Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06ns336)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra in Strauss and Prokofiev

01 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:18:56

02 00:20:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:14:58

03 00:36:06 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35
Performer: Dagmar Ondracek
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:44:31

04 01:21:01 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:18:21

05 01:39:53 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Duration 00:19:40

06 02:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Duration 00:32:35

07 02:34:15 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

08 03:07:12 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:13:34 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

10 03:22:11 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

11 03:31:42 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:40:07 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 03:49:43 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

14 04:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

15 04:09:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:19:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

17 04:29:06 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:38:30 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

19 04:46:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

20 04:55:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 22 in E flat major, "The Philosopher" (H.1.22)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:20:01

21 05:15:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

22 05:38:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:21:15


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06p4jvg)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:49 Teresa Carreño
Partie, Op 18
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:10:19 Charles Avison
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Op.8, No.2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:21:29 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:31:27 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:38:05 Laurence Crane
Seven Short Pieces: No.6
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:39:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Batholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:55

07 00:48:07 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Choir: Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:08:31

08 00:59:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042; 3rd movement
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:05:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:25

10 01:13:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Performer: Andreas Lacker
Performer: Herbert Walser
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:05:58

11 01:20:15 Luigi Bassi
Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Orchester der Oper Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:12:00

12 01:33:59 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:40:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:13

14 01:52:15 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:14


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b06p4jvj)
Building a Library: Poulenc: Flute Sonata

01 00:05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B minor BWV.232
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:16:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D minor Op.49
Performer: Hamlet Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:24:12 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 No. 1 'Sea slumber song'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:15

04 01:20:57 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 In C major - i. Lento - allegro (Luttes)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:22:37

05 01:24:29 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 In C major - ii. Lento (Voluptes)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:34

06 01:30:40 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 In C major - ii. Lento (Voluptes)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:37

07 01:34:46 Alexander Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstacy Op. 54
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:21:22

08 01:40:04 Alexander Scriabin
12 Studies Op.8, No. 12 in D sharp minor
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:43:45 Alexander Scriabin
Three Studies Op.65, No. 3 in G major
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:46:24 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 6 In G major, Op.62
Performer: Varduhi Yeritsyan
Duration 00:11:53

11 01:51:52 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Part 1 Scene 1 - 'In the beginning'
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:56:29 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Part 2 Scene 1 - 'On mighty pens uplifted'
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:35

13 01:59:04 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Part 2 - 'And God created great whales'
Singer: Rudolf Rosen
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:02:18

14 02:03:45 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Part 3 - 'In rosy mantle appears'
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:23

15 02:13:18 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45 - 1. Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:46

16 02:18:10 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45 - 1. Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Performer: Flemish Radio Choir
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:03:06

17 02:23:11 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45 - 3. Herr lehre doch mich
Performer: Flemish Radio Choir
Singer: Tassis Christoyannis
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:41

18 02:27:33 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45 - 3. Herr lehre doch mich
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:31

19 02:34:27 Johannes Brahms
09 Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45 - 5. Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Singer: Lore Binon
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:47:50 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Performer: Sit Fast
Duration 00:05:33

21 02:54:29 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 1 In G minor, Z.790
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Duration 00:06:46

22 03:01:12 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Ensemble: King's Consort
Duration 00:05:57

23 03:07:05 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 3 In D Minor, Z.792
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Duration 00:06:23


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06p4jvl)
Georg Friedrich Haas, Music for Video Games

01 00:00:58
The Force of Destiny
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:11:13
Earle Brown's Calder Piece
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:20:58
Georg Friedrich Haas
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:31:28
Music for video games
Duration 00:11:57


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06p4jvn)
Geoffrey Smith
Syncopation, Blue Notes and the Sound of Surprise

01 00:04:02 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:07:55 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cakewalk
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:11:07 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-Time For 11 Instruments
Performer: Toni Koves
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:16:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:19:26 Erik Satie
Ragtime Parade
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:22:43 Darius Milhaud
La Creation Du Monde
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean Casadesus
Duration 00:16:39

07 00:40:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto In G Major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:14

08 00:49:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trott
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:53:33 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto For Clarinet And Jazz Band
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Duration 00:09:15

10 01:04:55 Aaron Copland
Concerto For Clarinet, Strings, Harp And Piano
Performer: Richard Hosford
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:16:58

11 01:23:24 Gunther Schuller
Concertino For Jazz Quartet And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Modern Jazz Quartet And Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Duration 00:06:36

12 01:30:57 Milton Babbitt
All Set
Ensemble: Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Arthur Weisberg
Duration 00:07:51

13 01:40:03 Howard Brubeck
Dialogues For Jazz Combo And Orchestra
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:46:26 Erroll Garner
Erroll's Bounce
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:49:58 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin - Prelude
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Makoto Ozone
Duration 00:05:16

16 01:55:53 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Scorched - Protocol
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: John Patitucci
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Stefan Asbury
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06p4jvq)
BBC Films

01 00:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Truly, Madly Deeply (1990): Gamba Sonata No.3 in G minor - II. Adagio
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:03:07 James Horner
Iris (2001): Part One
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:10:47 Stephen Warbeck
Billy Elliot (2000): Ballet Lesson
Conductor: Stephen Warbeck
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:11:56 Stephen Warbeck
Mrs Brown (1997): The Closing
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:16:16 Adrian Johnston
Becoming Jane (2007): Bond Street Airs
Conductor: Paul Englishby
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:20:10 Nigel Westlake
Miss Potter (2006): The Story of Peter Rabbit
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:22:56 Rachel Portman
The Duchess (2008): End Titles
Conductor: David Snell
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:26:45 Philip Glass
Notes on a Scandal (2006): First Day at School
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:30:34 Dario Marianelli
Jane Eyre (2010): Wandering Jane
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:34:48 Alexandre Desplat
Philomena (2013): Fairground Carousel
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:37:35 Nino Rota
Cock and Bull Story (2005) / Eight and a Half (1963) - La Passarella d'addio
Orchestra: Carlo Savina
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

12 00:47:00 George Fenton
Mrs Henderson Presents (2005): Overture
Conductor: George Fenton
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

13 00:54:17 George Fenton
The Lady in the Van (2015): Mrs Shepherd's Waltz
Conductor: George Fenton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:01:54

14 00:56:17 Peter Gregson
A Little Chaos (2014): A Little Chaos
Conductor: Peter Gregson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

15 00:58:15 Michael Brook
Brooklyn (2015): End Credits
Conductor: Michael Brook
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06p4jvs)

01 00:02:04 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Spoonful Of Sugar
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Nat Woodard
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Herbie Jones
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Buster Cooper
Performer: Chuck Connors
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: John Lamb
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:43 Ben Webster
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Dave Bailey
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:10:03 Sidney Bechet with Bob Wilber's Wildcats
Polka Dot Stomp
Performer: Johnny Glasel
Performer: Bob Mielke
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Sidney Bechet with Bob Wilber's Wildcats
Performer: Dick Wellstood
Performer: Charlie Traeger
Performer: Denny Strong
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Bob Wilber's Wildcats
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:13:27 Louis Armstrong
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Trummy Young
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Arvell Shaw
Performer: Barrett Deems
Performer: Velma Middleton
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:22:50 Frank Sinatra
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Eddie Safranski
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:26:32 Jimmy Raney (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Jimmy Raney
Performer: Duke Jordan
Performer: Bill Crow
Performer: Frank Isola
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Jimmy Raney
Performer: Duke Jordan
Performer: Bill Crow
Performer: Frank Isola
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:30:42 Danny Thompson
Crusader
Performer: Tony Roberts
Performer: Bernie Holland
Performer: Danny Thompson
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:36:56 Howard Riley
The Day Will Come
Performer: Barry Guy
Performer: Alan Jackson
Performer: Howard Riley
Performer: Barry Guy
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:41:20 Don Rendell
Manumission
Performer: Graham Bond
Performer: Tony Archer
Performer: Phil Kinorra
Performer: John Burch
Performer: Don Rendell Quintet
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:48:41 Mark Murphy
Rusty Dusty Blues
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Nick Travis
Performer: Roger Kellaway
Performer: Dick Hyman
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Ben Tucker
Performer: Dave Bailey
Performer: Mark Murphy And The BBC Big Band
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:52:01 Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Les Spann
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:08:01


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06p4jvv)
Trio HSK at the 2015 Glasgow Jazz Festival

01 00:00:52 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:10:15 Bokani Dyer (artist)
Motho Wa Modimo
Performer: Bokani Dyer
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:16:47 Branford Marsalis (artist)
The Nearness Of You
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:22:33 Corrie Dick (artist)
Soar
Performer: Corrie Dick
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:30:21 Martin Taylor (artist)
Satin Doll (Live Improvisation)
Performer: Martin Taylor
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:33:13 Modern Art Orchestra (artist)
Lunar Dance
Performer: Modern Art Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

