Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 OCTOBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06flpx1)
Concert from the 2015 Martha Argerich Project in Lugano

01 00:01:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etienne Marcel - ballet suite from the opera
Performer: Daniel Rivera
Performer: Gabriele Baldocci
Duration 00:18:31

02 00:20:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for viola and piano
Performer: Nora Romanoff
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:24:30

03 00:45:14 Ferdinand Ries
Piano Quintet in B minor op 74
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Jing Zhao
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Duration 00:21:54

04 01:07:36 Philip Glass
Suite from 'Les Enfants terribles' arr. 3 pianos
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Music Arranger: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Duration 00:12:21

05 01:20:25 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet, arr. 3 pianos
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Music Arranger: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Duration 00:10:20

06 01:31:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:28:23

07 02:01:11 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

08 02:33:43 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

09 03:08:03 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:14:28 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

11 03:22:11 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

12 03:31:12 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

13 03:40:33 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

14 03:49:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

15 04:01:12 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

16 04:09:35 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

17 04:18:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Missa brevis (BuxWV.114)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:22

18 04:28:59 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

19 04:37:19 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

20 04:46:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

21 04:56:15 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

22 05:07:37 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

23 05:26:11 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

24 05:39:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:00


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06gp9p4)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:45 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:10:21 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:18:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:23:17 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy Op.114
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:36:25 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

06 00:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10`2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:13

07 01:06:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:10:34 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:44

09 01:18:35 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:32

10 01:35:57 William Byrd
Browning (for consort a 5)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:41:36 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:52:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:58:28 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Orchestrator: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:36


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b06gp9p6)
Building a Library: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat

01 00:05:28 Antonio Maria Montanari
Concerto No. 1 in C 'Dresden' - ii. Largo & iii. Allegro
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:13:18 Johann Hermann Schein
Als Filli Zart Einst Etwas Dürstig Ward from Musica Boscareccia
Performer: United Continuo Ensemble
Singer: Julla Von Landsberg
Singer: Christine Maria Rembeck
Singer: Florian Gotz
Director: Thor-Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:18:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeaux: L'amero, saro costante
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Devin
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Conductor: Ian Page
Orchestra: The Orchestra Of Classical Opera
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:26:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit: Ehi, sor paggio! & Aria: Non piu andrai
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:53

05 01:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor - i.Maestoso
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:02:35

06 01:25:51 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B-flat major - iii. Andante
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:02:52

07 01:33:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor - iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:01:52

08 01:39:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor - iv. Finale
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:41

09 01:44:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet Op.25 - iv. Rondo alla zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:51:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene (Accompaniment to a cinematographic scene)
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:57:45 Julius Fucik
Florentiner, Op.247
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:41

12 02:11:02 William Byrd
Canon Six in One
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:37

13 02:12:39 William Byrd
O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:31

14 02:19:25 Valentin Silvestrov
Ave Maria
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:21

15 02:22:41 Valentin Silvestrov
To Thee We Sing
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:14

16 02:26:54 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:26

17 02:33:16 Roxanna Panufnik
The Call
Performer: Alison Martin
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:22

18 02:38:30 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Music Arranger: Grayston Ives
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Daniel Cook
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:07:25

19 02:48:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:24:52


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06gp9p8)
OAE at 30

01 00:00:56
The Curious Incident of Bernstein and Gould Brahms' 1st Piano Concerto
Duration 00:14:19

02 00:15:15
OAE celebrates 30 years
Duration 00:16:11

03 00:31:29
Andrew Gant 'O Sing Unto the Lord'
Duration 00:12:14


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06gp9pb)
Gabriel Prokofiev

01 00:03:54 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto For Turntables And Orchestra
Performer: DJ Yoda
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:09:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor Kk.466
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:15:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition: The Gnome
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:18:12 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto For Clarinet And Jazz Band
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:28:16 Georges Bizet
Symphony In C Major: 2nd mvt
Orchestra: French R S O
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:37:55 John Adams
Chamber Symphony
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:21:44

07 01:00:26 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder: Im Treibhaus
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:07:52 Leon Michener (artist)
Rhinelead
Performer: Leon Michener
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:13:10 Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto No. 1 In C Major: 1st mvt
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:55

10 01:23:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter Bonfire
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:18:29

11 01:42:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op.40
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Rem Urasin
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:46:43 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue And Riffs
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:23

13 01:54:56 Henry Cowell
Ostinato Pianissimo
Ensemble: George Barton Ensemble
Duration 00:03:11


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06gp9pf)
From out of the Shadows

01 00:00:20 Ennio Morricone
Violent City - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:49 Max Steiner
Sergeant York - Overture
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:09:20 James Horner
Enemy at the Gates - The River Crossing to Stalingrad
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:12:58 Danny Elfman
Wanted - Success Montage
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:16:58 John Powell
Mr and Mrs Smith - Assassin's Tango
Conductor: John Powell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:21:07 David Buttolph
This Gun For Hire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:23:19 Éric Serra
Nikita - Learning Time
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:25:15 Éric Serra
Leon - What's Happening Out There
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Altman
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:27:24 John Williams
JFK - Prologue
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: The Warner Bros. Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:31:27 Mikis Theodorakis
Z - Main Theme
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

11 00:32:59 Georges Delerue
The Day of the Jackal - Suite
Conductor: Georges Delerue
Orchestra: Stuttgart Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

12 00:39:09 David Amram
The Manchurian Candidate - Summer Affair/Wiggin out in Central Park/Main Theme
Conductor: David Amram
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:08:32

13 00:49:03 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Sicario - Armoured Vehicle
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

14 00:53:27 John Williams
The Killers - Main Theme
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:01:33

15 00:56:22 Ron Grainer
The Assassination Bureau - The Assassination Trot
Conductor: Ron Grainer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06gp9pj)

01 00:01:58 Bunk Johnson
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Baby Dodds
Performer: Bunk Johnson
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:27 Freddy Randall & His All Stars
Memphis Blues
Performer: Dave Shepherd
Performer: Pete Strange
Performer: Brian Lemon
Performer: Jim Douglas
Performer: Arthur Watts
Performer: Lennie Hastings
Performer: Freddy Randall
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:11:36 Brian Lemon
I've Got The World on a String
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Brian Lemon
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:15:39 Count Basie
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Frank Wess & Harry Edison Orchestra
Performer: Ed Lewis
Performer: Dan Minor
Performer: Benny Morton
Performer: Dicky Wells
Performer: Earle Warren
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Herschel Evans
Performer: Jack Washington
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:19:33 Billie Holiday
Why Was I Born?
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:22:57 Django Reinhardt
Nuages (Take 2)
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Jack Llewellyn
Performer: Allan Hodgkiss
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:26:42 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo A La Turk
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:34:29 Pascal Michaux (artist)
Harmon Blues
Performer: Pascal Michaux
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Bobby Worth
Performer: Alan Barnes & Bruce Adams
Duration 00:09:48

09 00:44:56 The Pied Pipers and Paul Weston & Orchestra (artist)
Accentuate the Positive
Performer: The Pied Pipers and Paul Weston & Orchestra
Performer: Johnny Mercer
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:48:22 Damon Brown
Song For Rico
Performer: Rico Rodriguez
Performer: Ed Jones
Performer: John Miles
Performer: Christine Brewer
Performer: Leyton Greening
Performer: Ben Hazelton
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Damon Brown
Duration 00:06:31

11 00:55:43 Buddy Rich
The Beat Goes On
Performer: Bobby Shew
Performer: Charles Findley
Performer: Yoshito Murakami
Performer: John Scottile
Performer: Jim Trimble
Performer: Ron Myers
Performer: Bill Wimberly
Performer: Quinn Davis
Performer: Ernie Watts
Performer: Marty Flax
Performer: Jay Corre
Performer: Robert Keller
Performer: Richie Resnicoff
Performer: Ray Starling
Performer: Jim Gannon
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:04:46


