Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2015


SAT 00:00 Through the Night (b06cb8q0)
To the Makers of Music - All Worlds, All Times

01
Saturn 5 Lift-Off

02 00:00:29
Greetings from the Secretary General of the UN

03 00:01:02
Music of the Spheres

04 00:01:15
Greetings

05 00:01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F (First Movement)
Performer: Munich Bach Orchestra, Karl Richter (conductor)

06 00:06:28
Volcanoes, Earthquake, Thunder

07 00:06:52
Wind, Rain, Surf

08 00:07:24
Birds, Hyena, Elephant

09 00:08:33
Wild Dog

10 00:08:56
Chimpanzee

11 00:09:01 China, ch'in
Flowing Streams
Performer: Kuan P’ing-hu

12 00:16:17 Louis Armstrong
Melancholy Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven

13 00:19:19 Senegal
Percussion
Performer: Recorded by Charles Duvelle

14 00:21:11
Horse and Cart

15 00:21:51
Morse Code, Ships

16 00:22:17
Train

17 00:22:30
Tractor, Bus, Auto

18 00:23:08
F-111 Flyby

19 00:23:12 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance from The Rite of Spring
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

20 00:27:41 Aborigine Songs
“Morning Star” and “Devil Bird”
Performer: recorded by Sandra LeBrun Holmes

21 00:29:06 Russia
"Tchakrulo" collected by Radio Moscow
Performer: Georgian S.S.R.Chorus

22 00:31:23 Chuck Berry
Johnny B. Goode
Performer: Chuck Berry

23 00:34:02
Herding Sheep, Blacksmith, Sawing

24 00:34:40 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie Round (Paueans, Galliards, Almains and Other Short Aeirs)
Performer: Early Music Consort of London

25 00:35:55 Peru
Panpipes and drum
Performer: collected by Casa de la Cultura, Lima

26 00:36:44
Footsteps, Heartbeat, Laughter

27 00:37:15
Tame Dog

28 00:37:18 Bulgaria
Izlel je Delyo Hagdutin
Performer: Valya Balkanska

29 00:42:27
Kiss, Mother and Child

30 00:42:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Glenn Gould

31 00:47:20 Java
Court gamelan, "Kinds of Flowers"
Performer: recorded by Robert Brown

32 00:51:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina (String Quartet No. 13 in B flat, Opus 130)
Performer: Budapest String Quartet

33 00:58:38
Life Signs, Pulsar


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06cb8q2)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 00:01:12 Heinrich Bach
Sonata a 5 no.1 in C major & no.2 in F major
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:09:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F major, F.67, for strings and basso continuo ('Dissonance')
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:22:08 Johann Bernhard Bach
Overture No.1 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:18:54

04 00:41:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:14

05 00:52:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:09

06 01:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:17:35

07 01:22:09 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:24:51

08 02:01:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:47

09 02:50:20 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:09:17

10 03:00:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

11 03:08:23 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

12 03:17:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:05:59

13 03:24:06 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

14 03:32:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

15 03:40:08 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell
Duration 00:10:42

16 03:51:16 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

17 04:01:12 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

18 04:09:01 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

19 04:20:34 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:21:06

20 04:42:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

21 04:50:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:08:34

22 04:59:33 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

23 05:11:50 Anthoni van Noordt
Fantasia 2 in D minor
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:05:56

24 05:18:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07

25 05:35:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06db3nn)
Why Music? Weekend: Saturday

01 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:00 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:21:00 William Herschel
Symphony no.14 in D – 1st mvt
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:31:56 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Singer: Mariana Flores
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:39:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:35:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L' Amour medecin - comedie-ballet: Prologue; Overture (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:00 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.22 - The Philospher – 1st mvt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:00

09 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Recomposed – Spring 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:10:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:16:00 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - Act 3; Polovtsian march (Prelude)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:22:00 François Couperin
Les barricades misterieuses – from Pieces de Clavecin
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:27:00 Philip Glass
Einstein on the Beach; Knee Play 1
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha - Act 3; Waft her, angels
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60 – 4th mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:49:46 Robert Schumann
Berg' und Burgen schau'n herunter - from Liederkreis, op.24
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:51:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", 2nd mvt; Finale
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 09:00 The Listening Brain (b06dd18p)


SAT 10:30 Shaping the Brain (b06b4qly)


SAT 11:30 Playing with Patterns (b06b8c23)

01 00:01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079
Performer: Soloists from the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:11:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Soloists of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:28:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Performer: Soloists of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:44:07 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Soloists of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:51:20 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Soloists of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:58:04 Steve Reich
Clapping music for 2 musicians [clapping or woodblocks]
Performer: Soloists from the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

07 01:09:35 Olivier Messiaen
4 Etudes de rhythme for piano
Performer: Soloists of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

08 01:14:14 Alban Berg
Chamber concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments
Performer: Soloists of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:12:08


SAT 13:00 Music Matters (b06db44s)
Why Music? Live from Wellcome Collection

01
Panel discussion
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:05
Music and pain relief
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:11:45
Panel discussion
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:17:15
Music under dictatorships
Duration 00:09:35

05 00:26:50
Panel discussion
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:31:56
Music in torture
Duration 00:10:42

07 00:31:56
Panel discussion
Duration 00:12:50

08 00:44:46
Power of meditative music
Duration 00:09:54

09 00:54:40
Panel discussion
Duration 00:01:14


SAT 14:00 The Psychiatrist at the Keyboard (b06dd1wq)


SAT 16:00 Words and Music (b06db4zt)
The Ear's Delight

01 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (excerpt)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

02 00:00:02
Walter De la Mare
Music read by Tamsin Greig

03 00:01:15
Charles Baudelaire (Trans: William Aggeler)
La musique read by Alex Jennings

04 00:03:43
EM Forster
Howard’s End read by Tamsin Greig

05 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor (movements III & IV)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

06 00:11:28
PG Wodehouse
The Mating Season read by Alex Jennings

07 00:12:51 Edward Elgar
Salut d’amour
Performer: Justine Zhang (violin) & Alan Chan (piano)

08 00:15:34 Art Garfunkel
Bright Eyes
Performer: Art Garfunkel

09 00:15:50
Nick Hornby
High Fidelity read by Alex Jennings and Tamsin Greig

10 00:20:01 Solomon Burke
Got To Get You Off My Mind

11 00:21:49 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Performer: Margaret Philpot (voice)

12 00:21:55
St Augustine
The Confessions (ed James McKinnon) read by Alex Jennings

13 00:23:16
Hildegard of Bingen
Ave generosa read by Tamsin Greig

14 00:24:47
Bible
1 Samuel Chapter 16, vs 14 – 23 read by Tamsin Greig

15 00:26:28 Giulio Caccini
Amarilla mia bella
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)

16 00:27:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze & Rachel Podger (violins), Academy of Ancient Music

17 00:27:35
Robert Herrick
To Music, to becalm his fever read by Alex Jennings

18 00:33:40
Oliver Sacks

19 00:34:14 Jimmy Van Heusen
Love and Marriage
Performer: Frank Sinatra, Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle

20 00:01:36 Henry Cowell
The Banshee
Performer: Henry Cowell (piano)

21 00:36:22
Emily Dickinson
The fascinating chill that music leaves read by Tamsin Greig

22 00:37:38
Peter Schaffer
Amadeus read by Alex Jennings

23 00:37:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Serenade for 13 wind instruments in B flat major (K.361),
Performer: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

24 00:40:43
Anita Lasker-Wallfisch
Inherit the Truth read by Tamsin Greig

25 00:44:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio cantabile from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathétique’
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

