Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0717cnl)
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:09 Ghazaros Saryan
Passacaglia
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:09:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:39:09

04 00:48:33 Manuel de Falla
Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:51:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:39:21

06 01:31:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: Georgi Spasov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:27:47

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:14

09 02:38:55 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

10 03:11:53 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

11 03:21:13 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Duration 00:05:56

12 03:27:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:06:52

13 03:34:49 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:07:27

14 03:42:39 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

15 03:51:23 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:09 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

18 04:09:34 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

19 04:19:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:29:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54

21 04:40:07 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

22 04:50:12 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

23 05:00:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:02

24 05:17:22 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Duration 00:23:21

25 05:41:06 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b071bqg4)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Alexander Glazunov
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:10:08 Hubert Parry
Blest pair of sirens
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:21:59 Camilla de Rossi
Oratorio Saint Alessio - Duol sofferto per amore
Performer: Graham Pushee
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:29:34 Bernard Herrmann
Scène d'amour (Vertigo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:36:18 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:46:42 Teddy Bor
McMozart's Eine kleine bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:51:42 Percy Grainger
Marching Song of Democracy
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:37

08 01:03:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:12:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 5 for piano, 'Alma brasileira'
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:16:26 Júlio Medaglia
Tango (Belle Époque in Sud-America)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:19:54 Cipriani Potter
Symphony no. 7 in F major [1826]: 3rd mvt
Performer: Česká Komorní Filharmonie
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:33:39 Franz Xaver Süssmayr
Symphony in C major 'Synfonia turchesa' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:42:45 Frédéric Chopin
Finale from Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (vers. for piano and string quintet)
Performer: Gianluca Luisi
Ensemble: Ensemble Concertante Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:00

15 01:52:34 Dexter Gordon
Dexter's Minor Mad
Ensemble: Dexter Gordon Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:55:59 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:04:32


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b071btys)
Building a Library: Mozart's Requiem

01 00:06:44 Josef Suk
Fantasy in G minor, Op.24
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:23:17

02 00:12:38 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:20:18 Julian Anderson
In Lieblicher Bläue
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:26:26 Benjamin Britten
Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:16

05 01:28:19 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:15

06 01:34:46 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:25

07 01:40:09 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:56

08 01:43:43 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:48:14 Jacques Ibert
Bostoniana
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:18

10 02:47:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:25:40


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b071bwqf)
Hakan Hardenberger, Akhnaten, Beethoven, ENO Chorus


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b03hk1yc)
Kathryn Stott: South America
Episode 2

00 00:06:37 Anon Chiquito
Pastorete Ychepe Flauta
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:08:55

00 00:51:32 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.15: no.2 in F sharp major
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:03:44

00 01:56:46 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts: Act 1, no.4c; Mambo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:03

00 00:55:22 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:04:49

00 01:12:23 Leo Brouwer
Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Brouwer
Duration 00:22:01

00 01:48:14 Antonio Estévez
Mediodia en el llano
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:50

00 01:01:36 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:38

00 00:16:31 Egberto Gismonti
Bodas de Prata & Quatro Cantos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:09:48

00 01:35:23 Ernesto Lecuona
Habanera for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:35

00 00:27:14 César Camargo Mariano
Cai Dentro
Singer: Elis Regina
Duration 00:02:37

00 00:31:04 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58 (excerpt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:19:32

00 01:44:13 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation: Mi Venezuela Llora
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:48

00 00:02:21 Henry Villca Suntura
Improvisation
Performer: Henry Villca Suntura
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Singer: Robert Nairn
Duration 00:02:47


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b071by0d)
Crime and Punishment

01 00:00:25 Jeff Darnell
Dixon of Dock Green (195501976) - An Ordinary Copper
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:03:16 Lyn Murray
To Catch a Thief (1955) - The Red Convertible/To Catch a Thief Part 1/Bus Stop/Toy Trumpets
Conductor: Lyn Murray
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:06:47 Lyn Murray
To Catch a Thief (1955) - The Red Convertible/To Catch a Thief Part 1/Bus Stop/Toy Trumpets
Conductor: Lyn Murray
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:10:22 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu In C Sharp Minor
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:12:00 Georges Auric
Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - Titles
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:13:22 Georges Auric
Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - The Robbery
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:15:33 Georges Auric
Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - The Eiffel Tower
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:20:47 Miklós Rózsa
The Asphalt Jungle (1950) - The Asphalt Jungle
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:27:08 Martial Solal
Breathless (1960) - La Mort
Conductor: Martial Solal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:30:26 Thomas Newman
The Green Mile (1999) - No Exceptions
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

11 00:32:53 Thomas Newman
The Green Mile (1999) - The Green Mile
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:36

12 00:34:29 Alan Silvestri
Judge Dredd Main Theme
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:04:30

13 00:40:57 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Main Title
Orchestra: Duke Ellington And His Band
Duration 00:03:37

14 00:44:49 John Williams
Minority Report (2002) - Minority Report
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

15 00:52:54 Emilio Kauderer
Secret In Their Eyes (2015) - A Secret Put To Rest
Conductor: Emilio Kauderer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

16 00:54:56 Giorgio Moroder
Midnight Express (1978) - Chase
Performer: Giorgio Moroder
Duration 00:01:40

17 00:57:03 Ennio Morricone
The Hateful Eight (2015) - Overture
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b071bzg2)

01 00:01:05 Richard “Groove” Holmes
Misty
Performer: Richard “Groove” Holmes
Performer: Richard “Groove” Holmes
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:07:32 Louis Armstrong (artist)
All That Meat and No Potatoes
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:13:26 Jack Teagarden (artist)
From Now On
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:17:08 Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis
Tickle Toe
Performer: Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Junior Mance
Performer: Larry Gales
Performer: Ben Riley
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:23:13 Dylan Howe (artist)
Weeping Wall
Performer: Dylan Howe
Performer: Dylan Howe
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:31:17 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:37:21 Erroll Garner (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:40:42 John Coltrane (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:44:45 Alan Barnes & Ken Peplowski (artist)
Shady Side
Performer: Alan Barnes & Ken Peplowski
Duration 00:08:38

10 00:54:08 Chris Barber (artist)
There'll Be A Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:57:38 Nellie Lutcher (artist)
Hurry On Down
Performer: Nellie Lutcher
Duration 00:02:25


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b071bzg4)
James Taylor Quartet

01 00:00:22 The Kora Band (artist)
Biere La Gazelle
Performer: The Kora Band
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:07:26 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Little Things
Performer: Young Pilgrims
Duration 00:01:01

03 00:09:29 Mark Pringle (artist)
Happy Plants
Performer: Mark Pringle
Duration 00:01:15

04 00:11:26 Mike Fletcher (artist)
Fletcher's Walk
Performer: Mike Fletcher
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:13:34 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Lilliana
Performer: Young Pilgrims
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:16:19 Andy Hamilton & the Blue Notes (artist)
Autumn Groove
Performer: Andy Hamilton & the Blue Notes
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:19:02 Bryan Corbett Quartet (artist)
Crystal Waters
Performer: Bryan Corbett Quartet
Duration 00:00:36

08 00:19:42 Birmingham Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Address To The Toothache
Performer: Birmingham Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:00:43

09 00:28:27 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Gloria Part One (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:33:10 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Parallelo (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

11 00:41:29 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Funky Miracle (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

12 00:45:51 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Kyrie (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:49:17 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Time Is Tight (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

14 00:53:25 Kalle Kalima (artist)
Ghost Riders In The Sky
Performer: Kalle Kalima
Duration 00:05:08


