Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 AUGUST 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0640pv7)
Haydn, Chausson and Scriabin

01 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Kalajdzic
Duration 00:20:25

02 00:22:07 Božidar Kunc
Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.55
Performer: Marco Graziani
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Kalajdzic
Duration 00:27:15

03 00:49:48 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Marco Graziani
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Kalajdzic
Duration 00:16:03

04 01:06:14 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo
Performer: Marco Graziani
Duration 00:05:45

05 01:12:28 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Kalajdzic
Duration 00:20:45

06 01:33:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:25:52

07 02:01:11 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

08 02:22:01 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13

09 03:02:44 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Solemn Procession to Gethsemani (Part II of Evangelical Diptych)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:04:02

10 03:07:12 Ahti Sonninen
Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:13

11 03:09:48 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:06:19

12 03:16:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

13 03:27:05 Marcin Lukaszewski
De Profundis clamavi
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:04:37

14 03:32:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54

15 03:42:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

16 03:49:12 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

17 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (excerpt from Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

18 04:07:22 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 no 2 [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:06:53

19 04:14:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:10:47

20 04:25:54 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

21 04:33:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

22 04:42:31 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

23 04:50:48 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:19:21

24 05:10:33 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

25 05:16:57 Nicolaus Bruhns
Ich liege und schlaffe
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:13:22

26 05:30:46 Gordon Dyson
Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:19

27 05:36:32 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b064mfdw)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in Eb - i. Allegro
Orchestra: AAM
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:09:53 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and a Girl
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:15:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Orchestra: Flemish Baroque Orchestra B'Rock
Conductor: Rodolfo Richter
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:25:41 Ferruccio Busoni
Elegy No 4 Turandot's Frauengemach (Intermezzo)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:31:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op107
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:41:22 Tansy Davies
Oven In the Underworld
Performer: Alexander Wells
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:46:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Op26
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:50

08 01:04:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Orient et Occident Op25
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Band
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:08:06

09 01:14:27 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:18:57 Robert Schumann
In Der Nacht op74 Nr 4
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:24:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:45

12 01:42:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prestissimo from Piano Sonata in C minor Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:50:28 Edward Elgar
Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor for Organ by JS Bach transcribed for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:09:06


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b064mfdy)
Proms Composer: John Foulds

01 00:04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail - Singspiel In 3 Acts K.384 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:10:32 Antonio Vivaldi
La Stravaganza (Concerto Op. 4 No. 1 in B flat RV383a)
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:19:29 Antonio Vivaldi
La Stravaganza (Concerto Op. 4 No. 12, 2nd movement)
Performer: Francesco Cerrato
Ensemble: Armoniosa
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:24:19 Olivier Messiaen
3 Petites Liturgies De La Presence Divine (ii)
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:32:38 Olivier Messiaen
3 Petites Liturgies De La Presence Divine (ii)
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:32:41 John Foulds
Keltic Suite Op.29 - ii. A Lament
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:36:02 John Foulds
Lyra Celtica For Wordless Soprano And Orchestra (1st movement)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:03

08 00:40:58 John Foulds
Music Pictures, Group 3 Op.33 For Orchestra ((ii. Colombine)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:45:15 John Foulds
Mirage For Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:51:13 John Foulds
A World Requiem Op.60 (Part II: xii Elysium)
Singer: Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:06:25

11 00:56:07 John Foulds
3 Mantras Op.61b For Orchestra (Mantra III – opening)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:57

12 00:59:36 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych Op.88 (ii. Dynamic Timbre – opening)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:44

13 01:06:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:14:04 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7 (iv - vi)
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:57

15 01:29:27 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse Elegiaque Op.42 (Des Mannes Wiegenlied Am Sarge Seiner Mutter)
Performer: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Music Arranger: Erwin Stein
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:06

16 02:38:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail (Serail Act 1 No. 6 Ach ich liebte)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:20

17 02:45:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail (End of Act 2)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:28:35


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b064mff0)
Esther Yoo, Lise Berthaud

01 00:01:30 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata in C minor op.45
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:23:42

02 00:26:27 Max Bruch
Concerto in E minor op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:18:13


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b064mhvy)
Lute solos by Visee and Saint-Luc

01 00:03:48 J A de Saint-Luc
La Defaite des Francais par les allemands devant Turin
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:15:26

02 00:20:19 Robert de Visée
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:21:31 Robert de Visée
Tombeau de Vieux Gallot
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:24:23 Robert de Visée
La Venitienne du M. Foucroy, Gigue
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:25:40 Robert de Visée
La Montfermeil, Rondeau
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:26:49 Robert de Visée
Chaconne in A minor
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:29:59 Robert de Visée
Suite ou le Ton de la Chevre
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:13:20

08 00:43:29 J A de Saint-Luc
Caprise ex D
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:45:18 J A de Saint-Luc
La Reduction de Naples
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:47:00 J A de Saint-Luc
Rigodon pour les trompettes
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:48:15 J A de Saint-Luc
La Prise de Gaetta
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:50:56 J A de Saint-Luc
Bransle de Village
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:01:11

13 00:52:08 J A de Saint-Luc
Gigue
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:00:44

14 00:52:52 J A de Saint-Luc
Caprise en Passacaille
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:02:47

15 00:56:09 Robert de Visée
Les Sylvains de M'Couperin
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 14:00 Sound of Cinema (b064mhw0)
Marco Beltrami

01 00:03:32 Marco Beltrami
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:06:46 Marco Beltrami
Scream: Sidney's Lament
Performer: Studio Orchestra, C.B. Marco Beltrami
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:09:43 Marco Beltrami
Mimic: Slow Tango
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:13:58 Marco Beltrami
The Woman In Black
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:22:42 Marco Beltrami
I Robot: Spiderbots
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:29:06 Marco Beltrami
3:10 To Yuma
Performer: Unknown Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:35:36 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon A Time In The West
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:41:06 Marco Beltrami (artist)
Snowpiercer: Seoul Train
Performer: Marco Beltrami
Duration 00:00:45

09 00:43:59 Marco Beltrami
The Homesman - Music from the Film
Performer: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Performer: Marco Beltrami
Duration 00:05:27

10 00:52:39 Philip Glass
Fantastic Four: Title Music
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Performer: Marco Beltrami
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:57:51 Marco Beltrami (artist)
Max: Bike Ride
Performer: Marco Beltrami
Duration 00:01:19


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b064mhw2)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 2: B'Rock

01 01:43:43 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:11:01


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b064mhw4)

01 00:01:48 Miles Davis
Milestones
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:07:56 Azimuth
Windfall
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Azimuth
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:12:52 Steve Waterman
Whisper Not
Performer: Mark Nightingale
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Performer: Nick Weldon
Performer: Andy Cleyndert
Performer: Clark Tracey
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:20:50 Ben Cottrell (artist)
Pop
Performer: Ben Cottrell
Performer: Anthony Brown
Performer: Sam Healey
Performer: Ben Watte
Performer: Owen Bryce
Performer: Graham South
Performer: Nick Walters
Performer: Ed Horsey
Performer: Simon Lodge
Performer: Rich McVeigh
Performer: Anton Hunter
Performer: Patrick Hurley
Performer: Harrison Wood
Performer: Finlay Panter
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:26:58 Lucky Thompson
Where or When
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Osie Johnson
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:34:32 Scott Hamilton
Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Performer: Brian Lemon
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:42:27 Kenny Wheeler
For Tracy
Performer: Chris Potter
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:49:47 John Surman Quartet
Moonshine Dancer
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: John Marshall
Performer: John Surman Plus Band
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:57:26 Humphrey Lyttelton and Elkie Brooks
Mister Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Ted Beament
Performer: Mick Hutton
Performer: Adrian MacIntosh
Performer: Lyttelton, Humphrey And Elkie Brooks
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05pqp6n)
Ravi Coltrane Quartet

01 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Rainfall
Performer: Daniel Herskedal

02 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
You go to my head
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

03 Dewa Budjana (artist)
Saniscara
Performer: Dewa Budjana

04
One Wheeler Will

05
The Message

06
Biankomekko

07
Easy to Remember

08 Steve Fishwick Group (artist)
Harrellin’
Performer: Steve Fishwick Group

09 Richard Rozze (artist)
Witchita Lineman
Performer: Richard Rozze

10 Jim Mullen (artist)
Nova Scotia
Performer: Jim Mullen


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b064mhw8)
2015
Prom 31: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:04:00 Tansy Davies
Re-greening (London premiere)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:16:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 01:26:00

03 01:45:30 Eric Whitacre
Various pieces
Duration 00:14:00

04 01:41:58 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:25

05 01:50:33 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:08

06 01:54:45 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:20


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b045xdst)
How Was Your Day Joe?


