Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07056v1)
The Borodin Quartet at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Russia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:17 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 in D major
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:29:42

03 00:31:22 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings, "Quartettsatz"
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:41:34 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:28:07

05 01:10:06 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Sweet Dreams, from 'Children's Album, Op.39'
Music Arranger: Rostislav Dubinsky
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:28

06 01:13:04 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08

07 01:32:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2, Op 102
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev
Duration 00:16:15

08 01:49:20 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

09 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

10 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Lisa Marie Landgraf
Performer: Dimitri Dichtiar
Performer: Siegbert Rampe
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:48:24

11 02:50:00 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:12:52

12 03:03:18 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

13 03:12:36 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43

14 03:18:42 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

15 03:28:38 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

16 03:36:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:37

17 03:44:01 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:10 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec
Duration 00:03:11

20 04:04:20 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:18

21 04:07:02 Ake Malmfors
I fjarran dis (In a distant haze)
Lyricist: Siwertz, Sigfrid
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:03

22 04:10:02 Ake Malmfors
Pilarna [The Willows]
Lyricist: Siwertz, Sigfrid
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:46

23 04:12:14 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

24 04:28:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:12:42

25 04:41:10 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

26 04:50:30 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:20:42

27 05:11:39 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:25:17

28 05:37:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:22:14


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b071727y)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:50 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:11:18 Trad.
Sakura [Cherry Blossoms]
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:15:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:22:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:32:03 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56) [complete]
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:16:51

06 00:54:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses Romantiques; no.2 – Movement modere de valse
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:05:25

07 01:05:09 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:31

08 01:13:42 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:21:54 Franz Schubert
Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:28:27 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:38:52 Malcolm Arnold
Inn of the Sixth Happiness London Prelude
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:45:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for treble recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43:a3
Performer: The Chandos Baroque Players
Ensemble: The Chandos Baroque Players
Duration 00:10:22

13 01:57:24 Jacques Brel
Madeleine
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:39


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0717280)
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 9

01 00:05:19 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (i. Tempo giusto)
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Slava Poprugin
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major, HWV. 348
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:18:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Grimal
Performer: Mathieu Dupouy
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:24:33 Carola Bauckholt
Treibstoff
Performer: Kenneth Karlsson
Ensemble: Cikada Ensemble
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:28:49 Peter Cornelius
Frühling im Sommer
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:32:19 Erik Satie
Cinema - Entr'Acte De Relache
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Slava Poprugin
Duration 00:13:33

07 01:18:48 Richard Strauss
Enoch Arden Part 1: Prelude
Performer: Lucy Parham
Narrator: Henry Goodman
Duration 00:08:08

08 01:22:21 Richard Strauss
Enoch Arden Part 2: 'Now when the dead man...')
Performer: Lucy Parham
Narrator: Henry Goodman
Duration 00:09:30

09 01:28:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Bridal Day
Narrator: John Hopkins
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Alan Tongue
Singer: Philip Smith
Duration 00:17:42

10 01:37:03 Arthur Bliss
Violin Concerto
Performer: Alfredo Campoli
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bliss
Duration 00:08:59

11 01:42:13 Arthur Bliss
Morning Heroes (Dawn on the Somme)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:02

12 02:44:39 Édouard Lalo
Piano Trio No. 3 in A minor
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:29:12


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0717282)
Kurtag at 90, Boris Giltburg, Glyndebourne Youth Opera

01 00:01:50
Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:11:33

02 00:13:29
Glyndebourne Youth Opera
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:22:16
Composer profile: György Kurtág
Duration 00:21:48


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b03h37r0)
Kathryn Stott: South America
Episode 1

00 00:29:16 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.80 for piano [1926]
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:11:33

00 01:55:03 Jose Resta
El Bailecito
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:22

00 00:42:54 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony no. 2 RO.257 (A Montevideo)
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Adler
Duration 00:12:09

00 00:00:28 Carlos Gardel
Volver
Ensemble: Carlos Gardel and his Orchestra
Conductor: Terig Tucci
Duration 00:02:45

00 01:03:23 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri
Toccata
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:34

00 01:11:15 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:11:22

00 00:15:38 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:12:42

00 01:37:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daisies [Margaritki] (Op.38`3), transc. for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:25

00 01:41:12 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:44

00 01:23:51 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya for orchestra
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:59

00 00:04:32 Astor Piazzolla
Tres minutos con realidad
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Singer: Héctor Console
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:05

00 00:56:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Radiodiffusion Francaise
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:06:16

00 01:31:50 Violeta Parra
Gracias a la Vida
Singer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:47

00 00:08:19 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del angel
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:06:19

00 01:49:12 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:01


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0717286)
Malcolm Arnold

01 00:01:15 Kenneth J. Alford
Colonel Bogey (whistling excerpt)
Music Arranger: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:03:08 Malcolm Arnold
Women In Our Time (1948) - Main Theme
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:08:08 Malcolm Arnold
Wings of Danger (1952) - Excerpts
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:13:14 Malcolm Arnold
The Sound Barrier (1952) - Sound Barrier Rhapsody, Op.38
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:21:05 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Orchestra: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:24:44 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice (1954) - Finale
Orchestra: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:26:58 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) - The Jungle Trek
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:34:17 Malcolm Arnold
A Hill in Korea (1956) - Main Title
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:35:34 Malcolm Arnold
A Hill in Korea (1956) - End Title
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:34

10 00:36:47 Malcolm Arnold
The Roots of Heaven (1958) - Overture
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:42:37 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (1954) - Prelude
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:28

12 00:44:05 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (1954) - Train to St Trinian's
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:22

13 00:45:27 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (1954) - Flash & Miss Fritton
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:33

14 00:46:59 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (1954) - Races and Games
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:51

15 00:47:51 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (1954) - Finale
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:41

16 00:53:01 Malcolm Arnold
Whistle Down the Wind (1961) - Prelude and Main Theme
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

17 00:56:13 Malcolm Arnold
David Copperfield (1969) - Main Theme
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

18 00:58:32 Malcolm Arnold
Hard Times (1977) - Main Theme
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0717288)

01 00:02:02 Count Basie & Frank Sinatra
I’m Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself a Letter
Performer: Count Basie & Frank Sinatra
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:58 Ben Webster (artist)
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:10:04 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
Looking Up
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:18:42 Sun Ra (artist)
Bye Bye
Performer: Sun Ra
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:20:54 Avon Cities Jazz Band
Shimme-Sha-Wobble
Performer: Avon Cities Jazz Band
Performer: Freddy Randall
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:24:15 Clarence Williams (artist)
Mean Blues
Performer: Clarence Williams
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:27:54 Emile Barnes and Lawrence Tocca with Billie Pierce (artist)
Shake It and Break It
Performer: Emile Barnes and Lawrence Tocca with Billie Pierce
Performer: Emile Barnes And Lawrence Tocca
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:32:36 Sam Rivers (artist)
When I Fall In Love
Performer: Sam Rivers
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:39:00 The Jazz Crusaders (artist)
Scratch
Performer: The Jazz Crusaders
Performer: The Jazz Crusaders
Duration 00:08:01

10 00:47:33 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Blue Daniel
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:07:09

11 00:55:20 George Shearing
Mambo In Chimes
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Performer: Buddy Montgomery
Performer: Armando Peraza
Performer: Ricardo Chimelis
Performer: Monk Montgomery
Performer: Walter Perkins
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:58:33 BUD FREEMAN (artist)
The Eel
Performer: BUD FREEMAN
Performer: Bud Freeman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b071728b)
BBC Introducing the 2015 Manchester Jazz Festival

