Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 MARCH 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0745jmd)
Pierre Boulez - Composer and Conductor

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse (1912-1913)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:16:17

03 00:18:00 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Sz.36)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:20:55

04 01:00:45 Pierre Boulez
Mémoriale ('…explosante-fixe…' Originel) for flute, 2 horns and string sextet
Performer: Michael Cox
Ensemble: Members of London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:06:48

05 01:08:04 Pierre Boulez
Domaines (version for solo clarinet)
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Duration 00:18:57

06 01:27:31 Pierre Boulez
Éclat/Multiples for orchestra
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:31:58

07 02:01:13 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

08 02:12:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:47:23

09 03:00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

10 03:10:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in G flat (from 4 Impromptus D.899) (played in G major)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:17:35 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

12 03:23:19 Lars Johan Werle
Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Performer: Lara Flensted-Jensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:05:27

13 03:29:12 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

14 03:35:59 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

15 03:46:46 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

16 04:01:13 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

17 04:04:43 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39

18 04:11:40 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

19 04:21:38 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamisrski
Duration 00:06:27

20 04:28:38 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

21 04:36:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:15:46

22 04:53:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

23 05:10:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:23:58

24 05:35:13 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b074z3ml)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Gabriel Pierné
Ramuntcho - suite no. 1; Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:12:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:20:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:30:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:35:36 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Stephen Cottrell
Ensemble: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:40:00 Joachim Raff
Symphony No 8 in A, Op 205 (‘Frühlingsklänge’) (Sounds of Spring); 2nd mvt, ‘In der Walpurgisnacht’
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:48:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.2, TWV 43:D1
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:11:09

08 01:04:47 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:36

09 01:12:00 John Jacob Loeb
A Sailboat in the Moonlight
Ensemble: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings in D major, Op.64 No.5
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:19:00

11 01:35:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite in F sharp minor, Op 6; 1. Prelude
Performer: Peeter Laul
Performer: Alexander Sandler
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:42:17 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber from Sechs Lieder Op.13
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:57

13 01:44:12 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide from Sechs Lieder Op.13
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:48

14 01:46:01 Clara Schumann
6 Lieder, Op 13; No 6, 'Die stille Lotusblume'
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:49:00 Dora Pejačević
Humoresque, Op.54a and Caprice, Op.54b
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:53:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07522w6)
Building a Library: Schumann: Frauenliebe und -leben

01 00:05:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:14:18 Mark Kosower (artist)
Cello Concerto No. 1 In D Op. 8 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Mark Kosower
Duration 00:11:16

03 00:20:42 Robert Schumann
Concerto In D Minor For Violin And Orchestra (ii. Langsam)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:28:01 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op.20
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:07

05 01:20:44 Henri Dutilleux
Le Loup - Ballet (i. Premier Tableau – opening)
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:10:16


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b074z3mq)
Jerusalem, Bach's Vocal Works, Streetwise Opera, Errollyn Wallen

01 00:01:33
Parry’s Jerusalem turns 100
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:11:01
Streetwise Opera and The Sixteen – ‘The Passion’
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:20:42
“Bach’s Major Vocal Works – Music, Drama, Liturgy” – a new book
Duration 00:13:50

04 00:34:33
Errollyn Wallen, composer, singer, songwriter
Duration 00:09:08


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b074z3mt)
Julian Barnes

01 00:29:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 1 Duet and Quintet
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Irina Konstantinovna Arkhipova
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:35:57 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
String Quartet No.2 in A minor Op.35 - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:47:14 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:43

04 01:17:20 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs - The Dodger and Simple Gifts
Performer: Philip Ledger
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:03:22

05 01:33:33 Clinton Walker
Struggle Buggy
Orchestra: King Oliver and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

06 01:38:03 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:11

07 01:57:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat - Opening Chorus
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b074z3my)
Batman v Superman

01 00:02:05 Neal Hefti
Batman (1966) - Theme from the TV Series
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:03:06 Sammy Timberg
Superman: The Fleischer Cartoon Series (1940) - Theme
Conductor: Randy Miller
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:34

03 00:05:06 Leon Klatzkin
The Adventures of Superman (1951-58) - Theme
Conductor: Randy Miller
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:07:17 Mischa Bakaleinikoff
Superman: The Columbia Serial (1948-50) - Theme
Conductor: Randy Miller
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

05 00:15:28 Neal Hefti
Batman (1966) - Theme
Music Arranger: Joel McNeely
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:19:35 Richard Wagner
Batman: The Electrical Brain (1946) - Introduction
Narrator: Knox Manning
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:22:48 Danny Elfman
Batman (1989) - Theme
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:25:55 Danny Elfman
Batman Returns (1992) - Selina Transforms
Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:11

09 00:38:15 Shirley Walker
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993) - Theme
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:36

10 00:39:52 Elliot Goldenthal
Batman Forever (1995) - Main Titles and Fanfare
Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:43:50 Hans Zimmer
Batman Begins (2005) - Molossus
Conductor: Hans Zimmer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

12 00:48:49 Hans Zimmer
What Are You Going to Do When You Are Not Saving the World?
Duration 00:02:23

13 00:53:25 Junkie XL
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2015) - This is my world
Conductor: Hans Zimmer
Orchestra: United Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:22


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b074z3n0)

01 00:01:23 Miles Davis (artist)
Miles Runs The Voodoo Down
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:33 Keith Jarrett & Charlie Haden (artist)
Don’t Ever Leave Me
Performer: Keith Jarrett & Charlie Haden
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:21 Billie Holiday (artist)
Without Your Love
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:12:10 Bruce Turner (artist)
Jump
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:16:07 Chilton Fawkes Feetwarmers (artist)
Willie The Weeper
Performer: Chilton Fawkes Feetwarmers
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:20:46 George Melly (artist)
Nobody’s Sweetheart Now
Performer: George Melly
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:24:18 Fats Waller (artist)
Spring Cleaning
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:27:22 Dave Brubeck (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:07:43

09 00:35:29 Art Blakey (artist)
I Remember Clifford
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:07:06

10 00:43:00 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
September Song
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:37

11 00:47:12 Emil Viklický (artist)
Buhaina
Performer: Emil Viklický
Duration 00:05:45

12 00:53:58 Art Pepper (artist)
Our Song
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:05:28


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b074z3n3)
BBC Young Musician Jazz Award 2016

01 Alexandra Ridout (artist)
Buttons (Live)
Performer: Alexandra Ridout

02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Hello Dolly
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 Beyoncé (artist)
Halo
Performer: Beyoncé

