Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JANUARY 2016


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06sb9qq)

01 00:01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila - dramma lirico in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 3: Oh dolore! ed io vivia
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:13:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Act 4: A toi qui j'ai cherie (aria)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:16:48 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:21:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 2: O inferno!...Sento
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:26:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - opera in 4 acts: Grand march
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:30:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts: Act 2 Quando le sere al placido
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:35:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:38:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.58
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: 张芯
Duration 00:57:05

10 01:35:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor "Appassionata"
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:23:45

11 02:01:11 Johann Strauss II
Egyptischer March Op 335
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:04:08

12 02:05:52 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

13 02:28:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

14 02:56:21 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: Shakespeare, William
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:34

15 02:59:53 Guillaume Tessier
In a grove most rich of shade - from "A Musicall Banquet" [London 1610]
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:07

16 03:03:29 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

17 03:12:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

18 03:21:10 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

19 03:28:44 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

20 03:36:17 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

21 03:41:55 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Duration 00:17:39

22 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

23 04:12:28 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

24 04:17:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

25 04:24:16 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

26 04:33:20 Friedrich Kuhlau
Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:12:21

27 04:46:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

28 04:51:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

29 05:17:23 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:11:49

30 05:29:42 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:29:44


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06tgsyb)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:17 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:03:24 Gustav Holst
Venus, The Bringer of Peace [The Planets]
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:10:52 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet, No.1 and No.9
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:18:13 Steve Reich
The Desert Music; Third Movement Part Two (Moderate)
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians
Ensemble: Chorus and Members of the Brooklyn Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:26:03 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:06

06 00:38:27 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:17:59

07 01:03:39 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:07

08 01:09:25 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:16:13 Philip Glass
Facades
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:20

10 01:24:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:53

11 01:32:19 Martha Argerich (artist)
Danzas argentinas, op. 2: II. Danza de la moza donosa
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:42:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:10:47

13 01:53:37 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt, D 706
Performer: Susan Tomes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:53


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b06tgsyd)
Building a Library: Beethoven's Symphony No 5

01 00:05:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Je Me Souviens
Performer: Violaine Cochard
Performer: Édouard Ferlet
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:08:41 Christopher Tarnow (artist)
Theremin Sonata No.2 - ii. Passacaglia
Performer: Christopher Tarnow
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:14:45 Anders Hillborg
Oh those eyes
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:21:32 Wolfgang Rihm
Abkehr
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:08:05

05 01:23:04 Olav Berg
Berg Viola Concerto
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:14:44

06 01:30:57 Ryan Wigglesworth
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra - ii. Arioso
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:39

07 01:38:14 Brian Eno
Discreet Music
Music Arranger: Jerry Pergolesi
Ensemble: Contact
Duration 00:09:44

08 01:47:15 Morton Feldman
For Bunita Marcus For Piano
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:36

09 01:52:27 Morton Feldman
For Bunita Marcus For Piano
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:57:36 Steve Martland
Shoulder To Shoulder For Ensemble
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Conductor: Steve Martland
Duration 00:02:26

11 02:03:20 Steve Martland
Horses Of Instruction For Chamber Ensemble
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:03:31

12 02:07:10 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel For Soprano, Alto, Chorus, Viola, Celesta & Percussion
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Steven Schick
Choir: Houston Chamber Choir
Conductor: Robert Simpson
Singer: Sonja Bruzauskas
Singer: Lauren Snouffer
Duration 00:02:29

13 02:11:49 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel For Soprano, Alto, Chorus, Viola, Celesta & Percussion
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Steven Schick
Choir: Houston Chamber Choir
Conductor: Robert Simpson
Singer: Sonja Bruzauskas
Singer: Lauren Snouffer
Duration 00:02:38

14 02:16:23 Kaija Saariaho
Mirrors I
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:03:29

15 02:22:33 Kaija Saariaho
Dolce Tormento
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Duration 00:02:04

16 02:28:04 Brian Ferneyhough
Opus Contra Naturam (ii. Katabasis)
Performer: Nicholas C. Hodges
Narrator: Nicholas C. Hodges
Duration 00:02:27

17 02:30:57 Brian Ferneyhough
Opus Contra Naturam (ii. Katabasis & iii. Kataplexy)
Performer: Nicholas C. Hodges
Narrator: Nicholas C. Hodges
Duration 00:02:28

18 02:36:06 Brett Dean
Carlo For Strings And Sampler
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:00:47

19 02:37:20 Brett Dean
Carlo For Strings And Sampler
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:39

20 02:44:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor BWV232 - Symbolum Nicenum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: Meg Bragle
Singer: Alex Ashworth
Duration 00:29:49


SAT 12:15 Composer of Tomorrow (b06tgsyg)

01 00:03:33 John Taverner
Gloria, from Western wynde mass for 4 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:14:31 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:23:09 Cydonie Banting
Reflections (extract)
Ensemble: CHROMA
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:29:02 Sebastian Blanck
Chrysalis
Performer: Sebastian Blanck
Singer: Sam Mitchell
Duration 00:00:55

05 00:34:14 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:04:59


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06tgsyj)
New Year New Music - Tansy Davies

01 00:04:37 Simon Bainbridge
Concertante In Moto Perpetuo
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Simon Bainbridge Ensemble
Conductor: Simon Bainbridge
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:14:19 Gerald Barry
Piano Quartet No. 1
Performer: Noriko Kawai
Ensemble: Nua Nos
Conductor: Dairine Ni Mheadhra
Duration 00:11:20

03 00:27:01 Salvatore Sciarrino
Caprice no. 2
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:32:23 Rolf Wallin
Act
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:44:28 George Benjamin
Upon Silence
Singer: Susan Bickley
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:10:20

06 00:55:28 Joe Cutler
Sikorski B
Ensemble: Noszferatu
Duration 00:06:59

07 01:03:09 Cassandra Miller
Warblework: Swainson's Thrush
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

08 01:06:17 Thomas Larcher (artist)
Two songs from A Padmore Cycle
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:06:19

09 01:13:46 Tansy Davies
Nature, Piano Concerto
Performer: Huw Watkins
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:20:10

10 01:35:21 Hans Abrahamsen
Schnee, Canon 1a
Ensemble: Recherche Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

11 01:45:04 György Ligeti
Hamburg Concerto
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Performer: Sybille Mahni
Performer: Simon Breyer
Performer: Thomas Bernstein
Performer: Ozan Cakar
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:14:39


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06tgsyl)
New Year New Music - Experimenting with music for film

01 00:01:32 Alexandre Desplat
The Danish Girl (2015): The Danish Girl
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:58 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Devils: Execution and End Scene
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:04:56 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef (1953): The Sea/The Undersea Forest
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:09:12 Jerry Goldsmith
Planet of the Apes (1968): Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:12:10 Ennio Morricone
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1977): Violenza Inattesa/Silence in the Chaos
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:14:10 Ennio Morricone
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1977): Violenza Inattesa/Silence in the Chaos
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:17:25 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (1980): Koyaanisqatsi - Opening
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:22:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Boyfriend (1971): Honeymoon Fantast/Sur La Plage/I Could be Happy
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:25:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Boyfriend (1971): Honeymoon Fantast/Sur La Plage/I Could be Happy
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:02:01

10 00:27:03 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Boyfriend (1971): Honeymoon Fantast/Sur La Plage/I Could be Happy
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:31:43 Jon Brion
The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:36:02 Louis and Bebe Barron
Once Around Altair (from The Forbidden Planet)
Duration 00:01:52

13 00:37:13 Mario Nascimbene
Barabbas (1962): The Whipping of Christ
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Nascimbene
Duration 00:02:19

14 00:40:18 Hans Zimmer
The Dark Knight (2008): Why So Serious/I'm not a Hero
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:08:57

15 00:50:39 Basil Kirchin
Primitive London (1965): Primitive London 6
Duration 00:01:02

16 00:52:02 Mr. Oizo (artist)
Rubber (2010): Bellyball Road and La Caoutchouc
Performer: Mr. Oizo
Duration 00:01:38

17 00:54:29 Carter Burwell
Blair Witch 2 - Book of Shadows (2000): Shadow Dance
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

18 00:56:48 Mica Levi
Under the Skin (2013): Love
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27

19 00:59:01 Nathan Johnson
Looper (2012): Following The Loop
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:00:53