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06gp9pq)
Peter Edwards Trio

01 00:02:02 Marcus Miller (artist)
We Were There
Performer: Marcus Miller
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:07:33 Madeline Bell (artist)
The Mess Around
Performer: Madeline Bell
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:10:22 Ray Charles (artist)
Let The Good Times Roll
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: The Count Basie Orchestra
Duration 00:00:47

04 00:13:22 Ray Charles (artist)
Hit The Road Jack
Performer: Ray Charles
Duration 00:00:38

05 00:18:16 Ray Charles (artist)
Unchain My Heart
Performer: Ray Charles
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:23:17 Colin Towns Mask Orchestra (artist)
A Dolls House
Performer: Colin Towns Mask Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

07 00:33:28 John Surman (artist)
Good Times Will Come Again
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:43:00 John Surman (artist)
Carnival
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:52:08 John Surman (artist)
Dance
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:56:28 Peter Edwards (artist)
Desdemona's Tears (Live)
Performer: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:07:35

11 01:04:03 Peter Edwards (artist)
Safe And Sound (Live)
Performer: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:11:07 Tony Kofi
The Last Message
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b06gp9ps)
Handel's Saul


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b06gpcgw)
We Are Writing a Poem about Home


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06gpfd0)
Cut and Splice Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 00:06:49 Alvin Lucier
Sferics (1981) for pre-rec media
Performer: Owen Green (diffusion)
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:15:24 Bryan Eubanks
Double Portrait (2012) for flute, field recs, sine tones, noise
Performer: Ilze Ikse (flute)
Duration 00:15:17

03 00:38:24 Peter Ablinger
Renate Fuczik (2006-26) for piano and pre-recorded media
Performer: Mark Knoop (piano)
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:46:48 Mauro Lanza & Andrea Valle Regnum
Regnum Vegetabile (2014) for sextet and electromechanical devices
Performer: Ensemble Plus-Minus
Duration 00:25:06

05 01:16:02 Peter Ablinger
Weiss/Weisslich 11b (since 1994) for pre-rec media & readers
Performer: James Saunders and Matthew Shlomowitz (readers)
Duration 00:15:34

06 01:31:44 Hildegard Westerkamp
Kits Beach Soundwalk (1989) for pre-rec media
Performer: Owen Green (diffusion)
Duration 00:12:38

07 01:47:07 Bryan Eubanks
Listening through glass walls (2014/15) for amplified violin, viola, tuned space
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)
Performer: Bridget Carey (viola)
Performer: Bryan Eubanks (electronics)
Duration 00:11:10



SUNDAY 11 OCTOBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01qdytv)
Lionel Hampton

01 Benny Goodman (artist)
Shine
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:32

02 Benny Goodman (artist)
Moonglow
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:02

03 Benny Goodman (artist)
Space, Man
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:15

04 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Ring Dem Bells
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:20

05 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Chasin' with Chase
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:02:56

06 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Flying Home
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:07

07 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Evil Gal Blues
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:15

08 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Hey, Ba-Ba-Re-Bop
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:18

09 Art Tatum (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:05:49

10 Charles Mingus (artist)
So Long Eric
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:31

11 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:15:11

12 00:02:16 Benny Goodman
Shine
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Benny Goodman / Lionel Hampton
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:04:50 Benny Goodman
Moonglow
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:09:19 Benny Goodman
Space, Man
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:02:08

15 00:12:36 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Ring Dem Bells
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

16 00:16:48 Lionel Hampton
Chasin' With Chase
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Lionel Hampton and His Sextette
Duration 00:03:00

17 00:20:31 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Flying Home
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:09

18 00:24:35 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Evil Gal Blues
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

19 00:28:27 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Hey Ba Ba Re Bop
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:19

20 00:32:35 Buddy Rich (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:05:50

21 00:39:14 Charles Mingus
So Long Eric
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:04:31

22 00:44:48 Lionel Hampton
Stardust
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Charlie Shavers Quintet
Performer: WILLIE SMITH
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Lee Young
Duration 00:15:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06gprtl)
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano

01 00:01:13 Hans Huber
Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:11:08 Ferruccio Busoni
Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Performer: Davide Cabassi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
Duration 00:25:43

03 00:37:13 Harold Arlen
Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Performer: Davide Cabassi
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:42:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philipp Bach
Duration 00:29:37

05 01:13:01 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

06 01:36:15 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:23:21

07 02:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Singer: Andrew Murgatroyd
Singer: Edward Price
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:46:08

08 02:47:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:11:35

09 02:59:54 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

10 03:07:24 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

11 03:17:10 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

12 03:27:26 James Dapogny
Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:56

13 03:32:47 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:35

14 03:39:13 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

15 03:45:46 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

16 04:01:12 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

17 04:11:14 George Frideric Handel
Recitativo accompagnato – Dall'ondoso periglio; Aria – Aure, deh, per pieta
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

18 04:19:13 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

19 04:25:18 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:32:51 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

21 04:55:22 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

22 05:17:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

23 05:32:39 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06gprtn)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:44 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:12:54 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Girls Choir and Lay Clerks
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:17:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno"
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:10

04 00:30:33 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cl or vla and pno (Op.120`1)in F minor, 4th mvt; Vivace
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:36:57 Herbert Howells
Hymnus Paradisi; Holy is the true light
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Robert Tear
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:47:22 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:50:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:58:37 Henry Lawes
Have you e'er seen the morning sun?
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Singer: Dr. Jeffrey Thompson
Duration 00:01:36

09 01:04:19 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:09:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Performer: Danny Bond
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:15:50

11 01:26:03 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:32:39 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:12:22

13 01:46:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:54:31 Stephen Reynolds
Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:48

15 01:56:00 Trad.
Charleston (Foxtrot)
Music Arranger: Alwyn Green
Orchestra: Palm Court Theatre Orchestra
Director: Anthony Godwin
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06gprtq)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:20 Hubert Parry
Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:16:06 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den mond, D.870
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:19:54 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:14:04

04 00:34:40 Hieronymus Praetorius
Quam pulchra es, amica mea
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann Ensemble Choir and Ensemble
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:40:36 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Symphony in F major, Op. 136
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: Luca Bizzozero
Duration 00:19:18

06 01:01:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Arab Song
Performer: Bronislaw Gimpel
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Music Arranger: Curt Cremer
Orchestra: Pro Musica Orchestra
Conductor: Curt Cremer
Duration 00:04:35

07 01:06:44 Claude Debussy
Images, book 2: iii - Poissons d'or
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:03:34

08 01:11:41 Maurice Ravel
Scheherazade
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:14:08

09 01:26:30 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for string orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:48

10 01:35:50 Karol Szymanowski
Masques, Op. 34: Scheherazade
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:09:43

11 01:46:20 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - orchestral fantasia
Orchestrator: Sergei Lyapunov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:57

12 01:55:05 Richard Rodgers
The King and I: March of the Siamese Children
Orchestra: Music Theatre of Lincoln Centre
Conductor: Franz Allers
Duration 00:03:24

13 02:01:29 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: The Trumpet Shall Sound
Music Arranger: Joachim Schäfer
Ensemble: Joachim Schafer Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:08:57

14 02:11:35 Franz Schubert
Im Walde, D.843
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:05:05

15 02:18:31 Arnold Schoenberg
String Trio, Op. 45
Performer: Robert Mann
Performer: Raphael Hillyer
Performer: Claus Adam
Duration 00:21:30

16 02:41:36 Frederick Nicholls Crouch
Kathleen Mavourneen
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:04:16

