Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b06812m2)
Nicolai Gedda in Verdi's Requiem

01 00:01:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Ruža Pospiš-Baldani
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Luigi Roni
Choir: Academic Choir Ivan Goran Kovacic
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Television Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 01:29:16

02 01:31:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:03:29

03 01:35:10 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18

04 01:54:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fantasia in B minor (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
Duration 00:04:40

05 02:01:08 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

06 02:17:44 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

07 02:25:11 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Performer: Michael Dudman
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett
Duration 00:22:03

08 03:07:14 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

09 03:17:31 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

10 03:27:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

11 03:39:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02

12 03:49:33 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

13 03:56:36 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

14 04:01:10 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:12

15 04:12:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor (L.413) (Kk.9) (Allegro)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:02:47

16 04:16:02 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:10:44

17 04:27:11 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

18 04:34:01 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

19 04:39:50 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

20 04:48:28 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

21 04:58:33 Steve Reich
Eight Lines
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:17:51

22 05:16:46 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

23 05:23:03 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

24 05:40:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:18:34


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b068gsgl)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Leos Janáček
Kozich – Moravian Dance
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Jägerlied, Op 19 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:10:17 Maria Xaveria Perucona
O superbi mundi machina
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:16:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:08:15

05 00:25:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:29:28 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:36:40 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:40:14 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:37

09 00:54:00 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Ballo della Granduca
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:56:00 Thomas Morley
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:03:43 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:07:52 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Pays merveilleux…O paradis sorti de l’onde from L’Africaine, Act IV
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:12:08 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6`6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:09

14 01:21:00 John Cage
Triple Paced
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:25:00 Hubert Parry
Nunc dimittis in D major ‘Great Service’
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Daniel Cook
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:31:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:38:54 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Prélude, marine et chansons (Marine)
Ensemble: Ensemble Stanislas
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:43:34 George Frideric Handel
Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:52

19 01:50:01 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:28

20 01:57:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March from The Love for Three Oranges
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b068gsgn)
Proms Composer: Franz Schmidt

01 00:04:55 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame - Opera In 2 Acts (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Malmo S O
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings (i.)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:18:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1027 For Viola Da Gamba And Keyboard
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:29

04 00:31:54 Franz Schmidt
3 Little Fantasy-Pieces On Hungarian Melodies For Cello And Piano No. 1 in G
Performer: Nancy Green
Performer: Frederick Moyer
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:35:20 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 1 In E Major (i. opening)
Orchestra: Malmo S O
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:11:37

06 00:40:38 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame - Opera In 2 Acts Final scene: Ihr schlafet nicht…?
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Hartmut Welker
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Prick
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:47:45 Franz Schmidt
Concertante Variations On A Theme Of Beethoven For Piano (Theme)
Performer: Markus Becker
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:49:10 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 4 In C Major (ii. Adagio)
Performer: Marcy Chanteaux
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:25:19

09 00:51:34 Franz Schmidt
String Quartet No. 2 In G Major (ii. Adagio)
Ensemble: Franz Schubert Quartet Of Vienna
Duration 00:10:45

10 00:55:51 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 4 In C Major (ii. Adagio)
Performer: Marcy Chanteaux
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:25:19

11 01:02:02 Franz Schmidt
'Hallelujah!' from Das Buch Mit Sieben Siegeln
Performer: Robert Kovacs
Orchestra: Tonkunstler Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Robert Holl
Singer: Sandra Trattnigg
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Singer: Manfred Hemm
Choir: Vienna Philharmonic Choral Society
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:11:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3: 2nd mvt Adagio ma non troppo - allegro vivace - tempo 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:11:53

13 01:23:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 For Piano - Nos. 6 and 7
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:29:15 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra Vers. Rev.1949 (iii.)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:01

15 02:29:15 Brett Dean (artist)
Epitaphs for String Quintet (iv. & v.)
Performer: Brett Dean
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:10:32

16 02:36:06 Brett Dean (artist)
Epitaphs for String Quintet (iv. & v.)
Performer: Brett Dean
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:10:32

17 02:48:08 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.85 (1. Sommerabend; 2. Mondenschein)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:19

18 02:54:22 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 In A Major Op.100 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:19:01


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b068gsgq)
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Olena Tokar

01 00:00:44 Jules Massenet
Amours benis
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:27 Maurice Ravel
5 Melodies populaires grecques
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:14:50 Benjamin Britten
Oliver Cromwell - trad folksong
Duration 00:27:50

04 00:14:50 César Franck
Sonata in A
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:27:50


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b068gsgt)
Schwetzingen Festival: Skip Sempe and Olivier Fortin

01 00:03:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Coulicam, Rondement, La Livri, Rondeau gracieux (Pieces de clavecin)
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:10:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pur les esclaves africains from Les Indes galantes
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:12:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L’Enharmonique. Gravieusement, from Suite in G
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:19:40 Gaspard le Roux
Courante
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:01:24

05 00:21:03 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Sarabande
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:23:49 Gaspard le Roux
Gigue
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:28:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Minuet I & II from Suite for harpsichord in G
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:31:15 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Passacaille d’Armide
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:36:15 François Couperin
Cinquieme prelude in A from L’art de toucher le clavecin
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:38:50 François Couperin
Allemande from Premier livre de musique de chamber
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:04:48

11 00:44:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sarabande in A from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:48:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fugue La Forqueray and La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts, 5e concert)
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:06:31

13 00:54:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime from Pieces de clavein en concerts
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:05:01


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b068zcx7)
Emigres
Episode 2

01 00:01:32 Béla Bartók
Concerto No. 3: 3rd mvt
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:04:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 3 In D Minor: 1st mvt
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: RCA VICTOR S O
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:15:22

03 00:21:48 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:30:54 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:24

05 00:47:13 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor From Warsaw
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Narrator: Gottfried Hornik
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:56:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto In D Major: 1st mvt
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Duration 00:07:50

07 01:05:49 Béla Bartók
Concerto No. 3: 3rd mvt
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:43

08 01:14:15 Bohuslav Martinu
Czech Rhapsody
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:10:08

09 01:27:21 Berthold Goldschmidt
Der Verflossene
Performer: Jeff Cohen
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: Matrix Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:32:55 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Teresa Stratas
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:40:51 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood Elegies
Performer: Dominic Muldowney
Singer: Robyn Archer
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:47:46 Miklós Rózsa
Spellbound - Concerto
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:11:59


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b052zm1k)
Bobby Wellins at the 2015 South Coast Jazz Festival

01 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Tonight
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

02 Wildflower Sextet (artist)
Blues for Wayne
Performer: Wildflower Sextet

03 James Taylor
Enough to be on your way
Performer: Mark Edwards featuring Liane Carroll

04 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Happy Talk
Performer: Bobby Wellins

05 Bobby Wellins (artist)
C.U.C.B.
Performer: Bobby Wellins

06 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Promised Land
Performer: Bobby Wellins

07 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Dizzy's Blues
Performer: Bobby Wellins

08 Emily Saunders (artist)
Residing
Performer: Emily Saunders

09 Hilton Ruiz
Arrival
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk


SAT 17:30 BBC Proms (b068rs22)
Prom 67
Prom 67 (part 1): Bernstein - Stage and Screen

01 00:03:40 Leonard Bernstein
I Feel Like I'm Not Out of Bed Yet
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:05:57 Leonard Bernstein
New York New York
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:09:56 Julian Ovenden
On The Town - 'Lonely Town' / 'Pas de Deux'
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 00:16:30 Leonard Bernstein
On The Town - 'I Can Cook, Too'
Singer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:19:54 Leonard Bernstein
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue - 'The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March'
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:23:59 Leonard Bernstein
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue - 'Take Care of this House'
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:27:05 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town - 'A Little Bit In Love'
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 00:30:11 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town - 'A Hundred Easy Ways To Lose A Man'
Singer: Louise Dearman
Conductor: John Wilson

09 00:33:41 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:20:30


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (b068rs24)
Proms Extra
Leonard Bernstein

01 00:18:48 Elmer Bernstein
Candide: Excerpts
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:20:30


SAT 18:50 BBC Proms (b068rscb)
Prom 67
Prom 67 (part 2): Bernstein - Stage and Screen

01 00:01:59 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:06:49 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - 'I am Easily Assimilated'
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:10:59 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - 'Nothing More Than This'
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 00:14:30 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - 'Glitter and Be Gay'
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:20:43 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - 'Dance at the Gym'
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:27:09 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - 'Maria'
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:30:37 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - 'Officer Krupke'
Singer: Matthew Seadon Young
Singer: David Seadon Young
Singer: Stuart Matthew Pryce
Singer: Jack North
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 00:35:01 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti - 'What a Movie'
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 00:40:26 Leonard Bernstein
Peter Pan - 'Dream with Me'
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

