Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 MAY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07b2kxc)
Proms 2015: Shostakovich's Symphony No 7

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos and orchestra, K.365
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:03

03 00:25:37 Philip Glass
Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:31:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.60 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:16:28

05 01:48:41 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

06 02:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

07 02:32:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:23:43

08 02:56:41 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

09 03:00:35 Johann Christoph Pez
Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Performer: Ales Rypan
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:41

10 03:08:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

11 03:16:56 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

12 03:27:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

13 03:33:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

14 03:45:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:09:54

15 03:55:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:04:05

16 04:01:10 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

17 04:10:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

18 04:19:43 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

19 04:24:55 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02

20 04:30:23 Juan Carlos Cirigliano
El sonido de la ciudad
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:12:25

21 04:43:13 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

22 05:03:48 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:58

23 05:25:10 Rudolf Escher
Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Author: Paul Éluard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:38

24 05:37:11 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (Sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.2) in D major
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:17

25 05:48:53 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07bv4hs)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:39 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 12 in double echo
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:28 Jean Sibelius
Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Orchestra: Kuopion kaupunginorkesteri
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:12:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Travotore - "Miserere d'un 'alma"
Performer: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:17:50 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:25:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:32:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Conductor: Jesús Lópos Cobos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:39:24 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Solea
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:47:29 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:53:48 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:03:10 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:06:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Violin in E K261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:26

12 01:15:41 Louis Andriessen
Ende
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:17:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:23:19 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
The Gay Gondolier
Performer: Donald Swann
Singer: Ian Wallace
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:26:53 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:32

16 01:38:02 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for oboe and harp - iii.
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Ursula Holliger
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41

17 01:45:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A masque for Dancing - Scene 1
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:10:10


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07bv9gq)
Building a Library: Handel's Alcina

01 00:04:36 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:08:35 Bedrich Smetana
On the Seashore Op.17
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:15:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Freudvoll und Leidvoll (Egmont, Op.84)
Singer: Bernarda Bobro
Narrator: Herbert Fottinger
Orchestra: Chorus Viennensis
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:17:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Intermezzo (Egmont, Op.84)
Narrator: John Malkovich
Orchestra: Chorus Viennensis
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:22:28 Jordi Savall (artist)
Ramon Llull: Temps De Conquestes, De Diàleg I Desconhort
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:26:01 Trad
Hymn to the Virgin in Arabic
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:18:56 Erik Satie
Sonnerie pour reveiller le bon gros Roi des Singes
Ensemble: Ars Nova Ensemble Berlin
Conductor: Marius Constant
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:01:05

08 01:19:57 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 1 (orch. Debussy)
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Ensemble: Ars Nova Ensemble Berlin
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:21:52 Erik Satie
Parade from Prestidigitateur Chinois
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Concert Society Orch
Conductor: Louis Auriacombe
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:25:15 Erik Satie
Le piege de Meduse
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:25:33

11 01:26:03 Erik Satie
Le piege de Meduse
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:25:33

12 01:27:41 Erik Satie
Ne bois pas ton chocolat tes doigts (L'Enfance de Ko-Quo)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:52

13 01:29:51 Erik Satie
Les oiseaux (Trois melodies sans paroles)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:31:26 Erik Satie
Act II Entracte & Air (from Genevieve De Brabant)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Narrator: Pierre Bertin
Choir: Chorus Of The Paris National Opera Theatre
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:35:20 Erik Satie
Le chapelier (3 Melodies)
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Singer: Pierre Bernac
Duration 00:01:04

16 01:36:53 Claude Debussy
Ballet (Petite Suite)
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Performer: Gaby Casadesus
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:37:41 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Performer: Gaby Casadesus
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:40:21 Erik Satie
Relache (Act II)
Performer: Philippe Entremont
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:25

19 02:55:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op. 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:20:13


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07bv9gs)
Enescu, Crumb and Feldman, Philip Venables Opera

01 00:01:27
George Enescu – A Music Matters Composer’s Portrait
Duration 00:22:33

02 00:24:10
4.48 Psychosis – an opera by Philip Venables
Duration 00:10:50

03 00:35:01
Steven Osborne on the piano music of Crumb and Feldman
Duration 00:09:02


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07bv9gv)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:12:39 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op.10 No.4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:09:24

03 00:23:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - O inferno! Sento Avvampar nell’anima
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:29:57 Aaron Copland
Piano Concerto
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Duration 00:15:40

05 00:47:08 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet No. 65 In G Major Op.44 No.4
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:57:00 Johann Strauss II
Voices Of Spring
Singer: Marta Eggerth
Duration 00:04:18

07 01:02:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No.6
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:17

08 01:05:39 Federico Moreno Torroba
Castillos De Espana
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:12:28 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia Di Lammermoor - Spargi d’amaro pianto
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:17:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Lamoureux Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:27:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Merciless Beauty
Singer: Philip Langridge
Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:35:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge Op.133
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:19:07


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07bv9gx)
Mutants!

01 00:00:57 Bill McGuffie
Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150AD (1966) - Opening Titles
Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:04:06 Bronisław Kaper
Them! (1954) - Burning the Anthole
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:09:32 Irving Gertz
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) - Main Title
Performer: Ray Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:13:53 Herman Stein
Tarantula (1955) - Evening Snack
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:15:24 Herman Stein
Tarantula (1955) - Side Effects
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:18:17 Howard Shore
The Fly (1986) - Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:22:03 Bert She
The Fly (1958) - Show Me – Help Me
Featured Artist: er
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:23:44 Bert She
The Fly (1958) - Helen's Discovery
Featured Artist: er
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:29:05 Basil Kirchin
The Mutations (1977) - Freakmaker
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:30:16 Basil Kirchin
The Mutations (1977) - Freak Show
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:33:20 Ron Grainer
The Omega Man
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:37:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zardoz (1974) - Symphony No.7 op. 92, 2nd movement
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49

13 00:38:14 Leonard Rosenman
Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973) - Main Theme
Conductor: William Motzing
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

14 00:41:59 James Newton Howard
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - Monkey Mutts
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

15 00:48:31 James Horner
The Amazing Spider Man (2012) - Becoming Spider Man
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

16 00:53:28 John Ottman
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) - Pyramid Rising/Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

17 00:55:49 Chuck Lorre
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Main Theme
Music Arranger: George Shaw
Duration 00:01:19

18 00:57:13 Tom Tykwer
A Hologram for the King (2016) - Mr Clay
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Duration 00:02:06


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07bv9gz)

01 00:01:41 Ken "Snakehips" Johnson (artist)
Snakehips Swing
Performer: Ken "Snakehips" Johnson
Performer: Ken 'snakehips' Johnson And His West Indian Dance
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:56 Tony Parenti (artist)
Tony's Rag
Performer: Tony Parenti
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:08:50 Jerry Reed (artist)
Blues Land
Performer: Jerry Reed
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:11:52 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
Mean What You Say
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:18:15 Bill Evans (artist)
It Could Happen To You
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:22:57 Miles Davis (artist)
Freedom Jazz Dance
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:30:31 Miles Davis (artist)
Spanish Key
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:34:20 Derek Nash (artist)
Secret Love
Performer: Derek Nash
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:42:40 Lonnie Liston Smith (artist)
Mardi Gras
Performer: Lonnie Liston Smith
Duration 00:05:51

10 00:48:59 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:55:19 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07bv9h1)
Ian Shaw

01 00:00:34 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars?
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:34:15 Gato Barbieri (artist)
La Podrida
Performer: Gato Barbieri
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:34:15 Donny McCaslin (artist)
The Champion
Performer: Donny McCaslin
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:29:03 Iain Shaw (artist)
Witchita Lineman
Performer: Iain Shaw
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:29:03 Gato Barbieri (artist)
La Podrida
Performer: Gato Barbieri
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:41:45 Gato Barbieri (artist)
Milonga Triste
Performer: Gato Barbieri
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:50:24 Gato Barbieri (artist)
Viva Emiliano Zapata
Performer: Gato Barbieri
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:57:28 Iain Shaw (artist)
Dance Me To The End of Love
Performer: Iain Shaw
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:02:46 Ian Shaw (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:13:46 Ian Shaw (artist)
Come In From The Cold
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:22:42 René Marie (artist)
If You Were Mine
Performer: René Marie
Duration 00:06:26


