Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 JULY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b062k71z)
Concerto Köln


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b063cwqk)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:07 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:13:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.533/494) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro (K.533)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:22:05 Bob Chilcott
Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Sanctus & Benedictus
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Singer: Laurie Ashworth
Singer: Andrew Staples
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:25:40 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata no. 2 in B minor Op.13`4 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:46

05 00:37:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:43:15 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:04

07 01:05:54 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:35

08 01:11:58 Jean Sibelius
Cortege, JS54
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:43

09 01:20:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:00

10 01:40:09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:46:31 Claude Debussy
La cathédral engloutie orch Wood
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

12 01:55:36 William Byrd
Cantate Domino for 6 voices
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:58:48 Thomas Morley
My bonny lasse shee smyleth
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:26


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b063f1jc)
Proms Composer: Boulez

01 00:05:42 Anton Webern
6 Pieces Op.6 For Orchestra Vers. Original [1909]
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:05:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia In C Minor K.475 For Piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:23:40

03 00:22:38 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir De Rosemonde / L’Invitation au Voyage / Chanson Triste
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:33:30 Anton Webern
6 Pieces Op.6 For Orchestra Vers. Original [1909]
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:35:58 Pierre Boulez
Notations for Piano - Nos. 1 & 2
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:01:26

06 00:38:14 Pierre Boulez
Notations II For Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:42:38 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau Sans Maitre - Commentaire I de Bourreaux de solitude
Singer: Hilary Summers
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:48:44 Pierre Boulez
Pli Selon Pli, Portrait De Mallarmé - Improvisation sur Mallarmé I
Singer: Halina Łukomska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:53:02 Pierre Boulez
Derive I For 6 Instruments
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:01:01 Pierre Boulez
Répons - Section 1
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:06:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 4 In C Major Op.47 - (i. Andante-Allegro)
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:14:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Étude for Piano No.1, Op. 2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:18:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 In E Flat Major Op.70 (Movements 3-5)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:13:55

14 02:33:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In D Minor K.421 For Strings (i. Allegro)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:11:18

15 02:46:16 Richard Strauss
Symphonia Domestica Op.53 (Movements 3-4)
Orchestra: Berlin State Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:27:06


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b063f58p)
Pavel Kolesnikov, Alec Frank-Gemmill, Benjamin Appl

01 00:00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Alla Ingharese op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:07:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor, Wq 62/21
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:21:33 Adolf von Henselt
Duo Op.14 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:15:27

04 00:38:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gesang aus der Ferne WoO.137
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:42:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss Op.128
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:09


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063d3f6)
Christiane Karg, Arcangelo

01 00:06:35 George Frideric Handel
Handel: 9 German Arias sung by Christiane Karg
Performer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:16:19

02 00:23:37 George Frideric Handel
Handel: 9 German Arias sung by Christiane Karg
Performer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:29:36 George Frideric Handel
Handel: 9 German Arias sung by Christiane Karg
Performer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:13:07

04 00:43:14 George Frideric Handel
Handel: 9 German Arias sung by Christiane Karg
Performer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:12:14


SAT 14:00 Sound of Cinema (b063d52b)
Real Lives and True Events

01 00:03:20 John Williams
Schindler's List - Main Theme
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:09:29 Arnold Bax
Malta GC
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:15:37 Dimitri Tiomkin
The Fall Of The Roman Empire
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:21:40 Alex North
Cleopatra
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:25:39 John Barry
Zulu - First Zulu Appearance And Assault
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:31:54 James Horner
Apollo 13
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:10:06

07 00:44:08 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Armbruster
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:53:11 Marco Beltrami
True Story - Opening
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:56:23 Michael Giacchino
Inside Out - Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:00:57


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b063d52d)
Proms Saturday Matinees
PSM 1: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

01 00:01:52 Pierre Boulez
Notations 2, 11 & 10; La treizième (arr. J Schöllhorn) UK premiere
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Franck Ollu
Duration 00:04:00

02 01:35:59 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:18

03 01:53:34 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b063d575)