10 00:44:40 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - 'Make our Garden Grow'
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Singer: Rodney Earl Clarke
Singer: Matthew Seadon Young
Singer: Mark Meadows
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 00:48:12 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - 'America'
Singer: Alexandra Silber
Singer: Gina Beck
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:50


SAT 20:00 Jazz Record Requests (b068rtkc)

01 Henry “Red” Allen and His Orchestra
Swing Out
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: Charlie Holmes
Performer: Teddy Hill
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Will Johnson
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Paul Barbarin

02 Ben Webster
Danny Boy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: J.C. Heard

03 Big Joe Turner
Lovin' Mama Blues
Performer: Hot Lips Page
Performer: Buster Smith
Performer: Pete Johnson
Performer: Lawrence Lucie
Performer: Abe Bolar
Performer: Eddie Dougherty

04 Paul Eshelby & James Pearson
Autumn Leaves

05 Madeleine Peyroux
No More
Performer: Lee Thornburg
Performer: Dean Parks
Performer: Larry Goldings
Performer: David Piltch

06 Miles Davis
All Blues
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Tony Williams

07 Lee Konitz
Struttin' With Some Barbecue
Performer: Burt Collins
Performer: John Eckert
Performer: Jim Knepper
Performer: Sam Burtis
Performer: Ronnie Cuber
Performer: Ben Aranov
Performer: Knobby Totah
Performer: Kenny Washington

08 Ted Heath & His Music
Love For Sale
Performer: Bobby Pratt
Performer: Bert Ezzard
Performer: Duncan Campbell
Performer: Wally Smith
Performer: Don Lusher
Performer: Jimmy Coombes
Performer: Keith Christie
Performer: Les Gilbert
Performer: Ronnie Chamberlain
Performer: Red Price
Performer: Henry Mackenzie
Performer: Ken Kiddier
Performer: Frank Horrox
Performer: Johnny Hawksworth
Performer: Ronnie Verrell

09 Kenny Wheeler
Sweet Time Suite: Part 1 - Opening

10 Michael Gibbs
Sister Sadie
Performer: Hans Koller
Performer: Julian Siegel
Performer: Finn Peters
Performer: Lluis Mather
Performer: Percy Pursglove
Performer: Robbie Robson
Performer: Joe Aukland
Performer: Jim Rattigan
Performer: Mark Nightingale
Performer: Sarah Williams
Performer: Michael Janisch
Performer: Jeff Williams

11 Acker Bilk (artist)
That Old Devil Called Love
Performer: Acker Bilk


SAT 21:00 BBC Proms (b068rtkf)
2015
Prom 68: Bach - Six Cello Suites

01 00:03:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello, BWV 1007
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:19:50

02 00:22:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in D minor for solo cello, BWV 1008
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:21:50

03 00:42:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:21:50

04 01:13:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 4 in E-flat major for solo cello, BWV 1010
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:27:50

05 01:53:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 5 in C minor for solo cello, BWV 1011
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:26:50

06 02:08:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 in D major for solo cello, BWV 1012
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:31:50

07 02:46:38 DANZI
Wind Quintet in B flat, op.56 no.1
Ensemble: Riga Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:33



SUNDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b068rzrp)
Chu Berry

01 00:02:17 Red Norvo
Blues in Eb
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Johnny Mince
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: George van Eps
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:13 Roy Eldridge
Swing is Here
Performer: Gene Krupa
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Israel Crosby
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:09:23 Leon "Chu" Berry
Stealin' Apples
Performer: Dick Vance
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Thomas
Performer: Fernando Arbello
Performer: Ed Cuffee
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Scoops Carry
Performer: Elmer Williams
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Performer: Bob Lessey
Performer: John Kirby
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:12:18 Roy Eldridge
Christopher Columbus
Performer: Dick Vance
Performer: Joe Thomas
Performer: Fernando Arbello
Performer: Ed Cuffee
Performer: Elmer Williams
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Horace Henderson
Performer: Bob Lessey
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Scoops Carry
Performer: John Kirby
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:16:03 Leon "Chu" Berry
Warmin' Up
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Bob Lessey
Performer: Israel Crosby
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:19:42 Roy Eldridge
Blues In C Sharp Minor
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Israel Crosby
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:23:31 Chu Berry
Sittin' In
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: Artie Shapiro
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Chu Berry
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:26:15 Roy Eldridge
Body And Soul
Performer: Chu Berry
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: Artie Shapiro
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:30:46 Roy Eldridge
Forty-Six West 52
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: Artie Shapiro
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:44:06 Leon "Chu" Berry
Hot Mallets
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:46:50 Leon "Chu" Berry
A Ghost of A Chance
Performer: Mario Bauzá
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Tyree Glenn
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Lammar Wright
Performer: Keg Johnson
Performer: Jerry Blake
Performer: Hilton Jefferson
Performer: Andrew Brown
Performer: Walter Thomas
Performer: Benny Payne
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:33:50 Leon "Chu" Berry
Lady Be Good
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Dicky Wells
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:03:11

13 00:37:31 Leon "Chu" Berry
Sweethearts On Parade
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:50:07 CAB CALLOWAY
Special Delivery
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: CAB CALLOWAY
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:40:33 Leon "Chu" Berry
Shufflin' at the Hollywood
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Duration 00:03:02

16 00:53:25 Chu Berry
Monday at Minton's
Performer: Hot Lips Page
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Harry Jaeger
Performer: Chu Berry
Duration 00:02:58

17 00:57:13 Chu Berry and His Jazz Ensemble
Blowing Up A Breeze
Performer: Hot Lips Page
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Harry Jaeger
Performer: Chu Berry and His Jazz Ensemble
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b068rzrr)
Archive Recordings of Tenor Nicolai Gedda

01 00:01:11 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs op.18 no.1: Nell
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:03:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Somneniye [Doubt]
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:05:49 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: no.3 Die Nacht
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:08:20 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.15: no.5 Heimkehr
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:11:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - Extracts
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:16:15

06 00:27:48 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.32: no.3 Liebeshymnus
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:29:36 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:33:38 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye [I recall a wondrous moment]
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:37:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Zdes' khorosho [How fair this spot]
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:39:28 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette (extracts)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:07:44

11 00:47:38 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

12 01:03:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs Op.21: no.6 Musset
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:05:14 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.8: no.3 Ici-bas
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:07:04 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.7: no.1 Apres un reve
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:10:04 Richard Strauss
5 Kleine Lieder Op.69: no.2 Der Pokal
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:10

16 01:11:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Extracts
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:23:16

17 01:35:31 Francis Poulenc
Metamorphoses - song-cycle: no.3 'Paganini'
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:21

18 01:36:51 Francis Poulenc
Airs chantes: no.3 Air grave
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:02:28

19 01:39:18 Francis Poulenc
Airs chantes: no.2 Air champetre
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:24

20 01:40:42 Gabriel Fauré
4 Songs Op.39: no.2 Fleur jetee
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:01:30

21 01:42:38 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

22 02:01:12 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Mariusz Patyra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:23:28

23 02:25:04 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:30:41 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52

25 02:57:04 Trad.
Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:01

26 03:00:01 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:01

27 03:07:28 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

28 03:19:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:48

29 03:36:29 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' (Pieces de Clavecin Book I)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:37

30 03:42:31 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

31 03:46:48 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

32 04:01:12 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

33 04:11:55 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

34 04:16:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:17

35 04:22:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:12:18

36 04:35:12 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59

37 04:47:38 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

38 04:56:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:05:42

39 05:02:40 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:16

40 05:22:21 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

41 05:26:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:32:55


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b068rzrt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:41 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:08:54 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:15:36 Jean Sibelius
Rondino, Op 81 No 2
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:18:50 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:28:51 Maria Hester Park
Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Performer: Betty Ann Miller
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:34:52 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo - Overture
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

07 00:43:30 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:47:31 Mieczysław Weinberg
Sinfonietta no.1, Op.41 mov't II Lento
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:07:42

09 00:56:00 Moritz Moszkowski
En Automne Op.36 No.4
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:03:37 Dario Castello
Sonata à due No 5
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:09:58 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:45

12 01:18:40 Claude Debussy
Reverie for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:24:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Il coro vi dono, bell’idol mio from Cosi fan tutte, Act II
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:29:23 anon.
Song of the Birds
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:33:07 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Vivian Dunn
Orchestra: Light Music Society Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:38:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:02:16

17 01:41:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:49

18 01:47:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

19 01:57:00 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b068s3km)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:09 Georg Böhm
Ach, wie nichtig, ach, wie fluchtig
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:12:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Czech Rhapsody
Performer: Hana Kotkova
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:10:27

03 00:23:32 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 - Midsummer Vigil
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:13:03

04 00:38:19 Anthony Collins
Festival Royal - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:44:06 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans: Royal Hunt and Storm
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:48

06 00:53:57 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor, Act 2: Vladimir’s Cavatina
Singer: Иван Козловский
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Nikolai Golovanov
Duration 00:06:16

07 01:03:06 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature’s Realm Overture, Op. 91
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:14:58