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07bv9h3)
Wagner's Tannhauser

01 00:11:39 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act I
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 01:07:13

02 01:35:22 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act II
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 01:08:33

03 02:58:37 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act III
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:52:32

04 03:55:41 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1 in D minor)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:22

05 03:57:38 Anon.
Cancion franzesa
Orchestra: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:12


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b07bv9h5)
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2016
Alwynne Pritchard, Jessika Kenney, Eyvind Kang, Michael Pisaro

01 00:05:55 Alwynne Pritchard
Rockaby
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:08

02 00:20:16 Michael Pisaro
Lucretius Melody
Performer: Eyvind Kang
Performer: Neil Davidson
Singer: Jessika Kenney
Duration 00:36:38

03 01:00:21 Jessika Kenney & Eyvind Kang
Concealed Unity
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Eyvind Kang
Singer: Jessika Kenney
Choir: Glasgow Chamber Choir
Duration 00:27:46



SUNDAY 22 MAY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03kp1bw)
Dexter Gordon, Wardell Gray

01 00:01:54 Wardell Gray and Dexter Gordon
The Chase
Performer: Wardell Gray, Dexter Gordon, ts; Jimmy Bunn, p; Red Callender, b; Chuck Thompson, d. 12 June 1947

02 00:09:50 Wardell Gray
Stealin’ Apples
Performer: Wardell Gray, ts; Fats Navarro, t; Benny Goodman, cl; Gene Di Novi, p; Mundell Lowe, g; Clyde Lombardi, b; Mel Zelnick, d. 9 September 1948

03 00:13:40 Wardell Gray
Twisted
Performer: Wardell Gray, ts; Al Haig, p; Tommy Potter, b; Roy Haynes, d. 11 November 1949

04 00:16:46 Wardell Gray
Southside
Performer: Wardell Gray, ts; Al Haig, p; Tommy Potter, b; Roy Haynes, d. 11 November 1949

05 00:20:44 Wardell Gray
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Wardell Gray, ts; Al Haig, p; Tommy Potter, b; Roy Haynes, d. 11 November 1949

06 00:25:25 Wardell Gray
Little Pony

07 00:28:15 Wardell Gray
The Jeep is Jumpin’
Performer: Clark Terry, t; Juan Tizol, v-tb; John Graas, fr-h; Willie Smith, as; Wardell Gray, ts; Harry Carney, bs; Billy Strayhorn, p, arr; Wendell Marshall, b; Louis Bellson, d; 2 February 1952

08 00:32:32 Dexter Gordon
Long Tall Dexter
Performer: Leonard Hawkins, t; Dexter Gordon, ts; Bud Powell, p; Curley Russell, b; Max Roach, d. 29 January 1946

09 00:36:10 Dexter Gordon
I Can't Escape from You
Performer: Leonard Hawkins, t; Dexter Gordon, ts; Bud Powell, p; Curley Russell, b; Max Roach, d. 29 January 1946

10 00:40:12 Dexter Gordon
Soy Califa
Performer: Dexter Gordon, ts; Sonny Clark, p; Butch Warren, b; Billy Higgins, d. 29 August 1962


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07bvfpz)
Ton Koopman conducts the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Performer: Helene Devilleneuve
Performer: Jean-Francois Duquesnoy
Performer: Helene Collerette
Performer: Daniel Racolt
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:21:31

03 00:23:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for oboe, violin & strings BWV.1060R, reconstr. Schneider
Performer: Helene Devilleneuve
Performer: Helene Collerette
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:42

04 00:36:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori no.3 in F major, HWV.334
Performer: Helene Devilleneuve
Performer: Jean-Francois Duquesnoy
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:15:13

05 00:52:05 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Le Cantique des colonnes
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Performer: Ghislaine Petit
Author: Valery
Conductor: Denis Dupays
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Duration 00:13:00

06 01:05:40 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36

07 01:54:42 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

08 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

09 02:30:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:29:11

10 02:59:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:06:27

11 03:06:43 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

12 03:13:53 Niccolò Jommelli
Sonata in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:09:29

13 03:23:48 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

14 03:29:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

15 03:35:56 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to "Marco Spada"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:03

16 03:46:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:13:04

17 04:01:11 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32

18 04:06:08 Kaspar Forster
Jesu dulcis memoria
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:06:43

19 04:13:17 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:12:23

20 04:26:03 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom
Duration 00:05:46

21 04:32:19 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:11:45

22 04:44:29 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

23 05:00:01 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

24 05:24:31 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

25 05:43:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:15:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07bvfq1)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:23 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:56 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Dance)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:13:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:24:17 Jocelyn Pook
Banquet for Shylock [Tourdion] (The Merchant of Venice)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Jeremy West
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:28:38 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:33:46 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:38:54 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4 iv
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:43:05 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Peanuts Gallery: 1
Conductor: Jeffrey Biegel
Orchestra: Florida State University Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:46:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:35

10 00:56:19 Moondog
Bird's Lament
Ensemble: Moondog
Performer: London Saxophonic
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:04:07 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune no.1
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:13:10 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Don Fagerquist
Performer: Ray Linn
Performer: Harry Klee
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Mort Friedman
Performer: Marty Berman
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Al Hendrickson
Performer: Nick Fatool
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Singer: Ralph Pena
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:17:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:55

14 01:34:32 Fritz Kreisler
Marche Miniature Viennoise
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:38:59 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Vadim Vasilyevich Sakharov
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:10:57

16 01:51:09 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55

17 01:58:55 Benjamin Britten
Oliver Cromwell [Suffolk nursery rhyme]
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:00:41


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07bvfq6)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03:52 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:10:53 Antonio Maria Montanari
Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Director: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:22:28 César Franck
Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:17:20

04 00:41:35 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
Performer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:12:42

05 00:58:12 György Ligeti
Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:17

06 01:00:27 Paul Dukas
The Sorceror's Apprentice
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:10:29

07 01:12:31 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:11:44

08 01:25:24 Antonio Caldara
Medea in Corinto
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:14:33

09 01:40:53 Jacques Duphly
Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Performer: Medea Bindewald
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:44:54 Samuel Barber
Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:12:06

11 02:00:24 Henry Purcell
Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Duration 00:04:11

12 02:04:36 Errollyn Wallen
Daedalus
Singer: Wallen
Singer: Wallen
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:34

13 02:13:44 York Bowen
Ballade No.2 Op.87
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:03

14 02:25:48 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra Op.93
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:15:23

15 02:42:08 Benjamin Britten
Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Featured Artist: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:09

16 02:57:09 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo in E flat
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Performer: Luke Bond
Director: Chris Gray
Duration 00:02:48


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07bvfqb)
Jane Goodall

01 00:05:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight)(1st mvt: Adagio Sostenuto)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:14:30 Hukwe Zawose
Lukunzi
Ensemble: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:20:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:41:06 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:44

05 00:49:49 Franz Schubert
Salve Regina in B flat, D.386
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:56:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Duration 00:04:35


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07b28t8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Jerusalem Quartet

01 00:01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op.18 No.2
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:24:31

02 00:28:30 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 6
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:31:29


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07bvfqg)
Flanders Recorder Quartet in New York


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07b2m21)
Tewkesbury Abbey


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07bvgwc)
Chelsea Flower Songs

01 00:01:23 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Lullaby for the Witching Hour
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Performer: Anna Snow
Performer: Sarah Dacey
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:55 Luca Marenzio
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:09:36 Vincent Persichetti
Flower songs Op.157 - Early flowers
Choir: Texas University Chamber Singers
Orchestra: Texas University Orchestra
Conductor: James Morrow
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:16:12 Anon
You noble diggers all
Ensemble: The Diggers Choir
Conductor: Wendy Lanchin
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:22:35 Nick Lucas
Tiptoe Through the Tulips
Ensemble: The Diggers Choir
Conductor: Wendy Lanchin
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:22:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:27:36 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce grido piangendo
Director: Luigi Gaggero
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:27:36 Phillip Cooke
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Choir of King's College Chapel, Aberdeen
Conductor: David J. Smith
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:42:18 Johannes Brahms
Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel, from Liebeslieder Waltzer, Opus 52
Ensemble: The Prince Consort
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:45:17 Lobo
Missa Maria Magdalene - Gloria
Ensemble: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:30

11 00:45:17 Jay Giallombardo
After Today
Performer: Acoustix
Duration 00:06:30

12 00:56:34 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:05


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07bsqnj)
What's All that Noise?