04 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

05 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: John Coltrane

06 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Rush Hour
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra

07 Cream (artist)
I Feel Free
Performer: Cream

08 Tom Ridout (artist)
Chain (Live)
Performer: Tom Ridout

09 Ray Charles (artist)
C. C. Rider
Performer: Ray Charles

10 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

11 Elliot Sansom (artist)
Prelude (Live)
Performer: Elliot Sansom

12 Noah Stoneman (artist)
The End Of The Love Affair
Performer: Noah Stoneman

13 Noah Stoneman (artist)
Maiden Voyage (Live)
Performer: Noah Stoneman

14 Kenny Garrett (artist)
J Mac
Performer: Kenny Garrett

15 Charlie Parker (artist)
Parker’s Mood
Performer: Charlie Parker

16 Tom Smith (artist)
Atlas (Live)
Performer: Tom Smith

17 Alexandra Ridout (artist)
YESTERDAYS (Live)
Performer: Alexandra Ridout


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b074z3n5)
Philip Glass's Akhnaten


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b074z3n9)
Inside Radio Alwan


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b074z3nc)
Pierre Boulez Tribute



SUNDAY 27 MARCH 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b074z53m)
Billie Holiday and Lester Young

01 00:02:04 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
He Ain't Got Rhythm
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:52 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:09:03 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:13:04 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Foolin' Myself
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:16:40 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:20:22 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Me, Myself And I
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:23:42 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
He's Funny That Way
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:27:15 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:30:36 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Back In Your Own Backyard
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:33:55 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
The Very Thought of You
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:36:37 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:40:09 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:43:32 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Laughing at Life
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:46:51 Billie Holiday (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:51

15 00:51:56 Billie Holiday (artist)
Fine and Mellow
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:08:02


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b074z6cw)
Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection

01 00:00:05 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Stevan Hristić
Vaskrsenje (The Resurrection) - Oratorio
Author: Dragutin J Ilic
Singer: Jasmina Trumbetas
Singer: Vasa Stajkić
Singer: Vanja Biserčić
Singer: Nebojsa Babic
Choir: RTS Chorus
Orchestra: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bojan Sudic
Duration 00:42:24

03 01:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha
Duration 00:43:16

04 01:44:58 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Eun-Soo Son
Duration 00:18:30

05 02:03:57 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:36

06 02:13:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

07 02:20:56 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov
Duration 00:07:19

08 02:28:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

09 02:35:27 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

10 02:43:11 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

11 02:51:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:01:11 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:06

13 03:11:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

14 03:21:03 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

15 03:31:44 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

16 03:42:27 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

17 03:51:52 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

18 04:02:28 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:34

19 04:21:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Performer: Mee Chou Lee
Duration 00:19:06

20 04:40:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b074z5g3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:08:09 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:12:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:17:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F; 3rd mvt, Très lent
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:29:40 Johann Stamitz
Symphony (Op.4`2) in D major "Symphonie pastorale"
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:12:13

06 00:42:29 Trad.
Sableyalo mi Agontze (The Bleating Lamb)
Performer: Kalinka Vulcheva
Choir: Bulgarian State Television Female Choir
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:48:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cantata per flauto in B for alto recorder and basso continuo: 1st movement
Performer: Tabea Debus
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:52:00 Hector Berlioz
Messe solenelle; Resurrexit (revised version)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:04:00 Franz Liszt
The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:07:43

10 01:12:38 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:16:39

11 01:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:42:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:36


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b074z5g5)
James Jolly - Easter Sunday

01 00:04:14 Alexander Glazunov
The King of the Jews - Introduction & chorus (Entry of Christ into Jerusalem)
Performer: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Performer: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:15:28 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:12:17

03 00:28:35 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Romance in D Minor
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:11:52

04 00:41:16 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia (Chanson en dialecte vénétien)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:15:29

05 00:58:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 1
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:23:27

06 01:22:56 Trad
Maria (sopra La Carpinese)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: Barbara Furtuna
Duration 00:05:23

07 01:29:33 Olivier Messiaen
Les Corps Glorieux - Le combat de la mort and de la vie
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:18:45

08 01:49:50 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana; Regina Coeli Laetare...Innegiamo
Singer: Nelly Miricioiu
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:07:10

09 01:59:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstück in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:15:40

10 02:15:34 George Frideric Handel
L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, Part 3 – As steals the morn
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:34

11 02:23:58 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:32:00

12 02:56:22 Traditional
Tarantella Italiana
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:54


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b074z5g8)
Melanie Reid

01 00:05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G (Prelude)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:11:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat, Op.73 (Emperor) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:22:49 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:31:43 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op.33 (2nd mvt: Intermezzo: Poco adagio)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mogens Wöldike
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:40:01 Van Morrison
Cyprus Avenue
Singer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:48:42 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (no.3: Beim Schlafengehen)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:57:16 Trad.
The Dark Island
Ensemble: Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Duration 00:01:27


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07457qx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Esther Yoo and Zhang Zuo

01 00:01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Solo Partita in D minor, BWV 1004
Performer: Esther Yoo
Duration 00:15:18

02 00:18:51 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina in E major Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:31:04 Alexander Glazunov
Grand adagio from Raymonda, Op.57
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:36:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in F major for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:20:58


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b074z6tq)
European Day of Early Music

01 00:02:13 Matthew Locke
Duos in C - H.130 For 2 Bass Viols
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:11:21 Christopher Simpson
Duo in G major For 2 Bass Viols
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:17:37 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Almaine - Coranto - Galliard
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:28:01 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Concert No. 51 (La Rougeville) For 2 Viole Da Gamba ['67 Concerts A Deux Violes
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:15:45

05 00:44:44 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Premiere sonate a deux violes, Op.10
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:52:41 François Couperin
Concert No. 12 In A Major (A 2 Violes Ou Autres Instrumens A L'Unisson) With Bc
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:06:52


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b074z8m3)
Live from Worcester Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b074z8m6)
Puccini's Messa di Gloria, Adele Anderson

01 00:02:27 Fascinating Aïda (artist)
The Jogging Song
Performer: Fascinating Aïda
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:39 John Taverner
Dum Transisset Sabbatum 1
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:15:12 Howard Skempton
The Bridge of Fire
Ensemble: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:22:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die Auferstehung
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:27:23 James MacMillan
Agnus Dei (Durham Mass)
Conductor: James Lancelot
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:36:53 Melanie (artist)
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
Performer: Melanie
Performer: Edwin Hawkins Singers
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:50:21 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (extract)
Singer: Aled Jones
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:57:14 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Do not reject me in my old age
Choir: The Orthodox Singers
Director: Georgy Smirnov
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:06:26 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria (extract)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:20:42


