Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 DECEMBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06qmdt3)

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:42:12

02 00:44:08 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:53:24

03 01:38:01 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

04 02:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

05 02:38:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:29

06 02:58:27 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

07 03:09:47 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

08 03:20:13 Anonymous
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:04:29

09 03:25:07 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

10 03:33:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:41:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

12 03:48:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

13 04:01:10 Traditional English
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Gianetta Baril
Music Arranger: Victor Davies
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:03:10

14 04:04:44 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

15 04:14:31 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

16 04:22:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:12:30

17 04:35:44 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41

18 04:59:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:25:00

19 05:25:11 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Officium Defunctorum
Ensemble: Studio 600
Duration 00:29:26

20 05:54:55 Elias Bronnemuller
Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Performer: Peter van Dijk
Duration 00:04:28


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06r41g6)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:35 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:09:29 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:21:19 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:25:10 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:36:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:45:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 27
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:49:12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:56:23 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22

09 01:03:39 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:12:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Christoph Genz
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:43

11 01:27:55 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:38:41 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:54

13 01:48:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer NIght's Dream: Lied
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:53:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b06r41g8)
Building a Library: Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat

01 00:05:24 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:08:46 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le chaos (Les élémens)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:17:39 Peteris Vasks
Presence (Cello Concerto No. 2)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:27:57 Arvo Pärt
Christmas Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:19

05 01:26:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:27

06 01:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 In A major K.414
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Segal
Duration 00:07:14

07 01:38:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 In C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:10:14

08 01:43:54 Johannes Brahms
Romance from Six Pieces for Piano Op. 118
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:03:49

09 01:51:59 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4 - Allegro
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:58:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Duration 00:02:14

11 02:03:38 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - Act I Finale
Duration 00:05:34

12 02:12:18 Carl Nielsen
Violin Sonata No. 1 - Allegro glorioso
Duration 00:02:24

13 02:16:08 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet - Tema con variazioni
Duration 00:07:51

14 02:22:41 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque-Bagatelles, No 6, 'Spillevaerket'
Duration 00:00:54

15 02:25:49 Jean Sibelius Orchestra
First Symphony - Finale (quasi una fantasia)
Duration 00:04:24

16 02:29:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 - Allegretto
Duration 00:01:46

17 02:33:30 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest, Suite No. 1 - The Oak Tree
Duration 00:03:22

18 02:38:39 Jean Sibelius
Come away, death (Op.61)
Duration 00:03:20

19 02:57:49 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:20


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06r41gb)
Northern Lights: Sibelius 150


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06r41gd)
Krister Henriksson

01 00:02:37 Traditional Swedish
Hargalaten
Performer: Åsa Jinder
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:50 Carl Sjöberg
Tonerna
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:10:57 Fred E. Ahlert
Sakta Vi Ga Genom Stan
Singer: Monica Zetterlund
Ensemble: Georg Riedel Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:15:35 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel Im Spiegel
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:24:29 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood from Peer Gynt
Orchestra: Estonian National S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:29:15 Carl Nielsen
Springtime Breaking Through
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:32:58 Evert Taube
Sa skimrande
Singer: Sven-Bertil Taube
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:36:57 Frank Bridge
A Vigil, for piano left hand
Performer: Sergio Barer
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:40:14 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, 2nd mvt; Adagio (D.956)
Performer: Misha Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:14:50

10 00:55:34 Benny Andersson
Nu Mar Jag Mycket Battre
Performer: Benny Andersson Orchestra
Ensemble: Benny Andersson Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:01:02 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:07:45 Johannes Brahms
Cello sonata in E minor - 1st mvt
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:14:45

13 01:23:13 Traditional Swedish
Sommarpsalm
Choir: The Real Group
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:26:32 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:29:32 Dominique Lakin Badal (artist)
Blackbird Blues
Performer: Dominique Lakin Badal
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:34:11 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde, Act 3 - Liebestod
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:41:13 Jan Johansson (artist)
Visa Fran Utanmyra
Performer: Jan Johansson
Performer: Jan Johansson
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:45:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068 - Air
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:21

19 01:52:40 Gunnar Svensson
Karl Bertil Jonssons Julafton
Performer: Arne Domnérus
Duration 00:05:15

20 01:58:25 Fritz Kreisler
Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:50


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06r41gg)
Northern Lights: Fire and Ice

01 00:01:06 Marc Streitenfeld
Prometheus (2012) - A Planet
Conductor: Marc Streitenfeld
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:04:39 Andrew Lockington
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (2008) - Storm
Conductor: Andrew Lockington
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:08:48 Alexandre Desplat
Tree of Life (2011) - Emergence of Life
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:12:41 Patrick Doyle
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - He Was My Father
Conductor: David Snell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:17:04 Mychael Danna
The Snow Walker (2003) - Snow Walker 20
Conductor: Mychael Danna
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:21:36 Henry Mancini
White Dawn (1974) - Theme
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:25:34 John Barry
A View to a Kill (1985) - Snow Job
Conductor: John Barry
Orchestra: John Barry
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:28:44 Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson
Children of Nature (1991) - Titles
Performer: Stefan Orn Arnarson
Performer: Szymon Kuran
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:34:18 Jóhann Jóhannsson
The Miner's Hymns (2010) - The Cause of Labour is the Hope of the World
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:40:22 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Prisoners (2013) - Through Falling Snow
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:44:29 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Sicario (2015) - Convoy
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:50

12 00:49:30 Jóhann Jóhannsson
The Theory of Everything (2014) - Domestic Pressures
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

13 00:52:04 Jóhann Jóhannsson
The Theory of Everything (2014) - The Whirling Ways of the Stars That Pass
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:44

14 00:53:49 Jóhann Jóhannsson
The Theory of Everything (2014) - Cambridge, 1963
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:38

15 00:55:31 Damon Albarn
101 Reykjavic (2000) - Theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:40

16 00:57:26 Craig Armstrong
Victor Frankenstein (2015) - Finale
Conductor: Craig Armstrong
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06r424d)
Northern Lights

01 00:01:46 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Long As You Know You're Living Yours
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:27 Tricia Boutté with Ytre Søloens
Because He Lives
Performer: Tricia Boutté with Ytre Søloens
Performer: Tricia Boutte With Ytre Soloens
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:14:38 Sidsel Endresen (artist)
So I Write
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:22:52 Sunna Gunnlaugs (artist)
Gallop
Performer: Sunna Gunnlaugs
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:30:04 Ben Webster (artist)
Baby It's Cold Outside
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:35:24 Karin Krog & John Surman
Circle Song
Performer: Karin Krog & John Surman
Performer: John Surman / Karin Krog
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:41:29 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
The Well
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:47:35 Jim Pepper (artist)
Witchi-Tai-To
Performer: Jim Pepper
Performer: Jim Pepper
Duration 00:08:18

09 00:56:48 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Looking For Ornette
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:02:59


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06411wn)
Zoe Rahman and Laura Macdonald

01 00:03:11 Indigo Kid II (artist)
Snow On The Presellis
Performer: Indigo Kid II
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:21 Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Evans Above
Performer: Richard Fairhurst
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:18:48 Lizz Wright (artist)
River Man
Performer: Lizz Wright
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:29:07 Zoe Rahman (artist)
J'Berg / Fast Asleep / Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:08:37

05 00:38:17 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Red Squirrel
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:42:50 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Duplicity / Conversation with Nellie
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Laurel MacDonald
Duration 00:09:32

07 00:53:12 Zoe Rahman (artist)
The Calling
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:57:30 Drifter (artist)
Vagabond
Performer: Drifter
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:05:34 Makoto Ozone and the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Piano Concerto No.9, K271, 'Jeunehomme', 1st mvt: Allegro Swing
Performer: Makoto Ozone and the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:13:31

10 01:19:53 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
The Shout
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:25:54 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Saturn
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b06r4326)
Haas's Morgen und Abend

01 00:18:59 Georg Friedrich Haas
Morgen und Abend
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Singer: Helena Rasker
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Singer: Will Hartmann
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Michael Boder
Duration 01:27:28

