Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06zq4s1)
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:12:45

03 00:14:23 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:14:42

04 00:29:30 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:36:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:12:09

06 00:49:09 Robert Schumann
6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:18:46

07 01:08:21 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:44

08 01:17:30 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:10:25

09 01:28:21 Manos Hadjidakis
Children of Piraeus
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:31:59 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

11 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

12 02:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

13 02:36:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

14 03:11:21 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

15 03:17:43 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

16 03:25:36 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

17 03:35:23 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

18 03:43:43 Giovanni Rovetta
La bella Erminia
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:07:28

19 03:51:35 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

20 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

21 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

22 04:10:46 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

23 04:19:09 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

24 04:28:26 Laszlo Sary
Pebble Playing in a Pot
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

25 04:37:47 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

26 04:47:26 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Three Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:03

27 04:57:53 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

28 05:16:27 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

29 05:41:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:17:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0702y6d)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:10:59 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Mazurka rustique for piano (RO.166) (Op.81)
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:15:48 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, no.3; Habanera
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:19:02 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:22:09 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:27:13 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:34:35 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32

08 00:45:10 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:51:30 Richard Wagner
Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:07:50

10 01:03:50 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:10:28 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Angus Smith
Singer: Donald Greig
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:15:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:19:09

13 01:37:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

14 01:48:53 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:44


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0702y6g)
Building a Library: Guillaume de Machaut

01 00:04:26 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major, Op 92
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:11:26

02 00:07:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
8 Stimmungsbilder [8 Kartin Nastroyeniy] Op.1 For Piano
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:12:20 Marin Marais
Suite - Book 1 No. 5 In D Minor For 2 Viols And Continuo
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:17:40 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No. 1 In D Major H.7d.3 For Horn And Orchestra (ii. Adagio)
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:27:26 Toru Takemitsu
Rain tree sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:32:49 Nitin Sawhney
Water - Transition 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:01:41

07 00:34:28 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No. 5 In F Sharp Minor Op.66 For Piano
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:06:39

08 02:13:42 William Byrd
Christe qui lux es et dies
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:55

09 02:18:31 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:23

10 02:24:56 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:29

11 02:28:24 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-imagined
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:46

12 02:35:59 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri For 7 Voices
Performer: Benjamin Morris
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:03:23

13 02:39:16 Edward C. Bairstow
Blessed City, Heavenly Salem Vers. For Chorus And Organ
Performer: Benjamin Morris
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:09:10

14 02:43:31 Robert Schumann
Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:29:46


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0702y8b)
Lang Lang


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b0702y8k)
Waldemar Januszczak

01 00:02:44 Tielman Susato
3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Performer: Piffaro
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:08:15 Gilles Binchois
Chanson: De plus en plus
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Performer: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:13:41 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:24:19 Hans Judenkönig
Hoff’dantz
Performer: Konrad Ragossnig
Duration 00:01:42

05 00:26:02 Hans Neusidler
Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Performer: Konrad Ragossnig
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:28:55 Francesco de Layolle
Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Performer: Ann Allen
Performer: David Hatcher
Singer: Sophia Brumfitt
Singer: Katherine Hart
Singer: Jenny Cassidy
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:32:37 Filippo Azzaiolo
Aldi, dolce ben mio
Performer: Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
Duration 00:01:21

08 00:35:24 Jeronimo de Aliseda
Beatus Franciscus
Ensemble: The Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:41:16 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:48:17 Josquin des Prez
Miserere mei, Deus
Performer: La Chapelle Royale
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:15:21

11 01:04:04 Francesco Bendusi
‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Performer: Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:07:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu Es Petrus
Performer: Sistine Chapel Choir
Director: Massimo Palombella
Duration 00:06:23

13 01:15:47 Adriaan Willaert
‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:22:02 Andrea Gabrieli
Ecco Vinegia Bella
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:25:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni No.2
Ensemble: The Philadelphia & Cleveland Orchestra Brass Ensembles
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:29:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Nono Tono
Performer: E. Power Biggs
Duration 00:00:34

17 01:31:49 Carlo Gesualdo
Belta poi che t’assenti
Performer: Deller Consort
Duration 00:03:59

18 01:35:48 Carlo Gesualdo
Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Performer: Deller Consort
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:41:35 Ginés de Morata
Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Performer: Concordia
Singer: Ana-Maria Rincon
Director: Mark Levy
Duration 00:02:06

20 01:43:44 Enríquez de Valderrábano
Danza
Performer: Concordia
Director: Mark Levy
Duration 00:02:23

21 01:46:07 anon.
Falalalalan
Performer: Ana-Maria Rincon
Performer: Concordia
Director: Mark Levy
Duration 00:02:00

22 01:48:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Performer: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:15


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0702y8r)
Enemy of the People

01 00:00:37 Carter Burwell
Fifth Estate (2013) - History of the Media
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:02:13 Marco Beltrami
I Robot (2004) - End Credits
Conductor: Marco Beltrami
Choir: Hollywood Chorale
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:05:36 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude to Act 1
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:06:44 Leith Stevens
When Worlds Collide (1951) - Main Titles and Forward/Doomsday Drawing
Conductor: Nic Raine
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:10:21 Louis Silvers
April Showers
Orchestra: Gene Rodemich and his Orchestra
Duration 00:00:39

06 00:11:23 Toshiro Mayuzumi
The Bible - In the Beginning (1966) - Noe
Conductor: Toshiro Mayuzumi
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:16:22 Clint Mansell
Noah (2014) - In The Beginning
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:21:18 Georges Delerue
Silkwood (1983) - Love Theme
Conductor: Georges Delerue
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:25:11 James Newton Howard
The Village (2004) - The Vote
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58

10 00:31:41 Dave Grusin
Three Days of the Condor (1975) - Theme
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:33:44 Michael Small
The Parallax View (1974) - Commission and Main Title
Conductor: Michael Small
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:38:10 Benjamin Frankel
The Man in the White Suit (1959) - Prelude
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:08

13 00:39:51 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Opening: Let There Be Light
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

14 00:40:35 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Wild Signals
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

15 00:44:45 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - The Returnees
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

16 00:50:49 James Newton Howard
Concussion (2015) - We Used To Be Warriors
Conductor: James Newton Howard
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:24

17 00:52:13 James Newton Howard
Concussion (2015) - Concussion
Conductor: James Newton Howard
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

18 00:54:53 Lisa Gerrard
The Insider (1999) - Subordinate
Performer: Lisa Gerrard
Performer: Pieter Bourke
Duration 00:01:25

19 00:56:26 Thomas Newman
Bridge of Spies (2015) - End Titles
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0702yzw)

01 00:00:56 Wingy Manone with Papa Bue's Viking Jazz Band
When You're Smiling
Performer: Wingy Manone with Papa Bue's Viking Jazz Band
Performer: Wingy Manone
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:29 Mark O'Connor, Chris Thile, Frank Vignola, Bryan Sutton, Jon Burr & Byron House
Swinging On The Ville
Performer: Mark O'Connor, Chris Thile, Frank Vignola, Bryan Sutton, Jon Burr & Byron House
Performer: Frank Vignola
Performer: Bryan Sutton
Performer: Jon Burr
Performer: Byron House
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:11:46 T. J. Johnson (artist)
Times Getting Tougher Than Tough
Performer: T. J. Johnson
Performer: T. J. Johnson
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:18:06 George Lewis (artist)
Burgundy Street Blues
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:22:25 Guy Barker (artist)
Underdogs
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:10:35

06 00:34:02 Booker Little (artist)
Bee Tee's Minor Plea
Performer: Booker Little
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:40:01 Brad Mehldau
Waltz For JB
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:46:52 Rendell Carr Quintet (artist)
Boy Dog And Carrott
Performer: Rendell Carr Quintet
Performer: Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:53:56 Soprano Summit (artist)
Song of Songs
Performer: Soprano Summit
Performer: Soprano Summit
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:59:19 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:07:30