01 00:01:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Keyboard Concerto in E flat Wq47
Performer: Miklos Sanyi
Performer: Tamás Szekendy
Performer: Concerto Armonico Budapest
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:02:55 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (last section)
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:04:39 György Ligeti
Etude for Piano Book 1, No.1
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:00:14

04 00:07:11 Frederic Rzewski (artist)
Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues (North American Ballads, no.4)
Performer: Frederic Rzewski
Duration 00:00:51

05 00:08:42 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:10:57 Peter Bellamy
The Ballad of Henry & Susannah (part 1)
Performer: Peter Bellamy
Duration 00:00:16

07 00:17:03 Morton Feldman (artist)
String Quartet no.2
Performer: Morton Feldman
Performer: FLUX Quartet
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:21:35 Hirihito (artist)
Metaric Machine
Performer: Hirihito
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:23:53 Vomir (artist)
untitled composition
Performer: Vomir
Duration 00:00:24

10 00:26:28 Helmut Lachenmann
Tableau
Performer: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hans Zender
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:27:45 Bob Crosby's Bobcats (artist)
Big Noise From Winnetka
Performer: Bob Crosby's Bobcats
Duration 00:00:18

12 00:28:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita no.2 in D minor BWV1004
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:00:26

13 00:29:11 Masonna and Yamazaki Takushi (artist)
Spectrum Ripper
Performer: Masonna and Yamazaki Takushi
Duration 00:00:08

14 00:29:20 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:10


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01r5n6d)
Under the Baobab Tree

01 Darius Milhaud
La creation du monde (excerpt)

02 00:02:00
John Wyndham
The Myths of Life (publ. 1921), read by Richie Campbell

03 00:05:07
Tijan Sallah
Sahelian Earth, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

04 00:05:53 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Be Mankan
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

05 00:10:56 Claude Debussy
Le danse de Puck (Preludes Bk 1)

06 00:11:22
Elphinstone Dayrell
Why the Bat flies at night, from ‘Folk Stories from Southern Nigeria’, Nikki Amuka-Bird

07 00:13:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals

08 00:13:51
Heli Chatelain
Folktales of Angola – ‘Man and Turtle’, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

09 00:16:19 Carl Nielsen
Helios overture

10 00:18:06
James A. Honey
Why Has Jacket a Long Black Stripe on his Back?, read by Richie Campbell

11 00:25:23 FSD (South Africa) (artist)
Ngene
Performer: FSD (South Africa)

12 00:25:23
Sol Plaatje
Mhudi, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

13 00:27:56 Kurt Weill
Lost in the Stars, Act 1 – The Hills of Ixopo

14 00:32:21
A proverb
read by Richie Campbell

14 00:33:08
Chinua Achebe
Things fall apart, read by Richie Campbell

14 00:32:10 Sola Akingbola (artist)
Witch Dance
Performer: Sola Akingbola

15 00:36:05 Kevin Volans
White Man Sleeps

16 00:42:01
Noemia de Sousa
If you want to know me, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

16 00:37:10 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata Op.120 No.1, 2nd movement

17 00:42:50 Trad. (artist)
Malaika
Performer: Trad.

18 00:45:37
Peter Abrahams
Mine Boy, read by Richie Campbell

19 00:47:34
Ama Ata Aidoo
Anowa, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

20 00:49:05 Tunde Jegede (artist)
Dancing in the Spirit
Performer: Tunde Jegede

21 00:54:33 Trad. Orisha chant (artist)
Iroko
Performer: Trad. Orisha chant

22 00:54:52
Yoruba proverb
read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

23 00:55:18 Steve Reich
Music for 18 instruments

24 00:56:11
Ben Okri
The Famished Road, read by Richie Campbell

25 01:02:35
Lenrie Peters
Homecoming, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

26 01:03:32 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Chileshe
Performer: Hugh Masekela

27 01:04:39
Mondane Wally Serote
Come and Hope with Me (excerpt), read by Richie Campbell

28 01:09:00 Kafala Brothers (artist)
Lemba
Performer: Kafala Brothers

29 01:09:20
Micere Githae Mugo
I want you to know, read by Nikki Amuka-Bird

30 01:10:26 Fela Sowande (artist)
African Suite: 4th mvt (Onipe)
Performer: Fela Sowande

31 01:10:43
Ben Okri
An African Elegy, read by Richie Campbell


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07bvjcn)
God Intoxicated Man - The Life and Times of Benedict Spinoza


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07bvjcq)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conducts Haydn and Beethoven

01 00:01:58 Joseph Haydn
Mass In C Major H.22.9 (Paukenmesse)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:41:00

02 00:45:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 In C Minor Op.67
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:36:51

03 01:22:53 Thomas Adès
O Albion & Lethe - from Arcadiana
Ensemble: Kuss String Quartet
Duration 00:06:12


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b07bvjcs)
The Wolf in the Water


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b07bvjcv)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

01 00:02:12 George Frideric Handel
Water Music HWV.348-350
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: Berlin
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:46:47

02 00:50:42 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes (pour les festes sur le canal de Versailles)
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: Berlin
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:54:20 Raimon de Miraval
Aissi cum es genser Pascors
Performer: Lluís Vilamajó
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:06


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b07bvjcx)
Britten in Venice

01 00:01:29 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no.3, Op.94
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:25:21

02 00:27:26 Benjamin Britten
Suite: Death in Venice, Op.88
Music Arranger: Bedford
Music Arranger: Bedford
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:26:54

03 00:54:47 Benjamin Britten
Spirito ben nato (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Op 22)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:04:55



MONDAY 23 MAY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07c3k5d)
Proms 2015: Schubert and Bruckner from the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 in C minor, D.417 'Tragic'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:26:39

02 00:28:51 Anton Bruckner
Mass No.3 in F minor for soloists, chorus, orchestra and organ
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Singer: Derek Welton
Choir: Orfeón Pamplonés
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:01:51

03 01:31:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

04 01:52:39 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:54

05 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

06 02:30:13 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

07 02:57:54 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

08 03:08:55 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

09 03:19:07 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

10 03:25:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

11 03:37:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:45:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

13 03:54:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

14 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

15 04:06:38 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

16 04:14:15 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

17 04:32:13 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

18 04:39:15 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

19 04:52:15 Francisco Guerau
Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:05:48

20 04:58:28 Claude Debussy
Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:46

21 05:19:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos in G minor (Op.5) (Fantasie-Tableaux)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:25:15

22 05:45:25 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto for violin (Op.7 No.6) in E flat, "Il Pianto d'Arianna"
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07c3k5g)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b (1st mvt)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Performer: Peter Erdei
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

02 00:09:52 William Byrd
O lux beata Trinitas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:14:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:33:38 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:40:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:44:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia' (Allegro)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:13

08 00:53:23 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:55:24 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:35

10 01:03:39 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto in F major for 2 bassoons & orchestra – Finale (Allegro)
Performer: Annika Wallin
Performer: Arne Nilsson
Orchestra: Umeå Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:07:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:14:38 Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov
Sacred War
Ensemble: The Alexandrov Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:18:31 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:01

