Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06mf6sn)
Brahms, Ravel and Berlioz

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture Op.80
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:11:12

02 00:12:53 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:24:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:56:43

04 01:21:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

05 02:01:17 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

06 02:42:27 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

07 03:02:07 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:09:26

08 03:11:56 Georgi Kostov
Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:02:22

09 03:14:15 Alexander Tekeliev
Motor-Car Race
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:03:29

10 03:18:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:16:09

11 03:34:47 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:24

12 03:37:38 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

13 03:44:03 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

14 03:53:59 Franz Lehár
Valse Boston: 'Wer hat die Liebe uns ins Herz gesenkt?'
Singer: Michel Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:30

15 04:01:11 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Serenade (1892)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:03:49

16 04:05:27 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:15:44 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

18 04:21:41 Johann Strauss II
Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:15

19 04:30:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

20 04:44:22 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:04

21 04:47:50 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

22 04:55:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

23 05:16:51 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

24 05:25:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:33:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06nr546)
Saturday - Free Thinking

01 00:05:52 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens, simphonie nouvelle; Le cahos
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:13:36 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:48

03 00:29:15 George Frideric Handel
Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Laurence Zazzo
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:36:51 Edward Elgar
May Song
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:44:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV.293, 'Autumn'
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:37

06 00:56:18 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme in F sharp major Op 32 no 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:05:28 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:08

08 01:13:42 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:20:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:26:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:32:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:38

12 01:45:38 Johan Svendsen
Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:56:22 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:34


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b06nr548)
Building a Library: Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks

01 00:06:42 Jean Schmitt
Orgie et Danses (Antoine et Cleopatre)
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:13:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor RV419
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:20:22 Mozart
Deh, se piacer mi vuoi (La Clemenza di Tito K261)
Duration 00:06:00


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06nr54b)
Rule-Breakers in Classical Music


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06nr54d)
Joanne Harris at Free Thinking

01 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:08:49 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:11:04 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Vienna Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:21:07 Sidney (Joseph) Bechet
Petite fleur
Performer: Claude Luter and his Orchestra
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:24:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Anton Scharinger
Performer: Orchestra of Zurich Opera House
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:27:25 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:15

07 00:38:40 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Berlin State Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

08 00:50:25 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally - dramma musicale in 4 acts
Conductor: Vladimir Cosma
Performer: Wilhelmenia Wiggins Fernandez
Performer: Symphonic Orchestra of London
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:53:57 Rachel Portman
Vianne Sets up Shop/Vianne Confronts the Comte/Vianne Gazes at the River
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. by David Snell
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:58:23 Joe Zawinul
Birdland
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:04:23 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Performer: John Scott Whiteley
Performer: Corydon Singers
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:11:48 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the park with George - musical
Performer: Mandy Patinkin
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:15:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:21:34 Richard Rodney Bennett
Gormenghast
Performer: BBC Philharmonic / John Harle
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:26:34 Ennio Morricone
GABRIEL'S OBOE
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:28:46 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:33

17 01:35:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Radiokören
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Stockholms kammarkör
Duration 00:04:42


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06nr54g)
Jocelyn Pook

01 Jocelyn Pook
Blow the wind for 2 voices, ensemble and tape [incorporates extracts of Ferrier's recording]
Performer: Jocelyn Pook (1960)
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:02:04 Jocelyn Pook
Naval Officer
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:02:14 Jocelyn Pook
With Wand'ring Steps
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:02:26 Jocelyn Pook
Libera Me
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:11

05 00:02:37 National Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
Sarabande
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:18

06 00:02:55 Jocelyn Pook
Naval Officer
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:07:45 Jocelyn Pook
DIONYSUS
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:12:27 Jocelyn Pook
Tango with corrugated iron
Performer: Jocelyn Pook (1960)
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:13:09 Jocelyn Pook
Autobahn Elegy
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:14:44 Jocelyn Pook
With Wand'ring Steps
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:18

11 00:15:02 Jocelyn Pook
Running through the Night
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Najma Akhtar
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:18:12 Jocelyn Pook
With Wand'ring Steps
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:09

13 00:20:21 Jocelyn Pook
Heidi
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:03:08

14 00:23:29 Jocelyn Pook
Libera Me
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

15 00:28:59 Beatrice Bonifassi (artist)
Cabaret Opening
Performer: Beatrice Bonifassi
Performer: Lina Boudrault
Performer: Marie Lou Gauthier
Duration 00:02:21

16 00:31:20 CHAREST
BELLEVILLE RENDEZ-VOUS (FRENCH VERSION)
Music Arranger: CHOMET
Performer: -M-
Duration 00:01:13

17 00:32:33 Daniel Pemberton
The Circus of Machines
Performer: Emma Brain-Gabbott
Performer: RSVP Voices
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of London
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06nr54j)
Free Thinking

01 Dave Pike
Doors of Perception
Performer: Don Friedman
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Eddie Daniels
Performer: Chuck Israels
Performer: Arnie Wise
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:00 Barbara Thompson
Little Annie-Ooh
Performer: Colin Dudman
Performer: Dill Katz
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:09:33 Eddie South and His Alabamians
That's What I Call Keen
Performer: Antonia Spaulding
Performer: Mike McKendrick
Performer: Jerome Burke
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:11:57 Turtle Island String Quartet
Milestones
Performer: Darol Anger
Performer: David Balakrishnan
Performer: Irene Sazer
Performer: Mark Summer
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:11:57 Paul Edis
Greensleeves
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:17:10 Art Tatum
Tea For Two
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:19:46 Samuel Eagles
Next Beginning
Performer: Ralph Wyld
Performer: Fergus Ireland
Performer: Eric Ford
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:24:46 Don Cherry
The Thing
Performer: Henry Grimes
Performer: Ed Blackwell
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:30:36 Thelonious Monk & Sonny Rollins
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Tommy Potter
Performer: Art Taylor
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:35:46 Arun Ghosh
Aurora
Performer: Aref Durvesh
Performer: IDRIS RAHMAN
Performer: Jonathan Mayer
Duration 00:04:58


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06nr54l)
EFG London Jazz Festival Preview, Ravi Coltrane

01 00:02:31 Alan Lee (artist)
The World Is A Ghetto
Performer: Alan Lee
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:09:50 Phil De Greg (artist)
Brazilian People
Performer: Phil De Greg
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:18:58 Elina Duni Quartet (artist)
Mine Peza
Performer: Elina Duni Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:24:53 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Come On Come Over
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:33:59 Kansas Smitty's House Band (artist)
Eight Ball Rag
Performer: Kansas Smitty's House Band
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:40:07 Langston Hughes Project (artist)
Mood 9 Ask Your Mama
Performer: Langston Hughes Project
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:45:27 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Change Of The Guard
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:53:46 Michael Wollny (artist)
Questions In A World Of Blue
Performer: Michael Wollny
Duration 00:03:04

09 01:00:09 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
Quilly's Blade (Live)
Performer: Ravi Coltrane
Duration 00:18:00

10 01:18:24 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
The Change My Girl
Performer: Ravi Coltrane
Duration 00:07:13

11 01:26:55 Mack Avenue SuperBand (artist)
Santa Maria
Performer: Mack Avenue SuperBand
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b06nr54n)
Handel's Orlando

01 00:12:11 George Frideric Handel
Orlando from the Welsh National Opera - Act 1
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Daniel Grice
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 01:03:47

02 01:26:45 George Frideric Handel
Orlando from the Welsh National Opera - Act 2
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Daniel Grice
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:43:45

03 02:18:08 George Frideric Handel
Orlando from the Welsh National Opera - Act 3
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Daniel Grice
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:40:07


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b06nr54x)
Alice at Crackpot Hall


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06nr55h)
Free Thinking: Tearing up the Rule Book

01 00:01:28 Helmut Lachenmann (artist)
Guero (1970, rev. 1988)
Performer: Helmut Lachenmann
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:11:24 Helmut Lachenmann
Tableau
Performer: Erich Heigold
Performer: Helmut Fackler
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:56:25 Helmut Lachenmann
mouvement ( - vor der Erstarrung)
Performer: Peter Eötvös
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Duration 00:22:37