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04vrjb8)
Rooms

01 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maxymiuk
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:23:33
John Donne
The Sun Rising read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:04:36 Michael William Balfe
I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:08:47
Virginia Woolf
A Room of One’s Own read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:11:30 Art Hickman, Harry Williams
Rose Room
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:15:16
Sylvia Townsend Warner
Mr Gradgrind’s Country read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:16:57 Hector Berlioz
Requiem
Performer: Orchestre National de France, Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:23:15
Andrew Motion
Anne Frank Huis read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:24:44 Brian Wilson/ Gary Usher
In My Room
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:26:40
Roald Dahl
Television read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:30:36 Edward Elgar
Aubade from Nursery Suite
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:04:57

12 00:35:24 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll from Nursery Suite
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:01:34

13 00:36:54
D H Lawrence
Last Lesson of the Afternoon read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:34

14 00:38:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No15 in A Minor, Canzona de Ringratiamento
Performer: Vermeer Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

15 00:44:20
Louise Gluck
Time read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:06:11

16 00:45:41 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

17 00:50:58
Elizabeth David
Italian Food read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:05:26

18 00:53:08 Leonard Bernstein (text Emile Dumont)
La Bonne Cuisine (Four recipes)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein, Jennie Tourel
Duration 00:03:57

19 00:57:05
Philip Larkin
Mr Bleaney read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:57

20 00:58:36 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel
Performer: University of California Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Duration 00:02:45

21 01:00:46
Dylan Thomas
Love in the Asylum read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:45

22 01:01:48 Joseph Haydn
Trio No 38 in D major, Finale Rondo
Performer: London Fortepiano Trio
Duration 00:03:11

23 01:04:58
Jane Austen
Emma read by Amanda Root
Duration 00:03:11

24 01:06:58 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Women and Song Waltz
Duration 00:06:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b074z972)
The Women Who Staged the Rising


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b074z974)
Maurizio Pollini and Leonidas Kavakos - Schumann, Brahms, Chopin

01 00:02:33 Robert Schumann
Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:34:58 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:38:25

03 01:15:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D Minor BWV.538 (Dorian)
Performer: Matthias Suss
Duration 00:05:36

04 01:20:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mit Fried' Und Freud' - Chorale-Prelude BWV.616
Performer: Matthias Suss
Duration 00:01:44

05 01:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in D Minor BWV.538 (Dorian)
Performer: Matthias Suss
Duration 00:07:05


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b074z976)
The News from Home


SUN 22:35 Early Music Late (b074z978)
Pieter Wispelwey Plays Bach

01 00:02:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Cello Suite no 5 in c minor BWV 1011
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:22:35

02 00:02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:22:30

03 00:27:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Cello Suite no 6 in D major BWV 1012
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:30:53

04 00:27:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:30:44


SUN 23:35 The Quiet in the Land (b075fj45)

01 00:01:08 Glenn Gould
The Quiet in the Land
Duration 00:53:17



MONDAY 28 MARCH 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b074zc6c)
Proms 2015: Bernard Haitink conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 02:01:11 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

03 02:16:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:27:05

04 02:44:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:19:07

05 03:04:00 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

06 03:13:50 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
Duration 00:05:46

07 03:20:03 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

08 03:25:38 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

09 03:31:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Performer: Marie Rorbech
Duration 00:12:24

10 03:44:14 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:05:40

11 03:50:25 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

12 04:01:11 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:04:43

13 04:06:19 Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi
Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:03:55

14 04:10:39 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

15 04:21:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide (Op.46)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:31:33 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op 107
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:10:23

17 04:42:24 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45

18 05:00:31 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

19 05:25:38 John Marson
Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:12:29

20 05:38:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:23

21 05:47:22 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b074zc6f)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:00:15 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' (Op.33a) no.1; Dawn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:11:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:20:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Saget, saget mir geschwinde (Aria); Preis und Dank (Chorus)
Singer: Meg Bragle
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:33:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:38:48 Thomas Campion
The peaceful western wind (Second Book of Ayres, 1613)
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:24

07 00:40:12 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:45:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:26

09 01:02:10 Henry Purcell
Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F Op.24 “Spring” – 4th mvt: Rondo
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:15:04 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:26:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:33:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:38:44 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:43:07 Philip Glass
Dance 8 for ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

16 01:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op.66
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:00

17 02:03:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:10:23 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

19 02:17:21 Leos Janáček
A Leaf Blown Away (On an Overgrown Path, Book 1)
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Duration 00:02:15

20 02:20:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K 505
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:50


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b074zc6h)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay

01 00:00:50 Anthony Holborne
Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:18:01 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:23:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Hic est filius Dei
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:41:00 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, Op.24 No.2
Performer: Les Vents Francais
Duration 00:13:12

05 00:55:17 Trad.
Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:50

06 01:04:11 Robert Burns
Mary Morison
Singer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:02:56

07 01:10:44 Errollyn Wallen
Beehive
Singer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:24

08 01:17:01 Trad.
An Eriskay Love Lilt
Choir: Glasgow Orpheus Choir
Conductor: Hugh Roberton
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:25:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:37

10 01:33:58 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:23:00

11 01:57:30 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:11

12 02:00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:13

13 02:15:13 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:24:25

14 02:15:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bleib bei uns, denn es will Abend werden, BWV 6
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:24:25


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zc6k)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
The Making of the Man

01 00:00:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Les turcs
Performer: Martin Gester
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:06:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no.12 in G minor
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:13:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Es wollt uns gott genädig sein
Ensemble: Bach Consort
Duration 00:17:00

04 00:32:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
24 Theils ernsthafte, theils scherzende - no. 16; Ein guter Mut
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Director: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:40:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (suite) In G major
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:17:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b074zd45)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Marcus Farnsworth and Joseph Middleton

01 00:01:43 Henry Purcell
Music for a while, real. Britten
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:24 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle, real. Britten
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:07:46 Henry Purcell
Not all my torments, real. Britten
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:10:52 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light, real. Britten
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:16:44 John Ireland
Sea fever
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:19:01 John Ireland
If there were dreams to sell
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:21:02 John Ireland
When I am dead, my dearest
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:22:56 John Ireland
The Bells of San Marie
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:26:34 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring Op.18
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:14:24