26 00:50:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 in C minor (movements III & IV)
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

27 00:51:51
Walt Whitman
Beat! Beat! Drums! read by Alex Jennings

28 00:54:44 Evan and James James
Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau (Land of My Fathers)
Performer: The Fron Male Voice Choir

29 00:55:11
Siegfried Sassoon
Everyone Sang read by Alex Jennings

30 00:55:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Hilary Hahn (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)

31 00:59:32 Spencer Williams
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong (trumpet and voice), Trummy Young (trombone), Barney Bigard (clarinet), Billy Kyle (piano), Arvell Shaw (bass), Kenny John (drums)

32 01:01:28
Melvin B Tolson
Satchmo read by Tamsin Greig

33 01:04:32
Marcel Proust (trans C. K. Scott Moncrieff)
Swann’s Way read by Alex Jennings

34 01:06:18 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major
Performer: Kaja Danczowska (violin) & Krystian Zimerman (piano)

35 01:09:26
William Shakespeare
The Merchant of Venice, Act 5, Scene 1 read by Alex Jennings and Tamsin Greig

36 01:10:15 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine from Birthday ode for Queen Anne
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), David Blackadder (trumpet) Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Harry Bicket (conductor)


SAT 17:15 Why Music? Question Time (b06b84vh)


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06b8c29)
Why Music? - Live from the Street at the Wellcome Trust

01 00:02:32 Martin Speake (artist)
Stars Fell On Alabama
Performer: Martin Speake
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:12:35 Martin Speake (artist)
Karnataka
Performer: Martin Speake
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:22:53 Neil Cowley (artist)
Grace
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:26:34 Neil Cowley (artist)
Hug The Greyhound
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:33:38 Manu Delago (artist)
Sun In The North (feat. Isa Kurz)
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:37:25 Finn Peters (artist)
Sleep Music Two
Performer: Finn Peters
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:53:56 Finn Peters (artist)
One State Of Mind
Performer: Finn Peters
Duration 00:06:36

08 01:01:23 Martin Speake (artist)
Sax And Computer Improvisation
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: Matt Yee-King
Duration 00:03:39

09 01:05:35 John Edwards (artist)
Solo Bass Improvisation
Performer: John Edwards
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:09:53 Neil Cowley (artist)
Lament
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:17:45 Finn Peters (artist)
Amygdala
Performer: Finn Peters
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:24:20 Finn Peters (artist)
Improvisation With Free Thinking Computer
Performer: Finn Peters
Performer: Neil Cowley
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Matt Yee-King
Performer: Nick Ramm
Performer: Tom Skinner
Duration 00:05:25


SAT 19:30 Music As Medicine (b06db4zw)


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06b8m9h)
Why Music? Live from the Street at the Wellcome Trust

01 00:02:36 Sarah Nicolls
Sun-on-Sea
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (Inside-out piano)
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:06:52 George Crumb
Makrokosmos Night-Spell I (Sagittarius)
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (Inside-out piano)
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:39 Antonia Barnett-McIntosh
none sitting resting
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:33:45 Daniel Penney
Expansions
Ensemble: Principals of Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:45:20 Sarah Nicolls
Cold
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (Inside-out piano)
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:49:23 Henry Cowell
The Banshee
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (Inside-out piano)
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:56:04 Finlay Stafford
Evanescent Waltz
Ensemble: Principal players of Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:04:03 George Crumb
Makrokosmos
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (Inside-out piano)
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:09:52 Sarah Nicolls
Seagull Chorale
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (Inside-out piano) and vcl
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:17:15 Toby Hession
Recollections
Ensemble: Principal players of Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:29:27 Anna Meredith
'Chorale' for MRI scanner and string quartet
Performer: Anna Meredith (electronics)
Ensemble: Principal players of Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:43:20 Sarah Nicolls and Atau Tanaka
Duo for Bodies
Ensemble: Sarah Nicolls and Atau Tanaka
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:59:59 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 1
Duration 00:18:31



SUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Max Richter's Sleep (b06db5tv)

01 Max Richter
Sleep
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Steve Morris
Performer: Reiad Chibah
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 04:30:14

02 00:19:26 Max Richter
Sleep - Cumulonimbus
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:30:02 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 2
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:39:19 Max Richter
Sleep - Path 3
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:53:01 Max Richter
Sleep - Who's name is written in water?
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:02:06 Max Richter
Sleep - Patterns
Duration 00:02:44

07 01:05:00 Max Richter
Sleep - Solo
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:13:27 Max Richter
Aria
Duration 00:11:00

09 01:23:07 Max Richter
Return 2
Duration 00:17:00

10 01:38:39 Max Richter
Sleep - Nor Earth, nor Boundless Sea
Duration 00:19:00

11 01:59:35 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 11
Duration 00:19:00

12 02:18:12 Max Richter
Sleep - Moth-like Stars
Duration 00:19:00

13 02:46:20 Max Richter
Sleep - Path 17
Duration 00:27:00

14 03:13:10 Max Richter
Sleep - Space 26 (Epicardium)
Duration 00:07:00

15 03:20:20 Max Richter
Sleep - Patterns
Duration 00:27:00

16 03:36:17 Max Richter
Constellation 1
Duration 00:06:00

17 03:40:40 Max Richter
Slrrp - Constellation 2
Duration 00:06:00

18 03:58:25 Max Richter
Sleep - Space 2 (slow waves)
Duration 00:07:00

19 04:06:17 Max Richter
Chorale (Glow)
Duration 00:26:00

20 04:30:13 Max Richter
Sleep
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Steve Morris
Performer: Reiad Chibah
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 03:29:42

21 04:34:14 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 19 (pulse)
Duration 00:19:00

22 04:50:02 Max Richter
Sleep - Cassiopaiea
Duration 00:19:00

23 05:10:35 Max Richter
Non-eternal
Duration 00:23:00

24 05:36:03 Max Richter
Sleep - Song - echo
Duration 00:05:00

25 05:39:00 Max Richter
Sleep - Aria 2
Duration 00:11:00

26 05:51:52 Max Richter
Sleep - Never fade into nothingness
Duration 00:10:00

27 06:03:09 Max Richter
Return 2 Song
Duration 00:13:00

28 06:16:23 Max Richter
Nor earth, nor boundless sea
Duration 00:19:00

29 06:35:56 Max Richter
Sleep - Space 17 (Chains)
Duration 00:19:00

30 06:53:07 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 17 (Alpha)
Duration 00:25:00

31 07:23:36 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream O (til break of day)
Duration 00:38:00


SUN 08:00 Breakfast (b06db6ts)
Why Music? Weekend: Sunday

01 00:02:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf: Opening Chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:14:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:20:31 Edward Elgar
4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Director: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:21:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:44:08 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:46:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:54:03 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:05:56


SUN 09:00 Feeling Music (b06db6tv)


SUN 10:30 The Tingle Factor (b06b80pn)


SUN 11:30 Music and Memory (b06b8q6w)


SUN 13:00 Private Passions (b06db6tx)
Why Music? Weekend: Frank Wilczek

01 00:09:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV.906
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:18:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92 (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:34:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: Orchestra.
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:40:28 Queen (artist)
Don't Stop Me Now
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:45:53 Arthur Sullivan
Tit Willow (The Mikado)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Geraint Evans
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:52:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:26


SUN 14:00 The Singing Ape (b06db7ht)

01 00:01:22 Iris DeMent
Let the Mystery Be
Singer: Iris DeMent
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 16:00 Sounds of Nature (b06b80py)


