Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b069yf5q)
Proms 2014: London Winds in Mozart and Strauss

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:23:41

02 00:25:26 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:23:51

03 00:49:46 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43

04 01:01:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:58:29

05 02:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:17:32

06 02:19:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:43:28

07 03:03:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

08 03:11:54 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:09

09 03:15:24 Francisco Guerrero
Ojos claros y serenos
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

10 03:17:55 Pedro Guerrero
Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:19

11 03:20:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

12 03:28:16 Alphons Diepenbrock
La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:03:38

13 03:31:50 Alphons Diepenbrock
Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:04:43

14 03:37:02 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

15 03:48:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

16 04:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:26

17 04:07:04 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

18 04:28:48 Veljo Tormis
Kevadkillud (Spring sketches)
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:03:07

19 04:32:19 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

20 04:43:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40

21 04:53:58 Leonhardt Lechner
Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:17

22 05:04:39 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:10:50

23 05:16:05 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:58

24 05:37:39 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b06bqbb2)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 1st movement
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:19:48 Hamish MacCunn
Highland Memories
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:55

03 00:31:29 Georges Bizet
Duet from The Pearl Fishers - Au fond du temple saint
Performer: Jussi Björling
Performer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:37:41 Johannes Brahms
Poco Allegretto con Variazioni
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:10:19

05 00:50:01 Renie
Concerto in C minor for harp and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Duration 00:04:02

06 01:04:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:05:49

07 01:10:48 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:16

08 01:18:06 Arthur Sullivan
The Grand Duke
Performer: John Reed
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:22:19 Percy Grainger
English Dance
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:54

10 01:33:12 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaician Rumba
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:01:49

11 01:36:05 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Atto II Oh, saro la piu bella!... Tu, tu, amore Tu
Performer: Kristīne Opolais
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:45:58 Heinz Holliger (artist)
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.7`11) in C major, [complete]
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Performer: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:08:09


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b06bqbb4)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 4

01 00:04:27 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata No. 1 In A Major Op.13 For Violin And Piano (i. Allegro molto)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:09:59

02 00:07:50 Reynaldo Hahn
Sonata In C Major For Violin And Piano (ii. Véloce)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:12:05 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.51/1 For Strings (ii. Romanze)
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:20:34 Alfonso X el Sabio
Quen boa dona querra - Cantigas de Santa Maria no.160
Performer: Martin Novak
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Barbora Kabatkova
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:24:04 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Suite Op.32 (Transcribed for organ by Peter Sykes)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:07:17

06 01:26:22 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto No. 1 In D Major Op.6 For Violin And Orchestra (i. Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:19:27

07 01:30:06 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:01:51

08 01:33:40 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D Major Op.77 For Violin And Orchestra (ii. Adagio)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:10:09

09 01:37:43 Alban Berg
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra (Beginning of part 2)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:14:49

10 01:40:30 Edward Elgar
Concerto In B Minor Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra (iii. Allegro molto)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:18:05

11 01:45:51 Benedetto Marcello
Psalm 11 In the Lord my God put I my trust) (opening)
Music Arranger: Charles Avison
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:52:02 Benedetto Marcello
Psalm 11: Mentre’io tutta ripongo in Dio la mia speranza (In the Lord my God put I my trust) (ending)
Music Arranger: Charles Avison
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:02:16

13 01:57:09 Benedetto Marcello (artist)
Canon Triplex: In omnen terram exivit sonus eorem
Performer: Benedetto Marcello
Performer: Les Inventions
Performer: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:11

14 02:00:54 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Zenobia - Sinfonia
Ensemble: Concerto de'Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa
Duration 00:03:01

15 02:06:10 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
"Quel sembiante e quel bel volto” from L’incostanza schernita
Singer: Ana Quintans
Ensemble: Concerto de'Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa
Duration 00:03:14

16 02:11:32 George Frideric Handel
“Bel piacere è godere fido amor!”, from Act III of Agrippina (Venice 1709)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Director: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:01:49

17 02:16:42 George Frideric Handel
“Et in terra pax”, from Gloria HMW deest
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Director: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:02:49

18 02:21:54 Sigismondo d’India
“Il tempo del canto” by Gianvincenzo Cresta and “Alla guerra d’amore” by Sigismondo d’India
Performer: Christophe Desjardins
Singer: Caroline Pelon
Singer: Raphaele Kennedy
Ensemble: Ensemble l'Amoroso
Director: Guido Balestracci
Duration 00:03:43

19 02:27:46 Gianvincenzo Cresta
Come vagabonda
Performer: Christophe Desjardins
Singer: Caroline Pelon
Singer: Raphaele Kennedy
Ensemble: Ensemble l'Amoroso
Director: Guido Balestracci
Duration 00:03:08

20 02:33:43 Matthew Locke
Dance of Fantastick Spirits (The Tempest, Act I, Scene 1)
Choir: La Tempête
Director: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:02:22

21 02:37:24 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z15
Choir: La Tempête
Director: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:02:02

22 02:41:40 Robert Schumann
Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:31:40


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b06bqbb6)
Alfred Brendel


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06bqbb8)
Anne Reid

01 00:04:35 Claude Debussy
Clair De Lune
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:09:53 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro (3 Concert studies)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:16:46 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:15:49

04 00:33:51 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: La Calinda
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:46:53 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Concerto: 2nd mvt
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Liss
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:57:29 Eric Coates
Saxo-Rhapsody
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:10:03

07 01:09:18 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio
Performer: Hideko Udagawa
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:07:42

08 01:19:02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin: No.1 Prelude
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:22:39 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and Be Gay
Ensemble: The Cast
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Singer: Barbara Cook
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:29:17 Franz Lehár
Gold And Silver - Waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Lehár
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:38:33 Ennio Morricone
Il Cinema Paradiso (Music For The Film)
Performer: Enrico Pieranunzi
Ensemble: Unione Musicisti di Roma
Duration 00:13:38

12 01:53:35 Pat Metheny
Facing West
Duration 00:05:56


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06bqbbb)
Head in the Clouds

01 00:03:57 Trevor Jones
End Credits (Cliffhanger)
Performer: Studio Sound Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:08:18 Alex Heffes
Touching the Void
Performer: Studio Sound Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:12:41 Nino Rota
Legend of The Glass Mountain
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:19:08 John Williams
The Eiger Sanction: Main Title
Performer: Studio Sound Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:22:01 Christian Kolonovits
North Face
Performer: Studio Sound Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:25:35 Michael Giacchino
Up (End Credits)
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:34:01 Daniele Amfitheatrof
The Mountain
Performer: Studio Sound Orchestra
Performer: Daniele Amfitheatrof
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:40:26 James Newton Howard (artist)
Alive
Performer: James Newton Howard
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:47:27 Ron Goodwin
Where Eagles Dare
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:51:23 Dario Marianelli
Everest
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:57:36 Richard Rodgers
Climb Ev'ry Mountain
Performer: Peggy Wood
Duration 00:02:09


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b06bqbbd)

01 00:01:48 Wingy Manone
My Honey's Loving Arms
Performer: Buck Scott
Performer: Gus Fetterer
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Ernie Hughes
Performer: Zeb Julian
Performer: Sid Jacobs
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Wingy Manone
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:11 Buck Clayton (artist)
Me Myself And I
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Ed Hall
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Jimmy Sherman
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:19 Alex Welsh
Stan's Dance
Performer: Archie Semple
Performer: Roy Crimmins
Performer: Fred Hunt
Performer: Diz Disley
Performer: Bill Reid
Performer: Lennie Hastings
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:12:31 Kevin Flanagan (artist)
Killer Joe
Performer: Kevin Flanagan
Performer: Mark Edwards
Performer: Martin Klute
Performer: Tommy Chase
Performer: Tommy Chase
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:18:07 Graham Collier
Aberdeen Angus
Performer: Harry Beckett
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: Nick Evans
Performer: Karl Jenkins
Performer: John Marshall
Performer: Graham Collier Sextet
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:24:40 George Gershwin
Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:28:15 Benny Goodman
Oh Baby
Performer: John Best
Performer: Bernie Privin
Performer: Nate Kazebier
Performer: Jimmy Blake
Performer: Lou McGarity
Performer: Cutty Cutshall
Performer: Junior Collins
Performer: Bill Shine
Performer: John Prager
Performer: Gish Gilbertson
Performer: Cliff Strickland
Performer: Danny Bank
Performer: Mel Powell
Performer: Johnny White
Performer: Mike Bryan
Performer: Barney Spieler
Performer: Louie Bellson
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:54

08 00:37:32 John Taylor
White Magic
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Chris Payne
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Tony Levin
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:07:50

