Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 JANUARY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06vnkzl)
Concerto Koln in Warsaw

01 00:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:10:32 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:23:13

03 00:34:19 Józef Krogulski
Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Guttler
Duration 00:35:18

04 01:09:54 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Music Arranger: Louis Merkur
Duration 00:03:24

05 01:13:51 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:22:12

06 01:36:27 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini
Duration 00:23:05

07 02:01:12 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

08 02:27:18 Steve Reich
New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Director: Michael Gordon
Duration 00:11:40

09 02:39:27 Uuno Klami
Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:52

10 02:59:44 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:04

11 03:13:14 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:24:15 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

13 03:30:53 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

14 03:37:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

15 03:48:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

16 04:01:12 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

17 04:08:01 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

18 04:14:30 Carl Nielsen
Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

19 04:23:02 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:10:23

20 04:33:49 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

21 04:48:03 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

22 04:59:38 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40

23 05:20:48 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:14

24 05:29:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:16:15

25 05:46:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV 998)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:31


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06xwcdb)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 00:03:40 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:07:41 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:15:20 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth [Messiah]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:22:25 Lennox Berkeley
6 Preludes for piano, Op.23
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:33:56 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:18

06 00:49:16 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for horn, violin & orchestra (2nd mvt - Elegy)
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:29

07 01:05:16 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance / Ayesha’s Dance (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:11

08 01:11:40 Hans Werner Henze
Ragtimes & Habaneras (Mvts 1-4)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:18:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante scherzando (String Quintet in B flat major Op.87)
Performer: Michael Tree
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:24:18 Samuel Barber
Nocturne: Homage to John Field
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:28:16 Trad.
Polegnala e Todora
Choir: Bulgarian State TV Female Choir
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:33:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Singer: Wynford Evans
Duration 00:09:29

13 01:45:09 Henri Dutilleux
Sonata for oboe & piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:49:52 E.J. Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:57:07 Jerome Kern
Ol’ Man River (Show Boat)
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:49


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b06xwcdl)
Building a Library: Debussy's Nocturnes

01 00:04:31 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op.26 (i. Prelude: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:14:22 Haydn Wood
Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:23:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:58

04 01:21:00 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Rudolf Barshai
Performer: Semyon Stuchevsky
Duration 00:03:20

05 01:25:48 Dmitry Shostakovich (artist)
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (iv. Intermezzo)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:07:45

06 01:33:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73 (ii. Moderato)
Ensemble: Tchaikovsky String Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

07 01:39:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (iii. Presto)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:57

08 01:45:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 14, Op.135 (ii. Malaguena)
Performer: Rudolf Barshai
Singer: Զարուհի Դոլուխանյան
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

09 02:41:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60
Performer: Christopher Gaugue
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:32:14


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06xwcdt)
Dutilleux 100

01 00:00:50
Dutilleux 100
Duration 00:22:34

02 00:23:37
Renée Fleming
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:30:44
Beyond Britten – The Composer and the Community
Duration 00:12:54


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06xwcdx)
Kathryn Tickell
Episode 1

01 00:04:01 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody
Orchestra: Philharmonia Of London
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:48

02 00:12:48 (Trad)
Rosebud In June
Performer: Steeleye Span
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:17:14 Akira Ifukube
Japanese Rhapsody
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan S O
Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:25:25 England.Traditional
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:27:59 Trad.
The Keel Row
Performer: Tom Clough
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:30:47 Claude Debussy
Gigues
Orchestra: Singapore S O
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:08:38

07 00:39:40 England.Traditional
The Keel Row
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Performer: John Lavender
Performer: Rhondda Gillespie
Performer: Antony Gray
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:41:53 Percy Grainger
Father And Daughter
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:46:46 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:12:07

10 00:59:14 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, No.24)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:02:45 Jean-Noel Marchand
6 Suites D'Airs En Duo, Op. 1, No.2 - Allegretto
Duration 00:01:14

12 01:05:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bushes And Briars
Ensemble: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:10:41 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:13:13 Traditional Scottish
Strathspeys And Reels
Performer: Dàimh
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:17:37 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:01:26

16 01:19:03 Traditional Scottish
McLaughlin's Strathspey
Performer: Alasdair Fraser
Performer: Natalie Haas
Performer: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:23:55 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:26:40 Scottish Traditional
Abergeldie Castle Strathspey
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:29:57 Scottish Traditional
Farewell To Red Castle
Performer: Flexible Brass
Conductor: Kerry Turner
Duration 00:05:46

20 01:36:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
My cheeks, so white, so rosy (3 Russian Songs, Op.41’3)
Choir: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:03:52

21 01:41:33 Leos Janáček
Lover’s Likeness / Then and Now / Gnat’s Wedding [Moravian Folk Poetry]
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet
Singer: Iva Bittová
Duration 00:02:24

22 01:44:18 Traditional Irish
Siuil A Run
Choir: Choral Scholars Of University College Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:02:54

23 01:48:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro No. 1
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Duration 00:03:00

24 01:51:40 Marlos Nobre
Maracatu Coroado
Choir: University Of The Philippines Madrigal Singers
Duration 00:03:45

25 01:56:47 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Atraente
Performer: Luciana Soares
Performer: Luciana Soares
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06xwcdz)
Rags and Riches

01 00:01:48 John Kander
Cabaret (1972) - Money, Money
Conductor: John Kander
Ensemble: Cast
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:04:41 Harry Warren
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933): We're in the Money
Singer: Ginger Rogers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Warren
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:43 Charlie Chaplin
The Kid (1921) - The Kid Suite
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:13:09 Craig Armstrong
The Great Gatsby (2013) - Buchanan Mansion and Daisy Suite
Conductor: Craig Armstrong
Orchestra: Stuttgart Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:18:59 Alfred Newman
The Grapes of Wrath (1939) - Red River Valley
Singer: Henry Fonda
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:26:55 Alessandro Cicognini
The Bicycle Thieves (1947) - Theme
Conductor: Nicola Samale
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica delle Marche
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:30:11 Patrick Doyle
Cinderella (2015) - Valse Royal
Conductor: Patrick Doyle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

08 00:31:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - The Main Title
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:33:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - The Prince
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:35:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - Duel
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:39:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Prince and the Pauper (1937) - End Title
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:42:26 Ennio Morricone
Teorema (1968) - L'ultima corrida
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra: I cantori moderni di Alessandroni
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:47:29 Dave Grusin
The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990) - Theme
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:52:41 Nicholas Britell
The Big Short (2016) - Boring Old Banking
Conductor: Nicholas Britell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

15 00:53:52 Nicholas Britell
The Big Short (2016) - Mouse Click Symphony mvt 1
Conductor: Nicholas Britell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:38

16 00:54:30 Nicholas Britell
The Big Short (2016) - Smells Like Sheep
Conductor: Nicholas Britell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

17 00:56:37 Mike Leander
Privilege (1967) - I'm Alright Jackboot
Conductor: Mike Leander
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

18 00:58:49 James Horner
The 33 (2015) - The 33
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06xwcf1)

01 00:02:01 Thelonious Monk
Jackie-Ing
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk, Thad Jones, Charlie Rouse, Sam Jo
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:08:27 Peggy Lee (artist)
It's A Good Day
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:11:55 Cootie Williams, Coleman Hawkins & Rex Stewart (artist)
Alphonse And Gaston
Performer: Cootie Williams, Coleman Hawkins & Rex Stewart
Performer: Cootie Williams, Coleman Hawkins & Rex Stewart
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:21:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria From Orchestral Suite No 3 In D
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:25:13 Emilia Martensson & Barry Green (artist)
And So It Goes
Performer: Emilia Martensson & Barry Green
Performer: Emilia Martensson
Performer: Barry Green
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:30:40 New Departures Quartet (artist)
Love With Variations
Performer: New Departures Quartet
Performer: New Departures Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:40:09 Paul Bley (artist)
Afterthoughts
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:44:41 Sonny Rollins & Co with Coleman Hawkins
All The Things You Are
Performer: Sonny Rollins & Co with Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:09:32