17 02:46:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo BWV1059
Performer: Vilem Veverka
Performer: Barbara Maria Willi
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:12:04


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06gprts)
David Tang

01 00:04:21 Olivier Messiaen
Premiere communion de la Vierge (Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jesus)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:15:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (1st mvt: A Song for All Seas, All Ships)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:22:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:30:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor (3rd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:37:22 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (3rd mvt: Andantino)
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:46:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor (3rd mvt: Andante moderato)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:53:22 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15 (1st mvt: Maestoso)
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06fljk4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Sandrine Piau and Susan Manoff

01 00:05:33 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.19a, no. 4; Neue Liebe
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:07:35 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.71, no. 6; Nachtlied
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:10:31 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs Op.8, no. 8; Andres Maienlied (Hexenlied)
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:13:18 Vincent Bouchot
Galgenlieder For Voice And Piano
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:10:07

05 00:17:40 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:25:29 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op.10; Die Nacht
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:28:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:28:34 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27, no. 4; Morgen
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:32:31 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.17, no. 2; Standchen
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:32:36 Strauss
Standchen, Op 17 No 2
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:35:16 Claude Debussy
Chansons De Bilitis - 3 Melodies for Voice and Piano
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:08:39

12 00:35:34 Claude Debussy
Les Chansons de Bilitis
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:45:18 Benjamin Britten
Folksong Arrangements - Volume 1; The Salley Gardens
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:25

14 00:45:21
The Sally Gardens
Duration 00:02:30

15 00:47:45 Benjamin Britten
Folksong Arrangements - Volume 3; There's none to soothe
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:01:35

16 00:48:03 Benjamin Britten
There's none to soothe
Duration 00:01:30

17 00:49:22 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder As I Wander For Voice And Piano
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:17

18 00:49:35 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:30

19 00:55:33 Claude Debussy
Fantoches, from Fetes Galantes
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:01:20

20 00:58:09 Gabriel Fauré
Le Secret
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:06


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06gprtx)
A Frenchman at King James's Court

01 00:01:38 Jean Servin
La Fricassee des cris de Paris
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Director: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:07:22 Jean Servin
Epitaphe de Goudimel
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:15:56 Loys Bourgeois
Psalm 110
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:22:07 Orlande de Lassus
Laetatus Sum For 3 Voices
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:28:51 Jean Servin
Felix ille animi
Choir: Sangschule
Director: James Hutchinson
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:34:25 Andrew Blackhall
Judge and revenge my cause, O Lord (Psalm 43)
Choir: Sangschule
Director: James Hutchinson
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:38:27 David Peebles
Now Israel may say (Psalm 124)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:44:50 Statius Olthof
Insanientis gens sapientiae (Psalm 19)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:50:33 Jean Servin
O rerum sator (Psalm 16)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:07:43


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06flq2k)
Norwich Cathedral

01 00:08:25 Ouseley
Psalm 37
Performer: Norwich Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:19:05 Hubert Parry
Magnificat: Great Service in D
Performer: Norwich Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:27:30 Hubert Parry
Nunc Dimittis: Great Service in D
Performer: Norwich Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:37:18 John Ireland
Greater love
Performer: Norwich Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:52:40 Edward C. Bairstow
Sontana in E flat - first movement
Performer: Norwich Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:32


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06gpzbw)
All-Female Singing

01 00:04:04 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Circlesong One
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:11:04 USA.Traditional
We Shall Walk Through The Valley
Music Arranger: Undine Smith Moore
Choir: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:15:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Magnificat BuxWV Anh 1
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:23:33 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Two Danish Partsongs – Im Herbst
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:26:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil Op.37 - Gladsome Light
Choir: Key Ensemble
Director: Teemu Honkanen
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:34:43 Deborah Coughlin
Army Of Birds (excerpt)
Performer: Gaggle
Performer: Dana Jade
Duration 00:00:27

07 00:34:43 Traditional Icelandic
Krummavisur
Music Arranger: MaJiKer
Choir: Gaggle
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:45:28 Camille
Au Port
Performer: Camille
Singer: Camille
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:51:19 Soweto Gospel Choir (artist)
Jikela Emaweni
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:58:59 Charlotte Church (artist)
Love
Performer: Charlotte Church
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:05:51 Anon.
L'Homme Arme
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:32

12 01:06:23 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'Homme Arme Super Voces Musicales - Gloria & Credo
Ensemble: A Sei Voci
Conductor: Bernard Fabre-Garrus
Duration 00:14:56

13 01:22:12 Bobby McFerrin
Baby
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:07:58


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04t9713)
Home

01 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea III – Cape Cod
Performer: Auréole
Duration 00:00:03

02 00:01:22
William Carlos Williams
Nantucket read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

03 00:03:46
John Clare
The reeking supper waits the labourer home read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:04:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Water Mill
Performer: The Duke Quartet with Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:08:22
Emily Dickinson
Tho’ I get home so late read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:09:04 Aaron Copland
Letter From Home
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra conducted by Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:15:40
D.H. Lawrence
Piano read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:16:37 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen - Traumerei
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:19:15 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven Songs Home - Home
Performer: The Choir of St Mary’s Music School
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:20:52
Robert Crawford
Cambuslang read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:21:20 Sir James MacMillan
From Ayrshire
Performer: Nicola Benedetti and the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Duration 00:00:05

12 00:26:11
John Burnside
The Man who was answered by his own self read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:27:55 Kurt Weill
Lonely House
Performer: Teresa Stratas and the Y Chamber Symphony
Duration 00:00:04

14 00:31:59
Thomas Hardy
At Tea read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:32:43 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:00:03

16 00:36:20
Philip Larkin
Home is so Sad read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:36:56 The Beatles (artist)
She's Leaving Home
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:40:36
Marilynne Robinson
Home read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:41:36 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:44:42
Richard Wilbur
Boy at the Window read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

21 00:45:17 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:47:59
Thom Gunn
A Home read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:02

23 00:49:45 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Twice Through the Heart – China Cup
Performer: Sarah Connolly with the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

24 00:54:34 Paul Ben-Haim
Berceuse Sfaradite
Performer: Itzhak Perlman and David Garvey
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:58:15
Seamus Heaney
Homecomings read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

26 00:59:01 John Dowland
My Lord Willoughby’s Welcome Home
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:01

27 01:00:27
W.B. Yeats
The Lake Isle of Inisfree read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:01

28 01:00:59 Bedrich Smetana
From my Homeland - Moderato
Performer: Itzhak Perlman and Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:00:03

29 01:04:12
Michael Longley
Homecoming read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

30 01:05:21 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:07

31 01:05:21 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea III – Cape Cod
Performer: Auréole
Duration 00:00:03

32 00:01:22
William Carlos Williams
Nantucket read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

33 00:03:46
John Clare
The reeking supper waits the labourer home read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:03

34 00:04:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Water Mill
Performer: The Duke Quartet with Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:00:03

35 00:08:22
Emily Dickinson
Tho’ I get home so late read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

36 00:09:04 Aaron Copland
Letter From Home
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra conducted by Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:00:06

37 00:15:40
D.H. Lawrence
Piano read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:06

38 00:16:37 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen - Traumerei
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:02

39 00:19:15 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven Songs Home - Home
Performer: The Choir of St Mary’s Music School
Duration 00:00:01

40 00:20:52
Robert Crawford
Cambuslang read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:01

41 00:21:20 Sir James MacMillan
From Ayrshire
Performer: Nicola Benedetti and the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Duration 00:00:05

42 00:26:11
John Burnside
The Man who was answered by his own self read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:05

43 00:27:55 Kurt Weill
Lonely House
Performer: Teresa Stratas and the Y Chamber Symphony
Duration 00:00:04

44 00:31:59
Thomas Hardy
At Tea read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:04

