Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 MAY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07c46cj)
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 00:01:11 Hanns Eisler
Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:12:47

02 00:14:29 Paul Hindemith
Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Danilo Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:29:35

03 00:44:27 Paul Hindemith
Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Performer: Danilo Rossi
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:46:57 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:43:24

05 01:30:51 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

06 01:41:02 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

07 01:51:39 Frank Martin
Ballade for flute and piano
Performer: Aniela Frey
Performer: Francois
Performer: Killian
Duration 00:07:53

08 02:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:33:22

09 02:35:03 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 24
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:20:38

10 02:56:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

11 03:17:37 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

12 03:28:34 Josquin des Prez
O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:32:48 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

14 03:39:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

15 03:50:55 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:09

16 03:55:25 Toivo Kuula
Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:07

17 04:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

18 04:07:33 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

19 04:14:19 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

20 04:23:27 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:16:33

21 04:40:25 Richard Strauss
No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:49

22 04:43:10 Richard Strauss
No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:07

23 04:45:48 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

24 04:50:52 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

25 04:56:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

26 05:13:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet & piano (Op.48) (in three movements)
Performer: Charys Green
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:16:44

27 05:30:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:29:16


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07cy560)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:10:51 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:22:47 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:10:21

04 00:34:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C K515 - iv. Allegro
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:42:16 Alfred Schnittke
Gogol Suite - vi. The Bureaucrats
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:52:32 Ture Rangström
Symphony No 1 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt, 'Trollruna')
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:05:58

07 01:03:50 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, no.1; & no.3; & no.4
Ensemble: Barry Tuckwell Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:17

08 01:08:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C. RV 191
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:13:41

09 01:23:17 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.120`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59

10 01:33:53 Carl Czerny
Variations on the aria, 'La Ricordanza', Op.33
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:11

11 01:45:33 Paul Desmond
Take Five (Live in Japan)
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:51:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Act I "Mir ist so Wunderbar"
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Haitink
Conductor: Bernard
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:57:22 Robert Schumann
"In der fremde" from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07cy562)
Building a Library: Schumann: Fantasie

01 00:04:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from the Incedental Music for Hamlet (Op. 32a)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:40 Anthony Burgess
Prelude (From Mr. W.S.)
Orchestra: Brown University Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:14:53 Alonso Lobo
Lamentations
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:20:11 Igor Stravinsky
Threni: De elegia quinta
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:24:51 Christa Schönfeldinger (artist)
Nurseries Heroes 1 (Goodnight Mommy)
Performer: Christa Schönfeldinger
Performer: Gerald Schonfeldinger
Performer: Heinz Ditsch
Performer: Olga Neuwirth
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:28:49 Eugène Ysaÿe
Les neiges d'antan Op.23
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:09:58

07 01:16:16 Trad.
Mawam Hijaz (Al-andalous Lament)
Narrator: Silvia Bel
Singer: Waed Bouhassoun
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:38

08 01:21:06 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:10:06

09 01:27:32 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:30:37 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:32:27 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:37:26 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op.56a)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:17:00

13 01:42:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade; Gnomus (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:03:53

14 01:46:24 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition, orch. Ravel (Bydlo)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:49:27 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:09:12

16 01:52:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Op. 90)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:05:40

17 02:47:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major (Op. 70)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:26:40


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07cy564)
Esa-Pekka Salonen


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07cy566)
Sue MacGregor: Introductions

01 00:05:43 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg - Prelude
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:15

02 00:15:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Variation 13
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:20:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix
Singer: Grace Bumbry
Conductor: Kulka János
Orchestra: ベルリン放送管弦楽団
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:27:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 in C Minor - Second Movement
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:34:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major K.488 - Second Movement
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:42:30 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied Op.49 No.4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:44:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral) - Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:56:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Ballet Op.64 - The Death of Juliet
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:02:02 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances From 'West Side Story' arr. William David Brown
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:18:51

10 01:21:53 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Un di felice, eterea
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:26:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth Of The Mtsensk District - Katerina's Aria (Act 1)
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:33:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Suite Op.66a - Adagio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:40:01 Franz (1) Schubert
Winterreise - Einsamkeit and Letze Hoffnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:46:29 John Adams
Nixon In China - I am the wife of Chairman Mao
Singer: Trudy Ellen Craney
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Duration 00:06:26

15 01:53:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro - Finale
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Hermann Prey
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: German Opera Of Berlin
Duration 00:05:08


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07cy568)
Alice

01 00:00:49 John Barry
Alice in Wonderland (1972) - "Will you walk a little faster..."
Performer: Spike Milligan
Performer: Michael Hordern
Duration 00:00:45

02 00:01:33 Don Davis
The Matrix Reloaded (2005) - Trinity Dream
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:02:15 Danny Elfman
Alice in Wonderland (2010) - Alice Escapes
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

04 00:03:56 Danny Elfman
Alice in Wonderland (2010) - Alice Theme
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:10:46 John Barry
Alice in Wonderland (1974) - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:16:00 Dimitri Tiomkin
Alice in Wonderland (1933) - Prologue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:20:49 Richard Hartley
Alice in Wonderland (1999) - Beautiful Soup
Performer: Gene Wilder
Performer: Donald Sinden
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:25:57 Edward Michael
Jabberwocky (1977) - Eveil a'l'aube
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:28:43 Howard Shore
The Last Mimzy (2007) - Through the Looking Glass
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:32:11 Joe Henson
Malice in Wonderland (2009) - Caterpillar
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:33:27 Christophe Beck
Phoebe in Wonderland (2008) - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

12 00:39:07 Don Davis
The Matrix (1999) - Main Title/Trinity Infinity
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

13 00:44:30 Sammy Fain
Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland (1951) - I'm Late
Performer: Bill Thompson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:43

14 00:45:13 Sammy Fain
Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland (1951) - The Walrus and the Carpenter
Performer: J. Pat O’Malley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

15 00:52:11 Danny Elfman
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016) - Time is Up
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

16 00:56:43 John Barry
Alice in Wonderland (1972) - Lobster Quadrille
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07cy56b)

01 00:01:50 Anachronic Jazz Band (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Anachronic Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:04:43 Steve Gray (artist)
Steve's Place
Performer: Steve Gray
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:08:35 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Coquette
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Wilson
Performer: Teddy & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:11:51 Bud Freeman (artist)
Last Night When We Were Young
Performer: Bud Freeman
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:16:48 Weather Report (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:23:18 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Samsara
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:29:38 Crouch End All Stars (artist)
Baby Won't You Please Come Home
Performer: Crouch End All Stars
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:35:29 Steve Lane (artist)
Alligator Hop
Performer: Steve Lane
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:38:46 Joe Temperley (artist)
A Single Petal of A Rose
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:42:11 Bill Frisell (artist)
What The World Needs Now
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:47:55 Frank Strazzeri (artist)
Strazzatonic
Performer: Frank Strazzeri
Duration 00:09:12

12 00:57:29 Cleo Laine and James Galway (artist)
Lo Hear The Gentle Lark
Performer: Cleo Laine and James Galway
Performer: Laine
Performer: Cleo With James Galway
Duration 00:02:50


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07cy56d)
UMO Jazz Orchestra and Gregory Porter

01 00:00:24 Gregory Porter (artist)
Liquid Spirit
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:02:00 The Sachal Ensemble (artist)
Blue Pepper (Far East Of The Blues)
Performer: The Sachal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:07:06 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Music For A Dancing Mind
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:16:16 Gregory Porter (artist)
In Fashion
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:21:25 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Mra Khali
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:31:31 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Unresolved
Performer: Kairos 4tet
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:38:21 Empirical (artist)
The Two Edged Sword
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:42:33 Joe Temperley (artist)
My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:01:51

09 00:48:11 Gregory Porter (artist)
Painted On Canvas
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:53:24 Gregory Porter (artist)
Liquid Spirit (Live)
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:00:18 Gregory Porter (artist)
Be Good (Lion's Song) (Radio 2 in Hyde Park 2014)
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:06:38

12 01:06:58 Gregory Porter (artist)
On my Way to Harlem (Live)
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:15:43 Billy Strayhorn
Take the A' Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:20:11 Miles Davis (artist)
Boplicity (Live)
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:23:20 Quincy Jones (artist)
Ya Gotta Try Harder
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Sammy Nestico
Duration 00:05:39