09 00:55:34 Paul Bley (artist)
Hand Dance
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:59:06 Bruce Turner
Charlie Is My Darling
Performer: Bruce Turner
Performer: Bruce Turner Plus Band
Duration 00:02:05


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06xwcf6)
Nik Bartsch and Mobile

01 00:02:10 Liane Carroll (artist)
Almost Like Being In Love
Performer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:55 Dylan Howe (artist)
Subterraneans
Performer: Dylan Howe
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:14:56 Dan Wheeldon (artist)
Lela
Performer: Dan Wheeldon
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:28:02 Nik Bärtsch (artist)
Modul 29 (Live)
Performer: Nik Bärtsch
Duration 00:09:56

05 00:37:58 Nik Bärtsch (artist)
Modul 4 (Live)
Performer: Nik Bärtsch
Duration 00:08:21

06 00:46:17 Nik Bärtsch (artist)
Modul 5 (Live)
Performer: Nik Bärtsch
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:54:37 Danish Big Band
I Can’t Stop Loving You’
Performer: Gerard Presencer
Duration 00:06:10


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b06xwckg)
From the Met
Wagner's Tannhauser

01 00:09:48 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Act I
Singer: Johan Botha
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Gunther Groissbock
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Singer: Ying Fan
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Noah Baetge
Singer: Ryan McKinny
Singer: Adam Klein
Singer: Ricardo Lugo
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 01:12:01

02 01:37:47 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Act II
Singer: Johan Botha
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Gunther Groissbock
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Singer: Ying Fan
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Noah Baetge
Singer: Ryan McKinny
Singer: Adam Klein
Singer: Ricardo Lugo
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 01:08:22

03 02:58:14 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Act III
Singer: Johan Botha
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Gunther Groissbock
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Singer: Ying Fan
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Noah Baetge
Singer: Ryan McKinny
Singer: Adam Klein
Singer: Ricardo Lugo
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:56:26

04 03:57:43 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:01


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06xwckj)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:01 Joan Magrané Figuera
..secreta desolación..
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:12:01

02 00:20:05 Salvatore Sciarrino
Libro notturno delle voci
Performer: Matteo Cesari (flute)
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:24:06

03 00:59:31 Jay Swartz
Delta
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:24:48

04 01:28:18 Helmut Lachenmann
Tableau
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:08:23

05 01:38:18 Liza Lim
The Compass
Performer: Carin Levine [flute]
Performer: William Bartin [didgeridoo]
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Christoph Poppen (conductor)
Duration 00:20:41



SUNDAY 24 JANUARY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b06xwg7g)
Teddy Wilson

01 00:02:10 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Once Upon A Time
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:06:51 Billie Holiday (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Wilson, Teddy With Billie Holiday, Voc.
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:10:40 Benny Goodman (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:13:28 Benny Goodman (artist)
Time On My Hands
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:18:13 Billie Holiday (artist)
Easy To Love
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:22:03 Teddy Wilson (artist)
All My Life
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:25:17 Billie Holiday (artist)
I'll Never Be The Same
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:29:02 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Mary Had A Little Lamb
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:32:40 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:35:41 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Between The Devil and The Deep Blue Sea
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:38:47 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra (artist)
Jungle Love
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:42:12 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra (artist)
I Never Knew
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:45:25 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Make Believe
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:04:42

14 00:50:32 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Fine and Dandy
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Trio
Duration 00:03:31

15 00:54:49 The Lester Young — Teddy Wilson Quartet
All of Me
Performer: The Lester Young — Teddy Wilson Quartet
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Gene Ramey
Performer: JOE JONES
Duration 00:05:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06xwgdr)
Music in Paradise Early Music Festival

01 00:01:10 Charles Dieupart
Overture
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:35 Henri Dumont
Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:10:42 Henri Dumont
Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:18:47 Robert de Visée
Suite in G major
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:13:15

05 00:32:37 Sébastien Le Camus
Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:37:14 Honore D'Ambrys
Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:52:24 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:57:51 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Beata es Maria - motet
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:05:34

09 01:03:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:08:40 Vincente Adán
Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Duration 00:12:30

11 01:21:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

12 01:30:18 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed
Duration 00:06:46

13 01:37:34 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:28

14 01:55:21 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

15 02:01:10 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:29:46

16 02:31:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:57

17 03:04:47 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

18 03:10:48 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

19 03:19:13 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

20 03:24:07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

21 03:34:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

22 03:44:20 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:21

23 03:49:09 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

24 03:54:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

25 04:01:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

26 04:08:25 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

27 04:16:05 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

28 04:27:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

29 04:49:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

30 04:51:37 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15

31 05:01:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

32 05:09:09 Anonymous
Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:28

33 05:19:00 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:08:09

34 05:27:39 Matti Rautio
Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Performer: Matti Rautio
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Rautio
Duration 00:21:53

35 05:49:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06xwpbj)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 00:03:26 Fernand Laloux
Tantum Ergo
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:06:19 Léo Delibes
Valse and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy & Fugue in C major, K.394
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:09:10

04 00:23:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:34:37 Firminus Caron
Sanctus (Mass: Clemens et benigna)
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:39:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Viola sonata in C, Op.147: 2nd mvt
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:46:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galentes: Chaconne
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:22

08 01:03:04 Julius Fucik
The old grumbler
Performer: Marek Rothbauer
Orchestra: Karlsbad Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:08:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:12:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:27:01 Paule Maurice
The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:32:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV.43:B3:1
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:06

13 01:44:08 Cesar Cui
Tarantella in G minor, op.12
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:49:12 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7 No.1
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06xwpbq)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:09:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations 29-30; aria
Performer: Hansjörg Albrecht
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:16:41 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No. 1 in G
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:29:58 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Non piangere, Liu; Nessun dorma
Singer: Joseph Schmidt
Conductor: Walter Goehr
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:36:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for obbligato Eyeglasses
Performer: Jürgen Kussmaul
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:13:32

06 00:51:39 Gerald Finzi
Ecologue for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Peter Katin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:22

07 01:04:44 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio
Orchestra: Mannheim Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:10:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 11 in F major Kv413
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:11

09 01:33:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mozart & Salieri: final section
Singer: Felix Alexander
Singer: Evgeny Nesterenko
Orchestra: Bolshoi Theatre Choir and Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:07:24

10 01:42:21 Franz Xaver Mozart
Grand Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Julius Berger
Performer: Margarita Hohenrieder
Duration 00:19:48

11 02:03:35 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No. 3
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:10:44

12 02:15:11 Paolo Tosti
O sole mio
Singer: Joseph Schmidt
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Dobrindt
Duration 00:02:59

13 02:20:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Extracts from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:32:56

14 02:53:18 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No. 5
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:08:12


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06xwpbt)
Baaba Maal

01 00:05:04 Mansour Seck
Lam Tooro
Performer: Baaba Maal
Performer: Mansour Seck
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K.332 (3rd mvt: Allegro assai)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:22:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:09

04 00:34:55 Traditional Malian
Epopee mandingue (Soundjata keita)
Ensemble: Mali National Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:40:42 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:48:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Orchestra: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:57:56 Fela Kuti
No Agreement
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:02:21


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06vrk8d)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Dejan Lazic

01 00:04:32 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI/52
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:06:57 Joseph Haydn
Sonata In E Flat Major H.16.52 For Piano
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:19:39

03 00:26:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Phantastic Dances, Op 5
Duration 00:25:00

04 00:28:40 Dmitri Maximovich Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:32:12 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op 82
Duration 00:25:00

06 00:32:32 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 For Piano
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:22:42

07 00:54:29 Dejan Lazić (artist)
3 Istrian Dances, Op 15a
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:25:00

08 00:56:54 Dejan Lazić (artist)
3 Istrian Dances Op.15a For Piano
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:03:33


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06xwpby)
Composer Portrait: Firminus Caron

01 00:05:09 Firminus Caron
Kyrie de la messe 'L'homme armé' à 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:10:39 Firminus Caron
Le despourveu infortuné rondeau refrain Version à 3
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:18:51 Firminus Caron
Gloria de la messe "Jhesus autem transiens" à 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:26:00 Firminus Caron
Credo in unum Deum de la messe 'Sanguis Sanctorum' à 2 and 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:36:00 Firminus Caron
Hélas ! que pourra devenir mon cueur rondeau à 3 and 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:09:12