01 00:02:27 Alan Barnes (artist)
Jazz Line Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Ken Peplowski
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:57 Stuart McCallum (artist)
Inhale
Performer: Stuart McCallum
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:12:24 Jazz ExTempore Orchestra (artist)
Lanziamentos del Verde
Performer: Jazz ExTempore Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:20:10 Igor Bezget (artist)
Poplava
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:21:34 Igor Bezget (artist)
Kres
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:23:41 Igor Bezget (artist)
Rezanci
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:24:56 Carmina Slovenica (artist)
Ne ouri, ne sejaj
Performer: Carmina Slovenica
Duration 00:00:57

08 00:25:45 Igor Bezget (artist)
Korenine V
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:27:22 Igor Bezget (artist)
Sprehod
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:32:23 Nerija (artist)
The Fisherman ( Recorded Live At Manchester Jazz Festival 2015)
Performer: Nerija
Duration 00:08:42

11 00:41:54 Ron Carter And The WDR Big Band (artist)
Sheila's Song
Performer: Ron Carter And The WDR Big Band
Duration 00:10:55

12 00:53:08 Quentin Collins / Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Fuertaventura
Performer: Quentin Collins / Brandon Allen Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

13 00:59:15 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Altruism (Live)
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:09:45

14 01:09:00 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Monk's Dream (Live)
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:17:31 Brad Mehldau (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:08:37

16 01:26:16 Paul Booth (artist)
No Woman No Cry
Performer: Paul Booth
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 18:30 Night Music (b071728d)
Chabrier for Piano

01 00:01:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
Impromptu in C major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:08:54 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ballabile
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:10:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Feuillet d'album
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:12:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree fantasque
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:39


SAT 18:50 Opera on 3 (b071728g)
Chabrier's L'Etoile

01 02:46:15 Richard Wagner
Scenes from Parsifal
Performer: Llyr Williams (piano)
Duration 00:25:45


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b071728j)
Louis Andriessen's La Commedia

01 00:07:09 Louis Andriessen
La Commedia, Parts 1, 2 and 3
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Cristina Zavalloni
Singer: Andrew Sauvageau
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 01:05:04

02 01:16:52 Louis Andriessen
La Commedia, Parts 4 and 5
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Cristina Zavalloni
Singer: Andrew Sauvageau
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:40:35



SUNDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07172s4)
Bobby Wellins

01 00:01:51 John Dankworth (artist)
Weller Never Did
Performer: John Dankworth
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:43 The Stan Tracey Quartet
Starless And Bible Black
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet
Performer: Tracey, Stan & Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:09:05 Stan Tracey Big Band
Afro-Charlie Meets The White Rabbit
Performer: Stan Tracey Big Band
Performer: The Stan Tracey Big Band
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:14:50 Jimmy Knepper & Bobby Wellins
Latterday Saint
Performer: Jimmy Knepper & Bobby Wellins
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Joe Temperley
Performer: Pete Jacobson
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:22:41 Stan Tracey (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:30:05 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Nomad
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:35:14 Bobby Wellins
For All We Know
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:41:16 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Dunna Runner
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:06:08

09 00:48:02 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Time Gentlemen, Please
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Duration 00:05:27

10 00:54:51 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07172s6)
Proms 2014: Holst's The Planets

01 00:01:21 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:44:34

02 00:46:22 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:15:57

03 01:02:56 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Toradze
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

04 01:27:25 Scriabin, Alexander (artist)
Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Performer: Scriabin, Alexander
Duration 00:03:37

05 01:31:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:07:13

06 01:39:11 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:48

07 01:52:19 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes, Op 65
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:07:15

08 02:01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

09 02:32:02 Józef Wieniawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:07

10 03:02:31 Nicola Matteis
L'Amore (Love)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:03:51

11 03:06:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:06:26

12 03:13:36 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

13 03:21:58 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

14 03:37:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:04:11

15 03:41:56 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

16 03:51:24 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:01:13 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

18 04:08:08 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

19 04:19:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

20 04:36:38 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:04

21 05:06:05 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14

22 05:19:43 Anton Rubinstein
Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Singer: Georg Ots
Orchestra: Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Raudsepp
Duration 00:04:30

23 05:24:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:03:29

24 05:28:07 Alexander Scriabin
Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:01:54

25 05:30:33 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:12

26 05:38:13 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

27 05:53:58 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07172s8)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:24 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:12:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:23:03 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:31:50 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade no.1 'Simphonie francoise' Op.39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:37:50 Morton Gould
Spirituals for Strings
Ensemble: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:20:09

06 01:03:48 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:11

07 01:12:35 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160; Vallee d'Obermann
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:16:44

08 01:30:08 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

09 01:35:51 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:41:55 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:44:20 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

12 01:57:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:01:14


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07172sb)
James Jolly

01 00:03:15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No 2 - Toccata, 'O trenzino do Caipira'
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:08:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress - No Word From Tom
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:16:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:19

04 00:32:15 Miguel Llobet Solés
Nine Catalan Folksongs
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:16:22

05 00:49:17 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No 5 - Toccata
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:57:36 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Performer: Quink Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:10:21

07 01:08:41 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs - No 8, The Monk and his Cat
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:22

08 01:12:23 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No 2, 'Age of Anxiety' - Part 2
Performer: James Tocco
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:19:57

09 01:32:58 Lennox Berkeley
7 Songs, Op 14 - No 2b, Lay your sleeping head my love
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:39:23 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress_Stravinsky
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:41:25 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress - Act 3, scene 3, 'Mourn for Adonis'...'Epilogue: Good People, just a moment'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:42:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress from Act 3 Scene3
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:46:27 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs - Tell me the truth about love
Performer: Philip Mayers
Singer: Mary Carewe
Duration 00:06:42

14 01:55:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:38

15 02:00:33 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:27:09

16 02:28:35 Carl Michael Bellman
Glimmande nymf!
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Anna Emilsson
Duration 00:05:34

17 02:35:48 Aram Khachaturian
Sparticus Suite
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:22:58


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07172sd)
Katharine Whitehorn

01 00:02:54 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:14:36 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op.64 no.1 (Minute Waltz)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:18:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.147 (Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:25:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major, K.543 (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:36:35 Pascal Bastia
Je tire ma reverence
Singer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:42:34 John Denver
Follow Me
Singer: John Denver
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:46:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F, Op.68 (Pastoral) (1st mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:11:10


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07032zw)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Behzod Abduraimov

01 00:06:04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:14:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:21:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 In A Flat Major Op.47 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:28:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:40:51 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations On A Theme By Paganini Op.35 For Piano; Book 1, nos. 1-14
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:11:59

06 00:42:43 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Paganini
Duration 00:55:00

07 00:54:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Siciliana in D minor, BWV 596
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Music Arranger: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:59:05 Franz Schubert
Harfenspieler An die Turen will ich D. 479
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:59


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b071742b)
Music in 18th-Century Bath

01 00:01:57 Thomas (1) Linley
Fly To My Aid, O Mighty Love
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Ensemble: Invocation
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:07:27 John Banister
The Musick At The Bath
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:11:26 Thomas Chilcot
Suite No. 1 In G Minor - Aria and Minuet
Performer: Ruth Dyson
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:14:59 Thomas Linley
The Lark Sings High In The Cornfield
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:19:13 William Jackson
Live in Thine Eyes For Ever Plays
Ensemble: Invocation
Director: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:22:13 William Jackson
Could He Whom My Dissembled Rigour Grieves
Ensemble: Invocation
Director: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:28:26 William Herschel
Sonata In D Major Opus 4 No 4
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Performer: Florian Deuter
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:32:51 Thomas Shaw
Violin Concerto In G Major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:07:27

