Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06pxp53)

01 00:01:12 Arnold Bax
The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:34:23

02 00:36:08 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:35:54

03 01:12:30 Arnold Bax
Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Performer: Alexander Rpzhdestvensky
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:09:22

04 01:22:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:06:11

05 01:28:58 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

06 02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

07 02:14:54 Marin Marais
Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:21:55

08 02:37:18 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:28:43

09 03:06:26 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

10 03:12:17 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:23:08 Gabriel Marie
La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:03:09

12 03:26:40 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

13 03:32:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

14 03:41:18 Armas Järnefelt (artist)
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Performer: Armas Järnefelt
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:03:25

15 03:45:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

16 03:54:04 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:28

17 04:01:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

18 04:13:37 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

19 04:19:47 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet, Op 15 No 6
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

20 04:29:38 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

21 04:39:54 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

22 04:52:44 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:05

23 05:05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:25

24 05:34:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:07:41

25 05:42:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:17:21


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06qjf3x)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 00:03:31 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:08:18 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Marie Boyer
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:12:35 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:14:25

04 00:28:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:34:29 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:39:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 68: ‘Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt’, BWV 68
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Panajotis N. Iconomou
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:42

07 00:54:46 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:03

08 01:03:33 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le Corsaire'
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:10

09 01:12:01 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria a 7
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:16:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C, Op.7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:23:45 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:30:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:13:10

13 01:44:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:49:59 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:54:55 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894], no.4; Morgen
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b06qjf41)
Building a Library: Bellini's Norma

01 00:04:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Incedental Music Op.61
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Rosberg
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:11:54 Franz Schubert
Theme and Variations on Trockne Blumen, D 802
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:21:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op.16 - iii. Intermezzo
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:07

04 01:28:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:06

05 01:35:06 John Tavener
O, Do Not Move
Music Arranger: Ralph Allwood
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:01:52

06 01:36:53 Thomas Tallis
Thou wast, O God, and thou wast blest
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:21

07 01:41:31 Gérard Scronx
Echo In F
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:46:05 Georg Muffat
Florilegium Primum, Fasciculus VI: Blanditiae
Ensemble: Salzburg Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:04:13

09 02:46:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Singer: Misha Didyk
Singer: Tatiana Serjan
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06qjf43)
Alexander Goehr


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b05xj149)
David Nicholls

01 00:01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.1 in C major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.1 in C major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:05:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.1 in C major Op.87
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:08:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.1 in C major Op.87
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:12:01 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot D.799
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:12:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 82: Ich habe genug
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Conductor: Craig Smith
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:16:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 82: Ich habe genug
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Conductor: Craig Smith
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:24:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major - 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:29:09 Richard Strauss
Frühling - Letzte Lieder
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:32:45 Richard Strauss
Frühling - Letzte Lieder
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:36

11 00:33:40 Benjamin Britten (artist)
O waly, waly
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:03:34

12 00:37:14 Benjamin Britten (artist)
O waly, waly
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:03:34

13 00:38:08 Craig Armstrong
Far From The Madding Crowd
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Duration 00:04:39

14 00:41:42 Craig Armstrong
Far From The Madding Crowd
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Duration 00:04:39

15 00:43:53 Tom Waits (artist)
I'm Still Here
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:01:51

16 00:45:44 RICHARD RODGERS/LORENZ HART
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Bob Neel
Duration 00:02:18

17 00:47:29 Tom Waits (artist)
I'm Still Here
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:01:51

18 00:49:01 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 : Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:07

19 00:49:19 RICHARD RODGERS/LORENZ HART
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Bob Neel
Duration 00:02:18

20 00:52:35 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 : Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:07

21 00:54:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82 : 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:34

22 00:58:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82 : 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:34

23 01:05:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Cantata - 'cessate, Omai Cessate' Rv 684
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:05:13

24 01:08:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Cantata - 'cessate, Omai Cessate' Rv 684
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:05:13

25 01:10:59 Aphex Twin (artist)
Nanou 2
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:04:14

26 01:14:34 Aphex Twin (artist)
Nanou 2
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:04:14

27 01:15:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:13:37

28 01:19:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:13:37

29 01:30:39 Stephen Sondheim
Our time (from Merrily we roll along)
Singer: Original Cast
Duration 00:04:19

30 01:34:16 Stephen Sondheim
Our time (from Merrily we roll along)
Singer: Original Cast
Duration 00:04:19

31 01:35:29 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican serenade)
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:06:44

32 01:39:05 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican serenade)
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:06:44

33 01:42:46 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69 - L'Adieu
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:04:24

34 01:46:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69 - L'Adieu
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:04:24

35 01:47:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 ; Pt.2; Cum sancto Spiritu
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:46

36 01:51:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 ; Pt.2; Cum sancto Spiritu
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:46

37 01:52:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 (BWV.82) "Ich habe genug", No.3; Schlummert ein (Aria)
Conductor: Karl Ristenpart
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Karl Ristenpart
Choir: Berliner Motettenchor
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:07:19

38 01:55:56 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06qjf49)
The Cold War

01 00:02:30 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:06:06 Lalo Schifrin
TELEFON (1977): Ten More Miles / End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:09:26 Rachel Portman
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (2004): Deep Implant Behaviour Modification
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:14:03 Jerry Goldsmith
THE CHAIRMAN (1969): Fire Fight
Orchestra: London Studio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:18:23 John Addison
TORN CURTAIN (1966): Premonitions of Trouble
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:22:56 Konrad Elfers
FUNERAL IN BERLIN (1966): Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:26:21 Michel Legrand
ICE STATION ZEBRA (1968): The Russian Trawler
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:31:05 Denny Zeitlin
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (1978): Main Title
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Roger Kellaway
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:35:21 Bernard Herrmann
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (1951): The Elevator/Magnetic Pull/The Study
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:40:38 Bronisław Kaper
THEM! (1954): Main Title/Lost Girl/The Descent
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:48:30 Alberto Iglesias
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (2011): Anything Else?
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:53:51 Thomas Newman
BRIDGE OF SPIES (2015): Gleinecke Bridge
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:53

13 00:56:52 Stéphane Moucha
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (2006): Die unsichtbare Front
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Klemens
Duration 00:01:35

14 00:58:57 Carter Burwell
CAROL (2015): Lovers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:10


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06qjfgh)

01 00:02:26 Billy Strayhorn And Johnny Hodges (artist)
Things Ain't What They Used To Be
Performer: Billy Strayhorn And Johnny Hodges
Performer: Billy Strayhorn And Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:51 The Kenny Clarke & Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Now Hear My Meanin'
Performer: The Kenny Clarke & Francy Boland Big Band
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:11:35 Art Tatum (artist)
What is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum Band
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:19:41 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Midnight Blue
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:24:07 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Up and At It
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:28:06 Carla Bley (artist)
The Lord is Listening To Ya, Hallelujah
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Carla Bley
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:36:12 Luis Russell
Panama
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Will Johnson
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:39:50 Kid Ory (artist)
The World's Jazz Crazy, Lawdy So Am I
Performer: Kid Ory
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:43:28 Woody Herman (artist)
Not Really The Blues
Performer: Woody Herman
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:46:45 Fats Navarro (artist)
Double Talk
Performer: Fats Navarro
Duration 00:05:32

11 00:52:44 Julia Hülsmann Quartet with Theo Bleckmann
Mack The Knife
Performer: Julia Hülsmann Quartet with Theo Bleckmann
Performer: Julia Hulsmann Quartet With Theo Blackman
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:57:42 Duke Ellington (artist)
Sonnet For Caesar
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06qjfq4)
Lionel Loueke at the 2015 London Jazz Festival