09 00:45:50 Michael Janisch
Celestial Dictator
Performer: Paul Booth
Performer: Jason Palmer
Performer: Leonardo Genovese
Performer: Colin Stranahan
Performer: Alex Bonney
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:51:20 The Impossible Gentlemen
Ever After
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Mike Walker
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Adam Nussbaum
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen
Duration 00:09:09


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06bqbpc)
2015 Manchester Jazz Festival

01 00:01:44 Alan Barnes (artist)
Jazz Line Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Ken Peplowski
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:25 Stuart McCallum (artist)
Inhale
Performer: Stuart McCallum
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:12:10 Jazz ExTempore Orchestra (artist)
Lanziamentos del Verde
Performer: Jazz ExTempore Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:20:11 Igor Bezget (artist)
Poplava
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:21:35 Igor Bezget (artist)
Kres
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:23:43 Igor Bezget (artist)
Rezanci
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:24:49 Carmina Slovenica (artist)
Ne ouri, ne sejaj
Performer: Carmina Slovenica
Duration 00:00:57

08 00:25:48 Igor Bezget (artist)
Korenine V
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:27:23 Igor Bezget (artist)
Sprehod
Performer: Igor Bezget
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:32:26 Nerija (artist)
The Fisherman (Live)
Performer: Nerija
Duration 00:08:31

11 00:41:57 Ron Carter And The WDR Big Band (artist)
Sheila's Song
Performer: Ron Carter And The WDR Big Band
Duration 00:10:55

12 00:53:14 Quentin Collins / Brandon Allen Quartet (artist)
Fuertaventura
Performer: Quentin Collins / Brandon Allen Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

13 00:59:45 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Altruism (Live)
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:09:45

14 01:09:30 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Monk's Dream (Live)
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:18:01 Brad Mehldau (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:08:37

16 01:27:16 Paul Booth (artist)
No Woman No Cry
Performer: Paul Booth
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b06bqbpk)
Gilbert and Sullivan's HMS Pinafore

01 00:12:45 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore
Librettist: William Gilbert
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Narrator: Tim Brooke-Taylor
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Elisabeth Watts
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Gavan Ring
Singer: Barnaby Rae
Duration 01:31:27

02 01:49:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Fantasia on themes from Rigoletto
Performer: Emma Johnson (clarinet), Julius Drake (piano)
Duration 00:12:33


SAT 20:30 Night Music (b06bqd6t)
Arthur Sullivan

01 00:03:10 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:29:36 Arthur Sullivan
Festival Te Deum in C major for soprano, chorus, organ, military band & orchestra
Performer: Teresa Cahill
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Choir: The London Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:32:53


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b04hz0sb)
Eschatology


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b06bqd6w)
Arvo Part and Dobrinka Tabakova

01 00:04:55 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Performer: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:14:51 Dobrinka Tabakova
Centuries of Meditation
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Performer: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Performer: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:18:34

03 00:35:13 Arvo Pärt
Adam's Lament
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Performer: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Performer: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:26:27

04 01:07:06 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Performer: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:20:30

05 01:29:51 Arvo Pärt
Stabat Mater
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Performer: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Performer: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:28:52



SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01nj74r)
Earl 'Fatha' Hines

01 Earl Hines (artist)
A Monday Date
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:15

02 Earl Hines (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:46

03 Earl Hines (artist)
Blues in Thirds
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:55

04 Earl Hines (artist)
Deep Forest
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:01:02

05 Earl Hines (artist)
Grand Terrace Shuffle
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:39

06 Earl Hines (artist)
Piano Man
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:36

07 Earl Hines (artist)
Boogie Woogie on St. Louis Blues
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:50

08 Earl Hines (artist)
Jelly, Jelly
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:23

09 Earl Hines (artist)
My Fate is in Your Hands
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:54

10 Earl Hines (artist)
Memories of You
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:07:06

11 Earl Hines (artist)
Bye Bye Baby
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:44

12 Earl Hines (artist)
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:04:05

13 Earl Hines (artist)
Sweet Sue, Just You
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:00

14 Earl Hines (artist)
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:06:56

15 00:02:38 Earl Hines (artist)
A Monday Date
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:14

16 00:06:53 Earl Hines (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Armstrong, Louis And Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:45

17 00:09:38 Earl Hines
Blues In Thirds
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Duration 00:02:55

18 00:13:38 EARL HINES (artist)
Deep Forest
Performer: EARL HINES
Performer: EARL HINES
Duration 00:01:04

19 00:15:13 EARL HINES (artist)
Grand Terrace Shuffle
Performer: EARL HINES
Performer: EARL HINES
Duration 00:02:40

20 00:18:27 Earl Hines (artist)
Piano Man
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:36

21 00:21:03 Earl Hines (artist)
Boogie Woogie On St Louis Blues
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:51

22 00:24:52 Earl Hines (artist)
Jelly Jelly
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:24

23 00:29:02 Earl Hines and His Orchestra (artist)
My Fate is in Your Hands
Performer: Earl Hines and His Orchestra
Performer: Al Casey
Duration 00:02:54

24 00:33:11 Earl Hines (artist)
Memories of You
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:07:11

25 00:41:05 Earl Hines (artist)
Bye Bye Baby
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:43

26 00:44:50 Earl Hines
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:03

27 00:49:24 Earl Hines (artist)
Sweet Sue
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:01

28 00:53:03 Earl Hines (artist)
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:06:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b06br2lg)
Lars Vogt and the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 00:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture, Der Beherrscher der Geister, Op.27
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:07:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D minor, Op.107 ('Reformation')
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:30:55

03 00:39:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:47:48

04 01:27:40 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 no.15
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:01:57

05 01:30:16 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: Heine
Author: Heinrich
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:29:16

06 02:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:39:58

07 02:41:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

08 02:59:58 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

09 03:11:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:26

10 03:17:50 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Rose
Duration 00:10:37

11 03:28:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00

12 03:35:12 Matias Juan de Veana (artist)
Ay amor que dulce tirano [Love, the sweet tyrant]
Performer: Matias Juan de Veana
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:08

13 03:40:45 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

14 03:49:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:36

15 04:01:12 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

16 04:07:14 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:04:59

17 04:12:43 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

18 04:23:51 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:20

19 04:28:36 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

20 04:37:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:57

21 04:47:35 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist (incidental music)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46

22 05:04:47 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:15:07

23 05:20:18 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37

24 05:46:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Performer: Theo Jellema
Duration 00:13:08


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b06br2lk)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:10:05 Trad.
The Three Ravens
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:13:25 Trad.
The Cuckoo
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:15:58 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:13:36

04 00:31:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D BWV 828, Menuet
Performer: William Kapell
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:33:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei I & II
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:42:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major: 3rd mvt
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:43

07 01:04:37 Pizzetti
Le Quai due Port de Famagoustentry
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:09

08 01:08:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Opus 9, No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:13:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:20:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture in F major
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:11:04

11 01:32:13 J. Bach
Concerto from BWV 35 'geist und Seel wird verwirret'
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:39:05 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor, 3rd mvt
Performer: Kathy Scott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio
Duration 00:11:21


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b06br3t9)
James Jolly

01 00:04:25 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:01

02 00:14:38 John Francis Wade
Adeste Fideles
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:04

03 00:17:40 Arvo Pärt
Our Garden (Meie aed)
Choir: Ellerhein
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:11:06

04 00:30:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, Kk380
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:45:29 Lukas Foss
Three American Pieces
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:12:18

06 00:59:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
25 Scottish Songs, Op 10 - Bonney laddie, highland laddie
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:01:44

07 01:01:29 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:52

08 01:09:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ecossaises, Op posth 72 No 3
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:04

09 01:12:08 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:32:27

10 01:44:54 Franz Schubert
11 Ecossaises
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:48:57 Trad.
My Love is like a red, red rose
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:53:10 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:10:25

13 02:04:59 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:12:02

14 02:19:02 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 3
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

15 02:46:06 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Performer: Roy Goodman
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:11:18


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05qdsh8)
Jane Hawking

01 00:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:12:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (The Trout)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:12:35 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (The Trout)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:19:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (3rd mvt: Presto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (3rd mvt: Presto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:27:32 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:27:52 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:33:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2: Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:33:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2: Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:38:55 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45 (Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:20

12 00:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45 (Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:20

13 00:45:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Orchestra: The Cambridge Baroque Camerata
Conductor: Jonathan Hellyer Jones
Duration 00:10:20

14 00:46:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Orchestra: The Cambridge Baroque Camerata
Conductor: Jonathan Hellyer Jones
Duration 00:10:20


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b069x6kh)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Anna Caterina Antonacci and Donald Sulzen

01 00:04:36 Francis Poulenc
La Dame De Monte Carlo - Monologue For Soprano And Orchestra
Performer: Donald Sulzen
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:14:44 Francis Poulenc
La Voix Humaine - Tragedie Lyrique In 1 Act
Performer: Donald Sulzen
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Duration 00:36:58