45 00:32:43 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:00:03

46 00:36:20
Philip Larkin
Home is so Sad read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:03

47 00:36:56 The Beatles (artist)
She's Leaving Home
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:03

48 00:40:36
Marilynne Robinson
Home read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

49 00:41:36 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:00:03

50 00:44:42
Richard Wilbur
Boy at the Window read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

51 00:45:17 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:00:02

52 00:47:59
Thom Gunn
A Home read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:02

53 00:49:45 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Twice Through the Heart – China Cup
Performer: Sarah Connolly with the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

54 00:54:34 Paul Ben-Haim
Berceuse Sfaradite
Performer: Itzhak Perlman and David Garvey
Duration 00:00:03

55 00:58:15
Seamus Heaney
Homecomings read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

56 00:59:01 John Dowland
My Lord Willoughby’s Welcome Home
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:01

57 01:00:27
W.B. Yeats
The Lake Isle of Inisfree read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:01

58 01:00:59 Bedrich Smetana
From my Homeland - Moderato
Performer: Itzhak Perlman and Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:00:03

59 01:04:12
Michael Longley
Homecoming read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:03

60 01:05:21 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:07


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06gq1b3)
Arthur Miller - Speaking of New York


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06gq1b5)
Mozart and Brahms from the Augsburg Mozart Festival

01 00:03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart - Overture to 'Così fan tutte'
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:08:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart - Come scoglio, from 'Così fan tutte' Firordiligi’s Act 1 no 14 aria
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Singer: alex penda
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:15:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart - Sinfonia concertante in E flat, K. 297b
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:29:59

04 00:48:00 Johannes Brahms
Brahms - Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: sarah christian
Performer: Jano Lisboa
Duration 00:40:45


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06gpwk4)
Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller


SUN 23:20 Early Music Late (b06gq1b7)
Friederike Heumann

01 00:03:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:12:42

02 00:18:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:16:40

03 00:37:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:20:42

04 00:59:41 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf, Op 20
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:09



MONDAY 12 OCTOBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06gq48f)
BBC Proms 2014: JS Bach's St Matthew Passion

01 00:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Topi Lehitpuu
Singer: Eric Owens
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:08:19

02 01:10:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Topi Lehitpuu
Singer: Eric Owens
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:38:48

03 02:49:53 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:05

04 02:54:23 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

05 02:59:59 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:09

06 03:08:33 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

07 03:17:09 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

08 03:24:59 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

09 03:32:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

10 03:41:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:10:13

11 03:51:37 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

12 04:01:13 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

13 04:09:38 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

14 04:19:40 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

15 04:29:38 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

16 04:37:55 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

17 04:48:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

18 05:02:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

19 05:24:30 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

20 05:39:06 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06gq48h)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:41

02 00:10:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autumn (Études de concert, Op 35)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:17:01 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:21:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:34:05 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:40:03 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:45:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:51:58 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

09 01:03:57 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:10:06 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:43

11 01:13:26 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:17:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:53

13 01:28:17 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee - Chanson à boire
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:59

14 01:34:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:38:33 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:43:47 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:48:59 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:56:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:31

19 02:03:35 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - suite, no.1; The Open prairie
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:24

20 02:06:48 Leonard Bernstein
Songs from West Side Story (America)
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:09

21 02:09:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:03

22 02:18:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble
Director: Mauro Ceccanti
Duration 00:05:48

23 02:25:07 Gaspar Fernandes
Tleycantimo choquiliya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:33


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06gs7gh)
Monday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons

01 00:00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Écossaise in D major, Op 72 No 3
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:02:13 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:07:20 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:53

04 00:21:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:32:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:38:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op 32 (Nos 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6)
Performer: Santiago Rodriguez
Duration 00:11:40

07 00:51:34 George Frideric Handel
'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:55:53 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon & orchestra, Op.62
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:02:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:08:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:20:43 Jimmy Forrest
Night Train
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:32:29 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:14:59

13 01:48:28 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Istvan Hadju
Duration 00:12:17

14 02:02:03 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances (West Side Story)
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:21:03

15 02:25:05 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:41

16 02:29:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Neil Black
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Tony Halstead
Performer: Graham Sheen
Duration 00:25:25

17 02:55:33 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06gqgpp)
Vitezslava Kapralova (1915-1940)
The Young Artist

01 00:00:27 Vitezslava Kapralova
5 Pieces for piano - cantabile moderato
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:01:14 Vitezslava Kapralova
5 Pieces for piano - cantabile moderato
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:01:07

03 00:03:35 Vitezslava Kapralova
April Preludes, Op.13
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:04:22 Vitezslava Kapralova
April Preludes, Op.13
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:15:51 Vitezslava Kapralova
Two song sketches
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:16:38 Vitezslava Kapralova
Two song sketches
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:20:56 Vitezslava Kapralova
Navzdy, Op.12
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:21:43 Vitezslava Kapralova
Navzdy, Op.12
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:06:58

09 00:31:01 Vitezslava Kapralova
Legend and Burlesque, Op.3
Performer: Stephanie Chase
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:10:53

10 00:31:48 Vitezslava Kapralova
Legend and Burlesque, Op.3
Performer: Stephanie Chase
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:10:53

11 00:43:59 Vitezslava Kapralova
Military Sinfonietta, Op.11
Music Arranger: František Jílek
Orchestra: Brno R S O.
Duration 00:14:33

12 00:44:46 Vitezslava Kapralova
Military Sinfonietta, Op.11
Music Arranger: František Jílek
Orchestra: Brno R S O.
Duration 00:14:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06gqgpr)
Sol Gabetta plays Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov

01 00:03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise brillante in C major, Op.3
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:12:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op.24, Act 1 No. 6a; Lensky's Aria
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:19:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata In G Minor Op.19 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:35:41

04 00:19:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:35:41


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06gqnpf)
The Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 58 BWV.58 (Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid)
Singer: Michael Nagy
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:13:44

02 00:16:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:42:48

03 01:00:12 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:53

04 01:13:40 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:30

05 01:48:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo: 3rd mvt - Largo
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:04:21

06 01:54:14 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 - 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:31:59

07 01:54:14 William Alwyn
Fantasy-Waltzes for piano: no.2 Scherzando; no.4 Grazioso
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:31:59


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06gqnph)
Elin Manahan Thomas, Stephen Farr, Krysia Osostowicz, Jeremy Thurlow, Hannah Marcinowicz, Mark Spyropoulos

01 00:06:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major, op.12, no.3 - finale
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Edward Lidall
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:14:39 Jeremy Thurlow
In a Quiet Room
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:18:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:33:46 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings, no.1; Italiana
Ensemble: LGT Young Soloists
Director: Alexander Gilman
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:37:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:48:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus à 6
Choir: Cappella Musicale Pontificia Sistina
Director: Massimo Palombella
Duration 00:06:32

07 00:55:45 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Iosif Purits
Duration 00:04:36

08 01:02:25 Joseph Haydn
The Rising of the Lark
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:08:49 Bach
'Ist mein Herz' from Tilge, Höchster, meine Sunden BWV1083
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:15:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:08

11 01:18:42 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:19

12 01:33:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.11 in A major, K.311; 3rd movement 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:39:07 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall
Performer: Hannah Marcinowicz
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:45:44 Jocelyn Pook
Honeybee
Performer: Hannah Marcinowicz
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:53:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:39


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06gqgpp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06gqvx8)
The Halle and Mark Elder - Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 00:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.12
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:25:03

02 00:31:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major K380
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:38:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet D 667 ('The Trout') - first movement
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:13:13

04 00:54:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6 in A minor
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 01:25:30


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06gp9p8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06gqzhz)
Staging Arthur Miller
Richard Eyre