06 00:53:43 Firminus Caron
Agnus Dei de la messe 'Accueilly m'a la belle' à 2 and 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:06:29


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06vs27l)
London Oratory

01 00:01:46 Andrea Gabrieli
Intonatio del ottavo tono
Performer: Benjamin Bloor
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:04:06 Gregorian chant
Psalms 128, 129, 130, 131, 132
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:04:36 The Choir of the London Oratory (artist)
Psalm 128-132 (Gregorian chant and falsi-bordoni)
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:16:04

04 00:20:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctorum meritis
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:29:26 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat sexti toni
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:09:24

06 00:29:57 Lassus
Magnificat sexti toni
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:45:02 Jean Lhéritier
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:45:27 L'Héritier
Antiphon of Our Lady: Alma Redemptoris Mater
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:51:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in D minor, BuxWV140
Performer: Benjamin Bloor
Duration 00:06:41

10 00:52:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in D monir, BuxWV140
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:06:39


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06xwpc0)
Beethoven's Mass in C

01 00:02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata No 128)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:07:27 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:07:27 Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem
Crossing the Bar
Music Arranger: Stephen Taberner
Choir: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:16:40 John Tavener
Mother of God, here I stand
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:19:58 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater Virgo Virum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:27:21 Joseph Haydn
Wider den Ubermut
Performer: Glenn Wilson
Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:35:21 Claude Debussy
Sirenes (Nocturnes)
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:41:58 Gabriel Fauré
Libera Me (Requiem)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:49:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Crucifixus (Mass in B)
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:54:43 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:59:40 Maurice Ravel
Bacchanale (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:04:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gloria (Mass in C)
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Sebastian Noack
Choir: Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Stuttgart Hofkapelle
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:08:19

13 01:13:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Benedictus (Mass in C)
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Sebastian Noack
Choir: Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Stuttgart Hofkapelle
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:19:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Agnus Dei (Mass in C)
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Sebastian Noack
Choir: Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Stuttgart Hofkapelle
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:06:22

15 01:26:33 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01pd3n8)
Perchance to Dream

01 attr. Purcell (artist)
The Tempest Overture- excerpt
Performer: attr. Purcell

02 00:00:09
William Shakespeare
Caliban’s Dream (The Tempest), reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

03 00:01:02
Lewis Carroll
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, reader Sophie Thompson

04 00:01:49 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Cartes; First Deal – excerpt

05 00:02:37
Sigmund Freud
The Interpretation of Dreams, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

06 00:03:10 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonk Lieder) arr violin and orchestra - excerpt

07 00:06:46
William Makepeace Thackeray
Vanity Fair, reader Sophie Thompson

08 00:07:50 Jules Massenet
Voyons, Manon (Manon)

09 00:09:50
Joseph Heller
Catch 22, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

10 00:10:04 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen)

11 00:12:43
William Leighton
Dreams, reader Sophie Thompson

12 00:13:42 Rebecca Clarke
A Dream

13 00:15:44 Peter Mennin (artist)
Concertato (Moby Dick) – excerpt
Performer: Peter Mennin

14 00:15:53
Hermann Melville
Moby Dick, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

15 00:17:02
Arthur William Edgar O'Shaughnessy
We Are the Music-Makers, reader Sophie Thompson

16 00:18:16 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers - excerpt

17 00:20:22
George Mallory
excerpt from a speech, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

18 00:21:33 Franz Liszt
Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne – excerpt

19 00:23:19
George Orwell
1984, reader Sophie Thompson

20 00:24:18 Gabriel Fauré
Après une Rêve

21 00:26:55
John Kendrick Bangs
In July, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

22 00:27:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream Overture – excerpt

23 00:30:04
Leo Tolstoy
Anna Karenina, reader Sophie Thompson

24 00:30:31 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Rêverie
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

25 00:34:17
Thomas Hardy
Jude The Obscure, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

26 00:35:26 Trad. (artist)
Oh, what a beautiful City
Performer: Trad.

27 00:38:42
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Kubla Khan, reader Sophie Thompson

28 00:39:18 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique; Rêveries – excerpt

29 00:41:38 Turnage (artist)
Night Dances: Dance 2 – excerpt
Performer: Turnage

30 00:41:45
Emily Bronte
Wuthering Heights, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

31 00:43:31
Dorothy Parker
A Dream Lies Dead, reader Sophie Thompson

32 00:44:24 Benjamin Britten
Cradle Song (Charm of Lullabies)

33 00:47:19
Jacob Sam-La Rose
A Life in Dreams, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

34 00:49:06 Claude Debussy
Rêverie

35 00:52:11
King James Bible
Genesis 37:3-11, reader Sophie Thompson

36 00:53:34 George Frideric Handel
Joseph and his Brethren: Come, divine inspirer, come

37 00:58:39
Philip Larkin
The North Ship - XXV, reader Chiwetel Ejiofor

38 00:58:40
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloe Suite no.2; Lever du jour – excerpt

39 01:02:51
Daphne Du Maurier
Rebecca, reader Sophie Thompson

40 01:03:03 George Crumb
Dream Sequence – excerpt

41 01:04:19
Winston Churchill
The Gathering Storm
Duration 00:01:44

42 01:06:02 William Walton
Battle of Britain; March introduction – excerpt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:47

43 01:08:49
W. B. Yeats
He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Duration 00:00:33

44 01:09:22 Exon Singers (artist)
He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06xwpch)
Crossing the Border - Poetry and Film


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06xwpcq)
Bach's Goldberg Variations

01 00:03:25 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Performer: Michael Ebert
Singer: Robert Crowe
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:07:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (arr Dmitry Sitkovetsky)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Nimrod Guez
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 01:18:02

03 01:26:18 William Croft
A Hymn of Divine Music
Performer: Michael Ebert
Singer: Robert Crowe
Duration 00:05:23


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b04fyd8h)
August 1914

01 01:56:35 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:50

02 01:59:32 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:39


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b06xwpwg)
Patricia Petibon and La Cetra

01 00:06:10 Tarquinio Merula
Ballo detta il Pollicio
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:08:18 Henry le Bailly
Yo soy la locura
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:12:25 Henry Purcell
Suite from The Fairy Queen
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:15:47 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda - When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:22:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Excerpts from Les Indes Galante and Platée
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:11:46

06 00:36:07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Quel prix mon amour
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:43:57 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande; Gigue
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:49:01 José de Nebra
Elbajel qui no recela (from 'Vendado es amor, no es ciego')
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:55:28 Michel Lambert
Vos mespris chaque jour
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:05:13



MONDAY 25 JANUARY 2016


MON 00:00 Night Music (b06y922c)
JCF Bach

01 00:00:55 José de Nebra
En amor, pastorcillos (from 'Vendado es amor, no es ciego')
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:05:17 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in B flat major, WI/20
Orchestra: New Bach Collegium Musicum, Leipzig
Conductor: Burkhard Glaetzner
Duration 00:23:52


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06xws76)
Proms 2015: Schubert and Bruckner from the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 in C minor, D.417 'Tragic'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:26:39

02 00:28:51 Anton Bruckner
Mass No.3 in F minor for soloists, chorus, orchestra and organ
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Singer: Derek Welton
Choir: Orfeón Pamplonés
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:01:51

03 01:31:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

04 01:52:39 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:54

05 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

06 02:30:14 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

07 02:57:54 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

08 03:08:55 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

09 03:19:07 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

10 03:25:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

11 03:37:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:45:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

13 03:54:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

14 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

15 04:06:38 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

16 04:14:15 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

17 04:32:13 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

18 04:39:15 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

19 04:52:15 Francisco Guerau
Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:05:48

20 04:58:28 Claude Debussy
Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:46

21 05:19:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos in G minor (Op.5) (Fantasie-Tableaux)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:25:15