03 00:55:09 Joseph Haydn
Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:07:37


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b04003cc)
Gluck's Iphigenie en Tauride

01 00:03:50 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Grands dieux! Soyez-nous secourables" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Ensemble: Choeur et Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:04:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Grands dieux! Soyez-nous secourables" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Ensemble: Choeur et Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:11:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Quand verrons-nous tarir nos pleurs" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Philippe Rouillon
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:11:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Quand verrons-nous tarir nos pleurs" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Philippe Rouillon
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:16:44 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballett..."Malheureux!" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:17:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballett..."Malheureux!" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:22:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Le calme rentre dans mon coeur" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Choeur et Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:23:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Le calme rentre dans mon coeur" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Choeur et Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:28:35 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"O malheureuse Iphigenie" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Diana Montague
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:29:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"O malheureuse Iphigenie" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Diana Montague
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:34:21 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Et tu pretends...Ah! Mon ami, j'implore ta pitie!" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Gösta Winbergh
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:58

12 00:34:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Et tu pretends...Ah! Mon ami, j'implore ta pitie!" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Gösta Winbergh
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:58

13 00:42:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Non: cet affreux devoir - Je t'implore et je tremble" - 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:52

14 00:43:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Non: cet affreux devoir - Je t'implore et je tremble" - 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:52

15 00:47:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Chaste fille de Latone" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Choeur et Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:37

16 00:47:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
"Chaste fille de Latone" from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Choeur et Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:37

17 00:54:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Act IV, Scenes 4-7 from 'Iphigenie en Tauride'
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: René Massis
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00wlmjg)
King's College Chapel, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b06br4f0)
David Willcocks Tribute

01 00:02:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria In D Major Rv.589
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:10:16 Anon.
Of The Father's Heart Begotten
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:10:16 The Rolling Stones (artist)
You Can't Always Get What You Want
Performer: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:27:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Clap Your Hands
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir and instrumentalists of the Royal College of Music
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:40:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: O Sacred Head
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: The Thames Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:45:55 Ernest Bullock
Give Us The Wings Of Faith
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:48:57 Trad.
Shosholoza
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:48:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona Nobim Pacem
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Neville Creed
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:48:57 Joseph Haydn
Awake the Harp - Creation
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:02:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward The Unknown Region
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:11:41

11 01:02:58 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:41

12 01:17:57 Edward Elgar
The Dream Of Gerontius Op.38 - Softly and Gently
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:17:57 Traditional arr. Willcocks
Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Performer: Ian Hare
Duration 00:06:47


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b06br55p)
All India Radio

01 Trad.
Ahir Bhairav
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Brij Bhushan Kabra
Performer: Manikrao Popatkar
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Duration 00:02:09

02
The Mahabharata
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:03:57 Trad.
Alap
Music Arranger: The Dagar Brothers
Performer: The Dagar Brothers
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:03:57
The Ogress
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:10:55 Trad.
Raag Mia Ki Todi
Music Arranger: MR PANDIT KAMALESH MAITRA
Music Arranger: Trilok Gurtu
Performer: MR PANDIT KAMALESH MAITRA
Performer: Trilok Gurtu
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:10:55
Prologue
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:13:23 Trad.
Raag Mia Ki Todi
Music Arranger: MR PANDIT KAMALESH MAITRA
Music Arranger: Trilok Gurtu
Performer: MR PANDIT KAMALESH MAITRA
Performer: Trilok Gurtu
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:13:23
The History House
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:18:03 Trad.
Nata Raaj
Music Arranger: Debashish Bhattacharya
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:18:03
New Politics
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:23:16 Trad.
Haq Ali Ali Haq
Music Arranger: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:06:04

12 00:23:16
Untouchable
Duration 00:06:04

13 00:31:31 Jonathan Harvey
Advaya
Performer: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:03:07

14 00:31:31
Accident in a Washing Chest and All India Radio
Duration 00:03:07

15 00:36:03 Jonathan Harvey
Advaya
Performer: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:02:58

16 00:36:03
Power
Duration 00:02:58

17 00:41:41 Trad.
Dum Maro Dum
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:04:45

18 00:41:41
The Ramayana
Duration 00:04:45

19 00:49:03 Trad.
Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khyal Aaya
Music Arranger: Jagjit Singh
Performer: Jagjit Singh
Duration 00:04:47

20 00:49:03
The Fifth Night
Duration 00:04:47

21 00:49:03
Punchum and Another
Duration 00:04:47

22 00:58:03 Trad.
Priere A Rhada
Music Arranger: Les Bauls Du Bengale
Performer: Les Bauls Du Bengale
Duration 00:05:27

23 00:58:03
My Mother's Village
Duration 00:05:27

24 01:05:24 Trad.
Raga Jaijaiwanti
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Duration 00:04:09

25 01:05:24
The Second Breakfast
Duration 00:04:09

26 01:11:16 Ali Akbar Khan
Chandranandan
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06ccwh3)
You're Tearing Me Apart: Rebel Without a Cause at 60


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06br55r)
Rameau, Debussy, Chausson

01 00:01:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Musette Tambourin from 'Les Fetes d'Hebe'
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:07:15 Claude Debussy
Preludes Bk.1
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:37:34

03 00:46:32 Ernest Chausson
Piano Trio in G minor Op.3
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Performer: David Grimal
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Duration 00:30:24

04 01:18:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - Suire (Ouverture)
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:40

05 01:22:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule, from Nouvelles Suites de pieces de clavecin
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:37

06 01:27:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour les esclaves africaines
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:01:42


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b069x0sq)
Being Human (The Debate at Valladolid)


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b06chyzm)
Les Muffatti

01 00:02:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Les Muffatti
Performer: Peter Van Heyghen
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:14:01 František Jiránek
Concerto in B flat for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Les Muffatti
Performer: Peter Van Heyghen
Duration 00:09:26

03 00:24:13 František Jiránek
Concerto in G major for flute and orchestra
Performer: Les Muffatti
Performer: Peter Van Heyghen
Duration 00:11:33

04 00:36:34 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia a 8 in A minor ZWV.189
Performer: Les Muffatti
Performer: Peter Van Heyghen
Duration 00:21:07


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b06cwp6h)
East of Eden and Rebel Without a Cause

01 00:00:09 Leonard Rosenman
East of Eden - music for the film
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:26:19

02 00:27:19 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel without a cause - music for the film
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:23:06

03 00:50:43 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.6 in D flat, Op.63
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:08:59



MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b06c9nw8)
Bach Motets from the Swedish Radio Chorus

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn BWV.230
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Djikstra
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:28:12 Catharina Palmer
Dona Nobis Pacem
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:40:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo - Prelude
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:45:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu Komm BWV.229
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:39

06 00:54:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn BWV.225
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:12:31

07 01:07:08 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

08 01:41:11 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:21

09 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:36:50

10 02:38:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:17

11 03:15:19 Claude Debussy
No.3 La Puerta del Vin - from Preludes Book II
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:01

12 03:23:23 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

13 03:29:58 Pietro Locatelli
Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:37:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

15 03:44:50 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

16 03:53:10 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:20

17 04:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

18 04:09:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

19 04:19:07 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

20 04:29:12 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

21 04:39:02 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

22 04:48:58 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

23 04:59:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

24 05:24:47 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

25 05:34:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

26 05:54:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

27 05:54:32 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:18


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b06c9nwb)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade Op.37 for cello and orchestra, arr. from 'Serenade'.. [1893]
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:13:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:19:54 Edward Elgar
Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor for Organ by JS Bach transcribed for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:33:57 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:39:50 Pauline Hall
Little Dance Suite for Winds
Performer: Steinar Hannevold
Performer: Lars Kristian Brynildsen
Performer: Per Hannevold
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:46:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:51:04 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:39

09 01:02:14 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:07:58 Sir James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:11:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "a quattro" in G minor (RV.152)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:18:23 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Performer: Mark Shepard
Choir: Birmingham Bach Choir
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:22:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:06

14 01:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:43:27 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:49:18 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:33

17 01:56:31 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:57

18 02:02:26 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Allegro
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Music Arranger: O'Neill
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:05:33 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.2; La Soiree dans Grenade
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:34

20 02:11:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:57

21 02:17:14 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:23

22 02:24:25 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:48


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b06c9nwd)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7. Allegro ma non troppo (11 Bagatelles, Op.119)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:02:11 Jean Françaix
Le gai Paris
Performer: Éric Aubier
Ensemble: Octuor à Vent de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Cuper
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:13:39 Paul Taffanel
Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:20:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C, RV474
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:10:17

05 00:45:31 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8; Meditation, Op 51
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:53:08 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

07 01:03:21 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Matthew Draper
Performer: Andrea de Flammineis
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Laurent Quénelle
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:10:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:28