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06gr2hd)
Highlights from the 2015 Vision Festival

01 00:02:15 J=J (artist)
Permutation
Performer: J=J
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:09:49 Jason Kao Hwang's Sing House Quintet (artist)
No Such Thing
Performer: Jason Kao Hwang's Sing House Quintet
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:25:52 Jason Kao Hwang's Sing House Quintet (artist)
When, What, Could
Performer: Jason Kao Hwang's Sing House Quintet
Duration 00:15:34

04 00:45:07 Darius Jones Quartet (artist)
I Can't Keep From Weeping
Performer: Darius Jones Quartet
Performer: Emilie Lesbros
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:58:02 Roscoe Mitchell Trio (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell Trio
Duration 00:12:25

06 01:10:55 Conversation Trio (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Conversation Trio
Duration 00:12:29

07 01:26:53 Marilyn Crispell (artist)
Waterwisp
Performer: Marilyn Crispell
Performer: Gerry Hemingway
Duration 00:03:04



TUESDAY 13 OCTOBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06gr40h)
Archive performances by Igor Oistrach and Igor Chernishov

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major K.302
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:11:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:29:54

03 00:42:10 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 1 in F major Op.8 for violin and piano
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:17:30

04 01:00:09 Tykhon Nikolayevich Khrenykov
Three pieces op. 46
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:08:46

05 01:09:23 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

06 01:34:50 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39

07 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:39:13

08 02:40:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

09 03:19:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:25:42 Johan Svendsen
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:49

11 03:32:55 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:06:45

12 03:40:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

13 03:47:12 Alexander Glazunov
Gavotte in D, Op.49 No.3
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:04:29

14 03:52:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

15 04:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

16 04:11:10 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

17 04:20:59 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

18 04:31:52 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

19 04:41:50 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

20 04:52:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

21 05:01:57 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52

22 05:24:18 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:23:38

23 05:48:21 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06grt21)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.7; La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:27 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:15:58 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:24:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:34:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:38:48 Edward Elgar
Sonatina in G major
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:43:40 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:24

08 00:54:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:11

09 01:02:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:07:12 Arthur Sullivan
Fair moon to thee I sing (H.M.S. Pinafore)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:12:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:11:04

12 01:22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida – O terra addio
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Anja Harteros
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:33:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Romances sans paroles for piano (Op.76), no.1; Souvenance
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:36:13 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:52

15 01:39:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:16

16 01:52:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:58:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:53

18 02:03:12 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:41

19 02:10:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2: First Movement
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01

20 02:21:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No.12 in C minor Op.25
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:24:32 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:41


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06gsbv5)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons

01 00:00:30 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Music Arranger: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:34 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:15:10 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:07:41

04 00:23:51 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:40:27 Ignaz Moscheles
Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:13

06 00:57:15 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Director: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:27

07 01:07:00 George Gershwin
Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RCA Victor Choir
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Duration 00:03:41

08 01:07:00 Stephen Sondheim
Into the Woods: "Children will listen"
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:20:28 Leonard Bernstein
'Maria' (West Side Story)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Shelly Manne
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:31:34 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Robinson
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:35:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV846 (WTC Book 1)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:40:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV859 (WTC Book 1)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:46:14 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in C minor
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:59

14 02:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6, Op.68
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:44:42

15 02:46:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill & Clun (concluding two songs from the cycle)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: Duke Quartet
Duration 00:12:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06gscmc)
Vitezslava Kapralova (1915-1940)
Studies in Brno

01 00:01:11 Vitezslava Kapralova
Tempo di menuetto - from Five Compositions for Piano
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:06:21 Vitezslava Kapralova
Leden (January)
Performer: Herold Quratet
Singer: Dana Burešová
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:13:37 Vitezslava Kapralova
Sonata appassionata, Op.6
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:16:50

04 00:34:05 Vitezslava Kapralova
Sparks from the Ashes, Op.5
Performer: Herold Quartet
Singer: Dana Burešová
Duration 00:12:19

05 00:48:05 Vitezslava Kapralova
Suite en miniature, Op.1
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Pinkas
Duration 00:10:42


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06gsckj)
Lincoln International Chamber Music Festival

01 00:03:21 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture (arrangement)
Performer: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:12:27

02 00:16:49 Gideon Klein
Trio for Strings
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:13:13

03 00:30:58 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Performer: Trio Apaches
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:25:59

04 00:30:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.126 no.5 – Quasi Allegretto
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:25:59


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06gshsq)
The Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:01:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:16:24 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a [excerpts]
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:09

03 00:36:30 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:40:19 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - ballet: Lezghinka
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:46:36 HK Gruber
Aerial - concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:26:05

06 01:12:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:17:04


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06gslhd)
Calefax

01 00:00:36 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:57 Robert Schumann
Eintritt and Jager auf der Lauer
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prelude and Les trois mains
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:24:02 Antonín Dvořák
Humouresque
Performer: Art Tatum
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:33:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:40:48 Bendusi
La Monina - Su l'herbe frescha
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:46:23 Benedetto Marcello
Concerto for oboe in C min, transc. for trumpet - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:52:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.12 For Strings (ii Canzonetta)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:57:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christen, ätzet diesen Tag (Cantata No 63)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:16:47 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:23:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:29:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:34:04 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:55:36 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:03


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06gscmc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06hkwww)
Escher String Quartet - Mendelssohn, Janacek, Brahms

01 00:03:36 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 4 in E minor, Op. 44 No. 2
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:36:22 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 01:00:00

03 01:20:13 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 01:00:00

04 01:57:37 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12, Op.96 - Lento
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 01:00:00

05 02:12:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A flat, op.110
Performer: Igor Levit (piano)
Duration 00:17:45


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06gsckl)
Man Booker Winner, Weather and Twilight, The Kibbo Kift


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgq)
Staging Arthur Miller
Margot Leicester


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06gslhk)
Lynched, Daughter's Fever, Rose Consort of Viols

01 00:00:28 Prince Far I (artist)
No More War Dub
Performer: Prince Far I
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:04 浅川マキ (artist)
Uramado
Performer: 浅川マキ
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:10:00 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Slavery Days
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:15:01 Hugh Aston
Hugh Ashton's Maske
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:19:19 Tuxedomoon (artist)
Alligator Briefcase
Performer: Tuxedomoon
Performer: Cult With No Name
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:23:23 Mikael Tariverdiev (artist)
Goodbye Boys! (Variation)
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:25:33 Zedashe (artist)
Veengara (Lullaby)
Performer: Zedashe
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:28:34 Christopher Fox
re:play
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Performer: Aleksander Kolkowski
Duration 00:16:09

09 00:45:37 Phaedra (artist)
The Void
Performer: Phaedra
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:50:23 Dericke Gerarde
Sive vigilem
Performer: Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:15

11 00:56:26 Fitkinwall (artist)
Mapping
Performer: Fitkinwall
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:01:33 Daughter's Fever (artist)
The Green Window
Performer: Daughter's Fever
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:08:32 Keith Hudson (artist)
Leggo Dub
Performer: Keith Hudson
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:14:10 Trad
Henry My Son
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:19:49 Girls In Airports (artist)
Aftentur
Performer: Girls In Airports
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:24:40 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Me n Becky
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:27:10 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
00:26
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:05:52



WEDNESDAY 14 OCTOBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06gsn7g)
Vladimir Ashkenazy at the 1962 Dubrovnik Summer Festival

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:17:25

02 00:19:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:25:25

03 00:45:01 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:31:04

04 01:16:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor (Op.30, No.4)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:03

05 01:21:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:38:27

06 02:01:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:38:28

07 02:40:08 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Singer: Randi Steene
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:29:58