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b071c2kh)
From the Met
Alban Berg's Lulu

01 00:09:13 Alban Berg
Lulu - Act I
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Daniel Brennare
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Martin Winkler
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Singer: Elizabeth DeShong
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Julian Close
Singer: Ashley Emerson
Singer: Jane Shaulis
Singer: Kathryn Day
Singer: Tyler Duncan
Singer: Paul Corona
Singer: James Courtney
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lothar Koenigs
Duration 01:02:10

02 01:33:36 Alban Berg
Lulu - Act II
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Daniel Brennare
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Martin Winkler
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Singer: Elizabeth DeShong
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Julian Close
Singer: Ashley Emerson
Singer: Jane Shaulis
Singer: Kathryn Day
Singer: Tyler Duncan
Singer: Paul Corona
Singer: James Courtney
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lothar Koenigs
Duration 00:52:26

03 02:46:36 Alban Berg
Lulu - Act III
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Daniel Brennare
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Martin Winkler
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Singer: Elizabeth DeShong
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Julian Close
Singer: Ashley Emerson
Singer: Jane Shaulis
Singer: Kathryn Day
Singer: Tyler Duncan
Singer: Paul Corona
Singer: James Courtney
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lothar Koenigs
Duration 00:55:54

04 03:46:22 Maurice Ravel
Chansons madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Singer: Jessye Norman
Ensemble: Members of the Ensemble InterContemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:13:45


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b071c517)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:26 John McCabe
Joybox
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:13:49 Sally Beamish
Cello Concerto No 2 'The song Gatherer EDIT
Performer: Robert Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:10

03 01:01:11 James MacMillan
Hodie Puer Nascitur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Choir: Glasgow Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:06

04 01:10:24 Anthony Payne
Times Arrow
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:31:20

05 01:43:07 Philip Cashian
Mechanik
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:02:33

06 01:50:33 Roxanna Panufnik
CoM(A) Chord
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:01:31

07 01:56:25 Donnacha Dennehy
A Fatal Optimist
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:04:07



SUNDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b071c7ql)
Vogue

01 00:02:19 Duke Ellington (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:48 Serge Chaloff (artist)
Bop Scotch
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:09:53 Stan Getz (artist)
Mosquito Knees
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:16:06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:20:18 James Moody and His Orchestra (artist)
Sleepwalker Boogie
Performer: James Moody and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:23:39 Pete Johnson (artist)
Yancey Special
Performer: Pete Johnson
Performer: Pete Johnson
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:27:14 Blind John Davis (artist)
Hometown Blues
Performer: Blind John Davis
Performer: Blind John Davis
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:31:46 The Spirit of Memphis Quartet (artist)
Every Time I Feel The Spirit
Performer: The Spirit of Memphis Quartet
Performer: The Spirit of Memphis Quartet
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:34:52 Wynonie Mr Blues Harris (artist)
Good Rockin' Tonight
Performer: Wynonie Mr Blues Harris
Performer: Wynonie Mr Blues Harris
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:37:34 Earl Bostic (artist)
Flamingo
Performer: Earl Bostic
Performer: Earl Bostic
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:40:55 Bud Powell (artist)
Wail
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:44:35 Erroll Garner (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:11

13 00:48:20 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Original Dixieland One-Step
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:53:16 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Buddy Bolden's Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:46

15 00:56:48 Lester Young (artist)
Jumpin' With Symphony Sid
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b071c7qn)
David Kadouch at the International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:10

02 00:11:44 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

03 00:27:47 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors, Sz.81
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:14:17

04 00:42:30 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

05 01:18:38 Robert Schumann
Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:02:43

06 01:21:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:49

07 01:56:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:02:35

08 02:01:13 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:42:41

09 02:44:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33

10 03:07:25 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

11 03:14:12 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be gay
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:55

12 03:20:32 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

13 03:31:19 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

14 03:37:28 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

15 03:43:04 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

16 03:52:57 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steven Wingfield
Duration 00:06:36

17 04:01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

18 04:07:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59

19 04:14:59 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

20 04:24:38 Rudolf Tobias
Absol - motet
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:25

21 04:32:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:07

22 04:41:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

23 04:50:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

24 05:03:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

25 05:24:10 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:45

26 05:43:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Symphonies and Dances
Performer: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:16:10


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b071c7xh)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:43 Johann Kuhnau
Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:09:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for piano (Op.72'1) in E minor
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:14:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 'Reformation': 4th mvt; Andante con moto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:24:04 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:31:30 John Sheppard
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Choir: Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:38:16 William Walton
The Lovers from Troilus and Cressida Symphonic Suite
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:10:51

07 00:50:43 Sir George Dyson
Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:57:51 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D.257
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:04:55 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Caprices Op.33 for piano: no.3 in B flat minor
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:47

10 01:12:33 Lars-Erik Larsson
Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Author: Hjalmar Gullberg
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:19:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:25:13 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:42

13 01:34:52 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:49

14 01:45:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:44


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b071c7xk)

01 00:05:00 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:16:21 Anton Webern
Passacaglia Op. 1
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:10:20

03 00:28:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Parce mihi, Domine
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:36:07 Kurt Weill
Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:14:02

05 00:50:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Performer: Abdel Rahman El Bacha
Duration 00:12:15

06 01:04:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Works from Dances of the Dolls
Performer: Boris Petrushansky
Duration 00:07:57

07 01:13:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Cantelli
Duration 00:19:18

08 01:33:34 Sofia Gubaidulina
Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout
Performer: Claire‐Marie Le Guay
Duration 00:09:25

09 01:43:41 Burrill Phillips
Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:16:08

10 02:01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Singer: Elly Ameling
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:06:54

11 02:09:17 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Performer: 黒田亜樹
Duration 00:09:30

12 02:21:04 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:22:29

13 02:45:27 Michael Torke
Bliss
Ensemble: University of Kansas Wind Ensemble
Director: Paul W. Popiel
Duration 00:11:28

14 02:57:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:48


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05vh1rf)
Iqbal Khan

01 00:05:19 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino (La Vergine degli angeli)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Cesare Siepi
Choir: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:12 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino (Act 2, finale)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Singer: Cesare Siepi
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:14:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 (Resurrection) (5th mvt, excerpt)
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:15:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 (Resurrection) (5th mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:28:11 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Libera Me - Strange Meeting)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:29:07 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Libera Me - Strange Meeting)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:34:50 Jacques Ibert
Chanson de la mort de Don Quichotte
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:35:48 Jacques Ibert
Chanson de la mort de Don Quichotte
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:39:58 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander (Wie aus der Ferne)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Singer: Hans Hotter
Singer: Viorica Ursuleac
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:40:51 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander (Wie aus der Ferne)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Singer: Hans Hotter
Singer: Viorica Ursuleac
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:46:41 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
The Conference
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:47:41 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
The Conference
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:54:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni, a cenar teco)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:04:16

14 00:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni, a cenar teco)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071774c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Denis Kozhukhin

01 00:01:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D HXVI:24
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:04:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata In D Major H.16.24 For Piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:11:44 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor Op. 18b
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:14:38 Johannes Brahms
Theme And Variations (From Sextet No.1), Arr. For Piano [orig. Strings, Op.18]
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:22:37 Franz Liszt
Benediction du Dieu dans la solitude
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:15:26

06 00:25:31 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:16:14

07 00:39:03 Béla Bartók
'Out of Doors' suite
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:14:18

