Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 JANUARY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06xyqsn)
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova

01 00:01:11 Martin Palmeri
Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Performer: Eugen Negruta
Performer: Dumitru Matei
Singer: Liliana Marin
Choir: Russian National Chamber Chorus
Director: Ilona Stepan
Orchestra: Russian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Bushkov
Duration 00:34:55

02 00:36:46 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in E minor
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:38:42 Mario Gangi
Tarantella
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:42:06 Sérgio Assad
Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:46:23 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

06 00:56:05 Eric Clapton
Tears in Heaven
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:58:42 Sergei Orehov
Mar Djandja
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:06

08 01:01:46 Emilio Medina
Tanguillo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:23

09 01:04:06 Waldir Azevedo
Amorado
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:07:35 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in G major, Op.34
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:11:18 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:16:45 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:21:40 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:28:02 Hector Quatromano
Venezuelan Waltz
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:31:07 Paco de Lucía
La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:33:57 Paco de Lucía
Entre dos aguas
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:38:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:04

18 01:41:03 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

19 01:53:04 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

20 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor **EXPIRED**
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Franz Bruggen
Duration 00:36:35

21 02:38:11 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:27:45

22 03:06:14 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

23 03:12:07 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

24 03:20:54 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

25 03:31:40 Theo Mackeben
Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Author: Beckmann, H. F.
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Duration 00:04:27

26 03:36:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:07

27 03:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:07:32

28 03:47:56 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:11:38

29 04:01:12 Alejandro García Caturla
Danzón
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:37

30 04:07:13 Evgeni Stefan
Rain of Stars
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:58

31 04:10:37 Maurizio Cazzati
Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:27

32 04:15:26 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

33 04:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Performer: Bojan Cvetrežnik
Performer: Benjamin Govze
Duration 00:17:21

34 04:42:28 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:52

35 04:54:44 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:19:28

36 05:14:42 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

37 05:25:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

38 05:50:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:08:40


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06yjdnw)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:04:13 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:58

02 00:18:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622, ii. Adagio
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:25:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:31:18 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt, 'The Sweet Primeroses')
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:36:23 Giacomo Puccini
'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of 'La Boheme'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:41:47 Jon Lord
Durham Concerto: Part I, Morning, II. Durham Awakes
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Jon Lord
Performer: Jon Lord
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

07 00:50:54 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

08 01:03:32 Gustav Holst
Suite No. 1 for Military Band Op. 28 No. 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:10:41

09 01:15:28 John Barry
Out of Africa - Main Title
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:19:34 Anthony Payne
Symphony no.3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:40

11 01:30:09 LENNON/MCCARTNEY
The Fool on the Hill
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:35:50 William Lawes
Consort suite a 5 no. 3: Paven
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:42:30 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Robert Johnson
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:48:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 no.14)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:54:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sinfonia
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:40

16 01:54:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sinfonia
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b06yjdny)
Folk Connections - Building a Library: Jerome Kern: Show Boat

01 00:04:48 (Trad)
Turceasca Si Hora De La Goicea
Performer: The Re:Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Beltan-Zavala
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:08:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony (Op.83a) arr. Barshai
Performer: The Re:Orchestra
Performer: Roberto Beltran-Zavala
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:13:22 Göran Fröst
Klezmer Dance no.2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:18:29 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Two Violins, Nos. 35 & 36 (BB 104)
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:23:22 V. Jakubena
2 Folk Songs
Performer: Vilnius City Municipal Choir
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:29:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:34:41 Marie Jaëll
12 Waltzes & Finale, Nos. 4 & 5
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Duration 00:03:13

08 01:40:01 Marie Jaëll
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:11:22

09 01:45:58 Marie Jaëll
La Légende des ours - No. 1, Folie d'ours
Singer: Chantal Santon
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:50:07 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:12

11 01:55:43 Marie Jaëll
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (iv. Vivace)
Performer: David Violi
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:08:04

12 02:00:03 Marie Jaëll
Ce qu'on entend dans l'Enfer: Appel
Performer: David Bismuth
Duration 00:05:24

13 02:45:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 (i. Allegro & ii. Allegretto)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:07

14 02:52:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:58


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06yjdp0)
Folk Connections; Chabrier

01 00:02:28
Chabrier
Duration 00:18:40

02 00:21:54
Soapbox: Gillian Moore
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:28:16
Folk Connections: Folk and classical connections
Duration 00:15:51


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06yjdp2)
Kathryn Tickell
Episode 2

01 00:04:17 Erik Nordgren
Napsyttaja (The Plucker) [Pelimannimuotokuvia Op.26]
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:06:47 Foday Musa Suso (artist)
Tilliboyo
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:12:03 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades dela estleya
Conductor: Joel Cohen
Orchestra: The Boston Camerata
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:18:24 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango in D minor
Performer: Nicolau de Figueiredo
Duration 00:11:49

05 00:31:35 Henry Cowell
The lilt of the reel
Performer: Tom Clough
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:34:08 Charles Ives
Sonata for violin & piano No.2 - ii) In The Barn
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:38:57 Edgar Meyer
Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:02

08 00:55:13 Edgar Meyer
Concert Duo - 1st movement
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:02:53 Samuel Barber
Excursions - 3rd & 4th movements
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:09:31 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Mark Lockhart
Performer: Dudley Phillips
Performer: Huw Warren
Music Arranger: June Tabor
Singer: June Tabor
Duration 00:05:12

11 01:14:44 Trad
Shallow Brown
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:21:25 Johan Halvorsen
Norway's Greeting to Theodore Roosevelt, Op.31
Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:29:54 Johan Halvorsen
Fanitullen (Wild Dance), Op.21
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:32:53 Trad. Swedish
Brollopsvisa (Wedding Song)
Music Arranger: Lena Willemark
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Ensemble: Allmänna Sången
Duration 00:01:51

15 01:35:03 Trad. Danish
Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:38:38 Joaquim Malats
Impresiones de Espana - 4th movement: Serenata epanola
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:42:51 Howard Skempton
The Durham Strike (1985)
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:05:21

18 01:50:34 Trad.
Old Sir Simon the King
Music Arranger: David McGuinness
Orchestra: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:54:27 Trad.
Old Sir Simon the King
Music Arranger: David McGuinness
Orchestra: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:54


SAT 15:00 Folk Connections (b06yjdp4)
Folk Connections: Voice of the People

01 00:00:50 Trad
Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Ensemble: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:08:59 Trad
The Colour of Amber
Performer: Mary Ann Haynes
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:09:47 Trad
The Colour of Amber
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:16:01 Trad
John Barleycorn
Performer: Damh the Bard
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:19:53 Trad
John Barleycorn
Performer: Roy LAst
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:24:27 Trad
Good luck to the Barleymow
Performer: Eli Franken
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:29:16 Trad
Awake Awake
Ensemble: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:34:51 Trad
Guilderoy
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:40:51 Trad Lads
The Doting Old Man
Performer: Thomas McCarthy
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:47:15 Trad
Donal Kenny
Performer: Thomas McCarthy
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:55:41 Trad
Old Mother Eve
Performer: Emily Portman
Performer: Lucy Farrell
Performer: Rob Harbron
Music Arranger: Ruth Tongue
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06yjdqr)

01 00:00:34 Echoes of Swing (artist)
Sandancer
Performer: Echoes of Swing
Performer: Sandancer
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:11 Fats Waller (artist)
Old Grand Dad
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:07:24 James P. Johnson (artist)
Carolina Balmoral
Performer: James P. Johnson
Performer: James P. Johnson's Blue Note Jazzmen
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:11:26 Johnny Griffin (artist)
The Kerry Dancers
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:16:45 Perez Prado & Shorty Rogers (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Perez Prado & Shorty Rogers
Performer: Perez Prado & Shorty Rogers
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:20:21 Béla Fleck and the Flecktones (artist)
Arkansas Traveller
Performer: Béla Fleck and the Flecktones
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:24:12 Ronnie Scott Boptet
Wee Dot
Performer: Ronnie Scott Boptet
Performer: Ronnie Scott Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:27:31 Nat King Cole (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: The Nat King Cole Trio
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:31:13 Lucky Thompson (artist)
A Lady's Vanity
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:37:14 David Newton (artist)
Scotch Blues
Performer: David Newton
Performer: David Newton
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:41:50 Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass (artist)
Tennessee Waltz
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald & Joe Pass
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:46:12 Alain Goraguer (artist)
Go Go's Goggles
Performer: Alain Goraguer
Performer: Alain Goraguer
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:50:43 Harold McNair (artist)
Barnes Bridge
Performer: Harold McNair
Performer: Harold McNair
Duration 00:02:50

14 00:54:21 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
The Sheepherder
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Duration 00:05:22


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06z197c)
Rachael Cohen

01 00:01:24 Mike Stern (artist)
Cameroon
Performer: Mike Stern
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:06:03 Eddie Russ (artist)
See The Light
Performer: Eddie Russ
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:13:10 Eddie Russ (artist)
Salem Avenue
Performer: Eddie Russ
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:19:51 The Outswingers (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: The Outswingers
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:25:14 Dominic Grant
Can't Take My Eyes off You
Performer: Nina Ferro
Performer: Dominic Grant
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:29:13 Cy Grant (artist)
King Cricket
Performer: Cy Grant
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:31:30 OWL Trio (artist)
Countdown
Performer: OWL Trio
Duration 00:00:21

