Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 MARCH 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b072j769)
Berlioz's La damnation de Faust

01 00:02:35 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Acts 1 & 2
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Morten Frank Larsen
Singer: Francisco Mejía
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Children's Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Young Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Academic Chorus
Duration 00:57:54

02 01:01:26 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Act 3
Singer: Jane Irwin
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Morten Frank Larsen
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Children's Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Young Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Academic Chorus
Duration 00:35:56

03 01:38:25 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Act 4
Singer: Jane Irwin
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Morten Frank Larsen
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Children's Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Young Chorus
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Academic Chorus
Duration 00:32:16

04 02:11:25 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:18:28

05 02:30:20 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03

06 02:59:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44

07 03:13:56 Khacadour Vartabed od Daron
Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Author: Traditional Armenian
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:03:52

08 03:17:43 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

09 03:24:13 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

10 03:30:29 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

11 03:39:15 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

12 03:46:30 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23

13 03:53:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:06:19

14 04:01:13 Tadeusz Baird
Giocoso Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Jerzy Swoboda
Duration 00:05:46

15 04:07:25 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Duration 00:04:22

16 04:12:08 Zoltán Kodály
Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:15

17 04:23:49 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

18 04:37:32 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Duration 00:21:21

19 04:59:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:33

20 05:20:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44

21 05:33:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:26:17


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0739mtk)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 00:03:46 Herbert Howells
Even such is time
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:11:12 Frederick Delius
Spring Idyll
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:19:48 Thomas Arne
Alfred (Overture)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:17

04 00:29:56 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose / To a water lully / To an old white pine
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:35:48 Paul Hindemith
Turandot Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:44:22 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:48:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:53:06 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:58:45 Gerald Finzi
Rollicum Rorum, Op.15 No.6
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:01:38

10 01:05:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.59 in A major, "Fire" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:13:04 Giuseppe Tamplini
Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:20:51 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:29:40 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:28

14 01:41:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:47:04 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:55:25 Leonard Bernstein
I feel Pretty [West Side Story]
Ensemble: Puppini Sisters
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0739mtm)
Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Symphony No 3

01 00:04:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 81 in G major (i. Vivace)
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:11:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op.50, No.2 'Russian' (ii. Adagio)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:17:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:21:35 Leos Janáček
Slava (Glagolitic Mass)
Singer: Sara Jakubiak
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: Choir Of Collegium Musicum
Choir: Bergen Cathedral Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:18

05 01:22:24 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:02:51

06 01:27:07 Attilio Ariosti
Spirate, o iniqui marmi (from Caio Marzio Coriolano)
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Ensemble: Ensemble Odyssee
Director: Andrea Friggi
Duration 00:10:59

07 01:36:33 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Benedictus; Hosanna (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Performer: Václav Luks
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Duration 00:06:13

08 02:38:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:34:50


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0739mtp)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Gesualdo 450, Vaughan Williams

01 00:01:24
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:11:44
Carlo Gesualdo
Duration 00:19:53

03 00:31:38
Vaughan Williams: Composer, Radical, Patriot – a Biography
Duration 00:12:07


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b05nxkz1)
Zoe Martlew
Episode 2

01 00:00:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder: Part One interlude
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:02:42 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder: Part One Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:10:38 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Pieces, Op.19
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:18:29 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse elegiaque
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Frederik Prausnitz
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:28:09 Franz Liszt
Via Crucis: nos.13 & 14
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:11:46

06 00:41:13 György Ligeti
Lontano
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:20

07 00:53:12 Oliver Knussen
Requiem - Songs for Sue
Performer: Claire Booth
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:11:18

08 01:06:47 Conlon Nancarrow
Studies nos.2, 5 & 6
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:10:18

09 01:17:57 Jacques Ibert
Escales: i
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:39

10 01:26:04 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet, Op.47: iii
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Conductor: Samuel Rhodes
Duration 00:07:39

11 01:34:57 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:23:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0739ndc)
Soulmates

01 00:00:18 Francis Lai
Theme From Love Story (Finale)
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:51 Yann Tiersen
Amelie (2001) - Les Jours Tristes
Conductor: Yann Tiersen
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:06:36 Hugo Friedhofer
An Affair to Remember (1957) - Proposal
Orchestra: Lionel Newman
Orchestra: Lionel Newman Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:09:05 Hugo Friedhofer
An Affair to Remember (1957) - Ballet
Orchestra: Lionel Newman
Orchestra: Lionel Newman Orchestra
Duration 00:00:57

05 00:10:03 Hugo Friedhofer
An Affair to Remember (1957) - Our Love Affair (End Titles)
Orchestra: Lionel Newman
Orchestra: Lionel Newman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:14:27 Max Steiner
Casablanca (1942) - Main Title
Conductor: Max Steiner
Orchestra: Warner Bros Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:16:57 Max Steiner
Casablanca (1942) - As Time Goes By/Play it Sam...Avalon
Performer: Dooley Wilson
Performer: Ingrid Bergman
Performer: Humphrey Bogart
Orchestra: Warner Bros Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:21:55 Rachel Portman
The Lake House (2006) - The Lake House
Conductor: David Snell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:25:43 Craig Armstrong
Love Actually (2003) - The PM's Love Theme
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

10 00:28:38 Michel Legrand
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1964) - Devant le garage
Performer: Danielle Licari
Performer: José Bartel
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

11 00:33:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Lobster (2015) - String Quartet in F Major, Op.18/1 - ii) Adagio affestuoso
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:00:51

12 00:37:20 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique (1991) - Weronika
Performer: Jacek Ostaszewski
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Śląskiej
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:37

13 00:37:57 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique (1991) - L'Enfance
Performer: Jacek Ostaszewski
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Śląskiej
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

14 00:41:05 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique (1991) - Veronique (2)
Performer: Jacek Ostaszewski
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Śląskiej
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

15 00:43:02 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique (1991) - Concerto in E minor (SBI 152)
Performer: Jacek Ostaszewski
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Śląskiej
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

16 00:49:43 Carter Burwell
Anomalisa (2016) - Anomalisa
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

17 00:55:20 Thomas Newman
The Adjustment Bureau (2011) - The Ripples Must Be Endless
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:01:22

18 00:57:14 Hans Zimmer
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) - Hungry For Lunch
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0739ndf)

01 00:00:29 The Ruby Braff, George Barnes Quartet (artist)
Everything's George
Performer: The Ruby Braff, George Barnes Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:05:37 Jon Eardley (artist)
If You Could See Me Now
Performer: Jon Eardley
Performer: Jon Eardley
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:12:35 Slim Gaillard (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Slim Gaillard
Performer: Slim Gaillard
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:17:45 Johnny and Jones (artist)
Mijnheer Dinges Weet Niet Wat Swing Is
Performer: Johnny and Jones
Performer: Johnny and Jones
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:20:40 Pete Jolly (artist)
Little Bird
Performer: Pete Jolly
Performer: Pete Jolly
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:23:33 Modern Jazz Quartet & Laurindo Almeida (artist)
One Note Samba
Performer: Modern Jazz Quartet & Laurindo Almeida
Performer: Modern Jazz Quartet With Laurindo Almeida
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:28:09 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Mandy Make Up Your Mind
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:31:59 Ade Monsbourgh (artist)
Hullo Jim Eadie
Performer: Ade Monsbourgh
Performer: Ade Monsbourgh
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:35:58 Max Geldray (artist)
Mouth Organ Swing No. 1
Performer: Max Geldray
Performer: Max Geldray
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:39:03 City Rhythm Orchestra (artist)
Walk on the Wild Side
Performer: City Rhythm Orchestra
Performer: City Rhythm Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