14 01:26:53 Franzpeter Goebels
Byrd Boogie
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:34:08 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:39:37 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: "When I was a Lad"
Singer: George Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:43:14 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:58

18 01:50:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:45

19 02:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.531
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:06:00 Anonymous 4
Just over in the Gloryland
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:06:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:12

22 02:14:22 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:43

23 02:19:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.26) in C major, 2nd mvt; Theme Theme and 5 variations
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:03


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07c3k5l)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman

01 00:00:03 Josef Suk
Burleska (Four pieces for violin and piano, Op.17 No.4)
Performer: Jan Panenka
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:03:51 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:08:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:49

04 00:24:57 José Marin
Nina como en tus mudanzas
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:36:51 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D18
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:17:22

06 00:56:06 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:20

07 01:05:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:11

08 01:14:00 Chevalier de
I. Allegro (Concerto in G major, Op.8)
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:11:35

09 01:32:22 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:38:18 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:41:24 Olivier Messiaen
L’Alouette Calandrelle (Catalogue d’oiseaux, Book 5)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:48:06 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:08

13 02:03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:27:56

14 02:33:28 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for two violins, Nos. 38, 26 & 32
Performer: Sándor Végh
Performer: Alberto Lysy
Duration 00:01:44

15 02:36:06 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Music Arranger: Donald Fraser
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:21:14


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07c3r18)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Chopin

01 00:00:24 Clara Schumann
4 Polonaises, Op.1 For Piano
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:07:06 Frédéric Chopin
Variations On 'La Ci Darem La Mano' In B Flat Major, Op.2 [1827] Vers. For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:18:40

03 00:29:09 Clara Schumann
Soirees Musicales, Op.6 For Piano
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:34:41 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces Caracteristiques, Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:42:04 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata In G Minor, Op.65 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:47:36 Clara Schumann
Concerto In A Minor, Op.7 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:14


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07c3r1b)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Pekka Kuusisto and Nicolas Altstaedt

01 00:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.1 BWV.772 in C major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:03:19 Jörg Widmann
Capriccio (24 Duos vol.2 no.1)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.4 BWV.775 in D minor
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:06:10 Jörg Widmann
Petit ballet mechanique (Pas de deux) (24 Duos vol.2 no.3)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:00:54

05 00:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.6 BWV.777 in E major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:11:19 Jörg Widmann
Lamento (24 Duos vol.2 no.9)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:13:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.8 BWV.779 in F major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:14:42 Jörg Widmann
Valse bavaroise (24 Duos vol.2 no.8)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:46

09 00:16:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.14 BWV.785 in B flat major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:18:36 Jörg Widmann
Vier Strophen vom Heimweh (24 Duos vol.1 no.13)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:20:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no.15 BWV.786 in B minor
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:22:33 Jörg Widmann
Toccatina all'inglese (24 Duos vol.2 no.11)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:33

13 00:29:01 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:23:19

14 00:54:39 Jean Sibelius
Water drops
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:19


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07c3r1d)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 00:00:44 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:19:34

03 00:27:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:34:08

04 01:02:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - selection from suites nos. 1, 2 & 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:02:10

05 01:50:02 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:19:17

06 02:10:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:12:14

07 02:23:09 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:38

08 02:26:48 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
No.6: Cradle song from 8 Russian folk songs Op.58
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:52


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07c3r1g)
Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien, Sean Shibe, Martin Yates

01 00:00:22 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cello Concerto in D major (Allegro)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:04:39 Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (Allegro)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:16:52 Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K14 (Tempo di Menuetto)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:24 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Songs from the Csik District
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:32:57 Trad.
Ispovidajte se Gospodinu, jer je dobar
Choir: dialogos
Choir: Kantaduri
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:36:50 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:45:17 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:48:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings, TWV 54:D3 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:51:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Music Arranger: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:56:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fat Knight (Falstaff at the Garter Inn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:05:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fat Knight (Finale)
Orchestrator: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:11:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:22:27 John Dowland
Fantasia 1A
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:33:33 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Entrée des génies élémentaires (Les voyages de l'Amour)
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:42:22 Walton
Bagatelle No 1 (Allegro assai)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:50:47 Walton
Bagatelle No 2 (Lento sognando)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:55:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio Cantabile (Piano Sonata in C minor, 'Pathetique', op. 13)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:54


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07c3r18)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07c3r1j)
BBC SSO - Brahms, Mahler

01 00:03:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:51:07

02 01:00:13 Johannes Brahms
Fantasien op.116
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:16:01

03 01:22:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:56:26

04 02:23:43 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:49


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07bv9gs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07cgmcc)
Lines of Work
Lines of Work: Teacher Francis Gilbert on Rousseau


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07c3r64)
Julian Arguelles and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:01:36 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Mira Khali
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:08:52 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Mama Marimba
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Performer: The Radio Bigband Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:17:40 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Retreat Song
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:08:42

05 00:26:47 Julian Argüelles (artist)
You Ain't Gonna Know Me (Cos You Think You Know Me)
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:34:54 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Diamond Express
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:41:44 Julian Argüelles (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:50:01 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Sea Breeze
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:06:39

09 00:57:00 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Amabutho
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:01:20 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Amasi
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:05:41 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Come Again
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:11:24 Marcus Strickland (artist)
The Chant
Performer: Marcus Strickland
Duration 00:01:10

13 01:18:11 Marcus Strickland (artist)
Sissoko's Voyage
Performer: Marcus Strickland
Duration 00:01:19

14 01:26:34 Marcus Strickland (artist)
Mirrors
Performer: Marcus Strickland
Duration 00:03:25



TUESDAY 24 MAY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07c3rtt)
Bulgarian Culture and Literacy Day

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Jurists' March in D major
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:07:11 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Performer: Alexey Chernov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:27:33

04 00:35:06 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Performer: Alexey Chernov
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:43:14 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:37:35

06 01:21:25 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:33

07 01:28:23 Lyubomir Pipkov
Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Performer: Voileta Sartsanova
Author: Trad.
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:05:13

08 01:34:00 Alexander Kandov
Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: George Spasov
Performer: Dimitar Tenchev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:22:15

09 01:56:38 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52

10 02:01:12 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46

11 02:17:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:25:24

12 02:43:15 Léo Delibes
Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:50

13 02:47:01 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:03:55

14 02:51:20 Richard Strauss
An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:04:36

15 02:55:53 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:04:05

16 03:00:24 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

17 03:07:43 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Blagoj Angelovski
Duration 00:02:58

18 03:10:37 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:03

19 03:16:16 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

20 03:28:50 Antonín Dvořák
Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova
Duration 00:11:23

21 03:40:39 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:04:02

22 03:45:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

23 04:01:11 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

24 04:16:02 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22

25 04:23:47 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

26 04:30:40 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

27 04:37:10 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

28 04:47:27 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

29 05:05:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:17:32

30 05:23:18 Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:11

31 05:42:49 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

32 05:48:21 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:10


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07cb18b)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:40 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:34 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:11:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin sonata in G major, BWV.1019
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:17:50

04 00:34:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Olympie: Overture
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:41:40 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:46:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:50:16 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:55:06 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:54:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K.207
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:03:57 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka & Fugue
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:12:45 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn/trumpet and strings in E flat major, 2nd movement; Largo
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:19:53 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:09:54

13 01:34:33 Jehannot de Lescurel
Bonne amour me rent
Ensemble: Ensemble Celadon
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:36:48 Steve Reich
Tehillim (final section)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:44:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in E major (1823) – 1st movt, Allegro vivace
Ensemble: The Silver Garburg Piano Duo
Ensemble: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:12:27

16 01:58:02 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:43

17 02:03:52 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

18 02:12:21 Francesca Caccini
Su le piume de' venti trionfator (aria)
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:39