08 00:32:52 Michael Janisch (artist)
Chacaraca
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:35:18 Tony Crombie Quintet (artist)
Laker s Day (Live)
Performer: Tony Crombie Quintet
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:01:20

10 00:42:11 Rachel Cohen Quartet (artist)
The Manor (Live)
Performer: Rachel Cohen Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

11 00:49:29 Rachel Cohen Quartet (artist)
Green (Live)
Performer: Rachel Cohen Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

12 00:55:59 Alex Hutton Trio (artist)
Self Made Man
Performer: Alex Hutton Trio
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b06yjfgd)
Live from the Met
Puccini's Turandot

01 03:24:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1052) in D min [complete]
Performer: Glenn Gould
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:12


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b06yjfgg)
Return to Brigg Fair


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b06yjfgj)
Ulster Orchestra, Folk Connections

01 00:05:14 Elaine Agnew
Twilight
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Performer: David Brophy (conductor)
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:14:51 Piers Hellawell
Dogs & Wolves
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Performer: David Brophy
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:26:43 Ed Bennett
Ausland
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Performer: David Brophy (conductor)
Duration 00:14:08

04 00:42:32 Marion Ingolsby
The Heron by the Weir
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Performer: David Brophy
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:52:07 Ian Wilson
Mutazione: Piano Concerto
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Performer: David Brophy (conductor)
Duration 00:18:03

06 01:25:12 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:19:48



SUNDAY 31 JANUARY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05xq271)
Jazz and Folk

01 00:02:13 Lead Belly (artist)
Good Morning Blues
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:02:15 Lead Belly (artist)
Good Morning Blues
Performer: Lead Belly
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:05:42 Lead Belly (artist)
Poor Howard/Green Corn
Performer: Lead Belly
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:05:43 Lead Belly (artist)
Poor Howard/Green Corn
Performer: Lead Belly
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:09:39 Son House (artist)
Death Letter Blues
Performer: Son House
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:09:41 Son House (artist)
Death Letter Blues
Performer: Son House
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:13:52 Jimmie Rodgers (artist)
Blue Yodel #9
Performer: Jimmie Rodgers
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:13:54 Jimmie Rodgers (artist)
Blue Yodel #9
Performer: Jimmie Rodgers
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:17:05 Louis Armstrong
Savoy Blues
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Lonnie Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Lil Armstong
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:17:07 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Savoy Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:21:14 Lil Green
Why Don't You Do Right
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy
Performer: Simeon Henry
Performer: Lil Green
Performer: Ransom Knowling
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:21:16 Lil Green (artist)
Why Don't You Do Right
Performer: Lil Green
Performer: Lil Green
Duration 00:02:55

13 00:24:40 Memphis Blue
Grinder Man Blues
Performer: Memphis Slim
Performer: Memphis Slim
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:24:42 Memphis Slim (artist)
Grinder Man Blues
Performer: Memphis Slim
Performer: Memphis Slim
Duration 00:03:05

15 00:27:45 Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons (artist)
Walkin' The Boogie
Performer: Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons
Performer: Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons
Duration 00:02:48

16 00:27:47 Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons (artist)
Walkin' The Boogie
Performer: Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons
Performer: Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons
Duration 00:02:48

17 00:31:18 Charlie Byrd
Mama I'll Be Home Someday
Performer: Buddy Deppenschmidt
Performer: Charlie Byrd, Keter Betts, Bertell Knox
Performer: Keter Betts
Duration 00:03:08

18 00:31:20 Charlie Byrd (artist)
Mama I'll Be Home Someday
Performer: Charlie Byrd
Performer: Charlie Byrd, Keter Betts, Bertell Knox
Duration 00:03:09

19 00:34:59 Mahalia Jackson
In My Home Over There
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Edward Robinson
Performer: Charles Clency
Duration 00:06:29

20 00:35:01 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
In My Home Over Here
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:06:29

21 00:42:01 Jan Garbarek
Lillekort
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Duration 00:04:56

22 00:42:04 Jan Garbarek
Lillekort
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Performer: John Abercrombie
Duration 00:04:54

23 00:47:38 Dizzy Gillespie
After Hours
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Charles Persip
Duration 00:12:20

24 00:47:44 Dizzy Gillespie
After Hours
Performer: Charles Persip
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:12:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06yjj2s)
The Korean Chamber Orchestra in Poland

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:11:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:12

03 00:21:45 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Ju-young Baek
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:20:17

04 00:42:28 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Ju-Young Baek
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:48:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.18`1 arr string orchestra
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:29:04

06 01:18:13 Georg Malmstén
Erokirje Helille
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

07 01:21:31 Traditional Korean
Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

08 01:24:18 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

09 02:01:13 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

10 02:32:53 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

11 03:05:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

12 03:14:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

13 03:26:15 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

14 03:35:43 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

15 03:42:10 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

16 03:48:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

17 04:01:12 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

18 04:12:27 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

19 04:22:05 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

20 04:32:57 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

21 04:40:58 Igor Kuljerić
Toccata za vibrafon i glasovir [Toccata for vibraphone and piano]
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Performer: Vanja Kuljeric
Duration 00:06:55

22 04:48:20 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

23 04:57:33 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

24 05:21:46 Ignaz Moscheles
Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:11:33

25 05:33:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:25:48


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06yjj2v)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:04:23 Ernest John Moeran
Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:17:55 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:21:48 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:26:20 Charles Wood
O thou the central orb
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:32:15 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:39:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:48:05 Isaac Albéniz
Catalonia for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:23

08 01:03:15 Gustav Holst
Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:42

09 01:15:38 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:20:04 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956: 4th mvt - Allegro
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:09:55

11 01:31:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:42:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:47:59 Paul McCartney
Here, there and everywhere
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Martin Taylor
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:53:28 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Performer: John Scott
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:06:06


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06yjj2x)
Folk Connections

01 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Scottish Songs, WoO156: Polly Stewart
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:06:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major op.20
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:35:06

03 00:44:06 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:38

04 01:02:36 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat (1821)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:21

05 01:06:35 Sergei Lyapunov
Polonaise for large orchestra, Op. 16
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Algis Zhuriatis
Duration 00:06:45

06 01:14:27 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise de concert in D, Op. 4
Performer: Vladimir Spivakov
Performer: Boris Bekhterev
Duration 00:05:28

07 01:20:48 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Polonaise in C major, Op. 49
Orchestra: USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:33

08 01:29:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Polonaise brilliante 'L'Hilarite'
Performer: Thierry de Brunhoff
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:35:13 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Fantasy Polonaise on Original Themes
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:19:07

10 01:54:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:05:22

11 02:02:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Irish Songs, WoO 153: The British Light Dragoons
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:02:41

12 02:04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Irish Songs, WoO 153: O might I but my Patrick love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:04:13

13 02:11:15 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:29:39

14 02:41:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
25 Welsh Songs WoO 155: The Vale of Clwyd
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catrin Wyn Davies
Duration 00:05:06

15 02:47:09 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie Op.24
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sixten Ehrling
Duration 00:07:20

16 02:54:57 Edvard Grieg
Puck, Op. 71 No. 3
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:49

17 02:56:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Miniature
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06yjk03)
Shirley Collins

01 00:04:02 Trad.
Newcastle
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:09:26 Traditional
A Denying (The Blacksmith)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Singer: Shirley Collins
Singer: Shirley & Dolly Collins
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:16:46 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:22:23 George Frideric Handel
Silent worship (Tolomeo)
Singer: Barry Dransfield
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:29:57 Mississippi Fred McDowell
61 Highway
Performer: Mississippi Fred McDowell
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:34:54 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:42:39 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:52:03 Trad.
Dear Father, Pray Build me a Boat
Singer: Sheila Smith
Duration 00:01:58

09 00:56:13 Michael Praetorius
In Dulce Jubilo (Lutheran Mass for Christmas Morning)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 13:00 Folk Connections (b06yjk05)
Sam Lee and Friends

01 Sam Lee and Friends (artist)
Wildwood Amber
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends

02 Sam Lee and Friends (artist)
Mourlough Maggie
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends

03 Jess Smith (artist)
The Dowie Dens of Yarrow
Performer: Jess Smith

04 Sam Lee and Friends (artist)
Phoenix Island
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends

05 Sam Lee and Friends (artist)
The Bonny Bunch of Roses
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends

06 Jess Smith (artist)
I Ance Loo'd a Lad/Lass
Performer: Jess Smith
Performer: Sam Lee

07 Jess Smith (artist)
The Moon Shone On My Bed Last Night
Performer: Jess Smith
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends

08 Jess Smith (artist)
Goodbye My Darling
Performer: Jess Smith
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06yjk08)
Folk Connections in Early Music

01 00:01:45 Steeleye Span (artist)
Gaudete
Performer: Steeleye Span
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:06:32 Joseph Haydn
My love she's but a lassie yet
Performer: Klaus Mertens
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Richard Fuller
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:08:12 Francesco Geminiani
Auld Bob Morrice
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:11:08 William Byrd
The Woods So Wild
Performer: Ursula Dütschler
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:15:20 Anon.
John Come Kiss Me Now
Ensemble: Scaramouche
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:21:31 Anon.
The Three Ravens
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:24:26 Traditional Scottish
The Flowres Of The Forrest
Performer: Rob MacKillop
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:26:14 Palladian Ensemble (artist)
The Lass Of Peattie's Mill
Performer: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:28:43 Robert Mackintosh
The Diamond Reel / Miss Burnet of Monboddo's Reel
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:33:12 Trad.
Tomorrow The Fox Will Come To Town
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:35:22 Anon.
The Agincourt Carol
Ensemble: The Young Tradition
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:40:40 anon
A Country Lasse
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:01:50