07 00:34:31 Kristof Bacso (artist)
Mantra in 5/4
Performer: Kristof Bacso
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:36:21 Gabor Gado (artist)
Modern Dances for the Advanced in Age
Performer: Gabor Gado
Duration 00:00:47

09 00:37:39 Mihaly Borbely (artist)
Hungarian Jazz Rhapsody
Performer: Mihaly Borbely
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:40:15 Istvan Grencso Open Collective (artist)
From Beyond the Margins
Performer: Istvan Grencso Open Collective
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:43:14 Luca Kezdy (artist)
Shalom Alacheim
Performer: Luca Kezdy
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:52:13 Trio H.S.K. (artist)
Extra Sensory Perception (Live)
Performer: Trio H.S.K.
Duration 00:06:01

13 00:58:16 Trio H.S.K. (artist)
Espanol (Live)
Performer: Trio H.S.K.
Duration 00:12:22

14 01:11:18 Yaron Herman (artist)
Everyday
Performer: Yaron Herman
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:16:08 John Taylor (artist)
Pause
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:07:18

16 01:24:03 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Dreaming
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:27:40 Nat Birchall (artist)
Song To The Divine Mother
Performer: Nat Birchall
Duration 00:12:01


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b06p4jvx)
Beethoven's Fidelio

01 02:22:43 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.2: 3rd movement, Presto veloce
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:22


SAT 21:25 Between the Ears (b06p4jvz)
White Rabbits in Sussex


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06p4jw3)
London Sinfonietta - Laurence Crane, Marisol Jimenez, Morton Feldman

01 00:08:41 Laurence Crane
Chamber Symphony No.2, The Australian
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:20:38

02 00:35:26 Marisol Jimenez
XLIII - Memoriam Vivire
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:11:20

03 01:03:25 Morton Feldman
For Samuel Beckett
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:49:20

04 01:54:02 Michael Oliva
Bereft Adrift
Performer: rarescale
Duration 00:05:56



SUNDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b06p4jxc)
Maria Schneider

01 00:03:03 Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra
Wyrgly
Performer: Rick Margitza
Performer: John Fedchock
Performer: Ben Monder
Performer: Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:10:08

02 00:14:27 Maria Schneider Orchestra
Concert In The Garden
Performer: Gary Versace
Performer: Frank Kimbrough
Performer: Ben Monder
Performer: Luciana Souza
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:27:08 Scott Robinson (artist)
Aires De Lando
Performer: Scott Robinson
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:37:55 Gary Versace (artist)
A Potter's Song
Performer: Gary Versace
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:44:04 Maria Schneider
Walking By Flashlight
Performer: Scott Robinson
Performer: Frank Kimbrough
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:49:59 Maria Schneider Orchestra (artist)
The Thompson Fields
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:09:52


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06p4kdj)
Proms 2014: Juanjo Mena conducts the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:13 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:27

02 00:24:10 Ernest John Moeran
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:05

03 00:57:44 David Horne
Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:10:59

04 01:09:10 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op 36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:34

05 01:38:13 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

06 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

07 02:32:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova
Duration 00:31:35

08 03:04:02 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

09 03:13:39 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

10 03:23:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

11 03:33:59 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

12 03:39:16 Anon.
Jesu Cristes milde moder [Jesus Christ's gentle mother]
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:06:12

13 03:45:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:06:58

14 03:53:22 Georges Auric
Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:09

15 04:01:10 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

16 04:08:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:18:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:27:45 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

19 04:36:56 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

20 04:47:26 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

21 04:58:51 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

22 05:15:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:26:50

23 05:42:33 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06p4kdy)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 1st movement; Allegro Spiritoso
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:13:25 Cipriano de Rore
Missa a note negre; Kyrie
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:18:17 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:26:08 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:31:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:35:35 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:42:49 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:16:54

08 01:04:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:10:47 Franz Schubert
Deutsche Messe D.872: Zum Sanctus (Heilig, heilig, heilig)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:14:45 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

11 01:26:08 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - Z.626; End of Act 1 - from chorus ‘Cupid only throws the dart’
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Steven Devine
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:54

12 01:34:38 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:40:49 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:47:54 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:50:23 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:37


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06p4kgz)
James Jolly

01 00:05:08 Sir George Dyson
Overture - At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:33

02 00:17:59 Franz Schubert
An die untergehende Sonne
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:25:44 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:34:35 Henry Purcell
Ode for St Cecilia's Day: Welcome to all the pleasures
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:14:13

05 00:49:29 Franz Schubert
An den Mond
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:55:02 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A Flat Major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:11

07 01:01:04 Otto Klemperer
Merry Waltz (Das Ziel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:09:25 Leonard Bernstein
La Bonne Cuisine
Performer: Tan Crone
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:14:58 Victor de Sabata
Suite from Le Mille E Una Notte
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:27:43

10 01:43:23 Paul Paray
Mass for the 500th anniversary of Joan of Arc – Kyrie
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Rackham Symphony Choir
Conductor: Paul Paray
Singer: Frances Yeend
Singer: Frances Bible
Singer: David Lloyd
Singer: Yi-Kwei-Sze
Duration 00:08:47

11 01:52:53 André Previn
Vocalise for soprano, cello and piano
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:59:52 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Elly Ameling
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:37

13 02:06:09 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Lieder, Op 2 No 1 - Erwartung
Performer: Urs Liska
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:03:43

14 02:09:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Canon No 25
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet
Duration 00:00:50

15 02:10:42 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Lieder, Op 2 No 2 - Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Performer: Urs Liska
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:03:43

16 02:14:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Canon No 19
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet
Duration 00:01:02

17 02:15:27 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Lieder, Op 2 No 3 - Erhebung
Performer: Urs Liska
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:01:00

18 02:16:28 Arnold Schoenberg
Canon No 27
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet
Duration 00:00:36

19 02:17:04 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Lieder, Op 2 No 4 - Waldsonne
Performer: Urs Liska
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:03:24

20 02:21:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Music for a pantomine: Pantalon and Columbine
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:27:50

21 02:51:23 Erkki Melartin
Canzone
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:56:02 Pieter Goeimans
Aan de Amsterdamse gratchen
Performer: Louis van Dijk
Performer: John Clayton
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:01


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0505m1t)
Henrietta Bowden-Jones

01 00:05:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:13:32 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey School Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:13:38 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey School Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:20:03 Henry Purcell
Thy Hand Belinda... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ensemble: Mermaid Ensemble
Conductor: Geraint Jones
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:20:14 Henry Purcell
Thy Hand Belinda... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ensemble: Mermaid Ensemble
Conductor: Geraint Jones
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:29:22 Trad.
Roving Gambler
Singer: Pete Seeger
Singer: Arlo Guthrie
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:29:26 Trad.
Roving Gambler
Singer: Pete Seeger
Singer: Arlo Guthrie
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:36:55 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Stjepan Hauser
Performer: Yoko Misumi
Duration 00:07:28

10 00:37:04 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Stjepan Hauser
Performer: Yoko Misumi
Duration 00:07:28

11 00:48:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Donne mie la fate a tanti (Cosi fan tutte)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Donne mie la fate a tanti (Cosi fan tutte)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:54:55 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Duration 00:03:38

14 00:55:01 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Duration 00:03:38


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06nrj16)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Barnabas Kelemen

01 00:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 In D Minor Bwv.1004 For Violin Solo
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:29:43

02 00:33:35 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 3 In D Minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) For Violin Solo
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:42:08 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 For Violin Solo: Nos.1, 7, 13, 24
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:12:24

04 00:55:55 Astor Piazzolla
Tango-Etude No. 1 For Violin Solo
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06p4r1h)
Convent, Court and Salon

01 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Vespers: Domine ad adiuvandum me
Conductor: Deborah Roberts
Performer: Alex Mccartney
Performer: Bremf Consort Of Voices
Performer: Claire Williams
Duration 00:17:01

02 00:17:01 Francesca Caccini
Io veggio i campi verdeggiar for voice and continuo
Performer: Alex Mccartney
Performer: Claire Williams
Performer: Clare Wilkinson
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:20:11 Barbara Strozzi
Begli occhi for voice and continuo
Performer: Alex Mccartney
Performer: Claire Williams
Performer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:25:26 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Vespers: Laudate Pueri
Performer: Alex Mccartney
Performer: Deborah Roberts
Performer: BREMF Consort of Voices
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:34:50 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione for voice and continuo
Performer: Alex Mccartney
Performer: Claire Williams
Performer: Clare Wilkinson
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:38:00 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Vespers: Magnificat
Performer: Alex Mccartney
Performer: BREMF Consort of Voices
Performer: Claire Williams
Performer: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:11:44