09 01:23:44 Mieczysław Weinberg
Capriccio, Op.11
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
Duration 00:06:24

10 01:31:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat, Op.60
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:30:03

11 02:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 in D major, BWV828
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:25:36

12 02:35:33 Josquin des Prez
Kyrie from Missa Ave maris stella
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:40

13 02:37:03 Alexander Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy (Symphony No.4)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:21:22


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9nwg)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835)
Child Prodigy to Student Triumph

01 00:01:31 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani Di Scozia - Act 1 scene 3: Ad Arturo onore (chorus) & A Te, O Cara (aria)
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:01:34 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia - In the castle's Hall of Arms
Performer: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:02:24 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani Di Scozia - Act 1 scene 3: Ad Arturo onore (chorus) & A Te, O Cara (aria)
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:13:25 Vincenzo Bellini
La Farfalletta - Canzoncina For Voice And Piano
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:13:28 Vincenzo Bellini
La Farfalletta
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:14:18 Vincenzo Bellini
La Farfalletta - Canzoncina For Voice And Piano
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:17:59 Vincenzo Bellini
Salve Regina In A Major For Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Prague S O
Choir: Radiotelevision Tcheque
Conductor: Eduardo Brizio
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:18:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Salve regina
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Brizio
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:18:52 Vincenzo Bellini
Salve Regina In A Major For Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Prague S O
Choir: Radiotelevision Tcheque
Conductor: Eduardo Brizio
Duration 00:05:50

10 00:25:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente Immagine Di Fille Mia - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: Giorgio Favaretto
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Duration 00:03:37

11 00:25:14 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Performer: Giorgio Favaretto
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:26:04 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente Immagine Di Fille Mia - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: Giorgio Favaretto
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Duration 00:03:37

13 00:29:50 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe concerto
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Duration 00:06:12

14 00:29:52 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Duration 00:06:13

15 00:30:43 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe concerto
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Duration 00:06:12

16 00:37:44 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson E Salvini - Act 1 Romanza: Dopa l’oscuro nembo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:18

17 00:37:47 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:19

18 00:38:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson E Salvini - Act 1 Romanza: Dopa l’oscuro nembo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:18

19 00:46:35 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 Scene 3 finale Qual cor tradisti… Deh! Non volerli vittime
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:12:17

20 00:46:38 Vincenzo Bellini
Deh! non volerli vittime (Norma)
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:12:18

21 00:47:28 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 Scene 3 finale Qual cor tradisti… Deh! Non volerli vittime
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:12:17


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06c9nwj)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Stott

01 00:03:41 Faure
Nocturne No.4
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:04:43 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.4 in E flat, Op. 36
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:13:25 César Franck
Prelude, Choral and Fugue
Duration 00:25:00

04 00:14:09 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:19:43

05 00:34:56 Sonatine
Ravel
Duration 00:15:00

06 00:35:43 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:11:25

07 00:47:36 Graham Fitkin
Relent
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:48:09 Graham Fitkin
Relent
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:09:43

09 00:58:39 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor
Duration 00:17:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06c9nwl)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:03:52 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:22

02 00:21:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op.18
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:33:05

03 00:54:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude BWV 855a (trans. Siloti)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:58:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:04:45

05 01:04:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:40:01

06 01:44:33 Edward McGuire
The Purple Bamboo
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:45

07 01:47:55 Trad
Eightsome Reels (arr. McCree)
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:52:37 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor Op.75 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:36:20


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06c9nwn)
Michael Collins, Nicholas McCarthy

01 00:09:38 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano – 1st movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:17:50 John Field
Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:21:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:33:02 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Music Arranger: Philip Jones
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:41:15 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:44:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Librettist: Moline
Librettist: Pierre-Louis
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Ainhoa Garmendia
Singer: Alessandra Marianelli
Choir: Coro y Orquestra Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:50:36 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain...5th movement: Hymn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:51

08 01:06:53 Max Richter
Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:03:08

09 01:20:32 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:48

10 01:33:39 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:39:17 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:48:31 Earl Wild after Gershwin
Etude no.3 “The Man I Love”
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:51:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:56:24 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.24 in A minor; Theme and variations
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:04:08


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06c9nwg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06c9pd6)
Tallis Scholars - Taverner, Sheppard, Byrd

01 00:10:49 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate
Duration 00:28:30

02 00:41:05 William Byrd
Lord Willobies Welcome Home
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:43:33 William Byrd
The Maidens Songe
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:49:12 William [c.1540-1623] Byrd
Will Yow Walke the Woods Soe Wylde
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:14

05 01:03:38 Gabriel Jackson
Ave dei patris filia
Duration 00:08:30

06 01:14:52 William Byrd
Infelix ego
Duration 00:12:30

07 01:28:00 William Byrd
Ye sacred muses
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:32:26 William Byrd
Tribue Domine
Duration 00:12:30

09 01:47:18 Thomas Tallis
Miserere
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:53:42 Stanford
The Bluebird
Duration 00:03:30

11 02:04:14 Stanford
Sonata in F, op.129
Performer: Michael Collins (clarinet), Michael McHale (piano)
Duration 00:21:33


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b06bqbb6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04l33n1)
Mark Ravenhill: the Gall Bladder


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b06c9pfk)
Beats and Pieces Big Band

01 00:00:37 Liberty Ellman (artist)
Supercell
Performer: Liberty Ellman

02 00:07:16 Mark Pringle's Moveable Feast (artist)
A Real Bombshell
Performer: Mark Pringle's Moveable Feast

03 00:15:25 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Rocky
Performer: Beats and Pieces

04 00:18:20 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Pop
Performer: Beats and Pieces

05 00:24:09 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Havmann
Performer: Beats and Pieces

06 00:36:39 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Bake
Performer: Beats and Pieces

07 00:43:54 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Rain
Performer: Beats and Pieces

08 00:50:57 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Hendo
Performer: Beats and Pieces

09 00:58:01 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Fairytale
Performer: Beats and Pieces

10 01:01:22 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Djimi
Performer: Beats and Pieces

11 01:12:10 Benoît Delbecq (artist)
Le Ruisseau
Performer: Benoît Delbecq

12 01:20:24 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Performer: George Lewis

13 01:22:04 Sol6 (artist)
And The World Might Bb After All
Performer: Sol6

14 01:23:42 Sol6 (artist)
Brainboilingly Obvious 2
Performer: Sol6

15 01:24:49 Barrel (artist)
Sklatch: Unseemly Semi-Liquid Mess
Performer: Barrel

16 01:26:47 Hannah Marshall (artist)
Bye Bye
Performer: Hannah Marshall



TUESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b06c9twk)
Grieg, Dohnanyi, Bartok - Kerteminde Festival

01 00:01:12 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Performer: Olli Leppäniemi
Duration 00:17:07

02 00:18:48 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Ettore Causa
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Duration 00:20:11

03 00:39:29 Edvard Grieg
Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:25:57

04 01:05:54 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

05 01:16:08 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:19

06 01:22:54 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

07 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

08 02:35:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

09 03:00:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:01

10 03:04:06 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:21

11 03:08:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

12 03:15:50 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:14

13 03:19:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

14 03:30:26 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

15 03:37:55 Christopher Simpson
Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:33

16 03:45:51 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:03:57

17 03:50:12 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

18 04:01:11 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

19 04:09:24 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

20 04:17:28 Weöres Sándor (artist)
Winter is gone (Elmúlt a tel)
Music Arranger: Weöres Sándor
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Lajos Bardos
Duration 00:04:12

21 04:22:11 Bedrich Anton Wiedermann
Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Performer: Pavel Cerny
Duration 00:09:00

22 04:31:38 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

23 04:49:24 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Zasmuconej [To a sorrowful girl] (Op.1 No.1) (1895)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:02:19

24 04:51:39 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna jest dusza moja (My soul is sad) (Op.1 No.6)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:53

25 04:53:23 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:31

26 04:55:26 Jean de Castro (artist)
Je suis tellement langoureus
Performer: Jean de Castro
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:00

27 05:01:57 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

28 05:27:52 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

29 05:37:13 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06c9twm)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:52 Giovanni Paisiello
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:57 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:13:37 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV 992
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:10:03

05 00:34:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:40:20 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:46:47 Guillaume de Machaut
Hoquetus David
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:50:03 Michael Tippett
Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:53:54 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

10 01:02:14 François Couperin
Bruit de guerre
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Pablo Pico
Duration 00:02:34

11 01:06:23 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - Amici miei, che allegro giorno
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Choir: Valencia Chorus
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:14:52 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:21:29 Hubert Parry
Hymn for Aviators
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: RAF Voluntary Choir – The Spitfires
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:24:26 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata No. 39 in C major - Menuett
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:34:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Mantova
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:52

16 01:42:56 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Duration 00:05:54