13 00:42:33 Orlando Gibbons
Cryes of London I and II
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:07:03

14 00:45:15 Traditional English
Packington's Pound
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Duration 00:03:10

15 00:49:16 Quadriga Consort (artist)
Cutting The Kelp
Performer: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:01:34

16 00:50:51 Jordi Savall (artist)
The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:37

17 00:54:11 Olivia Chaney
There's not a Swain
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:16

18 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain of the plain
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06xyj4f)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:04:57 Edward Cutler
Psalms 126-131
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:39

02 00:16:32 Lennox Berkeley
Magnificat: Chichester Service
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:25:28 Lennox Berkeley
Nunc Dimittis: Chichester Service
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:36:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:53:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in C BuxWV 137
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:39


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06ynxp4)
Folk Connections

01 00:01:23 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:09:54 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:24 (Trad)
A Mhairead Nan Cuiread (aka Tha Mulad, tha mulad)
Singer: Kate Nicholson
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:20:43 Trad.
The Blackbird
Performer: Chorus
Singer: Diddy Cook
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:24:53 Trad.
South Australia
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends
Choir: The Fisherman’s Friends
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:29:34 Traditional Arr. John Meirion Davies
Jacob's Ladder
Choir: Treorchy Male Choir
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:36:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Eilt, ihr angefochtnen Seelen (St John Passion)
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:42:50 Ira D. Sankey
Only Remembered
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson
Music Arranger: N/A
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:47:44 England.Traditional
The Midsummer Carol
Ensemble: The Devil's Interval
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:55:04 Traditional Arr. Paul Sartin
The Bedmaking
Choir: Andover Museum Loft Singers
Conductor: Paul Sartin
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:55:04 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Conductor: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:01:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Brett Polegato
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta S O
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:17:33

13 01:01:38 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: Ora
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:17:33

14 01:01:38 Trad.
Lovely Molly
Singer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:17:33


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03g2r5g)
Village Minstrel

01 Giles Lewin (artist)
Playford Set
Music Arranger: Giles Lewin
Performer: Giles Lewin
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:00:18 Traditional English
Playford Set
Music Arranger: Giles Lewin
Duration 00:00:34

03 00:00:36
John Clare
To the Rural Muse, read by Karl Johnson
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:02:31 Thomas Linley
The Lark sings high in the cornfield for voice and keyboard
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:02:48 Thomas (1) Linley
The Lark Sings High In The Cornfield For Voice And Keyboard
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:05:28
John Clare
In the hedge I pass a little nest, read by Karl Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:07:38
Gilbert White
The Natural History of Selborne (excerpt), read by David Annen
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:09:16 Trad.
The Lark in the Morning
Performer: Paddy Tunney
Duration 00:01:08

09 00:09:34 Trad.
The Lark In The Morning
Duration 00:00:57

10 00:10:13
John Clare
I love thee, Mary, read by Karl Johnson
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:11:16 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden, arr. Beecham [from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:20

12 00:11:33 Frederick Delius
The Walk To The Paradise Garden, Arr. Beecham [from 'A Village Romeo And Juliet'
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:23

13 00:20:38
Richard Jeffries
Wild Life in a Southern County (excerpt), read by David Annen
Duration 00:01:31

14 00:22:11 John Jeffreys
Litle trotty wagtail for voice and piano
Performer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:01:52

15 00:22:28 John Jeffreys
Litle Trotty Wagtail For Voice And Piano
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:01:48

16 00:23:58
John Clare
In Hilly-Wood, read by Karl Johnson
Duration 00:00:58

17 00:24:56 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower songs Op.47 for chorus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:40

18 00:25:13 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs Op.47 For Chorus
Performer: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:44

19 00:27:40
Leo Tolstoy
Anna Karenina (excerpt), read by David Annen
Duration 00:01:50

20 00:29:32 Fred Jordan (artist)
We're all jolly fellows as follow the plough
Performer: Fred Jordan
Duration 00:02:54

21 00:29:49 Traditional English
We'Re All Jolly Fellows As Follow The Plough
Duration 00:02:50

22 00:32:34
Jim Crace
Harvest (excerpt), read by David Annen
Duration 00:01:32

23 00:33:57 Vikki Clayton (artist)
The Badger
Music Arranger: Vikki Clayton
Performer: Gordon Giltrap
Performer: Vikki Clayton
Duration 00:04:52

24 00:34:14 Traditional English
The Badger
Music Arranger: Vikki Clayton
Duration 00:04:54

25 00:38:51
John Clare
The Village Minstrel (excerpt), read by Karl Johnson
Duration 00:02:27

26 00:41:19 Chris Wood
MAD JOHN
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:06:10

27 00:41:37 Chris Wood (artist)
Mad John
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:06:11

28 00:47:30
W. H. Hudson
A Shepherd’s Life (excerpt), read by David Annen
Duration 00:02:08

29 00:49:38 Trad.
Hard Times Of Old England
Music Arranger: Martin Carthy
Music Arranger: Eliza Carthy
Music Arranger: Simon Emmerson
Music Arranger: Mass
Performer: Billy Bragg
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Simon Emmerson
Performer: The Young Coppers
Duration 00:05:37

30 00:49:55 Trad.
Hard Times Of Old England
Performer: Billy Bragg
Performer: Simon Emmerson
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: The Young Coppers
Music Arranger: Martin Carthy
Music Arranger: Eliza Carthy
Music Arranger: Simon Emmerson
Music Arranger: Mass
Duration 00:05:21

31 00:54:58
John Steinbeck
The Grapes of Wrath (excerpt), read by David Annen
Duration 00:02:21

32 00:57:19 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:34

33 00:57:38 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:36

34 01:06:56
John Clare
Swordy Well, read by Karl Johnson
Duration 00:00:51

35 01:07:48 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Heather Harper
Performer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Ryland Davies
Performer: BBC S O.
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:05

36 01:08:06 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [die Jahreszeiten]
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Ryland Davies
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:07

37 01:12:55
John Clare
I am, read by Karl Johnson
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06yp4cv)
Folk Connections: Cecil Sharp's Appalachian Trail

01 00:04:02 Trad
My Parents Treated me Tenderly
Singer: Philip Jamison
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:12:03 Trad.
A Frog, He Went A-Courting
Performer: Philip Jamison
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:15:19 Trad
Awake, Awake
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:23:59 Trad
My Dearest Dear
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:27:20 Trad
Cripple Creek
Performer: Dom Flemons
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:32:13 Trad
Barbara Allen
Performer: Dom Flemons
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:34:12 Trad
Single Girl
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:41:39 Trad
The Cruel Mother
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings
Duration 00:03:52


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06yp4cx)
Folk Connections: Transatlantic Sessions

01 00:04:04 Trad
Waiting on them Federals
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:09:21 Ralph Stanley
Rocky Island
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Joe Newberry
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:12:43 Robert Burns
Ca' the Yows
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Karen Matheson
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:18:49 Aly Bain
Aly's Set
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:25:18 Shawn Colvin
Shotgun down the Avalanche
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Cara Dillon
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:30:10 Trad
The Winding River Roe
Performer: Cara Dillon
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:35:08 The Milk Carton Kids
Honey, Honey
Ensemble: The Milk Carton Kids
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:38:36 The Milk Carton Kids
Snake Eyes
Ensemble: The Milk Carton Kids
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:42:30 Rhiannon Giddens
Julie
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:52:33 Trad
O Gur Mise a Tha fo Ghruaim
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Karen Matheson
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:04:34

11 00:57:25 Trad
Bright Morning Star
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Cara Dillon
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:02:58 Trad
Cherry River Line
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Joe Newberry
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:07:15 Trad
Waterboy
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:12:04 Trad Montana
Know my love
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Performer: John Doyle
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:16:39 John McCusker
Opening Tune
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Ensemble: Transatlantic Sessions Band
Duration 00:07:18

16 01:24:39 Trad.
Kid on the mountain
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06yp4cz)
A Raisin in the Sun


SUN 22:50 Early Music Late (b06yp4d1)
Ascona Music Weeks Festival 2015

01 00:01:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.95 (La Pastorella)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Duration 00:09:10

02 00:11:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C minor RV.6 (Manchester sonata no.7) for violin and continuo
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:21:32 Tarquinio Merula
Canzona (La Pighetta)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:27:23 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne in C major for harpsichord
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:33:42 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:37:58 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata no. 6 in A minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Duration 00:11:45

07 00:50:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 (La Follia)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Duration 00:09:03


SUN 23:50 Folk Connections (b06zhjhh)
Celtic Connections 2016 Highlights

01 00:01:35 Trad
All the Eights
Ensemble: Scott Wood Band
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:09:28 Trad
Ci an Fhidheall
Performer: Karen Matheson
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:15:59 Dallahan
When the Day is on the Turn
Ensemble: Dallahan
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:22:29 Sketch
Oidhche Boogie
Ensemble: Sketch
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:30:42 Griogair (artist)
Alba gu Brath
Performer: Griogair
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:37:55 Talisk (artist)
Abyss
Performer: Talisk
Duration 00:02:05



MONDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06yrfyy)
Choral Music from the Danish National Vocal Ensemble

01 00:01:11 Niels Wilhelm Gade
5 Sange (Songs) (Op.13) (1846)
Lyricist: Geibel
Lyricist: Emanuel von
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:16:24

02 00:17:57 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava [The lover] Op.14
Lyricist: Trad. Finnish
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:26:16 Carl Nielsen
3 Motets (Op.55)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:16:02

04 00:42:41 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:19:05

05 01:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen, from 'Elias' (Elijah)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:03:33

06 01:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26

07 01:31:54 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.1 in G minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:25:20

08 01:57:32 Carl Nielsen
My heart always wanders
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:13

09 02:01:11 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:26:58

10 02:28:36 Hans Eklund
Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:04:56

11 02:34:05 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:27:44

12 03:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:05:41

13 03:08:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

14 03:19:29 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

15 03:27:07 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

16 03:38:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:07:20

17 03:46:08 Edvard Grieg
Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Ensemble: Finnish Harp Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

18 03:49:54 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'As cheers the sun' from "Joshua", Act 2
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:52

19 03:53:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

20 04:01:09 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

21 04:11:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (excerpt from Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

22 04:17:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

23 04:27:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09

24 04:51:58 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

25 05:02:52 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

26 05:11:09 Ottorino Respighi
Stornellatrice
Lyricist: Zangarini
Lyricist: Carlo
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional
Conductor: Pedro de Freitas Branco
Duration 00:01:54

27 05:12:59 Richard Strauss
Stanchen
Lyricist: Adolf
Lyricist: Friedrick
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional
Conductor: Pedro de Freitas Branco
Duration 00:02:51

28 05:16:14 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

29 05:25:30 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

30 05:32:47 Robert Schumann
Carnaval (Op.9)
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:26:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06yrfz0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:14 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:08:58

02 00:12:06 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:18:15 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Performer: Paul Guggenberger
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:24:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 6 in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1019 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:34:32 Léo Delibes
Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:39:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:45:31 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique S.470, transc. for piano; 2nd movement: Un Bal
Performer: İdil Biret
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:53:37 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

09 01:02:35 John Blow
Chaconne in G
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:08:33 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:13:34

11 01:23:00 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:27:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:56

13 01:33:54 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:38:42 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie in D flat major Op.24 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:43:49 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:52:45 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152 (no.1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:55:46 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:03:05

18 02:03:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:40

19 02:09:44 Gregor Aichinger
Regina Caeli
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Director: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:02:13

20 02:12:33 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:45

21 02:22:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:19

22 02:25:00 Franz Schubert
Abendstern D 806
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06yrfz2)
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Gower

01 00:00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
IV. Presto (Concerto for recorder, transverse flute & strings in E minor)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:20 Xaver Scharwenka
Polish Dance No.3
Orchestrator: Wood, Henry
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:08:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:19:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:21:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Warum toben die Heiden (Three Psalms)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:30:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:37:12 Tobias Hume
The Virgin's Muse
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:43:01 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

09 00:51:00 George Frideric Handel
‘Vivi, Tiranno!’ (Rodelinda)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:17

10 00:57:44 Robert Schumann
10. Fast zu ernst (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:01:44

11 01:03:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:11:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:48

13 01:25:04 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:33:33 Jerome Kern
Ol' man river; Can't help lovin' that man (Show Boat)
Ensemble: Show Boat Ensemble
Conductor: Franz Allers
Duration 00:10:25

15 01:44:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:16:31

16 02:02:52 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:22:23

17 02:26:57 Charles Koechlin
Horn Sonata
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:14:16

18 02:42:57 Luciano Berio
I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Duration 00:02:06

19 02:45:42 Johann Kuhnau
Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:13:36


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06yrfz4)
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894)
The Michelangelo of Music

01 00:01:51 Anton Rubinstein
Deux Melodies Op 3 (No 1 in F major Melody in F)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:02:16 Anton Rubinstein
Deux Melodies Op 3 (No 1 in F major Melody in F)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:08:43 Anton Rubinstein
The Singer Op 36 No 7
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:09:08 Anton Rubinstein
The Singer Op 36 No 7
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:15:42 Anton Rubinstein
Night Op 44 No 1A
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:16:07 Anton Rubinstein
Night Op 44 No 1A
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:26:37 Anton Rubinstein
Six Characteristic Pieces Op 50 (Barcarolle & Capriccio)
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Performer: Yaara Tal
Duration 00:13:17

08 00:27:02 Anton Rubinstein
Six Characteristic Pieces Op 50 (Barcarolle & Capriccio)
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Performer: Yaara Tal
Duration 00:13:17

09 00:40:00 Anton Rubinstein
Octet in D minor Op 9 (Allegro non troppo & Vivace)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:52

10 00:40:25 Anton Rubinstein
Octet in D minor Op 9 (Allegro non troppo & Vivace)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:52

11 00:49:49 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No 1 in F major Op 40 (Allegro)
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:08:59

12 00:50:14 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No 1 in F major Op 40 (Allegro)
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:08:59


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06yrgk5)
Wigmore Hall: Alec Frank-Gemmill and Alasdair Beatson

01 00:04:56 James MacMillan
Motet V from 'Since It Was The Day Of Preparation'
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:14:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.17 For Horn (Or Cello) And Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:15:22

03 00:32:12 John Casken
Serpents of Wisdom
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:10:39

04 00:44:52 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:55:21 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie In D Flat Major Op.24 For Horn And Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:32


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06yrqnl)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 1

01 00:04:05 Aaron Copland
Symphonic Ode
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:19:32

02 00:24:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:29:04

03 00:56:17 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise Op.55
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:16:41

04 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV 1069
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:49

05 01:35:15 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:58

06 01:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor 'Scottish'
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:41:41


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06yrqnn)
Brodsky Quartet, Willard White, Toby Thatcher, Rachel Lee Priday

01 00:00:38 Giacomo Puccini
Sì, mi chiamano Mimì from La Bohème
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:54 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove - The foggy foggy dew
Performer: Willard White (bass-baritone)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:16:23 Maurice Ravel
Blues from Violin Sonata
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:22:23 Anton Rubinstein
Romance in E flat major, Op 44 No 1 arr Harris
Performer: Isaac Stern
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Brieff
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:32:42 Giacomo Puccini
Musetta's Waltz Song, from La Boheme
Singer: Carol Neblett
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Renato Capecchi
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:42:00 Al Hoffman
Close to you
Performer: Willard White (bass-baritone)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:48:01 Geirr Tveitt
The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:54:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:58:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Minuet, from Septet, Op 20
Ensemble: European Chamber Players
Director: Zsolt‐Tihamér Visontay
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:13:09 Peter Cornelius
Extract from Duet Op. 16
Performer: Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Performer: William Berger (baritone)
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:18:23 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4 (Inextinguishable) - finale
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:24

13 01:33:28 Giacomo Puccini
In quelle trine morbide, from Manon Lescaut
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:43:25 Aaron Copland
Nocturne
Performer: Rachel Lee Priday (violin)
Performer: Simon Lane (piano)
Duration 00:05:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06yrfz4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06zqlbs)
Takacs Quartet - Haydn, Shostakovich

01 00:03:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Op.74 No.1
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:29:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Strings Quartet No.3 in F Op.73
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:32:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.3 in F Op.73
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:03:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Bagatelles Op.126
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:19:17

05 01:27:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Minor Op.74 No.3 'Rider'
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:25:00

06 01:48:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Final Movt - String Quartet in C 'Razumovsky' Op.59 No.3
Duration 00:09:00

07 01:58:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in f minor op 57 Appassionata
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:24:53


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06yjdp0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06yrr34)
The Secret Mathematician
Architecture


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06yrr4x)
Vinyl Special

01 00:01:34 GoGo Penguin (artist)
All Res
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:10:26 Krokofant (artist)
Nieu
Performer: Krokofant
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:17:53 Larry Young (artist)
Luny Tune
Performer: Larry Young
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:23:45 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Nils
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:01:02

05 00:30:16 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Somewhere I Have Never Travelled
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:39:48 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Three For The Festival
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:42:56 Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Mra
Performer: Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:49:01 Fire! Trio
She Owned His Voice
Duration 00:07:24

09 00:59:29 Phronesis (artist)
Rabat
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:07:33

10 01:08:07 Sonny Rollins (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:12:34 Paul Bley (artist)
When Will The Blues Leave
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:17:30 Paul Bley (artist)
Ida Lupino
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:22:17 Paul Bley (artist)
Albert's Love Theme
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:27:23 Paul Bley (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:01:33



TUESDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06yrrzx)
Proms 2013: Vaughan Williams's Sea Symphony Conducted by Sakari Oramo

01 00:01:09 Julian Anderson
Harmony, for Chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:43 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

03 00:25:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea symphony for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Symphony no.1)
Author: Walt Whitman
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:09:12

04 01:34:52 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

05 01:56:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Haven - from 8 Partsongs (Op.127 No.4)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:39

06 02:01:09 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

07 02:27:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

08 02:50:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

09 03:03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

10 03:11:29 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

11 03:16:08 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:07:55

12 03:24:30 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Librettist: Baron von Swieten
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:12:43