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06ns380)
Winchester Cathedral

01 00:08:15 Thomas Tomkins
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:10:38

02 00:21:22 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Howells in G
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:28:17 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Howells in G
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:38:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou has been our refuge
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:53:32 J. Bach
Fugue in E flat BWV 552
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06p4r1k)
Karl Jenkins

01 00:03:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No 3 (Pica-pau)
Orchestra: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:04 George Frideric Handel
Zadoc the Priest
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:13:21 Trad.
Early in the Mornin'
Performer: Inmates Of The Mississippi And Louisiana State Pen
Music Arranger: N/A
Choir: Johnny Lee Moore and prisoners of Mississippi State Penitentiary Camp B
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:16:56 Granville Bantock
O can ye sew cushions
Ensemble: Elysian Singers of London
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:19:51 Granville Bantock Traditional Arr
Dumbarton's Drums
Choir: Elysian Singers of London
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:23:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Ballet des Ombres
Performer: Noel Lee
Choir: Chamber Choir of the National Orchestra of Lyon
Conductor: Bernard Tétu
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:26:41 Karl Jenkins
Epilogue: The Canticle of Simeon (The Healer)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:37:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Now Lettest Thou Depart (Vespers, Nunc Dimittis)
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:43:08 Twila Paris
Lamb of God
Music Arranger: Cedric Dent
Choir: Take 6
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:49:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie (Mass in B minor, opening)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:16

11 00:58:30 Richard Wagner
Wach auf, es nahet gen den tag! (Die Meistersinger, Act III)
Choir: Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:02:43 Franz Schubert
Gebet, D815
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Anke Vondung
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:09:03

13 01:12:43 Benedetto Marcello
In the Lord my God put I my trust
Choir: Voces 8
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Duration 00:08:59

14 01:22:06 Harry Connick, Jr.
Recipe for love
Music Arranger: N/A
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:26:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 147 (Herz und mund und tat und Leben)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Magdalena Consort
Director: Peter Harvey
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b06p4s5w)
Rule Breakers

01 Joseph Haydn
In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester, cond. Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:01:26 William Bolcom
The Serpent’s Kiss (Ragtime)
Performer: Elizabeth and Marcel Bergmann, pianos
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:02:16
John Milton
Paradise Lost, Bk 9, read by Naomi Frederick and Joseph Millson
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:05:45 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Ritual of Abduction
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:06:59 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, cond. Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:07:06
Heinrich Hoffmann
The Dreadful Story of Harriet and the Matches, from Strewwelpeter, read by Joseph Millson
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:11:04 Cole Porter
Let’s Misbehave
Performer: Irving Aaronson and his Commanders, vocals by Phil Saxe
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:13:05
Daniel Defoe
Moll Flanders, read by Naomi Frederick
Duration 00:01:43

09 00:14:48 Gerald Finzi
Rollicum rorum
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu (singer) Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:01:55

10 00:16:45 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Sonatine for violin and piano
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen, piano Wolfgang Marschner, violin
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:17:01
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein, read by Joseph Millson
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:20:35 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Incoronazione di Poppea
Singer: Helen Donath
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Duration 00:05:07

13 00:25:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat, Op. 130 2nd Movement ‘Presto’
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:02:03

14 00:27:49
Jack Kerouac
Haiku, read by Joseph Millson
Duration 00:00:08

15 00:27:57 Sonny Curtis
I Fought the Law
Performer: The Clash
Duration 00:02:38

16 00:30:37
Roald Dahl
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, read by Naomi Frederick
Duration 00:02:48

17 00:33:26 Erik Satie
Parade – Choral – Prélude du Rideau rouge
Performer: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse, cond. Michel Plasson
Duration 00:00:44

18 00:34:10 Erik Satie
Parade – Final – Suite au 'Prélude du Rideau rouge'
Performer: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse, cond. Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:30

19 00:39:38 Richard Wagner
Siegfried’s Funeral March
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker cond. Von Karajan
Duration 00:02:37

20 00:39:48
Christopher Marlowe
Doctor Faustus, read by Joseph Millson
Duration 00:01:21

21 00:42:16
Virginia Woolf
Orlando, read by Naomi Frederick
Duration 00:01:30

22 00:43:48 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Performer: The Plymouth Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

23 00:44:46
James Joyce
Ulysses, read by Joseph Millson
Duration 00:00:58

24 00:44:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Variationen fur Orchester Op. 31
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16

25 00:46:05
Emily Dickinson
They Shut Me Up In Prose, read by Naomi Frederick
Duration 00:00:26

26 00:46:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prisoner’s Chorus: O welche Lust
Performer: Lucerne Festival orchestra, cond. Claudio Abbado, Arnold Schoenberg chorus
Duration 00:06:13

27 00:52:47
Ken Kesey
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, read by Joseph Millson
Duration 00:01:28

28 00:54:16 Dubose Heyward and Edwin Heyward
It Ain’t Necessarily So
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:03:22

29 00:57:40
Ovid, translated by William Congreve
Metamorphoses, Orpheus and Eurydice, read by Naomi Frederick
Duration 00:01:46

30 00:57:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Funf Orchesterstucke Op.16 - Farben
Performer: Sinfonieorchester des Sudwest
Duration 00:01:40

31 00:59:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro
Performer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:04:37

32 01:04:08 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Harold aux montagnes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, viola, Montreral Symphony Orchestra, cond. Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:14

33 01:05:33
Lord Byron
Lara, read by Joseph Millson and Naomi Frederick
Duration 00:01:21

34 01:09:24
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Masque of Anarchy, read by Joseph Millson
Duration 00:01:52

35 01:10:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, Finale
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, cond. Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06p4s5y)
New Generation Thinkers
The Science of Baby Laughs


SUN 19:08 Sunday Feature (b06p4s60)
New Generation Thinkers
The Life and Life of Richard Baxter


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06p4t0d)
Fazil Say Plays Mozart and Chopin

01 00:02:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In F Major K.332 For Piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:23:06

02 00:26:30 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes - Op.37/1, KK Iva, Op.48/2
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:13:57

03 00:42:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 44 In E Minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:28:25

04 01:27:47 Fazil Say (artist)
Ses - Ballad Op.40b For Piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06p4t0g)
Curated by Harriet Walter
A Kind of Alaska and Ashes to Ashes

01 00:00:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

02 01:14:09 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:17:46


SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b06p4t0j)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

01 00:03:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.4`1 for organ and orchestra
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Juan de la Rubia
Duration 00:16:34

02 00:22:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:34:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:20:23

04 00:56:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F major HWV.295 (The Cuckoo and the nightingale) for organ: Allegro
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Juan de la Rubia
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 23:15 BBC Performing Groups (b06p4t0l)
BBC Singers Concert for BASCA

01 00:03:39 Lasse Thoresen
Mon Dieu
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:13:42 Jonathan Dove
It sounded as if the Streets were running
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:17:51 Andrej Makor
Paisaje
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:25:53 Mikko Heiniö
Maria Suite: ‘Mater, fons amoris’; ‘Bogoroditse Devo’
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:33:18 Milosz Bembinow
ShakeSpired
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:44:11 Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred
The Bee Madrigals: ‘Still in Silence’
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:52:44 Cecilia McDowall
Standing as I do before God
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Duration 00:06:17

08 01:02:52 Crt Sojar Voglar
Salve regina
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:06:54

09 01:09:50 Perttu Haapanen
Readymade Alice
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:04:08



MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06p4vtl)
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:27

02 00:17:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:19:37

03 00:37:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:27:15

04 01:04:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:17

05 01:09:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:09

06 01:29:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:30:26

07 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

08 02:36:36 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

09 03:13:05 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

10 03:19:34 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:27:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

12 03:35:49 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

13 03:44:59 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata a 7
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:05:00

14 03:50:24 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:01:11 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

16 04:11:03 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:20:22 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

18 04:28:46 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

19 04:38:43 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

20 04:49:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

21 04:59:26 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45

22 05:17:37 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

23 05:39:29 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06p4vtn)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:32 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:50 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:12:56

03 00:19:23 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major BWV.1064 for 3 violins & orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:33:51 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:41:01 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:46:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:56:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:04

09 01:01:30 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:07:36 Alexander Gretchaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:13:34 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

12 01:21:07 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:26:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:33:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:37:32 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:42:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:15:59

17 02:02:33 Jean Sibelius
Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:07:26

18 02:10:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26

19 02:15:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:20:39 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06p4vtq)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil

01 00:00:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:10:46 Joachim Raff
Macbeth Overture
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:29

