Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 MAY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b079mds7)
Proms 2014: Neville Marriner conducts the Academy of St Martin in the Fields

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:25:19

02 00:26:59 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:24:13

03 00:51:33 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender - music for the film
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:56:31 William Walton
Henry V - A Shakespeare scenario compiled & arr C Palmer
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Narrator: John Hurt
Duration 01:00:27

05 01:57:39 William Byrd
The Earl of Salisbury - pavan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:01:55

06 02:01:12 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

07 02:34:53 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

08 03:07:54 George Frideric Handel
Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

09 03:14:38 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

10 03:21:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

11 03:28:48 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

12 03:36:55 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

13 03:46:59 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Edith Wiens
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:02:40

14 03:50:09 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:01:10 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

16 04:10:41 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

17 04:21:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

18 04:31:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

19 04:42:02 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

20 04:51:54 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

21 05:01:30 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Erdélyi
Duration 00:21:50

22 05:23:48 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

23 05:44:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major (BWV.1055)
Performer: Uldis Urbāns
Orchestra: Latvijas Valsts filharmonijas kamerorķestris
Duration 00:15:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b079zk05)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:52 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:08:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:16:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra – 2nd mov
Performer: Pavel Kogan
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:23:27 Vilayat Khan
Madhoushi
Performer: Shujaat Khan
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Director: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:35:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Requiem Aeternam and Kyrie
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:44:22 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:52:41 Anonymous (French 13th century)
Fas et nefas
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Christopher O’Gorman
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Duration 00:04:09

08 01:23:00 Erik Satie
Trois petits pieces montees: no.3 Jeux de Gargantua (Coin d Polka)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:04:50 Johann Schrammel
Waltz 'Im Wiener Dialekt'
Orchestra: Upper Austria Concert-Schrammeln
Duration 00:06:49

10 01:13:13 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:11:49

11 01:26:58 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:30:20 Rezső Seress
Gloomy Sunday
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:35:41 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:45:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
Warum sind denn die Rosen so Blass Op. 1 no.3
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:47:31 Bella Hardy
The Seventh Girl
Singer: Bella Hardy
Ensemble: The Midnight Watch
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:52:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.22 in F major Op.54 - second movement
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:06:58


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b079zk07)
Building a Library: Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 77 No 1

01 00:04:58 Franz Liszt
Trancendental Study: No. 1, Preludio
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:07:05 Hans Gál
Concerto for piano and orchestra, Op. 57
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:11:44

03 00:19:30 Francesco Cavalli
Ne meste piu (from Veremonda, L'Amazzone Di Aragona)
Singer: Giuliana Semenzato
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:26:00 Franz Liszt
Trancendental Study: No. 7, Eroica
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:04:50

05 02:23:58 Robert Schumann
Canonic Study, Op 56 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:03:09

06 02:27:32 Franz (1) Schubert
Variations, Op. 35 D813
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexander Mogilevsky
Duration 00:17:24

07 02:31:16 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet trio in A minor, Op.114
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:04:59

08 02:36:59 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Performer: Géza Hosszu-Legocky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:24

09 02:40:20 Claude Debussy
En Blanc et Noir (i. Avec emportement)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:00

10 02:42:44 Martha Argerich (artist)
Porteña (Latitud 34°36'30"): 8. Tanghora
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Eduardo Hubert
Duration 00:02:12

11 02:47:19 William Cornysh the younger
Disc of the Week: Court Music for Henry VIII
Director: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Choir and Players
Duration 00:26:33


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b079zk09)
Erik Satie at 150


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07b01r2)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:05:36 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda, Regina De' Longobardi - Dove Sei
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:10:19 Samuel Barber
Summer Music Op.31 For Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Berlin-Vienna Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:11:34

03 00:22:46 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata In G Major Op.3 No.1
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Performer: Elizveta Gilels
Duration 00:12:23

04 00:36:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.4 - Cease thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Singer: Jan Peerce
Orchestra: Cbs S O
Conductor: André Kostelanetz
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:42:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 31 In A Flat Op.110
Performer: Bruce Hungerford
Duration 00:18:22

06 01:01:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Calypso - Chorus
Singer: Edith Mathis
Choir: Wurzburger Bach Choir
Director: Josef Ulsamer
Duration 00:02:19

07 01:05:27 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1 For Violin & Orchestra
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:09:48

08 01:17:00 Jules Massenet
Elegie
Performer: Cedric Sharpe
Performer: Ivor Newton
Singer: Feodor Chaliapin
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:22:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Op.33 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:19:23

10 01:42:40 Jean Sibelius
Hostkvall [Autumn Evening]
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Bertil Bokstedt
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:49:18 Karel (Son) Komzak
Bad'Ner Mad'In [Girls Of Baden] - Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Knappertsbusch
Duration 00:09:54


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07b01r4)
Imaginary Films

01 00:01:27 John Alden Carpenter
Persia Rising (from Lost Themes II)
Performer: John Carpenter
Performer: Cody Carpenter
Performer: Daniel Davies
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:03:55 Franz Schreker
Four Little Pieces for Full Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:09:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Accompanying Music to a Film Scene (Extract)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:13:22 Neil Richardson
Approaching Menace
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:17:29 Two Steps From Hell
Photos in Darkness
Ensemble: Two Steps From Hell
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:22:27 Two Steps From Hell
Invincible
Ensemble: Two Steps From Hell
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:26:11 Globus
Arcana
Ensemble: Globus
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:29:20 Globus
A Thousand Deaths
Ensemble: Globus
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:33:01 audiomachine
Whisper of Wonders
Ensemble: audiomachine
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:37:53 John Alden Carpenter
Halloween - End Credits (20th Anniversary Recording)
Conductor: John Carpenter
Orchestra: The Bowling Green Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:42:02 John Alden Carpenter
Angel's Asylum (from Lost Themes II)
Performer: John Carpenter
Performer: Cody Carpenter
Performer: Daniel Davies
Duration 00:04:13

12 00:50:41 Bronisław Kaper
Gaslight (1944) - Opening Credits
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:11

13 00:50:52 Richard Addinsell
Gaslight - Prelude (1939)
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:10

14 00:56:09 Heitor Pereira
Angry Birds (2016) - Angry Birds Movie Score Medley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07b01r6)

01 00:01:10 Rod Mason (artist)
Saratoga Shout
Performer: Rod Mason
Performer: Rod Mason
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:39 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black Butterfly
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:09:53 Jimmy Ponder (artist)
Mean Streets No Bridges
Performer: Jimmy Ponder
Performer: Jimmy Ponder
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:17:13 Haris Lambrakis (artist)
Sophia
Performer: Haris Lambrakis
Performer: Haris Lambrakis
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:25:27 Art Blakey (artist)
Free For All
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:11:06

06 00:37:54 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Gas Dust Stone
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:10:13

07 00:48:28 King Pleasure (artist)
(Moody's Mood For Love) I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: King Pleasure
Performer: King Pleasure
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:51:51 Illinois Jacquet (artist)
Achtung
Performer: Illinois Jacquet
Performer: Illinois Jacquet
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:57:28 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra (artist)
Oh Mistress Mine
Performer: Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
Performer: Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07b01r8)
Christine Tobin

01 00:02:25 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:07:46 The Impossible Gentlemen (artist)
Let's Get Deluxe
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:14:37 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
Story For Isaac (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:20:54 Colin Steele (artist)
View From Round The Church
Performer: Colin Steele
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:27:12 Quercus (artist)
The Lads In Their Hundreds
Performer: Quercus
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:33:11 Barb Jungr (artist)
Black Is The Colour
Performer: Barb Jungr
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:35:03 The Tierney Sutton Band (artist)
Wayfairing Stranger
Performer: The Tierney Sutton Band
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:36:46 Lleuwen Steffan (artist)
Ebeneser
Performer: Lleuwen Steffan
Performer: Huw Warren
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:40:42 Jason Rebello (artist)
Happy But For How Long
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:05:09