08 03:10:24 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

09 03:19:53 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:08:56

10 03:29:16 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

11 03:38:48 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:10

12 03:50:26 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

13 04:01:11 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

14 04:10:48 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

15 04:20:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

16 04:30:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:11

17 04:40:12 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

18 04:48:50 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

19 04:57:38 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

20 05:20:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04

21 05:43:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:16:27


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06grt2d)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:57 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:14:13 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Vesna [Spring] - symphonic poem (Op.65)
Conductor: Anatoly Lapunov
Orchestra: Сімфанічны аркестр Нацыянальнай дзяржаўнай тэлерадыёкампаніі Рэспублікі Беларусь
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:21:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande and Gigue)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:34:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:41:43 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:47:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:54:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:45

09 01:04:31 Léon Jessel
Parade der Zinnsoldaten
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:52

10 01:08:16 Joachim Raff
Symphony no. 10 in F minor Op.213 (Zur Herbstzeit). 2nd movt "Ghosts's Dance"
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:13:57 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:36

12 01:21:47 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:56

13 01:34:30 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:41:40 Bix Beiderbecke
Flashes
Performer: Ken Werner
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:45:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Silito
Duration 00:07:48

16 01:54:41 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:56:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:04:20

18 02:03:42 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

19 02:09:30 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

20 02:15:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06gvc25)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons

01 00:00:19 Leonard Bernstein
Alleluia (Mass)
Singer: Adrienne Albert
Singer: Maeretha Stewart
Singer: June Magruder
Singer: Charles Magruder
Singer: John Mann
Singer: Elliott Williams
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:13:32 Ernesto De Curtis
Non ti scordar di me (Don’t forget me)
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Vera Nakariakova
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:17:53 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:12

05 00:31:55 Anon.
Balaju Jarocho
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:36:53 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra, Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:43:39 George Frideric Handel
Suite in E major, HWV430 ‘The Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:12:24

08 00:57:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:05:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
I. Allegro (Symphony No.9 in E flat major, Op.70)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:15:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
II. Andante (Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:43

11 01:24:51 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:32:44 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:23

13 01:41:10 Richard Wagner
'Mein lieber Schwan' (Lohengrin, Act 4)
Singer: Siegfried Jerusalem
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:16

14 01:50:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:10:02

15 02:02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Director: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:27:22

16 02:30:55 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:16

17 02:39:03 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:20:32


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06gscmg)
Vitezslava Kapralova (1915-1940)
Prague

01 00:01:49 Vitezslava Kapralova
Grotesque Passacaglia
Performer: Tomas Visek
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:06:51 Vitezslava Kapralova
Apple from the Lap, Op.10
Singer: Dana Burešová
Ensemble: Herold Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:19:03 Vitezslava Kapralova
String Quartet, Op.8 (1st movement, Con brio)
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:29:23 Vitezslava Kapralova
Piano Concerto in D Minor, Op.7
Conductor: Tomas Hanus
Orchestra: Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra Brno
Duration 00:20:44

05 00:52:04 Vitezslava Kapralova
Vteriny (excerpt), Op.18
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:07:03


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06gspvq)
Lincoln International Chamber Music Festival

01 00:03:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Performer: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:13:36

02 00:18:29 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Suite for wind quintet [1952]
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:12:43

03 00:31:11 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings
Performer: Trio Apaches
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:31:15


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06gsht1)
The Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 00:03:55 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:12:22

02 00:16:49 Hans Werner Henze
Sebastian im traum for orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:19:31

03 00:36:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:54:40


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06gspvs)
Merton College, Oxford


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06gspvw)
Renata Pokupic, Ian Brown, Ryan Wigglesworth, Sivan Magen

01 00:00:29 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente immagine di Fille mia - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:13:29 Giuseppe Verdi
6 Romances for voice and piano
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:21:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Stornello for voice and piano
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:24:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.392 for viola d'amore and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Ars Antigua
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:28:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV.827 for keyboard
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:39:34 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Kate Royal
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:43:43 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Performer: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:50:24 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt fur Frau Betty Schott in E flat major for piano
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:55:35 Ryan Wigglesworth
Locke's theatre for orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth (1979)
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:02:58 Ryan Wigglesworth
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth (1979)
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:10:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth (1979)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:21:47 Marcel Tournier
Sonatine pour Harpe, Op.30, second movement
Performer: Sivan Magen
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:27:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:33:34 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:45:08 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Performer: Sivan Magen
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:52:54 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Sivan Magen
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:57:33 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42 for piano
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:49


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06gscmg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06gsr77)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Weber, Beethoven and Brahms

01 00:03:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:18:26 Beethoven
Piano concerto No. 4
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:55:58 Alexander Scriabin
Study in B sharp minor
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:00:13 Claude Debussy
Slow Waltz
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:10:00

05 01:08:47 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:25:05 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor Op. 98
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:42:00

07 02:07:41 Igor Stravinsky
Three movements from Petrushka
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:15:00

08 02:25:43 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time arr. for piano [orig. for chamber ensemble]
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
Duration 00:04:45


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06gstwd)
Salman Rushdie, Henry Kissinger


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgs)
Staging Arthur Miller
Ron Hutchinson


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06gsmjv)
Mariem Hassan, World Saxophone Quartet, Roce

01 00:00:48 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Siyant laydad
Performer: Mariem Hassan
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:08:07 John Coltrane
Giant Steps
Performer: World Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:12:18 Rocé (artist)
Appris Par Coeur
Performer: Rocé
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:16:38 Lucy Ward (artist)
Summers That We Made
Performer: Lucy Ward
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:21:42 Claudia Molitor
2TwoLO
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:11:42

06 00:34:06 Rochester Cathedral Choir (artist)
Sanctus Part One
Performer: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Performer: The James Taylor Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:37:32 Lura (artist)
Heranca
Performer: Lura
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:45:07 Franco & Le Tout Puissant OK Jazz (artist)
Bolingo ya bougie
Performer: Franco & Le Tout Puissant OK Jazz
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:48:15 Lucy Ward (artist)
Ode To Whittaker Brown
Performer: Lucy Ward
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:53:03 浅川マキ (artist)
Govinda
Performer: 浅川マキ
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:58:23 Cristóbal Halffter
Planto por las victimas de la violencia
Performer: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Duration 00:18:55

12 01:17:59 Leron Thomas (artist)
Introspection
Performer: Leron Thomas
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:21:18 Johannes Brahms
Brahms Intermezzo In B-Flag Major, Op 76 No 4
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:24:36 Jeb Loy Nichols (artist)
That's All I Want
Performer: Jeb Loy Nichols
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:28:38 Max Richter
Sleep part 2: Path 5 (Delta)
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:11:14



THURSDAY 15 OCTOBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06gsw81)
Rachmaninov and Ravel from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:40:51

02 00:42:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead Op.29
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:23:19

03 01:06:17 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:13:24

04 01:20:04 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

05 01:40:22 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:09

06 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42

07 02:42:22 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

08 02:49:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

09 03:19:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:06:29

10 03:26:31 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:06:42

11 03:33:38 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

12 03:43:02 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:07

13 03:52:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

14 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren
Duration 00:09:34

15 04:11:11 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

16 04:20:58 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04

17 04:30:26 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

18 04:38:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

19 04:45:24 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

20 04:56:26 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48

21 05:07:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

22 05:30:41 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

23 05:37:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:21:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06grt2z)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:19 Eduard Strauss
Helenen-Quadrille, Op 14
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:25 Franz Schubert
Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:12:24 Étienne Méhul
Symphony no. 3 in C major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:20:01 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Inventions – No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in C minor & No. 3 in D major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:33:50 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in A major, H VIIa 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:39:57 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:44:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 18 (Op.87`18) in F minor, Fugue (Moderato con...
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:49:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:53:52 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:02:21 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:07:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaki Suzuki
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:18:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:25:47 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstuck
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:34:09 Ottorino Respighi
Suite in G, for strings and organ – Prelude
Performer: Antonio Palcich
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:39:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:02