19 02:18:23 Robert Schumann
Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:24

20 02:21:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto
Performer: Dame Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:42


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cb32r)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman

01 00:01:13 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte No 3 (Carmen)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:04:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerti Grosso in E minor Op.6 No.3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:55

03 00:17:22 Michael Praetorius
La Bouree; Bransle de la Torche (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pijpare
Ensemble: Bourrasque Ensemble
Conductor: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:23:07 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:24

05 00:33:41 Francisco Guerrero
Sancta et immaculata
Choir: Ensemble La Sestina
Director: Adriano Giardina
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:39:31 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Performer: Richard Farrell
Duration 00:06:37

07 00:47:25 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:11:57

08 01:04:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:12:23 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Philharmonic Chorus of Teatro Regio, Turin
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:04:43

10 01:16:57 Georges Bizet
Gypsy Song: 'Les tringles des sistres tintaient' (Carmen)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Singer: Cristina Antoaneta Pasaroiu
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:24:24 Dmitrie Cantemir
Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:32:10 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:27:44

13 02:02:18 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.3 in F minor, Op.65
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:39:54

14 02:42:38 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A major, Op.39 No.15
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Hála
Duration 00:02:11

15 02:45:39 Hubert Parry
Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:31


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbkxh)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Robert

01 00:00:27 Clara Schumann
Soirees Musicales, Op.6 For Piano [1834-6}; No 1, Toccatina in A minor
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:05:24 Clara Schumann
Soirees Musicales, Op.6; No 2, Notturno
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:27:26 Clara Schumann
'Am Strande' [1840]
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:32:25 Robert Schumann
12 Poems From 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:39:12 Robert Schumann
6 Studien Nach Capricen Von Paganini Op.3
Performer: Mariya Kim
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:48:22 Clara Schumann
Variations On A Theme Of Robert Schumann In F Sharp Minor Op.20 For Piano
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:10:11


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07c3whh)
Frick Collection
Episode 1

01 00:04:19 Henry Purcell
Oedipus: Music for a While
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:09:35 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise)
Performer: Minetti Quartett
Duration 00:21:26

03 00:34:03 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: What pow'r art thou; Fairest Isle
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:40:33 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata no. 6
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:44:03 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata ala spagnola
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:46:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:56:10 Kate Bush
Bertie
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:09


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07cbyqv)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 00:01:44 John Ansell
Plymouth Hoe - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:10:26 Grace Williams
Sea sketches for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:20:08

03 00:31:30 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:24:09

04 00:56:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.348, Op.9`6 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:11:55

05 01:09:02 Franz Liszt
2 Legendes S.354, arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:19:55

06 01:31:18 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico vers. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:15:40

07 01:47:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:11:53

08 01:59:48 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di chiesa (Church windows) - symphonic impressions
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:27:18

09 02:27:05 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:04


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07c3xmb)
BBC Music Get Playing

01 00:00:37 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:41 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:24:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:32:45 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:36:56 Clara Schumann
Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:44:18 Georges Bizet
Toreador Song from Carmen
Ensemble: Musicians from the Royal Academy of Music
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:49:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melody from Orfeo
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:55:01 Jan Berenska
Taps in Tempo
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:57:24 Alonso Lobo
Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:03:55 Alonso Lobo
Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:13:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Toccata à 3
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:01:54

13 01:24:38 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Music Arranger: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:33:29 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:42:36 Simone Iannarelli
L'ultimo caffè insieme
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:45:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:51:40 Dave Brubeck
40 Days
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

18 01:56:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:09


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07cbkxh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07c430v)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Shostakovich and Prokofiev

01 00:03:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op.16
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:34:44

02 00:41:42 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142, No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:11:53

03 00:53:35 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142, No.4 in F minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:07:20

04 01:03:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 01:05:00

05 02:14:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori No 1 in B flat major, HWV 332
Performer: Nigel Shore
Performer: Gerald Frohlich
Performer: Ingo Reuter
Performer: Martin Letz
Performer: Dieter Wagner
Performer: Ottfried Bienert
Performer: Klaus Kirbach
Performer: Dietmar Hiller
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:14:14


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07c430x)
Photographers Dorothy Bohm, Wolfgang Suschitzky and Neil Libbert, Carry On Films


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07cgmpt)
Lines of Work
Lines of Work: Theatre Critic Susannah Clapp on Oscar Wilde


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07c43m1)
Nick Luscombe with Rozi Plain and Matthew Bourne

01 00:00:14 The F****d Up Beat (artist)
hope!
Performer: The F****d Up Beat
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:09 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Bob
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:11:30 Hailu Mergia (artist)
Sintayehu
Performer: Hailu Mergia
Performer: Dahlak Band
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:19:46 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Bicarbonate of Chicken
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:00:49

05 00:20:43 Max Tundra (artist)
Lausanne
Performer: Max Tundra
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:30:36 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Daniziel
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:35:27 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Sam
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:40:05 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Dave
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:46:37 18+ (artist)
Drama
Performer: 18+
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:50:35 Moskus (artist)
Medstrøms
Performer: Moskus
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:53:38 Makoto Nomura (artist)
Welcome to Tsui Village
Performer: Makoto Nomura
Performer: Kumiko Yabu
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:56:33 Rozi Plain (artist)
Best Team
Performer: Rozi Plain
Performer: Hamilton Yarns
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:01:11 Sun Ra
There Is No Sun
Performer: Rozi Plain
Performer: Hamilton Yarns
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:07:04 Rozi Plain (artist)
Jogalong
Performer: Rozi Plain
Performer: Hamilton Yarns
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:17:24 Niels Lyhne Løkkegaard (artist)
Descending Piece
Performer: Niels Lyhne Løkkegaard
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:21:14 The Space Lady (artist)
Synthesize Me
Performer: The Space Lady
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:26:39 Laraaji (artist)
Meditation #2
Performer: Laraaji
Duration 00:07:51



WEDNESDAY 25 MAY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07c3rtw)
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova performing Bach's solo violin sonatas and partitas

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:17:17

03 00:18:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:30:34

04 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:23:57

05 01:14:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Duration 00:19:53

06 01:34:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:22:35

07 01:57:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Performer: Christophe Bossert
Duration 00:01:38

08 02:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

09 02:34:25 Erkki Melartin
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60)
Performer: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:28:30

10 03:03:21 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

11 03:14:16 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:03:57

12 03:18:38 Imant Raminsh
Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:01

13 03:23:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

14 03:37:02 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:33

15 03:44:01 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

16 03:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

17 04:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

18 04:07:17 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12

19 04:24:54 Hendrik Andriessen
Cello Concertino
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:38

20 04:35:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

21 04:44:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

22 05:00:52 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

23 05:08:54 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

24 05:33:10 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

25 05:43:34 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

26 05:51:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:06


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07cb18d)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:07:59 John Field
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:22:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard - Passepied and Gigue
Performer: Huguette Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:33:39 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:36:29 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29) - v) Maestoso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:45:51 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:51:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece no.3 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:57:01 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:03:28 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

11 01:20:01 Karol Szymanowski
Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Music Arranger: Paweł Kochański
Performer: Wanda Wiłkomirska
Performer: Tadeusz Chmielewski
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:26:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.1; Andante un poco agitato in E minor
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:34:09 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Gloria (excerpt) (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:39:32 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:45:35 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio 'Gypsy Rondo' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:49:14 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora di mars
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:52:30 William Walton
Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:44

18 02:01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 192, 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:40

19 02:13:00 Maurice Ravel
Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:18:00 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog scene (‘Promenade’) from ‘Shall we dance?’
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:21:00 Jerrold Immel
Theme tune to Dallas
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:00

22 02:24:10 Alexander Gretchaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:37


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cb32t)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman

01 00:00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G major, BWV 568
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:13:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Orchestra: The Boyd Neel Orchestra
Conductor: Boyd Neel
Duration 00:14:16