01 00:00:47 Herbie Hancock (artist)
River
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Featured Artist: Corinne Bailey Rae
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:50 John Scofield (artist)
Chap Dance
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:12:52 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Gloria Part One
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Performer: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:20:23 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Heart Is A Lotus
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:29:04 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Song By The Sea
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:38:37 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Temple Dancer
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:46:38 Amy London (artist)
On The Red Clay
Performer: Amy London
Performer: Darmon Meader
Performer: Dylan Pramuk
Performer: Annie Ross
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:59:55 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Dream (Live)
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:05:37

09 01:05:32 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Ife (Live)
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:08:28

10 01:14:26 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Gbedetemin (Live)
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:11:12

11 01:26:25 Shrikanth Sriram (artist)
Kite
Performer: Shrikanth Sriram
Duration 00:03:52


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b06qjfq6)
Rossi's Orpheus

01 00:10:42 Luigi Rossi
Orpheus - Act I
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Philip Smith
Singer: Sky Ingram
Singer: Keri Fuge
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Mark Milhofer
Singer: Verena Gunz
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Singer: Jennifer Davids
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:41:48

02 01:03:19 Luigi Rossi
Orpheus - Act II
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Philip Smith
Singer: Sky Ingram
Singer: Keri Fuge
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Mark Milhofer
Singer: Verena Gunz
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Singer: Jennifer Davids
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:54:27

03 02:07:54 Luigi Rossi
Orpheus - Act III
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Philip Smith
Singer: Sky Ingram
Singer: Keri Fuge
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Mark Milhofer
Singer: Verena Gunz
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Singer: Jennifer Davids
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:59:00

04 03:10:55 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:18:41


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06qjfq8)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 Berlin Splitter Orchestra (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Berlin Splitter Orchestra

02 Toshi Ichiyanagi
String Quartet No.1
Performer: Apartment House

03 Peter Garland
Where beautiful feathers abound
Performer: Apartment House

04 Christopher Fox
Blank (2002)
Performer: Apartment House

05 Loys Bourgeois
Insomnia Drawing
Performer: Apartment House

06 Jon Gibson
Melody IV part I
Performer: Apartment House



SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b042bg1x)
Billy Strayhorn

01 00:02:07 Carmen McRae
Something To Live For
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:02:13 Carmen McRae
Something To Live For
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:06:14 Duke Ellington
Take The "A" Train
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:06:19 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The "A" Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Joe Nanton
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Fred Guy
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Wardell Jones
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:09:49 Duke Ellington
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:09:54 Duke Ellington
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington And His Band
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:12:42 Duke Ellington
Raincheck
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:12:48 Duke Ellington
Raincheck
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington And His Band
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:15:58 Johnny Hodges
Day Dream
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:16:03 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Day Dream
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:19:26 Johnny Hodges
Charlotte Russe (Lotus Blossom)
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:19:32 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Charlotte Russe (Lotus Blossom)
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:24:08 Duke Ellington
Tonk
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:24:14 Duke Ellington (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington/Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:43

15 00:27:28 Duke Ellington
Satin Doll
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:55

16 00:27:34 Duke Ellington (artist)
Satin Doll
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

17 00:30:57 Louie Bellson
Passion Flower
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: John Graas
Performer: WILLIE SMITH
Performer: Wardell Gray
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:44

18 00:31:02 Louis Bellson's Just Jazz All Stars (artist)
Passion Flower
Performer: Louis Bellson's Just Jazz All Stars
Duration 00:02:46

19 00:34:47 Johnny Hartman
Lush Life
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:27

20 00:34:53 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Johnny Hartman
Duration 00:05:26

21 00:40:55 Duke Ellington
Isfahan
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:03

22 00:41:01 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:03

23 00:45:29 Duke Ellington
Upper Manhattan Medical Group
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:27

24 00:45:35 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Upper Manhattan Medical Group
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

25 00:50:37 Duke Ellington
Blood Count
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:04:15

26 00:50:42 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:15

27 00:55:59 Duke Ellington
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:51

28 00:56:01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:55


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06qjh1m)
Proms 2014: Mahler's Third Symphony

01 00:01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Choir: Leipzig Opera and Gewandhaus Choir (womens voices)
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Childrens Choir
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 01:39:15

02 01:40:53 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

03 01:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

04 02:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:20:28

05 02:22:02 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:17:45

06 02:40:10 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:17:42

07 02:58:17 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

08 03:03:23 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

09 03:13:45 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:04:23

10 03:18:36 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:08:08

11 03:27:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

12 03:32:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

13 03:39:48 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

14 03:48:44 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:10:50

15 04:01:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

16 04:07:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

17 04:14:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

18 04:20:30 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

19 04:35:06 Franz Schubert
An Mignon (D.161) from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.2) (To Mignon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:17

20 04:38:49 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

21 04:44:47 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

22 05:03:34 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

23 05:30:34 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:59


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06qjk01)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 00:03:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV971
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:07:37 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:13:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:19:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:30:34 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:35:40 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:39:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:13:39

08 00:53:40 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:27

09 01:03:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:27

10 01:11:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:06:49

11 01:19:44 Claude Debussy
'Des pas sur la neige' (Preludes, Book 1 No.6)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:25:19 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:33:01 Herbert Howells
3 Psalm-preludes for organ - set 1 (Op.32), no.1 in D minor (Lo! the poor crieth
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:42:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis", no.8; Sanctus
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Hans Sotin
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:17:39


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06qjk03)
Rob Cowan

01 00:03:53 Jacques Offenbach
La Fille du tambour-major
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:10:48 Vincenzo Petrali
Sonata in D
Performer: Marco Ruggeri
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:19:03 Joseph Haydn
Motetti de Venerabili Sacramento
Choir: Soloists of the Tolzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:31:20 Frederic Austin
The Sea Venturers Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:02

05 00:43:09 Darius Milhaud
La Cheminee du Roi Rene
Ensemble: French National Orchestra Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:11

06 00:56:04 Gaetano Donizetti
L'amor funesto
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:30

07 01:03:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy Op. 77
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:09:16

08 01:14:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:19:15

09 01:34:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for solo violin in B minor, TWV 40:22
Performer: Boris Begelman
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:42:01 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano four hands
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Catherine Jacobson
Duration 00:18:59

11 02:02:43 Arvo Pärt
Most Holy Mother of God
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:48

12 02:08:36 Vincenzo Bellini
Torna, vezzosa Fillide
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Marco Amiliato
Duration 00:08:07

13 02:18:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Serenade Op. 24
Orchestra: Domaine Musical
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:30:43

14 02:50:57 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:07:56


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06qjk05)
Christopher Ricks

01 00:04:38 Joseph Haydn
Ombre insepolte (Orlando Palatino)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:07:02 Trad.
This Old Man
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:21:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:30:04 Gustav Holst
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Songs from the Princess)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:31:54 Benjamin Britten
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:36:29 Joseph Haydn
5 Variations in D H.XVII:7
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:42:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'God Save the King'
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:08:12

08 00:52:07 Prince Albert
Abendruhe
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:55:58 Bob Dylan
Wigwam
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06pxdz7)
Wigmore Hall - Cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan and Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:04:21 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke Im Volkston Op.102 For Cello (Or Violin) And Piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:15:54

02 00:13:21 Robert Schumann
5 Pieces in Folk Style
Ensemble: Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello) and Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:22:14 Adam Khudoyan
Sonata No. 1 For Solo Cello
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:23:37 Khudoyan
Sonata No.1 for solo cello
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:31:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No. 2 In D Major Op.58 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:26:10

06 00:53:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No.2
Ensemble: Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello) and Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Duration 00:25:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06qjknk)
The Tangent Piano Unlocked

01 00:02:19 Pietro Domenico Paradies
Sonata in D major: Vivace – Presto
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:11:54 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Divertimento in B flat major: Allegro – Largo – Menuet – Spiritoso
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:27:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marche funèbre del Signor Maestro Contrapunto
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:29:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C Major (K.279/189D) - Allegro – Andante – Allegro
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:14:27

