Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 AUGUST 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0670f6n)
Schoenberg's Gurrelieder

01 00:01:32 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra - Part 1
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: Andreas Schaerer
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mateusz Zajdel
Singer: Stephan Klemm
Narrator: Barbara Wysocka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Ensemble: National Forum of Music Chorus, Wroclaw
Director: Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 01:00:57

02 01:03:09 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra - Parts 2 & 3
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: Andreas Schaerer
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mateusz Zajdel
Singer: Stephan Klemm
Narrator: Barbara Wysocka
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Ensemble: National Forum of Music Chorus, Wroclaw
Director: Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:50:49

03 01:54:36 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:52

04 02:01:15 Robert Schumann
Concerto for violin and orchestra (WoO23) in D minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:34:59

05 02:36:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

06 03:11:41 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

07 03:20:05 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

08 03:29:03 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:37:26 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

10 03:46:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

11 03:53:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

12 04:01:14 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

13 04:11:07 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

14 04:20:45 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:07

15 04:30:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

16 04:38:33 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

17 04:47:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

18 04:57:45 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:14:43

19 05:12:54 Emil Sjögren
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.58) in A major
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:16:41

20 05:30:02 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

21 05:47:10 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b067x536)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:49 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:09:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:19:55 Francis Poulenc
Elegie en accords alternes for 2 pianos
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:26:06 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:48

05 00:35:25 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling an der Quelle D.300
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:46:56 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:39

08 00:56:37 Jacques Offenbach
Ouverture (Gaîté parisienne)
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:02:12

09 01:03:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E Minor Op. 93; 2nd movement
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:09:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:42

11 01:21:39 Judith Weir
Psalm 148
Performer: Matthew Knight
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:46

12 01:28:07 Gustav Holst
Suite No. 1 for Military Band Op. 28 No. 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:10:41

13 01:28:40 Gustav Holst
Suite No. 1 for Military Band Op. 28 No. 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:10:41

14 01:41:11 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:51:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b067x538)
Proms Composer: Henry Cowell

01 00:05:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie
Performer: Jordi Savall
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:12:53 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba: The Ride of the Cossacks
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:19:31 Gabriel Pierné
Poeme Symphonique Op.37 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:52

04 00:35:09 Henry Cowell (artist)
Anger Dance For Piano
Performer: Henry Cowell
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:39:34 Henry Cowell (artist)
The Banshee For Piano
Performer: Henry Cowell
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:42:48 Henry Cowell
Suite For Violin And Piano (1925): 1st Mvt - Largo
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:46:36 Henry Cowell
Polyphonica, For Small Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:51:04 Henry Cowell
Ostinato Pianissimo For Percussion
Performer: The Manhattan Percussion Ensemble
Performer: Paul Price
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:53:52 Henry Cowell
Synchrony For Orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:37

10 00:55:41 Henry Cowell
Symphony No.2 'Anthropos': 3rd mvt - Repression
Performer: American Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

11 00:58:44 Henry Cowell
Who Wrote This Fiendish Rite Of Spring?
Duration 00:01:05

12 01:01:11 Henry Cowell
Persian Set For Orchestra: 4th mvt - Rondo
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:09:30 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante: Scherza infida! (Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:11:41

14 01:22:00 John Adams
Absolute Jest For String Quartet And Orchestra: Beginning
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:10:36

15 01:34:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.30
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:47:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.6 - Sarabande
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:33

17 01:58:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:46

18 02:04:06 Frederic Rzewski
Variations on The People United Will Never Be Defeated
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:45

19 02:15:51 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet No. 2 In D Minor For Strings: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:04:44

20 02:21:41 Per Norgard
Symphony No. 8: 3rd mvt - Adagio molto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:00

21 02:30:05 Franz Schubert
An Den Mond In Einer Herbstnacht D.614
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:08:01

22 02:38:05 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (Schaff, Das Tagwerk Meiner Hande) D.295
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:26

23 02:40:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 In C Minor Op.37: 3rd mvt - Rondo
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Swedish R S O
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:09:12

24 02:50:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 1 In D Minor BWV.1052 For Keyboard And String Orchestra
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:23:00


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b067x53b)
Lise Berthaud, Benjamin Appl, Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75 no.2; Neue Liebe neues Leben
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75 no.3; Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:20:16 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:16:21

04 00:37:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Songs Op.83 [Goethe] no.1; Wonne der Wehmut
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:39:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:41:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs Op.83 [Goethe] no.3; Mit einem gemalten Band
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:07


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b067x53d)
Cappella Gabetta

01 00:03:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi: Overture to 'La verità in cimento', RV.739
Director: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:09:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi: Concerto for two mandolins, RV.532
Director: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:20:12 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco: Concerto for Strings in D, Op.5/6
Director: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:31:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi: Concerto for violin & cello, RV.547
Director: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:08:41

05 00:40:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no.3, BWV.1048
Director: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:13:02


SAT 14:00 Sound of Cinema (b067x53g)
Hammer

01 00:04:47 Charles Williams
Dick Barton: Special Agent
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:10:40 James Bernard
Dracula (1958)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neil Richardson
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:14:18 Laurie Johnson
Captain Kronos Vampire Hunter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: philip martell
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:27:59 James Bernard
SHE: Ayesha - She who Must Be Obeyed
Orchestra: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:32:37 Mario Nascimbene
Creatures the World Forgot
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:34:26 Don Ellis
Moon Zero Two
Singer: Julie Driscoll
Duration 00:01:26

07 00:36:56 Tristram Cary
Quatermass and the Pit
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:40:55 David Whitaker
Vampire Circus - Prologue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neil Richardson
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:49:26 James Bernard
Curse of Frankenstein
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:54:09 James Bernard
Dracula has Risen from the Grave
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neil Richardson
Duration 00:05:24


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b067x658)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 4: London Sinfonietta

01 01:01:54 Christian Mason
Open to Infinity:A Grain of Sand
Duration 00:10:00

02 01:19:15 Pierre Boulez
Eclat/Multiples
Duration 00:33:00

03 01:40:49 Pierre Boulez
Eclat/Multiples
Duration 00:15:00

04 01:54:34 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto - Finale
Duration 00:06:00


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b067x65d)

01 Humphrey Lyttelton
Weary Blues
Performer: John Picard
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: Jimmy Skidmore
Performer: Joe Temperley
Performer: Ian Armit
Performer: Brian Brocklehurst
Performer: Eddie Taylor

02 JJ Johnson & Kai Winding
Let's Get Away From It All
Performer: Dick Katz
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Osie Johnson

03 Bob Gordon and Jack Montrose
I'm Gonna Move To The Outskirts Of Town
Performer: Paul Moer
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Shelly Manne

04 Junko Onishi
Point Counter Point
Performer: Tomoyuki Shima
Performer: Dairiki Hara

05 Louis Armstrong
Super Tiger Rag
Performer: Jack S Hamilton
Performer: Leslie Thompson
Performer: Lionel Guimaraes
Performer: Peter DuConge
Performer: Henry Tyree
Performer: Alfred Pratt
Performer: Herman Chittison
Performer: Maceo Jefferson
Performer: Germain Araco
Performer: Oliver Tines

06 Art Pepper
Winter Moon
Performer: Carl Burnett
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Howard Roberts
Performer: Stanley Cowell

07 Yusef Lateef
See See Rider
Performer: Richard Williams
Performer: Mike Nock
Performer: Ernie Farrow
Performer: James Black

08 Butch Thompson
Sugar Blues
Performer: Charlie DeVore
Performer: Cuff Billett
Performer: Pete Dyer
Performer: Teddy Layton
Performer: Malcolm Horne
Performer: Alyn Shipton
Performer: Dave Evans

09 Lucky Thompson
Brown Rose
Performer: Christian Bellest
Performer: Fernand Verstraete
Performer: Andre Pacquinet
Performer: Marcel Hrasko
Performer: Jo Hrasko
Performer: Martial Solal
Performer: Jean-Pierre Sasson
Performer: Benoît Quersin
Performer: Gerard Pochonet

10 Keith Jarrett
Sundial Part Two

11 Zoot Sims
Georgia
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Frank Tate
Performer: Akira Tana

12 Dizzy Gillespie
Night in Tunisia
Performer: Joe Gordon
Performer: Ermit Perry
Performer: Carl Warwick
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Melba Liston
Performer: Frank Rehak
Performer: Rod Levitt
Performer: Jimmy Powell
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Billy Mitchell
Performer: Ernie Wilkins
Performer: Marty Flax
Performer: Walter Davis Jr.
Performer: Nelson Boyd
Performer: Charlie Persip


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b04lpmbm)
Trish Clowes and Norma Winstone