04 00:22:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:23

05 00:44:42 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:51:58 George Enescu
Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:22

07 01:05:26 Malcolm Arnold
I. Allegro non troppo (English Dances Op.33)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07

08 01:11:36 Gabriel Fauré
In paradisum (Requiem Op.48)
Performer: Douglas Tang
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:19:06 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op.11)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:25:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.5 in D major
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:30:58 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:40

12 01:42:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:14:00

13 01:56:58 Lili Boulanger
Les lilas avaient fleuri
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:43

14 02:01:00 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52

15 02:07:11 Johannes Brahms
Handel Variations, Op.24
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:25:56

16 02:34:44 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:21:09

17 02:56:28 George Gershwin
Swanee (The George Gershwin Song-book)
Performer: Eugenie Russo
Duration 00:01:24


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06p4vts)
Hoagy Carmichael (1899-1981)
Nuisance of the Neighbourhood

01 00:00:47 Syd Lawrence (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Syd Lawrence
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:06:33 Hoagy Carmichael
Little Old Lady
Ensemble: Casa Loma Orchestra
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Conductor: Glen Gray
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:09:31 Hoagy Carmichael
The Nearness Of You
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:14:37 Hoagy Carmichael
Song Of Spring
Singer: Kenny Sargent
Ensemble: Casa Loma Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:20:22 Hoagy Carmichael
Ginger And Spice
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:22:45 Hoagy Carmichael
Memphis In June
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:24:17 Hoagy Carmichael
Lazybones
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:27:18 Hoagy Carmichael
Harvey
Orchestra: Irving Mills and His Hotsy-Totsy Gang
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:38:26 Hoagy Carmichael
Riverboat Shuffle
Orchestra: Wolverine Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:36:49 Hoagy Carmichael
Papa's Gone Bye-Bye Blues [Jewish Boy Blues]
Ensemble: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:41:04 Hoagy Carmichael
Boneyard Shuffle
Singer: Hitch's Happy Harmonists
Duration 00:03:04

12 00:46:28 Hoagy Carmichael
Washboard Blues
Performer: Hitch's Happy Harmonists
Duration 00:02:22

13 00:46:28 Hoagy Carmichael
When Baby Sleeps
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

14 00:48:51 Hoagy Carmichael
Friday Night
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Pals
Duration 00:02:37

15 00:51:29 Hoagy Carmichael
One Night In Havana
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

16 00:54:50 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Orchestra: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06p50ql)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Emerson String Quartet

01 00:03:55 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 2 In A Minor Op.51`2 For Strings
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:33:19

02 00:37:13 Béla Bartók
Quartet No. 4 Sz.91 For Strings
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:25:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06p50qn)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Episode 1

01 00:06:40 Anthony Ritchie
A Bugle will do for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:52

02 00:17:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Piano Concerto no. 5
Performer: Fabio De Martino
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:20:08

03 00:38:00 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Symphony no. 2 (Uirapuru)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:29:46

04 01:08:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 4 vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:19:15

05 01:29:29 Malcolm Williamson
Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:21:20

06 01:51:23 Warwick Braithwaite
Hinemoa
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:14:29

07 02:06:41 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:12

08 02:19:59 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:04:48

09 02:19:59 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta Op.19 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:48


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06p50qq)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:07:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No.12 "The Ascension of Jesus"
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:12:37 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:21:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata no.13 "Descent of the Holy Ghost"
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:32:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a, 'Les adieux' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:40:09 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotte with two variations (Pulcinella)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:44:33 Bronisław Kaper
On Green Dolphin Street
Lyricist: Ned Washington
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:55:37 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debby
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Duration 00:05:42

08 01:02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

09 01:12:31 Marcus Davidson
Light
Ensemble: Voice Trio
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:21:01 Trad. arr. Couper
The Water of Tyne
Ensemble: Voice Trio
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:33:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:38:57 Trad.
Nanil (Svanetian Lullaby)
Ensemble: Voice Trio
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:42:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:09:24

14 01:51:43 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 2 in C major (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:01:48

15 01:54:43 George Frideric Handel
Stà nell' ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06p4vts)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06p50qt)
BBC Philharmonic - Bernstein, Mozart, Schumann

01 00:04:30 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No 1 Jeremiah
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:24:54

02 00:33:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G, K.453
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yutaka Sado
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:29:23

03 01:05:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in G minor Op 53 No 3
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:45

04 01:05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Suite for Piano incomplete (K 399)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:45

05 01:21:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in F Op 53 No 4
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:01:59

06 01:23:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in A Op 53 No 6
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:27

07 01:28:16 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C Op.61
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:39:24

08 02:12:53 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Duration 00:17:30


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b06p50qw)
2015 Festival
Old Ways, New Directions


MON 22:45 Free Thinking (b06p50qy)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: The Medieval Scottish Dream State


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06p50r0)
Terence Blanchard and Dave Holland

01 00:01:53 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Bag
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Performer: The E-collective

02 00:11:42 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Tom & Jerry
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Performer: The E-collective

03 00:24:29 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Performer: The E-collective

04 00:40:54 The Langston Hughes Project (artist)
Ask Your Mama: 12 Moods for Jazz
Performer: The Langston Hughes Project

05 00:50:00 Dave Holland Quintet (artist)
Full Circle
Performer: Dave Holland Quintet

06 01:08:38 Dave Holland Quintet (artist)
Lucky Seven
Performer: Dave Holland Quintet

07 01:25:05 David Virelles (artist)
Aberinan y Aberisun
Performer: David Virelles



TUESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06p50yw)
Charles Dutoit Conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Poland

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:28:36

03 00:36:11 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:39:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:37:46

05 01:17:45 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:45

06 01:23:26 Edward Elgar
Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:57

07 01:28:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Performer: Jin-kyong Jee
Performer: Kyon-min Kim
Performer: Sook-hyon Cho
Ensemble: Tori Trio
Duration 00:30:43

08 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:16:14

09 02:18:01 Veselin Stoyanov
Pope Joan, Suite No.2
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:42:56

10 03:01:26 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:05

11 03:06:59 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Music Arranger: Kriukov, Vladimir
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio
Duration 00:02:24

12 03:09:20 Fritz Kreisler
Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio
Duration 00:03:47

13 03:13:31 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

14 03:22:27 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

15 03:26:04 Eino Linnala
Meri (The Sea)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:25

16 03:29:25 Jean Sibelius
Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:01:01

17 03:30:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

18 03:37:01 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

19 03:44:36 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

20 04:01:13 Traditional Hungarian
Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:02:11

21 04:03:19 Traditional Hungarian
2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:02:12

22 04:05:56 Krsto Odak
Madrigal Op.11
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:06:24

23 04:12:51 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

24 04:16:29 Jules Massenet
Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:02:45

25 04:19:42 Franz Schubert
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass (D.479)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:33

26 04:24:44 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:16:30

27 04:41:29 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Magnificat Septimi Toni
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:29

28 04:48:25 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata in C minor for violin & basso continuo
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:14:46

29 05:03:40 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

30 05:23:52 Karol Szymanowski
Variations in B flat minor
Music Arranger: Kazimierz Wilkomirski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:13:31

31 05:37:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06p51cs)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:36 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:40 Gaetano Donizetti
Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Béla Kovács
Orchestra: Camerata Budapest
Conductor: László Kovács
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:18:06 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Les Bras de Mer
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:26:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080. Contrapunctus 1
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:34:08 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:39:43 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in F minor, op 1 for piano
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:43:58 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:54:18 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:02:25 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:07:23 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:11:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:20:37 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op.79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:26:00 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 Where Corals Lie
Performer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:39:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:43:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 (BWV.848) C sharp major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:48:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:09

18 02:02:46 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:06

19 02:07:50 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:11:59 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:37

21 02:20:44 York Bowen
Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:13

22 02:27:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06p51pq)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil

01 00:00:36 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:15:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:22:32 Claude Debussy
Dances for harp and strings
Performer: Vera Badings
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:13

05 00:34:11 Amy Beach
Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:40:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:45

07 00:58:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:06:28 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.3 - lent et grave
Performer: Klára Körmendi
Duration 00:02:01

09 01:13:57 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Performer: Elvin Jones
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:16:20

10 01:37:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Singer: Antonio Abete
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:23

11 01:54:30 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24

12 02:03:20 Béla Bartók
Sonata for two pianos and percussion
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Georg Solti
Performer: David Corkhill
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:26:15

13 02:30:09 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:49

14 02:43:58 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange (selection)
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:45


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06p56cm)
Hoagy Carmichael (1899-1981)
From Clerk to Composer

