Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 AUGUST 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b063dmt3)
WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b063zn6x)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:11:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
August (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:16:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons arr Werner Thomas-Mifune - August
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:33:50 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:37:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

07 01:13:00 Les Siècles (artist)
Le Cid - ballet suite: Aubade
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:48:13 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

09 01:04:02 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:08:09 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

11 01:17:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 136 BWV.136 (Erforsche mich, Gott, und erfahre mein Herz): Erforsche mich, Gott, und erfahre mein Herz (Chorus)
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:30:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in Bb Op.19, 3rd mov't Rondo
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:38:45 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:14

15 01:47:39 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:48


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b063zn71)
Proms Composer: Brett Dean

01 00:04:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In G Minor BWV 235 - Kyria and Gloria
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:15:33 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Vers. 'Linz' [1865-6] (1. Allegro)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:13:22

03 00:31:12 Brett Dean
Pastoral Symphony (Opening)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:16:44

04 00:35:55 Brett Dean
Ariel's Music For Orchestra (II. Circumstances)
Performer: Paul Dean
Orchestra: Melbourne S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:40:44 Brett Dean
Carlo For Strings And Sampler (opening)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: HK Gruber
Duration 00:20:40

06 00:45:43 Brett Dean (artist)
Concerto For Viola And Orchestra (ii. Pursuit)
Performer: Brett Dean
Duration 00:10:21

07 00:49:55 Brett Dean
The Lost Art Of Letter Writing - (iii. Vienna 1886)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Sydney S O
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:55:29 Brett Dean
Bliss - Opera In 3 Acts (Act 3 scene 5 In Elysium)
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Lorina Gore
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:08:23

09 01:03:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco Mormorar L'Onde For 5 Voices (Secondo Libro, 1590)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants Chorus
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:08:15 Claudio Monteverdi
O Primavera, Gioventu De L'Anno For 5 Voices (Terzo Libro, 1592)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants Chorus
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:12:33 Loyset Compère
Tant Ay D'Ennuy/O Vos Omnes [o Devotz Cueurs/O Vos Omnes] For 3 Voices
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:08:17

12 01:18:03 Sir James MacMillan
Concerto For Oboe And Orchestra (ii. Largo)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:10:29

13 02:37:22 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 1 In E Major Op.26 (i. Lento)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:07:47

14 02:46:23 Franz Schubert
Mass No. 6 In E Flat Major D.950 (Gloria & Credo)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:27:47


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b063zn73)
Alec Frank-Gemmill, Zhang Zuo, Elena Urioste, Olena Tokar

01 00:02:03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano, mvt 3: Scherzo
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:08:19 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:16:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:27:15

04 00:43:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Pesnya Zyuleyki (Suleika's Song) Op.26, no.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:55


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063zn75)
La Fonte Musica

01 00:04:05 Johannes Ciconia
14th & 15th century vocal music by Dufay and his predecessors
Performer: Alena Dantcheva
Duration 00:17:47

02 00:22:44 Johannes Ciconia
14th & 15th century vocal music by Dufay and his predecessors
Performer: Alena Dantcheva
Duration 00:20:57

03 00:45:07 Guillaume Dufay
14th & 15th century vocal music by Dufay and his predecessors
Performer: Alena Dantcheva
Duration 00:13:28

04 00:58:54 Johannes Ciconia
14th & 15th century vocal music by Dufay and his predecessors
Performer: Alena Dantcheva
Duration 00:02:22


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b0659cbn)
Mary Anne Hobbs

01 00:03:09 Nils Frahm
4' 33"
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:07:13 The Baka Forest People Of Southeast Cameroon
Liquidini 2
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:01:19

03 00:08:32 Maurice Ravel
Jeux D'Eau
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:15:09 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis Clamavi
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:21:56 Emily Hall (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Emily Hall
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:28:04 Leon Michener
Kontrapunkd
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:31:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue, Bk.1 No. 1 In C Major, BWV.8
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:35:53 Masayoshi Fujita (artist)
Tears Of Unicorn
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:47

09 00:41:40 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer Of St Gregory
Performer: Benny Wiame
Performer: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra: I Fiamminghi
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:48:21 Angelo Badalamenti
Audrey's Dance
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:51:46 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, Je Sui Cilz/Fins Cuers Doulz
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Peter Mccrae
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:54:42 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:00:01 Philip Glass
Powaqqatsi: New Cities In Ancient Lands: China + India
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34

14 01:09:03 Michael Price (artist)
Easter
Performer: Michael Price
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:14:20 Ferruccio Busoni
Campanella
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:20:28 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Ti Prego Memory Man
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:24:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 In C Minor: 2nd mvt
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit S O
Duration 00:09:06

18 01:34:34 Matthew Bourne (artist)
V. Etude Psychotique (For John Zorn)
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:01:04

19 01:36:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A Flat, Op.64 No.3
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:02

20 01:39:07 Alice Sara Ott
Letters Of A Traveller
Duration 00:04:19

21 01:44:33 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas Abundat In Omnia - Antiphon
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:06:07

22 01:50:40 Holly Herndon (artist)
Morning Sun
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:04:13

23 01:55:52 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Airs Pour Le Carrousel De Monseigneur
Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
Director: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:01:39

24 01:57:32 Kiasmos (artist)
Held (Dauwd Remix)
Performer: Kiasmos
Duration 00:01:57


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b063zn7c)

01 00:00:57 Louis Armstrong
Savoy Blues
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Lil Hardin Armstrong
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Lonnie Johnson
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:05:18 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
Here Comes Majorie
Performer: Ed Lewis
Performer: Hot Lips Page
Performer: Booker Washington
Performer: Thamon Hayes
Performer: Eddie Durham
Performer: Harlan Leonard
Performer: Jack Washington
Performer: Woody Walder
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Buster Moten
Performer: Leroy "Buster" Berry
Performer: Vernon Page
Performer: Willie McWashington
Performer: Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:08:31 Andy Sheppard
Bing
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Arild Andersen
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:15:06 John Law
Seven Ate Nine
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Performer: Laurie Lowe
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:23:08 Betty Roche & Duke Ellington
Take The A Train
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Willie Cook
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Hilton Jefferson
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Louie Bellson
Performer: Betty Roché
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:30:11 George Duvivier (artist)
For Once In My Life
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Charles Persip
Performer: José Mangual
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Jose Mangual
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:34:24 Humphrey Lyttelton & Jimmy Rushing
How Long Blues
Performer: John Picard
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: Jimmy Skidmore
Performer: Ian Armit
Performer: Brian Brocklehurst
Performer: Eddie Taylor
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:41:03 Louis Armstrong
Rockin' Chair
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Peanuts Hucko
Performer: Ernie Caceres
Performer: Johnny Guarnieri
Performer: Al Casey
Performer: Al Hall
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:45:17 Louis Armstrong
When It's Sleepy Time Down South
Performer: Trummy Young
Performer: Barrett Deems
Performer: Dale Jones
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Edmond Hall
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:48:41 Louis Armstrong
Ole Miss
Performer: Trummy Young
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Buddy Catlett
Performer: Danny Barcelona
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:52:36 GERRY MULLIGAN
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Frank Isola
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:57:41 Stan Kenton
Bali Ha'i
Performer: Billy Catelano
Performer: Frank Huggins
Performer: Bud Brisbois
Performer: Jack Sheldon
Performer: Al Sunseri
Performer: Kent Larsen
Performer: Archie LeCoque
Performer: Jim Amlotte
Performer: Bob Olson
Performer: Billy Smiley
Performer: Lennie Niehaus
Performer: Bill Perkins
Performer: Bill Trujillo
Performer: Bill Robinson
Performer: Steve Perlow
Performer: Red Kelly
Performer: Jerry McKenzie
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:02:02


