Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 AUGUST 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b065xj2c)
Danish String Quartet - Nielsen's String Quartets Nos 1 and 3

01 00:01:17 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.1 in G minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:25:20

02 00:27:10 Per Nørgård
String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:35:39 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.3 in E flat major, Op.14
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:31:16

04 01:07:19 Trad.
Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

05 01:12:54 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:40:13

06 01:53:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:06:02

07 02:01:12 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

08 02:22:40 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Duration 00:12:58

09 02:36:04 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49

10 03:05:18 George Frideric Handel
Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:38

11 03:12:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:21:49 Franz Xaver Schnizer
Sonata No.1 in C major – from Sei Sonate per il Cembalo ed Organo (Op.1)
Performer: Gonny van der Maten
Duration 00:13:11

13 03:35:27 Domenico da Piacenza
Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Duration 00:03:32

14 03:39:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

15 03:45:52 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

16 03:52:02 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

17 04:01:10 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:07:16 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

19 04:15:52 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:14:32

20 04:30:54 Lukasz Borowicz
Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:22:12

21 04:53:34 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

22 05:15:25 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

23 05:19:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

24 05:41:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:18:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b066zj7h)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:35 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar no. 2 in D maj ..., 2nd movement; Rondoncino ...
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:08:26 Pietro Baldassare
Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:16:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:34

04 00:28:31 Leonel Power
Sanctus for 3 voices [Old Hall MS]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Singer: David James
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Paul Hillier
Singer: Gordon Jones
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:34:27 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:39:26 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:46:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C, Wq 182/3
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfram Christ
Duration 00:13:00

08 01:03:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:14:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 26 in E flat major, ‘Les Adieux’ – 3rd mv
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:20:58 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:32:40 Lutoslawsky
Piano Concerto 1st Mvmnt
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:28:00 Witold Lutosławski
Piano Concerto
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Ensemble
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:17:00

13 01:36:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute; Overture
Orchestra: Mozartorchester des Opernhauses Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:44:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:48:47 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
The Cherry Tree
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Peter Jeffes
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:51:48 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:57:00 John Danyel
Can Doleful Notes
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b066zj7k)
Proms Composer: Alissa Firsova

01 00:05:25 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:37

02 00:18:46 Robert Schumann
Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra (iii. Allegro vivace)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:32:31 Elena Olegovna Firsova
For Alissa, Op 102
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:37:05 Alissa Firsova
Bach Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:42:04 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

06 00:48:40 Alissa Firsova
Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:55:11 Alissa Firsova (artist)
Lune Rouge, Op. 13
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Duration 00:06:02

08 01:04:37 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D Major Op.77 For Violin And Orchestra (i. Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:20:21

09 01:26:07 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:05

10 02:17:04 Franz Schubert
Sonata In G Major D.894 For Piano (first movement)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:15:51

11 02:33:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata In G Major D.894 For Piano
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:12:28

12 02:47:36 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:25:59


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b066zj7m)
Benjamin Appl, Pavel Kolesnikov, Armida String Quartet

01 00:01:17 Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Goethe) D558
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:02:25 Schubert
Lied Die Mutter Erde (Stolberg) D788
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:13:08 Franz Liszt
Soirées de Vienne Valse-Caprice No. 6 (S. 427/6)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:15:05 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:28:55


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b066zj7p)
Cafe Zimmermann at the Schwetzingen Festival

01 00:04:09 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata VIII a 5, from 'Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes'
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:10:29 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Serenata con altre Arie a 5
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:06:55


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b066zj7r)
Emigres
Episode 1

01 00:00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro - Opera In 4 Acts K.492
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:00:21

02 00:04:04 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'Homme Arme Super Voces Musicales: Kyrie
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:09:05 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'Homme Arme Sexti Toni: Kyrie
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:14:39 Adriaan Willaert
Lauda Jerusalem
Choir: Currende Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:21:29 Cipriano de Rore
Da Le Belle Contrade
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:27:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In E Major Kk.381
Performer: Maggie Cole
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:30:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Salve Regina In A Major
Singer: James Bowman
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:33:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In E Major Kk.135
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:37:37 Domenico Zipoli
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:09:54

10 00:49:52 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Furie terribili
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Inga Kalna
Duration 00:02:23

11 00:52:15 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Lascia ch’io pianga
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:12

12 00:59:59 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.3`1
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana
Conductor: Jaroslav Krček
Duration 00:10:15

13 01:12:08 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.1 In G Major
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:20:42 Johann Christian Bach
Midst Silent Shades
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Singer: Mária Zádori
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:24:32 Johann Christian Bach
Cease a While
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Singer: Mária Zádori
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:31:19 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle In F Sharp Major
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:09:14

17 01:42:54 Franz Liszt
Paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:24

18 01:52:31 Frederick Delius
Florida - Suite: By The Water
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:07:03


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b066zjlf)

01 00:01:03 Count Basie & Tony Bennett
Strike Up The Band
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Wendell Culley
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Al Grey
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: Billy Mitchell
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: FRANK FOSTER
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: Ralph Sharon
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: EDDIE JONES
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Count Basie & Tony Bennett
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:03:10 Herb Ellis
Have You Met Miss Jones
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Charlie Mariano
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: The Ray Brown Trio
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:09:54 Bill Evans (artist)
Bemsha Swing
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:13:07 Gerry Mulligan
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:16:49 Claude Luter et ses Lorientais
South African Blues
Performer: Pierre Merlin
Performer: Mowgli Jospin
Performer: Claude Rabanit
Performer: Christian Azzi
Performer: Claude Philippe
Performer: Roland Bianchini
Performer: Michel Pacout
Performer: Claude Luter et ses Lorientais
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:20:24 Annette Hanshaw
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Manny Klein
Performer: Jimmy Dorsey
Performer: Harry Hoffman
Performer: Matty Malneck
Performer: Fulton McGrath
Performer: Dick McDonough
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Chauncey Morehouse
Performer: Annette Hanshaw
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:23:42 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Little Sunflower
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:27:45 Patrick Hayes
Back To The Grove
Performer: Tom Walsh
Performer: Reuben Fowler
Performer: Gareth Lochrane
Performer: James Gardiner-Bateman
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Matt Robinson
Performer: Laurence Ungless
Performer: Ed Richardson
Performer: Jonathan Ormston
Performer: Alice Angliss
Performer: Simone Daley Richards
Performer: Harriet Syndercombe-Court
Performer: Jaelee Small
Performer: Ben Noke
Performer: Patrick Hayes
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:36:03 Charlie Haden & John Taylor
Nightfall
Performer: Charlie Haden & John Taylor
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:06:05

10 00:42:37 Henry Vestine (artist)
Untitled Duet
Performer: Henry Vestine
Performer: Albert Ayler
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:46:30 Richard Batsford (artist)
Namaste
Performer: Richard Batsford
Performer: Richard Batsford
Duration 00:06:11

12 00:53:19 Ken Sykora
Rangoon
Performer: Ken Sykora Trio
Performer: Ken Sykora
Duration 00:02:26

13 00:56:36 Ella Fitzgerald
Blue Moon
Performer: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b066zjlh)
Rachael Cohen Quartet

01 00:09:25 Adam Baldych & Helge Lien Trio (artist)
Teardrop
Performer: Adam Baldych & Helge Lien Trio
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:14:14 Caecilie Norby & Lars Danielsson (artist)
And It's Supposed To Be Love
Performer: Caecilie Norby & Lars Danielsson
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:20:00 Eddie Russ (artist)
See The Light
Performer: Eddie Russ
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:27:22 Eddie Russ (artist)
Zaius
Performer: Eddie Russ
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:33:59 Eddie Russ (artist)
Salem Avenue
Performer: Eddie Russ
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:39:49 Booker T. & The MG’s (artist)
Soul Limbo
Performer: Booker T. & The MG’s
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:40:40 Outswingers (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Outswingers
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:46:05 Nina Ferro (artist)
Can't Take My Eyes Off You
Performer: Nina Ferro
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:50:04 Cy Grant (artist)
King Cricket
Performer: Cy Grant
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:53:52 Michael Janisch (artist)
Chacaraca
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:56:53 Tony Crombie Quintet with Tubby Hayes (artist)
Laker's Day
Performer: Tony Crombie Quintet with Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:00:43

12 01:03:10 Rachael Cohen Quartet (artist)
The Manor
Performer: Rachael Cohen Quartet
Duration 00:07:05