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b064mk67)
Music We'd Like to Hear

01 00:03:59 Joanna Baillie
On and Off 2 (2008) for 3 radios, 3 boomboxes, laptop
Performer: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:17:48 Dominic Lash
A Wilderness of Harmony (2015) for 5 players
Performer: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear
Duration 00:12:21

03 00:34:30 Steve "Barney" Chase
harmoniphon vexed (2009) for 6 melodicas
Performer: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear
Duration 00:10:36

04 01:00:55 Sarah Hughes
Collapsed Points For Living In (2015) for solo double bass
Performer: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear
Duration 00:17:54

05 01:24:32 Paul Whitty
This is what happens when nothing happens (2015) for 5 players
Performer: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear
Duration 00:11:51

06 01:40:25 Amber Priestley
Did not feel very well at skool (31/1/1977) (2015) for 5 players
Performer: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear
Duration 00:12:12

07 01:53:27 Laurence Crane
Sparling 2000
Performer: Andrew Sparling (clarinet)
Performer: Ruth Ehrlich (violin)
Performer: Angharad Davies (violin)
Performer: Hilary Sturt (viola)
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)
Duration 00:06:06



SUNDAY 09 AUGUST 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b064mpzb)
Henry Red Allen

01 00:02:16 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
It Should Be You
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:06:08 Henry “Red” Allen
Feeling Drowsy
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: Charlie Holmes
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Will Johnson
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Paul Barbarin
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:10:40 Henry “Red” Allen
Doctor Blues
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Charlie Holmes
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Will Johnson
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Paul Barbarin
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:14:39 The Rhythmakers
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Jack Bland
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:18:10 Spike Hughes and His Negro Orchestra
Firebird
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Dicky Wells
Performer: Wayman Carver
Performer: Spike Hughes and His Negro Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:22:00 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Heartbreak Blues
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:25:40 Henry “Red” Allen
Roll Along Prairie Moon
Performer: Cecil Scott
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: Cecil Scott
Performer: Horace Henderson
Performer: Elmer James
Performer: Kaiser Marshall
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:28:57 Lionel Hampton
I'm On My Way From You
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Sid Catlett
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:32:43 Henry “Red” Allen
The Blues
Performer: Tony Parenti's All-Stars
Performer: Tyree Glenn
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:36:48 Henry “Red” Allen
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Marty Napoleon
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:08:24

11 00:45:45 The Sound Of Jazz
Rosetta
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Nat Pierce
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: The Sound Of Jazz
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:51:14 Henry “Red” Allen
There's A House In Harlem For Sale
Performer: Lonnie Scott
Performer: Franklin Skeete
Performer: Jerry Potter
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:55:41 Henry “Red” Allen
Body And Soul
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Marty Morell
Performer: Steve Kuhn
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b064mpzd)
Kristian Bezuidenhout in Mozart and Haydn

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.570 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:17:55

02 00:19:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:29:52 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:41:43 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:52:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:17:06

06 01:10:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allemande (C minor) from Suite in C major K.399 for keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:14:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

08 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

09 02:24:38 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:34:57

10 03:00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:08:34

11 03:09:04 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:46

12 03:15:20 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:05

13 03:20:07 Alphons Diepenbrock
Maanlicht (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:40

14 03:23:17 William Byrd
Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:05:26

15 03:29:12 John Wilbye
Weepe, mine eyes for 5 voices (1609)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:55

16 03:32:04 John Wilbye
O what shall I doe for 3 voices [1609]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:10

17 03:35:39 Kaspar Forster
Jesu dulcis memoria
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:06:43

18 03:42:52 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

19 03:51:47 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

20 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

21 04:10:34 Franz Liszt
La Notte (No.2 from 3 odes funebres)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:10:24

22 04:21:25 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:18

23 04:28:10 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:30

24 04:42:10 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:34

25 05:01:12 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

26 05:15:00 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

27 05:24:22 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:30

28 05:45:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b064n8ht)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:12:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major - i. Prelude
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:15:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major - iv. Minuet 1&2
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:20:28 Peter Warlock
The Curlew - i. O Curlew Cry No More
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:29:05 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust - Marche Hongroise
Conductor: Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:36:05 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:44:05 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalieria Rusticana
Music Arranger: M. Mangani
Ensemble: European Wind Soloists
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:51:03 Orlando Gibbons
Pavan and Galliard a6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:03

08 01:04:49 Albert Ketèlbey
In a monastery garden - intermezzo for orchestra with optional chorus
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Sharples. R
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:19:23 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:10:32

10 01:31:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:48

11 01:41:29 Reynaldo Hahn
Quand Je Fus Pris Au Pavillon
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:01:13

12 01:42:42 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:19


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b064nclw)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D major: Les cyclopes
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:08:19 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: iv Toccata: The Little Train of Caipira
Orchestra: French Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:13:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo
Singer: Paolo Bordogna
Orchestra: Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Conductor: Francesco Lanzillotta
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:19:06 Edward Elgar
Offertoire Op. 11
Performer: Catherine Manoukian
Performer: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:24:44 George Alexander Macfarren
Overture She Stoops to Conquer
Orchestra: Victorian Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:31:18 George Frideric Handel
The King Shall Rejoice
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:47

07 00:45:33 Bohuslav Martinu
La Revue de cuisine
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:17:56

08 01:05:10 Charles Williams
Devil’s Galop
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:09:01 Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov
Songs after Robert Burns
Performer: Georgy Sviridov
Singer: Evgeny Nesterenko
Duration 00:13:31

10 01:24:39 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit, Op. 58
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Duration 00:15:06

11 01:41:03 Robert Casadesus (artist)
Toccata Op. 40
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Duration 00:04:21

12 01:46:12 Luigi Boccherini
4 original versions of ‘Ritirata notturna di Madrid’
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:53:17 Jascha Heifetz (artist)
When you make love to me (Don’t make believe)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:56:51 Hugi Gudmundsson
Rest
Choir: Hamrahlid Choir
Conductor: Porgerour Ingolfsfottir
Duration 00:03:20

15 02:01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D Op 9. No. 2
Ensemble: Trio à cordes français
Duration 00:22:44

16 02:25:33 Edward Elgar
Great Is The Lord (Psalm 48) Op. 67
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:36

17 02:36:45 Béla Bartók
Three Burlesques, Op. 8c
Performer: Andor Földes
Duration 00:07:05

18 02:45:48 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:08:26

19 02:55:00 Mahan Esfahani (artist)
Suite in E minor: Gigues en Rondeau I & II
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:01:59


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b064ncly)
Faramerz Dabhoiwala

01 00:05:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV1043 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Alison Bury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV1043 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Alison Bury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:12:34 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd mvt: Andantino)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:12:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd mvt: Andantino)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:23:23 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:23:36 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:29:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.140: Wachet Auf (opening chorus)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:30:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.140: Wachet auf (Opening chorus)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:19

09 00:39:55 Philip Glass
La Belle et la Bete: Overture
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:40:04 Philip Glass
La Belle et La Bete: Ouverture
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:45:39 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:56

12 00:45:46 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:51

13 00:53:39 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:53:46 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:04:13


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b06402nt)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 3: Webern, Colin Matthews and Beethoven

01 00:04:36 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:10:39

02 00:18:18 Colin Matthews
String Quartet No.5 (European premiere)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:33:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major, Op.18 No.3
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:24:38


SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b064ncm0)
Leonard Elschenbroich


SUN 14:30 Choral Evensong (b0640ltc)
Southern Cathedrals Festival in Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:05:41 George Garrett
Psalms 27, 29
Choir: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:08:11

02 00:06:16 George Garrett
Psalms 27, 29
Choir: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:16:23 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:16:58 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:24:02 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:24:37 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:35:31 Howard Moody
In the hand of God
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:36:06 Howard Moody
In the hand of God
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:09:30

09 00:52:01 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:06:56

10 00:52:36 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:06:56


SUN 15:30 BBC Proms (b064ncm2)
Prom 32
Prom 32 (part 1): Eric Whitacre and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:45 Jonathan Newman
Blow It Up, Start Again
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Orchestra: RPO
Duration 01:18:30

02 00:09:53 Eric Whitacre
The River Cam
Orchestra: RPO
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 01:18:30