01 00:00:42 Trish Clowes (artist)
Radiation
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:00:42 Oscar Wilde, Trish Clowes
Symphony In Yellow
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:00:42 Trish Clowes, Mike Walker
Owls
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:00:42 Trish Clowes
A Moment
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:00:42 Trish Clowes
A Cat Called Behemoth
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren, Thea Spiers, Catriona Parker, Adam Robinson, Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:00:42 Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone
Swifts (for Pete)
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren, Thea Spiers, Catriona Parker, Adam Robinson, Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:00:42 Trish Clowes
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes, Mike Walker
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:00:42 Trish Clowes
Breathtaking
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren, Thea Spiers, Catriona Parker, Adam Robinson, Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:00:42 Trish Clowes, Oscar Wilde
The Sphinx
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren, Thea Spiers, Catriona Parker, Adam Robinson, Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:00:42 Trish Clowes, Mike Walker
Under Your Wing
Performer: Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone, Mike Walker, Conor Chaplin, James Maddren, Thea Spiers, Catriona Parker, Adam Robinson, Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:05:46 Trish Clowes (artist)
Symphony In Yellow
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:07:34

12 00:14:41 Trish Clowes (artist)
Owls
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:07:42

13 00:22:37 Trish Clowes (artist)
A Moment
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:10:14

14 00:33:41 Trish Clowes (artist)
A Cat Called Behemoth
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:09:07

15 00:43:08 Trish Clowes (artist)
Swifts (For Pete)
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:08:21

16 00:56:33 Trish Clowes (artist)
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:02:16 Trish Clowes (artist)
Breathtaking
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:08:29

18 01:10:59 Trish Clowes (artist)
The Sphinx
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:07:40

19 01:19:26 Trish Clowes (artist)
Under Your Wing
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:08:50

20 01:29:39 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:01:28

21 00:00:54
Radiation
Duration 00:03:21


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b067x78r)
Prom 58
Prom 58 (part 1): Sibelius - Kullervo

01 00:02:18 Jean Sibelius
En Saga Op.9
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00


SAT 19:50 BBC Proms (b067x78t)
Proms Extra
Sibelius's Kullervo and Its Influences


SAT 20:10 BBC Proms (b067x7y0)
Prom 58
Prom 58 (part 2): Sibelius - Kullervo

01 00:07:53 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op.7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:15:00

02 00:12:01 Rob Durnin
Thrall(s)
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:09

03 01:30:47 Rob Durnin
Thrall(s)
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:09

04 01:39:48 Veljo Tormis
Three songs from the epic Kalev's Son
Choir: Holst Singers, Stephen Layton (conductor)
Duration 00:09:33


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b067x9y4)
Profile: John Luther Adams



SUNDAY 30 AUGUST 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b067xbfv)
Joe Harriott

01 00:01:59 Joe Harriott (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:58 Joe Harriott (artist)
Last Resort
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:16 Joe Harriott (artist)
She's Funny That Way
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:11:54 Joe Harriott (artist)
Just Goofin'
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:14:20 Coleridge Goode (artist)
Liggin'
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: Frank Holder
Performer: Bobby Orr
Performer: Harry South
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:20:52 Coleridge Goode (artist)
Formation
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: Phil Seamen
Performer: Pat Smythe
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:27:56 Phil Seamen (artist)
Tonal
Performer: Phil Seamen
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: Pat Smythe
Performer: Frank Holder
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: The Joe Harriott Quintet
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:34:14 Joe Harriott
Modal
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Performer: Bobby Orr
Performer: Pat Smythe
Performer: Shake Keane
Performer: The Joe Harriott Quintet
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:39:29 Joe Harriott
Shiva
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Trevor Tomkins
Performer: Michael Garrick
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: Don Rendell
Performer: Ian Carr
Performer: Michael Garrick Septet feat. Joe Harriott
Duration 00:06:19

10 00:46:28 Joe Harriott (artist)
Polka Dots And Moonbeams
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:05:22

11 00:52:51 Joe Harriott & Amancio D'silva
Jaipur
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Bryan Spring
Performer: Ian Carr
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Joe Harriott & Armancio D'silva
Duration 00:07:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b067xbfx)
Mario Venzago conducts the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Totenfeier (original first movement of Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:22:53

02 00:24:40 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:19:28

03 00:44:30 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet, from 'Waldszenen, Op.82'
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:48:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor, Op.120
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:27:30

05 01:16:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Performer: Rune Sorensen
Performer: Frederick Oland
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Carl-Oscar Østerlind
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:26:43

06 01:43:37 Kaspar Forster
Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Singer: Gundula Anders
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:15:55

07 02:01:15 François Couperin
Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Performer: Wladyslaw Klosiewicz
Duration 00:42:57

08 02:44:37 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

09 03:10:28 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

10 03:20:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

11 03:26:42 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

12 03:35:23 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32

13 03:41:22 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

14 03:50:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

15 04:01:10 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

16 04:06:50 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:45

17 04:14:00 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

18 04:23:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:14:46

19 04:38:59 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21

20 04:55:47 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

21 05:10:58 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:27:42

22 05:39:09 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0680b22)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Surprises de l'Amour - divertissement in 2 acts: Prologue Le Retour d'Astree
Performer: Sébastien d'Hérin
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Director: Sébastien d'Hérin
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:09:08 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (2nd movement from Symphony no.1, original version)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:18:34 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:23:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:31:45 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:42

06 00:44:54 Judith Weir
Drop down ye heavens from above
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:47:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:53:48 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:04:04 George Frideric Handel
The Harmonious Blacksmith (Keyboard Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:09:00 Johann Strauss II
Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:07:28

11 01:17:49 Claude Debussy
Apparition for voice and piano ['Chanson de jeunesse', 1884]
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:22:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:29:35 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33

14 01:45:51 Santiago de Murcia
Folías Gallegas
Performer: Daniel Zapico
Performer: Pablo Zapico
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:51:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad vers. for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:58:37 Henry Cowell
Fabric from Piano Pieces
Performer: Joel Sachs
Duration 00:01:23


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0680blg)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:51 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Overture Op. 72a
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:09:43 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:16:21 Girolamo Cavazzoni
Missa Apostolorium - Canzon dopo l'Epistola: sopra I le bel e bon
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:19:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Seraglio: I was heedless in my rapture
Singer: Gwen Catley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Rignold
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:25:11 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto Op. 3 N. 3 in G minor
Performer: Roger Lord
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:11

06 00:36:25 Loyset Compère
Magnificat primi toni
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:12:37

07 00:49:33 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Polka, Furiant and Dance of the Comedians
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Willem van Otterloo
Duration 00:12:07

08 01:03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 197: Vergnunen ubd Lust, Gedeihen und Heil
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:13

09 01:26:19 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et caprice
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:57

10 01:34:28 Trad.
Doyna & Skotshna
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Brave Old World
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:39:12 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:22:17

12 02:03:47 Béla Bartók
7 pieces from Mikrokosmos, Sz 107 arr cpsr for two pianos (1926-1937)
Performer: Karl-Hermann Mrongovius
Performer: Begoña Uriarte
Duration 00:08:12

13 02:12:59 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair
Singer: Gwen Catley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Robinson
Duration 00:04:01

14 02:18:50 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat, Op. 6 for piano and wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais
Duration 00:26:17

15 02:46:37 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le Carnaval romain'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:08:43

16 02:56:16 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore (arr. Kreisler)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Performer: Samuel Sanders (piano)
Duration 00:02:42


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0680hh5)
Jancis Robinson

01 00:06:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major K.412 (1st movement: Allegro)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:19:20 George Frideric Handel
Con rauco mormorio (Rodelinda)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:28:47 Trad.
A Frog he did a-wooing go
Ensemble: John McCarthy Chorus and Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:34:49 Trad.
Cherry Tree Carol
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:40:37 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Solo Concert: Bremen, 12 July 1973
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:45

07 00:51:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Overture and opening)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Olga Borodina
Duration 00:07:53


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b066zwd1)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 6: Jeremy Denk

01 00:03:54 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 9, ‘Black Mass’
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:05:27 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no.9 "Black Mass"
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:23:19

03 00:14:44 Béla Bartók
Piano Sonata, Sz. 80, BB 88
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:15:56 Béla Bartók
Piano Sonata
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:32:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:25:00

06 00:33:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C Minor Op. 111
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:25:11

07 00:59:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante from Sonata in F major, K533
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:59:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.15 in F major K533 II.Andante
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:33


SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b0680hjj)
Benjamin Appl

01 00:08:24 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 24
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:20:57


SUN 14:30 Choral Evensong (b06709b6)
Edington Priory


SUN 15:30 BBC Proms (b0684vct)
Prom 59
Prom 59 (part 1): Life Story Prom

01 00:09:18 Murray Gold
Albatross Prelude
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:11:46 Murray Gold
Mantis
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:17:55 Murray Gold
Fur Seals
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:24:12 Murray Gold
Octopus
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:32:43 Murray Gold
Hermit Crabs
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:39:23 Murray Gold
Meerkats vs Cobra
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 16:20 BBC Proms (b0680hp8)
Proms Extra
The Making of Life Story