13 01:10:21 Rachael Cohen Quartet (artist)
Just For You
Performer: Rachael Cohen Quartet
Duration 00:07:39

14 01:18:11 Rachael Cohen Quartet (artist)
Green
Performer: Rachael Cohen Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:25:44 Alex Hutton
Self Made Man
Ensemble: Alex Hutton Trio
Duration 00:03:46


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (b066zjlk)
Prom 49
Prom 49 (part 1): Mahler - Symphony No 6

01 00:06:57 Brett Dean
Dramatis Personae
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:00


SAT 19:05 BBC Proms (b066zjm5)
Proms Extra
The Lumiere Brothers in 1895


SAT 19:25 BBC Proms (b066zjm7)
Prom 49
Prom 49 (part 2): Mahler - Symphony No 6

01 00:08:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:23:00


SAT 21:15 Hear and Now (b066zjyr)
Bryn Harrison

01 00:04:24 Bryn Harrison
Repetitions in Extended Time
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:16:01 Bryn Harrison
Receiving the Approaching Memory
Duration 00:38:41

03 00:55:36 John Luther Adams
Sky with Four Suns (from Canticles of the Sky)
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:04:20


SAT 22:15 BBC Proms (b066zjyt)
2015
Prom 50: Bach - Goldberg Variations

01 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
The 'Goldberg' Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Andras Schiff (piano)
Duration 01:11:00


SAT 23:30 New Generation Artists (b066zjyw)
Danish String Quartet, Lise Berthaud

01 00:05:13 Carl Nielsen
String quintet in G major (Op. posth. 60): 3rd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:04:30



SUNDAY 23 AUGUST 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b02x934n)
Johnny Griffin

01 Art Blakey (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Art Blakey

02 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Woody'n You
Performer: Johnny Griffin

03 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Let's Cool One
Performer: Thelonious Monk

04 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Wade in the Water
Performer: Johnny Griffin

05 Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis (artist)
Twins
Performer: Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis

06 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Sweet and Lovely
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band

07 Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin (artist)
In and Out
Performer: Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin

08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk

09 00:03:50 Art Blakey
Evidence
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:06:41

10 00:11:31 Johnny Griffin
Woody'n You
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Wilbur Ware
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:06:07

11 00:18:39 Thelonious Monk
Let's Cool One
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet
Duration 00:09:13

12 00:28:31 Johnny Griffin
Wade In The Water
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Johnny Griffin Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

13 00:33:14 Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis
Twins
Performer: Johnny Griffin and Eddie Lockjaw Davis
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Junior Mance
Performer: Larry Gales
Performer: Ben Riley
Duration 00:06:27

14 00:40:40 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band
Sweet And Lovely
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band
Duration 00:03:37

15 00:45:08 Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin (artist)
In And Out
Performer: Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin
Duration 00:04:45

16 00:50:32 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-A-Ning
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet
Duration 00:09:24


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b066zl7h)
Danish String Quartet - Nielsen: String Quartets Nos 2 and 4

01 00:01:14 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.2 in F minor, Op.5
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:29:13

02 00:30:49 Traditional Danish
Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:39:55 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.4 in F major, Op.44
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:27:44

04 01:08:02 Traditional Danish
Nordic Folk Music (Vigstamoin; Ribers No.8, polka)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

05 01:15:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher
Duration 00:40:49

06 01:56:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:07

07 02:01:11 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:29:20

08 02:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

09 03:01:39 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:10:05 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

11 03:16:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:05:10

12 03:22:07 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

13 03:33:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

14 03:43:47 Adam Jarzębski
Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:08:28

15 03:52:40 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

16 04:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01

17 04:06:39 Carl Nielsen
My heart always wanders
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:13

18 04:09:15 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

19 04:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

20 05:14:59 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

21 05:37:50 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:45


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b066zl7k)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orefo ed Euridice (Overture)
Orchestra: Orquestra Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:07:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:15:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:19:48 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso no. 11 in E major after Corelli [from C's Op.5`11], [complete]
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:28:21 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Singer: Thomas Mullock
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:36:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher (Op.42), no.2; Scherzo (Presto giocoso)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:40:48 George Gershwin
Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:11:44

08 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in a minor, BWV 551
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 102 - 4th movt; Finale / H/C
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:10:00 Erik Satie
Les pieges de Meduse
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:16:16 Antonia Bembo
Volgete altrove il guardo
Singer: Maria Jonas
Ensemble: Convoce.Coeln
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:20:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic' - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:04

13 01:32:30 Orlando Gibbons
Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.20.18-9) in A minor "The Lord of Salisbury"
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:39:03 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

15 01:48:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.4 in D, Op 83
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:55:48 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:29


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b066zl7m)
James Jolly

01 00:04:58 E.J. Moeran
Overture to a Masque
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:15:14 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Singer: James Rutherford
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:21:41 György Ligeti
Piano Etudes Book 1 - V Arc-en-ciel
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:26:17 Alec Roth
Lights Out
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:31:14 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor, D940
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:18:36

06 00:51:22 Samuel Barber
First Essay
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:05

07 01:01:15 Edvard Grieg
Ku-Lok
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:05:42

08 01:08:21 Ludvig Irgens-Jensen
Passacaglia
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:49

09 01:28:33 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 65 No 6, 'Wedding Day at Troldhaugen'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:34:54 Geirr Tveitt
Jonsokkvelden (Midsummer's Eve), septet for 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Orchestra: Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:38:06 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:13:00

12 01:51:32 Geirr Tveitt
So Rodde del Fjordan (They rowed the fjords)
Performer: Sigmund Hjelsted
Singer: Per Vollestad
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:57:50 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:15:45

14 02:15:32 Antoine Reicha
Piano Trio in E flat, Op 101 No 1
Ensemble: Guarneri Trio
Duration 00:25:09

15 02:42:10 Richard Strauss
Guntram - Prelude
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:12:03

16 02:54:32 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op 71 No 2 & 3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04fybml)
Mark Miodownik

01 00:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat BWV1051 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat BWV1051 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:16:06 Carlos d'Alessio
Duo for saw and cello (Delicatessen - original sound track)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:17:00 Carlos d'Alessio
Duo for saw and cello (Delicatessen - original sound track)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:22:29 Jean Yatove
Generique Musique (Jours de Fetes)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:23:28 Jean Yatove
Generique Musique (Jours de Fetes)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:01:21

07 00:25:58 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Keyboard suite in D minor)
Orchestra: Leopoldinum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karol Teutsch
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:26:56 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Keyboard suite in D minor)
Orchestra: Leopoldinum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karol Teutsch
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:33:40 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (3rd mvt: March: Allegro)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:34:39 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (3rd mvt: March: Allegro)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:39:13 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:10:58

12 00:40:12 Ennio Morricone
Il Buono - Il Brutto - Il Cattivo (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - soundrack)
Performer: soundtrack
Duration 00:10:58

13 00:47:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Act III - final scene)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Renato Bruson
Duration 00:03:34

14 00:48:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Act III - final scene)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Renato Bruson
Duration 00:03:34

15 00:55:03 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:03:41

16 00:56:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:03:41


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b065x436)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 5: A Sondheim Cabaret

01 00:05:18 Stephen Sondheim
Everybody Says Don't
Performer: Sisson, Richard
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:05:42 Stephen Sondheim
Everybody Says Don't (from Anyone Can Whistle)
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:07:51 Stephen Sondheim
I'm Calm
Performer: Sisson, Richard
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:01:11

04 00:07:58 Stephen Sondheim
I'm Calm
Duration 00:01:15

05 00:09:04 Stephen Sondheim
Hello Little Girl
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:09:23 Stephen Sondheim
Hello, Little Girl (from Into the Woods)
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:12:05 Stephen Sondheim
Take Me To the World
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:12:16 Stephen Sondheim
Take Me to the World (from Evening Primrose)
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:16:21 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Anthony Brown
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:16:42 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) (arr. R. Sisson)
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:20:06 Stephen Sondheim
Fear no more
Performer: Anthony Brown
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:20:21 Stephen Sondheim
Fear No More
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:23:43 Stephen Sondheim
Too many mornings
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:04:45

14 00:23:59 Stephen Sondheim
Too Many Mornings (from Follies)
Duration 00:04:40

15 00:29:08 Stephen Sondheim
Barcelona
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:02:33

16 00:29:24 Stephen Sondheim
Barcelona (from Company)
Duration 00:03:15

17 00:32:23 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park with George
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:06:04

18 00:32:37 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park With George (from Sunday in the Park With George)
Duration 00:06:20

