Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 MARCH 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b073b1yh)
Nielsen String Quartets from Denmark

01 00:01:17 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.1 in G minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:25:20

02 00:27:10 Per Nørgård
String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:35:39 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.3 in E flat major, Op.14
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:31:16

04 01:07:19 Trad.
Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

05 01:12:54 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:40:13

06 01:53:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:06:02

07 02:01:12 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

08 02:22:40 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Duration 00:12:58

09 02:36:04 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49

10 03:05:18 George Frideric Handel
Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:38

11 03:12:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:21:49 Franz Xaver Schnizer
Sonata No.1 in C major – from Sei Sonate per il Cembalo ed Organo (Op.1)
Performer: Gonny van der Maten
Duration 00:13:11

13 03:35:27 Domenico da Piacenza
Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Duration 00:03:32

14 03:39:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

15 03:45:52 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

16 03:52:02 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

17 04:01:10 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:07:16 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

19 04:15:52 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:14:32

20 04:30:54 Lukasz Borowicz
Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:22:12

21 04:53:34 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

22 05:15:25 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

23 05:19:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

24 05:41:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:18:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0742l1n)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Johann Strauss II
Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:11:47 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo virtutum
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:17:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:28:33 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:33:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:40:14 Ernest John Moeran
Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:41:38 Ernest John Moeran
To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:45:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:02

09 00:56:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:04:01 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in B minor Op. 2
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:11:32 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble
Director: Mauro Ceccanti
Duration 00:05:48

12 01:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor H.22.11 - Missa in angustiis (Nelson Mass): Gloria
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:00

13 01:32:37 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata A major Op.13 arr. for cello and piano - 3rd movement
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:39:14 Archibald James Potter
Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
Duration 00:08:31

15 01:48:24 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:36

16 01:52:17 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:07:41


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0742l1q)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 8

01 00:04:49 Antonio Bertali
La Maddalena
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Singer: Nicolas Achten
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:07:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:15:39 David Matthews
String Quartet No. 11 in B flat, Op.22
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:22:36 Bohuslav Martinu
Piano Trio No. 2 in D minor (ii. Andante)
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:26:32 Magnus Lindberg
Cello Concerto No. 2 (iii.)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:04:59

06 01:24:41 Antonio Bertali
La Maddalena
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Singer: Nicolas Achten
Duration 00:06:38

07 01:31:16 Alessandro Della Ciaia
Lamentationi (Maundy Thursday, 3rd Lamentation)
Performer: Franco Pavan
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Laboratorio '600
Duration 00:10:36

08 01:35:38 Gaetano Veneziano
La Passione secondo Giovanni
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Choir: Capella Neopolitana
Conductor: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:39:32 Marco Gioseppe Peranda
St Mark Passion
Ensemble: Capella Sagittariana
Conductor: Norbert Schuster
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:42:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
D'nes spaseniye
Performer: Graham Ross
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:01:43

11 02:38:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (Part 1)
Singer: Werner Güra
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Choir: Staats- und Domchor Berlin
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:35:08


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0742l1s)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b0742l1v)
Greta Scacchi

01 00:02:56 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 Symphonic Sketches For Orchestra
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:12:15 Van Morrison (artist)
Into The Mystic
Performer: Van Morrison
Performer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:17:10 Mario Lanza (artist)
Come Back To Sorrento
Performer: Mario Lanza
Performer: Mario Lanza
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:21:23 Franz Schubert
Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout) For Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello & Db
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:30:29 Anohni (artist)
Manta Ray
Performer: Anohni
Performer: Anohni
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:35:15 Franz Ferdinand (artist)
The Lobster Quadrille
Performer: Franz Ferdinand
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:38:18 Erik Satie
The Dreamy Fish - Esquisse For Piano
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:45:07 Charles Trenet (artist)
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:49:24 John Barry (artist)
Bond Below Disco Volante
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:06:14

10 00:56:13 The Beach Boys (artist)
Sloop John B
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:59:47 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Blue
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:03:44 Kurt Weill
Ballade Von Seerauber - Jenny [from Die Dreigroschenoper]
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Conductor: Roger Beat
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:08:36 The B-52s (artist)
Rock Lobster
Performer: The B-52s
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:13:58 Fats Waller (artist)
Hold Tight (Want Some Seafood, Mama)
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:16:47 Bob Fox (artist)
Dance To Your Daddy
Performer: Bob Fox
Performer: Bob Fox
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:22:31 The Dubliners (artist)
Go To Sea No More
Performer: The Dubliners
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:26:59 Otis Redding (artist)
(Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Performer: Otis Redding
Performer: Otis Redding
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:30:24 Split Enz (artist)
Six Months In A Leaky Boat
Performer: Split Enz
Duration 00:03:10

19 01:34:53 Judy Collins (artist)
Farewell To Tarwathie
Performer: Judy Collins
Performer: Judy Collins
Duration 00:05:11

20 01:40:48 Samuel E. Wright (artist)
Under The Sea
Performer: Samuel E. Wright
Performer: Samuel E. Wright
Duration 00:03:14

21 01:44:27 Pino Daniele (artist)
Chi Tene O' Mar
Performer: Pino Daniele
Performer: Pino Daniele
Duration 00:03:52

22 01:49:17 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Opera In 3 Acts Op.33
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:10:22


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0742l1x)
Son of God

01 00:00:49 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) - Superstar
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:03:26 John Debney
The Passion of the Christ (2004) - Bearing the Cross
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:07:57 Alfred Newman
The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) - Main Theme
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:12:01 Maurice Jarre
Jesus of Nazareth (1977) - Annunciation
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:16:12 John Debney
The Young Messiah (2016) - Mary Reveals The Truth to Jesus / Jesus Talks to God
Conductor: John Debney
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:23:13 John Cameron
The Ruling Class (1972) - Closing Credits
Conductor: John Cameron
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:25:23 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - The Battle
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:30:22 Miklós Rózsa
King of Kings (1961) - Miracles
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:34:31 Peter Gabriel (artist)
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) - Gethsemane
Performer: Peter Gabriel
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:39:21 Carl Davis
Ben Hur (1987 score to 1925 film) - Ben-Hur's Return
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:42:21 Miklós Rózsa
Ben Hur (1959) - Overture
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:28

12 00:50:22 Roque Baños
Risen (2016) - Empty Tomb
Conductor: Roque Baños
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

13 00:54:26 Eric Idle
Life of Brian (1979) - Always Look on the Bright Side of Life (Instrumental)
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:35

14 00:56:14 Clint Mansell
High Rise (2016) - Critical Mass
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0742l1z)

