Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 OCTOBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06kcrz4)
Proms 2014: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384), Overture
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (artist)
Islamey - oriental fantasy orch. Lyapunov [orig. for piano]
Performer: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Orchestrator: Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:16:58 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:17:27

04 00:34:48 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Music Arranger: Beecham, Sir Thomas
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:38:43 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, regina di Saba - suite, (Belkis, Queen of Sheba)
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:24:39

06 01:03:45 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Kocekce
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:09:17

07 01:13:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

08 01:38:26 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

09 02:01:12 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:27

10 02:23:07 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:36:37

11 03:00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

12 03:06:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Boat Song (Op.30 No.6) from 'Songs Without Words', book II
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:03:28

13 03:10:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

14 03:23:32 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

15 03:30:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

16 03:39:37 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

17 03:51:36 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

18 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19

19 04:05:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

20 04:11:02 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41

21 04:29:07 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

22 04:36:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:29:29

23 05:06:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercare a 6, from a Musical Offering BWV.1079
Music Arranger: Wim ten Have
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:46

24 05:15:48 Filip Kutev
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Sasha Popov
Duration 00:09:43

25 05:25:56 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

26 05:35:02 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

27 05:43:42 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06l17xg)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

02 00:15:35 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:20:32 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:29:07 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford
Duration 00:10:01

05 00:40:00 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria - Kyrie
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:46:12 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:54:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:05:18 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:11:44 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 voice and piano or orchestra: no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Karen Cargill
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:17:51 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Ying Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:22:26 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:25:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

13 01:37:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:43:56 James M Gallatly
A Rugger Song
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Peter Savidge
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:48:26 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:01


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b06l1b84)
Building a Library: Berg's Violin Concerto

01 00:05:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:14:09 Francesco Cavalli
L'Armonia
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 2 In E major BWV.1042
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:54

04 01:16:07 Bernhard Crusell
Quartet No. 2 In C Minor Op.4 For Clarinet And Strings
Performer: Alan Hacker
Ensemble: The Music Party
Duration 00:03:53

05 01:21:22 Joseph Haydn
Arianna A Naxos
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:17:59

06 01:26:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Gigue K.574
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:37

07 01:28:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 In D minor K.466
Performer: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:35

08 01:34:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento - Cosi fan tutte
Singer: Rachel Yakar
Singer: Alicia Nafé
Singer: Georgine Resick
Orchestra: Drottningholm Court Theatre Orchestra
Choir: Drottningholm Court Theatre Chorus
Conductor: Arnold Östman
Duration 00:04:31

09 01:37:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 1 In F Minor Op.2
Performer: Malcolm Binns
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:39:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 32 In C Minor Op.111
Performer: Malcolm Binns
Duration 00:09:44

11 01:45:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Reigen (Sagt Mir An) J.159, from 6 Lieder Op. 30
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:49:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Act 2 Scene 2 - 'Che puro ciel'
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:57:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Act 1 Scene 2 - 'Addio, o miei sospiri!'
Music Arranger: Thibaut Perrine
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:09

14 02:02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Act 2 Scene 6 - 'Welche Wonne, welche Lust'
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:40

15 02:06:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Act 1 Scene 3 - 'Ich kann doch nicht noch so einen Schurken'
Singer: Dimitry Ivashchenko
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:31

16 02:11:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Des Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Act 3 Scene 9 - Vaudeville
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Dimitry Ivashchenko
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:45

17 02:18:42 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri: No.11 - Ihr erstes Himmelshoffen schwand
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Sally Matthews
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:14

18 02:23:57 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri: No.26 - Freud, ewge Freude, mein Werk ist getan
Singer: Sally Matthews
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:32

19 02:28:24 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Scene 1 - 'Der Welt Erbe gewann ich zu eigen durch dich?'
Singer: Tomasz Konieczny
Singer: Mirella Hagen
Singer: Stefanie Iranyi
Singer: Eva Vogel
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:33:14 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Scene 2 - 'Wotan, Gemahl, erwache!'
Singer: Michael Volle
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Annette Dasch
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:40:00 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Scene 4 - 'Zur Burg fuhrt die Brucke'
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:33

22 02:47:18 John Taverner
Missa Corona Spinea
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:23:30


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06l1b88)
The Moderate Soprano, Mark Wigglesworth, Stravinsky


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06l1b8g)
Luca Turin

01 00:03:57 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:07:02 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto For Flute, Violin And Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Janne Thomsen
Performer: Bohuslav Matoušek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:13:38 Claude Debussy
Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:18:47 Claude Debussy
Images - Set 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:24:56 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.1 In B Flat Major, Op.18
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:11:31

06 00:38:20 Enrique Santos Discépolo
Esta Noche Me Emborracho
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:42:42 Howard Skempton
Lento
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:47

08 00:56:55 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in B flat major, Op.11
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:01:53

09 01:00:23 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:22:10

10 01:23:20 Vishal-Shekhar
Zehnaseeb
Performer: Chinmayi
Performer: Shekhar Ravjiani
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:27:43 Ralph Towner
Blue Sun
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:07:13

12 01:36:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.10 In A Flat Major, Op.118
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:41:46 Egberto Gismonti
Loro
Performer: Egberto Gismonti
Performer: Egberto Gismonti
Performer: Mauro Senise
Performer: Zeca Assumpção
Performer: Nene
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:48:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 In B Flat Major, Op.83
Performer: Anda Géza
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:46


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06l1v7g)
Symphonic Bond

01 00:00:37 John Barry
Main Theme from 'On Her Majesty' Secret Service'
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:04:55 Monty Norman
James Bond Theme
Performer: John Barry and His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:09:06 John Barry/Lionel Bart
Alternative Titles / 007 - from 'From Russian With Love'
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:15:07 John Barry
Dawn Raid on Fort Knox from Goldfinger
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:18:30 John Barry
Dawn Raid on Fort Knox from 'Goldfinger'
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:24:06 John Barry
The Wedding / Capsule in Space from 'You Only Live Twice'
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:30:50 Marvin Hamlisch
Bond 77 from 'The Spy Who Loved Me'
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:38:14 Éric Serra
GoldenEye Overture from 'GoldeneEye'
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:42:04 David Arnold
Whiteout from 'Die Another Day'
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:49:06 Thomas Newman
Brave New World from 'SkyFall'
Duration 00:01:52

11 00:55:17 Thomas Newman
Los Muertos Vivos Estan (feat. Tambuco) from 'Spectre'
Duration 00:02:45


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06l1v7j)

01 00:00:54 Johnny Griffin
Wee Dot
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:53 J.J. Johnson
Lament
Performer: Derek Healey
Performer: KENNY BAKER
Performer: Nigel Carter
Performer: Ronnie Hughes
Performer: Simon Gardner
Performer: Bill Geldard
Performer: Colin Sheen
Performer: Don Lusher
Performer: Gordon Campbell
Performer: Denis Walton
Performer: Roy Willox
Performer: Tommy Whittle
Performer: Joseph Sanders
Performer: Peter Hughes
Performer: Ray Swinfield
Performer: Louis Stewart
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Terry Jenkins
Performer: Johnson, J.J. /Robert Farnon Orch
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:50 Ray Warleigh & Tommy Chase
Speak Low
Performer: John Burch
Performer: Danny Padmore
Performer: Tommy Chase
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:17:47 Mel Torme & Marty Paich
The Blues
Performer: Warren Launing
Performer: Jack Sheldon
Performer: Bob Enevoldsen
Performer: Lew McCreary
Performer: Jim Self
Performer: Ken Peplowski
Performer: Bob Efford
Performer: Gary Foster
Performer: Pete Jolly
Performer: Chuck Berghofer
Performer: Jeff Hamilton
Performer: Mel Tormé
Performer: Marty Paich
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:23:14 Fats Waller
When Somebody Thinks You're Wonderful
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: James Smith
Performer: Charles Turner
Performer: Yank Porter
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:27:29 George Webb's Dixielanders
South
Performer: Owen Bryce
Performer: Reg Rigden
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Performer: Eddie Harvey
Performer: Buddy Vallis
Performer: Arthur Streatfield
Performer: Roy Wykes
Performer: George Webb's Dixielanders
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Performer: Buddy Vallis
Performer: Arthur Streatfield
Performer: Roy Wykes
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:30:21 Johnny Dodds and His Chicago Boys
Melancholy Blues
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Lil Armstrong
Performer: Teddy Bunn
Performer: John Kirby
Performer: O'Neill Spencer
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:33:43 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Take The 'A' Train
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:36:53 Eddie Calhoun (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Eddie Calhoun
Performer: Denzil Best
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:41:56 Cootie Williams (artist)
As Long As I Live
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Harry Jaeger
Performer: Charlie Christian
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:45:44 John Coltrane
Equinox
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Steve Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:08:29