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0702yzy)
Trio HSK

01 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington

02 00:06:28 Bokani Dyer (artist)
Motho Wa Modimo
Performer: Bokani Dyer
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:11:38 Branford Marsalis (artist)
The Nearness Of You
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:17:34 Corrie Dick (artist)
Soar
Performer: Corrie Dick
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:25:19 Modern Art Orchestra (artist)
Lunar Dance
Performer: Modern Art Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:26:38 Kristof Bacso (artist)
Mantra in 5/4
Performer: Kristof Bacso
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:28:27 Gábor Gadó Quartet (artist)
Modern Dances for the Advanced in Age
Performer: Gábor Gadó Quartet
Duration 00:00:47

08 00:29:36 Mihaly Borbely (artist)
Hungarian Jazz Rhapsody
Performer: Mihaly Borbely
Duration 00:01:44

09 00:32:27 Istvan Grencso Open Collective (artist)
From Beyond The Margins
Performer: Istvan Grencso Open Collective
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:35:20 Luca Kezdy (artist)
Shalom Alacheim
Performer: Luca Kezdy
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:43:51 Trio H.S.K. (artist)
Extra Sensory Perception (Live)
Performer: Trio H.S.K.
Duration 00:05:55

12 00:49:45 Trio H.S.K. (artist)
Espanol (Live)
Performer: Trio H.S.K.
Duration 00:11:07

13 01:01:33 Yaron Herman (artist)
Everyday
Performer: Yaron Herman
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:06:22 John Taylor (artist)
Pause
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:07:18

15 01:14:17 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Dreaming
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:16:48 Nat Birchall (artist)
Song To The Divine Mother
Performer: Nat Birchall
Duration 00:12:01


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0702z00)
Hvorostovsky's Eugene Onegin

01 01:21:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Part I (Scenes 1 - 4)
Singer: Nicole Car
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Elliot Goldie
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: James Platt
Singer: Luke Price
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:28:00

02 02:07:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Part II (Scenes 5 - 7)
Singer: Nicole Car
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Elliot Goldie
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: James Platt
Singer: Luke Price
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:51:37

03 03:05:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:06:47

04 03:12:40 Robert Schumann
3 Romances Op.94
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:11:05

05 03:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 11 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0702z02)
Total Immersion: The Music of Louis Andriessen

01 00:00:13 Louis Andriessen
De Volharding (excerpt)
Performer: Geoffrey Paterson
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B min, BWV869 No 24 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1), arr Andriessen
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:11:31 Louis Andriessen
De Stijl
Narrator: Fanny Alofs
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:27:35

04 00:42:35 Louis Andriessen
Hout, for tenor saxophone, marimba, guitar & piano
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:12:03

05 00:58:44 Louis Andriessen
Dances
Singer: Allison Bell
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:27:20

06 01:30:28 Louis Andriessen
Mysterien
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:33:17



SUNDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b070311l)
Louis Jordan

01 00:02:27 CHICK WEBB (artist)
Rusty Hinge
Performer: CHICK WEBB
Performer: CHICK WEBB
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:06:05 Louis Jordan (artist)
Honey In The Bee Ball
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:07 Louis Jordan (artist)
Keep A-Knockin
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:12:37 Louis Jordan (artist)
You Run Your Mouth And I'll Run My Business
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:15:51 Louis Jordan (artist)
A Chicken Ain't Nothin' But A Bird
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:18:54 Louis Jordan (artist)
Knock Me A Kiss
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:21:41 Louis Jordan (artist)
I'm Gonna Move to the Outskirts of Town
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:25:13 Louis Jordan (artist)
Five Guys Named Moe
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:28:40 Louis Jordan (artist)
Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:31:59 Louis Jordan (artist)
G I Jive
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:35:15 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five (artist)
Ration Blues
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:38:52 Louis Jordan (artist)
Buzz Me
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:02:48

13 00:42:05 Louis Jordan (artist)
Caldonia
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:45:16 Louis Jordan (artist)
Petootie Pie
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:34

15 00:48:11 Louis Jordan (artist)
Choo Choo Ch'Boogie
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:41

16 00:50:53 Louis Jordan (artist)
Let The Good Times Roll
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:46

17 00:54:38 Louis Jordan (artist)
Saturday Night Fish Fry
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:05:21


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b070311n)
Beethoven, Stravinsky and Prokofiev from Boris Berman

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:45

03 00:15:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op 35
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:25:50

04 00:41:45 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:41

05 00:55:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.5 in C major, Op.135 (version revised)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:16:08

06 01:12:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:46:53

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:10 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

09 02:23:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:36:32

10 02:59:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:48

11 03:08:11 Ferruccio Busoni
Seven Elegies (No 2, All' Italia)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:50

12 03:16:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

13 03:22:14 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

14 03:33:54 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:12:12

15 03:46:32 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:11 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:15

18 04:08:51 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

19 04:19:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Performer: Willem Poot
Music Arranger: Thomas Billington
Duration 00:10:15

20 04:30:38 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

21 04:48:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Duration 00:09:22

22 04:57:52 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

23 05:16:55 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Erling Blondahl Bengtsson
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:21:46

24 05:39:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b070311s)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:08:42 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:20:32 Cole Porter
Just one of those things
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Denny Wright
Performer: Lennie Bush
Conductor: Max Harris
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:25:05 Gustav Holst
Mars, The Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:33:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:37:15 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:43:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:18:16

08 01:05:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken, from Cantata "Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht mit deinem Knecht" BWV.105
Singer: Miah Persson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:13:03 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:12:48

10 01:27:21 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:35:02 Michael Haydn
Symphony (P.6) in A major – 4th movement; Vivace
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:38:54 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:45:25 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'..: Scherzo; Finale
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:12:56


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b070311v)

01 00:03:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:09:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die tote Stadt - Gluck, das mir verblieb
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:16:42 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Robert Quinney
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:22:35 Giacomo Puccini
Portrait of Madama Butterfly
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:12:15

05 00:35:43 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:20:29

06 00:58:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - 'La ci darem, la mano'
Singer: Graziella Sciutti
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:13

07 01:02:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Waltz Fantasy in B minor
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:07:22

08 01:10:10 George Frideric Handel
Ottone, re di germania HWV15 - A' teneri affetti
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:15:17 Bohuslav Martinu
Duo No 2 for Violin and viola, H331
Performer: Jan Talich
Performer: Alexander Vesa
Duration 00:15:31

10 01:31:27 George Frideric Handel
Solomon, HWV62 - Thou fair inhabitant...welcome as the dawn of day
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:36:05 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci-darem, la mano' from Mozart's Don Giovanni
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:17:19

12 01:54:06 Pietro Mascagni
L'amico Fritz - Tutto tace (Cherry Duet)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:59:58 Georgs Pelēcis
All in the past
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

14 02:03:40 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor, D940
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier
Duration 00:18:49

15 02:23:36 P.J. Hannikainen
Suojelusenkeli
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:02:49

16 02:26:24 Yrjö Kilpinen
Psalm 103
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:04:02

17 02:31:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite
Orchestra: Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:23:21

18 02:55:55 Eric Zeisl
Komm susser Tod
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:49


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b064ncly)
Faramerz Dabhoiwala

01 00:05:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV1043 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Alison Bury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV1043 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Alison Bury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:12:34 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd mvt: Andantino)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:12:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd mvt: Andantino)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:23:23 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:23:36 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:29:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.140: Wachet Auf (opening chorus)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:30:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.140: Wachet auf (Opening chorus)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:19

09 00:39:55 Philip Glass
La Belle et la Bete: Overture
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:40:04 Philip Glass
La Belle et La Bete: Ouverture
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:45:39 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:56

12 00:45:46 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:51

13 00:53:39 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:53:46 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:04:13


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06zjbv2)
Death and the Maiden

01 00:04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Variations) In E Major Op.81`1 For String Quartet
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante and Scherzo for String Quartet, Op 81 Nos 1 & 2
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:10:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo In A Minor Op.81`2 For String Quartet
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:15:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:40:26

05 00:16:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor (Death and the Maiden)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:41:00

06 00:56:57 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:57:37 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 2 no.16a; Symphony
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07031ft)
Venus and Adonis