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07cy56g)
Britten's Peter Grimes

01 00:09:11 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Act I
Singer: Joseph Kaiser
Singer: Agneta Eichenholz
Singer: Hanna Schwarz
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Stefan Cerny
Singer: Andreas Conrad
Singer: Tobias Greenhaigh
Singer: Erik Arman
Singer: Lukas Jakobski
Singer: Kiandra Howarth
Singer: Frederikke Kampmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:55:36

02 01:14:16 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Acts II & III
Singer: Joseph Kaiser
Singer: Agneta Eichenholz
Singer: Hanna Schwarz
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Stefan Cerny
Singer: Andreas Conrad
Singer: Tobias Greenhaigh
Singer: Erik Arman
Singer: Lukas Jakobski
Singer: Kiandra Howarth
Singer: Frederikke Kampmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 01:28:46

03 02:47:11 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:57


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b05xj1r5)
Wake Up Baby


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07cy56j)
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2016
Laurence Crane, Michael Pisaro, Alvin Curran, Jon Rose

01 00:04:44 Laurence Crane
Cobbled Section After Cobbled Section
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:16:57

02 00:25:27 Michael Pisaro
fields have ears
Performer: John Tilbury
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:25:35

03 00:55:21 Jon Rose (artist)
Palimpolin
Performer: Jon Rose
Duration 00:07:15

04 01:08:53 Alvin Curran
Musique Sans Frontieres
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Choir: Glasgow Chamber Choir
Duration 00:48:43



SUNDAY 29 MAY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07cy59n)
Bob Brookmeyer

01 00:03:21 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
The Lady Is A Tramp
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:08:13 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Some Sweet Day
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:14:01 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
The Train and The River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:19:20 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Blues Suite: Second Movement
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:23:52 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
It's So Peaceful In The Country
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:28:34 Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
The Hymn
Performer: Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer Quintet
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:33:10 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Jive Hoot
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:38:46 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
ABC Blues
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Duration 00:12:55

09 00:52:40 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Ceremony
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Stockholm Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer Stockholm Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:07:16


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07cy6mc)
Mozart, Elgar and Schumann from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 19 in F major K.459 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:29:21

03 00:31:01 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:36:54

04 01:08:18 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:31:43

05 01:40:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:19:05

06 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 9, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:41:28

07 02:43:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

08 03:12:01 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

09 03:18:19 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:24:44 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

11 03:35:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:56

12 03:45:25 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:51:53 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

14 04:01:11 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

15 04:11:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:09:41

16 04:21:35 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C (Op. 73) for 2 pianos
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:09:55

17 04:31:52 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:42:08 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

19 04:50:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

20 05:03:54 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

21 05:32:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07cy6mh)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:09:00 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Ensemble: Oxalys
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:16:34 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:52

04 00:31:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute Act 2 "Ein Madchen odor Weibchen"
Performer: Mikael Melbye
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:36:24 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:43:22 Miles Davis
The Pan Piper
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Performer: Miles Davis
Orchestra: Unknown Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:47:15 Isaac Albéniz
Malagueña, Op 165 No 3
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:51:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:51:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - Act 2 Conclusion
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:56:03 Jean Lenoir
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:03:40 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Thurston Dart
Performer: John Langdon
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:10:22 Francesco Corbetta
Pieces in D No. 3 "Chaconne". From 'La Guitarre Royalle'
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:19:09 John Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Director: John Heiss
Ensemble: NEC Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43

14 01:22:50 John Luther Adams
Strainge Birds Passing
Conductor: Stephen Drury
Ensemble: New England Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:26:23 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:31:59 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:09:22

17 01:41:41 George Gershwin
Fascinating rhythm
Music Arranger: Turtle Island String Quartet
Ensemble: Turtle Island String Quartet
Duration 00:06:35

18 01:49:52 William Hurlstone
Piano Concerto in D - 1st mvt Andante
Performer: Eric Parkin
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07cy6mk)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03:44 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Performer: Nigel North
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:07:45 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:17:36 Felice Anerio
Ecco il bel Lauro verde; Cor mio, deh, non languire; Galliarde in D Major
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:10:44

04 00:30:25 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C Op. 17
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:30:55

05 01:04:38 Luis de Milán
Fantasia del Segundo tono
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Duration 00:03:13

06 01:07:50 Francesco Corbetta
Fantasie caprice de chaconne
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:11

07 01:12:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:11:58

08 01:25:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie in A minor Op. 95
Performer: Lily Laskine
Duration 00:08:34

09 01:34:54 Red Priest
Fantasy on Corelli's 'La Folia'
Duration 00:12:11

10 01:48:29 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia betica
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:12:36

11 02:03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor Op. 86 [after Bach's BWV 537]
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:29

12 02:13:17 Sir James MacMillan
After the Tryst
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Peter Evans
Duration 00:03:02

13 02:16:16 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia No. 3 for 6 Viols
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:43

14 02:21:00 Frederick Delius
Twilight Fancies
Singer: Sarah Walker
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:04:10

15 02:26:07 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy Op.114
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:31

16 02:38:40 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: Alan Loveday
Performer: Karmel Caine
Performer: Kenneth Heath
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:20:56


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06fl9n6)
Athene Donald

01 00:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat major, BWV1051 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:14:31 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Choir: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:24:38 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.2 (Intimate Letters) (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:35:07 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 130 (Du fond de l'abime)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:42:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (1st mvt: Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:50:39 Johannes Brahms
Denn alles Fleisch es ist wie Gras (Ein Deutches Requiem)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:55:28 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op.81 (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:04:31


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07c3r1b)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Pekka Kuusisto and Nicolas Altstaedt

01 00:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.1 BWV.772 in C major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:03:19 Jörg Widmann
Capriccio (24 Duos vol.2 no.1)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.4 BWV.775 in D minor
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:06:10 Jörg Widmann
Petit ballet mechanique (Pas de deux) (24 Duos vol.2 no.3)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:00:54

05 00:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.6 BWV.777 in E major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:11:19 Jörg Widmann
Lamento (24 Duos vol.2 no.9)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:13:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.8 BWV.779 in F major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:14:42 Jörg Widmann
Valse bavaroise (24 Duos vol.2 no.8)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:46

09 00:16:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.14 BWV.785 in B flat major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:18:36 Jörg Widmann
Vier Strophen vom Heimweh (24 Duos vol.1 no.13)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:20:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.15 BWV.786 in B minor
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:22:33 Jörg Widmann
Toccatina all'inglese (24 Duos vol.2 no.11)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:33

13 00:29:01 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:23:19

14 00:54:39 Jean Sibelius
Water drops
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:19


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07cyfn5)
Handel's Giulio Cesare

01 00:00:55 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Overture
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:06:16 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Act I - Opening
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Mark Minkowski
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:17:47 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Recit: Alma del gran Pompeo
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:20:16 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: Va Tacito e nascosto
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:28:13 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: V'adore, pupille
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:33:16 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: Se pieta di me non senti
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:43:42 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: I shall tame your pride unbending
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:48:01 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: Piangero la sorte mia
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Mark Minkowski
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:55:09 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Final Chorus: Ritorni omai nel nostro core
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07c44fb)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:58:49 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07cyfn7)
Gabrieli's Magnificat a 33

01 00:01:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sicut sagittae (Nisi Dominus)
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Vashegi
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:39 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:10:54 Robert Schumann
Zur hohen Jagd (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:12:48 Robert Schumann
Fruhe (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:15:58 Robert Schumann
Bei der Flasche (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:21:32 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis (St Paul's Service) extract
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Performer: John (u.k.) Scott
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:27:38 Henry Purcell
O sing unto the Lord (extract)
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Robert Evans
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Choir of New College
Choir: Oxford
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:35:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm! (extract)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:44:28 Robin Holloway
Woefully Arrayed (extract)
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:50:19 Traditional Arr. Victoria Couper
O Mistress Mine
Choir: Voice
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:52:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 33 voices
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:47


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07cyfn9)
The Power of Love Songs

01 00:00:20 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; O soave fanciulla
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:00:12