03 00:24:56 Eric Whitacre (artist)
Cloudburst
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 01:18:30

04 00:40:46 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé)
Orchestra: RPO
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 01:18:30


SUN 16:20 BBC Proms (b064ndsx)
Proms Interval
Puck, by Edith Pearlman


SUN 16:40 BBC Proms (b064ndsz)
Prom 32
Prom 32 (part 2): Eric Whitacre and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:17:49 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: RPO
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 01:18:30

02 00:33:44 Eric Whitacre
Equus
Orchestra: RPO
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 01:18:30

03 00:47:43 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field (BBC co-commission) (European premiere)
Orchestra: RPO
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 01:18:30


SUN 18:00 Words and Music (b064ndt1)
The Metaphysicals

01 Benjamin Britten
Serenade - Prologue
Performer: James Gilchrist, Martin Owen, Scottish Ensemble, Clio Gould

02 00:01:25
Donne
Death be not Proud, read by Greta Scacchi

03 00:02:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 - 1st movement
Performer: Chicago SO, Carlo Maria Giulini

04 00:08:53
Vaughan
To his Books, read by Christopher Eccleston

05 00:10:37 Michael Nyman
The Cook, the Thief, his Wife and her Lover –- Book Depository
Performer: Michael Nyman Band

06 00:12:30
Herbert
Easter Wings, read by Greta Scacchi

07 00:13:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Iona Brown, ASMF, Neville Marriner

08 00:15:34
Donne
No Man is an Island, read by Christopher Eccleston

09 00:16:09 William Schuman
Symphony no.5 – 2nd movement
Performer: NYPO, Leonard Bernstein

10 00:23:29
Vaughan
The Evening Watch, read by Christopher Eccleston and Greta Scacchi

11 00:24:37 Benjamin Britten
Serenade - Sonnet
Performer: James Gilchrist, Martin Owen, Scottish Ensemble, Clio Gould

12 00:28:33
Herbert
The Windows, read by Christopher Eccleston

13 00:29:24 William Walton
Belshazzar’s Feast
Performer: John Shirley‐Quirk

14 00:30:42
Bradstreet
The Four Monarchyes, read by Christopher Eccleston

15 00:33:39 William Walton
Belshazzar’s Feast
Performer: John Shirley-Quirk; LSO & Chorus, Andre Previn

16 00:42:23
Bradstreet
To my dear and loving Husband, read by Greta Scacchi

17 00:43:06 Richard Strauss
Der Rosekkavalier - Trio
Performer: Renee Fleming, Barbara Bonney, Susan Graham, Vienna PO, Christoph Eschenbach

18 00:46:28
Philips
To my excellent Lucasia, read by Greta Scacchi

19 00:47:13 Tippett
Symphony no.1 – 4th movement
Performer: LSO, Colin Davis

20 00:49:06
Suckling
I prithee send me back my heart, read by Christopher Eccleston

21 00:49:54 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade – 2nd movement
Performer: Gidon Kremer, Israel PO, Leonard Bernstein

22 00:54:05
Vaughan
The Shower, read by Greta Scacchi

23 00:54:36 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony – 2nd movement
Performer: ECO, Benjamin Britten

24 00:57:39
Traherne
Wonder, read by Greta Scacchi

25 01:00:37 John Tavener
The Lamb
Performer: Westminster Abbey Choir, Martin Neary

26 01:04:30
Traherne
The Salutation, read by Greta Scacchi

27 01:06:44 William Walton
A Song for the Lord Mayor’s Table -– Holy Thursday
Performer: Felicity Lott, Graham Johnson

28 01:10:20
Marvell
To his Coy Mistress, read by Christopher Eccleston

29 01:12:43 Benjamin Britten
Serenade - Epilogue
Performer: James Gilchrist, Martin Owen, Scottish Ensemble, Clio Gould


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (b051cd5g)
Eric Ravilious: Chalk and Ice


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b064nfwp)
Prom 33
Prom 33 (part 1): John Eliot Gardiner and the Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

01 00:09:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:00:00


SUN 20:35 BBC Proms (b064nfwr)
Proms Extra
DH Lawrence - The Rainbow


SUN 20:55 BBC Proms (b064nfww)
Prom 33
Prom 33 (part 2): John Eliot Gardiner and the Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

01 00:17:07 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:00:00


SUN 22:15 Drama on 3 (b065hgtc)
Faust
Episode 2



MONDAY 10 AUGUST 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b064njcy)
Janacek - Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangelium

01 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

02 00:40:36 Leos Janáček
Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Singer: Alžběta Poláčková
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:28

03 01:00:33 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:30:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

05 02:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

06 02:37:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37

07 03:16:07 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Régnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

08 03:20:23 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

09 03:26:07 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

10 03:31:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:39:23 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

12 03:45:31 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:07:00

13 03:52:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

14 04:01:10 Józef Elsner
The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

15 04:07:40 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov
Duration 00:07:19

16 04:15:23 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:24:44 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

18 04:35:36 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

19 04:46:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

20 04:57:19 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

21 05:08:09 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

22 05:24:28 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:16:02

23 05:41:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b064njd0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:08:44 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:13:57 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

04 00:24:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Arioso - Largo from Concerto no.5 BWV.1056
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:34:42 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:41:06 Giorgio Mainerio
Ballo inglese
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:43:54 Alexander Glazunov
3 Studies for piano (Op.31), no.2; Allegro [E minor]
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:50:12 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:50

09 01:03:50 Johan Halvorsen
Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:09:11 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:14:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 (Grosso Mogul). Last movt
Orchestra: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra Ghent
Conductor: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:18:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:27:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in F major, Op.33 no.3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:59

14 01:34:10 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding Procession, Op 21
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:40:54 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:45:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:56

17 01:53:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

18 02:04:03 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

19 02:08:45 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:26

20 02:11:10 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet no 11
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:02:38

21 02:15:55 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:59

22 02:24:00 Claude Debussy
Mazurka for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b064njd2)
Monday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman

01 00:00:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Music Arranger: George Malcolm
Performer: George Malcolm
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:02:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:10:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K.119
Performer: Fernando Valenti
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:15:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:20:17 Malcolm Arnold
Grand Fantasia
Performer: Judith Treggor
Performer: Victoria Soames Samek
Performer: Paul Chivers
Ensemble: East Winds
Duration 00:10:03

06 00:32:10 Granville Bantock
The Frogs Op.102
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:23

07 00:42:05 Claude Debussy
Images (oubliees)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:58

08 00:56:01 Henry Purcell
How blest are shepherds
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1), BWV866
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:10

10 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1), BWV866
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:10

11 01:05:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: Lina Prokofiev
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:45

12 01:07:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Op.67 (extract)
Narrator: Lina Prokofiev
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:02

13 01:25:44 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade espagnole
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:29:53 Minoru Miki
Marimba Spiritual (excerpt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Stephen Henderson
Performer: Gary Kettel
Performer: Greg Knowles
Duration 00:08:58

15 01:39:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre 'Antiqua Musica'
Conductor: Jacques Roussel
Duration 00:08:18

16 01:48:45 Christopher Rouse
Der Gerettete Alberich: 1st movement
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:32


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b064njd4)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Tallis Scholars

01 00:26:35 John Sheppard
Media vita
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:30:30 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:36:45 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Duration 00:06:00

04 01:08:10 Arvo Pärt
Tribute to Caesar
Duration 00:07:00

05 01:16:40 John Sheppard
Gaude, gaude, gaude
Duration 00:15:00

06 01:27:32 William Byrd
Nunc Dimittis 'from the Gradualia'
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:33:40 Arvo Pärt
Triodion
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:52:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alex Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:06


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b064wwz3)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 4: Abe, Glennie and Sheppard, Wee and Psathas

01 00:03:56 Keiko Abe
Prism Rhapsody
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:05:35 Keiko Abe
Prism Rhapsody
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Philip Smith
Duration 00:15:45

03 00:22:57 Evelyn Glennie & Philip Sheppard
Orologeria aureola
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:57 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Orologeria Aureola
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Philip Smith
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:31:31 Bertram Wee
Dithyrambs
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:32:07 Bertram Wee
Dithyrambs
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Philip Smith
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:34:25 Bertram Wee
Dithyrambs
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:39:44 John Psathas
View from Olympus
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Philip Smith
Duration 00:23:15

09 00:41:30 John Psathas
View from Olympus
Duration 00:23:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b064wwzc)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 24: James MacMillan and Mahler

01 00:15:48 James MacMillan
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:38:22

02 00:59:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:07:41

03 02:09:27 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:57


MON 16:30 In Tune (b064wx38)
Steven Osborne, Tom Poster

01 00:01:15 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor: i Allegro
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa
Orchestra: Concerto de'Cavalieri
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:05:35 Olivier Messiaen
Rondeau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:14:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata no.2 in B flat minor: 2nd mvt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:23:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:33:22 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:38:42 Thomas Tallis
A new commandment
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:45:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor (Op.40): 4th mvt
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:52:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

09 01:02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV1052, 3rd mvt
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:07:41

10 01:10:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:19:38 Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D. 899 No. 1
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:09:30

12 01:34:15 Loyset Compère
Une plaisante fillette ung matin se leva
Orchestra: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:41:28 Robert Schumann
Abschied from Waldszenen, Op. 82
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:47:32 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043ws9b)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
A Childhood Wasted?