01 00:00:01 Hoagy Carmichael
Come Easy, Go Easy, Love
Performer: Sunny Clapp & His Band O' Sunshine
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:05:19 Hoagy Carmichael
March of the Hoodlums
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:08:00 Hoagy Carmichael
Rockin’ Chair
Ensemble: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:11:24 Hoagy Carmichael
Manhattan Rag
Ensemble: Irving Mills and His Hotsy-Totsy Gang
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:14:06 Hoagy Carmichael
What Kind of Man is You?
Ensemble: Irving Mills and His Hotsy-Totsy Gang
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:19:52 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Orchestra: Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:23:16 Hoagy Carmichael
High And Dry
Ensemble: Irving Mills and His Hotsy-Totsy Gang
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:25:54 Hoagy Carmichael
My Sweet
Orchestra: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:29:11 Hoagy Carmichael
Georgia On My Mind
Orchestra: Nat Gonella & His New Georgians
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:35:11 Hoagy Carmichael
New Orleans
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Singer: Ella Logan
Duration 00:03:14

11 00:38:25 Hoagy Carmichael
Sing It Way Down Low
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

12 00:41:17 Hoagy Carmichael
One Morning In May
Ensemble: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:43:57 Hoagy Carmichael
Judy
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

14 00:49:06 Hoagy Carmichael
Thanksgivin'
Ensemble: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

15 00:52:10 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Singer: Dinah Shore
Ensemble: Red Norvo Quintet
Duration 00:02:20

16 00:54:32 Hoagy Carmichael
How Little We Know
Singer: Nat King Cole
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06p58dp)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 1

01 00:03:53 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:18:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique in D minor for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:15:49

03 00:35:00 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Ensemble: Stevenson Winds
Duration 00:18:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06p58gp)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Episode 2

01 00:04:49 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:09:35 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's hey vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:12:16 Percy Grainger
Colonial song vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:20:11 Alfred Hill
Symphony no. 5 (Carnival)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:21:45

05 00:42:41 Alberto Nepomuceno
Suite Antiga Op.11 for strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:13:30

06 00:56:34 Cláudio Santoro
Ponteio for strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:36

07 01:02:45 Peter Sculthorpe
Nourlangie for guitar and chamber orchestra
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:18:10

08 01:21:41 Peter Sculthorpe
Irkanda IV for violin & chamber orchestra
Performer: Tamas Kocsis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:12:14

09 01:36:04 Andrew Schultz
Endling Op.72
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:14:07

10 01:50:36 Douglas Lilburn
A Song of Islands
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:15:59

11 02:07:07 Graeme Koehne
Tivoli Dances
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:22:20


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06p58nf)
Hiromi, Trio con Brio Copenhagen

01 00:00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:18 Antonín Dvořák
Dumky Trio - 1st mvmt
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:13:40 Sorensen
Phantasmagoria - 3rd mvmt; Dolcissimo
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:17:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:32:49 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:39:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte; 'Dove son? Son partiti … Soave sia il vento'
Singer: Sena Jurinac
Singer: Blanche Thebom
Singer: Mario Borrelli
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Busch
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:53:24 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:00:08 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:08:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor (Finale)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:17:35 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (1730), opera in three acts; Aria: Fatto e Amor un dio d'inferno
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:23:06 Hiromi (artist)
Seeker
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:33:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:37:24 Hiromi (artist)
Place To Be
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:46:50 Hiromi (artist)
Old Castle by the River in the Middle of the Forest
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06p56cm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06p58wd)
English Chamber Orchestra - Mozart, Tchaikovsky

01 00:03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 21 in A, K134
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:22:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
Duration 00:27:02

03 00:51:56 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:19

04 01:05:11 Thierry Escaich
Capriccio sur Rigoletto
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Pascal Contet
Duration 00:02:08

05 01:09:17 Frédéric Chopin
Chopiniana - Tarantelle
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
Duration 00:05:08

06 01:18:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
Duration 00:30:08

07 01:49:50 Guillaume Lekeu
Violin Sonata in G
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:32:31


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06p596n)
2015 Festival
The Rules of Good Science


TUE 22:45 Free Thinking (b06p5997)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: Inside a Pirate's Cookbook - A Culinary Journey through the 17th Century


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06p59dz)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:44 Triona Marshall, Tim Edey (artist)
Street Reels
Performer: Triona Marshall, Tim Edey
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:06:12 Bareto (artist)
La Pantalla
Performer: Bareto
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:10:31 Matmos (artist)
Ultimate Care II Excerpt Eight
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:14:25 Son de la Frontera (artist)
Buleria Negra del Gastor
Performer: Son de la Frontera
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:20:19 Bush Gothic (artist)
Henry’s Downfall
Performer: Bush Gothic
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:25:14 Julia Kent (artist)
Terrain
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:29:38 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Low Sun, Lovely Pink Light
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:07:14

08 00:38:28 Gagarin (artist)
Hilversum
Performer: Gagarin
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:43:14 Jean Sibelius
Granen (The Spruce) Op. 75 No. 5
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:47:07 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
Rum and Coca Cola
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:51:08 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Little Black Train
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:55:58 Ross Daly (artist)
Kontylies & Sousta
Performer: Ross Daly
Duration 00:08:21

13 01:05:01 Niki Xylouris, Psarantonis and Ensemble Xylouris (artist)
Koimὰte o ilios sta vouná
Performer: Niki Xylouris, Psarantonis and Ensemble Xylouris
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:09:57 The Balustrade Ensemble (artist)
The Lowing Herd Wind
Performer: The Balustrade Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:14:43 Jürg Frey (artist)
Miniature in 5 Parts
Performer: Jürg Frey
Duration 00:05:22

16 01:21:10 Triona Marshall, Seamus Begley (artist)
Amhrán an Dá Bhóthair
Performer: Triona Marshall, Seamus Begley
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:26:47 Dàimh (artist)
Harris Dance
Performer: Dàimh
Duration 00:04:44



WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06p50yy)
Ravel's L'heure espagnole

01 00:01:48 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:51:16

02 00:53:44 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

03 01:26:12 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:33:19

04 02:01:10 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Duetto in F major
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:09:53

05 02:11:37 Franz Schubert
Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:50:37

06 03:02:44 Toivo Kuula
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:04:44

07 03:07:57 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

08 03:16:37 Robert Morton
Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:27

09 03:20:26 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:05:08

10 03:26:02 Zoltán Kodály
Faj a szivem - My heart is breaking - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
Duration 00:05:58

11 03:32:26 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

12 03:44:52 John Bull
Why ask you? for keyboard
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:50

13 03:50:11 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

14 04:01:11 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:26

15 04:14:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:48

16 04:19:12 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink
Duration 00:05:28

17 04:25:07 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:20

18 04:29:56 Alexander Moyzes
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Ida Černecká
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:14:25

19 04:44:45 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

20 04:54:48 Costanzo Festa
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:23

21 05:11:40 Anton Vranicky
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:25:27

22 05:37:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06p51cw)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:32 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:17 Franz Krommer
Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:11:20 Laszlo Lajtha
Hortobagy, Op.21: Galopade dans la Puszta - Presto
Orchestra: Penn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolás Pasquet
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:18:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Transcriber: Eugen d’Albert
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:10:49

05 00:33:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Lynn Harrell & Instrumental Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:41:03 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major K.19, Op.10`1
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Graham Lea-Cox
Duration 00:10:04

07 00:51:18 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:55:37 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:02:18 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:07:48 Francis Poulenc
Gloria (Mass in G major)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:12:28 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:34

12 01:23:41 Marin Marais
Feste champêtre (Suite d'un goût étranger)
Performer: Lorenz Duftschmid
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Johannes Hämmerle
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:28:44 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat, Op 25 No 9
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:00:59

14 01:34:02 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:40:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in G minor - 1. Allegro molto agitato
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:44:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:48:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

18 01:57:33 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:01:34

19 02:01:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:54

20 02:06:42 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:44

21 02:10:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Director: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:10:31

22 02:21:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06p51ps)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil

01 00:00:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:30 Claudio Merulo
Canzons Nos. 18 & 23
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:09:51 Leonel Power
Credo (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:16:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:13:34

05 00:32:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:41:48 Edward Elgar
A Song of Autumn
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Performer: Reinild Mees
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:46:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:57:12 Sherman Myers
Johnny on the Spot
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:03:44

09 01:06:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:12

10 01:19:11 Anton Bruckner
IV. Finale (Symphony No.7)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:12:25

11 01:35:54 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in G minor, HWV 432
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
Duration 00:15:53

12 01:52:28 William Alwyn
Suite of Scottish Dances
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:46

13 02:01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:35:36

14 02:37:17 George Gershwin
Fidgety Feet
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:01:58