04 01:20:02 Roger Smalley
Echo III
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Andrew Powell
Duration 00:10:44

05 01:35:01 Helmut Lachenmann
Double (Grido II)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Mathias Hermann
Duration 00:24:11



SUNDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03cn99g)
Dizzy Gillespie

01 00:01:49 Dizzy Gillespie
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, t; Charlie Parker, as; Al Haig, p; Curly Russell, b; Sid Catlett, d. 1945

02 00:05:49 Dizzy Gillespie
Things to Come
Performer: Dave Burns, Talib Daawud, Kenny Dorham, Dizzy Gillespie, John Lynch, Elmon Wright, t; Leon Comegys, Alton "Slim" Moore, Gordon Thomas, tb; Howard Johnson, Sonny Stitt, as;
Performer: Ray Abrams, Warren Lucky, ts; Leo Parker, bs; Milt Jackson, vib; John Lewis, p; Ray Brown, b; Kenny Clarke, d. 9 July 1946

03 00:08:37 Dizzy Gillespie
Manteca
Performer: Benny Bailey, Dave Burns, Elmon Wright, Lamar Wright, t; Dizzy Gillespie, t, v; Ted Kelly, William Shepherd, tb; John Brown, Howard Johnson, as;
Performer: Joe Gayles, Big Nick Nicholas, ts; Cecil Payne, bs; John Lewis, p; Al McKibbon, b; Kenny Clarke, d; Chano Pozo, cga, bgo. 30 December 1947

04 00:12:47 Dizzy Gillespie
Jessica's Day
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, Emmett Berry, Carl Warwick, Quincy Jones, Joe Gordon, t; Melba Liston, Frank Rehak, Rod Leavitt, tb; Phil Woods, Jimmy Powell, as;
Performer: Ernie Wilkins, Billy Mitchell, ts; Marty Flax, bs; Walter Davis, p; Nelson Boyd, b; Charlie Persip, d. 1956

05 00:18:50 Dizzy Gillespie
Stable Mates
Performer: Talib Daawud, Lee Morgan, Ermit V. Perry, Carl Warwick, t; Dizzy Gillespie, t, arr; Al Grey, Rod Levitt, tb; Melba Liston, tb, arranger; Ernie Henry, Jimmy Powell, as;
Performer: Billy Mitchell, ts; Benny Golson, ts, arr; Billy Root, bs; Wynton Kelly, p; Paul West, b; Charlie Persip, d. 8 April 1957

06 00:23:02 Dizzy Gillespie
Groovin' High
Performer: Joe Gordon, Quincy Jones, Ermit V. Perry, Carl Warwick, t; Dizzy Gillespie, t; Rod Levitt, Melba Liston, Frank Rehak, tb; Jimmy Powell, Phil Woods, as;
Performer: Billy Mitchell, Ernie Wilkins, ts; Marty Flax, bs; Walter Davis Jr. p; Nelson Boyd, b; Charlie Persip, d. 1956

07 00:27:59 Dizzy Gillespie
On the Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, v, t; Sonny Stitt, Sonny Rollins, ts; Ray Bryant, p; Tommy Bryant, b; Charlie Persip, d. 19 December 1957

08 00:34:04 Dizzy Gillespie
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, t; Junior Mance, p; Les Span, g; Sam Jones, b; Lex Humphries, d. February 1959

09 00:40:29 Duke Ellington
U.M.M.G.
Performer: Duke Ellington, p; Dizzy Gillespie, t; Jimmy Woode, b; Sam Woodyard, d. 1959

10 00:45:29 Dizzy Gillespie
No More Blues (Chega de Saudade)
Performer: Dizzy gillespie, t; Leo Wright, Lalo Schifrin, p; Elek Bacsik, g; Chris White, b; Pepito Riestria, perc. 24 July 1962

11 00:57:00 Dizzy Gillespie and Max Roach
Oo Pa Pa Da
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie, t; Max Roach, d. 23 March 1989


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06nr9nr)
Proms 2014: Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:44

02 00:37:24 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:47:49

03 01:25:43 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe - Suite no.2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:43

04 01:42:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in C major K.285b
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:16:41

05 02:01:13 Leos Janáček
Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Singer: Alžběta Poláčková
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:28

06 02:21:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:22:50

07 02:44:21 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:15:03

08 02:59:48 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

09 03:11:12 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

10 03:16:53 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

11 03:26:51 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

12 03:34:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30

13 03:41:02 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:08:01

14 03:49:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

15 04:01:16 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

16 04:18:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March & Elfins Dance from "A Midsummer
Performer: Felix Dreyschock
Duration 00:07:39

17 04:26:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:11:36

18 04:38:19 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:46:17 Henry Purcell
Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:46

20 04:49:26 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

21 04:59:21 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Duration 00:23:21

22 05:23:13 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić
Duration 00:19:05

23 05:42:44 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:44


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06nr9nw)
Sunday - Free Thinking

01 00:04:54 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:55

02 00:18:35 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:26:28 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:31:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:39:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in a F minor, D 940
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:19:18

06 01:04:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

07 01:12:20 Roderick Williams
A Shropshire Lad: Is my team ploughing?
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:23

08 01:19:05 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

09 01:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:30:38 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:10:55

11 01:43:59 Erik Satie
Heures seculaires et instanees
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:47:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:11:31


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06nr9p1)
Rob Cowan at Sage Gateshead

01 00:06:08 George Frideric Handel
Messiah:Hallelujah Chorus
Choir: Westminster Choir
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:12:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5:Funeral March
Music Arranger: Uri Caine
Ensemble: Uri Caine Ensemble
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:20:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre: Overture
Orchestra: Soloists of the Simon Bolivar Orchestra of Venezuela
Conductor: Bruno Procopio
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:24:23 Francesco Cavalli
Ercole Amante: Act 1, Scene 3 – Ma in amor ciò ch’altri
Performer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:28:49 Hector Berlioz
Romeo at the tomb of the Capulets
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:32:36 anon
Dark Eyes
Music Arranger: E, Grebenko
Singer: Vassily Savenko
Ensemble: Квартет "Московская балалайка"
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:37:17 John Adams
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Timothy McAllister
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:27:37

08 01:06:22 anon
Instrumental folk music from the region of Sic
Performer: Istvan Kadar
Ensemble: Members of the Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:01:17

09 01:07:54 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: no 3 in F minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:11:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BMW 1047
Performer: Marcel Mule
Orchestra: Pro Musica Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:11:37

11 01:23:56 Edward Elgar
Cantique Op. 3 No. 1
Performer: Daniel Justin
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:28:21 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil (First Movement)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:14:52

13 01:44:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Guardian Angel
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:49

14 01:53:31 Béla Bartók
Bagatelles
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:25:39

15 02:04:02 Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Symphony No 10: Finale
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:20:59

16 02:25:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar
Singer: Mattia Battistini
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Sabajno
Duration 00:03:29

17 02:30:28 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & Rondo Op. 16
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:12


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06nr9p5)
Free Thinking: Sugata Mitra

01 00:06:26 Ravi Shankar
Swara Kakali
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:16:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering (Canon 1 a 2)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:21:31 Pandit Jasraj
Maran re tuhu momo
Performer: Imon Chakroborty
Performer: Ranjan Bandyopadhyay
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:30:55 Vince Gill
No future in the past
Ensemble: The Alan Parsons Project
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:43:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:57:42 Scotland.Traditional
The Barge o' Gorrie Crovan
Ensemble: Brogue
Duration 00:01:39


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06mc8lk)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Daniel Hope, Sabine Meyer and Sebastian Knauer

01 00:03:43 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from L'histoire du soldat (The Soldier's Tale)
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:04:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (arr. for violin, clarinet and piano)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:14:34