09 00:41:51 Henry Harington
Enchanting Harmonist
Ensemble: Invocation
Director: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:45:00 Henry Harington
Ode To The Memory Of Italian Virtuosi
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Ensemble: Invocation
Duration 00:01:47

11 00:48:08 Thomas (2) Linley
Violin Sonata In A Major - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:02:57

12 00:52:29 Thomas Linley
In Thousand Thoughts Of Love And Thee
Ensemble: Invocation
Director: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:05:07


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0705754)
Royal Holloway, University of London, at St Bartholomew the Great, London

01 00:08:35 John Marsh
Psalm 89
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:12:07

02 00:23:39 Thomas Morley
Magnificat: First Service
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:33:23 Thomas Morley
Nunc Dimittis: First Service
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:46:17 John Ward
How long wilt thou forget me?
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:57:09 William Byrd
In nomine
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:02:35


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b071742d)

01 00:00:58 Bob Chilcott
L'habitant de Saint Barbe
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sicut erat in principio (Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:07:02 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me (Gypsy Songs Op 55)
Choir: Kühnův dětský sbor
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:09:53 Philip Glass
Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:17:29 Sande/Khan
Where I Sleep
Performer: VOCES8
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:34:31 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:41:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
C'est un malheur! (L'Etoile)
Choir: Chorus Of Lyon National Opera
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:43:46 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Performer: Benjamin Morris
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:47:32 Traditional Bulgarian
Ergen Deda
Choir: Bulgarian State TV Female Choir
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:50:59 Emily Levy
How Sweetly You Burn
Choir: Voice
Duration 00:05:54

11 01:00:58 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Pro Defunctis (Excerpt)
Choir: Capella de Ministrers
Choir: Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana
Director: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:13:12

12 01:14:35 Michael Haydn
Missa Sanctae Ursulae for soloists, chorus and orchestra; Gloria
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:08:44

13 01:23:48 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles D'Orleans
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:25:36 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles D'Orleans
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:27:37 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles D'Orleans
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:05


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01p3n4w)
Entente Cordiale

01
Samuel Johnson
A Frenchman…

02 00:00:10 Jacques Ibert
Paris – suite sumphonique

03 00:03:24
Elizabeth David
French Provincial Cooking

04 00:04:02 Henri Contet (artist)
C'etait Une Histoire D'Amour
Performer: Henri Contet

05 00:08:27 Claude Debussy
Ballade des femmes de Paris

06 00:10:20
George Orwell
In Defence of English Cooking

07 00:11:08 Erik Satie
Je te veux

08 00:16:15
Hugo Williams
A Brass Ring

09 00:17:44 Noël Coward (artist)
Parisian Pierrot
Performer: Noël Coward

10 00:21:30
Julian Barnes
Something to Declare

11 00:22:12 Jean Françaix
Le Gay Paris

12 00:25:01
William Wordsworth
From Prelude: Book Tenth, Residence in France

13 00:26:43 Étienne Méhul
Le Chant du Départ

14 00:33:59
William Shakespeare
Henry V

15 00:34:49 Paul Wranitzky (artist)
Grand Characteristic Symphony for the Peace with the French Republic, Op.31
Performer: Paul Wranitzky

16 00:39:41
Geoffrey Hill
Requiem for the Plantagenet Kings

17 00:39:45 Frederick Delius
Paris: The Song of a Great City

18 00:41:59
James Fenton
In Paris with you

19 00:42:45 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Berceuse de Jeanne

20 00:45:48
Algernon Swinburne
Past Days

21 00:47:01 Louis Grabu (artist)
Incidental music for Rochester's play 'Valentinian'
Performer: Louis Grabu

22 00:49:10
Joseph Conrad, Roger Fry, Aldous Huxley and Lytton Stratchey
Letter to Nouvelle Francaise

23 00:49:55 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48

24 00:53:03
Marcel Proust
Pleasures and Days

25 00:53:13 Darius Milhaud
Bateaux-Mouches

26 00:54:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
As I walked over London Bridge

27 00:55:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 K.297

28 01:03:20
Henry James
A Little Tour of France

29 01:04:31 Marin Marais
20 Couplets

30 01:10:58 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07175nt)
Step Inside: A 21st-Century Gallery Guide


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07175nw)
Mozart, Schubert, Haydn and Beethoven

01 00:03:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K465 (Dissonance)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:41

02 00:33:38 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D915
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:41:07 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G, HobVIIa:4
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:17:33

04 00:59:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op 74 (Harp)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:31:01


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b07175ny)
Modern Morality Tales


SUN 22:20 Early Music Late (b07175p0)
Daniel Hope, Berlin Baroque Soloists - Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach

01 00:03:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:13:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:21:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:08:52

04 00:31:14 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Imitazione della Campane (Sonata for violin and continuo No.3)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:33:19 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Imitazione del Liutzo (Violin Sonata No. 2 in A)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:35:21 Johann Paul von Westhoff
La Guerra cosi nominate di sua maesta (Violin Sonata in A)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:19

08 00:51:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:09:46


SUN 23:20 Night Music (b07175pj)
Salomon Jadassohn

01 00:05:00 Salomon Jadassohn
Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.24
Orchestra: Brandenburg State Orchestra, Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:20:47

02 00:26:44 Salomon Jadassohn
Cavatine for Violin and Orchestra, Op.69
Performer: Klaudyna Schulze-Broniewska
Orchestra: Brandenburg State Orchestra, Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:37:35 Salomon Jadassohn
Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op.101
Orchestra: Brandenburg State Orchestra, Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:30:16



MONDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b071765g)
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:50 César Franck
Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Singer: Ge Neutel
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:57:48

03 01:00:08 César Franck
Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:10:44

04 01:11:22 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:26:53

05 01:38:46 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

06 01:49:23 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

07 01:54:54 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Performer: Szegedi Ernő
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:24:18

10 02:25:54 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

11 02:39:42 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05

12 03:03:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:36

13 03:07:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

14 03:18:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

15 03:22:32 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Qual Vive Salamandra
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:22

16 03:26:17 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

17 03:33:36 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

18 03:38:06 Franciszek Lessel
Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:32

19 03:47:03 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed
Duration 00:06:46

20 03:54:13 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

21 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

22 04:01:12 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07

23 04:08:40 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

24 04:18:07 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

25 04:33:29 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

26 04:52:16 Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin
Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:06:10

27 04:58:57 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58

28 05:19:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

29 05:33:05 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

30 05:42:55 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:09:51

31 05:53:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b071765j)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:44 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:07:13 Michael Haydn
Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:14:09 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
So ist mein Jesus nun gefangen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:26:44 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.1 in E major
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:33:49 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:49

07 00:43:08 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:49:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:53:47 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:02:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geshopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43); Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:11

11 01:09:04 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:19:55 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:23:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:34:27 Clara Schumann
Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stefan Loges
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:37:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:41:31 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Amanda Morrison
Singer: Michaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:06:39

17 01:49:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

18 01:56:52 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:01:42 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:04:39

20 02:06:58 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

21 02:20:38 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:07:35

22 02:28:14 William Alwyn
Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:27


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b071765l)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West