01 00:02:23 Tina Brooks
Miss Hazel
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Duke Jordan
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Tina Brooks
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:46 Dakota Staton
A Foggy Day
Performer: Van Alexander
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: Dakota Staton
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:11:37 Lester Young
Gigantic Blues
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Gene Ramey
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:19:27 Chris Barber
St Louis Blues
Performer: Pat Halcox
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Performer: Jim Bray
Performer: Lonnie Donegan
Performer: Ron Bowden
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:24:01 Renee Rosnes & Bill Charlap (artist)
Chorinho
Performer: Renee Rosnes & Bill Charlap
Performer: Bill Charlap
Performer: Renee Rosnes
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:28:20 Bill Holman
Bemsha Swing
Performer: Carl Saunders
Performer: Pete DiSiena
Performer: Ron Stout
Performer: Bob Summers
Performer: Roger Ingram
Performer: Lanny Morgan
Performer: Bruce Babad
Performer: Pete Christlieb
Performer: Ray Herrmann
Performer: Jack Redmond
Performer: Andy Martin
Performer: John Grab
Performer: Craig Gosnell
Performer: Bob Enevoldsen
Performer: Christian Jacob
Performer: Joel Hamilton
Performer: Kevin Kanner
Performer: Bill Holman
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:37:09 Raphael Johnson
Smile
Performer: Alan Wakeman
Performer: BILL COLEMAN
Performer: Tom Roberts
Performer: Raphael Johnson
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:44:33 Ken Colyer
Wandering
Performer: Sammy Rimington
Performer: Johnny Bastable
Performer: Bill Cole
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:47:10 The Yorkshire Jazz Band (artist)
Snake Rag
Performer: The Yorkshire Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:51:08 Jelly Roll Morton
Dr. Jazz
Performer: George Mitchell
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: John Lindsay
Performer: Andrew Hilaire
Performer: Jelly-Roll Morton's Seven
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:55:17 Art Blakey
Moanin'
Performer: Woody Shaw
Performer: Carter Jefferson
Performer: Cedar Walton
Performer: Mickey Bass
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:05:29


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05tm4hm)
Joe Temperley

01 THE BAD PLUS & JOSHUA REDMAN (artist)
AS THIS MOMENT SLIPS AWAY
Performer: THE BAD PLUS & JOSHUA REDMAN

02 PARTIKEL (artist)
SHIMMER
Performer: PARTIKEL

03 OMAR SOSA QUARTETO AFROCUBANO (artist)
D VUELTA (THE RETURN)
Performer: OMAR SOSA QUARTETO AFROCUBANO

04 YELENA ECKEMOFF TRIO FEAT. ARILD ANDERSEN AND BILLY HART (artist)
LIONS
Performer: YELENA ECKEMOFF TRIO FEAT. ARILD ANDERSEN AND BILLY HART

05 Joe Temperley (artist)
HEILAN’ LADDIE
Performer: Joe Temperley

06 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
BAD PENNY BLUES
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

07 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
GOODY GOODY
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

08 Joe Temperley (artist)
MAINSTEM
Performer: Joe Temperley

09
CREOLE LOVE CALL

10
SEND IN THE CLOWNS

11
DON’T YOU KNOW I CARE?

12
MY LOVE IS LIKE A RED RED ROSE

13 RICHARD GALLIANO & SYLVAIN LUC (artist)
L’ACCORDEONISTE
Performer: RICHARD GALLIANO & SYLVAIN LUC

14 00:02:14 The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (artist)
As This Moment Slips Away
Performer: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman
Duration 00:06:47

15 00:09:38 PARTIKEL (artist)
Shimmer
Performer: PARTIKEL
Duration 00:05:32

16 00:16:06 Omar Sosa (artist)
D Vuelta (The Return)
Performer: Omar Sosa
Duration 00:03:01

17 00:19:36 Yelena Eckemoff Trio (artist)
Lions
Performer: Yelena Eckemoff Trio
Duration 00:09:26

18 00:29:43 Joe Temperley (artist)
Heilan’ Laddie
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:01:35

19 00:31:39 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:01:59

20 00:33:43 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Goody Goody
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:01:02

21 00:35:06 Joe Temperley (artist)
Mainstem
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:01:55

22 00:37:54 Joe Temperley (artist)
Creole Love Call (Live)
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:07:42

23 00:45:32 Joe Temperley (artist)
Send In The Clowns
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:02:52

24 00:48:40 Joe Temperley (artist)
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:03:47

25 00:55:52 Michel Emer
L' Accordeoniste
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:37


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b063d5hx)
Prom 11
Prom 11 (part 1): Fiddler on the Roof


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b063d5hz)
Proms Extra
Fiddler on the Roof


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b063d5j1)
Prom 11
Prom 11 (part 2): Fiddler on the Roof