11 00:45:38 Gary Burton (artist)
B And G
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:17

12 00:53:04 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:06:38


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0477dh6)
Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

01 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
Put The Cat Out
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

02 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
The Strutt
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

03 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
One For Junia
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

04 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
Frizz
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged

05 Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged (artist)
Strutterfunk
Performer: Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0739ndk)
Live from the Met
Donizetti's Don Pasquale

01 03:01:48 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Stefan Schweigert
Performer: Tōru Yasunaga
Performer: Georg Faust
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:24

02 03:24:32 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:38


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0739ndm)
The Three Second Rule


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0739nv7)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Resonances of Dutilleux

01 00:08:10 Éric Tanguy
Affettuoso in memoriam Henry Dutilleux
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:20:54 Julian Anderson
Shir Hashirim
Conductor: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:33:46 Thierry Pécou
Les liaisons magnetiques
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:16:35

04 00:53:07 Kenneth Hesketh
Graven Image
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:14:25

05 01:13:31 Henri Dutilleux
Le temps horloge
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:12:47

06 01:28:26 Clara Iannotta
the people here go mad. they blame the wind
Ensemble: Trio Catch
Duration 00:10:22

07 01:40:06 Errollyn Wallen
Photography
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:12:41

08 01:54:08 Daniel Wohl
Replicate (Part 1)
Ensemble: Iktus Percussion
Duration 00:06:06



SUNDAY 13 MARCH 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0739phj)
Oscar Peterson

01 00:02:49 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:07:12 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Little White Lies
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:10:18 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:14:08 Oscar Peterson (artist)
That Old Black Magic
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:19:41 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Easy Listening Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:27:11 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:33:39 Oscar Peterson (artist)
C Jam Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:37:27 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Honey Dripper
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:40:21 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn To Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:46:24 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Place St. Henri
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:51:10 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Lulu's Back In Town
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:53:51 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Little Girl Blue
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:59


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0739phl)
Yulianna Avdeeva at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:25:06

03 00:26:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:12:51

04 00:39:56 Franz Liszt
Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:15:29

05 00:55:54 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:37:15

06 01:33:39 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:03:17

07 01:37:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

08 02:01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

09 02:39:13 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

10 03:16:25 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

11 03:22:55 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

12 03:30:39 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

13 03:38:20 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

14 03:46:41 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:20

15 03:51:31 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

16 04:01:12 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

17 04:09:37 Carl Czerny
Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Performer: Kestutis Grybauskas
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venkus
Duration 00:13:16

18 04:23:18 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:12:44

19 04:36:29 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58

20 04:48:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

21 05:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

22 05:22:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

23 05:45:11 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0739phn)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 00:04:11 Michael Praetorius
Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir (Cantata no.38 BWV.38)
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:09:33 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
Duration 00:10:56

03 00:29:06 Dame Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:38:50 Carl Nielsen
Springtime in Funen (Fynsk Forår)
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Singer: Kim von Binzer
Singer: Jorgen Klint
Choir: University Choir 'Lille Muko'
Choir: St. Klemens School Children's Choir
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:18:28

05 01:03:11 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Prelude
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:08:42

06 01:12:33 Anon. Cyprus
Sticheron for St Hilarion
Choir: Cappella Romana
Conductor: alexander lingas
Duration 00:03:07

07 01:16:18 Cesar Cui
Suite in E major, Op.21 (Alla polacca)
Performer: Christoph Deluze
Duration 00:06:34

08 01:23:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522a
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:08:49

09 01:34:16 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:41:33 Johann Strauss II
Egyptian March, Op.335
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:46:54 Arnold Bax
In a vodka shop
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:55:58 Steve Pycroft
Jump Jive
Ensemble: Riot Jazz Brass Band
Duration 00:03:54


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0739q4d)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:05 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12, Op. 96: iv Vivace ma non troppo
Ensemble: Royal Flemish Philharmonic Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:10:54 Joseph Jongen
Fantasia in E major Op. 12
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:18:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto in F major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:41

04 00:33:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Moses und Aron – Act 2, scene 3: The Golden Calf and the Alter, introduction
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Herbert Kegel
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:39:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Folk Songs
Choir: London Madrigal Singers
Conductor: Christopher Bishop
Duration 00:14:25

06 00:55:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: ii Fêtes
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:06:28

07 01:03:45 Jules Massenet
Thaïs – Act 2 scene 1 Eh bien! Fais-moi connaitre...
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Giuseppe Sabbatini
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Yves Abel
Duration 00:13:38

08 01:19:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5, Op. 103 ‘Egyptian’
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Orchestra: National Orchestra of Montpellier Languedoc-Roussilon
Conductor: Friedemann Layer
Duration 00:29:13

09 01:49:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act 4 – La fatal pietra...
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Giulietta Simionato
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:26

10 02:02:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 1 in B flat, RV465 for oboe, violin, strings and continuo (Op. 7 No. 1)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:34

11 02:10:22 Léo Delibes
Coppélia ballet Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Roger Désormière
Duration 00:25:41

12 02:36:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No 11
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:16:40

13 02:53:46 George Frideric Handel
Care Selve (Come My Beloved)
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:02:55

14 02:56:43 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in D sharp minor Op.8 No. 12
Performer: Vladimir Sofronitsky
Duration 00:02:22


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04t928s)
Jill Paton Walsh

01 00:05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come Scoglio (Cosi fan tutte)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:12:39 Benjamin Britten
Bounce me high... (Albert Herring)
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:20:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recordare (Requiem)
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:30:24 Georges Bizet
Menuet (L'Arlesienne Suite No.2)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:37:56 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:49:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37 (1st mvt: Allegro con brio)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:57:26 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Old American Songs)
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Singer: William Warfield
Duration 00:01:46


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b072hw4q)
Haydn and Britten quartets

01 00:01:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F sharp minor, Op. 50 No. 4
Performer: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:20:05

02 00:23:55 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Performer: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:27:32

03 00:52:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue: No. 1
Performer: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:03:56


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04h7lg1)
Music in 18th-Century Birmingham

01 John Pixell
JOHN PIXELL: An Invitation to the Red-Breast
Performer: Louise Wayman
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:04:27 Richard Mudge
RICHARD MUDGE: Concerto no.2 in D minor
Performer: Barockorchester Capriccio Basel
Duration 00:10:57

03 00:15:24 Joseph Harris
JOSEPH HARRIS: Invocation (O Muse beloved, Calliope divine!)
Performer: Louise Wayman
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:21:20 Barnabas Gunn
BARNABAS GUNN: Solo No.4 in B minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Performer: Rachel Latham
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:27:58 Jeremiah Clarke
JEREMIAH CLARK: To Myra
Performer: Louise Wayman
Performer: Martin Perkins
Performer: Musical and Amicable Society
Duration 00:07:16

06 00:35:14 Capel Bond
Concerto in 7 parts no. 1 in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo [1766]
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b072mlpg)
Westminster Abbey