01 00:01:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:03:39 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:05:35 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:09:17 Frédéric Chopin
'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:12:34 François-Joseph Gossec
Marche lugubre
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Conductor: John Wallace
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:17:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Max Lesueur
Performer: János Scholz
Duration 00:13:57

07 00:44:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:16:43

08 01:04:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:22

09 01:11:22 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:45

10 01:32:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E flat major, Op.70
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:23:45

11 01:56:46 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:02

12 02:01:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:26:47

13 02:30:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott ist unsre Zuversicht (God is our confidence), BWV197 (a wedding cantata)
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:28:44


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071765n)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Mme Vasnier

01 00:01:06 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:07:54 Claude Debussy
Fantoches
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Singer: Donna Brown
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:12:10 Claude Debussy
Trio in G minor
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:22:24 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle elue
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Glenda Maurice
Conductor: Gary Bertini
Orchestra: South-West German R S O
Duration 00:19:04

05 00:43:14 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:46

06 00:56:33 Claude Debussy
Regret
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Singer: Donna Brown
Duration 00:02:32


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b071774c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Denis Kozhukhin

01 00:01:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D HXVI:24
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:04:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata In D Major H.16.24 For Piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:11:44 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor Op. 18b
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:14:38 Johannes Brahms
Theme And Variations (From Sextet No.1), Arr. For Piano [orig. Strings, Op.18]
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:22:37 Franz Liszt
Benediction du Dieu dans la solitude
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:15:26

06 00:25:31 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:16:14

07 00:39:03 Béla Bartók
'Out of Doors' suite
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:14:18

08 00:41:44 Béla Bartók
Out Of Doors - Suite Sz.81 For Piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:14:31

09 00:54:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C# minor, K.247
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:57:07 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 84 In D Major R.84 For Keyboard
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:58:59 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 84 in D
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:02:42


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b071774f)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Chorus
Episode 1

01 00:07:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:59

02 00:17:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:34:51

03 00:53:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:41:15

04 01:35:46 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor, compl. Anthony Payne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:48

05 01:44:51 Peter Dickinson
Violin concerto
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:22:28

06 02:08:20 Alun Hoddinott
Sing a new song for chorus and organ
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Performer: Jonathan Howe
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:02:22

07 02:12:14 Paul Mealor
In Flanders fields
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Performer: Christopher Williams
Performer: Martin Rogers
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:02:58

08 02:15:53 George Butterworth
6 songs from 'A Shropshire Lad'
Singer: James Rutherford
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:13:30


MON 16:30 In Tune (b071774h)
Joby Burgess, Vasily Petrenko, Joo Yeon Sir

01 00:00:48 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:03:17 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:15:48 Toru Takemitsu
Seasons (excerpt)
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:17 Nicole Lizée
The Filthy Fifteen (excerpt)
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:25:21 Joseph Haydn
Minuet in B flat major, Op. 50
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:32:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:35:51 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:43:24 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:50:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:00:51 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 In C major - ii. Lento (Voluptes)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:34

11 01:11:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:46

12 01:19:49 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:33:39 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:39:26 Darius Milhaud
Cinema Fantasie d'apres Le beouf sur le toit
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:48:31 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from F. A. E. Sonata
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:54:50 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:43


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b071765n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b071774k)
BBC Philharmonic - Mark Simpson, MacMillan, Gershwin, Stravinsky

01 00:03:03 Mark Simpson
Sparks
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:10:49 James MacMillan
Viola Concerto
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:30:57

03 00:44:15 Sir James MacMillan
Tenebrae Responsories
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:20:40

04 01:07:24 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:16:38

05 01:29:40 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite 1945
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:29:47

06 02:03:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Pieces op76
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 01:18:30


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0717282)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b071774m)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte
Claire Harman on Charlotte Bronte, Governess


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b071776h)
Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics

01 00:02:17 Empirical (artist)
Initiate the Initiations
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:07:37 Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics (artist)
Tacos Wyoming
Performer: Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:16:02 Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics (artist)
Five (Action)
Performer: Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:22:23 Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics (artist)
Relentless!
Performer: Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:30:44 Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics (artist)
Theodore
Performer: Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics
Duration 00:14:30

06 00:46:05 Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics (artist)
Friction
Performer: Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics
Duration 00:10:53

07 00:56:58 Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics (artist)
Vif (Reflection)
Performer: Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:00:55 Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics (artist)
Climbing On Mirrors
Performer: Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics
Duration 00:09:42

09 01:12:48 Charles Lloyd (artist)
La Llorona
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Performer: The Marvels
Duration 00:05:54

10 01:21:53 Caroline Kraabel (artist)
The Eye Sees More Than the Heart Knows
Performer: Caroline Kraabel
Performer: Lauren Kinsella
Duration 00:08:06



TUESDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07178pt)
Proms 2014: Sibelius, Frank Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies from the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:27:38

03 00:38:31 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:30

04 01:09:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:46:52

05 01:56:53 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:42

06 02:01:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No 4 in E minor, Op 70
Performer: Stanley Hoogland
Duration 00:22:56

07 02:24:40 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

08 03:01:58 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

09 03:12:59 Kaspar Forster
Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47

10 03:19:15 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr. Gretchaninov-Katims for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:21

11 03:21:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

12 03:27:42 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

13 03:38:34 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:50

14 03:43:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

15 03:51:33 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

16 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

17 04:12:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

18 04:25:35 Robert de Visée
Suite in C minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:12:07

19 04:38:08 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

20 04:49:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

21 04:56:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

22 05:10:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58

23 05:33:08 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

24 05:39:30 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b071795l)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:01 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.563) in Eb major for violin, viola and cello, 6th mvt; Allegro
Ensemble: Florin Ensemble
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:13:32 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:18:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:22:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:34:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:41:22 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Nancy Allen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:47:39 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:55:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Character pieces (No.5)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:03:11 Alfonso X el Sabio
Cantigas de Santa Maria (Santa Maria strella do dia; Entre Av' e Eva)
Ensemble: Martin Best Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:07:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: no.7; Aquarium
Performer: Alfred Rutz
Performer: Gregorio Di Trapani
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:09:00 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:20:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:28:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'L'ho perduta' (The Marriage of Figaro)
Performer: Mauro Squillante
Performer: Mara Galassi
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:35:44 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major, H VIId 4 (1st mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:41:10 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:43:45 Morton Gould
Fall River legend - Cotillon
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:47:53 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata No. 5 in G minor for oboe and continuo
Performer: Paolo Pollastri
Performer: Gaetano Nasillo
Performer: Giovanna Losco
Duration 00:07:27

19 01:55:28 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:19

20 02:02:58 Pablo Sorozábal
La Tabernera del Puerto: No puede ser (Romanza de Leandro)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:02:58

21 02:06:26 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 in B flat major G.482: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:29

22 02:17:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:16

23 02:22:00 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0717991)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West

01 00:00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:03:11 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:12:53 Felice Anerio
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:21:18 Igor Stravinsky
Four Orchestral Etudes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:32:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:11:34

06 00:46:30 Henry Litolff
II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:57:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:35

08 01:06:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:12:41 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Russell Hartenberger
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:21:10 Maurice Duruflé
III. Toccata (Suite for Organ, Op.5)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:09:06