02 00:00:32 Robert Palmer (artist)
Addicted to Love
Performer: Robert Palmer
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:00:40 Jaufré Rudel
Le Depart: Qui non sap chanter
Performer: La Compaignie Medievale
Performer: PIERRE VERNAY
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:00:46 Elton John (artist)
Your Song
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:01:01 Richard Wagner
O SINK HERNIEDER, Nacht der Liebe from Tristan Und Isolde
Performer: René Kollo
Performer: Margaret Price
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:00:05

07 00:01:12 Calvin Harris (artist)
This Is What You Came For (feat. Rihanna)
Performer: Calvin Harris
Performer: Rihanna
Duration 00:00:09

08 00:01:23 The Beatles (artist)
All You Need Is Love
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:10

09 00:01:51 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Scwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:11

10 00:02:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture: Romeo & Juliet
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:02:13 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 1; L'Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Performer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:09

12 00:04:56 Joni Mitchell (artist)
A Case Of You
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:00:40

13 00:06:09 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:21

14 00:07:33 Robert Schumann
Ein Jungling liebt ein Madchen from Dichterliebe, Op.48
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:27

15 00:08:21 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Scwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:45

16 00:09:21 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:00:23

17 00:10:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi from La Traviata
Performer: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:00:17

18 00:11:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Un di, quando le veneri from La Traviata
Performer: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Duration 00:00:38

19 00:13:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato from La Traviata
Performer: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Duration 00:00:53

20 00:16:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Prendi, quest’e l’immagine from La Traviata
Performer: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Duration 00:00:55

21 00:18:21 Kylie Minogue (artist)
Can't Get You Out Of My Head
Performer: Kylie Minogue
Performer: Kylie Minogue
Duration 00:00:37

22 00:19:02 Britney Spears (artist)
Toxic
Performer: Britney Spears
Duration 00:00:52

23 00:20:36 Cathy Dennis
Never Had a Dream Come True
Performer: S Club 7
Duration 00:00:48

24 00:23:23 Bessie Smith (artist)
Empty Bed Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:00:33

25 00:26:49 Richard Strauss
Hab’ mir’s gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:01:34

26 00:28:26 Wings (artist)
Silly Love Songs
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:00:27


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07cyfnc)
Nonsense

01 Daevid Allen
Crocodile Nonsense Poem (Album: Now is the Happiest Time of Your Life)
Performer: Daevid Allen
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:00
Anonymous
A Riddle, read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:14

03 00:01:10
Edward Lear
Limerick (Book of Nonsense), read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:01:15 KNUSSEN
Hum, continued, and Little Nonsense Song & Hum (instrumental) (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
Performer: Lisa Saffer (soprano), Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Centre, Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:02:35
WM. Davenport Adams
Nonsense Verses (Extract from By-Ways in Book-Land), read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:02

06 00:03:55 (STANFORD)
The Compleat Virtuoso
Performer: Bryn Terfel (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:05:11
Eliza Lee Follen
Lines on Nonsense, read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:06:46 TRADITIONAL, arr. PEGGY LEE
The Riddle Song (Album: Black Coffee and Sea Shells)
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:10:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Royal Theme (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Performer: Marc Hantai (traverse flute)
Duration 00:00:30

10 00:11:09
Anon Ancient English
Riddle, read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:38

11 00:11:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon 5, a 2 per Tonos (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz (violin), Michael Behringer (harpsichord)
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:14:26
Marie Duval
Queen Kollikeel the 3/4th read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:25

13 00:14:51 Erik Satie
Valse du ‘mysterieux baiser dans l’oeil’ (La Belle Excentrique)
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

14 00:17:39 Leos Janáček
Bear sat on a Log (Rikadla – Nursery Rhymes)
Performer: Academie Muzickych Umeni Praha, Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Thierry Fischer (conductor), Boris Berman (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:18:57
E. E. Cummings
Untitled [Love is more thicker than forget], read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:50

16 00:19:45 GILBERT & SULLIVAN
Love unrequited..When you're lying awake (Iolanthe Act 2 No.7)
Performer: Richard Suart (tenor), d’Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra, John Pryce-Jones (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:23:07
Edward Lear
The Owl and the Pussy-Cat, read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:24:35 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti
Performer: Elizabeth Soderstrom (soprano), Kerstin Meyer (mezzo-soprano), Jan Eyron (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:24:35
Marie Duval
Prince Mincipince The Only One (A Rare and Choice Collection of Queens & Kings, and other things), read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:21

20 00:28:35
Quuarendo invenietis Canon 1 a 2 (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:30:15
Marie Duval
Prince Mincipince The Only One (A Rare and Choice Collection of Queens & Kings, and other things), read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:27

22 00:30:24 György Ligeti
Etude No.4: Fanfare
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Duration 00:00:36

23 00:33:40
Christopher Reid
La Tartuga (from Nonsense), read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:42

24 00:34:20
Alfred Brendel
Let’s make sense (from Playing the Human Game), read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:30

25 00:34:50
Mairzy Doats and Dozy Doats I(The Pied Pipers)
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:37:36
Herman Melville
Mad Song, read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:12

27 00:37:36
Dr Seuss
quote on nonsense
Duration 00:00:19

28 00:38:07 Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for Orchestra No.1 ‘Naughty Limericks’
Performer: Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
Duration 00:00:08

29 00:46:08
Edgar Allan Poe
An Enigma, read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:48

30 00:46:56 Reinhard Goebel & Hajo Bass (violins), Henk Bouman (harpsichord) (artist)
Quuarendo invenietis Canon 2 a 2 (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel & Hajo Bass (violins), Henk Bouman (harpsichord)
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:48:48
Anonymous Ancient English
Riddle, read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:35

32 00:49:42 Anton Webern
String Quartet Op.28
Performer: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:00:04

33 00:53:49 KNUSSEN
Hum & The Hundred Acre Wood *nocturne) – Piglet meets a Heffalump (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
Performer: Lisa Saffer (soprano), Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Centre, Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:54:05
Ben Jonson
Buz, quoth the blue fly (The Masque of Oberon), read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:56:24
Marie Duval
King Hoddi Doddi the 18 hundredth (A Rare and Choice Collection of Queens & Kings, and other things), read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:38

36 00:56:59 LEOPOLD MOZART (attrib. HAYDN)
Finale: Allegro (Toy Symphony)
Performer: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Karl Munchinger (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

37 00:58:31
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland (extract), read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:01

38 00:59:58 Max Richter
Tokyo Riddle Song
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:00:59

39 01:00:17
Craig Raine
A Martian Sends a Postcard Home, read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:01

40 01:01:59 György Ligeti
The Lobster Quadrille (Nonsense Madrigals)
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:00:01

41 01:03:44
Anonymous
Nonsense, read by Debra Stephenson
Duration 00:00:01

42 01:05:36
Punch
Ballad of Bedlam, read by Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:54

43 01:06:28 SCHWERTSIK
Finale: Con Spirito, molto vivace (Divertimento Macchiato, Op.99)
Performer: Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet), Swedish Chamber Orchestra, H.K. Gruber (conductor)
Duration 00:00:05

44 01:11:46
Lewis Carroll
Jabberwocky, read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07cyfnf)
Literary Pursuits
Jane Austen's Persuasion


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07cyfnh)
Kuss Quartet and Piotr Anderszewski

01 00:19:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden)
Performer: Kuss Quartet
Duration 00:36:27

02 00:57:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 In C Minor K.491
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Performer: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:28:52

03 01:26:38 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folksongs Nos 1 & 2 from The Csik District Sz.35a
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:02:16


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b04gwb2q)
Time and the Conways

01 01:56:48 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost Rag
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Duration 00:03:56


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b07cyfnk)
Hesperion XXI

01 00:02:08 Anon. Spanish
Fanfare
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:58 Raimon de Miraval
Ductia
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:06:22 Anon. Spanish
Veris dulcis in tempore
Performer: Lluís Vilamajó
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:08:26 Alphonse the Wise
Cantiga de Santa Maria, 100: Santa Maria, strela do dia
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:12:01 Anonymous
Ya mariam el bekr
Performer: Waed Bouhassoun
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:14:46 Anonymous
Mater Dei plena gratia; Mater, virgo pia; Eius
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:17:52 Anonymous
Lauda di Cortona: Ave, donna santissima
Performer: María Cristina Kiehr
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:22:11 Anonymous
Complaint of Jerusalem against Rome: Jerusalem se plaint et li païs
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:26:33 Anonymous
Mowachah Billadi Askara Mon abdi Llama
Performer: Waed Bouhassoun
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:29:18 Anonymous
Conductus: Roma gaudins jubila
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:32:09 Thibaud de Navarre
Deus est ainsi comme li pelicans
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:34:33 Anonymous
Quant ai lo mont consirat
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:51