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b06411wn)
Zoe Rahman and Laura Macdonald

01 00:03:11 Indigo Kid II (artist)
Snow On The Presellis
Performer: Indigo Kid II
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:21 Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Evans Above
Performer: Richard Fairhurst
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:18:48 Lizz Wright (artist)
River Man
Performer: Lizz Wright
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:29:07 Zoe Rahman (artist)
J'Berg / Fast Asleep / Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:08:37

05 00:38:17 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Red Squirrel
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:42:50 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Duplicity / Conversation with Nellie
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Laurel MacDonald
Duration 00:09:32

07 00:53:12 Zoe Rahman (artist)
The Calling
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:57:30 Drifter (artist)
Vagabond
Performer: Drifter
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:05:34 Makoto Ozone and the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Piano Concerto No.9, K271, 'Jeunehomme', 1st mvt: Allegro Swing
Performer: Makoto Ozone and the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:13:31

10 01:19:53 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
The Shout
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:25:54 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Saturn
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (b063zn82)
Prom 20
Prom 20 (part 1): Schubert, Luke Bedford and Bruckner

01 00:02:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.4 'Tragic'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:43:05 Luke Bedford
Instability
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:25:00


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b063zn8x)
Proms Extra
Bruckner and Viennese Sacred Music


SAT 19:50 BBC Proms (b063zn9w)
Prom 20
Prom 20 (part 2): Schubert, Bedford and Bruckner

01 00:03:49 Anton Bruckner
Mass in F Minor
Performer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:59:00

02 01:11:33 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant, D 895
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:13:30


SAT 21:15 Hear and Now (b063zphx)
Tectonics Glasgow: Eliane Radigue

01 00:02:05 Éliane Radigue
Occam River X for tuba and bassoon
Performer: Robin Hayward (microtonal tuba)
Performer: Dafne Vicente-Sandoval (bassoon)
Duration 00:14:37

02 00:16:43 Éliane Radigue
Occam V for cello
Performer: Charles Curtis (cello)
Duration 00:13:32

03 00:30:13 Éliane Radigue
Occam River IV for cello and tuba
Performer: Charles Curtis (cello)
Performer: Robin Hayward (microtonal tuba)
Duration 00:13:36

04 00:43:58 Éliane Radigue
Occam Delta VIII for cello, harp, tuba and bassoon
Performer: Charles Curtis (cello)
Performer: Rhodri Davies (harp)
Performer: Robin Hayward (microtonal tuba)
Performer: Dafne Vicente-Sandoval (bassoon)
Duration 00:13:58


SAT 22:15 BBC Proms (b063znx0)
2015
Prom 21: Alina Ibragimova Plays Bach

01 00:16:12 Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:43:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C major for solo violin, BWV 1005
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:23:00

03 01:11:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin, BWV 1006
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:19:00

04 01:35:28 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:29



SUNDAY 02 AUGUST 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01scxkn)
Gil Evans

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
No One Else But You
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Duke Ellington (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 Claude Thornhill (artist)
Sorta Kinda
Performer: Claude Thornhill

04 Claude Thornhill (artist)
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Claude Thornhill

05 Miles Davis (artist)
Moon Dreams
Performer: Miles Davis

06 Miles Davis (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Miles Davis

07 Miles Davis (artist)
Prayer (Oh Doctor Jesus)
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans

08 Gil Evans (artist)
Struttin' with Some Barbecue
Performer: Gil Evans

09 Gil Evans (artist)
Sunken Treasure
Performer: Gil Evans

10 Gil Evans (artist)
Murder by Numbers
Performer: Gil Evans

11 Gil Evans (artist)
The Barbara Song
Performer: Gil Evans


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b063zrst)
Ji-Yeong Mun Piano Recital


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b063zrsw)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Performer: Edward Brewer
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:11:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:13:27 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:20:28 Arthur Sullivan
A wonderful joy our eyes to bless (Utopia Limited)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Michael Rayner
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:25:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:32:56 Carl Engel
Sea-Shell
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:37:45 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:24

08 00:51:45 Joseph Haydn
Acide : Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Director: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:04:08 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

10 01:11:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:21

11 01:20:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:30:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exultate Jubilate, K.165; Exsultate
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:34:06 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:42:58 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op.79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:48:39 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:54:01 Kurt Weill
Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:42


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b063zrsy)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
King Lear, Op. 58a: Fanfares
Orchestra: Ленинградский Камерный Оркестр
Conductor: Эдуард Серов
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:07:29 anon.
Sweet Evelina
Performer: Anonymous 4
Music Arranger: Marsha Genensky
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:11:14 Malcolm Arnold
Overture 'Beckus, the Dandipratt' Op. 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:19:41 Thomas Tallis
Wipe away my sins
Orchestra: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:26:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto in E flat Kv 370b/371
Performer: Felix Klieser
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:11:55

06 00:39:55 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande: Prelude, Fileuse
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:39

07 00:49:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B minor for transverse flute, strings and basso continuo
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:51

08 01:03:56 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:17:07

09 01:22:02 Franz Schubert
Lied der Mignon, D. 877
Performer: Hans Rosbaud
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:26:55 César Franck
Les djinns
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:11:35

11 01:40:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Kreutzer Sonata (Five Satires Op. 109)
Singer: Irina Bogocheva
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Ministry of Culture of the USSR
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:44:56 Charles Koechlin
The Jungle Book: Les Bandar-Log
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:16:29

13 02:03:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for violin, viola and cello in E flat, K 563
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:38:55

14 02:42:58 Béla Bartók
Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs
Performer: György Sándor
Duration 00:09:59

15 02:53:58 Jules Massenet
Manon: Adieu, Notre Petite Table
Singer: Bidu Sayão
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Fausto Cleva
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b063zrt0)
John Lahr

01 00:04:49 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:13:38 Jule Styne
Catch our act at the Met (Two on the Aisle)
Performer: Bert Lahr
Performer: Dolores Gray
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:20:40 Inez Foxx
Mockingbird
Performer: Charlie Foxx
Performer: Inez Foxx
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:25:32 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:34:40 Noël Coward
Why do the Wrong People Travel
Singer: Elaine Stritch
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:41:51 Jimmy Van Heusen
Darn that Dream
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:47:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major (Jupiter) K.551 (4th mvt: Molto Allegro)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:41


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b063dgkd)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 2: Nielsen and Mozart

