Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 APRIL 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b075ps5g)
Mahler and Borodin from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Alexander Borodin
Overture to 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:10:54

03 00:12:28 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (from 'Prince Igor') for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihai Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Jin Wang
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:25:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Simona Mihai
Singer: Valentina Kutzarova
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihai Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 01:27:01

05 01:53:09 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

06 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:32:52

07 02:34:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

08 03:02:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

09 03:08:53 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:15:19 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

11 03:26:03 Ruth Watson Henderson
Cantate Domino
Performer: Kimberley Briggs
Performer: Carrie Loring
Performer: Linda Tsatsanis
Performer: Carolyn Kirby
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:51

12 03:31:26 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

13 03:41:44 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

14 03:53:04 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

15 04:01:12 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

16 04:08:44 Peter Benoit
Panis Angelicus
Performer: Joris Verdin
Singer: Karen Lemaire
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:04:39

17 04:13:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27

18 04:25:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:35

19 04:37:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova
Duration 00:05:33

20 04:43:35 Johann Strauss II
Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:22:51

21 05:07:01 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

22 05:18:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

23 05:39:36 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

24 05:54:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0769hbb)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:41 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:06:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:10:02

03 00:17:18 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Music Arranger: Frederic Meinders
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:20:25 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:14:22

05 00:36:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:41:59 John Taverner
In Nomine a 4 III / Taverner: In Nomine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: Aquarius
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:49:03 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:56:16 Phyllis Tate
Springtime at Kew (London Fields Suite)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:29

09 01:03:56 Alberto Ginastera
Las trabajadores agricolas
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:07:29 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:55

11 01:18:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins I & II (Anacreon)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:20:38 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:26:14 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Spirit and the Maiden (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Streeton Trio
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:31:39 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:06

15 01:45:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:49:44 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:07:47

17 01:58:07 Arthur Sullivan
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Music Arranger: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:40


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0769hbd)
Building a Library: Bach: Concerto in C minor for Oboe, Violin and Strings, BWV1060

01 00:04:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:06:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tilge, hochster... (Cantata BWV 1083)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:14:38 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major (D 956)
Performer: Ebene Quartet
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:20:01

04 00:21:50 Benjamin Britten
Reveille
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:28:10 Herbert Howells
Jubilate (Collegium Regale)
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:29

06 02:17:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins, RV 549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Sabine Stoffer
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:58

07 02:21:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 3 in C major (BWV1009)
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:04:37

08 02:27:45 Charles Ives
String Quartet No. 2 (ii. Arguments)
Performer: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:04:12

09 02:33:20 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 3, 'Sinfonia Espansiva' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:28

10 02:38:18 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

11 02:44:16 Giuseppe Verdi
'Nume, custode...' from Aida (Act I)
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Choir: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:13

12 02:50:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:23:00


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0769hbg)
Michael Finnissy, Ginastera, Sustainably Sourced Instruments

01 00:01:17
Composer Portrait: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:15:08

02 00:16:59
African Blackwood in musical instruments
Duration 00:12:59

03 00:29:58
Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:13:56


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b0769hbm)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:04:54 Albert Lortzing
Der Wildschutz
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Christoph Stepp
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:10:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanshchina
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:17:16 Franz Liszt
Abschied S.251 For Piano
Performer: France Clidat
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:21:42 Georg Gohler
Alcina - Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonic S O of New York
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg
Duration 00:12:18

05 00:35:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 10 Meine Seel'eErhebt Den Herren!
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Werner Krenn
Singer: Marius Rintzler
Choir: Vienna Academy Choir
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:21:39

06 00:58:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In D Minor K417
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:34

07 01:03:03 Max Reger
Lyrical Andante for Strings
Performer: Antonio Janigro
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:05:03

08 01:09:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Nium mi tema
Singer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:16:17 Édouard Lalo
Le Roi D'Ys - Overture
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:11:17

10 01:29:07 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Duration 00:20:35

11 01:50:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 21 In B Flat
Performer: Arthur Loesser
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:54:28 Leon Goossens (artist)
Irish Song
Performer: Leon Goossens
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:57:44 Alec Templeton
Scherzo Caprice For Oboe And Piano
Performer: Leon Goossens
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:01:39


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0769hbp)
Genius

01 00:01:40 James Bernard
Frankenstein Must be Destroyed (1969) - Opening Titles
Conductor: John Hollingsworth
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:02:29 James Bernard
Frankenstein Must be Destroyed (1969) - Frankenstein's Lust
Conductor: John Hollingsworth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:18

03 00:04:48 James Bernard
Frankenstein Must be Destroyed (1969) - End Credits
Conductor: John Hollingsworth
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:10:07 Alexandre Desplat
Alan Turing's Legacy
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:13:33 Stanley Myers
Insignificance (1985) - A Dog of a Night
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:15:56 Thomas Wander
Anonymous (2011) - Play After Play
Conductor: Brett James
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:19:34 James Newton Howard
Pawn Sacrifice (2015) - There's Usually One Move
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:20:44 James Horner
Searching for Bobby Fischer aka Innocent Moves (1993) - Josh vs Dad
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:24:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Amadeus (1984) - Salieri's Welcome March Scene
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:36

10 00:27:17 Barrington Pheloung
Hilary and Jackie (1998) - A Day On A Beach
Performer: Caroline Dale
Conductor: Barrington Pheloung
Orchestra: The London Metropolitan Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:31:12 Jeff Beal
Pollock (2000) - Beauty From Pain
Conductor: Jeff Beal
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:25

12 00:31:37 Jeff Beal
Pollock (2000) - The Mural Goes On
Conductor: Jeff Beal
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:35:05 Elliot Goldenthal
Frida (2000) - Benediction and Dream
Singer: Lila Downs
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:36:57 Elliot Goldenthal
Frida (2000) - Floating Bed
Singer: Lila Downs
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

15 00:39:06 Gary Yershon
Mr Turner (2014) - Mr Turner
Conductor: Terry Davies
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

16 00:43:40 Miklós Rózsa
Lust for Life (1956) - Prelude
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: Frankenland State Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35

17 00:45:16 Miklós Rózsa
Lust for Life (1956) - Summertime Refusal
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: Frankenland State Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

18 00:48:29 Miklós Rózsa
Lust for Life (1956) - Journey's End - Finale
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: Frankenland State Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

19 00:52:46 Coby Brown
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2016) - Opening Titles
Conductor: Coby Brown
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

20 00:57:11 James Horner
A Beautiful Mind (2001) - Creating 'Governing Dynamics'
Singer: Charlotte Church
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

21 00:58:52 James Newton Howard
The Huntsman: Winter's War (2015) - Coronation
Conductor: James Newton Howard
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0769hbt)

01 00:01:58 Harry James (artist)
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: Harry James
Performer: Harry James
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:04:34 Charlie Byrd (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: Charlie Byrd
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:08:29 Bessie Smith (artist)
Empty Bed Blues Parts 1 And 2
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:15:44 Marion Underwood (artist)
Coal Creek March
Performer: Marion Underwood
Performer: Marion Underwood
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:19:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
Harlem Airshaft
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:22:57 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Goose Pimples
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:27:22 Gene Krupa (artist)
Blues For Benny
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:35:56 Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (artist)
Misty
Performer: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Performer: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:40:36 Clark Terry (artist)
Buck's Business
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:44:34 The Crusaders (artist)
Spiral
Performer: The Crusaders
Performer: The Crusaders
Duration 00:04:55

11 00:50:10 Clark Tracey-Dave Newton Band (artist)
Bootleg Eric
Performer: Clark Tracey-Dave Newton Band
Performer: Clark Tracey
Duration 00:07:07

12 00:58:09 Ray Ellington (artist)
The Best Man
Performer: Ray Ellington
Performer: Ray Ellington
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0769hbw)
European Jazz Orchestra