12 00:55:11 Perez Pattitucci Blade
Sunburn And Mosquito (Dedicated To Carolina)
Performer: Danilo Pérez
Performer: John Patitucci
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: John Patitucci
Performer: Brian Blade
Duration 00:04:28

13 00:59:51 The Clash (artist)
Should I Stay Or Should I Go
Performer: The Clash
Duration 00:00:21


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06l1v7n)
The James Taylor Quartet at the 2015 Glasgow Jazz Festival

01 00:00:17 The Kora Band (artist)
Biere La Gazelle
Performer: The Kora Band
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:07:34 Giovanni Guidi Trio (artist)
The Debate
Performer: Giovanni Guidi Trio
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:13:47 Lisa Bassenge (artist)
I Just Wasn't Made For These Times
Performer: Lisa Bassenge
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:18:51 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Little Things
Performer: Young Pilgrims
Duration 00:01:01

05 00:21:00 Mark Pringle (artist)
Happy Plants
Performer: Mark Pringle
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:23:01 Mike Fletcher (artist)
Fletcher's Walk
Performer: Mike Fletcher
Duration 00:01:32

07 00:25:07 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Lilliana
Performer: Young Pilgrims
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:27:53 Andy Hamilton & the Blue Notes (artist)
Autumn Groove
Performer: Andy Hamilton & the Blue Notes
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:30:35 Bryan Corbett Quartet (artist)
Crystal Waters
Performer: Bryan Corbett Quartet
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:33:16 David Patrick Octet (artist)
Part V Spring Khorovod (Round Dance)
Performer: David Patrick Octet
Duration 00:05:44

11 00:40:03 Mark Murphy (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Mark Murphy
Duration 00:05:43

12 00:46:28 Sullivan Fortner (artist)
Parade
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:05:11

13 00:59:40 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Gloria Part One (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:04:25 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Parallelo (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:12:43 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Funky Miracle (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:17:07 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Kyrie (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

17 01:20:24 The James Taylor Quartet (artist)
Time Is Tight (Live)
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:24:34 Kalle Kalima (artist)
Ghost Riders In The Sky
Performer: Kalle Kalima
Duration 00:05:08


SAT 18:30 Edinburgh International Festival (b038556c)
2013 Queen's Hall Series
Queen's Hall Series: Nikolai Lugansky

01 00:01:26 Leos Janáček
In The Mists
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:16:10

02 00:17:55 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, D935
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:38:47

03 00:56:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in C major, Op.33 No.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:59:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in D minor, Op.33 No.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:28

05 01:02:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in B minor, Op.39 No.4
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:43

06 01:06:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 No.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:18

07 01:12:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 No.6
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 19:45 Opera on 3 (b06l1v7q)
Mascagni's Guglielmo Ratcliff


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b06l1v7s)
Picking up the Pieces

01 00:02:56 Richard Causton
Seven States of Rain
Performer: Darragh Morgan and Mary Dullea
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:14:33 Gerald Barry
MIDDAY
Performer: Darragh Morgan and Mary Dullea
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:27:50 Benedict Schlepper-Connolly
Ekstase I (UK premiere)
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:37:42 Kate Whitley
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Darragh Morgan and Mary Dullea
Duration 00:11:42

05 00:50:24 Camden Reeves
Gorgon's Head (London premiere)
Performer: Darragh Morgan and Mary Dullea
Duration 00:08:23



SUNDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03c06zl)
John Coltrane

01 John Coltrane
You Say You Care
Performer: John Coltrane, ts; Red Garland, p; Arthur Taylor, d; Paul Chambers, b. 1958

02 John Coltrane
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane, ts; Tommy Flanagan, p; Paul Chambers, b; Art Taylor, d. 5 May 1958

03 John Coltrane
My Favorite Things
Performer: John Coltrane, ss; McCoy Tyner, p; Steve Davis, b; Elvin Jones, d. 21 October 1960

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane

05 John Coltrane
Impressions
Performer: John Coltrane, ts; McCoy Tyner, p; Jimmy Garrison, b; Elvin Jones, d. 20 June 1962

06 John Coltrane
Bessie's Blues
Performer: John Coltrane, ts; McCoy Tyner, p; Jimmy Garrison, b; Elvin Jones, d. 1 June 1964

07 John Coltrane
Acknowledgment
Performer: John Coltrane, ts; McCoy Tyner, p; Jimmy Garrison, b; Elvin Jones, d. 9 December 1964

08 John Coltrane
Dear Lord
Performer: John Coltrane, ts; McCoy Tyner, p; Jimmy Garrison, b; Roy Haynes, d. 26 May 1965

09 00:02:41 John Coltrane (artist)
You Say You Care
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Art Taylor
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:10:31 John Coltrane
Giant Steps
Performer: World Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

11 00:16:52 John Coltrane
My Favorite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Steve Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:13:40

12 00:31:35 Duke Ellington and John Coltrane
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington and John Coltrane
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:12

13 00:36:29 John Coltrane
Impressions
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:04:31

14 00:41:43 John Coltrane
Bessie's Blues
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

15 00:45:57 John Coltrane
A Love Supreme: Acknowledgment
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

16 00:54:23 John Coltrane
Dear Lord
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:05:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06l1zbz)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra - Janacek and Brahms

01 00:01:12 Leos Janáček
Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:47 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:40:06

03 00:48:17 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:44

04 01:02:30 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:40

05 01:26:28 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

06 01:30:29 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:29:02

07 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente, K 469
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:47:06

08 02:48:42 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

09 02:59:01 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:19

10 03:04:44 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

11 03:13:05 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21

12 03:21:52 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:05:04

13 03:27:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

14 03:39:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

15 03:46:16 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

16 04:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:20

17 04:06:52 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

18 04:18:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

19 04:29:54 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:17:49

20 04:48:07 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

21 04:57:45 Zvonimir Ciglič
Harp Concertino
Performer: Mojza Zlobko
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:39

22 05:11:49 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

23 05:44:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:11


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06mtww3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:41 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:11:58 William Byrd
Gaudeamus omnes - introit [Feast of all saints] for 5 voices [1605]
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:18:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:26:15 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:47

05 00:44:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Performer: Ramin Bahrami
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:53:35 Gila Carcas
Autumn
Performer: Amit Landau
Performer: Ofra Yitzhaki
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:58:14 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor Op.72 no.13
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:08

08 01:04:48 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

09 01:13:49 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:19:52 Franz Schubert
6 German Dances, D 820
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:25

11 01:30:13 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:35:10 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:39:35 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Four Dances from Love’s Labour's Lost
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Duration 00:16:08

14 01:56:27 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06l3002)
James Jolly

01 00:04:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Die erste Walpurgisnacht - overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:13:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Shakespeare Songs - No 1, Full Fathom Five
Ensemble: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:17:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in A, Wq182
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:51

04 00:29:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:25:55

05 00:56:18 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel - Full Fathom Five
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:02

06 01:00:28 Henry Purcell
The Tempest, Act III
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:46

07 01:12:04 Carl Vine
Suite from The Tempest - Ferdinand and Miranda
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:06:16

08 01:19:02 Richard Rodney Bennett
Full Fathom Five
Choir: Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:23:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chicago S O
Duration 00:21:57

10 01:45:35 Robert Johnson
Full Fathom Five
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:08

11 01:48:30 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Suite No 2, Op 109
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:36

12 02:01:26 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet. No 2, Op. 10
Ensemble: Brandis Quartett
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Duration 00:30:12

13 02:33:13 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:24:12

14 02:58:10 John Ireland
Full Fathom Five
Performer: Andreas Froese
Singer: Sharon Carty
Singer: Alison Browner
Duration 00:01:09