01 00:03:08 John Blow
Venus and Adonis
Performer: John Butt
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Jessica Leary
Performer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:49:05

02 00:53:38 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Orchestra: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Duration 00:05:03


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06zvblr)
Temple Church, London


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b07031fw)
Brahms's Schicksalslied

01 00:01:54 Johannes Brahms
Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel (Liebesliederwalzer Op 52 No 6)
Performer: Philip Fowke
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Ensemble: The Prince Consort
Director: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:05:01 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Charles Pott
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:15:24 Gavin Bryars
Io Amai Sempre
Performer: Juice
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:18:16 Willie Cobbs
You don't love me
Performer: Willie Cobbs
Performer: Sarah Dacey
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:21:08 John Ireland
Greater Love Hath No Man
Singer: Frances Wimpress
Singer: William Fullbrook
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:34:22 George Frideric Handel
And He Shall Purify (Messiah)
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:40:52 Kurt Weill
Es ist keine Spur (Der Silbersee - Act 3 finale)
Singer: Juanita Lascarro
Choir: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:47:42 Richard Wagner
Wach auf (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:53:01 Oscar Allen
How Could You
Ensemble: The Companions
Duration 00:02:21

10 00:58:02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Kyrie
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:04:13 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:16:17

12 01:21:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime il bel viso
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:25:42 Trad Arr. Simon Carrington
My love is like a red, red rose
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:39


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07031fy)
Utopia

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
The Elysian Fields (Dance of the Blessed Spirits) from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:01:10
Ovid, translated by Ted Hughes
Metamorphoses, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:05:56 Ravi Shankar/Traditional Raga
Concerto for Sitar & Orchestra – IV. Raga Manj Khamaj
Performer: Ravi Shankar & London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:06:12
Valmiki
The Ramayana, Book VI, Canto 116, read by Nancy Carroll
Duration 00:01:13

05 00:08:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa Da Requiem – No. 2 (coro) Dies Irae
Performer: Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:09:48
John Milton
Paradise Lost, Book I, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:10:30 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38 - 1. Prelude
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:12:33 Ray Russell
Initiation (Chinese flute)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:12:42
Wang Wei
Peach Blossom Spring, read by Nancy Carroll
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:16:07 Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Performer: Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:18:24
Unknown, mid- 14th century (possibly Friar Michael of Kildare)
The Land of Cockaygne, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:02:01

12 00:18:58 Hubert Hastings Parry
The Birds of Aristophanes (1883) – 4. Waltz
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:24

13 00:21:24 Gilbert and Sullivan
In lazy languor
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Chorus, Rosalind Griffiths (solo) and The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Royston Nash (conductor)
Duration 00:02:49

14 00:24:14
Thomas More
Utopia: Marriage Customs, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:15

15 00:25:30 Bedrich Smetana
from 'The Bartered Bride' – 1. Overture
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Duration 00:02:27

16 00:27:59
Plato
The Republic, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:00:52

17 00:28:35 Unknown (from Ancient Greek fragments)
Pean. Papyrus Berlin 6870
Performer: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid
Duration 00:00:37

18 00:28:55
Philip Sidney
The Defence of Poésie, read by Nancy Carroll
Duration 00:01:10

19 00:29:25 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère L'Oye. 5 pièces enfantines – V. Le Jardin Féerique
Performer: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam, Carlo Rizzi (conductor)
Duration 00:03:35

20 00:33:04
Jonathan Swift
Gulliver’s Travels, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:01

21 00:34:06 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:02:10

22 00:36:19
Thomas More
Utopia: Visit of the Ambassadors, read by Nancy Carroll
Duration 00:01:40

23 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: The Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:02:43

24 00:40:46
Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Herland, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:40

25 00:42:26 Eurythmics (artist)
Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves
Performer: Eurythmics
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:01:56

26 00:44:23
Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels
The Communist Manifesto, read by Nancy Carroll
Duration 00:01:02

27 00:44:44 Igor Stravinsky
Le Renard (March)
Performer: Robert Craft/ Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:00:59

28 00:45:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Le pas D’acier Op. 41- Closing Scene
Performer: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Duration 00:02:24

29 00:48:09
George Orwell
Nineteen Eighty-Four, read by Nancy Carroll
Duration 00:01:22

30 00:48:30 Keith Leary, David Marsden
Suspended Terror
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:08

31 00:49:38 Arthur Bliss
The World in Ruins (Excerpt from film Things to Come)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Arthur Bliss (conductor)
Duration 00:02:36

32 00:52:17 Thomas Adès
Friends don’t fear (Caliban)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:06

33 00:54:21 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Intrada, Berceuse
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, cond. Neeme Jarvi
Duration 00:01:28

34 00:54:37
William Shakespeare
The Tempest, Gonzalo’s speech Act II Sc.1, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:06

35 00:55:46 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Aurea prima sata est aetas (The first age was gold) Larghetto from Sinfonia No.1 Les Quatre Ages du Monde
Performer: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Bohumil Gregor (conductor)
Duration 00:03:54

36 00:59:42
William Shakespeare
The Tempest Act V Scene I (Miranda and Prospero), read by Nancy Carroll and Philip Franks
Duration 00:00:13

37 00:59:40 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Miranda
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, cond. Neeme Jarvi
Duration 00:02:01

38 01:01:43 L Clark, M Dennis
"Show Me The Way To Get Out Of This World ('Cause That's Where Everything Is)"
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:03

39 01:03:49
Lucian of Samosata (2nd century AD)
A True Story, read by Philip Franks
Duration 00:01:30

40 01:05:19 Jacques Offenbach
Le voyage dans la Lune A.631 - Overture
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Antonio de Almeida (conductor)
Duration 00:03:56

41 01:09:16
H.G. Wells
A Modern Utopia, read by Nancy Carroll
Duration 00:00:57

42 01:09:22 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra, Nachtwanderlied (Song of the Night Wanderer)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:03:57


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07031g0)
South Korea: The Silent Cultural Superpower


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07031g2)
Vienna Philharmonic - Enescu and Haydn

01 00:03:14 George Enescu
Sept Chansons de Clement Marot
Singer: Valentina Nafornita
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:14:55

02 00:20:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 44 in e minor 'Trauer'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:40:22

03 01:02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E-flat, Op. 38 (arr of Septet op. 20)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:23:38

04 01:27:22 Joseph Haydn
finale of Quartet op 33 no 3 'The Bird'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0457qkh)
Uncle Vanya


SUN 22:50 Early Music Late (b07031jx)
Hortus Musicus

01 00:03:15 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 4 [1608 no.4]
Performer: Andres Mustonen
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Tõnis Kuurme
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Salve Regina
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:11:48 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1621 no. 11
Performer: Andres Mustonen
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:17:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:20:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Eri gia tutta mia
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:22:44 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata (1615) no. 9
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:28:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Vaga su spina ascosa
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Riho Ridbeck
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:31:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Tõnis Kuurme
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:35:55 Anthony Holborne
Pavan no. 3
Performer: Andres Mustonen
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Tõnis Kuurme
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:39:06 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Performer: Andres Mustonen
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Riho Ridbeck
Performer: Tõnis Kuurme
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:41:44 Anthony Holborne
Heigh ho holiday
Performer: Andres Mustonen
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Riho Ridbeck
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Tõnis Kuurme
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:43:12 Henry Purcell
I spy Celia, Celia eyes me Z.499
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:04:12

13 00:47:25 Anthony Holborne
The Night watch - almaine
Performer: Andres Mustonen
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Riho Ridbeck
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Tõnis Kuurme
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:02:11

14 00:49:36 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, beat the drum Z.335
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Riho Ridbeck
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:02:54

15 00:52:31 Henry Purcell
Oedipus Z.583: Music for a while
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:04:53

16 00:57:25 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle - almaine
Performer: Andres Mustonen
Performer: Anto Õnnis
Performer: Tõnis Kaumann
Performer: Riho Ridbeck
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Tõnis Kuurme
Performer: Valter Jürgenson
Performer: Imre Eenma
Performer: Taavo Remmel
Performer: Ivo Sillamaa
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 23:50 BBC Philharmonic (b070crh4)