01 00:04:23 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op. 43
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:31:19 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia Winds
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:31:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K452
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and winds, K452
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:25:07


SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b063zrt2)
Veronika Eberle, Francesco Piemontesi

01 00:02:52 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:12


SUN 14:30 Choral Evensong (b063dlsc)
Hereford Cathedral

01 00:06:48 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:18:42 Bob Chilcott
Magnificat: Three Choirs Service
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:24:32 Bob Chilcott
Nunc Dimittis: Three Choirs Service
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:39:49 Malcolm Archer
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:49:05 Jonathan Dove
The Dancing Pipes
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:09:47


SUN 15:30 BBC Proms (b063zrt6)
Prom 22
Prom 22 (part 1): Aurora Orchestra

01 00:02:08 Brett Dean
Pastoral Symphony
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:27:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major, K537 'Coronation'
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:29:00


SUN 16:25 BBC Proms (b063zs4l)
Proms Extra
Memory in Performance


SUN 16:45 BBC Proms (b063zs4n)
Prom 22
Prom 22 (part 2): Aurora Orchestra

01 00:13:55 Anna Meredith
Smatter Hauler (BBC commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:24:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:41:00


SUN 18:00 Words and Music (b063zsbk)
Deserts and Springs

01 00:00:09 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Performer: Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

02 00:01:07
John Bunyan
“Upon the fish in the water, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

03 00:02:18 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Philip Langridge (tenor), Steuart Bedford (piano)

04 00:04:37 Franz Schubert
Liehaber in allen Gestalten (D 558)
Performer: Barbara Bonney (soprano), Geoffrey Parsons (piano)

05 00:06:39
Mechthild of Magdeburg, translated by Jane Hirshfield
“The desert has many teachings”, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

06 00:07:28
Percy Bysshe Shelley
“Ozymandias”, read by Samuel Barnett

07 00:08:36
Emily Dickinson
“After a hundred years”, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

08 00:09:07 Olivier Messiaen
La source de Vie (from Livre de Sainte Sacrement)
Performer: Erik Bostrom

09 00:11:59 Alphonse Hasselmans
La source (op 44)
Performer: Rachel Masters (harp)

10 00:15:54
Banjo Paterson
“Song of the artesian water”, read by Samuel Barnett

11 00:17:51 John Antill
A Rain Dance (from Corroboree)
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd (conductor)

12 00:24:54
E Annie Proulx
“What I see” (from “Postcards”), read by Samuel Barnett

13 00:26:26 Sioux traditional
Intertribal (People get up)
Performer: Dakota Travels

14 00:27:46 Korean traditional
Chul Pungryu
Performer: Seoul National Orchestra of Classical Music

15 00:28:44
William Franklin Sands
from “At the Court of Korea,” read by Samuel Barnett

16 00:31:07 Duke Ellington
Spring (from The River Suite)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

17 00:34:02
Ted Hughes
“River”, read by Sylvestra le Touzel

18 00:34:53 Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa (conductor) (artist)
Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Performer: Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

19 00:39:59
T S Eliot
“What the Thunder Said” (from “The Waste Land”), read by Samuel Barnett

20 00:41:37 Olivier Messiaen
Le désert (from Des canyons aux étoiles)
Ensemble: Marja Bon (piano), Hans Dullaert (french horn), Ger de Zeeuw (xylorimba), Wim Vos (glockenspiel),
Ensemble: Den Haag Percussion Group, Asko Ensemble, Schoenberg Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)

21 00:45:18 Félicien David
from L’entrée au Desert (from Le Désert)
Ensemble: Accentus, Orchestre de Chambre de Paris, Laurence Equilbey (conductor)

22 00:47:55
Horace Logo Traubel
from “Alone in the Desert I Stood”, read by Sylvestra le Touzel

23 00:49:47 Aaron Copland
from Quiet City
Performer: LSO, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

24 00:55:37
Thomas Hardy
“Under The Waterfall”, read by Sylvestra le Touzel

25 00:58:30 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)

26 01:03:54
Glenn Ward Dresbach
“Desert Song”, read by Sylvestra le Touzel

27 01:04:37 Bob Chilcott
The Desert from Miracle of the Spring
Ensemble: Nigel Charman, Markus Gruett (percussion) BBC Singers, David Hill (conductor)

28 01:06:36 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Performer: London Sinfonietta, David Atherton (conductor)

29 01:10:22
Sarah Knowles Bolton
“Genius and Talent”, read by Sylvestra le Touzel and Samuel Barnett

30 01:11:32 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Performer: Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa (conductor)


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (b04prm4t)
In the Shadow of the Tower (Exhibition Exposed)

00 00:43:35 Johannes Brahms
Standchen / Serenade Op.106 no.1
Performer: Benjamin Appl; James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b063zsbm)
2015
Prom 23: Verdi - Requiem

01 00:06:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Concert Association of the Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Duration 02:25:00

02 01:33:54 Claude Debussy
Preludes (selection)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:15:53


SUN 21:45 Drama on 3 (b064m902)
Faust
Episode 1


SUN 23:50 New Generation Artists (b063zshy)
Apollon Musagete Quartet, Igor Levit

01 00:03:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:09

02 00:34:09 William Byrd
The Great service for 5-10 voices, Nunc dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:21



MONDAY 03 AUGUST 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b063zt3f)
Haydn from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b063zt3h)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:18 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:10:27 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:16:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:21:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:34:21 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:41:05 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano, no.2 in C major;
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:44:46 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata - 1683 no. 8 in B flat major for vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:49:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:16

10 01:02:09 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:08:28 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:17:43 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Scorta siate a passi miei
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:22:58 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:27:26 François Couperin
Gavotte (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:18

15 01:33:22 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:39:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:46:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:09:14

18 01:56:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:02:47 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Performer: Noemi Bodden
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

20 02:05:48 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise [after Gervaise]: no.5; Bransle de Champagne
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:01:33

21 02:07:14 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

22 02:14:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09

23 02:18:11 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:13


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b063zt3k)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine

01 00:00:56 Percy Grainger
I’m Seventeen Come Sunday
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:26 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem arr. Thalberg)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Music Arranger: Sigismond Thalberg
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:18:49 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:13:00

05 00:31:00 Isaac Albéniz
IV. Cadiz (Suite espanola, Op.47)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:13:00

06 00:38:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata (Partita) in G major, Hob.XVI:6
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:15:01

07 00:55:21 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadiz
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:59:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:06:01 György Ligeti
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk 2)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:12:55 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bald Mountain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:10:14

11 01:26:07 Gustav Mahler
VII. Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn (version for voice & orchestra))
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:30:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22: 2nd movt, Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:23:39

13 01:56:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise (Suite Algerienne)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:23:39

14 02:01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat, BWV243
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:26:02

15 02:29:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor K.608 (arr.Dirk Altmann for wind octet)
Music Arranger: Dirk Altmann
Ensemble: Stuttgart Winds
Duration 00:09:15

16 02:39:41 Frederick Delius
Eventyr
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:15:37