01 00:00:40 Six And Seven Eighths Band (artist)
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Six And Seven Eighths Band
Performer: Six And Seven Eighths Band
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:03:22 Buck Clayton (artist)
Out of Nowhere
Performer: Buck Clayton
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:11:14 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Sorry
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:14:41 Benny Carter (artist)
Isn't It Romantic
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:19:01 Erroll Garner (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:23:58 Ken Colyer (artist)
Make Me A Pallet On The Floor
Performer: Ken Colyer
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:35:27 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:38:54 Max Roach (artist)
Almost Like Me
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:44:14 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
High Speed Gas
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:49:09 Simon Bates (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Simon Bates
Performer: Simon Bates
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:53:49 Bob Florence Limited Edition (artist)
Jewels
Performer: Bob Florence Limited Edition
Performer: Bob Florence Limited Edition
Duration 00:05:32


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b0742lqr)
Live from the Met
Donizetti's L'elisir d'Amore

01 02:52:17 Margaret Fingerhut (piano) (artist)
Three Mazurkas (Hommage a Frederic Chopin)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut (piano)
Duration 00:07:00


SAT 20:00 BBC Performing Groups (b0742lqt)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:00:23 Margaret Fingerhut (piano) (artist)
Improvisation on a theme of Manuel de Falla
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut (piano)
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0742lqw)
First Find Your Tree


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0742lqy)
Kammer Klang

01 00:04:07 Louis D'Heudieres
Laughter Studies
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Singer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:18:25 Rebecca Saunders
Vermillion
Performer: Rocío Bolaños
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Daniel Brew
Duration 00:14:10

03 00:33:33 Lee Fraser
Stheno
Performer: Distractfold
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:41:52 Michelle Low
Untitled three part construction
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Linda Jankowska
Performer: Emma Richardson
Duration 00:18:01

05 01:18:30 Oscilanz
Zinzia parts 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Charles Hayward
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Ralph Cumbers
Duration 00:40:00



SUNDAY 20 MARCH 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07453mg)
Betty Carter

01 00:02:32 Lionel Hampton (artist)
The Hucklebuck
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:06:27 Betty Carter (artist)
You're Driving Me Crazy
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:01:44

03 00:09:23 Ray Charles and Betty Carter (artist)
Baby It's Cold Outside
Performer: Ray Charles and Betty Carter
Performer: Charles, Ray And Betty Carter
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:14:24 Betty Carter (artist)
Tight
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:16:43 Betty Carter (artist)
I Could Write A Book
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:20:30 Betty Carter (artist)
Everything I Have Is Yours
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:27:08 Betty Carter (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:31:15 Betty Carter (artist)
Open The Door
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:37:05 Betty Carter and Carmen McRae (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing
Performer: Betty Carter and Carmen McRae
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:43:42 Betty Carter (artist)
If I Should Lose You
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:05:52

11 00:50:11 Betty Carter (artist)
In The Still of The Night
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:54:52 Betty Carter (artist)
Make Him Believe
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07453mj)
Proms 2014: Juanjo Mena conducts the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:13 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:27

02 00:24:10 Ernest John Moeran
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:05

03 00:57:44 David Horne
Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:10:59

04 01:09:10 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op 36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:34

05 01:38:13 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

06 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

07 02:32:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova
Duration 00:31:35

08 03:04:02 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

09 03:13:39 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

10 03:23:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

11 03:33:59 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

12 03:39:16 Anon.
Jesu Cristes milde moder [Jesus Christ's gentle mother]
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:06:12

13 03:45:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:06:58

14 03:53:22 Georges Auric
Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:09

15 04:01:12 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

16 04:08:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:18:18 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:27:50 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

19 04:36:57 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

20 04:47:27 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

21 04:58:52 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

22 05:15:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:26:50

23 05:42:33 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07453ml)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:10:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626: Recordare
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Claudia Schubert
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:16:41 Gustav Holst
A Moorside suite (arr. P Lane); 2nd movement Nocturne
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:23:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor K.11
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:27:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Performer: Daniel Huws
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:57

06 00:38:25 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:45:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:53:17 Josef Suk
Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:28

09 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 182 BWV.182 (Himmelskonig, sei willkommen): Jesu, deine Passion & So lasset uns gehen in Salem der Freuden
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:13:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Spell for Green Corn: The MacDonald Dances
Performer: James Clark
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:19:42

11 01:34:55 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:41:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:08:24

13 01:51:13 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07453mn)
James Jolly

01 00:04:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act 2 - Divertissement
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:15:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op 32 No 10
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:21:26 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk romanse med variasjoner / Old Norwegian Melody with Variations, Op 51
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:28

04 00:47:26 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:36

05 01:01:35 William Byrd
Mass for Three Voices
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:18:06

06 01:20:15 Augusta Read Thomas
Capricious Toccata
Performer: Nathan Giem
Duration 00:07:51

07 01:29:10 Michel Corrette
Laudate dominum
Ensemble: Le Parlement de Musique
Conductor: Martin Gester
Duration 00:18:27

08 01:48:14 Adolf Schulz-Evler
An die schöner blauen Donau - Concert arabesques after a waltz by J Strauss Jr
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:52

09 01:59:44 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:43

10 02:03:01 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:14:29

11 02:19:10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Psalm 124
Ensemble: Gemini
Director: Ian Mitchell
Duration 00:08:25

12 02:29:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais Suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:27:47


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07453mq)
Sunil Khilnani

01 00:05:21 Amir Khusrau
Zihale Miskin
Performer: Chaya Ganguli
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:11:32 Alban Berg
4 Pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op.5
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:23:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations Op.120 (Variation no.24)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:29:26 Helmut Lachenmann
Act 2: Abendsegen (Das Madchen mit den Schwefelholzern)
Orchestra: Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:36:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Faccia che al campo giunga... Soave si il vento (Cosi fan Tutte)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:45:18 Traditional Indian
Mokshamu galada
Performer: Kadri Gopalnath
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:55:01 Dino Vangu
Femmes africaines
Singer: Sam Mangwana
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 13:00 Music for Holy Week (b07454cc)
2016
Episode 1

01 00:05:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in B minor, RV169 (At the Holy Sepulchre)
Ensemble: Archi Accademia Nova
Conductor: Pierluigi Morelli
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:09:53 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Archi Accademia Nova
Conductor: Pierluigi Morelli
Singer: Susanne Bungaard
Singer: Micaela Parrilla
Duration 00:36:41

03 00:47:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in E flat major, RV130 (At the Holy Sepulchre)
Ensemble: Archi Accademia Nova
Conductor: Pierluigi Morelli
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:53:16 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Christ on the Mount of Olives (Mystery Sonata No 6)
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:07:05

05 01:04:36 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah I
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:02

06 01:14:39 William Byrd
Tristitia et anxietas; Sed tu, Domine
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:38

07 01:23:41 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine; Civitas sancti tui
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:42

08 01:33:09 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:23:36

09 01:47:16 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Symphony No 4 (Easter Eve): "A Child's Good Friday" (second movement)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:09:17