10 00:51:02 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
Dance Me to The End of Love (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio
Duration 00:07:25

11 00:58:44 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
Brandy and Scars (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:05:37 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
I Do It For Your Love (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:13:40 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
O Bebado E A Equilibrista (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio
Duration 00:06:44

14 01:22:08 Benet McLean (artist)
The Bopped And The Bopless
Performer: Benet McLean
Duration 00:06:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07b01rb)
Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor

01 00:12:04 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor - Act I
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Taylor Stayton
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Rachael Lloyd
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:42:20

02 01:00:45 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor - Act II
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Taylor Stayton
Singer: Rachael Lloyd
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Singer: Peter Hoare
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:41:36

03 01:59:43 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor - Act III
Conductor: Diana Damrau
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Taylor Stayton
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Rachael Lloyd
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 01:00:36

04 03:06:42 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:18:51

05 03:25:48 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano, Jimbo's lullaby
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:06


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07b025p)
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2016
Ilan Volkov, John Tilbury, Annea Lockwood

01 00:05:39 Richard Emsley
Strange Attractor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:46

02 00:29:06 Annea Lockwood
Jitterbug
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Michael Pisaro
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Performer: Eyvind Kang
Singer: Jessika Kenney
Duration 00:21:00

03 01:00:07 Howard Skempton
Piano Concerto
Performer: John Tilbury
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:13:51

04 01:18:17 Moss Moss Not Moss
Áfall / Trauma
Performer: a rawlings
Performer: Rebecca Bruton
Duration 00:19:56

05 01:41:51 David Fennessy
Hirta Rounds
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:24

06 01:58:19 John Cage
Sonata No.5
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:01:38



SUNDAY 15 MAY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03k0kjj)
Paul Desmond

01 00:02:00 Dave Brubeck
Audrey
Performer: Dave Brubeck, p; Paul Desmond, as; Bob Batesm b; Joe Dodge, d. 14 April 1954

02 00:07:03 Dave Brubeck
History of a Boy Scout
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Dave Brubeck, p; Norman Bates, b; Joe Morello, d. 16 November 1956

03 00:12:47 Dave Brubeck
Southern Scene
Performer: Dave Brubeck, p; Paul Desmond, as; Eugene Wright, b; Joe Morello, d. 11 September 1959

04 00:19:09 Dave Brubeck
Tangerine
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Dave Brubeck, p; Gene Wright, b; Joe Morello, d. 5 March 1958

05 00:30:10 Paul Desmond
A Line for Lyons
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Gerry Mulligan, bs; Joe Benjamin, b; Dave Bailey, d. August 1957

06 00:34:08 Paul Desmond
2 Degrees East, 3 Degrees West
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Jim Hall, g; Percy Heath, b; Connie Kay, d. 1959

07 00:42:20 Paul Desmond
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Herbie Hancock, p; Paul Faulise, Urbie Green, J.J. Johnson, Bill Watrous, Kai Winding, tb; Burt Collings, Joe Shepley, Marvin Stamm, t;
Performer: Ray Alonge, Jimmy Buffington, fr-h; Jay Berliner, g; Jack Jennings, Airto Moreira, perc; Mike Mainieri, vib; Ron Carter, b; Leo Morris, d. Don Sebesky, arr 10 October 1968

08 00:47:30 Paul Desmond
Warm Valley
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Ed Bickert, g; Ron Carter, b; Connie Kay, d September 1974

09 00:52:50 Chet Baker and Paul Desmond
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You*/You've Changed**
Performer: Paul Desmond, as; Chet Baker, t; Kenny Barron, ep; Ron Carter, b; Tony Williams, d. February 1977


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07b25h4)
Proms 2015: Oliver Knussen conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:12:54 Mark-Anthony Turnage
On opened ground - concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:23:37

04 00:36:58 Gunther Schuller
7 Studies on themes of Paul Klee for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:22:28

05 00:59:49 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:19:47

06 01:20:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin concerto in D major (Op.77)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:39:31

07 02:01:09 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

08 02:36:03 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51

09 03:10:23 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

10 03:20:07 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:26:28 Othmar Schoeck
Zwei Klavierstucke (Op.29)
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:35

12 03:34:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

13 03:44:16 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11

14 03:48:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

15 04:01:12 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:10:44 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

17 04:24:30 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

18 04:32:15 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

19 04:38:47 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

20 04:48:46 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

21 04:58:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

22 05:13:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Performer: Jong-Young Lee
Performer: Keum-Bong Kim
Duration 00:23:59

23 05:37:47 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:21:45


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07b25h6)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act 2 sc.2; Gloria all'Egitto [chorus] -
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:12:12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 34 BWV.34 (O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe)
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Siegmund Nimsgern
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:18:19

04 00:38:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orch no. 2 (K.417) in Eb maj, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:47:01 Traditional Russian
Blessed is the Man (Kiev chant, settings of Psalms 1-3)
Choir: Optina Pustyn
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:55:24 Jan Kaczmarzyk
Gajdosz
Ensemble: Vołosi
Duration 00:02:46

07 01:03:07 Andy Razaf
On Revival Day
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:02:54

08 01:07:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30 - Finale (Alla breve)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:36

09 01:22:00 Gerald Finzi
Nightingales (No.5 of Seven Poems of Robert Bridges)
Choir: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:30:00 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Music Arranger: Stan Getz
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: John Neves
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:44:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Fackeltanz (Torch Dance) no.4 for welcome of newly-married Prussian Crown Prince
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:10:38

12 01:55:55 Astor Piazzolla
Pedro y Pedro
Music Arranger: David Riniker
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:09


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07b25h8)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:10:41 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, Heidenroslein, Auf dem Strom, Lachen und Weinen
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:16:36

03 00:28:41 György Ligeti
Concert Romanesc
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:12:08

04 00:42:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Op. 77 No. 1
Ensemble: Mosaiques Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

05 01:10:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz Act II: Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Orchestre de L'Opera d'Etat de Berlin
Conductor: Ferdinand Leitner
Duration 00:08:10

06 01:19:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy in G Minor Op. 77
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:09:05

07 01:29:42 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Cello Concerto No. 2, Op. 77
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:28:33

08 02:01:25 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:33

09 02:09:44 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 3
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:10:35

10 02:21:49 Ignaz Moscheles
Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran, fantasia for piano, Op. 94
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:10:45

11 02:37:25 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus
Performer: Hallé Choir
Performer: Hallé Youth Choir
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:22:41


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07b25hb)
Rose Tremain

01 00:05:47 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:13:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 (4th mvt: Adagietto)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:24:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Joyce Hatto
Orchestra: Hamburg Pro Musica
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:33:33 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:41:13 Jacques Plante
La Boheme
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:48:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat major, Op.81a (Les Adieux) (2nd mvt: L'Absence)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:57:17 Boudleaux Bryant
Bye Bye Love
Ensemble: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:02:24


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b079m13q)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ailish Tynan and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:04:06 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:12:09

02 00:17:37 Claude Debussy
Fêtes galantes - Volume 1
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:26:05 Reynaldo Hahn
Fêtes galantes
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:28:04 Maurice Ravel
Sur l'herbe
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:30:16 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:33:19 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:37:41 Francis Poulenc
Fiançailles pour rire
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:12:34

08 00:51:39 Gabriel Fauré
Nell, Op.18 no.1
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:34

09 00:54:09 Dave Frishberg
Another song about Paris
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:01


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07b26q6)
Composer Profile: Johann Jakob Froberger