01 00:01:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:38:13



MONDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b070325f)
Janacek's Glagolitic Mass from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

02 00:40:36 Leos Janáček
Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Singer: Alžběta Poláčková
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:28

03 01:00:33 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:30:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

05 02:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

06 02:37:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37

07 03:16:07 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Régnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

08 03:20:23 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

09 03:26:07 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

10 03:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:39:23 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

12 03:45:31 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:07:00

13 03:52:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

14 04:01:10 Józef Elsner
The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

15 04:07:40 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov
Duration 00:07:19

16 04:15:23 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:24:44 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

18 04:35:36 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

19 04:46:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

20 04:57:18 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

21 05:08:09 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

22 05:24:28 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:16:02

23 05:41:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b070325h)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:35 Bent Sørensen
Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:01 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:07:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:15:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op 31
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in C major for violin, BWV 1005 (4th mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:34:02 Georges Auric
Hue and Cry (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:36:51 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos.7 & 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:44:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:48:13 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:08:26

10 00:57:35 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:22

11 01:02:42 Kevin Volans
Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:08:27 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:12:41 Jennifer Higdon
Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:15:48 Johannes Brahms
Op 120 No 1 orch Berio (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:21:07 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:39

16 01:34:12 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:57

17 01:40:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:01:54

18 01:41:55 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:46:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:55

20 01:58:23 Arthur Honegger
Sarabande
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:01:40

21 02:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03

22 02:10:24 Bo Holten
First Snow (part 1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:59

23 02:16:26 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:37

24 02:19:39 Pierre Francisque Caroubel
Terpsichore (selected dances)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:10:22


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b070325k)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan

01 00:00:43 Maurice Vandair
Fleur de Paris
Music Arranger: Willhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:54 Gaspar Cassadó
Toccata in the style of Frescobaldi
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: John Newmark
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:10:39 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:18:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:12:49

05 00:34:04 Franz Schubert
Der Winterabend
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:42:43 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Concerto for 5 Flutes in D Major, Op.15, No.3
Music Arranger: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:53:05 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:41

08 01:05:16 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:21

09 01:21:09 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:27:04 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:31:51 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:38:24 Guillaume de Machaut
Inviolata genitrix / Felix virgo / Ad te suspiramus
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:43:19 Tarik O’Regan
Scattered Rhymes
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:15:53

14 02:00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:36:15

15 02:38:54 Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:13:19

16 02:53:04 Andrea Gabrieli
Gloria a 16 [1587]
Singer: Robert Harre-Jones
Singer: Robert Wilson
Singer: Charles Pott
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:10


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b070325m)
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801)
Training

01 00:02:11 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto In C Minor
Performer: Brynjar Hoff
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ian Watson
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:02:56 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto In C Minor
Performer: Brynjar Hoff
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ian Watson
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:10:22 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in A major R22
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:11:07 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in A major R22
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:17:13 Domenico Cimarosa
Quartet No 6 in A minor
Performer: Paolo Pollastri
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:10:25

06 00:17:58 Domenico Cimarosa
Quartet No 6 in A minor
Performer: Paolo Pollastri
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:10:25

07 00:29:44 Domenico Cimarosa
Dixit Dominus, Virgam virtutis - Iuravit Dominus
Singer: Cinzia Rizzone
Singer: Sylvia Rottensteiner
Singer: Gregory Bonfatti
Choir: I Musici Cantori
Choir: Voci Roveretane
Orchestra: Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trent
Conductor: Fabio Pirona
Duration 00:16:06

08 00:30:29 Domenico Cimarosa
Dixit Dominus, Virgam virtutis - Iuravit Dominus
Singer: Cinzia Rizzone
Singer: Sylvia Rottensteiner
Singer: Gregory Bonfatti
Choir: I Musici Cantori
Choir: Voci Roveretane
Orchestra: Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trent
Conductor: Fabio Pirona
Duration 00:16:06

09 00:48:30 Domenico Cimarosa
Armida Immaginaria Act III Scene V-VI, Aria: Zengariello mio d’amore
Singer: Simon Edwards
Conductor: Eric Hull
Singer: Alla Simonischvili
Singer: Anna Rosa Peraino
Singer: Giovanna Donadini
Singer: Domenico Colaianni
Singer: Piero Guarnera
Singer: Massimilano Chiarolla
Choir: Coro del Teatro Petruzzelli di Bari
Orchestra: del Teatro Bellini di Catania
Duration 00:09:54

10 00:49:15 Domenico Cimarosa
Armida Immaginaria Act III Scene V-VI, Aria: Zengariello mio d’amore
Singer: Simon Edwards
Conductor: Eric Hull
Singer: Alla Simonischvili
Singer: Anna Rosa Peraino
Singer: Giovanna Donadini
Singer: Domenico Colaianni
Singer: Piero Guarnera
Singer: Massimilano Chiarolla
Choir: Coro del Teatro Petruzzelli di Bari
Orchestra: del Teatro Bellini di Catania
Duration 00:09:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07032zw)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Behzod Abduraimov

01 00:06:04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:14:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:21:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 In A Flat Major Op.47 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:28:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:40:51 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations On A Theme By Paganini Op.35 For Piano; Book 1, nos. 1-14
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:11:59

06 00:42:43 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Paganini
Duration 00:55:00

07 00:54:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Siciliana in D minor, BWV 596
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Music Arranger: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:59:05 Franz Schubert
Harfenspieler An die Turen will ich D. 479
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:59


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0703302)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:03:21 Keiko Abe
Prism rhapsody
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:31

02 00:19:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 ('Scottish')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:39:21

03 00:58:42 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, Op. 8
Singer: Lukas Somoza Osterc
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:34:11

04 01:35:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:50:49

05 02:26:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:32


MON 16:30 In Tune (b070330d)
Martino Tirimo Piano Quintet, Anna Huntley, Gwilym Bowen, Paul McCreesh

01 00:00:40 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:06:15 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:42 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:14:26 Wolff
Ganymede
Performer: Gwilym Bowen
Performer: Freddie Brown
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:33:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:39:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Gruss and Volkslied from Duets Op.63
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Freddie Brown
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:51:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:59:51 George Frideric Handel
'Populous cities please me then' from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:07:39 Herbert Howells
Cortege, from Pageantry
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:14:31 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:08:50

11 01:23:46 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:33:43 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: 3rd mov't
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:41:39 Johannes Brahms
Hymn in honour of the great Joachim
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:49:38 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 scherzo
Performer: Martino Tirimo
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:57:50 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Music Arranger: Heinrich Grünfeld
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:15


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b070325m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b070330k)
Halle

01 00:03:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead Op.29
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:23:58

02 00:33:18 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:24:33

03 01:01:17 Franz Liszt
Totentanz S.525
Performer: Markus Groh
Duration 00:16:02

04 01:18:04 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op.27 No. 2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:03

05 01:24:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A major, Op.141
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:48:00

06 02:24:12 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Valse mignonne
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:17


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0702y8b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b070n39l)
Modern Morality Tales
Justice


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0703310)
Theon Cross Trio

01 00:02:28 Theon Cross Trio (artist)
Radiation
Performer: Theon Cross Trio
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:15:06 Jon Sass (artist)
City Walker
Performer: Jon Sass
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:19:18 Youngblood Brass Band
Brooklyn
Performer: Youngblood Brass Band
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:26:29 Theon Cross Trio (artist)
Trouble Trouble
Performer: Theon Cross Trio
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:34:22 Theon Cross Trio (artist)
Medley
Performer: Theon Cross Trio
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:43:20 Tom Green Septet (artist)
Sticks And Stones
Performer: Tom Green Septet
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:49:54 Ohad Talmor (artist)
The Diokan Suite (Excerpt)
Performer: Ohad Talmor
Performer: The Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:38:54



TUESDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0704v7c)
Schubert's Winterreise at the 2015 Vilabertran Schubertiade

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:42 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle, D.911
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Manuel Walser
Duration 01:11:42

03 01:13:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40

04 01:24:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:35:30

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:12 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:48:01