13 03:37:35 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

14 03:45:40 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:41

15 03:54:45 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

16 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:06:18

17 04:07:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

18 04:20:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

19 04:27:47 Frederick Converse
Song of the Sea: tone poem after Whitman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:29

20 04:41:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:58

21 05:06:03 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:05:26

22 05:11:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

23 05:29:32 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

24 05:40:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06yry1f)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:15:06 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:50

04 00:25:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in F major, BWV 779
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:03

05 00:26:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.2 BWV.773 in C min
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:34:12 Georges Bizet
Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:39:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:50:05 Granville Bantock
The Sea Reivers (2 Hebridean Sea Poems)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:54:37 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:57:50 Trad.
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:03:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite: The Love for Three Oranges, no.4; Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:34

12 01:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:06:40

13 01:14:11 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23: no.6 - Fughetta
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:17:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Parysatis - incidental music
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:56

15 01:26:32 Riccardo Zandonai
Conchita - ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:34:13 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:39:32 André Messager
Swing Duet (Véronique)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Michel Dens
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Claude Hartemann
Duration 00:04:16

18 01:44:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:16

19 01:56:43 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:23

20 02:02:46 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Music Arranger: Erich Schagerl
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:08:06 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

22 02:17:14 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Galliarde)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:33

23 02:19:33 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:10:27


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06yryj7)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with David Gower

01 00:00:20 Peter Warlock
Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:44 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches (Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:10:04 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Annees de Pelerinage: Venezia e Napoli)
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:09:19

04 00:19:58 Johann Strauss II
Tarantella (Cinderella)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:24:09 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:31:43 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:36:41 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat No.6 (sexti et primi toni)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:13:08

08 00:51:12 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Suite No.1, Op.109 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

09 01:05:22 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:11:50 Robert Schumann
I. Allegro affettuoso (Piano Concerto in A minor)
Performer: Van Cliburn
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:15:16

11 01:32:56 Alfonso X el Sabio
Por nos de dulta tirar (Cantigas de Santa Maria)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:06

12 01:42:08 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:11:48

13 01:54:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Vor deinen Thron tret' ich', BWV 668
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:05

14 02:00:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:16:02

15 02:17:09 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

16 02:29:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33 No.1; Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:08:01

17 02:38:14 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:20:11


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06yryxt)
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894)
A Spy in London

01 00:00:05 Anton Rubinstein
Trot De Cavalerie For Orchestra
Orchestra: Wuppertal S O
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:01:08 Anton Rubinstein
Trot De Cavalerie For Orchestra
Orchestra: Wuppertal S O
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:04:42 Anton Rubinstein
Overture to Dmitry Donskoy
Performer: Bucharest Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:05:45 Anton Rubinstein
Overture to Dmitry Donskoy
Performer: Bucharest Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:53

05 00:18:48 Anton Rubinstein
Kamenniy-Ostrov [rocky Island] - 24 Portraits Op.10
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:19:51 Anton Rubinstein
Kamenniy-Ostrov [rocky Island] - 24 Portraits Op.10
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:09:49

07 00:30:18 Anton Rubinstein
Quartet no 2
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:31:21 Anton Rubinstein
Quartet no 2
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:06:28

09 00:39:35 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No. 2 In C Major Op.42 (Ocean) Vers. 1st
Orchestra: Wuppertal S O
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:18:31

10 00:40:38 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No. 2 In C Major Op.42 (Ocean) Vers. 1st
Orchestra: Wuppertal S O
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:18:31


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvd7)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Philip Higham, Andreas Borregaard

01 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 BWV1010
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:23:52

02 00:05:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4, BWV 1010
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:24:22

03 00:29:45 Sofia Gubaidulina
De Profundis
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:13:28

04 00:30:27 Sofia Gubaidulina
De Profundis
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:13:35

05 00:44:05 Arvo Pärt
Pari Intervallo
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:16:02

06 00:44:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor
Performer: Philip Higham
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:16:08


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06yrzcd)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 2

01 00:03:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture and Passacaille from 'Armide'
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:11:43 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:14:23

03 00:27:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major
Performer: Peter Wyrick
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:21:10

04 00:50:30 Steven Mackey
Eating Greens
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:23:11

05 01:16:34 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:23:44

06 01:42:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:45:35


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06ys0y5)
Steven Osborne, Katy Hill, Alastair Ross, Kathy Hinde

01 00:00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:51 George Frideric Handel
Thou didst blow (from Israel in Egypt)
Performer: Kathy Hill
Performer: Alastair Ross
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:27 George Frideric Handel
Susse Stille
Performer: Kathy Hill
Performer: Alastair Ross
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:15:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 4 in A flat major, Op 90
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:08:23

05 00:24:13 Charles-François Gounod
Salut! Demeure chaste et pure
Performer: Saimir Pirgu
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:32:28 Bohuslav Martinu
Spalicek - suite no. 2: Tanec Certu (Dance of the devils)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:36:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor Op.45 for horn and orchestra : Polacca
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:42:27 George Frideric Handel
Virgam virtutis (from Dixit Dominus)
Performer: Kathy Hill
Performer: Alastair Ross
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:45:46 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`5) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:50:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:53

11 00:57:03 Kathy Hinde (artist)
Music Box Migrations (excerpt)
Performer: Kathy Hinde
Duration 00:01:41

12 01:05:46 Kathy Hinde (artist)
Tipping Point live (excerpt)
Performer: Kathy Hinde
Duration 00:01:12

13 01:07:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:08:51

14 01:20:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op. 33 No. 3 in C minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:26:01 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:33:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D minor: 6th mvt
Performer: Enrico Casazza
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:36:52 Claude Debussy
Images Book 2 No. 1: Cloches a travers les feuilles
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:47:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op. 39 No. 5 in E flat minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:53:00 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:05:30

20 01:58:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Songs: Before my window
Performer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Duration 00:01:55


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06yryxt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ys5pd)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Roslavets, Ravel, Shostakovich

01 02:02:56 Michael Ball
Whitsun Wakes
Conductor: Robert Childs
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:17:15

02 02:20:31 Dean Goffin
Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength My Tower
Conductor: Robert Childs
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:10:12


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06yshk4)
Dad's Army, Utopia in sci-fi, States of Mind at the Wellcome Collection


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06ys60d)
The Secret Mathematician
Art


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06yshk6)
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:01:17 Clap! Clap! (artist)
Kuj Yato
Performer: Clap! Clap!
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:05:43 J Dilla (artist)
Lightworks
Performer: J Dilla
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:07:38 NOMS (artist)
The Camera Orchestra
Performer: NOMS
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:10:27 Josephine Foster & The Victor Herrero Band (artist)
Las Tres Hojas
Performer: Josephine Foster & The Victor Herrero Band
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:13:41 Moondog (artist)
Introduction and Overtone Continuum
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:16:02 NOMS (artist)
The Saws Are Here
Performer: NOMS
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:17:03 Claudio (artist)
Bhai Aboo
Performer: Claudio
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:22:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night
Performer: Cosmé McMoon
Singer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:26:25 Charles Mingus (artist)
Wham Bam Thank You Ma'am
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:30:56 The Fugs (artist)
Virgin Forest
Performer: The Fugs
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:34:57 Eddukórinn (artist)
Kvölda tekur, sest er sól
Performer: Eddukórinn
Duration 00:03:04

12 00:37:58 Trad
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:05:23

13 00:43:16 Loyle Carner (artist)
Florence
Performer: Loyle Carner
Featured Artist: Kwes.
Duration 00:03:07

14 00:47:38 James Tenney (artist)
Harmonium No.3
Performer: James Tenney
Duration 00:04:33

15 00:51:55 Talk Talk (artist)
New Grass
Performer: Talk Talk
Duration 00:09:46

16 01:01:38 Melt Yourself Down (artist)
Dot To Dot
Performer: Melt Yourself Down
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:05:25 Trad
Zaire - water drums
Ensemble: Bindendela
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:08:08 Peluche (artist)
The Guy with the Gammy Eye (Mr Dan Gammy Dub mix)
Performer: Peluche
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:13:32 Jean Ritchie
Wintergrace
Performer: Jean Ritchie
Performer: Pamela Schall
Duration 00:03:24

20 01:16:51 Be (artist)
One [Radio Edit]
Performer: Be
Duration 00:02:58

21 01:20:45 Nobukazu Takemura (artist)
Kepler
Performer: Nobukazu Takemura
Duration 00:13:42



WEDNESDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06yrrzz)
Proms 2012: Handel's oratorio Judas Maccabaeus

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:42 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Alastair Miles
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:51:35

03 00:54:37 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus Acts 2 & 3
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Tim Mead
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 01:32:42

04 02:27:56 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

05 03:04:17 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

06 03:15:39 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

07 03:27:06 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

08 03:38:16 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

09 03:46:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

10 03:53:24 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

11 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

12 04:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

13 04:09:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:17:52 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

15 04:27:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:37:16 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

17 04:48:18 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28

18 04:59:12 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44

19 05:24:22 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

20 05:33:38 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:25:55


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06yry1h)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:15 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Music Arranger: Mikhail Parhamovsky
Ensemble: Virtuosi
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:09:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:46

04 00:26:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:34:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:36:56 Somei Satoh
Bifū
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:43:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:47:50 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:47

09 00:55:09 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14

10 01:03:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:43

11 01:13:03 Arthur Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance; Act 2: Ah leave me not to pine alone and desolate
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Singer: Philip Potter
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:18:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:12