01 00:01:08 Johann Jakob Froberger
Capriccio No. 4 In F Major
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:55 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite Cento Sopra Il Passachagli
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:14:04 Johann Jakob Froberger
Toccata No. 3 In G Major
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:17:45 François Dufaut
Suite In G Minor For Lute
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:21:53 Johann Jakob Froberger
Tombeau Fait A Paris Sur La Mort De M. Blancheroche
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:29:14 Johann Jakob Froberger
Sarabande from Suite No.3 in E minor
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:33:31 Johann Jakob Froberger
Allemande nomee Wasserfall
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:39:06 Johann Jakob Froberger
Meditation Sur Ma Mort Future
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:43:40 Johann Jakob Froberger
Allemande faite a l'honneur de madame Sibylle, Duchesse de Wirtemberg
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:48:29 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite No. 6 In G Major (6 Partite Auff Die Mayerin)
Performer: Siegbert Rampe
Duration 00:10:34


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b079rg61)
London Festival of Contemporary Church Music at St Pancras Church


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07b26q8)
Mark De-lisser, Purcell's I was glad

01 00:00:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis deo (Gloria)
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:51 Jean Françaix
Ode a la Gastronomie
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:08:31 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:23:45 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:33:25 USA.Traditional
Steal Away
Performer: ACM Gospel Choir
Conductor: Mark De Lisser
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:46:34 Henry Purcell
I was glad
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:54:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat)
Ensemble: L' Arpa Festante Munich
Choir: Marburg Bach Choir
Conductor: Nicolo Sokoli
Duration 00:03:50


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b078n3r2)
What Is It About Mozart?


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07b26qd)
Trapped

01
Joseph Heller
Catch 22, read by Kate Phillips

02 00:00:41 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci; Stridono Lassu
Performer: Daniela Dessi (Nedda), Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti (conductor)

03 00:03:14
Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre, read by Tobias Menzies

04 00:04:26 Bernard Herrmann
Jane Eyre Prelude (excerpt)
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adriano (conductor)

05 00:06:02 Tchaikovsky arr Hough
Soliltude
Performer: Stephen Hough (piano)

06 00:06:15
Elizabeth Jennings
Prisoner, read by Kate Phillips

07 00:08:07
Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm trans DL Ashliman
Rapunzel, read by Tobias Menzies

08 00:08:31 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande; Mes longs cheveux (excerpt)
Performer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz (Melisande), Didier Henry (Pelleas), Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor)

09 00:13:52
Gustave Flaubert trans Geoffrey Wall
Madame Bovary, read by Kate Phillips

10 00:14:48 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen; Sure the dull god of marriage does not hear
Performer: Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (conductor)

11 00:17:17
Oscar Wilde
Ballade of Reading Gaol, read by Tobias Menzies

12 00:18:06 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

13 00:21:01 Alan Ridout
Cello Concerto no.3 – The Prisoner (excerpt)
Performer: Gerard Leclerc (cello), English Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Barlow (conductor)

14 00:21:14
Daniel Defoe
Moll Flanders, read by Kate Phillips

15 00:24:41
Geoffrey Household
Rogue Male, read by Tobias Menzies

16 00:25:58 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Paul Agnew (tenor), Christopher Wilson (lute)

17 00:30:17 Edward MacDowell
Lamia (excerpt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Klein (conductor)

18 00:30:32
John Keats
Lamia, read by Kate Phillips

19 00:38:41
George Orwell
1984, read by Tobias Menzies

20 00:39:14
1984; Winston’s Diary

21 00:40:32
Lewis Carroll
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, read by Kate Phillips

22 00:41:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio; O welche Lust
Performer: Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

23 00:48:39
Edwin Brock
Song of the battery hen, read by Tobias Menzies

24 00:49:29 Queen (artist)
I Want To Break Free
Performer: Queen

25 00:53:37
Alan Bennett
A Lady of Letters, read by Kate Phillips

26 00:54:48 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
The Proud Prisoner - sinfonia
Performer: Orchestra Filarmonica Marchigiana, Marcello Panni (conductor)

27 00:58:38
Jacques Casanova de Seingalt trans Arthur Machen
The memoirs of Casanova, read by Tobias Menzies

28 00:59:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - overture
Performer: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra, Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

29 01:05:44
George Eliot
In a London Drawing Room, read by Kate Phillips

30 01:06:47 Gabriel Fauré
Prison
Performer: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Graham Johnson (piano)

31 01:08:55
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 133, read by Tobias Menzies

32 01:09:55 Rebecca Clarke
I’ll bid my heart be still
Performer: Avril Piston (viola), Shamonia Harpa (piano)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b01hq2bb)
Arnold Wesker


SUN 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b07b26qg)
2016
Grand Final

01 00:12:13 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no 2
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Duration 00:19:19

02 00:37:03 Michael Nyman
Where the Bee Dances
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:16:42

03 01:04:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no 1
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:28:51

04 01:43:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no 3 1st movt
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:09:59

05 02:05:54 Gaspar Cassadó
Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:27

06 02:12:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:41

07 02:20:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:59

08 02:26:30 Tielman Susato
Branle quatre branles; Ronde et salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:05:46

09 02:32:39 Guillaume de Machaut
Hoquetus David
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:16

10 02:35:57 Guillaume de Machaut
Inter densas deserti meditans
Conductor: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:03:17

11 02:39:46 Michael Praetorius
Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:59


SUN 22:15 Drama on 3 (b07chv6s)
Sonnets in the City


SUN 23:30 Early Music Late (b07b26qj)
Anna Prohaska sings Dido and Cleopatra

01 00:01:51 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: Overture; Ah! Belinda, I am prest
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:07:53 Christoph Graupner
Dido, Queen of Carthage: Holdestes Lispeln der spielenden Fluten
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:09:54 Antonio Sartorio
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Non voglio amar
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:12:35 Matthew Locke
The Tempest: Galliard; Lilk; Curtain Tune
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:19:56 Daniele da Castrovillari
Cleopatra: Addio regni, addio scettri
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:25:26 Antonio Sartorio
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Quando voglio
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:27:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Chaconne (Dance for Chinese man and woman)
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:30:15 Christoph Graupner
Dido, Queen of Carthage: Der Himmel ist von Donner; Agitato da tempeste
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:37:21 Dario Castello
Sonata decimaquinta a 4
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:41:59 Francesco Cavalli
La Didone: Re de Getuli altero
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:50:23 Luigi Rossi
Arie di passacaglia
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:35

12 00:53:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: Oft she visits this lone mountain; Thy hand, Belinda
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:23



MONDAY 16 MAY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07b27lk)
Music by Schutz from the 2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival

01 00:01:12 Heinrich Schütz
Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:18:35

02 00:20:19 Anonymous
Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:30:09 Marco Uccellini
Bergamasca
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Peter Spišský
Performer: Fredrik From
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:35:02 Heinrich Schütz
An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Performer: Mattias Frostenson
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:44:25 Heinrich Schütz
Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Performer: Leif Meyer
Performer: Stefan Wikström
Performer: Ian Price
Performer: Thomas Dahlkvist
Performer: Daniel Stegall
Singer: William Gaunt
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:50:28 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:56:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:44

08 01:00:05 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:07

09 01:09:31 Heinrich Schütz
Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Judith-Marie Blomsterberg
Singer: Kate Macoboy
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:14:58 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:22:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:10

12 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, Op 42 (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

13 02:37:25 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58

14 03:04:50 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich
Duration 00:11:09

15 03:16:23 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

16 03:22:13 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, from 'Images'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

17 03:30:18 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

18 03:37:47 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Duration 00:05:01

19 03:43:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35

20 03:52:14 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

21 04:01:11 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

22 04:08:58 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

23 04:16:49 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

24 04:22:13 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

25 04:32:27 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:08:37

26 04:41:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:45

27 04:57:47 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25

28 05:16:41 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

29 05:38:52 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Performer: Edward Zienkowski
Ensemble: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Dworzynski
Duration 00:20:41


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07b27lm)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:49 Robert Schumann
Arabesque, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:09:10 André da Silva Gomes
'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:13:10 Harold Truscott
Elegy
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gary Brain
Duration 00:13:13