01 01:46:06 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Down South Camp Meeting
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 22:30 World on 3 (b063d5q5)
WOMAD Live 2015
Aurelio Live, Highlights from Tiken Jah Fakoly

01 00:02:27 Mbongwana Star
Shegue
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:15 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Nganshe
Performer: Mbongwana Star
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:14:30 Tiken Jah Fakoly
African Revolution
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:22:51 Tiken Jah Fakoly
Le Prix du Paradis
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:28:47 Tiken Jah Fakoly
Les Martyrs
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:33:45 Tiken Jah Fakoly
Dernier Appel
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:40:56 Kakatsitsi
Fontomfrom
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:50:22 Aurelio
Funa Tugudirugu
Duration 00:15:00

09 00:50:22 Aurelio
Dugu
Duration 00:15:00

10 00:50:22 Aurelio
Landini
Duration 00:15:00

11 00:50:22 Egyptian Project
Besharis
Duration 00:15:00

12 00:50:22 Egyptian Project
Ya Amar
Duration 00:15:00

13 00:50:22 Egyptian Project
Zar
Duration 00:15:00

14 00:50:22 Egyptian Project
Tabla (solo)
Duration 00:15:00

15 01:34:49 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Ili Malo
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:40:03 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Mali Sadjo
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:50:06 Shikor
Milon
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:58:15 Shikor
Kamar
Duration 00:08:00

19 02:06:31 Hossam Ramzy
Tent Session (WOMAD 2015)
Duration 00:10:00

20 02:19:42 Ezza
Ayitma
Duration 00:05:00

21 02:23:57 Ezza
Abadaya
Duration 00:05:00



SUNDAY 26 JULY 2015


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b063d6nq)
Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b063d6nw)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:20 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:09:28 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:20:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:29:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:38:39 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:45:46 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Sonata in G minor for violin, cello and continuo
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: Rüdiger Lotter
Performer: Florian Birsak
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:56:45 Judith Weir
Charm (Storm)
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:04:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon 'Let All The World' (Five Mystical Songs)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:12

09 01:09:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:19:19

10 01:29:31 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär
Performer: Alan Pendlebury
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:35:28 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:44:05 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:51:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:58:27 Ivor Novello
Waltz of my heart (from the sound track of Gosford Park)
Performer: Christopher North
Duration 00:02:01


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b063d6ny)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:48 Arthur Sullivan
Overture in C major 'In Memoriam'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:11:16

02 00:18:39 Léo Delibes
Lakme, Act 1: Flower Duet
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 6 in G, BWV 1019
Performer: Wolfgang Schneiderhan
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:18:13

04 00:45:22 Leonard Bernstein
Missa brevis
Performer: Robert Millett
Orchestra: Polyphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:11:45

05 00:58:48 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:20

06 01:02:51 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto No. 1 in B flat HWV301
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Trevor Pinnock
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:23

07 01:11:31 George Frideric Handel
Timotheus oder die gewalt der musik: Die ganze Schar erhebt ein Lobgeschrei
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:33

08 01:16:49 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D minor
Music Arranger: Elgar, Edward
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:23:25 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Comfort ye; Ev'ry valley
Music Arranger: Beecham, Sir Thomas
Singer: Heddle Nash
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:06:48

10 01:32:20 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet Concerto
Ensemble: American String Quartet
Orchestra: New York Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:21:25

11 01:54:47 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Music Arranger: Red Priest
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:05:52

12 02:02:39 Béla Bartók
Two Elegies Op. 8b
Performer: György Sándor
Duration 00:10:30

13 02:14:10 Franz Schubert
Trio No. 2 in B flat, D.581
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:16:40


SUN 11:30 World on 3 (b063d6p0)
WOMAD Live 2015
BBC 6 Music Simulcast

01 Red Baraat
Gaadi of Truth

02 Cheikh Lô
Degg Gui

03 Ngawang Lodup
Homesick

04 Red Baraat
Zindabad

05 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

06 Cheikh Lô
Bam Ba

07 Red Baraat
Crown Of Spades

08 Snooks Eaglin
Brown Skinned Woman

09 Dona Onete
Feitiço Caboclo

10 Ngawang Lodup
Gratitude

11 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Working Title

12 Dona Onete
Moreno Morenado

13 Souad Massi
Saaiche

14 Mississippi John Hurt (artist)
Candy Man Blues
Performer: Mississippi John Hurt

15 Cheikh Lô
Gemou Ma Ko


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b062jlwm)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 1: Thomas Tallis

01 00:03:04 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:04:13 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:39