05 00:46:36 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Sonata in G minor (Op.1 no . IV): Largo– Presto e alla breve– Adagio– Non tanto
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:50:27 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio – “Acht Sauschneider müssen sein” (Hob. XVII/1)
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:07:34


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06qjknm)
St John's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:30 Choir and Organ (b06qjknp)
Borodin Polovtsian Dances

01 00:01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:31 Edvard Grieg
Varen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:14:27 Trad.
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:17:30 Polynesian Traditional
Ma'ulu'ulu
Ensemble: Siu Tuita Floor Show
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:22:00 Joseph Haydn
Achieved is the glorious work (The Creation, end Part 2)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:09:37

06 00:33:19 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Performer: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:24

07 00:45:17 Giaches de Wert
Ah, dolente partita (Il Pastor Fido)
Choir: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:48:47 Eriks Esenvalds
Amazing Grace
Singer: Anna Cavaliero
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:54:15 Juan de Araujo
Vaya de Gira
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:09


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b06qjknr)
Hallucinations

01 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

02 00:00:53
William Blake
Auguries of Innocence (opening), read by Stephen Campbell Moore

03 00:02:18 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

04 00:03:24
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland, read by Samantha Bond

05 00:04:15 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint – 2nd mvt
Performer: Ensemble Modern

06 00:06:55 Alfred Schnittke
Four Hymns – II for cello and double bass
Performer: Torleif Thedéen (cello), Entcho Radoukanov (double bass)

07 00:07:09
Shakespeare
Macbeth (Act 2), read by Stephen Campbell Moore

08 00:08:44 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14), 5th mvt ‘Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat’
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

09 00:15:26 John Cage
Sonata 6 – from Sonatas and Interludes
Performer: Rolf Hind (piano)

10 00:15:30
Charles Dickens
A Christmas Carol, read by Samantha Bond

11 00:17:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium
Performer: Nelson Freire and Martha Argerich (pianos), Gidon Kremer and Isabelle van Keulen (violins), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Mischa Maisky (cello), Georg Hortnagel (db), Eduard Brunner (clarinet), Irena Grafenauer (flute), Markus Steckeler (xylophone), Edith Sal

12 00:19:57 Hildegard von Bingen
Canticles of Ecstasy - O viridissima virga, Ave
Performer: Ensemble for medieval music

13 00:20:28
Hildegard von Bingen
Scivias, read by Samantha Bond

14 00:23:47
Thomas de Quincy
Confessions of an English Opium Eater, read by Stephen Campbell Moore

15 00:24:17 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

16 00:24:30
William Blake
Auguries of Innocence (opening), read by Stephen Campbell Moore

17 00:24:35 Oliver Wallace
Pink Elephants on Parade – from Dumbo Original Soundtrack
Performer: (Studio Orchestra)

18 00:28:39 Bliss
2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2
Performer: English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

19 00:28:55
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Kubla Khan, read by Samantha Bond

20 00:35:13
Oliver Sacks
Hallucinations, read by Stephen Campbell Moore

21 00:35:55 Byrd
The Battle, arr. Howarth for brass ensemble
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

22 00:45:23 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, op.35 - introduction
Performer: Gurzenich-Orchester Köln, Markus Stenz (conductor)

23 00:39:01
Miguel de Cervantes
Don Quixote, read by Samantha Bond

24 00:44:03
Alex Garland
The Beach, read by Stephen Campbell Moore

25 00:45:12 Bob Dylan
Mr Tambourine Man
Performer: The Byrds

26 00:47:28
Charles Baudelaire (trans. Richard Howard)
Le Poison – from Les Fleurs du mal, read by Samantha Bond

27 00:47:36 Bernard Herrmann
The Nightmare – from Vertigo
Performer: Sinfonia of London Orchestra, Muir Mathieson (conductor)

28 00:49:35 Robert Schumann
Thema mit Variationen (‘Geistervariationen’) – Var V
Performer: András Schiff (piano)

29 00:52:00 Miles Davis
Générique
Performer: Miles Davis (trumpet)

30 00:52:08
Allen Ginsberg
Howl (opening), read by Stephen Campbell Moore

31 00:54:38 John Corigliano
Hymn – from Three Hallucinations (from Altered States)
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

32 00:55:00
William Blake
Auguries of Innocence (opening), read by Stephen Campbell Moore

33 00:59:15
Rumi (trans. Deepak Chopra)
Bittersweet, read by Samantha Bond

34 01:00:00 James Shelton
Lilac Wine
Performer: Jeff Buckley

35 01:04:25 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

36 01:05:09
Stephane Mallarmé
L’Apres-midi d’un Faune, read by Stephen Campbell Moore

37 01:12:15
William Blake
Auguries of Innocence (opening), read by Stephen Campbell Moore


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06qjknt)
An Imagined Glasgow


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06qjknw)
Chopin, Boccherini and Rachmaninov

01 00:02:02 Pauline Viardot
La jeune fille after Chopin's Mazurka in C, op. 24/2
Performer: Natalia Pasiecznik
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:06:51 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces For String Quartet
Ensemble: Variace Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:15:57

03 00:25:34 Pauline Viardot
2 Songs after Chopin Mazurkas - Seize Ans & Coquette
Performer: Natalia Pasiecznik
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:32:53 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in G minor, op. 46/4
Orchestra: European Royal Ensemble
Duration 00:19:07

05 00:53:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata In G Minor Op.19 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:34:38


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06qjknz)
Curated by Harriet Walter
A Human Being Died That Night


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b06qjkp1)
Jordi Savall

01 00:01:46 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude Arpeggiata in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:08:33 Johann Baptist Schenk
Aria Burlesca from Partita in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:12:11 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Fantasie en Rondeau from Suite No.1 on G minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:14:40 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Les Pleures from Concert No.44 a deux violes esagles
Performer: Jordi Savall
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:17:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree II from Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:20:47 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Prelude from Suite in E minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:25:29 Marin Marais
Sarabande a l'Espagnole from Suite in E minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:27:51 Marin Marais
Muzette et Tambourin from Fete Champetre
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:31:15 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Prelude from Suite in F
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:33:20 Marin Marais
La Reveuse from Suite d'un etranger
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:42

12 00:37:12 Marin Marais
Muzettes I and II; La Soutillante
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:26

13 00:42:01 Le Sieur de Machy
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:10

14 00:44:14 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines from Suite No.3 in D
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:54

15 00:49:10 Marin Marais
Les folies d'Espagne from Suite No.1 in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:46


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b06qjkp3)
Zukerman Chamber Players

01 00:00:55 Zoltán Kodály
Duo Op. 7 for violin and cello
Ensemble: Zukerman Chamber Players
Duration 00:25:24

02 00:26:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor Op 49
Ensemble: Zukerman Chamber Players
Duration 00:29:20

03 00:56:08 Fritz Kreisler
Miniature Viennese March
Ensemble: Zukerman Chamber Players
Duration 00:03:58



MONDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06qjm8n)
2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival

01 00:01:12 Heinrich Schütz
Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:18:35

02 00:20:19 Anonymous
Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:30:09 Marco Uccellini
Bergamasca
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Peter Spišský
Performer: Fredrik From
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:35:02 Heinrich Schütz
An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Performer: Mattias Frostenson
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:44:25 Heinrich Schütz
Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Performer: Leif Meyer
Performer: Stefan Wikström
Performer: Ian Price
Performer: Thomas Dahlkvist
Performer: Daniel Stegall
Singer: William Gaunt
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:50:28 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:56:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:44

08 01:00:05 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:07

09 01:09:31 Heinrich Schütz
Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Judith-Marie Blomsterberg
Singer: Kate Macoboy
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:14:58 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:22:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:10

12 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, Op 42 (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

13 02:37:25 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58

14 03:04:50 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich
Duration 00:11:09

15 03:16:23 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

16 03:22:14 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, from 'Images'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

17 03:30:18 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

18 03:37:47 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Duration 00:05:01