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06tgx4z)

01 00:01:51 Duke Ellington (artist)
Harlem Airshaft
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:14 John Kirby (artist)
I Love You Truly
Performer: John Kirby
Performer: John Kirby
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:08:40 Mel Torme & Marty Paich
Goodbye Look
Performer: Mel Torme & Marty Paich
Performer: Mel Tormé
Performer: Mel Tormé and the Marty Paich Dek-Tette
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:14:38 Benny Goodman
Benny Rides Again
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:19:53 Ray Anthony (artist)
Panama
Performer: Ray Anthony
Performer: Ray Anthony
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:25:40 Anoushka Lucas
When You're Away
Performer: Anoushka Lucas
Performer: Anoushka Lucas And The Humbolts
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:30:49 Lars Estrand (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Lars Estrand
Performer: Lars Estrand
Duration 00:09:05

08 00:40:49 Eddie Harris (artist)
Listen Here
Performer: Eddie Harris
Performer: Eddie Harris
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:48:23 Kate Westbrook (artist)
Toad's Washerwoman
Performer: Kate Westbrook
Duration 00:07:35

10 00:56:49 Jacques Loussier
Gymnopedie 1
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06v9zkb)

01 00:00:39 GoGo Penguin (artist)
All Res
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:05:09 Theo Crocker & Dvrk Funk (artist)
The Right Time
Performer: Theo Crocker & Dvrk Funk
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:08:42 Erik Truffaz Quartet
Seydou
Ensemble: Erik Truffaz Quartet
Singer: Roika Traore
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:34 National Youth Jazz Orchestra
No Man Is An Island
Performer: Laura Jurd
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:24:16 Phronesis (artist)
67000 mph
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:32:44 Laura Perrudin (artist)
A Timeless Place / The Peacocks
Performer: Laura Perrudin
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:37:22 Amy London (artist)
On The Red Clay (Red Clay)
Performer: Amy London
Performer: Darmon Meader
Performer: Dylan Pramuk
Performer: Holli Ross
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:44:04 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Behind The Broken Glass
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:51:05 Shri Sriram (artist)
Gully Jazz
Performer: Shri Sriram
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:57:04 Larry Young (artist)
Beyond All Limits
Performer: Larry Young
Duration 00:03:04


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b06v0dnd)
Handel's Alcina

01 00:09:14 George Frideric Handel
Alcina, HWV 34 - Act I
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Katarina Bradic
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: Krzysztof Baczyk
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:55:15

02 01:04:28 George Frideric Handel
Alcina, HWV 37 - Act II
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Katarina Bradic
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: Krzysztof Baczyk
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:53:25

03 02:05:09 George Frideric Handel
Alcina, HWV 34 - Act III
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Katarina Bradic
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: Krzysztof Baczyk
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 01:07:49

04 03:16:16 Kaija Saariaho
Mirrors III
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:03:40

05 03:21:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:37:51


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06tgx53)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2015
Episode 5

01 00:03:22 Julian Anderson
String Quartet No.2
Performer: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:17:14

02 00:23:07 Klaus Lang
Seven Views of White
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:37:59

03 01:04:23 Iris ter Schiphorst
Aus Liebe...
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:19:52

04 01:27:36 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
String Quartet No 3 “The Silk House Sequences”
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:29:33



SUNDAY 03 JANUARY 2016


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04t928j)
Mary Lou Williams

01 00:01:22 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mess-A-Stomp
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:01:58 Andy Kirk & Mary Lou Williams
Mess-A-Stomp
Performer: The Andy Kirk Band
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:04:33 Mary Lou Williams
Froggy Bottom
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:05:08 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Froggy Bottom
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:08:10 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Night Life
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:08:45 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Night Life
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:11:58 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:12:34 Andy Kirk & Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Dick Wilson
Performer: The Andy Kirk Band
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:15:31 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Overhand
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:16:06 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Overhand
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:18:52 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:19:27 Jess Stacy (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: Harry James
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:23:36 Duke Ellington (artist)
Trumpet No End (Blue Skies)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:33

14 00:24:11 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Trumpet No End
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Francis Williams
Performer: Shorty Baker
Performer: Taft Jordan
Duration 00:02:33

15 00:27:08 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Aries
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:16

16 00:27:43 Mary Lou Williams
Aries
Performer: Al Lucas
Duration 00:02:16

17 00:29:26 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Gemini
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:40

18 00:30:01 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Gemini
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:42

19 00:32:56 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:50

20 00:33:31 Mary Lou Williams
Perdido
Performer: Tony Scott
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Kenny Napper
Duration 00:02:50

21 00:36:06 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mary's Waltz
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:55

22 00:36:41 Mary Lou Williams
Mary's Waltz
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:02:54

23 00:39:47 Mary Lou Williams
Virgo
Duration 00:03:07

24 00:40:22 Mary Lou Williams
Virgo
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie Big Band
Duration 00:03:07

25 00:43:22 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Rosa Mae
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:38

26 00:43:57 Mary Lou Williams
Rosa Mae
Performer: Mickey Roker
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Duration 00:04:37

27 00:48:46 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:05

28 00:49:20 Mary Lou Williams
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:04:07

29 00:53:32 Mary Lou Williams Trio (artist)
Blues for Timme
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Trio
Duration 00:05:32

30 00:54:23 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Blues for Timme
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:32


SUN 01:00 The Well-Tuned Piano (b06ttrxp)

01 00:03:00 La Monte Young (artist)
The Well Tuned Piano
Performer: La Monte Young
Duration 05:01:42

02 05:07:20 The Theatre of Eternal Music
Inside the Dream Syndicate - Volume I: Day of Niagara (Excerpt)
Performer: John Cale
Performer: Tony Conrad
Performer: Angus MacLise
Performer: La Monte Young
Performer: Marian Zazeela
Duration 00:06:19

03 05:12:48 Ben Neill (artist)
Pentagram [La Mer Mix]
Performer: Ben Neill
Duration 00:07:02

04 05:19:44 The Velvet Underground (artist)
Venus In Furs
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:05:08

05 05:24:50 Daniel Lanois
The Secret Place
Music Arranger: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:28

06 05:31:32 Ali Akbar Khan (artist)
The Sindhi-Bhairavi Mode
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan
Duration 00:05:01

07 05:36:34 Anton Webern
Six Bagatelles for String Quartet: 1.Massig
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

08 05:37:06 Aphex Twin (artist)
Tassels
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:07:07

09 05:43:58 Roarke Menzies (artist)
Drones for La Monte Young
Performer: Roarke Menzies
Duration 00:03:54

10 05:47:40 Deva Premal And The Gyuto Monks Of Tibet (artist)
Compassion: Om Mani Padme Hum
Performer: Deva Premal And The Gyuto Monks Of Tibet
Duration 00:04:06

11 05:51:34 Kraftwerk (artist)
Megaherz (excerpt)
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:09:29

12 05:53:04 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Grains
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06tk6xx)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:04:04 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:10:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2, Op.21: mvt 3 Finale
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:20:07 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:25:12 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:31:42 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) (D.839)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Guadagno
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:37:28 Lou Harrison
Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Performer: Timothy Day
Ensemble: California Symphony
Director: Barry Jekowsky
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:42:45 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:30

08 01:04:14 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:57

09 01:15:30 Sofia Gubaidulina
'Stimmen... Verstummen' Symphony in twelve movements; XII
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:22:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme; chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:36:28 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine
Ensemble: The Oriana Choir
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:06:58


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06tk5tq)

01 00:04:04 Cristóbal Galán
Humano ardor
Singer: Marta Almajano
Ensemble: Barroco Espanol
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:11:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat, Op. 71
Performer: Zdeněk Tylšar
Performer: Bedřich Tylšar
Performer: Vaclav Kyzivat
Performer: Zdenek Tesar
Performer: Vilem Horak
Performer: František Herman
Duration 00:18:37

03 00:31:04 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus dei (original chamber version)
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:37:06 Paul Hindemith
Nobilissima Visione
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:23:43

05 01:02:39 Pomponio Nenna
Ancido sol la morte
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:28

06 01:06:05 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:09

07 01:12:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K511
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:09:41

08 01:23:12 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3
Orchestra: Orchester Wiener Akamedie
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:09:09