SUN 17:00 The Descent of Language (b06b8q6y)

01 William Mundy
Alleluia
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:00:47 Christopher Fox
Source Material (1): Origins (d'apres Rousseau)
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:05:02 Trad.
Lullay - I saw a swete semly syght for voices
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:07:26 Stevie Wishart
Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: St Catherine's Girls' Choir
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:09:16 Traditional Albanian
Kenge vaji (Albanian lament)
Performer: Unknown women's group from southern Albania
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:10:44 Trad.
Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:10:44
Chorus of Ululation (montage of various sources)
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:12:14 GREGORIAN CHANT
Plange quasi virgo
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:12:14
Chorus of Ululation (montage of various sources)
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:14:50 Giaches de Wert
Vox in Rama
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:03:37

11 00:18:27 Traditional Solomon Islands
Lament
Performer: The 'Are'are People Of Malaita
Duration 00:00:59

12 00:19:26 Eustache du Caurroy
Pie Jesu
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:01:28

13 00:10:45 Christopher Fox
Source Material (2): The Descent of Language
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:06:13

14 00:16:59 Chant Alleluia
Jubilate omnis terra
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:02:08

15 00:19:07 Jeremiah Ingalls
How long, dear Saviour?
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:07

16 00:20:14 Unknown
How'd ya earn your livin'
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:51

17 00:21:05 Trad.
Oh When the Saints
Performer: Southampton Football Club Fans
Duration 00:00:26

18 00:21:31 Anon.
Alleluia: A newe werke
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:03:41

19 00:25:12 UNKNOWN
Bayaka vocalisation
Performer: Unknown (Bayakan field recording)
Duration 00:01:42

20 00:26:54 Trad.
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:03:44

21 00:17:28 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: THE AUDIENCE
Duration 00:01:02

22 00:18:31 Thomas Tomkins
Too much I once lamented for 5 voices [1622]
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:03:11

23 00:21:42 The Beatles (artist)
Hey Jude
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:50

24 00:22:32 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 3 for female voice
Performer: Tony Arnold
Duration 00:00:23

25 00:22:55 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and continuo
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:01:45

26 00:24:40 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 3 for female voice
Performer: Tony Arnold
Duration 00:00:04

27 00:24:44 Johannes Ockeghem
ad te clamamus/O clemens
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:02:26

28 00:27:10 Trad.
She'll Be Coming 'Round The Mountain
Performer: Cambridge Singing School
Duration 00:00:45

29 00:27:55 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 3 for female voice
Performer: Tony Arnold
Duration 00:00:06

30 00:28:01 Traditional Bulgarian
Mor'f Elenku
Performer: The London Bulgarian Choir
Duration 00:00:53

31 00:28:54 Traditional Hungarian
Ideki e csenderbe (Hungarian Dancing Song)
Performer: Népzenei Kamaram?hely
Duration 00:01:45

32 00:30:39 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 3 for female voice
Performer: Tony Arnold
Duration 00:00:23

33 00:31:02 Thomas Morley
Sing wee and chaunt it (A lieta vita) for 5 voices [1595a]
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:01:40

34 00:32:42 The Beatles (artist)
Hey Jude
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:01:15

35 00:18:31 Christopher Fox
20 Ways to Improve Your Life
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:01:54

36 00:20:25 Christopher Fox
Source Material (3): The Ascent of Song
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: The Clerks
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 18:30 Why Music? Round-Up (b06b80q9)


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06db7hw)
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto and Souvenirs de Florence

01 00:02:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence
Ensemble: Ilya Gringolts
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

02 00:38:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D op 35
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:35:59

03 01:15:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart - Regina coeli K. 127
Singer: Yuree See
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:14:36


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b01hq27w)
Chicken Soup with Barley


SUN 22:40 Early Music Late (b06db85k)
Charpentier

01 00:02:36 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe pour les trepasses H.2: Symphonie - Kyrie
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: La Fenice Ensemble
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:10:15 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Miseremini mei (Motet pour les trepasses) H.311
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: La Fenice Ensemble
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:20:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe pour les trepasses H.2: Sanctus; Pie Jesu; Benedictus; Agnus Dei
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: La Fenice Ensemble
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:31:59 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Miserere des Jesuites H.193
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: La Fenice Ensemble
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:24:31

05 00:58:40 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 23:40 Night Music (b06db8cr)
Schumann

01 00:03:02 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder, Op 113
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:15:10

02 00:19:35 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations, Op 13
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:29:40



MONDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06dbcsc)
Rachmaninov's Vespers from Croatia

01 00:01:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37
Singer: Anastasija Dikmikj
Singer: Ivo Gianni Gamulin
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic
Duration 00:56:27

02 00:58:16 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

03 01:26:36 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

04 02:01:11 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

05 02:35:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Ensemble: Academie Beethoven
Conductor: Jan Caeyers
Duration 00:33:52

06 03:10:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

07 03:16:37 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:58

08 03:24:01 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

09 03:31:14 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

10 03:38:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

11 03:48:05 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (Molto Ritmico) from La Vida Breve
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

12 03:52:18 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:12

13 04:01:12 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

14 04:09:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

15 04:19:15 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

16 04:28:24 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

17 04:40:48 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:11:59

18 04:53:11 Frederick Converse
Song of the Sea: tone poem after Whitman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:29

19 05:07:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:15:06

20 05:22:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:35

21 05:42:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:56


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06dbcsf)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:40 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (Carmelita)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:40 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:11:51 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:22:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:33:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:41:12 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:48:09 Federico Mompou
Cançó i dansa No 6
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:52:33 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:37

09 01:03:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 7. Gigue
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:09:27 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

11 01:13:32 Amy Beach
Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:16:00 Ian Venables
Flying crooked Op 28’1
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:18:00 Ian Venables
The night has a thousand eyes op 41’2
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:24:52 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:34:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:40:57 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:28

17 01:44:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:27

18 01:54:21 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swanne arr for brass
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:18

19 01:56:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:23

20 02:02:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:19

21 02:05:43 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:44

22 02:10:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:16

23 02:22:13 Edgar Bainton
All night under the moon
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:09

24 02:24:19 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Performer: Janice Graham
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:51


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06dbdjz)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney

01 00:00:31 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Chonguri
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:12:05

03 00:16:52 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:20:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

05 00:34:37 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6, ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:13

06 00:48:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:59:11 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude Act 3)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:14

08 01:07:32 Traditional
Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Shiv Shankar Ray
Duration 00:03:52

09 01:13:29 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:21:32 Toumani Diabaté
Jarabi (Passion)
Performer: Derek Gripper
Music Arranger: Derek Gripper
Duration 00:06:37

11 01:31:02 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:48

12 01:40:26 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:16:55

13 01:58:05 Robert Fuchs
Etwas langsam, sehr innig (Nine Fantasy Pieces, Op.74 No.2)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:02:00

14 02:00:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C, H.VIIB:1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:24:30

15 02:28:53 George Frideric Handel
Saeviat tellus inter rigores, HWV 240
Singer: Annick Massis
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:17:25

16 02:47:12 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:11:43


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06dbdk1)
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813)
A Forgotten Master

01 00:01:36 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Quartet In A Major Op.33`2 For Strings - 1st Movt.
Ensemble: Vitamin String Quartet
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:02:22 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Quartet In A Major Op.33`2 For Strings - 1st Movt.
Ensemble: Vitamin String Quartet
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:11:42 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Missa Solemnis For Satb Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Mary Enid Haines
Singer: Nina Scott Stoddart
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Singer: Steven Pitkanen
Choir: Voices New Zealand
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:12:18