19 03:43:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35

20 03:52:14 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

21 04:08:46 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

22 04:01:11 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

23 04:16:37 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

24 04:32:18 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:08:37

25 04:41:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:45

26 04:57:41 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25

27 05:16:38 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

28 05:38:51 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Performer: Edward Zienkowski
Ensemble: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Dworzynski
Duration 00:20:41


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06qjm8q)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:51 Hamish MacCunn
Highland Memories
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:18:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1: 3rd Movement; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.2: Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:48 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:43:47 Claude Debussy
Bruyères, arr. Grainger for wind ensemble [Preludes Book 2]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:46:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Melodies (Allegro molto vivace)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:50:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

09 00:57:27 Carl Friedrich Abel
Postlude for viola da gamba
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Duration 00:01:57

10 01:01:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:08:13 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadnesse
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:12:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe, violin & strings, BWV.1060
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Andrey Rubtsov
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:13:50

13 01:26:52 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.4; Intermezzo in F minor
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:34:16 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:39:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:49

16 01:49:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 (K.183) in G minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:55:16 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:58:58 William Bolcom
Waitin' (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:33

19 02:03:21 Thomas Alexander Erskine
The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:08:20

20 02:12:02 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:56

21 02:17:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride - Overture
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

22 02:25:04 Domenico Carlo Maria Dragonetti
Concerto in A major for double bass & orchestra - 2nd movement: Andante
Performer: Thomas Lom
Orchestra: Schwabisches Kammerorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Werner Stiefel
Duration 00:05:38


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06qjm8s)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips

01 00:01:05 Trad.
Sussex Carol
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Simon Preston
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:04:10 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Performer: Thurston Dart
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:11:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op.62 No.1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:14:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:16:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op.62 No.5 'Venetian Gondola Song'
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:19:41 Jean Françaix
Le gay Paris
Performer: Sven Geipel
Ensemble: Saxon Wind Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Clamor
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:44:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat major
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:13:01

08 00:58:50 Erik Satie
La Piccadilly
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:01:33

09 01:04:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No.25 'Fur Elise'
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:11:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K 11
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:16:24 John Cage
Sonata XVI (Sonatas and Interludes)
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:25:29 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:32:40 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma, Act I)
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:40:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:20:22

15 02:02:26 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Roy Goodman
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:11:11

16 02:14:57 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La scala di seta
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:06

17 02:21:39 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, o Lord
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:29

18 02:25:56 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:09

19 02:33:23 Frank Bridge
Cherry ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

20 02:37:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV659
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:25

21 02:42:31 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a maiden
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:09

22 02:47:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion (conclusion)
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: The Thames Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Paul Hillier
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Neil Jenkins
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Duration 00:12:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06qjmfx)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Bach the Student

01 00:01:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio In C Minor
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:05:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata In B Flat Major
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:22:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata In A Major
Ensemble: Helianthus Ensemble
Duration 00:14:55

04 00:39:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto In G Major
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Orchestra: Concerto Armonico
Conductor: Péter Szűts
Duration 00:19:36


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06qjz7t)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Artemis Quartet

01 00:02:02 Bach arr Piazzola
Partita for String Trio
Duration 01:03:00

02 00:04:20 Astor Piazzolla
Partita For String Trio - In Memoriam Friedemann Weigle
Performer: Markus Groh
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:18:03

03 00:24:33 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 3 In C Minor Op.60 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Markus Groh
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:32:58


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06qjzcp)
Orchestras of the Southern Hemisphere
Episode 1

01 00:03:45 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! - symphonic overture Op.13
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:12:47

02 00:17:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor, op. 98
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:42:21

03 01:01:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 63
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:28:53

04 01:28:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV. Allegro assai (encore)
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:03:22

05 01:33:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:46:11

06 02:19:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:53


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06qjzcr)
Monday

01 00:07:39 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile Op.17 arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Yume Fujise
Performer: Kumi Matsuo
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:14:42 Fritz Kreisler
Zigeuner-capriccio (Gipsy caprice)
Performer: Yume Fujise
Performer: Kumi Matsuo
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:21:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:33:22 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:36:38 Jules Massenet
Meditation, from Thais
Performer: Robert Stepanian
Performer: Ashot Khachatourian
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:43:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Irae, from Requiem
Choir: Yorkshire Bach Choir
Ensemble: Yorkshire Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:01:51

07 00:51:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa; Amen (Requiem in D minor, K 626 compl Druce)
Choir: Yorkshire Bach Choir
Ensemble: Yorkshire Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:57:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphonic Fragment
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:01:21 Johann Nepomuk David
Wir zogen in das Feld
Ensemble: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Robert Sund
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:04:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D899 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:10:41

11 01:20:04 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op.36 no.1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:22:47 Zemlinsky
Das Rosenband
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:33:33 John Adams
Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:40:26 Claude Debussy
Spleen (no.6 of Ariettes oublies)
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:47:21 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27 no.3
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:52:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Corsaro - Overture
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06qjmfx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06qjzkn)
Aurora Orchestra - Part, Adams, Tavener

01 00:05:14 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:16:58 John Adams
Shaker Loops
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:26:47

03 00:46:10 Aaron Copland
Four Motets
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:11:28

04 00:59:04 Samuel Barber
Twelfth Night
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:49

05 01:08:32 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:42:47


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06qjf43)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06qjzqy)
Between the Essays
Between the Essays: Listen


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06qjzx0)
Curios with Iain Ballamy

01 00:02:18 The Spike Orchestra (artist)
Gehegial
Performer: The Spike Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:10:26 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Mistakes
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:18:40 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Strawberries
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:31:11 Phineas Newborn (artist)
Daahound
Performer: Phineas Newborn
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:32:43 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Joy Ryder
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:35:09 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Captive
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:08:46

07 00:44:32 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
El Tranquilo
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:52:17 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Untitled Ballad
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:57:57 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
What’s In A Name?
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:07:10 Derek Bailey (artist)
Studio 1
Performer: Derek Bailey
Performer: Alex Ward
Duration 00:01:39

11 01:09:34 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Hypochristmutreefuzz
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:10:43 Predicate (artist)
Nails
Performer: Predicate
Duration 00:01:27

13 01:14:20 Alex Ward Quintet (artist)
Glass Shelves And Floor (version 2 - live)
Performer: Alex Ward Quintet
Duration 00:07:22

14 01:23:19 Malija (artist)
Wayne's World
Performer: Malija
Duration 00:01:08

15 01:24:37 Malija (artist)
Mr Wrack
Performer: Malija
Duration 00:00:25

16 01:25:59 Malija (artist)
With One Voice
Performer: Malija
Duration 00:03:32



TUESDAY 01 DECEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06qm2vp)
Romanian National Day

01 00:01:16 Johannes Brahms
Ein deutsches Requiem, Op.45 ('German Requiem')
Singer: Cigdem Soyarslan
Singer: Ionut Pascut
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihai Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 01:17:52

02 01:19:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Bucharest Virtuosi
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:21:12

03 01:41:21 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu
Duration 00:10:20

04 01:52:07 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No 13
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26

05 02:01:14 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Enrico Pace
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:20:41

06 02:22:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:30

07 03:04:08 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

08 03:10:11 Dinu Lipatti
4 Songs
Performer: Lisette Georgescu
Singer: Valentin Teodorian
Duration 00:09:50

09 03:20:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

10 03:34:21 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:05:39

11 03:40:21 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:02:50

12 03:43:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K525, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Iosif Conta
Duration 00:16:06

13 04:01:11 Trad.
Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:03:16

14 04:04:52 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28

15 04:17:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07

16 04:20:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59

17 04:27:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major,K467, 'Elvira Madigan'
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:27:50

18 04:56:17 Paul Constantinescu
Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Performer: Cătălin Ilea
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Carol Litvin
Duration 00:10:39