04 00:27:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:35:12 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:42:50 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:47:50 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

08 01:02:07 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

09 01:05:54 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F, 2nd Mvt
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:13:26 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:17:07 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Bassoon Concerto in C major
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:08:55

12 01:26:59 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Erik Werba
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:34:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Extract from Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:37:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor - Allemande
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:45:25 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Bells Op. 14 No.2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:48:34 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:54:01 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria, gratia plena
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:51

18 02:04:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:50

19 02:11:24 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
The Homeless Wanderer
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:07:04

20 02:19:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Aria from Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Syrinx
Duration 00:01:29

21 02:21:50 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:57


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07b27lp)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman

01 00:00:14 Victor Young
Danaher’s House (The Quiet Man)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Young
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Serenade in D major, K.250 ‘Haffner’)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:11:45 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:16:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K 56
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:20:59 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind (main title)
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Choir: London Festival Chorus
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:09:22

06 00:32:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:45:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:09:17

08 00:56:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:08

09 01:06:10 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Choir: Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:13:22 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:20:32 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:28:30 Bohuslav Martinu
The Wedding Polka
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:33:14 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:57:02 Charles Koechlin
IV. Aux Temps des Fees (Quatre Poemes d’Edmond Haraucourt)
Singer: Juliane Banse
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:03:39

15 02:02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
Duration 00:26:34

16 02:30:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Scottish-Choro (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:27

17 02:34:41 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis Op.8 (Wonder)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:04:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07b28t6)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Dada Futurist

01 00:00:37 Erik Satie
Sonnerie pour reveiller le bon gros roi des singes
Performer: Pierre Thibaud
Performer: Bernard Jeannoutot
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:02:46 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:08:26 Erik Satie
Vexations for piano
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:12:41 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box - pantomime
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:21:00 Erik Satie
Cinema - entr'acte de Relache
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Performer: Sandra van Veen
Duration 00:11:14

06 00:34:18 Erik Satie
Mercure (Poses plastiques en trois tableaux)
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra: Orchestra Of Paris C.B. Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:13:43

07 00:50:25 Erik Satie
Ludions
Performer: Jean Lemaire
Singer: Eva Lind
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:55:37 Erik Satie
Le Piege de Meduse
Conductor: Bernard Desgraupes
Ensemble: Ensemble Erwartung
Duration 00:03:28


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07b28t8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Jerusalem Quartet

01 00:01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op.18 No.2
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:24:31

02 00:28:30 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 6
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:31:29


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07b28tb)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:07:39 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus in adiutorium (Domine ad adiuvandum)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:16:21 Francisco Guerrero
En tanto que de rosa y azucena [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:18:52 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Tiento no. 15 for organ
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:25:47 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:11:45

05 00:39:42 Diego Ortiz
Recercada no. 1 for bass viol solo
Performer: Stephen Farr
Performer: Mark Caudle
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:41:48 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:51:47 Francisco López Capillas
Alleluia dic nobis, Maria
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:59:48 Gustav Mahler
5 Early songs, arr. Luciano Berio
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:14:33

09 01:15:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:54:59

10 02:10:40 Gustav Mahler
6 Early songs arr. Luciano Berio
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:13:22

11 02:24:51 Edward Elgar
Go, song of mine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:04:21


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07b28td)
Mahan Esfahani, Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Riccardo Minasi

01 00:00:40 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
Nerone (Tutta furie e tutta sdegno)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:09:35 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Polonaise in F
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:17:21 Froberger
Toccata in A minor from the Bauyn MS, ca 1661
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:50 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:32:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Trois Mains
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:36:36 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:46:55 George Frideric Handel
Ogni vento (Agrippina)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:55:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard in B flat major, K454 (Allegretto)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:30

10 01:12:05 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:19:15 Ghazalaw (artist)
Teri aankhon mein - Seren syw
Performer: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:24:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:33:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no. 1 (Op.107), 4th movement
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:45:13 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:51:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo No 2 in D minor, BWV1008 (Sarabande)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:56:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:03:31


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07b28t6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07b28tg)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Stravinsky

01 00:04:33 Igor Stravinsky
Fanfare for three trumpets
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:26

02 00:05:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:14:18 Igor Stravinsky
Agon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:41:05

04 00:58:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de Deux L'Oiseau bleu - Bluebird
Music Arranger: Stravinsky, Igor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:35

05 01:04:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: October, November, December
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:13:13

06 01:20:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:36:39

07 01:40:53 Paul Dukas
Piano Sonata in E Flat Minor
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:45:07


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b079zk09)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04jj9st)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: The Actor's Life


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07b28tl)
Snakeoil

01 00:00:09 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:01:17 Snakeoil
Surface Noise
Ensemble: Snakeoil
Duration 00:12:21

03 00:13:57 Snakeoil
Spare Parts
Ensemble: Snakeoil
Duration 00:12:08

04 00:32:13 Snakeoil
Untitled
Ensemble: Snakeoil
Duration 00:15:50

05 00:48:18 Snakeoil
Untitled
Ensemble: Snakeoil
Duration 00:16:39

06 01:05:25 Logan Richardson
Untitled
Duration 00:00:37

07 01:07:40 Logan Richardson
Creeper
Ensemble: Logan Richardson
Duration 00:00:59

08 01:13:24 Logan Richardson
In Your Next Life
Duration 00:02:11

09 01:16:31 Logan Richardson
Locked Out Of Heaven
Duration 00:02:08

10 01:20:38 Logan Richardson
Time
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:26:13 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Come Again
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:03:37



TUESDAY 17 MAY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07b29cs)
Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:32:56

02 00:34:42 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Truscott
Duration 00:28:16

03 01:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:34:08

04 01:38:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:54

05 01:42:27 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

06 02:01:11 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:25:13

07 02:26:50 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:07:27

08 02:34:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

09 02:59:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

10 03:12:30 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

11 03:20:14 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:46

12 03:26:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:12:53

13 03:39:42 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

14 03:48:38 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:50

15 03:53:54 André Messager
Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:05:39

16 04:01:12 John Jenkins
The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:10

17 04:07:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:31

18 04:20:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

19 04:28:30 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:58

20 04:34:53 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

21 04:52:36 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Christian Bergqvist
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:31:14

22 05:24:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

23 05:46:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:13:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07b2c9h)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:35 William Walton
Popular Song from Facade
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:04:27 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 1st mvt; Allegramente
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:13:14 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:20:38 Bedrich Smetana
Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1: No.6 In Desperation
Performer: Jan Novotný
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:25:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:01:07

06 00:33:37 Joseph Messner
Great Mozart Fanfare Op. 55, No. 4
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:39:58 Alfred Schnittke
Three Sacred Hymns
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:17

08 00:49:36 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - II. Adagio (recorded in 1928)
Performer: Guilhermina Suggia
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:59

09 00:55:32 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:03:30 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:45

11 01:06:35 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38

12 01:21:53 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:25:16 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:27:39 Darius Milhaud
Le Carnaval d'Aix - 9th mvt; Polka
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:29

15 01:33:42 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:38:49 Grażyna Bacewicz
Rondino
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:51:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 9 in E minor - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:08:00

18 01:51:00 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:53:56 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:13

20 02:02:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus -(Op.43), Overture
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:04:56

21 02:08:52 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:10:01

22 02:20:35 Michael Hurst
The Swagman's Promenade
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas
Duration 00:05:50

23 02:27:02 Trad.
Danza del Altiplano
Music Arranger: Leo Brouwer
Performer: Robert Beer
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07b2fxh)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman

01 00:00:16 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:44 Alberto Ginastera
I. Los trabajadores agricolas (Dances from Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:08:25 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:16:35 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:14:31

05 00:33:10 Lennox Berkeley
Andantino
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:37:35 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:44:14 Charles Avison
Sonata for Harpsichord in B flat major, Op.5 No.3
Performer: Gary Cooper
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:10:09