17 02:55:38 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06402nr)
William Walton (1902-1983)
Luck and the London Set

01 00:01:58 William Walton
Facade - extract
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:06:21 William Walton
Quartet For Piano And Strings Vers. Revised 1921
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:17:24 William Walton
Facade - An Entertainment extracts
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:20:11

04 00:40:42 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - Overture
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:49:05 William Walton
Concerto For Viola And Orchestra
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:44


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b06402nt)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 3: Webern, Colin Matthews and Beethoven

01 00:04:36 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:10:39

02 00:18:18 Colin Matthews
String Quartet No.5 (European premiere)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:33:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major, Op.18 No.3
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:24:38


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06402nw)
Proms 2015 Repeats
03/08/2015

01 00:05:46 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:12

02 00:19:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Iain Paterson
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:32:28

03 00:58:43 Edward Elgar
Symphonhy No.2 in E flat major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:58:21

04 02:07:38 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Violin Sonata No.1 in B Minor Op.21
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Igor Tchetuev
Duration 00:21:47


MON 16:30 In Tune (b06402ny)
John Eliot Gardiner, Julian Joseph, Spooky Men's Chorale

01 00:00:25 George Frideric Handel (artist)
Rodrigo - opera in 3 acts
Performer: George Frideric Handel
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Performer: London Early Opera
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:22 Stephen Taberner
Svanetian Round Dance
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:13:40 Rani Arbo
Crossing the Bar
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:21:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:26:25 The Spooky Men's Chorale (artist)
We are not a Men's Group
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:33:12 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Performer: Simos Papanas
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:38:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46 for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:45:24 Duke Ellington
Isfahan
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:54:21 Edgar Sampson
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Ava Joseph
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Duration 00:10:30

11 01:13:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:21:53 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"], arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:07:55

13 01:33:35 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:32

14 01:33:35
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:39:50 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Julianne Baird
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:49:51 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:07:18

17 01:57:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, arr. Kurtag for piano duet
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Ron Abramski
Duration 00:02:17


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06402nr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b06402p0)
Prom 24
Prom 24 (part 1): James MacMillan and Mahler

01 00:04:53 Sir James MacMillan
Symphony No. 4 (BBC commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:24:00


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b064030t)
Proms Extra
Oscar Wilde in 1895


MON 20:30 BBC Proms (b064030w)
Prom 24
Prom 24 (part 2): James MacMillan and Mahler

01 00:11:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:12:00


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b064030y)
Proms Extra Lates
John Garner Quartet, Jon Stone Poetry

01 00:01:56 Toby Nelms
No Limits
Performer: John Garner Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:09:51 Jon Stone
Steam
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:11:04 Jon Stone
Mud
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:12:56 John Garner
Tiny Grass is Dreaming
Performer: John Garner Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:16:43 Jon Stone
Dust
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:18:07 Jon Stone
Ash
Duration 00:00:57

07 00:22:28 Jon Stone
The Wind Outside
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:24:17 Toby Nelms
Hadal Zone
Performer: John Garner Quartet
Duration 00:05:38


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03tj110)
The Islamic Golden Age
Salah al-Din


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b052gvym)
Robert Glasper and Jason Moran

01 00:01:13 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Nagasaki
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Albert Ammons
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:02:19 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Hood
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:12:10 Lupe Fiasco (artist)
Bootleg Recording (Live At The Blue Note)
Performer: Lupe Fiasco
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment
Performer: Mos Def
Duration 00:00:13

04 00:13:27 Gregory Porter (artist)
The Way You Want to Live
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:15:37 Drake (artist)
Say What's Real
Performer: Drake
Duration 00:00:39

06 00:17:55 Jason Moran (artist)
Feedback Part 2
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:19:46 Otha Turner and The Rising Star Fife and Drum Band (artist)
Bounceball
Performer: Otha Turner and The Rising Star Fife and Drum Band
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:22:01 Kim Burrell (artist)
Since Jesus Came In
Performer: Kim Burrell
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:25:39 Robert Glasper (artist)
Medley
Performer: Robert Glasper
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:54:50

10 01:24:50 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Jackie-ing
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:00:36



TUESDAY 04 AUGUST 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b064043d)
Brahms, Fauré and Debussy


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b06404gq)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (from Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:00 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polka from Czech Suite
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:19:00 František Ondříček
Barcarolle, Op. 10
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 65 (BWV.65); Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:34:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:42:00 Frank Bridge
Quintet for piano and strings in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro energico
Performer: Ashley Wass
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:50:00 Jules Massenet
‘Madrilene’ from Le Cid - ballet suite
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra (RV.159) in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:02:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Da Costa
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn (artist)
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Conductor: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:17:00 RAPHAELLA ALEOTTI
Vidi speciosam sicut columbam
Choir: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:21:00 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for piano (Op.76), no.4; Intermezzo in B flat major
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:35:12 George Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David King
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:41:50 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Music Arranger: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:47:08 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto- 2nd Movt: Andante con Moto
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:38

18 01:54:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Director: Jürgen Jürgens
Duration 00:05:33

19 02:02:46 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:02:18

20 02:05:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: William Hunt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:25

21 02:11:00 Claude Debussy
Pour les octaves – from Études
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:00

22 02:14:37 Gaspar Cassadó
Dance of the Green Devil
Performer: Hillel Zori
Performer: Arnon Erez
Duration 00:03:34

23 02:18:57 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:05

24 02:26:31 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b06404yt)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine

01 00:00:16 Artur Pizarro (artist)
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:02:43 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Oboe Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:12:10

03 00:16:12 Josef Lanner
Abendsterne Waltz
Performer: Willi Boskovsky
Ensemble: Willi Boskovsky Ensemble
Director: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:23:35 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:33:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord Sonata in F major, K.44
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:41:24 Joaquín Turina
Five Danzas gitanas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:13:33

07 00:56:10 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

08 01:05:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:41

09 01:17:45 Claude Debussy
Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:06

10 01:27:40 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Joe Gallardo
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:31:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead, Op.29
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:20:00

12 01:52:53 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & Rondo, Op. 16
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:13

13 02:04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K 427
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:53:54


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06407q9)
William Walton (1902-1983)
His Crowning Decade

01 00:01:15 William Walton
Crown Imperial - Coronation March For Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:08:58

02 00:01:53 William Walton
Crown Imperial - Coronation March For Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:12:50 William Walton
Belshazzar'S Feast - Thus spake Isaiah
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:13:28 William Walton
Belshazzar'S Feast - Thus spake Isaiah
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:56

05 00:24:22 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Minor - IV Maestoso – Brioso ed ardentemente – Vivacissimo – Maestoso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:02

06 00:25:00 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Minor - IV Maestoso – Brioso ed ardentemente – Vivacissimo – Maestoso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:02

07 00:38:45 William Walton
The Wise Virgins - Ballet Suite, Arr. From Music By J S Bach - extracts
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:19:41

08 00:39:23 William Walton
The Wise Virgins - Ballet Suite, Arr. From Music By J S Bach - extracts
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:19:41


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06407qf)
Schwetzingen Festival 2015
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Alexander Melnikov