11 01:33:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli (Madrigals, Book 5)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:36:46 Claudio Monteverdi
O Mirtillo, Mirtillo anima mia (Madrigals, Book 5)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:39:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Era L'anima mia (5th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:43:01 Claudio Monteverdi
T'amo, mia vita (5th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:46:08 Claudio Monteverdi
E cosi a poco a poco (5th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:49:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 454
Performer: Paolo Grazzi, oboe
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico, Milano
Duration 00:08:25

17 02:00:40 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.15
Performer: John Dalley
Performer: Michael Tree
Performer: David Soyer
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:31:42

18 02:32:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:09:13


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07179mk)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Mallarme's Salon

01 00:00:46 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:05:43 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:11:34 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:23:44 Claude Debussy
Quartet In G minor Op.10 - Tres modere
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:32:56 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:14:50

06 00:49:36 Claude Debussy
La Mer - De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:09:27


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07179mm)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 1

01 00:03:47 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D.771
Performer: Bethan Langford
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:09:12 Franz Schubert
Wehmut, D.772
Performer: Bethan Langford
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:12:05 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Bethan Langford
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:16:48 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D.934
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:27:25

05 00:44:57 Franz Schubert
Seufzer D.198
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:45:56 Franz Schubert
Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall [1st setting] D.201
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:47:07 Franz Schubert
Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall [2nd setting] D.399
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:51:27 Franz Schubert
Der Traum, D.213
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:01:42

09 00:53:10 Franz Schubert
An die Apfelbaume, wo ich Julien erblickte D.197
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:55:17 Franz Schubert
Der Liebende D.207
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:57:29 Franz Schubert
Die Laube D.214
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:24


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07179px)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Chorus
Episode 2

01 00:03:06 George Butterworth
Suite for String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:18:29

02 00:23:52 William Mathias
A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:31:40 Alberto Ginastera
Harp concerto Op.25
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

04 00:57:51 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:17:20

05 01:15:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:48:40

06 02:04:17 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango (arr. Gareth Glyn)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:03:42

07 02:08:02 Mark Bowden
We have found a better land
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:21:58


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07179vy)
Signum Quartet

01 00:00:44 Johann Strauss II
Im Krapfenwald'l (The Cuckoo Polka)
Orchestra: Johann Strauss Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:03 Arnold van Wyk
Allegro feroce
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:23 Bach
Christus, Du bist mein Leben
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:14:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:25:43 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:38:35 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:45:06 Johannes Brahms
Allegro non assai from Quartet no.2 in A minor
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:52:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:58

09 00:59:34 Michel van der Aa
Imprint - extract
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:08

10 01:07:35 Michel van der Aa
Here [enclosed] for chamber orchestra and soundtrack – extract
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Eotvos
Duration 00:01:49

11 01:10:07 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:16:41 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:22:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:33:33 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:40:17 Vadim Repin (artist)
Love (music for the 1927 film)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Aphrodite Raickopoulou
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07179mk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0717bm8)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Schumann, Glanert, Beethoven

01 00:04:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Performer: Hong Xu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:31:25

02 00:38:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Hoffnung, Op.94
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:47:43 Richard Strauss
Introduction, theme and variations in E flat, AV.52
Performer: Stefan Dohr
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:09:57

04 00:59:56 Detlev Glanert
Frenesia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:15:55

05 01:21:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:32:51

06 02:13:17 Spohr
Notturno Opus 34
Duration 00:16:26


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0717c22)
Religion Without Belief: Stephen Batchelor, Kader Abdolah, Linda Woodhead


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0717cff)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte
Claire Harman on Charlotte Bronte in Belgium


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0717clz)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:09 Uri Caine Ensemble (artist)
Overture / Too much mustard
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:08 Ingrid Breie Nyhus (artist)
Håvards draum
Performer: Ingrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:07:25 Fred Frith (artist)
A deeper understanding of conflict
Performer: Fred Frith
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:12:21 Vivian Stanshall (artist)
Peter and the Wolf (extract)
Performer: Vivian Stanshall
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:22:04 Gilles Chabenat & Edouard Papazian (artist)
Démarrage
Performer: Gilles Chabenat & Edouard Papazian
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:25:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet from Suite 2 B minor
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:26:52 Three Cane Whale (artist)
Sprig
Performer: Three Cane Whale
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:28:57 Elle Osborne (artist)
The Hired Hand
Performer: Elle Osborne
Duration 00:01:43

09 00:30:41 Evelyn Petrova (artist)
February. Winter Song
Performer: Evelyn Petrova
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:34:51 David Bowie (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:06:13

11 00:41:11 William Byrd
Lulla, lullaby (My Sweet Little Darling)
Performer: William Byrd
Performer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:33

12 00:42:45 Scott Walker + Sunn O)))
Lullaby
Performer: Scott Walker
Performer: Sunn O)))
Duration 00:09:22

13 00:52:09 Knut Vaernes (artist)
Go Lullaby
Performer: Knut Vaernes
Duration 00:01:19

14 00:54:19 Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad (artist)
Journey of Life
Performer: Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:02:19 The Bobcats (artist)
Big Noise from Winnetka
Performer: The Bobcats
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:05:04 Barre Philips and David Holland (artist)
Maybe I can sing it for you
Performer: Barre Philips and David Holland
Duration 00:01:45

17 01:06:49 Groanbox Boys (artist)
Demon Truck
Performer: Groanbox Boys
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:10:31 Rob Harbron & Emma Reid
Da Unst Bridal March/Master Kilby
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Emma Reid
Duration 00:04:24

19 01:14:55 The Doomed Bird of Providence (artist)
Fedicia Exine (Position Normal Remix)
Performer: The Doomed Bird of Providence
Duration 00:02:58

20 01:17:56 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Beco do Mota
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:02:59

21 01:21:49 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Tu Voles
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:03:56

22 01:25:48 LabField (artist)
Temporary Reasons
Performer: LabField
Duration 00:04:11



WEDNESDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07178px)
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier in Poland

01 00:01:11 Václav Jan Tomásek
Die Erwartung
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:09:21 Václav Jan Tomásek
3 Songs
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:14:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:25:12 Frédéric Chopin
8 songs from Op.74
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:22:49

05 00:48:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Joseph von Eichendorff
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:24:04

06 01:13:02 Frédéric Chopin
Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:02:05

07 01:15:37 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:39

08 01:30:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:28:51

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:30:33

10 02:32:12 Leonardo Leo
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Performer: Werner Matzke
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:26

11 02:46:06 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

12 03:04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

13 03:09:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30

14 03:16:46 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

15 03:25:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

16 03:34:25 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

17 03:41:06 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

18 03:51:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

19 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:16

20 04:06:50 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

21 04:19:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

22 04:27:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:07:55

23 04:36:20 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:25

24 04:56:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

25 05:25:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No. 6 in D major (Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:09

26 05:37:48 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

27 05:54:30 Emmerich Kálmán
Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:05:04


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b071795n)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:05:53 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:11:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:18:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542: Fugue
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:34:38 Grace Williams
Sailing Song (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:37:08 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:43:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:14

08 00:53:32 Samuel Wesley
Symphony [Dival no.6] in B flat major [1802]; I. Allegro
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:02:15 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:05:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:06

11 01:14:49 Nicholas Lanier
I was not wearier
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Julia Gooding
Duration 00:02:03

12 01:17:07 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:41

13 01:26:19 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Alexander Markov
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:34:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:41:07 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:45:39 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55

17 01:52:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:56:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:16

19 02:03:15 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:49

20 02:09:09 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Music Arranger: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

21 02:15:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major, K.201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

22 02:26:27 Luigi Denza
Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:03:18


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0717993)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West