08 00:55:23 Henryk Wieniawski
Étude-caprice in E flat major for 2 violins, Op 18 No 2
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Duration 00:05:09

09 01:04:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
II. Air (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:13:16 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:13:08

11 01:27:14 Erik Satie
Chez le marchand d'or (Vieux sequins et vieilles cuirasses
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:31:23 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Es fugt sich (Parts 1-3)
Performer: Crawford Young
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:38:53 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:44:53 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Wes mich mein buhl
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:46

16 02:02:23 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:29:22

17 02:32:47 Jørgen Jersild
At spille i skoven
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:03:32

18 02:37:14 Aaron Copland
Dance Symphony
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:19:04

19 02:56:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:01:38


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3r)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Original Surrealist

01 00:02:28 Erik Satie
La Belle excentrique
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:08:13

02 00:13:23 Erik Satie
Nocturnes
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:12:02

03 00:28:11 Erik Satie
Socrate -drame symphonique - Part 1; Portrait de Socrate (Le banquet)
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Singer: Suzanne Danco
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Della Rai Di Rome
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:35:38 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique
Performer: Yūji Takahashi
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:42:50 Erik Satie
Parade - ballet realiste
Performer: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Louis Auriacombe
Duration 00:15:34


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05xq9l4)
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015
Finzi, Ireland, Hugh Wood and Jonathan Dove

01 00:04:40 Gerald Finzi
A Young man's exhortation Op.14: A Young man's exhortation
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:07:52 Hugh Wood
Laurie Lee Songs: Boy in Ice
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:10:53 Gerald Finzi
A Young man's exhortation Op.14: Ditty
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:24 Martin Bussey (artist)
A Church Romance
Performer: Martin Bussey
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare Mccaldin
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:19:00 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: Budmouth Dears
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:21:02 Jonathan Dove
Five Am'rous Sighs: Between Your Sheets
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:25:04 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: Her Temple
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:27:12 Geoffrey Allan Taylor
Is it for now or always?
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:29:12 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: The Comet at Yell'ham
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:32:15 John Ireland
Her Song
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:34:44 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: Shortening Days
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:31

12 00:37:16 Hugh Wood
Laurie Lee Songs: Town Owl
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:40:40 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: The Sigh
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:44:56 William Bolcom
I Will Breathe a Mountain: The Crazy Woman
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:47:09 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: Former Beauties
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:52

16 00:49:59 Geoffrey Allan Taylor
Gathering Wood
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:01:22

17 00:51:22 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation:Transformations
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:34

18 00:52:58 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: The Dance Continued
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:59

19 00:58:03 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07b2hjm)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:02:38 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:56 Francisco Guerrero
Decidme, fuente clara [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:11:59 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi: Kyrie, Gloria
Performer: St James' Baroque
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:18:09 Diego Ortiz
Recercada no. 2
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:20:03 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi: Sanctus, Agnus Dei
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:24:44 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Mirabilia testimonia tua
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:35:35 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:33:20

08 01:11:58 Judith Bingham
Missa Brevis: Videntes Stellam
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:15:12

09 01:28:22 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:56:05

10 02:24:42 Trad.
Over the sea to Skye
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07b2hjp)
Ensemble MidtVest, Sacconi Quartet

01 00:00:44 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:08:09 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 - ii. Adagio
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:21:44 John Metcalf
”Rest in Reason, move in passion” for Piano Trio (extract)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:25:31 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:33

05 00:25:20 Charles Mackerras
Faust (Ballet) - No.3 Danse Antique
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:32:37 John Metcalf
Ynys Las for Cello and Piano
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:38:13 George Frideric Handel
'Stille Amare' from Tolomeo King of Egypt
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:43:10 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:56:14 Trad.
Sweet William
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Music Arranger: Alec Roth
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:03:06 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.6 in F minor, Op. 80 - iii. Adagio
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:15:56 Jonathan Dove
Out of Time: 1st movement
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:19:51 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:22:57 Ola Gjeilo
Sanctus (London)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:28:05 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from Water Music Suite no.1 in F major HWV 348
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:01:00


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b07b2hsx)
Dunedin Consort - Handel's Messiah

01 00:07:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah part 1
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Meg Bragle
Singer: Esther Brazil
Singer: Joshua Elliott
Singer: Edward Grint
Singer: Robert Davies
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:55:33

02 01:12:40 George Frideric Handel
Messiah part 2
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Meg Bragle
Singer: Esther Brazil
Singer: Joshua Elliott
Singer: Edward Grint
Singer: Robert Davies
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:51:49

03 02:04:37 George Frideric Handel
Messiah part 3
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Meg Bragle
Singer: Esther Brazil
Singer: Joshua Elliott
Singer: Edward Grint
Singer: Robert Davies
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:34:27

04 02:41:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G K379
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:58


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07b2j24)
Transformations: Becoming a Goat, Neil Bartlett


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnpt)
Trip Sheets
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07b2km8)
Max Reinhardt with Andrea Zarza

01 00:00:07 Leyla McCalla (artist)
Les Plats Sont Tous Mis Sur la Table
Performer: Leyla McCalla
Featured Artist: Louis Michot
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:19 Sunburst (artist)
Simba Anguruma
Performer: Sunburst
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:08:44 Coppice (artist)
Induction Without Bifurcation
Performer: Coppice
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:13:25 Marlais (artist)
Lowlands
Performer: Marlais
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:16:28 RZA (artist)
Ghost Dog Theme
Performer: RZA
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:17:40 RZA (artist)
Untitled #12 (Free Jazz)
Performer: RZA
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:21:53 Cédric Tiberghien (artist)
Mikrokosmos, Sz107 Book 6 No 144. Minor seconds, major sevenths: Molto adagio, mesto
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:26:39 Grasscut (artist)
Curlews
Performer: Grasscut
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:35:33 Tigray Singers (artist)
Untitled Field Recording
Performer: Tigray Singers
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:35:33 Brian Moser and Donald Taylor (artist)
Elders Chanting Origin Myths
Performer: Brian Moser and Donald Taylor
Duration 00:04:50

11 00:51:40 Midnight Doctors (artist)
Climatic Loss
Performer: Midnight Doctors
Duration 00:15:48

12 01:08:46 Tessela (artist)
Wa Chacha (Tessela Version)
Performer: Tessela
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:15:52 Aldo Ciccolini (artist)
Six Gnossiennes (1889-1893 - 6. Avec Conviction Et Avec Une Tristesse Rigoureuse
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:01:12

14 01:16:58 Randy Nordschow (artist)
Erik Satie: (Pianoless) Vexations
Performer: Randy Nordschow
Duration 00:08:03

15 01:24:28 Cornelius Cardew
Treatise
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:05:04



WEDNESDAY 18 MAY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07b29cv)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3

01 00:01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Truscott
Duration 00:13:52

02 00:15:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:35:48

03 00:51:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:34

04 01:01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:19:04

05 01:21:34 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51

06 01:56:50 Richard Strauss
Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Performer: Richard Strauss
Duration 00:02:49

07 02:01:13 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:36:24

08 02:38:03 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

09 02:46:59 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

10 03:05:42 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:33

11 03:11:41 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

12 03:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:06

13 03:31:23 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

14 03:40:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:49

15 03:44:43 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op 6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:07:13

16 03:52:23 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

17 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

18 04:10:23 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

19 04:18:13 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

20 04:35:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:21:34

21 04:57:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

22 05:08:56 Stevan Mokranjac
Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:25

23 05:17:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:16:50

24 05:34:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

25 05:42:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:17:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07b2c9k)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:41 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:08:12 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap your Hands
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:14:24 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:16:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:23:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto For Cor Anglais (on Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Andreas Tarkmann
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:36:33 Tielman Susato
Bergerette 'Sans roch' (Danserye, 1551)
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:39:17 Robert Schumann
Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:44:05 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:35