01 00:01:30 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7 For Voice And Piano Or Orchestra
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:01:31 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 - Au cimetiere
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:09:56 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:09:57 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - Marche au supplice
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:18:58 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance Du Christ Op.25
Orchestra: Goldsbrough Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: St. Anthony Singers
Duration 00:17:16

06 00:18:59 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ Op.25 - Ouverture (Les bergers se rassemblent)
Orchestra: Goldsbrough Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: St. Anthony Singers
Duration 00:17:15

07 00:37:46 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - Opera Vers. Original In 2 Acts
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:08:34

08 00:37:47 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - Seul pour lutter...Sur les monts
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:08:34

09 00:47:10 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe Des Morts Op.5
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:09:55

10 00:47:11 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts Op.5 - Lacrymosa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:09:55


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b064x1tw)
Prom 34
Prom 34 (part 1): Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra


MON 20:25 BBC Proms (b064xc9f)
Proms Interval
The Arts in 1945


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (b064xc9h)
Prom 34
Prom 34 (part 2): Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b064xdht)
Proms Extra Lates
Vula Viel, Megan Beech


MON 22:45 The Essay (b040hwwj)
The Retreating Roar
The Loss of God


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b064xdjz)
BBC Introducing at the 2015 Manchester Jazz Festival

01 00:01:51 Nérija (artist)
Pinkham V
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:11:53 Nérija (artist)
Valleys
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:09:23

03 00:24:38 Phaze Theory (artist)
Introduction
Performer: Phaze Theory
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:30:19 Phaze Theory (artist)
Song Of The Wandering Aengus
Performer: Phaze Theory
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:40:13 Taupe (artist)
Lash
Performer: Taupe
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:48:53 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Deja Vu
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:08:13

07 00:57:22 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
St. Anne's
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio
Duration 00:08:41

08 01:09:46 Cameron Vale (artist)
Trophy Wife
Performer: Cameron Vale
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:13:20 Cameron Vale (artist)
Citadel
Performer: Cameron Vale
Duration 00:06:01

10 01:19:37 Cameron Vale (artist)
Galactic Pot Healer
Performer: Cameron Vale
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:24:41 Cameron Vale (artist)
Single Petal Of A Rose
Performer: Cameron Vale
Duration 00:03:22



TUESDAY 11 AUGUST 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b064xds0)
Villa-Lobos from the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Uirapuru - ballet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:21:11

02 00:23:02 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Fantasy for cello and orchestra
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:22:49

03 00:46:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue, from Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:50:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude, from Bachiana brasileira no. 4 (vers. for orchestra)
Ensemble: Strings of the Heliopolis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:58:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Mandú-Carará - cantata
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Director: Naomi Munakata
Choir: OSESP Children's Chorus
Director: Teruo Yoshida
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:14:44

06 01:14:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:19:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23

08 01:23:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

09 01:30:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:33:33 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

11 01:54:14 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Second Suite Brasiliera
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:05:17

12 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:46:53

13 02:48:33 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:17:26

14 03:06:30 Christoph Bernhard
Wohl dem, den der Herrn furchtet
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Michael Pannes
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:18

15 03:12:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

16 03:17:59 Francesco Maria Veracini
Largo for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:13

17 03:22:08 Zdenek Fibich
Poem for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatjana Franová
Duration 00:02:32

18 03:25:10 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10

19 03:40:44 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:28

20 03:45:09 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:50

21 03:50:25 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:01:11 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:17:37

23 04:19:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

24 04:26:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

25 04:34:47 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:16:45

26 04:51:57 Giovanni Priuli
Cor mio, deh non languire
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:04:19

27 04:56:12 Alessandro Savioli
Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:53

28 05:00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Performer: Chantal Remillard
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Elisabeth Comtois
Performer: Hank Knox
Performer: Betsy MacMillan
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Director: Claire Guimond
Duration 00:19:32

29 05:20:32 Louis Spohr
Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:21:31

30 05:42:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat Major, BWV 1051
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Jouke van der Leest
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b064xf14)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:55 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:09:24 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:13:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:20:25 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:28:17 Heinrich Bach
So oft ich meine Tabackspfeife
Performer: Michael Behringer
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Singer: Johannes-Christoph Happel
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:35:24 Jeno Hubay
Suite for violin and piano/orchestra (Op.5); 4th mvt; finale
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Bernard Docherty
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:41:13 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:50:01 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.8 in F sharp minor;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:05

10 00:52:43 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:04:07 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:10:51 Joseph Haydn
6 Original canzonettas - set 2; no.1; Sailor's song (High on the giddy bending)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:13:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:34:01 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:38:25 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Performer: Paul Guggenberger
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:46:13 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

17 01:53:08 Henri Herz
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 74; mvt III - Rondo: Allegro vivo
Performer: Howard Shelley
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

18 02:04:36 Rodion Shchedrin
Torero (Carmen Suite)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

19 02:08:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:13:40 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:09

21 02:21:21 Marc-André Hamelin
12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:12

22 02:23:56 William Walton
Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Performer: David Nolan
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b064xfht)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman

01 00:00:19 Clair Omar Musser
Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:03:13 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango in D minor R.146
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:20

03 00:14:26 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Czech themes
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:27:38 Leos Janáček
The Little Owl Has Not Flown Away (On an Overgrown Path bk.1)
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:34:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:38:01 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

07 00:49:54 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:43

08 01:05:06 Giuseppe Verdi
‘Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie’ (‘Anvil chorus’) (Il trovatore, Act 2)
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:02:52

09 01:12:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Year 1812 (festival overture in E flat, Op.49)
Performer: University of Minnesota Brass Band
Performer: Kamiel Lefevre
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:47

10 01:31:22 Joseph Schwantner
Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:27:55


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b064xfhw)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Modigliani Quartet

01 00:02:51 Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:37:00

02 00:30:23 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F
Duration 00:37:00

03 01:22:23 Dohnányi
String Quartet No 3 in A minor
Duration 00:37:00


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b064xftw)
RNCM and Leamington International Quartet Series
Episode 1

01 00:03:44 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 3 Sz.85 for strings
Performer: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:16:02

02 00:20:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique in D minor
Performer: The Moscow Rachmaninov Trio
Duration 00:14:03

03 00:35:25 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op.83
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:27:37


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b064y19r)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 26: British Composers

01 00:06:14 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:16:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Violin Concerto "Concerto Accademico"
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:17:14

03 00:35:50 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:42:23 Grace Williams
Fairest of Stars
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:29

05 01:01:13 Edward Elgar
Overture 'Froissart'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:20

06 01:19:41 William Walton
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:30:09

07 01:53:18 Gabriel Pierné
Symphonic poem for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:51

08 02:07:34 Francis Poulenc
Aubade - choreographic poem for piano and 18 instruments
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:31


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b064y1jn)
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Donnacha Dennehy, Eimear McGeown

01 00:00:37 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:47 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:13:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (Allegro)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:19:00 Carrie Jacobs-Bond
The Half-Minute Songs
Performer: Irma Vallecillo
Singer: Paul Sperry
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:33:03 George Frideric Handel
O had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:42:20 Claude Debussy
Images (Poissons d'or)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:47:12 William Walton
Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:01:33

08 00:54:13 Donnacha Dennehy
Gra agus Bas (Love and Death)
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:00:55 Donnacha Dennehy
The Last Hotel (excerpt)
Singer: Claudia Boyle
Singer: Robin Adams
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:00:31