13 00:39:11 Anonymous
Wind Dance
Performer: Moslem Rahal
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:35

14 00:42:46 Anonymous
Piangeti christiani
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:44:59 Philippe de Vitry
Tribum; Quoniam secta; Merito hec patimur
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:28

16 00:47:58 Anonymous
Taksim (duduk) and Ghazali
Performer: Waed Bouhassoun
Performer: Moslem Rahal
Performer: Hakan Güngör
Performer: Yurdal Tokcan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Δημήτρης Ψώνης
Duration 00:01:19

17 00:49:18 Guillaume Dufay
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Performer: María Cristina Kiehr
Performer: Pascal Bertin
Performer: David Sagastume
Duration 00:04:06

18 00:53:43 Anonymous
Propiñan de Melyor - Der Makam 'Uzzäl usules Darb-i feth'
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:39

19 00:57:22 Guillaume Dufay
Magnificat: Gloria Patri et Filio
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:00:57

20 00:58:19 Anon.
Dindirindin
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:29



MONDAY 30 MAY 2016


MON 00:00 Night Music (b07cyfnn)
Britten - String Quartet No 2

01 00:01:40 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.2, Op.36
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:27:32


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07cyk0d)
Proms 2015: Verdi's Requiem

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Yosep Kang
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Concert Association of the Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:18:34

03 01:21:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:38:27

04 02:01:13 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:31:40

05 02:33:25 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54

06 03:00:51 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

07 03:04:46 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

08 03:11:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

09 03:18:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

10 03:25:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

11 03:32:56 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

12 03:40:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

13 03:53:29 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

14 04:01:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

15 04:09:21 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

16 04:20:20 Pietro Mascagni
Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Singer: Ritva Autinen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:03:03

17 04:23:49 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

18 04:35:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Singer: Maria Sanner
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:09

19 04:47:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

20 05:05:54 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08

21 05:17:27 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

22 05:42:09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op 33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin
Duration 00:17:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07cyk0g)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:35 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:51 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 26 (5th mvt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:12:49 Thomas Tallis
A new commandment
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:16:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582 (arr. Mordechai Rechtman)
Music Arranger: Mordechai Rechtman
Ensemble: Montreal Festival Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:13:35

05 00:34:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Italian Polka (piano duet)
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:37:16 William Walton
Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:21

07 00:46:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:49:26 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:55:52 Hans Werner Henze
Adagio Adagio
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Christiane Starke
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:02:48 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelle no. 5 for Clarinet and Piano: Fughetta - Allegro vivace
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:05:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de Deux from The Nutcracker, Op.71
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:05:48

12 01:12:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Conductor: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:09:42

13 01:23:01 Roxanna Panufnik
Hommage a Chopin - no.5 - Andante
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:28:15 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Nuit de mai - symphonic poem; no.2 Largamente - Comme il fait noir dans la vallee!
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Alberto Veronesi
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:34:11 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:39:29 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.3 - II.Adagio Religiouso
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:46

17 01:51:09 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
No.3 Lezghinka from Caucasian Sketches Suite No.2 Op. 42 “Iveria”
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:56:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in C major for military band, WoO 20
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:03:38

19 02:03:32 Francis Poulenc
Les biches (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:29

20 02:07:28 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio no.97 Finale - Fuga
Ensemble: Netherlands Baryton Trio
Duration 00:01:33

21 02:08:55 Sir James MacMillan
Seraph - II.Adagio
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:05:11

22 02:16:19 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor D.935 no.4
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:05

23 02:22:39 Michael Tippett
Steal away (A Child of Our Time)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:49

24 02:25:00 John Ireland
A Downland Suite: IV; Rondo
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:04:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cyk0j)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey

01 00:00:13 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:08:17 Peter Phillips
Pavan 'Phillips Pavin'
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:12:23 Hugo Alfvén
Uppsala Rhapsody (Swedish Rhapsody No.2)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:09

05 00:22:44 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:29:58 Pink Floyd
Comfortably Numb
Music Arranger: Jaz Coleman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Scholes
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:36:35 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Capriccio sopra il cucu
Performer: Lionel Rogg
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:40:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:14

09 00:56:58 Trad.
Lord of all hopefulness
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Performer: Scott Farrell
Conductor: Paul Trepte
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:04:43 Felix Mendelssohn
I. Allegro Vivace (Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:31

11 01:19:17 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:38

12 01:27:56 Benjamin Britten
Restless (Nocturnal after John Dowland)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:01:37

13 01:30:43 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:33:37 Fanny Mendelssohn
Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:37:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.70 in D major H.1.70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:54:26 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:54:26 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op.38 (Part 1)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Performer: Stephen Disley
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:32

18 02:38:48 Robert Schumann
Humoreske, Op 88 No 2 (Phantasiestücke)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:06:34

19 02:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:12:35


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cyk0l)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
A Natural Performer

01 00:00:44 George Gershwin (artist)
That certain feeling
Performer: George Gershwin
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:58 George Gershwin
Swanee
Singer: Al Jolson
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:08:07 George Gershwin
Oh, lady, be good!
Singer: Fred Astaire
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:15:17 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:26:33 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore S O
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:13:40

06 00:42:24 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm
Singer: John Pizzarelli
Singer: Lara Teeter
Singer: Ann Morrison
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:51:20 George Gershwin
I'd rather Charleston
Singer: Lara Teeter
Singer: Ann Morrison
Singer: Richard Trevor
Singer: Susie Trevor
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:05:52


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyk0n)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Till Fellner

01 00:08:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1 ‘Quasi una fantasia’
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:22:23 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op.17
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:58:32 Robert Schumann
Eusebius (from Carnaval, Op. 9)
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:01:28


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07cyk0q)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:03:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture a 4 in C major TWV.55:C1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:12:01

02 00:15:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:27:27

03 00:43:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Musikalischer Spass (A Musical joke) K.522
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:19:41

04 01:05:48 Andrzej Panufnik
Violin concerto
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:24:38

05 01:30:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Mazurka
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Olga Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:03:24

06 01:30:41 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby for 29 strings and 1/2 harps
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:55

07 01:45:10 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder vers. for voice & orchestra
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:24:54

08 02:10:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:18:41


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07cyk0s)
Mark Bebbington, Anna Meredith

01 00:00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:51 George Gershwin
Prelude (Rubato)
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:15:13 George Gershwin
Prelude (Sleepless Night)
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:15:20 Ireland
The Island Spell
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:20:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:24:27 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:32:52 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50 III. Allegro molto
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:37:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:45:01 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 2 (Feux d'artifice)
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:49:04 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:16:35 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:57

12 01:26:42 Salamone Rossi
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:27:14 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:45


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07cyk0l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b07cypkj)
BBC Singers - Handel's Saul


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07cy564)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07cyk0v)
The Art of Storytelling
The Art of Storytelling: Edmund de Waal


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07cyk0z)
Enrico Rava - Jazz Baltica

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:48

02 00:02:25 Enrico Rava (artist)
Wild Dance
Performer: Enrico Rava
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:06:16 Enrico Rava (artist)
Choctaw
Performer: Enrico Rava
Duration 00:22:25

04 00:30:06 Enrico Rava (artist)
Tears for Nada
Performer: Enrico Rava
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:38:59 Enrico Rava (artist)
Art Deco
Performer: Enrico Rava
Duration 00:09:36

06 00:48:57 Enrico Rava (artist)
Quedat
Performer: Enrico Rava
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:55:17 Miles Davis (artist)
Miles Ahead
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:59:20 Miles Davis (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:05:39 Miles Davis (artist)
What's Wrong WIth That
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:12:35 Miles Davis (artist)
Oleo
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:18:42 Miles Davis (artist)
Fran Dance
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:23:59 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:59



TUESDAY 31 MAY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07cyk6s)
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland

01 00:01:13 Andrzej Panufnik
Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:11:07

02 00:12:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:18:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:25:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Performer: Arkadiusz Krupa
Performer: Aleksander Romanski
Performer: Zbigniew Pluzek
Performer: Tomasz Binkowski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:28:55