03 00:20:18 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche Op. 165b (arr. for clarinet and piano)
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:21:19 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche Suite, Op. 165b (arr. for clarinet & piano)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:32:03 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No1 and No 4
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:32:10 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - Set 1, no. 1; Lent
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:36:19 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - Set 2, no. 4; Lent
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:41:35 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:17:13

09 00:41:36 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano BB116
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:18:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06nrg2n)
Free Thinking

01 00:04:39 Jacob Handl
Mirabile Mysterium
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:10:02 Carlo Gesualdo
Aestimatus sum
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:19 Giaches de Wert (artist)
Vox in Rama
Performer: Giaches de Wert
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:20:58 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave Dulcissima Maria –
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:27:19 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Dolorosi Martir
Performer: Marian Consort
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:31:25 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:36:48 William Byrd
O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:41:45 William Byrd
Ne Irascaris Domine
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:53:28 William Byrd
Beati Mundo Corde
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:56:34 William Byrd
Come, Woeful Orpheus
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06mf5gq)
Southwell Minster

01 00:11:21 Samuel Wesley
Psalms 22, 23
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:24:14 Hugh Blair
Magnificat: Blair in B minor
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:32:32 Hugh Blair
Nunc Dimitttis: Blair in B minor
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:41:59 Allan Gray
What are these that glow from afar?
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:53:56 William H Harris
Flourish for an Occasion
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:04:48


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06nrg2s)
Free Thinking

01 Robert Lowry
I need thee, O I need thee
Performer: Sam Robson
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:00:01 James Taylor
Shed a Little Light
Director: Paul Mellors
Choir: Rainbow Connection Singers, Doncaster
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:00:02 Frankie Goes to Hollywood
The Power of Love
Director: Paul Mellors
Choir: Rainbow Connection Singers, Doncaster
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:00:03 Bob Chilcott
Remember Me
Director: Paul Mellors
Choir: Rainbow Connection Singers, Doncaster
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:00:03 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:04:06 Stuart K. Hine
How Great Thou Art
Performer: Sam Robson
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:04:07 Sean Cooney
You Won't Find Me on Benefits Street
Performer: The Young'uns
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:04:08 Sean Cooney
Theo Jones
Performer: The Young'uns
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:04:09 Sydney Carter
John Ball
Performer: The Young'uns
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:04:06 John Adams
Harmonium (extract)
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:10:32

11 00:04:06 Benedetto Marcello
In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:10:32

12 00:45:31 Brian Wilson
Love and Mercy
Director: Paul Mellors
Choir: Rainbow Connection Singers, Doncaster
Duration 00:02:49

13 00:48:20 John Miles
Music
Director: Paul Mellors
Choir: Rainbow Connection Singers, Doncaster
Duration 00:05:52


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b06nrg2z)
Rules and How to Break Them

01
The Bible (KJV)
The Ten Commandments, read by Patricia Hodge

02 Carlo Gesualdo
Belta poi che t’assenti (Book 6 of madrigals 5vv)
Performer: Voices of Hope, Simon Fidler (conductor)

03
Douglas Adams
So long, and thanks for all the fish, read by Stephen Tompkinson

04 Anton Webern
3 Kleine Stücke, Op. 11
Performer: Daniel Hammersley (cello), John Reid (piano)

05
Robert Graves
To an Ungentle Critic, read by Patricia Hodge

06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor (excerpt)
Performer: John Reid (piano)

07
William Golding
Lord of the Flies, read by Stephen Tompkinson

08 Hildegard von Bingen
Praise to the Trinity (Laus Trinitati)
Performer: Voices of Hope, Simon Fidler (conductor)

09
Robert Herrick
Delight in Disorder, read by Patricia Hodge

10 Charles Ives
Study no.23
Performer: John Reid (piano)

11
Charles Darwin
On the Origin of Species, read by Stephen Tompkinson

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge (excerpt)
Performer: Members of the Royal Northern Sinfonia

13
Emmeline Pankhurst
My Own Story, read by Patricia Hodge

14 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: John Reid (piano)

15
Oscar Wilde
Libertatis Sacra Fames, read by Stephen Tompkinson

16 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices - Agnus Dei
Performer: Voices of Hope, Simon Fidler (conductor)

17
Lewis Carroll
Through the Looking Glass, read by Patricia Hodge

18 John Cage
The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Performer: Hannah Reynolds (soprano), Mark Edwards (piano percussion)

19
Hilaire Belloc
More Beasts (For Worse Children): The Python, read by Stephen Tompkinson

20 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Representativa: Frog + Cock and Hen
Performer: Tristan Gurney (violin), John Reid (harpsichord)

21
George Orwell
1984, read by Patricia Hodge

22 Arnold Schoenberg
Little Pieces Op.19
Performer: John Reid (piano)

23
Opening Address for the Prosecution
Lady Chatterley trial, read by Stephen Tompkinson

24 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 8: 3rd movement
Performer: Members of Royal Northern Sinfonia

25
Siegfried Sassoon
Concert Interpretation (Le Sacre de Printemps), read by Patricia Hodge

26 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria
Performer: Voices of Hope, Simon Fidler (conductor)

27
Lewis Carroll
Rules and Regulations, read by Stephen Tompkinson

28 Erik Satie
Vexations
Performer: John Reid (piano)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06nrg37)
New Generation Thinkers
New Generation Thinkers: Hardy and the Animals


SUN 19:08 Sunday Feature (b06nwkl7)
New Generation Thinkers
New Generation Thinkers: Who's Afraid of Anthropomorphism?


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06nrgd0)
Brahms's German Requiem

01 00:02:39 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs - Der Gang zum Liebchen, Versunken, Therese, Von ewiger Liebe
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:14:23 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Singer: Christiane Karg
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:14:45


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b03nc68l)
Old Times


SUN 22:05 Early Music Late (b06nrgm1)
Il Gardellino - Colours of the Winds

01 00:03:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 3 in G minor HWV.287 for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Il Gardellino
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:12:08 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Il Gardellino
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:09:38

03 00:22:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 22 in D minor Wq.22 for flute and strings
Performer: Il Gardellino
Performer: Jan de Winne
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:21:56

04 00:45:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in B minor RV.169 (al Santo Sepolcro)
Performer: Il Gardellino
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:50:42 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in B minor FWV.L:h1 for flute, oboe, strings and continuo
Performer: Il Gardellino
Performer: Jan de Winne
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:57:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in B minor FWV.L:h1 for flute, oboe, strings and continuo: Allegro
Performer: Il Gardellino
Performer: Jan de Winne
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 23:05 Night Music (b06nrgm5)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Guildhall New Music Ensemble

01 00:03:16 Richard Ayres
No. 48 (Night Studio)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:21:44

02 00:26:37 Brett Dean
Polysomnography
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:19:33

03 00:48:10 Oliver Knussen
Songs Without Voices
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:11:03

04 01:01:19 Claude Debussy
The Matyrdom of St Sebastian- Symphonic Frangments
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:23:07



MONDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06nrhjl)
Regensburg Early Music Days Festival

01 00:01:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Missa de Capella a 6 on Gomberti's 'In illo tempore'
Performer: Marcin Szelest
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Joshua Rifkin
Singer: Nele Gramss
Singer: Gerlinde Sämann
Singer: David Munderloh
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Singer: Markus Flaig
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Duration 00:30:07

02 00:32:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Sacri Concentus
Performer: Marcin Szelest
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Joshua Rifkin
Singer: Nele Gramss
Singer: Gerlinde Sämann
Singer: David Munderloh
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Markus Flaig
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Duration 00:30:02

03 01:02:40 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

04 01:08:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:10

05 01:19:29 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:40:07

06 02:01:11 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:17:24

07 02:19:12 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:12

08 02:59:48 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig Van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

09 03:05:08 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

10 03:14:05 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

11 03:25:39 Giacomo Puccini
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:43

12 03:31:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Performer: Karol Danis
Performer: Iveta Sabova
Duration 00:08:41

13 03:40:54 Alexander Glazunov
Barcarolle in D flat, Op.22 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:04:26