10 01:57:31 Kassiano
The Fallen Woman (Troparion for Holy Wednesday)
Ensemble: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:03:50


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b073b1h2)
Wells Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Music for Holy Week (b07454cf)
2016
Episode 2

01 00:05:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Brich, mein Herz (aria from Brockes Passion, TWV 5:1)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:10:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major, TWV 51:D2
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:12:49

03 00:24:20 George Frideric Handel
Dem Himmel gleicht sein blutgefärbter Rücken (aria from Brockes Passion, HWV48)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:29:02 Johann Ernst of Saxe Weimar
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Lenka Torgersen
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:35:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 82 - Ich habe genug
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:22:04

06 01:02:11 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater, Op 53
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:23:10

07 01:26:12 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23, Op 14
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:11:24

08 01:39:03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Today you will be with me in paradise (The Seven Last Words of Christ, No 2)
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Julien Behr
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:23

09 01:51:13 Hilarion Alfeyev
My Son and My God (from St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Naira Asartyan
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:06:31

10 02:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passion according to St Matthew, BWV244 - Part One
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: David Daniels
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Choir: National Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:08:04

11 03:13:01 Olivier Messiaen
Institution of the Eucharist; The Darkness (from Livre du Saint Sacrement)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:10:01

12 03:24:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passion according to St Matthew, BWV244 - Part Two
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: David Daniels
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Choir: National Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:35:48


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b07454g5)
The Skriker


SUN 22:30 Music for Holy Week (b07454g7)
2016
Episode 3

01 00:03:28 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: Introduction
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:09:32 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words, No 1: Father, forgive them; for they know not what they do
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:17:31 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words, No 2: Today you will be with me in paradise
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:24:03 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words, No 3: Mother, behold thy son
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:31:45 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words, No 4: My God, My God, why hast thou forsaken me?
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:38:03 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words, No 5: I thirst
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:45:10 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words, No 6: It is finished
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:51:55 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words, No 7: Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

09 00:57:57 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: The Earthquake
Ensemble: RTE Contempo Quartet
Duration 00:01:50

10 01:01:10 Hilarion Alfeyev
Sacred Lament (from St Matthew Passion)
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:08:19 Johannes Louront
Pange lingua (alternating plainchant with polyphony from the Trent Codices)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:13:24 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua - Kyrie and Gloria
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:20:06 Poul Ruders
Preghiera semplice
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:24:17 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua - Credo
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:32:30 Wolfgang Rihm
Fragmenta Passionis
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:45

16 01:42:14 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua - Sanctus and Benedictus
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:56

17 01:49:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O eterne Deus
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:51:56 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua - Agnus Dei
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:32



MONDAY 21 MARCH 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07457qn)
Proms 2015: Eric Whitacre conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:10:42

03 00:12:26 Eric Whitacre
The River Cam
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:12:27

04 00:25:19 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:35:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:19:48

06 00:55:19 Eric Whitacre
Equus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:09:02

07 01:04:55 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:23:02

08 01:28:29 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

09 01:41:38 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

10 02:01:14 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.2 in F minor, Op.5
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:29:13

11 02:30:49 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

12 02:40:53 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Symphony No 6 in C minor
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:27:20

13 03:08:40 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

14 03:14:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

15 03:24:14 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:04:22

16 03:29:01 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:04:46

17 03:34:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

18 03:45:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:08:01

19 03:53:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

20 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

21 04:12:13 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

22 04:21:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

23 04:28:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:52

24 04:41:03 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

25 04:53:09 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:19:37

26 05:13:09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

27 05:26:06 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

28 05:34:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07457qq)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 Richard Dering
Pavan a 5 [Lbm Add.31423,36993]
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:04:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces for piano (Op.51), no.2; Polka peu dansante (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:08:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:13:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:22:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:34:20 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:37:26 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:43:52 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson’s Choice (music for the film); Overture and Shoe Ballet
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:47:34 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson’s Choice (music for the film); Finale
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:07

10 00:49:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 4th movement; Adagio - allegro
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Max Lesueur
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:09:45

11 01:02:48 Edward German
Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances from 'Henry VIII')
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:07:44 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:14:06 Madeleine Dring
Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:17:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Director: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:24:42 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

16 01:33:54 Gustav Holst
Mars, The Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:22

17 01:40:52 Thomas Tallis
A new commandment
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:43:56 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano and strings (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Ensemble: Hausmusik
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:48:11 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

20 01:53:51 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder (Op.47) [1900], no.2; Des Dichters Abendgang
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:12

21 02:02:07 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:41

22 02:05:18 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

23 02:12:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I skogen (In the Forest)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:16

24 02:15:54 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op.388
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:08:55

25 02:25:08 Eric Whitacre
Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Ensemble: Pavão String Quartet
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:01:46

26 02:26:51 Eric Whitacre
Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Duration 00:03:08


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07457qs)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall

01 00:00:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:22 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:09:25 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor Op.5 no. 5
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:54 André Messager
Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Singer: Florence Raynal
Orchestra: Light Symphony Orchestra of Monte Carlo
Conductor: Paul Bonneau
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:18:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:34:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:19:50

07 00:56:20 anon.
Ein pauer gab seim son ein weib (Das Liederbuch des Arnt von Aich)
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:04:27 Trad.
Come ye not from Newcastle
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone
Duration 00:01:36

09 01:06:00 Trad.
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: William Gillies Whittaker
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:12:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:20:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:26:54 Béla Bartók
Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches)
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:01:58

13 01:29:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:48:41 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:36

15 01:59:42 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No.5 in B flat major Op.55 ‘The Heroic’
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Ministry of Culture of the USSR
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:36:17

16 02:36:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quis est homo, qui non fleret (Stabat Mater)
Singer: Stefania Woytowicz
Singer: Věra Soukupová
Singer: Ivo Zidek
Singer: Kim Borg
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:36:17

17 02:49:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:14


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07457qv)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
Sketches of Spain

01 00:01:31 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:01:41 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:09:07 Enrique Granados
La maja y el ruisenor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:09:16 Enrique Granados
La maja y el ruisenor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:17:03 Enrique Granados
Allegro Vivace
Performer: Douglas Riva
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:17:13 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:23:51 Enrique Granados
Preludio
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:24:01 Enrique Granados
Prelude to Maria Del Carmen
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:25:56 Enrique Granados
Miel de la Alcarria
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:26:06 Enrique Granados
Miel de la Alcarria
Orchestra: Orquesta Filharmonica de Gran Canaria
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:40

11 00:33:31 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet
Performer: Daniel Ligorio Ferrandiz
Duration 00:15:45

12 00:33:42 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet
Performer: Daniel Ligorio
Duration 00:15:47

13 00:50:36 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (from Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:14

14 00:50:46 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (from Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:14


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07457qx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Esther Yoo and Zhang Zuo