05 00:54:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:31:15

06 01:26:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: André Vandernoot
Duration 00:32:54

07 02:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

08 02:31:33 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

09 03:05:55 Marin Marais
La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:04

10 03:07:53 Marin Marais
La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:13

11 03:13:00 Marin Marais
L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:51

12 03:16:20 Leos Janáček
The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Performer: Ivo Kahanek
Duration 00:03:36

13 03:20:23 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

14 03:29:20 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:03:44

15 03:33:28 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:58

16 03:39:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06

17 03:49:26 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:00

18 03:56:50 Leó Weiner
Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:02:41

19 04:01:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

20 04:05:40 Robert Schumann
Widmung, S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:32

21 04:09:36 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:17:45

22 04:27:45 Henrico Albicastro
Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:36

23 04:39:45 Graeme Koehne
Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Performer: Clemens Leske
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: János Fürst
Duration 00:19:41

24 04:59:56 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

25 05:09:14 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Cho
Duration 00:03:01

26 05:12:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Choi
Duration 00:02:17

27 05:14:53 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

28 05:31:42 Béla Bartók
7 pieces from Mikrokosmos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36

29 05:41:42 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:17:54


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07cykml)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:34 Alfred Schnittke
Polka
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:04:34 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:39

03 00:14:08 Akira Ifukube
Sinfonia Tapkaara - 2nd movement: Adagio
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:21:34 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:27:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertöt’ uns Durch Dein’ Güte - Closing Chorale from Jesus Nahm zu Sich die Zwolfe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:33:46 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:38:14 Christian Sinding
Suite for Violin and Orchestra in A minor Op.10
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:30

08 00:50:00 Edward Bairstow
Come Lovely Name – No.1 of Five Poems of the Spirit
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:56:01 John Field
Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:02:34 H. Owen Reed
La Fiesta Mexicana – 3rd movement: Carnival
Ensemble: The Peabody Conservatory Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harlan D. Parker
Duration 00:06:24

11 01:09:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:16:57 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche Op.165b (Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba])
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:35

13 01:27:17 Graham Ellis
There Is No Rose
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:33:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:41:43 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:47:10 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms – 3rd movement: Alleluja. Laudate Dominum
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:12:05

17 02:01:49 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:59

18 02:04:59 Arnold Bax
Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:01

19 02:10:40 Luise Adolpha Le Beau
8 Preludes – no. 6: Bewegt
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Duration 00:01:19

20 02:11:58 Robert Schumann
Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4
Transcriber: Vincent Manac'h
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:02:39

21 02:16:03 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

22 02:23:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata - 2nd movement: Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Gwyneth George
Performer: Alberto Portugheis
Duration 00:06:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cykvz)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey

01 00:00:24 John Blow
A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:02:47 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.9 in C major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:23

03 00:15:31 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:20:40 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:31:48 anon.
Halsing Suite No.2 for lute
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:37:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:52

07 00:53:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:58:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Flute Flight
Music Arranger: Tim Walker
Performer: Tim Walker
Performer: Judith Hall
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:05:24 Carl Orff
In trutina (Carmina burana)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Kate Royal
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:12:33 Edvard Grieg
II. Adagio (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: René Leibowitz
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:23:17 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 48 (In Paradisum)
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Duruflé
Choir: Chorale Philippe Caillard et Stephane Caillat
Conductor: Maurice Duruflé
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:29:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie & Gloria (Missa Assumpta est Maria)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:48

13 01:39:54 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:12:26

14 01:52:42 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:06:27

15 02:00:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (end of Part I)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Matthew Munro
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:17:16

16 02:17:51 Toru Takemitsu
Rain tree sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:25

17 02:24:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drumroll'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:30:18

18 02:55:00 Patrick Doyle
Non Nobis Domine (Henry V)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Duration 00:30:18


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cyky8)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Backstage Dramas

01 00:01:32 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stein
Conductor: Eric Stein
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:51:15 George Gershwin
Clap yo' hands
Singer: Patrick Cassidy
Singer: Larry Porter
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Singer: Jimmy Witter
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:55:35 George Gershwin
Do, do, do
Singer: Patrick Cassidy
Singer: Larry Porter
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Singer: Jimmy Witter
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:03:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl36)
2016 Hay Festival - Sitkovetsky Duo

01 00:07:04 De Falla
Suite Popular
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Qian Wu
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:21:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 80
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Qian Wu
Duration 00:29:00

03 00:52:18 Pablo de Sarasate
Ziguenerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Qian Wu
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07cyn56)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra Live

01 00:03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:11:22 Spohr
Concerto in A minor for String Quartet and Orchestra, Op 131
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:27:00

03 00:38:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:02:18 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes Op.23
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:45

05 01:30:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Kanako Ito
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:17

06 01:47:05 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:00

07 02:17:01 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:53


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07cynk5)
James Akers, Didier Osindero, Martyn Brabbins

01 00:00:28 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:03:34 Mauro Giuliani
The Soldier's Return
Performer: James Akers
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:14:27 Mertz
Fingal's Cave
Performer: James Akers
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:18:29 Mauro Giuliani
Coming through the Rye
Performer: James Akers
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:23:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, 3rd movement;
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:32:53 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16

07 00:43:21 Gary Carpenter
Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Gary Carpenter
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:46:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:34

09 00:54:52 Benjamin Britten
Lullaby from Suite for violin op.6
Performer: Didier Osindero
Performer: Jane Beament
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:05:16 Benjamin Britten
Waltz from Suite for violin op.6
Performer: Didier Osindero
Performer: Jane Beament
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:10:19 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Director: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:07:30

12 01:18:18 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore; Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:21:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Georges Solchany
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Vilmos Palotai
Orchestra: Hungarian Trio
Duration 00:07:39

14 01:33:37 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:39

15 01:47:24 Francis Chagrin
Symphony no.2; 3rd mvt;Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:55:08 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07cyky8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07cyp08)
Michael Collins and Friends - Schubert, Mozart

01 00:04:27 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), D965
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:12:12

02 00:18:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:32:11

03 01:00:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F, D803
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robin 0'Neill
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Lynda Houghton
Duration 01:02:41

04 02:06:54 Magnus Lindberg
Al largo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:24:53


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07cypf4)
Hay Festival: New Generation Thinkers 2016


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07cypjd)
The Art of Storytelling
The Art of Storytelling: Jon Gower


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07cyppr)
Verity Sharp with Nabihah Iqbal

01 00:00:07 Basco (artist)
The Tribulations of The Svendborg Stadtsmusicus
Performer: Basco
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:37 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Rabbit
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:08:35 Tom Moore (artist)
Ritornelle
Performer: Tom Moore
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:13:15 Scanner (artist)
Ghosts
Performer: Scanner
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:18:33 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Keighley
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:21:43 Jandek (artist)
Feathered Drums
Performer: Jandek
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:26:31 Kapela Maliszów (artist)
Ballada o Sierotce (A Little Orphan Girl)
Performer: Kapela Maliszów
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:30:56 Burum (artist)
Clyw Di’r Claf
Performer: Burum
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:36:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur me
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:39:47 Alexis Taylor (artist)
I’m Ready
Performer: Alexis Taylor
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:49:32 Snake Charmer on Karachi Beach (artist)
Throwing Shade
Performer: Snake Charmer on Karachi Beach
Performer: Pakistan
Duration 00:01:29

12 00:53:55 Michael Jackson (artist)
Don’t Stop Till You Get Enough (Original Demo Recording from 1978)
Performer: Michael Jackson
Duration 00:04:48

13 00:59:36 M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (artist)
Let It Go
Performer: M.A.K.U. Soundsystem
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:05:13 Ross Daly (artist)
Synkathistos
Performer: Ross Daly
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:10:08 Ahmet Aslan (artist)
Duzegê Xarpêti
Performer: Ahmet Aslan
Duration 00:07:12

16 01:18:31 Annie Gosfield (artist)
The Manufacture of Tangled Ivory, Part II
Performer: Annie Gosfield
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:24:07 Rachel Newton (artist)
Here’s My Heart
Performer: Rachel Newton
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:27:41 Robert Logan (artist)
Older Jug
Performer: Robert Logan
Duration 00:04:41