22 05:45:25 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto for violin (Op.7 No.6) in E flat, "Il Pianto d'Arianna"
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06xwtbh)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:59 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:08:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Performer: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Performer: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:17:29 George Enescu
Serenade lointaine
Ensemble: Trio Enescu
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:34:20 Robert Mackintosh
Scottish Reels
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:38:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:44:33 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.6; General Lavine - eccentric
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:48:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa sanctissimae trinitatis in A minor ZWV.17; Sanctus
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Ensemble: Ensemble Inegal
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Adam Viktora
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:57:03 Gustav Holst
March (Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1)
Performer: Kneller Hall All Star Band
Conductor: Lt Col Trevor Sharpe
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:02:37 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27

11 01:10:47 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata, 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco (Tres anime)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:15:09 Joseph Haydn
My love she's but a lassie yet
Singer: James Taylor
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:19

13 01:17:27 Frederic Lamond
Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:24:47 Johan Halvorsen
6 Norwegian dances no.3
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Ensemble: Dalasinfoniettan
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:34:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:39:53 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:43:15 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

18 01:56:24 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:39

19 02:01:42 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34

20 02:06:27 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:54

21 02:11:48 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

22 02:18:25 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30

23 02:21:36 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:17


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06xwtbk)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead

01 00:00:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.18 in D major
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:12:25 Richard Strauss
An einsamer Quelle, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:16:07 Lili Boulanger
Cortège
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:18:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor, TWV55:g1, 'La Musette'
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:12:29

06 00:45:35 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Oboe Quartet in C major, Op.7 No.6
Performer: Sarah Roper
Performer: Vladimir Dmitrienco
Performer: Jerome Ireland
Performer: Gretchen Talbot
Ensemble: Cuarteto Emispherio
Duration 00:15:17

07 01:07:42 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Director: André Previn
Duration 00:14:57

08 01:24:22 Christoph Willibald Gluck
'What is life to me without thee?' (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:32:42 Claude Debussy
3 Nocturnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:22:25

10 01:54:00 Robert Schumann
Das Hochlandmachen, Op.55 No.1
Choir: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:22:25

11 02:03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.3 in G major, Op.55
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:40:43

12 02:46:08 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:22

13 02:49:18 Witold Lutosławski
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06xwtbm)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Butcher Boy?

01 00:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 In E Minor Op.95 (From The New World)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:02:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 In E Minor Op.95 (From The New World)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:11

03 00:15:31 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me (B.104`4),
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:16:33 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me (B.104`4),
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:22:20 Antonín Dvořák
Silhouettes Op.8
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:15:07

06 00:23:22 Antonín Dvořák
Silhouettes Op.8
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:15:07

07 00:39:47 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 8 In E Major Op.80
Ensemble: Vlach Quartet
Duration 00:18:44

08 00:40:49 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 8 In E Major Op.80
Ensemble: Vlach Quartet
Duration 00:18:44


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06xwtbp)
Wigmore Hall: Armida Quartet

01 00:03:58 Mozart:
String Quartet in G major, K80
Ensemble: Almeida Quartet
Duration 00:18:15

02 00:04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K80
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In G Major K.80 For Strings
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:09:58

04 00:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:51:16

05 00:16:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Almeida Quartet
Duration 00:40:15

06 00:55:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 4 (The Art of Fugue)
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:56:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 4 from The Art of Fugue
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:56:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IV, Arr. For String Quartet [from Die Kunst Der Fuge]
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:03:14


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06xwtbr)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:02:46 Anthony Ritchie
A Bugle will do
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:09:25

02 00:02:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:02:46 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:25

04 00:56:15 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 21 in A Major
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:04:28

05 01:00:56 Herbert Howells
Hymnus paradisi
Singer: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Singer: Andrew Staples
Choir: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:44:31

06 01:46:58 Detlev Glanert
Brahms-Fantasie - heliogravure
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:11:45

07 01:59:36 Jean Sibelius
The Dryad - symphonic poem Op.45`1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:23

08 02:07:12 Thea Musgrave
Songs for a winter's evening
Singer: Lisa Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:22:40


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06xwtbt)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Michael Collins, Laura van der Heijden

01 00:00:29 Trad
What can a young lassie do wi' an auld man
Performer: Christopher Field
Performer: Marjorie Rycroft
Performer: John Kitchen
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Lyricist: Burns, Robert
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Singer: Christine Cairns
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:04:24 Beethoven
Sonata no.30 Op.109
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:12:30

03 00:24:37 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:33:02 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sappho von Mitilene - suite from the ballet (Op.68), Andante - Tempo d'Ecosaise
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:39:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Ensemble: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:10:30

06 00:43:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:52:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Gb Op.90 no.3
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:03:53 Schubert
Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:10:19 Cole Porter
Gay divorce - musical: Night and day
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:14:45 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:22:08 Mozart arr. C.F. Eley
La Ci Darem La Mano from Don Giovanni
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Sebastian Comberti
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:25:33 Trad Lads
Up in the Morning
Lyricist: Burns, Robert
Music Arranger: Concerto Caledonia
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Singer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:33:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:40:09 Saint-Saens / Bach arr. Comberti
The Swan
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Sebastian Comberti
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:48:44 Barrière
Sonata no.4 in D, Allegro
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Sebastian Comberti
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:51:58 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice, Orpheus' lament & Dance of the blessed spirits transc. Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:57:03 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:38


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06xwtbm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06xwwjn)
BBC CO: The Oliviers in Concert

01 00:03:51 Marvin Hamlisch
A Chorus Line: I hope I get it & What I did for Love
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:57 King
Beautiful: Beautiful
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:14:59 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park with George: Move on
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:20:09 Alan Menken
Beauty and the Beast: Beauty and the Beast
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:24:28 Crewe/Gaudio
Jersey Boys medley: Sherry, Big Girls Don’t Cry, Walk like a Man
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:29:37 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:34:45 Jerry Bock
She Loves Me: Vanilla Ice Cream
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:38:57 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Phantom of the Opera: All I ask of you
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:44:31 Tim Minchin (artist)
Matilda: Quiet
Performer: Tim Minchin
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:49:08 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls: Sit down, you’re rockin’ the boat
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:16:46 Ray Davies
Sunny Afternoon: Waterloo Sunset
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:22:21 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeny Todd: Not While I’m Around
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:23:30 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma: Overture into Oklahoma
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:28:53 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeny Todd: Not While I’m Around
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:33:22 Noel Gay
Me and My Girl: Me and My Girl
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:36:57 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the Hat
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:41:40 Cole Porter
Anything Goes: You’re The Top
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:46:14 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Follies: Losing My Mind
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:04:26

19 01:51:22 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Les Miserables: Stars
Duration 00:04:26

20 01:54:54 Andrew Lloyd Webber (artist)
Evita: Don’t Cry for me Argentina
Performer: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Performer: Tim Rice
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:02:06 Stephen Sondheim
Merrily we roll along: Our Time
Duration 00:04:26

22 02:10:49 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:11:26


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06xwcdt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06xwwjq)
Other People (Hell Is...)
Strangers


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06xwwjs)
Adventures in Sound: Samuel Blaser and Julie Kjaer

01 00:00:47 Aruan Ortiz (artist)
Fractal Sketches 1
Performer: Aruan Ortiz
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:09:50 Julie Kjaer 3 (artist)
Out Of Sight
Performer: Julie Kjaer 3
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:13:56 Julie Kjaer 3 (artist)
Alto Madness
Performer: Julie Kjaer 3
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:17:36 Julie Kjaer 3 (artist)
Face
Performer: Julie Kjaer 3
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:21:50 Julie Kjaer 3 (artist)
Peripatopsis
Performer: Julie Kjaer 3
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:29:01 RGG (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: RGG
Duration 00:12:58

07 00:43:03 Samuel Blaser (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Samuel Blaser
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Maciej Garbowski
Performer: Krzysztof Gradziuk
Duration 00:08:13

08 00:52:59 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Sonic
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:00:54 Samuel Blaser Quartet (artist)
Complaintes
Performer: Samuel Blaser Quartet
Duration 00:08:57