04 00:12:28 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Missa Solemnis For Satb Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Mary Enid Haines
Singer: Nina Scott Stoddart
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Singer: Steven Pitkanen
Choir: Voices New Zealand
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:12:18

05 00:27:14 Johann Baptist Vanhal
6 Variations Op.42 For Oboe And Guitar
Performer: Simon Wynberg
Performer: John Anderson
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:28:00 Johann Baptist Vanhal
6 Variations Op.42 For Oboe And Guitar
Performer: Simon Wynberg
Performer: John Anderson
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:37:30 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In G Minor
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:21:11

08 00:38:16 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In G Minor
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:21:11


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06dbdk3)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Anthony Marwood, Lawrence Power, Simon Crawford-Phillips

01 00:05:38 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka - Duo Concertante For Violin, Viola And Piano
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:09:41 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka Duo Concertante
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:15:44 Martinu
3 Madrigals for Violin and Viola
Duration 00:15:26

04 00:16:03 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals For Violin And Viola
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:15:41

05 00:34:18 Johannes Brahms
Trio In E Flat Major Op.40 For Horn, Violin And Piano
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:28:52

06 00:34:48 Daniel Phillips (artist)
Trio in E flat op 40
Performer: Daniel Phillips
Performer: Johannes Brahms
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:26:26


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06dbf77)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:05:41 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:21:42

02 00:28:24 Keiko Abe
Prism Rhapsody - concerto for marimba and orchestra
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:16:42

03 00:44:01 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - selection
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:27

04 01:05:28 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Concerto in G minor Op.80 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:31:54

05 01:39:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds
Duration 00:49:45


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06dbf79)
Nicola Benedetti with Ten Facts Ten Pieces

01 00:00:38 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:11:06 Bernstein/Verdi/Clyne/JS Bach arr. Stokowski/Shostakovich/Haydn/G Prokofiev/Bizet/Vaughan Williams/Wagner
Ten Pieces Mash-Up
Performer: Anna Smith
Performer: Georgie Davis
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:33:17 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto in F major for 2 bassoons & orchestra – Finale (Allegro)
Performer: Annika Wallin
Performer: Arne Nilsson
Orchestra: Umeå Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:38:44 Giovanni Bolzoni
Minuetto for string orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:45:27 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa (allegro) from 12 études d’exécution transcendante
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:53:20 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise from La Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:59:51 Ponce
Estrellita
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:00

08 01:08:55 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire Espagnole (selection): i. El paño moruno / v. Asturiana / iv. Polo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:20:13 George Gershwin
It Ain’t Necessarily So
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:23:43 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:33:35 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes (Overture)
Conductor: Ian Page
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera Company
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:45:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chorus: Viva l’invitto duce, finale from Il Re Pastore K208
Conductor: Ian Page
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Devin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera Company
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:56:44 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Performer: Derek Paravicini
Performer: Ollie Howell
Singer: Hannah Davey
Duration 00:04:25


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06dbdk1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06dc5pp)
Nelson Goerner - Handel, Schumann, Chopin, Scriabin

01 00:04:01 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:14:39 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major Op. 17
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:30:05

03 00:47:01 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem - As pants the hart
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Trinity College Choir Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:13:14 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op. 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:05

05 01:23:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major Op. 55 No. 2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:30

06 01:29:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor Op. 39
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:30

07 01:37:26 Alexander Scriabin
Deux poèmes Op. 32
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:42:45 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 5 Op. 53
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:11:00

09 01:55:48 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and the Nightingale
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:06:00

10 02:01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op. 28 No. 24 in D Minor .
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:20


MON 21:45 Music Matters (b06db44s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 13:00 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06dc5pr)
About Average
On the Average


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06dc689)
Missing Bits: Barry Guy

01 00:01:59 Sons of Kemet (artist)
In Memory of Samir Awad
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:12:34 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Sunburn And Mosquito
Performer: Danilo Pérez
Performer: John Patitucci
Performer: Brian Blade
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:20:52 Barry Guy New Orchestra (artist)
Amphi
Performer: Barry Guy New Orchestra
Duration 00:24:05

04 00:47:45 Amir ElSaffar (artist)
Flyover Iraq
Performer: Amir ElSaffar
Performer: Two Rivers Ensemble
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:59:11 Michael Janisch (artist)
The Paradigm Shift Suite
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:05:54

06 01:07:37 Topos Quartet (artist)
Open Systems
Performer: Topos Quartet
Duration 00:12:45

07 01:23:32 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:06:12



TUESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06dc7n5)
Proms 2013: Vaughan Williams's A Sea Symphony

01 00:01:09 Julian Anderson
Harmony, for Chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:43 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

03 00:25:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea symphony for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Symphony no.1)
Author: Walt Whitman
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:09:12

04 01:34:52 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

05 01:56:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Haven - from 8 Partsongs (Op.127 No.4)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:39

06 02:01:09 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

07 02:27:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

08 02:50:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

09 03:03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

10 03:11:29 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

11 03:16:08 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:07:55

12 03:24:30 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Librettist: Baron von Swieten
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:12:43

13 03:37:35 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

14 03:45:40 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:41

15 03:54:45 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

16 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:06:18

17 04:07:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

18 04:20:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

19 04:27:47 Frederick Converse
Song of the Sea: tone poem after Whitman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:29

20 04:41:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:58

21 05:06:03 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:05:26

22 05:11:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

23 05:29:32 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

24 05:40:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06dc84p)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:38 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:08:08 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:16:06 Alexander Glazunov
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:22:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:34:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:39:45 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:44:46 Fanny Mendelssohn
Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:49:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:10

09 00:57:50 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:03:10 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:08:43 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:37

12 01:20:41 Haydn Wood
Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:23:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 movement from "Burlesque de Don Quixotte"
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:33:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:38:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem: Dies Irae and Tuba Mirum
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:43:44 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:49:43 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major AV.132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:08

18 01:55:32 George Gershwin
The man I love (Etude No.3)
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:58:22 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3 (from 3 Preludes)
Performer: Oscar Levant
Duration 00:01:08

20 02:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:52

21 02:08:02 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:10

22 02:13:54 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega, Op.38
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:03:23

23 02:18:26 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

24 02:25:52 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Walter Bergmann
Duration 00:04:01


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06dcb6d)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney

01 00:00:15 Frank Bridge
Cherry ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV593 (after Vivaldi’s Op.3 No.8)
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:17:28 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:21:27 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:10:18

05 00:34:11 Claude Debussy
Pierrot
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Juliane Banse
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:37:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:54

07 00:48:30 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:57:23 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:01:54

09 01:03:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:35

10 01:08:38 Tomatito
Manduka (Bulerias)
Performer: Tomatito
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:14:19 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes: No.1 - lent
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:23:09 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:31:37 Benjamin Britten
Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Bach Choir
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:11:03

14 01:58:21 William Byrd
Confirma hoc Deus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:07

15 02:02:04 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:18:41

16 02:21:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:35:12

17 02:57:16 Robert Schumann
Arlequin (Carnaval Op.9 No.3)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:09


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06dctt7)
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813)
Out of Bondage

01 00:01:19 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto In C Major W. For Cello And Orchestra -Adagio
Performer: István Várdai
Choir: Camerata Schweiz
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:02:01 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto In C Major W. For Cello And Orchestra -Adagio
Performer: István Várdai
Choir: Camerata Schweiz
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:09:26 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In C Major (Sinfonia Comista)
Performer: Esterhazy Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:10:08 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In C Major (Sinfonia Comista)
Performer: Esterhazy Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:22:31 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Quartet In C Minor Op.1`4 For Strings
Ensemble: Lotus String Quartet
Duration 00:15:34