13 01:25:30 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:33:47 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:39:51 Arnold Bax
Nonet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:14

16 01:49:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:13

17 01:56:41 Georges Hüe
Petite piece vers. for flute and piano
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:02:17

18 02:01:58 Anonymous
La manfrolina; La traditora
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:36

19 02:05:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Duration 00:05:21

20 02:10:52 Liza Lehmann
If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Janice Watson
Duration 00:01:38

21 02:13:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Ensemble: Royal Dutch Marine Band
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:33


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06yryj9)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Gower

01 00:00:01 Selim Palmgren
Veloce, No.13 (24 Preludes, Op.17)
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:41 Léo Delibes
Czardas (Coppélia)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:06:36 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:10:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:15

05 00:32:00 Francis Poulenc
Suite pour piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:38:59 William Byrd
Mass for five voices (Credo)
Choir: ORA
Duration 00:09:14

07 00:49:27 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:53:18 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:04:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
I. Allegro Moderato (Piano Concerto No.4, Op.58)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:18:33

10 01:27:30 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in B major, Op 16 No 1
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Music Arranger: Martin Frost
Music Arranger: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:32:31 Claude Debussy
Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:37:48 Philip Glass
Movement II (Violin Concerto No.2, 'American Four Seasons')
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Director: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:11:13

13 01:49:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:26

14 02:02:03 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:38:00

15 02:40:44 Horacio Salinas
Danza de Cala Luna
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Richard Harvey
Performer: Horacio Duran
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:29

16 02:45:47 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 3 in B flat major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:12:57


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06yryxy)
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894)
The Court Jester

01 00:00:36 Anton Rubinstein
The Cloud Op.48
Performer: Yuri Serov
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:01:04 Anton Rubinstein
The Cloud Op.48
Performer: Yuri Serov
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:05:38 Anton Rubinstein
Sonata No. 2 In G Major Op.39 (Allegretto)
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:06:06 Anton Rubinstein
Sonata No. 2 In G Major Op.39 (Allegretto)
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:07:46

05 00:15:04 Anton Rubinstein
Feramors (Torchlight Dance of the Brides from Kashmir)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:15:32 Anton Rubinstein
Feramors (Torchlight Dance of the Brides from Kashmir)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:22:26 Anton Rubinstein
Album de Peterhof Op 75 No 9 (Prelude in D)
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:22:54 Anton Rubinstein
Album de Peterhof Op 75 No 9 (Prelude in D)
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:28:10 Anton Rubinstein
Concerto No. 4 In D Minor Op.70
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:30:49

10 00:28:38 Anton Rubinstein
Concerto No. 4 In D Minor Op.70
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:30:49


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvd9)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Brentano Quartet

01 00:04:00 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet
Duration 00:29:03

02 00:04:29 Benjamin Britten
Quartet 3
Ensemble: Brentano
Duration 00:28:34

03 00:34:25 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.1 in E flat, Op.12
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet
Duration 00:25:30

04 00:34:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet Op. 12
Ensemble: Brentano
Duration 00:25:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06yrzcg)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 3

01 00:03:22 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:12:38 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 2
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:37:03

03 00:52:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor Op. 104
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:33

04 01:21:54 Erwin Schulhoff
3rd Movement (Scherzo), from Symphony No.5
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:07:40


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06yshmk)
Truro Cathedral

01 00:05:10 Ivor Atkins
Psalm 18
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:50

02 00:18:32 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:26:34 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:36:06 Francisco Guerrero
Simile est regnum caelorum
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:44:17 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:52:41 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Cathedral Windows (Ave Maria)
Performer: Luke Bond
Duration 00:06:10


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06ys0y8)
Royal Academy of Music Student Piano Trio, Unexpected Opera and Martin James Bartlett

01 00:00:38 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:06:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - ii Andante
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:18:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - iii Scherzo
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:22:30 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op 83 No 2
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:25:38 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op.90: No.2 - Meine Rose
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:32:30 Benedetto Marcello
Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:37:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Benjamin Berlioz
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:42:09 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:50:26 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:02:11 Wagner
The Rinse Cycle
Ensemble: Unexpected Opera
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:09:32 Wagner
The Rinse Cycle
Ensemble: Unexpected Opera
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:15:55 Wagner
The Rinse Cycle
Ensemble: Unexpected Opera
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:19:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt Allegro
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:22:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV522a: 2nd mvt Adagio
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:26:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV522a: 3rd mvt Allegro
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:33:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

17 01:41:57 Georges Auric
Prelude
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:46:44 Arthur Honegger
Sarabande
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:51:18 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:53:39 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:37

21 01:57:36 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Minuet
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:11


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06yryxy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ztpd9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Schnittke, Shostakovich

01 00:04:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 in E flat major H.1.103 (Drum roll)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:31:38

02 00:41:39 Alfred Schnittke
Viola Concerto
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:31:27

03 01:17:25 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet movement in A minor
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: David Kim
Performer: Choong-Jin Chang
Performer: Efe Baltacıgil
Duration 00:13:06

04 01:37:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Kolibel'naya pesnya (Lullaby)
Performer: Alexandre Labinsky
Singer: Boris Christoff
Duration 00:00:02

05 01:40:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:33:43

06 02:19:19 Eric Ball
Sunset Rhapsody
Conductor: Robert Childs
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:10:28


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06yshqv)
John Irving


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06ys60g)
The Secret Mathematician
Music


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06yshsc)
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:55 Jonwayne (artist)
Andrew
Performer: Jonwayne
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:30 Beibuh
Rahy El Aaiún egdat
Performer: Mariem Hassan
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:10:13 Halim El‐Dabh (artist)
Wire Recorder Piece (1944)
Performer: Halim El‐Dabh
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:13:10 Vahakn (artist)
pop!
Performer: Vahakn
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:15:59 Dennis Bovell (artist)
Top level dub
Performer: Dennis Bovell
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:21:29 Percy Grainger
Free Music #1 for four theremins
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:22:47 Connan Mockasin (artist)
Faking Jazz Together (Extended)
Performer: Connan Mockasin
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:29:32 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No.1 in B minor
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:34:03 Kathleen Brennan
Watch her disappear
Performer: Matt Brubeck
Performer: Dawn Harms
Singer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:36:33 Clap! Clap!
Universal Modulator (Kujhmak)
Ensemble: Clap! Clap!
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:39:16 The Mike Sammes Singers (artist)
International Harvester Tractors
Performer: The Mike Sammes Singers
Duration 00:01:15

12 00:41:23 Jed Kurzel (artist)
Inverness
Performer: Jed Kurzel
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:43:28 Emilíana Torrini (artist)
Echo Horse (History of Horses)
Performer: Emilíana Torrini
Duration 00:04:03

14 00:47:29 Anda Union (artist)
Galloping Horses
Performer: Anda Union
Duration 00:02:51

15 00:51:30 Trad
The Cruel Mother
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:00:05 Gwenno (artist)
Fratolish Hiang Perpeshk
Performer: Gwenno
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:04:39 Gloria Coates
He who drowns himself in solitude
Performer: Susana Allen
Performer: Colton Lytle
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:10:44 J Dilla (artist)
The Factory
Performer: J Dilla
Duration 00:01:24

19 01:13:03 Jericho
Actually (Jericho mix)
Performer: Rozi Plain
Duration 00:04:45

20 01:17:48 Django Bates (artist)
New York New York
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:04:53

21 01:23:28 Rolf Gehlhaar (artist)
Geman Dance No.IV, 1976
Performer: Rolf Gehlhaar
Duration 00:13:41



THURSDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06yrs01)
Schoenberg's Gurrelieder in Poland

01 00:01:32 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra - Part 1
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: Andreas Schaerer
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mateusz Zajdel
Singer: Stephan Klemm
Narrator: Barbara Wysocka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Ensemble: National Forum of Music Chorus, Wroclaw
Director: Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 01:00:57

02 01:03:09 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra - Parts 2 & 3
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: Andreas Schaerer
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mateusz Zajdel
Singer: Stephan Klemm
Narrator: Barbara Wysocka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Ensemble: National Forum of Music Chorus, Wroclaw
Director: Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:50:49

03 01:54:36 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:52

04 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:23:59

05 02:25:38 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (1926)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Stadtorchester Winterthur
Conductor: János Fürst
Duration 00:18:36

06 02:44:44 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

07 03:08:44 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

08 03:15:36 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:03:36

09 03:19:38 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:43

10 03:29:44 Robert Schumann
Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 No.24 (from Myrthen) (You are so like a flower)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Duration 00:02:07

11 03:32:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:51

12 03:44:38 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:11

13 03:48:43 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

14 03:53:29 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:01:14 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

16 04:11:07 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:20:46 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:30:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

19 04:38:33 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

20 04:47:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

21 04:57:46 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:14:43

22 05:12:54 Emil Sjögren
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.58) in A major
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:16:41

23 05:30:02 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

24 05:47:10 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06yry1k)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:33 Dag Wirén
Concert overture no.2 Op.16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:07:18 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt Andante un poco mosso
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:18:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:24:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.6 in D major BWV1012: Sarabande
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:33:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:38:41 Amy Beach
Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:43:44 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:11:13