08 01:19:27 Richard Wagner
Siegfried, Act 2, scene 3: Da lieg auch du, dunkler Wurm
Singer: Wolfgang Windgassen
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:24

09 01:28:13 Jean Sibelius
The Language of the Birds
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:34:19 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No. 13 in F major, HWV 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Nicholas Parle
Ensemble: London Baroque
Conductor: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:12:55

11 01:47:57 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Aaron Rosand
Performer: John Covelli
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:51:07 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:37

13 02:02:36 Jules Massenet
Le Vierge: Last Sleep of the Virgin
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:04:29

14 02:09:40 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov: Lament of the Simpleton and finale of Act 3 scene 1
Singer: Иван Козловский
Singer: Марк Осипович Рейзен
Orchestra: The Orchestra of the Moscow Grand Theatre
Conductor: Nikoli Golovanov
Duration 00:09:53

15 02:21:25 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 1 in D major, Op. 25
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:23:58

16 02:46:54 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:11:22


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b068s3kp)
Val McDermid

01 00:04:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:11:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana Brasileira no.5 (Aria)
Performer: Maurice Abravanel
Performer: David Soyer
Singer: Joan Baez
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:21:02 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, Op.46 (Scherzo: Allegro)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:29:46 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:34:34 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (4th mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:41:20 Philip Glass
Forgetting (Songs from Liquid Days)
Singer: Linda Ronstadt
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:47:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor (Benedictus)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:56:05 Robert Burns
Corn Rigs
Singer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b0680k9s)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 7: Elisabeth Leonskaja and the Emerson String Quartet

01 00:04:48 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, Op.81 - Scherzo (Furiant)
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:04 Samuel Barber
String Quartet Op.11 - Molto Adagio
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:13:24 Claude Debussy
'Feux d'artifice' from Preludes Book 2
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:14:08 Claude Debussy
Feux d'Artifice (Preludes book 2)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:21:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Duration 00:45:00

06 00:22:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G Minor Op.57
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:32:23

07 00:55:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A Op.81 - Scherzo (Furiant)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b068s487)
Composer Profile: Duarte Lobo

01 00:04:05 Duarte Lôbo
Pater Peccavi
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:11:06 Duarte Lôbo
Audivi Vocem
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:18:39 Duarte Lôbo
Missa de Beata Virgine Maria - Kyrie, Gloria, Credo
Choir: The Choir of the Queen's College Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:14:47

04 00:35:32 Manuel Rodrigues Coelho
Verso do 6 Tom
Performer: charlotte phillips
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:36:27 Duarte Lôbo
Missa de Beata Virgine Maria - Sanctus, Benedictus, Agnus Dei
Choir: The Choir of the Queen's College Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:45:22 Duarte Lôbo
Requiem for Six Voices - Introitus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:54:16 Duarte Lôbo
Requiem for Eight Voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0680ymx)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh

01 00:00:44 Charles Wood
Oculi Omnium
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:04:26 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:08:18 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:17:29 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:21:21 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:24:41 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:28:33 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:34:25 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

09 00:38:17 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

10 00:46:40 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:50:32 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:52:16 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21

13 00:56:08 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21


SUN 16:00 Afternoon Concert (b068s4br)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 47: Sibelius, Jon Leifs, Anders Hillborg and Beethoven

01 00:07:21 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:28:42 Jón Leifs
Organ Concerto
Performer: Stephen Farr
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:28

03 00:51:10 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
Sonnet No.78 by Michelangelo
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:05:07

04 01:00:03 Anders Hillborg
Beast Sampler
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:29

05 01:15:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A Major, Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:39:43

06 01:57:07 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in A Minor D115
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:14:55


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b04k7zf7)
In Disguise

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake
Performer: The Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:03:46
W. B. Yeats
Leda and the Swan read by Susan Jameson
Duration 00:00:57

03 00:04:19 Bill Giant, Bernie Baum and Florence Kaye
You're the Devil In Disguise
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:07:00
Charles Boyle
The Disguise read by Tom Durham
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:08:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Nan Merriman and Sesto Bruscantini with the Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus, conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:08:36
William Shakespeare
Twelfth Night Act II Sc II: Malvolio – Tom Durham; Olivia – Susan Jameson
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:14:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio
Performer: Juliane Banse, Angela Denoke, László Polgár, Rainer Trost with the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:17:57 Lucy Ward; James Findlay; Brian Peters; Bella Hardy (artist)
The Female Highwayman from The Liberty to Choose, a selection of songs from The New Penguin Book of English Folk Songs
Performer: Lucy Ward; James Findlay; Brian Peters; Bella Hardy
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:22:00
Jackie Kay
The Adoption Papers; Chapter 3, The Waiting Lists read by Susan Jameson
Duration 00:01:43

10 00:23:53 Edward Elgar
Romanza *** the 13th of Variations on an Original Theme, Op.36 “Enigma”
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Sir Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:27:10 Peter Warlock
Balulalow, Bethlehem Down
Performer: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Duration 00:01:03

12 00:28:04
Charles Causley
Conducting a Children’s Choir read by Susan Jameson
Duration 00:01:10

13 00:29:06 Peter Warlock
Balulalow from Bethlehem Down
Performer: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Duration 00:01:15

14 00:30:23
The King James Version of The Holy Bible
Genesis 27 vs 1-35 Isaac, Esau and Jacob read by Tom Durham
Duration 00:06:43

15 00:37:06 Traditional, Arranged by Martin Carthy
The Famous Flower of Serving Men from the album Shearwater
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:09:20

16 00:46:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals - Tortoises
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

17 00:48:33
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows, Toad escapes from prison dressed as a washerwoman
Duration 00:05:27

18 00:53:49 Dizzy Gillespie and Kenny Clarke
Salt Peanuts from Jazz at Massey Hall
Performer: Charlie Chan (Charlie Parker in disguise); Dizzy Gillespie; Bud Powell; Max Roach; Charlie Mingus
Duration 00:03:43

19 00:56:35
Michael Donaghy
Shibboleth read by Tom Durham
Duration 00:00:43

20 00:57:23 Henry Cosby; William Robinson (Jun); Stevie Wonder
The Tears of a Clown
Performer: The Miracles
Duration 00:02:59

21 01:00:23 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig
Performer: Matthias Goerne, baritone; Andraes Haefliger, piano
Duration 00:03:43

22 01:04:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of ‘Dives and Lazarus’
Performer: London Philharmoic Orchestra; Skaila Kanga, harp, conducted by Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:51

23 01:07:53
Homer
The Odyssey, The Return of Odysseus, translated by E. V. Rieu and read by Tom Durham
Duration 00:01:38

24 01:09:33 Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Odysseus, Symphony for large Orchestra
Performer: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Duration 00:03:24

25 01:09:44
Homer
The Odyssey, The Return of Odysseus, translated by E. V. Rieu and read by Tom Durham
Duration 00:02:09

26 01:11:56 Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Odysseus, Symphony for large Orchestra
Performer: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Duration 00:03:24


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b068s64k)
Prom 69
Prom 69 (part 1): Orff - Carmina Burana

01 00:03:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:14:01 Guy Barker
The Lanterne of Light
Duration 01:00:00


SUN 20:20 BBC Proms (b068s64m)
Proms Extra
Orff's Carmina Burana

01 00:19:19 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana
Duration 02:00:00


SUN 20:40 BBC Proms (b068s64p)
Prom 69
Prom 69 (part 2): Orff - Carmina Burana

01 00:08:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings in C Op.48
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:28:36

02 01:07:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings in C Op.48
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:28:36


SUN 22:15 Drama on 3 (b03q4g62)
The Oresteia
The Furies


SUN 23:40 New Generation Artists (b0695rt5)
Igor Levit

01 00:03:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seaons, Op 37b
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:42:47

02 00:47:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06



MONDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b068s9r4)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 00:01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Singer: Ina Kancheva
Singer: Andreana Nikolova
Singer: Milen Bozhkov
Singer: Frank van Hove
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 01:19:35

02 01:21:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:22:43

03 01:44:42 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53

04 02:01:17 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op 33
Performer: Silvia Marcovici
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:37:01

05 02:38:49 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:21:15

06 03:00:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad te levavi oculos meos - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:59

07 03:05:55 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

08 03:13:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

09 03:19:21 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:47

10 03:26:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Performer: Ingo Dannhorn
Duration 00:11:41

11 03:38:38 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Performer: Ola Karlsson
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:11:50

12 03:50:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

13 04:01:09 Uuno Klami
Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:22

14 04:05:50 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

15 04:12:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

16 04:18:51 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:29:09 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

18 04:43:36 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

19 05:04:09 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

20 05:15:46 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

21 05:43:31 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:15:58


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b068s9r6)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 8. Gigue [Presto]
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:04:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd mvt; Allegro con grazia
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:13:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:20:05 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:24:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, Part I: 'Kommt, ihr Tochter, helft mir klagen'
Choir: Thomanerchor Leipzig
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:34:42 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:42:29 Edward Elgar
Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:47:16 Trad.
Shenandoah
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:51:40 Hector Berlioz
Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:57:33 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No.2 in D Op.13 No.2 - Scherzo-Allegro
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:03:06 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:08:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:10:20