WEDNESDAY 01 JUNE 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07cyk6v)
Mahler's Des Knaben Wunderhorn

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: Johan Reuter
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:58:47

03 01:00:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:46:24

04 01:47:33 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

05 02:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

06 02:39:33 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

07 03:18:22 Fritz Kreisler
Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:02

08 03:22:50 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:05:08

09 03:28:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24

10 03:37:11 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

11 03:46:27 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:20

12 03:50:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

13 04:01:12 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

14 04:11:10 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

15 04:21:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:45

16 04:31:29 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

17 04:40:47 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

18 04:50:58 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:09:51

19 05:01:16 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

20 05:25:40 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

21 05:33:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:25:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07cykmq)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:10 Percy Grainger
Spoon River (original unpublished version for band)
Ensemble: United States Marine Band
Conductor: Michael J. Colburn
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:58 Claude Debussy
La Mer - II. Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:14:35 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:21:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott Gesungen
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:50

05 00:34:41 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no 2
Music Arranger: Janoska Ensemble
Ensemble: Janoska Ensemble
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:39:30 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:41

07 00:55:00 Thomas Tallis
O Ye Tender Babes
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:02:06 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:07:25 Peteris Vasks
Gramata Cellam - II. Dolcissimo
Performer: David Geringas
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:16:09 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fandango (Soleriana)
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:21:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:26:35 Muriel Herbert
The Lost Nightingale
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:33:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
I could be happy (The Boyfriend Suite)
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:37:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:44:00 Francis Poulenc
Improvisations no. 15 – Hommage a Edith Piaff
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:49:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:11:15

17 02:03:25 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

18 02:08:43 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:35

19 02:13:14 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeternum)
Performer: Jörg Halubek
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:04:31

20 02:18:59 Leos Janáček
Celadensky (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: François Huybrechts
Duration 00:02:00

21 02:22:12 Margaret Hubicki
Goladon Suite (for piano duet)
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Performer: Frederick Stock
Duration 00:07:40


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cykwb)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey

01 00:00:14 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:22 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to 'Wir danken dir, Gott', BWV29
Transcriber: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:22:12 Georg Joseph Vogler
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:32:44 Hugo Wolf
Schlafendes Jesuskind (Morike Lieder)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:38:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G minor for recorder, violins and basso continuo
Performer: Gudrun Heyens
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:34

07 00:52:59 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (Sokol Fanfare)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:55:41 Zoltán Kodály
The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:03:30 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Will Humburg
Duration 00:02:58

10 01:08:50 Paul Winter
Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Gaia)
Ensemble: Paul Winter Consort
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:16:53 John Ireland
A London Overture
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:35

12 01:32:11 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in F major; Caprice in E flat major; Caprice in A minor (Nos. 22-24)
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:11:04

13 01:43:52 Frederick Delius
Marche caprice
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:48:11 Maurice Ravel
La parade
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:11:10

15 02:01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (end of part one)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Robert Tear
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: The Thames Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:14:18

16 02:16:32 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:30:09

17 02:47:11 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:23


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cykyg)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
War and Warriors

01 00:07:03 George Gershwin
I've got a crush on you
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:11:54 George Gershwin
Of thee I sing
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas (Conductor)
Singer: Paige O'Hara
Singer: Maureen McGovern
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Singer: Larry Kert
Singer: Merwin Goldsmith
Singer: George Dvorsky
Choir: New York Choral Artists
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Duration 00:18:18

03 00:33:51 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:18:21

04 00:54:24 George Gershwin
The man I love
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Orchestra: Hal Mooney Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl38)
2016 Hay Festival - Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in C minor, L10 K84
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in B flat major, L18 K331
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in E minor, L22 K198
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in A major, L483 K322
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in A major, L391 K39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:28:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Variations in D minor on a Spanish Folia
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:37:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor Wq59/1 H281
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:47:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 10 in G major Op 14 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:16:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07cyn58)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:05:40 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:09:46

02 00:16:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin concerto in D major Op.35
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:35:06

03 00:54:10 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia rustica (Symphony no.1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:24:56

04 01:19:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K.475
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:10:03


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07cyq2m)
St Davids Cathedral Festival


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07cynk9)
Florilegium, Roderick Williams, Natalya Romaniw

01 00:08:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D BWV1050 (ii. Affetuoso)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:18:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D (ii. Allegro)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:21:59 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:27:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz "Selection" arr. for wind, Bauern-Marsch
Performer: Gernot Schmalfuss
Performer: Christian Hartmann
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Waldemar Wandel
Performer: Klaus Wallendorf
Performer: Wolf-Jurgen Eisermann
Performer: Karl-Otto Hartmann
Performer: Eberhard Buschmann
Music Arranger: Sedlak
Music Arranger: Wenzel
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:32:43 Niño Ricardo
Bulerías
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:36:32 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (ii. Fetes)
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:41:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major, BWV525 (Adagio; Allegro)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:49:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:42

09 01:04:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:17:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:08

11 01:28:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
"Uzhely ta samaya Tatyana" from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Performer: Lada Valesova (pianist)
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:33:41 José Carli
La Diquera
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:39:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter scene from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Performer: Natalya Romaniw (soprano)
Performer: Natalya Romaniw (soprano)
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:47:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Final scene from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Performer: Lada Valesova (piano)
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:51:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:41


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07cykyg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07cyp0b)
Hellensmusic Festival 2016

01 00:05:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G Minor op. 57
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Performer: Markus Daunert
Performer: Mate Szucs
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Duration 00:37:23

02 00:53:36 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major D. 667 The Trout
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Performer: Mate Szucs
Performer: Markus Daunert
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Performer: Waldemar Schwiertz
Duration 00:42:42

03 01:45:09 Marcello
Ciaccona, Sonata no.12, Op.2
Ensemble: Voces8 and Les Inventions
Duration 00:02:00

04 01:46:24 Marcello
Psalm 50
Ensemble: Voces8 and Les Inventions
Duration 00:15:00

05 02:03:12 Joseph Haydn
Haydn Symphony no. 53 in D major L'imperiale
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:26:44


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07cypf6)
Hay Festival: Inheritance - Steve Jones, Lionel Shriver, Marlon James


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07cypjg)
The Art of Storytelling
The Art of Storytelling: Clemency Burton Hill


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07cyppw)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00:04 Annette Peacock (artist)
I’m The One
Performer: Annette Peacock
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:05:57 Virginia Astley (artist)
Summer Of Their Dreams
Performer: Virginia Astley
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:09:46 Grasscut (artist)
Halflife
Performer: Grasscut
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:14:17 Graham Fitkin
Mapping
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:20:29 Titus Monk (artist)
Cheer Up
Performer: Titus Monk
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:23:49 Fire! Orchestra (artist)
Ritual, Part 5
Performer: Fire! Orchestra
Duration 00:07:44

07 00:32:27 Jürg Frey
Extended Circular Music No. 5
Performer: Tamriko Kordzaia
Performer: Fabio Oehrli
Performer: Jonas Tschanz
Performer: Stefan Rolli
Performer: Petr Ackermann
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:36:42 Aldous Harding (artist)
Stop Your Tears
Performer: Aldous Harding
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:42:45 Mikimo Sosumi (artist)
Stop Being Strange
Performer: Mikimo Sosumi
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:47:03 Thanos Chrysakis (artist)
Halcyon Face
Performer: Thanos Chrysakis
Duration 00:01:59

11 00:50:07 Matana Roberts (artist)
This Land Is Yours
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:53:39 Polar Bear (artist)
Fluffy (I Want You)
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:05:15

13 00:59:58 Momo Kodama (artist)
Rain Tree Sketch
Performer: Momo Kodama
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:04:52 Martin Kayo (artist)
Daïte
Performer: Martin Kayo
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:08:40 Peter Baumann (artist)
Searching in Vain
Performer: Peter Baumann
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:13:58 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Cuckoo Madame
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:19:29 John Lennon (artist)
No Bed For Beatle John
Performer: John Lennon
Performer: Yoko Ono
Duration 00:04:41

18 01:24:40 Klaus Gesing (artist)
Source One
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Bjorn Meyer
Performer: Samuel Rohrer
Duration 00:05:18



THURSDAY 02 JUNE 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07cyk6x)
Belgium's Musiq'3 Festival