19 05:07:23 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19

20 05:28:09 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

21 05:43:13 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21

22 05:46:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:46


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06qm3dm)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 24 arr. Kreisler for violin & piano
Performer: Philippe Quint
Performer: Dmitriy Cogan
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 ‘La Chasse’: 1st mvt
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:18:05 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:21:47 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59, orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]: no.2 in G major Molto Moderato
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:34:35 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:41:05 Enrique Granados
Romanza for violin and piano
Performer: Sonja van Beek
Performer: Andreas Frölich
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:47:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.310) in G major, transc. for trumpet
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:40

09 00:56:40 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ojos criollos
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:01:19 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:06:09 Judith Weir
Drop down ye heavens from above
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:47

12 01:07:54 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:13:18 Teresa Carreño
Highland, Op 38
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:16:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:25:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Conductor: David Greilsammer
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de Chambre de Geneve
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:40:53 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

18 01:50:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers
Duration 00:05:17

19 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.661 for organ
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:02:09 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

21 02:08:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major WoO.44`1
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:30

22 02:11:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:08:58

23 02:21:23 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Rememberances
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:57

24 02:24:31 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Choir: The Parley of Instruments Chorus
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06qm3lr)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips

01 00:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:04:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes'
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:18:19

03 00:23:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op.85 No.4, 'Elegie'
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:25:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Spring Song, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:28:46 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:31:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zärtliche Liebe, WoO 123
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:34:35 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:24

08 00:43:13 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:28

09 00:56:59 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:06:32 Terry Riley
In C (excerpt)
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: Margaret Hassel
Performer: Lawrence Singer
Performer: Darlene Reynard
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Jerry Kirkbride
Performer: David Shostac
Performer: David Rosenboom
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Edward Burnham
Performer: Jan Williams
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:15:50 Richard Wagner
Siegfried, Act II Scene 2 (extract)
Singer: Siegfried Jerusalem
Singer: Philip Kang
Singer: Hilde Leidland
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:11

12 01:31:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op.133
Ensemble: Yale Quartet
Duration 00:14:57

13 01:48:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Oberon
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:09:38

14 01:58:02 Bedrich Smetana
Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:40

15 02:02:01 Herbert Howells
Te Deum and Jubilate (Collegium Regale)
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:11:37

16 02:14:48 Herbert Howells
Psalm Prelude: 'Lo, the poor crieth'
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:43

17 02:21:22 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:08:24

18 02:30:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Ensemble: Danzi Quintet
Duration 00:09:11

19 02:40:17 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:09:38

20 02:40:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulci Jubilo, BWV 729
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:38

21 02:53:44 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op.48)
Singer: Bob Chilcott
Performer: John Wells
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06qm3ql)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Accompanist to the King

01 00:01:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata In C Minor (Prussian No.4)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:13:54

02 00:18:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata In A Minor
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:31:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto No. 23 In D Minor
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

04 00:56:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat In D Major
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:50


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06qm4vj)
Chopin, Liszt and Bartok at LSO St Luke's
Ingolf Wunder

01 00:04:38 Béla Bartók
15 Hungarian peasant songs Sz.71, Nos. 8 to 15
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:13:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 55 No. 2
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:18:24 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:26:10 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:10:46

05 00:39:58 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:47:01 Franz Liszt
Hexameron
Performer: Ingolf Wunder
Duration 00:19:51


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06qm5xl)
Orchestras of the Southern Hemisphere
Episode 2

01 00:09:19 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances arr. Dvorak
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:11:12

02 00:21:20 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:32:17

03 00:51:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande (encore)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:58:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Erin Wall
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 01:23:56

05 02:22:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty - Act I: Adagio (no. 8a)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:06:29


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06qm97r)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:08:38 Anon
Ther is no rose of swych vertu
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:21 John Tavener
Rocking
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:22:17 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (And the glory of the Lord)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:25:43 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Hymn
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:33:06 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Alain Trudel
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:40:16 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:47:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wassail Song
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:51:15 D. Willcocks
Rocking
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:30

10 00:54:14 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return
Orchestra: Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:17

11 01:01:30 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:10:38 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:16:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Klavier Book 1 (Prelude in C minor BWV 847)
Performer: Stanislao Marco Spina
Duration 00:02:08

14 01:19:45 Kevin Oldham
Across the Sea
Performer: Kenneth Merrill
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:24:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:33:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:46:59 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors Suite, Sz 81 (The Night's Music)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:06:30

18 01:52:51 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors Suite, Sz 81 (The Chase)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06qm3ql)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06qm9f2)
David Willcocks Memorial Concert

01 00:04:06 Hubert Parry
Blest pair of Sirens
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:14:13 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:17:00 Henry Purcell
Jehovah, quam multi sunt
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Richard Gower
Singer: Toby Ward
Singer: Benedict Kearns
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:24:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E Flat (St Anne) BWV 552
Performer: Richard Gower
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:32:16 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:35:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant-For-Truth
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:47:54 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Singer: Tom Hopkins
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:36:53

08 01:42:11 Herbert Howells
Hymnus Paradisi
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Robert Tear
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:45:32


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06qmcqn)
Umberto Eco


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06qm9ml)
Between the Essays
Between the Essays: With Faint Dry Sound


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06qmbh0)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:06 Oliver Coates (artist)
Mergers & Acquisitions
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:05:46 John Lemke (artist)
At the Dust Boutique
Performer: John Lemke
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:10:36 Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood and the Rajasthan Express (artist)
Modeh
Performer: Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood and the Rajasthan Express
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:16:37 Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock (artist)
Sing Me into Your Tune
Performer: Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:18:54 Nick Nicely (artist)
London South (Grasscut Remix)
Performer: Nick Nicely
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:23:35 Nico (artist)
Secret Side
Performer: Nico
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:27:39 Alban Berg
Lyrische Suite - V Presto Delirando
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:32:52 Eivind Aarset (artist)
One And The Same
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Duration 00:08:48

09 00:46:53 Martin Simpson and Wu Man (artist)
White Snow in Spring
Performer: Martin Simpson and Wu Man
Duration 00:06:36

10 00:53:20 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Sticky Drama
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:58:17 Subheim (artist)
Neon
Performer: Subheim
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:01:28 Uquine (artist)
Chocolate Cosmos
Performer: Uquine
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:05:30 Emilie & Ogden (artist)
Long Gone
Performer: Emilie & Ogden
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:08:38 Jacob Handl
Mirabile mysterium
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:12:37 Stargaze (artist)
Jagged Fruit
Performer: Stargaze
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:17:12 Jim Perkins (artist)
Islands
Performer: Jim Perkins
Duration 00:02:27

17 01:19:34 NTS (artist)
Seven Up
Performer: NTS
Duration 00:05:03

18 01:24:46 Ambrosia(@) (artist)
Think Deeply
Performer: Ambrosia(@)
Duration 00:06:17



WEDNESDAY 02 DECEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06qm2vr)
Proms 2014: Josep Pons Conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:11 Jonathan Dove
Gaia theory for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:22:09

02 00:23:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:26:32

03 00:50:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 01:01:45

04 01:53:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

05 02:01:11 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:43:53

06 02:45:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

07 03:11:11 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

08 03:21:27 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

09 03:31:33 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

10 03:37:51 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

11 03:44:33 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

12 03:52:14 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

13 04:01:10 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

14 04:10:25 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

15 04:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

16 04:28:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

17 04:38:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:48:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:13:24

19 05:02:05 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:53

20 05:22:11 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

21 05:41:13 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06qm3dz)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op.109 in D major, Dediee a Mlle Lise Cristiani (Andante)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Messa per il santissimo natale – Kyrie
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux No.4 in C sharp minor
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G, BWV1048
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:33:00 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for Violin Op.22 – No.3
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:00 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring – waltz
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:44:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Music Arranger: Eduard Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, Op.4 No.5
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D, Op.87 No.5
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata no.62)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:11:00 Granville Bantock
The Frogs - Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:20:00 Boris Ord
Adam lay y bounden
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:24:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty – Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:39:05 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Music Arranger: José Carli
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:44:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C minor K.491 – 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: Anda Géza
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:52:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton Op.39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