09 01:35:03 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:26:03

10 02:03:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The M
Singer: Oda Slobodskaya
Duration 00:01:11

11 02:05:48 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:30:10

12 02:38:19 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice Espagnole
Performer: Józef Hofmann
Duration 00:05:20

13 02:44:10 Veljo Tormis
Raua Needmine (Curse Upon Iron)
Performer: Toivo Kivi
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Singer: Mati Turi
Singer: Allan Vurma
Duration 00:09:52

14 02:54:43 Matvey Blanter
In The Forest Of The Front Line & Katyusha
Performer: Ivor Newton
Singer: Oda Slobodskaya
Duration 00:04:53


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06tk6xz)
Gerald Barry


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mqmkv)
Wigmore Hall: Danish String Quartet

01 00:06:07 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C Major, Op 54 No 2
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:20:10

02 00:28:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

03 00:56:20 Carl Nielsen
Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker (My Heart Roams Forever)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:58:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50 (Variation No 6)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06tk6y3)
Echoes of the Past in the Present

01 00:01:11 Stevie Wishart
Improvisation On Salterello
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:01 Stevie Wishart (artist)
Drawn On Sound
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:09:31 Stevie Wishart
Illuminations
Orchestra: Ten Tors Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Ible
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:14:22 Garth Knox
Malor Me Bat
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:25:18 Stevie Wishart
Happy Song
Performer: Clemmie Franks
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:31:08 Stevie Wishart
Out of this world: O eterne Deus
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:35:52 Philippe Leroux
5 Poemes de Jean Grosjean: Oraison
Ensemble: Solistes XXI
Director: Rachid Safir
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:38:32 Stevie Wishart
Viol Prelude From Erasmus La Folie
Performer: Sergei Istomin
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:46:33 Philippe Malfeyt
Trix
Ensemble: Tied & Nycklet
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:50:04 Stevie Wishart (artist)
Transients
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:55:18 Stevie Wishart
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: St Catherine's College Cambridge Choir
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06sb6gl)
Rodolfus Choir at St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico

01 00:06:18 Robert Philip Goodenough
Psalms 147, 148, 149, 150
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:10:56

02 00:23:28 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Westminster Service
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:30:30 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Westminster Service
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:39:07 Herbert Howells
Long, long ago
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:48:37 Flor Peeters
Variations on 'King Jesus hath a garden' Op 39 no. 1
Performer: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:55:23 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths: III. Youth of Britain
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:05:08


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06tk6y5)
Contemporary Choral Music

01 00:01:39 Meredith Monk
Particular Dance
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:09:23 Sasha Johnson Manning
New Boy Born
Choir: Manchester Carollers
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:16:11 Luciano Berio
Cries of London
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:21:52 Phillip Neil Martin
Human Drum
Choir: Juice
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:25:08 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Director: Paul Salamunovich
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:35:01 Will Todd
Mass in Blue
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Orchestra: Will Todd Ensemble
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:41:25 Sasha Johnson Manning
Requiem (excerpt)
Choir: St Louis Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Barnes, Philip
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:48:45 Kerry Andrew
Salve Regina
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:50

09 00:58:08 Veljo Tormis
Hunting Game
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:02:13

10 01:02:45 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:18:20

11 01:21:45 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:25:20 F Zapata Bello
Mi Tumbao
Choir: Entre Voces
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b043wpvb)
Good Intentions

01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Euridice, Dances of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Opera Lafayette Orchestra - Conductor Ryan Brown
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:00:32
James Boswell
Extract from Life of Johnson read by John Sessions
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:01:49
Jane Austen
Extract from Emmam Read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:02:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatiana’s Letter (Puskai pogibnu ya) from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Teresa Kubiak, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Sir Georg Solti
Duration 00:00:09

05 00:15:42
William Wordsworth
The Prelude – Book 11 read by John Sessions
Duration 00:00:09

06 00:16:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op.55, 1st movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic - Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:17:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op.55, 2nd movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic - Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:24:01
John Milton
Paradise Lost - Book iX read by Indira Varma and John Sessions
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:32:20
Albert Camus
Extract from La Peste (The Plague) read by John Sessions.
Duration 00:00:15

10 00:33:52 Paul Rubens
Your King and Country Want You - from The Great War
Performer: Edna Thornton
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:36:22
Sarojini Naidu
Gift of India read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:37:34 Folk song
Johnny I Hardly Knew You
Performer: Bejamin Luxon & Bill Crofut
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:39:28
Rudyard Kipling
Extract from a speech in London, 1934 read by John Sessions
Duration 00:00:05

14 00:42:50 Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Ballet Score: No.44
Performer: Boshoi Theatre Orchestra - Conductor Algis Zuraitis
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:43:29
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet; Act IV, read by John Sessions and Indira Varma.
Duration 00:00:03

16 00:46:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Ballet Score: No. 52 Death of Juliet
Performer: Boshoi Theatre Orchestra - Conductor Algis Zuraitis
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:48:45
Carol Ann Duffy
Extract from her Poem ‘Mrs Midas’ read by Indira Varma.
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:51:31 Benjamin/Marcus/Caldwell
Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:54:14
Robert Burns
Poem to a Mouse read by John Sessions.
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:56:06 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Performer: The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields - Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:07

21 01:05:03
Bernard Levin
Description of events at Wexford Opera read by John Sessions and Indira Varma
Duration 00:00:07

22 01:06:09 Spontini
La Vestale - La Nuit Cheve Sa Carriere (scene one)
Performer: Anthony Michaels-Moore
Duration 00:00:02

23 01:08:09 Spontini
La Vestale - Pres de ce Temple Auguste
Performer: Anthony Michaels Moore & J.Patrick Raftery
Duration 00:00:01

24 01:09:39 Spontini
La Vestale - Ouverture
Performer: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Duration 00:00:02

25 01:11:28 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
The Gas-Man Cometh
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05pqrx2)
Memoirs of the Spacewomen


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06tk8kq)
New Year New Music: Helmut Lachenmann

01 00:04:53 Helmut Lachenmann
Trio Fluido
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:18:40

02 00:27:31 Helmut Lachenmann
Schreiben
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:24:09

03 00:54:07 Helmut Lachenmann
Les Consolations (for 16 vocal soloists and orchestra)
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:34:29


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0495nrm)
Death and the King's Horseman


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b06tk8ks)
Il Giardino Armonico

01 00:02:34 Anon.
O virginetta bella
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:06:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 S.137
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:10:28 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia for strings and continuo
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:20:47 Matthew Locke
The Tempest - instrumental music for the opera
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:14

05 00:33:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:11:01

06 00:45:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:28


SUN 23:30 Composers' Rooms (b06tk8kv)
Chris Watson, Jennifer Walshe, Matthew Herbert

01 00:14:29 Chris Watson (artist)
El Tajin; El dia y La noche
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:33:45 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
G.L.O.R.I-
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:50:15 Matthew Herbert (artist)
August 2010
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:56:32 Matthew Herbert (artist)
May 2011
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:02:21



MONDAY 04 JANUARY 2016


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06th1n8)
New Year New Music: Choral Music by Schnittke and Penderecki

01 00:01:36 Alfred Schnittke
Seid nüchtern und wachet (Faust Cantata) for soloists, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Margarete Joswig
Singer: Artur Stefanowicz
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Krzysztof Szumanski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Director: Anny Szostak
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:31:29

02 00:33:52 Krzysztof Penderecki
Song of the Cherubim, for chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:40:39 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Profundis, from 'The Seven Gates of Jerusalem'
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:46:59 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto for Mixed Chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:37:50

05 01:25:16 Karol Szymanowski
Preludes for piano, Op.1
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:40

06 01:45:25 Ture Rangström
Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:06

07 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:31:57

08 02:33:43 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:26:47

09 03:00:52 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

10 03:07:01 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:12

11 03:14:38 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

12 03:26:51 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:10:56

13 03:38:11 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairy Tales
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:07:32

14 03:46:09 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:20

15 04:01:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

16 04:09:32 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
Duration 00:05:10