02 01:51:00 Arnold Bax
Hardanger (Homage to Grieg) for 2 pianos [1927]
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:03:41

03 01:55:03 Arnold Bax
The Devil that tempted St Anthony for 2 pianos [1929]
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:07:53


SAT 20:30 Night Music (b06r4328)
Nachtmusique

01 00:03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for clarinet and three basset horns K580a
Ensemble: Nachtmusique
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:10:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K361, ‘Gran Partita’
Ensemble: Nachtmusique
Duration 00:50:31


SAT 21:30 Hear and Now (b06r432b)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 00:10:00 George Lewis
Afterword - Act 1
Singer: Joelle Lamarre
Singer: Gwendolyn Brown
Singer: Julian Terrell Otis
Conductor: David Fulmer
Orchestra: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:45:23

02 00:58:58 George Lewis
Afterword - Act 2
Singer: Joelle Lamarre
Singer: Gwendolyn Brown
Singer: Julian Terrell Otis
Conductor: David Fulmer
Orchestra: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:58:15

03 02:03:57 Karin Rehnqvist
Arktis Arktis!
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:31:39



SUNDAY 06 DECEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03pd0sk)
Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley

01 00:09:05 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:12:37 Cannonball Adderley
How High The Moon
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Ernie Wilkins & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:12:56 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Dancing In The Dark
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:16:28 Cannonball Adderley Five Stars
Dancing in the Dark
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:17:58 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:21:30 Cannonball Adderley
St. Louis Blues
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:24:05 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:27:36 Cannonball Adderley
Limehouse Blues
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:30:06 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Del Sasser
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Nat Adderley
Performer: Bobby Timmons
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Louis Hayes
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:33:39 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Del Sasser
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:35:52 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Work Song
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:05:06

12 00:39:24 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Work Song
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:41:25 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Spontaneous Combustion
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:11:27

14 00:44:57 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Spontaneous Combustion
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:11:28

15 00:53:31 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
This Here
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:12:27

16 00:58:04 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
This Here
Performer: The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
Duration 00:11:28


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06r449y)
Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler from the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:07:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:16:48 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:33:23

03 00:50:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:55:33

04 01:46:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Emery Cardas
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:18:49

05 02:07:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

06 02:42:28 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

07 03:14:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:39

08 03:20:59 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

09 03:28:44 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

10 03:39:41 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22

11 03:50:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

12 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

13 04:10:27 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

14 04:19:43 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:28:56 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

16 04:42:43 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

17 04:56:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

18 05:20:41 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:04

19 05:20:50 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:04:18

20 05:21:19 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

21 05:47:26 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06r44b0)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:18:51 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:28:51 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:35:28 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:44:05 Filip von Schantz
Kullervo Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen
Duration 00:11:39

06 00:57:22 Billy Mayerl
Look Lively
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:06

07 01:04:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:14:29

08 01:20:13 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

09 01:30:32 Samuel Barber
Excursion no.3 from 4 Excursions for piano (Op.20)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:35:49 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy Op.114
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:31

11 01:47:19 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls' Choir Of Vilnius Choir-Singing School 'Liepaites'
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:51:07 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:39


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06r44b2)
Northern Lights: James Jolly

01 00:05:47 Heino Eller
Dawn (Koit)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:15:12 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina in E for piano, OP 67 No 2
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:23:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Flute Concerto in G, BeRI54
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:12:07

04 00:37:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:10:03

05 00:48:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat, HobXVI:49
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:56

06 01:08:37 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Adagio celeste
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:26

07 01:16:59 Vincent Persichetti
Divertimento
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Wind and Percussion
Conductor: David Amos
Duration 00:11:18

08 01:28:48 Roger Sessions
Six Pieces for Violoncello - No 4 Berceuse
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:02:24

09 01:31:55 Aaron Copland
Our Town
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:11:00

10 01:43:37 Ernest Bloch
In the Mountains, Two Sketches
Ensemble: Galatea Quartett
Duration 00:06:45

11 01:51:10 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 3
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:07:35

12 01:59:27 Henri Vieuxtemps
Souvenir d'Amerique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:04:52

13 02:05:54 Edvard Grieg
Lyric PIeces: To Spring; Valse-Impromptu & Albumleaf
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
Duration 00:14:20

14 02:20:57 Richard Strauss
Sechs Lieder, OP 56 - No 6 Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Berlin Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:06:06

15 02:27:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:46

16 02:37:15 Heino Eller
Dawn (Koit)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

17 02:44:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E, Op 109
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:12:51


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06r44b4)
Northern Lights: Sara Wheeler

01 00:04:17 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus (1st mvt: The Bog)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:13:21 Sergei Prokofiev
The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:24:52 Trad.
Traditional Greenlandic Songs
Performer: Olga Maratse
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:37:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica (5th mvt: Epilogue)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:51:15 Michael Tippett
The Ice Break (Act 3: Who holds me tight around the waist?)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Singer: Heather Harper
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06qjz7t)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Artemis Quartet

01 00:02:02 Bach arr Piazzola
Partita for String Trio
Duration 01:03:00

02 00:04:20 Astor Piazzolla
Partita For String Trio - In Memoriam Friedemann Weigle
Performer: Markus Groh
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:18:03

03 00:24:33 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 3 In C Minor Op.60 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Markus Groh
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:32:58


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06r4611)
The Duben Collection

01 00:00:34 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in D - BuxBV 272
Performer: Catherine Manson
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:10:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Laudate, pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Performer: Fretwork
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:16:28 Franz Tunder
Ach Herr laB deine lieben Engelein
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:26:04 Giovanni Rovetta
Salve mi Jesu
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:34:13 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Ulysse: Overture
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:39:11 Johann Theile
Ach, dass ich hören sollte dass Gott
Performer: Düben United
Singer: Anna Jobrant
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:45:04 Ignatio von Gnessel
Venite ad me
Singer: Anna Jobrant
Ensemble: Düben United
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:52:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Klag-Lied, 'Muß der Tod denn auch entbinden'
Singer: Maarten Engeltjes
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:03


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06qmcz5)
Peterborough Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06r4613)
Northern Lights

01 00:01:24 Traditional Norway
Kolera-vise
Choir: Pust
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:03:55 Torbjorn Dryud
Du, med det skarpe sverd
Choir: Nidarosdomens jentekor
Conductor: Vivianne Sydnes
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:10:13 Ireland Traditional
'Si do Mhamo i
Music Arranger: Desmond Earley
Choir: Choral Scholars Of University College Dublin
Singer: Oisin O'Callaghan
Singer: Aoife Heeny
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:12:09 Rolf Lovland
Sleepsong
Music Arranger: Desmond Earley
Choir: Choral Scholars Of University College Dublin
Singer: Emily Doyle
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:19:51 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Joulun Virsi (Christmas Hymn)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:21:12 Georg Joseph Vogler
Hoosianna (Hosanna to the Son of David)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:25:42 Juho Miettinen
Dolce far niente
Choir: The Hol Choir
Conductor: Esko Kallio
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:28:44 Jarmo Parviainen
Ilta (Evening)
Performer: The Hol Choir
Choir: The Hol Choir
Conductor: Esko Kallio
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:34:57 Traditional Greenland
Jajajanngivara
Choir: Aavaat
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:38:46 Kristen Poulsen
Ukiap Seqerna Pukkilisoq
Performer: Nordisk Koncertkor
Choir: Nordisk Koncertkor
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:41:02 Francis Poulenc
Poulenc: Salve Regina
Choir: Nordisk Koncertkor
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:49:06 Traditional Greenland
Aasiaat - Pujoq Qangattalerma
Choir: Qissiat
Duration 00:01:59

13 00:53:59 Rasmus Berthelsen
Guuterput
Choir: NIPE
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:58:56 Bob Chilcott
Gloria (From A Little Jazz Mass)
Ensemble: Will Todd Trio
Choir: Wellensian Consort
Choir: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:04:15 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:02