01 00:02:23 Geoff Eales (artist)
Life Dance
Performer: Geoff Eales
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:08:27 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Be So Glad
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:14:15 Polyversal Souls (artist)
Invisible Joy
Performer: Polyversal Souls
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:18:47 Polyversal Souls (artist)
Going In
Performer: Polyversal Souls
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:21:18 Polyversal Souls (artist)
Yelle Be Bobre
Performer: Polyversal Souls
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:26:53 Bill Charlap Trio (artist)
I’ll Remember April
Performer: Bill Charlap Trio
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:32:04 Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life (artist)
Drive
Performer: Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:39:13 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Arrival In New York
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:41:11 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Fire Night
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:43:01 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Sonnysphere
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:47:50 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Foose in Bla (Live)
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:12:40

12 01:00:36 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Diokan (Live)
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:13:46

13 01:14:22 European Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Wayne (Live)
Performer: European Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:21:35 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
West Of The West
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Duration 00:08:07


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0769hby)
Peter Maxwell Davies: Taverner

01 00:07:52 Peter Maxwell Davies
Taverner - Act I
Singer: Daniel Norman
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Andrew Watts
Singer: Michael Yeoman
Singer: Alasdair Roberts
Singer: Stephen Jeffris
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Susan Bickley
Choir: RSAMD Chamber Choir
Choir: University of Glasgow Chapel Choir
Choir: University of Glasgow Chapel Choir
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 01:15:31

02 01:36:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
Taverner - Act II
Singer: Daniel Norman
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Andrew Watts
Singer: Michael Yeoman
Singer: Alastair Robertson
Singer: Stephen Jeffris
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Susan Bickley
Choir: RSAMD Chamber Choir
Choir: University of Glasgow Chapel Choir
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:54:03

03 02:32:40 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:27:47


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0540mqr)
Deliverance


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0769j2h)
The Devil Inside

01 00:14:48 Stuart MacRae
The Devil Inside - Part 1
Librettist: Louise Welsh
Singer: Nicholas Sharratt
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Singer: Steven Page
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Ensemble: Music Theatre Wales Ensemble
Duration 00:47:57

02 01:11:30 Stuart MacRae
The Devil Inside - Part 2
Librettist: Louise Welsh
Singer: Nicholas Sharratt
Singer: Ben McAteer
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Singer: Steven Page
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Ensemble: Music Theatre Wales Ensemble
Duration 00:47:00



SUNDAY 10 APRIL 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03y10jz)
Lee Morgan

00 00:26:52 Lee Morgan
The Sidewinder
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Joe Henderson
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Duration 00:10:12

00 00:18:39 Art Blakey
Calling Miss Khadija
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Cedar Walton
Performer: Reggie Workman
Duration 00:07:09

00 00:06:47 John Coltrane
Blue Train
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:10:38

00 00:52:25 Lee Morgan
Boy, What A Night
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:07:32

00 00:02:33 Dizzy Gillespie
That's All
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Billy Mitchell
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:03:10

00 00:38:00 Lee Morgan
Melancholee
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Reggie Workman
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Grant Green
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:06:14

00 00:44:49 Lee Morgan
Ceora
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Larry Ridle
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0769kdj)
Brahms and Shostakovich from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:11:58 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:49:32

04 01:01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:03:11

05 01:05:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:46:59

06 01:53:17 Jan Maklakiewicz
Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Lyricist: Julian Tuwim
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:06:12

07 02:01:10 Richard Wagner
Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:18:57

08 02:20:30 August Enna
Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká
Duration 00:13:00

09 02:34:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:26:41

10 03:01:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:06:38 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:20

12 03:13:24 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

13 03:22:13 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

14 03:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

15 03:41:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:06:05

16 03:47:49 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:42

17 04:01:10 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:04:48

18 04:06:22 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

19 04:14:25 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

20 04:22:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.652)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:09:36

21 04:32:57 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:16:25

22 04:49:47 Franz Schubert
Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:52

23 04:53:37 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (D.637 Op.78 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:43

24 04:56:50 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

25 05:13:41 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Performer: Ivan Eftimov
Duration 00:18:33

26 05:32:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0769kdm)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:53 Gavin Bryars
Incipit vita nova
Performer: Rebecca Firth
Performer: Annemarie Dreyer
Performer: Ulrike Lachner
Singer: David James
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:10:24 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:17:47 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:30:17 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:37:52 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:40:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:00:51

07 00:42:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:12

08 00:57:29 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:12

09 01:03:48 Ernest John Moeran
Overture to a Masque
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:30

10 01:14:54 Johann Christian Bach
Artaserse (Overture)
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:21:29 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:28:09 Robert Schumann
Grillen (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:31:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachianas brasileiras No 5)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Duration 00:06:01

14 01:39:37 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de Jaranas
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustao Dudamel
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:45:03 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Berger
Ensemble: Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:50:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:02


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0769kdp)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:06:05 Édouard Ferlet
Je me souviens plus
Performer: Violaine Cochard
Performer: Édouard Ferlet
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:10:54 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ögon
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:16:56 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:25:28 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr BuxWV 41
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:18:05

06 00:45:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe and Violin in C minor BWV1060
Performer: Antoine Torunczyk
Performer: Manfredo Kraemer
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:12

07 01:00:52 Édouard Ferlet
Aparte
Performer: Violaine Cochard
Performer: Édouard Ferlet
Duration 00:07:08

08 01:09:09 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Performer: Julia Bogorad
Performer: Kathryn Greenbank
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18

09 01:17:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Susser Tod BWV 478
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:22:29 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:23

11 01:30:00 Vincent d’Indy
Sarabande and Minuet Op.24b
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Duration 00:06:41

12 01:37:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto (Accademico) for violin & strings in D minor
Performer: James Oliver Buswell IV
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:15:56

13 01:54:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Lamm Gottes unschuldig
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:03:54

14 02:00:54 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No. 2 'Le Double'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:28:39

15 02:30:31 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:09

16 02:37:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G ‘The Surprise’
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:20:40


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0769kdr)
Melly Still

01 00:02:57 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Act 3: Pur ti miro)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:12:18 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka (Act 2: Rusalko, znas mne, znas?)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Singer: Ana María Martínez
Singer: Mischa Schelomianski
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:21:36 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Final Scene)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:33:04 Paul von Klenau
Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Kornetts Christoph Rilke (excerpts)
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Mann
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:41:43 Terje Isungset
A Glimpse of Light
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Lena Nymark
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:46:45 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:52:56 Mark D'Inverno
So sweet of you
Ensemble: Mark D'Inverno Quintet
Duration 00:05:43


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b075p9zl)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Robin Tritschler and Gary Matthewman

01 00:05:02 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:07:25 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:10:06 Lennox Berkeley
Night covers up the rigid land
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:12:35 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:14:35 Lennox Berkeley
Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:20:16 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Featured Artist: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:22:59 Benjamin Britten
The Miller of Dee
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:25:03 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:27:33 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:30:04 Benjamin Britten
Bonny Earl O'Moray
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:32:10 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy Dew
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:36:13 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:06:00

13 00:42:42 Benjamin Britten
On this Island
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:15:45


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05qdsq8)
Metastasio's Artaserse

01 00:02:27 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture to 'Artaserse'
Performer: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:08:57

02 00:13:48 Leonardo Vinci
Aria 'Cosi stupisce e cade' from Act 2 of 'Artaserse'
Performer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:18:27 Thomas Arne
Aria 'The Soldier, tir'd of war's alarms' from Act 3 of 'Artaxerxes'
Performer: Classical Opera Company
Performer: Ian Page
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:23:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conservati fedele
Performer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: György Fischer
Performer: Wiener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:32:07 Johann Adolf Hasse
Overture to 'Artaserse'
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:38:04 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria 'Palido il sole' from 'Artaserse'
Performer: Jochen Kowalski
Performer: Heinz Fricke
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:42:17 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria 'Fra cento affani' from 'Artaserse'
Performer: Simone Kermes
Performer: Isabella Longo
Performer: La magnifica comunità
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:48:45 Carl Heinrich Graun
Aria 'Sul le sponde' from 'Artaserse'
Performer: Roy Goodman
Performer: The Hanover Band
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:54:18 Johann Christian Bach
Overture no.3 in D major from 'Artaxerxes'
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b075vx6q)
Blackburn Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0769l3l)
Schubert's Mass No 2 in G