14 03:45:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:46

15 04:01:13 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

16 04:09:32 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

17 04:17:41 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:00

18 04:31:59 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:04

19 04:45:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:16:04

20 05:01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:19

21 05:22:43 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:19:54

22 05:43:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06nrhjn)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.1; Festival in Nuremberg (Allegro giocoso)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:12:28 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:09

04 00:23:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:34:43 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:41:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:51:55 Sulpitia Cesis
Cantemus Domino
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:56:16 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:02:45 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Arthur Pearce
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:06:22 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:11:45 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:14:04 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:57

13 01:34:24 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 13
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:38:50 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:44:39 Marie-Auguste Durand
Waltz no.1 for piano (Op.83) in E flat major
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:48:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:54:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

18 02:02:50 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Alan Clare Trio
Director: Max Harris
Duration 00:02:18

19 02:05:05 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

20 02:09:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:16

21 02:18:36 Richard Strauss
Fantasy on final love duet from Der Rosenkavalier for piano
Transcriber: Percy Grainger
Performer: Geoffrey Saba
Duration 00:07:15

22 02:26:28 Joshua Rifkin
Excerpt from The Royale Beatleworks Musicke
Ensemble: Baroque Ensemble of the Merseyside Kammermusikgesellschaft
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:26


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06nwvyw)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy

01 00:01:16 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Gotterdammerung, Act III)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:38 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen’s return (Four Legends from the Kalevala)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:11:59 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Music Arranger: Pepe Romero
Music Arranger: Francisco Tárrega
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:17:29 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish rhapsody no.2 Op.24
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:31:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Julianne Baird
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:36:53 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:41:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse; Danse des petits cygnes (Swan Lake Suite, Op.20a)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:38

08 00:51:46 Aram Khachaturian
Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:05:44

09 00:57:51 Hans Christian Lumbye
Salut for August Bournonville
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:01:58

10 01:04:34 Trad.
Danny Boy
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:11:58 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel (cello version)
Performer: Sebastian Klinger
Performer: Jürgen Kruse
Duration 00:09:33

12 01:22:58 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:30:23 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:50:07 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

15 01:56:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Marie Boyer
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:02

16 02:01:47 Richard Wagner
Wotan’s Farewell and the Magic Fire music (Die Walkure, Act III)
Singer: Hans Hotter
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:17:14

17 02:20:44 Miklós Rózsa
My Little Town
Singer: Julia Kogan
Performer: Marc Verter
Duration 00:02:28

18 02:23:17 Miklós Rózsa
The Land Where My Heart Lies
Singer: Julia Kogan
Performer: Marc Verter
Duration 00:02:59

19 02:28:38 Franz Schubert
Wanderer Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra, S.366
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Orchestrator: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:21:55

20 02:51:17 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:32


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdkr2)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
The Bon Vivant

01 00:01:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:07:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - opera bouffe - Duetto de la chartreuse verte
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Singer: Georges Gautier
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:13:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree fantasque
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:21:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
Une education manquee
Singer: Jean-Louis Georgel
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Conductor: Roger Delage
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:33:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto
Performer: Pierre del Vescovo
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:10:15

06 00:45:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - Act 1
Singer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz
Singer: Magali Chalmeau-Damonte
Singer: Ghyslaine Raphanel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:42


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06nrj16)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Barnabas Kelemen

01 00:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 In D Minor Bwv.1004 For Violin Solo
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:29:43

02 00:33:35 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 3 In D Minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) For Violin Solo
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:42:08 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 For Violin Solo: Nos.1, 7, 13, 24
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:12:24

04 00:55:55 Astor Piazzolla
Tango-Etude No. 1 For Violin Solo
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Duration 00:02:46


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06nrj1f)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:01:46 Toru Takemitsu
To the edge of dream, for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:58

02 00:14:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.4
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:28:59

03 00:44:06 John Foulds
Three Mantras
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:55

04 01:08:17 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:14:54

05 02:23:35 Johannes Brahms
Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano, mvt 3: Scherzo
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:38


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06nrj1j)
Ruby Hughes, Sasha Waltz, Sayaka Shoji

01 00:00:48 Robert Schumann
Sonata no.1 Op.105 1st movement
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Matan Porat
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:01:38 Maurice Ravel
Sonata no.2 2nd movement
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Matan Porat
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:03:28 Robert Schumann
Sonata no.1 Op.105 1st movement
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Matan Porat
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:18:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Allemande from Pastorella BWV 590
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:32:56 Benjamin Britten
Evening from This Way to the Tomb
Performer: Middleton, Joseph
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:42:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance & Tarantelle from Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:12:58

08 01:00:07 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:48

09 01:20:43 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:33:41 Gabriela Montero
Soñando Contigo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:40:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:48:57 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:36


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04vdkr2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06nrj1l)
Christian Gerhaher and Gerold Huber Song Recital

01 00:03:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:14:01

02 00:19:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Das Buch der hangenden Garten, Op.15 (The Book of the Hanging Garden)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:24:56

03 00:46:23 Jonathan Dove
Figures in the Garden
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:17:20

04 01:05:40 Joseph Haydn
The Spirit's Song
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:05:53

05 01:11:35 Joseph Haydn
Content
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:01

06 01:14:39 Joseph Haydn
The Wanderer
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:40

07 01:18:21 Joseph Haydn
Sailor's Song
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:00

08 01:20:24 Joseph Haydn
She never told her Love
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:26:28 Alban Berg
Altenberg Lieder, Op.4
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:11:32

10 01:39:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op.46
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:46:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung an Laura K523
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:36


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b06nrj6z)
2015 Festival
Rule Breakers or Rule Makers?


MON 22:45 Free Thinking (b06nrv7k)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: The Moor of Florence - A Medici Mystery


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06nrv7p)
New Releases and Kamasi Washington

01 00:01:55 Dave Douglas Quintet (artist)
Miracle Gro
Performer: Dave Douglas Quintet
Duration 00:08:13

02 00:13:08 Phall Fatale (artist)
Sugar Drops
Performer: Phall Fatale
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:16:20 Phall Fatale (artist)
Ring The Bell
Performer: Phall Fatale
Duration 00:00:44

04 00:20:57 West Hill Blast Quartet (artist)
Part 4
Performer: West Hill Blast Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:27:12 Tipping Point (artist)
Equanimity
Performer: Tipping Point
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:37:03 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Magnificent 7
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:22:00

07 01:02:08 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Even Teens
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:04:04

08 01:06:09 Joëlle Léandre (artist)
14 Rue Paul Fort 6
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Performer: Benoît Delbecq
Performer: François Houle
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:13:00 Peter Ehwald (artist)
In The Zone
Performer: Peter Ehwald
Duration 00:06:19

10 01:19:23 Thomas Strønen's Time Is A Blind Guide (artist)
Simples
Performer: Thomas Strønen's Time Is A Blind Guide
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:25:21 Mark Murphy (artist)
On The Red Clay
Performer: Mark Murphy
Duration 00:04:37



TUESDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06nrxlg)
Vivaldi's Four Seasons at the Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival

01 00:01:13 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op 6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:08:50 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:15:44 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:25:33 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:36:26 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:47:39 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:56:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio from Sonata (Sinfonia) a 5 no. 2 in C major Op.2`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

09 01:42:27 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

10 01:54:14 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

11 02:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

12 02:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no 2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Duration 00:26:15

13 03:02:38 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

14 03:18:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:04:14

15 03:23:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

16 03:31:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:00

17 03:34:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

18 03:49:02 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

19 03:56:19 Frédéric Chopin
Excerpts from 6 Chants Polonaise (op.74)
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:15

20 04:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

21 04:07:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

22 04:18:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

23 04:33:57 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:07:17

24 04:41:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:44:14

25 05:26:19 Antonín Dvořák
V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:09:35

26 05:36:20 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

27 05:45:18 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

28 05:55:09 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06nwp94)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Emilio Pujol
Guajira
Performer: David Russell
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:06:57 Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:13:01