16 01:12:26 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:38

17 01:18:49 Trad.
Gropen (Traditional Dancing Tune)
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Music Arranger: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:01:53

18 01:20:42 Gjermund Larsen
Solbønn [Sun Prayer]
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:41

19 01:24:25 Gjermund Larsen (artist)
Solistvals (Soloist's Waltz)
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Duration 00:03:58


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b06r4615)
Northern Lights: The North Pole

01 Tanya Tagaq
Howl (Animism)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq (Canadian Inuk singer)

02 00:00:09
Valerie Worth
Magnet, read by Charles Edwards

03 00:03:09
William Ellery Leonard
Ultima Thule (For Commander Peary), read by Olivia Williams

04 00:04:43 ISUNGSET
Ice Memories
Performer: Terje Isungset & The Nature (ice-pure frozen water instruments)

05 00:05:55
Robert Peary
The North Pole (extract from Chapter 1), read by Charles Edwards

06 00:07:36 LARS-ERIK LARSSON, arr. JERKER JOHANSSON
Epilog
Performer: Goran Marcusson (flute), Camerata Roman

07 00:11:04
Arthur Davison Ficke
, 12 (Epitaph for the Poet 5: [A Hymn to Intellectual Beauty])read by Olivia Williams

08 00:11:59 LAURIDSEN
O Nata Lux (Lux Aeterna)
Performer: Nordic chamber Choir, Nicol Matt (conductor)

09 00:16:20 TVEITT
Fanfara funebra. Andante, deciso (Sinfonietta di soffiatori)
Performer: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Clark Rundell (conductor)

10 00:19:37
Jules Verne
The Purchase of the North Pole (extract), read by Charles Edwards

11 00:21:49 RAUTAVAARA
Dances with the Winds
Performer: Petri Alanko (flutes), Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

12 00:22:43
Shuzo Takiguchi, translated by Yuki Tanaka and Mary Jo Bang
Rene Magritte, read by Olivia Williams

13 00:25:47
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (extract from Letter 1, Ste. Petersburgh, Dec.11th 17-), read by Charles Edwards

14 00:27:15 John Luther Adams
Where the Waves Splash, Hitting Again and Again
Performer: John Luther Adams and Musicians

15 00:28:23
Maxine W. Kumin
Sonnets Uncorseted, read by Olivia Williams

16 00:29:08 Derek Charke
Inuit Throat Song (22 Inuit Throat Song Games)
Performer: Kronos Quartet

17 00:29:48 NYSTROEM
Adagio (Ishavet (La mer arctique))
Performer: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

18 00:29:48
Pliny the Elder, translated by John Healey
Natural History 4.88, read by Charles Edwards

19 00:35:49
Pindar
Pythian 10, read by Olivia Williams

20 00:41:33
A. A. Milne
Robin Leads an Expotition to the North Pole (extract), read by Olivia Williams

21 00:42:42 Arto Järvelä
Kayden
Performer: JPP

22 00:46:55 Chris Watson
Vatnajökull (Weather Report) (extract)
Performer: The 10,000 year climatic journey of ice formed deep within this Icelandic glacier and its lingering flow into the Norwegian Sea

23 00:47:39
Ranulph Fiennes
Cold, read by Charles Edwards

24 00:47:48 ISUNGSET
Ice Talks
Performer: Terje Isungset (ice-pure frozen water instruments)

25 00:51:22 NYSTROEM
White Land
Performer: Miah Persson (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

26 00:54:35
Randall Jarrell
90 North, read by Olivia Williams

27 00:55:27 SORENSEN
Whispering (2014)
Performer: Michala Petri (recorder), Lapland Chamber Orchestra

28 01:02:11
Henry Corbin
The Man of Light in Iranian Sufism (extract), read by Charles Edwards

29 01:02:45
Mythology (Berber / Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia) in Harold Scheub
Irgam Yigfagna (al-Jabal al-Lamma), the Gleaming Mountain, read by Olivia Williams

30 01:05:33 JOHN OLE MORKEN, OLAV MJELVA & ANNLAUG BORSHEIM
Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

31 01:08:53 Chris Watson
Vatnajökull (Weather Report) (extract)
Performer: The 10,000 year climatic journjey of ice formed deep within this Icelandic glacier and its lingering flow into the Norwegian Sea

32 01:09:26
Alec Wilkinson
The Ice Balloon (extract), read by Charles Edwards

33 01:10:32 TRADITIONAL YOIK
Kemi lea Kemi
Performer: Nils-Aslak Valkeapää, Johan Anders Baer, Seppo Paakkunainen, Esa Kotilainen

34 01:13:34
John Davies of Hereford
To the Right Honorable Earle of Cumberland, read by Olivia Williams


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06r4617)
Above Sixty, Below Zero


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06r49bc)
Northern Lights: Sibelius's Kullervo


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06r49bf)
Finlandia


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b06r49bh)
Ensemble 1700


SUN 23:30 Glenn Gould: The Idea of North (b06r49bk)



MONDAY 07 DECEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06r4glc)
Bach Motets from the Swedish Radio Chorus

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn BWV.230
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Djikstra
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:28:12 Catharina Palmer
Dona Nobis Pacem
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:40:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo - Prelude
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:45:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu Komm BWV.229
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:39

06 00:54:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn BWV.225
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:12:31

07 01:07:08 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

08 01:41:11 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:21

09 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:36:50

10 02:38:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:17

11 03:15:19 Claude Debussy
No.3 La Puerta del Vin - from Preludes Book II
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:01

12 03:18:44 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

13 03:23:23 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

14 03:29:58 Pietro Locatelli
Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:07:20

15 03:37:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

16 03:44:50 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

17 03:53:10 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:20

18 04:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

19 04:09:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

20 04:19:07 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

21 04:29:12 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

22 04:39:02 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

23 04:48:58 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

24 04:59:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

25 05:24:47 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

26 05:34:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06r5d0y)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:54 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:05:51 Anon.
Dance, do not cry now. Savour of the nations, come.
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:07:59 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:12:57 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Montreal Chamber Players
Duration 00:11:25

05 00:24:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund is mein! (Cantata No 140)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:34:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn: 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:41:08 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:47:47 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op 78 No 2
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:50:53 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25

10 00:59:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no. 3 BWV 808 in G minor: Gigue
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:03:04 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:08:59 Anonymous 4
Nicholai presulis
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:01:58

13 01:11:55 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:49

14 01:13:11 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:16:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:21:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in Bb major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:46

17 01:33:22 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons "Winter": 1st movement; Allegro non molto
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Mutter's Virtuosi
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:37:36 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.50), no.3 in C sharp minor;
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:44

19 01:42:48 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:41

20 01:50:11 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:03:02

21 01:54:31 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:38

22 02:02:12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:27

23 02:07:29 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:55

24 02:12:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:15

25 02:23:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:13

26 02:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, Polonaise
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:28


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06r5dc7)
Monday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard

01 00:00:03 Jean Sibelius
Rondino, Op.81 No.2
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:03:44 Dag Wirén
Serenade
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:14:21

03 00:18:47 Jean Sibelius
Norden (6 Songs, Op.90 No.1)
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:21:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantaisie
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:44:34 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:11:02

06 00:57:04 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:02:23

07 01:04:46 Joseph Haydn
Glorious things of thee are spoken
Performer: John Scott Whiteley
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Philip Moore
Duration 00:02:40

08 01:12:26 Traditional American
Amazing grace
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:19:02 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:24:52 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Orchestrator: Louis Aubert
Performer: William Bennett
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:31:21 Franz Schubert
Agnus Dei (Mass in E flat major, D950)
Singer: Helen Donath
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:10:39

12 01:43:23 Armas Järnefelt
Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:02:56

13 02:05:54 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.5
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:22:23

14 02:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard concerto in E major, BWV1053
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:22:23

15 02:28:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1053) in E major
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:19:03