09 00:54:27 Antonín Dvořák
Goin' Home
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Willaim Arms Fisher
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:02:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:46

11 01:12:51 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:20:11 Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli
La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:24:03 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:34:08 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia in E flat major [The Periodical Overtures in 8 parts]
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:40:36 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:44:45 Anon (from Codex Calixtinus)
Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:47:46 José María Cano
Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:53:42 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

19 02:03:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:37

20 02:06:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

21 02:13:32 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:16:25


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07b2fxp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman

01 00:00:18 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:02:59 Manuel de Falla
Interlude & Dance No.1 (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:10:19 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.4 in E minor, Op.28
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:13:35 Leonard Rosenman
Main Title; The Planetarium; The Hunt; Finale (Rebel Without a Cause)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:15:40

05 00:32:04 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:41:15 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite, Op.1
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:15:25

07 00:58:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
V. Es ist genug (O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV60)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:21

08 01:05:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:41

09 01:15:23 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

10 01:26:12 Arthur Sullivan
The Merchant of Venice Suite (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:32:15 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:40:02 John Sheppard
Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:22

13 01:45:23 Christopher Tye
Agnus I, II & III (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:51:12 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

15 02:00:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 ‘Trout’
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Ensemble: Vienna Octet
Duration 00:35:20

16 02:36:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:12:26

17 02:49:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3t)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Silly Season

01 00:01:30 Igor Stravinsky
3 Easy pieces - Waltz
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:06:05 Erik Satie
Sports et divertissements
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:13:20

03 00:20:49 Erik Satie
5 Grimaces [Pour le songe d'une nuit d'ete],
Performer: The Utah Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:25:31 Erik Satie
Choses vues a droite et a gauche (sans lunettes)
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:31:22 Erik Satie
Descriptions automatiques
Performer: Yūji Takahashi
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:35:31 Erik Satie
Embryons desseches
Performer: Yūji Takahashi
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:43:06 Erik Satie
3 Poemes d'amour
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:45:04 Erik Satie
3 Melodies
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:51:23 Erik Satie
3 Veritables preludes flasques (pour un chien)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:07:52


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05xq9l8)
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015
Episode 2

01 00:04:19 Arthur Somervell
A Shropshire Lad: Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:06:58 E.J. Moeran
Far in a Western Brookland
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:10:39 Benjamin Burrows
From Far, From Eve and Morning
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:13:51 Jane Hamilton
Bredon Hill
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:19:41 Benjamin Burrows
The Half-Moon Westers Low
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:22:26 E.J. Moeran
Ludlow Town: Say, Lad, Have You Thing to Do?
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:25

07 00:24:59 Arthur Somervell
A Shropshire Lad: The Street Sounds (The Encounter)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:27:36 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill: On The Idle Hill of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:31:41 Jane Hamilton
With Rue My Heart is Laden
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:01:21

10 00:34:08 John Ireland
The Land of Lost Content: The Encounter
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:09

11 00:36:26 Judith Bingham
The Zodiack
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:10:16

12 00:48:42 John Ireland
We'll to the woods no more: In Boyhood
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:51:59 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
When I came last to Ludlow
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:16

14 00:54:12 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad': Is My Team Ploughing?
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:58

15 00:58:33 Arthur Somervell
A Shropshire Lad: Into my heart the air that kills
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:01:39


WED 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b07b2hjr)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:00:46 Erik Satie
Le Fils des etoiles, Preludes nos. 1 and 2 orch. Roland Manuel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franck Ollu
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:46 Henri Tomasi
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Peter Moore
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franck Ollu
Duration 00:18:02

03 00:24:52 Paul Hindemith
Die Harmonie der Welt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franck Ollu
Duration 00:36:15

04 01:03:25 Sir James MacMillan
... fiat mihi ...
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:05:11

05 01:09:44 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:14:26


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07b2m21)
Tewkesbury Abbey


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07b2hjt)
Zakir Hussain, Ludovic Morlot, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Rachel Podger

01 00:00:40 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: NDR Choir
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Gottingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G K.216 - 1st movement
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:14:45 Shankar
La danse du bonheur
Ensemble: Shakti
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:24:13 Zakir Hussain
Peshkar (extract)
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of India
Conductor: Zane Dalal
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:27:00 Salamone Rossi
Psalm 112, 'Halleluyah Ashre' Ish'
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:33:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:42:03 Zakir Hussain
Peshkar (end)
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of India
Conductor: Zane Dalal
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:47:08 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:51:11 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Seattle Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:00:52 Charles Ives
V. Allegro molto vivace (Symphony No.2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:10:17

11 01:10:16 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:17:10 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
Violin Sonata in B minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Almond
Performer: William Wolfram
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:25:16 Wassenaer
1st movt from Concerto armonico No. 3 in A
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:33:19 Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov
The Lord's Prayer
Singer: Irina Taraburina
Choir: Moscow Patriarch Choir of Christ the Saviour Cathedral
Conductor: Ilya Tolkachev
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:40:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 1st movt
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:48:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 2nd & 3rd movts
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:55:12 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:49


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07b2ht1)
BBC Philharmonic - Mahler's Symphony No 2

01 01:29:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E Minor
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:21:38

02 01:52:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite for 2 Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand, Op.23
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Luis Magalhães
Duration 00:36:42


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07b2j26)
Landmark: In Parenthesis, by David Jones


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnpw)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: The Bronx


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07b2kmh)
Max Reinhardt celebrates Cornelius Cardew

01 00:00:04 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
Golden Mountain in Beijing
Performer: Cornelius Cardew
Performer: Peoples' Liberation Music
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:02:59 Family Atlantica (artist)
Cosmic Unity
Performer: Family Atlantica
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:06:18 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
G.L.O.R.I.-
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:10:18 Rozi Plain (artist)
There is No Sun
Performer: Rozi Plain
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:15:52 Suiyoubi no Campanella (artist)
Shakushain
Performer: Suiyoubi no Campanella
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:19:23 Space Dimension Controller (artist)
Los Locos (Radio Edit)
Performer: Space Dimension Controller
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:25:19 AMM (artist)
Later During A Flaming Riviera Sunset
Performer: AMM
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:37:19 Cornelius Cardew
The Great Learning, Paragraph 7
Performer: The Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:20:25

09 00:59:04 Robert Nettleship (artist)
Auburn Hair
Performer: Robert Nettleship
Duration 00:03:40

10 01:03:40 Ensemble De Quadrille Guadeloupéen (artist)
Pantalon
Performer: Ensemble De Quadrille Guadeloupéen
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:06:37 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Belly of the Beast
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:10:29 Group Ekanzam (artist)
Le Souvenir
Performer: Group Ekanzam
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:14:27 Miles Davis (artist)
It's About That Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:22:29 Terry Allen (artist)
La Despedida (The Parting)
Performer: Terry Allen
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:28:25 John Tilbury (artist)
Unintended Piano Music
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:05:49



THURSDAY 19 MAY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07b29cx)
Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Octet (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:10

03 00:16:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:29:07

04 00:46:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:37:31

05 01:24:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:45

06 01:29:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 German dances WoO.13
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:25

07 01:33:25 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

08 02:01:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

09 02:37:20 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

10 03:13:16 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:18:41 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

12 03:25:25 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:58

13 03:31:48 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

14 03:41:16 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

15 03:50:27 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

16 04:01:12 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

17 04:10:47 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

18 04:19:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

19 04:27:29 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

20 04:34:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

21 04:44:31 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

22 04:54:04 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

23 05:01:32 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

24 05:27:05 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

25 05:34:34 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07b2c9n)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:41 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise [Rakoczy march] (La Damnation de Faust)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:06:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:16:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: End of Part 1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:12

04 00:34:24 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:42:32 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:49

06 00:52:27 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Van Spaendonck
Performer: Eliane Reyes
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:57:06 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:29