03 00:13:48 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, give thy Holy Spirit
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:14:51 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, give thy Holy Spirit
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:16:17 Thomas Tallis
Hear the voice and prayer
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:17:12 Thomas Tallis
Hear the voice and prayer
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:19:37 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight?
Duration 00:12:00

08 00:20:13 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight?
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:23:36 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe quaeso
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:33

10 00:24:01 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe quaeso
Duration 00:12:00

11 00:35:01 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:47

12 00:35:31 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Duration 00:12:00

13 00:36:53 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:15

14 00:37:39 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium
Duration 00:12:00

15 00:40:09 Thomas Tallis
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:48

16 00:41:07 Thomas Tallis
O salutaris hostia
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:00

17 00:44:49 Frances-Hoad
From the Beginning of the World
Duration 00:12:00

18 00:55:09 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:09:08

19 00:57:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Duration 00:12:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b063d7mt)
York Early Music International Young Artists Competition 2015

01 00:09:33 Andrea Falconiero
Folias Echa Para Mi Senora Dona Tarelilla De Carellenos
Ensemble: Il Giorno Felice
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:15:00 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Sixieme Sonata, Op.91 No.6 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Il Giorno Felice
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:20:09 Alexander Agricola
Ave Ancilla Trinitas
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:28:06 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In F Minor, Op.20`5
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:37:01 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Frisque Et Gaillard
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:41:32 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso In E Flat Major Op.4`10 (Da Camard)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Corelli Collective
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:51:59 Tarquinio Merula
Sonata No 4 'La Trecchia'
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:58:33 Loyset Compère
Le Grant Desir D'Aymer
Ensemble: Nexus Baroque
Duration 00:04:11


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b062k1r1)
Choral Evening Prayer from Buckfast Abbey


SUN 16:00 Afternoon Concert (b063d7x4)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 09: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

01 00:06:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C Op.15
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:33:04

02 00:48:02 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete (1947 version)
Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:28:16

03 01:21:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G Major Op.58
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:34:37

04 01:58:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.119 No.8 in C
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:01

05 02:00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle op.33 no.7 in A Flat
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:59


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b063d81y)
Blithe Spirit - The Skylark

01 Roger Quilter
Hark! Hark! the lark
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor), Graham Johnson (piano)

02 00:00:56
Shakespeare
“Venus and Adonis” (excerpt), read by Adrian Lukis

03 00:01:06 Joseph Haydn
Haydn String Quartet No.5 in D major, Op.64 ‘Lark’. 1st movement
Performer: Amadeus Quartet

04 00:02:30
William D’'Avenant
“The Lark now leaves his watery nest,” read by Carolyn Pickles

05 00:06:47 Trad
The lark in the morning
Performer: Maddy Prior (vocals), Nick Nolland, Troy Donockley, Terl Briant

06 00:06:55
Robert Herrick
“To the lark, read by Adrian Lukis

07 00:11:15
Cecil Day-Lewis
“The ecstatic,” read by Carolyn Pickles

08 00:12:13
Rev’'d Charles Alexander Johns
“The Skylark,” read by Adrian Lukis

09 00:12:55
Edmund Blunden
“Lark descending,” read by Carolyn Pickles

10 00:13:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Little Red Lark (Fifty Songs of Old Ireland)
Performer: Stephen Varcoe (baritone), Clifford Benson (piano)

11 00:14:55 Trad
Alouette
Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute and piccolo), Maurice Andre (baroque trumpet), The Saint-Laurent Children's Choir

12 00:16:37
Arabella Buckley
The Skylark and her Enemy (excerpt), read by Carolyn Pickles

13 00:17:34 Jerome Kern
Up with the lark (Centennial Summer)
Performer: Anna Marie Gutierrez

14 00:19:40 Oliver Davis
Flight, Concerto for violin and strings. Third movement.
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violin), LSO, Paul Bateman (conductor)

15 00:19:40
Diana Hendry
“Skylark Researcher”, read by Carolyn Pickles

16 00:21:30 Bing Crosby, Johnny Mercer (artist)
Mr Meadowlark
Performer: Bing Crosby, Johnny Mercer

17 00:24:07 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Clare Teal (vocal), Grant Windsor (piano)

18 00:27:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk . March (Song of the lark)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

19 00:29:52
John Bunyan
“Upon the lark and the fowler,” read by Carolyn Pickles

20 00:31:26 Jennifer Higdon
An exaltation of larks (excerpt)
Performer: Lark Quartet