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, op. 5/2
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:28:21

02 00:33:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 3 in A, op. 69
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:26:31


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06408pn)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 18: Katia and Marielle Labeque

01 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for two pianos in E flat major, K.365
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:23:47

02 00:31:47 Philip Glass
4th movement from Four Movements for Two Pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:43:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C major, 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:16:14


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0640c5d)
Martin James Bartlett, Ashley Wass, Matthew Trusler

01 00:06:07 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:12:39 Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Quoniam; Cum sancto Spiritu)
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:25:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 30 (K.202) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:32:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor op.32, no.12
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:37:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:46:06 John Adams
Harmonium - i) Negative Love
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:49:55 George Frideric Handel
Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:57:06 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:09:22 Stephen Hough
The Mad Tea Party
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:14:55 Szpilman
Life of the Machines (Mvt.2)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:19:17 Gwilym Simcock
Who Stole the Tarts?
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`5) in D minor, 4th mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:35

14 01:35:09 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz for piano in D flat major [1886]
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:01:45

15 01:37:08 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:20


TUE 18:10 Composer of the Week (b06407q9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:10 BBC Proms (b0640j4q)
Proms Extra
Monteverdi's Orfeo


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b0640j4n)
2015
Prom 25: Monteverdi - L'Orfeo


TUE 21:45 Sunday Feature (b046cqg0)
Dennis Potter - With Aggressive Affection


TUE 22:30 New Generation Artists (b0640k43)
Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:03:18 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:53


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0640k45)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:07 Polyversal Souls (artist)
Love in Outer Space
Performer: Polyversal Souls
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:03:14 Vanilla Hammer (artist)
Photo ID
Performer: Vanilla Hammer
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:05:40 Lucy Railton (artist)
Alliri
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:12:23 Buffy Sainte‐Marie (artist)
Cod'ine
Performer: Buffy Sainte‐Marie
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:17:25 Susana Baca (artist)
Se Me Van Los Pies
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:22:49 C418 (artist)
Haggstrom
Performer: C418
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:26:57 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Eh Ya Ye
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:31:16 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Hanana
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:33:46 Throwing Snow feat. Knox (artist)
Draugr
Performer: Throwing Snow feat. Knox
Duration 00:06:04

10 00:39:42 Sea Lion (artist)
Desolate Star
Performer: Sea Lion
Duration 00:04:02

11 00:44:26 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Amanogawa
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:47:36 Roxy Music (artist)
Chance Meeting
Performer: Roxy Music
Duration 00:03:06

13 00:51:08 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Snake
Performer: Erland Dahlen
Duration 00:04:40

14 00:55:46 Voima (artist)
Unsettledfrm
Performer: Voima
Duration 00:07:04

15 01:03:07 Peter Broderick (artist)
Red Earth
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:07:00 Lukas Ligeti (artist)
Whisper Stream
Performer: Lukas Ligeti
Performer: Thollem McDonas
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:10:47 Krar Collective (artist)
Guragigna
Performer: Krar Collective
Duration 00:06:07

18 01:16:48 Gangbé Brass Band (artist)
Rakia
Performer: Gangbé Brass Band
Duration 00:05:27

19 01:22:42 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Paper of Pins
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Guy Carawan
Duration 00:02:10

20 01:24:58 Sun Ra (artist)
New Day
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:05:47



WEDNESDAY 05 AUGUST 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b064043l)
Foggy Albion

01 00:01:13 Alexander Scriabin
5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestrator: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:16:42 Cyril Scott
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:26:06

03 00:43:11 William Walton
Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:56:12 Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson
The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kirill Filin
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:42

05 01:14:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

06 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

07 02:38:56 Kaiser Leopold I
Tres Lectiones (1676)
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:22:38

08 03:02:06 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

09 03:06:27 Stevan Mokranjac
Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:04:42

10 03:11:40 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

11 03:26:47 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

12 03:33:31 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:44

13 03:39:29 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká
Duration 00:07:17

14 03:47:10 Nikolai Kaufman
Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:15

15 03:51:57 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

16 04:01:10 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

17 04:06:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:12:42

18 04:20:03 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:15:26

19 04:35:55 Anon.
Companho ferai un vers tot covinen; La quarte estampie royal
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne
Duration 00:07:14

20 04:43:39 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

21 05:01:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

22 05:09:13 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:06:45

23 05:16:23 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23

24 05:37:15 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:22:20


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b06404gs)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:21 William Herschel
Symphony no. 2 in D major
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:38

03 00:19:40 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios (Gran tremolo) for guitar [Stover: vol.3 p.7]
Performer: David Russell
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:35:04 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:44:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:50:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Christopher Mowat
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:55:33 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:03:08 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Aldo Granato
Singer: Myriam Fuks
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:08:00 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:13:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:19:06 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:53

13 01:34:31 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:41:39 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:50:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Music Arranger: Béla Fleck
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:52:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

17 02:02:06 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

18 02:07:49 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette: Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce reve (Ariette-waltz)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Singer: Sumi Jo
Duration 00:03:23

19 02:12:24 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams
Duration 00:05:41

20 02:18:44 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

21 02:26:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Waltz
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:00


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b06404z2)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine

01 00:01:04 Charles-François Gounod
Danse du Miroir
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:04:00 Ernest Chausson
Soir de Fete
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:42

03 00:18:40 Charles-François Gounod
'Ainsi que la brise legere' (Faust: Act II, Scene 5)
Singer: Martine Mahe
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Richard Leech
Singer: José van Dam
Choir: Toulouse Capitole Chorus
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:27:47 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses for String Quartet, No.5
Ensemble: Vogler Quartett
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:34:18 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:41:46 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata, Op.posth.
Performer: Charles Libove
Performer: Nina Lugovoy
Duration 00:12:37

07 00:56:11 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Duration 00:04:50

08 01:04:17 Ron Altbach
Lady Lynda
Ensemble: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:00:40

09 01:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:15:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: James Rhodes
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:15:52

11 01:34:51 Jules Massenet
Le Cid
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:18:14

12 01:54:26 Robert Coningsby Clarke
The Blind Ploughman
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:56:47 May Brahe
Bless this house
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:02:46

14 02:01:09 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: John Williams
Singer: Thomas Allen
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:25:33

15 02:27:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.8 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:28:04

16 02:56:13 Aldrin Davis
God will watch over you
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:02:02


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06407qw)
William Walton (1902-1983)
Music for the Masses

01 00:01:19 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude And Fugue For Orchestra - Prelude
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:08:16 William Walton
Concerto In B Minor For Violin And Orchestra - Allegro
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:21:46 William Walton
Escape Me Never - Suite From The Film, Arr. Christopher Palmer extracts
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:30:48 William Walton
Henry V - A Shakespeare Scenario Compiled & Arr C Palmer - Agincourt
Singer: Samuel West
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Duration 00:14:39

05 00:47:51 William Walton
Quartet In A Minor For Strings - Andante tranquillo
Performer: Britten String Quartet
Duration 00:09:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06407qy)
Schwetzingen Festival 2015
Renaud Capucon, David Kadouch