17 01:50:32 Meredith Monk
Passage
Singer: Silvie Jensen
Singer: Allison Sniffin
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Singer: Ellen Fisher
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Theo Bleckmann
Singer: Sasha Bogdanowitsch
Duration 00:01:55

18 01:52:25 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:55:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso No 5 in D minor
Director: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:05:00

20 02:03:14 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op. 41 – 3rd movt, Scherzo. Molto Allegro
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

21 02:12:39 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

22 02:20:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:09

23 02:23:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis, a 54 - Kyrie
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06c9vhg)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman

01 00:00:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
4. Scene (Yankee) from The Great Lightning
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Ministry of Culture of the USSR
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:39 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture: Ruslan and Lyudmila
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux, Paris
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:08:51 Philippe Gaubert
Madrigal
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:13:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:20
Performer: Patrick Cohen
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:16:17

05 00:31:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:55

06 00:43:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B, Op.62 No.1
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:53:44 Richard Wagner
'In fernem Land' (Lohengrin, Act 3)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:46

08 01:03:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude No.4 in E minor (Preludes and Fugues, Op.87)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:10:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:21:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude (Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:31:49 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe, Suite No.2
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:16:47

12 01:49:14 François Couperin
La Triomphante, from 2nd Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Performer: Olivier Baumont, harpsichord
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:59:26 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind instruments
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:20:04

14 02:21:25 Claudio Monteverdi
'Or che'l cielo e la terra e'l vento tace' (8th book of madrigals)
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:10:11

15 02:32:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 16 in E flat major K. 428
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:25:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkg)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835)
Rapid Success and a Love Affair

01 00:01:38 Vincenzo Bellini
Bianca E Fernando - A Tanto duol... Ascolta, o padre, i gemiti
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Licata
Singer: 신영옥
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Aurio Tomicich
Singer: Fu Haijing
Singer: Armando Caforio
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:02:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Bianca e Fernando - A Tanto duol... Ascolta, o padre, i gemiti
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Licata
Singer: 신영옥
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Aurio Tomicich
Singer: Fu Haijing
Singer: Armando Caforio
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:02:35 Vincenzo Bellini
Bianca E Fernando - A Tanto duol... Ascolta, o padre, i gemiti
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Licata
Singer: 신영옥
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Aurio Tomicich
Singer: Fu Haijing
Singer: Armando Caforio
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:10:59 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Sinfonia
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:11:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Sinfonia
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:11:56 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Sinfonia
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:20:35 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata Act 2: Finale, including the Mad Scene Gia s’asuna il gran concesso…Oh, Sole! Ti vela di tenebre oscure
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:21:38

08 00:21:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Finale
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:21:39

09 00:21:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata Act 2: Finale, including the Mad Scene Gia s’asuna il gran concesso…Oh, Sole! Ti vela di tenebre oscure
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:21:38

10 00:45:16 Vincenzo Bellini
La Straniera - Act 1 scene 6: Un ritratto? …Sventurato il cor che fida
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Richard Conrad
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:12:46

11 00:45:49 Vincenzo Bellini
La Straniera - Un ritratto? ... Sventurato il cor che fida
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Richard Conrad
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:12:47

12 00:46:13 Vincenzo Bellini
La Straniera - Act 1 scene 6: Un ritratto? …Sventurato il cor che fida
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Richard Conrad
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:12:46


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06c9w24)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2015
Episode 1

01 Maurice Ravel
3 Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Fiona Kelly
Performer: Katharine Dain
Performer: Mathias Kjøller
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:46

02 00:04:38 Maurice Ravel
3 Poèmes De Stéphane Mallarmé For Voice And Ensemble
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Fiona Kelly
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Mathias Kjøller
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Katharine Dain
Ensemble: Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:45

03 00:11:46 Leos Janáček
Mladi [Youth] - suite for wind sextet
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Hervé Joulain
Performer: Mathias Kjøller
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Romain Guyot
Duration 00:17:47

04 00:18:57 Leos Janáček
Mládí - Suite For Wind Sextet
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Mathias Kjøller
Performer: Hervé Joulain
Performer: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:17:46

05 00:29:33 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana for string quartet
Performer: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:19:47

06 00:38:00 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana For String Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:19:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06c9yy6)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra Live

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail K.384
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:08:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma, K 528
Performer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:22:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A Major, K. 201
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:40:00

04 00:52:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Performer: Olena Tokar
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:14:00

05 01:08:37 Max Bruch
Romance in A minor Op.42 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:16

06 01:19:57 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:30:21

07 01:52:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:24:45

08 01:52:53 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:24:45

09 02:23:13 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:21


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b06c9yy8)
Mark Elder, Margaret Phillips, Chelys Consort of Viols, NYCGB Fellowship Programme, Ben Parry

01 00:04:31 Christopher Simpson
Galliard and Aire in D minor
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:33 Christopher Simpson
Pavin in D major
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:19:56 Michael Haydn
The Creation (Most beautiful appear)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:26:51 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major [1834]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:18

05 00:32:44 Ron Goodwin
633 Squadron (main theme)
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:36:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde (Zwischenmusik: Nacht)
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:40:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all’ an einen Gott, BWV680
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:49:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr’, BWV676
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:55:22 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 58 (Finale)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:36

10 01:05:44 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana
Choir: Members of the NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:15:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herr ein neues Lied, BWV225
Choir: Members of the NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:21:40 George Harrison
Here comes the sun
Choir: Members of the NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:22:13 Johann Strauss II
Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:33:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:55:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Euridice (Air des Furies)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06cb028)
BBC Singers at RAF Museum

01 00:02:26 Hubert Parry
Hymn for Aviators
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: RAF Voluntary Choir, The Spitfires
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:08:25 Edward Cowie
Three Spitfire Motets: Dawn Sortie, Dogfight, The Return
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:20:08

03 00:30:23 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Rex Lawson
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:40:22 Paul Crabtree
O Icarus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:47:50 Bob Chilcott
High Flight
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: RAF Voluntary Choir, The Spitfires
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:54:51 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Performer: Rex Lawson
Duration 00:01:34

07 01:08:02 Noël Coward
from I'll See You Again
Performer: Rex Lawson
Duration 00:00:39

08 01:10:31 Kirke Mechem
Island in Space
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:15

09 01:20:35 George Antheil
Airplane Sonata
Performer: Rex Lawson
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:27:05 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:40

11 01:38:04 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane Cantata
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:20:03

12 02:03:06 Malcolm Arnold (artist)
Symphony No. 6, Op. 95
Performer: Malcolm Arnold
Performer: Malcolm Arnold
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:16

13 02:27:58 Malcolm Arnold
No.1 of Three Shanties
Ensemble: Riga Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:45


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06cb0hx)
Autism, The Financial Crisis, The Fallen Woman


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04l37lf)
Christina Patterson: the Skin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06cb858)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Eileen Fowler (artist)
Keep Fit
Performer: Eileen Fowler

02 Frigg (artist)
Jokijenkka
Performer: Frigg

03 John Renbourn (artist)
The Wildest Pig in Captivity
Performer: John Renbourn

04 Jono McCleery (artist)
The Idea of Us
Performer: Jono McCleery

05 Yasuko Yoshida (artist)
Agari Jo
Performer: Yasuko Yoshida

06 Terry Riley (artist)
Emily and Alice from The Cusp of Magic
Performer: Terry Riley

07 John Surman (artist)
Across the Bridge
Performer: John Surman

08 George Bernard Shaw (artist)
Spoken English & Broken English (extract 1)
Performer: George Bernard Shaw

09 Edgard Varèse (artist)
Hyperprism
Performer: Edgard Varèse

10 A.L.Lloyd (artist)
Reynardine
Performer: A.L.Lloyd

11 George Bernard Shaw (artist)
Spoken English & Broken English (extract 2)
Performer: George Bernard Shaw

12 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Sant Trofima
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

13 Arvo Pärt (artist)
Alleluia-Tropus
Performer: Arvo Pärt

14 Gonimboblast (artist)
Swell
Performer: Gonimboblast

15 Simo Lagnawi (artist)
Sandika
Performer: Simo Lagnawi

16 Finland (artist)
Dust Drive
Performer: Finland

17 Tigran Hamasyan & Yerevan State Chamber Choir (artist)
Nor Tsaghik/New Flower
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan & Yerevan State Chamber Choir

18 Ion Lăceanu (artist)
Love Song and Briu
Performer: Ion Lăceanu

19 Gillian Welch (artist)
Dark Turn of Mind
Performer: Gillian Welch

20 Michael Francis Duch (artist)
Tomba Emmanuelle (extract)
Performer: Michael Francis Duch



WEDNESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b06c9twp)
Mozart's Cosi fan tutte