21 00:31:51
Seamus O’'Sullivan
“Lark’'s Song,” read by Adrian Lukis

22 00:34:30
Gerard Manley Hopkins
“The Sea and the Skylark,” read by Adrian Lukis

23 00:35:45 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Zhavoronok [The lark] for piano [after Glinka's song]
Performer: Evgeny Kissin (piano)

24 00:35:51
Isaac Rosenberg
“Returning we hear the larks”, read by Carolyn Pickles

25 00:41:00 Robert Johnson
Hark! Hark! the lark
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Anthony Rooley (lute)

26 00:42:13 Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Performer: Halle Orchestra, Mark Elder (conductor)

27 00:42:30
Percy Bysshe Shelley
“To a skylark” (excerpt), read by Adrian Lukis

28 00:48:05
Thomas Hardy
“Shelley'’s Skylark”, read by Carolyn Pickles

29 00:49:15 Oliver Davis
Air Waltz
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violin), LSO, Paul Bateman (conductor)

30 00:49:26
Ted Hughes
“The skylark came,” read by Adrian Lukis

31 00:51:37 Oliver Davis
Airborne Dances. No 1
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violins), Dorothea Vogel and Alex Gale (viola), Philip Higham (cello), Ben Russell (double bass)

32 00:51:40
Mary Oliver
“The Lark,” read by Mary Oliver

33 00:53:33 Frederick Delius
A Late lark for tenor and small orchestra [words: W E Henley]
Performer: Susan Gritton (soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward GArdner

34 00:58:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davies

35 00:58:36
George Meredith
“The Lark Ascending” (excerpt), read by Adrian Lukis


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b063d9c3)
Prom 12
Prom 12 (part 1): Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra


SUN 20:20 BBC Proms (b063d9c5)
Proms Extra
Leif Ove Andsnes


SUN 20:40 BBC Proms (b063d9c7)
Prom 12
Prom 12 (part 2): Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra


SUN 21:45 World on 3 (b063d9dw)
WOMAD Live 2015
Cheikh Lo Live, Highlights from Kocani Orkestar

01 00:02:25 Kočani Orkestar
Latino
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:15:58 Mbongwana Star
Masoisele
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:24:06 Mbongwana Star
Suzanna
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:30:25 Mbongwana Star
Opposition
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:40:30 Olcay Bayir
Anan Varmidir
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:45:07 Olcay Bayir
Gulb ahar
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:50:46 Olcay Bayir
Seva Sor
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:56:01 Olcay Bayir
Benim Yarim
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:05:23 Acholi Machon
Acholi kabedobe
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:12:58 Acholi Machon
Mar Mawonge
Duration 00:01:30

11 01:17:13 Cheikh Lô
Sante Yalla
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:24:00 Cheikh Lô
Boul Di Tagele
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:31:00 Cheikh Lô
Ne Parti Pas
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:39:15 Cheikh Lô (artist)
M'Beddeni
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:50:44 Cheikh Lô
Balbalu
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:58:54 Maarja Nuut
Sabatants
Duration 00:05:00

17 02:06:43 Maarja Nuut
Oobik
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:08:50 Kočani Orkestar
Keci
Duration 00:05:00

19 02:11:27 Kočani Orkestar
Mik Mik
Duration 00:05:00

20 02:16:23 Kočani Orkestar
Keren Kefi
Duration 00:05:00

21 02:21:28 Kočani Orkestar
Keci
Duration 00:05:00

22 02:25:41 Kočani Orkestar
Luis
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:33:48 Dona Onete (artist)
Feitico Caboclo
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:05:00

24 02:40:45 Egyptian Project
Anta Ana
Duration 00:05:00



MONDAY 27 JULY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b063dgk4)
Zelenka's Te Deum in D and Missa Dei Filii


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b063dgk6)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:12:35 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:20:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:08:23

05 00:34:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:37:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:44:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 9 (Op.70) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:50:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:55:59 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:03:05 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Minuet
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:08:04 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:13:21 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:16:25 Josef Strauss
Sphärenklänge Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 German Dances (nos 10 and 11)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:34:54 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:40:17 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:46:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no. 1 (J.50) (Op.19) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:14

18 01:53:35 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music, Op 53 No 1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:54

19 01:58:24 George Gershwin
I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:02:08

20 02:03:06 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour (Suite in F major)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

21 02:08:28 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:46

22 02:15:11 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata', WoO 2
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:05:13