13 01:19:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:06:49

14 01:27:16 Franz Liszt
Die Heimkehr (Six Polish Songs transc for piano)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Che del ciel, che degli Dei - Act 2, no.24 from La Clemenza di Tito K621
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:51

16 01:36:16 William Walton
March/Siegfried music (from The Battle of Britain - suite)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:42:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:50:06 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:38

19 01:55:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:02:15 Arthur Bliss
Red (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

21 02:09:30 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.16; Die Liebe Farbe
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:03:46

22 02:13:00 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies (arr. M. L. Williams)
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:18:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.12; Minstrels
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:21:20 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:39


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b068s9r8)
Monday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow

01 00:00:30 Johann Strauss II
Persian March
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:03:52 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:11:24 Johann Strauss II
'Woiwode der Zigeuner' (Gypsy Baron, end of Act I)
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Singer: Hans-Jurgen Lazar
Singer: Jurgen Flimm
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Julia Hamari
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Symphonic Orchestra Project
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:19:23 Johann Joseph Fux
Concentus musico-instrumentalis No.3
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:10:08

05 00:31:34 Étienne Moulinié
Veni sponsa mea
Ensemble: Les Pages et les Chantres de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Conductor: Olivier Schneebeli
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:38:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:49:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:09:17

08 01:04:04 Arthur Sullivan
'When I went to the Bar as a Very Young Man' (Iolanthe, Act 1)
Singer: George Baker
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:48

09 01:08:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Giorgio Tadeo
Singer: Kurt Moll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:16:21 John Adams
Boulevard Night (City Noir)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:12:15

11 01:32:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Henry VIII: Ballet-Divertissement
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Duration 00:21:02

12 01:53:30 Joseph Kosma
Les feuilles mortes
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:21:02

13 02:48:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ciaconna (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Performer: Yves Rechsteiner
Duration 00:21:02


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b068s9rb)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Dreamer

01 00:01:12 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs Op.53 - no.1; There is sweet music
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:08:24 Edward Elgar
The Wand Of Youth - Suite No. 1 Op.1a
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:15:55

03 00:26:19 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers Op.69
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:23:49

04 00:51:17 Edward Elgar
6 Very Easy Pieces In First Position Op.22 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:07:04


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b068sbdc)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 8: Benedetti Elschenbroich Grynyuk Trio

01 00:05:49 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op. 8
Ensemble: Benedetti Elschenbroich Grynyuk Trio
Duration 00:38:04

02 00:13:48 Brett Dean
Dramatis Personae
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:47:15 Arlene Sierra
Butterflies Remember a Mountain
Ensemble: Benedetti Elschenbroich Grynyuk Trio
Duration 00:10:42

04 00:50:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:28:38


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b068sbdf)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 49: Mahler - Symphony No 6

01 00:12:47 Brett Dean
Dramatis Personae
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:49:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:28:38

03 02:16:07 Pablo de Sarasate
El canto del ruisenot – the Song of the Nightingale, Op29
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Milana Chernyavska
Duration 00:08:24

04 02:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Sonata no. 3 BWV1029
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma cello, Kenneth Cooper harpsichord
Duration 00:03:20


MON 16:30 In Tune (b068sbdh)
Henning Kraggerud, Rautio Trio, Danny Driver

01 00:00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons "Winter": 1st movement; Allegro non molto
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Mutter's Virtuosi
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:04:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1 Andante - Allegro
Ensemble: Rautio Trio
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:25:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.2 ii) Allegro non troppo
Ensemble: Rautio Trio
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:33:03 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:37:59 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:39:45 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:44:05 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:51:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:07:11

10 01:02:47 Claude Debussy
Les Cloches a travers les Feuilles (Images Book 2)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:13:37 György Ligeti
Gelamb Borong
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:16:36 György Ligeti
Fem (Book 2)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:20:39 Michael Haydn
Missa Sanctae Ursulae for soloists, chorus and orchestra; Gloria
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:08:44

14 01:33:57 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque for orchestra no. 3 in G minor
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Director: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Dalsinfoniettan
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:38:52 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:41:17 Henning Kraggerud
Equinox, Postludes Nos.18 and 23
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Claire Hammond
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:51:03 Henning Kraggerud
Equinox, Postludes nos.16 and 10
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Claire Hammond
Duration 00:04:57


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b068s9rb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b068sbdk)
Prom 70
Prom 70 (part 1): Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:03:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:33:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Duration 00:35:00


MON 20:30 BBC Proms (b068sd3v)
Proms Extra
The Arabian Nights

01 00:11:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau in G min
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:18:46 Trad Mallorcan
The Barrel Organ
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:03:44


MON 20:50 BBC Proms (b068sd3x)
Prom 70
Prom 70 (part 2): Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:06:09 Cassandre Balosso-Bardin
Stone Beds and Panic Aboard
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:17:44 Trad
Wizard's Oitsres
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:27:02 Trad
Polkamposa
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:39:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:42:00

05 01:11:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux (Nutcracker Suite)
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:18:34 Albeniz (arr. Shchedrin)
Tango No.2
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:03:00


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b068sd3z)
Proms Extra Lates
Follows the Rats with Jack Underwood

01 00:03:05 Trad Mallorcan
The Barrel Organ
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:10:28 Cassandre Balosso-Bardin
Stone Beds and Panic Aboard
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:22:03 Trad
Wizard's Oitsres
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:31:21 Trad
Polkamposa
Ensemble: Follow the Rats
Duration 00:06:19


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b00lqbxn)
Kamasi Washington

01 00:04:03 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Askim
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:17:42

02 00:22:02 Snoop Dogg (artist)
G Funk (Intro)
Performer: Snoop Dogg
Duration 00:00:51

03 00:22:52 Kendrick Lamar (artist)
Alright
Performer: Kendrick Lamar
Duration 00:00:46

04 00:27:52 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Magnificent 7
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:29:52 Max Roach (artist)
Freedom Day
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:31:59 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Miss Understanding
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:16:32

07 00:48:49 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Seven Prayers
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:57:05 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Changing Of The Guard
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:17:41

09 01:18:55 Matana Roberts (artist)
Dreamer Of Dreams
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:25:44 Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet (artist)
Thrace
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet
Duration 00:04:13



TUESDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b068sjxm)
Organ Music from the Martisor Music Festival

01 00:01:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in F sharp minor BuxWV.146 for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:09:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder - chorale-prelude BuxWV.178 for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:12:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude BWV.727 for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:15:36 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:16:42

05 00:32:40 Johannes Brahms
2 chorale-preludes on 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen', Op.122 nos. 9 and 10
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:39:13 Joel Martinson
Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:43:41 Marian Sawa
Dance Pictures
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:50:17 Felix Borowski
Organ Sonata no.1
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:15:46

09 01:06:34 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:50

10 01:17:59 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

11 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:43:56

12 02:45:44 Julius Röntgen
Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:24

13 03:04:36 Johann Michael Bach
Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:08:55 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

15 03:16:12 Zygmunt Noskowski
Polonaise élégiaque for orchestra (Op.22) (1885)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:02:35

16 03:19:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:03:10

17 03:22:24 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:03

18 03:26:53 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

19 03:38:02 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:05:34

20 03:44:07 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:22

21 04:01:11 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

22 04:15:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Pensees Op.62
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:40

23 04:29:58 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

24 04:40:24 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

25 04:50:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

26 05:02:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

27 05:11:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:26

28 05:15:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:56

29 05:21:21 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

30 05:35:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:20


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b068sk50)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Franz Liszt
Soirées de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No. 6 in A minor (after Schubert)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:09:11 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:14:48 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:25:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:34:09 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:38:15 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de minuit – Kyrie, Christe
Choir: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:43:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 for Violin & Piano in G major, Op 30 No 3 – 1st mvt, Allegro assai
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:51:09 Trad. (Italian 13th C)
Lamento di Tristano
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:56:46 Leonard Bernstein
Take care of this House (1600 Pennsylvania Avenue)
Performer: Lucy Schaufer
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:02:43 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:07:31 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:14:04 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:18

13 01:24:13 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:34:10 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Pietoso nume arcier
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:38:52 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:43:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major: 4th movement; Menuetto
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:49:30 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor, 3rd mvt; Finale (Allegro moto)
Performer: Güher Pekinel
Performer: Süher Pekinel
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:08

18 01:56:22 Caterina Assandra
Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Performer: Claudia Nauhem
Performer: Mechthild Winter
Duration 00:03:56

19 02:02:57 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:06:42

20 02:10:40 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

21 02:14:36 Jean Sibelius
Two Serious Melodies, Op. 77; No. 1. Cantique: Laetare anima mea
Performer: Mikaela Palmu
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:45