01 00:02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte, K588, Act 1
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Kate Valentine
Singer: Rosanne van Sadwijk
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Singer: Anders Dahlin
Singer: André Morsch
Singer: Frans Fiselier
Choir: Capella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 01:20:42

02 01:23:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte, K588, Act 2
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Kate Valentine
Singer: Rosanne van Sadwijk
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Singer: Anders Dahlin
Singer: André Morsch
Singer: Frans Fiselier
Choir: Capella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 01:18:24

03 02:42:49 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28

04 02:50:44 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

05 03:04:28 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08

06 03:21:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Praeludium, Adagio & Allegro from Pieces (27) for viola da gamba
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:12:43

07 03:34:08 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

08 03:39:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

09 03:46:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

10 03:54:10 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:19

11 04:01:10 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

12 04:12:09 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

13 04:22:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

14 04:38:29 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:59

15 04:43:53 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

16 04:53:41 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:13:23

17 05:07:31 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura
Duration 00:19:16

18 05:46:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06c9twr)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:06:00 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:13:00 Martin Peerson
Deus omnipotens - motet, prima pars; Deus omnipotens
Choir: Ex Cathedra Consort
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:18:46 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 26
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:25:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:33:28 Jean Françaix
Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Ensemble: Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:37:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:42:31 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:47:12 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:09

10 00:56:34 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Symphonic Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Performer: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:02:35 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:05:45 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:12:02 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied for piano
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:17:37 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:28

15 01:26:51 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:02

16 01:34:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1: 3rd Movement; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:52

17 01:39:35 George Frideric Handel
Up the dreadful steep ascending from Act 2 of Jephtha
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:03:37

18 01:43:44 George Gershwin
Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:11:44

19 01:56:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Performer: Paul Daniel
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

20 02:04:19 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:07:18 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:01

22 02:13:40 Juan Arañés
A la vida bona for 4 voices
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:29

23 02:20:59 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 1 in B minor' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:30

24 02:22:48 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:43


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06c9vhj)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman

01 00:00:05 Lord Berners
Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:02:52 William Herschel
Symphony No.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:14:02 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Orchestrator: Louis Aubert
Performer: William Bennett
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:20:14 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:32:13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor; Capriccio in C major (8 Piano Pieces, Op.76/7-8)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:39:12 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:49:36 Thea Musgrave
Impromptu No.1 for flute and oboe
Performer: Emer McDonough
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:55:35 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:49

09 01:03:46 Philip Glass
Etude No.2 (Volume 1)
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:13:54 Maurice Ravel
II. Adagio Assai (Piano Concerto in G)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:09:47

11 01:24:44 Robert Farnon
The Peanut Polka
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:29:29 Richard Rodgers
‘There is nothin' like a dame' (South Pacific)
Music Arranger: Peter King
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:34:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:24:36

14 02:00:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:38:06

15 02:40:14 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth Suite)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Performer: Peter Sparks
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:17:05


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkl)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835)
The Art of Recycling

01 00:01:34 Vincenzo Bellini
Zaira - Act 1 Aria: Amo ed amato io sono
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:01:47 Vincenzo Bellini
Zaira - final act (extract)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:02:29 Vincenzo Bellini
Zaira - Act 1 Aria: Amo ed amato io sono
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:11:30 Vincenzo Bellini
Ma Rendi Pur Contento - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.6 Of "6 Ariette Da Camer
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:12:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Ma Rendi Pur Contento - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.6 Of "6 Ariette Da Camer
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:14:45 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Allegro Marinaro - Ballata For Voice And Piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:14:58 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Allegro marinaro
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:15:40 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Allegro Marinaro - Ballata For Voice And Piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:18:31 Vincenzo Bellini
Malinconia, Ninfa Gentile - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.1 Of "6 Ariette Da C
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:18:43 Vincenzo Bellini
Malinconia, ninfa gentile
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:19:26 Vincenzo Bellini
Malinconia, Ninfa Gentile - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.1 Of "6 Ariette Da C
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:01:11

12 00:19:47 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Abbandono - Romanza Act 2 finale: Deserto e il luogo… Ah, crudel! Che mai facesti?
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:20:00 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Abbandono
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:11

14 00:20:42 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Abbandono - Romanza Act 2 finale: Deserto e il luogo… Ah, crudel! Che mai facesti?
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:11

15 00:25:56 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti Ed I Montecchi - Opera
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:32:05

16 00:26:09 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti ed i Montecchi (Act 2) finale
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:32:10

17 00:26:51 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti Ed I Montecchi - Opera
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:32:05


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06c9w26)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major Op.25 for flute, violin and viola
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Duration 00:23:47

02 00:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade In D Major Op.25 For Flute, Violin And Viola
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Duration 00:23:46

03 00:23:47 Alexander Borodin
Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:29:31

04 00:29:25 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet No. 2 In D Major For Strings
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:29:30


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06c9yyg)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3

01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:11:06 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:14

03 00:38:19 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:33:31

04 01:11:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:48

05 01:20:18 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:09:39


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06cb877)
Portsmouth Cathedral

01 00:05:08 Edward Bairstow
Psalm 114, 115
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:16:37 Sir Herbert Brewer
Magnificat in D
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:23:18 Sir Herbert Brewer
Nunc Dimittis in D
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:33:30 William Harris
Strengthen ye the weak hands
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:51:07 Sir Herbert Brewer
Marche heroique
Duration 00:06:57


WED 16:30 In Tune (b06c9yyj)
Ji Liu, Scottish Opera, Guy Johnston, the Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival

01 00:06:54 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:10:36 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Performer: Guy Ferber
Performer: René Maze
Performer: Balint Takacs
Performer: Andrea Christoph
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Krisztian Kovats
Performer: Pascal Geay
Performer: Sylvain Tolck
Performer: Tom Are Skinstad
Performer: Marc Clos
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:16:49 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a), no.1; Dawn
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:20:06 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a), no.2; Sunday morning
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:25:50 Antonio Vivaldi
1st movt from Concerto No. 11 in D minor for 2 violins
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:32:41 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:39:42 Igor Stravinsky
Greeting Prelude
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:46:03 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise "Eroica"
Duration 00:07:30

09 00:54:15 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:08:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come scoglio (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:14:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasie No. 10 in F sharp minor
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:24:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet - 1st movement
Duration 00:08:30

13 01:34:54 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:41:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet - 3rd movt
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:47:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

16 01:56:21 Traditional Irish
The jig of slurs & The Irish washerwoman & The Atholl Highlanders - jigs
Performer: Dermot McLaughlin
Performer: Ciaran Tourish
Performer: Tommy Peoples
Performer: Séamus Gibson
Performer: Séamus Glackin
Performer: Kevin Glackin
Performer: Proinsias Ó Maonaigh
Performer: Mairéad Ní Mhaonaigh
Performer: Paula Doohan
Performer: Liz Doherty
Performer: Tom Robert
Performer: Colin Robert
Performer: John Robert
Performer: Andrew Deyell
Performer: Davy Tulloch
Performer: Daniel Lapp
Performer: Dave Jackson
Singer: Alan Clark
Duration 00:05:08


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06cb03g)
London Symphony Orchestra - Purcell, Beethoven, Brahms

01 00:03:35 Purcell arr Stucky
Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:21:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:54:05

03 01:05:12 Johannes Brahms
Theme and variations in D minor
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:30

04 01:16:48 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2: 2nd mvt (Scherzo
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:08:05

05 01:29:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op.68
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:52:05

06 02:25:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4, 4th Movement
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Performer: Gustav Mahler
Duration 00:06:05


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06cb0hz)
Edmund de Waal, Orhan Pamuk


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04l37lh)
Daljit Nagra: the Lungs


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06cb85b)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Edgelarks (artist)
Watershed
Performer: Edgelarks

02 Steve Martland (artist)
Beat the Retreat
Performer: Steve Martland

03 Philip Marsden (artist)
Cages and Accessories
Performer: Philip Marsden

04 Anna Maria Friman (artist)
So ell encina
Performer: Anna Maria Friman

05 Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal (artist)
Passa Quatro
Performer: Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal

06 Steve Lawson (artist)
Praxis
Performer: Steve Lawson

07 Sviatoslav Richter (artist)
Piano Sonata Op 10 No 3 II (Beethoven)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

08 Viv Corringham (artist)
Skywalks
Performer: Viv Corringham

09 Gochag Askerov (artist)
A Sheperdess
Performer: Gochag Askerov

10 Azimuth (artist)
February Daze
Performer: Azimuth

11 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Sea Song
Performer: Robert Wyatt

12 Espen Reinertsen (artist)
Krusningspunkt
Performer: Espen Reinertsen

13 John Coltrane (artist)
Equinox
Performer: John Coltrane



THURSDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b06c9twy)
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:01:13 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:34:20

02 00:36:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:52:22 Franz Schubert
Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:58:04 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:40