18 02:03:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:12

19 02:06:11 Arthur Sullivan
The Buttercup Serenade (Cox and Box)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:34

20 02:11:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:48

21 02:19:10 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:53


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06qm3lt)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips

01 00:01:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:08:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op.62 No.3 'Trauermarsh'
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:33 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:20:03 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:54

06 00:33:52 Béla Bartók
Stick Dance - No 1 of Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:36:56 Franz Liszt
Prometheus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:02

08 00:51:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:03

09 01:05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Partita for solo violin in E, BWV1006)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:12:46 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne (Serenade Op.31)
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Boyd Neel String Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:20:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:27:38 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:31:39 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Roger Carlsson
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:29

14 01:42:44 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:17:45

15 02:02:34 Joseph Haydn
Missa in angustiis, Hob.XXII:II 'Nelson Mass'
Singer: Sylvia Stahlman
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Singer: Tom Krause
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:40:36

16 02:44:32 Franz Liszt
Ricordanza (Transcendental Study No.9)
Performer: Olivia Sham
Duration 00:10:18

17 02:55:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:02


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06qm3qt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
The True Art of Music Publishing

01 00:01:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia In C Minor
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:16:34

02 00:02:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia In C Minor
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:16:34

03 00:20:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:19:04

04 00:21:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:19:04

05 00:42:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In E Minor
Performer: Klaus Kirbach
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:43:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In E Minor
Performer: Klaus Kirbach
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:11:19

07 00:56:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Am Neuen Jahre
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:57:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Am Neuen Jahre
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:01:48


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06qm4vl)
Chopin, Liszt and Bartok at LSO St Luke's
Alice Sara Ott

01 00:03:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:11:47 Frédéric Chopin
Three Waltzes: Op. 64 No. 2, Op. 34 No. 2, Op. 64 No. 1
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:22:48 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:10:45

04 00:36:33 Franz Liszt
6 Consolations
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:16:14

05 00:52:51 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:09:43


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06qm5xn)
Orchestras of the Southern Hemisphere
Episode 3

01 00:04:46 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:11:06

02 00:17:11 Tan Dun
Yi2 - a Guitar Concerto
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:29:23

03 00:46:24 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto d'Aranjuez
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:25:46

04 01:10:27 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra - II: Iberia
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:19:33


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06qmcz5)
Peterborough Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06qm97t)
Marian Consort, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, European Union Baroque Orchestra

01 00:00:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre Suite)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:19 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quem vidistis, pastores
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:14:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:18:30 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:25:50 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid; Celebration dance [after Billy's capture]
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:33:06 Girolamo Abos
Messa a due cori: Gloria in excelsis
Orchestra: Kolner Akademie
Director: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:38:48 Irving Berlin
There's No Business Like Show Business (Annie Get Your Gun)
Singer: Ethel Merman
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:40:57 Irving Berlin
Miss Liberty; Title Song
Performer: Musicians from University of Sheffield
Conductor: Matthew Malone
Duration 00:00:32

09 00:44:00 Morales
Agnus Dei III from Missa Quearamus cum pastoribus
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:48:43 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:14

11 00:54:33 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

12 01:08:24 Ludomir Różycki
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 43: 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:16:51 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:24:52 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor - 1st movt
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:33:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.1; Miniature overture
Performer: Simon Rossler
Ensemble: german hornsound
Conductor: Hannes Kramer
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:40:59 Georg Muffat
Allemande and Fugue from Sonata No 5
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:50:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata IV
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:56:05 Granados
Piano Quintet in G minor, 3rd movt
Duration 00:05:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06qm3qt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06qm9f4)
CBSO - Rimsky-Korsakov, Scriabin, Beethoven

01 00:03:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:17 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:35:00

03 01:20:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:55:00

04 02:16:18 Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Sonata Terza
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music
Duration 00:20:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06qmcqt)
Kenzaburo Oe; Artist and Empire at Tate Britain; Japan and Cool Now


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06qm9mn)
Between the Essays
Between the Essays: Like Steps of Passing Ghosts


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06qmbh5)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:09 Xaos (artist)
Processional
Performer: Xaos
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:05:53 Olof Melander (artist)
Forward
Performer: Olof Melander
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:01 Fitkinwall (artist)
Fingertip
Performer: Fitkinwall
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:14:36 Robert Chaney (artist)
The Cyclist
Performer: Robert Chaney
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:19:55 Singers & Players (artist)
Kunta Kinte Dub
Performer: Singers & Players
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:25:20 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Power Of Love
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:29:26 Floating Points (artist)
Elaenia
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:34:01 Floating Points (artist)
Silhouettes (I, II & III)
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:10:43

09 00:52:44 Talk Talk (artist)
Taphead
Performer: Talk Talk
Duration 00:07:01

10 00:57:38 Floating Points (artist)
Nespole
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:02:31 LV (artist)
Infinite Spring
Performer: LV
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:07:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:05:47

13 01:13:19 Yorkston, Thorne, Khan (artist)
Blues Jumped The Goose
Performer: Yorkston, Thorne, Khan
Duration 00:07:12

14 01:21:03 The Wainwright Sisters (artist)
All The Pretty Little Horses
Performer: The Wainwright Sisters
Duration 00:01:55

15 01:22:54 Julia Kent (artist)
Heavy Eyes
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:28:00 Bruce Lacey (artist)
Earth Spirit 7
Performer: Bruce Lacey
Duration 00:02:00



THURSDAY 03 DECEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06qm2vt)
Prokofiev and Dvorak from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:09:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony Concerto in E minor (Op. 125), after Cello Concerto (Op.58)
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:38:35

03 00:48:17 Alfredo Piatti
Caprice (Op. 25/7)
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:52:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:42:00

05 01:35:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor, K.388
Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Winds
Duration 00:24:30

06 02:01:09 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

07 02:30:02 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

08 02:44:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:17:33

09 03:02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

10 03:09:21 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

11 03:17:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

12 03:24:11 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

13 03:32:45 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

14 03:43:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard **expired**
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:10:55

15 03:54:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

16 04:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:05

17 04:06:43 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:59

18 04:19:06 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

19 04:33:14 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

20 04:42:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:21:35

21 05:03:58 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

22 05:11:44 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:05:00

23 05:17:13 Antonín Dvořák
Othello (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

24 05:32:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22

25 05:52:16 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06qm3f1)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Franz Lehár
Sirens of the Ball - waltz (The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Davies
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:08:13 John Taverner
Leroy Kyrie
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:11:52 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major "Aeolian Harp"
Performer: John Browning
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:15:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stabrawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:12

05 00:34:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 3rd movement; Menuet
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:42:16 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:49:50 Franz Liszt
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:55:45 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:47

09 01:03:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring 3 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:06:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Music Arranger: Aleksander Vasil'yevich Gauk
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:12:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:59

12 01:22:24 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Susanna Mildonian
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:27:02 Roger Quilter
Come away, Death (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:34:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:32

15 01:44:44 Ernesto Lecuona
Danzas Afro-Cubanas for piano; no.2; Danza negra
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:47:00 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbees
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:51:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 19 in C, K.465 'Dissonance': Allegro molto
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

18 01:57:45 Leos Janáček
The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:12

19 02:06:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22: 2nd movt, Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:23:39

20 02:14:27 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:04


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06qm3lw)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips

01 00:00:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:01:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:07:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:10:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:14:47 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:23:09 Fanny Mendelssohn
December (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:27:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her BWV.700
Performer: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:32:39 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:11:26

09 00:45:29 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:58:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon cancrizans (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:00:43

11 00:59:56 George Gershwin
Three-quarter blues for piano
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:52