01 00:00:29 Anon.
En la macarenita
Music Arranger: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:15 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:11:39 Henri Vieuxtemps
Etude de concert in C major for solo violin
Performer: Francesco Parrino
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:15:34 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G, S.213
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:15:32

05 00:33:06 Lorenzo Palomo
VI. El Tablao (Nocturnos de Andalucia for guitar and orchestra)
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:42:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K 466
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:51:44 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

08 01:04:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:52

09 01:17:51 Thomas Adès
Rounds (Concentric Paths)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:24:31 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:32:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major, 'Miracle'
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:22:51

12 01:55:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:47

13 02:02:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:40:49

14 02:43:35 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (conclusion)
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:15:19


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07179mp)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Pierre Louys

01 00:01:38 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques - Pour invoquer Pan
Performer: Jean-Pierre Armengaud
Performer: Olivier Chauzu
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:06:11 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave (ballade)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:16:29 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:09:25

04 00:28:11 Claude Debussy
Images - reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:43

05 00:46:07 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:12:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07179mr)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 2

01 00:04:06 Franz Schubert
Totengraberlied D.44
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:05:51 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht, D.52
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:09:18 Franz Schubert
Das Madchen aus der Fremde D.117
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:11:23 Franz Schubert
An die Freude D.189
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:13:14 Franz Schubert
Das Madchen aus der Fremde D.252
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:15:08 Franz Schubert
Die Vier Weltalter D.391
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:21

07 00:18:35 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager, D.588
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:24:42 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung, D.637
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:28:14 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht, D.636
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:13

10 00:32:27 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:38:21 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:12:26

12 00:51:15 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:04:26

13 00:55:59 Geraint Lewis
The Souls of the righteous
Performer: Jonathan Howe
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:06:32


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07179pz)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Chorus
Episode 3

01 00:04:34 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:26:07

02 00:30:57 Grace Williams
Ave maris stella for chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:42:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Duration 00:46:03


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0717d1x)
King's College, Cambridge

01 00:07:52 Philip Hays
Psalm 119 vv. 1-32
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:18:04 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:27:04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc Dimittis quarti toni
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:37:42 Johannes Brahms
Denn alles Fleisch
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:54:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duetto II BWV 803
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:56:18 Franz Schubert
4 Refrainlieder (D.866), no.3; Die Manner sind mechant
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:39


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07179w8)
Amy Harman, Fraser Langton, Rosalind Ventris, James Willshire

01 00:00:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 79 in F major H.1.79; Finale
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:05:51 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:09:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op.168 - 1st mvt
Performer: Amy Hartman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:18:17 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft from Schwanengesang D. 957
Performer: Amy Hartman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:27:58 Claude Debussy
Le Petit Negre
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:32:49 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:41:06 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:49:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028 - Adagio and Allegro
Performer: Amy Hartman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:55:16 Trad.
The Booley House
Ensemble: The Gloaming
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:04:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 no.5
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:10:07 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 2: Feux d’artifice
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:15:28 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:22:27 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:33:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd mvt
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:05

15 01:43:35 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:48:30 Rory Boyle
Di Tre Re e io
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:57:02 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Duration 00:04:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07179mp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0717bmb)
Maxim Vengerov

01 00:00:50 Parry
Julia
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:05:14 Schubert
Sonata in A 'Grand Duo' D574
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:30:29 Renaud Capuçon (artist)
Sonata No.7 in C Minor, Op.30 No.2
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:27:00

04 00:59:57 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15 3rd Movt Passacaglia
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:15:10

05 01:15:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.2 in D K211 - 3rd Movt Rondeau
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

06 01:23:06 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G
Duration 00:18:00

07 01:45:34 Ysaye
Violin Sonata No.6 in E, Op.27 for solo violin
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:53:08 Ernst
Etude No.6: Introduction, Theme and Variations on the Irish Folksong 'The Last Rose of Summer'
Duration 00:08:00

09 02:04:39 Paganini arr. Kreisler
I Palpiti
Duration 00:11:00

10 02:17:48 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois
Duration 00:10:00

11 02:22:55 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin Chinois
Duration 00:10:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0717c24)
Karl Ove Knausgard, Ingrid Carlberg, Dorthe Nors on Nordic Culture


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0717cfh)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte: Lyndall Gordon on Charlotte Bronte and Robert Southey


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0717cm1)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:39 Sam Lee (artist)
Airdog
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:09:38 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Boids
Performer: Tyondai Braxton
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:17:33 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Puirt-a-beul set: Ribinnean Riomhach
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:22:55 Grupo Naidy (artist)
Una Mananita
Performer: Grupo Naidy
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:26:39 Colleen (artist)
Will you gamelan for me?
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:27:27 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Nils
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:34:08 Christian Wallumrød & Trondheim Jazz orchestra (artist)
Part 2
Performer: Christian Wallumrød & Trondheim Jazz orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:40:15 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Ambuye Konzeni
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:44:48 Raymond Scott (artist)
The tobacco auctioneer
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:47:18 Iain Chambers (artist)
The Eccentric Press
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:51:16 Nic Jones (artist)
Master Kilby
Performer: Nic Jones
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:54:21 Frigg (artist)
Kiulupolska
Performer: Frigg
Duration 00:03:54

13 00:59:26 Alex Bonney (artist)
Excavations & Demolitions - Side B (extract)
Performer: Alex Bonney
Duration 00:10:58

14 01:10:24 Josefina Cupido and Steve Lodder (artist)
All the Pretty Horses
Performer: Josefina Cupido and Steve Lodder
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:13:52 Jan Peter Schwalm (artist)
Himmelfahrt
Performer: Jan Peter Schwalm
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:17:50 Johan Hedin and Gunnar Idenstam
Diptyque I
Performer: Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa)
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam (organ)
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:21:27 Pilgrims’ Way (artist)
Rout of the Blues
Performer: Pilgrims’ Way
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:25:15 Shri (artist)
Bass Melody
Performer: Shri
Duration 00:04:44



THURSDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07178q9)
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Robert de Visée
La Villanelle
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:05:03 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:12:03 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:18:40 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:11:25

06 00:30:31 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:36:51 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:46:04 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:19

09 00:52:45 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantelas
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:56:47 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:00:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Élodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:43:49

12 01:44:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop
Duration 00:14:51

13 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

14 02:01:11 César Franck
Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:38:29

15 02:40:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Performer: Mee Chou Lee
Duration 00:19:06

16 02:59:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

17 03:06:31 Frederick Schipizky
Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:06:19

18 03:13:12 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

19 03:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

20 03:29:37 Benjamin Godard
Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:50

21 03:34:55 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

22 03:45:55 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:13:36

23 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

24 04:01:12 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

25 04:10:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

26 04:19:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:46

27 04:26:04 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Duration 00:13:03

28 04:39:32 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

29 04:53:48 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Ilkka Paananen
Duration 00:19:49

30 05:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:07

31 05:35:40 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Returning waves [Powracajace fale] - symphonic poem
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:23:50


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b071795q)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:08:38 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:13:22 Edgar Bainton
Sonata for cello and piano; 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Michael Jones
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:18:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Regina coeli
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:23:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:34:19 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:40:49 Adelaide Pereira da Silva
Valsa-Choro No.2
Performer: Luciana Soares
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:44:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:49

09 00:55:52 Alexander Scriabin
Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:01:34 Ernest Tomlinson
Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:06:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:10:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:16:56 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:23

14 01:27:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:34:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:06:40