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06l300f)
Kim Brandstrup

01 00:04:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Shuisky and the Huntsmen (Ivan the Terrible)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:09:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Eilt, ihr angefocht'nen Seelen (St John Passion)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Anton Scharinger
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:16:40 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice (conclusion)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:22:54 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces (At the Bridegroom's House)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:31:47 Miles Davis
Lift to the Scaffold - film music
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:37:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Performer: Hartmut Rohde
Performer: Michael Sanderling
Ensemble: Leipzig Quartet
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:47:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Variation 25)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:56:36 Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Up Above my Head
Singer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Singer: Marie Knight
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06kb0f0)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Elizabeth Watts and Julius Drake

01 00:04:26 Franz Liszt
Enfant, si j'étais roi
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:05:29 Franz Liszt
Enfant, Si J'Etais Roi S.283 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:07:52 Franz Liszt
S'il est un charmant gazon
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:08:42 Franz Liszt
S'Il Est Un Charmant Gazon S.284 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:10:18 Franz Liszt
Comment disaient-ils
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:11:12 Franz Liszt
Comment, Disaient-Ils S.276 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:12:27 Franz Liszt
La tombe et la rose
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:13:14 Franz Liszt
La Tombe Et La Rose S.285 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:16:35 Franz Liszt
Quand tu chantes bercée
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:17:14 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand Je Dors S.282 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:19:24 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand je dors
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:19:42 Franz Liszt
Quand Tu Chantes, Bercee S.306a For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:05:57

13 00:27:11 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliées
Duration 00:18:00

14 00:27:41 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliees For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:17:08

15 00:46:43 Reynaldo Hahn
Reverie For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:00

16 00:46:45 Hahn
Rêverie
Duration 00:02:20

17 00:48:42 Reynaldo Hahn
Si Mes Vers Avaient Des Ailes For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:31

18 00:48:51 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:15

19 00:51:15 Reynaldo Hahn
L' Incredule For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:27

20 00:51:35 Hahn
L'Incrédule
Duration 00:02:00

21 00:53:44 Reynaldo Hahn
Fetes Galantes For Voice And Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:01:59

22 00:54:10 Hahn
Fêtes galantes
Duration 00:02:00

23 00:55:11 Richard Wagner
L'Attente
Duration 00:01:28

24 00:57:06 Richard Wagner
L'Attente
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:01:26


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06l3175)
NCEM Young Composers Award Winners 2015

01 00:02:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: David Lee
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:22:10

02 00:26:20 John Goldie-Scot
Why Are You In Such A Hurry?
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Choir: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:37:32 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - Favola In Musica In A Prologue And 5 Acts
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:47:03 Joshua Urben
Fractos Corde
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:07:31


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b007fwjs)
Archive - St Paul's Cathedral

01 00:11:48 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: St Paul's Service
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:12:05 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: St Paul's Service
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:21:24 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: St Paul's Service
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:21:41 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: St Paul's Service
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:35:26 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:11:03

06 00:35:43 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:11:03

07 00:51:22 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:51:39 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:07:27


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b052gkt7)
Mendelssohn's Hear My Prayer

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Jagdlied, op.59, 6
Conductor: Horst Neumann
Performer: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:40 Moira Smiley (artist)
North Country
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Voco
Performer: Moira Smiley
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:07:13 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:10:03 Edward Elgar
Love from 3 Partsongs Op.18
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:15:39 James MacMillan
Christus Vincit
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Jonty Ward
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:18:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 34 BWV.34 (O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:25:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Gospodi, ne daj vragm v obidu from Act 3 of Khovanshchina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Kirov
Choir: Kirov Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:30:09 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:33:43 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Conductor: George Guest
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:53:15 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere (Remix)
Performer: James Poutney
Music Arranger: James Poutney
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:38:43 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:05

12 00:40:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Ernest Lough
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Duration 00:01:04

13 00:41:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Conductor: Matthew West
Performer: Anne Dawson
Performer: John Scott
Choir: Corydon Singers
Duration 00:11:22

14 00:53:14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Nirvana Dharma
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Performer: Johanna Almark
Performer: Petri Alanko
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:01:44 Traditional Russian
Wa Kuznitse
Choir: amarcord
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b06l3dkf)
Islands

01 Otto Luening
Low Speed
Performer: Otto Luening (electronics)

02 00:01:39
Robert Louis Stevenson
Fair Isle at Sea, read by Dominic Mafham

03 00:02:21
Gerald Manley Hopkins
There is an island, read by Kate Fleetwood

04 00:03:09
Claudian, translated by Howard Mumford Jones
The Lonely Isle, read by Kate Fleetwood

05 00:03:34 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sea Change for chorus (Isle full of Noyses)
Performer: Cambridge Singers, John Rutter (director)

06 00:05:42
Shakespeare
The Tempest (extract, 3.2.135-142), read by Dominic Mafham

07 00:06:40 Marin Marais
Plainte (Suite en sol)
Performer: Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (theorbo)

08 00:09:08 Bridge
Moonlight (The Sea)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Groves (conductor)

09 00:09:57
Neruda
XVII: The Island, read by Kate Fleetwood

10 00:14:21
William Golding
Lord of the Flies (extract), read by Dominic Mafham

11 00:16:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op.32 No.1
Performer: Maria Joao Pires (piano)

12 00:20:52
John Keats
Sonnet to Ailsa Craig, read by Kate Fleetwood

13 00:21:42 Rautavaara
Isle of Bliss / Lintukoto
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)

14 00:32:50 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Performer: Sophie Cherrier (flute), Soloists of Ensemble Intercontemporain, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

15 00:00:33
Lucretia Davidson
Sabrina. A Volcanic Island, Which Appeared Among the Azores, in 1811, read by Kate Fleetwood and Dominic Mafham

16 00:37:20
Seamus Heaney
The Disappearing Islands, read by Dominic Mafham

17 00:00:38
Vachel Lindsay
A Song in July, read by Kate Fleetwood

18 00:39:20 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Performer: Veronique Gens (soprano), Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (director)

19 00:44:00
Robert Browning
The Isle’s Enchantress, read by Dominic Mafham

20 00:44:26 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Performer: Jacques Zoon (flute)

21 00:45:20
Rin Ishigaki
Island, read by Kate Fleetwood

22 00:48:29
John Donne
Meditation 17 (extract), read Dominic Mafham

23 00:49:09
A. K. Ramunujam
No Man is an Island, read Kate Fleetwood

24 00:49:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 No.9, arranged for 4 bassoons from ‘10 pieces, Op.12’
Performer: Martin Gatt, Meyrick Alexander, Melbon Mackie, John Orford (bassoons)

25 00:52:05
Hilda Conkling
The Lonesome Wave, read Kate Fleetwood

26 00:52:40 Claude Debussy
L’isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

27 00:58:03
Derek Walcott
Islands, read by Dominic Mafham

28 00:58:57 György Ligeti
Aventures (extract)
Performer: Jane Manning (soprano), Mary Thomas (mezzo soprano), William Pearson (bass), Ensemble Intercontemporain, Pierre Boulez (director)

29 00:59:57
Li Po, translated by Florence Ayscough
Parrot Island, read Kate Fleetwood

30 01:01:10
Daniel Defoe
Robinson Crusoe (extract from Chapter 4), read by Dominic Mafham

31 01:02:10 Anon / Leonhard Schmidinger (instrumental music)
Ssequentia: Victimae paschali laudes
Performer: Martin Grubinger & Leonhard Schmidinger (percussion), Schola Cantorum of the Benedictine Abbey Münsterschwarzach, Godehard Joppich (director)

32 01:02:42
Anonymous, translated by Michael Alexander
Wulf and Eadwacer, read by Dominic Mafham

33 01:05:12 Gabriel Prokofiev
Spheres
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Simon Halsey (conductor)

34 01:05:50
Sam Taylor
The Island at the End of the World (opening extract), read by Kate Fleetwood

35 01:08:31
Longfellow
Ultima Thule, read by Dominic Mafham

36 01:09:37 Sibelius
Chorus of Winds (The Tempest, Suite No. 2)
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen (conductor)

37 01:12:54
Andrew Young
Islands, read by Dominic Mafham

38 01:10:05
C. P. Cavafy, translated by Edmund Keeley and Philip Sherrard
Ithaka, read by Kate Fleetwood

39 01:13:24
George Barlow
My Island, read by Kate Fleetwood


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04h7lr0)
I Have Been Here Before


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06mtxfw)
Dvorak and Enescu Chamber Music

01 00:01:49 Richard Strauss
Zueignung - from 8 Letzte Blatter Op.10
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:05:08 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.87 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:37:18