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Goethe
Author: Johann Wolfgang von
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:06:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria K.418
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:14:05 Otto Julius Bierbaum
Excerpts from Five Lieder op 48
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Henckell
Author: Karl
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:21:50 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Mallarme
Author: Stéphane
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:26:33 Poldowski
Three Songs
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:09:59

06 00:36:53 Gabriel Fauré
Notre amour op. 23/2
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Silvestre
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:39:34 Joseph Schwantner
Black Anemones
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Águeda Pizarro
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:45:17 Frank Bridge
Come to Me in My Dreams H.71
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:50:00 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

10 01:13:40 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from 44 Duos for two violins Sz.98
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Duration 00:11:54

11 01:25:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola in B flat, K. 424
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Duration 00:17:00

12 01:43:22 Henryk Wieniawski
Three Etudes-Caprices op. 18
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Duration 00:09:32

13 01:53:17 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille EXPIRED
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Music Arranger: Halvorsen
Music Arranger: Johan
Duration 00:06:14

14 02:01:11 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

15 02:36:55 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

16 03:14:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

17 03:18:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

18 03:24:01 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

19 03:33:41 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

20 03:44:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

21 03:54:12 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:19

22 04:01:11 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:09:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

24 04:21:26 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:07

25 04:30:57 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

26 04:42:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

27 04:53:16 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

28 05:04:04 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52

29 05:26:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variationen in C minor (WoO 80)
Performer: Bruins
Duration 00:10:43

30 05:37:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:21:57


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07cykms)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No 3 ('Pica-Pau')
Performer: Sérgio Burgani
Performer: Alexandre Silvério
Performer: Marcos Pedroso
Performer: Dante Yenque
Performer: Luciano Amaral
Performer: Samuel Hamzem
Performer: Wagner Polistchuck
Choir: Male Voices Of The Choir Of Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:06:25 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major for strings, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:11:40 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage – Première année: Suisse; Vallée d’Obermann
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:13:03

04 00:25:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
‘Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet’ (We have a new guv’nor) (Peasant Cantata), BWV 212: extract
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:34:43 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:37:55 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi I
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:41:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:47:12 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op 76
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:16

09 01:03:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings: 4th mvt; Allegro molto (finale)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:09:58 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:15:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor "Resurrection" (4th mvt)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:20:34 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:24:07 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:34:24 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths: III. Youth of Britain
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:41:16 Olivier Messiaen
Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:45:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:06

17 02:02:24 Anon.
Navy Day
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Duration 00:02:48

18 02:06:18 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

19 02:12:57 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

20 02:17:59 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

21 02:23:33 Louis Vierne
Symphony No 1, Op 14; Final, Allegro
Performer: Hans-Eberhard Roß
Duration 00:05:45


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cykwl)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey

01 Maurice Duruflé
Notre Pere
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

02 00:02:19 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:08

04 00:19:05 Frederick Delius
Two Aquarelles for strings
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:23:35 Sergey Taneyev
Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:28:09 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 4a, 'Dance of Life')
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:31:51 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Overture in D major, S 148
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:39:38 Henry Purcell
The Married Beau Suite
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Joy Roberts
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:55:58 Francis Poulenc
Benedictus (Mass in G)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:04:31 Jean Françaix
II. Lent (Concertino for piano and orchestra)
Performer: Claude François
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:44

11 01:10:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:46

12 01:27:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major, Prelude (Allegro poco...
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:30:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:56:07

14 02:27:15 Estienne du Tertre
Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:01:26

15 02:27:15 Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe – Parts II & III
Choir: Belfast Philharmonic Society Chorus
Choir: The Renaissance Singers
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:26


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cykyl)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Anyone for Tennis?

01 00:00:36 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the dog)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:39 George Gershwin
A Damsel in distress
Orchestra: New Princess Theater Orchestra
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:13:43 George Gershwin
Shall We Dance
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: RKO Orchestra
Conductor: Nathaniel Shilkret
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:18:44 George Gershwin
Rhapsody no 2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:36

05 00:34:57 Judy Garland (artist)
I got rhythm
Performer: Judy Garland
Performer: Henry Kruze
Performer: P. Hanna
Performer: G. Mershon
Performer: Stanton
Performer: Ernie Newton
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: MGM Studio Chorus
Performer: MGM Studio Chorus
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:44:39 George Gershwin
Cuban overture
Orchestra: New Zealand S O
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:10:37

07 00:56:18 Fred Astaire (artist)
'S Wonderful
Performer: Fred Astaire
Performer: Audrey Hepburn
Performer: Adolph Deutsch And His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl3d)
2016 Hay Festival - trombonist Peter Moore and pianist James Baillieu

01 00:05:48 Persichetti
Parable XVIII, Op 133
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:11:37 LINDBERG
Los Bandidos
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:48 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas
Performer: Peter Moore & James Baillieu
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:32:07 Henri Dutilleux
Choral, cadence et fugato
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:37:41 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Peter Moore & James Baillieu
Performer: Peter Moore & James Baillieu
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:40:46 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:44:44 Alexandre Guilmant
Morceau Symphonique Op 88
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:52:33 Pryor
Blue Bells of Scotland
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:05:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07cyn5c)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Strauss - Ariadne auf Naxos

01 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - opera in 1 act Op.60
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Singer: Jane Archibald
Singer: Jane Archibald
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Singer: Markus Werba
Singer: Markus Werba
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Jihoon Kim
Singer: Jihoon Kim
Singer: Wynne Evans
Singer: Wynne Evans
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Christoph Quest
Singer: Christoph Quest
Singer: David Butt Philip
Singer: David Butt Philip
Singer: Sofia Formina
Singer: Sofia Formina
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Kiandra Howarth
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 02:10:15 Andrzej Panufnik
Reflections for piano
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:08:54

03 02:19:35 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:27


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07cynkc)
Hay Festival


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07cykyl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07cyp0d)
Philharmonia Orchestra: Stravinsky Myths and Rituals

01 00:02:16 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:18:01 Igor Stravinsky
Introitus Requiem Aeternam (T S Eliot in Memoriam)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:23:27 Igor Stravinsky
In memoriam Dylan Thomas (dirge canons and song)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:31:49 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for double wind quintet and mixed choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:18:30

05 00:51:06 Igor Stravinsky
Elegy for JFK for baritone or mezzo-soprano & 3 clarinets
Performer: Helene Hebrard mezzo soprano
Ensemble: Philharmonia ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

06 01:02:04 Igor Stravinsky
Cantata
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:30:30

07 01:21:27 Felix Mendelssohn
A Summer Night`s Dream, Incidental Music
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:49:26


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07cypf8)
Bhupen Khakhar, The City State of London?


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07cypjj)
The Art of Storytelling
The Art of Storytelling: David Crystal


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07cypq3)
Late Junction Sessions
Verity Sharp with Seb Rochford and Matana Roberts

01 00:00:08 Bookshop Band (artist)
Curious and Curiouser
Performer: Bookshop Band
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:05:36 Fred Thomas (artist)
The Night Wind
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:08:15 Suokas (artist)
Subsekvenser
Performer: Suokas
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:12:11 Arvo Pärt
Pärt: 2 Sonatinen for piano, Op.1 / No.2 - 2. Largo
Performer: Stephen De Pledge
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:14:00 Arvo Pärt
Pärt: 2 Sonatinen for piano, Op.1 / No.2 - 3. Allegro
Performer: Stephen De Pledge
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:15:32 Puce Mary (artist)
The Spiral
Performer: Puce Mary
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:22:07 Amelia Cuni (artist)
Raga Shankara: Shankara Alap, Shankara Sultal
Performer: Amelia Cuni
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:32:59 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Aberdeen Chicago 1
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:40:15 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Aberdeen Chicago 5
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:42:45 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Aberdeen Chicago 4
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:48:46 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Aberdeen Chicago 7
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:52:06 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Aberdeen Chicago 6
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:55:39 Hobocombo (artist)
Why Spend The Dark Night With You
Performer: Hobocombo
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:02:59 Bert Jansch (artist)
Blackbird In The Morning
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:07:20 Kevin Volans
Standing Dance
Performer: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:12:41 Tuxedomoon (artist)
Tritone (Musica Diablo)
Performer: Tuxedomoon
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:15:58 Norscq (artist)
Tritone (Musica Diablo)
Performer: Norscq
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:19:53 Drøne (artist)
Reversing Into The Future
Performer: Drøne
Duration 00:10:33