01 00:03:10 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C, D. 934
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:24:18

02 00:28:37 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:28:13

03 00:56:56 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne, arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: David Kadouch
Music Arranger: Dushkin, S.
Duration 00:03:12


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06408pq)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 23: Verdi - Requiem

01 00:08:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Yosep Kang
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Concert Association of the Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:19:02


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0640ltc)
Southern Cathedrals Festival in Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:05:41 George Garrett
Psalms 27, 29
Choir: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:08:11

02 00:06:16 George Garrett
Psalms 27, 29
Choir: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:16:23 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:16:58 Kenneth Leighton
Magnificat: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:24:02 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:24:37 Kenneth Leighton
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:35:31 Howard Moody
In the hand of God
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:36:06 Howard Moody
In the hand of God
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:09:30

09 00:52:01 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:06:56

10 00:52:36 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs
Duration 00:06:56


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0640c5g)
Eric Whitacre, Jocelyn Pook, Mary Anne Hobbs

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Tuona, balena, sibila il vento (Cuopre tal vento il cielo)
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Singer: Benjamin Bevan
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano: No.3; The Roadside fire
Performer: Isabelle Trub
Singer: David John Pike
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:09:20 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:15:03 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:25:48 Nils Frahm (artist)
You
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:32:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Patrick Ireland
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:40:15 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:45:46 Eric Whitacre
Go Lovely Rose
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:57:00 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:06:03

10 01:03:57 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:20

11 01:12:47 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.44 for violin and orchestra - 3rd movt Finale
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:25:02 Jocelyn Pook
Kingfisher
Ensemble: Jocelyn Pook Ensemble
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:33:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:42:58 Jocelyn Pook
So Funny
Ensemble: Jocelyn Pook Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:47:49 Orlande de Lassus
Veni dilecte me
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:52:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.58) in D major; 1st movement
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:31


WED 18:30 BBC Proms (b0640lzn)
Prom 26
Prom 26 (part 1): British Composers

01 William Walton
Spitfire: Prelude and Fugue

02 00:12:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto accademico
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:32:18 Grace Williams
Fairest of Stars
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:38:41 Grace Williams
Fairest of Stars
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:00


WED 19:25 BBC Proms (b0640md0)
Proms Extra
Walton - Symphony No 2


WED 19:45 BBC Proms (b0640md2)
Prom 26
Prom 26 (part 2): British Composers

01 00:06:26 Edward Elgar
Overture ‘Froissart’
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:24:57 William Walton
Symphony No. 2
Duration 00:30:00


WED 21:00 Sunday Feature (b04mb49y)
The Gospel According to Joan


WED 21:45 The Essay (b03vd5xt)
The Islamic Golden Age
Lubna of Cordoba


WED 22:00 The Essay (b03k0q37)
The Islamic Golden Age
Al-Khwarizmi


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b0640mhj)
2015
Prom 27: Late Night With - BBC Radio 6 Music

01 00:11:22 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos 1
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:17:01 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Atomos 2
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:21:33 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos 3
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:28:16 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos 4
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:30:22 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos 6
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:39:17 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos 7
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:45:09 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos 8
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:54:47 Nils Frahm (artist)
Says
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:05:21 Nils Frahm
Berduxa
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:10:24 Nils Frahm (artist)
Hammers
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:17:33 Nils Frahm
Toilet Brushes – More
Duration 00:11:00


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b0640mk7)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:01:53 Squarepusher (artist)
Kwang Bass
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:07:57 Russ Garcia (artist)
The Lost Souls Of Saturn
Performer: Russ Garcia
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:11:38 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
Tambolero
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:18:46 Freeze Puppy (artist)
A Weekend Reservation
Performer: Freeze Puppy
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:21:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
Quantum Soup
Performer: Lætitia Sadier
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:28:13 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Midget
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:30:46 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Boom Boom
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:33:12 カヒミ・カリィ (artist)
Don't Go To Sleep
Performer: カヒミ・カリィ
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:37:58 Tristin Norwell (artist)
Remotely Mobile
Performer: Tristin Norwell
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:41:39 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Ostinato [Suite For Angela] (Special Edit)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:06:15



THURSDAY 06 AUGUST 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0640447)
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Europa Galante

01 00:02:03 Antonio Caldara
Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Singer: Maria Grazia Schiavo
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Martina Belli
Singer: Carlo Allemano
Singer: Ugo Guagliardo
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 01:02:44

02 01:05:45 Antonio Caldara
Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Singer: Maria Grazia Schiavo
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:59:00

03 02:05:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:22:00

04 02:28:08 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

05 03:00:30 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (1910)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:04:14

06 03:05:09 Dmitry Bortniansky
Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:05

07 03:09:38 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

08 03:19:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

09 03:25:27 Oskar Merikanto
Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:33

10 03:32:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:16

11 03:40:17 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:14

12 03:53:54 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:05:39

13 04:01:11 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:04:00

14 04:05:36 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

15 04:15:53 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12

16 04:26:29 Joachim Raff
La Fileuse, Op 157, No 2
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:40

17 04:30:38 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:20:10

18 04:51:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51

19 05:08:36 Richard Strauss
Standchen [Serenade] (Op.17 No.2)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:35

20 05:10:56 Richard Strauss
No.2 Cacilie from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:23

21 05:13:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

22 05:26:29 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

23 05:32:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b06404gv)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:14 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:16 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Dur
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:16:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:22:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:34:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:40:57 Franz Schubert
Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:45:44 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:52:48 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstuck
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:56:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Mandoline dance
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:02:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:07:10 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:17

12 01:10:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Polka mélancolique; Galop (Suite for Viola and Orchestra)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:16:13 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:31

14 01:26:17 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Marsyas
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:33:52 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:17

16 01:42:00 Frederick Delius
Sea drift (opening part): Once Paumanok
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:49:25 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:53:37 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz for piano (Op.1) in F minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:49

19 02:07:29 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Performer: Irene Barbuceanu
Duration 00:04:19

20 01:56:00 Orlande de Lassus
Deus, qui sedes super thronum
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:01:59 Albert Lortzing
Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:11

22 02:12:09 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:22

23 02:18:01 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

24 02:22:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony"; final movement
Performer: James O’Donnell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:08:12


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b06404z6)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine

01 00:00:52 Paul Dukas
Fanfare to precede La Peri
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:35 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:11:19 Alexander Glazunov
Stenka Razin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:16:14

04 00:28:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:36:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:44:11 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:52:27 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:26

08 01:04:15 Hector Berlioz
Zaïde
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:12:06 John Adams
'I am the Wife of Mao Tse-tung' (Nixon in China: Act II, Scene 2)
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Choir: Opera Colorado Chorus
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:24:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:08:29

11 01:37:25 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:20

12 01:47:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6`5) in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:38

13 02:04:23 Johannes Brahms
Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

14 02:11:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.1, BWV812
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:11:16

15 02:23:32 Reynaldo Hahn
Sonata for violin and piano in C major
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Hugh Watkins
Duration 00:22:48