06 00:23:13 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Quartet In C Minor Op.1`4 For Strings
Ensemble: Lotus String Quartet
Duration 00:15:34

07 00:40:41 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In G Minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:53

08 00:41:23 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In G Minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:53


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06dcqm8)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2015
Episode 1

01 00:04:16 Robert Schumann
Albumblatter Op.124 For Piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:11:17 Franz Schubert
Quartet In G Major D.887 For Strings
Performer: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:51:30


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06dcqvy)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:04:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:26:17

02 00:29:57 Haydn Wood
Concerto in A minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:26:53

03 00:57:37 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:43:09

04 01:39:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F minor Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Diego Matheuz
Duration 00:44:56

05 02:22:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06dcr4z)
Sarah Gabriel, Viv Mclean, Marmen Quartet, Nicola Benedetti's Ten Facts Ten Pieces

01 00:00:33 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:43 Reynaldo Hahn
Chanson d’automne and L’Alle est sans fin from Chansons Grises
Performer: Sarah Gabriel
Performer: Viv McLean
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:53 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Sarah Gabriel
Performer: Viv McLean
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:16:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Director: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:26:06 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:32:50 Ray Brown
Gravy Waltz
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Singer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:37:44 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:40:46 Francis Poulenc
Le chemins de l’amour
Performer: Sarah Gabriel
Performer: Viv McLean
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:45:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:54:52 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils, Op. 54
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:39

11 01:11:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Op.20 No.2 - 1st mvmt
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:23:28 Josquin des Prez
Nymphes des bois
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:34:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:37:29 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.4 - 5th mvt
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:43:27 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:46

16 01:53:34 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Diana Montague
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:50


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06dctt7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06dcsfj)
BBC SSO - Glazunov, Mahler

01 00:03:20 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:19:19

02 00:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.1, Presto
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:32:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:13:11

04 00:50:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:15:24


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06dcv4b)
David Hare


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06dcswv)
About Average
Small, Medium and Large


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06dcv4d)
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:14 Pé de Mulambo (artist)
Baião Alinhado
Performer: Pé de Mulambo
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:07:00 Ed Dowie
Red or Grey
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:24 Hugh Tracey (artist)
Tambuka Nalikishi
Performer: Hugh Tracey
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:09:16 Pedrodollar (artist)
Theme Song
Performer: Pedrodollar
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:12:07 Micachu (artist)
Golden Phone
Performer: Micachu
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:14:47 Mica Levi
Death
Performer: Valve Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:19:12 Patience & Prudence (artist)
Tonight You Belong To Me
Performer: Patience & Prudence
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:22:22 Nico Muhly
The Only Tune: I. The Two Sisters
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:27:24 Frederic Robinson (artist)
Vamp Till Ready
Performer: Frederic Robinson
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:32:07 anon
Danse Royale
Performer: St. George's Canzona
Performer: John Sothcott
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:34:10 Synd & Skam (artist)
Vine 1
Performer: Synd & Skam
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:37:44 Nico Muhly
The Only Tune: II. The Old Mill Pond
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:06:24

13 00:44:05 Matthew Herbert (artist)
Suddenly - from Bodily Functions (Special 10th Anniversary Edition)
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:47:41 Matthew Herbert (artist)
The Audience
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:06:19

15 00:54:31 Nico Muhly
The Only Tune: III. The Only Tune
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:04:47

16 00:59:15 Kid Baltan
Song of the Second Moon
Performer: Tom Dissevelt
Performer: Kid Baltan
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:02:04 Ed Dowie
WHY DO YOU LIVE IN FRANCE
Duration 00:03:39

18 01:06:17 Kiko Kids (artist)
Kijana Sudi
Performer: Kiko Kids
Duration 00:03:01

19 01:09:18 A Tribe Called Quest (artist)
Stressed Out (Björk's Say Dip Mix)
Performer: A Tribe Called Quest
Duration 00:04:12

20 01:13:30 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Medicine Drank
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:08

21 01:18:38 Richard Meale
Cantilena pacifica
Performer: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard Mills
Performer: Eric Kennedy
Duration 00:07:42

22 01:25:00 Chris Watson
The Lapaich (extract)
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:07:42



WEDNESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06dc7n7)
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival

01 00:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:08:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Duration 00:12:14

03 00:20:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lad o Herre (cantata)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:13:38

04 00:34:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:41:53 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:50:12 Giovanni Battista Martini
Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:12:20

07 01:02:58 Johan Helmich Roman
O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:03:43

08 01:07:10 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

09 01:13:51 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:45:39

10 02:01:13 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:35

11 02:32:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:40:19

12 03:12:59 Johann Pachelbel
Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:48

13 03:15:44 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:40

14 03:18:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

15 03:26:51 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Ludwig Christoph Heinrich Holty
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Duration 00:02:59

16 03:30:21 Oskar Morawetz
Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:11:19

17 03:42:06 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:55

18 03:54:26 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:04

19 04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:25

20 04:08:53 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

21 04:17:33 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:29

22 04:22:25 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

23 04:28:04 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

24 04:42:05 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

25 04:53:29 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Francoise Vanheck
Singer: Suzanne Gari
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:36:02

26 05:30:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

27 05:38:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06dc84t)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:50 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Act 5,Passecaille)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:41 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:15:25 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:42 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:34:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:43:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:50:39 Alexander Gretchaninov
Now the powers of heaven
Choir: Holst Singers
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:55:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`6) in G major, 1st mvt; Grave
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:02:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:08:43 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

12 01:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:25

13 01:23:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:27:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Oh, Happy We
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Ad-hoc orchestra
Director: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:33:29 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

16 01:40:18 Anna Clyne
Night Ferry
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:45:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:51:38 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:03

19 01:56:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Cantata No. 29 BWV 29
Music Arranger: Camille Saint‐Saëns
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva
Duration 00:03:52

20 02:03:38 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Faris
Duration 00:07:49

21 02:12:09 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:04:43

22 02:17:28 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:01:48

23 02:20:11 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:10:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06dcb6g)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney

01 00:00:23 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op 65 No 10 (Music for Children)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV547
Performer: Helmut Walcha
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:14:37 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:20:22 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in G minor, Op.10 No.2
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:06

05 00:31:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:36:42 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:16:48

07 00:54:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Interlude in C minor (Thamos, King of Egypt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:07:13 Johannes Brahms
I. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.83)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:52

09 01:27:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet (Suite de piano)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:01:53

10 01:31:27 Gustav Mahler
Nachtmusik I (Symphony No.7)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:37

11 01:48:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major Op.37 no.2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:07:01

12 01:56:33 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16

13 02:01:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 58
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:36:26

14 02:39:22 Paul Dukas
La Peri: Poeme danse
Orchestra: Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:18:59


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06dcq95)
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813)
Turning Point

01 00:01:44 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Stabat Mater In F Minor For Female Voices And Orchestra -O Quam Tristis
Singer: Lucie Hilscherova
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Ensemble: Czech Chamber Soloists
Singer: Hana Skarkova
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:44 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In A Flat Major
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:17:47

03 00:27:07 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Quartet In A Major Op.7`5 For Oboe And Strings
Performer: Sarah Francis
Performer: Brian Schiele
Duration 00:11:35

04 00:40:59 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto In B Flat Major For Violin And Orchestra
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Praga
Director: Oldřich Vlček
Duration 00:18:24