19 00:39:27 Stephen Sondheim
Liaisons
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:05:25

20 00:39:45 Stephen Sondheim
Liaisons (from A Little Night Music)
Duration 00:05:30

21 00:45:29 Stephen Sondheim
By the Sea (from Sweeney Todd) (arr. R. Sisson)
Duration 00:01:55

22 00:45:31 Stephen Sondheim
By the Sea
Performer: Anthony Brown
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:01:56

23 00:48:25 Stephen Sondheim
Rain on the Roof
Performer: Anthony Brown
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:01:03

24 00:48:48 Stephen Sondheim
Rain on the Roof (from Follies)
Duration 00:01:20

25 00:49:40 Stephen Sondheim
Happiness
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:02:59

26 00:50:03 Stephen Sondheim
Happiness (from Passion)
Duration 00:02:50

27 00:52:42 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:57

28 00:53:13 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind (from Follies)
Duration 00:03:45

29 00:57:06 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday
Performer: Anthony Brown
Performer: Richard Sisson
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:03:21

30 00:57:36 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday (from Sunday in the Park With George)
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 14:00 Choral Evensong (b065xct0)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

01 00:07:55 Ouseley
Psalms 98, 99, 100, 101
Performer: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Duration 00:09:46

02 00:20:26 Paul Patterson
Magnificat
Performer: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:26:18 Paul Patterson
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:36:45 James MacMillan
Tremunt videntes angeli
Performer: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:54:16 Cecilia McDowall
Church bells beyond the stars
Performer: St Mary's Cathedral Choir, Edinburgh
Duration 00:05:37


SUN 15:00 BBC Proms (b066zlh2)
Prom 51
Prom 51 (part 1): Boston Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 90 in C major
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:27:40 Barber
Essay No.2
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Duration 00:11:00


SUN 15:40 BBC Proms (b066zlh4)
Proms Interval
Stalin's Ghost


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b066zlh9)
Prom 51
Prom 51 (part 2): Boston Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons

01 00:14:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Duration 00:57:00


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b066zqgw)
Fugue

01 00:00:01 Friedrich Gulda
Prelude from Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:01:52
Sylvia Plath
Mad Girl’s Love Song read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:00:01 Darius Milhaud
La Création du Monde, Op. 81, 2nd movement
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:04:31
Theodore Roethke
The Waking read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:06:04 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Performer: RIAS Symphonie Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:13:02
Anne Ridler
Villanelle for the Middle of the Way read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:14:16 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle from Les Nuits d’été
Performer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:16:36
W. H. Auden
If I could tell you read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:15

09 00:17:52 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for Horn and Piano (1906)
Performer: Dennis Brain (horn) and Gerald Moore (piano)
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:23:57
Wendy Cope
Lonely Hearts read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:05

11 00:25:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue (arr. By Busoni for Cello and Pino, 1917)
Performer: Lowri Blake (Cello) and Caroline Palmer (Piano)
Duration 00:05:43

12 00:30:44
William Empson
Missing Dates read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:26

13 00:32:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6 from Musical Offering
Performer: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Karl Munchinger (conductor)
Duration 00:09:12

14 00:41:14
Paul Celan translated by John Felstiner
Todesfuge read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:03:06

15 00:44:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue Number 22 in G minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:12

16 00:47:35 Leonard Cohen – words by Frank Scott
Villanelle For Our Time
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:05:53

17 00:53:29
Constantine Cavafy
Waiting for the Barbarians read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:00

18 00:55:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue Number 22 in G minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:05:04

19 01:00:33
Dylan Thomas
Do not go gentle read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:20

20 01:01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie eleison from Requiem
Performer: John Alldis choir, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:02:42

21 01:04:33
Paul Muldoon
Milkweed and Monarch read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:30

22 01:06:04 George Frideric Handel
Amen from The Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Duration 00:03:37

23 01:09:42
Elizabeth Bishop
One Art, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:14

24 01:10:58 Friedrich Gulda
Prelude from Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:02:16


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b04y9p8r)
Andy Warhol's Factory Friends


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b066zqkj)
Prom 52
Prom 52 (part 1): Thierry Escaich

01 00:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:14:47 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Wo 10
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:21:43 Johannes Brahms
Chorale Prelude 'Herzliebster Jesu'
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:24:23 Escaich
Chorale-Étude 'Herzliebster Jesu'
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:26:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'In dir ist Freude' BWV 61
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:29:30 Escaich
Choral Etude (No. 1) 'Nun freut euch'
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:33:31 Escaich
Improvisation: Prelude and Fugue on a chorale theme by J.S Bach
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 20:20 BBC Proms (b0676d3p)
Proms Extra
Bach's Organ Works

01 00:19:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir', BWV 686
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 20:40 BBC Proms (b066zqkp)
Prom 52
Prom 52 (part 2): Thierry Escaich

01 00:05:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in A major, Op. 65 No. 3
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:14:15 Johannes Brahms
Chorale Prelude 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen', Op. 122 No. 10
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:18:05 Escaich
Chorale-Etude 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen'
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:21:57 J.S. Bach (attrib)
Chorale 'Christ ist erstanden', BWV 746
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:23:42 Escaich
Chorale-Étude 'Christ ist erstanden'
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:27:11 Escaich
Improvisation: Suite on Themes by J. S. Bach
Performer: Thierry Escaich (organ)
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03pd7kv)
The Oresteia
Agamemnon


SUN 23:20 New Generation Artists (b066zqlz)
Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 00:00:52 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:01 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 11 in C major, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:39:35

03 00:45:16 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:21:09

04 01:05:51 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:42



MONDAY 24 AUGUST 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b066zwcs)
Handel's Saul

01 00:01:32 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 1
Author: Charles Jennens
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Singer: Rupert Enticknap
Singer: Gert Henning-Jensen
Singer: Anna Jobrandt Dalnas
Singer: Elenor Wiman
Singer: William Jonch Pedersen
Singer: Mads Bugge Lange
Singer: Lauritz Thomasen
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Orchestra: Copenhagen Cathedral Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Ebbe Munk
Duration 00:49:26

02 00:51:19 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 2
Author: Charles Jennens
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Singer: Rupert Enticknap
Singer: Gert Henning-Jensen
Singer: Anna Jobrandt Dalnas
Singer: Elenor Wiman
Singer: William Jonch Pedersen
Singer: Mads Bugge Lange
Singer: Lauritz Thomasen
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Orchestra: Copenhagen Cathedral Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Ebbe Munk
Duration 00:38:04

03 01:30:01 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 3
Author: Charles Jennens
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Orchestra: Copenhagen Cathedral Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Ebbe Munk
Duration 00:37:19

04 02:07:54 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

05 02:15:37 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:34:49

06 02:50:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas
Duration 00:18:34

07 03:09:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

08 03:19:56 Federico Mompou
Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Author: Josep Janes
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:04:02

09 03:27:30 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

10 03:35:23 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

11 03:40:39 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:18:50

12 04:01:14 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye
Performer: Vernon Hill
Performer: David Nuttall
Performer: Alan Vivian
Performer: Richard McIntyre
Performer: Dominic Harvey
Music Arranger: Richard McIntyre
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:14:14

13 04:15:52 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'Non piu mesta' from Rossini's 'La Cenerentola' for flute & piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:04:07

14 04:20:24 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

15 04:28:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

16 04:42:38 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

17 04:48:36 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

18 04:59:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:11:00

19 05:11:15 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

20 05:30:08 William Billings
David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:52

21 05:31:57 William Billings
Emmaus (1778)
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:55

22 05:34:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b066zwcv)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:57 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:08:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:15:35 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:22:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:34:11 Leos Janáček
Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Conductor: James Conlon
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:36:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:42:39 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Academia Wind Quintet of Prague
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:47:47 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:51

09 00:57:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:03:01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:05:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:09:49 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for trumpet and strings (G.2-3) in D major
Performer: Niklas Eklund
Ensemble: Wasa Baroque Ensemble
Director: Gabriel Bania
Director: Edward H. Tarr
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:20:36 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:27:18 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Scherzo and trio
Ensemble: Sorrel Quartet
Duration 00:01:48

15 01:34:36 Paul Gilson
La Mer; no.2 Sailor’s Dance
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frederik Devreese
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:41:13 Ethel Barns
La chasse
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:41:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:54:51 George Frideric Handel
Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:06

19 02:01:44 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

20 02:08:47 Judith Weir
Magic (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:11:59 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

22 02:18:58 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:31

23 02:26:47 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:36


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b066zwcx)
Monday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory

01 00:00:18 Edvard Grieg
Nordic Melody, Op 63 No 2, 'Country Dance'
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:03:32 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:36

03 00:16:59 Edvard Grieg
Killingdans (Haugtussa, Op.67 No.6)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:19:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Director: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:32:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, B108
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:37:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:47:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, Op.25
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:12:38

08 01:05:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Act 2 (Spanish Dance; Neapolitan Dance; Hungarian Dance; Mazurka)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:19

09 01:17:40 Frédéric Chopin
III. March funèbre: Lento (Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.35)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:32:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No.1 in G, K.313
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:23:07

11 01:56:02 Felix Mendelssohn
No.4. Andante sostenuto in D major (Lieder ohne Worte - Book 7, Op.85)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:51


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b066zwcz)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Sol Gabetta

01 00:05:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Bei Männern' in E flat
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:14:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major Op 58
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:42:04 Max Richter
Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:53:08 Mitsuko Uchida
Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major
Duration 00:08:00

05 01:03:54 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:38:04 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo concertant sur des thèmes de Robert le diable B.70
Duration 00:12:00


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b066zwd1)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 6: Jeremy Denk

01 00:03:54 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 9, ‘Black Mass’
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:05:27 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no.9 "Black Mass"
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:23:19

03 00:14:44 Béla Bartók
Piano Sonata, Sz. 80, BB 88
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:15:56 Béla Bartók
Piano Sonata
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:32:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:25:00

06 00:33:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C Minor Op. 111
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:25:11

07 00:59:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante from Sonata in F major, K533
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:59:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.15 in F major K533 II.Andante
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:33


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b066zwd3)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 36: Pierre Boulez, Ravel and Stravinsky

01 00:12:50 Pierre Boulez
Figures - Doubles - Prismes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:48

02 00:38:28 arr. Boulez Ravel
Frontispiece
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:41:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:18:50

04 01:01:54 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:01

05 01:15:43 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:44:30

06 02:03:19 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from "Gloriana", Op.53a
Singer: Robert Murray
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:25:20


MON 16:30 In Tune (b066zwd5)
Peter Donohoe, David Hill, Andrew Watts

01 00:00:29 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:08:57 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, Op 57
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:20:39 Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, Op 142 No 1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:33:02 Igor Stravinsky
Etude in F Sharp Major Op 7 No 4
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:36:22 Reynaldo Hahn
Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:43:07 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23: 3rd mvt Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:07:21

07 00:59:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard concerto in A major BWV1055 (Allegro ma non tanto)
Performer: David Fray
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:27

08 01:04:28 Michael Praetorius
Pueri nostri concinite
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:46

09 01:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (orch. Schoenberg)
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:08:21

10 01:49:35 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics (Op 12) (Damask Roses / Brown in My Love / Fair House of Joy)
Performer: Andrew Watts
Performer: David Gowland
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:53:37 Tippett
3 Songs for Ariel
Performer: Andrew Watts
Performer: David Gowland
Duration 00:04:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xgxl)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Turning Point

01 00:00:10 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:01:23 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:04:52 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer D.809 for male voices and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:09:30 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer D.809 for male voices and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:10:43 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras - opera in 3 acts D.796
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:18:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.784 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:21:27

07 00:19:49 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.784 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:21:27

08 00:42:12 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795 - no.18; Trockne Blumen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:43:26 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795 - no.18; Trockne Blumen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:48:54 Franz Schubert
Octet (Minuet and Finale) in F major D.72 for wind - Allegro (Finale)
Ensemble: Vienna Octet
Duration 00:09:21

11 00:50:07 Franz Schubert
Octet (Minuet and Finale) in F major D.72 for wind - Allegro (Finale)
Ensemble: Vienna Octet
Duration 00:09:21


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b066zygd)
Prom 53
Prom 53 (part 1): Bartok - The Miraculous Mandarin, Shostakovich - Orango

01 00:03:24 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:33:30

02 00:46:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 C minor K491
Performer: David Fray
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:31:30


MON 20:40 BBC Proms (b0670fs7)
Proms Extra
Shostakovich's Orango


MON 21:00 BBC Proms (b066zygg)
Prom 53
Prom 53 (part 2): Bartok - The Miraculous Mandarin, Shostakovich - Orango

01 00:18:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Orango Prologue (orch. G. McBurney)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:56:28 Matthew Jackson
Symphony No.1, "An All Encompassing World"
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:29


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b066zygj)
Proms Extra Lates
The Mark Pringle Trio, Inua Ellams


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04hympg)
Music in Its Time
Haydn: Symphony No 100 (Military)


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b066zygl)
Live from the Edinburgh Festivals

01 ACV (artist)
Here & Now & Then
Performer: ACV

02 Tom Bancroft’s Orchestro Interrupto (artist)
Toxic Beaming Happiness
Performer: Tom Bancroft’s Orchestro Interrupto
Performer: Gerri Allen

03 Smith/Hayes (artist)
Type Two Fun
Performer: Smith/Hayes

04 Beats and Pieces (artist)
Jazzwalk
Performer: Beats and Pieces

05 Fraser Fifield Trio (artist)
Of Gaul
Performer: Fraser Fifield Trio

06 Fraser Fifield Trio (artist)
Chase It Catch It
Performer: Fraser Fifield Trio

07 Fraser Fifield Trio (artist)
Secret Histories
Performer: Fraser Fifield Trio

08 Corrie Dick (artist)
Soar
Performer: Corrie Dick

09 Herschel 36 (artist)
Circle Of Dots
Performer: Herschel 36



TUESDAY 25 AUGUST 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b066zyqj)
Charles Dutoit conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:28:36

03 00:36:11 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:39:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:37:46

05 01:17:45 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:45

06 01:23:26 Edward Elgar
Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:04:57

07 01:28:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Performer: Jin-kyong Jee
Performer: Kyon-min Kim
Performer: Sook-hyon Cho
Ensemble: Tori Trio
Duration 00:30:43

08 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:16:14

09 02:18:01 Veselin Stoyanov
Pope Joan, Suite No.2
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:42:56

10 03:01:26 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:05

11 03:06:59 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Music Arranger: Kriukov, Vladimir
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio
Duration 00:02:24

12 03:09:20 Fritz Kreisler
Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio
Duration 00:03:47

13 03:13:31 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

14 03:22:27 Toivo Kuula
Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:41

15 03:26:05 Eino Linnala
Meri (The Sea)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:03:25

16 03:29:26 Jean Sibelius
Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:01:01

17 03:30:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

18 03:37:01 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

19 03:44:36 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

20 04:01:13 Traditional Hungarian
Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:02:11

21 04:03:19 Traditional Hungarian
2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:02:12

22 04:05:56 Krsto Odak
Madrigal Op.11
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:06:24

23 04:12:51 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

24 04:16:29 Jules Massenet
Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:02:45

25 04:19:42 Franz Schubert
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass (D.479)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:33

26 04:24:45 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:16:30

27 04:41:29 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Magnificat Septimi Toni
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:29

28 04:48:25 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata in C minor for violin & basso continuo
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:14:46

29 05:03:40 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

30 05:23:52 Karol Szymanowski
Variations in B flat minor
Music Arranger: Kazimierz Wilkomirski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:13:31

31 05:37:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06701gm)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka & Fugue
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:10:20 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:15:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Gigue
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:34:18 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:36:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.8 in C minor (Op.13) "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:42:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:49:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:10:32

09 01:02:29 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:06

10 01:10:26 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:13:19 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending from The Triumphs of Oriana
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:18:52 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:56

13 01:28:00 Anon.
Old Simon the King
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:35:01 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:04

15 01:41:28 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:48:00 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:52:21 John Adams
Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:31

18 01:56:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major K.314 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:05:32

19 02:03:37 Edward Elgar
Promenade No 3 for winds
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:02:22

20 02:06:41 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:15

21 02:15:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto; no.4; (Op.40) in G minor; 1st mvt; Allegro vivace (Alla breve)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:37

22 02:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:01:13

23 02:26:00 Gerry Marsden
Ferry cross the Mersey
Ensemble: Gerry and the Pacemakers
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06701xl)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory

01 00:00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:14:26 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33 No 2
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:23:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:34:10 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op.66
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:12:50

06 00:48:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Performer: Valerio Losito
Performer: Andrea Coen
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:57:23 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:13