01 00:01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Solo Partita in D minor, BWV 1004
Performer: Esther Yoo
Duration 00:15:18

02 00:18:51 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina in E major Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:31:04 Alexander Glazunov
Grand adagio from Raymonda, Op.57
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:36:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in F major for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:20:58


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07457qz)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:02:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor, arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:32

02 00:13:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:39:16

03 00:53:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:33:25

04 01:27:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: christoph konig
Duration 00:10:28

05 01:38:28 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: christoph konig
Duration 00:20:34

06 01:59:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: christoph konig
Duration 00:24:00

07 02:24:11 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.7: La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:04:55


MON 16:30 In Tune (b07457r1)
Piers Adams, David Wright, Academy of Ancient Music, Craig Ogden

01 00:09:42 Pavlo Beznosiuk (artist)
Crucifixion
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:24:53 Academy of Ancient Music (artist)
Leget Euch dem Heiland Unter from BWV182
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:33:04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:37:16 Gaetano Donizetti
Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:41:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60; mvt III Scherzo (furiant)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:50:05 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:59:57 Piers Adams (artist)
Sonata Seconda
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:08:55 Piers Adams (artist)
Dance Suite
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:11:32 Piers Adams (artist)
Variations
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:17:14 Piers Adams (artist)
Cafe 1930
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:33:29 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, Op. 8 (Wheat Dance & The Farm Workers)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:43:25 Craig Ogden (artist)
Sonata in A K.322
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:49:32 Craig Ogden (artist)
Sonata Op.47 - 1st mvt
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:54:57 Craig Ogden (artist)
Sonata for Guitar - 1st mvt
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:58:36 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:16

16 01:59:51 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.4; Think no more
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:17


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07457qv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07457sf)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Schuller, Debussy, Benjamin, Stravinsky.


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0742l1s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b074585k)
Desperately Seeking Eternity
Desperately Seeking Eternity: Peter Owen-Jones


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b074585m)
New Releases Round-Up

01 00:01:41 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Space Carnival
Performer: The Comet Is Coming
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:07:43 Antoine Pierre (artist)
Metropolitan Adventure
Performer: Antoine Pierre
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:14:56 Grencso Open Collective (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: Grencso Open Collective
Duration 00:08:29

04 00:27:40 Ches Smith (artist)
The Bell
Performer: Ches Smith
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:39:29 Logan Richardson (artist)
Mind Free
Performer: Logan Richardson
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:45:58 Joachim Kühn New Trio (artist)
The End
Performer: Joachim Kühn New Trio
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:52:51 Sloth Racket (artist)
Endgame
Performer: Sloth Racket
Duration 00:09:31

08 01:03:03 Huw V Williams (artist)
6/1/14
Performer: Huw V Williams
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:13:20 Rudd/Saft/Dunn/Pandi (artist)
The Bedroom
Performer: Rudd/Saft/Dunn/Pandi
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:22:05 Joe McPhee (artist)
Tear of the Clouds
Performer: Joe McPhee
Performer: 八木美知依
Performer: Lasse Marhaug
Performer: Paal Nilssen-Love
Duration 00:05:30



TUESDAY 22 MARCH 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0745966)
Choral music from the 2015 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland

01 00:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Zvezdolikiy (Le roi des etoiles) for male chorus and orchestra
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:07:01 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestr
Singer: Rafał Bartmiński
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:23:37

03 00:31:04 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:40:47 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:22:43

05 01:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

06 01:30:45 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

07 02:01:12 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:34:49

08 02:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

09 03:11:14 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:09:13

10 03:20:51 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:27:21 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

12 03:34:32 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

13 03:42:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:50

14 03:50:18 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

16 04:11:24 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:21:39 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

18 04:31:03 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

19 04:39:35 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

20 04:48:13 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

21 04:56:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

22 05:06:31 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53

23 05:30:50 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:04:25

24 05:35:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:23:45


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0745bbb)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:21 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:18:04 Tarquinio Merula
Chiacona, Op 3
Performer: Tassilo Erhardt
Performer: Ben Sansom
Performer: Sally Holman
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a
Performer: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:25:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:34:21 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:41:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:45:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:54:00 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:01:47 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:07:22 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:11:48 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
Duration 00:09:54

13 01:22:13 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:26:19 Arthur Bliss
Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:34:20 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

16 01:41:44 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:45:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Orchestra: Dormstadt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Seeliger
Duration 00:06:47

18 01:51:14 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

19 02:02:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:45

20 02:06:14 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:17

21 02:10:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

22 02:17:35 Richard Wagner
Am stillen Herd (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:03:42

23 02:21:56 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0745bjq)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall

01 00:00:13 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:02:55 Max Steiner
Victory; Trojan Horse (Helen of Troy)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:06:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:17:41 Jacques Offenbach
Duo (La belle Helene, Act II)
Singer: Jane Rhodes
Singer: Bernard Plantey
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:27:13 Michael Praetorius
Bransles de Poictu
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:30:34 Maurice Ravel
The conversation of Beauty and the Beast (Mother Goose Suite)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:35:59 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:41:10 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:26

09 00:50:49 Claudio Monteverdi
'O dolcissimi lumi' to end of act (L'Orfeo, Act IV)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Choir: European Voices
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:56:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen, BWV727 (chorale prelude for organ)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:03:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
III. Molto Adagio (String Quartet in A minor, Op.132)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:17:50

12 01:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I. Explorer (3 Portraits from The England of Elizabeth)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:17:50

13 01:30:15 John Taverner
In nomine a 4
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:32:53 William Byrd
Ye sacred muses
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:37:33 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No.7 in C minor, Z.738
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:42:09 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:50

17 01:53:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:05:05

18 02:00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Orchestra: Large Symphony Orchestra of the Ministry of Culture, Russian Federation
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:33:12

19 02:35:00 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:33:12


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0745bxf)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
Home and Away

01 00:01:35 Enrique Granados
Amor y odio
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:06:05 Enrique Granados
Tonadillas… nos 2-7
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:10:20

03 00:18:35 Enrique Granados (artist)
El Pellele
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:22:44 Enrique Granados (artist)
Valenciana - Spanish Dance no. 7
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:25:49 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No. 1
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:28:43 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No. 10
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:34:31 Enrique Granados
Escenas Romanticas
Performer: Uta Weyand
Duration 00:24:34


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0745c6d)
Great Mountains Music Festival
Episode 1

01 00:03:28 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septett militaire in C major, op.114
Performer: Gloria JeeEun Park
Performer: Jerry Chae
Performer: Alexandre Baty
Performer: Hyuk Joo Kwun
Performer: Sangmin Park
Performer: Michinori Bunya
Performer: Tae-Hyung Kim
Duration 00:31:02