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05y5z86)
John Metcalfe

01 E.J. Moeran
The Sailor and young Nancy
Conductor: John Rutter
Performer: The Cambridge Singers

02 George Frideric Handel
Belshazzar
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants

03 Guillaume de Machaut
Rose, liz, printemps, verdure
Performer: Christopher Page
Performer: Gothic Voices

04 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae

05 arr. Ogarkov
Dark eyes
Conductor: Igor Agafonnikov

06
Seal Lullaby

07
Pou Ki Ayiti Kriye

08
Mass in B minor: Gloria (excerpt)

09
The Desert music

10
Seven last words from the cross

11
Te Deum


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0739rgy)
The Singer and the Song

01
Richard Llewellyn
“How Green Was My Valley”, read by Julian Ovenden

02 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sing to the Lord a New Song BWV 225
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

03 00:04:55 André Previn
Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
Performer: Sylvia McNair (soprano), Yo Yo Ma (cello), Andre Previn (piano)

04 00:05:30
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
“Kubla Khan”, read by Julian Ovenden

05 00:06:20
Robert Louis Stevenson
“Bright is the ring of words”, read by Jessie Buckley

06 00:06:50 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Ian Bostridge (tenor), Julius Drake (piano)

07 00:10:40
Andrew Marvell
“The Fair Singer”, read by Julian Ovenden

08 00:11:25 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise en forme de habanera
Performer: Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Edward Gardner (conductor)

09 00:14:45 Trad arr Skaila Kanga
Early one morning
Performer: Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp)

10 00:15:00
John Clare
“Ploughman Singing”, read by Jessie Buckley

11 00:16:00 Trad
The Ox plough song
Performer: James Findlay, Alex Cumming (accordion), Beth Orrell, Linda Adams, (harmony vocals)

12 00:18:55
Thomas Hardy
“The Ballad Singer”, read by Julian Ovenden

13 00:19:25 Arthur Sullivan
I have a song to sing, O (Yeomen of the Guard)
Performer: Sylvia McNair (soprnoa), Thomas Allen (baritone), Academy and Chorus of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

14 00:22:45
Marge Piercy
“One reason I like opera”, read by Jessie Buckley

15 00:24:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell’amore (Quartet from Rigoletto)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti (tenor), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Joan Sutherland (soprano), Sherrill Milnes (baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (conductor)

16 00:28:50
Flaubert
“Madam Bovary”, read by Julian Ovenden

17 00:32:50
James Joyce
“The Dead”, read by Jessie Buckley

18 00:34:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Performer: Enrico Caruso, Salvatore Cottone (piano)

19 00:36:40
Dylan Thomas
“Quite Early One Morning”, read by Julian Ovenden

20 00:36:50 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures op 37)
Performer: Janet Baker (contralto), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

21 00:41:50
Siegfried Sassoon
“Concert Party (Egyptian Base Camp)” , read by Julian Ovenden

22 00:43:15 Zo Elliot
There’s a long, long trail a-winding
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

23 00:46:15
Charlotte Bronte
“Shirley”, read by Jessie Buckley

24 00:48:05 Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Pearl’s a Singer
Performer: Elkie Brooks

25 00:51:40
Thomas Hardy
“Under the Greenwood Tree”, read by Julian Ovenden

26 00:51:45 William Sterndale Bennett
The Carol Singers
Performer: Benjamin Luxon (baritone), David Willison (piano)

27 00:55:16
Thomas Hardy (cont)
“Under the Greenwood Tree”, read by Julian Ovenden

28 00:58:00 Anon
Hark! What mean those holy voices?
Performer: Psalmody, The Parley of Instruments, Peter Holman (director)

29 00:59:30
Mark Doty
“Messiah (Christmas Portions)” read by Jessie Buckley

30 01:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Ev’ry Valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Performer: Martyn Hill (tenor), La Grande Ecurie et La Chambre du Roy, Jean-Claude Malgoire (conductor)

31 01:05:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Book 1 (op 19) no 1, Andante con moto in E
Performer: Howard Shelley (piano)

32 01:06:15
D. H. Lawrence
“Piano” read by Julian Ovenden

33 01:08:50
Conrad Aiken
“Evensong” read by Jessie Buckley

34 01:10:05 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Jakob Lindberg (theorbo), Jory Vinikour (organ)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0739rh0)
Brainwash Culture


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0739rh2)
Brahms, Wagner, Schumann and Schutz


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0739rh4)
Three Sisters

01 02:08:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor BWV.996 for lute: Allemande
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 23:10 Early Music Late (b0739rh6)
Ensemble Clement Janequin

01 00:01:46 Loyset Compère
Nous sommes de l'ordre de Saint Babouyn
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:06:58 Anon.
Frapes petit coup, Jehan mon amy
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:08:54 Anon.
Fricasée (Auprès de vous)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:11:01 Claudin de Sermisy
Hau, hau je boiys
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:12:51 Guillaume Costeley
Elle craint l'esperon
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:16:59 Adrien Le Roy
Allemande 'Le pied de cheval'; Bransles de Champagne
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:21:53 Orlande de Lassus
Un jeune moine est sorti du couvent
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:23:50 Ninot le Petit
Mon amy m'avoit promis
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:26:49 Clément Janequin
De Beau Tétin
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:30:31 Claudin de Sermisy
Le Maistre Pierre
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:01:13

11 00:31:44 Clément Janequin
Or vien ça mamye Parrette
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:34:35 Pierre Attaingnant
2 Basses danses
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Duration 00:03:37

13 00:38:45 Orlande de Lassus
Luscecit jam, o socii
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:57

14 00:41:43 Clément Janequin
Ung jour Robin vint Margot empoigner
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:02

15 00:44:17 Mittantier
Laissons amour qui nous fait tant souffrir
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:38

16 00:46:56 Claude Le Jeune
Jo bois à toy mon compagnon
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:02

17 00:49:32 Clément Janequin
La chasse
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:05:14

18 00:55:10 Anon.
Tourdion
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:03:24



MONDAY 14 MARCH 2016


MON 00:10 Night Music (b0739t8d)
JCF Bach

01 00:01:04 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in C major, W I/6
Orchestra: New Bach Collegium Musicum, Leipzig
Conductor: Burkhard Glaetzner
Duration 00:18:38


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0739t8g)
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii

01 00:01:10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:28:34

02 00:30:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

03 01:11:55 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

04 01:22:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:37:26

05 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Performer: Suk, Josef
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Performer: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:29:36

06 02:31:12 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

07 02:39:59 Juliusz Zarębski
Danses polonaises [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Jan Maklakiewicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:24:43

08 03:05:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

09 03:12:17 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

10 03:20:22 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

11 03:30:20 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Performer: Yuki Takao
Duration 00:02:50

12 03:33:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:13:20

13 03:47:18 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:04:44

14 03:52:28 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

15 04:01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

16 04:08:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

17 04:16:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble
Duration 00:17:31

18 04:34:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

19 04:45:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

20 05:05:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 35 in D major, K.385, "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:36

21 05:25:13 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

22 05:33:25 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

23 05:43:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

24 05:53:21 Józef Elsner
The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0739t8j)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:26 Clara Schumann
Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Performer: Helene Boschi
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:38 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from Quintet no.11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:11:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:23:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245: Ach, mein Sinn
Singer: Matthew Beale
Ensemble: Collegium Novum
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:26:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen, BWV727 (chorale prelude for organ)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:34:57 William Walton
Scapino Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:44:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV.43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:36

08 00:52:48 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

09 01:02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:07:29 John Metcalf
In Time of Daffodils: The Lent Lily
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:12:00 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:15:14 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:04