16 02:49:19 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:02:18

17 02:51:31 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:07:34


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r4glk)
Sibelius the Finn
Finlandia

01 00:02:06 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:14:35 Jean Sibelius
Hymn; Ode To Fraternity (Masonic Funeral Music, Op113)
Singer: Hannu Jurmu
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:22:14 Jean Sibelius
2nd movement; Adagio di molto
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:30:25 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:40:14 Jean Sibelius
To My Beloved
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:48:20 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op 7 For Soloists, Male Voices And Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:36

07 00:59:05 Manuel de Falla
El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Music Arranger: Paul Kochanski
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:01:26


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06r5dhh)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Adrian Brendel and Aleksandar Madzar

01 00:04:15 Claude Debussy
Sonata In D Minor For Cello And Piano
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:11:13

02 00:17:16 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Bogenstrich Variations For Cello And Piano
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:24:49 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata In G Minor Op.65 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:31:32

04 00:58:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:02:39


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06r5dx8)
Northern Lights: Ulster Orchestra Live from the Guildhall Londonderry

01 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Echoes from Ossian - overture Op.1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén

02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
2 Sentimental romances Op.28 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Stefan Tarara
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén

03 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén

04 Jean Sibelius (artist)
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Conductor: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén

05 01:10:24 Christian Lindberg
The Erratic Dreams of Mr Gronstedt
Performer: Emil Jonason
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:25:58

06 01:37:14 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - incidental music Op.27 [for the play by Adolf Paul]
Singer: Håkan Vramsmo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:00

07 02:09:53 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:39

08 02:20:15 Raimo Kangro
Suite Op.1 (Sarabande)
Performer: Lauri Väinmaa
Duration 00:09:04


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06r5fsl)
She'Koyokh, Jaap van Zweden, Siglo de Oro

01 00:00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Sanctus
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:03 Trad/Saban Bajramovic
Rami Rami Dievins Brauca, Sila Kale Bal
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:17:26 Colindatorii Bihorului
Seara de Craciun
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:25:48 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:28:21 Trad. arr. She'Koyokh
Kizim Seni Ali'ye Vereyim mi
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:32:41 Antonio Vivaldi
1st movt from Bassoon Concerto RV.469
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Onda Armonica
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:37:59 Martyn Bennett
Grit - Liberation
Conductor: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Grit Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:40:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 - Second movement, Tempo di Menuetto
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:09:53

09 00:59:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 - final movement
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:08:02

10 01:12:55 Nikolaus Franciscus Faber
Sonata No 2
Performer: Neige
Performer: Elisabeth Geiger
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:19:29 Herbert Howells
Sing lullaby
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:24:12 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:33:21 George Frideric Handel
Disserratavi, o porte d'Averno (La Resurrezione)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:38:24 David Lang
Penance and Remorse from Little Match Girl Passion
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:43:44 Paul Spicer
In a field as I lay
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:47:06 Jean Sibelius
Einsames Lied
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:50:05 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:55:48 Soler
Sonata 40 - Allegretto
Duration 00:05:09


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r4glk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06r5glq)
Halle - Mendelssohn, Schumann, Brahms

01 00:02:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:17:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto
Performer: Lars Vogt
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:29:39

03 00:49:05 Robert Schumann
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 3 in A minor
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:19:38

04 01:11:07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:38:26

05 02:12:37 arr. KRAGGERUD GRIEG
Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor
Performer: Henning Kraggerud (violin)
Orchestra: Tromsø Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

06 02:19:36 Magnus Lindberg
Marea
Orchestra: Avanti!
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:10:30


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06r41gb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06r4zsd)
Cornerstones
Northern Lights - Cornerstones: Scandinavia's Samiland


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06r5gxh)
Northern Lights: Music from Finland

01 00:02:20 Drifter (artist)
Breathing Out My Soul
Performer: Drifter
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:12:49 Verneri Pohjola Quartet (artist)
Bullhorn
Performer: Verneri Pohjola Quartet
Performer: Jussi Kannaste
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:25:12 Verneri Pohjola Quartet (artist)
Nanomachines
Performer: Verneri Pohjola Quartet
Performer: Jussi Kannaste
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:32:24 Verneri Pohjola Quartet (artist)
Another Day
Performer: Verneri Pohjola Quartet
Performer: Jussi Kannaste
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:42:43 Mikko Hassinen (artist)
Markow
Performer: Mikko Hassinen
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:47:07 Raoul Bjorkenheim's Ecstasy (artist)
OLJ
Performer: Raoul Bjorkenheim's Ecstasy
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:53:49 Juhani Aaltonen Quartet (artist)
He Leads Me Beside Quiet Waters
Performer: Juhani Aaltonen Quartet
Duration 00:08:02

08 01:01:50 Juhani Aaltonen Quartet (artist)
Rautapallo
Performer: Juhani Aaltonen Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

09 01:08:37 Juhani Aaltonen Quartet (artist)
1966
Performer: Juhani Aaltonen Quartet
Duration 00:09:14

10 01:21:07 Mikko Innanen (artist)
Look for the Red Door
Performer: Mikko Innanen
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Andrew Cyrille
Duration 00:08:54



TUESDAY 08 DECEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06r5cv4)
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducting the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:02

02 00:26:42 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:21:09

03 00:48:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:57:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:58

05 01:01:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 5, Op 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:34:14

06 01:36:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22

07 01:51:17 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

08 02:01:13 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

09 02:37:20 Leo Smit
Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Performer: Bart van de Roer
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:12:47

10 02:50:36 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Performer: Federico Agostini
Ensemble: Slovenski Solisti
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:16:05

11 03:07:05 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

12 03:13:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

13 03:19:27 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

14 03:32:10 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

15 03:38:21 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

16 03:47:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

17 04:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

18 04:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Excerpts from Idomeneo - overture (K.366), Chaconne & Pas Seul (K.367 Nos.1 & 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:37

19 04:25:05 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:22

20 04:31:56 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17

21 04:36:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:25:33

22 05:02:36 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

23 05:09:15 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:18:03

24 05:27:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

25 05:41:22 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

26 05:53:41 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06r5d10)
Tuesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 29 in A K 201: 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:10:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:16:43 Arvo Pärt
Berliner Messe for chorus and orchestra/organ; Gloria
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:20:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:03

05 00:34:49 Jean Sibelius
A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:39:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:46:09 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:53:33 Benjamin Britten
The trees they grow so high
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:57:08 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Naïve Waltz
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

10 01:02:16 Carl Nielsen
2 Fantasy pieces for oboe and piano (Op.2), no.2; Humoresque
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:05:44 George Frideric Handel
O thou that tellest good tidings (Messiah)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:12:40 Edvard Grieg
Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:16:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

14 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue BWV.891
Performer: Pierre-Stephane Meuge
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:34:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:38:39 Trad.
The Sailor and young Nancy arr. for chorus
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:41:38 Lord Berners
Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:32

18 01:44:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:37

19 01:52:37 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody no.1 in D minor, Op.5
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:37

20 02:03:55 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:21

21 02:10:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 3rd movement; Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Ensemble: Heutling String Quartett
Duration 00:09:12

22 02:21:05 Jean Sibelius
Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:07:26


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06r5dc9)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard

01 00:00:25 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Prelude (Froso Flowers, Book 3)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:46 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Orchestrator: Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:13:49 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Holder du af mig (If you love me)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:17:44 Jean Sibelius
Two Serenades, Op.69
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:33:37 Traditional Norwegian
Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:41:36 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite, Op.1
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:14:37

07 00:57:31 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:54

08 01:04:20 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Alexander Peskanov
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:12:50 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance; Minuets)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:22:56 Georges Delerue
Grand Chorale (from the film La Nuit americaine)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:25:48 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Capriccio, Op.18
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:12

12 01:32:20 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:11:37

13 01:45:09 Robert Kajanus
Aino
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:14:58

14 02:01:16 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise, Op.55
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Horst Stein
Duration 00:14:30

15 02:16:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:14:30

16 02:30:21 Hubert Parry
Magnificat in D major ‘Great Service’
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:08:16