17 04:15:09 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

18 04:28:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

19 04:38:09 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

20 04:53:30 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

21 05:15:30 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14

22 05:38:09 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Singer: Risto Saarman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06tkf22)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Ensemble: The Philharmonic Cellists
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:35 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Performer: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:15:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Inventions – No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in C minor & No. 3 in D major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:34:49 Edward Elgar
March (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:38:38 Traditional Irish
The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:41:38 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:47:18 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestrator: Unknown
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:56:41 Sally Beamish
Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:01:55 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:05:08 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Singer: Paul Esswood
Ensemble: Chor der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Stuttgart State Opera
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:12:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:16:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin in C major, Op.9 No.1 / RV 181a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:51

14 01:27:00 Steve Martland
Principia for ensemble
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Conductor: Steve Martland
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:35:25 William Boyce
Overture No 12 in G major
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:41:58 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano: No. 4
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Bernard Wisson
Performer: Ernest Bloch
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:44:43 Pietro Yon
Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Performer: Peter Crompton
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:49:16 Gavin Bryars
Agnus Dei (Cadman Requiem)
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:04

19 01:54:50 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Performer: Dmitry Yablonsky
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:06:12

20 02:03:28 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:06:18

21 02:10:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:15:21 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:18:13 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:58


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06tkf2d)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Dove

01 00:01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:05:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:11:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:15 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op 47
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:17:37

05 00:39:46 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Band
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:48:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:21

07 01:05:53 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
Narrator: Trevor Anthony
Orchestra: East Suffolk Childrens Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:59

08 01:20:47 Jonathan Dove
The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:09

09 01:31:00 Arvo Pärt
O Weisheit (Seven Magnificat Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:34:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:33:32

11 02:09:58 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:27:56

12 02:39:31 Robert Schumann
Ich grolle nicht (Dichterliebe, Op.48)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:01:33

13 02:41:40 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.22
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:17:24


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06tkgvs)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)
Memories and Music

01 00:00:55 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Kontakte (excerpt)
Director: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:03:24 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Klavierstucke nos 2, 3 and 4
Performer: Herbert Henck
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:10:33 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Chöre Für Doris
Singer: Helle Charlotte Pedersen
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:21:31 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Sonatina for violin and piano (12 note)
Performer: Saschko Gawriloff
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:34:55 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gruppen For 3 Orchestras
Orchestra: South-West German R S O
Conductor: Arturo Tamayo
Conductor: Peter Eotvos
Conductor: Jacques Mercier
Duration 00:24:25


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06tkp3w)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Benjamin Appl and Graham Johnson

01 00:04:27 Robert Schumann
Romances And Ballads - Set 1, Op.45, no.2; Fruhlingsfahrt
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:07:53 Robert Schumann
3 Songs Op.83, no.3; Der Einsiedler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:09:46 Robert Schumann
Der Einsiedler
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:11:23 Robert Schumann
5 Songs Op.77, no.1; Der Frohe Wandersmann
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:11:50 Robert Schumann
Der frohe Wandersmann
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:13:21 Felix Mendelssohn
2 Songs [Eichendorff], no.2; Pagenlied
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:14:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Pagenlied
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:15:33 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.71, no.6; Nachtlied
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:16:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Nachtlied
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:18:26 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.57, no.6; Wanderlied
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:18:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Wanderlied
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:23:01 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.3, no.5; In der Fremde
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:21

13 00:23:31 Johannes Brahms
In der Fremde
Duration 00:02:00

14 00:24:23 Johannes Brahms
Mondnacht For Voice And Piano [1854]
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:46

15 00:25:47 Johannes Brahms
Mondnacht
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:27:11 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.7, no.2; Parole
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:04

17 00:27:47 Johannes Brahms
Parole
Duration 00:03:00

18 00:30:17 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.7, no.3; Anklange
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:00

19 00:30:44 Johannes Brahms
Anklänge
Duration 00:03:00

20 00:32:19 Hans Pfitzner
5 Songs Op.22, no.1; In Danzig
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:28

21 00:32:53 Hans Pfitzner
In Danzig
Duration 00:05:00

22 00:36:33 Hans Pfitzner
Der Gärtner
Duration 00:04:00

23 00:36:48 Hans Pfitzner
5 Songs Op.9, no.1; Der Gartner
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:25

24 00:40:18 Hans Pfitzner
3 Songs Op.10, no.3; Zum Abschied meiner Tochter
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:43

25 00:45:10 Hugo Wolf
Nachruf Up.81 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:48

26 00:45:40 Hugo Wolf
Nachruf
Duration 00:04:00

27 00:49:16 Hugo Wolf
Gedichte Von Joseph V. Eichendorff, no.4; Das Standchen
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:21

28 00:49:50 Hugo Wolf
Das Ständchen
Duration 00:03:00

29 00:52:38 Hugo Wolf
Gedichte Von Joseph V. Eichendorff, no.2; Der Musikant
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:42

30 00:53:12 Hugo Wolf
Der Musikant
Duration 00:02:00

31 00:54:24 Hugo Wolf
Gedichte Von Joseph V. Eichendorff, no.13; Der Scholar
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:37

32 00:55:02 Hugo Wolf
Der Scholar
Duration 00:03:00

33 00:57:05 Hugo Wolf
Gedichte Von Joseph V. Eichendorff, no.1; Der Freund
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:42

34 00:57:41 Hugo Wolf
Der Freund
Duration 00:03:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06tkp3y)
New Year New Music
Episode 1

01 00:01:39 Huw Watkins
London Concerto for violin, harp, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Hannah Stone
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:20:53

02 00:23:40 Olivier Messiaen
3 Petites liturgies de la Presence Divine
Performer: Claire Désert
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Choir: Radio France Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:34:34

03 00:59:26 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:18:44

04 01:17:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Fantaisies symphoniques (Symphony no.6)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:28:43

05 01:47:40 John Adams
Harmonielehre for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:42:20


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06tkp40)
Britten Sinfonia, Will Tuckett, New Year New Music

01 00:01:04 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:14:52

03 00:32:30 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:39:25 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos - (Op.60), Prologue; Sei'n wir wieder gut
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Nabil Suliman
Orchestra: Orchestre et Choeur de l'Opera National de Lyon
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:48:06 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:51:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:53

07 01:01:28 Gyorgy Ligeti
String Quartet no.2: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

08 01:05:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.6, no.54; Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde...
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:10:32 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

10 01:22:28 César Franck
Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:26:44 César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin and piano (Allegretto poco mosso)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:33:50 Martin Yates
Elizabeth (Praised Be)
Performer: David Kemper
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:42:10 Martin Yates
Elizabeth (I Grieve)
Performer: David Kemper
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:44:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:57:14 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06tkgvs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06tkqkb)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Tchaikovsky, Korngold, Prokofiev

01 00:04:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet Fantasy-Overture Op 67
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:17:06

02 00:25:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:24:51

03 00:53:08 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:21:33

04 01:21:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 in B flat Op.100
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:42:00

05 02:10:45 Matthew Kelly
Proms Inspire Kelly: Fantasia for Strings
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06s75n5)
Northern Lights: Tromso

01 00:01:52
The Arctic Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:09:44
North Norwegian and Sami music
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:25:40
Electronic music from the Arctic landscape - Petroc meets Biosphere
Duration 00:12:18

04 00:37:58
Arctic Voices
Duration 00:05:59


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06tks32)
Five Seismic Moments in New Music
Robert Worby on John Cage's 4'33"


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06tks34)
Beats and Pieces Big Band

01 00:03:07 Liberty Ellman (artist)
Supercell
Performer: Liberty Ellman
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:09:27 Mark Pringle's Moveable Feast (artist)
A Real Bombshell
Performer: Mark Pringle's Moveable Feast
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:17:18 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Rocky
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:20:18 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Pop
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:26:11 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Havmann
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:12:13

06 00:38:40 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Bake
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:45:45 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Rain
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:52:56 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Hendo
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:07:08

09 01:00:12 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Fairytale
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:03:29 Bits & Pieces (artist)
Djimi
Performer: Bits & Pieces
Duration 00:08:41

11 01:13:08 Benoît Delbecq (artist)
Le Ruisseau
Performer: Benoît Delbecq
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:21:05 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:01:07

13 01:22:54 Sol6 (artist)
And The World Might Bb After All
Performer: Sol6
Duration 00:00:37

14 01:23:55 Sol6 (artist)
Brainboilingly Obvious 2
Performer: Sol6
Duration 00:01:12