08 00:41:44 Béla Bartók
Out Of Doors - Suite Sz.81 For Piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:14:31

09 00:54:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C# minor, K.247
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:57:07 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 84 In D Major R.84 For Keyboard
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:58:59 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 84 in D
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:02:42


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b071chp5)
John Sheppard

01 00:02:05 John Sheppard
Libera nos I
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:08:16 John Sheppard
Verbum caro (excerpt)
Choir: Clerkes of Oxfenford
Conductor: David Wulstan
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:15:30 John Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:19:46 John Sheppard
Magnificat (from Second Service)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:28:05 John Sheppard
Agnus Dei (from Missa Cantate)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:34:13 John Sheppard
Libera nos II
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:38:36 John Sheppard
Media vita
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:21:26


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0717d1x)
King's College, Cambridge

01 00:07:52 Philip Hays
Psalm 119 vv. 1-32
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:18:04 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:27:04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc Dimittis quarti toni
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:37:42 Johannes Brahms
Denn alles Fleisch
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:54:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duetto II BWV 803
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:56:18 Franz Schubert
4 Refrainlieder (D.866), no.3; Die Manner sind mechant
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b071chpb)
Walton's Belshazzar's Feast, Anne Reid

01 00:01:05 William Walton
Agincourt Song (Suite from Henry V)
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:01 Thomas Morley
O griefe, even on the bud
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:06:06 Thomas Morley
April is in my mistress' face
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:07:46 Stephen Sondheim
The Glamorous Life (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Megan Kelly
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:12:16 George Frideric Handel
Behold, by Persia's here made (Belshazzar)
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:15:38 William Sterndale Bennett
O that I knew where I might find him
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:21:10 James MacMillan
Christus Vincit
Singer: Jonty Ward
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:28:07 William Byrd
Haec Dies
Ensemble: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:28:07 Pat Metheny
Above The Treetops
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Performer: Armando Marçal
Performer: Members Of The Pinpeat Orchestra Of The Royal Ballet
Performer: Members Of The Choir Of The Cambodian Royal Palace
Performer: Members Of The London Orchestra
Singer: Charlie Haden
Orchestra: Members Of The Pinpeat Orchestra Of The Royal Ballet
Choir: Members Of The Choir Of The Cambodian Royal Palace
Orchestra: Members Of The London Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

10 00:42:01 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt
Performer: David Ward
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:05:23

11 00:50:03 LENNON/MCCARTNEY
Blackbird
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:55:36 Leonard Bernstein
Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Singer: Barbara Cook
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:01:12 William Walton
Thus Spake Isaiah, if I forget thee (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Choir: Bach Choir.
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:10:16

14 01:12:35 William Walton
Praise ye; Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Choir: Bach Choir.
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:08:09

15 01:21:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dominum virtutum nobiscum
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nicolas Rivenq
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:25:09 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Sally Whitwell
Choir: Gondwana Voices
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03vd58q)
Women Beware Women

01 00:00:01 Meredith Monk
Travelling
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:00:06

02 00:06:19
May Swenson
The Centaur Read by Anne Reid and Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:08:45 Unsuk Chin
From Six Piano Etudes- In C
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:12:12
Jorie Graham
Cagnes sur Mer 1950 Read by Anne Reid and Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:17:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
Prayer Before Birth
Performer: BBC Singers conducted by Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:23:20
Anna Wickham
Nervous Prostration Read by Anne Reid
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:24:45 Kurt Weill
Ballade von der sexuellen Horigkeit
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:28:08
Emily Berry
Letter to Husband Read by Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:29:56 Laurie Anderson
O Superman( for Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:00:08

10 00:38:25
Virginia Woolf
From Mrs Dalloway Read by Anne Reid
Duration 00:00:08

11 00:42:28 Thea Musgrave
From The Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Victoria Soames and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:50:35
Elizabeth Bishop
At the Fishhouses Read by Anne Reid
Duration 00:00:08

13 00:55:35 Gubaidulina
Song of the Fisherman from Musical toys
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:57:27
Djuna Barnes
From Nightwood Read by Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:59:05 Hildegard von Bingen
O nos peregrine sumus from Ordo Virtutum
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:00:02

16 01:01:30
Tess Gallagher
Black Silk Read by Michelle Terry
Duration 00:00:02

17 01:02:31 Lili Boulanger
Vieux Priere Bouddhique
Performer: Monterverdi Choir, London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

18 01:11:13
Hymn by Joyce Grenfell
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b071chpd)
Real Pretenders

01 00:46:56 Jean Sibelius
Sonatine in F sharp minor, Op 67 No 1
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:10:55


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b071chpg)
Faure, Duparc, Debussy and Ravel

01 00:02:17 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'De Venise' Op.58
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Duration 00:13:32

02 00:17:31 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 2
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:38:09

03 00:56:51 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation Au Voyage
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Duration 00:04:47

04 01:08:31 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Duration 00:05:12


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b071chpq)
The Father


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b071chpy)
Marian Consort

01 00:02:52 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:56 William Byrd
Gaudeamus omnes - introit (Feast of all saints)
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:11:00 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:15:00 Nicholas Strogers
Non me vincat, Deus meus
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:19:30 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Gloria
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:25:28 William Byrd
Timete Dominum
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:30:57 William Mundy
Adhaesit pavimento
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:38:22 William Byrd
Justorum animae
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:40:56 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Sanctus
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:43:21 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Benedictus
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:01:28

11 00:45:46 Martin Peerson
Laboravi in gemitu meo
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:59

12 00:50:47 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Agnus Dei
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:54:32 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Performer: Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:50


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b071chq0)
Richard Strauss for Violin

01 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Michael Korstick
Duration 00:28:31

02 00:30:28 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.8
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Orchestra: התזמורת הקאמרית הישראלית
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:28:48



MONDAY 29 FEBRUARY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b071chyt)
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor BWV.235
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:27:44

03 00:29:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:13

04 00:41:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243 (Proms 2015)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:26:45

05 01:08:31 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

06 01:36:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:43

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

09 02:33:48 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56

10 03:08:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:14:46 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

12 03:22:16 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

13 03:32:09 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

14 03:43:29 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

15 03:51:39 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:10 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

18 04:10:57 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

19 04:21:00 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

20 04:31:38 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:33

21 04:41:35 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

22 04:51:44 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27

23 05:02:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:30

24 05:27:29 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

25 05:34:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b071cj88)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:48 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:34 Igor Stravinsky
Sonata for two pianos
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Duration 00:10:48

03 00:17:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:34:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:17:20

06 00:39:47 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1: no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:46:48 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:50:43 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

09 01:02:20 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso; After the destruction
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:10:06 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:13:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:24:50 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:33:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:01:14

15 01:36:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op.70; Part 2; No.27 (Tenor) - No.28 (Chorus) - No.29 (Chorus)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:43:38 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:34

17 01:53:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:37

18 02:04:57 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

19 02:12:18 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance - Comic Opera; Act 2; When you had left our pirate fold
Singer: Monica Sinclair
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: James Milligan
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:34

20 02:16:59 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:13:40


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b071fbz8)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth

01 00:00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:06 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:13:53 Max Reger
Suite for Viola in D major, Op.131d No.2
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:42

04 00:24:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont (Entr'acte Larghetto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:32:02 Thomas Arne
Overture No.6 in B flat major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:40:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:11:26

07 00:53:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

08 01:04:02 John Scott
'The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended’
Choir: The Choir of St Paul's Cathedral
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:10:52 Arthur Sullivan
When I go out of door (Patience)
Singer: George Baker
Singer: John Cameron
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:34