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06dcqmb)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 00:03:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio In E Minor Op.81`3 For String Quartet [no.3 Of "4 Pieces" For String
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:10:09 Robert Schumann
Arabeske In C Major Op.18 For Piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:17:35 Carl Nielsen
Quartet No. 2 In F Minor Op.5 For Strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:27:41

04 00:46:46 Traditional Danish
Bridal Piece From Sonderho (Extract)
Performer: Gáman
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:55:48 Trad.
Danish Folk Music
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:58


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06dcqw8)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 00:02:04 Anna Clyne
Night Ferry
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:32

02 00:23:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:27:15

03 00:48:42 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:52:35 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:55:37 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit Op.15 no. 1
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:47

06 01:00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds
Duration 00:21:19

07 01:19:52 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06dcvhr)
Lincoln Cathedral

01 00:10:16 John Robinson
Psalms 98, 99
Performer: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:18:17 Thomas Tertius Noble
Magnificat: Noble in B minor
Performer: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:26:44 Thomas Tertius Noble
Nunc Dimittis: Noble in B minor
Performer: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:36:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up
Performer: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:52:09 Jehan Alain
Aria
Performer: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:06:23


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06dcr51)
Philharmonia Chamber Players, Opera North's Kiss Me, Kate and Ten Facts Ten Pieces

01 00:00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings, 2nd Mvt.
Performer: Sarah Oates
Performer: Tamas Sandor
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:13:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings, 4th Mvt.
Performer: Sarah Oates
Performer: Tamas Sandor
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:32:27 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:41:39 Cole Porter
So In Love from Kiss Me Kate
Performer: Jeni Bern
Performer: Oliver Rundell
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:48:02 Cole Porter
I Hate Men from Kiss Me Kate
Performer: Jeni Bern
Performer: Oliver Rundell
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:52:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:59

07 01:03:52 Cole Porter
Why Can’t You Behave from Kiss Me Kate
Performer: Tiffany Graves
Performer: Oliver Rundell
Duration 00:03:15

08 01:09:13 Cole Porter
Always True To You In My Fashion from Kiss Me Kate
Performer: Tiffany Graves
Performer: Oliver Rundell
Duration 00:02:15

09 01:12:13 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 5, last Mvt.
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:21:36 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte for piano
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:53

11 01:33:50 Rodion Shchedrin
In the Style of Albeniz
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:41:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
La Séparation
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:49:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, 3rd Mvt
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:57:21 James MacMillan
Tryst - extract
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:26:04


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06dcq95)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06dcsfl)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble - Mozart, Rossini, Schubert

01 00:03:22 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata in G
Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:12:20

02 00:19:32
Horn Quintet in E flat, K407
Duration 00:18:20

03 00:37:27 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:46:56 Benjamin Britten (artist)
Soirees musicales
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Richard Bonynge
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:38

05 01:00:26 Franz Schubert
Octet in F, D.803
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 01:00:20


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06dcvht)
Populism, Romola Garai on Measure for Measure


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06dcswx)
About Average
Working 9 to 5


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06dcvky)
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:09 Mort Garson (artist)
Killing Of The Witch
Performer: Mort Garson
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:03:02 Vula Viel (artist)
Yes Yaa Yaa (Ruth Goller Remix)
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:00:06 Trad
Kemai
Music Arranger: Hugh Tracey
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:07:40 Trad
Shepherd O Shepherd
Performer: Martin Carthy
Music Arranger: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:11:53 Mica Levi (artist)
Love
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:16:58 Micachu (artist)
Sweetheart
Performer: Micachu
Duration 00:00:53

07 00:19:12 Sporting Life (artist)
Badd
Performer: Sporting Life
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:23:40 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Thinking It
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:01:36

09 00:27:02 Deftones (artist)
Back in School/Pink Maggit
Performer: Deftones
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:30:58 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades (excerpt)
Ensemble: Percussion Ensemble red fish blue fish
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:33:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O Isis und Osiris (from The Magic Flute)
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:36:10 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Isis and Osiris
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Vishnu Wood
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Rashied Ali
Duration 00:11:30

13 00:41:40 Michael Gordon
Potassium (extract)
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

14 00:49:04 Synd & Skam (artist)
Føles ik som at falde
Performer: Synd & Skam
Duration 00:04:07

15 00:53:04 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Waiting
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:01:53

16 00:56:02 Mort Garson (artist)
Swingin' Spathiphyllums
Performer: Mort Garson
Duration 00:02:49

17 00:58:50 Kenny Graham
Sunday
Ensemble: Kenny Graham and His Satellites
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:03:34 Cornershop Presents Bubbley Kaur (artist)
Topknot
Performer: Cornershop Presents Bubbley Kaur
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:08:03 M. Craft (artist)
Blood Moon
Performer: M. Craft
Duration 00:05:38

20 01:13:33 The Dufay Collective (artist)
Corpus Christi Carol
Performer: The Dufay Collective
Performer: William Lyons
Duration 00:04:24

21 01:17:50 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No. 1: Moto perpetuo e Canto quarto: Presto
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:02:59

22 01:23:00 Alice Coltrane
Isis and Osiris
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Vishnu Wood
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Rashied Ali
Duration 00:02:59



THURSDAY 01 OCTOBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06dc7n9)
British Symphonies at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:56:01

02 00:57:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:46:17

03 01:44:26 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

04 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

05 02:32:41 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:29:15

06 03:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:50

07 03:09:44 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

08 03:18:19 Gabriel Fauré
DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:04:35

09 03:23:20 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

10 03:29:30 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

11 03:41:00 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

12 03:49:10 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:05:09

13 03:54:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

14 04:01:12 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

15 04:16:59 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

16 04:22:07 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

17 04:32:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

18 04:43:10 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

19 04:59:21 Johann Stamitz
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Performer: Jann Engel
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:04

20 05:16:50 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:24

21 05:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

22 05:35:25 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

23 05:43:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06dc84w)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:29 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op.20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:09:22 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:40

03 00:23:01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major, WoO 1
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:26:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:34:22 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:43:37 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:48:14 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in A major, 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:52:46 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:58:13 John Philip Sousa
Our Flirtation
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:03:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:06:14 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Clara-Wieck-Trio
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:11:57 Arthur Sullivan
Princess Ida (Introduction)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:17:47 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:26:31 Francis Poulenc
Tel jour telle nuit: Une ruine coquille vide
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:34:07 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:39:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 orch Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:05

17 01:50:09 Francis Poulenc
Élégie en accords alternés
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:05:20

18 01:56:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 70 in D major: Finale: Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:02:26 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Peter Damm
Performer: Peter Rösel
Duration 00:06:14

20 02:09:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

21 02:18:08 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices, Agnus Dei
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:21:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06dcb71)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney

01 00:00:16 Edvard Grieg
The Brook, Op 62 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:12:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:16:11 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:13:43

05 00:33:04 Pierre Villette
Hymne à la Vièrge
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:39:52 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:13:52

07 00:55:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:18

08 01:08:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
II. Allegro (Sonata for cello and piano Op.40)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:08:06 Eric Whitacre
Sleep My Child
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:21:29 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:26:53 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär
Performer: Alan Pendlebury
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:32:54 Claude Debussy
3 Preludes - Book 1 nos 11, 3 and 8 – La danse de Puck; Le vent dans la plaine; La fille aux cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:11

13 01:44:23 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

14 02:00:20 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:26:10

15 02:26:46 Alessandro Scarlatti
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:04:58