04 00:28:48 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:34:35 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Performer: Stefan Askenase
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:47:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:57:52 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:07:06

09 01:16:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuets I/II & Gigue (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:24:09 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

11 01:31:49 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:38:52

12 02:12:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:23:15

13 02:36:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33
Performer: Sergio Fiorentino
Duration 00:22:31


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbr6v)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara, Felix and Fanny

01 00:00:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio In D Minor Op.11 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:06:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio In F Sharp Minor Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs Op.9
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:16:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
Fichtenbaum und Palme
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:18:52 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs Op.8
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:22:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet In E Flat Major Op.20 For Strings
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:31:08 Clara Schumann
Trio In G Minor Op.17 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:28:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cbtyb)
Frick Collection
Episode 2

01 00:04:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op.102`2
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:19:53

02 00:26:11 John Dowland
Lachrimae - pavan P.15
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:31:41 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:34:03 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:36:12 John Dowland
Fine knacks for ladies
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:38:58 Alban Berg
Quartet Op.3
Performer: Minetti Quartett
Duration 00:20:37


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07c3x86)
BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford

01 00:05:41 Francis Poulenc
Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:31:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:19:00

03 00:49:35 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat major, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:36:00

04 01:26:43 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Pas des esclaves nubiennes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07c44fb)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:58:49 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07c3xmg)
Natalie Clein, Roman Mints, Katya Apekisheva

01 00:00:24 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:59 Nigel Osborne
Adagio for Vedran Smailovic
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:09 Kurtag
Signs, Games and Messages: Hommage to John Cage / Az Hit
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato for cello & orchestra Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:28:54 Corsette
Comcerto Comique VI
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:32:31 Sidney Mitchell
Crazy Feet
Performer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:37:15 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:42:38 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Fingal’s Cave
Performer: James Akers
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:47:28 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:45

10 00:57:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:09:55 John Blow
When the Son of Man
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Ensemble: St James' Baroque
Director: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:17:23 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:27:21 Alfred Schnittke
Polka
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:39 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No.2 in D minor op.121 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:42:23 Alfred Schnittke
Violin Sonata No.1 (1963) - 4th mvt
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:48:50 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

17 01:57:51 Debussy arr. Colin Matthews
Danseuses de Delphes
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07cbr6v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07c430z)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Joseph Phibbs, Bartok, Vaughan Williams

01 00:04:31 Joseph Phibbs
Partita
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:34:46 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:37:23

03 01:16:41 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Duration 00:22:19

04 01:43:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona nobis pacem
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Duncan Rock
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:51

05 02:23:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Ensemble: Members of The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:16


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07c4311)
Latin America: Juan Gabriel Vasquez, Claudia Pineiro, Eric Hobsbawm


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07cgp25)
Lines of Work
Lines of Work: Soldier Harry Parker on Ulysses S Grant


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07c43m3)
Nick Luscombe with Family Atlantica

01 00:00:12 Chucky Boy Chock (artist)
Papa'A Tita
Performer: Chucky Boy Chock
Performer: Mike Kaawa
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:03:19 Alphabet's Heaven (artist)
Mogwai
Performer: Alphabet's Heaven
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:04:37 Family Atlantica Trio (artist)
Neti Neti (live at The Great Escape 2016)
Performer: Family Atlantica Trio
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:08:47 Barry Andrewsin Disko (artist)
Muutto
Performer: Barry Andrewsin Disko
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:12:55 Matt Rogers (artist)
SK√-1 ▪■▪
Performer: Matt Rogers
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:16:12 Daniel Johnston (artist)
True Love Will Find You In The End
Performer: Daniel Johnston
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:17:55 Kit Downes (artist)
Sa
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Tim Challenger
Duration 00:06:48

08 00:25:35 Golden Teacher (artist)
Rashomon
Performer: Golden Teacher
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:31:49 Yanis Varoufakis (artist)
The Call
Performer: Yanis Varoufakis
Duration 00:05:21

10 00:37:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
II. Corrente - Solo Violin Partita No.2 In D Minor, BWV 1004 For Vibraphone
Performer: Makoto Nakura
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:58:08 Joe Mensah (artist)
Shakamo
Performer: Joe Mensah
Duration 00:08:10

12 01:05:40 Space Dimension Controller (artist)
The Bad People
Performer: Space Dimension Controller
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:09:34 Bruce Haack (artist)
Spiders
Performer: Bruce Haack
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:13:30 Makoto Nomura (artist)
Trace of Root Music
Performer: Makoto Nomura
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:18:24 Rhys Chatham (artist)
Pythagorean Dream (excerpt one)
Performer: Rhys Chatham
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:22:20 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Blue Eye Shadow
Performer: Arto Lindsay
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:26:40 Bruno Spoerri (artist)
Drillin'
Performer: Bruno Spoerri
Duration 00:03:19



THURSDAY 26 MAY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07c3rv7)
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova performing Bach's solo violin sonatas and partitas

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:31:17

03 00:32:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:23:30

04 00:56:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:19:09

05 01:16:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:27:15

06 01:44:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Duration 00:15:00

07 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:30:37

08 02:32:06 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:26:29

09 02:59:00 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:19

10 03:05:45 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

11 03:12:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

12 03:19:48 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

13 03:25:24 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
Duration 00:05:10

14 03:30:56 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

15 03:39:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:09:28

16 03:49:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

17 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

18 04:11:10 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:04:53

19 04:16:24 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

20 04:22:23 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Duration 00:12:56

21 04:35:45 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40

22 04:56:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

23 05:10:51 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:18:52

24 05:30:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

25 05:40:37 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

26 05:55:39 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:55


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07cb18j)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Suite from the Boyfriend - Honeymoon Fantasy
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:27 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:02

03 00:17:14 Marc-André Hamelin
12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 4 in C minor: Etude a mouvement perpetuellement semblable (after Alkan)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:21:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:34:24 Benjamin Britten
Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:37:10 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied from Lieder und Gesange,op.51
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:38:57 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Myrthen, op.25
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:41:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Monique Frasca-Colombier
Performer: Marguerite Vidal
Performer: Anka Moraver
Performer: Hamisa Dor
Performer: Christian Lardé
Performer: Guy Deplus
Duration 00:13:00

09 00:54:13 Enrique Granados
Villanesca (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:02:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:07:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction to Act I and Mazurka from Dmitri the Pretender and Vassily Shiusky
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:43

12 01:18:14 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Wislo moja, Wislo szara, Op 46
Choir: Lira Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Lucy Ding
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:23:41 Hubert Bath
Cornish Rhapsody
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:34:14 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:38:14 Anton Webern
2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:05:19

16 01:44:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:50:00 Edward Cowie
String Quartet no 5 “Birdsong Bagatelles”: no.9 Song Thrush
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:01:00

18 01:53:48 John Foulds
April - England, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:41

19 02:03:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64: 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Chad Hoopes
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:06:33

20 02:10:19 Igor Stravinsky
Ode - Eclogue: Con Moto
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:45

21 02:13:05 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:17:42 Joseph Horovitz
Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Duration 00:06:57

23 02:25:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:28:12 Moondog
Bird's Lament
Ensemble: Moondog
Performer: London Saxophonic
Duration 00:02:04


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cb32w)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman

01 00:00:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:19 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:12:28 Traditional Irish
Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Ensemble: Ensemble Phoenix Munich
Conductor: Joel Frederiksen
Duration 00:01:08

04 00:14:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 5
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:16:30

05 00:33:16 Trad.
The Rose Blooms
Performer: Susanna Gilmore
Music Arranger: Sorrell
Music Arranger: Jeannette
Singer: Nell Snaidas
Singer: Amanda Powell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:39:13 Max Reger
Romance for violin and small orchestra in G major, Op.50 No.1
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:49:08 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:54:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:56

09 01:05:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Danse (African Suite Op.35)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:17:58 Florence Price
Symphony no.3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:10:33

11 01:32:20 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:21:37

12 01:54:37 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo - Overture
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