10 00:42:38 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:45:18 Benjamin Britten
Sally in our alley
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:49:32 Benjamin Britten
The Plough boy
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:40

13 00:52:58 Benjamin Britten
I wonder as I wander
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:37


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b074zd49)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 Joseph Haydn
Il ritorno di Tobia: Sinfonia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor

02 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor

03 William Walton
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from ‘Peter Grimes’
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

07 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo - no.16 in G minor: Presto
Performer: Ilya Gringolts


MON 16:30 In Tune (b074zd4c)
Mark Stone, Stiles and Drewe, Richard Tunnicliffe

01 00:00:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto RV.425 1st mov
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Performer: Mark Stone
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Cortigiani, Vil Razza Dannata)
Performer: Mark Stone
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:18:07 Charles-François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:24:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:32:49 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad (The lads in their hundreds)
Performer: Mark Stone
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:37:40 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:42:42 Benjamin Britten
Pastoral from Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:47:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Duration 00:05:24

10 00:53:29 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: David Hansen
Singer: Tim Mead
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:22:25 Jacques Offenbach
Au mont Ida (La Belle Hélène)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:33:25 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:39:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 (Allemande)
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:46:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major BWV.1009 (Courante and Sarabande)
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:52:05 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:58:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 64
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zc6k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b074zd4f)
Easter at King's: Handel's Brockes Passion

01 00:01:40 George Frideric Handel
Brockes Passion - Part 1
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Helen-Jane Howells
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Ben Williamson
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Morgan Pearse
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:59:58

02 01:11:05 George Frideric Handel
Brockes Passion - Part 2
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Helen-Jane Howells
Singer: Nicholas Hariades
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Ben Williamson
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Morgan Pearse
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:03


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b074z3mq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b074zdtb)
Dawnwalks
Dawnwalks: Nicholas Shakespeare


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b074zdtd)
Jazz in the Round

01 00:02:33 Empirical (artist)
Initiate The Initiations
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:32 Empirical (artist)
Stay The Course
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:17:41 Empirical (artist)
Mind Over Mayhem
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:10:18

04 00:30:36 Django Bates (artist)
A Piano And A Man
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:37:31 Django Bates (artist)
Bon
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:41:48 Django Bates (artist)
Potato Picker
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:48:41 Django Bates (artist)
Freely
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:56:59 Jela Phor (artist)
A Suite 1, Fore In The Round
Performer: Jela Phor
Duration 00:30:38



TUESDAY 29 MARCH 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b074zfxf)
Proms 2014: China Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:11 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G major
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:45 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:17:50

03 00:25:03 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:19:17

04 00:44:45 Franz Liszt
Grande etude de Paganini no.3 in G sharp minor: La Campanella
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:50:24 Qigang Chen
Joie eternelle for trumpet & orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:18:08

06 01:09:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:33:02

07 01:42:42 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evgeny Samoyloff
Duration 00:16:49

08 02:01:11 Ernest John Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:28:48

09 02:30:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:08

10 03:11:08 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:10:48

11 03:22:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

12 03:32:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

13 03:39:31 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:06:24

14 03:46:19 Eugene Goossens
Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:12

15 04:01:10 Tian-Hua Liu
Wonderful Night
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:02:10

16 04:03:45 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:42

17 04:07:50 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:16:42 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

19 04:23:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

20 04:33:54 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Jin-Ho Kim
Duration 00:04:22

21 04:38:14 Isaac Albéniz
Catalunya; Sevilla - from Suite Espanola No 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

22 04:47:17 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

23 04:56:04 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14

24 05:02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:19:07

25 05:22:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:09:53

26 05:32:36 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b074zjkn)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:42 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:29 Franz Liszt
Marche des pèlerins
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:15:55 Arthur Bliss
2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:34:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:37:53 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:41:47 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:46:55 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:51:46 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Exultate Singers
Director: David Ogden
Duration 00:08:01

10 01:02:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour les guerriers; Air pour les amants; Orage (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:05:00 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act II - Was duftet doch der Flieder
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:14:37 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:21

13 01:25:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:33:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:37:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Goldberg Variations
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:41:39 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:45:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 1st mvt; Moderato nobile
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:10:00

18 01:56:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
Far From the Madding Crowd
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

19 02:02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:14

20 02:07:23 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

21 02:11:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107 – 1st mvt
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:00

22 02:19:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Toccata in C sharp minor
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:25:28 Constant Lambert
Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:38


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b074zk25)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay

01 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: "O mio babbino caro"
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Anton Coppola

02 00:04:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:16

03 00:04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:13:16

04 00:24:41 Carlos Salzedo
Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:32:52 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:38:28 François Couperin
Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:19

07 00:38:28 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:19

08 01:05:55 Giacomo Puccini
‘Bimba, bimba, non piangere’ (Madame Butterfly, Act 1)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:01

09 01:05:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony Number 2 – In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:25:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto quasi Presto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:30:46 Gustav Holst
Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:42

12 01:43:07 Andreas Scholl (countertenor) (artist)
Annie Laurie
Performer: Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Performer: Edin Karamazov (lute)
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:46:49 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:15:40

14 02:03:38 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:32:05

15 02:36:38 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:21:39


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl41)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
The Collaborator

01 00:00:26 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Norwegian wood
Performer: Jim Couza
Duration 00:00:17

02 00:01:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Les janissaires
Performer: Miloš Valent
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:10:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In D major
Performer: Ingeborg Scheerer
Performer: Hannes Rux
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:27:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pastorelle (conclusion)
Singer: Doerthe Maria Sandmann
Singer: Barbara Fink
Singer: Mathias Haussmann
Singer: Lydia Vierlinger
Singer: Lydia Vierlinger
Singer: Bernhard Berchtold
Singer: Bernhard Berchtold
Ensemble: Capella Leopoldina
Ensemble: Capella Leopoldina
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:13:56

05 00:43:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite In B flat major (perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Miloš Valent
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:14:53


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b074zlkz)
Shostakovich on Strings
Gringolts and Pavri

01 00:36:24 Galina Ustvolskaya
Duet for piano and violin
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Fali Pavri
Duration 00:22:19


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b074zm81)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D (left hand)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony, Op.4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo violin in G minor (BWV 1001): Adagio (encore)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

06 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal: Ballet Music (encore)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:22:45 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D672
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:06:22


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b074zmvj)
Charles Castronovo, Adrian Brendel, Alasdair Beatson, Voices of Lucerne