07 02:49:37 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

08 02:59:31 Ole Buck
Two Faery Songs - "O shed no tear"; "Ah! Woe is me!"
Author: John Keats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:06:34

09 03:06:27 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:04:43

10 03:11:36 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

11 03:21:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

12 03:29:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42

13 03:42:36 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Stefan Trayanov
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

14 03:47:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:01:11 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

17 04:12:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte
Duration 00:07:10

18 04:19:44 Imant Raminsh
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:05:47

19 04:26:00 Johann Jacob de Neufville
Aria Prima for organ
Performer: Jaco van Leeuwen
Duration 00:06:48

20 04:32:37 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:04:55

21 04:37:59 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

22 04:54:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

23 05:16:18 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride
Duration 00:29:44

24 05:46:28 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b070d12x)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:11:13 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:37

03 00:22:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 54 BWV.54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde): Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:34:04 Gioachino Rossini
La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:41:50 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:48:06 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:52:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:29

08 01:03:51 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:19

09 01:08:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:14:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:54

11 01:27:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50

12 01:34:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:42:26 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:49:04 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen [Voices of Spring]
Transcriber: Alfred Grünfeld
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:57:14 Giacomo Puccini
La tregenda (Le Villi)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

16 02:03:15 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:06:54

17 02:11:18 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:44

18 02:15:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.1 in E flat Op 107: 1st mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:26

19 02:22:33 George Butterworth
Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:41

20 02:24:37 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b070d1cm)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan

01 00:00:08 Trad.
Oliver Cromwell
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:02:11 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Performer: Emanuel Feuermann
Performer: Franz Rupp
Music Arranger: Pablo Casas
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:05:56 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:14:13 François Devienne
Flute Quartet in D, Op.66 No.3
Ensemble: Musica Reale
Duration 00:16:22

05 00:32:55 Trad.
I lay down so late
Music Arranger: Alnaes, Eyvind
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:36:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:44:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV.541
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:53:51 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:06:09

09 01:06:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:14:46

10 01:25:21 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:31:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Duration 00:30:14

12 02:03:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt; 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:28:32

13 02:32:56 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 125
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:22:49

14 02:56:06 Benjamin Britten
Wagtail and baby (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0704vjf)
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801)
International Success

01 00:00:18 Domenico Cimarosa
Le Stravaganze Del Conte - Overture
Orchestra: Esterhazy Sinfonia
Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:01:12 Domenico Cimarosa
Le Stravaganze Del Conte - Overture
Orchestra: Esterhazy Sinfonia
Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:05:35 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem In F Major
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Richard Van Vrooman
Singer: Kurt Widmer
Choir: Montreux Festival Choir
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:06:29 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem In F Major
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Richard Van Vrooman
Singer: Kurt Widmer
Choir: Montreux Festival Choir
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:16:33 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto In G Major,
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:17:58

06 00:17:27 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto In G Major,
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:17:58

07 00:37:23 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata In A Major,
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:38:17 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata In A Major,
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:41:02 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in B flat Major ‘Perfida’
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:06:28

10 00:41:56 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in B flat Major ‘Perfida’
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:06:28

11 00:49:19 Domenico Cimarosa
L' Italiana In Londra - Act II: Finale
Singer: Maria Angeles Peters
Singer: Maurizio Comencini
Singer: Bruno Praticò
Orchestra: Piacenza S O
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:09:00

12 00:50:13 Domenico Cimarosa
L' Italiana In Londra - Act II: Finale
Singer: Maria Angeles Peters
Singer: Maurizio Comencini
Singer: Bruno Praticò
Orchestra: Piacenza S O
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b070523t)
Schubertiade in Hohenems 2015
Episode 1

01 00:04:17 Franz Schubert
Schubert - Gondelfahrer D.809
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Singer: Christian Immler
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:08:55 Franz Schubert
Schubert - Piano Trio in E flat major D.929
Performer: Aaron Pilsan
Performer: Mariella Haubs
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:46:14

03 00:55:26 Franz Schubert
Schubert - Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:04:44


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b07052cx)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:02:11 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:11:41 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:40:29

03 00:52:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV. Allegro assai
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:55:33 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana no. 3, Op. 24
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:18:16

05 01:15:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major ('Romantic')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:08:13

06 02:24:00 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07053nl)
The Musicall Compass

01 00:00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons "Winter": 1st movement; Allegro non molto
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Mutter's Virtuosi
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:20:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:24:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:32:50 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:38:02 Steven Stucky
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:40:02 Irving Berlin
I love a piano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:51:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

08 01:09:01 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:15:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:40


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0704vjf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b070541d)
LSO and John Eliot Gardiner in Mendelssohn

01 00:07:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:46:16 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (excerpts)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:16:51

03 01:09:25 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Nights Dream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:05:00

04 02:19:36 arr. LISZT WAGNER
Entry of the Guests (Tannhauser)
Performer: Llyr Williams (piano)
Duration 00:10:45


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07054cm)
Hieronymus Bosch Anniversary


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07054l7)
Modern Morality Tales
Pride


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07055v8)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:13 Zea (artist)
Stuck On You
Performer: Zea
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:46 Djélimady Tounkara (artist)
Diamana Mara Manssa
Performer: Djélimady Tounkara
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:10:05 Fay Hield (artist)
The Briar and the Rose
Performer: Fay Hield
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:14:03 Aaron Moore (artist)
Drought Harp
Performer: Aaron Moore
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:17:47 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Bishopsgate Duo
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:24:51 Norvis Junior (artist)
More Shakers
Performer: Norvis Junior
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:27:26 John Kenneth Nelson (artist)
Manuel Bitor
Performer: John Kenneth Nelson
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:31:38 Ni Lemon (artist)
Kidung Wargasari II (Lagoe Wargesari Toetoetan)
Performer: Ni Lemon
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:35:44 Errollyn Wallen
Five Postcards: Simple and Flowing
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:02:09

10 00:37:49 Errollyn Wallen
Five Postcards: Furious
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:00:06

11 00:37:54 Errollyn Wallen
Five Postcards: Intense-Faster, With A Little Swagger
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:40:33 Errollyn Wallen
Five Postcards: Soulfully
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:43:48 Errollyn Wallen
Five Postcards: Vigorous
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:01:05

14 00:46:29 Jascha Gegner (artist)
Choz - Jewish Melody
Performer: Jascha Gegner
Duration 00:03:21

15 00:53:36 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
The Idol on the Bar
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Duration 00:04:04

16 00:58:29 Gricer (artist)
Staccato
Performer: Gricer
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:00:45 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Bass On Top
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:05:37 Iain Chambers
Bascule Chambers
Performer: Bill Cooper
Performer: Rob Domingue
Performer: Matthew Down
Performer: Dave Eaglestone
Performer: Bob Moseley
Conductor: Don Spencer
Duration 00:12:22

19 01:18:41 Michael Daves (artist)
June Apple
Performer: Michael Daves
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:20:39 Pere Ubu (artist)
Rounder
Performer: Pere Ubu
Duration 00:03:25

21 01:23:06 Zea (artist)
Musiqawl silt
Performer: Zea
Duration 00:03:09

22 01:26:30 György Kurtág
Pilinszky János: Gérard de Nerval
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:01:35

23 01:28:02 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
The Revenant Theme 2
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Alva Noto
Duration 00:01:55



WEDNESDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0704v7l)
Schubert's Schwanengesang at the 2015 Vilabertran Schubertiade

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Gesänge des Harfners, from Wilhelm Meister, (D. 478)
Performer: Júlia Pujol
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Oddur Björnsson
Duration 00:11:29

03 00:13:40 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (D.957)
Performer: Júlia Pujol
Author: Ludwig Rellstab
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Oddur Björnsson
Duration 00:50:08

04 01:04:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:51:18

05 01:56:09 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259 (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:23

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

08 02:22:57 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

09 02:33:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:30:51

10 03:04:30 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

11 03:13:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:18:56 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01

13 03:24:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

14 03:29:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

15 03:35:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

16 03:47:07 François Couperin
Allemande from the Pièces de clavecin, II, 9e ordre
Ensemble: Tor Espen Aspaas
Ensemble: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:03:36