10 01:10:05 Samuel Blaser Quartet (artist)
The First Snow
Performer: Samuel Blaser Quartet
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:25:00 The People Band (artist)
Extract 28/10/14
Performer: The People Band
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:03:10



TUESDAY 26 JANUARY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06xwzs2)
Belgium's Musiq'3 Festival

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Goethe
Author: Johann Wolfgang von
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:06:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria K.418
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:14:05 Otto Julius Bierbaum
Excerpts from Five Lieder op 48
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Henckell
Author: Karl
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:21:50 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Mallarme
Author: Stéphane
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:26:33 Poldowski
Three Songs
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:09:59

06 00:36:53 Gabriel Fauré
Notre amour op. 23/2
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Silvestre
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:39:34 Joseph Schwantner
Black Anemones
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Author: Águeda Pizarro
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:45:17 Frank Bridge
Come to Me in My Dreams H.71
Performer: Daniel Thonnard
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:50:00 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

10 01:13:40 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from 44 Duos for two violins Sz.98
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Duration 00:11:54

11 01:25:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola in B flat, K. 424
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Duration 00:17:00

12 01:43:22 Henryk Wieniawski
Three Etudes-Caprices op. 18
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Duration 00:09:32

13 01:53:17 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille EXPIRED
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Music Arranger: Halvorsen
Music Arranger: Johan
Duration 00:06:14

14 02:01:11 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

15 02:36:55 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

16 03:14:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

17 03:18:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

18 03:24:01 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

19 03:33:41 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

20 03:44:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

21 03:54:12 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:19

22 04:01:11 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:09:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

24 04:21:26 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:07

25 04:30:57 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

26 04:42:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

27 04:53:16 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

28 05:04:04 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52

29 05:26:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variationen in C minor (WoO 80)
Performer: Bruins
Duration 00:10:43

30 05:37:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:21:57


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06xxl60)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:06:05 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:14:43 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:22:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus of Cantata No 205, 'Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft'
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:33:45 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark), 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:39:54 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:46:52 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:53:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Overture from L'Etoile
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:01:39 Amy Beach
A Mirage, Op 100 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:05:00 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, grand overture (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:14:33 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:31

12 01:25:41 John Lanchbery
The Tales of Beatrix Potter - Finale
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:33:18 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:37:04 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:54

15 01:46:35 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise for string quartet (B.152) - no.9, O duse draha jedinka
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:49:43 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz for piano in D flat major [1886]
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:01:45

17 01:52:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:09

18 02:01:39 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Alan Clare Trio
Director: Max Harris
Duration 00:02:18

19 02:05:13 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

21 02:21:47 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:31

22 02:24:33 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:12


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06xxl62)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead

01 00:00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.7 No.4
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:57 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op.1 No.24
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:09:45 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Greg Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:15:15 Franz Liszt
Les préludes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:15:37

05 00:32:27 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for strings, 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:11:25

06 00:54:59 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:45

07 01:02:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
'Little brother dance with me' (Hansel and Gretel)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:38

08 01:11:17 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op.26
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:01

09 01:11:17 Thomas Tallis
Homo quidam fecit coenam (A certain man prepared a great meal)
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:09:01

10 01:31:17 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:14:23

11 01:31:17 Marin Marais
Sujet diversitez (i.e. theme and variations) for viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:14:23

12 02:02:13 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO23
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:28:27

13 02:02:13 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata nona
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:28:27

14 02:42:54 arr. Wenzel Sedlak Rossini
Suite from The Barber of Seville
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:16:30


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06xxl64)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
An Artist Too Has a Fatherland

01 00:02:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:03:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:09:48 Antonín Dvořák
King and Charcoal Burner
Orchestra: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: Josef Chaloupka
Conductor: Milan Maly
Choir: Prague National Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:11:04 Antonín Dvořák
King and Charcoal Burner
Orchestra: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: Josef Chaloupka
Conductor: Milan Maly
Choir: Prague National Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:17:42 Antonín Dvořák
Husitska Overture
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:13:31

06 00:18:58 Antonín Dvořák
Husitska Overture
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:13:31

07 00:32:16 Antonín Dvořák
Dumka and Furiant. Op 12
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:08:14

08 00:33:32 Antonín Dvořák
Dumka and Furiant. Op 12
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:08:14

09 00:42:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 - III Scherzo - Furiant
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:58

10 00:43:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 - III Scherzo - Furiant
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:58

11 00:50:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 - Finale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:04

12 00:51:25 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 - Finale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:04


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06xy1xy)
Llyr Williams
Llyr Williams and Calefax

01 00:05:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A flat major, Op 26
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:20:56

02 00:27:35 Christopher Bowman
Largo for Reed Quintet
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:32:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La triomphante (Nouvelles Suites)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:24:15

04 00:56:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:03:10


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06xy1y0)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:02:43 Simon Wills
Empress of Blandings - a souffle for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:12:02 Dan Jenkins
SRI for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:16

03 00:26:26 Samuel Barber
Canzonetta for oboe and string orchestra
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:26:26 John Pickard
Channel firing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:19

05 01:03:52 Brett Dean
Carlo for strings and chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:20:48

06 01:26:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:34:22

07 02:02:16 Judith Weir
Natural history
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:02

08 02:20:34 Percy Grainger
Jutish Medley
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:08:35


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06xy1y2)
Hakan Hardenberger, Amy Dickson, Jonathan Cohen, Thomas Gould

01 00:00:42 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:11:39 HK Gruber
Aerial (excerpt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Eotvos
Duration 00:13:41

03 00:15:19 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne
Performer: Amy Dickson (saxophone)
Performer: Martin Cousin (piano)
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:24:27 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Amy Dickson (saxophone)
Performer: Martin Cousin (piano)
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:32:54 Hector Berlioz
Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:39:24 George Frideric Handel
Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:45:36 Ross Edwards
Yanada & Ulpirra
Performer: Amy Dickson (saxophone)
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:50:50 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:57:20 Vicente Martín y Soler
In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:06:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35

11 01:15:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings Op.48, 1st mvt
Orchestra: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Conductor: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:09:44

12 01:28:37 Urban Trad
D'ouest en est
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:33:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:36:33 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata - Blues
Performer: Thomas Gould (violin)
Performer: Ana-Maria Vera (piano)
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:47:51 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Thomas Gould (violin)
Performer: Ana-Maria Vera (piano)
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:57:27 Gerald Finzi
Introit
Performer: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:31


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06xxl64)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06xy9w4)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus at the Barbican

01 00:08:32 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique, Op.17
Singer: Michele Losier
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: David Soar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 01:33:29

02 01:47:16 Antonín Dvořák
Dvorak Biblical Songs op 99 Nos 1-5
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:18

03 01:59:10 Wacław z Szamotuł
Waclaw Szamotuly 7 Polish Hymns
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:09:20

04 02:20:57 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Gorecki Totus Tuus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:09:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06xy9w6)
Con Men, John Dee, F for Fake


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06xydql)
Other People (Hell Is...)
My Generation


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06xydqn)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:11 Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band (artist)
Priest’s Garden
Performer: Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:04:59 Vieux Farka Touré
Touré de NIafunké
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:03 Margaret Walters and John Warner (artist)
Pale Horse (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Performer: Margaret Walters and John Warner
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:14:44 Martin Carthy (artist)
Bedmaking (James Fagan's Pick)
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:21:37 Eliza Carthy Nancy Kerr
Alistair’s
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:26:41 Abida Parveen (artist)
Tere Ishq Nachaya (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Performer: Abida Parveen
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:31:58 Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson (artist)
Smeceno (James Fagan's Pick)
Performer: Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:40:29 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Tiller Song
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:59:38 Tiddas (artist)
Anthem (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Performer: Tiddas
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:06:04 Leon Rosselson (artist)
Across The Hills
Performer: Leon Rosselson
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:09:00 Hans Otte
Part 1 (The Book of Sounds)
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:06:33

12 01:15:27 Nancy Kerr
Gingerbread
Performer: Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:24:32 Kate Fagan (artist)
Highway of Rainbows (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Performer: Kate Fagan
Duration 00:05:23