03 00:20:12 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.11 in E flat major;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:23:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, du süsse Todesstunde (Cantata no.161)
Singer: Robin Tyson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:34:34 Guillaume de Machaut
La quinte estampie francaise (instrumental)
Choir: Obsidienne
Director: Emmanuel Bonnardot
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:40:01 John Marsh
A Conversation Symphony
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:43

07 00:49:00 Horacio Salgán
A fuego lento
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Performer: Héctor Console
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:56:00 Alba Rosa Viëtor
Canzonetta
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:02:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:20

10 01:09:00 John Taverner
Missa Corona spinea – Qui venit, from the Sanctus
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:13:43 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:18:49 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:23:29 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:33:41 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:01

15 01:42:29 Johann Stamitz
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:51

16 01:49:53 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk (Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op 109)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:55:45 Peter Phillips
Pavan 'Phillips Pavin'
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:31

18 02:02:50 Maurice Ravel
La valse arr for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:12:17

19 02:16:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:21:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06nwvz0)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy

01 00:00:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:55 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:15:01 Gioachino Rossini
Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:25:13 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:33:28 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:38:53 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:48:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:26

08 01:04:48 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:13:39 Vangelis
Memories of Green (Blade Runner)
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:21:07 Alfredo Catalani
'Ebben? Ne andro lontana' (La Wally)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:27:52 George Gershwin
Impromptu in two keys for piano
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:01:18

12 01:31:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:50

13 01:41:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat mater, RV 621
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:18:44

14 02:01:52 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:49:41

15 02:53:11 Franz Waxman
The Little Mouse
Singer: Julia Kogan
Performer: Marc Verter
Duration 00:02:22

16 02:56:10 Béla Bartók
Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches for orchestra, No.5)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:02


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdswg)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
The Civil Servant

01 00:00:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
L' Etoile - Overture
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:08:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Impromptu In C Major
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:16:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
9 Songs - no.5 Lied
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:21:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline - Inside Armel's house
Singer: Didier Henry
Singer: Adriana Kohutkova
Singer: Gerard Garno
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jean-Paul Penin
Duration 00:17:15

05 00:41:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pieces Pittoresques (extracts)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:16:32


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06nryqd)
New Generation Artists
Episode 1

01 00:04:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:12:34 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
12 Goethe-Lieder Op.15, no. 8; Glucklische Fahrt
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:16

03 00:13:50 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
12 Goethe-Lieder Op.15, no. 4; Sie Liebt Mich
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:15:02 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
12 Goethe-Lieder Op.15, no. 9; Nahe des Geliebten
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:18:10 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:25:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A major K.464 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:29:50

07 00:56:30 Hubert Parry
Armida's Garden
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06nrywm)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:02:36 Charles Koechlin
Poeme Op.70bis for horn and orchestra
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Mendez
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:21:30 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.13
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Mendez
Duration 01:00:00

03 01:07:36 Alfredo Casella
Elegia eroica Op.29 for orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:15:13

04 01:24:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:38:45

05 02:03:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from the Violin Partita in E major BWV 1006, transcribed for piano
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:35

06 02:07:30 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:10:42

07 02:18:36 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 No2
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:43

08 02:23:19 Franz Schubert
Klavierstuck D.946 no.3
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:38


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06nrzc1)
Leonore Piano Trio, Graham Vick, Marta Kowalczyk

01 00:00:41 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in E flat major Op.35 no.2; Finale
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.7, Op.30 No.2 in C minor; 1st mvmt
Performer: Marta Kowalczyk
Performer: Somi Kim
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:20:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano after "Etude en forme de valse" (Op.52 no.6)
Performer: Marta Kowalczyk
Performer: Somi Kim
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:32:34 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:39:04 Allen Toussaint (artist)
Working in the Coal Mine
Performer: Allen Toussaint
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:41:53 Georg Friedrich Haas
in vain for 24 instruments
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:52:25 Georg Friedrich Haas
Nacht - chamber opera in 24 scenes; scene 13, 14 and 15
Singer: Waltraud Hoffmann-Mucher
Singer: Michael Volle
Singer: Johannes Schmidt
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Director: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:55:43 Joachim Nikolaus Eggert
Symphony no.1 in C major; finale
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gérard Korsten
Duration 00:07:22

09 01:06:41 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (Symphony no. 1 in D major)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:17:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op. 70, No. 1 'Ghost ' - 1st movement
Ensemble: Leonore Trio
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:23:32 Trad.
Dark Eyed Sailor
Ensemble: Ninebarrow
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:33:43 Johann Strauss II
Eine Nacht in Venedig, Act 3, no.26; ‘Ach wie so herrlich zu schau’n’
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Orchestra: Moerbisch Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Schuller
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:39:23 Huw Watkins
Piano Trio - 2nd mvmt
Ensemble: Leonore Trio
Duration 00:07:20

14 01:50:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op. 1 No. 2 - last mvmt
Ensemble: Leonore Trio
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04vdswg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ns06p)
BBC Philharmonic - Sibelius, Magnus Lindberg

01 00:03:03 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op.11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:17:05

02 00:23:03 Magnus Lindberg
Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:23:40

03 00:49:33 Carl Nielsen
Sonata No.2 Op.35 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:19:47

04 01:10:59 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite - The Swan of Tuonela Op.22
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:54

05 01:23:37 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E Flat Major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06ns0qc)
2015 Festival
Breaking News - Telling Stories in Fact and Fiction


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06ns10g)
New Generation Thinkers at 10
Politician and Pioneer: Writing the Life of Arthur Kavanagh


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06ns1q5)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:37 Bill Fay (artist)
Garden Song
Performer: Bill Fay
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:37 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Anecdotes
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:11:00 Sun City Girls (artist)
Dulce
Performer: Sun City Girls
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:15:28 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
The Song of Abayi
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:18:36 John Cage
Melody 4
Performer: Annelie Gahl
Performer: Klaus Lang
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:21:03 Mistral (artist)
Starship
Performer: Mistral
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:30:42 23 Skidoo (artist)
Urban Gamelan Act 1
Performer: 23 Skidoo
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:33:51 Chris Watson (artist)
Ol-Olool-O
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:18:00

09 00:41:52 The Allen Toussaint Collection
From A Whisper To A Scream
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:46:18 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Child of Rage
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:04:52

11 00:51:07 David Bowie (artist)
After All
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:52

12 00:56:02 Julius Eastman
Evil N*****
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Frank Ferko
Performer: Janet Kattas
Performer: Patricia Martin
Duration 00:21:29

13 01:18:39 Julia Holter (artist)
Betsy On The Roof
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:06:16

14 01:23:40 Kukumbas (artist)
Respect
Performer: Kukumbas
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:28:01 Andrea Belfi / Stefano Pilia / David Grubbs
Cool Side of the Pillow
Performer: Andrea Belfi
Performer: David Grubbs
Performer: Stefano Pilia
Duration 00:02:10



WEDNESDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06nrxll)
Polish National Day

01 00:01:12 Traditional Polish
Oberek
Music Arranger: Maria Pomianowska
Ensemble: LutoSlowianie Orchestra
Director: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:32 Frédéric Chopin
4 pieces including Chopin's mazurka Op.24/1
Music Arranger: Maria Pomianowska
Ensemble: LutoSlowianie Orchestra
Director: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:14:26

03 00:21:20 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas
Music Arranger: Maria Pomianowska
Director: LutoSlowianie Orchestra
Director: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:10:49

04 00:32:31 Traditional Polish C.17th
Służyłem ja tobie dosyć. (I served you for a long time) & Chore Polonica
Music Arranger: Maria Pomianowska
Ensemble: LutoSlowianie Orchestra
Director: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:12:44

05 00:45:42 Andrzej Panufnik
Hommage à Chopin
Music Arranger: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:10:16

06 00:56:22 Traditional Polish
3 Mazurkas and Wyrwany
Music Arranger: Maria Pomianowska
Ensemble: LutoSlowianie Orchestra
Director: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:13:04

07 01:09:54 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

08 01:15:32 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:26:10

09 01:42:07 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor (Op.30, No.4)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:46:35 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.2 in E major
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:53:15 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:06:15