12 01:06:50 Tom Phillips
Lesbia Waltz
Music Arranger: John Woolrich
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: John Woolrich
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:08:38 Tom Phillips
Six of Hearts: Songs for Mary Wiegold (Nos. 2, 4 & 5)
Singer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: John Woolrich
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:17:39 Tarik O’Regan
Heart of Darkness suite (extract)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Narrator: Simon Callow
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:17:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Orchestral Suite
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:31:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Royal Theme (theme of the Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Duration 00:00:30

17 01:31:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079 (excerpts)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Marie Leonhardt
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:16:20

18 01:49:14 Friedrich der Große
Sinfonia in D major
Performer: Manfred Friedrich
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:11:02

19 02:02:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Epithalamion
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Jonathan Snowden
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:20

20 02:35:51 Thomas Tallis
Fantasia à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:39:33 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:50

22 02:45:56 Sir George Dyson
To Music
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:49:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra, compl. Sussmayr
Performer: Timothy Brown
Orchestra: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:09:00


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06qm3qx)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
A Move to Hamburg

01 00:02:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Israeliten In Der Wuste - Gott, sieh dein Volck (Moses)
Performer: --See Salzburg Hof. Salzburger Hofmusik
Singer: Michael Schopper
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:02:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Israeliten In Der Wuste - Gott, sieh dein Volck (Moses)
Performer: --See Salzburg Hof. Salzburger Hofmusik
Singer: Michael Schopper
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:07:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Israeliten In Der Wuste - O Wunder! (Chorus)
Performer: --See Salzburg Hof. Salzburger Hofmusik
Singer: Michael Schopper
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:08:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Israeliten In Der Wuste - O Wunder! (Chorus)
Performer: --See Salzburg Hof. Salzburger Hofmusik
Singer: Michael Schopper
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:12:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto In E Flat Major Wq.43`3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:14:38

06 00:12:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto In E Flat Major Wq.43`3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:14:38

07 00:29:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In B Minor Wq.182`5
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

08 00:30:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In B Minor Wq.182`5
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

09 00:43:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations On La Folie D'Espagne Wq.118`9
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:07:57

10 00:43:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations On La Folie D'Espagne Wq.118`9
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:07:57

11 00:53:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Lyda Wq.202.G`2
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:53:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Lyda Wq.202.G`2
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:56:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trinklied Fur Freye Wq.202.I'1
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Duration 00:02:11

14 00:57:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trinklied Fur Freye Wq.202.I'1
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Duration 00:02:11


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06qm4vn)
Chopin, Liszt and Bartok at LSO St Luke's
Ashley Wass

01 00:03:34 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:55

02 00:13:45 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:13:26

03 00:30:43 Béla Bartók
Suite, Op. 14
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:42:21 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata (Dante Sonata)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:16:48


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06qm5xq)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Marschner - Hans Heiling

01 00:05:47 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling - Prologue & Overture
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Michael Nagy
Singer: Katerina Tretyakova
Singer: Stephanie Houtzeel
Singer: Peter Sonn
Singer: Christoph Seidl
Singer: Patrick Maria Kuhn
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:27:49

02 00:34:56 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling - Act I
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Michael Nagy
Singer: Katerina Tretyakova
Singer: Stephanie Houtzeel
Singer: Peter Sonn
Singer: Christoph Seidl
Singer: Patrick Maria Kuhn
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:36:48

03 01:12:39 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling - Act II
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Michael Nagy
Singer: Katerina Tretyakova
Singer: Stephanie Houtzeel
Singer: Peter Sonn
Singer: Christoph Seidl
Singer: Patrick Maria Kuhn
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:40:49

04 01:54:39 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling - Act III
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Michael Nagy
Singer: Katerina Tretyakova
Singer: Stephanie Houtzeel
Singer: Peter Sonn
Singer: Christoph Seidl
Singer: Patrick Maria Kuhn
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:31:24

05 02:26:55 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)..., no.3; Melody [after Sz.45`2]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:08


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06qm97w)
Live from the Victoria and Albert Museum


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06qm3qx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06qm9f7)
BBC SSO - Pintscher, Mozart, Mahler

01 00:03:47 Matthias Pintscher
Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:37:49 Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K. 314
Performer: Francois Leleux (oboe)
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:20:00

03 01:33:28 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: Anna Larsson (contralto)
Performer: Andrew Staples (tenor)
Duration 01:04:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06qmcr5)
Mein Kampf, Larissa MacFarquhar, Julia Margaret Cameron


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06qm9ms)
Between the Essays Retrospective
Episode 1


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06qmbh7)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:02:30 Fumaça Preta (artist)
Apelo
Performer: Fumaça Preta
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:51 Model 86 (artist)
CTRL
Performer: Model 86
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:11:33 Fay Hield (artist)
Old Adam
Performer: Fay Hield
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:16:34 King N´gom (artist)
Viva Marvillas
Performer: King N´gom
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:22:07 ptchd6d (artist)
t.e.s.o
Performer: ptchd6d
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:25:27 Møster! (artist)
Journey
Performer: Møster!
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:31:35 Bill Wells With Satomi Matsuzaki (artist)
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
Performer: Bill Wells With Satomi Matsuzaki
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:34:22 Little Hat Jones (artist)
Bye Bye Baby Blues
Performer: Little Hat Jones
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:37:29 Laura J Martin (artist)
Do It
Performer: Laura J Martin
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:41:30 Mark Leckey (artist)
Dream English Kid
Performer: Mark Leckey
Duration 00:13:45

11 00:48:42 Benjamin Shaw (artist)
Dreams of Fields (Cows)
Performer: Benjamin Shaw
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:52:44 Vince Guaraldi Trio (artist)
Skating
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:26

13 00:55:04 Soulsavers (artist)
Joker
Performer: Soulsavers
Duration 00:03:49

14 00:59:18 Aksak Maboul (artist)
Vapona, Not Glue
Performer: Aksak Maboul
Duration 00:06:54

15 01:06:14 Benedict Drew (artist)
Dreamscape of the Burger King Commuter
Performer: Benedict Drew
Duration 00:19:27

16 01:10:35 Michael Nyman (artist)
The Engine Turns
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:13:38 Kratos Himself (artist)
Tomorrow's Sun (feat. Bev Lee Harling)
Performer: Kratos Himself
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:16:50 Banoi Island Renezvous (artist)
Branner Griswell
Performer: Banoi Island Renezvous
Duration 00:06:06

19 01:23:40 The Friends of Distinction (artist)
Impressions (The Friends Of Distinction)
Performer: The Friends of Distinction
Duration 00:01:51

20 01:25:30 Masayoshi Fujita (artist)
Moonlight
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:04:57



FRIDAY 04 DECEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06qm2vw)

01 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel
Messiah HWV 56 - part 1
Performer: Marcus Boldin
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Performer: Louisa Schwab
Performer: Katarina Hindersson
Performer: Robert Farley
Performer: John Hutchinson
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Ann-Kristin Jones
Singer: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:53:38

02 00:56:40 George Frideric Handel
Messiah HWV 56 - part 2
Duration 00:27:35

03 01:25:15 George Frideric Handel
Messiah HWV 56 - part 3
Duration 00:25:07

04 01:51:22 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:08:09

05 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Eva Katrine Dalsgaard
Performer: Anne Britt Savig Aardal
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:39:42

06 02:41:22 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:38:51

07 03:20:43 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

08 03:24:59 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

09 03:30:54 Adriaan Willaert
A la fontaine du prez
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:34

10 03:36:55 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:07:40

11 03:45:01 Joseph F. Lamb (artist)
The Alaskan Rag (1959)
Performer: Joseph F. Lamb
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:48

12 03:50:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

13 04:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

14 04:11:44 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

15 04:22:09 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

16 04:32:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

17 04:41:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

18 04:52:13 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

19 05:02:40 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:18:23

20 05:21:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:16:30

21 05:38:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06qm3f9)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:29 Lord Berners
Polka
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:41 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:09:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in B flat major, H XV 20
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:50