02 00:35:45 Henryk Wieniawski
Fantasia on themes from Gounod's Faust
Performer: Ji Young Lim
Performer: Yeoleum Son
Duration 00:16:48

03 00:53:01 Claude Debussy
Trois chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: National Chorus of Korea
Duration 00:06:46


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0745cfy)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Fall of the leafe for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 Alberto Ginastera
Piano concerto no. 2 Op.39
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 Zygmunt Stojowski
Violin concerto in G major Op.22
Performer: Bartlomiej Pekiel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

04 Zygmunt Stojowski
Romance Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Bartlomiej Pekiel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

05 Andrzej Panufnik
Janiewicz divertimento for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

06 Franz Liszt
6 Hungarian rhapsodies S.359 - no.2 in D minor, Mesto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 02:17:57 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:53


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0745cs7)
Tomas Jamnik, Ben Parry, Dinara Klinton

01 00:04:52 Robert Schumann
5 Pieces in Folk style - ii. Langsam
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:22:37 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:28:57 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Estro Armonico Op. 3: Concerto No. 9 in D major - iii. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:33:53 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia in B flat HWV 339 - i. Allegro
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:38:51 John Sanders
Jubilate
Performer: Mark Blatchly
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: John Sanders
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:40:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:44:40 Aaron Copland
Sing Ye Praises to Our King from Four Motets
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:51:15 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Dixit Dominus
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:56:54 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:10

11 01:14:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01

12 01:24:12 Franz Liszt
No.3 Paysage from Études d’exécution transcendante
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:33:41 Franz Liszt
No.5 Feux follets. Irrlichter from Études d’exécution transcendante
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:42:45 Franz Liszt
No.10 Allegro agitato molto from Études d’exécution transcendante
Performer: Dinara Klinton
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:48:57 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:52


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0745bxf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0745cyt)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Szymanowski, MacMillan, Berlioz

01 00:04:23 Sir James MacMillan
Little Mass for children's chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:28:16

02 01:08:55 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:42

03 02:20:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 4 in A flat major, Op 90
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:08:23


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0745dp9)
Alan Clarke's TV Career


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyb)
Desperately Seeking Eternity
Desperately Seeking Eternity: Mona Siddiqui


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0745j8f)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:03 Pascal Comelade (artist)
Ava In A Palindromic Garden
Performer: Pascal Comelade
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:10 Federico Albanese (artist)
Shadow Land, Pt. 2
Performer: Federico Albanese
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:07:03 The Abramson Singers (artist)
Factory Reprise
Performer: The Abramson Singers
Duration 00:00:48

04 00:07:49 The Abramson Singers (artist)
Liftoff Canon
Performer: The Abramson Singers
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:10:43 The Magnetic North (artist)
The Silver Birch
Performer: The Magnetic North
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:14:10 Rhys Chatham (artist)
Pythagorean Dream (Excerpt Two)
Performer: Rhys Chatham
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:19:07 John Sothcott, Michael Oxenham, John Lawes, Leila Ward (artist)
Canzona Quarta
Performer: John Sothcott, Michael Oxenham, John Lawes, Leila Ward
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:21:01 Verity Lane (artist)
Waters
Performer: Verity Lane
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:25:03 Steve Wariner (artist)
Lightning over the Meadow
Performer: Steve Wariner
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:29:36 Folklore Tapes
The Legend of Black Vaughan
Performer: Folklore Tapes
Performer: Ian Humberstone
Performer: David Chatton Barker
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:34:34 Thomas Köner (artist)
Tiento de la Luz 4
Performer: Thomas Köner
Duration 00:07:31

12 00:42:01 Orchestre Montplaisant (artist)
Fom Dofé
Performer: Orchestre Montplaisant
Duration 00:03:36

13 00:45:57 Владимир Комаров
Voice of Theramin
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:08:14

14 00:54:07 The Books (artist)
All Bad Ends All
Performer: The Books
Duration 00:02:40

15 00:57:13 Murcof (artist)
Muim
Performer: Murcof
Duration 00:06:52

16 01:04:04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motettorum - Liber Secundus No. 16 Peccantem me quotidie
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:08:16 Tortoise (artist)
In Sarah, Mencken, Christ And Beethoven There Were Women And Men
Performer: Tortoise
Duration 00:07:29

18 01:15:54 Trio Red (artist)
Acoustica Electronica
Performer: Trio Red
Duration 00:05:04

19 01:20:57 Vladislav Delay (artist)
The Second Quarter
Performer: Vladislav Delay
Duration 00:15:04



WEDNESDAY 23 MARCH 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0745968)
Cavalieri's Lamentations at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Elam Rotem
Lamentations: Prima Diem
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:21:01

03 00:22:52 Elam Rotem
Lamentations: Secunda Die
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:23:13

04 00:46:37 Elam Rotem
Lamentations: Tertia Die
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:19:05

05 01:06:05 Salamone Rossi
Kaddish Prayer
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:04:17

06 01:10:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

07 01:27:40 Théodore Dubois
Chant Pastoral
Performer: Kalevi Kiviniemi
Duration 00:04:22

08 01:32:34 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:26:59

09 02:01:12 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:50:58

10 02:52:35 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:28

11 02:59:27 Gordon Dyson
Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:19

12 03:05:07 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

13 03:10:25 Duri Sialm
La Ventira (Happiness)
Choir: Chor da concert grischun
Director: Alvin Muoth
Duration 00:05:41

14 03:16:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

15 03:26:35 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

16 03:48:03 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

17 04:01:13 Joseph F. Lamb
Ragtime Nightingale
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:47

18 04:06:26 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

19 04:15:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:24:31 Hendrik Andriessen
Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Author: Henri Gheon
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:52

21 04:38:49 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

22 04:51:25 Johann Pachelbel
Der Herr ist Konig (und herrlich geschmuckt) – motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:56

23 04:55:47 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

24 05:22:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:25:56

25 05:48:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 9 in B major Op. 32 No. 1; Nocturne No. 11 in G minor Op. 37 No. 1
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:10:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0745bbf)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:07:42 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:15:51 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:22:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:33:23 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:41:19 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:46:17 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:56:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:01:58 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:07:14 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:11:03 Igor Stravinsky
5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:16:53 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

13 01:26:56 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:33:53 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:21

15 01:41:57 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:46:50 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:33

17 02:01:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 3 no.20a; March [orchestral]
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:12

18 02:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:44

19 02:11:33 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45

20 02:19:29 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:57

21 02:21:51 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 4th mvt; Allegro animato e grazioso
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:08:09


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0745bjv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall

01 00:03:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse en Rondeau (Les Boreades, Act I)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:07:18 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:12:35

03 00:20:45 Louis Varney
Chanson de Bridaine (Les mousquetaires au couvent)
Singer: Jacques Loreau
Ensemble: Grand Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Jésus Etcheverry
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:23:51 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:31:16 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:40:29 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:48:15 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op 410
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:54:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:56:55 James Oswald
Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:10