01 00:01:20 Ernest John Moeran
Good Wine (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Choir: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:16:37 Western Wind Ensemble (artist)
Basket A - High Basket (Basket Rondo)
Performer: Western Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:23:23 Traditional African
Yeyi Chant (Ba'aka community, Central African Republic)
Performer: Women of the Ba'aka community, Central African Republic
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:26:22 William Sterndale Bennett
Great is our Lord
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:36:05 Eivor (artist)
Return (Jeg vil mig Herren love)
Performer: Eivor
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:42:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:40

08 00:57:56 George Shearing
Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind
Performer: Cheltenham Bach Choir
Conductor: Brian Kay
Duration 00:02:16

09 01:02:46 Franz Schubert
Mass No 2 in G Major
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Jorge Pita
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:21:19

10 01:25:05 Clara Sanabras (artist)
Travellers Never Did Lie
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Duration 00:03:39


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0769l3n)
Cockneys

01 Anon English Ballad
New Oysters (The Cries of London)
Performer: Alfred Deller (counter-tenor), The Deller Consort

02 00:00:15
Henry Mayhew
Extracts from London Labour and the London Poor read by Jim Conway and Cheryl Fergison

03 00:01:20
Recording of the Bells of St Mary le Bow

04 00:01:36
Traditional Nursery Rhyme
Oranges and Lemons, read Jim Conway and Cheryl Fergison

05 00:03:11 Gustav Holst
A Fugal overture (Op.40 No.1)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox

06 00:04:48
Originally compiled by Captain Grose
Cockney (1811 Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue), read by Cheryl Fergison

07 00:07:58
Geoffrey Chaucer
The Reeve’s Tale (The Canterbury Tale), read by Jim Conway

08 00:08:57 Clement Woodcock
Hackney
Performer: The Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Consort

09 00:10:11
Oliver Wendell Holmes
City Madrigals, read by Jim Conway and Cheryl Fergison

10 00:11:30 Mrs. Mills
Mrs Mills Medley (Part 2) (Ma (He’s Making Eyes At Me), Swanee. Ain’t She Sweet, California Here I Come)
Performer: Mrs Mills (piano) and unnamed ensemble

11 00:14:23
William Pett Ridge, Lee Jackson
Mord Em’ly, read by Cheryl Fergison

13 00:19:27
Dickens
Miss Evans and the Eagle (extract from Sketches by Boz, Chapter 4), read by Jim Conway

14 00:21:58 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Performer: Halle Orchestra, Mark Elder (conductor)

15 00:36:38
Traditional Nursery Rhyme
Pop goes the Weasel, read by Jim Conway and Cheryl Fergison

16 00:37:20 Albert Ketèlbey
At the Palais de Danse (Anywhere) (Cockney Suite)
Performer: A. W. Ketelbey’s Concerto Orchestra conducted by the Composer (recorded January 1929)

17 00:39:08
Examples of Cockney Rhyming Slang
Read by Jim Conway and Cheryl Fergison

18 00:40:23 Albert Chevalier
What’s the good of ‘Anyfink? or A Cockney Complaint
Performer: Albert Chevalier (singer) and unnamed ensemble (recorded 8 December 1911)

19 00:43:13
Richard Whiteing
No.5 St John Street (extract), read by Cheryl Fergison

20 00:45:25 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

21 00:50:18
George Bernard Shaw
Pygmalion (extract from Act 2), read by Jim Conway and Cheryl Fergison

22 00:52:56 CARDEW
Winter Potato No.3
Performer: John Tilbury (piano)

23 00:54:20
Gilda O’Neill
Memories of Life in Cockney London, read by Cheryl Fergison

24 00:55:34 Trad.
The seven merry wives of London, or The gossips complaint
Performer: Lucy Skeaping (soprano), The City Waites

25 00:59:32 Ignaz Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and basso continuo, Der Frosch [The frog]
Performer: Andrew Manze (violin), Nigel North (lute), John Toll (harpsichord)

26 01:00:02
Arthur Morrison
The Whole in the Wall (extract from Chapter 3, in Old London ‘Slum’ Tales), read by Jim Conway

27 01:02:55 Michael Finnissy
Minuet
Performer: The Smith Quartet

28 01:05:00
Henry Mayhew
The London Street Markets on a Saturday Night (London Labour and the London Poor), read by Cheryl Fergison

30 01:08:44
Robert Williams Buchanan
The Mercenaries, read by Jim Conway and Cheryl Fergison

31 01:10:18 Orlando Gibbons
The Cry of London
Performer: Fretwork

32 01:12:58
Recording of the Bells of St Mary le Bow


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0769l3q)
1816, the Year Without a Summer


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0769l3s)
Martha Argerich - Schumann Piano Concerto

01 00:02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata In C Major Op.102 No.1
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:13:56

02 00:17:33 Robert Schumann
Schone Wiege meiner Leiden - from Liederkreis Op.24 No.5
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:22:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto In A Minor Op.54
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:31:04

04 00:54:08 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern - from Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:34

05 00:56:59 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata In G Minor Op.65
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:29:22

06 01:27:18 Jean Sibelius
Romance in F Op.78 No.2
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:02:49


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b04hl390)
Everyday Time Machines


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0769l3v)
Il Pomo d'Oro

01 00:03:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:12:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.428, Op.10`3 (Il Gardellino - The Goldfinch)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:22:46 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Symphony in F major Op.1`5
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:31:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul)
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:15:41

05 00:48:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:10:36


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b0769l3x)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:56:53 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 24 No 5
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:06



MONDAY 11 APRIL 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0769my4)
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Pompeo Cannicciari
Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Ensemble: Concerto Romano
Director: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 01:03:57

03 01:05:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:40:19

04 01:46:40 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:51

05 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:33:52

06 02:35:31 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:32:53

07 03:08:53 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

08 03:18:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

09 03:27:50 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

10 03:34:12 Jacobus Gallus
Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:06:57

11 03:41:33 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

12 03:47:50 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

13 03:55:20 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

14 04:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Troldtog (March of the Dwarfs) - from Lyric Pieces Book
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:24

15 04:05:00 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

16 04:16:53 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

17 04:28:49 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:04:31

18 04:33:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor Op.1 No.6
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:06

19 04:40:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

20 04:50:34 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:10:15

21 05:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

22 05:25:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

23 05:46:06 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0769my6)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:59 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:09:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor K.617
Music Arranger: Michael Hasel
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:21

03 00:21:00 Vincenzo Galilei
Saltarello
Performer: Zak Osmo
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:23:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:34:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:38:53 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:01

07 00:48:37 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.137) in C major (Prelude, fugue and chaconne)
Performer: Julia Brown
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:55:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:02:13 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:59

10 01:11:52 Louis Spohr
Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:19:10 Matthew Locke
Music for The Tempest
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:30

12 01:27:29 Benjamin Britten
Songs and proverbs of William Blake (Op.74): no.8; The Tyger
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:34:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Marcel Gazelle
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:39:47 Andrea Gabrieli
Del gran Tuonante la sorella e moglie
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Performer: Catherine Pierron
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:45:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

16 01:52:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1, 2nd Mvt
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:08:54

17 02:02:58 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:05:44

18 02:09:11 Alec Roth
The Evening Star, from A Time to Dance
Singer: Matthew Venner
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:13:12 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

20 02:19:22 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:06

21 02:27:00 Andrea Falconiero
Il spiritillo Brando & Brando Dicho El Melo from Dance Suite
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:02:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0769py7)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark

01 00:00:48 Franz Ries
La Capricciosa
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Louis Persinger
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:04 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Le Retrouvé
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:12:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my Prayer
Singer: Tom Pickard
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Douglas Tang
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:35

04 00:24:11 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Sonatina, Op 29
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:32:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:39:01 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:46:35 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:46

08 00:55:27 John Dowland
Sleep, wayward thoughts; Come, heavy Sleep
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:05:18 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:17:19 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:25:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale (Swan Lake, Act 3)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:34:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:24:51