16 01:42:05 Johann Strauss II
Annen Polka, Op 117
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:46:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:57

18 01:55:12 Thomas Adès
Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:03

19 02:01:39 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:39

20 02:06:12 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
La Nemica D’Amore Fatta Amante; Recit. & Aria – The loving turtle dove
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Singer: Adriana Fernández
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:07:28

21 02:14:25 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:01

22 02:20:35 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:33

23 02:27:25 Isaac Albéniz
España arr for guitar (Zortzico)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:29


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0717995)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West

01 00:00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
III. Scherzo (Sonata for violin and piano in F major 'Spring', Op.24)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:02:14 Georg Caspar Schürmann
Ludovicus Pius (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:09:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Study in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:15:52 Mieczysław Weinberg
Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op.42
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:16:00

05 00:33:23 Joseph Haydn
Overture to Lo speziale (The Apothecary)
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:40:44 Franz Liszt
O Lieb, so lang du lieben kannst for voice and piano (S.298)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:48:03 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:56:03 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:05:52 Felix Mendelssohn
IV. Presto (Octet in E flat major, Op.20)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:15:30 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Michael De Roo
Performer: Willy Goudswaard
Duration 00:06:36

11 01:25:01 William Walton
Valse (Façade)
Narrator: Prunella Scales
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:30:53 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:50

13 01:49:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Performer: Alice Piérot
Performer: Christian Moreaux
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:09:30

14 02:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano in A major 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:32:41

15 02:33:57 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:51

16 02:40:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring: Cantata for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Сергей Яковенко
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:17:54


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07179n0)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Maeterlinck

01 00:00:21 Claude Debussy
Le martyre de saint-sebastian, la cour des lys
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:33 Claude Debussy
Le balcon
Performer: Catherine Collard
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:17:59 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et melisande, act 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Wolfgang Hattinger
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:17

04 00:38:52 Claude Debussy
Iberia
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:19:47


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07179n2)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 3

01 00:03:54 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas from Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:06:18 Franz Schubert
Ihr Bild from Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:09:06 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen from Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:11:26 Franz Schubert
Die Stadt from Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:14:43 Franz Schubert
Am Meer from Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:19:23 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelganger from Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:25:16 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:11:14

08 00:36:49 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst! D741
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:40:36 Franz Schubert
Dass sie hier gewesen! D.775
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:44:00 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:48:13 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:49:57 Franz Schubert
Greisengesang D.778
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:05:59

13 00:56:30 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:45


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07179q1)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Ravel - L'heure espagnole

01 00:03:44 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure espagnole
Singer: Daniela Mack
Singer: Julien Behr
Singer: François Piolino
Singer: Elliot Madore
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Choir: Grand Theatre of Geneva Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:49:38

02 00:54:31 Peter Dickinson
Transformations - homage to Satie
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:16:37

03 01:12:07 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:16:42

04 01:31:27 Hector Berlioz
Pas des Almees from Les Troyens
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:51

05 01:36:16 Hector Berlioz
Pas des esclaves Nubiennes from Les Troyens
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:28

06 01:37:41 Hector Berlioz
Danse des Esclaves from Les Troyens
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:22

07 01:42:51 Ferdinand David
Trombone concertino in E flat major Op.4
Performer: Peter Moore
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:15:02

08 01:58:27 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine Op.11 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

09 02:04:59 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:23:00


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07179wg)
Pinchas Zukerman, The Gloaming, Tamara Stefanovich

01 00:00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C minor RV199, 1st mvt
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:33 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Chris West
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:14:18 The Gloaming
Pilgrim Song
Ensemble: The Gloaming
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:24:08 The Gloaming
Repeal the Union
Ensemble: The Gloaming
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:28:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV358 "La Cetra" II. Largo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:33:15 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:36:18 Baaba Maal (artist)
Yele (Hamady Boiro)
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:01:12

08 00:39:24 The Gloaming
Cucunandy
Ensemble: The Gloaming
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:45:41 George Frideric Handel
Gird on thy sword (Saul)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:57:49 Edward Elgar
In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Music Arranger: Julian Milone
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:05:56 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto: andante
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

12 01:14:21 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Singer: Nicole Car
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Molino
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:20:14 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:09:53

14 01:33:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina coeli
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:41:06 György Kurtág
Thus it happened, from Jatekok
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:01:00

16 01:42:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: I call Thee Lord
Ensemble: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:50:31 Pierre Boulez
Notations No. 5
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:01:00

18 01:51:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita No. 2
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:55:31 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07179n0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0717bmd)
The Sixteen - Handel

01 00:25:50 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No.11 'Let God Arise'
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:29:56 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem 'Let Thy hand be Strengthened
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:45:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:18:12

04 01:01:17 Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42 (in Schedule)
Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42 (in Schedule)
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:13:13 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Jephtha
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:15:02 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Duration 00:38:00

07 01:49:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B Flat Major Opus 60
Duration 00:34:41


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0717c26)
Russian Culture Inwards and Outwards


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0717cfk)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte
Jane Shilling on I Shall Soon Be Thirty


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0717cm3)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Aida Rancane (artist)
Sinenu guoju kosdama / Gathering Hay I went (hay making song)
Performer: Aida Rancane

02 Ken Nordine (artist)
Crimson
Performer: Ken Nordine

03 Delta Saxophone Quartet with Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Two Hands
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet with Gwilym Simcock

04 Fay Hield and the Hurrican Party (artist)
Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Performer: Fay Hield and the Hurrican Party

05 Arve Henriksen (artist)
lament
Performer: Arve Henriksen

06 Rihards Dubra
Miserere mei
Performer: Choir of Royal Holloway

07 Chris Hughes (artist)
Slow Motion Blackbird
Performer: Chris Hughes

08 Robert Chaney (artist)
Birds and Bees
Performer: Robert Chaney

09 Moondog (artist)
Viking I
Performer: Moondog

10 Rune Lindblad (artist)
Plasibenpius
Performer: Rune Lindblad

11 Glenn Jones (artist)
Close to the ground
Performer: Glenn Jones

12 Leveret (artist)
Dundas
Performer: Leveret

13 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Bandish in fast sultal
Performer: Gundecha Brothers

14 Jono McCleery (artist)
Bet She Does
Performer: Jono McCleery

15 Tipping Point (artist)
Tipping Point
Performer: Tipping Point

16 Eivør (artist)
Vøgguvísa
Performer: Eivør

17 The Town Crier of Papa, Western Samoa (artist)
Conch Shell Horn
Performer: The Town Crier of Papa, Western Samoa

18 Ataga’i (artist)
Tagi (lullaby)
Performer: Ataga’i

19 Sidsel Endresen and Stian Westerhus (artist)
Knuckle tattoo
Performer: Sidsel Endresen and Stian Westerhus

20 Oslo (artist)
Henry Cow
Performer: Oslo



FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07178qd)
Proms 2014: Ravel, Simon Holt and Durufle from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:15:32

02 00:17:11 Simon Holt
Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:15:49

03 00:33:29 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:45:48 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:41:37

05 01:27:57 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Performer: Tiina Karakorpi
Duration 00:31:33

06 02:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:31:58

07 02:33:38 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:30:52

08 03:04:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

09 03:11:31 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

10 03:18:03 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
Duration 00:06:07