13 01:26:18 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:34:04 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:39:29 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:42:08 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:47:52 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

18 01:51:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres Siciliennes - Overture
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:09:01

19 02:03:52 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

20 02:06:57 William Herschel
Symphony No 14 in D major
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:12:47 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Ensemble: Original Broadway Production
Director: Cyril Ornadel
Duration 00:03:07

22 02:17:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:12:44


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0739t8l)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier

01 00:00:11 Charles Avison
Concerto in A minor, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:28 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:08:42 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:14:59 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:15:05

05 00:39:38 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op.20
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:18:31

06 01:03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
II. Adagio (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Emma Johnson
Duration 00:07:47

07 01:14:26 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:03:01

08 01:32:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:12:27

09 02:16:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:15:59

10 02:33:45 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto, Op.40
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:36

11 02:45:23 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:14:37


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0739t8n)
Women of the MacDowell Colony
A Place for the Arts

01 00:01:41 H H A (Mrs) Beach
Hermit thrush at morn
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:08:51 Wenhui Xie
Sonetti a orfeo
Singer: Alda Caiello
Director: Maldo Bonifacio
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:21:31 Marion Eugene Bauer
Sonata for viola
Performer: Arnold Steinhardt
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:29:27 H H A (Mrs) Beach
Concerto in C sharp minor
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Orchestra: Nashville S O
Duration 00:17:37

05 00:51:29 H H A (Mrs) Beach
From grandmother's garden - morning glory
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:52:32 H H A (Mrs) Beach
From grandmother's garden - Rosemary and Rue
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:55:55 H H A (Mrs) Beach
From grandmother's garden - Honeysuckle
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:02:26


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0739t8r)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Maxim Rysanov and Ashley Wass

01 00:05:35 Franz Schubert
Sonatina for violin and piano, No3 in G minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:25:20 Leonid Desyatnikov
Wie der Alte Leiermann
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:41:04 Sergey Akhunov
Erlkonig for viola and piano
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:47:35 Dobrinka Tabakova
Jazz Suite
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0739t8t)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:05:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Leonore No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:14:32

02 00:20:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:37:29

03 00:59:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma... Resta, o cara - recitative and aria K.528
Singer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:11:22

04 01:11:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:21

05 01:24:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:50:27

06 01:24:08 Béla Bartók
1. Allegro appassionato from Violin sonata no. 1 Sz.75
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:50:27


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0739t8y)
Mariza, Camerata Alma Viva

01 00:11:26 Mariza (artist)
Rio de magoa
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:16:21 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:23:28 Mariza (artist)
Alma
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:28:07 Mariza (artist)
E ou nao e
Singer: Mariza
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:33:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fantastia and Two Pavans; Pavan in A (after Purcell's Pavan Z.748)
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:41:28 Peter Maxwell Davies
One star, at last
Choir: King's College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:46:00 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:49:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`3) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:56:23 Erik Satie
Son Binocle
Performer: Daniel Turner
Duration 00:01:00

10 01:04:14 Erik Satie
Pieces Froides - no.1 D'une maniere tres particuliere
Performer: Daniel Turner
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:08:56 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Alistair McGowan
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:13:36 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:59

13 01:27:05 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Music Arranger: Bruno Heinen
Performer: Bruno Heinen
Ensemble: Camerata Alma Viva
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:33:25 Peter Maxwell Davies
Carol: O Magnum Mysterium
Performer: Patricia Forbes
Performer: Caroline Trevor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:42

15 01:41:20 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Bruno Heinen
Ensemble: Camerata Alma Viva
Music Arranger: Bruno Heinen
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:49:51 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Bruno Heinen
Ensemble: Camerata Alma Viva
Music Arranger: Bruno Heinen
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:59:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No 10, Alla ricerca di Borromini
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Markus Butter
Duration 00:44:13


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0739t8n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0739t90)
Midori, Ozgur Aydin - Liszt, Elgar, Schoenberg, Strauss

01 00:03:10 Franz Liszt
Valse caprice No. 6 (transc. David Oistrakh for violin and piano)
Performer: Midori
Performer: Ozgur Aydin
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:09:49 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: Midori
Performer: Ozgur Aydin
Duration 00:27:17

03 00:39:19 Johannes Brahms
Motet: Warum ist das Licht gegeben den Muhseligen
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:11:15

04 01:01:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Phantasy Op. 47
Performer: Midori
Performer: Ozgur Aydin
Duration 00:09:52

05 01:12:37 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.18
Performer: Midori
Performer: Ozgur Aydin
Duration 00:29:02

06 01:43:44 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Midori
Performer: Ozgur Aydin
Duration 00:03:38

07 01:48:49 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:34


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0477dgy)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies and Sir Harrison Birtwistle at 80


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0739tq7)
Crisis of Care
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0739tqb)
Archive Special
Best of International

01 00:01:52 Michael Brecker Quintet (artist)
Slings And Arrows
Performer: Michael Brecker Quintet
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:13:09 E.S.T. (artist)
Dodge The Dodo
Performer: E.S.T.
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:23:18 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Dymaxion
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:30:49 Matana Roberts Quartet (artist)
Velvet Moon
Performer: Matana Roberts Quartet
Duration 00:08:42

05 00:41:23 David S. Ware Quartet (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: David S. Ware Quartet
Duration 00:09:12

06 00:52:21 Tomasz Stańko Quartet (artist)
Troiki
Performer: Tomasz Stańko Quartet
Duration 00:08:34

07 01:02:37 Bill Frisell (artist)
Keep Your Eyes Open
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:07:10 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Adowa
Performer: The Claudia Quintet
Duration 00:06:22

09 01:15:38 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Lotus
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

10 01:25:57 Andrew Hill (artist)
Smooth
Performer: Andrew Hill
Duration 00:04:03



TUESDAY 15 MARCH 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0739vns)
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:17:48 Hugh Wood
Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:20:04

04 00:38:26 Carl Nielsen
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Performer: Mark Simpson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:23:11

05 01:02:12 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:32

06 01:19:13 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

07 01:46:06 Robert Schumann
Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:25

08 02:01:09 Ignaz Moscheles
Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:27:30

09 02:29:07 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees
Duration 00:26:52

10 02:56:30 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

11 03:04:51 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

12 03:09:48 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

13 03:15:43 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

14 03:27:02 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

15 03:41:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

16 03:51:48 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:45

17 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

18 04:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:16:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:21

20 04:22:24 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

21 04:32:50 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

22 04:50:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:03

23 05:07:27 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:23:06

24 05:31:00 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

25 05:42:59 Cornelis Dopper
Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:16:32


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0739wgr)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:04 Henry Purcell
My beloved spake
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Charles Pott
Singer: Peter Harvey
Director: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:09:35

02 00:12:52 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:18:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:28:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven Songs Home; No.7: Home
Choir: The Choir of St Mary's School, Edinburgh
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:34:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:38:43 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:49:53 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Music Arranger: Timothy Walker
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:54:30 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:03

10 01:03:05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:14

11 01:11:50 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:18:01 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadnesse
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:21:02 John Kirkpatrick
Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:24:27 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:35:57 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ojai Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:27

16 01:42:20 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:46:36 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op.15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:19

18 01:53:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in B flat major, K 400
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Music Arranger: Anton Stadler
Duration 00:05:53

19 02:02:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:54

20 02:11:34 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

21 02:17:40 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:13:07


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0739xc5)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier

01 00:01:11 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:03:32 Julius Fucik
Miramare, Op 247
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:12:04 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach (Müllerlieder von Franz Schubert)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:18:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Ensemble: Gewandhaus-Quartett
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:33:49 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:58

06 00:45:19 Bernhard Crusell
Concert Trio for clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Philip Gibson
Performer: Michael Thompson
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:56:49 Jeremiah Clarke
Suite for trumpet and strings in D maj "Suite de Clairque", Rondeau:The Prince..
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:02:13

08 01:04:17 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.1)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:01:33

09 01:06:58 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.13)
Performer: Benno Moiseiwitsch
Duration 00:01:55

10 01:10:58 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor (Forgotten Melodies, Op.38 No.1)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:13:09

11 01:10:58 Antoine Forqueray
La Tronchin, from 3rd Suite for viol with basso continuo
Performer: Atsushi Sakaï
Performer: Marion Martineau
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:13:09

12 01:31:46 Thomas Tallis
In jenunio et fletu
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:35:59 William Byrd
O lux beata Trinitas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:41:11 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 1: III. Adagio
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:14:48

15 01:41:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K32
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:14:48

16 02:02:03 Anton Eberl
Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:29:13

17 02:32:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 589
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:57


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0739xlw)
Women of the MacDowell Colony
Colony Hall

01 00:02:08 Marion Eugene Bauer
From the New Hampshire woods Op.12
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:08:02 Marion Eugene Bauer
Concertino for oboe, clarinet and strings
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:19:11 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Mia Wu
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:25:37 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Music for small orchestra
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:38:10 H H A (Mrs) Beach
Quartet in one movement Op.89
Ensemble: Lark String Quartet
Duration 00:14:47

06 00:55:09 Mary Howe
Stars
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: William Strickland
Duration 00:03:58


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0739y0k)
String Quartets at LSO St Luke's
Episode 1

01 00:05:12 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor ('From my life')
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:29:01

02 00:36:44 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 ('The Kreutzer Sonata')
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:17:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0739y0m)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:02:28 Malcolm Williamson
Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:21:20

02 00:24:14 Ross Edwards
Veni creator spiritus
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:44

03 00:38:21 Ross Edwards
White ghost dancing for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:10:54

04 00:50:08 Astor Piazzolla
Bandoneon Concerto - Aconcagua
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:24:40

05 01:15:21 Edino Krieger
Divertimento for strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:15:52

06 01:33:18 Carl Vine
Symphony 4.2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:21:59

07 01:56:03 Graeme Koehne
Tivoli Dances
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:22:20

08 01:56:03 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:22:20


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0739z43)
Nicole Car, Yundi, Markus Stenz

01 00:07:45 Giacomo Puccini
La boheme (Mi chiamano Mimi)
Singer: Nicole Car
Orchestra: Australian Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Molino
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:15:53 Nicole Car (artist)
Rusalka (Song to the Moon)
Performer: Nicole Car
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:23:44 Henry Purcell
The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:04

04 00:30:21 Jonas Nordberg (artist)
Suite in A minor (Chaconne)
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:32:53 Anon.
O'Neill's Riding Barrack Hill - Petrie No 94 - Irish Air (Hibernian Muse no 72)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:41:11 Alexandra Ridout
Buttons
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:46:23 Nicole Car (artist)
Thais (Dis-moi que je suis belle)
Performer: Nicole Car
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:53:55 Frederick Loewe
The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:59:13 George Frideric Handel
L’Allegro, il Pensiero ed il Moderato (As steals the morn upon the night)
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Greg Tassell
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Director: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:09:23 Yundi (artist)
Prelude No 4 in E minor
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:14:18 Yundi (artist)
Prelude in D Flat Major, Op 28 No 15 'Raindrop'
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:20:09 Ben Johnston
String Quartet no.4 (Amazing Grace)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:11:47

13 01:34:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV 1041 (Allegro)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Paris Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Enescu
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:41:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder (O wenn des Mondes Strahlen milde gleiten)
Singer: Barbara Haveman
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:51:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 in E minor (Langsam. Allegro risoluto ma non troppo)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:21:09


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0739xlw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0739zyh)
LSO - Ligeti, Ogonek, Berio

01 00:04:14 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:14

02 00:18:23 Elizabeth Ogonek
Sleep and Unremembrance
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:35:56 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:35:56

04 01:16:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:00:09


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b073b0n5)
Identity in Britain: Martin Parr


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b073b0x6)
Crisis of Care
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b073b1cz)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:23 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Bom Dia
Performer: Konono Nº1
Performer: Batida
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:25 Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Wobber
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Performer: Christian Wallumrød
Performer: Helge Sten
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:08:47 hey exit (artist)
Every Recording of Gymnopedie 1
Performer: hey exit
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:15:02 Trevor Dandy (artist)
Is There Any Love
Performer: Trevor Dandy
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:20:03 Bill Seaman (artist)
Coming To Know The Longing Vocabulary
Performer: Bill Seaman
Performer: John Supko
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:21:53 The Books (artist)
Venice
Performer: The Books
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:24:21 Spilmenn Ríkínís (artist)
Bjort mey og hrein
Performer: Spilmenn Ríkínís
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:25:51 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Nightmare Alley
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:28:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Naxos Quartet No. 5: Lighthouses of Orkney and Shetland: I - Largo
Performer: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:08:14

10 00:37:28 Jessica Sligter
A Sense of Growth
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:40:31 Fire! (artist)
She Bid a Meaningless Farewell
Performer: Fire!
Duration 00:04:04

12 00:45:25 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Somewhere I Have Never Travelled (For Coral Evans)
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:07:12

13 00:52:30 Susanna (artist)
Fear and Terror
Performer: Susanna
Duration 00:02:23

14 00:55:36 This Heat (artist)
25 track loop 1979
Performer: This Heat
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:01:54 James Tenney (artist)
Swell Piece
Performer: James Tenney
Duration 00:10:21

16 01:12:04 Fiesta Filipina (artist)
Malong-taghing baila
Performer: Fiesta Filipina
Duration 00:02:41

17 01:14:39 Radiohead (artist)
Where Bluebirds Fly
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:19:44 Ann Southam (artist)
Soundings for a new piano part 2
Performer: Ann Southam
Duration 00:01:52

19 01:21:55 Charley Patton (artist)
Mississippi Boweavil Blues
Performer: Charley Patton
Duration 00:03:06

20 01:24:59 Kåre Kolberg (artist)
Anne-Vemodig
Performer: Kåre Kolberg
Duration 00:01:36

21 01:26:58 Ian William Craig (artist)
Habit Worn and Wandering
Performer: Ian William Craig
Duration 00:07:05



WEDNESDAY 16 MARCH 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0739vnz)
Ravel's L'heure espagnole

01 00:01:48 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:51:16

02 00:53:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

03 01:26:13 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:33:19

04 02:01:11 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Duetto in F major
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:09:53

05 02:11:38 Franz Schubert
Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:50:37

06 03:02:45 Toivo Kuula
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:04:44

07 03:07:58 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

08 03:16:37 Robert Morton
Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:27

09 03:20:27 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:05:08

10 03:26:04 Zoltán Kodály
Faj a szivem - My heart is breaking - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
Duration 00:05:58

11 03:32:27 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

12 03:44:53 John Bull
Why ask you? for keyboard
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:50