23 02:21:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra
Performer: James Galway
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

24 02:28:59 Anon.
Nuttmigs and ginger
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:01


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b063dgk8)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer

01 00:00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Giovinette, che fate all'amore' (Don Giovanni)
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:02:43 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:08:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major after Vivaldi, BWV 973
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:15:55 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:14:23

05 00:36:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:45:34 Robert Parsons
Libera me Domine
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:45:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais: Overture
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:29

08 01:04:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'La ci darem la mano' (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Hilde Güden
Singer: Cesare Siepi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Josef Krips
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:09:15 Antonín Dvořák
Molto vivace (Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:19:31 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: In Paradisum
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:19:31 Massimiliano Neri
Sonata a 6
Performer: Ensemble Ventosum
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:31:51 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:37:20 Pierre Boulez
Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Ensemble: Soloists of Ensemble Intercomtemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:44:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.30 in E, Op.109
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:16:33

15 02:02:46 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:55:53


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b063dgkb)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
A Fortuitous and Friendly Proposal

01 00:01:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical Songs For Baritone, Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:02:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical Songs For Baritone, Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:07:24 Henry Purcell
Te Deum And Jubilate In D Major Z.232 For Ssaatb Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Temple Choir And Players
Performer: Greg Morris
Performer: James Vivian
Duration 00:14:35

04 00:08:12 Henry Purcell
Te Deum And Jubilate In D Major Z.232 For Ssaatb Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Temple Choir And Players
Performer: Greg Morris
Performer: James Vivian
Duration 00:14:35

05 00:23:02 George Frideric Handel
Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:23:50 George Frideric Handel
Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:31:08 Sir James MacMillan
Sun-Dogs For A Capella Choir - Sometimes, like Tobias
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Celso Antunes
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:31:56 Sir James MacMillan
Sun-Dogs For A Capella Choir - Sometimes, like Tobias
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Celso Antunes
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:38:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70 - It is Enough
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:39:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70 - It is Enough
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:30

11 00:46:48 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49 - concluding pages of The Ascension
Singer: David Rendall
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Alison Hargan
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:24

12 00:47:36 Edward Elgar
The Apostles Op.49 - concluding pages of The Ascension
Singer: David Rendall
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Alison Hargan
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:24


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b063dgkd)
Proms Chamber Music
Proms Chamber Music 2: Nielsen and Mozart

01 00:04:23 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op. 43
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:31:19 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia Winds
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:31:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K452
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and winds, K452
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:25:07


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b063dgkg)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 10: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

01 00:05:16 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

02 00:25:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:35:42

03 01:05:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:11

04 01:18:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy in C Minor
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Choir: BBC Singers/ David Hill
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:48

05 01:40:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:36:20


MON 16:30 In Tune (b063dgkj)
Ex Cathedra, Jules Buckley, James Cleverton, Rebecca Bottone

01 00:06:49 Enrique Granados
Danzas espanolas - set 3 for piano
Conductor: Salvador Brotons
Performer: Barcelona S O and Catalan National Orch
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:15:01 Jeffrey Skidmore (artist)
Belle qui tiens ma vie - pavane, arr. Arbeau for 4 instr. [in 'Orchesographie', 1588]
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:01:06

03 00:26:16 Hanac Pachap Cussicuinin
Ritual (Lima, 1631)
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:01:09

04 00:29:05 Alec Roth
Child of Son
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:01:09

05 00:39:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Plagas tuas for 5 voices
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:43:20 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:08:55 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaconna
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Simon Papanas
Duration 00:03:55

08 01:19:28 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:34:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:54:04 Gustav Holst
The Mystic trumpeter Op.18 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

11 02:04:35 Rebecca Bottone (artist)
Love Is A Plaintive Song
Performer: Rebecca Bottone
Performer: Ross Leadbeater
Duration 00:03:15

12 02:21:18 Arthur Sullivan
A Magnet Hung In a Hardware Shop (Patience)
Performer: James Cleverton
Performer: Ross Leadbeater
Duration 00:02:18

13 02:32:46 N/A (artist)
PRITHEE, PRETTY MAIDEN (PATIENCE)
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: James Cleverton
Performer: Rebecca Bottone
Performer: Ross Leadbeater
Duration 00:02:30

14 02:42:10 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major Op.98b vers. orchestral
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

15 02:52:31 Benedetto Marcello
Canon Triplex: In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Performer: Les Inventions
Performer: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:15