10 01:16:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Nocturne and Wedding March (Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:11:01

11 01:32:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Agnus Dei; Communio; Misericordias Domini; Introitus; Kyrie Eleison (Requiem)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:23:01

12 01:56:48 Gavin Bryars
Agnus Dei (Cadman Requiem)
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:04

13 02:04:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:29:14

14 02:34:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenent Kije - Symphonic Suite Op.60
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:19:06

15 02:54:47 Gioachino Rossini
Ah come nascondere (La donna del lago)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:34


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071cl19)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Seven Last Words

01 00:01:23 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Introduction
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Introduction
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:10:22 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 1
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:10:59 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 1
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:20:12 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice) - Overture
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Duration 00:18:04

06 00:20:49 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice) - Overture
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Duration 00:18:04

07 00:40:06 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice) - Como il Foco allo Splendore
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Andrea Silvestrelli
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:40:43 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice) - Como il Foco allo Splendore
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Andrea Silvestrelli
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:29

09 00:50:33 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross - Sonata II: Truly I Say To You, Today You Will Be In Paradise
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

10 00:51:10 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross - Sonata II: Truly I Say To You, Today You Will Be In Paradise
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071cl1c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Nicola Benedetti and Alexei Grynyuk

01 00:04:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.10 in G major op.96
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:34:43 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.2 in A major
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:00:01 Karol Szymanowski
Dryades et Pan, no. 3 from 3 Mythes, Op. 30
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:02:59


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b071cl1f)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:07:50 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:21:28 Henry Purcell
Bid the virtues, bid the Graces (Come ye sons of art)
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:24:54 Agostino Steffani
Spezza amor
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:14:23

04 00:40:09 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:48:34

05 01:27:43 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte: Tristesse de dulcinee (encore)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:12

06 01:30:30 Jose Elizondo
Danzas Latinoamericanas (encore)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:27

07 01:34:55 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:38

08 01:45:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:39:03

09 02:24:37 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:11


MON 16:30 In Tune (b071cl1h)
Leon McCawley, Benjamin Beilman, Jan Vogler

01 00:00:32 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:20 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 60 in C - 1st mvt
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:17:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major Op. 23 No. 4
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:25:31 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:33:06 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:42:24 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Music Arranger: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:16:36

07 00:51:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Director: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Singer: Amy Haworth
Singer: Amy Moore
Singer: Ben Breakwell
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: James Holliday
Duration 00:08:30

08 01:04:42 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A D.574 “Grand Duo” - 1st mvt
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:17:48 Leos Janáček
Sonata - 2nd mvt “Ballada”
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:24:27 Ernest John Moeran
Whythorne's Shadow (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:33:22 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:37:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude form Suite No. 2 in D minor
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:37:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite No.2 in D minor
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:43:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante and Sarabande from Suite No.2 in D minor
Performer: Jan Vogler
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:52:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Ensemble: Moritzburg Festival Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b071cl19)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b071clh9)
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:05:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Leonore No.2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:13:34

02 00:22:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat Major, Op.19
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:28:47

03 00:53:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op. 126: VI. Presto - Andante amabile e con moto
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:11

04 01:01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 15 in D Major, Op. 28 ‘Pastorale’- III Scherzo
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:17

05 01:07:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A Major, D.959 - III Scherzo, Allegro Vivace
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:05:00

06 01:15:17 Timo Andres
The Blind Banister
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:20:34

07 01:39:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 In D Major, Op.36
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:33:21

08 02:15:41 Grace Williams
Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.3; Channel sirens
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:30

09 02:20:12 Grace Williams
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Duration 00:11:17


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b071bwqf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b071clq7)
Music in Its Time
Music in Its Time - Mahler's Symphony No 8


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b071cm16)
Vijay Iyer Trio

01 00:06:40 Oren Marshall (artist)
Introduction To The Story Of Spedy Sponda
Performer: Oren Marshall
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:09:55 Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy (artist)
Come Back, Jamaica
Performer: Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy
Performer: Bob Stewart
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:13:36 Wayne Bergeron (artist)
You Hid What In The Sousaphone?
Performer: Wayne Bergeron
Performer: Bill Reichenbach
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:14:49 The Gil Evans Orchestra (artist)
Voodoo Chile
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:18:51 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Geese
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:22:47 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Break Stuff
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:27:59 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Mystery Woman
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:07:06

08 00:35:06 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Break Stuff (Reprise)
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:38:22 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Libra
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:42:42 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Our Lives
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:07:29

11 00:50:44 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Hood
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:10:26

12 01:01:18 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Starlings
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:05:56 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
The Star Of A Story
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:07:56 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
For Amiri Baraka
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:01:22

15 01:15:30 Safarisogood (artist)
Alarmist
Performer: Safarisogood
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:20:42 OKO (artist)
Totes Awky Momo
Performer: OKO
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:25:08 Vijay Iyer (artist)
The Empty Mind Receives
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Duration 00:04:53



TUESDAY 01 MARCH 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b071cyg1)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen and Concerto Copenhagen in Bach

01 00:01:12 Heinrich Bach
Sonata a 5 no.1 in C major & no.2 in F major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:09:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F major, F.67, for strings and basso continuo ('Dissonance')
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:22:08 Johann Bernhard Bach
Overture No.1 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:18:54

04 00:41:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:14

05 00:52:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:09

06 01:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:17:35

07 01:22:09 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:24:51

08 02:01:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:47

09 02:50:19 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:09:17

10 03:00:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

11 03:08:23 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

12 03:17:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:05:59

13 03:24:06 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

14 03:32:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

15 03:40:07 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell
Duration 00:10:42

16 03:51:15 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

17 04:01:12 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

18 04:09:01 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

19 04:20:34 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:21:06

20 04:42:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

21 04:50:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:08:34

22 04:59:33 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

23 05:11:48 Anthoni van Noordt
Fantasia 2 in D minor
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:05:56

24 05:18:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07

25 05:35:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b071cyg3)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:08 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:12:28 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:20:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:33:51 Alun Hoddinott
Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:44:23 Henry Purcell
Mark, how readily each pliant string (Raise, raise the voice)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:48:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F major, Op 85 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:51:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no.12 in C minor 'La Géniale'
Performer: Giulio Giannelli Viscardi
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:33

09 01:01:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:06:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:11:25 Giacomo Puccini
Storiella d'amore for voice and piano [publ. 1883]
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:15:56 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:34

13 01:25:59 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D 891
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:34:02 Amy Beach
Bal masqué, Op 22
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:38:27 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:13

16 01:48:57 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:52:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:13

18 02:03:44 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:08:10 Meirion Williams
Gwynfyd
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:03:52

20 02:12:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28

21 02:19:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.1; Prelude in C major
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:05

22 02:21:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b071fd1n)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth

01 00:00:08 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Gigue (Sonata No 5 in C minor)
Performer: Michel Cardin
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:32 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F major, F.67
Ensemble: Il Convito
Performer: Maude Gratton
Director: Maude Gratton
Duration 00:14:34

03 00:18:48 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:26:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:31:40 Karl Goldmark
Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Bender
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:37:02 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:42:26 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice Op.8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:52:48 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Ewa Mallas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:57:55 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
La Rémouleuse
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:07:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Loure; Gavotte en Rondeau)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:18:40 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B, Op.10 No.4
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:26:34 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:31:03 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:37:04 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:14:14

15 01:51:57 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Les Bras de Mer
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:08:03