05 01:02:20 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:27:41

06 01:30:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:29:02

07 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:31:28

08 02:33:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:57

09 03:03:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

10 03:13:36 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:59

11 03:20:02 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

12 03:25:32 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

13 03:35:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:33

14 03:46:42 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:26

15 03:51:33 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

16 04:01:12 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

17 04:11:06 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

18 04:19:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

19 04:25:44 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 1 for orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Duration 00:12:27

20 04:38:42 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Performer: Ivan Eftimov
Duration 00:18:33

21 04:57:39 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

22 05:06:58 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

23 05:24:29 Erno Dohnanyi
Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:14:58

24 05:39:58 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Steppes (Op.66) - symphonic poem
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:19:34


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06c9tx2)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:14

02 00:12:40 Sarah Feigin
Fantasy for clarinet and piano
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:18:55 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:27:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:34:36 Alexander Glazunov
Polonaise (Scènes de Ballet Op.52)
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:40:48 Charles Wood
O thou the central orb
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:46:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:49:56 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

09 01:02:00 William Alwyn
Suite of Scottish Dances
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:10:57 Ugis Praulins
Missa Regensis : Agnus Dei
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:25:53 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:33:39 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:22

14 01:40:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:46:06 Ottorino Respighi
Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:51:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:55:40 Franz Schubert
D.599 4 Polonaises for piano duet (D.599) No. 4 in F major
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Duration 00:04:02

18 02:02:49 Carl Orff
Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:02

19 02:08:49 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf, Op 20
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:09

20 02:19:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata for piano (Op.11) in D minor
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:04:13

21 02:23:33 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no. 2 Op13 iii) Intermezzo: Allegretto con moto; Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

22 02:28:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:02:08


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06c9vhw)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman

01 00:00:55 György Ligeti
4. Presto ruvido (Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell Wind Quintet
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:02:44 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Wood, Op.325
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:13:14

03 00:16:49 George Enescu
Cantabile et Presto
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Annie d'Arco
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:23:06 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:33:23 Gabriel Pierné
Les Cathédrales
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:44:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:53:48 Claude Debussy
Trois poemes de Mallarme
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Singer: Véronique Dietschy
Duration 00:07:35

08 01:04:36 anon.
Tineifara
Choir: The Tahitian Choir
Duration 00:04:38

09 01:13:26 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:20:58 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:28

11 01:30:51 György Ligeti
Etude No.10, The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Etude No.4, Fanfares
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:37:28 Franz Liszt
Festklange
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:19:09

13 01:56:56 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra - no.2; Bear dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:40

14 02:00:44 Béla Bartók
Sonata for two pianos and percussion
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Willy Goudswaard
Performer: Michael De Roo
Duration 00:26:52

15 02:00:44 LASSUS
Magnificat secundi toni Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:26:52

16 02:39:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher'
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkn)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835)
Bellini's Diva

01 00:00:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Guerra, guerra! [chorus]
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:00:59 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 sc.3; Guerra, guerra! [chorus]
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:02:09 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 sc.3; Guerra, guerra! [chorus]
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:05:51 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Prendi, l'anel ti dono
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:05:59 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 1; Prendi, l'anel ti dono
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:07:09 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 1; Prendi, l'anel ti dono
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:12:02 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Ah! Non giunge
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:12:10 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2 sc.2; Ah! Non giunge
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:13:20 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2 sc.2; Ah! Non giunge
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:17:46 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:17:54 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga Luna Che Inargenti - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:59

12 00:19:04 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga Luna Che Inargenti - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:24:24 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 1;
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:33:22

14 00:24:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma- Act 1 - Sediziose voci...Vieni in Roma (including arias Casta Diva & Va, crudele
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:33:21

15 00:25:42 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma- Act 1 - Sediziose voci...Vieni in Roma (including arias Casta Diva & Va, crudele
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:33:21


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06c9w28)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Hervé Joulain
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Romain Guyot
Duration 00:12:08

02 00:04:16 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Hervé Joulain
Performer: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:12:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.614 for strings
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:25:26

04 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet In E Flat Major K.614 For Strings
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:25:25

05 00:37:34 Ian Wilson
Sonaid Béaloidis [Folklore Sonata] for solo violin
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:14:46

06 00:45:46 Alina Ibragimova (artist)
Sonaid Béaloidis [folklore Sonata] For Solo Violin
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Ian Wilson
Duration 00:14:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06c9yyz)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Stravinsky - Persephone

01 00:04:28 Igor Stravinsky
Persephone - a melodrama in three scenes
Singer: Paul Groves
Narrator: Dominique Blanc
Choir: Choeur de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:57:24

02 01:04:37 Peteris Vasks
Credo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:25:18

03 01:32:32 Nino Rota
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No 2
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:24:45

04 01:58:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:31:22


THU 16:30 In Tune (b06c9yz1)
Juan Diego Florez, Alistair McGowan, Revolutionary Drawing Room Quartet, Docklands Sinfonia, Iain Chambers

01 00:00:22 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3 'Bird' (Adagio)
Ensemble: Revolutionary Drawing Room
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:01 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
String Quartet No 6 in A major (Minuet)
Ensemble: Revolutionary Drawing Room
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:20 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:33:19 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:36:57 Arthur Sullivan
A wandering minstrel I (The Mikado)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:50:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G K387 (Finale: Molto allegro)
Ensemble: Revolutionary Drawing Room
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Amor marinaro
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:05:15 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra (Vieni fra queste braccia)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:12:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

11 01:25:59 Eric Coates
London Bridge March
Conductor: Eric Coates
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:33:44 Iain Chambers
Hoketus Prima
Performer: Don Spencer
Ensemble: Docklands Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:45:47 Iain Chambers
Bascule Chambers (extract)
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:54:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:46


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06cb04g)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Mahler

01 00:06:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Duration 02:30:00

02 01:52:52 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Duration 00:05:18

03 01:58:59 Alma Mahler
Drei Fruhe Lieder
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:32

04 02:09:31 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall, Im Zimmer from Sieben fruhe Lieder
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:14

05 02:14:19 Franz Schreker
Schlehenblute
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Duration 00:02:35

06 02:17:40 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Zwei Gesange
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Duration 00:05:27

07 02:21:54 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden from Ruckertlieder
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Duration 00:07:22


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06cb0j1)
Margaret Atwood, Yuval Harari, Celts


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04l37lm)
Ned Beauman: the Appendix


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06cb85d)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Ostinato and Romanian dance
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

02 Lucy Ward (artist)
Daniel And The Mermaid
Performer: Lucy Ward

03 Duke Ellington (artist)
Solvejg’s Song (peer gynt)
Performer: Duke Ellington

04 Henry Blythe (artist)
Stop Smoking – a hypnotic treat
Performer: Henry Blythe

05 Iain Chambers (artist)
Bascule (extract)
Performer: Iain Chambers

06 The Necks (artist)
Vertigo (extract)
Performer: The Necks

07 Susanna (artist)
What's Love got to do with it
Performer: Susanna

08 Ken Nordine (artist)
Blue
Performer: Ken Nordine

09 A Filetta (artist)
Gradualia 29/12
Performer: A Filetta

10 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
Grounded
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio

11 Calder Quartet (artist)
Nightfalls from the four quarters (Thomas Ades)
Performer: Calder Quartet

12 The Spooky Men's Chorale (artist)
Warm
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale

13 Penghulu Along Uda (artist)
Flower
Performer: Penghulu Along Uda

14 Karl Seglem (artist)
Slengevind
Performer: Karl Seglem

15 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
The Magic City (extract)
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra

16 Henry Blythe (artist)
Stop Smoking - a hypnotic treat (extract 2)
Performer: Henry Blythe

17 Microdub (artist)
Square Dance
Performer: Microdub



FRIDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b06c9txb)
Schubert and Zemlinsky from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:24:38

02 00:26:31 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric symphony Op.18 for soprano, baritone and orchestra
Singer: Sylvia Schwartz
Singer: Detlef Roth
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:46:09

03 01:13:12 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:04:05

04 01:17:14 Richard Strauss
Traumerei, Op.9 no.4
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:02:46

05 01:19:57 Richard Strauss
Heidebild from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:05:42

06 01:26:11 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:18:09

07 01:44:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50

08 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe (D.210) (Love)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:38

09 02:03:23 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Leandre et Hero - cantata
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:17:56

10 02:21:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:20:22

11 02:42:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

12 03:08:38 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

13 03:16:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie for violin and piano
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Music Arranger: Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz
Duration 00:02:36

14 03:19:08 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Rastlose Liebe (D.138) (Restless Love)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:16

15 03:20:21 Cristóbal Galán
O que mal vamos, Amor! [Love that goes badly]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:16

16 03:26:05 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

17 03:34:15 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

18 03:38:11 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: Shakespeare, William
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:34