08 01:05:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Jules Bastin
Orchestra: Orchestra Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:13:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies irae; Tuba mirum (Requiem)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:22:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
III. Rondo (Piano Concerto in A, K488)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:08:14

11 01:33:01 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations, Op 80
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Marijn Mijnders
Performer: Roland Kramer
Performer: Daniel Esser
Duration 00:21:03

12 01:55:46 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:39


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b06702dc)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
St Lawrence Quartet

01 00:02:48 Golijov
Qoheleth
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:22:53 John Adams
First Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:55:31 Golijov
Three songs for Soprano and Orchestra
Duration 00:21:30

04 01:19:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
String Quartet No.1 in E minor Op 112
Duration 00:33:00


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06703sm)
Clandeboye Festival 2015
Barry Douglas

01 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini 'Book No.2' Op.35 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas

02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas

03 00:04:12 Johannes Brahms
Variations On A Theme By Paganini 'Book No 2' Op.35 For Piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:17:20 Franz Schubert (artist)
Sonata In A Major D.959 For Piano
Performer: Franz Schubert
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:39:24


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06705s9)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 38: Messiaen - Turangalila Symphony

01 00:03:08 John Foulds
Three Mantras
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:58

02 00:29:05 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:12:08

03 01:44:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major for basset clarinet and orchestra, K.622
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Orchestra: Chetham's Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Clayton
Conductor: Julian Clayton
Duration 00:29:21

04 02:20:23 Ravel
Violin Sonata no.1 (op.posth)
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0670891)
Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen, Anne-Sophie Mutter

01 00:00:41 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:04:57 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Harry Bicket
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:13:46 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:23:47 Pierre Boulez
Domaines vers. clarinet solo
Duration 00:00:57

05 00:25:24 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:33:08 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:39:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Mutter's Virtuosi
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:46:03 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - ballet
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:53:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Mutter's Virtuosi
Performer: Ye-eun Choi
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:04:32 William H. Harris
Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:10:45 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:41

12 01:12:30 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.24 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:16:05 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:24:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O lux et decus Hispaniae - motet for 5 voices [1583b]
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:33:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:39:19 Errollyn Wallen
Hawks and Horses
Performer: Peterborough Sings!
Performer: Will Prideaux
Duration 00:02:20

17 01:45:38 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Performer: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:04:41

18 01:51:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:05:16

19 01:57:01 Jerome Kern
Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:30


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2k)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Death and the Maiden

01 00:00:03 Franz Schubert
Deutscher with 2 trios and 2 Landler D.618 for piano duet
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:00:54 Franz Schubert
Deutscher with 2 trios and 2 Landler D.618 for piano duet
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:04:27 Franz Schubert
8 Variations on an original theme in A flat major D.813 for piano duet
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei
Duration 00:16:45

04 00:05:18 Franz Schubert
8 Variations on an original theme in A flat major D.813 for piano duet
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei
Duration 00:16:45

05 00:23:52 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th movement; Presto
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:24:43 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th movement; Presto
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:34:59 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) D.837
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:35:50 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) D.837
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:45:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great) - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:10

10 00:46:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great) - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:10


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b06708yz)
Prom 54
Prom 54 (part 1): Britten, Raymond Yiu, Nielsen and Janacek

01 00:03:59 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Duration 00:20:30

02 00:26:38 Raymond Yiu
Symphony
Duration 00:35:30


TUE 20:25 BBC Proms (b06708zt)
Proms Extra
Nielsen's Concertos


TUE 20:45 BBC Proms (b06708zw)
Prom 54
Prom 54 (part 2): Britten, Raymond Yiu, Nielsen and Janacek

01 00:07:42 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto FS.119
Duration 00:18:30

02 00:33:09 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:25:30

03 01:03:07 Nathaniel Coxon
Meditation for Six Musicians
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:22


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04n5tm8)
2014 Festival
You Must See This


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrfw)
Music in Its Time
Victoria: Lamentations


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b067094h)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 1 in G Major BWV 1007 - I. Prelude
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:03:05 Alif (artist)
Al-Juththa (The Corpse)
Performer: Alif
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:10:39 Bobby Beausoleil and the Freedom Orchestra (artist)
Part IV
Performer: Bobby Beausoleil and the Freedom Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:12:18 Seamus Fogarty (artist)
Holyhead
Performer: Seamus Fogarty
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:17:58 Baconhead (artist)
Foreign Or Domestic (feat. Nongenetic)
Performer: Baconhead
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:22:21 Watkins Family Hour (artist)
She Thinks I Still Care
Performer: Watkins Family Hour
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:28:04 Johannes Brahms
Brahms Clarinet Quintet 4th movement arr. ZRI
Ensemble: ZRI
Duration 00:08:55

08 00:37:36 Fela Kuti (artist)
No Agreement
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:15:32

09 00:54:06 Grace Petrie & The Benefits Culture (artist)
If There's a Fire in Your Heart
Performer: Grace Petrie & The Benefits Culture
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:58:00 Daymé Arocena (artist)
Madres
Performer: Daymé Arocena
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:04:20 Max Richter
Sleep part 2: Path 5 (Delta)
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:11:14

12 01:16:41 Lilablue (artist)
Normal
Performer: Lilablue
Duration 00:02:31

13 01:19:09 Zaz (artist)
Sous le ciel de Paris
Performer: Zaz
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:22:22 Feufollet (artist)
Cette fois
Performer: Feufollet
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:26:06 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Sapokanikan
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Duration 00:05:11



WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b066zyql)
Gluck's Iphigenie en Tauride

01 00:01:58 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 1 & 2
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Librettist: Nicolas-François Guillard
Author: Ευριπίδης
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: David Pershall
Singer: Eric Barry
Singer: George Mosley
Singer: Anna Destrael
Singer: Laura Holm
Singer: Benoit Deney
Singer: Guillaume Durand
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Izabela Polakowska
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:57:20

02 01:00:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 3 & 4
Librettist: Nicolas-François Guillard
Author: Ευριπίδης
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:42:53

03 01:43:55 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

04 02:01:11 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaž Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:44:41

05 02:46:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:17:34

06 03:04:21 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

07 03:17:28 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Max Woltag
Duration 00:02:56

08 03:20:17 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:20

09 03:25:59 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

10 03:36:40 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

11 03:41:05 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

12 03:45:34 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:52:11 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

14 04:01:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:10

15 04:05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

16 04:19:10 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

17 04:29:37 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

18 04:36:55 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77 No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:25:31

19 05:02:53 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

20 05:10:02 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:15

21 05:18:47 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

22 05:37:30 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:18

23 05:44:19 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

24 05:52:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06701gp)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:11 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:23 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

03 00:16:06 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:23:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:33:38 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:36:59 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:42:46 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Performer: Steven Mayer
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:48:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:52:04 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings – 3rd mvt
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:01

10 01:01:40 George Frideric Handel
O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:05:56 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:11:39 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:15:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:41

14 01:24:11 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.16; Die Liebe Farbe
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:33:42 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:38:03 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

17 01:46:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:52:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:13

19 02:01:31 Traditional Mexican
El guapo
Singer: Patricio Hidalgo
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:03

20 02:04:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:09

21 02:11:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op.67
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:00

22 02:18:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

23 02:23:31 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:35


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06701y0)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory

01 00:00:25 Trad.
Caru Cymru (A love for Wales)
Performer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:11 Anton Fils
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:15:20

03 00:19:24 Edvard Grieg
The Old Song, Op.4 No.5
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Monica Groop
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:22:31 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:39:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Ensemble: Russian National Symphony Orchestra Soloists
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:13:18

06 00:54:02 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Performer: Jeremy Cole
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:34

07 01:03:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:17:39

08 01:27:15 Trad.
David of the White Rock
Performer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:02:26

09 01:31:52 Arnold Bax
Sonata for flute and harp
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Catherine Beynon
Duration 00:18:35

10 01:51:08 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Olivia Centurioni
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:07:43


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b06702df)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Leonidas Kavakos

01 00:04:51 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G major, Op. 78
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:35:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major, Op 100
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:57:20 André Previn
Concerto for guitar and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:08:33 André Previn
The Subterraneans
Duration 00:09:00

05 01:22:43 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op. 108
Duration 00:22:00

06 01:40:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In D Major K.285 For Flute And Strings
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Duration 00:14:28

07 01:56:38 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'De Venise' Op.58
Performer: Barry Douglas
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:13:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06703sy)
Clandeboye Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson

02 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Barry Douglas

03 Franz Strauss
Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Richard Watkins

04
Sonata in D major Op.102`2 for cello and piano

05 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In D Major K.285 For Flute And Strings
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Duration 00:14:28