22 02:27:00 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Jamie MacDougall
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b068skf1)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow

01 George Gershwin
When You Want 'Em, You Can't Get 'Em, When You've Got 'Em, You Don't Want 'Em"
Performer: George Gershwin

02 Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

03 00:10:36 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:16:21 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:56

05 00:16:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen BWV12 - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academia Francoise Laserre
Duration 00:10:56

06 00:16:21 Gerald Finzi
Romance for String Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:56

07 00:42:32 Georg Muffat
Concerto grosso [1701] no. 12 in G major "Propitia sydera", 5th mvt; Ciacona...
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:52:48 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:52:48 Novacek
Perpetuum Mobile Op.5 No.4
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Virtuosi
Performer: Vag Papian
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:04:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:08:34 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (songs 12, 13, 14 & 15)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:09:46

12 01:22:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Elephant (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Double Bassist of the Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Anda Géza
Performer: Béla Síki
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:01:11

13 01:31:24 Edward Elgar
Carillon, Op.75
Narrator: Simon Callow
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:23

14 01:40:30 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op.76
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:17

15 01:40:30
Nocturne Op.37 No.1
Duration 00:14:17

16 01:40:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major K.191
Featured Artist: Dietmar Zeman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:14:17

17 01:40:30 Betty Olivero
En la mar hai una torre
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:14:17

18 01:40:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe BWV1060
Featured Artist: Janine Jansen
Featured Artist: Ramón Ortega Quero
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:14:17

19 01:40:30 Edward Elgar
Carillon
Narrator: Henry Ainsley
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:14:17


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b068sknr)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Alice

01 00:01:23 Edward Elgar
Sursum Corda (Elevation) Op.11 For Brass, Organ And String Orchestra
Performer: Roderick Elms
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:40

02 00:13:01 Edward Elgar
Salut D'Amour, Arr. Misc. For Violin, Cello & Piano [orig.Vn & Pf]
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:21:26 Edward Elgar
Mot D'Amour Op.13 For Violin & Piano
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:29:32 Edward Elgar
The Black Knight Op.25 For Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:45

05 00:44:01 Edward Elgar
Froissart - Concert Overture Op.19
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:14:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b068slpj)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2015
Episode 1

01 00:09:13 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 For Piano - 1st Movement
Performer: Alexander Panfilov
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:16:31 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 For Piano - Intermezzo
Performer: Alexander Panfilov
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:20:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 7 In B Flat Major Op.83 For Piano - 2nd and 3rd Movements
Performer: Alexander Panfilov
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:28:22 Benjamin Britten
Night Piece (Notturno) For Piano
Performer: Anna Tcybuleva
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:34:32 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 2 - no 12 Feux d'artifice
Performer: Anna Tcybuleva
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:39:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes Op.34 For Piano - No 21
Performer: Anna Tcybuleva
Duration 00:00:43

07 00:40:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes Op.34 For Piano - no 20
Performer: Anna Tcybuleva
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:44:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In E Major Kk.380
Performer: Yunquing zhou
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:47:56 Franz Liszt
Harmonies Poetiques Et Religieuses - 10 Pieces S.173 For Piano - No 3 Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (excerpt)
Performer: Yunquing zhou
Duration 00:05:50

10 00:54:13 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - Choreographic Poem, Arr. For Piano [orig. Orchestra]
Performer: Yunquing zhou
Duration 00:03:01


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b068slx4)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 51: Boston Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons

01 00:05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C Major
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:24:35

02 00:35:41 Samuel Barber
Essay No 2
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:52:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:57:30

04 01:52:08 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil (Suite in the Olden Style) Op.10
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Christian Hadland
Duration 00:13:05

05 02:05:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.33 in B flat, K319
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:23:57


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b068smqc)
Chineke!, Rolf Hind, Eliza McCarthy, Jarvis Cocker

01 00:00:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:07:50 Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10
Orchestra: Chineke!
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:10:33 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.1 for solo violin
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:12:35 Pulp (artist)
Help The Aged
Performer: Pulp
Duration 00:00:29

05 00:19:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K285 for flute and strings (Adagio)
Orchestra: Chineke!
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:32:55 Josquin des Prez
In te Domine speravit
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:41:31 Louis Spohr
Nonet
Orchestra: Chineke!
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:50:29 Robert Schumann
Concertpiece in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86 (Lebhaft)
Ensemble: German Hornsound
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:07:11

09 01:08:37 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.1 for solo violin
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:47

10 01:11:10 Pulp (artist)
Help The Aged
Performer: Pulp
Duration 00:00:29

11 01:17:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:33:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:37:22 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (Allegro con spirito)
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:39:51 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:44:58 Asha Bhosle
Dil dil manzil kuch aisi hai
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:50:57 Hind
The Air Inside the Cage
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:54:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (Allegro con spirito)
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:05:56


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b068sknr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b068tk6t)
Prom 71
Prom 71 (part 1): St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:02:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - Symphonic Pictures
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:17:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)
Duration 00:33:00


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b01pmhl7)
Proms Extra
Pump and Circumstance


TUE 20:40 BBC Proms (b068tk6w)
Prom 71
Prom 71 (part 2): St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:14:31 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op.36
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:51:35 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:56:53 Igor Stravinsky
Vivo from Pulcinella
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 21:45 BBC Proms (b069bh44)
2015
Proms Poetry Competition

01 00:37:05 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:35:00


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b068tlcs)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Crosby, Stills & Nash
Marrakesh Express

02 00:04:26 Christopher Simpson
Ayres - No. 8. Pavin in D Major
Performer: Chelys Consort of Viols
Performer: James Akers
Performer: Dan Tidhar
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:09:53 Sorana Santos (artist)
Abigail
Performer: Sorana Santos
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:12:46 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Owour Won Gembe
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:18:20 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Blossom Bells
Performer: Erland Dahlen
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:24:35 Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John (artist)
Church Bells
Performer: Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:30:33 Jah Screw and Barrington Levy (artist)
Under Mi Dub 2 (Jah Screw and Barrington Levy)
Performer: Jah Screw and Barrington Levy
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:34:39 Fari Bradley (artist)
May the Future Keep Its Core 24BIT
Performer: Fari Bradley
Duration 00:06:46

09 00:42:39 The Sound Approach (artist)
Song Thrush at Corfe Castle
Performer: The Sound Approach
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:44:11 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:05:16

11 00:49:23 Schlippenbach Trio
Feature 4
Performer: Schlippenbach Trio
Performer: Alexander von Schlippenbach
Performer: Evan Parker
Performer: Paul Lovens
Duration 00:05:41

12 00:56:17 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Gdeim Izik
Performer: Mariem Hassan
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:01:41 Sorana Santos (artist)
Salome
Performer: Sorana Santos
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:07:41 Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John (artist)
Church Bells (Tide Out)
Performer: Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:10:16 Olga Bell (artist)
Incitation
Performer: Olga Bell
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:15:16 World Saxophone Quartet
Astral Travels
Performer: David Murray, Eric Person, Hamiet Bluiett, Oliver Lake
Duration 00:01:16

17 01:16:27 Richard H. Kirk (artist)
Hell in Here
Performer: Richard H. Kirk
Duration 00:05:41

18 01:22:46 Insingizi (artist)
Vuma
Performer: Insingizi
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:26:14 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Outpost
Performer: Tyondai Braxton
Duration 00:06:35



WEDNESDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b068sjxp)
Katia Michel - Schubertiade in Vilabertran Festival

01 00:01:16 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Katia Michel
Duration 00:27:39

02 00:29:19 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Performer: Katia Michel
Duration 00:33:29

03 01:03:12 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Performer: Katia Michel
Duration 00:33:30

04 01:37:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

05 02:01:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

06 02:36:28 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

07 03:12:19 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

08 03:17:35 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

09 03:23:16 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:09:25

10 03:33:10 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart), Op 135
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

11 03:42:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

12 03:49:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

13 04:01:13 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

14 04:09:03 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

15 04:16:48 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:11:08

16 04:28:15 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

17 04:39:07 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

18 04:49:37 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

19 05:00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04

20 05:23:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

21 05:42:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:16:56


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b068sk52)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:50 Arnold Bax
Red Autumn
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:13:05 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:21:00 Anon.
Italiana
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:22:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 - 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:34:29 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:41:53 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:46:43 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:51:29 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:57:40 John Bull
The King's Hunt
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: London Festival Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

11 01:02:21 Astor Piazzolla
Otono porteño
Performer: Alfredo Marcucci
Ensemble: Philharmonic Cellists
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:09:32 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Music Arranger: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

13 01:16:10 Franz Lehár
Wild Roses
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:21:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no 3 in G major, 1st movement
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Ignaz Friedman
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:26:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Allegretto moderato in D for string trio (from Four Early Pieces)
Ensemble: Members of the Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:01:00

16 01:33:34 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund
Orchestra: Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

17 01:40:23 Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Trio for piano and strings in D minor Op 15: 3rd mvt: Allegro
Ensemble: Clara Wieck Trio
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:43:53 Edward Elgar
Imperial March Op.32
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