15 02:40:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat à 6
Performer: Ian Watson
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Marinella Pennichi
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06p56cp)
Hoagy Carmichael (1899-1981)
Hollywood

01 00:00:23 Hoagy Carmichael
Charlie Two-Step
Performer: The Boswell Sisters
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:06:04 Hoagy Carmichael
Moonburn
Singer: Bing Crosby
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:08:30 Hoagy Carmichael
Ballad In Blue
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:11:11 Hoagy Carmichael
Sing Me A Swing Song
Singer: Helen Ward
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:13:35 Hoagy Carmichael
Lyin' to Myself
Orchestra: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:18:36 Hoagy Carmichael
Jubilee
Ensemble: Nat Gonella And His Georgians
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:21:54 Hoagy Carmichael
Two Sleepy People
Singer: Shirley Ross
Singer: Bob Hope
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:24:55 Hoagy Carmichael
Heart And Soul
Ensemble: Mel Torme Trio
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:27:50 Hoagy Carmichael
Small Fry
Performer: Matt Monro And His Orchestra
Conductor: Johnnie Spence
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:34:29 Hoagy Carmichael
That's Right I'm Wrong
Singer: Meredith Blake
Orchestra: Jack Teagarden and His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19

11 00:35:48 Hoagy Carmichael
I Get Along Without You Very Well
Singer: Evelyn Knight
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:38:48 Hoagy Carmichael
The Rumba Jumps
Singer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:02:10

13 00:40:59 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Singer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:03:07

14 00:46:14 Hoagy Carmichael
We're The Couple in the Castle
Singer: Ray Eberle
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

15 00:48:47 Hoagy Carmichael
Baltimore Oriole
Singer: Frances Langford
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Orchestra: Victor Young Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:52:47 Hoagy Carmichael
The Lamplighters Serenade
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Axel Stordahl
Duration 00:02:53

17 00:55:41 Hoagy Carmichael
Doctor, Lawyer, Indian Chief
Singer: Betty Hutton
Conductor: Paul Weston & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06p58dr)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 2

01 00:04:02 Francis Poulenc
Banalités for voice and piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:10:58

02 00:15:44 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:16:17

03 00:32:42 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire - song-cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:13:29

04 00:46:45 Maurice Ravel
5 Mélodies populaires grecques for voice and piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:55:14 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:04:34


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06p58gr)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Episode 3

01 00:01:29 Nigel Westlake
Out of the blue for strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:11:06

02 00:13:45 Osvaldo Golijov
The Dreams and prayers of Isaac the Blind
Performer: Emil Jonason
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:34:57

03 00:49:43 Osvaldo Golijov
Sidereus
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:09:36

04 01:01:22 Ross Edwards
Veni creator spiritus
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:44

05 01:16:20 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Heaven is closed for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:03


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06p5bvb)
New College, Oxford

01 00:08:43 George MacFarren
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:20:18 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: St John's College Service
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:26:30 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: St John's College Service
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:36:48 Hubert Parry
At the round earth's imagined corners
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:50:54 Max Reger
Fantasia in D minor, Op. 135b
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:08:39


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06p58nh)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:29 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 17: III. Finale
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:12:53 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude no.15 Op.28
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:32:48 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G major, Hob VIIa:4 – last movement
Performer: Zsolt Kallo
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:37:21 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no.3 – second movement
Singer: Stefania Woytowicz
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:42:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:46:59 Orlande de Lassus
Exaltabo te Domine
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:50:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:04:15 Leonard Cohen (artist)
Anthem
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:09:15 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:18:08 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:23:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet Op.18 no.6 - Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:34:02 Michael Praetorius
Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Orchestra: Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:40:50 Antonín Dvořák
American Quartet Op.96 - Lento
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:50:55 Béla Bartók
Quartet no.6 Burletta
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06p56cp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06p58wh)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Franck, Ravel, Berlioz

01 00:03:17 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:08:34 César Franck
Le chasseur maudit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:29:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:53:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V Scene 3: Ou Suis-Je? - Quels doux concerts! (Aricie)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Anna Maria Panzarella
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:59:03 François Couperin
Concerto no. 12 for 2 Viols
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

06 01:06:40 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:06:50

07 01:15:36 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:52:08

08 02:14:38 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:16:45


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06p596q)
2015 Festival
Stage Directions: Juliet Stevenson and Natalie Abrahami in Conversation


WED 22:45 Free Thinking (b06p5999)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: Beer and the British Empire


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06p59f1)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:37 Sandy Denny (artist)
Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Performer: Sandy Denny
Performer: Strawbs
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:05:40 Derek Gripper (artist)
Kaounding Cissoko
Performer: Derek Gripper
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:10:41 Kipkemo Arap Sitonik (artist)
Arap Chemonget
Performer: Kipkemo Arap Sitonik
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:13:21 Pacora Trio (artist)
Hruska
Performer: Pacora Trio
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:18:12 Muzička (artist)
Dobre tomu suhajkovi
Performer: Muzička
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:23:01 Madeleine Shapiro (artist)
Song Birds
Performer: Madeleine Shapiro
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:26:34 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
Tanhaa - Esseulé
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:33:05 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:35:57 Coope Boyes & Simpson (artist)
Now is the Cool of the Day
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:40:29 De Temps Antan (artist)
Grand Amuseur de Filles
Performer: De Temps Antan
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:42:46 De Temps Antan (artist)
Roma au lac Bell
Performer: De Temps Antan
Duration 00:04:37

12 00:47:57 Chatham Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Just a little lighter cut of the same girls
Performer: Chatham Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

13 00:51:37 Field Recording
Vervet Monkey (Field Recording)
Performer: Vervet Monkey
Duration 00:03:09

14 00:52:27 Field Recording
Rhinoceros (Field Recording)
Performer: Rhinoceros
Duration 00:02:28

15 00:53:12 Richard Heacock (artist)
Pam & Linda
Performer: Richard Heacock
Duration 00:04:35

16 00:57:42 John Tavener
You Mantle Yourself in Light (The Veil of the Temple)
Performer: Vox Humana
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:04:56 Kala Ramnath, Rupak Kulkarni, Vijay Ghate (artist)
Raaga Des
Performer: Kala Ramnath, Rupak Kulkarni, Vijay Ghate
Duration 00:15:26

18 01:20:28 Crooked Brothers (artist)
Blackbird in the Snow
Performer: Crooked Brothers
Duration 00:06:02



THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06p50z0)
Proms 2014: Mark Wigglesworth conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01:11 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot, oder Die Novize von Palermo - opera - overture
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:10:06 William Mathias
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:37:00

03 00:47:46 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Duration 00:49:04

04 01:37:17 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

05 01:46:11 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

06 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

07 02:19:14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

08 02:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

09 02:51:40 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

10 03:01:09 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

11 03:12:05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

12 03:19:01 Михайло Вербицький
Otce nas (Lord's Prayer)
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:03:10

13 03:22:41 Johannes Verhulst
Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:03:53

14 03:26:29 Johannes Verhulst
Herinnering (Op.26 No.12)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:02:41

15 03:29:07 Johannes Verhulst
Minneliedje (Op.27 No.9) [Love Song]
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:02:05

16 03:31:38 Branimir Sakač
Serenade for strings (1947)
Orchestra: Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Gjadrov
Duration 00:13:37

17 03:45:38 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:13:56

18 04:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

19 04:14:51 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

20 04:23:56 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

21 04:31:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

22 04:35:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

23 04:43:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:44

24 04:56:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

25 05:18:31 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

26 05:37:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06p51cy)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:54 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:09:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:47 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:34:19 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:37:45 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:45:30 Richard Arnell
Symphony No.1, Op.31; 4th movement Presto
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:52:42 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:57:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:02:52 Max Bruch
Suite on Russian Themes: Dance
Orchestra: SWR Rundfunkorchester Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:06:29 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
Choir: Bachkören
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Conductor: Anders Öhrwall
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:14:54 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28, no.17 in A flat major
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:17:24 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:12:04

14 01:34:13 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:38:47 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:43:18 John Field
Nocturne no.15 in C major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:48:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:06:26

18 01:55:54 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

19 02:02:34 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:08:53

20 02:11:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Performer: Ivana Gavric
Duration 00:02:43

21 02:14:33 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

22 02:20:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50 (Variation No 6)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:38

23 02:23:12 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.5; El Albaicin [orig. no.7]
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:06:47


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06p51pv)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil

01 00:00:09 Franz Schubert
Bardengesang, D.147
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:03:00 Cesare Bendinelli
The Procession, from a Venetian coronation (1595)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:12:08 Arnold Bax
Sonata for clarinet and piano in D major
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Creer
Duration 00:13:53