15 01:25:46 Barrel (artist)
Sklatch: Unseemly Semi-Liquid Mess
Performer: Barrel
Duration 00:00:23

16 01:27:42 Hannah Marshall (artist)
Bye Bye
Performer: Hannah Marshall
Duration 00:02:18



TUESDAY 05 JANUARY 2016


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06th1tg)
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music

01 00:01:12 Alexander Scriabin
5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestrator: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:16:42 Cyril Scott
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:26:06

03 00:43:11 William Walton
Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:56:11 Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson
The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kirill Filin
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:42

05 01:14:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

06 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

07 02:38:55 Kaiser Leopold I
Tres Lectiones (1676)
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:22:38

08 03:02:05 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

09 03:06:27 Stevan Mokranjac
Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:04:42

10 03:11:39 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

11 03:26:45 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

12 03:33:29 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:44

13 03:39:27 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká
Duration 00:07:17

14 03:47:09 Nikolai Kaufman
Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:15

15 03:51:56 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

16 04:01:10 Antoine Dessane
Ouverture (1863)
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:07:19

17 04:08:53 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

18 04:17:00 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:12:05

19 04:29:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:21:34

20 04:51:36 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

21 04:59:25 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

22 05:14:42 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C, H 23c.1
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:07:37

23 05:22:43 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no.4 in F major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: The Zagreb Soloists
Duration 00:07:05

24 05:30:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:21:23

25 05:52:07 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06tkw4c)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:21 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:58 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:16:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Orchestrator: Joachim Raff
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:12:58

04 00:34:13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:39:15 Sven-David Sandström
Es ist genug (1986)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:50:56 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra, 2. Les Tours de passe-passe
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:55:10 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

08 01:02:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:08:36 William Walton
Cello Concerto 1st Movement: Moderato
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:14

10 01:17:50 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:22:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ihr Kinder des Staubes, erzittert (Thamos, King of Egypt)
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:11

12 01:33:54 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op.23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:49

13 01:41:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
V. Es ist genug (O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV60)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:21

14 01:42:52 Magnus Lindberg
Chorale
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:50:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:04:00 Irving Berlin
Top hat, white tie and tails from "Top Hat"
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

17 02:02:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:01

18 02:07:50 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:25

19 02:14:59 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:43

20 02:22:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano: 2nd movement
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:30


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06tky49)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Errollyn Wallen

01 00:00:35 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:05:14 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:12:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:13:47

04 00:27:21 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op.17
Performer: Michael Rabin
Performer: Leon Pommers
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:33:12 Franz Schubert
Trinklied aus dem 16 Jahrhundert, D.847
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:35:59 Luigi Boccherini
Quattro versioni originali della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:44:02 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:31

08 00:53:54 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:05:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:13:14 Errollyn Wallen
Cello Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:15:00

11 01:31:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:01:13

12 01:34:04 Hector Berlioz
Love Scene (Romeo and Juliet)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:20:28

13 01:56:05 Nadia Boulanger
Priere (Five Lieder)
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:03:16

14 02:01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:31:07

15 02:33:56 Franz Liszt
Aux cypres de la Villa d'Este No.1; Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este (Annees de Pelerinage, Book 3)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:15:02

16 02:49:40 Babnis
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: Chamber Choir 441Hz
Conductor: Anna Wilczewska
Duration 00:03:00

17 02:52:25 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurka in E minor, Op.49
Performer: Ivan Zenaty
Performer: Igor Ardašev
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06tl06g)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)
Darmstadt and Paris

01 00:01:56 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kreuzspiel
Performer: Janet Craxton
Performer: Roger Fallows
Performer: John Constable
Performer: James Holland
Conductor: Peter Britton
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:08:28 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Formel
Orchestra: South-West German R S O
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:12:47

03 00:25:49 Sylvia Anderson (artist)
Drei Lieder
Singer: Sylvia Anderson
Orchestra: Baden-Baden Swf S O
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:18:51

04 00:47:23 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kontra-Punkte
Ensemble: Recherche Ensemble
Director: Rupert Huber
Duration 00:11:49


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06tlm39)
New Year New Music
Pavel Haas Quartet and Colin Currie

01 00:04:21 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad Paven for these distracted times
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:12:08 Alexander Goehr
Since brass, nor stone
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:13:31

03 00:26:34 Pavel Haas
String Quartet No 2
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:31:45


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06tlvyl)
New Year New Music
Episode 2

01 00:02:53 Sir James MacMillan
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:37:30

02 00:41:36 Jay Capperauld
Inappropriate emotional incontinence (Inertia of a bona fide psychopath)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:12:19

03 00:54:40 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a Theme by Paganini
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:58

04 01:04:42 Claude Debussy
Iberia from Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:25

05 01:26:39 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain... - Cello concerto
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:29:35

06 01:57:38 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:09:31

07 02:08:30 Nino Rota
The Godfather - music for the film
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Duration 00:20:39


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06tlxvp)
Jamal Aliyev, Pavel Kolesnikov, Sarah Nicolls, New Year New Music

01 00:00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt Allegro
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:37 Rodion Shchedrin
In the style of Albeniz
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:00 Jules Massenet
Thais: Meditation
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:33:00 Igor Stravinsky
Petruska
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Performer: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:39:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:02

06 00:56:21 Michael Tippett
String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

07 01:01:44 Luciano Berio
O King (Sinfonia 2nd mvt)
Choir: Electric Phoenix
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:05:49

08 01:12:25 Anna Disley Simpson
Underneath
Singer: Laura Moody
Singer: Sarah Dacey
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Singer: MaJiKer
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:54:46 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin and La Danse de Puck
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:00:30

10 01:27:36 Henri Dutilleux
Les heures (The Shadows of Time)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:34:57 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major, finale: presto
Performer: Aisslinn Nosky
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:39:49 Sarah Nicholls
Sleep Scene - excerpt
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:01:10

13 01:46:44 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Seedling
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:53:54 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Reason
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:29


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06tl06g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06tp9q9)
The Heath Quartet and James Baillieu - Mozart and Elgar at Wigmore Hall

01 00:04:49 W. A. mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:13:26 W. A. Mozart
Piano Concerto in A major K414
Performer: James Baillieu
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:40:14 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: James Levine
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:18:02

04 01:03:11 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Ensemble: Heath Quartet and James Baillieu
Duration 00:45:00

05 01:44:49 Grace Evangeline Mason
Proms Inspire: Grace Evangeline Mason: The Bitter Cut,
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:20

06 02:06:23 Kevin Volans
White Man sleeps
Duration 00:22:04


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06tphhq)
Teenage Life: David and Ben Aaronovitch, Viv Albertine, Simon Stephens


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06tp1tx)
Five Seismic Moments in New Music
Sara Mohr Pietsch on the Fall of the Berlin Wall


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06tphhs)
New Year New Music: People Like Us

01 00:01:14 Vilma Timonen Quartet (artist)
Pinnan Alla
Performer: Vilma Timonen Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:11 Laura Cannell (artist)
Cathedral Of The Marshes (Shape Worship Remix)
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:11:42 Yorkston, Thorne, Khan (artist)
Knochentanz
Performer: Yorkston, Thorne, Khan
Duration 00:13:43

04 00:25:57 Arca (artist)
Else
Performer: Arca
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:28:29 Christopher Gunning
Piano Sonata - I. Toccata Fugato
Performer: The London Piano Trio
Performer: Diana Brekalo
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:36:12 People Like Us (artist)
Wonderful Wonderful
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:45:25 People Like Us (artist)
Shopping
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:53:33 Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid (artist)
The Most Unwanted Song (edit2)
Performer: Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid
Duration 00:01:34

09 00:55:06 Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid (artist)
The Most Unwanted Song (edit1)
Performer: Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid
Duration 00:01:55

10 01:02:31 People Like Us (artist)
The Sound Of The End Of Music
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:07:48 Liam Noble (artist)
Directions
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:11:56 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Obikè
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:17:42 Dominic Murcott
Domestica 1
Performer: Sioned Williams (harp) Dominic Murcott (electronics)
Duration 00:10:21

14 01:17:42 People Like Us
The Atlantic Conveyor
Duration 00:10:21



WEDNESDAY 06 JANUARY 2016


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06th22x)
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55

02 00:26:05 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Librettist: Nicola Giuvo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 01:27:33