13 02:02:39 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor 'dans le caractere populaire roumain'
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Duration 00:23:46

14 02:28:39 Thomas Tomkins
Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:33

15 02:32:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Christian Ferras
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Director: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:17:23

16 02:50:45 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:37


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0769py9)
William Sterndale Bennett (1816-1875)
The English Hummel

01 William Sterndale Bennett
Preludes and lessons Op.33 - Butterfly
Performer: Hiro Takenouchi

02 00:07:42 William Sterndale Bennett
Sextet In F sharp minor Op.8 - Quasi presto
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Performer: András Kiss
Performer: Ferenc Balogh
Performer: László Barsony
Performer: Károly Botvay
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:18:08 William Sterndale Bennett
In thee, o Lord
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:26:58 William Sterndale Bennett
Concerto no. 1 In D minor Op.1
Performer: Malcolm Binns
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:24:12

05 00:26:58 William Sterndale Bennett
Etude no 6 Op 11
Performer: Hiro Takenouchi
Duration 00:24:12


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0769q91)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: I Fagiolini

01 00:01:19 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:09 John Wilbye
Adew, sweet Amarillis
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:06:17 John Wilbye
Yee restlesse thoughts
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:08:32 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:14:59 Thomas Tomkins
Weepe no more, thou sorry boy
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:21:10 Thomas Tomkins
Too much I once lamented
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:28:57 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver swanne
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:01:15

08 00:30:28 John Ward
If the deep sighs
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:08:40

09 00:39:42 Janet Wheeler
Music to Hear
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:44:28 William Brooks
Oooo Will!
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:48:18 Adrian Williams
Love is a babe
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:53:37 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:11


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0769q93)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op. 21
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:26:46

02 00:29:05 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe, Suite no. 2
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:16:29

03 00:47:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major, K. 449
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:24:21

04 01:12:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op. 65
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 01:02:11

05 02:15:35 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Choir: Dallas Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:06:38

06 02:15:35 Maurice Ravel
2nd movement: Blues, from Violin sonata in G major
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Silke Avenhaus
Duration 00:06:38


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0769q95)
Nigel Kennedy, Stacey Kent

01 00:02:27 Stacey Kent (artist)
Only trust your heart
Performer: Stacey Kent
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:13:28 Walter Gross
Tenderly
Performer: Roberto Menescal
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Singer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:19:57 Stacey Kent (artist)
If I'm Lucky
Performer: Stacey Kent
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:34 Edvard Grieg
‘At the Wedding’ from Peer Gynt – incidental music, Op.23
Performer: Patricia Gómez Carretero
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:33:34 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:37:30 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in C, D12 (Allegro assai)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:45:25 Joseph Haydn
The Creation, Hob.XXI:2 (Straight opening her fertile womb)
Singer: Kurt Moll
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:54

09 00:52:43 Clara Rodriguez (artist)
Retrato solemnisimo de Aldemaro Romero
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:02:00 Clara Rodriguez (artist)
Dance of the cunning cowboy
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:05:38 Antonio Lotti
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Syred Consort
Orchestra: Orchestra of St Paul's
Director: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:08:31

12 01:14:23 Arthur Sullivan
Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:08:30

13 01:23:56 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
For Stephane Grappelli
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:33:28 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
For Isaac Stern
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:45:08 Antonio Vivaldi
The New Four Seasons (Spring: Melodious Incantation)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Orchestra of Life
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:50:12 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
For Mark O'Connor
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:55:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0769py9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0769q97)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Stravinsky, Michael Daugherty

01 00:02:47 Igor Stravinsky
Stravinsky - Fireworks
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:10:09 Michael Daugherty
Michael Daugherty - Fire and Blood for violin and orchestra
Performer: Chad Hoopes
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:26:19

03 00:39:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Telemann - Fantasy no. 9 for violin
Performer: Chad Hoopes
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:44:05 Benjamin Godard
Suite de Trois Morceaux
Performer: Lucy Driver
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:52:21 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine
Performer: Lucy Driver
Duration 00:08:47

06 01:06:13 Igor Stravinsky
Stravinsky - The Firebird (complete ballet)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:43:20

07 01:53:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky - Dance of the Snow Maidens from The Snow Maiden
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:08

08 02:01:49 Andrzej Panufnik
Violin Concerto
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:24:59

09 02:27:31 Trevor Pinnock (artist)
The King's Hunt
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:00


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0769hbg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0769qr0)
Minds at War: Series 3
Minds at War: James Joyce's Ulysses


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b075fxnn)
Patrick Cornelius, Bugge Wesseltoft

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:02:15 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Breed It
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:10:23

03 00:16:08 Patrick Cornelius (artist)
Vespers
Performer: Patrick Cornelius
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:18:43 Patrick Cornelius (artist)
Jonathan Jo
Performer: Patrick Cornelius
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:20:34 Patrick Cornelius (artist)
Water Lilies
Performer: Patrick Cornelius
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:24:02 Patrick Cornelius (artist)
Jeep's Blues
Performer: Patrick Cornelius
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:29:33 Patrick Cornelius (artist)
Lines and Squares
Performer: Patrick Cornelius
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:35:25 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Poem
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:39:08 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
De-Imager
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:09:27

10 00:49:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Fot
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:55:21 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Frangles
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:02:05 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Hit
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:10:25 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:05:42

14 01:16:52 Bill Frisell (artist)
Bonanza
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:00:42

15 01:19:20 Bill Frisell (artist)
When You Wish Upon A Star
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:01:17

16 01:22:18 Bill Frisell (artist)
The Godfather
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:25:22 Ben Monder (artist)
Dinasour Skies
Performer: Ben Monder
Duration 00:01:57

18 01:27:34 Ben Monder (artist)
Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Performer: Ben Monder
Duration 00:02:00



TUESDAY 12 APRIL 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0769rkq)
Emmanuel Pahud Recital in Barcelona

01 00:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:12:30

02 00:14:07 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:18:44

03 00:33:17 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:43:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:24:20

05 01:07:52 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:04:03

06 01:12:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano - 2nd mvt
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:02:01

07 01:14:41 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:22:08

08 01:37:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16

09 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:35:56

10 02:37:37 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

11 03:14:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

12 03:20:41 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

13 03:28:19 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

14 03:35:38 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

15 03:43:30 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

16 03:51:20 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

17 04:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

18 04:09:26 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:18:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

20 04:27:19 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

21 04:37:34 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

22 04:47:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

23 04:57:50 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

24 05:07:58 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Duration 00:17:39

25 05:26:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:31

26 05:44:01 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0769v0t)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:03 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:07:39 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G major, P 27
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss am Rhein
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:14:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 (Op. 88) in G major; 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:21:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:33:52 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:40:08 Marianna Martines
Il primo amore
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:11:16

07 00:51:52 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: François Salque
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:55:59 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:01:39 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:08:51 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:12:34 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Singer: Lee Wilkof
Singer: Michael Mulheren
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:15:57 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in E, BWV1016 – movements 3 & 4 Adagio ma non tanto & Allegro
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Duration 00:08:32

14 01:35:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:41:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:05

16 01:50:28 Pál Esterházy
O Mors (O Death) cantata from collection Harmonia Caelestis (1701)
Singer: Mária Zádori
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:53:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:36

18 02:03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:11

19 02:12:16 Gareth Walters
Primavera
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:42

20 02:19:58 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:23:14 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:07:22


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0769v0w)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark

01 00:00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pedal Exercitium, BWV598
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:04:30 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul, Op.36 (conclusion)
Singer: Helen Donath
Choir: Wuppertal Boys' Choir
Choir: Dusseldorf Musikverein Chorus
Orchestra: Dusseldorf Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:14:16 Ernest Bloch
Abodah (God’s Worship)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hendrick Endt
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:20:12 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for strings
Ensemble: Sinfonietta de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:12:11

05 00:34:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:39:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor, K247
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:48:52 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

08 01:01:51 George Frideric Handel
Worthy is the Lamb; Amen (Messiah)
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:07:44

09 01:12:07 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:18:56 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Meeting
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:48