08 01:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:06:12 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:04

10 01:14:31 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:18:45 Charles Ives
Those evening bells
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:21:30 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:27:06 Franz Schubert
Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:34:21 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:40:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia à 8 in A minor ZWV.189 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:05

16 01:49:10 Guillaume Lekeu
Sonata for violin and piano III. Tres Anime
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:10:19

17 02:02:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata Marziale
Ensemble: United States Air Force Band of the Rockies
Duration 00:03:55

18 02:07:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:59

19 02:12:56 Nicholas Maw
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:16

20 02:23:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Ensemble: Moritzburg Festival Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07b2fxr)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman

01 00:00:38 Charles-François Gounod
Bacchanalia (Faust)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:04:13 Marco Gioseppe Peranda
Kyrie (Mass in A Minor)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:11:22 Alfred Newman
Heathcliff’s Curse (Wuthering Heights)
Orchestra: 20th Century‐Fox Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:21:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:49

05 00:33:30 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:37:33 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:12:40

07 00:52:05 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:52

08 01:03:03 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:12:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.2 No.1
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:15:00

10 01:32:47 Franz Liszt
Faust (Faust Symphony)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:24

11 02:01:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.5
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:35:24

12 02:37:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

13 02:43:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:14:48


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3w)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
School of Satie

01 00:01:16 Erik Satie
Chorales 1&2
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:04:31 Erik Satie
En habit de cheval
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:13:54 Erik Satie
Nouvelles enfantines
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:24:54 Erik Satie
Chansons de cafe-concert - Allons-y, Chochotte
Performer: Gabriel Bacquier
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:31:23 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:14:20

06 00:46:20 Erik Satie
Chansons de cafe-concert
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:51:45 Erik Satie
2 Gymnopedies,
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:07:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05xq9lb)
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015
Episode 3

01 00:04:17 Gustav Holst
Sing Me the Men Op 43 No 2
Performer: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Performer: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:02 Herbert Howells
3 Motets: The House of the Mind
Performer: Nicholas Morris
Performer: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Performer: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:20:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G Minor
Performer: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Performer: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:21:40

04 00:43:17 Lennox Berkeley
The Lord is my Shepherd Op 91 No 1
Performer: Nicholas Morris
Performer: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Performer: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:49:11 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice Op.26
Performer: Nicholas Morris
Performer: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Performer: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:14:31


THU 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b07b2hjw)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Offenbach - Le roi Carotte

01 00:03:48 Jacques Offenbach
Le roi Carotte (King Carrot) - Act I
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Christophe Mortagne
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Boris Grappe
Singer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Singer: Chloe Briot
Singer: Antoinette Dennefeld
Singer: Brenton Spiteri
Singer: Romain Bockler
Singer: Jean-Christophe Fillol
Singer: Thibault de Damas
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Studio
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Studio
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Aviat
Conductor: Victor Aviat
Duration 01:03:00

02 01:08:02 Jacques Offenbach
Le roi Carotte (King Carrot) - Act II
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Christophe Mortagne
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Boris Grappe
Singer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Singer: Chloe Briot
Singer: Antoinette Dennefeld
Singer: Brenton Spiteri
Singer: Romain Bockler
Singer: Jean-Christophe Fillol
Singer: Thibault de Damas
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Studio
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Aviat
Duration 00:23:15

03 01:32:26 Jacques Offenbach
Le roi Carotte (King Carrot) - Act III
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Christophe Mortagne
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Boris Grappe
Singer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Singer: Chloe Briot
Singer: Antoinette Dennefeld
Singer: Brenton Spiteri
Singer: Romain Bockler
Singer: Jean-Christophe Fillol
Singer: Thibault de Damas
Singer: Thibault de Damas
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Studio
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Studio
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Studio
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Studio
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Aviat
Conductor: Victor Aviat
Conductor: Victor Aviat
Conductor: Victor Aviat
Duration 00:46:22

04 02:20:40 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:47


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07b2hjy)
Mike Westbrook, Louis Lortie, Richard Shephard

01 00:00:58 Francis Poulenc
Valse-musette for 2 pianos
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:07:34 Mike Westbrook
Gizzards All Gory
Ensemble: The Uncommon Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:15:57 Mike Westbrook
Juxtapositions
Ensemble: The Uncommon Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:22:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:32:31 Mike Westbrook
Gas, Dust, Stone
Ensemble: The Uncommon Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:40:28 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La bohème)
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:45:10 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:55:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

09 01:03:13 Jules Massenet
Amours benis
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:50

10 01:07:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:20:25 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:41

12 01:33:34 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 from Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:48:03 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 from Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:55:21 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:54


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07b2htm)
LSO - Shostakovich, Mahler

01 00:01:25 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in F sharp major
Performer: Vitaly Samoshko
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:09:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No.1 in A Minor, Op.77
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:37:30

03 00:51:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit BWV 106 Actus tragicus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:18:35

04 01:14:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:20:30


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07b2j29)
Beauty: Dame Fiona Reynolds, The Bowes Museum, David Willetts on the State


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnpy)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: The Artistic Scene


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07b2kmr)
Max Reinhardt with Gazelle Twin's Mixtape

01 00:08:02 Lord Composer (artist)
Hill And Gully Ride / Mandeville Road
Performer: Lord Composer
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:11:45 Cimbalomduó (artist)
SZormorú Vasárnap (Gloomy Sunday)
Performer: Cimbalomduó
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:16:18 Phillip Tabane/Malombo (artist)
Man Feeling
Performer: Phillip Tabane/Malombo
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:23:36 Rattle (artist)
Boom
Performer: Rattle
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:26:22 Memphis Minnie (artist)
Let me Ride
Performer: Memphis Minnie
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:30:40 The Dwarfs of East Agouza (artist)
Baka of the Future
Performer: The Dwarfs of East Agouza
Duration 00:09:36

07 00:41:30 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Guts
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:49:38 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:07:58

09 00:57:35 Scott Walker (artist)
Pilgrim
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:00:04 The Spaceape (artist)
Spirit of Change
Performer: The Spaceape
Duration 00:01:21

11 01:01:25 Ghédalia Tazartès (artist)
Un Amour Si Grand Qu’il Nie Son Objet
Performer: Ghédalia Tazartès
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:05:24 Carter Tutti Void (artist)
f=(2.3)
Performer: Carter Tutti Void
Duration 00:07:21

13 01:12:45 Gazelle Twin (artist)
See How They Run
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:20:18 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
And A 1 2 3 4 (extract)
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:25:44 Tom Waits (artist)
Innocent When You Dream
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:04:16



FRIDAY 20 MAY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07b29cz)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra - Qigang Chen, Unsuk Chin, Zhao Jiping

01 00:01:12 Qigang Chen
Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:13:36 Unsuk Chin
Su for sheng and orchestra
Performer: Wu Wei
Orchestra: Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:21:22

03 00:35:23 Wu Wei (artist)
Encore
Performer: Wu Wei
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:40:53 Qigang Chen
L'Eloignement
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:16:06

05 00:57:23 Zhao Jiping
Pipa Concerto no. 2
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:19:25

06 01:17:20 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:04

07 01:43:51 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

08 02:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:41:51

09 02:43:36 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:25:05

10 03:09:06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:48

11 03:18:21 François Couperin
Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:08:38

12 03:27:25 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

13 03:36:30 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10

14 03:42:07 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

15 03:50:51 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

16 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

17 04:10:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:20:09 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:29:35 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:39:04 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

21 04:49:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

22 04:59:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

23 05:24:29 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

24 05:39:07 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07b2c9v)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:48 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:10:05 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:11:46

03 00:22:20 Clara Schumann
Gondoliera (No.2 of 3 Part-Songs for chorus)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:34:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:39:31 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Performer: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:46:32 Gerald Finzi
As I lay in the early sun
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:48:54 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:55:48 George Enescu
Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:02:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op.30 no.6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:06:33 Byron Brooke
Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:11:36 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:21:02 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
Performer: Frank Almond
Performer: William Wolfram
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:24:00 Joseph Canteloube
Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:34:13 Gian Francesco Malipiero
The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:03:09