10 01:05:40 Donnacha Dennehy
He wishes his beloved were dead (That the Night Come)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:11:04 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:17:56 Edward Elgar
Angel's Farewell (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:25:44 Johanna Senfter
Vogelweise (Birdsong)
Performer: Monica Gutman
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:34:38 Eimear McGeown
The Mushroom Tree
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Jean Kelly
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:40:10 Jacques Ibert
Entr'acte
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Jean Kelly
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:47:24 Eimear McGeown (artist)
Inis
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Jean Kelly
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b043xhcn)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
The Romantic Idealist

01 00:00:58 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 - Le Spectre de la rose
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:14:19

02 00:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 - Le Spectre de la rose
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:14:19

03 00:17:38 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - 1st movement; Reveries, passions
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:16:43

04 00:17:40 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - 1st movement; Reveries, passions
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:16:43

05 00:36:45 Hector Berlioz
Lelio (Le retour a la vie) - monodrama Op.14`2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Duration 00:21:22

06 00:36:47 Hector Berlioz
Lelio (Le Retour A La Vie) - Monodrama Op.14`2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Duration 00:21:22


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b064y1x6)
Prom 35
Prom 35 (part 1): Story of Swing

01 00:02:06 Joe 'King'Oliver/Lil Hardin
West End Blues/Struttin' With Some Barbecue
Ensemble: Guy Barker/Winston Rollins Big Bands
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:50 Stanley Adams/Hoagy Carmichael
Sing Me A Swing Song
Ensemble: Guy Barker Big Band
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:35 Joe 'King'Oliver/Louis Armstrong
Sugar Foot Stomp
Ensemble: Winston Rollins Big BAnd
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:15:16 Jelly Roll Morton
King Porter Stomp
Ensemble: Guy Barker/Winston Rollins Big Bands
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:19:51 Russ Columbo/Clarence Gaskill/Leo Robin
Prisoner Of Love
Performer: Jamie Davis
Ensemble: Guy Barker Big Band
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:24:13 Lester Young
Lester Leaps In
Ensemble: Guy Barker/Winston Rollins Big Band Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:27:56 Duke Ellington/Paul Francis Webster
I Got It Bad
Ensemble: Winston Rollins Big Band
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:32:27 Will Hudson
White Heat
Ensemble: Guy Barker/Winston Rollins Big Bands
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:35:09 Gene Clifford
Smoke Rings
Ensemble: Guy Barker Big Band
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:40:18 Irving Berlin
Marie
Performer: Jamie Davis
Ensemble: Winston Rollins Big Band
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:43:52 Redd Evans/Earl Bostic
Let Me Off Uptown
Ensemble: Guy Barker Big Band
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:47:37 Mack Gordon/Harry Warren
(I've Got A Girl In) Kalamazoo
Ensemble: Winston Rollins Big Band
Ensemble: The Promunards
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b064y1x8)
Proms Extra
Sounds of Swing

01 00:01:37 Charlie Barnet
Skyliner
Ensemble: Guy Barker/Winston Rollins Big Bands
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 20:40 BBC Proms (b064y1xb)
Prom 35
Prom 35 (part 2): Story of Swing

01 00:09:43 Harry James/Jack Matthias
Trumpet Blues and Cantabile
Ensemble: Winston Rollins/Guy Barker Big Bands
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:12:49 Kansas Joe McCoy
Why Don't You Do Right
Ensemble: Winston Rollins Big Band
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:17:32 Al Sherman/Al Lewis
Livin' in the Sunlight, Lovin' in the Moonlight
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:27 Sy Oliver/Sid Garris
Opus No. 1
Ensemble: Winston Rollins/Guy Barker Big Bands
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:25:54 Fats Waller
Handful of Keys
Ensemble: Winston Rollins/Guy Barker Big Bands
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:29:47 James Edward Davis/Roger Ramirez/Jimmy Sherman
Lover Man
Ensemble: Winston Rollins Big Band
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:33:57 Cole Porter
What is This Thing Called Love
Ensemble: Guy Barker Big Band
Ensemble: The Promunards
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:37:33 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Ensemble: Winston Rollins/Guy Barker Big Bands
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:41:57 Cab Calloway/Irvine Mills/Clarence Gaskill
Minnie The Moocher
Ensemble: Winston Rollins Big Band
Ensemble: The Promunards
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:45:36 Louis Prima
Sing, Sing, Sing
Ensemble: Guy Barker Big Band
Ensemble: Clarke Peters, Jamie Davis, The Promunards
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:50:28 Various Artists
Battle Royal Medley
Ensemble: Winston Rollins/Guy Barker Big Bands
Ensemble: Main vocalists and vocal ensemble
Duration 00:11:45

12 01:03:17 Louis Prima
Sing, Sing, Sing
Ensemble: Winston Rollins/Guy Barker Big Bands
Ensemble: Jamie Davis, Clarke Peters, Elaine Delmar
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:10:19 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:57


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b047gdhl)
Bannockburn Begins


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b040hyvd)
The Retreating Roar
Sin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b064y2h2)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:10 Serenata Guayanesa (artist)
Golpe y estribillo
Performer: Serenata Guayanesa
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:06:40 Anthony Pirog (artist)
Song in 5
Performer: Anthony Pirog
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:12:36 John Potter (artist)
Bury Me Deep in the Greenwood
Performer: John Potter
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:17:09 John Cage
Prelude for Meditation
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:18:16 Bamboo Wayan Sadra group (artist)
Bamboo Fabrik
Performer: Bamboo Wayan Sadra group
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:24:28 Robert Plant (artist)
Little Maggie
Performer: Robert Plant
Performer: Sensational Space Shifters
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:29:55 Arabic Rock Orchestra (artist)
Mijwiz
Performer: Arabic Rock Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:34:02 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
Bidad, Cry of the Heart
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani
Duration 00:10:04

09 00:44:36 Olivier Messiaen
Les Sons impalpables du rêve
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:49:00 This Is the Kit (artist)
Magic Spell
Performer: This Is the Kit
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:53:26 Axel Krieger (artist)
Hombre de Piedra (La Caverna de Lascaux)
Performer: Axel Krieger
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:58:50 Clara Rockmore (artist)
Water Boy
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:01:45 Paul Rudy (artist)
Sun’s Soliloquy
Performer: Paul Rudy
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:08:18 Ben Christophers (artist)
It’s Been a Beautiful Day
Performer: Ben Christophers
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:12:28 Moore Moss Rutter (artist)
Jenny Pluck Pears
Performer: Moore Moss Rutter
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:15:26 Fernhill (artist)
Impo
Performer: Fernhill
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:20:13 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Torn – The Beginning
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Duration 00:09:56



WEDNESDAY 12 AUGUST 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b064xds2)
Veronique Gens and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:17:19

02 00:18:56 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:22

03 00:37:46 Joseph Canteloube
5 Songs from the Auvergne
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:19:24

04 00:57:41 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:26:26

05 01:24:31 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

06 01:45:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

07 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:30:55

08 02:32:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

09 03:10:07 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

10 03:19:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:27:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

12 03:37:36 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:47:05 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

14 03:53:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

15 04:01:11 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09

16 04:13:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

17 04:24:14 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

18 04:30:40 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata 'La Sidon'
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

19 04:37:30 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:06

20 04:47:59 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:20

21 04:54:45 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

22 05:02:31 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:15:10

23 05:18:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

24 05:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:23:29


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b064xf16)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81 no.3
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:13:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
First movement: Praeludium (Pastorale) from Czech Suite Op.39
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpts from Cantata: Es erhub sich ein Streit (There arose a strife)
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:33:55 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:38:32 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers March (In a Nutshell)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:43:03 Carl Nielsen
Closing chorus: Come here, fiddle and clarinet (from Springtime in Funen)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Singer: Åsa Bäverstam
Singer: Kjell Magnus Sandve
Singer: Per Høyer
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Stockholm Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:47:47 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op.11
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:56:00 Hugo Wolf
The Ratcatcher (Der Rattenfänger)
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:02:08 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartakiade, Op.69 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:06:31 Ernest John Moeran
Stalham River
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:12:39 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:18:29 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:26:43 Redd Evans
Let me off Uptown
Performer: Clare Teal
Ensemble: Guy Barker Big Band
Performer: Mike Lovatt
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:33:48 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:38:28 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:42:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:27

19 01:51:12 Eleni Karaindrou
Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Dinos Hadjiiordanou
Performer: Aris Dimitriadis
Orchestra: Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Duration 00:03:22

20 01:56:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite for piano [LH] and strings (Op.23), 4th movement; Lied...
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:04:06

21 02:03:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

22 02:10:38 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ, no.3)
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:07:33

23 02:20:29 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:28

24 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale – Allegretto from Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b064xfhy)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman

01 00:00:07 Maurice Ravel
Le Reveil de la mariee (No.1 of 5 Melodies populaires grecques)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:03:12 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra
Performer: Elzbieta Chojnacka
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:12:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 8 no.7
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:17:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:12:23

05 00:31:52 Malcolm Arnold
Solitaire: Sarabande & Polka
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:08:23

06 00:42:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:14:29

07 00:57:37 Michael Tippett
Go Down, Moses (A Child of Our Time)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:07:58 Johannes Brahms
III. Allegro giocoso (Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:53

09 01:17:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (3rd and 4th movements)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:07:59

10 01:32:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Alexej Nagovitsyn
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Benoît Fromanger
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:25:03

11 01:57:37 Chopin orch Palmer
Black key study op 10 no 5
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b064xfj0)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Valentina Nafornita, Roger Vignoles

01 00:04:05 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'amour - Le secret - Aurore - Notre Amour
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:06:19 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand je dors - Comment, disaient-ils - Die Lorelei
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:09:23 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'amour - Le secret - Aurore - Notre Amour
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:13:23 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand je dors - Comment, disaient-ils - Die Lorelei
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:27:40 Béla Bartók
Eight Hungarian Folksongs
Duration 00:30:00

06 00:42:49 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no. 2 -1st movement - Allegro Non Troppo
Duration 00:30:00

07 01:03:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Zdes khorosho Op - Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne - Vesenniye vody
Duration 00:30:00

08 01:13:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ya li v polye da ne travushka byla - Sred' shumnovo bala - Dyen li tsarit
Duration 00:30:00

09 01:49:08 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:55:34 Marc-André Hamelin
12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b064xfty)
RNCM and Leamington International Quartet Series
Episode 2

01 00:02:15 Frederick Delius
Quartet RT.8.8 for strings
Performer: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:28:18

02 00:09:09 Frederick Delius
String Quartet
Duration 00:16:26

03 00:31:06 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Trio no. 2 in F minor Op.73 for piano and strings
Performer: The Moscow Rachmaninov Trio
Duration 00:29:13


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b064y19t)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Proms Saturday Matinee 2: B'Rock

01 00:03:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C RV 177 1st and 2nd movements & Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:13:32

02 00:17:39 Antonio Caldara
La morte d'Abel - "Quel buon pastor son io"
Singer: Nesi, Mary-Ellen
Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:28:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op.5 No.12 "La folia"
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Orchestra: B'Rock – Baroque Orchestra Ghent
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:11:54

04 00:40:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Longe mala, umbrae, terrores, RV 629
Singer: Nesi, Mary-Ellen
Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:14:38

05 00:56:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Grosso Mogul"
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:13:20

06 01:10:25 Antonio Vivaldi
In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Singer: Nesi, Mary-Ellen
Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:12:23

07 01:23:46 George Frideric Handel
Caro! Bella! Più amabile beltà - duet from Julius Ceasar
Singer: Nesi, Mary-Ellen
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b064y420)
Eton Choral Course at Cheltenham College Chapel

01 00:07:11 Matthew Camidge
Psalms 65, 66, 67
Performer: Eton Choral Course 2015
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:18:59 Edmund Rubbra
Magnificat: Rubbra in A flat
Performer: Eton Choral Course 2015
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:26:12 Edmund Rubbra
Nunc Dimittis: Rubbra in A flat
Performer: Eton Choral Course 2015
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:33:42 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Performer: Eton Choral Course 2015
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:51:07 Naji Hakim
Final from 'Hommage a Igor Stravinsky'
Performer: Eton Choral Course 2015
Duration 00:07:38


WED 16:30 In Tune (b064y1jt)
Christian Thielemann, Edgaras Montvidas, Colin Currie

01 00:00:26 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2, arr. Safri Duo for 2 marimbas [orig. keyboard, BWV.807]
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:11:51 Steve Reich
Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:17:23 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - stage musical
Performer: Christine Brewer
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:21:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.3`4
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:33:32 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:36:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Performer: Bruno Pasquier
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: John Steele Ritter
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Performer: Roland Pidoux
Duration 00:10:35

08 00:50:30 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.39, no.4; Befreit
Performer: Edgaras Montvidas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:56:06 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:08:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384
Performer: Edgaras Montvidas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:15:38 Horace Silver
Sister Sadie
Performer: Dave O'Brien
Performer: Ewan Bleach
Performer: Jean-marie Fagon
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:19:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Joanna MacGregor (1959)
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:27:29 Percy Grainger
Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Performer: RNCM Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:33:29 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:20

15 01:52:22 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:25:22 Thomas Tallis
Short service (Dorian service) for 4 voices
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Performer: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:03:33


WED 18:30 BBC Proms (b064y42b)
Prom 36
Prom 36 (part 1): Pierre Boulez, Ravel and Stravinsky

01 00:04:29 Pierre Boulez
Figures-Doubles-Prismes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:28:00


WED 18:55 BBC Proms (b064y42h)
Proms Extra
Pierre Boulez


WED 19:15 BBC Proms (b064y42l)
Prom 36
Prom 36 (part 2): Pierre Boulez, Ravel and Stravinsky

01 00:11:38 Maurice Ravel
Frontispice (arr. Pierre Boulez)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:14:43 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:49:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (complete)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:50:00


WED 21:00 New Generation Artists (b064y4w9)
Louis Schwizgebel

01 00:03:30 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:28


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b04t9715)
The Fundamentalist Queen


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b064y4wc)
2015
Prom 37: Late Night With - BBC Radio 1Xtra

01 00:04:49 Stormzy (artist)
Know Me From
Performer: Stormzy
Performer: MistaJam
Performer: Sian Anderson
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:13 Stormzy (artist)
Functions on the Low (Shut Up)
Performer: Stormzy
Performer: MistaJam
Performer: Sian Anderson
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:45 Wretch 32
6 Words (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:17:08 Little Simz
Wings (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:21:34 Little Simz
Bars Simzson (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:23:34 Fekky
Way Too Much (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:25:34 Fekky (artist)
Still Sittin' Here (Proms 2015)
Performer: Fekky
Performer: Dizzee Rascal
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:29:17 Wretch 32
Alright With me (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:32:20 Wretch 32
Something (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:36:26 Krept & Konan
Freak of the Week (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:39:54 Krept & Konan (artist)
Don't Waste My Time (Proms 2015)
Performer: Krept & Konan
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:49:17 Chip
Medley (Where Are You; I'm Fine; School of Grime; Feeling Myself) (Proms 2015)
Performer: MistaJam
Performer: Sian Anderson
Performer: Chip
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:07:00

13 00:44:25 Wretch 32
Don't Go (feat. Shola Ama) (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:05:00

14 00:56:53 Lethal Bizzle
Medley (Fester Skank; Rari Workout; POW; Playground) (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:09:00

15 01:07:12 Wretch 32 (artist)
Alright With me (Proms 2015)
Performer: Wretch 32
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:09:55 Wretch 32
Traktor (Proms 2015)
Duration 00:03:00


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b064y4wf)
Wednesday - Edinburgh Festival

01 David Lagos
Reina de la buleria
Performer: David Lagos
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:03:54 Osvaldo Golijov
Gallop (Lullaby & Doina)
Performer: Mark Dresser
Performer: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:05:42 Robert Burns
My Heart's in the Highlands
Performer: MacGillivray
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:08:56 MacGillivray
Border Darkness
Performer: MacGillivray
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:13:41 (Trad)
Kitchen Girl - The New Riggit Ship
Performer: Boys of the Lough
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:16:31 Jacques Brel
Amsterdam
Performer: Camille O’Sullivan
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:20:41 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Boring Angel
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:24:57 RISE KAGONA
Mulu Mulu
Performer: RISE KAGONA
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:27:18 RISE KAGONA
You Are The Eldest
Performer: RISE KAGONA
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:29:56 Max Richter
Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Summer 3
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:05:01



THURSDAY 13 AUGUST 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b064xds4)
Casals Quartet in Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Vera Martínez Mehner
Performer: Abel Tomas
Performer: Arnau Tomas
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:16

02 00:29:58 György Ligeti
String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:02

03 00:52:33 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:32:49

04 01:25:38 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

05 01:29:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:29:58

06 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:29:25

07 02:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

08 02:37:31 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

09 03:04:47 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

10 03:11:43 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:05:13

11 03:16:53 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Duration 00:02:44