17 02:39:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:18:43


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gs)
Sibelius the Finn
Symposium

01 00:01:20 Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestral Suite no.2, Op.34a: I. Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:09:43 Jean Sibelius
Adagio In D Minor
Performer: Jean Sibelius String Quartet
Duration 00:11:11

03 00:22:41 Jean Sibelius
The Boat Journey, Op.18 no.3
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:26:24 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:16:42

05 00:47:26 Jean Sibelius
The Swan Of Tuonela
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:09:56


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06r5dhk)
St Magnus Festival 2015
Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:44:44

02 00:52:49 Sväng
Captured Passenger
Ensemble: Sväng
Duration 00:05:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06r5dxd)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC Symphony Orchestra Live from Maida Vale

01 00:02:30 Harald Sæverud
Kjempevise-slatten (Ballad of Revolt) Op.22a no.5, arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:14:39 Lotta Wennakoski
Soie - concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Michael Cox
Orchestra: BBC Symphony
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:19:10

03 00:41:47 Dag Wirén
Symphony no. 3 Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:23:10

04 01:09:08 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
Narratives from the Deep North Op.41
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:26:38

05 01:36:22 Dag Wirén
Absent Friends
Singer: Ingvar Wixell
Duration 00:02:44

06 01:40:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:41:22

07 02:23:35 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No. 2, Op. 20: It rains in the forest & Minuet
Orchestra: BBC Concert
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06r5fsn)
Choir of Royal Holloway, Michael Nyman, Giovanni Nesi

01 00:04:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Psalm of Invocation from Vigilia
Ensemble: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:07:15 Stephen Paulus
Gabriel's Message
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:43 Michael Nyman
The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:18:30 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen’s Return from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:25:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter from the Four Seasons
Performer: Iosif Purits
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:34:12 Stephen Paulus
The Ship Carol
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:38:45 Ben Parry
Jingle Bells
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:42:37 Richard Wagner
Leb' wohl, du kühnes, herrliches Kind! (Die Walküre)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:06

09 00:47:02 Michael Nyman
The Engine Turns
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:58:37 Michael Nyman
Song I: ‘Urtod’ from War Work: Eight Songs with Film
Singer: Hilary Summers
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:09:20 Trad.
Jasspodspolska
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:12:39 George Frideric Handel
O Lord whose Mercies numberless from Saul
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:18:36 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:27:13 Erkki Melartin
Butterfly Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:33:12 Zipoli
Prelude from Suite no.2 in G minor
Performer: Giovanni Nesi
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:41:50 Domenico Zipoli
Gavotte and Gigue from Suite no.3 in C Major
Performer: Giovanni Nesi
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:46:15 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28 no.4 & 8
Performer: Giovanni Nesi
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:50:35 Jacques Offenbach
Overture from La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:04


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r51gs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06r5glv)
BBC NOW - Handel's Messiah

01 00:03:03 George Frideric Handel
Messiah part 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:00:10

02 01:18:06 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Parts 2 and 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:00:10

03 02:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for keyboard (BWV.894) in A minor [complete]
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:09:38


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06r5gp4)
2015 Festival
Northern Lights: Joanne Harris on the Norse God Loki


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06r58xr)
Cornerstones
Cornerstones - The Canadian Arctic


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06r5gxk)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:14:06 Meredith Monk (artist)
Arctic Bar
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:19:04 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: Alla marcia
Performer: Sväng
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:24:36 Jan Garbarek
Raga 1
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Ustad Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Ustad Shaukat Hussain
Performer: Ustad Nazim Ali Khan
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:33:11 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Crash out motor Noise
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:36:36 Nils Økland (artist)
Winter Darkness
Performer: Nils Økland
Performer: Georg Buljo
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:40:22 Edgelarks (artist)
December
Performer: Edgelarks
Performer: Edgelarks
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:46:10 Värttinä (artist)
Raijan Joiku
Performer: Värttinä
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:49:40 Värttinä (artist)
Kanaset
Performer: Värttinä
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:53:39 Bengt-Arne Wallin (artist)
Ack Värmeland, du sköna
Performer: Bengt-Arne Wallin
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:56:31 Babs (artist)
Ant. Termite. Scorpion. (The Vulture Watches)
Performer: Babs
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:03:58 Grupo Palma Africana (artist)
La Botellita
Performer: Grupo Palma Africana
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:08:55 Trad
Iddesdolla (Morning Coffee)
Performer: Wimme
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:11:07 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus: Melancholy
Performer: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Performer: Max Pommer
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:16:27 Anneli Drecker (artist)
Rocks & Straws
Performer: Anneli Drecker
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:18:12 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Its Name is secret road
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:01:38

16 01:23:18 Frifot (artist)
Sven i Rosengård
Performer: Frifot
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:26:25 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Beto
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:04:43

18 01:26:25 Lauritz Ningāvan (artist)
Kuummiut (Duel Song)
Performer: Lauritz Ningāvan
Duration 00:04:43

19 01:26:25 Olga Maratse (artist)
Sermilgaaq (Lullaby)
Performer: Olga Maratse
Duration 00:04:43

20 01:26:25 Ulla Pirttijärvi (artist)
De juoiggas (hear the sound of the yoik)
Performer: Ulla Pirttijärvi
Duration 00:04:43

21 01:26:25
Birds on Barents Sea
Duration 00:04:43

22 01:26:25 Kalle Kalima
Jääkärimarssi (Sibelius)
Performer: Kalle Kalima
Performer: Greg Cohen
Performer: Max Andrzejewski
Duration 00:04:43



WEDNESDAY 09 DECEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06r5cv6)
Schumann's Das Paradies und die Peri

01 00:02:01 Trad
Kuummiut (Duel Song)
Performer: Lauritz Ningāvan
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:08 Trad
Sermilgaaq (Lullaby)
Performer: Olga Maratse
Duration 00:00:46

03 00:05:55 Trad
De juoiggas (hear the sound of the yoik)
Performer: Ulla Pirttijärvi
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:09:29 Birds on Barents Sea
Birds on Barents Sea
Performer: Sound recording
Duration 00:00:36

05 00:10:41 Kalle Kalima
Jääkärimarssi (Sibelius)
Performer: Kalle Kalima
Performer: Greg Cohen
Performer: Max Andrzejewski
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:15:27 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri, Op.50 - Act 1
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Singer: Frederic Antoun
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Michael Alber
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:25:33

07 00:41:29 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri, Op.50 - Act 2
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Singer: Frederic Antoun
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Michael Alber
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:28:11

08 01:10:10 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri, Op.50 - Act 3
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Singer: Frederic Antoun
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Michael Alber
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:40:07

09 01:51:12 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

10 02:14:43 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:48:12

11 03:03:15 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

12 03:08:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

13 03:18:05 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

14 03:28:14 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:59

15 03:37:38 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

16 03:42:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

17 03:53:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

18 04:01:12 Milton Barnes
Three Folk Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:15

19 04:06:54 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:10:57

20 04:18:16 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

21 04:26:07 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:11:32

22 04:38:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29

23 04:57:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

24 05:19:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

25 05:37:51 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06r5d12)
Northern Lights

01 00:02:20 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:09:00 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille natt
Music Arranger: Bjorn Andor Drage
Choir: Vokal Nord
Choir: Tromso Carmelite Nuns
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:15:22 Klaus Egge
Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Torleif Torgersen
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:17:50 Johan Halvorsen
Mascarade - suite [1922]; Arietta
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:23:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Performer: Ketil Haugsand
Orchestra: Norwegian Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:34:55 Ole Olsen
Trombone Concerto in F major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rune A. Halvorsen
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:43:09 Anonymous
Kling No Klokka
Choir: Arctic Voices
Conductor: Guttorm Lindquist
Music Arranger: Olav Orheim
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:47:23 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Three Pieces for piano, Op.15; No.3 Au bal in D flat major
Performer: Geir Henning Braaten
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:53:45 Christian Sinding
Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.21; 3rd movement Vivace
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:43