WEDNESDAY 27 JANUARY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06xyf50)
Proms 2014: Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:13:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:40:10

03 00:54:25 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:01

04 01:17:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 overture Op.49
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:41

05 01:35:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

06 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:38:50

07 02:40:29 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

08 03:02:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24

09 03:10:56 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

10 03:16:35 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:46

11 03:21:46 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

12 03:34:09 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's draught for two harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:01:38

13 03:36:12 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

14 03:44:52 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

15 03:53:47 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

16 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:15

17 04:06:50 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:13:23 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

19 04:24:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

20 04:31:46 Hans Krása
3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Performer: Arjan Kappers
Performer: Frank Brakkee
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Singer: Maarten Konigsberger
Duration 00:04:32

21 04:36:43 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

22 04:51:37 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata for keyboard no 1 in B flat major
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:46

23 04:56:47 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

24 05:03:45 Moritz Moszkowski
Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:36:45

25 05:40:55 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Sistine Pontifical Music Chapel
Duration 00:03:36

26 05:45:00 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet no 2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Lysell String Quartet
Duration 00:14:34


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06xyj43)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:39 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:05 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:14:01 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Symphony in D minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Herr, unser Herrscher (Chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:33:52 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:40:56 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:46:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:53:58 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:56:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
L'aria
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:47

10 01:01:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:07:48 Astor Piazzolla
Fugato
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:12:22 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:58

13 01:20:45 George Frideric Handel
Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:26:00 Eduardo Falú
Soledumbre for guitar
Performer: Eduardo Falú
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:11:59

16 01:46:49 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:49:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:09

18 01:54:21 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:59:00 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:43

20 02:04:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35), 3rd mvt; Finale (Allegro vivacissimo)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:20

21 02:15:47 William Byrd
Sellinger's round for keyboard from "My Lady Nevell's Book"
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:47

22 02:22:10 Weronika Ratusinska
Divertimento per archi; I. Allegretto
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk
Duration 00:03:33

23 02:26:08 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06xyj45)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead

01 00:00:28 Jean Françaix
V. Merengue (Cinq danses exotiques for alto saxophone and piano)
Performer: Mario Marzi
Performer: Paolo Zannini
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:01:42 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:09:10 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt
Performer: Toscha Seidel
Performer: Max Rabinovitch
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:14:23 César Franck
Variations symphoniques
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:15:29

05 00:32:33 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No.6 in C minor for 2 oboes, bassoon and basso continuo
Performer: Paul Dombrecht
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Performer: Danny Bond
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Duration 00:16:06

06 00:50:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:56:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:46

08 01:04:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:18:17

09 01:25:55 Weinberg
Capriccio for string quartet, Op 11
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:32:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25, 'The Gypsy'
Performer: Jacques Thibaud
Performer: Pau Casals
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:13:08

11 01:49:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor for violin, strings and continuo, RV 277
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux, violin
Orchestra: Members of the Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:11:30

12 02:03:06 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, Sz.77
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:16:49

13 02:20:05 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

14 02:23:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 22 (K.482) in E flat major, [complete]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:35:42


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06xyj47)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
The Bohemian Brahms

01 00:01:21 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature'S Realm [v Prirode] - Overture Op.91
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:13:57

02 00:02:26 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature'S Realm [v Prirode] - Overture Op.91
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:13:57

03 00:17:26 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op.58
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian S O
Conductor: Josef Schmidhuber
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Anna Reynolds
Singer: Wiesław Ochman
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:18:22

04 00:18:31 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op.58
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian S O
Conductor: Josef Schmidhuber
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Anna Reynolds
Singer: Wiesław Ochman
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:18:22

05 00:37:10 Antonín Dvořák
Svatebni Kosile [the Spectre'S Bride] - Dramatic Cantata Op.69
Performer: Prague S O
Performer: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:38:15 Antonín Dvořák
Svatebni Kosile [the Spectre'S Bride] - Dramatic Cantata Op.69
Performer: Prague S O
Performer: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:45:11 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto In B Minor Op.104
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:29

08 00:46:16 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto In B Minor Op.104
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:29


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06xyj49)
Llyr Williams
Llyr Williams and Escher Quartet

01 00:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13 'Pathetique'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:20:48

02 00:27:07 Vincent d’Indy
Quartet No 3 in D flat major, Op 96
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:30:39


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06xyj4c)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:02:50 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:17:18 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, H.7b.1
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:25:35

03 00:43:33 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:46:27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06xyj4f)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:04:57 Edward Cutler
Psalms 126-131
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:39

02 00:16:32 Lennox Berkeley
Magnificat: Chichester Service
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:25:28 Lennox Berkeley
Nunc Dimittis: Chichester Service
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:36:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:53:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in C BuxWV 137
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:39


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06xykxw)
Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.7 in C major ‘Le Midi’ - menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:05:27 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord Suite no.1 in B flat - mov. 2 ‘Aria with variations’
Performer: Michael Borgstede
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:12:27 Trad. arr. Chilcott
En La Macarenita
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:19:29 Bob Chilcott
Sun, Moon, Sea and Stars
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:24:09 Nancy Kerr
Gingerbread
Ensemble: Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:32:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major - final movement
Performer: Marc Coppey
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:38:08 Juan de Anchieta
Con amores, la mi madre
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:42:32 Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:44:05 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.1 in B minor ‘Spring’ - scherzo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:55:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sleep, Op 38 No 5
Music Arranger: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:00:16 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp - final
Ensemble: Kuijken Ensemble
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:04:58 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kolokani
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:15:23 Rokia Traoré
Mayé
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:19:04 Hugo de Lantins
Per amor de costey
Ensemble: Le Miroir de Musique
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:33:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K467 - slow movement
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:06:15

16 01:43:09 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kélé Mandi
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:46:59 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Ecco il bel Lauro verde
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:51:34 Trad
Raggle Taggle Gipsy
Ensemble: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party
Duration 00:03:16

19 01:58:31 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:36


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06xyj47)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06xykxy)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Schnittke, Shostakovich, Bruckner

01 00:04:52 Alfred Schnittke
Pianissimo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:22:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.2
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:35:00

03 01:02:58 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem - Libera Me
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:57

04 01:17:51 Robert Schumann
Schumann Larghetto from Symphony no 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:05

05 01:27:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 (1873 original version)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:00:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06xyky0)
Stefan Zweig, Howard Jacobson, Michael Sandle


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06xyky2)
Other People (Hell Is...)
Friends


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06xyky4)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:04:59 Steve Turner (artist)
The Isle of St Helena
Performer: Steve Turner
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:19:35 John Metcalfe (artist)
Gold, Green
Performer: John Metcalfe
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:25:05 Thomas McCarthy (artist)
Moving Us On Again
Performer: Thomas McCarthy
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:27:40 Norma Waterson (artist)
Moving On Song
Performer: Norma Waterson
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:32:35 Zakaliya Kachali (artist)
Walowela mawa (To Greet a Sick Person)
Performer: Zakaliya Kachali
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:35:17 Livinia Jere and friends (artist)
Mangondo azipita (Mangondo must go)
Performer: Livinia Jere and friends
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:39:36 XTC (artist)
River of Orchids
Performer: XTC
Duration 00:03:08

08 01:01:46 Sam Lee (artist)
Jonny O’ The Brine
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:07:22 Trad.
Bounkam Solo
Performer: Unnamed performers
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:08:30 ጥላሁን ገሠሠ (artist)
Alègntayé
Performer: ጥላሁን ገሠሠ
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:12:48 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Should Have Known Better
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:25:09 Chris Wood (artist)
1887
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:04:41



THURSDAY 28 JANUARY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06xyl2b)
Proms 2014: Mahler's Ninth Symphony - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

02 00:17:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.9
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:17:28

03 01:35:18 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54

04 01:41:38 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

05 01:50:55 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31

06 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:19:20

07 02:20:56 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

08 02:30:29 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

09 03:03:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

10 03:12:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

11 03:22:36 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:11

12 03:32:10 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

13 03:42:10 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

14 03:53:42 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

15 04:01:11 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

16 04:06:46 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

17 04:14:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:24:41 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