12 03:20:05 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

13 03:27:17 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

14 03:37:40 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:48

15 03:42:54 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

16 03:52:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00

17 04:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

18 04:12:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

19 04:18:06 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

20 04:27:58 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:37

21 04:43:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

22 04:48:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

23 04:53:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

24 05:10:04 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

25 05:30:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

26 05:37:05 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

27 05:45:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

28 05:52:54 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b064xf18)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:06:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:18:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:25:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:33:58 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:38:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:43:09 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:47:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09

09 00:55:01 Arnold Cooke
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:04:41 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:07:57 Alan Rawsthorne
Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:13:22 Franz Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten, D 558
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:01:16

13 01:15:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:15

14 01:34:51 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:41:04 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:48:38 Attributed to Compere
O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:23

17 01:52:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:18

18 01:58:38 Maurice Duruflé
Prelude sur l'introit de l'Epiphanie for organ
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:02:37

19 02:04:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

20 02:09:49 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:05:15

21 02:16:27 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:07:41

22 02:24:52 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:27


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b064xfj2)
Thursday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman

01 00:03:18 Gioachino Rossini
Soldier’s Dance from William Tell
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:11:41

02 00:15:34 François Couperin
Passacaille (Ordre No.8)
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:22:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Christe, du Lamm Gottes (Four sacred cantatas, No.4)
Choir: Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:31:21 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:31:21 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:40:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:46:30 Luigi Boccherini
Quartet in G major, Op.44 No.4 ‘La Tiranna’
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:09:02

08 00:56:28 Benedetto Marcello
Se morto mi brami
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:03:52

09 01:07:57 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:16:25 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite, No.1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:24:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L’enharmonique (Suite in G minor, Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:33:06 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:39:02 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.5 in E minor (Heroide-elegiaque)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:09:04

14 01:48:47 James McMillan
Gaude, gaude (Veni, veni, Emmanuel)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:55:42 Jean Sibelius
Why Is Spring So Fleeting (Op.17 No 1)
Performer: Elisabeth Söderström
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:54:00


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b064xfj4)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Nash Ensemble

01 00:03:54 Nash Ensemble (artist)
Piano Quintet in C minor
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Performer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Duration 00:31:36

02 00:37:32 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:39

03 00:57:59 Franz Schubert
Octet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:57:43


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b064xftt)
RNCM and Leamington International Quartet Series
New Zealand String Quartet, Peter Cropper

01 00:03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.589 for strings
Performer: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:25:11

02 00:29:04 Johannes Brahms
Quintet no. 2 in G major Op.111 for strings
Performer: New Zealand String Quartet
Performer: Peter Cropper
Duration 00:32:58


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b064y19w)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 28: Dukas, Turnage, Schuller and Scriabin

01 00:06:23 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:11:07

02 00:21:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
On Open Ground
Performer: Power, Lawrence
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:23:27

03 00:50:38 Gunther Schuller
Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:22:22

04 01:19:36 Alexander Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:19:41

05 01:41:51 Gabriel Pierné
Fantasie-ballet for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:22

06 01:55:38 Gabriel Pierné
Paysages franciscains
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:18:37


THU 16:30 In Tune (b064y1k1)
Gesualdo Six, Thomas Dausgaard, Osmo Vanska

01 00:00:31 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:05:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor Op 10 No1; 1st mvt: Allegro molto e con brio
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:17:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:33:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: John Scott
Conductor: Huw Williams
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:40:42 Marcel Dupré
Placare Christe Servulis Op. 38 no 16
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:54:16 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sonata in B flat minor iv) Finale: Allegro non troppo
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:08:31

07 01:03:14 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:43

08 01:15:47 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

09 01:33:36 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:40:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:49:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:27


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0449lhc)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Encounters with England

01 00:00:50 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 - no.3; Sur les lagunes
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:03:01 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 - no.3; Sur les lagunes
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:07:42 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - Pt.3, sc.11; Le Roi de Thule
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:09:53 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - Pt.3, sc.11; Le Roi de Thule
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:15:13 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:17:19 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:09

07 00:24:22 Hector Berlioz
Irlande Op.2 - Adieu, Bessy for tenor and piano
Singer: John Aler
Conductor: Cord Garben
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:26:29 Hector Berlioz
Irlande Op.2 - Adieu, Bessy for tenor and piano
Singer: John Aler
Conductor: Cord Garben
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:30:27 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 -2nd movement Marche de pelerins
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:32

10 00:32:20 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 -2nd movement Marche de pelerins
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:32

11 00:40:04 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum Op.22 Te Deum (Hymn) and Christe Rex gloriae (Hymn)
Performer: Choeurs et Orchestre de Paris
Singer: Jean Dupouy
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Maítrese de la Résurrection
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:41:52 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum Op.22 Te Deum (Hymn) and Christe Rex gloriae (Hymn)
Performer: Choeurs et Orchestre de Paris
Singer: Jean Dupouy
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Maítrese de la Résurrection
Duration 00:05:13

13 00:46:37 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum Op.22 - Marcia (March for the presentation of the colours)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:19

14 00:48:22 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum Op.22 - Marcia (March for the presentation of the colours)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:19


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b064y5hj)
Prom 38
Prom 38 (part 1): Messiaen - Turangalila Symphony

01 00:02:30 John Foulds
Three Mantras
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:27:00


THU 20:00 BBC Proms (b064y5hl)
Proms Extra
Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony


THU 20:20 BBC Proms (b064y5hn)
Prom 38
Prom 38 (part 2): Messiaen - Turangalila Symphony

01 00:00:58 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:17:00

02 01:24:46 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.32 in G minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:00


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b04sv2wt)
A Cultural History of the Plague


THU 22:45 The Essay (b040hyvg)
The Retreating Roar
Salvation


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b064y5hq)
Thursday - Live from the Edinburgh Festival

01 MacGillivray
Wolf Skinner Song
Performer: MacGillivray
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:03:39 Rolf Wallin
Realismos Magicos - "Light is like water'
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:05:13 Mike Vass
SETTLED IN CLAY
Ensemble: Mike Vass Trio
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:09:45 Trad
Hyakunabushi
Ensemble: Ship of the Ryukyu
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:12:50 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano [Harom Csik megyei nepdal]
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:16:20 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:19:49 Rolf Wallin
Night of the Curlews (Realismos Magicos for solo marimba)
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:26

08 00:21:15 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu) for piano
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:24:11 MacGillivray
Were'na ma heart
Performer: MacGillivray
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:27:46 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells for Two
Music Arranger: Aiden Roberts
Music Arranger: Daniel Holdsworth
Performer: Aiden Roberts
Performer: Daniel Holdsworth
Duration 00:05:54

11 00:33:40 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells for Two
Music Arranger: Aiden Roberts
Music Arranger: Daniel Holdsworth
Performer: Aiden Roberts
Performer: Daniel Holdsworth
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:38:19 Rolf Wallin
Light is like water Part 1 (Realismos Magicos for solo marimba)
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:02:24

13 00:40:43 Trad
Tanchamee - Ichihanaribushi
Ensemble: Ship of the Ryukyu
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:43:48 Trad
Tonshin Doi
Ensemble: Ship of the Ryukyu
Duration 00:02:14

15 00:46:02 Mike Vass
The Very Thing
Ensemble: Mike Vass Trio
Duration 00:04:18

16 00:50:20 Mike Vass
COLD IRON
Performer: Mike Vass Trio
Duration 00:03:05

17 00:53:25 MacGillivray
Nunton Mermaid
Performer: MacGillivray
Duration 00:04:00



FRIDAY 14 AUGUST 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b064xds6)
Mozart, Chaminade and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D major
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:22:23

02 00:24:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino For Flute and Orchestra Op 107
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:33:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Melodica in E Minor - Cunando
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:37:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:28:45

05 01:06:22 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

06 01:34:43 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

07 02:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in 3 Movements
Conductor: Stravinsky, Igor
Orchestra: Sudwestrundfunk Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:27

08 02:23:10 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Performer: Vladimir Ivanov
Performer: Mikhail Utkin
Performer: Alexander Bonduriansky
Ensemble: Moscow Trio
Duration 00:12:13

09 02:35:49 Francesco Cavalli
Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:18:05

10 02:54:18 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:31

11 02:59:16 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rosen Milanov
Duration 00:12:21

12 03:12:00 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

13 03:16:02 August de Boeck
In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:05:19

14 03:21:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:05:06

15 03:27:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:12:22

16 03:39:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus K.618
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:49

17 03:44:12 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

18 04:01:11 Hendrik Andriessen
Cello Concertino
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:38