SUN 16:40 BBC Proms (b0680hpb)
Prom 59
Prom 59 (part 2): Life Story Prom

01 00:01:55 Murray Gold
The Hunt
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:07:25 Murray Gold
Chimps
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:13:35 Murray Gold
Grouse
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:18:24 Murray Gold
Turtles
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:28:16 Murray Gold
Pufferfish
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jeremy Holland-Smith
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:35:54 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27

07 00:55:29 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27

08 01:02:55 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 17:45 Words and Music (b0680hrd)
Wide Open Spaces

01 Joseph Haydn
Recitative: Im Anfange schuf Gott Himmel und erde
Performer: Gwynne Howell (soloist), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:01:19
James Weldon Johnson
The Creation, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:01:29 Ludovico Einaudi
Still So Early in the World
Performer: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Ludovico Einaudi (conductor)
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:04:57
Kenneth Graham
Wind in the Willows, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:01:09

05 00:06:07 Joseph Haydn
Recitative: Und Gott sprach: Es Bringe die Erde Gras Hervor
Performer: Margaret Marshall (soloist), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
Duration 00:00:37

06 00:06:44 Herbie Hancock
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:07:15
Langston Hughes
Poem 'A Negro Speaks of Rivers', read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:08:00
Langston Hughes
Poem 'A Negro Speaks of Rivers', read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:10:51
Langston Hughes
Poem 'A Negro Speaks of Rivers', read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:05

10 00:11:11
Langston Hughes
Poem 'A Negro Speaks of Rivers', read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:11:15 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:08

12 00:16:24
Jackie Kay
Poem No. 115 from ‘The Thing That Mattered Most', read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:01:11

13 00:17:39 Gerry Goffin and Carole King
Up on The Roof
Performer: Laura Nyro
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:20:54 Richard Strauss
Dangerous Moments
Performer: Staatskapelle Weimar, Antoni Wit (conductor)
Duration 00:01:03

15 00:21:08
Geoffrey Winthrop-Young
Wall and Roof Climbing, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:50

16 00:21:50 Richard Strauss
On the Summit
Performer: Staatskapelle Weimar, Antoni Wit (conductor)
Duration 00:03:41

17 00:25:37
Edward Lear
The Dong with the Luminous Nose, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:01:12

18 00:26:04 Gustav Holst
Neptune
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor), John Alldis Choir
Duration 00:05:52

19 00:31:57
Norman MacCaig
Poem 'By Graveyard, Luskentyre', read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:57

20 00:32:55 Streiff/Zehnder
Wududu
Performer: Stimmhorn
Duration 00:04:31

21 00:37:28 Arthur Butterworth
The Green Wind, Op. 22
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Arthur Butterworth (conductor)
Duration 00:06:17

22 00:42:14
Emily Bronte
Poem 'Often Rebuked Yet Always Back Returning', read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:01:10

23 00:43:46 Masekela/Irving
Stimela (the coal train)
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:05:59

24 00:49:45 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Opening)
Performer: St Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
Duration 00:06:19

25 00:49:56
Mary Oliver
Poem 'Wild Geese', read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:01:02

26 00:56:05
Navajo Nightway Ceremonial Chant
quoted in Tony Hillerman, The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:19

27 00:56:24 Olivier Messiaen
Plusieurs Oiseaux Des Arbres de Vie
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
Duration 00:02:21

28 00:58:47
Robert Louis Stevenson
Poem 'Land of Counterpane', read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:44

29 00:59:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No. 1 in G major (Prelude)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:01:08

30 01:00:40 Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)
Duration 00:07:47

31 01:00:49
Langston Hughes
Poem 'Sea Calm', read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:12

32 01:03:17
Eduardo Galeano translated by Cedric Belfrage
The Sun Route to the Indies from Genesis, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:01:14

33 01:08:28
Sir Thomas Browne
Urne Burial, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:01:07

34 01:09:36 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
We Praise Thee
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Baritone), Nikolai Korniev (conductor), St Petersburg Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:33


SUN 19:00 New Generation Artists (b0680hty)
Lise Berthaud, Kitty Whately

01 00:01:51 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:23:37

02 00:25:50 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:49


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b0680hp6)
Prom 60
Prom 60 (part 1): Mahler - Symphony No 1

01 00:02:38 Schoenberg
Theme and Variations Op 43b
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:19:40 Henry Cowell
Piano Concerto
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:36:46 Charles Ives
Piano Sonata No2, 3rd Mov.
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 20:10 BBC Proms (b0680j98)
Proms Extra
The San Francisco Symphony


SUN 20:30 BBC Proms (b0680j9b)
Prom 60
Prom 60 (part 2): Mahler - Symphony No 1

01 00:06:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D Major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:56:00

02 00:11:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:57:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:58:33 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:49

05 01:08:54 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:10:46

06 01:19:35 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:49

07 01:24:28 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:06:42


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03q4fc6)
The Oresteia
The Libation Bearers

00 01:07:13 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Overture: The Oresteia Op.6
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:51


SUN 23:05 New Generation Artists (b0680jk7)
Igor Levit

01 00:02:41 Claude Debussy
Preludes (selection)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:15:53

02 00:19:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:14

03 00:55:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op. 109 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:59:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op. 109 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:19

05 01:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op. 109 for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:12:27

06 01:14:31 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

07 01:21:51 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:06



MONDAY 31 AUGUST 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0680jw5)
Rachmaninov's Vespers

01 00:01:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Singer: Polina Shamaeva
Singer: Alexey Neklyudov
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Director: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:57:06

02 00:59:06 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

03 01:19:20 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:15

04 02:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25

05 02:25:06 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:37:22

06 03:02:53 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:04

07 03:06:25 Petar Dinev (artist)
Praise the Name of the Lord
Performer: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Men's Chorus
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev
Duration 00:02:34

08 03:09:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:53

09 03:14:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29

10 03:27:41 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

11 03:34:59 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

12 03:40:47 Adrianus Valerius
Engels Malsims for lute
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:02:01

13 03:42:42 Adrianus Valerius
Mrs Mary Hofmans Almand from Nederlandtsche Gedenck-clanck
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:01:38

14 03:44:49 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

15 03:49:59 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

17 04:15:24 Václav Jan Tomásek
(Ancient Songs from the Králové Drur Manuscript), op. 82
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:12:35

18 04:28:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:36:26 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:44:04 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

21 04:49:59 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

22 04:57:21 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Katrine Gislinge
Duration 00:11:26

23 05:09:13 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

24 05:21:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

25 05:42:32 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0680jw7)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:49 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:12:30 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:18:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo; 2nd mvt, Fugue (Alla breve)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:09:49

05 00:33:57 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:36:49 George Gershwin
My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Cynthia Clarey
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:41:52 William Alwyn
Naiades - fantasy-sonata for flute and harp
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:12:57

08 00:55:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:38

09 01:02:52 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Performer: Kate Moore
Performer: David McCallum
Performer: John Blackshaw
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:06:40 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:14:24 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op 77 (II. Adagio)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:14

12 01:24:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:33:54 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Simon Preston
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:38:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:55

15 01:39:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:48:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:54:34 Arthur Sullivan
Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Performer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:58:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
Performer: o. duo
Duration 00:01:38

19 02:01:36 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:02:49 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:10

21 02:05:56 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:09:13 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:13:58 Robert Schumann
Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:03:43

24 02:19:20 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:30

25 02:26:28 François-André Danican Philidor
L' Art de la modulation - quartet no. 6: 3rd mvt, Tempo di Minuetto
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:03:32


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0680jw9)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Fleur Adcock

01 00:00:31 Robert Schumann
Arlequin (Carnaval Op.9 No.3)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.2 in F major, Op.50
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:12:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Folia (final movement of Toccata No.7 - Primo tono)
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:13:11

04 00:25:46 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:45:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:12:03

06 00:58:47 Sir James MacMillan
Barncleupedie
Performer: John York
Duration 00:01:52

07 01:04:44 Guillaume de Machaut
Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:06:12

08 01:13:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:34

09 01:21:49 Jules Massenet
Phedre: overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:09:08

10 01:31:47 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Scottish Concerto Op.55
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:28:12

11 02:02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.15 in F major K.533/494
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:23:15

12 02:26:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

13 02:30:41 Frederic Cowen
Overture: The Butterfly’s Ball
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:11:56

14 02:42:58 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:16:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04k8bfw)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
A Messenger from God

01 00:00:04 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63 - no.5; Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun
Performer: Gabriel Dobner
Singer: Cornelia Kallisch
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:00:29 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63 - no.5; Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun
Performer: Gabriel Dobner
Singer: Cornelia Kallisch
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:01:23 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:04:15 Johannes Brahms
Sonata In F Minor Op.120`1 For Clarinet Or Viola And Piano - 4th movement; Viva
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:11:32