17 03:51:05 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:09:40 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

21 04:25:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:41

22 04:35:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:02

23 04:47:27 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

24 04:55:59 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55

25 05:20:17 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

26 05:34:07 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

27 05:42:29 Franz Schubert
Die Sommernacht (D. 289b)
Performer: Júlia Pujol
Author: Klopstock, Friedrich G
Singer: Oddur Björnsson
Duration 00:03:02

28 05:46:01 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:32


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b070d12z)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:32 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K 481
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:12:27 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Rotter
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:19:20 Lucrezia Vizzana
Protector noster
Singer: Catherine King
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:34:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:41:59 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:46:19 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:51:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major, 1st movement; Vivace
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:08:37

10 01:02:14 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:07:33 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 4th movement; Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:03

12 01:18:58 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:25:03 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotte with two variations (Pulcinella)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:34:34 Émile Waldteufel
España, Op 236
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:50

15 01:40:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.250) in D major "Haffner", 5th movement; Menuetto galante and trio
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:21

16 01:48:10 Astor Piazzolla
Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Singer: Julia Zenko
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:53:11 Ferruccio Busoni
Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro impetuoso
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:07:02

18 02:04:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cinque...dieci.. (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:40

19 02:07:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

20 02:14:51 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.4 in A flat major Op.44
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

21 02:18:40 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:05:22

22 02:25:12 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de minuit – Kyrie, Christe
Choir: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b070d2g8)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan

01 00:00:29 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:07 François Couperin
Prelude; Allemande (Concert Royal No 2)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:09:17 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:09:44

04 00:19:43 György Ligeti
Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:10:26

05 00:33:01 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt, SWV47
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:43:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:16:26

07 01:00:50 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:37

08 01:08:37 York Bowen
I. Allegro assai (String Quartet No.2 in D minor, Op.41)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:10:31

09 01:24:31 Gloria Coates
I. On wings of sound (String Quartet No.8)
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:31:53 Thomas Adès
Asyla (3rd mvt, 'Ecstasio')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:13

11 01:38:43 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:57

12 01:48:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:12:01

13 02:02:25 Robert Schumann
Faust’s Transfiguration (Scenes from Goethe's Faust)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Singer: Kurt Rydl
Choir: Augsburger Domsingknaben
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:43:00

14 02:46:27 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Performer: Jean Françaix
Duration 00:11:59


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b070hsf8)
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801)
Collaborating with Metastasio

01 00:01:33 Domenico Cimarosa
Cajo Mario (Overture)
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:09:43

02 00:02:19 Domenico Cimarosa
Cajo Mario (Overture)
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:13:27 Domenico Cimarosa
Quartet No 3 in D major (Tempo di menuetto)
Performer: Laura Pontecorvo
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:14:13 Domenico Cimarosa
Quartet No 3 in D major (Tempo di menuetto)
Performer: Laura Pontecorvo
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:19:35 Domenico Cimarosa
L’Olimpiade (Act III Aria: Non sò donde viene)
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Markellos Chryssicos
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:20:21 Domenico Cimarosa
L’Olimpiade (Act III Aria: Non sò donde viene)
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Markellos Chryssicos
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:26:22 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in C major R.19
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:27:08 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in C major R.19
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:30:10 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in G major R.20
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:30:56 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in G major R.20
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:05:17

11 00:37:11 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Maestro di Cappella (extract)
Author: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: William Berger
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:18

12 00:37:57 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Maestro di Cappella (extract)
Author: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: William Berger
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:18


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b070htrk)
Schubertiade in Hohenems 2015
Episode 2

01 00:04:08 Franz Schubert
Das Abendrot D.236
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Andre Schuen
Singer: Juliane Banse
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:06:21 Franz Schubert
Das Leben D.269
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: Andre Schuen
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:10:45 Franz Schubert
Im Gegenwartigen Vergangenes D.710
Performer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: David Steffens
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:16:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:24:52

05 00:42:05 Franz Schubert
Mondenschein D.875
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: Andre Schuen
Singer: David Steffens
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:47:02 Franz Schubert
Coronach D.836
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:51:53 Franz Schubert
Standchen D.920
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: David Steffens
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:58:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b070hy26)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 00:02:26 John Simon
A cry from the world aflame, Op. 48
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:13:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:27:03

03 00:42:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:44:48

04 01:26:13 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Waltz from the Bronze Horseman - suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:03:41


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0705754)
Royal Holloway, University of London, at St Bartholomew the Great, London

01 00:08:35 John Marsh
Psalm 89
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:12:07

02 00:23:39 Thomas Morley
Magnificat: First Service
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:33:23 Thomas Morley
Nunc Dimittis: First Service
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:46:17 John Ward
How long wilt thou forget me?
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:57:09 William Byrd
In nomine
Performer: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:02:35


WED 16:30 In Tune (b07053nq)
Doric String Quartet, Rivka Golani, Ramona Big Head, Angelo Villani

01 00:00:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins RV.522 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Basel
Performer: Emanuele Forni
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 2 (last movement)
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:13:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 4 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:18:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lutheran Mass in A major BWV234: Gloria
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:25:19 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (excerpt - Il vecchio castello)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:32:51 Thomas Tomkins
Oft did I marle how in thine eyes
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:36:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 5 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:45:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Choir: Kansas City Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:09:20

09 00:55:29 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto arr. Tertis for viola - 2nd movt
Performer: Rivka Golani
Music Arranger: Lionel Tertis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:59:15 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament, arr. Angelo Villani
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:07:23 Alan Bell
Bear Child
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: SOWECA Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:13:10 Ben Ellis
Siksika (excerpt)
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: SOWECA Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:16:44 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:22

14 01:33:48 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde; Prelude to Act One (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:43:11 Wagner/Liszt/von Bulow/Villani
Tristan Fantasy
Performer: Angelo Villani
Duration 00:09:30

16 01:54:03 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - Where shall I fly? (aria)
Performer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:30


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b070hsf8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b070541m)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03:39 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:24:09

02 00:30:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 8
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:20:45

03 00:53:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 "Leningrad"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:09:52


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07054cw)
Delacroix, Petain, de Gaulle, Jonathan Lynn


WED 22:45 The Essay (b070hygh)
Modern Morality Tales
Envy


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07055vh)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:34 Maz O’Connor (artist)
Intro / The Longing Kind
Performer: Maz O’Connor
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:01 Cabaret Contemporain
Enough About Human Rights
Ensemble: Cabaret Contemporain
Singer: Isabel Sörling
Singer: Linda Oláh
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:09:48 The Spirit of Memphis Quartet
Every Time I Feel The Spirit
Ensemble: The Spirit of Memphis Quartet
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:12:25 Nils Frahm (artist)
You (Bug Lover Rework)
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:16:29 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Cruising With JJ
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:21:31 Keely Forsyth (artist)
Towns People
Performer: Keely Forsyth
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:24:02 Chester Hawkins (artist)
Sepia (for Dieter Moebius)
Performer: Chester Hawkins
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:28:02 Bombino (artist)
Inar (If You Know The Degree of My Love For You)
Performer: Bombino
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:32:45 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Sam
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:46:40 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Keighley
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:50:19 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa 'De plus en plus': Kyrie
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:53:13 Matthew Sergeant
Bet Maryam
Performer: Diego Castro Magas
Duration 00:05:29

13 00:59:08 Cerrone (artist)
2nd Chance (feat. Tony Allen) [Mind Enterprises Remix]
Performer: Cerrone
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:02:03 Nils Frahm (artist)
Fa (Fred Yaddaden Rework)
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:04:02 György Kurtág
20 Kafka-Fragmente Op. 24: Part II - Der wahre Weg (The true path)
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:10:57 Wesli (artist)
Latibonit
Performer: Wesli
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:13:58 Nick Jonah Davis (artist)
Scaraboo
Performer: Nick Jonah Davis
Duration 00:06:10

18 01:18:36 Philip van Wilder
Fantasia con pause e senza pause
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:41