16 01:38:06 Clément Janequin
La guerre
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:06:33

17 01:44:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:10

18 01:50:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:09:03

19 02:01:49 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:22

20 02:04:11 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Eley
Duration 00:08:45

21 02:13:59 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hansjörg Albrecht
Duration 00:12:45

22 02:27:34 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:02:15


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07b2fxy)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman

01 Francisco Guerrero
Surge, propera amicaa mea
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:07:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:17:18

03 00:24:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:31:53 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon seconda, 'La Lusignuola'; Canzon quarta, 'La Merula'
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:43:23 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:10:53

06 00:55:47 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

07 01:05:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

08 01:14:05 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:47

09 01:24:54 Gustav Mahler
Nicht wiedersehen!
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:31:06 John Adams
Absolute Jest
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:25:38

11 01:58:16 Johann Strauss II
Scherzo-Polka, Op 72
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

12 02:03:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, ‘Emperor’
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Hans Knappertsbusch
Duration 00:38:55

13 02:43:37 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:15:40


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3y)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Mystic Cabaret

01 00:02:25 Erik Satie
Chansons de cafe-concert - Je te veux (Valse chantee)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:07:06 Erik Satie
Messe des pauvres
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Performer: Chœur René Duclos
Singer: Jean Laforge
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:12:18

03 00:22:17 Erik Satie
Uspud for piano
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:11:27

04 00:35:56 Erik Satie
Le Fils des etoiles
Performer: Laura Gilbert
Performer: Stacey Shames
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:43:16 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:49:27 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:10:05


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05xq9ld)
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015
Episode 4

01 00:05:46 Ivor Gurney
The Scribe
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:08:45 Herbert Howells
A Garland for de la Mare: The Lady Caroline
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:12:17 Herbert Howells
A Garland for de la Mare: Andy Battle
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:14:53 Benjamin Burrows
Mistress Fell
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:20:56 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
The Stranger
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:24:17 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
3 Songs Op.15: Five Eyes
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:21

07 00:25:42 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Silver Op. 32 No 2
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:28:32 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
3 Songs Op 15: A Song of Shadows
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:34:54 Lennox Berkeley
Another Spring Op 93: Poetry
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:36:50 Lennox Berkeley
Another Spring
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:01:47

11 00:36:56 Lennox Berkeley
Afraid
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:01:42

12 00:39:36 Herbert Howells
Peacock Pie - Alas, Alack!
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:11

13 00:40:48 Herbert Howells
Peacock Pie - Mrs MacQueen
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:09

14 00:42:57 Herbert Howells
Peacock Pie - Miss T.
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:00:47

15 00:46:07 William Denis Browne
Arabia
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:04:48

16 00:50:55 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Song of the Wanderer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:02:11

17 00:53:06 Gerald Finzi
To a poet - No.4 The Birthnight
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:03

18 00:55:08 Brian Blythe Daubney
Jim Jay
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Singer: Anna Huntley
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:22

19 00:58:14 Lennox Berkeley
The Song of the Soldiers
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:49


FRI 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b07b2hk0)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:03:59 Hector Berlioz
Chasse royale et orage (Royal hunt and storm) from Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:09:44

02 00:15:14 Henri Dutilleux
Les Citations
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:14:12

03 00:30:04 Henri Dutilleux
Ainsi la nuit
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:19:12

04 00:50:46 Edward Elgar
Benedictus
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:58:27 Benjamin Britten
Dawn and Morning from 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:15

06 01:06:53 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33b
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:07:35

07 01:14:23 Benjamin Britten
Moonlight and Storm from 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:11:33

08 01:26:14 Judith Bingham
Cloath'd in Holy Robes
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:01:14

09 01:27:27 Judith Bingham
Consider Saint Cecilia
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:10:59

10 01:38:37 Sir James MacMillan
Cecilia Virgo
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:44:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:39:50


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07b2hk2)
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Annabel Arden, Branford Marsalis

01 00:00:44 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:12:19 Fritz Kreisler
Recitative and Scherzo-Caprice, Op.6
Performer: Nikita Boriso‐Glebsky
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:22:17 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Performer: Nikita Boriso‐Glebsky
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Augustin Dumay
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:32:30 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op. 27 - iv. Les furies: Allegro furioso
Performer: Nikita Boriso‐Glebsky
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:37:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:42:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Elegie, Op.3 No.1
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:53:38 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53

08 01:03:38 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Trio: Ah! qual colpo inaspettato!
Performer: Neville Marriner
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:26

09 01:10:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:35

10 01:19:41 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:25:16 George Frideric Handel
Tune your harps to cheerful strains from Esther
Performer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:29:00 W. Pigg
Carrick Hornpipe
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:32:51 John Williams
Joy Ride (Escapades for alto saxophone and orchestra)
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Orchestra: North Carolina Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:46:19 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:55:15 George Gershwin
There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Kurt Elling
Ensemble: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:05:24


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07b2g3y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07b2htt)
Handel - Israel in Egypt

01 01:44:50 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:25:59

02 02:11:35 Alexandre Guilmant
March on a Theme of Handel's 'Lift up Your Heads' Op.15
Performer: Jane Watts
Duration 00:05:39

03 02:17:39 Gavin Bryars
After Handel's Vesper arr. for piano [orig. for harpsichord]
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:11:48


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07b2kr9)
Poetry Book Club - Tony Harrison


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04jjnq0)
Trip Sheets
Trip Sheets: Changes


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07b2kmv)
Kathryn Tickell - Niteworks from Glasgow

01 00:01:01 Te Vaka (artist)
Sasa le Vao (Cut the Grass)
Performer: Te Vaka
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:43 Viguela (artist)
En la Mancha (Rondena Malaguena)
Performer: Viguela
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:11:25 Ana Alcaide (artist)
La Lamia de Kobate
Performer: Ana Alcaide
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:18:02 Las Hermanas Caronni (artist)
La Chica del 17 (feat. Raúl Barboza)
Performer: Las Hermanas Caronni
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:20:37 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Honey Bee
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:27:09 Megson (artist)
Burn Away
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:30:41 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (artist)
Talons Trip to Thompson Island
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:30:41 Niteworks
Beul na h-Oidhche
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:30:41 Niteworks
Taobh Abhainn
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:50:53 Gabriella Ghermandi (artist)
Hagere Bete
Performer: Gabriella Ghermandi
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:55:05 Nii Okai Tagoe (artist)
Nekeh Noh
Performer: Nii Okai Tagoe
Duration 00:02:54

12 00:59:17 Imarhan (artist)
Tahabort
Performer: Imarhan
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:02:43 Gambari Band (artist)
Gambari
Performer: Gambari Band
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:06:14 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
Nobody’s Fault But Mine
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:13:14 Arthur Cormack (artist)
Oran Beinn Li (Heritage Track)
Performer: Arthur Cormack
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:13:14 Niteworks
Maraiche
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:13:14 Niteworks
Obair Oidhche
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:32:49 Murder Murder (artist)
Evil Wind
Performer: Murder Murder
Duration 00:03:19

19 01:36:05 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Soldier and the Lady
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:02:40

20 01:40:27 Trad
Rattlin Roarin Wullie / The Deil's Awa Wi' Th'exciseman / Kelly Macinnes' / Lord
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:05:47

21 01:45:56 Oysterband (artist)
Bright Morning Star
Performer: Oysterband
Duration 00:03:17

22 01:49:12 Leveret
Rising Sun
Duration 00:03:45

23 01:53:35 Viguela (artist)
Hernandillas (Girls who bring snacks) - Tonadas de segadores (Harvesters’ Tonad
Performer: Viguela
Duration 00:05:58