05 00:04:40 Johannes Brahms
Sonata In F Minor Op.120`1 For Clarinet Or Viola And Piano - 4th movement; Viva
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:11:32

06 00:05:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in C major Op.1 for piano
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:19:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 And 10], Orch. Composer [orig. Piano Duet]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:50

08 00:19:25 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 And 10], Orch. Composer [orig. Piano Duet]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:50

09 00:20:19 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat minor Op.4 for piano
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:10:50

10 00:32:37 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In G Major Op.78 For Violin And Piano - 1st movement; Vivace ma no
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:55

11 00:33:02 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In G Major Op.78 For Violin And Piano - 1st movement; Vivace ma no
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:55

12 00:33:56 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.3 (extract)
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:55

13 00:41:02 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 For Piano
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:16:54

14 00:41:27 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 For Piano
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:16:54

15 00:42:21 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:16:54


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0680k9s)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 7: Elisabeth Leonskaja and the Emerson String Quartet

01 00:04:48 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, Op.81 - Scherzo (Furiant)
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:04 Samuel Barber
String Quartet Op.11 - Molto Adagio
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:13:24 Claude Debussy
'Feux d'artifice' from Preludes Book 2
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:14:08 Claude Debussy
Feux d'Artifice (Preludes book 2)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:21:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Duration 00:45:00

06 00:22:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G Minor Op.57
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:32:23

07 00:55:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A Op.81 - Scherzo (Furiant)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:22


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0680k9v)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 43: Sibelius - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7

01 00:06:43 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E Flat Major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:30:36

02 00:41:04 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:15

03 01:12:45 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:20:47

04 01:36:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV 564
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:14:45

05 01:52:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:23:01


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0680k9x)
Kevin Zhu, Gordon Back, SU:M, Jamie Barton

01 00:01:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture in D major for trumpet, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Performer: Les Amis de Philippe
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:09:30 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in D major Op.9`3 for violin and continuo
Performer: Gordon Back
Performer: Kevin Zhu
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:19:00 George Gershwin
Tempo di Blues, transc. Heifetz for violin and piano [themes from "Porgy and Bess"]
Performer: Gordon Back
Performer: Kevin Zhu
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:25:02 Edward Elgar
2 Songs Op.41
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:32:40 Sébastien Daucé (artist)
Overture from Le Concert Royal de la Nuit
Music Arranger: Sébastien Daucé
Performer: Ensemble correspondances
Performer: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:41:06 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Performer: Gordon Back
Performer: Kevin Zhu
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:44:20 Trad.
The Woodchuck Set (Indian ate the Woodchuck/Old Reel of 8)
Performer: Daniel Koulack
Performer: Karrnnel Sawitsky
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:49:13 Heinrich Schütz
Selig sind die Toten SWV.391
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:54:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:59:31 François-André Danican Philidor
Les femmes vengees
Conductor: Ryan Brown
Performer: Lafayette Opera Chorus
Performer: Lafayette Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

11 01:19:59 Clemmie Franks (artist)
Hayl Mary, ful of grace
Performer: Clemmie Franks
Performer: Emily Burns
Performer: Victoria Couper
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:26:14 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Music Arranger: Eric Chumachenco
Performer: Eric Chumachenco
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:33:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159 (The Hunt)
Performer: Bela Fleck (20th C)
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:36:18 Johann Adolf Hasse
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra - serenata
Conductor: Matthew Dirst
Performer: Jamin Barton
Performer: Ars Lyrica Houston
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:44:07 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Performer: Jamin Barton
Performer: London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:53:35 Eric Reda
Atripla!
Performer: Jamin Barton
Performer: Kenneth Merrill
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:57:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:01:40


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04k8bfw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0680mq2)
Prom 61
Prom 61 (part 1): San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas

01 00:02:18 Charles Ives
Decoration Day (New England Holidays Symphony)
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:15:45 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 2
Duration 01:00:00


MON 20:20 BBC Proms (b0680mq4)
Proms Extra
The Song of the Lark


MON 20:40 BBC Proms (b0680mq6)
Prom 61
Prom 61 (part 2): San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas

01 00:02:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:25:53 Xangai
Gago Grego
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:32:21 Trad arranged Project Jam Sandwich
Kopanitsa
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:49:07 Trad arranged Project Jam Sandwich
Ulidzele
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:58:47 John Zorn
Briel
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:04:27

06 01:17:20 Charles Ives
Variations on "America"
Performer: Simon Preston (organ)
Duration 00:07:33


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b0680mq8)
Proms Extra Lates
Project Jam Sandwich, Liz Berry

01 00:07:56 Xangai
Gago Grego
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:14:24 Trad arranged Project Jam Sandwich
Kopanitsa
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:31:10 Trad arranged Project Jam Sandwich
Ulidzele
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:40:50 John Zorn
Briel
Ensemble: Project Jam Sandwich
Duration 00:04:27


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03ncnfc)
Cities on the Brink
Berlin

01 00:03:38 Mawangu Makuntima
Fula Fula
Performer: Konono no.1
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:07:15 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto: 4th mvt - Passacaglia: Lento intenso
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Peter Eötvös
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:14:15 The Artaud Beats (artist)
Power/
Performer: The Artaud Beats
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:17:47 MacGillivray (artist)
Watergaw
Performer: MacGillivray
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:21:29 Ayota (artist)
Hashya Melodies
Performer: Ayota
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:26:26 Lloyd Mcneill
Black Expatriate
Duration 00:11:24


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b0680mqb)
Ken Vandermark

01 00:05:15 Michael Zerang (artist)
Dancing For Cigarettes
Performer: Michael Zerang
Performer: The Blue Lights
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:13:19 Nick Mazarella Trio (artist)
Abacus And Astrolabe
Performer: Nick Mazarella Trio
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:20:30 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Finances
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:27:24 Mike Reed (artist)
Munktmunk
Performer: Mike Reed
Performer: Tomeka Reid
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:37:22 Ken Vandermark's Made To Break (artist)
Sans Serif
Performer: Ken Vandermark's Made To Break
Duration 00:17:10

06 00:54:38 Ken Vandermark's Made To Break (artist)
Capital Black
Performer: Ken Vandermark's Made To Break
Duration 00:25:01

07 01:22:49 Kamasi Washington
Final Thought
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:06:52



TUESDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0680pdm)
Music for Slovakia's Constitution Day

01 00:01:13 Dezider Kardoš
Violin Concerto
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Mário Košík
Duration 00:21:25

02 00:23:13 Eugen Suchon
Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Ronald Sebesta
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:21:03

03 00:44:52 Andrej Ocenas
Violin Concerto, Op.47
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Kosik
Duration 00:17:23

04 01:02:49 Leos Janáček
Concertino (1925)
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Duration 00:17:39

05 01:20:55 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

06 01:33:55 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

07 01:50:06 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:04:48

08 01:55:18 Charles-François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:20

09 02:01:11 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No.6, Op 44
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:30:03

10 02:31:50 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:29:46

11 03:02:02 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

12 03:08:38 Angelo Notari
Canzona Passeggiata
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards
Duration 00:04:57

13 03:14:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42

14 03:27:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:02

15 03:39:35 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska
Duration 00:10:10

16 03:50:10 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

17 04:01:11 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:06:21

18 04:07:59 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

19 04:16:18 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:05:00

20 04:21:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

21 04:32:51 Ilja Zeljenka
Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Ensemble: L'Vov Virtuosi
Duration 00:21:24

22 04:54:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:45

23 05:02:41 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

24 05:12:17 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24

25 05:34:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0680s4l)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:12:59 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:18:23 Georges Hüe
Gigue
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 101 ‘Nimm von uns, Herr, du treuer Gott’ – No. 6, Aria (duet soprano & a
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:33:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:39:00 Luigi Boccherini
Introduction and Fandango
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:46:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:55:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:01:55 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:07:08 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:10:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:18:39 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor (Op. 25, No.7)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Music Arranger: Auguste Franchomme
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:25:07 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:13

15 01:34:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:05

16 01:45:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto – Act III: Bella Figlia dell’amore
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Adriana Lazzarini
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:55:02 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:04:21

19 02:02:17 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Gareth Bimson
Performer: Martin Hurrell
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

20 02:06:55 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
Performer: James Lisney
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:04:46

21 02:13:01 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:09

22 02:17:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

23 02:22:14 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0680scl)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Fleur Adcock

01 00:00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September: The Hunt (The Seasons)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:24 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major Op.26
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:11:35 Ake Malmfors
Mansken (Moonlight)
Choir: Uppsala Universtiy Chamber Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:14:47 Jean Françaix
L’Horloge de Flore
Performer: Jonathan Small
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:16:30

05 00:32:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:37:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major BWV977
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:46:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