13 03:50:13 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

14 04:01:12 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:26

15 04:14:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:48

16 04:19:16 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink
Duration 00:05:28

17 04:25:10 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:20

18 04:30:00 Alexander Moyzes
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Ida Černecká
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:14:25

19 04:44:49 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

20 04:54:52 Costanzo Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:23

21 05:11:45 Anton Vranicky
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:25:27

22 05:37:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0739wgt)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:10:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:14:17 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.1 in B major;
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:22:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 177 BWV.177: Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Chorus)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:33:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:39:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:06

07 00:50:21 Erik Satie
Jack in the Box
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:57:17 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:02:39 William Walton
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: James Vivian
Performer: James Vivian
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:07:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:08:27

11 01:17:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 7, K.45
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:17

12 01:28:16 Pavel Fischer
Carpathian Song from String Quartet No.3 “The Mad Piper”
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:34:20 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24 arr Goodman
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Lloyd "Skip" Martin
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:38:24 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:54

15 01:48:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Yesnaby Ground
Performer: David Holzman
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:51:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:44

17 02:02:52 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I quattro rusteghi (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:15

18 02:07:23 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

19 02:13:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:52

20 02:22:11 Ernest John Moeran
Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:15

21 02:24:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:08


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0739xd0)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier

01 00:00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:04:54 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:11:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op.45
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:51

04 00:26:37 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:32:38 César Franck
Les Eolides
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:10:44

06 00:45:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op.103 (unfinished)
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:10:53

07 00:57:23 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:42

08 00:59:29 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:28

09 01:08:02 Antonín Dvořák
IV. Allegro con fuoco (Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:57

10 01:23:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (Vespers, Op.37)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:32:20 Michael Haydn
Requiem for Archbishop Sigismund
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:40:09

12 02:14:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:29:37

13 02:45:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:08


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0739xly)
Women of the MacDowell Colony
Natural Forces

01 00:00:39 Marion Eugene Bauer
Trio sonata Op.40 no. 1 - 1st movement
Performer: Jonathan Snowden
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:05:04 H H A (Mrs) Beach
5 Improvisations Op.148
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:10:12

03 00:18:26 Mabel Wheeler Daniels
Deep forest
Orchestra: Tokyo Philharmonic
Conductor: William Strickland
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:29:50 H H A (Mrs) Beach
Trio in A minor Op.150
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:15:19

05 00:47:38 Marion Eugene Bauer
Symphonic suite
Orchestra: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:11:08


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0739y0p)
String Quartets at LSO St Luke's
Episode 2

01 00:04:27 Josef Suk
Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn (St. Wenceslas)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:14:44 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 (Intimate Letters)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:25:55

03 00:44:04 Pavel Fischer
String Quartet No.1 (Moravia)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:16:33


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0739y0r)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:02:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major Op.8 No.1 La primavera (Spring)
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:12:41 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires)
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:19:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor Op.8 No.2 L’estate (Summer)
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:10:48

04 00:30:00 Astor Piazzolla
Otono Porteno (Autumn in Buenos Aires)
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:37:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major Op.8 No.3 L’autunno
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:11:30

06 00:48:53 Astor Piazzolla
Invierno Porteno (Winter in Buenos Aires)
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:57:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor Op.8 No.4 L’inverno (Winter)
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:09:01

08 01:06:45 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena (Spring in Buenos Aires)
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:59

09 01:15:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 4 vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:09:16

10 01:15:21 Joseph Horovitz
Finale: Con brio from Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:09:16


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b073b1h2)
Wells Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0739z50)
Alamire, Jonathan Biss

01 00:01:19 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata op.3 no.3 - I. Allegro
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:20:35 Claudin de Sermisy
Jouyssance vous donneray
Performer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:23:58 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:37:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:44:31 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:49:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:44

07 01:03:56 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:32

08 01:10:02 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:41

09 01:20:17 Robert Schumann
Abschied from Waldszenen Op.82
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:24:11 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian e Forte a 8
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:33:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Estro-Reel
Music Arranger: Hughes de Courson
Music Arranger: Youenn Le Berre
Performer: Noleg Caisey
Performer: Emer Mayock
Ensemble: Le Orfanelle della Pieta
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:36:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.27 in E minor op. 90: 1st movement
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:50:12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:01:34

14 01:56:30 George Frideric Handel
Ah, spietato from Amadigi di Gaula
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:30


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0739xly)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0739zyk)
BBC Philharmonic - Peter Maxwell Davies, Copland, Korngold

01 00:03:23 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Reel Of Seven Fisherman
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:04

02 00:37:36 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:56:18 Peter Maxwell Davies
Piano Trio - A Voyage To Fair Isle
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:19:34

04 01:18:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:43:43

05 02:07:55 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:46


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b073b0nj)
Philosophy: Bryan Magee


WED 22:45 The Essay (b073b0xx)
Crisis of Care
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b073b1d3)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 Alfred Hitchcock (artist)
Music to be Murdered By
Narrator: Alfred Hitchcock
Music Arranger: Jeff Alexander
Orchestra: Jeff Alexander & His Orchestra

02 00:02:27 Susanna (artist)
Burning Sea
Performer: Susanna
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:06:00 Iggy Pop (artist)
As Adam Early In The Morning I Am He That Aches With Love
Performer: Iggy Pop
Performer: Tarwater
Performer: Alva Noto
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:09:33 This Heat
Independence
Ensemble: This Heat
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:14:06 Twinkle3 (artist)
Drag The Solar Sail
Performer: Twinkle3
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:19:03 Ramiz Guliyev (artist)
Mugham Rahab
Performer: Ramiz Guliyev
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:19:03 Alfred Hitchcock (artist)
Suspicion
Narrator: Alfred Hitchcock
Music Arranger: Jeff Alexander
Orchestra: Jeff Alexander & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:26:27 Martyn Bates (artist)
The Death of Polly
Performer: Martyn Bates
Performer: M. J. Harris
Duration 00:14:10

09 00:36:03 Can (artist)
Vitamin C
Performer: Can
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:39:37 Gloria Coates
Sonata for Violin Solo: 2nd mvt - Fantasia
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Duration 00:03:57

11 00:44:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
Antechrist
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:36

12 00:50:39 Marion Brown (artist)
Sweet Earth Flying Part 1
Performer: Marion Brown
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:54:18 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
The Cross
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Duration 00:02:07

14 00:56:44 Prince (artist)
The Cross
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:04:46

15 00:56:44 Alfred Hitchcock (artist)
Alfred Hitchcock Television Theme
Narrator: Alfred Hitchcock
Music Arranger: Jeff Alexander
Orchestra: Jeff Alexander & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:04:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Questa Crudele e pia
Ensemble: The Kassiopeia Quintet
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:07:12 Iggy Pop (artist)
Leaves of Grass
Performer: Iggy Pop
Performer: Tarwater
Performer: Alva Noto
Duration 00:01:30

18 01:08:39 George Bennard
The Old Rugged Cross
Performer: Treme Brass Band
Duration 00:06:13

19 01:15:24 Sandy Denny (artist)
Pretty Polly
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:18:22 Heather Leigh Murray (artist)
Fairfield Fantasy
Performer: Heather Leigh Murray
Duration 00:09:15

21 01:23:31 94 East (artist)
If We Don't
Performer: 94 East
Duration 00:04:05

22 01:23:31
The Hour of Parting
Duration 00:04:05



THURSDAY 17 MARCH 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0739vp2)
The 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:13:57