16 02:32:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 18 No. 6
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:07


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06dcq9c)
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813)
Going It Alone

01 00:00:55 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto In D Major For Double Bass And Orchestra
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:01:41 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto In D Major For Double Bass And Orchestra
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:11:15 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Missa Solemnis For Satb Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Martha Filova
Singer: Marta Beňačková
Singer: Jörg Dürmüller
Singer: Jiri Sulzenko
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:12:01 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Missa Solemnis For Satb Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Martha Filova
Singer: Marta Beňačková
Singer: Jörg Dürmüller
Singer: Jiri Sulzenko
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:10:26

05 00:24:28 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Sonata [trio] In F Major Op.5`3 For Viola Or Violin, Bass (Cello) And Keyboard
Performer: Karel Spelina
Performer: Josef Hála
Performer: Ladislav Pospisil
Duration 00:15:42

06 00:25:14 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Sonata [trio] In F Major Op.5`3 For Viola Or Violin, Bass (Cello) And Keyboard
Performer: Karel Spelina
Performer: Josef Hála
Performer: Ladislav Pospisil
Duration 00:15:42

07 00:43:17 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Capriccio In G Minor Op.31`2 (Amoroso)
Performer: Michael Tsalka
Duration 00:15:10

08 00:44:03 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Capriccio In G Minor Op.31`2 (Amoroso)
Performer: Michael Tsalka
Duration 00:15:10


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06dcqmd)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 00:04:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In E Flat Major Op.74 (Harp) For Strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:31:26

02 00:37:16 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson Op.61, Arr. For Voice, Piano & String Quartet [orig. For Voice
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Ben Griffiths
Performer: Armida Quartett
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:22:56


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06dcqwb)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Lalo - La Jacquerie

01 00:04:14 Édouard Lalo
La Jacquerie - Acts 1 and 2
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Nora Gubish
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Boris Pinkhasovich
Singer: Jean-Sebastien Bou
Singer: Patrick Bolleire
Singer: Enguerrand de Hys
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:42:47

02 00:48:34 Édouard Lalo
La Jacquerie - Acts 3 and 4
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Nora Gubisch
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Boris Pinkhasovich
Singer: Jean-Sebastien Bou
Singer: Patrick Bolleire
Singer: Enguerrand de Hys
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 01:11:09

03 02:02:05 Lili Boulanger
Psaume 130: Du fond de l'abime
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:24:09

04 02:26:51 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 no.15
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:01:57


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06dcr53)
English Touring Opera, New Generation Artists, Nicola Benedetti's Ten Facts Ten Pieces

01 00:00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:11 Jules Massenet
"Feelings of deepest thankfulness" from Werther
Ensemble: English Touring Opera
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:19 Claude Debussy
"Oh, qu'est-ce que c'est” from Pelleas et Melisande
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:22:01 Jules Massenet
"Pourquoi me reveiller" from Werther
Ensemble: English Touring Opera
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:25:24 Benedetto Marcello
Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:47:53 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:55:44 Laura Jurd
Hardanger
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:10:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:18

09 01:19:10 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

10 01:27:43 George Gershwin
Three Preludes: Prelude No.1
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:01:43

11 01:33:37 Eric Coates
Bird Songs at Eventide
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:40:47 Edward Elgar
In Moonlight
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:47:21 Frank Bridge
Love went a riding
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:49:36 Léo Delibes
Mazurka from Coppelia
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:57:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Conceto No.2 in G minor: 1st mvmt
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:01:00

16 01:58:16 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:31


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06dcq9c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06dcsfq)
CBSO - Sibelius, Mozart, Mendelssohn

01 00:03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, The Hebrides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:19:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat, K271
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:32:00

03 01:23:27 Sibelius:
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:35:00

04 02:03:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:08:29


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06dd004)
Macbeth on Film, James Shapiro, Barrie Keeffe


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06dcswz)
About Average
Mr Average


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06dd008)
Thursday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:04 Jean-Claude Vannier (artist)
Mort Du Roi Des Mouches
Performer: Jean-Claude Vannier
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:04:01 Sam Amidon
Walkin' Boss
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:07:24 François de Roubaix
Xavier A La Maison D'Arrêt (Thème Principal)
Performer: François de Roubaix
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:09:55 Dr. Octagon (artist)
Earth People
Performer: Dr. Octagon
Performer: Phil Bright
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:15:11 Jean-Claude Vannier (artist)
Pattes De Mouches
Performer: Jean-Claude Vannier
Duration 00:00:51

06 00:16:03 Synd & Skam (artist)
Fuga Am
Performer: Synd & Skam
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:18:09 Egg (artist)
Fugue In D Minor
Performer: Egg
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:21:56 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Experiences No. 2
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:26:42 Trad
The Easter Tree
Performer: June Tabor
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:29:12 Synd & Skam (artist)
Hvordan Kan Jeg Se På Dig
Performer: Synd & Skam
Duration 00:01:23

11 00:31:47 Scrufizzer (artist)
Play Pause & Rewind
Performer: Scrufizzer
Duration 00:03:25

12 00:35:08 Tom Dissevelt (artist)
Vibration
Performer: Tom Dissevelt
Performer: Kid Baltan
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:38:12 Snowpoet (artist)
If I Miss A Star
Performer: Snowpoet
Duration 00:03:47

14 00:42:52 Jean-Claude Vannier (artist)
Le Papier Tue-Enfant
Performer: Jean-Claude Vannier
Duration 00:02:45

15 00:45:37 Adrian Crowley (artist)
The Saddest Song
Performer: Adrian Crowley
Duration 00:02:59

16 00:49:20 These New Puritans (artist)
Drum Courts-Where Corals Lie
Performer: These New Puritans
Duration 00:06:14

17 00:55:31 Snowpoet (artist)
Gathering
Performer: Snowpoet
Duration 00:02:06

18 00:57:23 Laurel & Hardy (artist)
The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
Performer: Laurel & Hardy
Performer: The Avalon Boys
Duration 00:02:26

19 01:00:33 Lorenzo Masini (Lorenzo da Firenze)
A poste messe
Ensemble: Ensemble Alba Musica Kyo
Duration 00:05:56

20 01:06:24 François de Roubaix
Georgia Et Roberto
Performer: François de Roubaix
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

21 01:09:00 China Youth Corps (artist)
Lost Winter
Performer: China Youth Corps
Duration 00:02:03

22 01:11:03 Hugh Tracey (artist)
Nemangolia
Performer: Hugh Tracey
Duration 00:01:16

23 01:12:13 Novalima (artist)
Tinkalamina
Performer: Novalima
Duration 00:04:33

24 01:17:10 Chris Wood (artist)
Asparagus
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:03:49

25 01:20:44 Carmen Miranda (artist)
O Que É Que A Baiana Tem?
Performer: Carmen Miranda
Duration 00:03:12

26 01:24:32 Terry Riley (artist)
Desert of Ice
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:15:14



FRIDAY 02 OCTOBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06dc7nc)
Beethoven and Rachmaninov Cello Sonatas

01 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Fünf Stücke im Volkston, Op.102
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:15:54

02 00:17:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No.3 in A major, Op.69
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:26:17

03 00:44:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's 'Magic Flute'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:54:49 Webern, Anton / Rachmaninov, Sergey
Three Little Pieces Op.11 [Webern]; Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19 [Rachmaninov]
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:39:22

05 01:34:36 Claude Debussy
First movement from Cello Sonata in D minor (encore)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:48

06 01:47:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

07 02:01:22 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Author: Sicard
Author: Louis de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:47:07