04 00:26:30 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:33:14 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson Russe (from Mavra)
Music Arranger: Stravinsky, Igor
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:38:40 Henry Purcell
Sonata in Four Parts No.10 in D major
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:45:48 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:39

08 01:07:27 Antonín Dvořák
II. Lento (String Quartet No.12 'American Quartet')
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:08:21

09 01:18:58 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:41

10 01:30:44 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:10:07

11 01:41:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:19:13

12 02:01:34 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:19:24

13 02:21:59 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:30

14 02:32:59 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Performer: Richard Oldberg
Performer: Thomas Howell
Performer: Norman Schweikert
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:18:50

15 02:52:42 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:53


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06p56cr)
Hoagy Carmichael (1899-1981)
Tonight at Hoagy's

01 00:01:18 Hoagy Carmichael
My Christmas Song For You
Singer: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:06:36 Hoagy Carmichael
Ole Buttermilk Sky
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Lou Bring
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:08:49 Hoagy Carmichael
Rogue River Valley
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:11:47 Hoagy Carmichael
Who Killed 'Er
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:14:09 Hoagy Carmichael
Lazy River
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Conductor: Billy May
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:20:27 Hoagy Carmichael
Bubble-Loo Bubble-Loo
Singer: Peggy Lee
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Dave Barbour
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:22:42 Hoagy Carmichael
Ivy
Singer: Jo Stafford
Orchestra: Paul Weston & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:25:35 Hoagy Carmichael
Put Yourself In My Place, Baby
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Orchestra: The Rhythmaires
Conductor: Billy May
Orchestra: orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:28:23 Hoagy Carmichael
When Love Goes Wrong
Singer: Margaret Whiting
Singer: Jimmy Wakely
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Buddy Cole
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:33:21 Hoagy Carmichael
In The Cool Cool Cool Of The Evening
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: Jane Wyman
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:36:46 Hoagy Carmichael
My Resistance Is Low
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Conductor: Gordon Jenkins
Orchestra: Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:39:27 Hoagy Carmichael
A Woman Likes To Be Told
Singer: Evelyn Knight
Orchestra: Evelyn Knight Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:42:47 Hoagy Carmichael
I Guess It Was You All The Time
Singer: Matt Monro
Orchestra: Matt Monro And His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

14 00:46:30 Hoagy Carmichael
Ain't There Anyone Here for Love
Singer: Jane Russell
Duration 00:03:21

15 00:49:51 Hoagy Carmichael
Love Will Soon Be Here
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Dave Cavanaugh
Duration 00:02:09

16 00:52:00 Hoagy Carmichael
Casanova Cricket
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Orchestra: Hot Lips Page and His Orchestra
Conductor: Billy May
Duration 00:02:30

17 00:54:31 Hoagy Carmichael
Winter Moon
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Nick Fatool
Performer: Don Fagerquist
Performer: Al Hendrickson
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Singer: Joe Mondragon
Duration 00:04:10


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06p58f1)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 3

01 00:04:20 Gabriel Fauré
L' Horizon chimerique Op.118
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:12:36 Henri Duparc
Le manoir de Rosemonde
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:14:59 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:20:26 Henri Duparc
La vague et la cloche
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:26:32 Jacques Ibert
4 Chansons de Don Quichotte, arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:11:37

06 00:38:51 Francis Poulenc
Chansons villageoises
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:12:37

07 00:51:31 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée, arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:55:31 Claude Debussy
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Duration 00:03:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06p58gt)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Donizetti - Roberto Devereux

01 00:03:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Roberto Devereux
Singer: Mariella Devia
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Marco Carta
Singer: Silvia Tro Santafé
Singer: Juan Antonio Sanabria
Singer: Andrea Mastroni
Singer: Sebastian Covarrubias
Singer: Koba Sardalashvili
Choir: Chorus of Teatro Real Madrid
Orchestra: Orchestra of Teatro Real Madrid
Conductor: Bruno Campanella
Duration 01:00:35

02 00:03:01 Jean Françaix
Les Bosquets de Cythere
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 01:00:35


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06p58nn)
Thursday

01 00:00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:05:27 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:18:15 Martyn Jacques
Another glass of wine
Ensemble: The Tiger Lillies
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:26:03 Cole Porter
My heart belongs to Daddy
Ensemble: The Tiger Lillies
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:32:46 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:36:21 Cole Porter
I love Paris
Ensemble: The Tiger Lillies
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:43:31 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano and strings (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Ensemble: Hausmusik
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:47:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro ma non troppo (finale) from Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60
Conductor: Walter Weller
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:57

09 00:55:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat major, BWV 243a (Magnificat anima mea)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:04:51 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:13:31 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:27:57 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (Mouvement de menuet)
Performer: Ivana Gavric
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:34:00 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo (Quel vasto fiero)
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:41:13 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Lullaby (Homage to Schubert)
Performer: Ivana Gavric
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:47:30 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 65 No 6 (Wedding Day at Troldhaugen)
Performer: Ivana Gavric
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:54:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:06:26


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06p56cr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06p58wl)
BBC SSO - Butterworth, Walton, Coles, Elgar

01 00:03:42 Butterworth
Orchestral Fantasia
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:17:41 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:49:19 George Butterworth
On the idle hill of summer
Duration 00:03:00

04 01:08:49 Jack Coles and His Orchestre Moderne
Elegy
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:13:26 Coles
Behind the Lines
Duration 00:09:00

06 01:22:52 Jack Coles and His Orchestre Moderne
Sorrowful Dance
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:29:19 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Duration 00:30:00

08 02:08:05 Thomas Tomkins
Te Deum from the Third Service
Choir: Choir of St John's College Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha (conductor), Freddie James (organ)
Duration 00:11:45


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06p596v)
2015 Festival
Work Available: No Humans Need Apply

01 00:50:39 Béla Bartók
2 Romanian Dances, Sz.43
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:27


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b06p599c)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: Jews in Occupied France - Co-existence with the Enemy?


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06p59f3)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:39 Anna and Elizabeth (artist)
Father Neptune
Performer: Anna and Elizabeth
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:53 Brittany Hass, Eli West, Greg Garrison, Jayme Stone (artist)
Hog Went Through the Fence, Yoke and All
Performer: Brittany Hass, Eli West, Greg Garrison, Jayme Stone
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:08:15 Geir Sundstøl (artist)
Din gamle Arak
Performer: Geir Sundstøl
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:11:19 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Murat man bhaye sundara saloni (Bandish in fast sultal)
Performer: Gundecha Brothers
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:18:48 Julia Kent (artist)
Flag of No Country
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:24:32 Księżyc (artist)
Mglista
Performer: Księżyc
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:27:56 Pagoda Project (artist)
The Lichfield Gamble
Performer: Pagoda Project
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:31:45 The Askew Sisters (artist)
The Maid on the Shore
Performer: The Askew Sisters
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:36:47 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
Balcea
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:40:08 Francis Poulenc
Salut, Dame sainte (Quatre Petites Prières de Saint François d’Assise)
Performer: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:43:53 Coope Boyes & Simpson (artist)
A Hill of Little Shoes
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson
Duration 00:03:50

12 00:47:40 Andrey Dergatchev (artist)
Georgians
Performer: Andrey Dergatchev
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:50:42 anon
Tolling of the Knell
Performer: Bell of the Abbey of St Peter's of Solemes
Duration 00:01:28

14 00:52:41 Joged Tresna Maguna (artist)
Asri Dewata
Performer: Joged Tresna Maguna
Duration 00:03:40

15 00:56:23 Moondog (artist)
Theme
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:34

16 00:59:23 Esma Redzepova and Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Nakalavishe
Performer: Esma Redzepova and Fanfare Ciocarlia
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:02:53 Beer bottle and spoon improvisation (artist)
Spoons
Performer: Beer bottle and spoon improvisation
Duration 00:00:24

18 01:03:14 Felix Laband (artist)
Falling Off A Horse
Performer: Felix Laband
Duration 00:05:24

19 01:08:53 Simón Díaz (artist)
Garcita
Performer: Simón Díaz
Duration 00:03:20

20 01:12:59 November Növelet (artist)
My Fairy Place - Red Eye
Performer: November Növelet
Duration 00:08:16

21 01:17:15 Bérangère Maximin (artist)
Cracks
Performer: Bérangère Maximin
Duration 00:11:50

22 01:29:20 Field Recording
Skokholm Island after dark (Field Recording)
Performer: Manx Shearwater puffins
Duration 00:06:10



FRIDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06p50z2)
Nielsen and Beethoven from Herbert Blomstedt with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:21 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 in D minor, Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Hanna Husahr
Singer: Carl Ackerfeldt
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:36:29