13 02:03:27 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:34:28

14 02:43:34 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in C minor
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:15:00

15 02:56:31 John Wilson
Take, O Take Those Lips Away
Performer: Wilfred Brown
Ensemble: The Elizabethan Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbrpd)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Liszt

01 00:01:08 Clara Schumann
'Lorelei' (Heinrich Heine) [1843]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:05:17 Franz Schubert
'Gretchen Am Spinnrade' (D.118), S558 No 8
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:09:51 Clara Schumann
Variations de concert pur le pianoforte sur la 'Cavatine du Pirate' de Bellini, Op 8 [1837]
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:17:13

04 00:30:11 Clara Schumann
Impromptu in G, Op 9 ('Souvenir de Vienne') [1838]
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:39:39 Franz Liszt
Grandes variations de concert Hemameron sur un theme des Puritains by Bellini, S654 [1840]
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:10:07

06 00:52:09 Franz Liszt
Clara Schumann, transcribed Lizt [c.1872] 'Warum willst du andere fragen?', Op 12 No 3
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:53:50 Clara Schumann
Clara Schumann, transcribed Lizt [c.1872] 'Geheimes Flustern', Op 23 No 3
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:55:07 Clara Schumann
Ich hab' in Deinem Auge, Op.13/5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:55:58 Clara Schumann
Clara Schumann, transcribed Lizt [c.1872] 'Ich hab' in deinem Auge', Op 13 No 5
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:30


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cbtyd)
Frick Collection
Episode 3

01 00:03:38 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:14:18 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:17:00 Michel Lambert
Ma bergere est tendre et fidele
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:20:50 Francesco Provenzale
Squarciato appena havei
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:11:44

05 00:33:19 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:23

06 00:45:05 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:10:13

07 00:56:28 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:20


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07c3x88)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Stiffelio

01 00:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio - Opera in 3 Acts
Singer: Stefano Secco
Singer: Julianna Di Giacomo
Singer: Dimitri Platanias
Singer: Francesco Marsiglia
Singer: Simon Lim
Singer: Sofia Koberidze
Singer: Cristiano Olivieri
Choir: La Fenice Theatre Venice Chorus
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Venice Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:55:27

02 02:05:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - ballet music from Act III
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:05

03 02:11:31 Mervyn Burtch
Psalm 150 for chorus and piano
Performer: Christopher Williams
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:34

04 02:17:25 Walter Leigh
Agincourt - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:28


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07c3xmp)
Joseph Horovitz, Elin Manahan Thomas and Elizabeth Kenny, Shabaka Hutchings and Kadialy Kouyate

01 00:00:19 Joseph Horovitz
Clarinet Sonatina (1981) - iii. Con brio
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:08:33 Joseph Horovitz
Jazz Concerto for piano, strings and percussion - ii. Slow blues
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Matt Skelton
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:20:07 Joseph Horovitz
Quartet for oboe and strings Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Caducci Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:24:40 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:32:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV971
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:37:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:41:55 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 1
Performer: Ruth McGinley
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:50:56 Henry Purcell
Tell me, tell me, some pitying Angel
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:04:43 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:10:07 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:09

11 01:16:32 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 1st mvt; Allegramente
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:25:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (Vespers, Op 37)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:33:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 - iv. Sarabande
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:41:29 The Mighty Gabby
Bridgetown market
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:53:52 The Mighty Gabby
Emmerton
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:57:18 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:54


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07cbrpd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07c4319)
Stravinsky Tales

01 00:05:14 Igor Stravinsky
Renard
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:28:33 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:01:03 Miklós Lukács
Sunrise in Chennai
Performer: Balogh Kalman & Lukacs Miklos
Duration 00:01:44

04 01:02:48 Igor Stravinsky
Prelude et Ronde des princessses from the Firebird
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:57

05 01:07:50 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse from the Firebird
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:50

06 01:10:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River from Khovanshchina
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

07 01:16:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Prayer of Boris (Boris Godunov)
Singer: Feodor Chaliapin
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:02:55

08 01:19:36 Kálmán Balogh (artist)
In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Duration 00:02:45

09 01:25:55 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:26:00

10 01:56:12 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:18:00

11 02:14:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat Op.83
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:15:59


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07c431c)
The Tale of Genji, Algorithms


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07cgq1j)
Lines of Work
Lines of Work: Journalist Helen Lewis on John Milton


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07c43m5)
Nick Luscombe with a live mix by Andy Votel from The Great Escape

01 00:00:06 Alojz Bouda (artist)
Random (Naslepo)
Performer: Alojz Bouda
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:02:16 Ryo Kawasaki (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Ryo Kawasaki
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:07:30 Klara Lewis (artist)
Twist
Performer: Klara Lewis
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:11:30 Moondog (artist)
Moondog's Theme
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:13:21 Fatima (artist)
It Keeps Raining
Performer: Fatima
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:16:56 George Hurd (artist)
Four Went Down
Performer: George Hurd
Performer: Hurd Ensemble
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:22:56 Klaas Hübner (artist)
music for ceiling fan & tubes
Performer: Klaas Hübner
Duration 00:11:37

08 00:34:27 Frank Proffitt (artist)
Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Performer: Frank Proffitt
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:37:00 Mustafa Özkent ve Orkestrası (artist)
Dolana
Performer: Mustafa Özkent ve Orkestrası
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:43:48 Cos (artist)
Machine Does Not Work
Performer: Cos
Duration 00:03:36

11 00:47:23 Asu Maralman (artist)
Bal Gibi Olur
Performer: Asu Maralman
Duration 00:02:27

12 00:49:50 Bora Ayanoğlu (artist)
Haydi Bastir
Performer: Bora Ayanoğlu
Duration 00:01:10

13 00:49:50 Tandy Love (artist)
Press The Button
Performer: Tandy Love
Duration 00:01:10

14 00:53:24 Jo Squillo (artist)
Skizzo Skizzo
Performer: Jo Squillo
Duration 00:01:20

15 00:54:44 Ivor Raymonde & His Orchestra (artist)
Juliet’s Theme
Performer: Ivor Raymonde & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

16 00:55:37 Timur Selçuk (artist)
Panayir Gunu
Performer: Timur Selçuk
Duration 00:01:18

17 00:55:37 Tandy Love (artist)
Psychopants
Performer: Tandy Love
Duration 00:01:18

18 00:58:04 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Altre Cadenze
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:01:53

19 00:58:04 Germain Hubert Ales (artist)
Chocolate Calins
Performer: Germain Hubert Ales
Duration 00:01:53

20 01:01:22 Teresa Khoo & Her 5 Notes (artist)
You Don’t Know Why
Performer: Teresa Khoo & Her 5 Notes
Duration 00:02:09

21 01:03:31 Hal Hal (artist)
Nazan Soray
Performer: Hal Hal
Duration 00:01:41

22 01:05:12 Kiu I Els Seus Amics (artist)
OST
Performer: Kiu I Els Seus Amics
Duration 00:00:48

23 01:06:00 Sroeng Santi (artist)
Iron Man
Performer: Sroeng Santi
Duration 00:00:46

24 01:06:46 Los Comandos (artist)
Moby Dick
Performer: Los Comandos
Duration 00:01:00

25 01:06:46 Lahakat Tsiley Haud (artist)
Koliphone
Performer: Lahakat Tsiley Haud
Duration 00:01:00

26 01:09:13 Edip Akbayram Dostlar (artist)
Aldirma Gonul Aldirma
Performer: Edip Akbayram Dostlar
Duration 00:00:38

27 01:09:50 Orchestra Di Enrico Simonetti (artist)
Blue Frog
Performer: Orchestra Di Enrico Simonetti
Duration 00:01:26

28 01:11:16 Kati Sorn Jai (artist)
Num Lanyong
Performer: Kati Sorn Jai
Duration 00:02:13

29 01:13:28 Ginny Arnell (artist)
Dumb Head
Performer: Ginny Arnell
Duration 00:00:38