08 02:48:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for organ in A major, Op 65 no 3
Performer: Martti Miettinen
Duration 00:10:28

09 02:59:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

10 03:09:06 Johann Christoph Pez
Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Performer: Ales Rypan
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:41

11 03:17:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:09:47

12 03:27:20 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

13 03:32:40 Johannes Brahms
Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:41

14 03:46:46 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

15 04:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

16 04:07:27 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

17 04:16:57 Adam Jarzębski
Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Duration 00:05:42

18 04:23:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

19 04:37:05 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

20 04:46:21 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

21 04:59:31 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

22 05:24:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

23 05:34:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:25:28


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06dc84y)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:50 Alexander Scriabin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.5) no.1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:06:24 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:14:14 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite (Nocturne)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st movement Andante from Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1030) in B minor
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:34:13 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Romain Leleu
Orchestra: Baltic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Leducq‐Barôme
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:40:37 Edward German
Orpheus with his lute for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:43:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:59

08 00:56:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Mandoline dance
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

09 01:01:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:06:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

11 01:16:47 George Frideric Handel
There is sprung up a light (Chandos Anthem No 8, HWV 252)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:20:08 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op.33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:27:48 Roger Quilter
Fair house of joy (from 7 Elizabethan Lyrics)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:34:36 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:40:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:45:54 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major Op.29
Performer: Peter Frankl
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:51:50 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:04

18 02:01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:59

19 02:10:38 Dora Pejačević
Overture in D minor, Op 49
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:44

20 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo; Prelude arr. for viola
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:20:16 Max Bruch
Fifteen Swedish Dances, Op 63
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:50


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06dcb7c)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney

01 00:00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:54

03 00:16:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa: Introduction
Orchestra: KIV Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:24:05 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:34:07 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I skogen
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:38:36 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:18:11

07 00:57:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:16

08 01:06:33 Patrick Cassidy
Vide Cor Meum (Hannibal)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bruno Lazzaretti
Orchestra: The Lyndhurst Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:56

09 01:13:56 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:10:25

10 01:25:06 Gunther Schuller
Concertino for Jazz Quartet and Orchestra - 3rd movement
Performer: John Lewis
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Connie Kay
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54

11 01:35:59 Sergei Prokofiev
II. Allegro marcato (Symphony No.5)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:09:02

12 01:46:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, Op.8
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:11:33

13 01:58:22 George Butterworth
I fear thy kisses
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:51

14 02:01:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:18:16

15 02:20:21 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Psalmody
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:22:09

16 02:44:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 6, BWV 1057
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:15:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06dcq9h)
Johann Baptist Vanhal (1739-1813)
Music for the Masses

01 00:01:49 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Quartet In E Flat Major For Strings
Ensemble: Camesina Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:03:16 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Quartet In E Flat Major For Strings
Ensemble: Camesina Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:10:30 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Missa Pastoralis In G Major W.19:G4 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Singer: Mary Enid Haines
Singer: Nina Scott Stoddart
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Singer: Steven Pitkanen
Choir: Voices New Zealand
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:11:57 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Missa Pastoralis In G Major W.19:G4 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Singer: Mary Enid Haines
Singer: Nina Scott Stoddart
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Singer: Steven Pitkanen
Choir: Voices New Zealand
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:19:08 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Die Bedrohung Und Befreyung Der K.K.Haupt For Keyboard
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Singer: Dirk Schortemeier
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:20:35 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Die Bedrohung Und Befreyung Der K.K.Haupt For Keyboard
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Singer: Dirk Schortemeier
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:25:14 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Sonata In B Flat Major For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Jane Booth
Performer: John Irving
Duration 00:15:36

08 00:26:41 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Sonata In B Flat Major For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Jane Booth
Performer: John Irving
Duration 00:15:36

09 00:42:46 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In D Minor
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Watkinson
Duration 00:16:27

10 00:44:13 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony In D Minor
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Watkinson
Duration 00:16:27


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06dcqml)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2015
Episode 4

01 00:03:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Sky Above The Roof For Voice And Piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:07:10 Jonathan Dove
Nights Not Spent Alone For Voice And Piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:18:39 Florentine Mulsant
Vocalise Op.9 For Solo Viola
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:27:35 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet In E Flat Major Op.97 For Strings
Performer: Armida Quartett
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:32:01


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06dcqwd)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 00:01:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:58:06

02 00:57:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Les Caprices d'Oxane: Overture
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:13:01

03 01:09:37 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:20:48

04 01:31:00 HK Gruber
Rough music - concerto for percussion and orchestra
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:27:16

05 01:57:38 Frederick Delius
Suite for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:18:36

06 02:16:55 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo Caprice
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00

07 02:26:11 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:47


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06dcr55)
Ten Pieces Special


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06dcq9h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06fljkg)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra: Strauss Alpine Symphony

01 00:06:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:16:23

02 00:27:10 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:24:46

03 00:54:41 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:06:33

04 01:01:37 Béla Bartók
Sonatina on Transylvanian Peasant Themes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:54

05 01:06:02 Max Reger
Trio In D Minor
Performer: Aperto Piano Quartet
Duration 00:08:39

06 01:18:03 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:52:31


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b06dd0tm)
Candace Bushnell, Will Abberley, Chris Green


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06dcsx1)
About Average
Middletown


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06dd0tr)
Mary Ann Kennedy, plus Karen Matheson in session

01 00:00:51 The Good Ones (artist)
Bijya Gucika, Guca Amarenga (“When Things Were Starting To Go Badly...)
Performer: The Good Ones
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:46 Ali Baba Cissé (artist)
Kaya
Performer: Ali Baba Cissé
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:08:11 Henry Thomas (artist)
Don’t leave me here
Performer: Henry Thomas
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:12:44 This is How we Fly
Big Pat's - Dan Breen's
Ensemble: This is How we Fly
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:17:39 Saor Patrol (artist)
Dalriada
Performer: Saor Patrol
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:23:36 Karen Matheson
Urram
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:33:07 Karen Matheson
The Aragon Mill
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:37:59 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Christopher Columbus
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:41:25 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Owour Won Gemba
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:46:50 A Filetta (artist)
In ogni addiu
Performer: A Filetta
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:49:51 The Teacups (artist)
Oxford City
Performer: The Teacups
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:56:01 Muzička (artist)
Ves Ti Zadju
Performer: Muzička
Duration 00:02:29

13 00:58:27 Cemil Qocgiri and Tara Jaff (artist)
Baran Bari (It rained)
Performer: Cemil Qocgiri and Tara Jaff
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:03:12 Ghazalaw (artist)
Hosh apne / Y botwm du
Performer: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:11:38 Trad Montana
Mo run geal og (My fair young love)
Performer: Flora MacNeil
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:16:31 Karen Matheson
Ci an Fhidheall
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:25:34 Karen Matheson
Urnaigh a bhan Thigreach
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:30:45 Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile (artist)
Immigrés
Performer: Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile
Duration 00:07:48

19 01:38:24 Barrule (artist)
Fir-Hammag Yioogh
Performer: Barrule
Duration 00:04:28

20 01:44:27 MUHA (artist)
Kaby Vedala (BBC Introducing)
Performer: MUHA
Duration 00:04:38

21 01:49:02 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Let them wear their watches fine
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:33

22 01:53:46 Tanya Tagaq and Donna Lyall (artist)
The Girl and the Puppy (World Music Archive)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq and Donna Lyall
Duration 00:01:53

23 01:54:41 Blazin’ Fiddles (artist)
Archie
Performer: Blazin’ Fiddles
Duration 00:05:08