01 00:00:31 Jiří Antonín Benda
Sinfonia no. 5 in G major - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:24:55 Sam Lee
Goodbye my darling
Singer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:42:08 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony no.3 ‘West Coast Pictures’ - 1st mvt (Summer Haze)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:53:15 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - De' miei bollenti spiriti
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Duration 00:04:40

05 01:03:53 Charles Castronovo (artist)
L'ultima canzone
Performer: Charles Castronovo
Performer: Juliet Edwards
Duration 00:04:00

06 01:11:09 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston for cello (or violin) and piano (Op.102), Langsam
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:04:11

07 01:16:03 John Hebden
Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo No.1 in A Major - i. Adagio
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:32

08 01:20:07 George Gershwin
Lady be Good: ‘The Man I Love‘
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble of New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:26:25 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Marcus’ Crisis
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:34:05 Erasmus Kindermann
Ach Herr, wie lange haben wir
Singer: Annette Dasch
Ensemble: Deutsche Barocklieder
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:40:53 Adrian Brendel (artist)
Cello Sonata opus 5 no 1 - finale
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:07:30

12 01:51:25 Adrian Brendel (artist)
Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl41)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b074znxm)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Respighi, Dvorak, Stravinsky

01 02:17:08 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:13:36


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05yl1wb)
John Boorman


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9q)
Dawnwalks
Dawnwalks: Nicola Barker


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b074zx0g)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:09 RANT (artist)
One for us
Performer: RANT
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:05:57 Maria Tănase (artist)
Pe vale, tato, pe vale [in the valley my love]
Performer: Maria Tănase
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:08:26 Tonbruket (artist)
Polka Oblivion
Performer: Tonbruket
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:13:57 Ken Nordine (artist)
Manned Satellite
Performer: Ken Nordine
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:16:02 David Bowie (artist)
Space Oddity
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:22

06 00:16:25 Amon Tobin (artist)
Wooden Toy
Performer: Amon Tobin
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:19:09 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
Deldar
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:24:17 Paul Giger, Robert Dick, Satoshi Takeishi (artist)
Vindonissa (Intro) / Oogoogajoo
Performer: Paul Giger, Robert Dick, Satoshi Takeishi
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:31:39 Mark Hollis (artist)
Inside Looking Out
Performer: Mark Hollis
Duration 00:06:16

10 00:38:26 Okra Playground (artist)
Turmio
Performer: Okra Playground
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:43:09 Magnus Öström (artist)
Dog on the Beach
Performer: Magnus Öström
Duration 00:04:01

12 00:47:59 Hans Reichel (artist)
Oway oway
Performer: Hans Reichel
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:51:01 Olivia Chaney
There's not a Swain
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:16

14 00:55:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata 1 b minor 1st mvt
Performer: Michelle Makarski
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:00:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Incipit oratio Jeremiae, lamentation for 6 voices
Performer: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:23

16 01:06:44 Mats Edén & Tina Quartey (artist)
Vaggviseviten [improvisation]
Performer: Mats Edén & Tina Quartey
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:09:53 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Savane
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:07:37

18 01:18:58 Terje Rypdal (artist)
Fjelldåpen
Performer: Terje Rypdal
Duration 00:11:01



WEDNESDAY 30 MARCH 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b074zfy5)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sonata a 8 H. 548
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:14:46

03 00:16:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi (Excerpts)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:23:53 François Couperin
Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Performer: Fredrick Bock
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:35:47 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:44:28 Marin Marais
Prelude and Allemande
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:51:13 Jacques Aubert
Amuzette IV
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:58:20 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:22

09 01:09:07 Michael Corette
La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:14:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:24:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

12 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

13 02:35:01 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:31:08

14 03:06:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

15 03:16:48 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

16 03:27:22 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

17 03:33:44 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

18 03:41:04 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

19 03:48:43 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

20 04:01:12 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

21 04:11:28 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

22 04:21:34 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

23 04:32:48 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

24 04:42:56 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

25 04:53:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:09:47

26 05:03:55 Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:16:07

27 05:20:28 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet
Duration 00:20:47

28 05:41:44 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b074zjkz)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:15 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:47 Édouard Lalo
Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:14:37 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:17:44 Johannes Matthias Sperger
Symphony no. 34 in D major; 4th movement: Finale – Allegro
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Erhardt
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:24:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:35:09 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 1 (March)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:38:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:44:21 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:32

09 00:57:13 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Allegro
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Louis Persinger
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:02:12 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:09:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] Op.12; No. 17b, Declamation of the Fairy of Spring
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:15:02 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in A major "Con Moto", Op 12 No 3
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:17:39 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:27:00 Franz Schubert
Who is Silvia?
Singer: John McCormack
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Duration 00:01:00

15 01:34:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89 for violin and orchestra; No.5 in E flat major
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:39:48 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2 Variations on 'Come un'agnello' K.460 for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:49:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:30

19 02:04:02 John Dankworth
Picture of Jeannie
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:51

20 02:09:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:11

21 02:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

22 02:21:32 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.19 in E flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:04

23 02:23:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b074zk2b)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay

01 00:00:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:30 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:10:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor, Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:10:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:31:21 Christopher Gibbons
Fantasy-Suite in D minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:40:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique in D minor
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:16:07

07 00:40:19 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:16:07

08 00:40:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:16:07

09 01:14:47 Frédéric Chopin
III. Largo (Cello Sonata, Op.65)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:22:33 Herbert Howells
Psalm-Prelude in C major, 'Sing unto him a new song'
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Duration 00:07:39

11 01:22:33 Charlotte Margiono (artist)
Missa solemnis
Performer: Charlotte Margiono
Performer: Catherine Robbin
Performer: William Kendall
Performer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:39

12 01:46:03 Ferdinando Paer
Sargino (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:53:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op. 23: No. 6 in E flat major; No. 3 in D minor
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:01

14 02:01:01 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

15 02:01:01 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op. 39 Nos. 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 & 15
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:06:27

16 02:01:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Mass for Four Voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:27


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl43)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
A Versatile Hand

01 00:01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata In F major
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Christian Beuse
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:09:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In D minor
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Michael Harris
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:23:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no.6
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:30:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin fantasia no.6
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:42:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Double horn concerto in E flat
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Bart Arbeydt
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:15:15


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b074zll1)
Shostakovich on Strings
Trio Apaches

01 00:04:10 Arno Babajanian
Trio in F sharp
Performer: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:24:42