19 01:18:36 Giacinto Scelsi
Giacinto Scelsi: Duo for Violin and Cello, Pt. 1
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:27:01 Footdragger (artist)
Don't Come Looking
Performer: Footdragger
Duration 00:03:02



THURSDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0704v7q)
BBC Proms 2014: Charles Dutoit conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:10:54 William Walton
Sinfonia concertante for piano and orchestra
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:17:21

03 00:28:47 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:25:04

04 00:54:20 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:16:21

05 01:11:11 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Performer: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:34

06 01:32:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16

07 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:29:16

08 02:30:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Performer: Oyvind Bjora
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:30:24

09 03:01:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

10 03:11:27 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

11 03:24:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

12 03:37:38 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano - no 2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:48

13 03:43:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

14 03:50:26 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:11:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

17 04:16:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:25:58 Francesco Durante
Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:47

19 04:39:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:47:46 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

21 05:06:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:59

22 05:31:20 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

23 05:38:52 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

24 05:45:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b070d131)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:05:31 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:10:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets RV.537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:18:04 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:25:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata No 5 in E minor, BWV 1034 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:34:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:41:30 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:48:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West; "Risparmiate lo Scherno...Ch'ella mi creda libero"
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:54:11 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:36

09 01:02:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum (H.146), Prelude
Orchestra: Musica Polyphonica
Conductor: Louis Devos
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:05:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor); II. Adagio un poco moto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:08

11 01:15:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:07:43

12 01:23:05 Lennox Berkeley
Six Preludes, Op. 23; 5. Allegro
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:01:43

13 01:25:35 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:34:07 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Johann Strauss Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:37:38 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:44:38 Léo Delibes
Le Roi s'amuse - Ballet Music
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:14:15

17 02:01:56 Antonín Dvořák
Over the countryside reigns a light sleep (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:24

18 02:04:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

19 02:12:34 Germaine Tailleferre
Notturno (Partita)
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:02:53

20 02:19:02 Malcolm Arnold
Shanty for wind quintet, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:02:27

21 02:22:21 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:07:47


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b070d2gb)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan

01 00:00:20 Manuel de Falla
III. Cancion (Suite populaire Espagnole)
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Nina Musinyan
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:02:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Performer: Canada's National Arts Centre Wind Quintet
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:10:42

03 00:14:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:26:38 Manuel de Falla
VI. Jota (Suite populaire Espagnole)
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Nina Musinyan
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:32:45 Henry Purcell
The Princess of Persia
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:12

06 00:44:09 Anders Hillborg
Oh those eyes
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:50:36 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to William Tell
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:11:57

08 00:50:36 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto: Adagio
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:11:57

09 01:18:26 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:29:38 Ian Stephens
A Wailing on the Wind (excerpt)
Narrator: Liz Weir
Ensemble: Mavron Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:37:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV29
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:21:58

12 02:00:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:00:56

13 02:02:41 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:35:50

14 02:39:03 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade in F sharp minor, Op 19
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:59

15 02:52:15 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b070j26k)
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801)
The Russian Years

01 00:01:22 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Sacrificio D'Abramo - Oratorio
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:02:13 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Sacrificio D'Abramo - Oratorio
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:13:36 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem (Offertorium: Domine Jesu & Sanctus)
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Richard Van Vrooman
Singer: Kurt Widmer
Choir: Montreux Festival Choir
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:14:27 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem (Offertorium: Domine Jesu & Sanctus)
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Richard Van Vrooman
Singer: Kurt Widmer
Choir: Montreux Festival Choir
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:22:23 Domenico Cimarosa
Sextet in G major
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:16:36

06 00:23:14 Domenico Cimarosa
Sextet in G major
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:16:36

07 00:41:35 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Act II: Final Scene)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Julia Hamari
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Alberto Rinaldi
Singer: Ryland Davies
Duration 00:16:56

08 00:42:26 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Act II: Final Scene)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Julia Hamari
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Alberto Rinaldi
Singer: Ryland Davies
Duration 00:16:56


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0705240)
Schubertiade in Hohenems 2015
Episode 3

01 00:03:40 Joseph Haydn
Quartet op 76 no.4 Sunrise
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:24:08

02 00:27:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.3 in C major Op.2`3
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:27:00

03 00:54:57 Franz Schubert
Normans Gesang D.846
Performer: Andreas Froese
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Singer: Christian Immler
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:58:22 Franz Schubert
Bootgesang D.835
Performer: Andreas Froese
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Singer: Christian Immler
Duration 00:01:26


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b070j32t)
Puccini's Il Trittico
Puccini - Gianni Schicchi

01 00:04:24 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in one act
Singer: Lucio Gallo
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Francesco Demuro
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Singer: Robert Poulton
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Enrico Fissore
Singer: Daniel Grice
Singer: John Molloy
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:54:32

02 01:01:08 William Walton
Spitfire prelude and fugue
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:08:22

03 01:09:36 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op. 46
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:31:52

04 01:42:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:42:08

05 02:25:28 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:54


THU 16:30 In Tune (b07053ns)
Jennifer Pike, The English Concert, Peter Oundjian

01 00:00:48 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:09:11 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Jeremy Pike
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:15:12 Jennifer Pike (artist)
Violin Sonata 1st mov't
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Jeremy Pike
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:22:39 John Sheppard
Libera Nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:33:00 Maszkowski arr. de Sarasate
Guitarre
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Jeremy Pike
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:39:07 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:46:22 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:52:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard concerto in A major BWV1055 (Allegro ma non tanto)
Performer: David Fray
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:27

09 00:57:12 Jerry Livingston
Close to you
Singer: Willard White
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:01:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:06:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Performer: Jonathan Crow
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:25:02 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:33:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:41:06 George Frideric Handel
Verdi Allori
Performer: Sasha Cooke
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:52:48 George Frideric Handel
Non potra dirmi ingrata
Performer: Erin Morley
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:56:41 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:47


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b070j26k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0705421)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Mozart, Debussy, Ravel

01 00:54:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite in D minor BWV 812
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:18:22


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07054cy)
Utopianism in Politics


THU 22:45 The Essay (b070j4h2)
Modern Morality Tales
Wrath


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07055vq)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:29 Bert Jansch
Kittiwake
Performer: Bert Jansch
Performer: Danny Thompson
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:15 Johannes Ockeghem
O Rosa Bella
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:09:13 John Lee Hooker (artist)
Moaning Blues
Performer: John Lee Hooker
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:12:11 Phall Fatale (artist)
Electric Eel
Performer: Phall Fatale
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:15:44 Dental Work (artist)
Alien Center of Disease
Performer: Dental Work
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:21:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.30 in E major Op.109: 3rd mvt
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:12:40

07 00:34:55 National Symphony Orchestra of Ghana
Abrokyiri Abrabo (feat. Koo Nimo)
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ghana
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:39:58 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Gingerbread
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:45:41 Phall Fatale (artist)
Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Phall Fatale
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:49:46 Chimurenga Renaissance (artist)
I See You For Who You Are/Our Purpose Is Forever
Performer: Chimurenga Renaissance
Duration 00:03:35

11 00:54:22 Roscoe Mitchell
Slow Tenor And Bass
Ensemble: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:05:22

12 00:59:41 Arvo Pärt
Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:05:44 Louis Andriessen
Hout
Ensemble: Bang on a Can
Duration 00:10:44

14 01:17:09 György Kurtág
12 Microludes for String Quartet: XII Leggiero, Con Moto, Non Dolce
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:00:47

15 01:17:50 Fennesz (artist)
0407
Performer: Fennesz
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:21:39 György Kurtág
12 Microludes for String Quartet: I [MM = 20]
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:00:48

17 01:22:59 Gricer (artist)
The Weight of the Well-Known Name
Performer: Gricer
Duration 00:01:42

18 01:24:38 Three Cane Whale (artist)
Gurney's Oak
Performer: Three Cane Whale
Duration 00:03:51

19 01:26:49 David Bowie (artist)
Sons of the Silent Age
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:18



FRIDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0704v7v)
Ton Koopman conducts Beethoven and Mozart symphonies