17 01:49:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Quinto Libro di Madrigali: Sfogava con le stelle
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:24

18 01:53:07 Enrique Granados
Oriental from 12 Danzas españolas, Op. 37
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:04:19

19 01:57:51 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.5 in A minor;
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:02:05

20 02:02:48 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

21 02:07:12 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

22 02:14:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Momento Capriccioso, Op. 12
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:16

23 02:18:47 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:07

24 02:23:39 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri – Part 1, No. 9: Die Peri sah das Mal der Wunde
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:17


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06gvf67)
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons

01 00:00:27 Alexander Kopylov
Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:08:08 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in F sharp minor, Op.76 No.1
Performer: Rudolf Firkusny (piano)
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:11:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:18:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Rose Adagio; Dance; Aurora's Variation (Sleeping Beauty, Act I)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:11:44

06 00:33:07 Amy Beach
A Mirage, Op 100 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:37:33 Ferenc Farkas
Ancient Hungarian Dances (nos.3, 4 & 5)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:48:11 Claude Debussy
Le Jet d’eau; Recueillement (Le Livre de Baudelaire)
Orchestrator: Adams, John
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:10:55

09 01:03:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
III. Rondo, Allegro scherzando (Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:14:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
IV. Allegro assai (Piano Sonata in C major, Op.2 No.3)
Performer: Solomon
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:21:51 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:32:37 Anonymous
Polorum regina omnium nostra
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Choir: Navarra Boys' Choir
Choir: Barcelona Carmina Choir
Choir: Atelier vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:39:11 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:23:05

14 02:03:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10 (Adagio)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:26:27

15 02:31:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K 593
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:26:47


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06gscmj)
Vitezslava Kapralova (1915-1940)
Paris

01 00:01:25 Vitezslava Kapralova
Smutny vecer (Sad Evening)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:42 Vitezslava Kapralova
Waving Farewell
Music Arranger: František Jílek
Orchestra: Czech National S O
Singer: Vilém Přibyl
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:13:29 Vitezslava Kapralova
String Quartet, Op.8 (3rd movement: Allegro con variazioni)
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:22:32 Bohuslav Martinu
Koleda milostna (Love carol)
Performer: Lenka Skornickova
Performer: Jitka Drobilkova
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:24:34 Vitezslava Kapralova
Koleda milostna (Love carol)
Performer: Lenka Skornickova
Performer: Jitka Drobilkova
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:26:26 Vitezslava Kapralova
Variations Sur Le Carillon De L'Église St-Etienne Du Mont Op.16
Performer: Virginia Eskin
Duration 00:08:52

07 00:36:46 Vitezslava Kapralova
Suita rustica
Orchestra: Czech Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:15:06

08 00:56:05 Vitezslava Kapralova
Dopis [letter]
Singer: Dana Burešová
Ensemble: Herold Quartet
Duration 00:02:24


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06gsw83)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

01 00:03:17 Lou Harrison
Varied Trio for violin, percussion and piano
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:17:55

02 00:21:52 Joey Roukens
Lost in a surreal trip for violin, cello, percussion and piano
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:13:37

03 00:36:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:25:51


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06gt250)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Berlioz - The Damnation of Faust

01 00:07:12 Hector Berlioz
Le damnation de Faust (The Damnation of Faust), Op. 24
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:57:55

02 00:07:12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.46: no.2 in E minor (Allegretto scherzando)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:57:55

03 00:07:12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op.72: no.7 in C major (Presto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:57:55


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06gt253)
Endellion String Quartet, Thomas Newman, Royal Opera House Jette Parker Young Artists

01 00:00:11 John Barry
From Russia With Love (main title)
Orchestra: Unknown orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Op 64 No 6 (Andante)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:13:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:21 Hector Berlioz
Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:24:42 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Performer: Manfredo Kraemer
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Performer: Claude Wassmer
Performer: Charles Zebley
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:32:56 Trad.
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:36:35 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:01:35

08 00:40:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 76 No 6 (Finale)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:42:34 Fitzenhagen
Cello Concerto No.1 in B minor (Finale)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:49:01 Thomas Newman
Still Dead (American Beauty)
Director: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:51:49 Alfred Newman
Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:21

12 01:10:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:02

13 01:20:25 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo and Juliet (Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Performer: David Kim
Performer: David Gowland
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:27:03 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend
Performer: James Platt
Performer: David Gowland
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:33:34 Jacques Offenbach
Bluebeard (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:39:06 Johannes Brahms
Mondenschein
Performer: James Platt
Performer: David Gowland
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:44:40 Trad. Korean
Like a Wind
Performer: David Kim
Performer: David Gowland
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:50:09 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 5th mvt; Allegro giusto
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Duration 00:06:48

19 01:57:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:22


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06gscmj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06gt255)
London Symphony Orchestra - Bartok and Stravinsky

01 00:05:29 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:29:14

02 00:43:06 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.3
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:23:49

03 01:13:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
October & November from The Seasons, Op.37b
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:07:41

04 01:35:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:35:06

05 02:27:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:37


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06gt257)
Meera Syal and Tanika Gupta in Conversation at Birmingham Rep


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgv)
Staging Arthur Miller
David Thacker


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06gsmjx)
Asha Puthli, Napoleon's Infinite Loop, Klangforum Wien, The Nightjar Orchestra

01 00:00:35 Napolleon (artist)
Infinite Loop
Performer: Napolleon
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:07:08 Helmut Lachenmann
Consolation II
Performer: Klangforum Wien
Performer: Hans Zender
Performer: Walter Nussbaum
Ensemble: Schola Heidelberg
Ensemble: ensemble aisthesis
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:13:46 Sk Kakraba (artist)
Guun
Performer: Sk Kakraba
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:20:46 Henry Kaiser (artist)
guKTen LIMPo
Performer: Henry Kaiser
Performer: Ray Russell
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:32:21 Ornette Coleman
All My Life feat. Asha Puthli
Performer: Asha Puthli
Performer: Ed Blackwell
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Gerard Schwarz
Performer: Carmon Fornarotto
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:39:48 Asha Puthli (artist)
Right Down Here
Performer: Asha Puthli
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:42:51 Asha Puthli (artist)
The Devil is Loose
Performer: Asha Puthli
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:45:31 Asha Puthli (artist)
Space Talk
Performer: Asha Puthli
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:48:31 Asha Puthli (artist)
Railway Bizarre
Performer: Asha Puthli
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:57:21 Peter Ivers Group
Ain't That Peculiar feat. Asha Puthli
Performer: Peter Ivers Group
Performer: Asha Puthli
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:02:22 Pandit Pran Nath
Yaman Kalyan (extract)
Performer: Pandit Pran Nath
Performer: Shyam Bhatnagar
Performer: La Monte Young
Performer: Fayaz Khan
Duration 00:29:30

12 01:06:32 Shye Ben-Tzur (artist)
Azov
Performer: Shye Ben-Tzur
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Rajasthan Express
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:10:57 Steve Martland
Patrol: Movement 2
Performer: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:18:52 Russell Haswell (artist)
Hardwax Flashback
Performer: Russell Haswell
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:22:17 Soon Im Jeong
Dan Ga Sa Chul Ga
Performer: Soon Im Jeong
Performer: Wonjo Song
Duration 00:05:43

16 01:28:11 浅川マキ (artist)
Fushiawase To Lu Na No Neko
Performer: 浅川マキ
Duration 00:02:47



FRIDAY 16 OCTOBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06gvhlh)
Signum Saxophone Quartet in Luxembourg