03 00:43:51 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Mein Herz ist stumm, Du meines Herzens Kronelein, Fur 15 Pfennige
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:52:32 George Enescu
Octet In C Major Op.7 For Strings
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: James Boyd
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:36:11


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b01rydqw)
Curated by Mark Ravenhill
Light Shining in Buckinghamshire


SUN 22:50 Early Music Late (b06l3fxb)
Gesualdo Madrigals

01 00:06:06 Carlo Gesualdo
A selection from Gesualdo’s 6th Book of Madrigals
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:23:05 Carlo Gesualdo
A selection from Gesualdo’s 6th Book of Madrigals
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:57

03 00:35:28 Carlo Gesualdo
A selection from Gesualdo’s 6th Book of Madrigals
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:44:45 Carlo Gesualdo
A selection from Gesualdo’s 6th Book of Madrigals
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:51:05 Carlo Gesualdo
A selection from Gesualdo’s 6th Book of Madrigals
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:16


SUN 23:50 Night Music (b06l3ty7)
Respighi's Pines of Rome and Adagio con variazione

01 00:06:37 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:48

02 00:28:58 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazioni
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:10:23



MONDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06mbbhm)
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC SSO

01 00:01:12 John McLeod
The Sun dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:11:24

02 00:13:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:32:21

03 00:46:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:47:13

04 01:33:46 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

05 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

06 02:37:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

07 03:13:15 Johannes Verhulst
Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:03:53

08 03:17:33 Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Duration 00:05:22

09 03:23:20 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:24

10 03:29:09 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

11 03:38:28 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

12 03:47:47 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:04:17

13 03:52:36 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

14 04:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

15 04:08:40 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

16 04:16:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

17 04:24:36 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

18 04:34:24 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

19 04:45:01 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

20 04:55:11 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

21 05:05:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46

22 05:26:50 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Tempo Rubato
Duration 00:11:23

23 05:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Mannino
Duration 00:20:47


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06l4kqj)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:51 Ottorino Respighi
Il cuccu (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:33 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:16:55 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:23:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for kbd, 2 recorders & str orch (BWV.1057) in F maj, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:34:44 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:39:37 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune
Performer: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:43:48 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:49:26 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Al compas airecillos
Choir: Arakaendar Bolivia Choir
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Transcriber: Piotr Nawrot
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:53:30 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:03:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:08:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:12:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:21:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.3; Over hill, over dale
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:04

14 01:22:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:34:38 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:38:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:43:23 Trad.
Sweet William
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Music Arranger: Alec Roth
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:59

18 01:46:59 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:34

19 01:55:55 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:20

20 02:01:59 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op. 46 No. 5
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:57

21 02:04:53 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

22 02:10:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets RV.537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

23 02:19:47 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

24 02:26:30 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06l4pqh)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch

01 00:00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:10 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:11:33 Gustav Holst
Phantasy on British Folksongs, Op 36
Ensemble: Bridge String Quartet
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:23:07 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:34:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No.44 in E major, Hob.XV:28
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:16:26

06 00:51:42 Georges Bizet
Menuet; Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:07:24

07 01:03:49 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:01:00

08 01:04:48 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A minor, Op.25 No.11
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:11:51 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Etudes in the Minor Keys, Op.39 No.8 (excerpt)
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:21:02 Franz Schubert
II. Andante sostenuto (Piano Sonata in B flat major, D960)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:15

11 01:31:52 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:27:59

12 02:00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist genug, Herr (chorale from ‘O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort', BWV60)
Choir: Holland Boys Choir
Choir: Netherlands Bach Collegium
Conductor: Pieter Jan Leusink
Duration 00:01:10

13 02:02:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:36:32

14 02:41:24 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Performer: Ludmila Peterková
Performer: Gabriela Demeterová
Performer: Marketa Cibulkova
Duration 00:15:04

15 02:57:05 Alexander Glazunov
Dance orientale (Raymonda, Act II)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06mbj6j)
Louise Farrenc (1804-1875)
Composer, Performer, Scholar

01 00:01:32 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
30 Studies In Every Key Op.26 - Presto in B flat minor
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:01:59 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
30 Studies In Every Key Op.26 - Presto in B flat minor
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:05:39 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Andrea La Folle - Ballade
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:06:06 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Andrea La Folle - Ballade
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:10:02 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Valse Brilliante Op.48
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:10:29 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Valse Brilliante Op.48
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:18:50 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Op.32
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:11:32

08 00:19:17 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Op.32
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:11:32

09 00:31:29 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Quintet No. 1 In A Minor Op.30
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:27:54

10 00:31:56 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Quintet No. 1 In A Minor Op.30
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:27:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06mc8lk)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Daniel Hope, Sabine Meyer and Sebastian Knauer

01 00:03:43 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from L'histoire du soldat (The Soldier's Tale)
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:04:09 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (arr. for violin, clarinet and piano)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:14:34

03 00:20:18 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche Op. 165b (arr. for clarinet and piano)
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:21:19 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche Suite, Op. 165b (arr. for clarinet & piano)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:32:03 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No1 and No 4
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:32:10 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - Set 1, no. 1; Lent
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:36:19 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - Set 2, no. 4; Lent
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:41:35 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:17:13

09 00:41:36 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano BB116
Ensemble: Daniel Hope violin; Sabine Meyer clarinet; Sebastian Knauer piano
Duration 00:18:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06mc8yy)
Salzburg Festival 2015
Mozart and Bruckner from Salzburg

01 00:05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:28:55

02 00:34:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ombra felice ... Io ti lascio - recit. & aria K.255 for alto and orchestra
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:43:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4, arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:28:52

04 01:14:19 Anton Bruckner
Mass no. 3 in F minor for soloists, chorus, orchestra and organ
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:00:48

05 02:15:49 Johann Strauss II
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz Op.325
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:13:48


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06mdvt8)
Alexander Armstrong, Kim Brandstrup, Oxford Philharmonic members, Marios Papadopoulos

01 00:01:04 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:07:43 Trad.
The water is wide (O waly waly)
Performer: Alexander Armstrong
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:42 Wright / Forrest
Stranger in Paradise
Performer: Alexander Armstrong
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:29 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:34:46 Maschwitz / Sherman
A Nightingale Sang
Performer: Alexander Armstrong
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:40:28 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:44:27 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:17:52

08 00:56:19 Arnold Schoenberg
Adagio from Verklarte Nacht
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:03:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:07:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.6 in D minor, 4th mvt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:26

11 01:17:54 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:22:50 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.2 in A Op.100, 2nd movt
Performer: Natalia Lomeiko
Performer: Marios Papadopoulos
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:34:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for 2 violins in C Op.56, 2nd movt
Performer: Natalia Lomeiko
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:40:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G 'Gypsy Rondo', 3rd movt
Performer: Natalia Lomeiko
Performer: Peter Adams
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:45:31 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.77 - 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Conductor: Marios Papdopoulos
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:23

16 01:53:52 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.77 - 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Conductor: Marios Papdopoulos
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:23


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06mbj6j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06mdyjg)
Ruby Hughes and the London Handel Players

01 00:04:04 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No.1 'Annunciation'
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:13:02 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:21:41 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cantata: Susanne
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:12:50

04 00:35:53 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Violin Sonata in D No.5 'Deuxieme Livre'
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Performer: London Händel Players
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:47:08 Imogen Holst
Mass in A Minor
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:20:43

06 01:10:33 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata No.8 in G (Premiere livre)
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:16:17

07 01:28:32 François Couperin
Pieces de Clavecin: Premiere Ordre
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:12:03

08 01:42:41 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cantata Judith
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:18:17

09 02:02:37 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: Angels Ever Bright and Fair
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:04:49

10 02:08:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:21:42


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06l1b88)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b043pmth)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Pine


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06mf1j3)
AACM 50th Anniversary

01 00:01:04 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Zombie
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:19 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Samo Swing
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:08:32 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Sap
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid
Duration 00:09:03

04 00:18:45 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Illistrum
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:00:46

05 00:21:48 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
March of the Transients
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:30:58 Kalaparusha Maurice McIntyre (artist)
Kcab Emoh
Performer: Kalaparusha Maurice McIntyre
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:35:06 Amina Claudine Myers Trio (artist)
Dirty No-Gooder’s Blues
Performer: Amina Claudine Myers Trio
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:40:30 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition 343
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:12:24