08 00:58:41 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:48

09 01:05:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (Madrigals, Book 8)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Alan Ewing
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:16:17 Francis Poulenc
Les Mamelles de Tiresias (Act 1, Scenes 2-5)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Mark Oswald
Singer: Graham Clark
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Choir: Tokyo Opera Singers
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:08:21

11 01:27:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:31:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche heroique Op.34
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:37:53 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise - French National Anthem
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: Le choeur d'enfants de la Maitrise de Paris
Choir: Choeur 'Les Elements'
Choir: Chœur de l’armée française
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:45:01 Madeleine Dring
Business Girls
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:47:45 Michele Mangani
Fantasy on themes from Puccini's Tosca
Ensemble: European Wind Soloists
Conductor: Patrick de Ritis
Duration 00:12:08

16 02:02:37 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze Op.6
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:39:38

17 02:43:14 Nino Rota
The Godfather: a symphonic portrait
Music Arranger: John Mauceri
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:15:20


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04kf0bz)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Brahms to the Rescue

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 1 In B Major Op.8 For Piano And Strings Vers. Original, 1853-4 - 2nd, 3rd & 4th Movements
Ensemble: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:14:47

02 00:19:24 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 For Piano - no.3 in B minor;
Performer: Carl Friedberg
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:26:06 Johannes Brahms
16 Variations On A Theme By Robert Schumann Op.9 For Piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:17:44

04 00:46:46 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 3 In C Minor Op.60 For Piano And Strings - 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:10:53


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0680vb1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival 2015
Episode 1

01 00:03:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lunchtime Concert: Variations in F Op 34 - Beethoven
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:55

02 00:18:16 KOMITAS
Lunchtime Concert: Komitas - Five motets
Performer: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:31:06 Frédéric Chopin
Lunchtime Concert: Chopin - Andante spianato
Performer: Julia Kociuban
Duration 00:14:52

04 00:46:17 Karol Szymanowski
Lunchtime Concert: Szymanowski - Variations
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:13:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0680vgb)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 44: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra and Daniel Barenboim

01 00:03:17 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:20:39

02 00:30:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:36:58

03 01:15:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:43:24

04 02:00:36 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Valse Triste from Kuolema Op.44
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:02

05 02:07:21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:16

06 02:18:20 Mariano Mores y su gran orquesta
El Firulete - tango milonga
Music Arranger: Carli, Jose
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:22


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0680wb8)
Alice Coote, Harry Bicket, Sam Haywood, Pro Corda

01 00:06:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in C minor Op.60 – Andante
Performer: Hana Mizuta-Spencer
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:21:19 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34 – Scherzo
Performer: Julian Trevelyan
Performer: Hana Mizuta-Spencer
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:33:24 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:39:25 Leroy Anderson
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Neville Graham
Performer: Jenny McLaren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:44:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:51:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F Wq.183 No.3 – Larghetto; Presto
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:57:00 George Frideric Handel
There in myrtle shades reclin’d (Hercules)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:03:27 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:07:30 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:14:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:23:16 Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, Op.90 No.4
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:24:46 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:25:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Parmi veder le lagrime (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:34:24 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:37:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard... no. 3 (BWV.1054) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:40:43 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor Op.35 – 1st mvt.
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:50:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Parmi veder le lagrime (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

18 01:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard... no. 3 (BWV.1054) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04kf0bz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b0680xc0)
Prom 62
Prom 62 (part 1): Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment performs Brahms

01 00:03:42 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:17:22 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Performer: Jamie Barton (mezzo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:13:30

03 00:34:32 Johannes Brahms
Triumphlied, Op.55
Performer: Ben Appl (baritone)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:23:00


TUE 20:25 BBC Proms (b0680xc2)
Proms Extra
The Musical Styles of Brahms's Era


TUE 20:45 BBC Proms (b0680xc4)
Prom 62
Prom 62 (part 2): Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment performs Brahms

01 00:09:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C Minor, Op.68
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:48:00

02 00:21:16 Tammas Slater
The Most Lamentable Comedy of Pyramus and Thisbe
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:37

03 01:07:50 Tammas Slater
The Most Lamentable Comedy of Pyramus and Thisbe
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:37


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b047wshs)
Music in the Great War: Gavrilo Princip's Footprint


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03ncnfk)
Cities on the Brink
St Petersburg


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0680xql)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 Bessie Jones
Little David, Play On Your Harp
Performer: Bessie Jones

02 00:04:02 David Sylvian (artist)
September
Performer: David Sylvian
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:05:17 Nicolas Jaar (artist)
Too Many Kids Finding Rain in the Dust
Performer: Nicolas Jaar
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:09:27 Matmos (artist)
Enigma Machine For Alan Turing
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:14:57 Michael Chapman (artist)
Stockport Monday (for Tom Rush)
Performer: Michael Chapman
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:21:50 Creations Unlimited (artist)
Chrystal Illusion
Performer: Creations Unlimited
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:25:02 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Guru: Raga Jogeshwari - Alaap
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:11:08

08 00:36:53 Julia Holter (artist)
My Love, My Love
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:06:44

09 00:43:28 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Virgin Beauty
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:47:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Parce mihi, Domine
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:44

11 00:54:27 Nils Bech (artist)
That Girl
Performer: Nils Bech
Duration 00:06:44

12 01:01:43 Josephine Foster (artist)
Met an Old Friend
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:02:08

13 01:03:47 Kevin Ayers (artist)
We Did It Again
Performer: Kevin Ayers
Duration 00:11:39

14 01:08:27 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Deeper Devastation
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:14:29 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
My Nocturne
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:02:36

16 01:17:03 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Hubert Rutkowski
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:21:14 John Hulbert (artist)
Hallelujah I'm On Parole Again
Performer: John Hulbert
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:24:56 American Contemporary Music Ensemble (artist)
Space 11
Performer: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:05:16



WEDNESDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0680pdp)
Bach and Handel - Parallel Lives

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55

02 00:26:05 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Librettist: Nicola Giuvo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 01:27:33

03 01:54:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

04 02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

05 02:37:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:38:00

06 03:16:15 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

07 03:21:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

08 03:26:55 Kaspar Jr Förster
Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:33:24 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

10 03:39:55 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

11 03:46:34 André Messager
Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:05:39

12 03:52:39 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

13 04:01:10 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

14 04:08:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

15 04:19:24 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

16 04:25:54 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

17 04:35:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:44:59 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

19 04:55:27 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

20 05:05:34 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

21 05:23:54 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

22 05:43:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:16:25


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0680s4n)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:56 Peter Warlock
Serenade for Strings
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:10:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A major H.16.26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:19:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:25:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quia fecit mihi magna and Et misericordia from Magnificat in D BWV243
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:34:22 Anders Wesstrom
Armida Overture
Orchestra: Nordiska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:42:25 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:45:07 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:50:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:00

09 01:02:21 Leos Janáček
Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:07:05 Trad
Shenandoah
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:14:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 382
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:22:38 Tielman Susato
Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble from "Danserye" no.4; Basse Danse “La mourisque”
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:23:00 Alexander Kopylov
Polka
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:33:23 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:39:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Concert Studies - book 1 Op.35 (Automne)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:45:22 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:49:25 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:54:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.21
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:56:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

20 02:03:07 Isaac Albéniz
Serenata española Op.181
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:08:05 Arvo Pärt
The Beatitudes
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:50

22 02:16:26 Giovanni Bolzoni
Minuetto for string orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:58

23 02:20:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:53


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0680scq)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Fleur Adcock

01 00:00:05 Eric Coates
The Eighth Army March
Performer: The Royal Artillery Band
Conductor: Major Geoffrey Kingston
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:05 Johann Christian Bach
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major W.C83
Performer: Jeremy Ward
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:18:31

03 00:23:46 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza (Danzas Espanolas Op.22 No.1)
Performer: Aaron Rosand
Performer: Eileen Flissler
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:31:53 Malcolm Arnold
Duo for flute and viola, Op 10
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Roger Chase
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:43:54 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No.6 in F sharp minor, HWV431 (Set 1)
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
Duration 00:08:53

06 00:53:47 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:29

07 01:03:02 Franz Schubert
Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:02

08 01:08:57 Henry Purcell
Funeral music for Queen Mary
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:14:43

09 01:26:48 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:30:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa: Act 1, Scenes 3 & 4 and Hopak
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera, Stockholm
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:51

11 01:41:33 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise, Op.55
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Horst Stein
Duration 00:14:30

12 01:57:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the flea
Singer: Boris Christoff
Conductor: Georges Tzipine
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Duration 00:03:26

13 02:02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C K.467
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:29:15

14 02:32:46 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:09:52

16 02:42:46 anon
Running Footman
Ensemble: Ulsamer Collegium
Conductor: Josef Ulsamer
Duration 00:00:48

17 02:44:25 Christian Ritter
Cantata: O amantissime sponse Jesu
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Conductor: Szymon Goldberg
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Duration 00:13:23