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Overture in C major to 'Il Mondo della luna', Hob. XXVIII:7
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:06:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.25 in G minor, K.183
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:22:56

04 00:29:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:33:57

05 01:04:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

06 01:14:23 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37

07 01:40:27 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:22 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers, Op 69
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:39:24

10 02:41:16 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:23:13

11 03:04:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:05:03

12 03:10:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
Duration 00:08:01

13 03:18:50 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Ombra mai fu" from Act 1 of the opera 'Serse'
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

14 03:22:56 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:07

15 03:31:27 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:11:26

16 03:43:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

17 03:51:22 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:12 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

20 04:11:48 Jacques Arcadelt
Il Bianco E Dolce Cigno
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:18

21 04:14:04 Orlande de Lassus
Chanter Je Veux
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:01:53

22 04:16:22 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:48

23 04:21:31 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29

24 04:35:36 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

25 04:51:28 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Dene Olding
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:23:13

26 05:15:05 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

27 05:39:49 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:41


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b070d135)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:32 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:26 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:09:10 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:14:06 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy Op.114
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:25:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar); 12.Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:34:22 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:12:29

07 00:47:28 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Overture
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:53:02 Amy Beach
Rendezvous - Op.120 for voice, violin and piano
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:57:49 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:02:34 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op.114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:08:06 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:47

12 01:19:21 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D major Op.9`1
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:27:00 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner (arr. Salzedo); IV. The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Linda Chesis
Performer: Sara Cutler
Performer: Kathe Jarka
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:34:06 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:40:45 Paul Mealor
She walks in beauty
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:47:22 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denise Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16

17 01:56:57 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

18 02:03:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:28

19 02:08:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:32

20 02:23:25 Charles Trenet
Coin de rue
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:09

21 02:26:35 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b070d2gd)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan

01 00:00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:09:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:20:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on ‘Ein Madchen oder Weibchen’
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Performer: Jean Françaix
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:32:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:40:37 Robert Kajanus
The Death of Kullervo, Op.3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:15:04

07 00:56:51 Eduardo Di Capua
O sole mio
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Duration 00:03:25

08 01:06:16 Peter King
Janus (movement 2)
Ensemble: Peter King Quartet
Ensemble: The Lyric Quartet
Duration 00:09:30

09 01:18:09 Richard Strauss
Enoch Arden, conclusion of part 2: 'Woman, disturb me not at the last'
Performer: Lucy Parham
Narrator: Henry Goodman
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:18:09 Alessandro Striggio
Missa sopra Ecco si beato giorno: Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus Dei
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Performer: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:27:06 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati from Sylvia
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:43:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:12:17

13 01:56:56 Carl Orff
Carmina burana: O fortuna
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Hans-Werner Bunz
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:31


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b070jg4m)
Domenico Cimarosa (1749-1801)
Banished from Naples

01 00:00:15 Domenico Cimarosa
Le astuzie femminili (Overture No.1)
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:01:05 Domenico Cimarosa
Le astuzie femminili (Overture No.1)
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:05:48 Domenico Cimarosa
Le astuzie femminili (Scene II Act 4: Le figliole che so’ di vent’ anni)
Performer: Rome Radio Orchestra
Singer: Sesto Bruscantini
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:06:38 Domenico Cimarosa
Le astuzie femminili (Scene II Act 4: Le figliole che so’ di vent’ anni)
Performer: Rome Radio Orchestra
Singer: Sesto Bruscantini
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:14:25 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem (Benedictus)
Choir: Montreux Festival Choir
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:15:15 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem (Benedictus)
Choir: Montreux Festival Choir
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:19:13 Domenico Cimarosa
Artemisia, regina di Caria (Overture)
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:08:50

08 00:20:03 Domenico Cimarosa
Artemisia, regina di Caria (Overture)
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:08:50

09 00:30:37 Domenico Cimarosa
Artemisia (Entro quest’anima)
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:31:27 Domenico Cimarosa
Artemisia (Entro quest’anima)
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Duration 00:05:34

11 00:37:50 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for Keyboard in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Coen
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:20:25

12 00:38:40 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for Keyboard in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Coen
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:20:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b070jj0w)
Schubertiade in Hohenems 2015
Episode 4

01 00:03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - Piano Sonata no. 26 in Eb major Op.81a (Les Adieux)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:17:43

02 00:21:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804 (Rosamunde)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:36:29

03 00:58:13 Franz Schubert
Schubert - Die Geselligkeit D.609
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: Andre Schuen
Singer: David Steffens
Duration 00:02:14


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b070jj0y)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 00:02:05 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op. 47
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:57

02 00:18:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K. 495
Performer: Alberto Menendez Escribano
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:18:14

03 00:35:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sinfonietta no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Duration 00:19:49

04 00:55:55 Alfredo Casella
Symphony no. 1 in B minor, Op. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:39:38

05 01:36:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:46:25

06 02:21:40 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07053p3)
Jay Rayner Quartet, Hong Xu, Suzi Digby, Owain Park

01 00:05:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:19:44 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:33:25 Peter Maxwell Davies
Pavan [Z.750] (Fantasia and 2 Pavans, after Purcell)
Ensemble: Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:47:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (Allegro vivace assai)
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:55:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - Act 2, no.9; Fete polonaise
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:08:29

06 01:21:55 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2 sc.2; Ah non credea mirarti
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:07:10

07 01:33:35 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

08 01:41:47 Owain Park
Upheld by stillness
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:21

09 01:48:22 William Byrd
Mass for five voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:52:41 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:39

11 01:59:37 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Fascinating rhythm
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:52


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b070jg4m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b070542k)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Wagner, Beethoven and Schubert

01 00:02:32 Richard Wagner
Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:17:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:56:04 arr. Heifetz Gershwin
Three Preludes
Duration 00:06:00

04 01:08:51 arr. Beamish Debussy
La Mer
Duration 00:17:00

05 01:18:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Der Freischütz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:30:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:27:00

07 02:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07054d0)
On Form


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0704thq)
Modern Morality Tales
Moderation


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07055vw)
Lopa Kothari - Otava Yo Live in Session

01 00:00:47 Diana Rasina (artist)
Cine m-aude cantand (A capella)
Performer: Diana Rasina
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:34 Riserva Moac (artist)
Babilonia (feat. Master App)
Performer: Riserva Moac
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:08:03 Sekou Kouyate (artist)
Grrove Kora
Performer: Sekou Kouyate
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:11:08 Ti L'Afrique (artist)
Soul Sock Séga
Performer: Ti L'Afrique
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:15:22 Zé Luis (artist)
Emgrason
Performer: Zé Luis
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:20:55 Chaida (artist)
Non Monsieur Ahmed (La Ya Si Ahmed)
Performer: Chaida
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:24:53 Otava Yo
Kamarinskaya
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:34:53 Otava Yo
Dusja-Marusja
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:41:26 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Obikè
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:45:52 National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (artist)
Abrokyiri Abrabo (feat. Koo Nimo)
Performer: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Duration 00:05:10

11 00:52:38 Ciganerey & Maria Bethânia (artist)
A Menina Dos Olhos De Oyá
Performer: Ciganerey & Maria Bethânia
Duration 00:07:04

12 00:59:41 Roberto Menescal (artist)
Beautiful Boy
Performer: Roberto Menescal
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:05:45 Bratina (artist)
Lezginki (Heritage Track)
Performer: Bratina
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:11:09 Otava Yo
Ivan the Creyfish
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:23:41 Otava Yo
Sumetskaya
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:29:09 Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son (artist)
John Henry
Performer: Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:32:22 Oliver Swain (artist)
John Henry
Performer: Oliver Swain
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:37:14 Varldens Band (artist)
Thillana (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Varldens Band
Duration 00:05:36

19 01:43:29 Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (artist)
Railroad
Performer: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:47:01 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Kelele
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

21 01:51:50 Massai People of Kitengeli (artist)
Rain Song (World Music Archive)
Performer: Massai People of Kitengeli
Duration 00:02:41

22 01:54:35 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Thiely
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:05:02