19 01:48:43 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

20 01:56:35 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:02:52 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

22 02:12:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Lewis
Duration 00:06:17

23 02:20:45 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:07

24 02:26:15 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b068skf3)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow

01 00:00:10 Jacques Offenbach
La Périchole (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:37 Arthur Sullivan
Marmion Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:14:04 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:12:30

04 00:27:29 Richard Tauber
‘Du bist die Welt fur mich’ (Der singende Traum)
Performer: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:32:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:32:58 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltzes Op.52 (Nos.1-6)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:49:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:56:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:05:22

09 01:06:18 Henry Purcell
'Come all ye songsters...May the God of Wit inspire' (The Fairy Queen, Act II)
Singer: Thomas Randle
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:15:24 Franz Lehár
'Wie die Weiber...Ja, das Studium der Weiber ist schwer' (Die lustige Witwe)
Singer: Erich Kunz
Singer: Anton Niessner
Singer: Josef Schmidinger
Singer: Otakar Kraus
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:15:24 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Studies Op.13
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Dirk Joeres
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:30:25 Frank Bridge
Lament for two violas
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Ásdís Valdimarsdóttir
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:40:23 Antonio Caldara
Come raggio di sol
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:40:23 Bach
French Suite No.2 BWV13
Performer: Vladimir Goltsman
Duration 00:02:44

15 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:25:35

16 02:26:55 Frédéric Chopin
Allegretto in F sharp
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:00:54

17 02:26:55 Mozart
Symphony No.41 K.441 ‘Jupit
Performer: Hallé
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:54


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b068sknt)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Malvern

01 00:01:02 Edward Elgar
The Light Of Life Op.29
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Linda Finnie
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:57

02 00:01:37 Edward Elgar
The Light Of Life Op.29
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Linda Finnie
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:57

03 00:14:45 Edward Elgar
3 Characteristic Pieces Op.10 For Orchestra [revised From Early "Suite" In D Ma - no.1; Mazurka
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:15:20 Edward Elgar
3 Characteristic Pieces Op.10 For Orchestra [revised From Early "Suite" In D Ma - no.1; Mazurka
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:20:04 Edward Elgar
Caractacus - Cantata Op.35
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:23:49

06 00:20:39 Edward Elgar
Caractacus - Cantata Op.35
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:23:49

07 00:46:07 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 For Mezzo-Soprano And Orchestra i. no.1; Sea slumber song ii. no.5; The Swimmer
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:14

08 00:46:42 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 For Mezzo-Soprano And Orchestra i. no.1; Sea slumber song ii. no.5; The Swimmer
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:14


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b068slps)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2015
Episode 2

01 00:06:29 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 For Piano no 3
Performer: Ji-Hwan Hong
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:08:28 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 For Piano no 4
Performer: Ji-Hwan Hong
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:11:57 Benjamin Britten
Night Piece (Notturno) For Piano
Performer: Ji-Hwan Hong
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:17:33 Robert Schumann
Sonata No. 1 In F Sharp Minor Op.11 For Piano (end of finale)
Performer: Ji-Hwan Hong
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 3 In B Minor Bwv.814 For Keyboard - Allenamde and Minuet
Performer: Jung Sun
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:31:01 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.63 For Piano
Performer: Jung Sun
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:35:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 8 In B Flat Major Op.84 For Piano - final movement extract
Performer: Jung Sun
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:42:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 In D Major Bwv.828 For Keyboard - Overture
Performer: Yun Wei
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:47:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes Op.34 For Piano no 5
Performer: Yun Wei
Duration 00:00:28

10 00:48:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes Op.34 For Piano no 6
Performer: Yun Wei
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Carnaval - Scenes Mignonnes Sur Quatre Notes Op.9 For Piano (conclusion)
Performer: Yun Wei
Duration 00:07:38


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b068slx6)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 65: Alice Coote Sings Handel

01 00:03:36 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Sta nell' Ircana' from 'Alcina', Act 3 scene 3
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:09:49 George Frideric Handel
Air 'Resign thy club' from 'Hercules', Act 2
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:15:41 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Scherza infida' from 'Ariodante', Act 2 scene 3
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:10:37

04 00:26:46 George Frideric Handel
Air 'O that I on wings could rise' from 'Theodora', Act 2 scene 2
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:30:44 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:37:06 George Frideric Handel
Air 'He Was Despised' from 'Messiah', Part 2
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:12:32

07 00:49:43 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from 'Semele', Act 3
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:57:17 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Se pieta' from 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto', Act 2
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:59

09 01:06:41 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Dopo notte' from 'Ariodante', Act 3 scene 8
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:53

10 01:14:26 George Frideric Handel
Air 'There in Myrtle Shades reclin'd' from 'Hercules', Act 1
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, op.31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b068tm6j)
King's College Chapel, Cambridge

01 00:01:44 Plainsong
Psalms 113, 117, 146 & 147
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:18:51

02 00:01:56 Plainsong
Psalms 113, 117, 146 & 147
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:18:51

03 00:25:54 Robert Fayrfax
Magnificat 'Regale'
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:14:40

04 00:26:06 Robert Fayrfax
Magnificat 'Regale'
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:14:40

05 00:47:32 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:10:46

06 00:47:44 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:10:46


WED 16:30 In Tune (b068smqf)
Benjamin Grosvenor, Anneleen Lenaerts

01 00:00:19 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:31 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Prelude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:08:00 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:10

04 00:11:50 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Menuet
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:17:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte – Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo
Singer: Matthew Rose
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:23:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:33:18 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:10

08 00:36:49 Richard Wagner
Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin)
Choir: Berlin Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:42:26 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera (Venizia e Napoli)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:48:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:58

11 01:02:13 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:23

12 01:15:16 Joseph Jongen
Waltz
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:20:39 Johan Halvorsen
Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:24:40 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dances
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:33:38 Johan Halvorsen
Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:37:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:39:36 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:44:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

19 01:52:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, [complete]
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:44

20 01:58:03 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.3; Intermezzo in C major
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:01:41


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b068sknt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b068tm6r)
Prom 72
Prom 72 (part 1): Nielsen and Ives

01 00:04:15 arr. Gordon Jacob
The National Anthem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:38 Nielsen
Fynsk foraar [Springtime on Funen] - lyric humoresque Op.42
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:19:00

03 00:29:56 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto Op.33
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:00


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b068tm6w)
Proms Extra
Charles Ives's Symphony No 4

01 00:05:59 Kraggerud
Encore
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Duration 00:02:30


WED 20:50 BBC Proms (b068tm70)
Prom 72
Prom 72 (part 2): Nielsen and Ives

01 00:12:35 Webster, Zeuner, Marsh, Mason
Four American Hymns
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:19:33 Charles Ives
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:41:00

03 01:00:41 Franz Schmidt
Piano Quintet in G major
Performer: Leon Fleisher - piano, Joseph Silverstein - violin, Joel Smirnoff - violin, Michael Tree - viola, Yo-yo Ma - cello
Duration 00:47:00


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b05mqhb3)
Caucasian Roots
Episode 1


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b068tmh4)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:47 King Creosote & Jon Hopkins (artist)
Bats In The Attic (Unravelled)
Performer: King Creosote & Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:01:47 Delta Saxophone Quartet
Everything Is You
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:12:59 Keith Hudson (artist)
Image Dub
Performer: Keith Hudson
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:16:34 iSWHAT?! (artist)
Homestead
Performer: iSWHAT?!
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:21:36 Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John (artist)
Fog Signals
Performer: Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:23:42 François Couperin
Les Baricades mistérieuses
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:26:16 Isnaj Dui (artist)
Morning Chores
Performer: Isnaj Dui
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:31:46 Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal (artist)
N'kapalema
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal
Duration 00:07:53

09 00:39:37 Claude Vivier
Chansons for Percussion No. 5, Chanson d'adieu
Performer: Christian Dierstein
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:43:48 Drinks (artist)
Hermits On Holiday
Performer: Drinks
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:47:13 Fari Bradley (artist)
Empire of the Mind
Performer: Fari Bradley
Duration 00:03:41

12 00:51:52 Mike Chapman (artist)
Plain Old Bob has a Hoe Down
Performer: Mike Chapman
Duration 00:06:49

13 00:58:38 Laura Cannell (artist)
For Sorrow Salt Tears
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:05:44 Amabis (artist)
Trabalhos Carnivoros
Performer: Amabis
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:09:42 MALKA (artist)
Wrap It Up
Performer: MALKA
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:14:02 Charles Mingus (artist)
The Shoes Of The Fisherman's Wife Are Some Jive Ass Slippers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:09:33

17 01:24:23 The Sound Approach (artist)
Nightjar and Tawny Owls
Performer: The Sound Approach
Duration 00:02:05

18 01:26:11 György Ligeti
Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55



THURSDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b068sjxr)
Mark Padmore in Recital