09 00:54:16 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Chi-Congo
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:00:17

10 00:54:31 Black Top (artist)
Hope Is A Lifestyle
Performer: Black Top
Duration 00:00:45

11 00:55:18 Louis Moholo (artist)
Pa Krie
Performer: Louis Moholo
Performer: Lester Bowie
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Performer: The African Drum Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

12 01:05:09 Equal Interest Nonet (artist)
Lester B: The Voice
Performer: Equal Interest Nonet
Duration 00:17:13

13 01:24:37 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Green Trumpet
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Duration 00:05:20



TUESDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06l28x6)
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler

01 00:01:13 Hanns Eisler
Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:12:47

02 00:14:30 Paul Hindemith
Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Danilo Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:29:35

03 00:44:28 Paul Hindemith
Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Performer: Danilo Rossi
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:46:58 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:43:24

05 01:30:52 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

06 01:41:03 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

07 01:51:39 Frank Martin
Ballade for flute and piano
Performer: Aniela Frey
Performer: Francois
Performer: Killian
Duration 00:07:53

08 02:01:14 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:33:22

09 02:35:06 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 24
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:20:38

10 02:56:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

11 03:17:40 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

12 03:28:37 Josquin des Prez
O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:32:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

14 03:39:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

15 03:50:57 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:09

16 03:55:26 Toivo Kuula
Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:07

17 04:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

18 04:07:34 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

19 04:14:20 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

20 04:23:28 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:16:33

21 04:40:26 Richard Strauss
No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:49

22 04:43:11 Richard Strauss
No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:07

23 04:45:49 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

24 04:50:53 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

25 04:56:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

26 05:13:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet & piano (Op.48) (in three movements)
Performer: Charys Green
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:16:44

27 05:30:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:29:16


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06l4kyd)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:49 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:12:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:19:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Trinity Baroque
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:34:05 William Lloyd Webber
Nocturne
Performer: John Lill
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:39:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:45:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252/240a (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:01:22

08 00:47:53 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:51:07 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:07:30

10 01:02:22 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:07:40 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:14:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:38

13 01:20:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June: Barcarolle (The Seasons Op.37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:00

14 01:26:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Ensemble: Don Byron + band
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:34:13 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:40:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:05:47

17 01:46:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:18

18 01:54:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat major for horn and orchestra, K 371
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Duration 00:05:13

19 02:01:49 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

20 02:05:09 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - Final dance: Malambo
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

21 02:08:54 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ray Allan
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

22 02:16:00 Francesco Cavalli
Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:07

23 02:23:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06l4r30)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch

01 00:00:11 Gottfrid Berg
Sa ja malar, donna Bianca
Choir: Uppsala Universtiy Chamber Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:02:53 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:11:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Performer: Byron Janis
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:15:53 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo concertante, D 487
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:13:20

05 00:32:13 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:38:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:09:37

07 00:49:50 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:57:22 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Haydn for piano
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:28

09 01:03:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
III. Presto (Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364)
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:06:43

10 01:13:27 Sergei Prokofiev
III. Precipitato (Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:19:34 Josef Strauss
Austrian Village Swallows
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:28:01 Johann Strauss
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:31:39 Carl Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto, Op.57
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:24:19

14 02:02:26 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat (Suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:18:37

15 02:22:46 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:34

16 02:32:54 Ferdinand Ries
Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.23
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:26:33


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06mbp93)
Louise Farrenc (1804-1875)
The Sorbonne

01 00:01:26 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
30 Studies In Every Key Op 26 - No.10 Adagio in F sharp minor
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:06:32 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
O Salutaris Hostia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:10:31 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Air Russe Varie Op 17
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:23:51 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Trio In E Minor Op 45
Ensemble: Cantabile Trio
Duration 00:25:11

05 00:51:04 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Op 32 - IV Allegro assai
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:08:00


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0506jjs)
Welsh Festivals
Episode 1

01 00:04:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor (Moonlight) Op 27 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:14:54

02 00:06:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:14:53

03 00:20:06 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 4 Op 30
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:21:46 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:37

05 00:28:58 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op 44
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:29:57

06 00:31:05 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op 44
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:29:56


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06mc8z0)
Salzburg Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments (Gran Partita)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

02 00:56:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ezio's arias: Pensa a serbarmi; Se il fulmine sospendi from Ezio - Opera in 3 acts
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:07:26

03 01:03:25 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:18:26

04 01:25:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:54:14

05 01:25:44 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben Op.74 no.1
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Director: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:54:14


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06mdvtm)
Elicia Silverstein, Omer Meir Wellber, Susanna Hurrell, Morgan Pearse, Jonathan Ware

01 00:01:14 Gioachino Rossini
Dite presto, from La cambiale di matrimonio
Singer: Michel Trempont
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:07:36 Purcell
Prelude in G minor, performed by Elicia Silverstein
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:14:48 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia in G minor
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:25:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
1st movt from Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:33:41 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Performer: Clifford Benson
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:40:31 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:47:21 Guillaume de Machaut
Dis et sept, cinq, from Le Voir dit
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:53:25 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Valencia Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:02:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:08:58 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:23

11 01:18:54 Alessandro Scarlatti
Vago mio sole, from Massimo Puppieno
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:22:43 Alberto Ginastera
Harp Concerto (finale)
Performer: Nancy Allen
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:33:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Hexenlied
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:41:20 Robert Schumann
Stille Liebe
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:51:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei Mannern
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:56:04 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:45


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06mbp93)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06mdyj6)
BBC NOW - Mathias, Mozart, Britten, Watkins, Dvorak

01 00:04:48 William Mathias
A Dance Overture Op.16
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:14:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.4 in E flat major for horn and orchestra K.495
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:22

03 00:32:55 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:34

04 00:52:35 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:03:22

05 01:01:42 Traditional Welsh
Ar Hyd y Nos (All Through the Night)
Performer: Soloists from Patagonia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:01

06 01:15:35 John Williams
Jurassic Park - Main Theme
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:16

07 01:20:49 Huw Watkins
3 Welsh Songs for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:13:05

08 01:36:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:37:30

09 02:17:15 Carlos Gardel
Tango Por una Cabeza
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:16

10 02:22:51 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Theme from Mission: Impossible
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:02:43


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06mf0kl)
Garry Kasparov, Stuart Maconie, Julie Bindel, Philip French Tribute


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b043q23s)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Hawthorn


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06mf2xy)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:26 AltaiKai Ensemble (artist)
Altai racing horse
Performer: AltaiKai Ensemble
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:33 Laurie Anderson (artist)
The West Village
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:06:15 Kimmo Pohjonen (artist)
Ramsoo
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:12:17 Cuncordu e tenore de orosei (artist)
Dillu
Performer: Cuncordu e tenore de orosei
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:15:58 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Animals are like people / Piano lessons
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:21:13 Dick Gaughan (artist)
The snows they melt the soonest
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:25:26 Laurie Anderson (artist)
What if the sky froze
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:28:04 Karin Krog (artist)
Images in Glass
Performer: Karin Krog
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:33:20 Henri Dutilleux
Prelude en berceuse
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:36:54 Woven Entity (artist)
Who’s Who
Performer: Woven Entity
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:41:42 Gerald Haugh (artist)
The Mountain Road
Performer: Gerald Haugh
Duration 00:01:11

12 00:42:54 Christopher Fox
The dark road
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)
Duration 00:07:32

13 00:50:27 Hollie Dew, Bull and group (artist)
Don’tcha hear poor mother calling?
Performer: Hollie Dew, Bull and group
Duration 00:02:13

14 00:53:21 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Mangalam
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: George Harrison
Duration 00:03:57

15 00:57:20 Laurie Anderson (artist)
How to feel sad and not be sad
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:09

16 00:59:30 Jon Balke, Bjarte Eike and Barokksolistene (artist)
Introducing Susanne / Devising Susanne
Performer: Jon Balke, Bjarte Eike and Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:37

17 00:59:30 Malija (artist)
With One Voice
Performer: Malija
Duration 00:04:37

18 01:09:36 Ale Möller, Katarina Olsson (artist)
Tjatpolska
Performer: Ale Möller, Katarina Olsson
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:12:04 Maire Ni Chelleachair (artist)
A Bhride Bheag Chroin (My little auburn haired Bridget)
Performer: Maire Ni Chelleachair
Duration 00:03:03