10 01:03:15 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:59

11 01:03:15 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot
Performer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:09:59

12 01:23:09 Armas Järnefelt
Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:30:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

14 01:41:40 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:21

15 01:54:42 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:59:22 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:59:22 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Act III (excerpts)
Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:27

18 02:18:09 Thomas Morley
The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Singer: Robert Tear
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:39

19 02:18:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:39

20 02:57:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee transc for piano
Performer: Olga Kern
Duration 00:01:14


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0745bxh)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
Interesting Times

01 00:08:09 Enrique Granados
Prelude to Maria Del Carmen
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:10:54 Enrique Granados
Madrigal For Cello And Piano
Ensemble: Salzburg Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:18:38 Enrique Granados
Miel de la Alcarria
Performer: Douglas Riva
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:26:29 Enrique Granados
Piano Trio
Performer: Daniel Ligorio Ferrandiz
Duration 00:24:33

05 00:53:46 Enrique Granados
La Maja De Goya
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:43


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0745c73)
Great Mountains Music Festival
Episode 2

01 00:02:46 Claude Debussy
Cleire de lune
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:08:25 Olivier Messaien
Quartet for the end of time
Performer: Jerry Chae
Performer: Paul Huang
Performer: Lluís Claret
Performer: Da Sol Kim
Duration 00:49:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0745cg2)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0745k7k)
Chelmsford Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0745cs9)
Antje Weithaas, Andrew Wilson-Dickson, Susan Graham

01 00:00:39 Antje Weithaas (artist)
Partita No 2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:20:57 Antje Weithaas (artist)
Sonata No 2 in A minor for violin solo, Op 27 'Les Furies' (Allegro furioso)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:24:31 Michael Nyman
An Eye for Optical Theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:16

04 01:06:00 Andrew Wilson-Dickson
St Mark Passion (Ja, nicht auf das Fest)
Ensemble: Welsh Camerata
Conductor: Andrew Wilson-Dickson
Duration 00:00:23

05 01:08:03 Andrew Wilson-Dickson
St Mark Passion (Ich will hier bei Dir stehen)
Ensemble: Welsh Camerata
Conductor: Andrew Wilson-Dickson
Duration 00:01:29

06 01:20:42 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto, Op.40
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:36

07 01:43:25 Susan Graham (artist)
Frauenliebe und -leben (Er, der Herrlichste von allen)
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:00:10

08 01:44:51 Susan Graham (artist)
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day?
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:00:10

09 01:45:56 Susan Graham (artist)
Au bord de l’eau
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:10

10 01:47:23 Susan Graham (artist)
O You
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:10

11 01:53:02 Christoph Willibald Gluck
O malheureuse Iphigénie (Iphigénie en Tauride)
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:02


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0745bxh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0745cyy)
BBC NOW - Schubert, Huw Watkins, Mozart

01 00:58:58 Olivier Messiaen
5 Lecons de Solfege
Performer: adam walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:09:34

02 02:04:23 Christian Blackshaw (artist)
Piano Sonata No. 9 in A minor
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:25:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0745dpw)
The Green Man, George Monbiot


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyd)
Desperately Seeking Eternity
Desperately Seeking Eternity: Anders Sandberg


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0745j8y)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:10 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Mani
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:05:30 Empirical (artist)
Lethe
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:12:31 Nico Muhly
Cello Concerto - Part 2
Performer: Zuill Bailey
Performer: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:18:43 Jack Marchment (artist)
Putney
Performer: Jack Marchment
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:22:17 Harry Partch
The Bewitched (1955) - II. Scene 1 Three Undergrads Become Transfigured...
Performer: Harry Partch and Musicians
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:28:18 Anda Union (artist)
Boomborai
Performer: Anda Union
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:33:45 Adam Sliwinski (artist)
Nostalgic Synchronic - Etude No. 2. Undertow
Performer: Adam Sliwinski
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:41:45 Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Sadjougoulé
Performer: Kandia Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:46:03 Michael Ridge (artist)
The Crank (Acoustic Phonograph Version)
Performer: Michael Ridge
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:48:22 Terence Charlston (artist)
Uppsala MS Vokalmusik i Handskrift 76c - Longtemps y a que je vis en espoire
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:52:00 Meredith Monk (artist)
Facing North - Chinook
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:56:43 Abilem anak lelaki Along Lum (artist)
Cince:m
Performer: Abilem anak lelaki Along Lum
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:00:39 Andrew Pekler (artist)
P'luckd
Performer: Andrew Pekler
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:03:44 Tristan Murail
Les Miroirs Etendus (For Onde Martenot And Piano) 2. Les Miroirs Étendus..
Performer: L'Ensemble Volta
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:07:18 A Tribe Called Quest (artist)
Jazz (We've Got)
Performer: A Tribe Called Quest
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:21:54 Murcof (artist)
What Arms Are These For You!
Performer: Murcof
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:27:47 Guilty C (artist)
The Sound Hunt EP #1 - Side A Excerpt
Performer: Guilty C
Duration 00:02:30



THURSDAY 24 MARCH 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b074596b)
Proms 2014: David Zinman conducting the Zurich Tonhalle

01 00:01:11 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:14:58

02 00:16:39 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Julia Fischer
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:31:16

03 00:48:15 Paul Hindemith
Sonata in G minor Op.11`6 for violin solo 3rd movement
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:53:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:39:51

05 01:33:34 Trad.
Evviva i Soci (encore)
Music Arranger: Florian Walser
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:05:09

06 01:39:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:07:19

07 01:46:54 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

08 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet
Duration 00:34:19

09 02:36:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

10 03:12:08 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:19:28 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

12 03:26:58 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

13 03:34:25 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:08:24

14 03:43:13 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

15 03:52:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

16 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

17 04:09:32 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

18 04:16:57 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

19 04:30:20 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

20 04:37:47 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

21 04:46:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

22 05:00:34 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

23 05:16:02 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

24 05:35:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:23:59


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0745bbm)
Thursday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:55 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:13:41 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:23:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Opening Chorus: Come, daughters, help me lament
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:34:21 Paul Dukas
La Péri (Fanfare)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:37:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:48:21 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:54:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:02:32 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:07:24

10 01:11:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:16:25 Samuel Scheidt
Richte mich Gott
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:21:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:43

13 01:34:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op. 44 III. Scherzo
Performer: İdil Biret
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:40:52 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:48:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 213
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:53:40 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:58:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over hill, over dale (No 3 of Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:00:56

18 02:01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:30

19 02:08:42 Jonathan Dove
All You Who Sleep Tonight: nos. 4. Prandial Plaint 8. Dark Road 11. Voices 13. All You Who Sleep Tonight
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Duration 00:05:16