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
5 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:31:36

02 00:33:17 Franz Schubert
4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:14:54

03 00:48:40 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:23:03

04 01:12:05 Gabriel Fauré
4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:09:49

05 01:22:20 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:48

06 01:27:34 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

07 01:45:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

08 02:01:11 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

09 02:29:27 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

10 02:59:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 83 in F major
Performer: Gonny van der Maten
Duration 00:03:20

11 03:03:35 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

12 03:20:02 Diego Ortiz
Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:34

13 03:23:03 Ivan Jarnovic
Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:54

14 03:28:24 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:05:26

15 03:34:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:15:02

16 03:49:42 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:28

17 03:54:34 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

18 04:01:12 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

19 04:07:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

20 04:20:38 Ahti Sonninen
Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:13

21 04:23:18 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

22 04:30:00 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

23 04:36:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

24 04:47:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

25 04:54:43 Ferruccio Busoni
Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:40

26 05:22:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

27 05:35:31 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b068sk54)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:35 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:15:26 Gilbert O’Sullivan
Yeomen of the Guard; Strange Adventure
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Neil Mackie
Singer: Anne Collins
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:18:47 Francis Poulenc
Valse
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:21:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:33:55 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:36:56 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

08 00:49:22 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:53:29 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major Op.126 no.6
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:08:37 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:14:55 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:37

13 01:26:03 Alfonso X el Sabio
Virgen madre gloriosa [Cantigas de Santa Maria no.340]
Ensemble: Martin Best Mediaeval Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:33:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:39:21 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:44:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:37

17 01:52:45 Thomas Tallis
Christ rising again
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:58

18 01:57:57 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:03

19 02:02:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:40

20 02:08:24 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:41

21 02:17:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote (K.620): Act 1, no.7; Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Miah Persson
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

22 02:21:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air tres gay (Les Paladins)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:04:24

23 02:26:43 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b068skf5)
Thursday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow

01 00:00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Etude in C
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:15:55

03 00:20:45 Franz von Suppé
Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Singer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kurt Gaebel
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:24:14 Gaetano Donizetti
La fille du régiment (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:33:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:41:23 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:15:05

07 00:57:39 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir d'amour for voice and piano
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:03:08

08 01:02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:07:09

09 01:14:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
II. Canzonetta. Andante (Violin Concerto)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:23

10 01:23:14 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:30:11 Hubert Parry
Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:40:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Brilliant in E flat major Op.29
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:21

13 01:52:11 Thomas Crecquillon
Congratulamini Mihi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:22

14 02:02:04 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:23:58

15 02:26:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:27:56

16 02:55:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in Bb major, Fugue (Allegro non...
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:07


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b068sknw)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
The Apostles

01 00:00:57 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) - Overture Op.40
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:14:52

02 00:02:15 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) - Overture Op.40
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:14:52

03 00:03:57 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) - Overture Op.40
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:14:52

04 00:18:42 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:30

05 00:20:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:30

06 00:21:38 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:31:45 Edward Elgar
In The South (Alassio) - Overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:21:51

08 00:32:37 Edward Elgar
In The South (Alassio) - Overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:21:51

09 00:55:25 Edward Elgar
3 Partsongs Op.18 - no.2; Love
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:55:51 Edward Elgar
3 Partsongs Op.18 - i. no.2; Love
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:56:43 Edward Elgar
3 Partsongs Op.18 - no.2; Love
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:45


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b068slpv)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2015
Episode 3

01 00:06:56 Benjamin Britten
Night Piece (Notturno) For Piano
Performer: Vitaly Pisarenko
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:14:14 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque Sur L'Ocean, Orch. From No.3 Of 'Miroirs' [orig. For Piano]
Performer: Vitaly Pisarenko
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:21:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 6 In A Major Op.82 For Piano - Vivace
Performer: Vitaly Pisarenko
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:24:58 Béla Bartók
Out Of Doors - Suite Sz.81 For Piano - The Night’s Music
Performer: Tomoki Tamura
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:33:38 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 For Piano - Finale
Performer: Tomoki Tamura
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:41:24 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces Op.12 For Piano - No 7 Prelude in C
Performer: Szuyu Su
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:52:01 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.58 For Piano - Finale
Performer: Szuyu Su
Duration 00:04:55


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b068slx8)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 54: Britten, Raymond Yiu, Nielsen and Janacek

01 00:04:02 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:18:35

02 00:27:35 Raymond Yiu
Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Andrew Watts
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:27:48

03 00:59:08 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:18:59

04 01:25:12 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:24:08

05 02:05:06 John Alden Carpenter
Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:25:00

06 02:07:43 Boughton
The Coastwise Lights
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

07 02:10:33 John Alden Carpenter
Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:20:05

08 02:25:06 Boughton
The Price of Admiralty
Duration 00:03:15


THU 16:30 In Tune (b068smqh)
Ballake Sissoko, Vincent Segal, Katya Apekisheva, Eleanor Alberga

01 00:01:34 Edvard Grieg
Gavotte from Holberg Suite
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:01:51 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne op. 62 no. 2
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:17:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz op. 69 no. 1 A flat major
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:32:56 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:35:37 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:36:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:37:54 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Stepmother’s Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:40:02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

11 00:47:27 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Stepmother’s Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:00:55

12 00:49:04 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:52:21 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:03:28

14 00:58:24 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:10:25

15 01:09:39 Vincent Ségal (artist)
Balazando
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:19:41 Ballaké Sissoko
N’kapalema
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:21:33 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:31

18 01:26:17 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:31


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b068sknw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b068tnhb)
Prom 73
Prom 73 (part 1): Vienna Philharmonic

01 00:10:10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:29:50


THU 19:40 BBC Proms (b068tnhd)
Proms Extra
Franz Schmidt


THU 20:00 BBC Proms (b068tnhg)
Prom 73
Prom 73 (part 2): Vienna Philharmonic

01 00:08:48 Schmidt
Symphony no.2 in E flat major
Duration 00:44:30


THU 21:30 Sunday Feature (b05ns9lv)
Caucasian Roots
Episode 2


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b068tsj1)
2015
Prom 74: Wireless Nights Prom With Jarvis Cocker

01 00:02:44 John Adams
Shaker Loops (extract)
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:08:32 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:11:40 Echo & Bunnymen arr. Fiona Brice
Ocean Rain
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:17:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:23:30 Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman, Overture
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:35:24 Barry Gray arr. Fiona Brice
Aqua Marina
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:38:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:43:24 Claude Debussy
Sirènes from Nocturnes
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:52:49 John Williams
Theme From Jaws
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:57:17 Alan Williams
The Kraken Wakes (extract)
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:02:23 Tim Buckley arr. Fiona Brice
Song to the Siren
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:13:08 Debussy orch. Colin Matthews
La cathédrale engloutie
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:17:51 Rico (artist)
Man From Wareika
Performer: Rico
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:21:50 The Beatles arr. Fiona Brice
Goodnight
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:28:09 Rico (artist)
Man From Wareika
Performer: Rico
Duration 00:03:11


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b068tvnm)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Rico
Man From Wareika

02 00:02:42 Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John (artist)
Undersea Static
Performer: Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:04:49 Fari Bradley (artist)
Habeeb Swam to Baluchistan
Performer: Fari Bradley
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:04:49 Blick Bassy
Kiki
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:04:49 Blick Bassy
Wap Do Wap
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:04:49 Blick Bassy
One Love
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:33:23 Skip James (artist)
I'm So Glad
Performer: Skip James
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:36:12 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Pliant Against The Fog
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:42:35 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Sadjo (feat. Lansiné Kouyaté)
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Duration 00:04:33



FRIDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b068sjxt)
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier

01 00:01:11 Václav Jan Tomásek
Die Erwartung
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:09:21 Václav Jan Tomásek
3 Songs
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:14:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:25:12 Frédéric Chopin
8 songs from Op.74
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:22:49

05 00:48:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Joseph von Eichendorff
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:24:04

06 01:13:02 Frédéric Chopin
Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:02:05

07 01:15:37 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:39

08 01:30:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:28:51

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:30:33

10 02:32:12 Leonardo Leo
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Performer: Werner Matzke
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:26

11 02:46:06 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

12 03:04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

13 03:09:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30

14 03:16:46 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

15 03:25:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

16 03:34:25 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

17 03:41:06 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

18 03:51:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

19 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:16

20 04:06:50 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

21 04:19:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

22 04:27:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:07:55

23 04:36:20 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:25

24 04:56:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

25 05:25:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No. 6 in D major (Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:09

26 05:37:48 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

27 05:54:30 Emmerich Kálmán
Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:05:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b068sk59)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:39 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:51 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:11:36 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major AV.132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:18:22 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:23

05 00:27:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:35:43 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor, Overture
Librettist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Orchestra: Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:40:33 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degrés
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:49:03 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:57:06 William Walton
Henry V (Overture)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:02:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:03:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:53

12 01:05:35 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:53

13 01:15:41 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major; 4th movt; Fuga
Performer: Talichovo kvarteto
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:19:21 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:37