16 03:11:18 Laura Mvula
She arr. Jules Buckley
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Performer: Electric Vocals
Performer: Laura Mvula
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:04:00

17 03:28:12 Jermaine Scott
Forgiveness
Performer: Wretch 32
Duration 00:01:00

18 03:41:45 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for turntables and orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Performer: DJ Yoda
Performer: Heritage Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

19 03:48:26 Henry Purcell
Arise, my muse - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.320
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:06

20 03:54:55 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:21


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b063dgkb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b063dgnw)
Prom 13
Prom 13 (part 1): Holst - The Planets

01 00:08:19 Pierre Boulez
Notations 1 to 4 and 7
Duration 00:45:00

02 00:24:36 Luca Francesconi
Duende The Dark Notes
Duration 00:45:00


MON 20:20 BBC Proms (b063dgny)
Proms Extra
Holst's The Planets Suite


MON 20:40 BBC Proms (b063dgp0)
Prom 13
Prom 13 (part 2): Holst - The Planets

01 00:14:22 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Duration 00:50:00


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b063dh34)
Proms Extra Lates
Music from Modal Point, Poetry from Sarah Howe

01 00:09:18 Vasileios Filippou
Sol Aurorae
Ensemble: Modal Point
Duration 00:10:34

02 00:23:36 Michalis Kouloumis
Lahtara
Ensemble: Modal Point
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:37:23 Kalia
Mandilatos
Ensemble: Modal Point
Duration 00:06:02


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03j9mcx)
The Islamic Golden Age
The Establishment of the Islamic State


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b063dh36)
Adventures in Sound: Mark Guiliana, Chris Morrissey, Shabaka Hutchings

01 00:02:01 Loose Tubes (artist)
The Wolf’s Dream And The Wild Eye
Performer: Loose Tubes
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:07:29 Mehliana (artist)
And Bob’s Your Uncle
Performer: Mehliana
Duration 00:00:22

03 00:08:51 Beat Music (artist)
A Quote Machine
Performer: Beat Music
Duration 00:00:18

04 00:09:16 Sons of Kemet (artist)
The Itis
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:00:19

05 00:10:11 Mark Guiliana (artist)
One
Performer: Mark Guiliana
Performer: Chris Morrissey
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:17:37

06 00:30:04 Mark Guiliana (artist)
Two
Performer: Mark Guiliana
Performer: Chris Morrissey
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:36:16 Mark Guiliana (artist)
Three
Performer: Mark Guiliana
Performer: Chris Morrissey
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:41:49 Mark Guiliana (artist)
Four
Performer: Mark Guiliana
Performer: Chris Morrissey
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:10:05

09 00:54:26 Rip Rig + Panic (artist)
Beat The Beast
Performer: Rip Rig + Panic
Duration 00:00:09

10 00:56:34 N.E.W. (artist)
Empty Ballroom
Performer: N.E.W.
Duration 00:00:26

11 01:00:13 Steve Noble (artist)
Flashbacks
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:04:24 Indigo Kid II (artist)
Carpet Boys
Performer: Indigo Kid II
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:17:10 Peter Erskine (artist)
Pure and Simple
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Palle Danielsson
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:23:50 Azimuth (artist)
Looking On
Performer: Azimuth
Duration 00:05:21



TUESDAY 28 JULY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b063dhpl)
Silesian String Quartet in Debussy, Panufnik and Franck


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b063djk0)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:52 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Jed Wentz
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:07:06 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:10:43 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:16:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no.3 in D major Op.44'1 for Strings - 4th mvt 'Presto'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:34:09 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:38:23 Baldassare Galuppi
Confitebor tibi, Domine
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:43:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:26

09 00:52:44 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:57:28 Haydn Wood
Joyousness
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: George Weldon
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:04:48 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:10:53 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture (FS.123)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:21:08 Herbert Howells
A spotless rose
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Gareth Brynmor John
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:24:52 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:34:10 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:36:52 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:42:58 Frédéric Chopin
Faible Coeur (from Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op. 7 No. 3)
Transcriber: Pauline Viardot
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:20

18 01:49:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:43

19 01:57:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet, Act 1: Morning Dance
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

20 02:02:20 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Duration 00:05:20

21 02:09:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:09

22 02:22:00 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 1: 5th movt; Allegro
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b063djqv)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer

01 00:00:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:07 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, Op.388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:15:59 Anon/Perotin
Alleluia. Nativitas
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:21:59 Olivier Messiaen
Dieu parmi nous (La Nativité du Seigneur)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:09:45