02 00:38:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:42:36

03 01:21:44 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:30:39

04 01:52:52 Sven-Eric Johanson
4 songs about the Seasons
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

05 02:01:11 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:29:24

06 02:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:31:59

07 03:03:24 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

08 03:15:06 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

09 03:24:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit and aria 'Dove Sono' - from Act III of Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:09

10 03:30:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

11 03:36:40 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:42

12 03:49:46 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

13 04:01:11 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

14 04:11:10 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov
Duration 00:08:30

15 04:20:04 Alexander Scriabin
15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:17:25

16 04:37:53 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

17 04:50:59 Hendrik Andriessen
Premier Choral
Performer: Johan van Dommele
Duration 00:08:23

18 04:59:46 Claude Debussy
Images I
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:15:14

19 05:15:23 Rudolf Escher
Le Tombeau de Ravel
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ronald Hoogeveen
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:24:59

20 05:40:49 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:45


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06p51d0)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:58 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Valse mignonne
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:51 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:15:26 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita No.3 in E major (transcr. D major) BWV 1006
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:34:09 Georges Bizet
Nocturne in F major
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:39:04 Sulpitia Cesis
Ascendo ad Patrem
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:41:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:06

08 00:54:01 Franz Danzi
Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:01:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:05:31 Frank Martin
Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:10:55 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

12 01:22:21 Franz von Suppé
Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:33:27 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:42:51 Aaron Copland
Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:46:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

16 01:53:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaïde)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:19

17 02:01:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:16

18 02:07:39 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:13

19 02:14:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:06:37

20 02:22:33 Antonín Dvořák
Humoreske
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:25:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06p51px)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil

01 00:00:27 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:03:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis a 14
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:12:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:16:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:14:52

05 00:33:20 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:41:21 Norbert Burgmüller
Duo in E flat major, Op.15
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:02

07 00:53:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:05

08 01:06:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:00

09 01:21:20 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Book 8)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:25

10 01:32:42 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:15:14

11 01:48:35 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:40

12 02:02:18 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:37:45

13 02:41:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Another Set To
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:47

14 02:51:19 Andrea Gabrieli
Laura soave, vita di mia vita; O passi sparsi, o pensier vaghi e pronti
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06p56ct)
Hoagy Carmichael (1899-1981)
A Fading Icon

01 00:01:11 Hoagy Carmichael
The Whale
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:18 Hoagy Carmichael
One Morning In May
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:08:45 Hoagy Carmichael
The Sage
Performer: Nathan Thomas
Singer: Tracy Thomas
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:11:08 Hoagy Carmichael
Music Always Music
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:13:31 Hoagy Carmichael
Mediterranean Love
Orchestra: Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:18:18 Hoagy Carmichael
A Perfect Paris Night
Performer: Gene Barry
Orchestra: Acoustic Sound Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:20:14 Hoagy Carmichael
Johnny Appleseed Suite (Prayer & Cathedral Vision)
Music Arranger: Van Cleve & Dant
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:26:20 Hoagy Carmichael
Georgia On My Mind
Singer: Ray Charles
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:32:19 Hoagy Carmichael
Ev’ntide
Orchestra: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:35:11 Hoagy Carmichael
Lazy River
Orchestra: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:38:12 Hoagy Carmichael
Fleur De Lys
Performer: Tracy Thomas
Performer: Nathan Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

12 00:41:27 Hoagy Carmichael
There Goes Another Pal of Mine
Performer: Burl Ives
Orchestra: Halfway House Dance Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:46:34 Hoagy Carmichael
Serenade To Gabriel
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:49:27 Hoagy Carmichael
Ooh! What You Said
Performer: Marion Hutton
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

15 00:52:19 Hoagy Carmichael
March of the Hoodlums
Performer: Eddie Lang & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

16 00:55:31 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Ensemble: Nat Gonella And His Georgians
Duration 00:03:05


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06p58f3)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 4

01 00:03:44 Francis Poulenc
Trois mouvements perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:09:03 Francis Poulenc
Trois Improvisations
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:15:09 Francis Poulenc
Trois Novelettes
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:22:05 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:35:33 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:18:31

06 00:54:31 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no. 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:32


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06p58gw)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert
Episode 4

01 00:00:44 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:18:10

02 00:19:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:36:23

03 00:56:56 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:22:33

04 01:19:53 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act III from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:08:08

05 01:29:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:59:26


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06p58nq)
Andrea Pozza, Peter Erskine, Graham McKenzie, Fine Arts Quartet

01 00:06:11 Gershwin
Love Walked In
Performer: Andrea Pozza Trio
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:14:51 Bach
Siciliana
Performer: Andrea Pozza
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:19:31 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:23:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet op.18, no.6 - i) Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:28:51 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 2; Sinfonia bellica
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:33:07 Cedar Walton
Bolivia
Performer: Andrea Pozza
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:38:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" K.300a: 3rd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:47:03 Księżyc
Mglista
Ensemble: Księżyc
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:51:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:46

10 00:58:59 Rodion Shchedrin
In the style of Albeniz
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:03:46 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Blood on the Floor
Performer: John Scofield Band
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Martin Robertson
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:08:35

12 01:07:43 Peter Erskine
On The Lake
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Peter Erskine
Singer: Palle Danielsson
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:13:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:08:31

14 01:22:54 Arriaga
Quartet No. 3 - Finale
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:34:17 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 6 in C major Z.795 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: King's Consort
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:43:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Quartet No.1 - Romance
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:50:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.71, No.2 - Finale
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:56:02 Bedrich Smetana
Jak je mi? (Milada’s aria) from Dalibor
Singer: Dana Burešová
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:46

19 01:59:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.5; March
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06p56ct)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06p58wn)
BBC Philharmonic - McCabe, Stravinsky, Turnage, Ives, Antheil

01 00:03:43 McCabe
Joybox
Duration 00:08:20

02 00:14:27 Igor Stravinsky
Ode
Duration 00:10:20

03 00:30:03 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Erskine for drum set and orchestra
Duration 00:29:00

04 01:04:02 Carl Nielsen
Five Pieces Op 3
Duration 00:07:30

05 01:12:41 Benjamin Britten
Mazurka elegaiaca for two pianos Op 23 No 2
Duration 00:07:40

06 01:21:11 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C I XVII 4
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:29:37 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:34:14 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:41:05 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:51:44 Antheil
Symphony no 5 'Joyous'
Duration 00:24:00

11 02:20:10 Charles Ives
Variations on "America"
Performer: Simon Preston (organ)
Duration 00:09:45


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06p596x)
Free Thinking


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b06p599f)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: Sculpture and Seduction in the 18th Century


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06p59f9)
Verity Sharp with Lynched in Session

01 00:01:25 Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express (artist)
Roked
Performer: Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:43 Dennis Bovell (artist)
Eye Water
Performer: Dennis Bovell
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:09:34 Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Kassi do ndo
Performer: Kandia Kouyaté
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:15:46 Novos Baianos (artist)
Brasil Pandeiro
Performer: Novos Baianos
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:19:41 Pablo Lapidusas (artist)
O Futebol (Chico Buarque)
Performer: Pablo Lapidusas
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:22:59 Mariza (artist)
Missangas
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:27:56 Lankum (artist)
Cold Old Fire
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:38:00 Lankum (artist)
Salonika
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:43:44 Don Kipper (artist)
Gunesim (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Don Kipper
Duration 00:05:40

10 00:49:24 Balogh Kalman & Lukacs Miklos (artist)
Keren Shavo
Performer: Balogh Kalman & Lukacs Miklos
Duration 00:07:09

11 00:58:04 Billy Bird (artist)
Alabama Blues Part 1
Performer: Billy Bird
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:01:12 Vieux Farka Toure & Julia Easterlin (artist)
Took My Brother Down
Performer: Vieux Farka Toure & Julia Easterlin
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:05:13 Vula Viel (artist)
Zine Dondone Zine Daa
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:12:35 Luke Cheevers (artist)
The Treacherous Waves of Lough Muck (Heritage Track)
Performer: Luke Cheevers
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:18:35 Lankum
Peat Bog Soldiers
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:26:26 Lankum
Willow Garden
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:31:50 Fela Kuti (artist)
Everything Scatter
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:10:33

18 01:42:59 SK Simeon (artist)
Ram Dancehall (Machinedrum Remix)
Performer: SK Simeon
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:46:41 Carmen Souza & Theo Pascal (artist)
CV Railways
Performer: Carmen Souza & Theo Pascal
Duration 00:04:54

20 01:52:23 The Langa Children of Rajasthan (artist)
Rag Soohab (World Music Archive)
Performer: The Langa Children of Rajasthan
Duration 00:03:22

21 01:55:42 Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express (artist)
Kalandar
Performer: Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express
Duration 00:08:50