11 03:24:40 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

12 03:32:20 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

13 03:41:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

14 03:49:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

15 04:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

16 04:10:18 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

17 04:19:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

18 04:28:54 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

19 04:38:07 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

20 04:47:23 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

21 04:56:56 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

22 05:06:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:16:20

23 05:23:14 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

24 05:41:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b071795s)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:31 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:08:13 Johann Stamitz
Symphony in G major 'Mannheim'
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:16:57 Franz Schubert
Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia; Chorus (Cantata No 182, 'Himmelskönig sei willkommen')
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:34:24 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite (Nocturne)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:41:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:46:37 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Crocus)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:49:15 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:53:25 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette Op.18)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:02:15 Jo Knümann
Rumänisch
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: German Chamber Orchestra, Berlin
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:08:47 Teresa Carreño
Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:12:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:20:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:52

14 01:34:26 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:40:59 George Onslow
Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Ensemble Initium
Duration 00:05:03

16 01:47:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:44

17 02:02:35 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:43

18 02:07:13 Trad.
Italian rant
Music Arranger: Žak Ozmo
Music Arranger: John Playford
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:03:35

19 02:12:36 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

20 02:20:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:01:34

21 02:22:44 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b071799q)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West

01 00:00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:18 Antonín Dvořák
Othello Overture, Op.93
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:14:14

03 00:18:04 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:23:00 Béla Bartók
3 Studies for piano, Op.18
Performer: Charles Rosen
Duration 00:07:52

05 00:33:23 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D major arr Elgar
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:41:02 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:47:08 Franz Liszt
Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:43

08 01:04:09 Chris Fitkin
Sextet
Ensemble: Piano Circus
Duration 00:06:55

09 01:14:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:21:35 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait (conclusion)
Narrator: William Warfield
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:32:51 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:51:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:00

13 02:04:08 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:24:13

14 02:32:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:25:23


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07179n6)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Diaghilev

01 00:00:15 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus Ad Parnassum
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:01:08 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus Ad Parnassum
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:05:24 Claude Debussy
Sonata In G Minor
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:13:13

04 00:06:17 Claude Debussy
Sonata In G Minor
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:13:13

05 00:22:05 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:45

06 00:22:58 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:45

07 00:43:22 Claude Debussy
En Blanc Et Noir
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:14:23

08 00:44:15 Claude Debussy
En Blanc Et Noir
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:14:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07179n8)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 4

01 00:03:30 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne D.770
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:06:53 Franz Schubert
Das Weinen D.926
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:11:20 Franz Schubert
Vor meiner Wiege D.927
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:16:28 Franz Schubert
Der Wallensteiner Lanzknecht beim Trunk D.931
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:19:26 Franz Schubert
Der Kreuzzug D.932
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:22:45 Franz Schubert
Des Fischers Liebesgluck D.933
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:29:22 Franz Schubert
Der Winterabend D.938
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:37:25 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706
Choir: Schubert's Nightingales
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:42:41 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne D.939
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:46:03 Franz Schubert
Standchen D.920
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Sarah Walker
Choir: Schubert's Nightingales
Duration 00:06:18

11 00:53:08 Benjamin Britten
Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:07:02


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07179q3)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Chorus
Episode 4

01 00:01:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Chout [The tale of the buffoon] - suite Op.21a
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:36:02

02 00:38:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 00:23:50

03 01:03:35 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:08:43

04 01:13:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 00:28:42

05 01:44:26 William Mathias
Ceremony after a fire raid Op.63 for chorus, piano and percussion
Performer: Andrea Porter
Performer: Matt Hardy
Performer: Christopher Williams
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:20:33

06 02:05:09 Michael Berkeley
Gregorian variations for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:07

07 02:22:47 Peter Dickinson
Bach in blue
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:05:52


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07179wx)
Brook St Band, Olaf Bar

01 00:02:59 Igor Stravinsky
Souvenir d'une marche boche
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:05:31 George Frideric Handel
Cara speme from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Performer: Nicki Kennedy
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:53 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C major HWV403
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:19 Georges Bizet
Minuet, from L'Arlesienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:32:52 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:37:09 Elizabeth Stirling
Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Music Arranger: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:47:49 George Frideric Handel
O Qualis de Coelo Sonus
Performer: Nicki Kennedy
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:58:14 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant, from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:18

09 01:01:54 Franz Schubert
Wohin? from Die Schöne Müllerin
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:02:22

10 01:10:32 Johannes Brahms
Von waldbekränzte Höhe, Op 57 No 1
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:02:17

11 01:13:43 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:23:36 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:33:49 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mama? Io non l'ho avuta mai, from Zaza, Act 3
Performer: Stephen Mangan
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:38:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:45:45 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07179n6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0717bmn)
BBC Philharmonic - Smetana, Bartok, Dvorak

01 00:05:49 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:20:49 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:35:00

03 01:07:21 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G Op100 for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes; Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:27:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:40:00

05 02:12:19 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana, No.3 Op.24
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:18:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0717c2b)
Belmont House


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0717cfm)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte
Rachel Joyce on Bronte as a Literary Star


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0717cm5)
Lopa Kothari - Abdullah Ibrahim in Session

01 00:00:58 Abdullah Ibrahim
Abdullah Ibrahim in session
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:34 Buda Folk Band (artist)
Kavalos
Performer: Buda Folk Band
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:09:52 Maïa Barouh (artist)
Matriochka
Performer: Maïa Barouh
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:14:34 Xabier Díaz (artist)
Cantiga da Montana
Performer: Xabier Díaz
Performer: Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:18:59 Shikor Bangladesh All Stars (artist)
Gurur Choron
Performer: Shikor Bangladesh All Stars
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:26:25 Abdullah Ibrahim
Abdullah Ibrahim in session
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:38:32 Abdullah Ibrahim
Abdullah Ibrahim in session
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:40:55 Mississippi Sarah (artist)
The Spasm
Performer: Mississippi Sarah
Performer: Daddy Stovepipe
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:43:44 Will Varley (artist)
Talking Cat Blues
Performer: Will Varley
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:48:22 Sa Dingding (artist)
Yin and Yang
Performer: Sa Dingding
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:52:12 The Barberettes (artist)
The Wind in A Midsummer Night
Performer: The Barberettes
Duration 00:01:18

12 00:53:30 The Barberettes (artist)
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: The Barberettes
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:02:19 The Ornette Coleman Trio (artist)
Lonely Woman (Heritage Track)
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Trio
Duration 00:04:57

14 01:16:27 Abdullah Ibrahim
Abdullah Ibrahim in session
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:20:31 Spacewalk (artist)
Dibi feat. Miss Maawa
Performer: Spacewalk
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:24:43 Souad Massi (artist)
Ayna
Performer: Souad Massi
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:29:36 Dowally (artist)
Horny Turkish Zebra in Croatia (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Dowally
Duration 00:05:03

18 01:34:36 Dowally (artist)
Cosy House (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Dowally
Duration 00:06:15

19 01:37:23 Shigeri Kitsu & Katsuaki Sawada (artist)
Akita Nikata Bushi (World Music Archive)
Performer: Shigeri Kitsu & Katsuaki Sawada
Duration 00:02:15

20 01:41:17 Susana Baca
Molino Molero
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Performer: Charlie Hunter
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:05:30

21 01:46:32 Julia Easterlin
Took My Brother Down
Performer: Vieux Farka Toure & Julia Easterlin
Duration 00:04:02

22 01:50:39 Vesevo (artist)
Catarina
Performer: Vesevo
Duration 00:05:27

23 01:55:54 Holly Macve (artist)
We Don't Know Where We're Going
Performer: Holly Macve
Duration 00:04:15