19 04:34:03 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:55

20 04:41:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Performer: Peep Lassmann
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Performer: Valdur Roots
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:11:18

21 04:53:03 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

22 05:06:03 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

23 05:31:14 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

24 05:42:46 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06xym7j)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:41 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:08:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Music Arranger: Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:12:51 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo ma non tanto (2nd mvt) from Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and string orchestra, BWV.1043
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: George Enescu
Orchestra: Paris Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:33:48 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:38:32 Sven-David Sandström
Hear my prayer
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:45:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:53:29 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

09 01:01:28 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:07:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Uryash
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:11:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:54

12 01:18:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 - Second movement, Tempo di Menuetto
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:09:53

13 01:29:08 Frederick Loewe
Aunt Alicia's March from 'Gigi'
Music Arranger: André Previn
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:10

14 01:35:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:41:16 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:47:56 Stevan Hristic
Orchestral Suite No.2 from the ballet "The Legend of Ohrid"
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:09:31

17 01:58:04 Michael Tippett
Quartet no. 2 for strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

18 02:03:48 Henry Purcell
Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Music Arranger: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

19 02:09:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:27

20 02:17:17 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantelle Op.43
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:22:31 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06xym7l)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead

01 00:01:11 Maurice Ravel
I. Modere: tres franc (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:03:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:12:07 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:18:09 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Pierre Barbizet
Duration 00:12:46

05 00:32:38 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:38:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of King Dodon (Le Coq d’Or)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:46:49 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:53:46 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie after Rossini
Performer: János Starker
Performer: Shigeo Neriki
Duration 00:06:58

09 01:06:41 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:06:28

10 01:17:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
III. Finale (Violin Concerto)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:32

11 01:17:30 Marie Jaëll
La legend des ours; Epilogue
Performer: Chantal Santon
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:07:32

12 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Mer Hahn en neue Oberkeet', BWV212, 'Peasant Cantata'
Singer: Angela Maria Blasi
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Robert Holl
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:30:27

13 02:05:33 Charles Koechlin
Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:47

14 02:21:59 Guillaume Dufay
Mass for Saint Anthony Abbot, Agnus Dei
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Choir: Binchois Consort
Duration 00:03:27

15 02:26:04 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in B flat, Op 18
Performer: Yehonatan Berick, Arnaud Sussmann, violins
Performer: Yura Lee, Paul Neubauer, violas
Duration 00:33:30


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06xym7n)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
In the New World

01 00:02:04 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo In G Minor Op.94,
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:12:01 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum Op.103
Singer: Marina Mescheriakova
Choir: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:13:48

03 00:28:30 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina In G Major Op.100
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Performer: Nina Tichman
Duration 00:10:37

04 00:41:54 Antonín Dvořák
10 Biblical Songs B.189, Extract
Singer: Brian Rayner Cook
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:48:48 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 12 In F Major Op.96 (American)
Ensemble: Vlach Quartet
Duration 00:10:08


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06xyp28)
Llyr Williams
Llyr Williams and Calefax

01 00:04:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:09:03

02 00:14:30 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:19:18

03 00:34:33 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:27:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06xyp2b)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Holst - At the Boar's Head

01 00:05:35 Gustav Holst
At the Boar's Head, Op. 42
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Elise Ross
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Peter Hall
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:51:09

02 01:00:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:49:06

03 01:48:32 Astor Piazzolla
Sinfonia Buenos Aires, Op.15
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:28:06

04 02:15:45 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:12

05 02:15:45 Benjamin Britten
Sail on, sail on
Singer: Regina Nathan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:12


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06xyp2g)
Julian Barnes, L'Etoile, Federico Colli

01 00:00:52 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:56 Mozart
Fantasy in D minor, K397
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:16:26 Alexander Scriabin
24 Preludes op. 11
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:26:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition: The great gate of Kiev
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:32:31 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:35:13 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:37:15 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:41:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Act 3: Interlude)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:49:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 18 (Op.87`18) in F minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:02:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 - 2nd movement, Moderato con moto
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:06:32 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

12 01:15:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Ensemble: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Duration 00:07:15

13 01:27:04 Jules Massenet
Quelle prière de reconnaissance’ from Werther, Act I
Performer: Samuel Dale Johnson
Performer: Mark Packwood
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:42:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
Romance de L’Etoile from L’Etoile
Performer: Kate Lindsey
Performer: Mark Packwood
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:48:05 Trad
Fall on my knees
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Performer: Dan Lewis
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:52:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Director: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06xym7n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06xyp2j)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Shaun Davey, Bela Fleck

01 00:03:35 Trad.
Alborada
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Music Arranger: A.O'Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Duration 00:08:29

02 00:14:43 Liam O’Flynn
An Droichead - The Bridge
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:19:36 Shaun Davey
The Winter's End
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:24:22 Trad.
Port na bPucaí (Bookee) (The Music of the Spirits)
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Music Arranger: Liam O’Flynn
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:29:14 Trad.
Knockaulin/The March of the Clans
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Music Arranger: Liam O’Flynn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:36:19 Phil Cunningham
Farewell to Govan
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:44:45 Shaun Davey
Newfoundland
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:55:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C Major (K.159)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:58:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
2 part invention No 13 (BWV 784)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:59:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka om F-Sharp Minor Op 6 No 1
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:02:19

11 01:01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 Part invention No 10) BWV 796)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:00:58

12 01:02:54 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo Op 11 No 2 (Bluegrass version)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: James Bryan Sutton
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:11:33 Béla Fleck (artist)
The Impostor (Banjo Concerto)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:37:00

14 01:50:13 Trad.
The Gold Ring
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Performer: Arty McGlynn
Performer: Rod McVey
Duration 00:05:19

15 01:58:37 Georgi Petrov
The Land of Orpheus
Choir: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Duration 00:07:11

16 02:06:12 Ivo Papasov (artist)
Lenorije Chaje
Performer: Ivo Papasov
Performer: Yuri Yunakov
Duration 00:05:16

17 02:11:50 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody, Op. 11 No. 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:25

18 02:27:15 Stepan Degtyarev
Preslavnaia Dnesa
Choir: Mixed Choir
Conductor: Zdravko Mihaylov
Duration 00:06:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06xyp2l)
Anna Pavord: Gardens in Art, University


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06xyp2n)
Other People (Hell Is...)
Family


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06xyp2q)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:10 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Ilé
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:02 C Joynes & Nick Jonah Davis (artist)
The Running Board
Performer: C Joynes & Nick Jonah Davis
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:07:27 Saroos (artist)
Lanterns
Performer: Saroos
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:12:07 Sóley (artist)
One Eyed Lady
Performer: Sóley
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:16:20 Narasirato (artist)
Poni Horosia
Performer: Narasirato
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:31 Field Recording
Pan Pipes and Night Roar
Performer: Unnamed performers
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:22:45 Trad.
Spirit Song U’ula
Performer: Unnamed performers
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:26:01 Branner Griswell (artist)
Oh Johnny
Performer: Branner Griswell
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:29:44 The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments (artist)
An Old Man is a Bed Full of Bones – Strike it Up Tabor (Tomkins) – Maiden Lane
Performer: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:43:15 U. Srinivas
Gajavadhana
Performer: U. Srinivas
Performer: Sikkil R Bhasakaran
Performer: Thiruvarur Bakthavathsalam
Performer: E. M. Subramaniam
Duration 00:08:04

11 00:51:30 Josephine Foster (artist)
Garden of Earthly Delights
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:05:50

12 00:57:40 Saroos (artist)
La Déesse
Performer: Saroos
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:01:29 Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son (artist)
Red Bird
Performer: Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:04:49 Thomas Fraser (artist)
Maybe
Performer: Thomas Fraser
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:07:41 Phil Tyler (artist)
There IS No Wealth But Life
Performer: Phil Tyler
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:10:42 Tim O’Brien (artist)
Get Up Offa That Thing
Performer: Tim O’Brien
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:16:42 Christopher Hobbs
Aran
Performer: Christopher Hobbs
Performer: John White
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:03:59