16 02:01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:29

17 02:31:26 Francesco Cavalli
Salve regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:25

18 02:38:38 Antonín Dvořák
The Wild Dove, Op 110
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:35


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071fd1r)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A Final Symphony

01 00:01:34 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 3
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:49

02 00:13:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D Major (London)
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:27:59

03 00:45:02 Joseph Haydn
…Thy Great Endeavours
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:50:21 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 5
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:07:40


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071fd1x)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016
Episode 1

01 00:04:04 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise Fantaisie in A Flat Major, Op.61
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:18:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:24:23

03 00:45:22 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat Major, Op.42
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:49:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, Op.54
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:10:56


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b071fg4f)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:03:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus, RV.594
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Katja Stuber
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Christian Immler
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:28:35

02 00:32:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus: Cum dederit
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Christian Immler
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:36:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Siehe zu, dass deine Gottesfurcht nicht Heucheleisei, BWV.179
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Christian Immler
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:39

04 00:52:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, RV.589
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Katja Stuber
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:27:58

05 01:21:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Erschallet, ihr Lieder, BWV 172
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Christian Immler
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:12

06 01:42:02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6 in D major, Op.60
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:46:08

07 02:27:47 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:01:57


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b071cyg5)
Barnabas Kelemen, Tansy Davies, Ralph Kirshbaum, Shai Wosner

01 00:00:36 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh dances - suite no.1 Op.15 (no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:07:46 Grace Williams
Tarantella (The Dancers)
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:10:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:10:49 Tansy Davies
Feather and Groove
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:23:35 Tansy Davies
Between Worlds (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:32:30 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:41

07 00:35:55 Giacomo Puccini
Avete Torto! … Firenze e come un albero fiorito from Gianni Schicchi
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:39:19 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:38

09 00:49:24 Barnabas Kelemen (artist)
Sarabande from D minor Partita
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:58:39 Barnabas Kelemen (artist)
Caprice no 7
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:07:54 Barnabas Kelemen (artist)
Tango Etude
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:11:16 Claude Le Jeune
Tristitia obsedit me
Choir: Magnificat
Conductor: Philip Cave
Duration 00:05:47

13 01:17:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major K427
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:20:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:08:51

15 01:33:52 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto Hob VIIb: 2
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:44:16 Ralph Kirshbaum (artist)
Variations 6-7 from The Magic Flute
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:52:54 Ralph Kirshbaum (artist)
Variations 10-12 from Handel's Judas Maccabeus
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:58:28 Calan (artist)
Roxy’s Birthday Jig
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:03:35


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b071fd1r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b071cyg7)
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales Celebrate St David's Day

01 02:16:38 Stephen Farr (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:10:22

02 02:27:24 Thomas Tomkins
Oft did I marle how in thine eyes
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b071cyg9)
Neil Jordan, the Lonely City, Contemporary Cities


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b071k652)
Music in Its Time
Music in Its Time - Byrd: Mass for Four Voices


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b071cygc)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:05 United Vibrations (artist)
Sophia
Performer: United Vibrations
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:06:07 Holymachines (artist)
Yt
Performer: Holymachines
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:00 Stephan Schrader (artist)
Praludium
Performer: Stephan Schrader
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:13:53 The Furrow Collective (artist)
Many's the Night's Rest
Performer: The Furrow Collective
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:16:53 Nick Jonah Davis (artist)
Poa Kichizi
Performer: Nick Jonah Davis
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:21:01 Rae Howell (artist)
The Owl & The Eagle
Performer: Rae Howell
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:25:45 John Surman (artist)
Dark Reflections
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:29:09 Solar Bears (artist)
Persona
Performer: Solar Bears
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:33:19 Oliver Coates (artist)
The Gateshead Prophecy
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:05:42

10 00:38:58 Dylan, Justin and Adam (artist)
SOUNDSCAPE_NORTHAMPTON UNI PRINTROOM
Performer: Dylan, Justin and Adam
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:41:52 Jeremy Steig (artist)
Nein-Four
Performer: Jeremy Steig
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:45:26 Verity Lane (artist)
Til the Ocean is Folded and Hung Up to Dry (3 Summer Pieces)
Performer: Verity Lane
Duration 00:05:01

13 00:50:24 Jasmine Power (artist)
Stories and Rhymes
Performer: Jasmine Power
Duration 00:04:26

14 00:54:49 Throwing Shade (artist)
hashtag_IRL
Performer: Throwing Shade
Duration 00:02:18

15 00:57:52 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Ian, A Blessing
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:01:15 dj Khalab (artist)
Bognya (LV Remix)
Performer: dj Khalab
Performer: Baba Sissoko
Duration 00:04:52

17 01:06:19 Beck (artist)
NYC: 73 - 78
Performer: Beck
Duration 00:10:05

18 01:11:24 Floating Points (artist)
Nespole
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:05:08

19 01:17:05 Fumaça Preta (artist)
Morrer De Amor
Performer: Fumaça Preta
Duration 00:03:15

20 01:20:14 The Membranes (artist)
5776 (The Breathing Song)
Performer: The Membranes
Duration 00:03:19

21 01:24:04 Orson Hentschel (artist)
Florence
Performer: Orson Hentschel
Duration 00:07:41



WEDNESDAY 02 MARCH 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b071cyqw)
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:17 Orjan Matre
preSage for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:12:43

03 00:14:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (Proms 2015)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:26:33

04 00:41:28 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:49:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:33:43

06 01:23:34 Sergei Prokofiev
God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:29

07 01:27:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:31:51

08 02:01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

09 02:34:03 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

10 02:52:42 Jan Sandström
April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:06:47

11 02:59:53 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:06:13

12 03:06:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:42

13 03:15:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:02

14 03:21:09 Antonín Dvořák
Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova
Duration 00:11:23

15 03:32:57 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

16 03:39:15 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

17 03:45:37 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:13:50

18 04:01:12 Anonymous
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:05:43

19 04:07:19 Anonymous
Yo me soy la morenica [I am the brunette] (encore)
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:03:06

20 04:10:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:10:17

21 04:21:30 Edvard Grieg
Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:44

22 04:26:38 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:10:08

23 04:37:10 Jonas Tamulionis
Domestic Psalms
Author: Justinas Marcinkevičius
Choir: Polifonija
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:07:21

24 04:44:56 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

25 05:01:04 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:16:26

26 05:17:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

27 05:36:35 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b071cysx)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:20 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

02 00:10:36 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:14:30 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Philip McCann
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:19:39 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Kinderstucke for piano (Op.72), no.6 in F major; Vivace
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:33:59 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:39:54 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:47:05 Lex van Delden
Nonetto per Amsterdam Op. 101, 1st movement “AmStEdDAm”
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:52:14 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot - Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:07:52

10 01:02:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:08:03 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:14:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:12:26

13 01:28:12 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Anthony Way
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:34:35 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:37:37 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56

16 01:45:53 George Butterworth
The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:55

17 01:48:40 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:57

18 01:57:24 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr Heifetz
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:03:02

19 02:02:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:41

20 02:07:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:04:04

21 02:13:29 Sir George Dyson
Concerto leggiero for piano and string orchestra; 3rd movement, Vivace
Performer: Eric Parkin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:56

22 02:20:41 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.5; Fughetta
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Creer
Duration 00:02:16

23 02:23:11 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:06:27


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b071fkfg)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth

01 00:00:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn 3 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:02:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 260
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:07:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act III (I lombardi alla prima crociata)
Performer: Luca Santaniello
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:13:10 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:17:21