03 01:54:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

04 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

05 02:37:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:38:00

06 03:16:15 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

07 03:21:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

08 03:26:55 Kaspar Jr Förster
Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:33:24 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

10 03:39:55 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

11 03:46:34 André Messager
Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:05:39

12 03:52:39 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

13 04:01:10 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

14 04:08:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

15 04:19:24 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

16 04:25:54 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

17 04:35:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:44:59 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

19 04:55:27 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

20 05:05:34 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

21 05:23:54 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

22 05:43:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:16:25


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06tkw4f)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Legend, Op 59 No 6
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:08:04 Jan Sandström
Song to Lotta
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Swedish Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Hans Ek
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:12:56 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:17:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:21:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:08:44

06 00:35:40 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

07 00:46:27 Guillaume de Machaut
Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:53:46 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:02:15 Jean Sibelius
Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:07:16 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in A major, H VIIa 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:14:23 John Adams
'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:49

12 01:22:40 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

13 01:35:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:43:17 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:06

15 01:49:56 Rhett Davies
Music for Airports; 1/1
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:05:59

16 01:55:55 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:17

17 02:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Conductor: Robert Haydon Clark
Orchestra: Consort of London
Duration 00:04:12

18 02:08:27 Sir James MacMillan
A New Song
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:17

19 02:15:14 Leo Brouwer
El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:05:18

20 02:21:08 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06tky4c)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Max Richter

01 00:00:22 Traditional Irish
Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Ensemble: Ensemble Phoenix Munich
Conductor: Joel Frederiksen
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:02:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:12:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata, BWV.22)
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Performer: Hubert Harry
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:16:23 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6, ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:13

05 00:31:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Niais de Sologne avec doubles (Suite in D major, Pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:39:48 Bedrich Smetana
From my Homeland
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jan Panenka
Duration 00:12:49

07 00:53:24 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:40

08 01:05:23 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No.7 in C minor, Z.738
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

09 01:14:16 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalf
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:25:00 Trad. Armenian
Loosin Yelav
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:27:43 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:31:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.33 No.4
Ensemble: Weller Quartet
Duration 00:17:08

13 01:48:30 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

14 02:01:30 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:34:50

15 02:37:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op.47
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:34:50

16 02:51:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 No.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:34:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06tl1ps)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)
Adventures in Electronica

01 00:02:01 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Klavierstuck no. 5
Performer: Herbert Henck
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:11:20 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Gesang Der Junglinge No.8 For Tape
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:12:58

03 00:28:55 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Refrain
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:42:10 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Adieu
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:15:34


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06tlm3c)
New Year New Music
Alexei Ogrintchouk and the Psophos Quartet

01 00:45:07 Eleanor Alberga
Succubus Moon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:12:49


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06tlvyw)
New Year New Music
Episode 3

01 00:02:23 Thierry Escaich
3 Motets for 12 voices and organ
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Performer: Jonathan Howe
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:15:52

02 00:18:52 Richard Ayres
Noncerto for oboe and chamber orchestra (no. 40)
Performer: David Cowley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:24:15

03 00:43:27 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the victims of Hiroshima for 52 strings
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
Duration 00:09:36

04 00:55:06 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra
Choir: Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:32:30


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06vngb7)
Clare College, Cambridge

01 00:00:56 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:09:11 Orlande de Lassus
Omnes de Saba
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:12:50 Judith Weir
Illuminaire, Jerusalem
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:17:13 Francis Poulenc
Videntes stellam
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:21:23 Palestrina
Tribus miraculis ornatum
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:26:50 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:10:41

07 00:41:17 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down (arr. Hill)
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:52:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BuxWV 223
Performer: Clare College, Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:07:08


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06tlxvt)
Pierre Boulez Tribute, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Louise Welsh, Stuart MacRae, Peter Wiegold and Notes Inegales, New Year New Music

01 00:01:52 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale (explosante fixe…Originel)
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:09:37 Peter Wiegold (artist)
Kuraedo Hana I
Performer: Peter Wiegold
Performer: Notes Inegales
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:18:51 Peter Wiegold (artist)
Gamelan
Performer: Peter Wiegold
Performer: Notes Inegales
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:27:12 Peter Wiegold (artist)
Kuraedo Hana II
Performer: Peter Wiegold
Performer: Notes Inegales
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:32:54 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:43:03 Pierre Boulez
Complainte du lezard amoureux from Le Soleil des eaux
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:51:31 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:10

08 01:09:34 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Fetes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:23:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major, K 545 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:32:53 Pierre Boulez
Borreaux de solitude from Le Marteau sans maitre
Performer: Georges van Gucht
Performer: Claude Ricou
Performer: Jean Batigne
Performer: Anton Stingl
Singer: Jeanne Deroubaix
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:42:09 Pierre Boulez
Notations VII Hieratique - Lent from Notations
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:44


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06tl1ps)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06tp9qc)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields - Brahms, Beethoven, Haydn

01 00:03:31 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn, Op.56a
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:18:23

02 00:25:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C Minor, Op.37
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:37:17

03 01:06:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E Flat Major, Op.103
Ensemble: Wiener Bläsersolisten
Duration 00:21:16

04 01:32:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C Hob 1: 90
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:26:57

05 02:04:27 Pierre Boulez
Rituel in memoriam Maderna
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:25:20


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06tpdh3)
Lorraine Hansberry


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06tp1vg)
Five Seismic Moments in New Music
Ivan Hewett on Brian Eno's Music for Airports


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06tpk6f)
New Year New Music: Janek Schaefer

01 00:01:12 NES (artist)
Ahlam
Performer: NES
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:47 Guy Avern (artist)
Captain Beefheart Is In My Computer
Performer: Guy Avern
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:09:44 Alice Jacobs (artist)
The Intent I Owe feat. Milly Forest & Theo Zeal
Performer: Alice Jacobs
Duration 00:15:02

04 00:15:23 Vula Viel (artist)
Lobi
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:21:57 Pierre Boulez
Pli selon Pli - IV Tombeau
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:16:17

06 00:38:48 Bryce Dessner
Music For Wood & Strings - Section 8
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Performer: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:43:02 Totó La Momposina (artist)
El Pescador
Performer: Totó La Momposina
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:47:11 Janek Schaefer (artist)
foundsoundscape
Performer: Janek Schaefer
Duration 00:30:44

09 00:56:32 Janek Schaefer (artist)
Imagine a World...
Performer: Janek Schaefer
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:59:35 Janek Schaefer (artist)
foundsoundscape
Performer: Janek Schaefer
Duration 00:30:44

11 01:06:52 R & R Sherman brothers
Tigger Song [original 7'']
Performer: Paul Winchell
Duration 00:01:10

12 01:07:57 Janek Schaefer (artist)
foundsoundscape
Performer: Janek Schaefer
Duration 00:30:44

13 01:08:52 Janek Schaefer (artist)
White lights of divine darkness [for Sir John Tavener]
Performer: Janek Schaefer
Duration 00:07:34

14 01:15:26 Corrie Dick (artist)
Six Impossible Things
Performer: Corrie Dick
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:22:31 Tristan Perich
Dual Synthesis for Harpsichord and 4-channel 1-bit electronics
Performer: Tristan Perch & Daniel Walden
Duration 00:10:43



THURSDAY 07 JANUARY 2016


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06th28k)
New Year New Music: Chinese Music from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Qigang Chen
Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:13:36 Unsuk Chin
Su for sheng and orchestra
Performer: Wu Wei
Orchestra: Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:21:22

03 00:35:23 Wu Wei (artist)
Encore
Performer: Wu Wei
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:40:53 Qigang Chen
L'Eloignement
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:16:06

05 00:57:23 Zhao Jiping
Pipa Concerto no. 2
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:19:25

06 01:17:20 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:04

07 01:43:51 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

08 02:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:41:51

09 02:43:36 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:25:05

10 03:27:25 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

11 03:36:30 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10

12 03:42:07 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

13 03:50:51 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

14 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

15 04:10:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:20:09 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

17 04:29:35 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

18 04:39:04 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

19 04:49:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:59:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

21 05:24:29 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

22 05:39:07 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06tkw4h)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:09:33 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:50 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 26
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:20:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:08:37

05 00:34:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:44:26 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:49:53 Pierre Boulez
Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:51:38 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:30