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04kf0c3)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
A Widow into the Future

01 00:02:11 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op.15 For Piano And Orchestra 1st movement; Maestoso
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:19:33

02 00:03:13 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 - Maestoso
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:23:36

03 00:23:57 Johannes Brahms
Fugue In A Flat Minor For Organ
Performer: Robert Parkins
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:24:59 Johannes Brahms
Fugue in A flat minor for organ
Performer: Robert Parkins
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:34:10 Johannes Brahms
5 Poems Op.19; no.2; Scheiden und Meiden no.3; In der Ferne
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:35:12 Johannes Brahms
5 Poems Op.19 - no 2 Scheiden und Meiden
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:36:22 Johannes Brahms
5 Poems Op.19 - no 3 In der Ferne
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:39:56 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op.15 For Piano And Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:12:29

09 00:40:57 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra - Adagio
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:12:29

10 00:54:14 Johannes Brahms
Songs Op.17 For Women's Voices, 2 Horns And Harp; No.1; Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:55:16 Johannes Brahms
Es tonnt ein vollen Harfenklang
Director: Marcus Creed
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:05


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0680vb3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 00:03:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations and Fugue in E flat - "Eroica Variations"
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:26:23

02 00:30:27 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das licht
Choir: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:41:54 KOMITAS
Song of the threshing floor
Choir: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:48:07 Krzysztof Penderecki
Song of Cherubim
Performer: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:55:49 Vardapet Komitas
Folk songs
Performer: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:06:02


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0680vgd)
Proms 2015 Repeats
PSM 4: London Sinfonietta

01 00:02:49 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale
Performer: Michael Cox
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:10:28 Helen Grime
A Cold Spring
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:54

03 00:23:10 Pierre Boulez
Domaines
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Duration 00:18:31

04 00:43:21 Christian Mason
Open to Infinity : a Grain of Sand
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:56

05 00:56:34 Pierre Boulez
Eclat/Multiples
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:31:31


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0680ymx)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh

01 00:00:44 Charles Wood
Oculi Omnium
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:04:26 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:08:18 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:17:29 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:21:21 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:24:41 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:28:33 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:34:25 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

09 00:38:17 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

10 00:46:40 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:50:32 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:52:16 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21

13 00:56:08 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0680wbb)
Brook Street Band, Christophe Rousset, David Goode

01 00:07:25 George Frideric Handel
Cello Sonata G Major HWV365, Op.1 No.7
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:17:38 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Flute Sonata: Sarabande; Allegro Assai
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:34:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Methodical Sonata No.3 (E minor) TWV 41:e2
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:35:45 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: La Garnier
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:00

05 01:53:09 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: Les Idees heureuses
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:30


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04kf0c3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b0680ymz)
Prom 63
Prom 63 (part 1): Messiaen, Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:03:04 Olivier Messiaen
Hymne
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:23:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, KV 595
Performer: Igor Levit (piano)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:32:00


WED 20:25 BBC Proms (b0680yn2)
Proms Extra
The London School of Economics in 1895

01 00:01:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dances of the Dolls
Duration 00:05:00


WED 20:55 BBC Proms (b068109b)
Prom 63
Prom 63 (part 2): Messiaen, Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:01:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 01:05:00


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b04nql0m)
God and the Great War


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06810f5)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 Rotary Connection
Turn Me On
Performer: Rotary Connection

02 Geir Sundstøl
Punsj
Performer: Geir Sundstøl

03 Fennesz
Waves
Performer: King Midas
Performer: Fennesz

04 Rev. A.W. Nix
Going To Hell & Who Cares
Performer: Rev. A.W. Nix

05 Julia Holter
Feel You
Performer: Julia Holter

06 Holly Herndon
Unequal
Performer: Holly Herndon

07 Jean Mouton
Celeste beneficium
Performer: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Performer: Alamire
Performer: David Skinner

08 Nicolas Jaar
Keep Me There
Performer: Nicolas Jaar

09 Otis The 3rd
Time
Performer: Otis The 3rd

10 Laraaji
The Dance #1
Performer: Laraaji

11 Jim O’Rourke
Friends With Benefits
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

12 Alva Noto
Xerrox Mesosphere
Performer: Alva Noto

13 Micachu & The Shapes
Sad
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes

14 Andrew Weathers
Olympic Peninsula Blues
Performer: Andrew Weathers

15 Laurel Halo
Blue Notion
Performer: Laurel Halo

16 Vincent Epplay
Tsouking Chant (Kinsu)
Performer: Jac Berrocal
Performer: David Fenech
Performer: Vincent Epplay

17 Ola Belle Reed
Uncloudy Day
Performer: Ola Belle Reed

18 Boscoe
He Keeps You
Performer: Boscoe

19 Tom Heather
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Performer: Tom Heather



THURSDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0680pdr)
Strauss and Vaughan Williams

01 00:01:00 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op.20
Performer: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bojan Sudjic (conductor)

02 00:18:00 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Irina Iordachescu (soprano)
Performer: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bojan Sudjic (conductor)

03 00:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony No.3)
Performer: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Irina Iordachescu (soprano)
Performer: Bojan Sudjic (conductor)

04 01:20:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the left hand
Performer: Paul Wittgenstein (piano)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bruno Walter (conductor)

05 01:36:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schöpfungsfeste, Wq.239
Performer: Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Performer: Johanna Koslowsky
Performer: Rheinische Kantorei
Performer: Das Kleine Konzert
Performer: Hermann Max

06 01:48:00 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva (piano)

07 02:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Performer: Helsinki Quartet

08 02:24:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60
Performer: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

09 02:46:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Amor che deggio far? (from Libro VII de madrigali – Venice 1619)
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord & director)

10 02:51:00 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3
Performer: Simon Standage (violin)
Performer: Il Tempo Ensemble

11 03:06:00 Béla Bartók
8 Improvisations on Hungarian peasant songs for piano, Sz.74
Performer: Grace Francis (piano)

12 03:18:00 FRANZ SCHUBERT
Jagers Abendlied, D.368 (The huntsman’s evening song)
Performer: Christoph Prégardien (tenor)
Performer: Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

13 03:21:00 FRANZ SCHUBERT
Schafers Klagelied, D.121 (Shepherd’s Lament)
Performer: Christoph Prégardien (tenor)
Performer: Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

14 03:25:00 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

15 03:37:00 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto (Bellezza’s aria) ‘Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno’, HWV.46a
Performer: Maria Keohane (soprano)
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

16 03:43:00 Marin Marais
L’Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d’un gout etranger
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba)
Performer: Luca Pianca (lute)

17 03:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelov (piano)

18 04:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Excerpts from La Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev (conductor)

19 04:14:00 Cipriano de Rore
‘O voi che sotto l’amorose insegne’ (O you who, fighting beneath Love’s banners, conquer base desires)
Performer: The Consort of Musicke
Performer: Anthony Rooley (director)

20 04:19:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Performer: Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

21 04:24:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op.91b, arranged for wind quintet
Performer: Academic Wind Quintet

22 04:36:00 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra, Op.48 in B flat major
Performer: Dancho Radevski (clarinet)
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Plamen Djouroff (conductor)

23 04:48:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelov (piano)

24 04:54:00 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse (flute)
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: Stephan Mai (director)

25 05:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Nänie, Op.82
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Performer: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)

26 05:19:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite – arr. for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5) for piano, Op.54
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

27 05:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no.2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0680s4q)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance for violin and piano in A major
Ensemble: Room-Music
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:00 Michael Haydn
Symphony (P.14) in F major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Orchestra: German Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:18:00 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique for piano
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorale "Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme" - Cantata (BWV.140)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Drew Minter
Singer: Jeffrey Thomas
Singer: Jan Opalach
Ensemble: The Bach Ensemble
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:37:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera orch. composer
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:43:00 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:48:00 Georg Muffat
Concerto grosso [1701] no. 6 in A minor "Quis hic?"
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:56:00 Georges Bizet
Habanera from Carmen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chuahan
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:01:00 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:07:00 Joseph Martin Kraus
Fiskarena (The Fishermen): Overture and 3 movements
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:19:00 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides - Finale (Waltz) (Op.18)
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:26:00 John Field
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:39:00 Marianna Martines
Aria "Perche, se tanti siete" from Berenice, ah che fai?
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:08:00

17 01:48:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D (Op.25) Classical : Finale: Molto vivo
Music Arranger: Rikuya Terashima
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:51:00 Gustav Holst
Suite for military band no. 2 (Op.28`2) in F major, no.1; March (Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:56:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:02:00 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte, Act 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Jules Bastin
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:11:00 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:17:00 Claude Debussy
L’Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:00

24 02:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0680sct)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Fleur Adcock

01 00:00:10 Robert Schumann
Jager auf der Lauer (Waldszenen Op.82 No.2)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

02 00:02:48 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Josef Suk
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