04 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:33:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:36:44 Percy Grainger
In Dahomey - cakewalk smasher for piano
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:42:09 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:49:31 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 556
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:57:07 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:42

10 01:02:09 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette (orchestral version)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:07:14 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.24; See, we assemble
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:11:54 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324 (La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid): 5th mvt; Ritirata (con variazioni)
Performer: Mayumi Seiler
Performer: Silvia Walch
Performer: Diemut Poppen
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Howard Penny
Duration 00:02:31

13 01:14:23 Marie Bigot
Etude in A minor, ‘Allegretto’
Performer: Betty Ann Miller
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:17:33 Alexander Glazunov
Ouverture solennelle Op.73
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:09:07

15 01:27:40 Gabriel Fauré
Notre amour, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Janine Reiss
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:33:53 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:01:31

17 01:35:56 Alexandre Pierre Levy
Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:07:05

18 01:44:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:12:41

19 01:58:01 Leos Janáček
Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Conductor: James Conlon
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:46

20 02:02:03 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

21 02:06:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orphée et Eurydice)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:01

22 02:11:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:12:44

23 02:24:55 Cole Porter
Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Singer: Howard Keel
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06qm3ly)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips

01 00:00:04 Benjamin Britten
Deo Gracias! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E flat, BWV552 'St Anne'
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:14:46

03 00:18:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op.38 No.6
Performer: Ignaz Friedman
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:21:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op.53 No.2
Performer: Ignaz Friedman
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:24:54 Thomas Tomkins
Weep no more thou sorry boy
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:27:47 Michel Legrand
One Day
Music Arranger: Rodney Bennett, Richard
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:32:06 Luigi Boccherini
Introduction and Fandango
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:39:57 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G, S.213
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:15:32

09 00:57:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:11

10 01:05:47 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Harrison's Clocks, No.1
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:15:30 Lou Harrison
Suite for violin, piano and small orchestra (movements 3-5)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Lucy Stoltzman
Conductor: Robert Hughes
Duration 00:08:27

12 01:28:29 Trad.
My Dancing Day
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Poston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:32:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:23:52

14 01:56:24 Gioachino Rossini
La Francesca da Rimini
Performer: Martin Katz
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Duration 00:02:19

15 02:00:43 Henry Purcell
My heart is inditing, Z30
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Max van Egmond
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:16:46

16 02:18:08 Henry Purcell
My heart is inditing, Z30
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Max van Egmond
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:16:46

17 02:18:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:25:23

18 02:44:17 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:52

19 02:49:08 William James Kirkpatrick
Away in a Manger
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:21

20 02:52:07 J. Pierpoint
Jingle Bells
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Bach Choir
Duration 00:02:00

21 02:54:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark! The herald angels sing
Performer: John Scott
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Bach Choir
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:40


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06qm3qz)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Composing till the End

01 00:01:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Heilig, Wq 217
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:02:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Heilig, Wq 217
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:12:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasy in C
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:13:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasy in C
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:22:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet in D, Wq 94
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:43

06 00:23:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet in D, Wq 94
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:43

07 00:39:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Keyboard Concerto in E flat, Wq 47
Performer: Eric Lynn Kelley
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:19:15

08 00:39:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Keyboard Concerto in E flat, Wq 47
Performer: Eric Lynn Kelley
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:19:15


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06qm4vq)
Chopin, Liszt and Bartok at LSO St Luke's
Maria Joao Pires, Ashot Khachatourian

01 00:04:51 Franz Liszt
Vallee d'Obermann
Performer: Ashot Khachatourian
Duration 00:12:53

02 00:18:02 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen (Dance of the Goblins, from 2 Concert Studies)
Performer: Ashot Khachatourian
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:22:14 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes, Op. 9
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:16:45

04 00:39:16 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes, Op. 27
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:11:07

05 00:55:31 Frédéric Chopin
Marche funebre (Funeral March), from Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ashot Khachatourian
Duration 00:09:54


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06qm5xs)
Orchestras of the Southern Hemisphere
Episode 4

01 00:08:21 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:28:06

02 00:37:38 Sir James MacMillan
Britannia
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:12:50

03 00:51:30 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront - A symphonic suite
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:21:48

04 01:12:42 Sir James MacMillan
Woman of the Apocalypse
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:29:25

05 01:41:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:46:07

06 02:26:44 Jean Sibelius
Musette (King Christian II Suite)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:12


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06qm983)
Will Sharman, Cathy Newman, Hakon Kornstad, Charlie Siem

01 00:00:31 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:04:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:15:34 Robert Schumann
Chorale (Album for the Young)
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:19:34 Robert Schumann
Melodie (Album for the Young)
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:22:42 Nino Rota
The Glass mountain - music for the film
Performer: Philip Fowke
Orchestra: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:28:34 Johannes Brahms
Op. 119 No. 3
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:32:56 Malcolm Arnold
Highland Fling (Scottish Dances Op.59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:43:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo BWV.751
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:45:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.729)
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:48:17 Gluck arr. Kornstad
O del mio dolce ardour (Paride ed Aeneas)
Performer: Håkon Kornstad
Ensemble: Kornstad Ensemble
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:00:12 Tosti
Marechiare played by Hakon Kornstad
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:04:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:13:03 Edward Elgar
Chanson du Matin played by Charlie Siem
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:23:29 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Arab dance
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:33:54 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour played by Charlie Siem
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:36:41 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

17 01:46:27 Ernest John Moeran
Serenade in G major - Galop
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:22


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06qm3qz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06qm9f9)
BBC Philharmonic - Dvorak, Ades, Britten, Brahms

01 00:03:26 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:15:09 Adès
America - a prophecy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:33:46 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:36:00

04 01:30:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:48:00

05 02:08:00 Carl Nielsen
Suite for piano (Op.45), [complete]
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:20:48


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06qmd0j)
Julian Barnes, Marry Waterson, Carys Davies, Frank McCabe


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06qm9mx)
Between the Essays
Between the Essays: And Fall


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06qmbh9)
Lopa Kothari with Muzykanci and Wu Man in Concert

01 00:00:55 Miria - Union Malian Des Aveugles
Farinya Manji
Ensemble: Miria - Union Malian Des Aveugles
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:00 Hillfolk Noir (artist)
Round I Sing/Mile On Up
Performer: Hillfolk Noir
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:11:45 Daniel Koulack & Kamnel Sawitsky (artist)
Red Rocking Chair
Performer: Daniel Koulack & Kamnel Sawitsky
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:18:55 Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile (artist)
Ndobine (fRoots - Historical / Re-issue / Compilation)
Performer: Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile
Duration 00:08:39

05 00:25:37 Lead Belly (artist)
On A Monday (fRoots - Best Packaged Album 2015)
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:30:08 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Seven Gypsies (fRoots - New Album of 2015)
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:36:02 Olli & The Bollywood Orchestra (artist)
Tchaine Tchourake
Performer: Olli & The Bollywood Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:39:45 Gonne Choi (artist)
Sailor's Song
Performer: Gonne Choi
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:44:02 Mariza (artist)
Missangas
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:48:39 Songhoy Blues
Kashmir
Ensemble: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:52:22 Dina El Wedidi (artist)
El Sira
Performer: Dina El Wedidi
Duration 00:06:44

12 01:20:29 Ceumar (artist)
Rio Verde
Performer: Ceumar
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:25:56 Carlos Vives (artist)
Carito (World Music Archive)
Performer: Carlos Vives
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:54:41 Vo Tuan Minh (artist)
I Long To Return To My Hometown (Que Me)
Performer: Vo Tuan Minh
Duration 00:01:18

15 01:55:57 The Wainwright Sisters (artist)
Prairie Lullaby
Performer: The Wainwright Sisters
Duration 00:03:27