20 02:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385 “Haffner” 3rd movement Menuetto & Trio
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:19:50 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:37

22 02:25:00 Aaron Copland
Ching-a-Ring-Chaw
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:04:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0745bjz)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall

01 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

02 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

03 00:09:48 Max Reger
Suite in G minor for solo viola, Op.131d No.1
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Duration 00:12:09

04 00:22:38 Charles Lecocq
Jours fortunes de notre enfance (La fille de Madame Angot, Act II)
Singer: Lyne Cumia
Singer: Claudine Collart
Ensemble: Grand Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Jésus Etcheverry
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:31:14 Robert Schumann
John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op 145)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:35:34 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:36

07 00:49:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:45

08 01:02:12 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Ensemble: The Three Admirals
Orchestra: Orchestra of Kurfurstendamm, Berlin
Conductor: Hans Sommer
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:07:16 Hanns Eisler
Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:11:21 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:26

11 01:11:21 Luigi Rossi
Il Predica a sole a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Européen William Byrd
Director: Graham O’Reilly
Duration 00:07:26

12 01:32:55 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:19:24

13 01:52:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:51

14 01:52:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:07:51

15 01:52:43 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (Oisaux tristes; Une barque sur l’ocean; Alborda del gracioso)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:51

16 01:52:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream – March, Act I
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:07:51


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0745bxk)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
Barcelona in Mind

01 00:01:25 Enrique Granados
A la Cubana
Performer: Thomas Rajna
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:07:56 Enrique Granados
Sonata for Violin and Piano
Ensemble: Salzburg Piano Trio
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:21:22 Enrique Granados
Libro de Horas
Performer: Thomas Rajna
Duration 00:10:53

04 00:33:38 Enrique Granados
Salve Regina
Performer: Tansy Castledine
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Fernandez Aransay
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:39:05 Enrique Granados
Serenata Goyesca
Performer: Douglas Riva
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:43:54 Enrique Granados
Valses Poeticos
Performer: Uta Weyand
Duration 00:14:34


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0745c77)
Great Mountains Music Festival
Episode 3

01 00:03:14 Francis Poulenc
Elegie
Performer: Yeoleum Son
Performer: Da Sol Kim
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:08:41 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement
Performer: Yeoleum Son
Performer: Da Sol Kim
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:11:16 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio
Performer: Yeoleum Son
Performer: Da Sol Kim
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:16:56 Ernest Chausson
Piano Quartet in A major, Op 30
Performer: Paul Hunag
Performer: Hung-Wei Huang
Performer: Young Song
Duration 00:31:53

05 00:49:20 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Improvisation on a given theme
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Duration 00:09:25


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0745cg6)
Bach - St John Passion

01 00:03:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion BWV 245
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Singer: Griet De Geyter
Singer: Stephen Gahler
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:34:10

02 00:03:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:34:10

03 02:24:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:31


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0745csh)
Tom Poster, Richard Alston

01 00:04:37 Tom Poster (artist)
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen Op.82)
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:30 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Tom Poster
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:21:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations & Pt.2, no.39; Let us break their bonds
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:26:18 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152 (no.1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:34:37 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:42:40 Tom Poster (artist)
Song without Words in E flat, Op.53 No.2
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:45:29 King Henry VIII of England
Taunder naken
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:51:31 anon
Westron wynde - Western winds
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:58:52 John Tavener
Mass 'The Western Wynde': Gloria
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:37

10 01:05:50 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:12:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A, K39: Presto
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:21:40 Jason Ridgway (artist)
Sonata in B minor, K27
Performer: Jason Ridgway
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:37 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Horn no 1 in D major Hob VIId:3 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Jasper de Waal
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestera
Duration 00:05:42

14 01:49:34 Lili Boulanger
Vous m’avez regarde avec toute votre ame (from Clairieres dans le ciel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:29

15 01:51:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Ronde d’amour
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:59

16 01:55:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Bouree; Gigue
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:37


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0745bxk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0745cz4)
Academy of Ancient Music - Bach Cantatas

01 00:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - last movement
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:50:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 846
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:15

03 01:02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in Bb BW825
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:11:24

04 02:21:01 Stephen Reynolds
2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:09:45


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0745dq1)
Suits; Neil LaBute


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyg)
Desperately Seeking Eternity
Desperately Seeking Eternity: Naomi Alderman


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0745j91)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:50 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
It's Nobody's Fault But Mine
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:03:57 Know V.A. (artist)
Clusters
Performer: Know V.A.
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:07:45 The Spooky Men's Chorale (artist)
Romelni Kerubimta
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:11:45 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kènia
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:16:49 You Are Wolf (artist)
Swansong
Performer: You Are Wolf
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:22:55 Christian Wolff
Isn't This A Time
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:27:31 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Gyalwa Rinpoche Shab-ten Sol-dep (HH the Dalai Lama Long Life Prayer)
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:33:21 Dai Fujikura (artist)
I Dreamed On Singing Flowers (For Prerecorded Electronics)
Performer: Dai Fujikura
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:37:30 Erik Satie
Gnossienne 3
Performer: Vanessa Wagner
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:41:59 Björk (artist)
Lionsong
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:06:09

11 00:48:04 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Masurka mafiosa Marselhesa
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana
Duration 00:04:23

12 00:52:45 Philip Glass
String Quartet #2, Company - Part 1 - 4
Performer: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:01:48 Claudio Veeraragoo (artist)
Bonom Chinois
Performer: Claudio Veeraragoo
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:05:13 Eugeniusz Rudnik (artist)
Collage
Performer: Eugeniusz Rudnik
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:10:28 Noah (artist)
feher
Performer: Noah
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:14:17 Beck (artist)
Round The Bend
Performer: Beck
Duration 00:05:15

17 01:19:23 Sieren (artist)
Wavescraper
Performer: Sieren
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:24:27 አለማየሁ እሸቴ (artist)
Addis abeba bete
Performer: አለማየሁ እሸቴ
Duration 00:04:34



FRIDAY 25 MARCH 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b074596d)
Boris Papandopulo's Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:31 Boris Papandopulo
Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (according to John)
Performer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Stjepan Franetovic
Singer: Ivo Gamulin Gianni
Singer: Ante Jerkunica
Singer: Matija Meic
Singer: Andro Bojani
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovic
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Director: Tonci Bilic
Duration 01:02:06

03 01:04:16 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

04 01:34:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

05 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:36:11

06 02:37:51 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

07 03:14:22 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

08 03:20:57 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:04:00

09 03:25:23 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

10 03:35:16 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

11 03:43:40 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

12 03:50:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

13 04:01:11 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

14 04:10:59 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

15 04:32:03 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

16 04:42:47 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12

17 04:53:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:12:22

18 05:06:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

19 05:24:58 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:18:23

20 05:43:47 Walter Braunfels
Symphonic variations on a French children's song, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:15:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0745bbq)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:00:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:12:31 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:21:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:34:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:25