03 00:16:00 Gordon Jacob
Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:25:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet Op.20 (arranged for orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:32:45 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.4
Performer: Howard Shelley

06 00:45:30 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

07 00:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E major)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

08 01:04:30 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

09 01:11:00 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn & strings: Prologue; Pastoral; Nocturne; Elegy
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

10 01:28:30 Carl Nielsen
‘Jumping Jack’ (Humoresque-Bagatelle, Op.11 No.4)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

11 01:30:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat for wind octet, K.375
Orchestra: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:23:00

12 01:55:00 Fernande Decruck
Ile des Java (Dances autour du monde)
Performer: Michael Duke
Performer: David Howie
Duration 00:03:20

13 02:00:45 Claude Debussy
12 Etudes
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:47:07

14 02:48:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Ouverture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Tzipine
Duration 00:04:30

15 02:53:37 Jean Sibelius
Die stille Stadt, Op.50 No.5
Singer: Tom Krause
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:02:41

16 02:56:11 Jean Sibelius
Rosenlied Op.50 No.6
Singer: Elisabeth Söderstöm (Sop) Vlad Ashkenazy (Pno)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:56


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04kf0ch)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Secret Passions

01 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Psalm 13 (Herr, Wie Lange Willst Du Mein So Gar Vergessen) Op.27 For 3 Female V
Choir: Kodaly Women's Choir Budapest
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:02:22 Johannes Brahms
Psalm 13 (Herr, wie lange willst du mein so gar vergessen) Op.27 for 3 female v
Choir: Kodaly Women's Choir Budapest
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:09:15 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations And Fugue On A Theme By G F Handel Op.24 For Piano
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:10:22 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:19:40 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] Waltzes Op.52 For Pf Duet & 4 Vv Ad Lib. no.1; Rede, Madchen. no.2; Am Gesteine. no.3; O die Frauen
Performer: Armen Guzelimian
Ensemble: Los Angeles Vocal Arts Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:20:47 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52 - Rede Madchen
Ensemble: Los Angeles Vocal Arts Ensemble
Performer: Armen Guzelimian
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:22:02 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52 - Am Gesteine raschut die Flut
Ensemble: Los Angeles Vocal Arts Ensemble
Performer: Armen Guzelimian
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:22:47 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52 - O die Frauen
Ensemble: Los Angeles Vocal Arts Ensemble
Performer: Armen Guzelimian
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:26:03 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op.53 for contralto, male chorus & orchestra
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Bayerischer Staatsphilharmonie
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Bayerisches Sinfonie-Orchester
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:26:55 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op.53 For Contralto, Male Chorus & Orchestra
Performer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:11:00

11 00:40:26 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:00

12 00:58:52 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:43


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0680vbt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 00:03:30 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:43

02 00:18:06 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Singer: Janina Baechle
Duration 00:18:50

03 00:36:24 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Singer: Janina Baechle
Duration 00:18:50

04 00:36:46 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sonata No 2 for Piano
Performer: Julia Kociuban
Duration 00:16:28

05 00:53:15 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Evening Hymn
Choir: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:54:51 Benjamin Britten
Carol from Sacred and Profane
Performer: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:58:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:02:10


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0680vgg)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 45: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Charles Dutoit

01 00:04:30 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:14:39

02 00:26:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22 in E Flat K482
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:38:16

03 01:07:53 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 27 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:29

04 01:17:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:47:08

05 02:06:21 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn - Op.133
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:15:14


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0680wbg)
Nicola Benedetti, Dominic Conway, Warren Mailley-Smith

01 00:12:49 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:13:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kreutzer sonata, second movement
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:26:13 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:28:15 Andrea Falconiero
L'Eroica & Ciaccona
Singer: Midori Suzuki
Ensemble: Ensemble Anthonello
Director: Yoshimichi Hamada
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:33:24 Andrea Falconiero
L'Eroica & Ciaccona
Singer: Midori Suzuki
Ensemble: Ensemble Anthonello
Director: Yoshimichi Hamada
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:39:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Il balen del suo sorrino
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Singer: Dmitri Hovorostovsky
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:43:38 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:49:16 Mr Switch (artist)
10 Pieces - Megamix
Performer: Mr Switch
Duration 00:00:53

09 00:51:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major KV456 - final movement
Performer: Leonardo Miucci
Performer: Martin Skamietz
Performer: Johannes Gebauer
Performer: Bruno Hurtado Gosalves
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Duration 00:08:28

10 01:05:27 Friedrich Gernsheim
Piano Quintet no.1 in D minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Gémeaux Quartett
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:07:28 Django Reinhardt
Improvisation no.2
Performer: Dominic Conway
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:11:20 Django Reinhardt
Belleville
Performer: Dominic Conway
Ensemble: Little Bulb Theatre
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:16:02 Friedrich Gernsheim
Piano Quintet no.1 in D minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Gémeaux Quartett
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:25:29 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.64 no.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:33:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.8 in E minor Op.59 no.2
Ensemble: Pražák Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

16 01:39:45 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.9 no.1 in B flat minor
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:48:50 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Just another love song
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado and Ensemble
Duration 00:10:44

18 01:50:01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise Op.40 No.2 in C minor
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith
Duration 00:06:00


THU 18:30 BBC Proms (b06810r9)
Prom 64
Prom 64 (part 1): Nielsen, B Tommy Andersson and Mahler

01 00:02:45 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:25:22 B. Tommy Andersson
Pan
Performer: David Goode
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:20:00


THU 19:10 BBC Proms (b06810xq)
Proms Interval
Singing Machines


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b06810xs)
Prom 64
Prom 64 (part 2): Nielsen, B Tommy Andersson and Mahler

01 00:11:57 Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:32:44 Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:35:00

03 01:17:11 Daniel Penney
The Complications of Life in an Enclosed Space
Singer: Miriam Allan
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:36

04 01:23:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30


THU 21:00 BBC Proms (b068110f)
Proms Composer Portraits
B Tommy Andersson

01 00:49:47 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op.96 ‘American’
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:16


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b068115c)
2015
Prom 65: Alice Coote sings Handel

01 00:02:20 George Frideric Handel
Alcina-Sta nell`Ircana
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:09:10 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - Resign thy club
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:04 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Scherza Infida
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:25:59 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - O that I on wings could rise
Performer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:35:40 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Ballet Music
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:37:37 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - He Was Despised
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:49:38 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Myself I shall adore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:55:47 Paul Horn (artist)
Meditation Psalm 2
Performer: Paul Horn
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:58:04 George Frideric Handel
Julius Caesar - Se pieta
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:07:04 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Dope Notte
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:14:31 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - There in Myrtle Shades
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:17:35 Stephen Vitiello (artist)
The Fish House [extract]
Performer: Stephen Vitiello
Performer: Taylor Deupree
Duration 00:18:03

13 01:22:10 Paul Horn (artist)
Meditation Psalm 2
Performer: Paul Horn
Duration 00:01:24

14 01:23:30 Ryley Walker (artist)
Fonda
Performer: Ryley Walker
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:26:13 Stephen Vitiello (artist)
The Fish House [extract]
Performer: Stephen Vitiello
Performer: Taylor Deupree
Duration 00:18:03


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b068119f)
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:12 Trad
A Jug Of This
Performer: A. L. Lloyd
Performer: Al Jeffery
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:19 Amancio D’Silva (artist)
Integration
Performer: Amancio D’Silva
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:06:16 Autechre (artist)
FLeure
Performer: Autechre
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:09:16 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Performer: Alexander Blachly
Ensemble: Pomerium
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:11:32 Nils Bech (artist)
That I
Performer: Nils Bech
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:16:28 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel II
Ensemble: The California E.A.R. Unit
Choir: UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:21:03 Thomas Brinkmann (artist)
Moto
Performer: Thomas Brinkmann
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:24:36 Mural (artist)
Third Hour
Performer: Mural
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:28:18 Ian Rawes
Bascule chamber rising
Performer: Tower Bridge
Duration 00:06:55

10 00:30:25 Iain Chambers
Hoketus Prima
Performer: Don Spencer
Ensemble: Docklands Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:33:44 Pole (artist)
Myzel
Performer: Pole
Duration 00:06:06

12 00:40:24 American Contemporary Music Ensemble (artist)
Space 21
Performer: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:04:48



FRIDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0680pdt)
Great British Symphonies from Russia

01 00:01:13 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major (English)
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:37:06

02 00:38:58 Lennox Berkeley
Stabat Mater (Op.28) [1947]
Singer: Anna Pegova
Singer: Anastasia Privoznova
Singer: Ksenia Dudnikova
Singer: Maxim Sazhin
Singer: Kiril Filin
Singer: Ruslan Rosyrev
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:37:53

03 01:17:32 Benjamin Britten
Mont Juic, suite of Catalan dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:13:08

04 01:31:07 Lennox Berkeley
Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:06:17