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b074zm83)
BBC Philharmonic
BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford

01 Franz Ignaz Beck
Overture to L' Isle deserte
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto in A major K.622
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

03 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances [nos.17-21], orch. Dvorak
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

04 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

05 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b074zxww)
Choral Vespers - Chapel Royal of Hampton Court Palace with The Sixteen

01 00:01:28 John Taverner
Leroy Kyrie
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:07:54 Plainsong
Psalms 122, 127
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:14:48 Plainsong
Canticle: Ephesians 1 vv.3-10
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:28:34 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat for Five Voices
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:10:10

05 00:44:33 William Cornysh
Salva Regina
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:13:05


WED 16:30 In Tune (b074zmvy)
Francoise-Green Piano Duo, Roberto Alagna, Elinor Bennett

01 00:00:30 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allebeste Zeit
Ensemble: Francoise-Green Piano Duo
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:12:05 György Kurtág
Hommage a Soproni (from Jatekok)
Ensemble: Francoise-Green Piano Duo
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:14:46 Joseph Haydn
'On mighty wings the eagle soars' from The Creation
Singer: Elly Ameling
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:22:00 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:33:04 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in F, K497 – i) Adagio-Allegro molto
Ensemble: Francoise-Green Piano Duo
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:48:24 Giacomo Puccini
'Addio fiorito asil' from Madama Butterfly
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:56:48 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:01:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:07:58

11 01:08:15 Trad.
Men of Harlech
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Performer: Edward Davies
Performer: Ioan Davies
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Pastorale
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:20:56 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:52

14 01:33:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:40:46 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Trio in A Op.26 – i) Andante tranquillo con moto
Ensemble: Galos Trio
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:50:00 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor – i) Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Galos Trio
Duration 00:07:36


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl43)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b074znxq)
BBC NOW - Bizet, Poulenc, Faure, Delibes, Ravel

01 00:41:45 Francis Poulenc
Vocalise
Performer: adam walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:47:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household Music - 3 Preludes On Welsh Hymn Tunes
Performer: Peter Francomb
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:06

03 01:53:05 Heath Quartet (artist)
Tippett's String Quartet No.3
Performer: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:30:52

04 02:24:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b074zqlr)
Jerry Brotton on Elizabethan England and the Islamic World


WED 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9s)
Dawnwalks
Dawnwalks: Kamila Shamsie


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b074zx0j)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:07 Raymond Scott (artist)
Cindy Electronium
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:02:36 Paul Lansky (artist)
Six Fantasies on a Poem by Thomas Campion: Her Song
Performer: Paul Lansky
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:05:39 Masqualero
Tutte
Performer: Jon Christensen
Performer: Jon Balke
Performer: Arild Andersen
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:09:08 Busnoys (artist)
Nocturne
Performer: Busnoys
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:14:54 Aly Bain & Ale Möller (artist)
King Karl’s Marsch / Djavulspolska
Performer: Aly Bain & Ale Möller
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:18:50 Karin Rehnqvist
Det for tvaa vita duvor (Two white doves ascended)
Performer: Lena Willemark & Susanne Rosenberg
Performer: Helena Gabrielsson
Duration 00:07:35

07 00:26:32 Benny Andersson (artist)
Hals efter
Performer: Benny Andersson
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:30:48 John Morton
Teetines
Performer: John Morton
Performer: Miguel Frasconi
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:39:15 Christopher Fox
Babel
Performer: Tom Williams
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:43:06 Garth Knox, Agnes Vesterman (artist)
Black Brittany
Performer: Garth Knox, Agnes Vesterman
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:47:00 Allen Ravenstine (artist)
Pond
Performer: Allen Ravenstine
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:51:03 Robin Williamson (artist)
The Morning Watch / A Song of Joys
Performer: Robin Williamson
Duration 00:05:06

13 00:56:59 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Part II [Tokyo]
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:04:38 Antony Pitts
Sanctus
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:06:45 Vula Viel (artist)
Takyen Korakora
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:12:38 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Infectious Decay
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Duration 00:05:18

17 01:18:18 Terry Riley (artist)
A Rainbow in Curved Air [extract]
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:11:39



THURSDAY 31 MARCH 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b074zfzf)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Mahler and Frantisek Chaun

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:52:08 Frantisek Chaun
The Kafka Trilogy
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Duration 00:37:33

03 01:30:12 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From My Life' orch Szell
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:20

04 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:46:43

05 02:48:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

06 03:02:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

07 03:10:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

08 03:16:13 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

09 03:28:38 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

10 03:37:31 Gustav Ernesaks
Mu Isamaa On Minu Arm [My Fatherland you are my love]
Choir: Joint Choir
Conductor: Gustav Ernesaks
Duration 00:04:06

11 03:42:02 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

12 03:51:24 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

13 04:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

14 04:09:28 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

15 04:18:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

16 04:32:40 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

17 04:43:08 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

18 05:11:07 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

19 05:18:43 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

20 05:27:34 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:06:21

21 05:34:18 Marin Marais
Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Brenner
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:05:35

22 05:40:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b074zjm0)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Antonio Salieri
Overture to L'Angiolina
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies for piano, Op.111 - No.3; Prelude and fugue in E flat minor
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:14:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:18:52 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in D major, Op.1 no.20
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:22:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Singer: Sebastian Hennig
Orchestra: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:34:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:41:21 Richard Strauss
Festliches Praludium Op.61
Performer: E. Power Biggs
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:43

08 00:52:29 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:54:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:02:33 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - stage musical, Times square
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:08:52 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube, D.686
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:13:04 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in A major, H VIIa 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:20:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:27:41 Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky
Yunosha i deva [The Girl and the youth] for voice and piano
Singer: Galina Vichnievskaia
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:01:09

15 01:33:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:18

16 01:44:05 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:50:15 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Maxixe
Performer: Antigoni Goni
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:53:31 Jacques Ibert
Cortège (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:51

19 02:02:09 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:50

20 02:11:56 Orlando Gibbons
Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.20.18-9) in A minor "The Lord of Salisbury"
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:54

21 02:19:22 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:58


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b074zk2d)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay

01 00:00:53 Sergei Prokofiev
The young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:05:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d’Omphale
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:16:00 Peter Philips
Galliardo (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:17:31 Giles Farnaby
Fantasia (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:21:33 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:43

06 00:35:50 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:44:01 Paul Reade
Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:23