09 01:02:29 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:07:50 Toru Takemitsu
Romance
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:13:50 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:20:56 William Hurlstone
Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Ensemble: The Primrose Piano Quartet
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:27:57 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:34:30 George Frideric Handel
Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Singer: Xavier Sabata
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:38:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:40

16 01:51:56 Louis Andriessen
De Stijl (final section)
Singer: Gertrude Thoma
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:23

17 01:56:20 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir, Op.105 No.1
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:16

18 02:02:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:18

19 02:07:08 Laurence Crane
Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Performer: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:03:18

20 02:11:18 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:18:48 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:29

22 02:22:50 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture from Overture in D major
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Director: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:07:20


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06tky4f)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Roxanna Panufnik

01 00:00:40 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Performer: Michael Rabin
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No.10 in A, Hob.XV:35
Performer: Jaap Schröder
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:13:13

03 00:17:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:24:50 Anton Webern
Entflieht auf leichten Kahnen, Op. 2
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:28:33 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D 433
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:33:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:41:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:51:45 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act I (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:33

09 01:07:07 Traditional Romanian
Doina and Hora
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Performer: Janos Dani
Performer: Vilmos Csikòs
Performer: Gyula Csík
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:18:19 Roxanna Panufnik
All shall be well
Performer: Richard May
Choir: Exultate Singers
Conductor: David Ogden
Duration 00:07:21

11 01:28:55 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:33:51 Pierre Francisque Caroubel
Terpsichore (selected dances)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:10:22

13 01:44:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.812) in D minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:15:23

14 02:02:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:39:32

15 02:42:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.14
Performer: Gary Graffman
Duration 00:16:32


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06tl2xt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)
The Making of a Revolution

01 00:01:28 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Am himmel wander ich
Singer: Helga Hamm
Singer: Karl O Barkey
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:11:03 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Mixtur
Performer: David Johnson
Performer: Harald Bojé
Performer: Johannes Fritsch
Performer: Rolf Gehlhaar
Ensemble: Hudba Dneska
Director: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:14:27

03 00:27:48 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Mantra
Performer: Pascal Meyer
Performer: Jan Panis
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:37:52 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung
Director: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:21:12


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06tlm3f)
New Year New Music
Danjulo Ishizaka and Martin Helmchen

01 00:03:33 Stuart MacRae
Unity
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:33

02 00:16:53 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt Regards sur L'Enfant Jesus
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:16:34

03 00:33:53 César Franck
Sonata for cello and piano, Op 47
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:29:50


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06tlwjd)
Thursday Opera Matinee
New Year New Music: Saariaho - Emilie

01 00:08:17 Kaija Saariaho
Emilie
Performer: Marianna Henriksson
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Suomen Kansallisoopperan orkesteri
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 01:13:20

02 01:23:36 Luigi Dallapiccola
Piccola musica notturna for orchestra
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Duration 00:08:33

03 01:33:41 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:20

04 02:00:20 David Matthews
Toward Sunrise, Op.117
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:12:24

05 02:12:38 Richard Dubugnon
Arcanes Symphoniques, Op.30
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:17:10


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06tlxvw)
Luba Tunnicliffe, Hannah Watson, New Year New Music

01 00:00:45 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:31 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:16:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Violin Sonata K304 in E minor
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:33:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Preludio)
Performer: Midori
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:40:00 Michael Alec Rose
Song
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Duration 00:00:30

06 00:40:35 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:15:14

07 01:06:39 Laurence Crane
Trio
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: Philip Thomas
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:13:10 Max Bruch
Finale from Violin Concerto
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:59

09 01:21:59 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:35:45 Edwin Roxburgh
Ricercare for viola and piano
Performer: Luba Tunnicliffe
Performer: Hannah Watson
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:42:01 Vieuxtemps
Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.36
Performer: Luba Tunnicliffe
Performer: Hannah Watson
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:48:56 Andrea Falconieri
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:03:54


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06tl2xt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06tp9qh)
New Year New Music: Psappha

01 00:05:03 George Crumb
Quest
Duration 00:31:02

02 00:40:32 Steve Reich (artist)
Electric Counterpoint
Performer: Steve Reich
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:57:51 Elliott Carter
Triple Duo
Duration 00:31:02

04 01:20:59 Steve Reich
Double Sextet.
Featured Artist: Michael Gordon
Featured Artist: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:31:02

05 01:48:13 Sarah Gait
Proms Inspire: Sarah Gait: Dark Ocean Lights
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

06 02:06:49 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:22:26


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06tpdnp)
Laura Cumming on Velazquez, John Bratby, The Pan Hag Project


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06tp1w5)
Five Seismic Moments in New Music
Sarah Walker on Steve Reich's Four Organs


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06tplbs)
New Year New Music: Leafcutter John

01 00:00:54 Leafcutter John (artist)
Leafcutter's mystery sound
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:00:06

02 00:01:14 Leafcutter John (artist)
Leafcutter's mystery sound
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:01:41 The Ex (artist)
Gronings LieDJe
Performer: The Ex
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:05:06 Animal Collective (artist)
Floridada
Performer: Animal Collective
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:09:36 Sofie Alsbo (artist)
Close Encounter (Edit)
Performer: Sofie Alsbo
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:12:03 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Eh Ya Ye
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:16:23 Camille Norment (artist)
Toll (Edit)
Performer: Camille Norment
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:20:56 Leafcutter John (artist)
Leafcutter's mystery sound
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:21:57 Pierre Boulez
Anthemes II for solo violin and electronics - VI - 2 Calme, régulier
Performer: Hae-Sun Kang
Performer: Andrew Gerzso
Duration 00:05:20

10 00:27:18 Bjørn Fongaard
Aphorisms For Microinterval Guitar, Voice And Percussion Op.63 - One
Performer: Anders Førisdal
Duration 00:01:36

11 00:28:53 Bjørn Fongaard
Aphorisms For Microinterval Guitar, Voice And Percussion Op. 63 - Two
Performer: Anders Førisdal
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:31:03 Bjørn Fongaard
Aphorisms For Microinterval Guitar, Voice And Percussion Op. 63 - Three
Performer: Anders Førisdal
Duration 00:00:57

13 00:32:50 Miles Davis (artist)
Ali (Take 4)
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:10:16

14 00:45:30 Leafcutter John (artist)
I Know You Can
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:03:46

15 00:55:43 Leafcutter John (artist)
NIME Light Controlled
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:06:06 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
toolowclimbhighfindways
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:11:21 Leafcutter John (artist)
Leafcutter's mystery sound
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:00:06

18 01:14:35 Leafcutter John (artist)
The Price of Gold feat. Salivate Metal
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:04:09

19 01:22:50 Robert Smith
Friday I'm In Love
Performer: Whiskey Shivers
Duration 00:02:34

20 01:25:05 Mariele Neudecker (artist)
Figure of 8 (Rainforest, Ecuador)
Performer: Mariele Neudecker
Duration 00:06:56



FRIDAY 08 JANUARY 2016


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06th2cb)
Mahler, Haydn and Schumann from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Totenfeier (original first movement of Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:22:53

02 00:24:40 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:19:28

03 00:44:30 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet, from 'Waldszenen, Op.82'
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:48:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor, Op.120
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:27:30

05 01:16:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Performer: Rune Sorensen
Performer: Frederick Oland
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Carl-Oscar Østerlind
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:26:43

06 01:43:37 Kaspar Forster
Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Singer: Gundula Anders
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:15:55

07 02:01:15 François Couperin
Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Performer: Wladyslaw Klosiewicz
Duration 00:42:57

08 02:44:37 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

09 03:10:28 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

10 03:20:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

11 03:26:42 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

12 03:35:23 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

13 03:41:22 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

14 03:50:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

15 04:01:10 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

16 04:06:50 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:45

17 04:14:00 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

18 04:23:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:14:46

19 04:38:59 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21

20 04:55:47 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

21 05:10:58 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:27:42

22 05:39:09 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06tkw4k)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O lux et decus Hispaniae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:35 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:15:30 Olivier Messiaen
Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:20:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:33

05 00:34:38 Franz Schubert
12 Écossaises, D 781 (Nos. 1-11)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:39:42 Thomas Adès
Asyla for orchestra, 4th mvt
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:45:04 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:50:54 Claude Debussy
From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:54