19 04:12:14 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:24

20 04:17:03 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to "Marco Spada"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:03

21 04:27:30 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

22 04:32:59 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

23 04:39:51 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48

24 04:53:03 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

25 05:03:35 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No.1 in D major (D.733) [orig. for piano duet]
Music Arranger: Max Schönherr
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:25

26 05:09:30 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:39:51

27 05:49:53 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:09:38


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b064xf1b)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Mother Gigogne and the Clowns)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:10:53 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:17:21 John Rutter
The Lord is my shepherd
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:07

06 00:35:21 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:23

07 00:44:28 Jean Mouton
Salva nos, Domine - motet
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:48:04 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:54:21 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:46

10 01:05:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Wendt
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmonisches Bläserensemble
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:10:49 Gustaf Nordqvist
Till havs (Towards the sea)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Bertil Bokstedt
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:13:45 John Psathas
Fragments
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Philip Smith
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:18:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:02

14 01:34:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two chalumeaux in D minor
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:38:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:12

16 01:46:41 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:51:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Cynthia Roberts
Performer: Emlyn Ngai
Performer: Naomi Guy
Performer: Min-Young Kim
Performer: René Schiffer
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:09:09

18 02:04:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Chaconne, Op 8
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:02:28

19 02:07:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

20 02:16:22 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:54

21 02:26:18 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:56


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b064xfj6)
Friday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman

01 00:00:28 Evelyn Glennie
Simtak Debut (Sorbet No.6)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:12:15

03 00:17:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:25

04 00:31:40 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:38:46 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:56

06 00:47:51 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:31

07 01:06:26 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:56

08 01:16:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:46

09 01:23:34 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide, Op 13 No 2
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:48

10 01:25:22 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:27:22 Clara Schumann
Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13 No.6
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:32:36 Michael Daugherty
UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:43

13 01:49:16 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford
Duration 00:09:57


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b064xfj8)
2015 Queen's Hall Series
Budapest Festival Orchestra Soloists

01 00:03:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra Soloists
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:14:53 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind quartet
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra Soloists
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:48:44 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:57:09 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet, Sz 23
Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra Soloists
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:43:00


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b064xfv0)
RNCM and Leamington International Quartet Series
Episode 4

01 00:04:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trio in A minor Op.50 for piano and strings
Performer: The Moscow Rachmaninov Trio
Duration 00:50:54

02 00:55:57 John Psathas
I Unbridled, Manos Breathes the Voice of Life into Kartsigar
Performer: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:06:57


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b064y19y)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 29: Stravinsky, Messiaen and Ravel

01 00:07:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from 'Idomeneo'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:23:07

02 00:35:38 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:21:38

03 00:59:32 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert Op.13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:33

04 01:05:57 orch. Christopher Dingle Messiaen
Un oiseau des arbres de Vie (Oiseau tui)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:51

05 01:14:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:20:54

06 01:38:55 arr. Colin Matthews Ravel
Oiseaux tristes - from 'Miroirs'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:15

07 01:44:00 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:12:18

08 01:58:05 Gabriel Pierné
Prelude: Les Cathedrales
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:38

09 02:13:14 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:14:41


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b064y1k9)
Jeannette Sorrell, Benjamin Appl, Gary Matthewman

01 00:00:33 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2 no.15; Auf starkem Fittiche...
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:43 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fantasia in D minor
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:15:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Finale from Sonata in D minor, BWV.964
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:18 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O Thou who camest from above
Performer: John Challenger
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:24:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam from Requiem in D minor, K.626
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:32:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:35:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Prelude)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:43:04 Johann Jakob Froberger
Tombeau fait à Paris sur la mort de Monsieur Blancrocher
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:48:06 May Brahe
Bless This House
Performer: Herbert Dawson
Singer: Peter Dawson
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:53:25 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:52

11 01:01:51 Schubert
Gute Nacht (Winterreise, No. 1)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:12:43 Franz Schubert
Erstarrung (Winterreise, No. 4)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:20:27 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:23:32 Trad.
The Cruel Sister
Duration 00:06:50


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0449qqd)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
The Bitter End

01 00:01:34 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - Ballet music, no.5; Les Troyennes
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:02:34 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - Ballet music, no.5; Les Troyennes [moderato con moto]
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:08:47 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens a Carthage - Intermezzo; Chasse royale et orage
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:09:26 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens A Carthage - Chasse royale et orage
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:19:52 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Paris Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:20:00 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice Et Benedict - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Paris Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:07:59

07 00:28:35 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 Act 2, no.10; Dieu! Que viens-je d
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Paris Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:28:44 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice Et Benedict -Act 2, no.10; Dieu! Que viens-je d'entendre?
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Paris Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:09:32

09 00:35:12 Hector Berlioz
Sara la baigneuse Op.11 Act 2, no.10; Dieu! Que viens-je d'entendre?
Singer: Gaele le Roi
Performer: Noel Lee
Singer: Francoise Biscara
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:40:04 Hector Berlioz
Sara La Baigneuse Op.11 For Soprano, Mezzo-Soprano & Piano Publ.1850 - Orig For
Performer: Noel Lee
Singer: Gaele le Roi
Singer: Francoise Biscara
Duration 00:07:08

11 00:40:09 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op.1
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:19:26

12 00:47:58 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - Overture Op.1
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:11:32


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b064y5qb)
Prom 39
Prom 39 (part 1): Mozart - The Abduction from the Seraglio


FRI 19:45 BBC Proms (b064y5vj)
Proms Extra
Mozart's The Abduction from the Seraglio


FRI 20:05 BBC Proms (b064y5vl)
Prom 39
Prom 39 (part 2): Mozart - The Abduction from the Seraglio


FRI 21:15 BBC Proms (b064y5vn)
Proms Interval
Turquerie


FRI 21:35 BBC Proms (b064y5vq)
Prom 39
Prom 39 (part 3): Mozart - The Abduction from the Seraglio


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b040hyvj)
The Retreating Roar
Patience


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b064y5z8)
Lopa Kothari - Toto La Momposina in Session

01 00:01:22 Brian Chilala & Ngoma Zasu (artist)
Chofuleme
Performer: Brian Chilala & Ngoma Zasu
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:09:14 Rosapaeda (artist)
Aliema
Performer: Rosapaeda
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:13:58 Malicanti (artist)
La Rustica
Performer: Malicanti
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:39 The Earls of Leicester (artist)
You’re not a drop in the bucket
Performer: The Earls of Leicester
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:20:06 Ismaël Lô (artist)
Nafanta
Performer: Ismaël Lô
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:25:41 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
El Pescador
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:33:51 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Tio Guachupesito
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:37:57 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Due Tempi
Performer: Paolo Angeli
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:40:47 The East Pointers (artist)
The Stubborn Mule
Performer: The East Pointers
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:45:39 Modou Toure & Ramon Goose (artist)
Lolambe
Performer: Modou Toure & Ramon Goose
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:50:02 Thea Hjelmeland (artist)
Your Well
Performer: Thea Hjelmeland
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:55:43 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Pozo Brillante (Heritage Track)
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:01:16 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Velo Que Bonito
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:09:29 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
Adios Fulana
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:14:14 Antti Paalanen (artist)
Angus
Performer: Antti Paalanen
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:17:18 The Jellyman's Daughter (artist)
Carolina
Performer: The Jellyman's Daughter
Duration 00:02:42

17 01:19:55 Pekko Käppi & KHHL (artist)
Mun vereni
Performer: Pekko Käppi & KHHL
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:25:57 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
Camille (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:31:27 Brian Chilala & Ngoma Zasu (artist)
Mailesi
Performer: Brian Chilala & Ngoma Zasu
Duration 00:04:04

20 01:35:31 Ceumar (artist)
Quem E Ninguem
Performer: Ceumar
Duration 00:03:36

21 01:39:01 Blick Bassy (artist)
Kiki
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:01:57

22 01:41:28 Familia Pilco (artist)
Jerusalem Llaqtaruna (World Music Archive)
Performer: Familia Pilco
Duration 00:05:06

23 01:47:28 Sutari (artist)
Idzie Niedźwiedź
Performer: Sutari
Duration 00:03:55

24 01:51:14 Calaita Flamenco Son (artist)
Entre El Tardón Y Triana
Performer: Calaita Flamenco Son
Duration 00:03:51

25 01:56:00 Gu Gan & Loup Barrow (artist)
Vagantem
Performer: Gu Gan & Loup Barrow
Duration 00:03:59