20 01:15:47 Charles Amirkhanian (artist)
Vers les Anges
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian
Duration 00:06:02

21 01:21:51 Komitas
Unabi of Shushi
Performer: The Gurdjieff Ensemble
Duration 00:01:43

22 01:24:10 Neil March (artist)
Metrospectra III
Performer: Neil March
Duration 00:05:51



WEDNESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06l28yf)
Proms 2011: Weber - Der Freischutz

01 00:02:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 1
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Gidon Saks
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Samuel Evans
Singer: Robert Davies
Singer: Luc Bertin-Hugault
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:44:19

02 00:47:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 2
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Duration 00:50:28

03 01:38:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 3
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:52:19

04 02:31:54 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

05 02:57:04 Robert de Visée
Suite in A major
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:13:35

06 03:11:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

07 03:18:39 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

08 03:29:27 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:13:29

09 03:43:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in A minor, Op 26
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Music Arranger: August Gottfried Ritter
Duration 00:08:24

10 03:52:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermoore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:19

11 04:01:11 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

12 04:09:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

13 04:17:05 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

14 04:23:23 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:17:17

15 04:41:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Performer: Jozef Podhradsky
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:20:15

16 05:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

17 05:15:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:30:13

18 05:46:36 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06l4kz1)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:10:46 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar no. 4 in A major: 1st movement; Adagio cantabile
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:13:27 Vincent d’Indy
Le joie du bleu profond (Poeme des Rivages)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:20:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung Erduldet’, BWV 57: No.5; Ja, ja, ich kann die Feinde shlagen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Ensemble: Berliner Barock Solisten
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:25:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ende behende mein irdisches Leben (Cantata No 57)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:34:22 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op.34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:39:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

08 00:46:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.9 in C major
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:12:09

09 01:02:11 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:06:50 Richard Strauss
Drei Mannerchore nach Gedichten von Friedrich Ruckert – No. 2 'Traumlicht'
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:13:04 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:17:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:27:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Michael Reeves
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:34:46 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:10:39

15 01:45:54 Francisco Guerrero
Missa L’homme armé, a 4 - Gloria
Ensemble: Ensemble La Sestina
Director: Adriano Giardina
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:52:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:58:10 Giles Farnaby
Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:41

18 02:03:42 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:06:15

19 02:11:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical"
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:53

20 02:25:17 Isaac Albéniz
Torre bermeja
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:28


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06l51tq)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch

01 00:00:11 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:09:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in F major, K.168
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:13:38

04 00:24:12 Henri Rabaud
Solo de concours, Op 10
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:32:14 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamoazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:40:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major, HWV334
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:16:31

07 00:57:57 Sergei Prokofiev
III. March (The Love for Three Oranges Suite)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:01:45

08 01:03:55 Robert Schumann
I. Ziemlich langsam (Symphony No.4)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:44

09 01:15:42 Johann Strauss II
Furioso-Polka, Op.260
Orchestra: Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna
Conductor: Alfred Eschwé
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:17:59 Johann Strauss II
Ohne Sorgen! Op.271
Orchestra: Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vienna
Conductor: Alfred Eschwé
Duration 00:01:48

11 01:22:14 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto no.2 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:06:58

12 01:34:17 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:23:32

13 01:59:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat major, K.482
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Director: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:36:45

14 02:38:46 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:20:05


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06mbp9h)
Louise Farrenc (1804-1875)
Making a Name

01 00:00:47 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
30 Studies In Every Key Op 26
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:12:05 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Le Berger Fidele - Romance
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:15:27 Louise Farrenc
Nonet In E Flat Major Op 38
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:30:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0506jkc)
Welsh Festivals
Episode 2

01 00:04:06 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
String Quartet No 1 Op 62 'Already it is Dusk'
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:18:36

02 00:04:54 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
String Quartet No 1 Op 62 ‘Already it is Dusk’
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:18:35

03 00:23:04 James MacMillan
Memento for string quartet
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:23:42 James MacMillan
Memento for string quartet
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:28:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:31:37

06 00:28:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat Op 74 ‘Harp’
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:31:34


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06mc8z2)
Salzburg Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 00:03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:34:58

02 00:40:02 Franz Schubert
Mass no. 5 in A flat major D.678
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Katharina Magiera
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Salzburg Bach Choir
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:46:54

03 00:40:02 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:46:54


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06mf5gq)
Southwell Minster

01 00:11:21 Samuel Wesley
Psalms 22, 23
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:24:14 Hugh Blair
Magnificat: Blair in B minor
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:32:32 Hugh Blair
Nunc Dimitttis: Blair in B minor
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:41:59 Allan Gray
What are these that glow from afar?
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:53:56 William H Harris
Flourish for an Occasion
Performer: Southwell Minster Choir
Duration 00:04:48


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06mdvtz)
Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:41 George Fenton
Freewheeling from The Lady in the Van
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:01:11

03 00:12:01 George Fenton
The Ascension (Miss Shepherd's Waltz) from The Lady in the Van
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:22:25 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Gb D899 no.3
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:32:49 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Missa pastoril para a noite de natal (Christmas mass) - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:36:22 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:40:58 Wynton Marsalis
Saturday Night Slow Drag from All Rise
Ensemble: Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:57:22 Friedrich Gernsheim
Violin Concerto no.1 Op.42 in D major - final movement
Performer: Linus Roth
Conductor: Johannes Zurl
Duration 00:08:39

09 01:06:52 Ngawang Lodup
Joyful Gathering
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:12:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Suscipe clementissime Deus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:17:48 Stephen Foster
I dream of Jeannie
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:21:35 Alan & Marilyn Bergman
I will say Goodbye
Performer: Elaine Delmar
Performer: John Horler
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:32:59 Trad
Sweet Nightingale
Performer: Kirsty Bromley
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:41:01 Michael Tippett
Little Music for Strings, last movement
Ensemble: Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:48:56 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Performer: Ugne Tiskute
Ensemble: Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists
Duration 00:04:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06mbp9h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06q7qxf)
Freddy Kempf Piano Recital

01 00:03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.15 in D 'Pastoral' Op.28
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:22:36

02 00:28:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C Minor Op.40 No.2
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:35:14 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F Sharp Minor Op.44
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:46:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Snova, kak prezhde'e adin Op.73 No.6
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:48:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Salavej Op.60 No.4
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:52:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Podvik Op. 60 No.11
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:55:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rastvaril ja akno Op.63 No.2
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:57:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenada Don Zhuana Op.38 No.1
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:06:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Sonata in G Op.37 'Grand Sonata'
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:24:45

10 01:32:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - October Op.37
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:41:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.44
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:43:26

12 02:26:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Night
Performer: Katherine Broderick (soprano), Sergey Rybin (piano)
Duration 00:04:45


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06mf0kn)
Edna O'Brien


WED 22:45 The Essay (b043q23v)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Apple


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06mf5gs)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:38 Tom Waits (artist)
Shore Leave
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:22 IKI & Hilmar Jensson (artist)
Ynanagaga
Performer: IKI & Hilmar Jensson
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:07:55 Béla Bartók
Allegro molto from Three Rondos on Folk Tunes Sz84
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:11:15 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Shinkansen
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:18:56 Trad. (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Trad.
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:23:06 Stephan Micus (artist)
Sea of grass
Performer: Stephan Micus
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:28:39 Cork Gamelan Ensemble (artist)
Kelly and Andy
Performer: Cork Gamelan Ensemble
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:30:52 Water Pageant (artist)
Layers
Performer: Water Pageant
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:35:16 Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Kassi Doundo
Performer: Kandia Kouyaté
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:40:24 Food (artist)
First Sorrow
Performer: Food
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:44:28 Ailis Ni Ríain (artist)
Borne no longer / Truth
Performer: Ailis Ni Ríain
Duration 00:05:01

12 00:49:31 Eivind Aarset (artist)
Sakte
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Duration 00:07:44

13 00:58:12 Robert Marcel Lepage (artist)
Le Pelleteur de nuages
Performer: Robert Marcel Lepage
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:03:09 Iarla Ó Lionáird (artist)
Taim curtha o bheith im anonair im lui (I’m weary of lying alone)
Performer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:07:40 Nicolas Horvath (artist)
Praeludia Lucis Noctis XVII
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:06:59