05 01:37:50 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Magdaléna Hajóssyová
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:21:45

06 02:01:11 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:29:44

07 02:31:20 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:07

08 03:01:47 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

09 03:07:55 Zoltán Kodály
Oregek [The Aged]
Lyricist: Sandor Weores
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:07:45

10 03:16:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

11 03:25:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

12 03:40:27 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

13 03:47:29 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

14 03:51:45 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

15 04:01:11 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

16 04:18:14 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:18

17 04:24:58 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

18 04:36:12 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14

19 04:42:51 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

20 04:56:24 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

21 05:07:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat major (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:27:14

22 05:35:20 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Jesu, meine Freude, arr. for organ
Performer: Ludger Lohmann
Duration 00:07:36

23 05:43:20 Peter Philips
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:00

24 05:48:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0680s4s)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:32 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:15:16 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:19:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:34:18 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.2 in B minor: Finale
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:41:55 Manuel de Falla
Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas] for cello and piano
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:43:50 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:49:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:57:46 Adriaan Willaert
Vecchie letrose
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:02:36 Edvard Grieg
Nordic Melody, Op 63 No 2, 'Country Dance'
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:05:36 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde (Op.59), Now in the name of God I will begyne [Noye]
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Ensemble: Coull Quartet
Ensemble: Endymion
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:10:12 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:48

13 01:27:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk. 1 in C minor, Prelude
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:33:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major H. XV:27: 3rd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Trio Goya
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:39:28 Christian Sinding
Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:43:51 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor D.780 no.4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:40

17 01:51:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:09:47

18 02:04:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:10

19 02:07:08 Amy Beach
Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:29

20 02:13:17 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella arr Kreisler
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Jurgen Blume
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

21 02:20:15 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:37


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0680scx)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Fleur Adcock

01 00:00:11 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:31 Victor Ewald
Brass Quintet No.3
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:19:15

03 00:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:31:40 Edward Elgar
Duet for trombone and double bass
Performer: Duncan Wilson
Performer: John Tattersdill
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:34:48 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:54

06 00:51:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir (Primo)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:33

07 01:01:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Ensemble: The Duke Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

08 01:09:22 Gillian Whitehead
'On board the SS Fifeshire' (Alice, a monodrama)
Singer: Helen Medlyn
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Taddei
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:16:36 Sergei Prokofiev
'Dance of the Wives' (Chout)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:22:19 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Romance in A major, Op.28 No.1
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:31:01 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:21:09

12 01:52:36 Robert de Visée
Pieces in G major: Allemande; Courante; Sarabande; Gigue
Performer: Rafael Andia
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:59:06 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, Op.59 no.8
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:52

14 02:02:24 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:30:38

15 02:34:02 William Boyce
Symphony No.5 in D major
Ensemble: I Solisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:07:24

16 02:41:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and strings, Op.81b
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Performer: Peter Erdei
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:16:51


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04kf0cq)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Rows and Reconciliation

01 00:00:06 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63 - no.5; Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:00:54 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:04:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 In F Major Op.90 - 2nd movement; Andante - 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:59

04 00:16:33 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F Major Op.90
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:22:49 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 3 In C Minor Op.101 For Piano And Strings - 3rd movement; Andante grazioso - 4th movement; Allegro molto
Ensemble: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:23:23 Johannes Brahms
Trio No.3 in C major Op.101
Ensemble: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:34:14 Johannes Brahms
Sonata In E Flat Major Op.120`2 For Clarinet Or Viola And Piano - 2nd movement; Allegro appassionato - sostenuto - tempo 1
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:09:31

08 00:35:02 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2 for clarinet or viola and piano
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:09:31

09 00:45:34 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 For Piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:45:54 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for Piano
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:50

11 00:54:25 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange Op.121 For Voice And Piano - no.3; O Tod, o Tod, wie bitter bist du
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:55:13 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange Op.121 for voice and piano
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0680vc2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival 2015
Episode 4

01 00:03:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Lunchtime Concert: Sonata No 5 Op 135 - Prokofiev
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:16:13

02 00:20:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Lunchtime Concert: Scarlatti - 3 sonatas
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:31:44 Frédéric Chopin
Lunchtime Concert: Chopin - Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:13:42

04 00:45:54 Krzysztof Penderecki
Lunchtime Concert: Penderecki - Missa Brevis
Choir: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:51:26 Krzysztof Penderecki
Lunchtime Concert: Penderecki - Benedictus from Missa Brevis
Choir: Hover State Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:55:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzleid des Pierrot (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0680vgj)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 46: Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:48 Carl Nielsen
Overture "Helios"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:12:37

02 00:19:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:39:25

03 01:02:15 Carl Nielsen
Three Motets
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:16:39

04 01:20:26 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus amoris
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: David Danholt
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:19:56

05 01:44:00 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2, "The Four Temperaments"
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:33:47

06 02:20:19 Carl Nielsen
"Dance of the Cockerels" from Maskarade
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:05:29


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0680wbk)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Quintet, Phil Grabsky, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Huw Watkins, Alison Balsom

01 00:00:24 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:41 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Lock, Stock and Shuffle
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:16:44 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Heal Me On This Cloudy Day
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:22:37 Jean Sibelius
A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:26:33 Jean Sibelius
A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:33:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in B flat major RV.423 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:40:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 – 3rd mvt Rondo Vivace
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

08 00:50:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 – 3rd mvt Rondo Vivace
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

09 01:01:09 Hubert Parry
Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:14:22 Max Richter
Sleep Part 2 (Path 5 'Delta')
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:11:14

11 01:17:58 Clara Schumann
Romance No. 2
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:22:03 Max Richter
Sleep Part 2 (Path 5 'Delta')
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:11:14

13 01:23:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:39:16 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

15 01:47:27 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Grant Windsor
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:52:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:57:28 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:09


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04kf0cq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b06811lh)
Prom 66
Prom 66 (part 1): Beethoven, Schoenberg and Shostakovich

01 00:03:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:13:25 Schoenberg
Piano Concerto
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 01:00:00


FRI 20:10 BBC Proms (b06811lk)
Proms Extra
David Hare


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b06811lm)
Prom 66
Prom 66 (part 2): Beethoven, Schoenberg and Shostakovich

01 00:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:00:00

02 01:12:45 Finlay Stafford
Like the Wind
Singer: Catherine Hopper
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:28

03 01:19:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:40


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b04vdgq8)
Matthew Sweet's Palace of Great War Varieties


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03ncng0)
Cities on the Brink
London


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06811q4)
Lopa Kothari - Kiran Ahluwalia in Session

01 00:04:59 Daby Touré (artist)
Kille
Performer: Daby Touré
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:08:08 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
We shall walk through the streets of the city
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:12:43 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Lembe
Performer: Bixiga 70
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:16:28 Lura (artist)
Herança (Nana Vasconcelos)
Performer: Lura
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:24:24 The Barberettes (artist)
Summer Night Wind
Performer: The Barberettes
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:25:44 The Barberettes (artist)
Summer Night Dream
Performer: The Barberettes
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:28:53 Kiran Ahluwalia (artist)
Hayat
Performer: Kiran Ahluwalia
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:41:29 Kiran Ahluwalia (artist)
Sanata
Performer: Kiran Ahluwalia
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:29:54 Bachar Mar-Khalifé (artist)
Lemon
Performer: Bachar Mar-Khalifé
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:49:27 Bachar Mar-Khalifé (artist)
Lemon
Performer: Bachar Mar-Khalifé
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:53:30 Volosi (artist)
Spin
Performer: Volosi
Duration 00:02:18

12 00:56:57 Guo Gan & Loup Barrow (artist)
The Tea Club Barrovian Society
Performer: Guo Gan & Loup Barrow
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:00:23 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
I Made You You Made Me
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:03:56 Richard Thompson (artist)
Beatnik Walking
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:08:31 Hazmat Modine (artist)
Another Day
Performer: Hazmat Modine
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:12:52 Mwnci Nel (artist)
Sŵn Clo (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Mwnci Nel
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:18:56 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Dum Maro Dum Mit Jaye Gham (Heritage Track)
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:21:56 Kiran Ahluwalia (artist)
Jhoom
Performer: Kiran Ahluwalia
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:34:26 Kiran Ahluwalia
Tamana
Duration 00:05:00

20 01:43:02 Vincent Ségal
Diabaro
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:44:32 Bridget Marsden & Leif Ottosson (artist)
Mountain Meeting
Performer: Bridget Marsden & Leif Ottosson
Duration 00:05:01

22 01:48:52 Bridget Marsden & Leif Ottosson (artist)
Mountain Meeting
Performer: Bridget Marsden & Leif Ottosson
Duration 00:05:01

23 01:53:50 Tinariwen (artist)
Amassakoul (World Music Archive)
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:20

24 01:57:35 Manu Delago (artist)
Sun in the North (Instrumental)
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:10