10 01:04:17 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:09:50 Geirr Tveitt
Dan Långje, Långje Vettranåtæ (The Long Long Winter Night)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:01:36

12 01:12:45 Johan Svendsen
Festpolonese, Op 12
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:13

13 01:21:00 Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen
6 Old Village Songs from Lom, Op. 2: Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Ensemble: Members of NOSO (Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra)
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:36:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake – suite; Scene (Allegro agitato)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:42:30 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Book 8)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:49:58 Johan Halvorsen
Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales, Op 37 (Nos 2-4)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:50

17 01:54:00 Trygve Hoff
Nordnorsk Julesalme (North Norwegian Christmas Psalm)
Ensemble: Members of the Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

18 02:04:29 Eivind Groven
Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:14

19 02:11:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:05:26

20 02:17:53 Herbert L. Clarke
The Debutante
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:05:39

21 02:24:12 Harald Sæverud
Waltz Carissimo
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:02:45

22 02:28:00 Trad.
Joiking the wind
Singer: Berit Alette Mienna
Duration 00:02:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06r5dcc)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard

01 00:02:08 Judith Weir
El Rey de Francia
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:05:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:15:04 Ture Rangström
The Wind and the Tree
Singer: Miah Persson
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:16:49 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I skogen (In the Forest)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:19:53 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris Op.9
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:07

06 00:34:07 Mats Lidström
Tango
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:39:30 Niels Wilhelm Gade
O du, der du die Liebe bist
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:44:14 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no.2 S.515
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:55:39 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:05:28 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:15:21 Hans Zimmer
Chevaliers de Sangreal (from the soundtrack to The Da Vinci Code)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Choir
Conductor: Richard Allen Harvey
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:20:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:10:27

13 01:31:47 Nicolò Paganini
Caprices, Op.1 Nos. 1, 23 & 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:10:53

14 01:43:54 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:12

15 01:55:01 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:25

16 02:02:47 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:29:06

17 02:32:15 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:35

18 02:45:42 Gustav Holst
Songs from The Princess, Op 20a
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:12:11


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gv)
Sibelius the Finn
Crisis

01 00:00:12 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Performer: BBC Proms Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:03:17 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Performer: BBC Proms Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:07:20 Jean Sibelius
Har du mod?
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:10:25 Jean Sibelius
Har du mod?
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:25:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1: III. Scherzo; IV. Finale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Duration 00:16:15

06 00:28:06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1: III. Scherzo; IV. Finale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Duration 00:16:15

07 00:44:34 Jean Sibelius
Tulen Synty: The Origin Of Fire
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Performer: Laulun Ystavaat Male Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:47:39 Jean Sibelius
Tulen Synty: The Origin Of Fire
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Performer: Laulun Ystavaat Male Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:09:55

09 00:56:36 Jean Sibelius
Have You Courage?, Op.31 no.3
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:59:41 Jean Sibelius
Have You Courage?, Op.31 no.3
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Duration 00:01:28


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06r5dhp)
St Magnus Festival 2015
Engegard Quartet, Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:04:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op. 18, No. 4
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet
Duration 00:22:09

02 00:29:03 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op. 44
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet
Duration 00:28:51


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06r5dxg)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford

01 00:02:49 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:23:41 Kaija Saariaho
L'Aile du Songe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:18:30

03 00:50:47 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:38:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06r5gyl)
Gloucester Cathedral

01 00:05:35 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalms 47, 48, 49
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:12:08

02 00:05:54 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalms 47, 48, 49
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:12:08

03 00:19:27 Thomas Tomkins
Magnificat: Second Service
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:19:46 Thomas Tomkins
Magnificat: Second Service
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:24:35 Thomas Tomkins
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:24:54 Thomas Tomkins
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:32

07 00:34:48 Edward Naylor
Vox dicentis: Clama
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:07

08 00:35:07 Edward Naylor
Vox dicentis: Clama
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:07

09 00:51:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude on 'Nun komm der heiden Heiland' BWV 659
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:51:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude on 'Nun komm der heiden Heiland' BWV 659
Performer: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:57:03 Joseph Haydn
Cassation in C Major
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:57:20 Carl Nielsen
Klavermusik... [Piano music for young & old] (Op.53), Book 2, no.24; Molto...
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:46


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06r5fsq)
Cardinall's Musick, Claire Martin, Christel Lee, Tales from the North

01 00:00:31 Richard Heuberger
Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:08:59 Anon
Salve radix
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:15:17 Penalosa
Pater noste
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:22:50 Thomas Tallis
Let God arise in majesty
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:26:24 Kalevi Aho
String Quartet No.3 - ii) Andante
Ensemble: Jean Sibelius Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:32:20 Armas Järnefelt
Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:35:39 Anon
Gaudete Christus est natus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:48:49 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque no. 2 in G minor
Performer: Christel Lee
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:53:42 Henry Purcell
Symphony [Sonata while the sun rises] (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:07:09 Émile Waldteufel
Bella bocca
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:14:28 David Mann
In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:20:24 Alan Lerner
Almost Like Being in Love
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:23:56 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:27:32 Carl Nielsen
Betragt mit svage spind, CNW 254
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:26


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b06r5glx)
English Concert at Christ Church, Spitalfields

01 00:38:45 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noels pour les instruments H.534
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:52:54 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Noels pours les flutes
Performer: André Isoir
Duration 00:06:44

03 01:23:39 Alessandro Stradella
Cantata Per Il Santissimo Natale:Ah! troppo a ver
Duration 00:55:00

04 01:24:31 Klami
Aurora Borealis
Duration 00:55:00

05 01:26:02 Alessandro Stradella
Cantata per Il Santissimo Natale: Ah! troppo a ver
Duration 00:55:00

06 01:44:31 Klami
Aurora Borealis
Duration 00:55:00

07 02:06:17 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Major, D 956
Duration 00:55:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06r5gp6)
Northern Lights: Crime Fiction and Cold Settings


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06r58yr)
Cornerstones
Cornerstones: Greenland Caves


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06r5gxm)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Hilmar Jensson
Hamanjah

02 Yorkston, Thorne, Khan
Little Black Buzzer
Performer: Yorkston, Thorne, Khan

03 Mari Boine
Darvànan
Performer: Mari Boine
Performer: Jan Garbarek

04
Fiona talks to joiker Ailu Gaup

05 Joanna Newsom
You will not take my heart alive
Performer: Joanna Newsom

06 anon
Chant: Sanctum Ericum comitans
Performer: Cetus noster
Performer: Köyhät Ritarit

07 trad
Animal Stories (recorded in Chesterfield Inlet, Hudson Bay)
Performer: Kemukserar
Performer: Pangatkar
Featured Artist: Laura Boulton

08 Deathprod
Burntwood
Performer: Deathprod

09 Robert Een
Keeping Warm
Performer: Robert Een
Performer: Meredith Monk

10 Robert Een
Northern Lights 2
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een

11 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Performer: Phoenix Chorale
Performer: Charles Bruffy

12 Jan Johansson
Leksands Skänklåt
Performer: Jan Johansson
Performer: Georg Riedel

13 E.S.T.
Strange Place For Snow
Performer: E.S.T.

14 Tiken Jah Fakoly
Slavery Days
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

15 trad
Tajukankaan Polkka E Turkka
Performer: Sväng

16 Olavi Virta
Siks' Oon Mä Suruinen
Performer: Olavi Virta

17 Elijah Pudloo Mageeta (artist)
Two Katajjait: Baffin Land; Ungava Bay
Performer: Elijah Pudloo Mageeta
Performer: Elijah Pudloo Mageeta
Performer: Temegeak Pitaulassie
Performer: Jessie Tomassie
Performer: Maggie Grey

18 Robert Stillman
Warren Is A Great Car
Performer: Robert Stillman

19 Gonimoblast
Extract from Gonimoblast with Arve Henriksen recorded 27th November 2015
Performer: Gonimoblast
Performer: Arve Henriksen