06 00:11:27 Franz Strauss
Nocturno Op.7 For Horn And Piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:18:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102`2 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:19:46

08 00:19:52 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'De Venise' Op.58
Performer: Barry Douglas
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:13:56

09 00:34:41 Franz Strauss
Nocturno Op.7 For Horn And Piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:06:03

10 00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102`2 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:19:46


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06705sl)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 48: An All-Bach Concert

01 00:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor, BWV.235
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:27:26

02 00:38:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:10:55

03 00:56:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV.243
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:26:23

04 01:25:29 Johannes Brahms
Pieces for Piano, No.6, Op 76
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:13


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06709b6)
Edington Priory


WED 16:30 In Tune (b067089c)
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts, Francois-Xavier Roth, Julius Drake and Lucy Parham

01 00:00:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:37 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:11:21 Gioseffo Guami
Magnus Dominus
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:16:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:20:22 Gioseffo Guami
La Guamina
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:23:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op. 37`2
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:32:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:39:25 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Performer: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:36

09 00:42:48 Guami
La Ondegiante
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:45:27 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Performer: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:36

11 00:48:03 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

12 00:51:56 Pierre Boulez
… explosante-fixe …
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Performer: IRCAM
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:36:43

13 01:10:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio 1
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:15:20 George Frideric Handel
Samson - excerpt
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:17:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:24:54 Walter Gieseking
Pagodes
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:34:31 Claude Debussy (artist)
Poissons d'or
Performer: Claude Debussy
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:42:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:54

19 01:45:52 Maria Xaveria Perucona
Gaude, plaude
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith
Duration 00:05:56

20 01:47:16 Maria Xaveria Perucona
Gaude, plaude
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith
Duration 00:05:56

21 01:54:05 Johannes Brahms
Pieces for Piano, No. 4, Op. 76
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:03

22 01:54:48 Johannes Brahms
Pieces for Piano from Op. 76
Duration 00:05:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2m)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Recognition

01 00:00:31 Franz Schubert
Trinklied (Bacchus, feister Furst des Weins) D.888
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:00:59 Franz Schubert
Trinklied (Bacchus, feister Furst des Weins) D.888
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:03:59 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied (Wie sich der Auglein kindlicher Himmel) D.867
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:04:27 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied (Wie sich der Auglein kindlicher Himmel) D.867
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:12:30 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings - 1st movement; Allegro molto moderato
Ensemble: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:20:53

06 00:12:58 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings - 1st movement; Allegro molto moderato
Ensemble: Takacs String Quartet
Duration 00:20:53

07 00:36:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G major D.894 for piano - 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:36

08 00:36:28 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G major D.894 for piano - 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:36

09 00:47:15 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Choir: The London Schubert Chorale
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:47:43 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Choir: The London Schubert Chorale
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:49:28 Franz Schubert
Grab und Mond D.893 for male chorus
Performer: Graham Johnson
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:49:56 Franz Schubert
Grab und Mond D.893 for male chorus
Performer: Graham Johnson
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:02:29

13 00:51:59 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle D.892 for tenor, male chorus and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:06:39

14 00:52:27 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle D.892 for tenor, male chorus and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Duration 00:06:39


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b06709hk)
Prom 55
Prom 55 (part 1): SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg

01 00:04:06 Pierre Boulez
"... explosante-fixe..."
Duration 00:34:00


WED 20:05 BBC Proms (b0670gyl)
Proms Extra
Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra


WED 20:25 BBC Proms (b06709hm)
Prom 55
Prom 55 (part 2): SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg

01 00:08:59 György Ligeti
Lontano
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:28:03 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:40:00

03 01:08:33 Franz Schubert
Entracte No 3 from Rosamunde
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:08:34 Franz Schubert
Entracte No 3 from Rosamunde
Duration 00:10:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b04p530n)
2014 Festival
Happy Talk: Beatrix Campbell, Vincent Deary and Paul Dolan


WED 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrg0)
Music in Its Time
Scenes from Childhood


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06709hp)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:30 Philip Higham (artist)
Suite No. 3 in C Major BWV 1009 - I. Prelude
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:03:06 Vuurwerk (artist)
Grip (House of Black Lanterns Remix) feat. Climb X
Performer: Vuurwerk
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:09:51 Serge Kakudji, Russell Tshiebua (artist)
Coup fatal - Ekunda
Performer: Serge Kakudji, Russell Tshiebua
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:15:57 O'Hooley & Tidow (artist)
The Hum
Performer: O'Hooley & Tidow
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:19:44 Charles Ives
Piano Sonata No. 2, Concord, Mass., 1840–60 - IV. Thoreau
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:10:56

06 00:20:49 Charles Ives
Piano Sonata No. 2, Concord, Mass., 1840–60 - IV. Thoreau
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:10:56

07 00:32:43 Roger Doyle (artist)
Back in time
Performer: Roger Doyle
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:36:50 anna-anna (artist)
Cat Eyes
Performer: anna-anna
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:41:09 AMM (artist)
Place.Sub.V5 (extract)
Performer: AMM
Duration 00:12:24

10 00:51:40 Dom La Nena (artist)
Vivo Na Mare
Performer: Dom La Nena
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:54:50 Jambinai (artist)
Glow Upon Closed Eyes
Performer: Jambinai
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:02:23 Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal (artist)
Balazando
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal
Duration 00:06:25

13 01:08:44 Ron Grainer Harpsicord Group (artist)
The Mexican Marmalade
Performer: Ron Grainer Harpsicord Group
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:10:30 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No.4 Op.85 1st mvt
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:10:59 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No.4 Op.85 1st mvt
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:16:54 Brian Eno (artist)
Golden Hours
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:20:51 Center of the Universe (artist)
Kaleidoscopic (Wire Tapper Edit)
Performer: Center of the Universe
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:25:28 Billy Jenkins (artist)
We Grieve for Ourselves
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:28:33 Peter Broderick (artist)
Rotebode
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:01:58



THURSDAY 27 AUGUST 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b066zyqp)
Francesco Piemontesi plays Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti

01 00:01:14 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:20:27

02 00:22:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:18:57

03 00:41:43 Gyorgy Ligeti
Studies for piano (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:48:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D958
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:30:27

05 01:19:07 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:02:34

06 01:22:04 Earl Wild
Embraceable You
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:02:36

07 01:25:08 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:34:23

08 02:01:14 Krzysztof Penderecki
Credo
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Grand Theatre National Opera Chorus
Choir: Warsaw Boys' Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:44:44

09 02:46:19 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

10 03:04:08 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

11 03:20:24 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite
Duration 00:03:53

12 03:24:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

13 03:31:55 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:38:50 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Stefan Trayanov
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

15 03:43:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

16 03:51:00 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

18 04:07:46 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Music Arranger: Nancy Allen
Duration 00:03:45

19 04:11:58 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

20 04:22:11 Salamone Rossi
Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:03:56

21 04:26:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

22 04:38:24 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

23 04:51:41 Vincenzo Bellini
Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:02:35

24 04:54:06 Vincenzo Bellini
Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:03:29

25 04:58:04 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:17:18

26 05:15:45 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45

27 05:31:59 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:27:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06701h0)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 in 2 acts; Overture "Fidelio"
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:08:37 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet (Op.115) in B minor: 3rd movement; Andantino - presto non assai,ma con sentimento
Performer: Paul Meyer
Ensemble: Capuçon Quartet
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:13:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:16:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:25:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.5; Contrapunctus 5
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101`7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:38:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K201; 4th movement; (Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:44:14 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 26 No 3
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:12:35

09 00:57:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:01:58 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:05:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:17:14 Margaret Hubicki
Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Duration 00:08:36

13 01:25:58 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:33:11 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:33

15 01:40:47 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:44:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:24

17 01:56:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
S'altro che lagrime (La clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Baldini
Duration 00:02:44

18 02:02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:03:40

19 02:06:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:34

20 02:13:21 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

21 02:21:47 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 No.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:21

22 02:24:25 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:06


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06701y6)
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory

01 00:00:09 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Arthur Pearce
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:02 Edvard Grieg
A Swan, Op.25 No.2
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:07:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:14:45 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:15:14

05 00:32:17 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:37:21 Benedetto Marcello
In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Director: Barnaby Smith
Director: Patrick Ayrton
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:43:30 Robert Schumann
Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:52:53 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:05:57