16 01:14:48 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Håkon Kornstad
Duration 00:05:01

17 01:20:44 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:23:38 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Phosphenes
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:01:27

19 01:25:06 Tod Dockstader (artist)
Travelling Music
Performer: Tod Dockstader
Duration 00:04:54



THURSDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06l28zb)
Riccardo Chailly conducting the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

02 00:25:07 Anton Webern
Passacaglia, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:10

03 00:37:46 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:15:47

04 00:54:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:22

05 01:15:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Iosif Conta
Duration 00:43:34

06 02:01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:07

07 02:15:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

08 02:50:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

09 03:05:25 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3
Orchestrator: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:02:12

10 03:08:02 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

11 03:17:30 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

12 03:27:18 Claude Le Jeune
A sa chut' il se va dejeter [Paris, 1603]
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Conductor: Michel Laplénie
Duration 00:01:45

13 03:29:00 Claude Le Jeune
Doucete, sucrine, toute de miel [Paris, 1603]
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Conductor: Michel Laplénie
Duration 00:03:13

14 03:32:43 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

15 03:40:38 Victor Young
My foolish heart - song
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:09:42

16 03:50:50 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

17 04:01:11 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha ('Der Markt zu Richmond') - overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:39

18 04:10:14 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

19 04:22:00 Nicolaus Bruhns
Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:42

20 04:30:06 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:05:28

21 04:35:59 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

22 04:44:13 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:13:02

23 04:57:44 Antoine Dauvergne
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:20:55

24 05:19:09 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:09:24

25 05:29:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40

26 05:48:10 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:11:21


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06l4l01)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:10:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 31 in D major, 1st Mvt
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:18:24 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op.43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:23:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:34:16 Leroy Anderson
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Neville Graham
Performer: Jenny McLaren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:37:51 George Enescu
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:44:17 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio; 3rd movement - Moderato
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Performer: Renate Eggebrecht
Performer: Friedemann Kupsa
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:48:16 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

10 00:56:22 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:01:55 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:08:37 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No. 4, "Who shall ascend into the hill of the Lord?" - 1st Mvt
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:14:18 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Rotter
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:20:42 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Performer: Niu Niu
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:26:17 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orefo ed Euridice (Overture)
Orchestra: Orquestra Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:34:01 Igor Stravinsky
Feu D'artifice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:38:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:09:14

18 01:48:09 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major Op.32
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:56

19 01:54:49 Bedrich Smetana
Skocna (Dance of the Comedians), from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:03

20 02:01:35 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33

21 02:06:15 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:54

22 02:09:28 Juan Arañés
A la vida bona for 4 voices
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:29

23 02:16:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

24 02:25:04 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano(H.16.46) in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:35


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06l51ts)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch

01 00:00:08 Giovanni Battista Martini
Toccata for trumpet and organ
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:32 Hans Christian Lumbye
Amelie Waltz
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:14:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Carlo Curley
Duration 00:09:45

04 00:25:11 Anon.
Cachua
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:31:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:35:14 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:43:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:03

08 00:51:15 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:57:24 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:03:08 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:08:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Madamina, il catalogo è questo' (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:16:04 Charles Trenet (artist)
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:22:21 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:31:22 Christopher Tye
In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:34:16 Franz Liszt
Prometheus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:02

16 01:48:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prologue (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:14:31

17 02:04:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17, ‘Little Russian’
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:32:16

18 02:37:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:21:33


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06mbp9k)
Louise Farrenc (1804-1875)
An Outstanding Pedagogue

01 00:01:27 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
No 8 Andantino In B Minor (30 Studies in Every Key Op 26)
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:06:47 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Je Me Taisais - Romance For voice and piano
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:17 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Violin Sonata No. 2 In A Major, Op 39 (1st movement)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Nancy Oliveros
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:22:35 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Scherzo-Vivace (Symphony No 2 In D Major)
Orchestra: North German Radio Phil. Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:30:51 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Piano Quintet No. 2 In E Major Op 31
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:28:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0506jkt)
Welsh Festivals
Episode 3

01 00:04:11 Robert Schumann
Nachtstucke, Op 23
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:20:07

02 00:04:22 Robert Schumann
Nachtstücke, Op 23
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:20:05

03 00:24:47 Alexander Scriabin
Vers la flamme, Op 72
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:25:10 Alexander Scriabin
Vers La Flamme Op.72
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:30:45 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:31:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:37:07 Hilary Tann
And the Snow did Lie
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:24:26

08 00:37:45 Hilary Tann
And the Snow did Lie
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:24:25


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06mc8z4)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Massenet - Werther

01 00:06:17 Jules Massenet
Werther - lyric drama in 4 acts
Singer: Piotr Beczała
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Singer: Elena Tsallagova
Singer: Giorgio Surian
Singer: Martin Zysset
Singer: Ruben Drole
Choir: Salzburg Festival Chorus
Choir: Salzburg Theatre Chrildren's Chorus
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Alejo Perez
Duration 00:42:29

02 00:06:17 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52 - selection
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:42:29


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06mdvv4)
Chilly Gonzales, Nigel Short, Syrinx

01 00:00:39 Sergei Prokofiev
March for Military Band op.69 'Marching Song''
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:45 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Medley
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:22:05 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Solitaire
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:38:56 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano op.59; no.3 in F sharp minor
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:46:08 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:49:59 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No. 1 in A, Op. 13; Finale (Allegro quasi presto)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:58:01 Edvard Grieg (artist)
Wedding day at Troldhaugen
Performer: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:05:56

08 01:06:07 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:06:30 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:15:33 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op.12
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Alexander Mason
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:20:40 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, D 951, 'In the Italian style'
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:34:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 2 (BWV.871)
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:40:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture in C Minor for 2 oboes, taile and continuo
Ensemble: Syrinx
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:51:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
S'altro che lagrime (La clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Baldini
Duration 00:02:44


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06mbp9k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06n9zq7)
BBC SSO - Strauss, Unsuk Chin, Schumann

01 00:10:39 Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:22:44 Unsuk Chin
Su
Performer: We Wei plays the Sheng
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:47:21 Unsuk Chin
Six Piano Etudes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:08:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:42:00

05 01:51:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:31:47

06 02:23:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs: First Loss and On Wings of Song
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto
Performer: Dalton Baldwin, Piano
Duration 00:06:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05mrn00)
Peggy Seeger


THU 22:45 The Essay (b043q23x)
Series 2
The Meaning of Trees: Poplar


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06mf5px)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio, Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1968 version)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:03:50 Roland Kuit (artist)
More on Buchla Bits than off
Performer: Roland Kuit
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:09:43 Iro Haarla and Pepa Päivinen (artist)
Yarra Yarra
Performer: Iro Haarla and Pepa Päivinen
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:14:56 Stephan Micus (artist)
The Blessing
Performer: Stephan Micus
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:20:07 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks / Feu d’artifice (Rec NY Dec 1963)
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:23:46 Django Bates (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:30:03 Monteverdi Choir
Vorrei baciarti, o Fili
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:35:30 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Shamus-Ud-Doha Bader-Ud-Doja
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:10:58

09 00:46:45 Bellowhead (artist)
Fakenham Fair
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:52:38 Robert Coyne, Jaki Liebezeit (artist)
Guiding Hand
Performer: Robert Coyne, Jaki Liebezeit
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:55:51 Frankie Gavin (fiddle) Malachy Bourke (fiddle) Brian Bourke (bhodran) (artist)
The master’s return/Dillon Brown/My love is Fair and handsome
Performer: Frankie Gavin (fiddle) Malachy Bourke (fiddle) Brian Bourke (bhodran)
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:59:39 Thomas Strønen / Time is a Blind Guide (artist)
Tide / Everything Disappears
Performer: Thomas Strønen / Time is a Blind Guide
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:04:59 The Unthanks (artist)
Here’s the tender coming
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:05:18

14 01:10:55 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Résumé Variations (with tape of Eberhard Weber)
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:19:15 Ngawang Lodup (artist)
The Dragon
Performer: Ngawang Lodup
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:22:41 Arturas Bumsteinas (artist)
Pinavija
Performer: Arturas Bumsteinas
Duration 00:07:18



FRIDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06l291n)
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:10 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:17:38

02 00:19:15 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Conrad Tao
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:32:09

03 00:51:42 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Conrad Tao
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:53:51 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:15:15