20 Ellen Marja Mathis Eira
Guodohit (To Herd)
Performer: Ellen Marja Mathis Eira

21 Robert Stillman
Field with Pops
Performer: Robert Stillman

22 Robert Stillman
Epilogue
Performer: Robert Stillman



THURSDAY 10 DECEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06r5cv8)
Gorecki's Canticum Graduum and Symphony No 3

01 00:01:12 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:13:22

02 00:15:08 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:59:58

03 01:15:34 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:46:04 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30

05 02:01:11 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

06 02:36:57 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58

07 03:04:23 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:02

08 03:10:50 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

09 03:18:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

10 03:25:34 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:34:04 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

12 03:44:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:48:27 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

14 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

15 04:08:18 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

16 04:18:41 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

17 04:30:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

18 04:40:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

19 04:46:46 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

20 04:54:25 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

21 05:00:43 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49

22 05:18:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

23 05:34:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor, K.388
Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Winds
Duration 00:24:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06r5d14)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:53 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:17

02 00:11:26 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8: 1st movement; Allegretto ben moderato
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:18:10 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis [Melancholy waltz] for orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus, from Cantata: Christen, atzet deisen Tag. BWV.63
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:34:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:42

06 00:43:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.570) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:49:54 John Eccles
Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Performer: David Hendrey
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:58:12 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

09 01:02:55 Kurt Atterberg
A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:07

10 01:12:09 Pérotin
Alleluia, Nativitas
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:20

11 01:19:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Ensemble: Capricorn
Duration 00:08:22

12 01:27:41 Henry Lawes
Have you e'er seen the morning sun?
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Singer: Dr. Jeffrey Thompson
Duration 00:01:36

13 01:34:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:39:28 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:44:03 Vagn Holmboe
Concerto for recorder, strings, celesta and vibraphone (1st movement)
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Jesper Mikkelsen
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:05:22

16 01:50:17 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:55:46 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances arr. Joachim for violin and piano, no.2 in D minor;
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:03:02

18 02:01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:42

19 02:06:20 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:40

20 02:15:11 Carl Czerny
String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Sheridan Ensemble
Duration 00:08:03

21 02:23:32 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:35


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06r5dcf)
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard

01 00:00:41 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:10 Hugo Alfvén
Skogen sofver (The Forest Asleep), Op.28 No.6
Performer: Folke Alin
Singer: Anders Andersson
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:08:30 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:13:39 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:11

05 00:33:41 Bo Holten
First Snow (part 1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:40:56 Vagn Holmboe
Sonata Op.145
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:52

07 00:53:35 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:38

08 01:05:40 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:34

09 01:08:52 Edward Elgar
Finale (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:05:14

10 01:16:58 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:51

11 01:27:23 Peter Heise
For Denmark
Choir: Danish National Vocal Ensemble and Choir
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:31:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:54

13 01:45:19 Vagn Holmboe
Symphony No.8 'Sinfonia Boreale' - iv) Allegro passionato
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:10:21

14 01:55:50 Marie-Auguste Durand
Waltz no.1 for piano (Op.83) in E flat major
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:51

15 02:00:57 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2, Op.16 ‘The Four Temperaments’
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:32:20

16 02:34:29 Louis Vierne
Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C sharp minor
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:23:29

17 02:58:23 Erik Satie
Avant-dernieres pensees for piano, no.3; Meditations a Albert Roussel
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:49


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gx)
Sibelius the Finn
War

01 00:01:56 Jean Sibelius
Erloschen (Burned Out)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Tom Krause
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:07:43 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:11

03 00:25:07 Jean Sibelius
Ödlan, Op.8
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic
Performer: Taneli Turunen
Duration 00:17:04

04 00:44:41 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:56:06 Jean Sibelius
Give Me No Splendour, Gold, or Pomp
Choir: Lilla Academy Boys Choir
Duration 00:02:39


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06r5dhr)
St Magnus Festival 2015
The Ciurlionis and Engegard Quartets

01 00:05:04 Juozas Pakalnis
Little Prelude
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:08:35 Olav Anton Thommessen
Felix Remix
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:21:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:32:46

04 00:57:03 Geirr Tveitt
Brudlaups-Klokkor (Wedding Bells)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:03:03


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06r5dxl)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC Singers and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Live from Glasgow

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV.248
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

02 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and fugue Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 Oskar Merikanto
Rukous (Ave Maria)
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Performer: Marita Viitasalo

04 Oskar Merikanto
Pai, pai paitaressu (Bye Bye My Sweet Swaddled Baby)
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Performer: Marita Viitasalo

05 Oskar Merikanto
Metsakyyhkyset (The wood doves)
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Performer: Marita Viitasalo

06 Oskar Merikanto
Kun paiva paistaa (When the sun shines)
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Performer: Marita Viitasalo


THU 17:00 In Tune (b06r5fss)
Inon Barnatan, Angelique Kidjo, Tabea Debus

01 00:02:34 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cantata in B major for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Lea Rahel Bader
Performer: Johannes Lang
Performer: Kohei Ota
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:06:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in Eminor, BWV 914
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:18:37 Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:29:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (Presto)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:02:30

05 01:03:07 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic Suite Op.4 - Elegy for Strings
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:03

06 01:08:24 Trish Clowes (artist)
Wayne's Waltz (excerpt)
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:01:19

07 01:10:36 Bach
French Suite No 2, BWV 813
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:18:51 Anon
Lamento di Tristano
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:23:59 Anon
Tre fontane
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:03:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r51gx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06r5glz)
Northern Lights: Helsinki Philharmonic

01 00:04:08 Sibelius
En Saga
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:31:45 Sibelius
Violin Concerto, Op 47
Performer: Christel Lee
Duration 00:31:00

03 01:05:30 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Conductor: Hannu Norjanen
Duration 00:10:46

04 01:28:04 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op 11
Duration 00:18:00

05 01:48:28 Sibelius
Symphony No 7
Duration 00:18:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06r5gp8)
Must the Arts Be Relevant? A Free Thinking BASCA Debate


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06r58yw)
Cornerstones
Cornerstones: Siberia


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06r5gxp)
Late Junction Sessions
Thomas Stronen and Hilmar Jensson

01 00:00:13 Xabier Díaz
Xota delire
Performer: Xabier Díaz
Performer: Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:53 múm (artist)
Don't Be Afraid, You Have Just Got Your Eyes Closed
Performer: múm
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:09:36 Sam Amidon (artist)
How Come That Blood
Performer: Sam Amidon
Performer: Shahzad Ismaily
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:13:04 Kippi Kaninus (artist)
A Soft Living Thing
Performer: Kippi Kaninus
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:19:26 Trad
Three Katajjait From Baffin Land
Performer: Elijah Pudloo Mageeta
Performer: Napache Samaejuk Pootoogook
Performer: Qaunak Martha Meekeega
Duration 00:01:35

06 00:21:02 Philip Glass
Voices For Didgeridoo And Organ: Song 3
Performer: Mark Atkins
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:27:05 Trad
Villemann Og Magnhild
Music Arranger: Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:01:46

08 00:29:01 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Looking Through
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:32:34 Trad Montana
Girls' Game
Performer: Matee
Performer: Angutnak
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:35:20 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Qiujaviit
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:39:13 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Boom Boom
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:56:48 Wganda Kenya (artist)
El Lobo
Performer: Wganda Kenya
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:59:47 Solveig Slettahjell, Knut Reiersrud & In The Country (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell, Knut Reiersrud & In The Country
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:03:25 Frank Stokes (artist)
How Long
Performer: Frank Stokes
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:07:19 Jan Garbarek
Viddene
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Ralph Towner
Performer: Windharp
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:14:03 Gonimoblast
Extract from Gonimoblast with Maja Ratkje recorded 26th November 2015
Performer: Gonimoblast
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:07:08

17 01:22:01 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Det är en ros utsprungen
Performer: Allmänna Sången
Performer: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Music Arranger: Jan David Sandström
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:26:45 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
It's Snowing On My Piano
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:03:13