FRIDAY 03 JUNE 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07cyk6z)
Leonard Slatkin at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:10:50 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:33:23

03 00:44:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:55:33

04 01:40:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Emery Cardas
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:18:49

05 02:01:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

06 02:36:30 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

07 03:09:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:39

08 03:15:06 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

09 03:22:51 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

10 03:33:48 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22

11 03:44:35 George Frideric Handel
Theme and Variations
Performer: Manja Smits
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:35

12 03:50:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

13 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

14 04:10:27 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

15 04:19:43 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

16 04:28:56 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

17 04:42:43 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

18 04:56:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

19 05:21:19 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

20 05:47:27 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07cykmv)
BBC Music Day

01 00:02:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Hurst
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:07:59 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: Huw Williams
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:12:48 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:22:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus Schlaft, was sol lich hoffen: BWV 81: Extract - Aria, Recitative & Chorale)
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:35:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:39:38 Matthew Locke
Music for The Tempest
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:48:22 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:39

08 00:56:57 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 (Where Corals Lie)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:04:24 Sir Vivian Dunn
Cockleshell Heroes
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: Capt. J. M. Ware
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:10:18 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Music Arranger: Eric Stern
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:02:43

11 01:13:57 Benjamin Britten
Dawn from Four Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:19:00 Sasha Johnson Manning
Our Song
Choir: Children from Bowdon Church Choir
Performer: Christopher Stokes
Performer: Holly Marland
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:20:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253, Op.8`5 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:04

14 01:34:29 Ernest John Moeran
The Sailor and Young Nancy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:39:00 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:46:12 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op.73
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:50

17 01:56:33 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sea change for chorus, no.1; The Isle is full of noyses
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:08

18 02:02:31 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Orchestra: Uncredited Orchestra
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:20

19 02:09:39 Lt Col Richard Waterer
Gibralter
Ensemble: The band of HM Royal Marines CTC
Conductor: Captain Steve Green
Duration 00:01:30

20 02:11:02 Gavin Sutherland
Sailing
Ensemble: The band of HM Royal Marines CTC
Conductor: Captain Steve Green
Duration 00:01:30

21 02:15:09 Henry Purcell
Come away, fellow sailors (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Patrick Power
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:16:49 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:23:50 Eugene Goossens
Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:02:10

24 02:27:41 William Boyce
Heart of Oak
Ensemble: The band of HM Royal Marines CTC
Conductor: Captain Steve Green
Duration 00:01:30

25 02:28:31 Henry Russell
A Life on the Ocean Wave
Ensemble: The band of HM Royal Marines CTC
Conductor: Captain Steve Green
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cykwn)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey

01 00:00:01 Bob Chilcott
Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Youth Choir
Choir: The Young Sisters
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:46 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:17:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:23:02 George Frideric Handel
'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:27:30 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:31:57 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:36:13 Traditional Turkish
Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:42:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:07

09 00:58:04 Anonymous
Marv Pontkalleg
Performer: Alan Stivell
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:05:33 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis
Singer: Paul Miles-Kingston
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Martin Neary
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:12:06 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu, Op 86
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:09:14

12 01:25:55 Johann Joseph Fux
Overture in D minor (Overture)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:47

13 01:33:43 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:38:56 Alexander Glazunov
From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:10:17

15 01:38:56 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims' Chorus
Performer: Treorchy Male Choir
Duration 00:10:17

16 02:04:43 Treorchy Male Voice (artist)
Calon Lan
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice
Duration 00:03:28

17 02:08:41 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:29

18 02:17:27 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:50

19 02:28:51 Billy Joel
Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:36:38
Tea for Two
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:44:07 Jean Françaix
Theme and variations
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore
Duration 00:08:39

22 02:53:13 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No 1 in G minor and No 3 in F major
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cykyr)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
The Dream Team

01 00:00:26 Frank Sinatra (artist)
A Foggy Day
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Willie Nelson
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:49 Ira Gershwin
Let's call the whole thing off
Performer: Harry Connick, Jr.
Performer: Benjamin Wolfe
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:09:07 George Gershwin
I was doing alright
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:45 George Gershwin (artist)
George Gershwin Interview
Performer: George Gershwin
Performer: George Gershwin
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:16:54 George Gershwin
Pardon my English - Act 1
Singer: John Cullum
Singer: William Katt
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:17:54

06 00:36:28 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - Act 2
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Singer: Damon Evans
Singer: Cynthia Clarey
Singer: Marietta Simpson
Singer: Gregg Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:16:05

07 00:54:19 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Aren’t you kind of glad we did
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:27


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl3h)
2016 Hay Festival - Cremona Quartet and Morgan Szymanski

01 00:04:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:31:01 Fernando Sor
Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Op 9
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:38:31 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G448
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:25:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07cyn5f)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
BBC Music Day: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:24 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia sacra (Symphony no.3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:22:20

02 00:02:24 Total Immersion Ensemble (artist)
Activate
Ensemble: Total Immersion Ensemble
Director: Fraser Trainer
Duration 00:22:20

03 00:28:55 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:43

04 00:40:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:33:54

05 01:14:57 John Foulds
Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:44

06 01:14:57 Charles Villiers Stanford
Quick, we have but a second
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:14:44

07 01:14:57 John Rutter
It was a lover and his lass
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:14:44

08 01:14:57 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via from 3 Motets Op.38 (No.3)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:14:44

09 01:14:57 Billy Joel
And so it goes
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:14:44

10 01:14:57 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Dyevo
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:14:44

11 01:14:57 George Gershwin
By Strauss (from 'The show is on')
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:14:44

12 01:14:57 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:14:44

13 01:55:27 Michael Tippett
Severn Bridge Variations for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:53

14 02:15:47 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:08


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07cynkf)
BBC Music Day: Live from Bristol


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07cykyr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07cyp0j)
BBC Music Day: BBC Concert Ochestra Live from Truro

01 00:03:04 Bizet
Carmen Selection from Suite 1 and 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:23:00 Weber
Concertino for Clarinet & Orchestra Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:36:01 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite 1919
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:23:00

04 01:21:41 arr Patrick Bailey
A Cornish Solstice
Orchestra: Cornwall Family Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

05 01:33:41 Bernstein
Mambo from Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:02:30

06 01:37:38 Bassi
Fantasia da Concerto Rigoletto
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:10:30

07 01:57:01 Ginastera
Estancia: Four Dances, Op.8a
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:13:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07cypfb)
Hay Festival 2016


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07cypjl)
The Art of Storytelling
The Art of Storytelling: Emma Smith


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07cypq8)
BBC Music Day - Baaba Maal at the Hay Festival

01 00:02:48 Olion Byw
Lisa Lan
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:07:48 Olion Byw
Ty Coch Caerdydd
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:16:31 Olion Byw
Gwel ye Adeilad
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:21:20 Olion Byw
Bachgen Bach o Dincer
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:25:23 Olion Byw
Ymdaith Gwyr Bontnewydd - Y Derwydd - Cylchu Cai
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:29:28 Olion Byw
Ym Mhontypridd
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:35:07 M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (artist)
Let It Go
Performer: M.A.K.U. Soundsystem
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:40:23 Abel Lima (artist)
Corre Riba, Corre Baxo
Performer: Abel Lima
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:54:26 Baaba Maal (artist)
Tindo Quando
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:07:55

10 01:04:25 Baaba Maal (artist)
Kalaajo
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:09:51 Baaba Maal (artist)
Lekki Lekki
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:07:13

12 01:19:34 Baaba Maal (artist)
Baayo
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:24:51 Mor Karbasi (artist)
Bezos
Performer: Mor Karbasi
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:28:30 Pal Kalmar (artist)
Szomoru Vasarnap
Performer: Pal Kalmar
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:31:37 Quantic & Flowering Inferno (artist)
Chambacu
Performer: Quantic & Flowering Inferno
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:35:46 Baaba Maal (artist)
One Day
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:05:43

17 01:42:13 Baaba Maal (artist)
Lampenda
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:47:27 Baaba Maal (artist)
Fulanie Rock
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:04:48

19 01:52:38 Baaba Maal (artist)
Traveller
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:06:26