15 01:26:54 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Turbulent
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:49

16 01:33:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:08

17 01:41:32 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:47:42 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:30

19 01:51:09 Gustav Holst
Lied Ohne Worte (from Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Rupert Marshall-Luck
Performer: Matthew Rickard
Duration 00:04:35

20 01:56:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:53

21 02:01:39 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

22 02:05:47 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:09:22

23 02:15:20 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:02:51

24 02:19:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:01

25 02:24:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (K.626) in D minor compl. Sussmayr & Robert Levin: Lux aeterna & Cum sanctis
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:08


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b068skf7)
Friday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow

01 00:00:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:03:15 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:08:57 Johann Strauss II
'Herr Chevalier, ich grusse Sie!' (Die Fledermaus)
Singer: Waldemar Kmentt
Singer: Hilde Güden
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:16:02 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande: The Castle Gate; Mélisande; By the sea
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:13:00

05 00:31:04 Edward Elgar
Elegy Op.58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:36:57 Anon.
Trinkt und singt
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:37:57 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:47:48 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations (arr. of string sextet No.1 in B flat major Op.18, 2nd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:34

09 00:58:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:06:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:10:17 Aaron Copland
Nature, the gentlest mother (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:31:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:30:35

14 02:02:02 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

15 02:05:16 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:30:32

16 02:36:00 Anon.
I know a stronghold in heaven
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:30:32

17 02:40:00 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No.5
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:30:32

18 02:57:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor K.519
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:30:32


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b068skp4)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
'My Beloved Country'

01 00:01:09 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55 - i. 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:01:56 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55 - i. 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:10:57 Edward Elgar
The Crown Of India - Suite Op.66
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:16:26

04 00:11:44 Edward Elgar
The Crown Of India - Suite Op.66
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:16:26

05 00:29:28 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70 Vers. For Str, Harp & Org
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:30:15 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70 Vers. For Str, Harp & Org
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:36:30 Edward Elgar
Is She Not Passing Fair? For Voice And Piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Neil Mackie
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:37:17 Edward Elgar
Is She Not Passing Fair? For Voice And Piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Neil Mackie
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:41:43 Edward Elgar
Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra - i. 3rd movement; Adagio - ii. 4th movement; Allegro
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:16:29

10 00:42:30 Edward Elgar
Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra - i. 3rd movement; Adagio - ii. 4th movement; Allegro
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:16:29


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b068slq9)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2015
Episode 4

01 00:07:47 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine For Piano - 3rd movement
Performer: Drew Petersen
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:14:15 Elliott Carter
Sonata For Piano - 2nd movement
Performer: Drew Petersen
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:18:53 Franz Liszt
La Romanesca S.252 For Piano
Performer: Drew Petersen
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:25:06 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs For Piano - no 4 Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Heejae Kim
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:32:07 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 For Piano - 1st Movement
Performer: Heejae Kim
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:41:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In C Minor Kk.129
Performer: Ashley Fripp
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:45:58 Franz Liszt
Annees De Pelerinage - 2me Annee, Italie S.161 - No 6 Sonetto 123 del Petraca
Performer: Ashley Fripp
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:56:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition For Piano - (excerpt)
Performer: Ashley Fripp
Duration 00:05:56


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b068slxf)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 55: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg

01 00:14:25 Pierre Boulez
...explosante-fixe
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:33:53

02 00:53:00 György Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:14:38

03 01:10:47 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden/Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:37:14

04 01:52:02 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No. 5 from incidental music to Rosamunde D.797
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:17

05 01:57:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.4 in C Minor, Op.29
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:16:48


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b068smqk)
Friday - Sean Rafferty: Marin Alsop, Alice Farnham, Morgan Szymanski, Milan Siljanov

01 00:08:22 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond
Performer: Milan Silianov
Performer: Nino Chokhonelidze
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:17:54 Peter Warlock
Captain Stratton’s Fancy
Performer: Milan Silianov
Performer: Nino Chokhonelidze
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:18:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:19:28 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus
Performer: Milan Silianov
Performer: Nino Chokhonelidze
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:33:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:42:12 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major - last movement
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:50:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C Op.21 (Adagio - Allegro molto e vivace)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:56:56 Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente
Orchestra: Beethoven Orchestra Bonn
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:03:17 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Ensemble: Welsh National Youth Opera
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:01:47

10 01:04:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:10:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:16:32 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony no.3 ‘Kaddish’ (Scherzo and Kaddish 3)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:25:02 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:32:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major for flute and strings, K285 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Chineke!
Duration 00:06:26

15 01:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major for flute and strings, K285 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Chineke!
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:42:14 Asha Bhosle
Dil dil manzil kuch aisi hai
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:43:09 Rodrigo
Adela
Performer: Amaia Azcona Cildoz
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:49:32 Manuel de Falla
Seven Spanish Songs
Performer: Amaia Azcona Cildoz
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:55:47 Ponce
Estrellita
Performer: Amaia Azcona Cildoz
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b068skp4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b068tvrq)
Prom 75
Prom 75 (part 1): Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius

01 00:14:22 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius part 1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 00:40:00


FRI 20:10 BBC Proms (b068tvrs)
Proms Interval
Joyce's Big Lie


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b068tvrv)
Prom 75
Prom 75 (part 2): Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius

01 00:06:58 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius part 2
Conductor: Sir Simon
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:45:47 Jack Davies
All the Night's Adventures
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:54:16 Jack Davies
Zapushalka
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:05:14

04 01:05:26 Jack Davies
La Puce
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:04:27

05 01:11:41 Jack Davies
Tresses
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:07:01


FRI 22:00 BBC Proms (b068tvrx)
Proms Extra Lates
Flea Circus, Holly Hopkins

01 00:04:30 Jack Davies
All the Night's Adventures
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:12:59 Jack Davies
Zapushalka
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:24:09 Jack Davies
La Puce
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:30:24 Jack Davies
Tresses
Ensemble: Flea Circus
Duration 00:07:01


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b041xxd4)
Georgian Portraits
Dan Cruikshank on Robert Adam


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b068tvsz)
Lopa Kothari - Maia von Lekow in session

01 00:00:28 Suzanna Owiyo (artist)
Anyango Pod Itin (World Music Archive)
Performer: Suzanna Owiyo
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:07:24 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Wayei
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:11:32 Kunbe (artist)
Fôli
Performer: Kunbe
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:17:05 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Shékasté
Performer: Trio Chemirani
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:21:34 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Rubias De New York
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:21:34 Maia von Lekow
Jikomboe (Studio Session)
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:21:34 Maia von Lekow
Uko Wapi (Studio Session)
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:35:56 Ayunne Sule (artist)
What a Man can do a Woman can do more Better
Performer: Ayunne Sule
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:39:58 Antto Paalenen (artist)
Angus
Performer: Antto Paalenen
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:43:50 Serenata Guayanesa (artist)
El Sapo – The Toad (Golpe Guayanés)
Performer: Serenata Guayanesa
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:47:37 Bukahara (artist)
Biography
Performer: Bukahara
Duration 00:03:25

12 00:51:00 Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano (artist)
El Framboyán
Performer: Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:54:42 Sal Davis (artist)
Makini (Heritage Track)
Performer: Sal Davis
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:54:42 Maia von Lekow
Pawa (Studio Session)
Duration 00:02:02

15 00:54:42 Maia von Lekow
Shatembea (Studio Session)
Duration 00:02:02

16 01:11:23 Chassol (artist)
Est-ce ou songé (Petit soleil)
Performer: Chassol
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:14:14 Dee Dee Bridgewater (artist)
Congo Square
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater
Duration 00:04:36

18 01:19:58 Kefaya (artist)
Indignados (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Kefaya
Duration 00:06:29

19 01:27:13 Pat Thomas (artist)
Odoo Be Ba
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:04:55

20 01:32:05 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Por Una Cabeza
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:32

21 01:35:36 Banda (artist)
Nadeja
Performer: Banda
Duration 00:03:19

22 01:38:47 Berjozkele (artist)
Fregt di welt an alte kasze
Performer: Berjozkele
Duration 00:02:51

23 01:42:01 Daniel Koulack & Kamnel Sawitsky (artist)
Little Birdie
Performer: Daniel Koulack & Kamnel Sawitsky
Duration 00:03:10

24 01:45:04 Hillfolk Noir (artist)
North Idaho Zombie Rag
Performer: Hillfolk Noir
Duration 00:03:53

25 01:49:30 Kanaku y El Tigre (artist)
Quema Quema Quema
Performer: Kanaku y El Tigre
Duration 00:02:52

26 01:52:20 Makely Ka (artist)
Cavalo Motor
Performer: Makely Ka
Duration 00:04:18

27 01:57:00 Ayub Ogada & Trevor Warren (artist)
I Para Ango Yawa
Performer: Ayub Ogada & Trevor Warren
Duration 00:03:45