09 01:03:47 Estienne du Tertre
Pavane-Gaillarde; Bransle 1; Bransle 3 (Danceries, 1557)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:13:13 Judith Bingham
Ghostly Grace (The Choir of Leicester Cathedral)
Performer: Simon Headley
Conductor: Chris Ouvry-Johns
Duration 00:05:53

11 01:21:23 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:28:27 Carlo Francesco Pollarolo
La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:32:36 Louise Farrenc
Trio for flute, cello and piano, Op 45
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:23:38

14 01:56:57 Zez Confrey
Dizzy Fingers
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:50


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b06702dk)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Zehetmair Quartet

01 00:02:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 3 No 5 in F major Hob III 17 'Serenade'
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:18:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:19:48

03 00:20:24 Paul Hindemith
String Quartet No 5 in E-flat
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:36:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:21:54

05 00:38:24 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:19

06 00:49:22 John Adams
Absolute Jest
Duration 00:25:00

07 01:13:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 3 in C Hob III 77 'Emperor'
Duration 00:25:00

08 01:39:22 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano Op.76 (selections)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:15:27

09 01:57:55 Franz Schubert
Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout) For Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello & Db
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Chris Kelly
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:43:09


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06703t0)
Clandeboye Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas

02 Franz (1) Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Chris Kelly
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson

03 00:04:15 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano Op.76 (selections)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:15:27

04 00:22:48 Franz Schubert
Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout) For Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello & Db
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Chris Kelly
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:43:09


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06705sv)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 40: Sibelius - Symphonies Nos 1 and 2

01 00:10:16 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:20:29 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony No.1 in E Minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:34

03 01:02:03 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:42:43

04 02:02:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:24:26

05 02:10:29 Alissa Firsova (artist)
Lune Rouge op.13
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Duration 00:06:02


THU 16:30 In Tune (b067089j)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty: Erzhan Kulibaev, David Watkin, Opera Up Close

01 00:00:21 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.34
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:06:29 Jean Sibelius
6 Pieces Op.79 for violin and piano
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Linda Ang
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:13:46 Alissa Firsova
Lune rouge Op.13 for piano
Performer: Alissa Firsova (1986)
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:20:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind sextet
Performer: The English Concert Winds
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:23:01 Thomas Tallis
Candidi facti sunt Nazarei for 5 voices
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:33:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau (artist)
Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Performer: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:37:25 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Robert Stoodley
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:46:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Linda Ang
Performer: Robert Stoodley
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:49:37 Julius Fucik
Strycek Teddy [Uncle Teddy] - march Op.239
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:55:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:02:12

11 01:04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:09:52 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas (1899 - 1944)
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:16:26 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg [orig. Piano Quartet no.1]
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

14 01:25:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (Officium defunctorum) for 6 voices [1605]
Performer: Oliver Jones
Performer: Raffaele Pe
Performer: Simon Posford
Performer: Zoe Brown
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:35:32 Eric Coates
London (London every day) - suite
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

16 01:41:22 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Alison Holford
Performer: Berrak Dyer
Performer: Emily Callaghan
Performer: Flora McIntosh
Performer: Nicole Crespo O'donoghue
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:50:29 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Alison Holford
Performer: Berrak Dyer
Performer: Emily Callaghan
Performer: MICHAEL BRACEGIRDLE
Performer: Nicole Crespo O'donoghue
Duration 00:06:05


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2q)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
The Beginning of the End

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:01:06 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:03:14 Franz Schubert
6 Polonaises D.824 for piano duet
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:04:19 Franz Schubert
6 Polonaises D.824 for piano duet
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:09:06 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant in B minor D.895 for violin and piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:20

06 00:10:11 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant in B minor D.895 for violin and piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:20

07 00:24:13 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920 for contralto, ch & pno vers. 1st [male chorus
Performer: Cologne Radio Choir
Performer: Birgit Remmert
Performer: Stefan Irmer
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:25:18 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920 for contralto, ch & pno vers. 1st [male chorus
Performer: Cologne Radio Choir
Performer: Birgit Remmert
Performer: Stefan Irmer
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:32:17 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:14:51

10 00:33:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:14:51

11 00:47:20 Modest Mussorgsky (artist)
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Modest Mussorgsky
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Performer: Eugene Nestrenko
Duration 00:20:00

12 00:49:10 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:55


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b06709tq)
Prom 56
Prom 56 (part 1): Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Andrew Litton

01 00:02:10 Matre
preSage
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:19:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:26:00


THU 20:15 BBC Proms (b067gcq6)
Proms Interval
The Biggest Bonfire in the World

01 00:04:13 Ysaye
Sonata No.3, Ballade
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:00


THU 20:35 BBC Proms (b06709tv)
Prom 56
Prom 56 (part 2): Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Andrew Litton

01 00:16:22 Firsova
Bergen's Bonfire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:34:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:41:29 Anna Disley-Simpson
Chrysalis
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:33

04 01:12:35 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: Death of Åse
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:18:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite, Movement II: "The Evil God and the Dance of the Pagan Monsters"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:00


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (b06709wn)
Proms Composer Portraits
Alissa Firsova

01 00:00:31 Anna Disley-Simpson
Chrysalis
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:33

02 00:15:01 Alissa Firsova
Expressions for Clarinet and Piano Op. 9, Eternity - Awaiting
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:21:22 Alissa Firsova
Moonlight over the Sea Op. 21 for Solo Violin
Ensemble: Musicians from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:31:22 Alissa Firsova
Fantasy for Cello and Piano Op. 29
Ensemble: Musicians from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:42:21 Alissa Firsova
Loss Op. 10 for Clarinet and String Quartet
Ensemble: Musicians from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Duration 00:06:30


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrg2)
Music in Its Time
Bach: St Matthew Passion


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0670b06)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:07:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in D Minor BWV 1008 - I. Prelude
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:10:58 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Help
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:16:41 Muzička (artist)
VRietenko Mi Pada
Performer: Muzička
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:19:19 Dâm-Funk (artist)
Junie's Transmission feat. Junie Morrison
Performer: Dâm-Funk
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:20:58 Dâm-Funk (artist)
I'm Just Tryna Survive (In the Big City) feat. Q-Tip
Performer: Dâm-Funk
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:26:25 Craig Taborn (artist)
The Broad Day King
Performer: Craig Taborn
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:32:22 Annabel (lee) (artist)
Invisible Barriers
Performer: Annabel (lee)
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:39:23 Ghazalaw (artist)
Tum Nazar Se - Cyfri'r Ser
Performer: Ghazalaw
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:44:25 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Big Red Peaches
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:07:34

10 00:52:46 Max Richter
Shadow Journal
Performer: Max Richter, Nick Barr, Natalia Bonner
Duration 00:08:23

11 00:59:38 Simpson, Cutting, Kerr (artist)
Dark Honey
Performer: Simpson, Cutting, Kerr
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:03:49 Bernard Herrmann
Obsession: Prelude & Valse Lente
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:07:40 Finland (artist)
Magnetic Sail
Performer: Finland
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:13:36 Moritz von Oswald Trio (artist)
Sounding Line 7 (feat. Tony Allen)
Performer: Moritz von Oswald Trio
Duration 00:07:40

15 01:18:57 Jealousy Party (artist)
Follow Your Bliss (Excerpt)
Performer: Jealousy Party
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:23:40 Moulettes (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Moulettes
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:28:07 Isnaj Dui (artist)
Scatter and Drift
Performer: Isnaj Dui
Duration 00:02:11



FRIDAY 28 AUGUST 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b066zyqr)
Adam Fischer conducts the Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Mozart

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:16

02 00:29:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01

03 00:53:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:34:34

04 01:28:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, 'Le nozze di Figaro' K490
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:22

05 01:33:04 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:26:29

06 02:01:10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

07 02:35:43 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:33:55

08 03:10:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:06

09 03:18:35 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:08:04

10 03:27:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:39

11 03:33:07 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

12 03:39:36 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

13 03:52:25 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

14 04:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

15 04:11:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

16 04:20:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

17 04:27:50 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

18 04:34:43 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

19 04:42:49 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

20 04:54:41 Bernhard Crusell
The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:24

21 05:13:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.2. 439b
Performer: Bratislava Wind Trio
Duration 00:15:39

22 05:29:39 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06701hr)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:41 Ottorino Respighi
6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904], no.4; Valse caressante
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Performer: Péter Nagy
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:15:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:19:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:48

05 00:27:58 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise [after Gervaise]: no.1; Bransle de Bourgogne
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:01:09