11 01:31:44 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, fugue and chaconne in C major, BuxVW137
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:37:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major, BWV564
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:14:45

13 01:53:53 Christopher Tye
In nomine Reporte; In nomine Surrexit non est hic; In nomine Crye
Performer: Han Tol
Ensemble: Boreas Quartett Bremen
Duration 00:05:28

14 02:02:26 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:49:56

15 02:53:54 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Printemps d'amour
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:56


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0769z0j)
William Sterndale Bennett (1816-1875)
An Angel Musician

01 William Sterndale Bennett
Etude No 2 Op 11
Performer: Hiro Takenouchi

02 00:05:53 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Concerto No 2 in E flat major Op 4 (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Malcolm Binns
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:12:39

03 00:23:37 William Sterndale Bennett
The Naiades Op 15
Performer: Dirk Joeres
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:47

04 00:41:22 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 13 (Scherzo: Allegro agitato)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:49:39 William Sterndale Bennett
Lord, who shall dwell in thy tabernacle?
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:30


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0769z0l)
Leeds International Chamber Series 2016
Episode 1

01 00:04:13 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:15:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.8 in B flat major, Op.84
Performer: Georgy Tchaidze
Duration 00:34:47

03 00:50:37 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Alla Reminiscenza
Performer: Georgy Tchaidze
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:55:16 Max Reger
12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Performer: Viktor Lukas
Duration 00:04:05


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0769z0n)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:01:38 Carlos Chávez
Symphony no. 2 - 'Sinfonia India'
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:12:34

02 00:15:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor, KV. 183/173dB
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:22:32

03 00:38:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini, Op. 43
Performer: Conrad Tao
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:24:19

04 01:03:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:37:01

05 01:42:00 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:46:28


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0769z0q)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein, Tanita Tikaram, Jamie Phillips, William Wallace

01 00:00:34 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Nisi Dominus: chorus ‘Sicut sagitta’
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Vashegyi
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:18 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:13:29 Tanita Tikaram
The Way you Move
Performer: Tanita Tikaram
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:21:51 Tanita Tikaram
Food on my Table
Performer: Tanita Tikaram
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:29:35 Domenico Zipoli
Gavotta
Performer: Laura Farabollini
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:32:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Final section)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:38:17 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Stairway To Heaven
Performer: Led Zeppelin
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:38:51 Taurus
Spirit
Ensemble: Taurus
Duration 00:01:38

09 00:43:01 Ambassadeurs de la liberté d'expression
Droit de Vivre
Ensemble: Ambassadeurs de la liberté d'expression
Duration 00:04:39

10 00:44:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor KV 491 - ii. Larghetto
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Ensemble: Cristofori
Duration 00:05:43

11 00:50:52 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, Op. 8: Final Dance
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:59:26 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World) - iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:07:32 Robert de Visée
Sarabande from Pieces for Theorbo in C minor
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:11:24 Robert Fuchs
Symphony no.2 Op.45 in E flat major - iii. Minuet
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:08:06

15 01:20:25 Anon.
Do chuirfinnse fein mo leanbh a chodladh (I would put my infant to sleep)
Singer: Robert Getchell
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:28:00 Trad.
Polska after Dahlfors
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva
Duration 00:32:00

17 01:33:38 Léo Delibes
Bell song from Lakme
Performer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Duration 00:05:59

18 01:34:44 Léo Delibes
Lakme - Act 2, no.10; Ou va la jeune Hindoue? (Bell song)
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Orchestra: The London Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Terry Davies
Duration 00:05:51

19 01:41:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Ev’ry Valley
Performer: William Wallace
Performer: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:47:27 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda: Pastorello d’un povero armento
Performer: William Wallace
Performer: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:04:30

21 01:55:16 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Waft her angels through the skies
Performer: William Wallace
Performer: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0769z0j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b076b049)
Isabelle Demers Celebrates Max Reger

01 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor BWV 903
Performer: Isabelle Demers
Duration 00:12:56

02 00:17:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
2-Part Inventions: No.1 BWV 772, No. 5 BWV 776, No. 6 BWV 777, No. 8 BWV 779
Performer: Isabelle Demers
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:26:43 Max Reger
Chorale fantastia, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme Op.52 No.2
Performer: Isabelle Demers
Duration 00:16:06

04 00:46:18 Jess Gillam (artist)
Pequena Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:52:30 Jess Gillam (artist)
Fujiko
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:59:05 Phil Woods
Sonata, 1st movt
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:04:31

07 01:44:54 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:35:48

08 02:21:10 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Paysage for piano
Performer: Lennox Berkeley
Duration 00:04:45


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b076b15h)
Jonathan Coe and Richard Cameron on Stage at Birmingham Rep


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b076b5qg)
Minds at War: Series 3
Minds at War: Elizabeth Bowen's The Last September


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b076b5qj)
Max Reinhardt with Ruth Barnes

01 00:00:10 El Michels Affair (artist)
4th Chamber
Performer: El Michels Affair
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:39 Tony Conrad & Genesis Breyer P-Orridge (artist)
African Panhandle
Performer: Tony Conrad & Genesis Breyer P-Orridge
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:06:31 Dave Price (artist)
Ritual Dance
Performer: Dave Price
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:11:38 The Carltons (artist)
Better Days
Performer: The Carltons
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:14:56 Ash Koosha (artist)
Ote
Performer: Ash Koosha
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:18:18 Iannis Xenakis
Ergma
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:08:19

07 00:26:58 Autolux (artist)
Soft Scene (Radio Edit)
Performer: Autolux
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:30:37 Group Tagout (artist)
Taganraratt
Performer: Group Tagout
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:44:35 AGF (artist)
Thoughts On Rojava feat. Zeynep Kurban, Dilar Dirik, Zaher Baher, Havin Guneser, Memed Aksoi
Performer: AGF
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:51:15 Connie Converse (artist)
Talkin' Like You (Two Tall Mountains)
Performer: Connie Converse
Duration 00:02:17

11 00:54:16 Yehudi Menuhin & Ravi Shankar (artist)
Prabhati (Based on Raga Gunkali)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin & Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:58:17 Zulya and The Children of the Underground (artist)
Alma's Song
Performer: Zulya and The Children of the Underground
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:02:57 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:11:27 Conrad Clipper (artist)
Rapture
Performer: Conrad Clipper
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:16:38 Lottie Kimbrough (artist)
Rolling Log Blues
Performer: Lottie Kimbrough
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:20:57 Tony Conrad (artist)
INSIDE THE DREAM SYNDICATE Vol I. Day of Niagara (1965)
Performer: Tony Conrad
Performer: John Cale
Performer: Angus MacLise
Performer: La Monte Young
Performer: Marian Zazeela
Duration 00:08:55



WEDNESDAY 13 APRIL 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0769rks)
Francesco Piemontesi with the Belcea Quartet in Poland

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:24:40

02 00:26:22 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:30:05

03 00:56:57 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:33:42

04 01:31:04 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

05 01:36:03 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

06 01:49:06 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op 107
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:10:23

07 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

08 02:36:29 Georg Muffat
Toccata Octava in G
Performer: Marcel Verheggen
Duration 00:08:07

09 02:45:06 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:24:02

10 03:09:38 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

11 03:15:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no 1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:05:17

12 03:21:05 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:30:11 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:36

14 03:34:44 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:53

15 03:39:06 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

16 03:48:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:02:53

17 03:52:00 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33

18 04:01:12 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

19 04:09:30 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

20 04:19:26 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

21 04:30:25 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Choir: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:04:06

22 04:34:56 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2 no 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05

23 04:49:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphonic fragment (from 1st version of Symphony No. 9)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:06:41

24 04:56:22 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:44

25 05:00:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

26 05:11:22 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Krzystzof Slowinski
Duration 00:20:02

27 05:31:54 William Lawes
Gather ye rosebuds while ye may
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:01:53

28 05:33:44 John Jenkins
Galliard
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:03:01

29 05:36:42 William Lawes
Up, ladies, up
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia Seminary Chorus
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:01:51