08 00:56:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:02:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Feuillet d'album arr Taffanei
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: David Campbell
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robert Maskell
Music Arranger: Paul Taffanel
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:07:21 Traditional Welsh
The Ash Grove
Performer: Philip Ledger
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:10:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:24

12 01:19:05 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:27:58 Howard Skempton
Music, when soft voices die
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weekes
Duration 00:01:22

14 01:33:54 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Music Arranger: Philip Sparke
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:38:40 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:41:13 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:48:02 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:08

18 01:54:14 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

19 02:03:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:07

20 02:09:53 Attilio Ariosti
Perdonate, o caro amori (from Caio Marzio Coriolano)
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Ensemble: Ensemble Odyssee
Director: Andrea Friggi
Duration 00:03:49

21 02:14:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:33

22 02:23:52 Howard Skempton
To the World
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weekes
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:25:32 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06yryjc)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Gower

01 00:00:22 Anders Hillborg
Primal Blues
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Adolf Fredrik's Girls Choir
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:03:11 Jacques Offenbach
Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:05:48 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in B minor, Op.3 No.1; Mazurka in E major, Op.3 No.4
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:14:08 Michael Haydn
Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy of Neuss
Conductor: Frank Beermann
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:28:19 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:49

06 00:32:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op.31
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:10:45

07 00:44:51 Gottfried August Homilius
Derr Herr ist mein Hirte
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:53:42 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:05:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:17:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
IV. Finale (Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:12:27

11 01:33:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV578
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:38:08 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:00:41

13 01:55:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:04:50

14 02:00:58 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:07:47

15 02:09:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ettore Gracis
Duration 00:24:35

16 02:34:52 Philip Stopford
Hope
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Chris Gray
Duration 00:06:59

17 02:42:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A, H XV:18
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:16:10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06yryy0)
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894)
Touring the USA

01 00:00:50 Anton Rubinstein
Piano Quartet in C major Op 66 (Allegro vivace)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Performer: Rita Manning
Performer: Morgan Goff
Performer: Justin Pearson
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:01:43 Anton Rubinstein
Piano Quartet in C major Op 66 (Allegro vivace)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Performer: Rita Manning
Performer: Morgan Goff
Performer: Justin Pearson
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:07:36 Anton Rubinstein
Don Quixote - Musical Picture After Cervantes Op.87
Orchestra: Wuppertal S O
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:18:14

04 00:08:29 Anton Rubinstein
Don Quixote - Musical Picture After Cervantes Op.87
Orchestra: Wuppertal S O
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:18:14

05 00:27:58 Anton Rubinstein
The Demon (Act II, Romance: On the oceans of the air)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Singer: René Pape
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:28:51 Anton Rubinstein
The Demon (Act II, Romance: On the oceans of the air)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Singer: René Pape
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:35:17 Anton Rubinstein
Album de Peterhof Op 75 No 12 (Scherzo in F major)
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:36:10 Anton Rubinstein
Album de Peterhof Op 75 No 12 (Scherzo in F major)
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:44:53 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 95 Dramatic (Largo - Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:13:22

10 00:45:46 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 95 Dramatic (Largo - Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:13:22


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvdc)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Maxim Rysanov

01 00:03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo No 1 for violin and viola in G K423
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:16:34

02 00:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:16:34

03 00:22:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
1 c major BWV 772
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:11

04 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Inventions
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:15:56

05 00:23:33 Béla Bartók
9 Play
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:33

06 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
2 c minor BWV 773
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:25:58 Béla Bartók
23 Wedding Song
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:27:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 D major BWV 774
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:28:17 Béla Bartók
11 Lullaby
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:29:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
6 E major BWV 777
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:31:21 Béla Bartók
14 Cushion Dance
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:36

12 00:31:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
8 F major BWV 779
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:53

13 00:32:52 Béla Bartók
19 Fairy Tale
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:23

14 00:34:19 Béla Bartók
13 Wedding Song
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:27

15 00:36:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
11 G minor BWV 780
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:22

16 00:38:13 Béla Bartók
26 Teasing Song
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:57

17 00:38:51 Béla Bartók
Duos
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:56

18 00:40:10 Béla Bartók
27 Limping Dance
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:50

19 00:41:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
13 A minor BWV 784
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:33

20 00:42:40 Béla Bartók
37 Prelude and Canon
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:29

21 00:45:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 B minor BWV 786
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:30

22 00:47:30 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia For Violin And Cello
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:07:19

23 00:47:57 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia from Suite (HWV.432) in G minor, arr. Halversson
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:07:19

24 00:55:44 Cedric Thorpe Davie
The Three Ravens & We be three poor Mariners
Duration 00:06:39

25 00:56:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:04:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06yrzcj)
Puccini's Il Trittico
Puccini - Il Tabarro

01 00:04:06 Giacomo Puccini
Il tabarro (The cloak) - a one act opera
Singer: Lucio Gallo
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Irina Mishura
Singer: Ji-Min Park
Singer: Anna Devin
Singer: Robert Anthony Gardiner
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:53:32

02 01:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.63
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:26:43

03 01:29:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No.4 in G major Wq 180
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:15

04 01:42:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 Op.44
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:33:18

05 02:16:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introduction, Ruhe sanft mein ganzes Leben & Tiger! Wetze nur die Klauen from Zaide, K.344
Singer: Nadine Sierra
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:20


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06ys0yb)
Richard Moore, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Villiers Quartet, Simon McBurney

01 00:04:07 Trad.
Catch and Kiss the Romp
Ensemble: Blazin’ Fiddles
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:09:29 Ibert
Quatre Chansons de Don Quichotte (Chanson a dulcinee)
Performer: Richard Moore
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:17:57 Hugo Wolf
Michelangelo Sonnets (Alles endet was entstehet)
Performer: Richard Moore
Performer: Hayley Parkes
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:26:50 Cipriano de Rore
De la belle contrade
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:33:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G major, Wq 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Leipziger Kammerorchester
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:39:38 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Hodie and Wolcum Yole)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:49:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Andante sostenuto. Moderato con anima)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:53:00 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Duration 00:06:51

10 01:00:16 Robert Schumann
Ich bin dein Baum, Op101 No 3
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: William Berger
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:08:41 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op 13 (Intermezzo)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:15:57 Sterndale Bennett
String Quartet in G, WoO 17
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:43:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:54

15 01:54:56 Simon McBurney (artist)
Extract from 'The Encounter'
Performer: Simon McBurney
Duration 00:02:15


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06yryy0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ys5pg)
RNCM Brass Band Festival 2016

01 00:03:21 John McCabe
Salamander
Conductor: Robert Childs
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:12:07

02 00:17:33 Joseph Horovitz
Concerto Classico
Performer: Alexis Demailly
Performer: Jamie Smith
Conductor: Robert Childs
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:29:27 Nigel Clark
Further Adventure of the Same
Conductor: Robert Childs
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:17:09

04 00:47:19 Gavin Higgins
Dark Arteries
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Ensemble: Tredegar Town Band
Duration 00:01:47

05 01:04:08 Simon Dobson
Journey of the Lone Wolf
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:03:19

06 01:09:31 John McCabe
Images
Conductor: Philip Harper
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:15:01

07 01:28:07 Alexander Comitas
Audita Tremendi
Conductor: Philip Harper
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:18:44

08 01:48:07 Gustav Holst
Moorside Suite
Conductor: Philip Harper
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:14:42

09 02:04:15 John Hughes
Calon Lan (A Pure Heart)
Conductor: Philip Harper
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:02:16

10 02:10:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Forest of the Amazon; Sentimental Melody
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:03:34

11 02:14:03 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:05:31

12 02:19:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:11


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06yshym)
Joseph Crawhall, Madame Bovary, The James Plays


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06ys60j)
The Secret Mathematician
Literature


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06ysjmg)
Thursday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:01:07 Galt MacDermot (artist)
Space
Performer: Galt MacDermot
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:39 Clap! Clap!
Sailing in the Seas of Wood
Ensemble: Clap! Clap!
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:05:57 David Essex
Rock On
Performer: Clap! Clap!
Singer: Todd Rittmann
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:10:10 Cold Snake (artist)
these strings
Performer: Cold Snake
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:13:29 David Bowie (artist)
'Heroes'
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:20:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O Isis und Osiris
Performer: Franz Crass
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:22:54 Kathleen Brennan
Lost In The Harbour
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:26:36 Alex Painter (Great Pagans) (artist)
Disquiet
Performer: Alex Painter (Great Pagans)
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:30:53 Galt MacDermot (artist)
Coffee Cold
Performer: Galt MacDermot
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:34:15 Galt MacDermot (artist)
Do you use synthesizers?
Performer: Galt MacDermot
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:34:32 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Outer Body
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:37:12 Golden Rules (artist)
Holy Macaroni
Performer: Golden Rules
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:41:18 Ayarkhaan (artist)
Deybiir Yryata
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:02:58

14 00:44:12 Matmos (artist)
Semen Song for James Bidgood
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:05:02

15 00:49:13 Cold Snake (artist)
Holy Roses
Performer: Cold Snake
Duration 00:02:26

16 00:53:02 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:55

17 01:01:48 Vahakn (artist)
Gameboy for 3 Pianos
Performer: Vahakn
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:05:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:43

19 01:07:46 Agustín Barrios Mangoré (artist)
Danza Paraguaya
Performer: Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Duration 00:03:10

20 01:12:08 Ayarkhaan (artist)
Maany Hatyn
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:01:45