09 01:03:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:07:54 Peter Maxwell Davies
Worldes Blis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:07:27

11 01:12:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K 498 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:19:28 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:10:26

13 01:34:45 Andrea Falconiero
Brando Dicho El Melo; Il Spiritillo Brando
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:37:59 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:09:08

15 01:48:47 Marc-André Dalbavie
Piano Concerto, 3rd movement
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:52:36 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:57:48 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:39

18 02:03:13 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:18

19 02:12:07 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Momentum (conclusion)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:04

20 02:17:15 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:39

21 02:28:55 Franz Schubert
Bardengesang, D.147
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:01:24


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06tky4h)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Mark Anthony Turnage

01 00:00:50 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:40 Jacques Offenbach
Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:06 Robin Holloway
Aria & Variations 1-2 (Gilded Goldbergs after J.S. Bach)
Ensemble: Glen Inanga and Jennifer Micallef
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:16:57 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Turković
Duration 00:13:01

05 00:33:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:15

06 00:48:39 Jean Sibelius
Sonatine in F sharp minor, Op 67 No 1
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:10:55

07 01:06:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:17

08 01:19:56 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Your Rockaby (extract)
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:37

09 01:28:15 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:33:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:12:33

11 01:46:43 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:16:18

12 02:04:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101 in D major, ‘The Clock’
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:26:03

13 02:31:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Orchestra: Concerto Budabest
Conductor: András Keller
Duration 00:27:54


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06tl2xw)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)
Towards the Light

01 00:01:54 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Freude
Performer: Marianne Smit
Performer: Esther Kooi
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:07:01 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis
Performer: Elisabeth Klein
Duration 00:12:42

03 00:23:34 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Samstag aus licht - Lucifer's greeting
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Performer: Majella Stockhausen
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:34:14 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Donnerstag Aus Licht -Michael's Youth (Act 1 scene 2)
Performer: Suzanne (Suzee) Stephens
Singer: Robert Gambill
Singer: Annette Meriweather
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:46:56 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kontakte
Performer: Gottfried Michael Koenig
Performer: Christoph Caskel
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:12:52


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06tlm3h)
New Year New Music
Ebene Quartet

01 00:05:00 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:15:07 Anton Webern
6 Bagatelles
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:21:15 Deirdre Gribbin
Calum's Light
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:32:38 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet
Duration 00:28:41


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06tlvz6)
New Year New Music
Episode 4

01 00:03:42 Judith Weir
Judith Weir Welcome Arrival of Rain
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:17:22

02 00:22:38 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:31:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:33:12

04 01:06:33 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Conductor: Tom Seligman
Duration 01:08:07

05 02:16:01 Simon Holt
St Vitus in the Kettle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:10

06 02:23:39 Bo Holten
First Snow
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:57


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06tlxvy)
Tate Modern, Judith Weir, Juice, Riot Ensemble, Trish Clowes, Guildhall School Percussion Ensemble

01 00:00:59 Kerry Andrew
Ojo
Ensemble: Juice
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:53 Earle Brown
November 1952
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:17:29 Earle Brown
Calder Piece (excerpt)
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:24:33 Earle Brown
Folio II
Ensemble: Beat and Track Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:33:52 Benjamin Tassie
Sun
Ensemble: Juice Newton
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:38:38 Trish Clowes (artist)
Pfeiffer & the Whales
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:48:59 Trish Clowes (artist)
Pack up all your cares & woes
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:01:09 Emily Hall
"4.05"
Ensemble: Juice
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:04:35 Augusta Read Thomas
Capricci (Hummingbird Romance)
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:13:05 Benjamin Graves
Noctur(Ne)
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:20:46 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:24:58 Trad. Arr. Sarah Dacey
Cruel Mother
Ensemble: Juice
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:33:24 Judith Weir
Michael's Strathspey
Duration 00:01:00

14 01:38:47 Tammas Slater
Mechanical Passion
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:46:31 Patrick Harrex
"…dreams, shadows, smoke…"
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:07:30

16 01:56:35 Anna Snow
Seven Star Girls
Ensemble: Juice=Juice
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06tl2xw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06tp9qk)
New Year New Music: London Contemporary Orchestra

01 00:03:49 Jennifer Walshe
Solo 1: COMMENT ON DIRT & RAVINGS
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:03:49 Chaines
I Found This
Performer: Oliver Coates (cello)
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:20:17 Matthew SHOLOMOWITZ
'Woman waits, seething, blooming'.(from Songs about words and about the pleasure of misery)
Performer: Juliet Fraser
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:33:04 Catherine Lamb
Tone/Noise
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:53:58 Leafcutter John
Sines
Performer: Leafcutter John (table-top electronics)
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:00:37 Laurence Crane
Holt Quartet
Ensemble: Members of London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:29:38 Jonny Greenwood
Detuned
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:38:06 Michael Finnissy
Excerpt from new Song Cycle: Andersen Liederkreis: 'Der Himmel wölbt sich rein und blau' and 'Hjertes Melodier IV'
Performer: Juliet Fraser (soprano)
Performer: Mark Knoop (piano)
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:46:13 Leafcutter John
Gulps
Performer: Leafcutter John (table-top electronics)
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:57:03 Jennifer Walshe
16 Haiku
Performer: Jennifer Walshe (vocals)
Duration 00:08:00

11 02:11:41 Edmund Finnis
Shades Lengthen
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

12 02:27:41 Daniel Penney
Expansions
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06tl30b)
Beginnings


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06tp1wt)
Five Seismic Moments in New Music
Tom Service - Where Have All the Seismic Moments Gone?


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06tpm6s)
Lopa Kothari with recordings from Womex 2015

01 00:03:24 Buda Folk Band (artist)
Bagpipe
Performer: Buda Folk Band
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:08:48 Amadou Balake (artist)
Fanta
Performer: Amadou Balake
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:12:15 Natural Self (artist)
The Valleys
Performer: Natural Self
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:17:19 Elin Kåven (artist)
Doll
Performer: Elin Kåven
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:21:20 Baraji (artist)
Hwisanjo (Womex 2015)
Performer: Baraji
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:28:08 Baraji (artist)
Baraji Chugwon (Womex 2015)
Performer: Baraji
Duration 00:12:15

07 00:41:29 Unni Løvlid (artist)
Vel Oplyste Laeremester!
Performer: Unni Løvlid
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:44:57 Sexwitch (artist)
Lam Plearn Kiew Bao
Performer: Sexwitch
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:49:42 Sidestepper (artist)
Come see us Play feat. Eka Munoz
Performer: Sidestepper
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:53:24 Amy Laverne & Will Sexton (artist)
Dreamer
Performer: Amy Laverne & Will Sexton
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:00:54 Iberi (artist)
Varado (Womex 2015)
Performer: Iberi
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:04:51 Iberi (artist)
Chakrulo (Womex 2015)
Performer: Iberi
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:10:38 Iberi (artist)
Guria (Womex 2015)
Performer: Iberi
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:14:46 Iberi (artist)
Hymn to King Tamar (Womex 2015)
Performer: Iberi
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:18:22 Iberi (artist)
Harira (Womex 2015)
Performer: Iberi
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:22:31 Systema Solar (artist)
Tumbamurallas
Performer: Systema Solar
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:26:02 Insingizi (artist)
Imilayo
Performer: Insingizi
Duration 00:02:51

18 01:28:51 Otava Yo (artist)
Little Apple
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:34:07 Songs of Separation Collective (artist)
Sea King feat. Kate Young
Performer: Songs of Separation Collective
Duration 00:06:28

20 01:40:50 Meke Seasea (artist)
Slit Log Drum (FIJI)
Performer: Meke Seasea
Duration 00:02:36

21 01:43:25 Wagi Brothers (artist)
Wagi Brothers Bamboo Band (PAPUA NEW GUINEA)
Performer: Wagi Brothers
Duration 00:02:15

22 01:45:36 Tibwerri (artist)
Tibwerri - Kiribati (MICRONESIA)
Performer: Tibwerri
Duration 00:01:24

23 01:47:35 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Dark Day
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:02:39

24 01:50:12 The Good Ones (artist)
Angerique
Performer: The Good Ones
Duration 00:03:01

25 01:54:19 Tito Paris (artist)
Mar Di Ilheu
Performer: Tito Paris
Duration 00:06:24