30 05:39:03 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0769v10)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:04 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:12:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:21:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus of Cantata No 205, 'Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft'
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:28:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:34:15 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:38:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:45:37 Luigi Boccherini
Trio for strings no. 22 (G.98) (Op.14`4) in D major, 1st mvt; Allegro giusto
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:51:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:01:57 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op.11 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:07:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ball at the Palace (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:12:14 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:14:35 György Kurtág
The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:01:17

14 01:16:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:18:21

15 01:26:46 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major, WoO 1
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:33:25 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op.99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:35:58 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

18 01:42:31 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:47:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:52

20 01:58:21 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:18

21 02:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude after Bach
Music Arranger: Fabrizio Cassol
Music Arranger: Rodriguez Vangama
Ensemble: coup fatal
Conductor: Rodriguez Vangama
Duration 00:05:06

22 02:09:05 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

23 02:18:38 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:49

24 02:22:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:07:08


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0769v12)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark

01 00:00:30 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia (extract)
Ensemble: La bande Montréal Baroque
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat major, K.371
Performer: Ab Koster
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:09:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Choir: Gulbenkian Choir
Orchestra: Lisbon Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Corboz
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:19:10 Jean Françaix
Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Bergen Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:10:43

05 00:32:01 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid’s Song; A Pastoral Song
Singer: Catherine Bott
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:11

06 00:41:18 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata Op.3`2 'La Cesta'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:49:46 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op 17 (selection)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:08:46

08 01:02:12 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man (BBC Philharmonic Studio Concerts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:08

09 01:10:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:09

10 01:22:52 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band no.1 Op.80
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:31:57 Clément Janequin
La guerre
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:06:33

12 01:39:24 Claude Gervaise
Pavane et Gaillarde de la Guerre
Ensemble: La bande Montréal Baroque
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:45:23 Andrea Gabrieli
Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:06:51

14 01:52:46 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:00

15 02:02:38 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.2 in G major, Op.36
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Robert Masters
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Ernst Wallfisch
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Performer: Derek Simpson
Duration 00:37:30

16 02:40:37 Josef Fiala
Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:11:47

17 02:52:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuets & Bourree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:05:40


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0769z15)
William Sterndale Bennett (1816-1875)
Honoured by Mendelssohn

01 00:01:14 William Sterndale Bennett
Caprice in E major Op.22
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:17:09 William Sterndale Bennett
The Wood Nymphs
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:13:24

03 00:17:09 William Sterndale Bennett
Two Characteristic Studies Op 29
Performer: Hiro Takenouchi
Duration 00:13:24

04 00:44:22 William Sterndale Bennett
Come live with me wo47
Singer: David James
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Singer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:49:58 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 9
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Malcolm Binns
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:07:26


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0769z19)
Leeds International Chamber Series 2016
Episode 2

01 00:04:12 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin & cello
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Bjørg Lewis
Duration 00:21:07

02 00:26:13 Pierre Boulez
Piano Sonata No.2
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:30:02

03 00:57:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.51; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder [aria]
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Director: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:02:53


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0769z1c)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:01:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op. 44
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:33:35

02 00:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 19 in F major, KV 459
Performer: Peter Serkin
Conductor: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:29:48

03 01:07:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:15:49

04 01:07:33 Ottorino Respighi
Butantan (In a snake-garden near Sao Paulo) from Brazilian Impressions
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:15:49


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b076b7td)
Hereford Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0769z1f)
Proms 2016 Special

01 00:01:07 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Sonata in C Major KV330, 1st mvmt
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:13:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:23:28 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Latin Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:32:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64: Act 2 Ss.3; Mandoline dance
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:42

05 00:35:12 YolanDa Brown (artist)
Dear John
Performer: YolanDa Brown
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:43:55 YolanDa Brown (artist)
Satta Massaganna
Performer: YolanDa Brown
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:49:28 Gaetano Donizetti
'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:58:39 Jacques Offenbach
Au mont Ida (La Belle Hélène)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:03:06 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor, 1st mvt; Adagio - moderato
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:13:38 Lucy Crowe (artist)
‘Ach, ich fühl's’
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:21:03 Lucy Crowe (artist)
‘Dove sono’
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:33:20 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:40:57 Chloë Hanslip (artist)
Kreutzer' Sonata 3rd movt - 'Presto'
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:51:53 Chloë Hanslip (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:20


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0769z15)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b076b04k)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Bax, Brett Dean, Elgar

01 00:59:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburger Sonata
Performer: Marie Sato
Duration 00:05:59

02 01:07:33 Pierre Sancan
Sonatine
Performer: Marie Sato
Duration 00:09:14


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b076b15m)
British Conceptual Art, Smart Thinking


WED 22:45 The Essay (b076b5ql)
Minds at War: Series 3
Minds at War: Francis Ledwidge's poem O'Connell Street


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b076b5qn)
Max Reinhardt - Vinyl Special

01 00:00:47 Savant (artist)
Artificial Dance
Performer: Savant
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:50 Love (artist)
The Castle
Performer: Love
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:10:30 Sweet Talks (artist)
Angelina
Performer: Sweet Talks
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:15:58 Geese (artist)
Spool
Performer: Geese
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:21:54 Cecil Leuter (artist)
Pop Electronique No 2
Performer: Cecil Leuter
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:25:25 Monoton (artist)
Vibration
Performer: Monoton
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:31:52 Can (artist)
Soul Desert
Performer: Can
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:37:04 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Performer: Ditta Pasztory Bartok
Performer: Béla Bartók
Performer: Harry J Baker
Performer: edward J Rubsan
Duration 00:12:31

09 00:51:01 Folk Group (artist)
Portland Town (with Intro by Robert Gittings)
Performer: Folk Group
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:56:00 Glen francis (artist)
Hold My Hand
Performer: Glen francis
Duration 00:02:23

11 00:57:40 Barre Phillips (artist)
Riverbend
Performer: Barre Phillips
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:01:51 Paddy Steer (artist)
Spook Out evil opus
Performer: Paddy Steer
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:08:27 Giant Sand (artist)
Temptation of Egg
Performer: Giant Sand
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:12:36 Frédéric Chopin
24 Préludes, Op.28
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:38

15 01:18:53 Segun Adewale (artist)
Bobo Gme Mi Leke
Performer: Segun Adewale
Duration 00:10:44

16 01:24:49 John Coltrane (artist)
Like someone in love
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:59



THURSDAY 14 APRIL 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0769rky)
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:18:02

03 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:40:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:21:31

05 01:02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:26:40

06 01:29:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:26:39

07 01:56:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:31:23

08 02:28:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Liss
Duration 00:23:43

09 02:52:28 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:42

10 02:57:34 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

11 03:03:23 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:36

12 03:11:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

13 03:17:45 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:07:09

14 03:25:19 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Duration 00:09:27

15 03:35:11 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

16 03:44:06 Fritz Kreisler
Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:03:12

17 03:47:44 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

18 04:01:13 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:04:24

19 04:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

20 04:11:42 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

21 04:20:26 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

22 04:25:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

23 04:48:53 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:18:17

24 05:07:34 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:47

25 05:14:46 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

26 05:37:17 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0769v14)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:01 Johann Strauss II
Eljen a Magyar - polka (Op.332)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:04:59 Arnold Bax
Nonet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:14

03 00:13:31 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:22:15 Anon.
En la macarenita
Music Arranger: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) BWV 29 - Sinfonia in D
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:35:00 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:37:49 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
Duration 00:09:54

08 00:48:25 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:54:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:03:00 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde de Lutins (scherzo fantastique) Op. 25
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Marcel Gazelle
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:08:29 Gerald Finzi
O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:13:23 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:22:21 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:26:06 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:34:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:40:52 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

17 01:46:26 Aaron Jay Kernis
Air for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:11:40

18 01:58:34 Erik Satie
Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:42

19 02:01:41 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

20 02:10:09 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:09

21 02:17:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:09

22 02:18:00 Trad.
Down by The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

23 02:24:03 Sergei Prokofiev
The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:15


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0769v16)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark

01 00:00:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:12:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Allemande (Suite in A minor, Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:20:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (beginning of Part 2)
Singer: Elly Ameling
Choir: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:53

05 00:35:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:41:16 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord always
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:08:25

07 00:51:14 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No.3 in C sharp minor
Performer: David Humphreys
Duration 00:07:15

08 01:02:56 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:35

09 01:07:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: Anda Géza
Duration 00:07:12

10 01:16:19 Michel Lambert
Three Airs
Director: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:13:14

11 01:31:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:12:28

12 01:44:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.46, Nos. 4 & 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:55

13 01:55:17 Ian Venables
The Invitation to the Gondola
Performer: Graham Lloyd
Singer: Williams
Duration 00:04:46

14 02:03:18 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:36:06

15 02:40:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:09:35

16 02:50:23 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Ouverture in D major
Orchestra: Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone
Conductor: Emlyn Ngai
Duration 00:07:57


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0769z1j)
William Sterndale Bennett (1816-1875)
Bennett and Moscheles

01 00:01:58 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op 8 (Andante grazioso)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Performer: András Kiss
Performer: Ferenc Balogh
Performer: László Barsony
Performer: Károly Botvay
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:08:13

02 00:14:26 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Concerto No 4 in F minor Op 19
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:27:35

03 00:44:57 William Sterndale Bennett
Remember now thy creator wo54
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:44:57 William Sterndale Bennett
February
Performer: Hiro Takenouchi
Duration 00:05:09


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0769z1l)
Leeds International Chamber Series 2016
Episode 3

01 00:03:08 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello & piano No.2, Op.99
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:27:28

02 00:31:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Sonata No.2, Op.61
Performer: Georgy Tchaidze
Duration 00:29:14


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0769z1q)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Bartok - Duke Bluebeard's Castle

01 00:04:42 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle - an opera in one act
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:59:09

02 01:06:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:42:09

03 01:48:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:55:15 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (after Plato's 'Symposium')
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:32:19

05 02:27:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:26


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0769z1s)
Neville Marriner, Till Fellner, Juanjo Mena, Ex Cathedra

01 00:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:10:32 Till Fellner (artist)
Prelude & Fugue in E major (BWV 878)
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:21:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 19 - iii) Rondo - molto allegro
Performer: Till Fellner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:32:39 Till Fellner (artist)
Papillons - excerpts
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:41:11 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:45:01 Roger Quilter
The Passing Bell
Performer: Russell Lomas
Singer: Peter Edge
Singer: Helen Lacey
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:57:17 Alberto Ginastera
Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:03

08 01:04:26 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:12:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:51

10 01:23:27 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:06:32

11 01:33:12 Alec Roth
A Time to Dance - Processional and Prologue
Singer: Greg Skidmore
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:14

12 01:52:46 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1in E flat
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:13


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0769z1j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b076b04t)
London Symphony Orchestra - Bruckner, Messiaen

01 00:26:39 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona detta la Bernardina
Performer: Polly Bartlett
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:30:31 Francesco Barsanti
Sonata in C major, Adagio and Allegro
Performer: Polly Bartlett
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:37:39 Polly Bartlett (artist)
The Delayed Flute, ‘Na zdrowie’
Performer: Polly Bartlett
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:40:31 Polly Bartlett (artist)
L'oiseau du bois
Performer: Polly Bartlett
Duration 00:03:31


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b076b15v)
Syrian buildings, Judging Book Prizes, Georgian Literature


THU 22:45 The Essay (b076b5qt)
Minds at War: Series 3
Minds at War: Father Browne's Photograph of a Wounded Soldier


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b076b5qw)
Max Reinhardt - Stewart Lee's Mixtape

01 00:00:12 Henry Zuma (artist)
Inguga (Theme from Beckett’s Trek)
Performer: Henry Zuma
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:16 Bitchin Bajas and Bonnie Prince Billy (artist)
Your Hard Work Is About to Pay Off. Keep On Keeping On
Performer: Bitchin Bajas and Bonnie Prince Billy
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:06:26 Geoffrey Webber: Choir Of Gonville & Caius College Cambridge (artist)
Amen Dico Vobis
Performer: Geoffrey Webber: Choir Of Gonville & Caius College Cambridge
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:09:37 Adnan Joubran (artist)
La Danse De La Veuve
Performer: Adnan Joubran
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:16:01 Brian Eno (artist)
Foreign Affairs
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Dieter Moebius
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:20:11 Ma La Pert (Tony Conrad with Jennifer Walshe) (artist)
Ma La Pert (Excerpt)
Performer: Ma La Pert (Tony Conrad with Jennifer Walshe)
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:28:09 Fred Thomas (artist)
Mother, I Cannot Mind My Wheel
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:32:33 Orchestra of Spheres (artist)
Divine Horses
Performer: Orchestra of Spheres
Duration 00:06:29

09 00:39:52 La Yegros (artist)
Carnabailito
Performer: La Yegros
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:44:46 Zulya and The Children of the Underground (artist)
Mise En Scene
Performer: Zulya and The Children of the Underground
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:56:39 Ex-Easter Island Head (artist)
Mallet Guitars Three Second Movement
Performer: Ex-Easter Island Head
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:00:20 Laura Cannell & Rhodri Davies (artist)
Even a Moment
Performer: Laura Cannell & Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:04:14 Thurston Moore, Evan Parker, Walter Prati (artist)
Are
Performer: Thurston Moore, Evan Parker, Walter Prati
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:07:32 The Bohman Brothers (artist)
Injury Lawyers
Performer: The Bohman Brothers
Duration 00:01:21

15 01:08:53 Trash Kit (artist)
Cinema
Performer: Trash Kit
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:11:28 Richard Youngs (artist)
Dismay
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:13:27 Camberwell Now (artist)
Wheat Features
Performer: Camberwell Now
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:18:26 Sun Ra (artist)
Jet Flight
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:21:36 Phil Minton/John Russell (artist)
Waiting For Lol
Performer: Phil Minton/John Russell
Duration 00:00:57

20 01:22:33 Richard Dawson (artist)
A Parent's Address To His Firstborn On The Day Of His Birth
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:04:10

21 01:28:58 Conrad Clipper (artist)
Fugue State
Performer: Conrad Clipper
Duration 00:02:21



FRIDAY 15 APRIL 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0769rl0)
Berg and Martinu from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:17:54

02 00:19:40 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto (To the Memory of an Angel)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:29:27

03 00:49:31 György Kurtág
Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:52:32 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:28:58

05 01:21:59 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 3 (Sz.119)
Performer: Jane Coop
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:57

06 01:47:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:12:08

07 02:01:11 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:12:40

08 02:14:29 Ernst Mielck
Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:42:33

09 02:57:25 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

10 03:02:41 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:07

11 03:07:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

12 03:22:15 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:03:56

13 03:26:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

14 03:35:28 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:04

15 03:41:02 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:12:12

16 03:53:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:50

17 04:01:12 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

18 04:08:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:17

19 04:13:40 Leopold I
Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Steven Rickards
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Ensemble: Concentus Vocalis
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:14:36

20 04:28:39 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

21 04:38:00 Leos Janáček
To je mamincina jizba (Surely this is my mother's room) - from Jenufa, Act II
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:23

22 04:41:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:27:02

23 05:09:16 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

24 05:26:06 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Qui habitat
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Duration 00:05:01

25 05:31:32 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

26 05:42:17 Erkki Salmenhaara
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Performer: Paivyt Rajamaki
Performer: Maarit Rajamaki
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juhani Lamminmäki
Duration 00:17:17


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b076v68j)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:50 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:28 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:11:31 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:20:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all an einen Gott, BWV 680
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:34:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena, Act I: 3rd Ballo
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:35:00 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque for piano
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:40:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:45:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:13:10

10 01:01:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:05:51 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
When Birds Do Sing (4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:09:53 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:56

13 01:23:52 George Frideric Handel
Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:33