03 00:15:39 Marin Marais
Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:27:24 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:34:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:18:42

06 00:53:47 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:58:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:39:39

08 01:38:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

09 02:01:15 Peter Benoit
Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Choir: BRTN Philharmonic Choir
Singer: Donald George
Choir: Kokokklijk Vlaans Muziekconservatorium Antwerpen Choir
Choir: Gemengd Koor Ars Musica Merksem
Choir: Zingende Wandelkring Sint Norbertus Choir
Ensemble: Koninklijke Chorale Caecelia
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:55:28

10 02:57:17 César Franck
Elevation in A major (1859)
Performer: Joris Verdin
Duration 00:05:42

11 03:03:26 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

12 03:14:22 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

13 03:23:31 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

14 03:27:44 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:06:07

15 03:34:16 Henry Purcell
Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Maks Strmčnik
Singer: Irena Baar
Duration 00:07:39

16 03:42:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV 114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:36

17 03:48:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

18 04:01:11 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

19 04:04:42 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

20 04:08:50 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

21 04:12:08 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:39

22 04:20:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:11

23 04:34:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:19:58

24 04:55:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:21

25 05:00:03 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

26 05:30:29 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

27 05:42:30 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:04:27

28 05:47:23 Lodewijk De Vocht
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:12:10


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0739wgw)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:50 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:06:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:17:44 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, no.1; Prelude
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:22:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:34:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:38:18 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:42:27 Arnold Bax
Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:48:15 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.5 'Modere'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:53:57 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso
Performer: Ofra Harnoy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:26

10 01:03:00 Traditional Irish
The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:06:41 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:18

12 01:15:51 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 4. Presto
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:19:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 in C major; 2nd mvt; Andante
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:23:00 Herbert Hughes
Tigaree torum orum
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:33:34 Joaquim Malats
Serenata Espanola
Music Arranger: Christoph Denoth
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:38:43 John Field
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:24

17 01:43:43 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:49:17 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roland Diry
Duration 00:02:40

18 01:53:41 Pietro Locatelli
Introduzione teatrale in D major, Op.4`5
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Duration 00:06:33

19 02:03:03 Frank Spencer
Tonight And Every Night (Tonight)
Orchestra: Hilversum Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hugo de Groot
Duration 00:01:32

21 02:05:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

22 02:10:45 André da Silva Gomes
Kyrie Eleison I from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:46

23 02:14:18 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:49

24 02:19:00 Seán Ó Riada (artist)
An Ghaoth Aneas
Conductor: Seán Ó Riada
Ensemble: Ceoltoiri Cualann
Duration 00:05:00

25 02:26:28 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:06


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0739xd4)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier

01 00:00:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Tomita
Performer: Tomita
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:02:25 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:08:26 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III 'Ave Maria', D.839
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:14:42 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No.1 in D major
Performer: Alexander Van Wijnkoop
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Alexander Van Wijnkoop
Duration 00:15:30

05 00:31:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:39:51 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne d'Amadis
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:55:56 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:05:07 Franz Schubert
II. Andantino (Sonata in A major, D.959)
Performer: Paul Berkowitz
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:16:50 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: James van Demark
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:07:44

10 01:26:23 Clara Schumann
Six Lieder from Jucunde, Op.23; 3. Geheimes Flüstern
Performer: Hedayet Djeddikar
Singer: Dorothea Craxton
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:31:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar, conclusion of Act IV)
Singer: Evgeny Nesterenko
Choir: USSR Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:22:06

12 01:31:37 Trad.
John Dohertys March / Old John’s Jig
Ensemble: Kieran Fahy and musicians
Duration 00:22:06

13 02:00:48 Franz Xaver Süssmayr
Symphony in C major, 'Sinfonia turchesca'
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Duration 00:18:09

14 02:19:13 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:13

15 02:25:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 44
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:32:40


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0739xm1)
Women of the MacDowell Colony
A New Direction

01 00:01:29 Mary Howe
Interlude between 2 pieces
Performer: Emerson Meyers
Performer: Wallace Mann
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:08:32 Louise Talma
Piano sonata no 2
Performer: Theresa Bogard
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:17:13 Louise Talma
Variations on 13 ways of looking at blackbird
Performer: Jeremy Polmear
Performer: Diana Ambache
Singer: Paul Sperry
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:29:23 Mary Howe
Pieces after Emily Dickingson
Performer: Werner Lywen
Performer: George Steiner
Performer: Norman Lamb
Performer: John Martin
Duration 00:14:36

05 00:46:08 Louise Talma
Full Circle
Orchestra: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:13:01


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0739y0t)
String Quartets at LSO St Luke's
Episode 3

01 00:04:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 10 in A flat major, Op 118
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:23:19

02 00:31:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:32:07


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0739y0w)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Delius - Koanga

01 00:06:09 Frederick Delius
Koanga
Singer: Norman Garrett
Singer: Nozuko Teto
Singer: Jeff Gwaltney
Singer: Aubrey Allicock
Singer: Christopher Robertson
Singer: Katy Allen
Singer: Rachel Croash
Singer: Eleanor Garside
Singer: Frances Israel
Singer: Marika Hughes
Singer: Emma Watkinson
Singer: Vivien Conacher
Singer: Laura Murphy
Singer: Jennifer Parkin
Choir: Wexford Festival chorus
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Barlow
Duration 00:59:34

02 02:00:10 Peter Sculthorpe
Third Sonata for Strings (Jabiru Dreaming)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:15:42

03 02:00:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
1. Lento – Allegro moderato from Cello sonata in G minor Op.19
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:15:42


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0739z57)
Hillsborough Castle


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0739xm1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0739zyn)
Halle - Henze, Ravel, Liszt, Beethoven


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b073b0nl)
Russia and the Arts: Julian Barnes, Roxana Silbert and Suhayla El-Bushra


THU 22:45 The Essay (b073b0xz)
Crisis of Care
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b073b1d5)
Late Junction Sessions
Laura Cannell and Rhodri Davies

01 00:00:12 Glenn Jones (artist)
June Too Soon, October All Over
Performer: Glenn Jones
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:03:59 Amancio D’Silva (artist)
Maharani
Performer: Amancio D’Silva
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:13 Nicolas Jaar (artist)
Marks
Performer: Nicolas Jaar
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:14:43 Dorine_Muraille (artist)
Le Supplice De La Baignoire
Performer: Dorine_Muraille
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:19:26 Ruins (artist)
Eccentric Ditch
Performer: Ruins
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:39:24 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
May Life Throw You A Pleasant Curve
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Performer: Bitchin Bajas
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:42:32 György Ligeti
Etude for Organ No.1 Harmonies
Performer: Zsigmond Szathmáry
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:49:41 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Sinking Ships
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:54:09 Peter Maxwell Davies
Five Pieces for Piano Op.2: II - Allegro
Performer: Ian Paice
Duration 00:01:31

10 01:09:03 Rhythm & Sound (artist)
Why
Performer: Rhythm & Sound
Performer: Tikiman
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:15:17 Iggy Pop (artist)
To The Garden The World
Performer: Iggy Pop
Performer: Tarwater
Performer: Alva Noto
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:18:32 Fovea Hex (artist)
The Golden Sun Rises Upon The World Again
Performer: Fovea Hex
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:22:39 The Incredible String Band
Air
Ensemble: The Incredible String Band
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:26:27 Jan St. Werner (artist)
The Somewhere That Is Moving
Performer: Jan St. Werner
Duration 00:13:20



FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0739vp4)
Proms 2015: Tadaaki Otaka conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01:13 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:16

02 00:10:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:17:11

03 00:27:38 Grace Williams
Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:51

04 00:43:56 Edward Elgar
Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

05 01:00:02 William Walton
Symphony no. 2 (Proms 2015)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:29:46

06 01:30:11 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

07 01:46:12 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19

08 02:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

09 02:31:51 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33

10 02:54:58 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

11 03:08:46 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:11:38

12 03:24:21 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

13 03:35:35 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:24

14 03:43:24 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

15 03:51:17 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

16 04:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:42

17 04:15:44 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:05

18 04:20:16 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

19 04:40:47 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:28

20 04:51:36 Benedetto Pallavicino
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:07:09

21 04:59:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, Op 60
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43

22 05:21:18 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

23 05:35:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0739wgy)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar's Bride - Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:57 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:18:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute: Praeludium ([no tempo marking] - presto)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:33:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:42:58 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:46:42 Ferruccio Busoni
Nuit de Noel, BV 251
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:52:07 Andrea Falconiero
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:57:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Sicut erat (as it was in the beginning) from Vespers of 1610
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:01:58 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:06:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Paul Derenne
Duration 00:08:01

12 01:15:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Director: Wolfram Christ
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:25:36 Herbert Howells
Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.8; Rubbra's soliloquy
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:34:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:41:30 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:46:06 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:49:29 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:54:22 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:51

19 02:02:36 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

20 02:08:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:01

21 02:12:38 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning pigeons in the park
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:18

22 02:15:50 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

23 02:22:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Duration 00:07:36


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0739xdn)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier

01 00:00:13 George Frideric Handel
Symphony (Saul, Act II Scene 9, HWV53)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:02:50 Manuel de Falla
Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:09:57 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:18:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture, Op.72
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:34:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde, BWV 53
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:43:28 Richard Wagner
Grand March (Tannhäuser)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:07:52

07 00:52:30 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:38

08 01:05:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Willow Song (Otello, Act IV)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:11:13

09 01:17:38 Ferruccio Busoni
III. Andante (Indianisches Tagebuch No.1)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:24:52 Emmanuel Chabrier
Menuet pompeux
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:46

11 01:32:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Ensemble: Beethoven Quartet
Duration 00:14:13

12 01:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:14:13

13 02:02:28 George Frideric Handel
Saul (Act III, Scene 5)
Singer: Michael Slattery
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Finnur Bjarnason
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:24:31

14 02:30:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
I. Etwas lebhaft (Piano Sonata in A major, Op.101)
Transcriber: David Matthews
Performer: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:03:23

15 02:35:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:22:36


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0739xm7)
Women of the MacDowell Colony
Crossing Boundaries

01 00:01:37 Meredith Monk
Skeleton Lines
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:09:52 Charlotte Bray
At the speed of Stillness
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:11:12

03 00:24:19 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Pamela Frank
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:25:59

04 00:51:29 Errollyn Wallen
Daedalus
Singer: Errollyn Wallen
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:07:32


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0739y0y)
String Quartets at LSO St Luke's
Episode 4

01 00:06:01 Franz Schubert
String Quntet in C, D956
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:57:53


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0739y10)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:06:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from Nabucco
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:15:07 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor, arr. C.Hermann for string orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:28:13

03 00:44:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:28:42

04 01:12:58 George Gershwin
Cuban overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier
Duration 00:10:28

05 01:24:15 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Performer: Colm Carey
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:22:54

06 01:47:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Performer: Colm Carey
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:36:32

07 02:24:42 Andrew Schultz
Willow Bend, lullaby for Strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:04:47


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0739z5b)
Tcha Limberger, Jennifer Johnston, Frank Denyer

01 00:01:07 Tcha Limberger (artist)
My Blue Heaven
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:08:13 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:17:04 Tcha Limberger (artist)
Topsy
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:20:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Zerfliesse, mein Herze
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:27:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:32:28 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Little Birthday Music
Librettist: Andrew Motion
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:39:10 Tcha Limberger (artist)
Moonglow
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:44:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:46

09 00:52:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:58:54 Frank Denyer
After The Rain - conclusion
Conductor: Frank Denyer
Duration 00:01:34

11 01:08:55 Morton Feldman
Routine Investigations
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:01:50

12 01:11:27 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:21:02 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Die junge Nonne
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:33:52 Jacques Ibert
Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:24

15 01:38:41 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
Erbarme dich, mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:45:39 Jennifer Johnston (artist)
O waly waly
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:49:46 Gaetano Donizetti
La fille du régiment (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:37

18 01:59:17 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:01:35


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0739xm7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0739zz1)
BBC Philharmonic - Payne, Walton, Roussel, Bizet

01 02:11:22 Cristina Ortiz (artist)
Bachianas brasileiras no 4
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:15:30

02 02:27:26 Violaine Cochard (harpsichord); Edouard Ferlet (piano) (artist)
Je me Souviens Plus ‘After Gigue from Bach’s Partita No.1 for keyboard’
Performer: Violaine Cochard (harpsichord); Edouard Ferlet (piano)
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b073b0nn)
New Towns


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b073b0y1)
Crisis of Care
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b073b1d7)
Lopa Kothari - Jamie Smith's Mabon in Session

01 00:00:51 Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band (artist)
Eda
Performer: Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:39 Gambari Band (artist)
Kele
Performer: Gambari Band
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:10:09 Teka (artist)
Ritka es Suru Magyar
Performer: Teka
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:10:09 Jamie Smith's Mabon
Frank's Reels
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:10:09 Jamie Smith's Mabon
The Space Between
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:37:01 Antikvariniai Kaspirovskio Dantys (artist)
Apie Tai, Kaip Zirafa Suminde Kaunietii Antanaa
Performer: Antikvariniai Kaspirovskio Dantys
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:40:13 Eliades Ochoa & Alma Latina (artist)
Oye Ya
Performer: Eliades Ochoa & Alma Latina
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:44:50 Georgie Joe (artist)
Eliza
Performer: Georgie Joe
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:48:50 Mohammad Reza Mortazavi (artist)
A Voice
Performer: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:54:29 Rivière Noire (artist)
Abarika
Performer: Rivière Noire
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:00:23 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Bom Dia
Performer: Konono Nº1
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:04:44 Ana Moura (artist)
Fado Dançado
Performer: Ana Moura
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:10:42 Lúnasa (artist)
Eanair (Heritage Track)
Performer: Lúnasa
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:10:42 Jamie Smith's Mabon
Croeso Ioan
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:10:42 Jamie Smith's Mabon
Yr Ennyd
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:31:11 Fela Ransome Kuti & His Koola Lobitos (artist)
Everyday I Got my Blues
Performer: Fela Ransome Kuti & His Koola Lobitos
Duration 00:05:38

17 01:37:42 Diana Rasina (artist)
Lie ciocarlie
Performer: Diana Rasina
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:40:44 Gambari Band (artist)
Joni Massa
Performer: Gambari Band
Duration 00:05:36

19 01:47:16 Wes Finch (artist)
Oh, Mistress Mine (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Wes Finch
Duration 00:02:34

20 01:49:43 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Nomadi Mood
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak
Duration 00:04:25

21 01:54:45 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Kala
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:05:07