06 00:45:03 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Paradetas (Luz y Norte)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:49:49 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:37

08 01:00:20 Amy Beach
A Mirage, Op 100 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:04:41 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind; II Fruhlings-Lied
Choir: Danish National Choir/DR
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:57

10 01:13:07 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:13

11 01:27:00 Arthur Sullivan
The flowers that bloom in the spring, from Act 2 of The Mikado or the Town of Titipu
Singer: Colin Wright
Singer: John Reed
Choir: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:13:00

13 01:47:51 John Stainer
God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:52:48 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, percussion and harpsichord
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:50

15 02:06:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata no.1 in D minor 'The Annunciation'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:05:58

16 02:13:14 Alexander Glazunov
Spring; Summer (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:13


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0745bk3)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall

01 00:03:16 Reynaldo Hahn
Nous avons fait un beau voyage (Ciboulette)
Singer: Florence Raynal
Singer: Michel Trempont
Orchestra: Light Symphony Orchestra of Monte Carlo
Conductor: Paul Bonneau
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:18:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday (Omnes amici mei)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:22:55 Arturo Márquez
Danzón no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:33:56 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C sharp minor Op.25 no.7
Music Arranger: Auguste Franchomme
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:41:10 George Enescu
Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes, Op 32
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:12

06 00:52:05 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:58:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:57

08 01:39:19 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:43:19 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:33

10 01:48:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Aleph (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:50

11 02:01:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.7 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Orchestra: USSR State Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:31:05

12 02:34:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major 'Les Adieux', op.81a
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:17:14


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0745bxm)
Enrique Granados (1867-1916)
Adventure and Fate

01 00:01:16 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance in E minor
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:06:42 Enrique Granados
Goyescas (opera) - Tableau II
Singer: Maria Jose Bayo
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Orchestra: Orfeon Donostiarra Orchestra
Director: José Antonio Saenz
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:11:31

03 00:20:20 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:32:06 Enrique Granados
Dante
Orchestra: Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:12:46

05 00:46:32 Enrique Granados (artist)
Reverie
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:50:49 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - Epilogo
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:07:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0745c7b)
Great Mountains Music Festival
Episode 4

01 00:03:06 Claude Debussy
Trio in G major
Performer: tod Phillips
Performer: Min Ji Kim
Performer: Tae-Hyung Kim
Duration 00:24:24

02 00:28:37 Luigi Boccherini
Trio in D major, Op 14 No 4
Performer: Hyuk Joo Kwun
Performer: Hung-Wei Huang
Performer: Bong-Ihn Koh
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:42:39 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Performer: Roberto Diaz
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:18:13


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0745cg8)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

02 Max Bruch
In memoriam - adagio Op.65 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 Antonín Dvořák
The Water goblin [Vodnik] Op.107
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

04 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto-rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

05 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

06 Béla Bartók
Viola concerto Sz.120
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Damian Iorio


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0745csr)
Ailish Tynan and James Baillieu, Bridget Cunningham, Ivan Ilic, Gavin Greenaway

01 00:00:27 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:30 Hector Berlioz
La Captive, version III (for voice, cello and piano)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:28 Gabriel Fauré
Green from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:23:20 Gabriel Fauré
A Clymene from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:32:53 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:37:04 Gaetano Donizetti
Liqueur traîtresse (Le Duc d'Albe)
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:40:34 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt, D 706
Performer: Susan Tomes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:46:44 John Hebden
Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo No.1 in A Major - i. Adagio
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:53:35 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Kirsty Hopkins
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:02:41 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Greg Tassell
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:19:45 Jacob van Eyck
Three Dances
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:33:14 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:37:59 Morton Feldman
For Bunita Marcus (excerpt)
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:46:50 Gavin Greenaway
Leaves are Dancing
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:56:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 44 in F minor III. Adagio ma non troppo
Transcriber: Carl David Stegmann
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0745bxm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0745cz8)
BBC CO: Easter at King's

01 01:10:07 Emma Tring (soprano), Rebecca Lodge (alto), Andrew Murgatroyd (tenor), Jimmy Holliday (bass) (artist)
Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
Performer: Emma Tring (soprano), Rebecca Lodge (alto), Andrew Murgatroyd (tenor), Jimmy Holliday (bass)
Duration 01:00:30

02 02:08:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and piano or orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)...
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:21

03 02:16:38 William Sterndale Bennett
Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Performer: Howard Shelley
Director: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:38


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0745dq3)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyn)
Desperately Seeking Eternity
Desperately Seeking Eternity: Lucy Winkett


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0745j95)
Mary Ann Kennedy - El Naan in Session

01 00:00:57 John McCusker (artist)
FooFoo
Performer: John McCusker
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:06:56 Ibrahim Traore (artist)
Woyika
Performer: Ibrahim Traore
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:09:03 Criola (artist)
Fermento Pra Massa
Performer: Criola
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:09:03 El Naan
Afroiberia
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:09:03 El Naan
El charro del marinero y la estrella
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:28:20 Lakou Mizik (artist)
Zao Pile Te
Performer: Lakou Mizik
Duration 00:06:37

07 00:34:50 Faith i Branko (artist)
Bumbar
Performer: Faith i Branko
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:40:25 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Mabvu
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:41:19 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Umasiye Wanga
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:42:27 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Ndikukondani
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:01:23

11 00:44:56 King Solomon Hill
Tell Me Baby
Performer: King Solomon Hill
Duration 00:03:24

12 00:48:18 The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Hjalteraren
Ensemble: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:04:15

13 00:55:23 Agapito Marazuela (artist)
Canto A La Ciguena (Heritage Track)
Performer: Agapito Marazuela
Duration 00:01:29

14 00:55:23 El Naan
(Intro Panaderas, 1 minute) + La atalaya
Duration 00:01:29

15 00:55:23 El Naan
Los negros de Castilla
Duration 00:01:29

16 01:18:41 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Yambadi Mama
Performer: Konono Nº1
Performer: Batida
Duration 00:06:23

17 01:27:10 Luke Daniels (artist)
Revolve & Rotate: Part 3
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:30:38 Julie Murphy (artist)
Willie Taylor
Performer: Julie Murphy
Duration 00:05:42

19 01:39:31 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Bom Dia
Performer: Konono Nº1
Performer: Batida
Duration 00:04:24

20 01:45:48 Victor Gama (artist)
Menezes Song
Performer: Victor Gama
Duration 00:04:29

21 01:50:14 Kimsy Bocoum (artist)
Njanju Warde
Performer: Kimsy Bocoum
Performer: Afel Bocoum
Performer: Hamma Sankaré
Duration 00:04:56

22 01:56:44 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Um Nzonzing
Performer: Konono Nº1
Performer: Batida
Duration 00:05:34