05 00:32:23 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:40:24 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in E major,
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Kurpfalzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Moesus
Duration 00:14:49

07 00:56:59 Benjamin Britten
Old Abram Brown (Friday Afternoons)
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Choir: Choir of Downside School, Purley
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:03:59 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat minor, 'Snow Drift'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:39

09 01:14:33 Giuseppe Verdi
'Ritorna vincitor' (Aida, Act 1 Scene 1)
Singer: Rita Hunter
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dobbs Franks
Duration 00:07:49

10 01:26:39 Richard Strauss
Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:30:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.9 in A minor;
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:54

12 01:34:28 Max Richter
Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:10:33

13 01:45:44 Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
Duduki
Performer: Anja Lechner
Performer: Vassilis Tsabropoulos
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:52:21 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh (excerpt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:27

15 02:01:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob.XVI:20
Duration 00:26:35

16 02:29:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 1 in E minor (Five Preludes for guitar)
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:10

17 02:34:59 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150) [complete]
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:23:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071fkfj)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A Farewell to the Keyboard


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071fmjf)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016
Episode 2

01 00:03:59 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op.50
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:17:44 Richard Hageman
Praise
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:20:00 Richard Hageman
At The Well
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:22:11 Richard Hageman
Do Not Go, My Love
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:25:20 Richard Hageman
Into The Silent Land
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:29:09 Richard Hageman
Miranda
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:33:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No.6 in F minor, Op.80
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:27:05


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b071fmjj)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:03:29 Christopher Rouse
Rapture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:12:32

02 00:16:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Lars Vogt
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:48

03 00:46:30 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Michael Nagy
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:38:35

04 01:25:11 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an dem Mond (Seidl), D870
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:07

05 01:27:17 Franz Schubert
Freude der Kinderjahre (Köpken), D455
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:05


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b071d1gp)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:00:45 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Prelude: In nomine
Performer: Phantasm
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:29 Richard Farrant
Call to remembrance
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:09:04 Henry Thomas Smart
PSALMS 12, 13, 14
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:19:46 Thomas Tomkins
MAGNIFICAT: Fifth Service
Performer: Phantasm
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:27:28 Thomas Tomkins
NUNC DIMITTIS: Fifth Service
Performer: Phantasm
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:38:02 John Ward
Down, caitiff wretch
Performer: Phantasm
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:53:56 John Ward
For Double Organ
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:52


WED 16:30 In Tune (b071d1gr)
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jose Serebrier, Roderick Williams

01 00:00:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera", Allegro[Giunt'e la...]
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Director: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:08:48 Anthony Roth Costanzo (artist)
Amadigi di Gaula (Pena Tiranna)
Performer: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Performer: Richard Peirson
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:18:11 Anthony Roth Costanzo (artist)
Porgy and Bess (Summertime)
Performer: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Performer: Richard Peirson
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:10 Philip Glass
Window of Appearances (Akhnaten)
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Milagro Vargas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Stuttgart State Opera
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:32:51 Kurt Weill
September Song
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:37:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:41:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:51:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:44

09 01:03:26 John Powell
A Prussian Requiem (Introduction and March)
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:08:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:09

11 01:13:15 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:19:52 Michael Stimpson
Dylan (The Beginning)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:33:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:39:51 Roderick Williams (artist)
Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Who is Sylvia)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:45:16 Roderick Williams (artist)
This is thy hour, Oh soul
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:52:10 Roderick Williams (artist)
15 Romances from Tieck's 'Magelone' (Keinen hat es noch gereut)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b071fkfj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b071fnw2)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Chausson, Falla, Debussy and Stravinsky

01 00:36:41 Frank Braley (piano) (artist)
Nights in the Garden of Spain
Performer: Frank Braley (piano)
Duration 00:20:00

02 01:00:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat op 65 for piano, trumpet 2 string quartet and double bass
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:02:48

03 01:04:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat op 65 for piano, trumpet 2 string quartet and double bass
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Janne Saksala
Duration 00:16:06

04 02:23:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:05:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b071d1gt)
Anger


WED 22:45 The Essay (b071kbls)
Music in Its Time
Music in Its Time - Shostakovich: Symphony No 5


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b071d1gw)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:10 Tom Zé (artist)
Curiosidade
Performer: Tom Zé
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:04:08 Sølyst (artist)
Catching Leafs
Performer: Sølyst
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:10:19 Moondog
Why Spend the Dark Night with You
Performer: Linda Oláh
Performer: Isabel Sörling
Ensemble: Cabaret Contemporain
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:16:03 CFCF (artist)
Vermont
Performer: CFCF
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:20:48 Henning Schmiedt (artist)
Sonnenumflutet
Performer: Henning Schmiedt
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:25:24 Arnold Dreyblatt (artist)
Lapse
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Performer: The Orchestra Of Excited Strings
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:32:50 Rhys Chatham (artist)
Pythagorean Dream [Excerpt One]
Performer: Rhys Chatham
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:37:11 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill A Mockingbird, Pt. 2
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:41:58 Townes Van Zandt (artist)
Waitin Around To Die
Performer: Townes Van Zandt
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:44:45 David Hopewell (artist)
Surfaces
Performer: David Hopewell
Duration 00:05:38

11 00:50:16 Post Industrial Boys (artist)
Passenger
Performer: Post Industrial Boys
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:54:22 Ichi (artist)
Kinkan
Performer: Ichi
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:00:44 Group Tagout (artist)
Taganraratt
Performer: Group Tagout
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:06:46 Up High Collective (artist)
Phonemica
Performer: Up High Collective
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:09:44 Erwin Stache (artist)
Knistern - Sprechen - Dehnen - Stauchen (Rollende Klangeruption I)
Performer: Erwin Stache
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:13:30 Lisa Busby (artist)
Little Axewielder
Performer: Lisa Busby
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:17:37 Multicast Dynamics (artist)
Interior 1967
Performer: Multicast Dynamics
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:22:23 Sam Beam (artist)
Every Songbird Says
Performer: Sam Beam
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:03:25

19 01:26:12 Tony Foster (artist)
Tooting and Quacking
Performer: Tony Foster
Performer: Kev Bales
Duration 00:06:00



THURSDAY 03 MARCH 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b071czny)
Alexander String Quartet at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:44:10

03 00:45:56 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:39:02

04 01:25:16 George Gershwin
Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

05 01:28:49 Kazimierz Serocki
Koncert romantyczny [Romantic Concerto] for piano and orchestra (1950)
Performer: Adam Wodnicki
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Tadeusz Wojciechowski
Duration 00:24:47

06 01:54:00 Witold Lutosławski
Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Joanne Seeley
Duration 00:05:29

07 02:01:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:56:41

08 02:58:27 Franz Liszt
St Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots [St.Francis
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:08:05

09 03:07:01 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

10 03:13:32 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell
Duration 00:10:42

11 03:24:38 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

12 03:32:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

13 03:38:23 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33

14 03:53:20 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

15 04:01:12 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Blagoj Angelovski
Duration 00:02:58

16 04:04:35 Bernhard Lewkovitch
Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso
Performer: Johanne Bock
Performer: Camilla Toldi Bugge
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:08:26

17 04:13:26 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

18 04:23:00 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:13:21

19 04:36:43 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:12:15

20 04:49:21 Charles-François Gounod
Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:19