12 02:01:14 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:28:37

13 02:30:21 Karol Szymanowski (artist)
Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Orchestrator: Karol Szymanowski
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:27

14 02:50:15 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

15 03:00:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:07:15

16 03:08:17 Zygmunt Noskowski
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:46

17 03:15:26 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

18 03:32:59 Franciszek Lessel
Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:32

19 03:42:01 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

20 03:48:41 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:49

21 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

22 04:08:24 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:58

23 04:14:50 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

24 04:25:45 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Performer: Julia Kociuban
Duration 00:14:44

25 04:40:56 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:18:01

26 04:59:23 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

27 05:09:24 Henryk Wieniawski
Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Performer: Krzysztof Jakowicz
Performer: Krystyna Borucinska
Duration 00:03:16

28 05:13:06 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:13:35

29 05:27:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

30 05:41:37 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:16

31 05:55:19 Frédéric Chopin
Śliczny chłopiec (The Handsome Lad) op. 74/8
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:02:21

32 05:57:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 23 in D, op. 33/2 (encore)
Music Arranger: Maria Pomianowska
Ensemble: LutoSlowianie Orchestra
Director: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:02:01


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06nwp9j)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:13:23 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:17

04 00:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund is mein! (Cantata No 140)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:35:05 Joseph Haydn
Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:42:02 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:43:56 Ivor Gurney
Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:47:09 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

09 00:57:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 436
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:01:55 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:07:16

11 01:10:33 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:17:15 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:18:51 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:36

14 01:34:12 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:39:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:47:20 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Music Arranger: Samuel Warren
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:57

17 01:52:35 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:57

18 01:55:43 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:53

19 02:03:05 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:15

20 02:10:13 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:26

21 02:14:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:08:27

22 02:23:26 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:06:31


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06nwvz3)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy

01 00:00:13 Frank Bridge
The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:13 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:12:50 Joaquín Rodrigo
Caccia a la española
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Performer: Godelieve Monden
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:18:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:25:48 Florence Price
Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:31:32 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3, Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:35:18 Teresa Carreño
Highland, Op 38
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:39:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:06

09 00:49:22 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:32

10 01:08:34 Patrick Doyle
Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:14:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:36

12 01:31:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:12:23

13 01:44:28 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op.11
Performer: Josef Suk
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:12:36

14 01:57:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 No.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:21

15 02:02:00 Gustav Holst
Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:06:33

16 02:10:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op.56
Performer: Georg Solti
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:19:57

17 02:31:09 Franz Waxman
Love Song
Performer: Marc Verter
Singer: Julia Kogan
Duration 00:01:48

18 02:33:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prince Rostislav
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:16:59

19 02:50:46 George Gershwin
Somebody Loves Me
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:57

20 02:53:07 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:49


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdswj)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
The Apprentice

01 00:00:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:01:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:02:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:08:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces posthumes for piano
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:08:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces Posthumes - no.5; Ronde champetre
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:09:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces Posthumes - no.5; Ronde champetre
Performer: Allan Schiller
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:13:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fisch-Ton-Kan - operetta
Conductor: Roger Delage
Performer: Christian Mehn
Performer: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Performer: Mireille Delunsch
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:14:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fisch-Ton-Kan - Air et duo (Fisch-Ton-Kan, Goulgouly) (Qui je suis?)
Performer: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Christian Mehn
Conductor: Roger Delage
Duration 00:09:38

09 00:15:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fisch-Ton-Kan - Air et duo (Fisch-Ton-Kan, Goulgouly) (Qui je suis?)
Performer: Collegium Musicum Strasbourg
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Christian Mehn
Conductor: Roger Delage
Duration 00:09:38

10 00:26:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses romantiques, arr. Cortot for 2 pianos [orig. for 2 pianos]
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:13:50

11 00:26:28 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses Romantiques
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Duration 00:13:54

12 00:27:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses Romantiques
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Duration 00:13:54

13 00:41:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
La Sulamite for mezzo-soprano, female chorus & orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Performer: Susanne Mentzer
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37

14 00:41:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
La Sulamite
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:16:38

15 00:42:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
La Sulamite
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:16:38


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06nryqg)
New Generation Artists
Episode 2

01 00:23:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:30:32

02 00:54:37 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06nrywp)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no. 23 in A major K.488
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:25:48 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op. 17 no.4 (encore)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:32:51 Franz Xaver Süssmayr
Requiem in D minor K.626
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:44:04

04 01:17:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:31


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06ns380)
Winchester Cathedral

01 00:08:15 Thomas Tomkins
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:10:38

02 00:21:22 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Howells in G
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:28:17 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Howells in G
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:38:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou has been our refuge
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:53:32 J. Bach
Fugue in E flat BWV 552
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:14


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06nrzc3)
Lawson Piano Trio, Emma Kirkby, Julia Lezhneva

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Un pensiero nemico di pace (Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:34 Clara Schumann
Andante from Piano trio in G minor
Ensemble: Lawson Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:35 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Ensemble: Lawson Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:32:51 A. C. Macleod
The Skye Boat Song
Music Arranger: Heathcote Statham
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:38:10 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 3, "Le Divin Poeme"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:47:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti from Giselda
Performer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Michael Antonenko
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:03:04 George Frideric Handel
Tu del ciel ministro eletto
Performer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Michael Antonenko
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:07:42 Leonard Bernstein
New York, New York from On The Towbn
Music Arranger: William David Brohn
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:02:27

09 01:10:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F – 1st mvt: Allegro vivace e con brio
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:19:33 Ferrabosco II
Fair cruel nymph
Performer: Roberta Diamond
Performer: Hugo Hymas
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:26:31 John Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Tony Carr
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:33:30 Edward Elgar
Rosemary [That's for remembrance]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:41:09 John Dowland
Say, Love, if ever thou didst find
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Roberta Diamond
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:44:41 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:49:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:13


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04vdswj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ns078)
BBC Concert Orchestra and Thomas Trotter - Widor, Berlioz, Saint-Saens

01 00:05:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Sing! (Toccata from Symphony No.5)
Duration 00:42:05

02 00:12:18 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op 22
Duration 00:53:00

03 01:09:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No 6 in D minor, Op 65 No.6 2.Fuga; 3.Finale (Andante)
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:23:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Duration 01:00:00

05 02:07:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No.14 in C Minor
Duration 00:20:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06ns0qh)
2015 Festival
In Conversation with Richard Dawkins


WED 22:45 Free Thinking (b06ns10j)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: Women on Their Own - Widows in Britain, Now and Then


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06ns1q7)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:02 Lou Harrison
Solo to Antony Cirone
Performer: William Winant
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:14 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Divers
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:10:14 Nicolas Jaar (artist)
I Got A Woman
Performer: Nicolas Jaar
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:14:42 Morton Feldman
For Bunita Marcus
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:19:27 Gábor Szabó (artist)
Galatea's Guitar
Performer: Gábor Szabó
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:26:09 The Focus Group (artist)
Hey Let Loose Your Love
Performer: The Focus Group
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:28:26 Mayo Thompson (artist)
The Lesson
Performer: Mayo Thompson
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:31:38 Philip Jeck (artist)
Called Again
Performer: Philip Jeck
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:34:28 Déodat de Séverac
À l'aube dans la montagne
Performer: François Le Roux
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:38:53 Dennis Bovell (artist)
Eye Water
Performer: Dennis Bovell
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:42:19 Johan Billing (artist)
This Is How We Walk On The Moon (Radio Edit)
Performer: Johan Billing
Duration 00:05:05

12 00:48:17 Moreno + 2 (artist)
I'm Wishing
Performer: Moreno + 2
Performer: Daniel Jobim
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:50:19 Johan Lindvall
.oOo.
Performer: Mette Henriette
Duration 00:03:47

14 00:54:35 Patrick Cowley (artist)
Pigfoot
Performer: Patrick Cowley
Duration 00:02:13

15 00:56:48 Unni Løvlid
Kvilesteinen
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Duration 00:01:06