16 02:48:29 Edward Elgar
Coronation March, Op.65
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:11:00


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06407r0)
William Walton (1902-1983)
A Post-War Fight

01 00:01:29 William Walton
Troilus And Cressida - Andante tranquillo
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Arthur Davies
Orchestra: Northern Philharmonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:02:05 William Walton
Troilus And Cressida - Andante tranquillo
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Arthur Davies
Orchestra: Northern Philharmonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:07:01 William Walton
Sonata For Violin And Piano
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Duration 00:11:50

04 00:07:37 William Walton
Sonata For Violin And Piano
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Duration 00:11:50

05 00:21:41 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum For Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Francis Grier
Performer: Choristers of Worcester Cathedral
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:09:18

06 00:22:17 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum For Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Francis Grier
Performer: Choristers of Worcester Cathedral
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:33:10 William Walton
Troilus And Cressida - extracts
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Arthur Davies
Orchestra: Northern Philharmonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Nigel Robson
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:33:46 William Walton
Troilus And Cressida - extracts
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Arthur Davies
Orchestra: Northern Philharmonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Nigel Robson
Duration 00:08:20

09 00:44:44 William Walton
Concerto For Cello And Orchestra - Lento - allegro molte
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:13:51

10 00:45:20 William Walton
Concerto For Cello And Orchestra - Lento - allegro molte
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:13:51


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06407r2)
Schwetzingen Festival 2015
Krassimira Stoyanova, Jendrik Springer

01 00:04:04 Giacomo Puccini
Selected Songs
Performer: Jendrik Springer
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Duration 00:18:42

02 00:23:30 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Performer: Jendrik Springer
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:39:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Selected Songs
Performer: Jendrik Springer
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:49:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Selected Songs
Performer: Jendrik Springer
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Duration 00:10:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06408ps)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 20: Schubert, Luke Bedford and Bruckner

01 00:04:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.4 in C minor "Tragic"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:26:17

02 00:35:42 Luke Bedford
Instability
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:46

03 01:01:35 Anton Bruckner
Mass No.3 in F minor
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Singer: Derek Welton
Choir: Orfeon Pamplones
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:01:34

04 02:04:13 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:15:33

05 02:20:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - ...from the film music (Op.97a) arr. Borisovsky, no.9; Intermezzo
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Borisovsky, Vadim
Duration 00:05:22

06 02:26:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:02:36


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0640c5j)
Rudolf Buchbinder, Sian Edwards, Leonard Elschenbroich

01 00:00:39 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Singer: Salvatore Licitra
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 No. 1 – Allegro (first movement)
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:15:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90 – 2nd movement
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:26:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Ralph Berkowitz
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:33:36 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op. 10 No. 3
Performer: David Wilde
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:39:18 Kurt Weill
My Ship (originally for Lady in the Dark)
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:43:27 George Frideric Handel
Bel piacere (Agrippina)
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:47:43 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March, from Aladdin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:54:38 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:05:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:43

11 01:12:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:27

12 01:19:41 Abbey Lincoln
When I'm called home
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Mark Johnson
Singer: Abbey Lincoln
Singer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:33:37 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:37:39 William Schuman
Never leave me, from The Mighty Casey
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Singer: Catherine Thorpe
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:41:19 Lutoslawski
Sacher Variation for solo cello
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:49:40 Johannes Brahms
Adagio affettuoso, second movement of Cello Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op.99
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:07:00


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06407r0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0640n19)
Prom 28
Prom 28 (part 1): Dukas, Turnage, Schuller and Scriabin


THU 20:15 BBC Proms (b0640n1c)
Proms Extra
Scriabin - The Poem of Ecstasy


THU 20:35 BBC Proms (b0640n1f)
Prom 28
Prom 28 (part 2): Dukas, Turnage, Schuller and Scriabin


THU 21:45 Sunday Feature (b04lpqnj)
Enter the Dragon: Chinese Theatre in the 21st Century


THU 22:30 The Essay (b03t0dc4)
The Islamic Golden Age
Al-Biruni


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03thc4m)
The Islamic Golden Age
Al-Ghazali


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0640nl8)
Late Junction Sessions
Collaboration Session featuring Eska

01 00:00:22 Mirror Signal (artist)
Dat Won' Save Me
Performer: Mirror Signal
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:03:27 Vivien Goldman (artist)
Private Armies Dub
Performer: Vivien Goldman
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:08:05 Miles Davis (artist)
Tune In 5 (Live)
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:12:46 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Libala Ya Mungwa
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:17:06 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Kaleidoscope
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:24:07 Gentle Giant (artist)
Playing The Game
Performer: Gentle Giant
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:31:45 Eska (artist)
Many People of the Songbird
Performer: Eska
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:37:51 Eska (artist)
Red Guitar
Performer: Eska
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:46:09 Eska (artist)
All the way down
Performer: Eska
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:50:51 Quantic & Anita Tjoux (artist)
Doo Wop (That Thing)
Performer: Quantic & Anita Tjoux
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:54:51 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Secret Garden
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:01:41 Misako Oshiro & Toru Yonaha (artist)
Elabu Anchamae Sho
Performer: Misako Oshiro & Toru Yonaha
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:06:53 Pink Floyd (artist)
Several Species Of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together...
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:11:50 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Asko Ensemble
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:52

15 01:18:09 Joanna Newsom (artist)
The Book Of Right-On
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:22:27 Piero Umiliani (artist)
Hard Times
Performer: Piero Umiliani
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:27:04 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
And a 1, 2, 3, 4
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:21:19



FRIDAY 07 AUGUST 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b064044d)
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak

01 00:01:10 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:17:38

02 00:19:15 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Conrad Tao
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:32:09

03 00:51:42 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Conrad Tao
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:53:51 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:15:15

05 01:09:40 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:49:55

06 02:01:12 Ennemond Gaultier
Lute pieces in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:17:52

07 02:19:23 Dirk Schäfer
Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:41:25

08 03:01:14 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:23

09 03:07:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

10 03:14:41 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

11 03:18:43 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:38

12 03:24:44 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

13 03:29:28 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

14 03:36:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

15 03:49:31 Claude Debussy
D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:04:30

16 03:54:27 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

17 04:01:11 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:43

18 04:05:16 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:43

19 04:18:20 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

20 04:25:01 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:56

21 04:27:52 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:18

22 04:30:05 Alexander Glazunov
From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:01:33

23 04:31:54 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

24 04:40:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

25 04:50:00 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

26 04:57:34 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:43

27 05:01:04 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

28 05:05:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

29 05:20:06 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:31

30 05:35:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b06404gx)
Friday - Martin Handley

01 00:01:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
3 Valses Romantiques; no.2 – Movement modere de valse
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:18:35 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:23:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:34:10 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:40:03 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:46:50 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls' Choir Of Vilnius Choir-Singing School 'Liepaites'
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:50:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour les guerriers; Air pour les amants; Orage (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:55:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

10 01:03:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:09:39 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:14:51 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:19:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:26:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:33:08 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:37:53 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Mattachin
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:08