01 00:01:13 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Andante festivo (arr. for saxophone quartet)
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:21 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Quartet, Op.109
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:24:55

03 00:30:40 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles (originally for wind quintet, arr. for saxophone quartet)
Music Arranger: Fabio Oehrli
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:12:16

04 00:43:19 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess suite
Music Arranger: Dedenon, Sylvain
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:18:15

05 01:01:53 Miki Curtis
Klezmer
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:01:27

06 01:03:48 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

07 01:18:09 Srul Irving Glick
Divertimento for string orchestra
Ensemble: 13 Strings of Ottawa
Conductor: Brian Law
Duration 00:19:02

08 01:37:39 Matti Rautio
Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Performer: Matti Rautio
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Rautio
Duration 00:21:53

09 02:01:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:57:08

10 02:58:49 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

11 03:07:10 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:11:46

12 03:19:23 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:25:59 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:21

14 03:37:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:12

15 03:42:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49

16 03:54:32 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

17 04:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:40

18 04:07:08 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

19 04:15:26 Richard Wagner
Good Friday music from Parsifal
Performer: Felix Mottl
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:25:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Scordatura Sonata for two violins & basso continuo
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:14:07

21 04:40:09 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

22 04:54:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:22:35

23 05:17:24 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

24 05:42:22 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06grt35)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:06:34 Samuel Scheidt
Battle Suite arr Jones
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:15:16 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:23:07 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses for String Quartet, No.5
Ensemble: Vogler Quartett
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:26:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:33:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:39:24 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in D minor, Op 71 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:46:25 Herbert Howells
Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Performer: Malcolm Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:56

09 01:03:01 Gilbert Vinter
Portuguese Party
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:07:01 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:34

11 01:15:49 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:19:01 Frank Bridge
2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:24:26 La Monte Young
The Well Tuned Piano (extract)
Performer: La Monte Young
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:27:55 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum (Prelude)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:33:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:37

16 01:42:35 Trad.
Over the sea to Skye
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:48:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:53

18 01:56:43 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:57

19 02:02:27 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:51

20 02:12:48 Judith Weir
Illuminare Jerusalem
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Peter Stevens
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:16

21 02:16:12 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Robert Schmitz
Duration 00:04:20

22 02:21:15 Thomas C. Kelly
Three pieces for strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:08:43


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06gvdcf)
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons

01 00:00:14 Francis Poulenc
Le Lion amoureux (Les Animaux modeles Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:03:06 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:12:02 Antonín Dvořák
Othello Overture, Op 93
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:44

04 00:26:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:32:03 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:37:48 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:59

07 00:53:04 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Singer: Silvia Hablowetz
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:06:15 Glenn Miller (artist)
In The Mood
Performer: Glenn Miller
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:10:16 Eric Coates
London Again Suite: II. Langham Place
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:41

10 01:18:41 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:31:13 Erik Satie
Le piège de Meduse
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:36:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in C minor, Op.9 No.3
Orchestra: Trio à cordes français
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Michel Tournus
Duration 00:23:49

13 02:01:35 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:13

15 02:21:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op. 87
Ensemble: Wanderer Trio
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Performer: Stéphane Logerot
Duration 00:20:30

15 02:42:28 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:15:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06gscml)
Vitezslava Kapralova (1915-1940)
The War Years

01 00:01:25 Vitezslava Kapralova
Elegy
Performer: Stephanie Chase
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:07:16 Vitezslava Kapralova
Sung into the Distance, Op.22
Singer: Dana Burešová
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:17:04 Vitezslava Kapralova
Concertino for Violin, Clarinet and Orchestra, Op.21 (3 movements)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:05

04 00:33:05 Vitezslava Kapralova
Partita Op.20
Music Arranger: František Jílek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:24

05 00:54:45 Vitezslava Kapralova
Ritornel, Op.25
Performer: Ivan Merka
Performer: Jaroslav Smykal
Duration 00:04:12


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06gvhlk)
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

01 00:04:09 Michael Berkeley
Re-inventions for wind quintet [after J S BACH]
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:15:47

02 00:19:40 Patrick John Jones
Uncanny Vale for wind quintet
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:12:48

03 00:32:06 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43 for wind
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:28:36


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06gsht4)
The Berlin Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 00:01:46 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:37:22

02 00:40:37 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:28:45

03 01:11:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.4 in C minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:04:49

04 01:11:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody in A major, Op.11 no.1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:04:49


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06gvhlm)
Nicole Car, Stephen Kovacevich

01 00:00:21 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:51 Georges Bizet
Je dis me que rien ne m'epouvante
Performer: Nicole Car
Performer: Simon Holt
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:05 Charles-François Gounod
Jewel Song from Faust
Performer: Nicole Car
Performer: Simon Holt
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:17 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanze Andaluza (from Spanish Dances Opus 22 No 1)
Performer: Hideko Udagawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Klein
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:33:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:39:13 John Barry
Main Title (from The Ipcress File)
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:46:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 30, op.109 in E major, 1st movement; Vivace, ma non troppo
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:55:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:03:58 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:12:40 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denise Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16

11 01:22:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:33:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 – Aria
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:40:55 Thomas Tallis
As the Doleful Dove
Performer: William Purefoy
Performer: Arngeir Hauksson
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:49:45 William Byrd
Ye Sacred Muses
Performer: William Purefoy
Performer: Arngeir Hauksson
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:57:43 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:08:15

16 02:12:16 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24 for clarinet
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:05


FRI 18:45 Composer of the Week (b06gscml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:45 Radio 3 in Concert (b06gvk34)
Ulster Orchestra: Belfast Festival 2015 - Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich

01 00:00:31 Bedrich Smetana
Overture the Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:15:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat Minor Op.23
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:51:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica Variations, Op.35 Finale: Alla Fuga – Allegro con brio – Andante con Moto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:05:36 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D Flat Major, Op.28 No. 15, Raindrop
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:05:00

06 01:13:32 Franz Schubert
Die Post from Winterreise D.911
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:18:58 Alfred Schnittke
Moz-Art a la Haydn
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:12:00

08 01:35:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 9 in E flat Op.70
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:24:00

09 02:06:49 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:10:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06gvm25)
The Backwards Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgx)
Staging Arthur Miller
Tony Kushner


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06gvm27)
Lopa Kothari with Kourelou in Session

01 The Bombay Royale
You Me Bullets Love

02 Gobee
Ez Van!

03 Old Hannah
West

04 00:16:26 Monsieur Periné (artist)
Mi libertad
Performer: Monsieur Periné
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:21:52 Annie Ebrel (artist)
Ar Marc 'hadour Bihan (feat..Yann-Fanch Kemener)
Performer: Annie Ebrel
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:31:48 Kourelou
Soulatso
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:43:34 Kourelou
Skaros - Tasha
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:59:14 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Prumo
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:03:25 Sam Lee & Friends (artist)
Jonny O'The Brine
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:08:13 Cesária Évora (artist)
Sodade (Version Piano Bar)
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:14:40 Trad.
Yianni mou to Mandili Sou (Heritage Track)
Performer: Epirus Polyphonic Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:18:49 Kourelou
Balkanio
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:31:22 Kourelou
Delia e bardhe
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:37:52 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Niran
Performer: Bixiga 70
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:42:33 Mohammed Rafi (artist)
Jaan Pehchan Ho
Performer: Mohammed Rafi
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:49:05 The East Pointers (artist)
The Stubborn Mule
Performer: The East Pointers
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:53:37 Antônio Marcos (artist)
Zamissava (World Music Archive)
Performer: Antônio Marcos
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:58:12 Annie Ebrel Quartet (artist)
An Devez ma
Performer: Annie Ebrel Quartet
Duration 00:04:09