14 01:27:11 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen for piano (Op.82), no.7; Vogel als Prophet
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:34:53 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella arr Kreisler
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Jurgen Blume
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:41:19 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:45:51 Nikos Skalkottas
Epirotikos & Kretikos from Seven Greek Dances
Music Arranger: Nikos Skalkottas
Music Arranger: Walter Goehr
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Nikos Christodoulou
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:50:10 Béla Bartók
Andante Sostenuto from Violin Concerto no. 1 (1991 remaster)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:46

19 02:02:20 Clara Schumann
Quatre Pieces Fugitives Op.15 No.2
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:02:22

20 02:05:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:38

21 02:17:23 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

22 02:24:00 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet from Serenade for Tenor Horn & Strings
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0769v18)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark

01 00:00:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:42 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Allegro (Suite No.1 in G major)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Louis Persinger
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:09:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The birth of Christ (Christus, Op.97)
Singer: Dorothea Rieger
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Johannes-Christoph Happel
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:17:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

05 00:33:58 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:41:53 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:55

07 00:55:26 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:13

08 01:03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:58

09 01:12:23 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B fjat major (Rosamunde, D 797)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:26

10 01:21:02 Franz Liszt
Legende de Saint Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots, S.175, No. 2
Performer: Claire‐Marie Le Guay
Duration 00:07:59

11 01:31:30 Steve Reich
Different Trains: 1) America - before the war
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:09:20

12 02:02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:14:36

13 02:21:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 22 in F major, Op. 54: II Allegretto
Performer: Maria Grinberg
Duration 00:05:30

14 02:29:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 No.1
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:14:25

15 02:44:11 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:01

16 02:53:55 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo Tarantella
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Louis Persinger
Duration 00:04:06


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0769z1x)
William Sterndale Bennett (1816-1875)
Buried Near Purcell

01 00:02:21 William Sterndale Bennett
The May Queen Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:11:34 William Sterndale Bennett
Paradise and the Peri Op 42
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: James Feddeck
Duration 00:18:10

03 00:32:29 William Sterndale Bennett
The Woman of Samaria Op 44 (God is a Spirit)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:35:27 William Sterndale Bennett
Lord to thee our song we raise
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:39:54 William Sterndale Bennett
The Main of Orleans, Sonata in A flat major Op 46 (Movement I & II)
Performer: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:10:03

06 00:53:12 William Sterndale Bennett
Symphony in G minor Op 43 (Intermezzo – Rondo Finale)
Orchestra: Česká Komorní Filharmonie
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:05:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0769z1z)
Leeds International Chamber Series 2016
Episode 4

01 00:03:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Pastoral Sonatina [Three Pieces], Op.59
Performer: Georgy Tchaidze
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:09:09 Anton Webern
Sonata for cello & piano
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:11:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Performer: Bjørg Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:50:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0769z21)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:03:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering - Fuga (Recercata), BWV 1079
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:12:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 01:07:57

03 01:21:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582, arranged Stokowski
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:15:02

04 01:37:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:47:29


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0769z23)
Amanda Forbes, Zubin Mehta, Elias String Quartet

01 00:00:30 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Sposa son Disprezzata from Bajazet
Performer: Amanda Forbes
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:17:24 John Dowland
White as lilies
Performer: Amanda Forbes
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:36 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:26:19 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:32:43 George Frideric Handel
Care Selve from Atalanta
Performer: Amanda Forbes
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:36:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Idomeneo, Re di Creta K366
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:42:58 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:48:30 YolanDa Brown
Dear John
Performer: YolanDa Brown
Performer: Manley O'Connor
Performer: Ben Trickey
Performer: Simon Tellier
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:58:56 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:11:27 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:44

12 01:25:48 John Ireland
Ballerina
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:33:22 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:21:00 Gaetano Donizetti
'Una furtiva lagrima' from L'elisir d'amore
Performer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: Royal Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:34:00

15 01:48:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op.54 no.2 - i. Vivace
Performer: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:48:35
String Quartet no.1 - ii. Allegretto con slancio
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:48:35 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no.1 - ii. Allegretto con slancio
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:52:16 Gerald Finzi
Love's Labour's Lost Op.28b (3 Soliloquies)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:57:13 Hildegard von Bingen
O virdissima virga
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:09


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0769z1x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b076b04y)
BBC NOW - Gershwin, Adams, Harris, Bernstein

01 00:57:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no. 2 in A minor
Performer: Joanne Lee
Duration 00:04:38

02 01:02:53 Robert Schumann
Romance op. 94 no. 2
Performer: Joanne Lee
Duration 00:03:48

03 01:07:54 Frank Martin
Ballade
Performer: Joanne Lee
Duration 00:07:33

04 01:18:03 William Wolfram (artist)
Rhapsody In Blue
Performer: William Wolfram
Duration 00:30:00

05 02:08:58 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:21:36


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b076b15z)
RM Hubbert, Claire Askew


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b076b5qz)
Minds at War: Series 3
Minds at War: Sean O'Casey's The Silver Tassie


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b076b5r1)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Ireland Centenary and tribute to Menuhin

01 00:02:49 Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Do chuirfinnse fein mo leanbh a chodladh
Performer: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Performer: François Lazarevitch
Performer: Robert Getchell
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:07:55 Frankie Gavin and Malachy Bourke (artist)
The Master’s Return - Dillon Brown - My Love Is Fair And Handsome
Performer: Frankie Gavin and Malachy Bourke
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:11:07 Nuala Kennedy (artist)
Glen Where The Deer Is - The Ivy Leaf - Dublin Lasses Reels
Performer: Nuala Kennedy
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:14:53 Jarlath Henderson (artist)
Ye Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:20:49 Bellowhead (artist)
Gosport Nancy
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:24:54 Josie Nugent (artist)
Slip Jigs: A Cambridge Cycle / Chesterton Meadows / The Warkworth House Tea Part
Performer: Josie Nugent
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:28:25 Erik Rydvall with Olav Luksengard Mjelva (artist)
Storebraten
Performer: Erik Rydvall with Olav Luksengard Mjelva
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:33:14 brid ni mhaoilchiarain (artist)
Amhran mhainse
Performer: brid ni mhaoilchiarain
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:45:18 mattie ó flatharta (artist)
Bothrín an lochaín
Performer: mattie ó flatharta
Duration 00:01:36

10 00:47:44 Ali Akbar Khan
Introduction and Morning Raga: Sind Bhairavi
Performer: Shirish Gor
Duration 00:22:05

11 00:52:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004 - Chaconne
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:12:03

12 00:54:38 Trad
Raga Jog (remaster from mono)
Performer: Pradjot Sen
Duration 00:28:21

13 00:57:57 Ravi Shankar
Rafa Piloo
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Alla Rakha
Duration 00:01:22

14 01:05:14 mattie ó flatharta (artist)
Johnny seoighe
Performer: mattie ó flatharta
Duration 00:01:11

15 01:10:47 brid ní mhaoilchiaráin (artist)
Casadh an tSúgáin
Performer: brid ní mhaoilchiaráin
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:15:05 Chicha Roja (artist)
La Yegros feat. Gustavo Santaolalla
Performer: Chicha Roja
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:18:08 9Bach (artist)
Ifan
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:23:29 Kel Assouf (artist)
Tikounen
Performer: Kel Assouf
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:27:32 Djélimady Tounkara (artist)
Diamana Mara Manssa
Performer: Djélimady Tounkara
Duration 00:05:17

20 01:33:28 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
It’s nobody’s fault but mine
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

21 01:36:37 Eric Bibb and the North Country Fair (artist)
Toolin’ down the Road
Performer: Eric Bibb and the North Country Fair
Duration 00:03:14

22 01:39:55 Bobby Michot (artist)
Elle m a Oublie
Performer: Bobby Michot
Duration 00:04:21

23 01:45:06 Claire Hastings (artist)
The Bothy Lads
Performer: Claire Hastings
Duration 00:03:47

24 01:49:14 John McCusker (artist)
Calendar Boys
Performer: John McCusker
Duration 00:05:43

25 01:55:44 Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
O Neills Riding Barrack Hill
Performer: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Performer: François Lazarevitch
Performer: Robert Getchell
Duration 00:04:15