08 00:56:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:03

09 01:09:14 Fats Waller
Honeysuckle Rose
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Count Basie Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:09:14 Leos Janáček
Dymak; Starodavny II (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:24:40 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kanou
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:30:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.380
Performer: Jill Crossland
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:36:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:36:48 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi. Op. 117
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:06:05

15 02:00:08 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:42

16 02:00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:18:42

17 02:43:43 Joachim Raff
Prelude to Shakespeare's The Tempest
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:17


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl4t)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Doing Business

01 00:01:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture - Hamburger admiralitatsmusik Twv.24:1
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:10:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der getreue music master - sonata in D
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:23:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Brockes passion (conclusion)
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Donat Havar
Singer: Daniel Behle
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:12:57

04 00:39:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro (Paris Quartet) No. 2 In D Major
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble
Duration 00:18:54


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b074zll9)
Shostakovich on Strings
Hakhnazaryan and Shevchenko

01 00:58:08 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges - March
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:01:44


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b074zm85)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Moniuszko - Verbum nobile

01 00:03:51 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Verbum nobile - opera in one act
Singer: Patryk Rymanowski
Singer: Leszek Skrla
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Singer: Piotr Nowacki
Choir: National Polish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 01:00:27

02 00:03:51 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet concerto s49/w1 in E (or E flat) major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 01:00:27

03 00:03:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 01:00:27

04 00:03:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite... (Op.116a), no.8; The Duel and death of Hamlet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 01:00:27

05 00:03:51 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka des noces for piano 4 hands
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Performer: Anna Wesolowska
Duration 01:00:27


THU 16:30 In Tune (b074zmw3)
Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards Shortlist

01 00:00:35 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:55 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:25:13 Sheku Kanneh-Mason (artist)
Cello Sonata Op. 40 (2nd movt)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:46:50 Michael Stimpson
Dylan (The Beginning)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:52:15 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

06 01:23:47 Kathryn Rudge (artist)
Cara Speme from Giulio Cesare
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:40

07 01:33:55 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Hymn
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:02:18

08 01:39:43 Kathryn Rudge (artist)
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:40

09 01:50:47 Gavin Higgins
Dark Arteries: Salt. Dirt. Blood.
Ensemble: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:56:52 Kathryn Rudge (artist)
I'll walk beside you
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:59:42 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:25


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl4t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b074zny2)
CBSO - Webern, Brahms, Mahler

01 00:37:26 Karen Cargill with Simon Lepper (artist)
Die Stille Stadt. In Meines Vaters Garten
Performer: Karen Cargill with Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:47:02 Karen Cargill with Simon Lepper (artist)
Laue Sommernacht. Bei Dir Ist Es Traut. Ich Wandle Unter Blumen
Performer: Karen Cargill with Simon Lepper
Duration 00:11:00

03 02:23:34 Frederica von Stade (artist)
Songs of a Wayfairer Rukertlieder
Performer: Frederica von Stade
Duration 00:10:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b074zqlv)
Light: Anne Wroe, Dan Flavin at the Ikon, Blackpool Illuminations, The Sun


THU 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9v)
Dawnwalks
Dawnwalks: Ian Sansom


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b074zx0l)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:07 Eartha Kitt (artist)
The Heel
Performer: Eartha Kitt
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:20 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
La noviota
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:07:16 Diamanda Galás (artist)
My world is empty without you
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:11:54 Jan Garbarek, John Abercorombie, Nana Vasconcelos
Lillekort
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:16:48 Milton Nascimento
Tudo que voce podia ser
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:20:06 John Cage
Sonata III
Performer: Herbert Henck
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:22:50 Christian Wallumrød, Sidsel Endresen, Helge Sten
Mellodome
Performer: Christian Wallumrød
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Performer: Helge Sten
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:26:13 Tord Gustavsen Trio (artist)
Deep as Love
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Trio
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:32:48 Terry Callier (artist)
Oh dear what can the matter be
Performer: Terry Callier
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:35:38 李祥霆 (artist)
Three Variations on the Plum-Flower
Performer: 李祥霆
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:39:50 Aphex Twin (artist)
Jynwethek
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:02:15

12 00:42:42 Show of Hands (artist)
T'was on one April’s Morning
Performer: Show of Hands
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:47:35 Per Oddvar Johansen, Helge Lien, Torben Snekkestad
Let’s Dance
Performer: Per Oddvar Johansen
Performer: Helge Lien Trio
Performer: Torben Snekkestad
Duration 00:05:39

14 00:53:47 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
The Barbarian
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:04:27

15 00:58:16 Agnes Herczku (artist)
Elindultam szep hazambol
Performer: Agnes Herczku
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:01:04 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Chor des Norddeutschen Rundfunks Hamburg
Performer: Helmut Franz
Duration 00:07:52

17 01:08:59 Knut Reiersrud and Iver Kleive
Blåmann og koralreven
Performer: Knut Reiersrud
Performer: Iver Kleive
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:12:12 Montserrat Figueras (artist)
Dors mon bebe
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:03:21

19 01:16:03 Katrina Klavijna, Kirstine Liede, Irbe Sedieniece, Grieta Vitolina
Spirit Mother of the Birds
Performer: Katrina Klavijna
Performer: Kirstine Liede
Performer: Irbe Sedieniece
Performer: Grieta Vitolina
Duration 00:01:39

20 01:17:43 The Unthanks (artist)
Magpie
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:05:01

21 01:23:27 Vytautas Miškinis
Time is endless
Performer: Choir of Royal Holloway
Performer: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:06:29



FRIDAY 01 APRIL 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b074zfzh)
Proms 2013: Tchaikovsky, Szymanowski and Rachmaninov from the Oslo Philharmonic

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:29

03 00:44:14 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1 (Op. 35)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:25:21

04 01:10:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:36:18

05 01:46:54 Geirr Tveitt
Velkomne med aera - 100 Folk tunes from Hardanger - suite no.1 (Op.151 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:03

06 01:52:20 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

07 02:01:10 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24

08 02:17:04 Laszlo Lajtha
Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:25:03

09 02:42:38 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

10 03:08:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

11 03:21:31 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

12 03:28:01 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

13 03:34:32 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

14 03:37:22 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

15 03:42:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

16 03:51:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

17 04:01:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

18 04:06:39 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

19 04:14:44 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

20 04:36:03 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

21 04:53:48 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

22 05:07:35 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

23 05:16:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

24 05:33:45 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

25 05:41:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b074zjmb)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:09:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:19:51 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:26:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:34:15 Ferruccio Busoni
Lustspiel Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:41:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Forgotten Melodies Op 39: Primavera (Vivace)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:57:25 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:11