21 04:54:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:21:46

22 05:16:18 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

23 05:40:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:19:14


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b071d0vg)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:08:02 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Performer: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:14:44 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:22:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe in F major BWV 1053R, 2nd movt Siciliano
Performer: Gonzalo X. Ruiz
Orchestra: Portland Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:34:32 Franz Lehár
Where the Lark sings
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:41:02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.7`2
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Ensemble: The Purcell Band
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:50:14 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op.79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:55:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:01:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:06:55 Christian Sinding
Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:10:32 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:14:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:34

14 01:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:34:27 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:39:52 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:45:12 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:16

18 02:01:51 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:58

19 02:08:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:02:18

20 02:10:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Capricorn
Duration 00:06:14

21 02:18:01 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

22 02:25:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:30


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b071fvfp)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth

01 00:00:27 Robert Schumann
Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:07 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestück, Op 73 No 2
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:08:30 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:16:37

04 00:25:57 Paul Hindemith
Meditation: Sehr langsam (Nobilissima visione)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:31:35 Marcel Lanquetuit
Toccata in D major
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:37:36 Béla Bartók
Melody (Hungarian Sketches, Sz97)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:37:36 Claude Debussy
La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book I)
Performer: Monique Haas
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:49:24 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:50

09 01:05:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

10 01:16:33 Leos Janáček
IV. Allegro (String Quartet No.2, ‘Intimate Letters’)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

11 01:28:06 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:31

12 01:30:52 Josquin des Prez
La deploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:37:17 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:16:59

14 01:54:28 Herbert Howells
The Scribe - part-song for chorus
Ensemble: The Donald Hunt Singers
Director: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:04:15

15 02:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 ‘Emperor’
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:39:54

16 02:42:21 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Winds
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:00

17 02:51:47 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:11


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071fvfr)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
The Seasons

01 00:01:31 Joseph Haydn
The Battle of the Nile
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Marcia Hadjimarkos
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:14:22 Joseph Haydn
Autumn (The Seasons) (opening)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:16:32

03 00:33:29 Joseph Haydn
Autumn (The Seasons) (conclusion)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:15:26

04 00:51:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata VI
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:34


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071fzkr)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016
Episode 3

01 00:03:41 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat Major, Op.51
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:08:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B Major, Op.9, No.3
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:15:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op.69, No.2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:22:08 Philip Hammond
Lament for an Irish Rebel
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:14:35

05 00:37:51 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op.20
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:47:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor, Op.52
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:10:14


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b071g126)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Ravel - L'enfant et les sortileges

01 00:03:08 Maurice Ravel
L'Enfant et les Sortileges
Singer: Khatouna Gadelia
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Singer: Daniela Mack
Singer: Kathleen Kim
Singer: Julie Pasturaud
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Elliot Madore
Singer: François Piolino
Choir: Grand Theatre of Geneva Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:44:41

02 00:49:32 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:58:48 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnol
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:16:52

04 01:16:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a 4 in C, RV 801
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:05

05 01:28:18 George Frideric Handel
Come in ciel begingna stella (Apollo e Dafne)
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:04:06

06 01:32:25 George Frideric Handel
Mi palpita il cor, HWV 132b
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:11:22

07 01:32:25 Johann Joseph Fux
Sonata a quattro in D minor K.342
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:11:22

08 01:32:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht (Ps.6) - cantata [from Harmonischer Gottesdienst, 1725-6]
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:11:22

09 01:32:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Pastorale in A minor
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:11:22

10 01:32:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 15 in C major (The Crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary)
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:11:22

11 02:20:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:11

12 02:27:02 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:26


THU 16:30 In Tune (b071g2q3)
English Touring Opera, National Folk Orchestra of Ireland

01 00:00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor BWV 1060R
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Cecilia Bernadini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:15 Istvan Heller
Feuillet d’Album
Music Arranger: Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:15:57 Catherine Carby (artist)
O Toi qui prolongeras mes jours
Performer: Catherine Carby
Performer: Nick Bosworth
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:18 Grant Doyle (artist)
Le calme rentre dans mon coeur
Performer: Grant Doyle
Performer: Nick Bosworth
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:24:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:32:40 Salamone Rossi
Psalm 112, 'Halleluyah Ashre' Ish'
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:39:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Introduction to the Serenade to Music
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:45:15 Pietro Locatelli
Capriccio no.1 in D
Performer: Igor Ruhadze
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:48:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 - final movement
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:06:46

10 01:01:14 Kamran Ince
The Invasion
Orchestra: Istanbul Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:07:14 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (5th mvt) Menuetto
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Chris West
Duration 00:07:15

12 01:33:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor
Music Arranger: Trio SR8
Ensemble: Trio SR8
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:59:05 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:19


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b071fvfr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b071g2q5)
Donald Runnicles and the BBC SSO in Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b071d22s)
Botticelli Reimagined, A New Biography of Hitler


THU 22:45 The Essay (b071kclv)
Music in Its Time
Music in Its Time - Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b071d22v)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:06 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Piya Tu Ab To Aaja
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Performer: Rahul Dev Burman
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:05:27 Gluvs (artist)
Sunday Breakfast
Performer: Gluvs
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:08:43 The Gloaming (artist)
The Old Favourite
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:13:05 Zhenya Strigalev (artist)
Bassgeingengeister
Performer: Zhenya Strigalev
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:14:51 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
New Age
Performer: The Comet Is Coming
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:20:41 Splashgirl (artist)
Redshift
Performer: Splashgirl
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:27:31 Lutine (artist)
So It Goes (Pete Wiggs Remix)
Performer: Lutine
Performer: Pete Wiggs
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:33:26 Kimmo Pohjonen (artist)
Saatto
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:37:50 David Pollock (artist)
A New Ground
Performer: David Pollock
Duration 00:01:04

10 00:44:36 Tonbruket (artist)
Music for the Sun King
Performer: Tonbruket
Duration 00:05:43

11 00:50:03 Joseph Petesson (artist)
Considerate
Performer: Joseph Petesson
Duration 00:02:46

12 00:53:16 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Somewhere I Have Never Travelled (for Coral Evans)
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:07:13

13 01:00:20 Audialsense (artist)
Walk
Performer: Audialsense
Duration 00:18:52

14 01:04:21 Fred Thomas (artist)
Gentle Lady
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:06:11

15 01:11:02 Itomi (artist)
Solo performance from KanZeOn
Performer: Itomi
Duration 00:01:27

16 01:12:26 Vołosi (artist)
Grey Hour / Szara Godzina
Performer: Vołosi
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:15:50 Montague (artist)
evening hymn
Performer: Montague
Duration 00:05:57

18 01:21:47 Jan St. Werner (artist)
Beardman
Performer: Jan St. Werner
Duration 00:08:22



FRIDAY 04 MARCH 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b071d0bt)
Alexander String Quartet at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:37:50

03 00:39:41 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:43:33

04 01:23:35 Robert Schumann
Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

05 01:29:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:30:14

06 02:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

07 02:31:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:22:35

08 02:54:26 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

09 02:59:33 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:00

10 03:04:57 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

11 03:14:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:10:22

12 03:24:48 George Frideric Handel
Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:16

13 03:31:29 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

14 03:44:49 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

15 03:54:07 Anonymous
Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Duration 00:05:27

16 04:01:12 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

17 04:09:47 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

18 04:15:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

19 04:22:04 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2 no 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05

20 04:36:33 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03

21 04:56:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:06:15

22 05:02:39 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:20:16

23 05:23:24 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.7b.4 for cello, attrib. Costanzi
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Duration 00:19:50

24 05:43:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

25 05:51:27 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b071d0vj)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:02:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:10:23 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:15:28 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:21:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Cantata No 41)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:34:28 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:41:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.303) in G major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:12:18