FRIDAY 11 DECEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06r5cvb)

01 00:01:17 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:44:39

02 00:46:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.26 (Op.81a) in E flat major "Les Adieux",
Performer: Julian Brocal
Duration 00:17:27

03 01:04:32 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julian Brocal
Duration 00:19:09

04 01:24:05 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's song from Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julian Brocal
Duration 00:04:03

05 01:28:47 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42

06 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:40:21

07 02:41:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00

08 03:02:20 Dario Castello
Sonata XVII in ecco
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:06:50

09 03:09:33 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

10 03:18:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:13:07

11 03:32:05 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrick Zetterstrom
Duration 00:12:53

12 03:45:21 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:11

13 04:01:12 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

14 04:10:16 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

15 04:20:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:09

16 04:25:39 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

17 04:41:46 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:15:21

18 04:57:37 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

19 05:05:34 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:25:24

20 05:31:21 Nicolaus Bruhns
Alleluja. Paratum cor meum for 3 voices, violin, 2 va da gamba and bc
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:58

21 05:44:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Duration 00:14:48


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06r5d18)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op.62 no.6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:03 Eivind Groven
Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:11:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:21:18 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:26:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:33:25 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:37:04 Alfred Hill
Symphony No.10 in C major 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wilfred Lehmann
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:43:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’); 3rd movement - Rondo
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

09 00:53:29 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Piano Trio in F minor, op 53 - Allegro piacevole
Ensemble: tre musici
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:02:13 Heino Kaski
Prelude for orchestra in G flat major Op.7
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:06:26 Jacques Offenbach
La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:11:38 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:15:26 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:20:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Singer: Bettina Pahn
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:35

15 01:33:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:39:41 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:43:18 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:49:09 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.5 (On Zealand's fair plains) - 1st movement
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:31

19 02:01:38 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

20 02:07:41 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:49

21 02:10:39 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:29

22 02:24:23 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Performer: Eugenie Russo
Duration 00:03:16

23 02:27:35 Ture Rangström
Divertimento elegiaco - Scherzo leggiero
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06r5dch)
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard

01 00:00:46 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:04:12 Edvard Grieg
Minstrels (Six Poems by Henrik Ibsen, Op.25 No.1)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:07:21 Jean Sibelius
The Bard, Op 64
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:11

04 00:16:20 Kurt Atterberg
Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Performer: Sara Trobäck Hesselink
Performer: Per Högberg
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:25

05 00:33:28 Imogen Holst
Psalm 56; Psalm 91
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:44:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:11:55

07 00:57:05 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:34

09 01:13:38 Sergei Prokofiev
IV. Vivace (Symphony No.7)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:07:59

10 01:24:12 Gabriel Pierné
Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:31:11 Benjamin Britten
Theme & Variation I (A Boy was Born)
Choir: Trebles of Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:38:12 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.28
Performer: Christina Bjørkøe
Duration 00:22:19

13 02:01:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:13:34

14 02:40:08 Sir James MacMillan
Tremunt videntes angeli
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:08:41

15 02:49:13 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gz)
Sibelius the Finn
Independence

01 00:01:45 Jean Sibelius
Jaakarimarsi, Op.91 (March Of The Finnish Jäger Battalion)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Pertti Eerola
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:02:27 Jean Sibelius
Jaakarimarsi, Op.91 (March Of The Finnish Jäger Battalion)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Pertti Eerola
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:07:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 (original version of 1915): Movts. 1 & 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:13:36

04 00:07:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 (original version of 1915): Movts. 1 & 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:13:36

05 00:23:18 Jean Sibelius
Vainon Virsi (Vaino's Song)
Choir: Suomen Kansallisoopperan kuoro
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:09:43

06 00:24:00 Jean Sibelius
Vainon Virsi (Vaino's Song)
Choir: Suomen Kansallisoopperan kuoro
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:09:43

07 00:36:43 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:19:19

08 00:37:25 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:19:19

09 00:57:22 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia-Hymni
Choir: Dominante
Conductor: Seppo Murto
Duration 00:02:10

10 00:58:04 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia-Hymni
Choir: Dominante
Conductor: Seppo Murto
Duration 00:02:10


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06r5dht)
St Magnus Festival 2015
Ciurlionis Quartet

01 00:06:07 Franz Schubert
Death and the Maiden
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:39:21

02 00:46:15 Teddy Bor
McMozart's Eine Kleine Bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:50:40 Sväng
Moara
Ensemble: Sväng
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:55:46 Sväng
Svangtime Rag
Ensemble: Sväng
Duration 00:02:54


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06r5dxn)
BBC Performing Groups Live
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Live from Hoddinott Hall

01 00:48:28 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Joseph Moog
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:15:10

02 01:09:09 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Joseph Moog
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:12:10

03 01:15:02 Barber
Die Natalis
Duration 00:17:10

04 01:32:59 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I Got Rhythm'
Featured Artist: Alexis Weissenberg
Duration 00:09:00

05 01:45:51 Ellington (after Tchaikovsky)
Nutcracker Suite for jazz ensemble
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:20:10

06 02:07:48 Raimo Kangro
Idioms, Op.43a
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:10:29

07 02:18:41 Fartein Valen
The Churchyard by the Sea Op.20
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:10:46


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06r5fsv)
Royal Northern College of Music

01 00:00:54 Rossini (arr. Robertson)
Overture to The Barber of Seville
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:05:59 Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio - When a maiden takes your fancy…
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:23:50 Kurt Weill
Street Scene – ‘What Good Would the Moon Be’
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:33:19 Mozart (arr. Marcus Roberts)
Divertimento in B flat major K 137 'Allegro di Molto'
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:41:33 Richard Wagner
Hoiho! Hoihohoho! from Act 2 Gotterdammerung
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:47:40 Hugo Wolf
‘Alles endet, was entstehet’
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:08 Grainger (Arr. Robertson)
Shepherd’s Hey
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:57:36 Sammy Khan (Arr. Robertson)
Love and Marriage
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:06:46 Kurt Weill
Street Scene – ‘Let Things Be Like They Always Was’
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:14:15 Kurt Weill
Street Scene – ‘Somehow I Never Could Believe’
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:33:40 Macmillan
‘Celtic Hymn’ from ‘Northern Skies’
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:44:01 Macmillan
The Sacrifice – No 3 The Investiture
Duration 00:05:10


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r51gz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06r5gm1)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Hovhaness, Andrew Norman, Strauss

01 00:05:05 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain'
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:28:43 Andrew Norman
Switch for percussion and orchestra (UK premiere)
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:10:12 Peter Sculthorpe
Mountains
Performer: Ananda Sukarlan
Duration 00:05:05

04 01:15:14 Zoltán Kodály
Assai Lento from Nights in the Mountains
Performer: Gyor Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Singer: Eszter Balogh
Duration 00:05:31

05 01:25:12 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Duration 00:55:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06r5gpb)
Northern Lights


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06r58zd)
Cornerstones
Northern Lights - Cornerstones: Alaska


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06r5gxr)
Northern Lights: Nanook of the North

01 00:01:54 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Rabbit
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:11:08 Tanya Tagaq and Donna Lyall (artist)
The Girl and the Puppy
Performer: Tanya Tagaq and Donna Lyall
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:22:07 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Damp Animal Spirits
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:31:56 Tanya Tagaq
Nanook of the North - Tanya Tagaq's sound track to the silent film
Performer: Jesse Zubot
Performer: Jean Martin
Singer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 01:07:30

05 01:46:03 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Geese (Music Planet - The Arctic)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:00:19

06 01:48:46 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Love Song (Music Planet - The Arctic)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:01:44

07 01:51:44 Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall (artist)
Song of the Puppy (Music Planet - The Arctic)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq & Donna Lyall
Duration 00:00:09

08 01:51:54 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Improvisation (Music Planet - The Arctic)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:00:29

09 01:53:13 Derek Charke
Tundra Songs
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:14:47