09 01:03:20 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:09:40 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Yvonne Printemps
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Marcel Cariven
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:14:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:23

12 01:25:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:34:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
4 Waltzes arr. Atovmyan for flute, clarinet & piano, no.1; Springtime waltz [from Michurin]
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:37:20 Leos Janáček
Adagio
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:53

15 01:44:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:51:51 Bernard Herrmann
Souvenirs de voyage (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:05

17 02:02:36 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55

18 02:06:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
April; May (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:17

19 02:13:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

20 02:17:00 Madeleine Dring
Crabbed age and youth
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:21:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:41


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b074zk2j)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay

01 00:00:45 Franz Liszt
Album Leaf in A flat major
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:17:20 William Byrd
Alman; The Irishe Dumpe; Watkins Ale; A Gigg (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:32:22 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:50

04 01:05:00 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son réveil (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:17

05 01:12:50 Tobias Hume
The Virgin's Muse
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:04:31

06 01:21:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:07:09

07 01:30:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:14:21

08 01:45:54 Joaquín Turina
Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:14:57

09 02:32:29 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat Op. 38
Performer: Vladimir Sofronitsky
Duration 00:06:26

10 02:40:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stravinsky, Igor
Duration 00:11:41

11 02:52:05 Barbara Strozzi
Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:07:36

12 02:52:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299
Performer: Susan Palma (flute)
Performer: Nancy Allen (harp)
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl4z)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Ever the Politician

01 00:00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) In E minor Twv.55:E3 Darmstadt
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:06:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
O erhabnes Glück der ehe (conclusion)
Performer: Das Kleine Konzert
Director: Hermann Max
Duration 00:15:10

03 00:23:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In A minor Twv.52:A1
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:14:46

04 00:41:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ino - conclusion
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:53:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Schmucke Dich, O Liebe Seele - Cantata
Conductor: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Gli Angeli Genève
Duration 00:06:10


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b074zllc)
Shostakovich on Strings
Brodsky Quartet and Plowright


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b074zm87)
BBC Philharmonic
BBC Philharmonic Live from MediaCityUK in Salford

01 Robert Schumann
Overture from Genoveva Op.81
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

02 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

04 Isaac Albéniz
Piano concerto in A minor Op.78
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b074zmw7)
Leeds Lieder Festival

01 George Gershwin
Show girl - stage musical
Performer: Angus Milne
Performer: Eliot Richards
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:02:14 Jean Sibelius
7 Songs of Runeberg Op.13 for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:03:44 Gösta Nystroem
Sjal och landskap for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:06:33 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:11:38 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:18:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no. 5 (Alma brasileira) for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:22:57 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:09:07

08 00:32:04 Kathryn Stott (artist)
Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:35:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in B flat major K.174 for strings
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:39:00 John Ireland
Sea fever for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Roderick Williams (1965)
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:41:15 Franz (1) Schubert
Der Schiffer (Im Winde, im Sturme befahr ich den Fluss) D.536
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Roderick Williams (1965)
Duration 00:01:51

12 00:43:06 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal man for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:05:38

13 00:48:44 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Folksongs for 2 voices and piano
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Roderick Williams (1965)
Duration 00:01:29

14 00:50:13 JIMMY GIUFFRE
The Train and the River
Performer: Angus Milne
Performer: Eliot Richards
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:03:20

15 00:53:33 Philip Glass
Mad rush for piano/organ
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:01:23

16 00:54:56 Tom Jenkinson
Star Time 2
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:00:34

17 00:55:30 Tom Jenkinson
Mutilation Colony
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:02:23

18 00:57:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.27
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:35

19 01:01:28 Vincent Youmans
No, no, Nanette - musical [Words: Irving Caesar/Otto Harbach/Frank Mandel]
Performer: Angus Milne
Performer: Eliot Richards
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:02:15


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl4z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b074znyj)
Nash Ensemble - Mozart, Ravel, Schubert

01 01:01:11 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth), suite for wind sextet, JW7/10
Performer: Manfred Preis
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:17:01


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b074zqly)
All Fools' Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9x)
Dawnwalks
Dawnwalks: Lucy Hughes-Hallett


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b074zx0n)
Lopa Kothari - Marcel Khalife in Session

01 Marcel Khalife
Arabic Coffee Pot

02 00:08:56 Beata Bocek (artist)
Co jo Tam bedym Robic
Performer: Beata Bocek
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:12:04 Afrika Mamas (artist)
Uzulibonge
Performer: Afrika Mamas
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:16:01 Motel Transylvania (artist)
Brothers from Transylvania
Performer: Motel Transylvania
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:19:02 Group Ekanzam (artist)
Le Souvenir
Performer: Group Ekanzam
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:19:02 Marcel Khalife
Rita
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:19:02 Marcel Khalife
Tango
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:42:19 Lakou Mizik (artist)
Parenn Legba
Performer: Lakou Mizik
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:44:05 Pearly Clouds (artist)
Those Beautiful Saxon Girls
Performer: Pearly Clouds
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:47:45 Volosi (artist)
Walc Stanisławów
Performer: Volosi
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:49:41 Lotus Wight (artist)
Cluck Old Hen
Performer: Lotus Wight
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:49:41 Marcel Khalife
Passport
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:07:24 Marcel Khalife
Andalusia of Love
Performer: Al Mayadine Quartet
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:07:24 Marcel Khalife
Fisherman's Chant
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:26:20 Will Pound & Eddy Jay (artist)
Rachenitsa
Performer: Will Pound & Eddy Jay
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:28:34 Vesevo (artist)
Muntagna pe Muntagna
Performer: Vesevo
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:33:31 Awa Sanagho (artist)
Nangaraba
Performer: Awa Sanagho
Duration 00:04:09

18 01:39:26 Stanley and the Ten Sleepless Knights (artist)
Beautiful Girl (calypso)
Performer: Stanley and the Ten Sleepless Knights
Duration 00:05:43

19 01:45:06 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Ndili Ndi Nyumba (I've Got a Home)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:01:26

20 01:47:15 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Lágrimas Negras
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:04:10

21 01:51:17 Ebo Taylor (artist)
My Love and Music
Performer: Ebo Taylor
Duration 00:07:51

22 01:56:09 Boukader Coulibaly (artist)
Taka Kadi (That Adventure's Song)
Performer: Boukader Coulibaly
Duration 00:06:52