16 00:57:53 Nate Wooley (artist)
Blues
Performer: Nate Wooley
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:01:49 ambiq (artist)
parton's double vision
Performer: ambiq
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:04:46 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Animals
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:08:33 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
Beast For Thee
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Performer: Matt Sweeney
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:13:02 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.5; La Vallee des cloches
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:00

21 01:18:56 Zazou Bikaye & CY1 (artist)
Lamuka
Performer: Zazou Bikaye & CY1
Duration 00:04:55

22 01:23:00 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Quixotism Part 5
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:14:44



THURSDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06nrxm5)
Young Artists at KlaraFestival - The International Brussels Music Festival

01 00:01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Mosa Trio
Duration 00:27:23

02 00:29:05 Steven Verhelst
Promenade
Performer: O'Brass
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:36:45 Tielman Susato
Suite from Danserye
Performer: O'Brass
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:47:18 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E major H.15.28 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Mosa Trio
Duration 00:13:06

05 01:00:52 Matthias Baeyens
Towards Zero
Performer: O'Brass
Duration 00:04:45

06 01:05:33 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo [Eight and a half] - music for the film
Performer: O'Brass
Duration 00:02:44

07 01:08:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Ensemble: Zerkalo Quartet
Duration 00:26:26

08 01:35:41 Dumitru Ionel
Rumanian Dance
Performer: O'Brass
Duration 00:02:24

09 01:38:36 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:20:57

10 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:23:59

11 02:25:38 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (1926)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Stadtorchester Winterthur
Conductor: János Fürst
Duration 00:18:36

12 02:44:44 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig
Duration 00:23:35

13 03:08:44 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

14 03:15:36 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:03:36

15 03:19:38 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza Ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:43

16 03:29:44 Robert Schumann
Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 No.24 (from Myrthen) (You are so like a flower)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Duration 00:02:07

17 03:32:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:51

18 03:44:38 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:11

19 03:48:43 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

20 03:53:29 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

21 04:01:11 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

22 04:14:04 Jacques Hotteterre
Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:05:13

23 04:19:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

24 04:25:19 Claude Debussy
Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:10

25 04:28:54 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:11:39

26 04:40:59 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

27 04:48:24 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:56

28 04:53:45 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

29 05:03:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:21:14

30 05:25:42 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06nwpjt)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:02 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:08:24 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:15:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Claude Frank
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:23:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga alla breve e staccato BWV 550
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:26:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:34:47 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:41:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:49:02 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:52:50 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for two pianos: Andante lirico
Performer: Bracha Eden
Performer: Alexander Tamir
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:02:07 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:07:43 Philip Stopford
Ave verum
Choir: Ecclesium Choir
Director: Philip Stopford
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:11:58 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:17:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona seconda a 6
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Jeremy West
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:23:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:34:12 Julius Fucik
Winterstürme
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:11:33

16 01:46:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Ensemble: The Duke Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:51:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty Op.66)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

18 01:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra: no.7; Waltz no 2
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Performer: Philip Edward Fisher
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:04:30 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:53

20 02:13:34 Sam Coslow
You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Sy Oliver’s Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

21 02:19:44 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:11


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06nwvz8)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy

01 00:00:08 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in A major, Op.12 No.3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:07:31 Manuel de Zumaya
Celebren, publiquen
Choir: Chanticleer
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:15:02 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:21:53 Domenico Zipoli
Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:10:01

06 00:35:34 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:11

07 00:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:32

08 00:58:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Romance (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:08:07 Stephen Sondheim
'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Singer: Mandy Patinkin
Orchestra: Original Broadway Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:15:14 Richard Strauss
Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:09

11 01:23:54 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:31:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV1050
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:21:17

13 01:31:13 Tailleferre
Sonatine for violin and piano
Performer: Ruth Ehrlich
Performer: Marcia Eckert
Duration 00:21:17

14 02:01:12 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:22:54

15 02:25:38 Kurt Weill
Wie lange noch?
Performer: Marc Verter
Singer: Julia Kogan
Duration 00:04:32

16 02:31:16 Vincenzo Bellini
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in E flat
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:01

17 02:38:29 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:19:25


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdswn)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
A Bouillabaisse

01 00:00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:00:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 3, no16 Danse slave
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:01:47 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 3, no16 Danse slave
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:08:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ode a la musique vers. for soprano, female chorus & orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:08:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ode A La Musique
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ode A La Musique
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Midi-Pyrenees Regional Chorus
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:08:54

07 00:18:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques' for piano]
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:19:03

08 00:19:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:04

09 00:20:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:04

10 00:40:48 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Chris de Moor
Performer: French Radio Chorus
Performer: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

11 00:41:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 2
Singer: Chris de Moor
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Orchestra: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:23

12 00:42:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 2
Singer: Chris de Moor
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Orchestra: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:23

13 00:52:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Orchestra: Royal Northern Symphonia
Duration 00:55:00

14 00:52:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Isabel Garcisanz
Performer: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

15 00:53:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgre Lui - Act 3, no.18 Nocturne a deux voix (O reve eteint!)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Singer: Isabel Garcisanz
Orchestra: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:56


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06nryql)
New Generation Artists
Episode 3

01 00:03:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:09:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sea eagle for horn solo
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:18:56 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:20:49 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:23:57 Henry Purcell
The Fatal hour comes on apace
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:27:02 Henry Purcell
From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:31:26 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:32:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO.46
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:09:35

09 00:43:07 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:29

10 00:51:44 Franz Lachner
Die Seejungfern
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:55:00 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:42


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06nrywr)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Milhaud - La mere coupable

01 00:04:51 Darius Milhaud
La Mere coupable - Opera in 3 acts, Op.412
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Aris Argiris
Singer: Stephan Loges
Singer: Markus Butter
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Frederikke Kampmann
Singer: Andrew Owens
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:42:23

02 01:57:11 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Beatrice and Benedict
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:48

03 02:07:13 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:06

04 02:27:08 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06nrzc5)
Nils Petter Molvaer, Jonathan Morton, Orjan Andersson, James MacMillan, Katherine Broderick

01 00:07:00 Nils Petter Molvær
Lucid Dream
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:13:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultavit cor meum in Domino (a6)
Performer: Nicholas Perry
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:20:04 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:21:28 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:27:43 Nils Petter Molvær
Improvisation
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:32:45 George Frideric Handel
Air and variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:37:32 Trad Montana
Sportive little trifler, tell me
Performer: The London Serpent Trio
Choir: The Canterbury Clerkes
Duration 00:01:22

08 00:44:56 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Somewhere Shady
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:51:20 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:08:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 26)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:11:07 Jacques Offenbach
The Drum-Major’s Daughter (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:19:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:24:34 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:25:07 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:26:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor, Op 8 No 4 (RV 297)
Performer: Iosif Purits
Music Arranger: Purits, Iosif (senior)
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:33:17 Isaak Dunayevsky
Circus Fantasy
Music Arranger: Sergei Dreznin
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Choir: Kremerata Baltica Chorus
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:54

18 01:41:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Where are you, little star?
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:48:52 Modest Mussorgsky
Gathering Mushrooms
Duration 00:01:45

20 01:53:52 Modest Mussorgsky
Hebrew Song
Duration 00:03:45

21 01:56:59 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Regina caelorum
Duration 00:03:45


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04vdswn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ns07z)
London Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven, Strauss

01 00:03:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C Minor, Op.67
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:37:08 Ludwig Thuille
Piano quintet in E flat, Op.20: 2nd movement (Adagio assai sostenuto)
Performer: Gianluca Luisi
Ensemble: Gigli Quartet
Duration 00:15:50

03 00:53:35 Thuille
Abendlied
Duration 00:55:00

04 01:01:36 Richard Strauss
Tod und Varklarung, Op. 24
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:55:00

05 01:28:26 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - Final Scene
Duration 00:55:00

06 01:59:29 Borodin
2nd String Quartet
Duration 00:55:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06ns0qk)
2015 Festival
Putting Competition to the Test