18 01:20:30 MacGillivray (artist)
Watergaw
Performer: MacGillivray
Duration 00:03:18

19 01:24:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Adagio, Andante Sostenuto, Largetto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:44



FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06xyqqp)
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams, Birtwistle and Walton - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:21 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Exody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:28:39

03 00:35:41 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:25:00

04 01:01:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:34:00

05 01:35:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36

06 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

07 02:33:06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Francesco Soriano
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:26:03

08 02:59:35 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:53

09 03:07:51 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:14

10 03:14:29 Alphons Diepenbrock
Incantation (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Lyricist: Andre Gide
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:23

11 03:21:17 Richard Strauss
Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Performer: Richard Strauss
Duration 00:08:27

12 03:30:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

13 03:41:55 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

14 03:50:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

15 04:01:12 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

16 04:09:26 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:09

17 04:13:58 Jean Sibelius
3 Songs for American Schools
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:04:26

18 04:18:38 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

19 04:28:30 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:10

20 04:43:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

21 04:58:33 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

22 05:21:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

23 05:41:46 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06xyqqt)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:21 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Adolph Herseth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:51 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:16:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:22:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Étude de rhythme, Op 52 No 4
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:25:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:33:46 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:42:59 Arnold Bax
Piano Sonata No.3 in G minor; 3rd Movement
Performer: Malcolm Binns
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:50:08 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:54:41 Pauline Hall
Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:04:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64: Act 2 Ss.3; Mandoline dance
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:42

11 01:07:18 Peter Warlock
The Cricketers of Hambledon
Performer: Norman Bailey
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:02:16

12 01:10:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:44

13 01:25:49 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour (Suite in F major)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:34:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:39:14 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:45:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:05

17 01:52:48 Guillaume de Machaut
Inter densas deserti meditans
Conductor: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:55:00 Anonymous
Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:02:34 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:03:52

20 02:08:06 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 2; Vissi d'arte
Singer: Kyra Vayne
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown
Duration 00:03:23

21 02:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:11:49 William Byrd
Browning (for consort a 5)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

23 02:17:44 Sergei Prokofiev
The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06xyqqw)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead

01 00:00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Auf dunklem Irrweg' (King Stephen, Op.117)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:03:22 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:35

03 00:17:08 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Choir: The Choir of St Paul's Cathedral
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:23:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice after the study in the form of a waltz
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Performer: Philippe Hirschhorn
Performer: Lidiya Leonskaya
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:34:02 Johannes Ockeghem
Requiem aeternam; Introitus (Missa pro defunctis)
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:42:02 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:48:03 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Performer: Richard Watkins
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:11:50

08 01:02:49 Philip Glass
‘Or a Wolf’ (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:09:33 Robert Burns
Green Grow the Rashes, O
Singer: Michael Marra
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:17:00 Trad.
Sarba Si Hora Din Teis
Music Arranger: Grigoras Dinicu
Performer: Grigoras Dinicu
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:23:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:31:42 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair, an English rhapsody
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:14:44

13 01:47:51 Louise Farrenc
Andante sostenuto (Sonata for violin and piano)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Nancy Oliveros
Duration 00:10:36

14 02:01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:29:12

15 02:31:47 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa; Feux follets; Vision; Eroica, Wilde Jagd (Transcendental Studies)
Performer: Claire‐Marie Le Guay
Duration 00:27:02


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06xyqqy)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Towards Dramatic Composition

01 00:01:40 Antonín Dvořák
8 Humoresques Op.101
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:22:34

02 00:02:44 Antonín Dvořák
8 Humoresques Op.101
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:22:34

03 00:26:28 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:47

04 00:27:32 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:41:29 Antonín Dvořák
Mesicku Na Nebi [o Silver Moon/Pale Moon...],
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:42:33 Antonín Dvořák
Mesicku Na Nebi [o Silver Moon/Pale Moon...],
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:48:05 Paul Hindemith
Concert Music for brass and strings Op 50
Duration 00:11:26

08 00:50:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Performer: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:06


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06xyqr1)
Llyr Williams
Llyr Williams and Escher Quartet

01 00:04:12 Francesco Bendusi
Renaissance Dances
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:10:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations and Fugue for Piano in E flat major, Op 35 'Eroica Variations'
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:25:22

03 00:35:58 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:24:13


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06xyqr3)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:01:40 Gustav Holst
A Hampshire suite in F major
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:12:29

02 00:14:18 E.J. Moeran
Lonely waters - no.1 from 2 Pieces for small orchestra
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:23:25 Trad.
Searching for Lambs
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Singer: James Fagan
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:26:45 Trad.
Banks of the Condamine
Performer: James Fagan
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:30:51 Trad.
Lisbon
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Music Arranger: Paul Hart
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:34:36 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English folk tunes Op.90 (A Time there was)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:15:19

07 00:49:37 Trad.
The Milkmaids
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:53:24 Thomas Pitfield
Overture on north country tunes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:09:46

09 01:03:27 Arthur Wood
My native heath - suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:12:02

10 01:16:48 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Performer: James Fagan
Duration 00:00:36

11 01:17:24 Nancy Kerr
Fol the day
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:22:14 Nancy Kerr
Sickle and Harvest
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Music Arranger: Paul Hart
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:27:48 Nancy Kerr
Dance to Your Daddy / The Flaming Drones
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Music Arranger: Paul Hart
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:30:43 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:58:14


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06xyqr5)
Folk Connections Special


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06xyqqy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06xyqr7)
BBC Philharmonic - Hindemith, Ravel, Mahler

01 00:03:56 Paul Hindemith
Concert Music for brass and strings Op 50
Duration 00:20:26

02 00:28:11 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Duration 00:30:26

03 00:57:21 Jules Massenet
Papillons Noir - Papillons Blancs - Valse Folle
Duration 00:06:26

04 01:09:20 Claude Debussy
Book 2 Preludes (selection)
Duration 00:08:26

05 01:21:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4
Performer: Katrien Baerts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:51:26

06 02:25:31 Pepe Romero (guitar)
Garrotin and Tanguillos
Duration 00:04:45


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06xyqr9)
Ange Hardy, Isy Suttie, Lisa Brown, The Poetry Exchange


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06xyqrc)
Other People (Hell Is...)
Lovers


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06xyqrf)
Folk Connections

01 00:03:23 Bella Hardy
The Herring girl
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Tom Gibbs
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:07:46 Bella Hardy
Foolish Trouble Farewell
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Tom Gibbs
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:15:40 Tom Gibbs
South Lake
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:21:08 Tom Gibbs
Jolly Good Luck to the Girl that Loves a Soldier
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:25:18 Bella Hardy
Oh! My God! I miss you
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Tom Gibbs
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:29:14 Tom Gibbs
Time Wanders On
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:32:48 Bella Hardy
Walk it with You
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Tom Gibbs
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:38:59 Trad
The End of Inchberry Bridge
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:46:13 Calan
Fflopsi Mopsi
Performer: Angharad Sian
Performer: Bethan Rhiannon
Performer: Sam Humphreys
Performer: Alaw Ebrill Jones
Performer: Llinos Jones
Performer: Patrick Rimes
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:52:31 Calan
Gwdihwshoes
Ensemble: Calan
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:55:57 Calan (artist)
Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:00:32 Calan (artist)
Hayes and Quinn's
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:06:28 Calan (artist)
Adar Man y Mynydd
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:11:13 Calan (artist)
The Tale of Two Dragons
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:15:10 Calan (artist)
The Dancing Stag
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:06:29

16 01:23:13 Trad
Ca na dh'fhag thu m'fhichead gini
Performer: Karen Matheson
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:27:09 Michelle Wright (artist)
Will the Circle Be Unbroken
Performer: Michelle Wright
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:27:09 Afrocelt Sound System
Cascade
Duration 00:04:34

19 01:27:09 Afrocelt Sound System
Desert Billy
Duration 00:04:34

20 01:27:09 Afrocelt Sound System
Honey Bee
Duration 00:04:34

21 01:27:09 Afrocelt Sound System
The Magnificent Seven
Duration 00:04:34