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:16:29 Allen Ginsberg (artist)
September on Jessore Road
Performer: Allen Ginsberg
Performer: Bob Dylan
Performer: Jon Sholle
Performer: Steven Taylor
Performer: Mondriaan Quartet
Duration 00:10:37

16 01:28:36 Captain Beefheart (artist)
Bellerin' Plain
Performer: Captain Beefheart
Performer: Magic Band
Duration 00:03:33



FRIDAY 10 JUNE 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07f1j38)
Sibelius, Nielsen and Bartok from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:17:17

03 00:18:56 Carl Nielsen
Concerto Op.57 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:25:48

04 00:45:12 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:39:34

05 01:25:11 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx Op.49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:09:29

06 01:35:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

07 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:27

08 02:26:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:20:25

09 02:46:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20

10 03:04:43 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:11:01 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:19:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

13 03:25:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

14 03:36:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

15 03:46:52 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa, aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:04

16 03:51:19 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

17 04:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:09:29 Cyprien Katsaris
Hommage à Liszt. Improvistions on themes by Verdi and Wagner
Duration 00:14:41

19 04:24:32 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:31:59 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:09

21 04:43:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:14:16

22 04:58:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

23 05:10:55 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

24 05:21:05 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

25 05:25:44 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:13

26 05:32:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:08

27 05:37:55 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07dkht0)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:15:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita BWV.1004)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:34:10 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:39:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:46:39 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:52:48 Leopold Mozart
'Toy' Symphony in C major
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:12

08 01:03:03 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

09 01:07:00 Malcolm Arnold
Prelude (from The Belles of St Trinian's Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:09:00 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:16:33 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:25:29 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:33:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:40:36 Francesca Caccini
La pastorella mia
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:45:03 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:46

16 01:55:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:55

17 02:01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zurukke, zurukke, geflugelten Winde (Cantata No. 205)
Singer: David Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:45

18 02:05:53 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

19 02:14:10 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:33

20 02:18:31 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:11:35


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07dkhxn)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig

01 00:00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 67 No 4
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:14:04 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:23:09 Franz Liszt
Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:37:24 Johannes Brahms
Mondschein
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:40:31 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:45:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:54:31 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Performer: Roger Judd
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:05:37

09 01:05:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:10:58 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.4, Op 29 'Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:40

11 01:21:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romanza for cello and orchestra
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:30:39 Frédéric Chopin
II. Romance (Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Polish Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:12:35

13 01:44:10 Karol Szymanowski
Nocturne and Tarantella
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:10:03

14 01:55:07 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Oh, Our River Narew (Broad Waters)
Choir: Lira Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Lucy Ding
Duration 00:04:12

15 02:00:41 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:39:05

16 02:43:22 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:59

17 02:47:54 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:01

18 02:56:16 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:01:48


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00y6lv1)
Giovanni Paisiello (1740-1816)
Episode 5

01 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
'Chi vuol la zingarella' (from 'Zingari in fiera')
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

02 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Proserpina – Overture
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

03 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Missa Defunctorum: from Offertorium to end
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

04 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Passagio de Monte San Bernado: 'Del mio gentil Sebeto'
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello

05 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Il barbiere di siviglia
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkk1)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 4

01 00:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 27 In E Minor Op.90 For Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:18:50 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In G Major Op.54`1 For Strings
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:38:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In C Minor Op.18`4 For Strings
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:21:48


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07dkfvg)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:02:04 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a quattro no. 1 in G major
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:14:28

02 00:17:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major K.315 for flute and orchestra
Orchestra: Camerata RCO
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:24:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 24 in B flat major K.182
Orchestra: Camerata RCO
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:32:39 Vincenzo Bellini
Concerto in E flat major for oboe and string orchestra
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:40:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cassation (Final-Musik) in G major K.63
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:22:36

06 01:04:01 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:14

07 01:22:55 György Ligeti
Clocks and clouds for female voices and orchestra
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:14:34

08 01:38:13 George Benjamin
Dream of the song for countertenor, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:19:58

09 01:38:13 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:19:58

10 01:38:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: June
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:19:58


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07dkg1j)
Emma Kirkby, Nitin Sawhney, Cantoria Hong Kong

01 00:00:19 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:07:14 John Dowland
Go crystal tears
Ensemble: Dowland Works
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:29 John Danyel
Fancy for two lutes
Ensemble: Dowland Works
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:19:28 John Jenkins
Why sigh'st thou, shepherd?
Ensemble: Dowland Works
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:23:21 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:34:35 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Ensemble: Dowland Works
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:36:55 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:42:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Harpichord in D major K.119
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:46:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:51:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff
Duration 00:02:22

11 01:22:42 Trad.
Ban Ge Yue Liang Pa Shang Lai (Half Moon Rising)
Choir: Cantoria Hong Kong
Conductor: John Winzenburg
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:25:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Performer: Ab Koster
Performer: John Abberger
Performer: Washington McLain
Performer: Washington McLain
Performer: Marie-France Richard
Performer: Marie-France Richard
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Michael McCraw
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:33:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 - 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: Aquinas
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:42:03 Trad.
Xiaohe Tangshui (Flowing Creek)
Choir: Cantoria Hong Kong
Conductor: John Winzenburg
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:50:57 Trad.
Kuai Le De Ju Hui (Happy Reunion)
Choir: Cantoria Hong Kong
Conductor: John Winzenburg
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:55:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:22


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00y6lv1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07f6r09)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Sibelius, Mozart

01 00:05:08 Sibelius
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Royal Norhern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:23:30

02 00:56:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K 626
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Choir: Chorus of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:55:30

03 01:52:21 SCHUBERT
Sonata in A major D.959
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Duration 00:38:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07dkjtb)
Persuasion


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07dkjtd)
Get Playing
Get Playing: Alexander McCall Smith on the saxophone and the Really Terrible Orchestra


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07dkk2p)
Lopa Kothari - Bombino in Session, Womad News

01 00:01:48 Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band (artist)
Gyae Su
Performer: Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:07:27 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Take It To The House
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:13:50 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Pot Roast and Kisses
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:19:13 Bombino (artist)
Akhar Zaman
Performer: Bombino
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:33:40 Bombino
Iwaranagh
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:40:28 Bafula (artist)
Commitment (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Bafula
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:44:36 Tuuletar (artist)
Ei Leijuta
Performer: Tuuletar
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:49:32 Derek Gripper (artist)
Korobali
Performer: Derek Gripper
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:54:47 Seckou Keita & Omar Sosa (artist)
Fataleku
Performer: Seckou Keita & Omar Sosa
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:04:14 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Djaraby (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:07:27

11 01:10:39 Bombino
Timidiwa
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:27:47 Bombino (artist)
Her Tenere
Performer: Bombino
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:37:37 Ngawang Lodup (artist)
Aku Pema
Performer: Ngawang Lodup
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:41:41 Kel Assouf (artist)
Ahile Lamma
Performer: Kel Assouf
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:45:31 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Deroran
Performer: Mercedes Peón
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:49:29 Tássia Reis (artist)
Meu Rapjazz
Performer: Tássia Reis
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:52:38 Martinho da Vila (artist)
Canta, Canta Minha Gente
Performer: Martinho da Vila
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:56:08 Derek Gripper (artist)
Salama
Performer: Derek Gripper
Duration 00:04:49