21 01:13:51 Hermeto Pascoal
Little Church
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:17

22 01:17:04 Sega Bodega (artist)
Land of Ooo
Performer: Sega Bodega
Duration 00:03:14

23 01:20:49 Fela Kuti
Beasts of No Nation
Performer: Fela Kuti
Performer: Egypt 80
Duration 00:16:15



FRIDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06yrs03)
Proms 2015: Vaughan Williams's Sancta Civitas and Elgar's Second Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:42

03 00:12:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Iain Paterson
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:31:56

04 00:45:40 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:57:43

05 01:43:57 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2, Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23

08 02:28:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

09 02:54:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Author: Frank Wedekind
Author: Gustav Hochstetter
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:03:16 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

11 03:11:59 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:17:47 Adam Jarzębski
In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:04:20

13 03:22:34 Anonymous
Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Performer: Benjamin Bagby
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:31

14 03:34:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

15 03:43:38 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

16 03:52:29 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:12 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:28

19 04:07:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo, J115
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:05:15

20 04:12:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

21 04:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Duration 00:11:06

22 04:32:31 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

23 04:53:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

24 05:08:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

25 05:28:50 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:24:51

26 05:54:07 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06yry1m)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Louis Spohr
Grand concert overture (WoO.1) in F major
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:48 Teresa Carreño
Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:12:58 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op 17
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:12

05 00:34:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird, Op.119, no.3
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:38:09 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:42:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25), Movt.4 Rondo alla zingarese (Presto)
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:52:03 Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco
Desvelado dueno mio for voices
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:58:01 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Koptchinsky
Duration 00:02:05

10 01:03:09 Robert Russell Bennett
Symphonic Songs for Band, 3rd Movement: Celebration
Orchestra: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:08:29 Igor Stravinsky
1st Movement: Symphony in 3 movements
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:48

12 01:19:45 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:26:46 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:34:48 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:41:29 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale Op.18
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:10:10

16 01:52:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:57:21 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:04:50

18 02:04:42 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:15

19 02:10:18 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1: Romanza
Music Arranger: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:19

20 02:22:05 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:34

21 02:26:03 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06yryjg)
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Gower

01 00:00:55 Johann Vierdanck
Ballo (Suite in A major)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:07:59 Ludwig Minkus
Spanish Dance (Don Quixote)
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Spassov
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:11:55 Filipe da Madre de Deus
Antonya, Flaciquia, Gasipa
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:55

05 00:22:34 William Faulkes
Festival Prelude on ‘Ein feste Burg’
Performer: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:31:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Sejna
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:38:30 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:44:35 Michael Tippett
Little Music for Strings
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:37

09 00:56:44 Russell Pascoe
Magnificat (Truro Service)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:04:52 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Singer: Jocelyn Somerville
Singer: Susan Watson
Singer: Elizabeth Atkinson
Singer: Keith Long
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:13:29

11 01:19:32 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:28:05 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:31:40 Orlande de Lassus
E vago d’incontrar chi giusta pena; Vattene vita va (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Europeen
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:38:23 Franz Liszt
Festklange
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:19:09

15 01:57:41 Arthur Honegger
Souvénir de Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:04

16 02:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Director: Martin Frost
Duration 00:12:16

17 02:28:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:11:30

18 02:40:27 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06yryy2)
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894)
A Return to the St Petersburg Conservatoire

01 00:01:19 Anton Rubinstein
Serenade Russe in B minor
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:02:13 Anton Rubinstein
Serenade Russe in B minor
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:09:10 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No 5 in G minor Op 107 (Moderato assai)
Orchestra: Bucharest Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:19

04 00:10:04 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No 5 in G minor Op 107 (Moderato assai)
Orchestra: Bucharest Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:22:54 Anton Rubinstein
Tambourine Op 76 No 6
Singer: Olga Borodina
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:23:48 Anton Rubinstein
Tambourine Op 76 No 6
Singer: Olga Borodina
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:28:57 Anton Rubinstein
Akrostichon No. 2 Op.114 [sofia]
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:16:43

08 00:29:51 Anton Rubinstein
Akrostichon No. 2 Op.114 [sofia]
Performer: Joseph Banowetz
Duration 00:16:43

09 00:48:08 Anton Rubinstein
Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.35 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Alexander Paley
Orchestra: Russian Federation State So
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:10:23

10 00:49:02 Anton Rubinstein
Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.35 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Alexander Paley
Orchestra: Russian Federation State So
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:10:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvdf)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Calidore Quartet, Maximilian Martin, Mhairi Lawson

01 00:04:07 Franz Schubert
Quartetsatz
Ensemble: Calidore
Duration 00:09:18

02 00:04:34 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:14:49 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Calidore
Duration 00:13:10

04 00:14:50 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae for string quartet
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:28:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet & strings K.581
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Calidore
Duration 00:32:19

06 00:28:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet
Duration 00:32:19


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06yrzcl)
San Francisco Symphony
Episode 4

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3 in C Op.72b
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:17:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra, Op. 35
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Mark J. Inouye
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:22:33

03 00:41:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Mark J. Inouye
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:17:23

04 01:00:21 Trad.
Lelambatan Tabuh Pat Jagul
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:35

05 01:15:23 Benjamin Britten
Prince of the Pagodas suite, Op. 57
Music Arranger: Donald Mitchell
Music Arranger: Cooke, Mervyn
Orchestra: San Francisco S O
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:46:02

06 02:02:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:26:59


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06ys0yd)
Sunwook Kim, David Titterington, Marin Alsop, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Anu Komsi

01 00:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.3 KV281 1st movement
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:16:30 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, Deuxieme annee: Italie, Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:23:17 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:32:42 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C# minor Op.45
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:43:46 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:53:56 Georg Böhm
Praeludium in C major
Performer: David Titterington
Duration 00:04:38

07 01:03:44 Edward Elgar
Sonata in G - 1st mov't
Performer: David Titterington
Duration 00:08:19

08 01:14:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Intermezzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:22:59 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:44:40 Kurtag
Kafka Fragments Op.24
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:50:22 Kurtag
Kafka Fragments Op.24
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:53:22 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to The Barber of Seville
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:07:15


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06yryy2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ys5pl)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Debussy, Anders Hillborg, Ravel

01 00:03:08 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l apres-midi d un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:18:36 Claude Debussy
C-est l-extase-ten settings of Paul Verlaine
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:00

03 01:13:44 Anders Hillborg
The Strand Settings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:00

04 01:42:57 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:17:00

05 02:05:49 Philip Harper
Cornet Concerto
Conductor: Philip Harper
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:19:13

06 02:24:23 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for flute and harp [orig. piano]
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Margit-Anna Süß
Music Arranger: Maganini, Quinto
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:05:27

07 02:25:20 arr. MAGANINI RAVEL
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Ensemble: Wolfgang Schulz, Margit-Anna Suss
Duration 00:04:45


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06ysjrp)
Telling Tales


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06ys60l)
The Secret Mathematician
Secret Artist


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06ysk23)
BBC Introducing: Amaraterra

01 00:00:55 Jabula (artist)
Let us be Free
Performer: Jabula
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:54 Slavic Soul Party! (artist)
Opa Cupa
Performer: Slavic Soul Party!
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:10:31 Sketch (artist)
After the Storm
Performer: Sketch
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:16:23 Värttinä (artist)
Raijan joiku
Performer: Värttinä
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:19:49 Slocan Ramblers (artist)
Elk River
Performer: Slocan Ramblers
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:24:14 Amaraterra (artist)
Pizzica di San Vito dei Normanni (Studio Session)
Performer: Amaraterra
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:34:19 Amaraterra (artist)
Ninella di Calimera (Studio Session)
Performer: Amaraterra
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:40:45 Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès (artist)
Rumba Para Parejas
Performer: Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:46:16 La Santa Cecilia (artist)
Calaverita
Performer: La Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:50:38 Sheila Kay Adams (artist)
Awake Awake
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:54:42 Élage Diouf (artist)
Tay (feat. Jordan Officer)
Performer: Élage Diouf
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:57:41 Lonnigans Skiffle Group
Black Betty (feat. Connie Lonnigan)
Performer: Lonnigans Skiffle Group
Performer: Connie Lonnigan
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:01:54 Amaraterra (artist)
Kalinkita (Studio Session)
Performer: Amaraterra
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:14:18 Amaraterra (artist)
Pizzica di Aradeo (Studio Session)
Performer: Amaraterra
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:19:34 Te Vaka (artist)
Tike Te Galu
Performer: Te Vaka
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:22:24 Inna Modja (artist)
Tombouctou
Performer: Inna Modja
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:25:40 Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin (artist)
I’m Not Done
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:29:44 Don Kipper (artist)
Kristallnacht Hicaz Longa (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Don Kipper
Duration 00:06:23

19 01:36:08 Project Jam Sandwich (artist)
Quimbara (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:04:17

20 01:41:17 Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express (artist)
Junun Brass
Performer: Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express
Duration 00:03:16

21 01:44:35 NES (artist)
Ahlam
Performer: NES
Duration 00:04:40

22 01:49:17 Malombo Jazz Makers (artist)
Matshenyogo
Performer: Malombo Jazz Makers
Duration 00:03:50

23 01:54:05 Lonnigans Skiffle Group (artist)
Precious Lord (feat. Josh White Jnr)
Performer: Lonnigans Skiffle Group
Duration 00:05:55