07 00:54:19 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

08 01:02:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:10:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:13:58 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:19:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:58

12 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 9
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:34:38 Joseph Haydn
Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:22

14 01:42:43 Franz Danzi
Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:48:01 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:55:35 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo Act III
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:28

17 02:04:13 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:23

18 02:08:21 Francis Poulenc
Benedictus from the Mass in G major
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:48

19 02:13:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

20 02:21:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 Finale
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:44


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b071g529)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth

01 00:00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo)
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil
Performer: Adrian Beers
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV.992
Performer: Claire‐Marie Le Guay
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:17:16 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:13:04

05 00:32:22 Trad.
She's like the swallow
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:38:42 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Duo Concertant in E major
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Duration 00:12:40

07 00:52:51 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:06:20

08 01:05:28 George Frideric Handel
Overture [excerpt] to Il pastor fido, HWV8a
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:12:03

09 01:18:15 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:27:07 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:31:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:14:00

12 01:45:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
III. Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331)
Music Arranger: Amis, Kenneth
Performer: Empire Brass
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:48:30 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

14 02:00:27 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:17

15 02:35:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV.204
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Performer: Esther Crazzolara
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:05:57

16 02:44:06 Florence Price
The Old Boatman
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:01:57

17 02:46:02 Florence Price
Cotton Dance
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:36

18 02:49:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasy Op.89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:51


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071g52c)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
The Final Curtain

01 00:01:05 Joseph Haydn
Antwort auf die Frage eines Maedchens
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:07:17 Joseph Haydn
Kyrie (Harmoniemesse)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:17:36 Joseph Haydn
Santus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Harmoniemesse)
Performer: Joanne Lunn
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu
Performer: Brindley Sherratt
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:33:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor op.103
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:46:41 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 7
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:10:35


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071g52f)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2016
Episode 4

01 00:03:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E flat minor, Op.28
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat Major, Op.28
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:10:52 Franz (1) Schubert
Der Knabe in der Wiege (Ottenwalt), D.579
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:14:47 Franz (1) Schubert
Die Sterne (Wie Blitzen Die Sterne), D.939
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:18:10 Franz (1) Schubert
Herbst (Es Rauschen Die Winde), D.945
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:24:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet
Duration 00:33:05


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b071g8hg)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:00:58 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:23

02 00:12:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ein Jammerton, ein schluchzend Ach, TWV 1:424
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:22:43 Reinhard Keiser
Betrubter Geist (Die Verbindung des grossen Hercules mit der schonen Hebe)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:29:16 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herr, wenn ich nur Dich hab, BuxWV 38
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:34:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Recit: Drum sucht auch Amor sein Vergnugen, Aria: Wenn die Fruligslufte streichen (Cantata BWV 202)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: L'Accademia Giocosa
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:39:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 4 in C minor D.417 (Tragic)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:35:57

07 01:17:25 Luigi Cherubini
Mass for the coronation of Charles X in A major
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:57:14

08 02:14:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto from Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Stefan Schilli
Performer: Stefan Schilling
Performer: Eberhard Marschall
Performer: Eric Terwilliger
Duration 00:06:36

09 02:21:03 Franz Schubert
Schäfers Klagelied (Goethe), D121 (1819 Version)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:26

10 02:24:25 Franz Schubert
Der Vater mit dem Kind (Bauernfeld), D906
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:31


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b071g8jh)
Phantasm, Anne Sofie von Otter, Julian Bliss

01 00:00:34 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata – Finale
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:46 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:26:58 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:32:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita in D minor
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:37:39 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:49:01 Gustav Holst
Lyric Movement for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:09:57

07 01:11:36 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Maeterlinck Songs – No. 3, Lied der Jungfrau
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:39

08 01:15:23 Alexander Scriabin
Etrangete - No 2 of 2 Poems for piano, Op 63
Performer: James Kreiling
Duration 00:01:53

09 01:18:01 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

10 01:28:05 Julian Bliss (artist)
3 Pieces for solo clarinet - No. 3
Performer: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:33:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Mourn thou, poor heart (Oberon)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:38:38 Julian Bliss (artist)
Romanza from Sonata
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:49:27 Julian Bliss (artist)
Oblivion
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:54:04 Gaetano Donizetti
Le Duc d'Albe - Honneur à lui! Ce guerrier... (chorus)
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:05

15 01:57:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot lunaire - Nos 20 and 21
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b071g52c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b071gc1m)
Christian Lindberg and Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra in Nielsen's Fifth Symphony

01 00:04:18 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront - Symphonic Suite
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:17:30

02 00:27:35 Christian Lindberg
Robot Gardens - Concerto for Wind and Brass
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:22:32

03 00:53:34 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op.32
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:50

04 01:01:25 Carl Nielsen
3 Pieces for Piano, Op.59
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:23

05 01:16:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.5, Op.50
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:33:27


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b071gc1p)
Andy Craven-Griffiths and Jennifer Reid


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b071k4ts)
Music in Its Time
Music in Its Time - Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b071gc1r)
Lopa Kothari - Nitin Sawhney in Session

01 00:00:18 Suistamon Sähkö (artist)
Homewards
Performer: Suistamon Sähkö
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:07:19 Claudio Veeraragoo (artist)
Bhai Aboo
Performer: Claudio Veeraragoo
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:11:39 Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης (artist)
Na glitosoume ki oi dyo feat. Elefthera Arvanitaki
Performer: Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:16:21 Koo Nimo (artist)
The Destiny Of Man
Performer: Koo Nimo
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:22:09 Josiah Jesse Ransome-Kuti (artist)
Jesu Olugbala Ni Mo F'ori Fun E
Performer: Josiah Jesse Ransome-Kuti
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:26:03 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Immigrant
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Eric Appapoulay
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:38:58 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Sunset
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Eric Appapoulay
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:44:37 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Elixir
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:48:44 Chico Trujillo (artist)
Abajo Del Bote
Performer: Chico Trujillo
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:52:45 Songs of Separation Collective (artist)
Echo Mocks the Corncrake feat..Karine Polwart
Performer: Songs of Separation Collective
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:56:23 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Bows of London
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:58:45 The Furrow Collective (artist)
Wild Hog in the Woods
Performer: The Furrow Collective
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:05:33 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Mustt Mustt - Massive Attack Remix (Heritage Track)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:09:29 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Dark Day
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Eric Appapoulay
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:18:54 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Tere Khyaal
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Eric Appapoulay
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:26:09 Simdi Ensemble & Michel Goddard (artist)
Bulan Ozuunuu Gooren Yuuzuunuu
Performer: Simdi Ensemble & Michel Goddard
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:28:27 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Lejana Tierra Mia
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:32:31 Aziza Brahim (artist)
Buscando la Paz
Performer: Aziza Brahim
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:35:37 Laura Daccache (artist)
Al Ward (1947)
Performer: Laura Daccache
Duration 00:05:44

20 01:41:18 Mariza (artist)
Caprichosa
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:02:38

21 01:45:16 Yaz Fentazi (artist)
Blues It (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Yaz Fentazi
Duration 00:03:16

22 01:49:19 Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso (artist)
Expresso 2222 (Ao Vivo)
Performer: Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:03:19

23 01:52:36 Monsieur Periné (artist)
Lloré
Performer: Monsieur Periné
Duration 00:03:52

24 01:57:09 Djélimady Tounkara (artist)
Diamana mara Manssa
Performer: Djélimady Tounkara
Duration 00:05:24