06 00:33:55 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:39:12 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

08 00:48:05 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:54:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:01:49 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Malcolm Messiter
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:22

11 01:07:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:19:24 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - stage musical, Times square
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:26:03 Zoltán Kodály
A Hymn to King Stephen {Enek Szent Istvan kiralyhoz)
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:34:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:38:16 William Walton
Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:45

16 01:44:34 Antoine de Févin
Adiutorium nostrum
Choir: Alamire
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:48:11 John Ireland
Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:35

18 01:55:04 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:03:41

19 02:01:46 Domenico Zipoli
All'Offertorio in F major
Performer: Mario Penzar
Duration 00:01:23

20 02:03:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro for 2 voices, 2 vn & bc
Singer: Núria Rial
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:07:13 Johan Halvorsen
Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:13:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:07:18

23 02:21:46 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in G sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:26

24 02:24:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:51


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06701y8)
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory

01 00:00:34 Ambroise Thomas
Gavotte (Mignon)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:13:49 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:18:50 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:40

05 00:34:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Choir: Kansas City Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:43:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:48

07 00:53:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet in G major, BWV Anh 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Anh 115
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:57:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anhang 125
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:01:33

09 01:05:15 Karl Jenkins
‘He wishes for the cloths of Heaven’
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:09:32 Laurie Dunkin Wedd
Like Water and Like Wind
Ensemble: The Bingham String Ensemble
Conductor: Steve Bingham
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:15:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Singer: Maria Stader
Singer: Oralia Dominguez
Singer: Gabor Carelli
Singer: Ivan Sardi
Choir: St Hedwig's Cathedral Berlin Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:26:33 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:31:34 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:12:30

14 01:45:33 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in E minor (Op.9 No.6)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:51:00 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:07:56


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b06702dm)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Christine Brewer

01 00:04:43 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D547
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:07:25 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D891
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:10:11 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:14:15 Clara Schumann
Mein Stern
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:16:32 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit, Op 12, No 4
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:18:59 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du and're fragen?, Op 12, No 11
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:21:10 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide, Op 13, No 2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:22:41 Clara Schumann
Es ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op 12, No 2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:27:48 Joseph Marx
Selige Nacht
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:30:12 Joseph Marx
Und gestern hat er mir Rosen gebracht
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:32:17 Joseph Marx
Marienlied
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:34:19 Joseph Marx
Waldseligkeit
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:01:32

13 00:36:33 Richard Strauss
In der Campagna, Op 41, No 2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:23

14 00:38:58 Richard Strauss
Gluckes genug, Op 37, No 1
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:25

15 00:41:24 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10, No 8
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:03:05

16 00:44:32 Richard Strauss
Fruhlingsfeier, Op 56, No 5
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:11:34 Celius Dougherty
Review
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:18:46 Sidney Homer
Sing to me, sing
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:01:41

19 01:21:26 Rodgers & Hart
With a Song in My Heart
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:04:34

20 01:26:41 Harold Vicars
The Song of Songs
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:04:24

21 01:32:03 Harold Arlen
Happiness is Just a Thing Called Joe
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:03:24

22 01:35:39 Harold Arlen
I Had Myself a True Love
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:04:08

23 01:40:19 Landon Ronald
O Lovely Night
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:03:11

24 01:44:25 Paul Sargent
Hickory Hill
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:25

25 01:47:18 Walter Kramer
Now Like a Lantern
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:06

26 01:50:04 Edwin McArthur
Night
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:44

27 01:52:59 Frank Bridge
Love went a-riding
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:01:41

28 01:55:22 Vincent Youmans
Through The Years
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:02:08

29 01:57:30 Ernest Charles
When I Have Sung My Songs
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06703t4)
Clandeboye Festival 2015
Episode 4

01 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat minor Op.4 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas

02 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson

03 00:02:12 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo In E Flat Minor Op.4 For Piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:04:58 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo In E Flat Minor Op.4 For Piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:08:41

05 00:13:23 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 1 In G Minor Op.25 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:40:26

06 00:16:09 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 1 In G Minor Op.25 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:40:26

07 00:57:35 Johannes Brahms
Pieces for Piano, No. 7, Op. 76 - Intermezzo in A minor
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:52


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06705td)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 42: Sibelius - Symphonies Nos 3 and 4

01 00:04:56 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:29:50

02 00:38:40 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Major
Performer: Juilan Rachlin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:32:28

03 01:13:56 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No 3 for solo violin
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Duration 00:06:15

04 01:25:28 Michael Finnissy
Janne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:17:34

05 01:47:03 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:34:07

06 02:18:02 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 3
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

07 02:22:11 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:27


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b067089n)
Murray Gold, Jeremy Holland-Smith, Steven Devine, Dominic Dromgoole

01 00:00:22 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:07:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:13:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Enharmonique
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:25:38 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7: no.1; Villanelle
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:26:59 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7: no.1; Villanelle
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:28:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:31:43 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 3
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:33:27 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 3
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:36:18 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:37:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:47:28 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade (L’indifferent)
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:48

12 00:51:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wurtemburg Sonata No.1 in A minor (Andante and Allegro assai)
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:07:00

13 00:54:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:51

14 00:59:13 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade (L’indifferent)
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:03:38 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:08:55 Murray Gold
Life Story Overture (Main Theme)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jeremy Holland-Smith
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:12:19 Murray Gold
Pufferfish
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jeremy Holland-Smith
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:19:12 Murray Gold
Pufferfish
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jeremy Holland-Smith
Duration 00:03:03

19 01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:04

20 01:30:03 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:04:53

21 01:33:38 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:04:53

22 01:45:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice et Benedict
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:15

23 01:53:31 Robert Merrill
Carnival (Mira)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:03:33

24 01:57:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:02:28


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b050xm2s)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Swansong

01 00:00:13 Franz Schubert
Der Tanz D.826 for SATB and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Singer: Catherine Denley
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Michael George
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:00:59 Franz Schubert
Der Tanz D.826 for SATB and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Singer: Catherine Denley
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Michael George
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:04:17 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:05:04 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:43

05 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:14:46

06 00:16:46 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:14:46

07 00:33:11 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:12:48

08 00:33:57 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:12:48

09 00:48:42 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:09:09

10 00:49:28 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:09:09


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0670d3l)
Prom 57
Prom 57 (part 1): Chamber Orchestra of Europe and Bernard Haitink

01 00:02:31 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:16:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Maria João Pires
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:26:00


FRI 20:15 BBC Proms (b0670d3n)
Proms Interval
The World of Yesterday


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b0670d3s)
Prom 57
Prom 57 (part 2): Chamber Orchestra of Europe and Bernard Haitink

01 00:12:59 Harry Johnstone
Summer's Return
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:13

02 01:12:16 Harry Johnstone
Summer's Return
Orchestra: Members of the NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:13


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b04nqpc5)
2014 Festival
From Flat Caps to Benefit Caps


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04hyrg5)
Music in Its Time
The Firebird


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0670dxn)
Live from Edinburgh

01 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
President
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan

02 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
Yonamabi
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan

03 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
Yaye Anna
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan

04 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
Camille
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan

05 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
Edinburgh
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan

06 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
Lolambe
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan

07 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
The Blacksmith
Performer: Stick in the Wheel

08 The East Pointers (artist)
Secret Victory
Performer: The East Pointers

09 Gao Jing-hua (artist)
Great Waves Washing the Sand
Performer: Gao Jing-hua

10 Zhu Zhi-qin (artist)
Birds' Laughter at Open Valley
Performer: Zhu Zhi-qin

11 Gao Jing-hua (artist)
Heavenly Lake
Performer: Gao Jing-hua

12 Zhu Zhi-qin (artist)
Moonlight over the Second Spring
Performer: Zhu Zhi-qin

13 Gao Jing-hua & Zhu Zhi-qin (artist)
Auld lang syne
Performer: Gao Jing-hua & Zhu Zhi-qin

14 Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal (artist)
Diabaro
Performer: Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal

15 The Scott Wood Band (artist)
Spice of Life
Performer: The Scott Wood Band

16 The Scott Wood Band (artist)
Sheep Running About
Performer: The Scott Wood Band

17 The Scott Wood Band (artist)
Park Ridge
Performer: The Scott Wood Band

18 The Scott Wood Band (artist)
McCready's
Performer: The Scott Wood Band

19 The Scott Wood Band (artist)
Barber Ave
Performer: The Scott Wood Band