05 01:09:40 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:49:55

06 02:01:12 Ennemond Gaultier
Lute pieces in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:17:52

07 02:19:23 Dirk Schäfer
Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:41:25

08 03:01:14 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:23

09 03:07:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

10 03:14:41 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

11 03:18:43 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:38

12 03:24:44 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

13 03:29:28 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

14 03:36:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

15 03:49:31 Claude Debussy
D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:04:30

16 03:54:27 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

17 04:01:11 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:43

18 04:05:16 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:43

19 04:18:20 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

20 04:25:01 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:56

21 04:27:52 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:18

22 04:30:05 Alexander Glazunov
From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:01:33

23 04:31:54 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

24 04:40:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

25 04:50:00 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

26 04:57:34 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:43

27 05:01:04 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

28 05:05:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

29 05:20:06 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:31

30 05:34:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06l4l0h)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:36 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

02 00:11:52 Giovanni Battista Grillo
Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Performer: Gary Cooper
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:17:55 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:22:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:34:25 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo for orchestra (Op.16) in D major
Conductor: Ivan Shpiller
Orchestra: Krasnoyarsk Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:40:27 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:46:30 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts after Scarlatti: No 10 in D
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:53:45 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:56:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:38

11 01:10:07 Urmas Sisask
Gloria Patri. no 7 : Deo Gratias
Ensemble: Eesti Projekti kammerkoor
Conductor: Anne-Liis Treimann
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:15:35 Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев
Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:19:46 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major, unfinished (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:07:07

14 01:27:12 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 3 in F minor)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:01:48

15 01:33:51 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:38:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:44:37 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Performer: Robert Plane
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:14:41

18 02:02:40 Clément Doucet
Chopinata
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:27

19 02:06:23 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:45

20 02:13:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Entr'acte (Hamlet, Op.67a)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:46

21 02:18:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28

22 02:25:59 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:01:28

23 02:27:25 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Quartet for saxophones no. 1 (Op.53), 2nd movement; slow movement
Ensemble: Saxofourte
Duration 00:03:20


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06l51tx)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch

01 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:04:02 Franz von Suppé
A Morning, A Noon and A Night in Vienna (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:12:09 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:17:56 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:11:41

05 00:31:59 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas (1650)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:37:31 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:13:17

07 00:51:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Garland Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:56:41 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:03:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat major (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:11

10 01:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:13:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the first movement of Bach's Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Music Arranger: Stéphane Grappelli
Music Arranger: Eddie South
Music Arranger: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Eddie South
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:18:04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op.118 No.6
Performer: Maria Yudina
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:26:06 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:30:49 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto ‘Cuckoo and the Nightingale’, HWV295
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:13:13

15 01:48:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major Hob.XVI:48
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:13:00

16 02:03:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:36:51

17 02:41:54 Muriel Herbert
Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:58

18 02:47:13 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: Platinum Consort
Singer: Emma Walshe
Singer: Zoe Brown
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: Simon Ponsford
Singer: Oliver Jones
Singer: Michael Solomon Williams
Singer: Timothy Murphy
Singer: Nick Ashby
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:11:25


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06mbp9p)
Louise Farrenc (1804-1875)
Dark Victories

01 00:00:26 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
30 Studies In Every Key Op 26 - No.3 Allegro non troppo in A minor
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:04:32 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Le Suicide - Scene Et Air
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:16:03 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
O Pere Qu'Adore Mon Pere (Hymne De Lamartine)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:21:28 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Sextet In C Minor Op 40
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:27:09 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Symphony No. 3 In G Minor Op.36
Orchestra: North German R S O
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:30:50


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0506jkw)
Welsh Festivals
Episode 4

01 00:03:55 Roxanna Panufnik
Letters of Private Joe for baritone & string quartet
Singer: Nigel Cliffe
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:20:48

02 00:05:38 Roxanna Panufnik
Letters of Private Joe
Singer: Nigel Cliffe
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:20:48

03 00:25:27 Jean Sibelius
Kyllikki - 3 lyric pieces Op.41 for piano
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:26:59 Jean Sibelius
3 Lyrical Pieces for piano, Op 41 'Kylikki'
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:11:02

05 00:37:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op.18 No.4
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:23:36

06 00:38:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.8 No.4
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:23:38

07 00:51:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sring Quartet Op18 No 4
Duration 00:10:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06mc8z7)
Salzburg Festival 2015
Episode 4

01 00:02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239 (Serenata notturna)
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:13:01

02 00:16:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:28:35

03 00:46:07 Max Reger
Reger - motet Mein Odem ist schwach op110/1
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Director: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:12:25

04 00:59:14 Franz Lehár
Fieber - tone poem for tenor and orchestra
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:13:57

05 01:14:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:43:49

06 01:14:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:43:49


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06mdvvj)
Free Thinking Festival - Bridie Jackson and the Arbour, Elizabeth Watts, Claudia Rankine

01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:04:12 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: New Skin
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:27 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: Crying Beast
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:12:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:19:52 Franz Liszt
Impromptu (Nocturne) in F sharp major S.191 for piano
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:23:02 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:26:45 Nina Simone (artist)
LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:30:05 Clara Schumann
Soirees musicales Op.6 for piano
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:34:25 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:38:01 Darius Milhaud
La Cheminee du Roi Rene - suite Op.205 for wind quintet
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:42:28 Alessandro Scarlatti
Endimione e Cintia (Sento un'aura che dolce) - serenata
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:01

12 00:45:29 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet
Performer: Royal Northern sifonia wind quintet
Duration 00:01:10

13 00:46:39 John Foulds
Dynamic triptych Op.88 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

14 00:53:14 Francesco Corteccia
Bonum est Conferiti Domino
Performer: LE CONCERT SPIRITUEL, HERVE NIQUET (DIR.)
Duration 00:00:45

15 00:53:59 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
'Gloria' from Missa Assumpta est Maria
Performer: Hervé Niquet
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Duration 00:08:12

16 01:02:11 Alessandro Striggio
Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) for 40 and 60-voice choir
Performer: Hervé Niquet
Performer: Concert Spirituel Orchestra
Duration 00:08:12

17 01:02:11 Antoine Reicha
Quintet in E flat major Op.88`2 for wind
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06mbp9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06mdyl4)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Stravinsky, Strauss, Mozart, Shostakovich

01 00:06:40 Heinz Holliger
Concerto in D
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:19:16 Richard Strauss
Ich Wolt ein Strausslein binden, Op. 68 No. 6; Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4
Duration 01:00:00

03 00:29:54 Mozart
Se tutti i mali miei, K83
Duration 01:00:00

04 00:37:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi avete un cor fedele, K217
Duration 01:00:00

05 01:11:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony in A flat major, Op. 118a
Duration 01:00:00

06 01:41:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate, K165
Duration 01:00:00

07 02:00:58 Veljo Tormis
Livonian heritage
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:16:49

08 02:18:31 Richard Wagner
Zwei Studien zu Tristan & Isolde
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Director: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:10:38


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b06nbghv)
2015 Festival
Claudia Rankine


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06mf610)
Free Thinking

01 00:01:28 Xangai
Gago Grego
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:40 Vula Viel (artist)
Yes Yaa Yaa
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:12:11 Mbongwana Star
Shegue
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:11 Project Jam Sandwich
A ja taka dzivocka
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:20:11 Project Jam Sandwich
Black Mountain Rag
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:30:43 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Slavery Days
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:34:11 Mariza
Maldicao
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:38:48 Charley Patton (artist)
Mississippi Boweavil Blues
Performer: Charley Patton
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:50:10 Marearad Green and Anna Massie
The Red Poppy
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:52:57 Bwazan (artist)
An Ka Foli Ke
Performer: Bwazan
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:56:19 Ngawang Lodup
Joyful Gathering
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:01:54 Peggy Seeger
First Time Ever
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:09:29 Peggy Seeger
Cluck Old Hen
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:12:29 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Everyone Knows
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:20:04 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Everything Changes
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:25:26 Jonny Greenwood and Rajasthan Express
Junun
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:32:09 The Wilson Family
Byker Hill
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:40:03 The Wilson Family
Sea Cole
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:43:27 The Wilson Family
Close the Coalhouse Door
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:52:29 The Wilson Family
The Miner's Lifeguard
Duration 00:03:30

21 01:57:12 Fela Kuti (artist)
Beasts of No Nation
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:11:30