30 01:14:07 Alpes (artist)
Thème En Bref
Performer: Alpes
Duration 00:00:50

31 01:15:55 Hamilton Yarns (artist)
Dudley Bop
Performer: Hamilton Yarns
Duration 00:02:19

32 01:19:09 Gary Wilson (artist)
I Wanna Lose Control
Performer: Gary Wilson
Duration 00:02:23

33 01:21:46 Girls in Transkei (artist)
Ikostina
Performer: Girls in Transkei
Duration 00:02:19

34 01:21:46 Argo Vals (artist)
Koiduskaudid
Performer: Argo Vals
Duration 00:02:19



FRIDAY 27 MAY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07c3rv9)
Danish National Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:25:50

02 00:27:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:14:52

03 00:43:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:14

04 01:02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:37

05 01:07:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Николай Андреевич Малько
Duration 00:26:26

06 01:34:40 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a 6
Choir: Ars Nova Vocal Group
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:51

07 01:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:17:33

08 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1, No 1
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:30:31

09 02:32:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

10 02:46:48 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:21:07

11 03:08:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:02:20

12 03:11:04 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

13 03:16:40 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

14 03:27:47 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

15 03:34:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Performer: Barnabás Keleman
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

16 03:40:28 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

17 03:49:03 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:10:28

18 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

19 04:07:34 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

20 04:20:28 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

21 04:26:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23

22 04:45:01 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

23 05:00:59 Joseph Haydn
Finale - Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:04:44

24 05:06:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

25 05:32:11 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:56

26 05:45:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07cb18l)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:19 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:08:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:22

03 00:21:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fudge Fugue (arr from Fugue in G minor, BWV 578)
Music Arranger: Uli Letterman
Ensemble: Quintessence
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:25:38 Judith Weir
Roll Off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:34:43 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

06 00:47:43 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair, H XXVIa 27
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:51:13 György Ligeti
Capriccio No 2
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:54:27 Florence Price
Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:02:23 Trad.
Farruca
Music Arranger: Mario Escudero
Music Arranger: Roberto Castellon
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Eduardo Falú
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:08:22 Federico Mompou
La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:12:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:22:40 Gustav Holst
Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:27:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:33:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:40:46 Josef Suk
Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:45:38 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:10

17 02:03:07 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:50

18 02:09:32 James Oswald
Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Performer: Ingrid Seifert
Performer: Richard Gwilt
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:03:30

19 02:14:36 Nicholas Ludford
Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:06

20 02:20:00 Franz Schubert
Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:00

21 02:23:42 York Bowen
Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:19


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07cb32y)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman

01 00:00:38 Johann Strauss II
Leichtes Blut, Op 319
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:02 David Popper
Serenade
Performer: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:08:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:17:38

04 00:26:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
August (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:46:47 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Performer: Marcello Rota
Performer: Daniel Lévi
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:58:01 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A minor, Op.12 No.1 (Memories of Bohemia in the form of a polka)
Performer: Jitka Cechova
Duration 00:02:39

07 01:06:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
II. Romance: Andante (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:41

08 01:14:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:21:16 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Milton Kaye
Music Arranger: Heifetz
Music Arranger: Jascha
Duration 00:02:18

10 01:25:23 George Frideric Handel
I rage... I melt.. O Ruddier than the Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Oscar Natzke
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:31:18 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:01

12 01:34:11 Thomas Morley
Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:12

13 01:36:19 Thomas Tomkins
Weep no more thou sorry boy
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:42:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenent Kije - Symphonic Suite Op.60
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:19:06

15 02:02:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 898
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:33:48

16 02:47:31 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:10:53


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07cbs99)
Clara Schumann and Her Circle
Clara and Brahms

01 00:00:34 Clara Schumann
6 Songs From Jucunde, Op.23; No 5, 'Das ist ein Tag, der klingen mag' [1853]
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Singer: Gabriele Fontana
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:05:18 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo In E Flat Minor, Op.4 For Piano [1851]
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:14:57 Clara Schumann
3 Romances For Violin And Piano, Op.22 [1853]
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:26:36 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for piano, Op.21 [1853]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:38:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15 [1854-9]; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:59

06 00:54:28 Clara Schumann
Romance In B Minor, posth [1856]
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:05:03


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cbtyg)
Frick Collection
Episode 4

01 00:04:27 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C major Op.65
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:19:20

02 00:26:05 Michel Lambert
Vos mepris chaque jour
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:31:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.18`1
Performer: Minetti Quartett
Duration 00:29:48


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07cbyr2)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 00:03:06 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia - a nautical overture Op.52
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:11:32 Benjamin Britten
An American overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:09

03 00:23:38 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:32:04 Alberto Ginastera
Harp concerto Op.25
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:39

05 00:58:51 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue
Performer: William Wolfram
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:17:03

06 01:19:51 John Adams
The Dharma at Big Sur for electric violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:26:12

07 01:47:28 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:17:36

08 02:06:08 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:23:04


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07c3xmr)
Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton, Richard Stokes

01 00:09:04 John Ireland
Her Song
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:19:38 Ivor Gurney
By a Bierside
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:24:53 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:33:18 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely Rose
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:37:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:49:51 Edward MacDowell
Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:55:57 John Taverner
Audivi vocem
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:03

08 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude Ich ruf' zu dir
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:07:34 Modest Mussorgsky
Il vecchio castello (from Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:13:30 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:08:17

11 01:22:59 Alec Roth
The Turtle Dove
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:33:54 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:37:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:42:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:19

15 01:48:56 Kala Ramnath
Raag Yaman
Performer: Gurdain Singh Rayatt
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:59:02 Ravi Shankar
Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:09:20

17 02:05:53 Kala Ramnath
Raag Bhairavi
Performer: Gurdain Singh Rayatt
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:11:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:41


FRI 18:45 Composer of the Week (b07cbs99)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:45 Radio 3 in Concert (b07c431g)
Ulster Orchestra - Beethoven and Berlioz

01 00:02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major, Op. 60
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:37:42 Beethoven
2nd Movement: Vivace from String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:49:36 Hector Berlioz
3rd Movement: Serenade from Harold en Italie, Op. 16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:55:49 Hector Berlioz
La Harp éolienne- Souvenirs from Lélio, ou le Retour à la Vie Op. 14b
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:01:41 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:55:00

06 02:03:35 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:40


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07c431j)
Dawn Chorus


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07cgsr1)
Lines of Work
Lines of Work: Gardener Jackie Bennett on Francis Bacon


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07c43mj)
Lopa Kothari - Zakir Hussain Concert

01 00:00:01 M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (artist)
Thank you Thank you
Performer: M.A.K.U. Soundsystem
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:40 Damir Imamovich's Sevdah Takht (artist)
Star se Curcic pomamia
Performer: Damir Imamovich's Sevdah Takht
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:08:06 Shakey Graves (artist)
Big Time Nashville Star
Performer: Shakey Graves
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:21:25 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Peshkar Concerto for tabla & orchestra
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Zane Dalal
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:26:08

05 00:49:11 Quirino Do Canto (artist)
Mino Di Mama
Performer: Quirino Do Canto
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:54:53 Carlos Vives (artist)
Hoy Me Desperté En Otro Lugar
Performer: Carlos Vives
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:59:27 Skip James (artist)
Be Ready When He Comes
Performer: Skip James
Duration 00:02:51

08 01:02:20 Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids (artist)
We Be All Africans
Performer: Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids
Duration 00:06:07

09 01:14:04 Zakir Hussain and Niladri Kumar
Raga Shree
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Performer: Niladri Kumar
Duration 00:34:58

10 01:50:41 Viguela (artist)
A la Mari Juana
Performer: Viguela
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:52:56 Ricardo Herz Trio (artist)
Minhoca
Performer: Ricardo Herz Trio
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:57:05 Fela Kuti (artist)
My Lady Frustration
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:02:55