19 03:42:15 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:13:00

20 03:55:42 Nicola Matteis
L'Amore (Love)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:03:51

21 04:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

22 04:14:40 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:11

23 04:18:47 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:31

24 04:23:40 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

25 04:31:49 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

26 04:43:25 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki (artist)
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Singer: Miroslaw Borzynski
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:03:42

27 04:47:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:12:22

28 05:00:18 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

29 05:09:57 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:27:01

30 05:37:28 Javier Busto (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Javier Busto
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:02:26

31 05:39:51 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:02:55

32 05:43:19 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06c9txd)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:07:54

02 00:10:27 Charles-François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:14:23 Robert Schumann
Mit humor 'Vanitas vanitatum' (Fünf Stücke im Volkston, Op 102)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:18:51 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Orchestra: Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata ‘Alles nach nur Gottes Willen’, BWV 72 – Coro (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:33:53 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:38:15 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:43:50 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:06:44

09 00:51:45 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:57:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata representativa (Musketier-Marsch)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:01:10

11 01:01:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Tina Gruenberg
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:08:39

12 01:11:22 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Christian-Friedrich Dallman
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:18:59 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (No 7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:22:59 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:27:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:48

16 01:33:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:52

17 01:43:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G minor – Le rappel des oiseaux
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:47:12 Solage
Joyeux de cuer
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:04:26

19 01:52:01 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:01

20 01:58:11 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 25 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:35

21 02:02:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two trumpets, RV537
Performer: Maurice André
Performer: Mauritz Sillem
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:36

22 02:11:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:05

23 02:17:08 Louise Farrenc
Trio in E minor, Op. 45 - Scherzo
Performer: Katherine Hoover
Performer: Carter Brey
Performer: Barbara Weintraub
Duration 00:05:04

24 02:22:31 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:00

25 02:24:00 Astor Piazzolla
Sentido Unico
Performer: Aquiles Delle-Vigne
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06c9vj1)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman

01 00:00:30 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla Spagnola
Performer: Borodin Quartet

02 00:04:04 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:12:13 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:16:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.81a, 'Les Adieux'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:15:37

05 00:33:44 Percy Grainger
Children's March
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Singer: Roberto Garcia
Singer: Martin Quinn
Singer: Glenn Tweedie
Singer: Stephen Svanholm
Singer: Alexander Wall
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Singer: François Hubert
Singer: Ian Grey
Singer: Simon Baisley
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:42:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K.90
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Robin Michael
Duration 00:10:47

07 00:54:45 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:36

08 01:05:15 Langston Curl
Tight Like This
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Fred Robinson
Performer: Jimmy Strong
Performer: Don Redman
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Mancy "Peck" Carr
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Music Arranger: Don Redman
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:10:06 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:18:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor transc for violin and piano
Music Arranger: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:25:50 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:31:04 George Frideric Handel
Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:11:05

13 01:46:04 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:13:00

14 02:01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:39:55

15 02:50:00 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:39:55

16 02:42:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr, BWV663
Performer: Ton Koopman (organ)
Duration 00:06:30


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkq)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835)
A Flower Fades Too Soon

01 00:02:02 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani Di Scozia - Act 3 no.21b; Credeasi, misera [Arturo & ensemble]
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:14:03

02 00:19:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Beatrice Di Tenda -Act 2 Scene 3: Prega. Ah no, non sia la misera (chorus)...Nulla io dissi
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:33:05 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Fervido desiderio
Performer: Martin Katz
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:38:30 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia (extract)
Performer: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:12:59

05 00:54:12 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2 sc.2; Ah non credea mirarti
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Monti
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto
Duration 00:04:43


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06c9w2b)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2015
Episode 4

01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: David Cohen
Performer: Hervé Joulain
Performer: Mathias Kjøller
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Mr Niek De Groot
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Romain Guyot
Duration 00:43:41

02 00:05:32 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 In D Major Op.11
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: David Cohen
Performer: Niek de Groot
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Mathias Kjøller
Performer: Hervé Joulain
Performer: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:43:42

03 00:43:41 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz [1905] for string quartet
Performer: The Cremona String Quartet
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:50:33 Anton Webern (artist)
Langsamer Satz [1905] For String Quartet
Performer: Anton Webern
Performer: The Cremona String Quartet
Duration 00:09:37


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06c9z06)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:03:28 Max Bruch
Konzertstuck in F sharp minor Op.84 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:17:20

02 00:22:21 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - incidental music: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:32:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:27:57

04 01:02:22 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no. 1 in F major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:56:27

05 02:00:17 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.44 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:18

06 02:28:32 Joseph Canteloube
Lo Fiolaire from Chants d' Auvergne
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:40


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b06c9z0b)
Why Music? Weekend

01 00:15:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 1 in C min
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:23:25 arr. Paravicini
Night & Day
Ensemble: Derek Paravicini
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:35:25 Gershwin arr Paravicini
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: Derek Paravicini Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:44:42 George Frideric Handel
O Lord whose mercies... From Saul - Act 1
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:52:44 Gluck/Sgambati
Melody from Orfeo
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:40

06 01:09:27 Gerswhin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Anna Devlin (soprano) Mike Pugh (piano)
Duration 00:05:40

07 01:17:31 George Frideric Handel
Fell rage and black despair (Saul )
Performer: Anna Devlin (soprano) Mike Pugh (piano)
Duration 00:05:40

08 01:25:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Guinse al fin.... Deh vieni (Le nozze do Figaro)
Duration 00:05:40

09 01:35:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op3/2
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:42:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D-flat major Op32/13
Performer: James Rhodes (piano)
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 18:30 Why Music? (b06cwbp3)


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b06b4q1c)
Why Music? - BBC Concert Orchestra: Human Story

01 00:02:09 Judith Weir
Welcome Arrival of Rain
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:23:36 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:36:26 Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:47:21 Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:55:33 Walter Braunfels
Braunfels The Glass Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:07:16

06 01:12:02 Bernard Herrmann
Suite: Psycho
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:20:00

07 01:22:31 Edward Elgar
Dream Children
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:32:16 Jonathan Dove
A Portrait of Aung San Suu Kyi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:14:00

09 01:46:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:15:00


FRI 21:30 World on 3 (b06cwc0b)
Why Music? - Singing Planet

01 Trad
Thiso
Performer: The Phylonasa Bamboo Band
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:05:22 Trad
I wish, I wish
Performer: Edward McDonagh
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:10:42 Trad
Boatman's song from Mali
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:14:58 Trad
Clover Hacking Song
Performer: Jasper Smith
Duration 00:00:12

05 00:18:47 Trad
Romanian wedding song
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:20:17 Trad
Joc Batrinesc
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:25:32 Trad
Mariead nan Cuiread
Performer: Margaret Callan
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:31:48 Trad
Lullaby - Nyuba nunuli (Song of the Snake Mother)
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:35:53 Trad
Funeral song (Zär of Latali village)
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:41:57 Trad
Old Alabama
Performer: B.B.
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:48:05 Trad
Cow Song
Performer: Mary Ann Kennedy
Duration 00:01:12

12 00:50:42 Trad
Sipotul / Zdîrnaita In Doi / Rogojana
Performer: Ensemble Tulnicarese
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:54:48 Trad
Totoraha (Culture)
Performer: Narasirato
Duration 00:03:48


FRI 22:30 Late Junction (b06b4q1f)
Why Music? - Body of Songs Project

01 00:02:47 Max de Wardener
Follow Me Through
Performer: Mara Carlyle
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Max de Wardener

02 00:11:04 Mara Carlyle
Follow Me Through (studio version, extract)
Performer: Mara Carlyle
Performer: Max de Wardener

03 00:12:37 Trad
Goodnight Irene
Ensemble: Juice

04 00:20:50 Goldie
Electric Abyss
Performer: Goldie

05 00:33:07 Max Richter
Sleep (extract)
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble

06 00:40:22 Afrikan Boy
Eje Aiye (about Blood)
Performer: Afrikan Boy
Performer: Bumi Thomas
Performer: Adio West

07 00:48:37 Sam Lee (artist)
The Nose Song
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: Llewelyn ap Myrddin
Performer: Liran Donan

08 00:57:08 Ghostpoet
A Plateful of Liver
Performer: Obaro Ejimiwe
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:05:26 Scrufizzer x Utters
Play, Pause & Rewind
Performer: Scrufizzer
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:09:31 Afrikan Boy
Border Business
Performer: Afrikan Boy
Performer: Adio West
Performer: Bumi Thomas
Performer: Robbie Pinna
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:15:38 Andreya Triana (artist)
Branches of Life
Performer: Andreya Triana
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:20:31 Scrufizzer
Conquering
Performer: Scrufizzer
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:24:15 Fela Kuti
Yellow Fever (extract)
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:04:30