17 01:39:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:40

18 01:47:06 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:05:22

19 01:54:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:00

20 02:02:09 Cole Porter
Well Did You Evah - from High Society
Performer: Seth MacFarlane
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:36

21 02:06:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for piano duet, K 381 - 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:04

22 02:12:52 Franz Schreker
Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:38

23 02:22:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major - 3rd mvt
Duration 00:04:00

24 02:25:22 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:13


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b06404z8)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine

01 00:00:06 Jeremiah Clarke
The Prince of Denmark’s March (Rondeau)
Music Arranger: Joachim Schäfer
Conductor: Joachim Schäfer
Ensemble: Joachim Schäfer Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:48 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1, Op.11
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:16:27 Oskar Nedbal
Valse triste
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:23:12 Béla Bartók
2 Romanian Dances, Sz.43
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:34:52 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:05

06 00:46:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:56:24 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:19

08 01:04:21 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:01

09 01:16:48 Sergei Prokofiev
October Cantata, Op.74 (excerpt)
Choir: Choirs of the Republic of Russia
Choir: Harmonie de l'Academie Frounze
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:25:29 Barbara Strozzi
Excerpt from Salve, salve, salve Regina
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:31:19 Franz Liszt
Fantasie on themes from ‘The Ruins of Athens’ by Beethoven
Performer: Michel Béroff
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:54

12 01:43:11 Guy d’Hardelot
Because
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:45:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La muse et le poète, Op 132
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:15:30

14 02:03:21 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Donna Deam
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Gill Ross
Singer: Charles Humphries
Singer: Richard Wyn Roberts
Singer: Rory O'Connor
Singer: Robert Burt
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:33:43

15 02:37:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.38 in C major, 'Das Echo'
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:20:53


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06407r4)
William Walton (1902-1983)
Reputation Restored?

01 00:01:37 William Walton
5 Bagatelles For Guitar - Lento
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:07:23 William Walton
Partita For Orchestra - Partita for Orchestra
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:14:29 William Walton
Symphony No. 2 - Passacaglia: Theme & Variations – Fugato – coda (scherzando)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:33

04 00:26:38 William Walton
The Bear - Extravaganza In 1 Act
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James Lockhart
Singer: Monica Sinclair
Singer: John Shaw
Singer: Norman Lumsden
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:35:32 William Walton
Variations On A Theme By Hindemith
Performer: English Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:22:34


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06407r6)
Belcea Quartet

01 00:03:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio No. 5 in C minor, op. 9/3
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:27:04

02 00:31:56 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3 in G, op. 94
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:27:15


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b06408pv)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 22: Aurora Orchestra

01 00:03:16 Brett Dean
Pastoral Symphony
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:14:43

02 00:28:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major, K.537 'Coronation'
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:29:30

03 01:00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Excerpt from Lieder ohne Worte [encore]
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:02:32

04 01:08:20 Anna Meredith
Smatter Hauler
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:05

05 01:19:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:39:43

06 02:01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons Concerto No.2 'Summer' Op.8 No.2
Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:33

07 02:13:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major no.48 Hob XVI:35
Duration 00:16:26


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0640c5s)
Andris Nelsons, Alex Hutton Trio, 12 ensemble

01 00:00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 violins, RV 508
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:07:24 Alex Hutton
King John's Hunting Lodge
Ensemble: Alex Hutton Trio
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:14:48 George Frideric Handel
Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:18:29 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:24:24 Alex Hutton
Gutenburg Press
Ensemble: Alex Hutton Trio
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:33:17 Alex Hutton
Self Made Man
Ensemble: Alex Hutton Trio
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:40:39 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:45:34 William Walton
A Queen’s Fanfare
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:48:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2: First Movement
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01

10 01:09:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:40:34 John Woolrich
Ulysses Awakes
Performer: Simon Rowland-Jones
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:54:58 William Walton
Sonata for string orchestra
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 18:30 BBC Proms (b0640ntx)
Prom 29
Prom 29 (part 1): Stravinsky, Messiaen and Ravel

01 00:02:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Ballet Music
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:32:16 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Duration 00:23:00


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0640p3y)
Proms Extra
Messiaen


FRI 19:50 BBC Proms (b0640p40)
Prom 29
Prom 29 (part 2): Stravinsky, Messiaen and Ravel

01 00:04:48 Olivier Messiaen
Un oiseau des arbres de Vie (orch. Christopher Dingle)
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:37:31 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:37:31
La Valse
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 21:00 Sunday Feature (b050skcg)
Palace of Shame


FRI 21:45 The Essay (b03t0bh0)
The Islamic Golden Age
Avicenna


FRI 22:00 The Essay (b03k0q3c)
The Islamic Golden Age
Al-Tabari


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b0644ft6)
2015
Prom 30: The John Wilson Orchestra Performs Frank Sinatra

01 00:07:16 Irving Berlin
Let’s Face The Music And Dance
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:04 Ira Gershwin
A Foggy Day
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:16 Billy Rose
It Happened In Monterey
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:16:24 Ted Koehler
Ill Wind
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:20:31 Irving Berlin
Cheek To Cheek
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:23:26 Jerome Kern / Dorothy Fields
I Won't Dance
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:29:13 Jimmy Campbell / Reg Connelly / Ted Shapiro
If I Had You
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:31:40 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:39:00 Sammy Cahn / Jimmy Van Heusen
Come Fly With Me
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:42:53 Hoagy Carmichael / Jane Thompson
I Get Along Without You Very Well
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:46:24 Richard Rodgers / Lorenz Hart
This Can’t Be Love
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:48:49 Jerome Kern / Oscar Hammerstein II
The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:52:45 Cole Porter
High Society - Overture
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:07:11 Frank Loesser (artist)
Guys & Dolls
Performer: Frank Loesser
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:09:50 Hub Atwood & Carroll Coates
No One Ever Tells You
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:13:20 Cole Porter
I’ve Got You Under My Skin
Duration 00:03:45


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b064f81x)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 00:11:24 Kilimanjaro Dub (artist)
Aeromoças e Tenistas Russas
Performer: Kilimanjaro Dub
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:17:58 Simpson, Cutting, Kerr (artist)
Dark Honey
Performer: Simpson, Cutting, Kerr
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:21:19 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
The Popeyes
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:26:33 Brass Volcanoes (artist)
Black Sea Pudding (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Brass Volcanoes
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:36:08 Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa (artist)
Aye Africa
Performer: Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:40:26 Black Flower (artist)
Upwards (feat. Smokey Hormel)
Performer: Black Flower
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:45:23 María Isabel (artist)
Afrosound
Performer: María Isabel
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:51:33 Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa (artist)
Petit Pays (feat. Sara Tavares)
Performer: Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:56:15 Sver (artist)
Mysoxen
Performer: Sver
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:01:08 Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal (artist)
Nia Ndou
Performer: Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:07:39 Gwenno (artist)
Y Dydd Olaf
Performer: Gwenno
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:16:10 Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa (artist)
Guajira
Performer: Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:20:43 Traditional Georgian
Romelni Kerubimta
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:24:36 Medoune Diallo
Ray Mbele
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:06:52