THU 22:45 Free Thinking (b06ns10p)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: Nancy Cunard - The Rebellious Heiress


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06ns1q9)
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:01 Mikael Tariverdiev (artist)
Boys and the Sea - part two
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:02:35 Pere Ubu (artist)
The Modern Dance: Humour Me
Performer: Pere Ubu
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:05:18 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
The Homeless Wanderer
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:13:07 Tortoise (artist)
Gesceap
Performer: Tortoise
Duration 00:07:37

05 00:20:42 Nico (artist)
Janitor of Lunacy
Performer: Nico
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:26:00 Mette Henriette (artist)
All Ears
Performer: Mette Henriette
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:29:56 Moreno + 2 (artist)
Deusa Do Amor
Performer: Moreno + 2
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:36:11 Ewan MacColl
I'm Champion At Keeping 'Em Rolling
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:39:06 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Find Me (Alexandra Palace Mix)
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:44:15 Jozef van Wissem (artist)
Our Hearts Condemn Us [extract]
Performer: Jozef van Wissem
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:48:53 Kim Sun (artist)
The Man Who Must Leave
Performer: Kim Sun
Duration 00:07:42

12 00:57:23 Pete Wareham (artist)
Fix My Life
Performer: Pete Wareham
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:01:28 Tobias Hume
The Second Part (No.96 in Musicall Humors)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:11:37 The Advisory Circle (artist)
Sundial
Performer: The Advisory Circle
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:15:39 John Cage
Six Melodies: Melody 3
Performer: Annelie Gahl
Performer: Klaus Lang
Duration 00:01:55

16 01:17:35 Dimas III (artist)
So Funny
Performer: Dimas III
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:20:38 Harmonia & Eno '76 (artist)
Sometimes In Autumn
Performer: Harmonia & Eno '76
Duration 00:15:50



FRIDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06nrxmf)
Proms 2014: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:10:55 William Alwyn
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:51:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:02

04 01:06:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:47:52

05 01:55:19 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

06 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06

07 02:38:47 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

08 03:09:32 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

09 03:15:58 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:23:52 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

11 03:31:34 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinsche Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:41:00 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

13 03:51:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

14 04:01:12 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

15 04:10:48 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

16 04:20:36 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

17 04:30:59 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

18 04:41:28 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:50:59 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

20 05:03:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

21 05:24:05 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:35

22 05:44:08 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06nwpjw)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:32 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:14:19 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:20:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hendrik Bouman
Duration 00:09:49

05 00:34:12 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:41:15 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:46:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49

08 00:55:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:07

09 00:56:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2e; Chinese dance
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:59

10 00:57:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:02:26 Guy Barker
Susannah's Song
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Jim Watons
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:06:33 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:11:59 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:17:23 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:21:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Silito
Duration 00:07:48

16 01:34:03 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:25

17 01:40:50 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:49

18 01:48:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

19 01:54:57 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major;
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:43

20 02:04:06 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:55

21 02:08:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:52

22 02:19:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:02:02

23 02:21:58 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:48


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06nwvzc)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy

01 00:00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude (La Traviata, Act I)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:13 Niño Ricardo
Bulerías
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:08:47 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:14:47

04 00:23:52 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Battalia
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:31:21 Robert Schumann
Arabesque, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:39:28 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Ensemble: Center City Brass Quintet
Duration 00:12:21

07 00:53:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:07:25

08 01:04:45 Charlie Siem
Canopy
Performer: Charlie Siem
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:11:30 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:09:06

10 01:23:20 John Hebden
String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Performer: Andrew Morris
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:07:34

11 01:31:57 Granville Bantock
The Witch of Atlas
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:44

12 01:47:16 Gustav Holst
2 Psalms for chorus, string orchestra and organ [complete]
Performer: Diana Cummings
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: Holst Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:12:03

13 02:01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:32:11

14 02:35:04 Dimitri Tiomkin
Sweet Surrender
Performer: Marc Verter
Singer: Julia Kogan
Singer: Julia Kogan
Duration 00:01:51

15 02:37:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.3
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:12:00

16 02:51:01 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:12


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04vdswl)
Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)
The Dreamer

01 00:00:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:07:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ballade Des Gros Dindons
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:07:52 Emmanuel Chabrier
Ballade Des Gros Dindons
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:01:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:10:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
6 Melodies - Villanelle des petits canards
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:11:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
6 Melodies - Villanelle des petits canards
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:13:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
6 Melodies - Les Cigales
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:19:12 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline
Singer: Didier Henry
Singer: Adriana Kohutkova
Singer: Gerard Garno
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jean-Paul Penin
Duration 00:08:28

09 00:29:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Briseis, Ou Les Amants De Corinthe
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Kathryn Harries
Singer: Gillian Taylor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:22:48

10 00:30:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Briseis, Ou Les Amants De Corinthe
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Kathryn Harries
Singer: Gillian Taylor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:22:48

11 00:53:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Air De Ballet
Performer: Annie D' Arco
Duration 00:03:36

12 00:54:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Air De Ballet
Performer: Annie D' Arco
Duration 00:03:36


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06nryqq)
New Generation Artists
Episode 4

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andenken (Ich denke dein) WoO.136
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:07:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gesang aus der Ferne WoO.137
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:11:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs Op.83 [Goethe] no.3; Mit einem gemalten Band
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:13:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op.46
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:21:52 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:11:48

06 00:34:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:24:28


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06nrywt)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

02 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 01:01:38 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.2
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:39

04 01:23:42 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto Op.77
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:40:34

05 02:05:04 Alfredo Casella
Le Couvent sur l'eau - 5 symphonic fragments Op.19 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Gillian Keith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:23:46


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06nrzc7)
Fidelio Trio

01 00:00:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.1; Miniature overture
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:09:18 Mancio
Le Strade di Notte
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:17:53 Sting
Fragile
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:19:16 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:32:33 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:40:06 George Frideric Handel
Overture Presto
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:43:15 Mancio
Bendita
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:03:52 Raymond Yiu
Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Andrew Watts
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:07:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da dur venti (from Griselda)
Performer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Michael Antonenko
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Performer: Michael Antonenko
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:13:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Mutter’s Virtuosi
Duration 00:07:19

11 01:34:35 Paul Weir
Piano Trio Two (Your light may go out)
Performer: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:51:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 2 (Grazioso)
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:56:38 George Gershwin
But not for me
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04vdswl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06ns085)
Jazz Voice - London Jazz Festival Opening Night

01 02:23:58 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:53


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06ns0qm)
Free Thinking: Pat Barker, Jacob Polley, James Yorkston, Carmen Marcus


FRI 22:45 Free Thinking (b06ns112)
The Free Thinking Essay
New Generation Thinkers: Kilts, Celts and Clearances in World War One


FRI 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06nx23j)
2015 London Jazz Festival Live from Ronnie Scott's

01 Vula Viel
Bewa

02 00:08:30 Vula Viel
Zine dondone zine daa

03 00:13:00 Vula Viel
Yes Yaa Yaa

04 00:21:30 Maria Schneider Orchestra
Hang Gliding

05 00:36:00 Jarrod Lawson
Sleepwalkers

06 00:44:30 Jarrod Lawson
Think About Why

07 00:49:30 Jarrod Lawson
Soul Symphony

08 00:56:00 Hermeto Pascoal
Irmaos Latinos & De Cuba Lanchando

09 01:06:00 Nils Petter Molvær
Intrusion 1

10 01:10:00 Nils Petter Molvær
Platonic Years

11 01:17:00 Nils Petter Molvær
On Stream

12 01:24:00 Nils Petter Molvær
Sabkah

13 00:01:30 EST
Elevation of Love

14 00:01:38 Alfredo Rodríguez
Cubismo

15 01:41:30 Lionel Loueke
After All
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Performer: Alan Hampton

16 01:47:00 Lionel Loueke
Forgiveness
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Performer: Alan Hampton

17 01:53:00 Lionel Loueke
Elevator Ride
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Performer: Alan Hampton