05 00:34:25 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

06 00:45:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:29

07 00:56:13 Vincent d’Indy
Serenade et Valse, Op.28
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:12

08 01:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Allemande (Cello Suite No.1 in G major)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:04:43

09 01:12:10 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:17:48

10 01:33:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:21

11 01:42:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele, BWV69
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:19:21

12 02:03:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:18:24

13 02:03:21 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor 'Rosamunde', D804
Performer: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:18:24


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b063djzd)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Hereford

01 00:01:16 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully Unto God For 6 Voices
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Geraint Bowen
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:07:18 Frederick Delius
Dance Rhapsody No. 1 Rt.6.18
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:11:44

03 00:21:24 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O Give Thanks unto the Lord
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson
Singer: Philippa Boyle
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:34:32 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed Be the God and Father
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Singer: Philippa Boyle
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:35:26 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis Op.8 For Voice And String Orchestra
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:23:39


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkjs)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 1

01 00:04:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last Songs
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:10:21

02 00:17:59 Rhian Samuel
A Swift Radiant Morning For Voice And Piano
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:18:28

03 00:38:30 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 For Mezzo-Soprano And Orchestra
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:22:17


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b063dkmp)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 12: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

01 00:04:49 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:16

02 00:27:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:29:44

03 01:22:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, "Emperor"
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:38:08

04 02:05:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Encore: 3rd movement from Piano Sonata op.31 no.3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:45

05 02:10:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Encore: German Dances Nos.10 & 11
Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

06 02:16:22 Ambroise Thomas
Ophelia's Mad Scene from Hamlet
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:34


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b063dkwn)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:14 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:46 Philip Glass
Opening
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:26:21 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 no.5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:32:32 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Performer: John Scott
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:41:29 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear - Overture, Op. 4
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:52:57 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Duration 00:05:25

08 01:00:27 Rued Langgaard
The Star in the East
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:45

09 01:09:11 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
I see your eyes before me
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:16:34 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Looking for Ornette
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:24:55 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Rubbernecking
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:26:14 Antonio Vivaldi
3rd mvt, Allegro molto from Concerto in G RV443
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:05


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b063djzd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b063dl49)
Prom 14
Prom 14 (part 1): Prokofiev - The Piano Concertos

01 00:06:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:23:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:30:00


TUE 20:00 BBC Proms (b063dl4f)
Proms Extra
Prokofiev's Piano Concertos


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b063dl4h)
Prom 14
Prom 14 (part 2): Prokofiev - The Piano Concertos

01 00:01:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:27:00


TUE 20:50 BBC Proms (b063dl4c)
Proms Interval
Composer's Eye View


TUE 21:10 BBC Proms (b063dmx4)
Prom 14
Prom 14 (part 3): Prokofiev - The Piano Concertos

01 00:08:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4 in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:35:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 5 in G major
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:23:00

03 01:03:17 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, trio for violin, clarinet & piano
Ensemble: James Ehnes (violin), Michael Collins (clarinet), Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Duration 00:16:30


TUE 22:30 The Essay (b03j9nht)
The Islamic Golden Age
Ali ibn Abi Talib


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03j9nhy)
The Islamic Golden Age
Paper


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b063dl65)
Tuesday - Latitude and Womad Festivals 2015

01 00:00:34 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Pack Animal
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:03:21 Pirat's Sound Sistema (artist)
Naranja Limones
Performer: Pirat's Sound Sistema
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:07:33 Knxwledge (artist)
Noflowrs[instrw]
Performer: Knxwledge
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:08:40 Provincials (artist)
Landing on Water
Performer: Provincials
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:12:22 Rachel Hair Trio (artist)
Tobar Nan Cean - Toban Nan Cean/Kitty Gordon's
Performer: Rachel Hair Trio
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:15:58 ICHI (artist)
My Favourite Chinese Restaurant
Performer: ICHI
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:17:59 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Mbube (WOMAD 2015)
Performer: Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:23:07 Dedake (artist)
Manekiteky / (Expression for the Sound of His Guitar)
Performer: Dedake
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:29:48 Segilola (artist)
Hurry Along
Performer: Segilola
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:33:38 The Mothmen (artist)
Afghan Farmer Driving Cattle
Performer: The Mothmen
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:56:24 Iglomat (artist)
No Place Like Home (feat. Rachel Sermanni & Jennifer Austin)
Performer: Iglomat
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:59:11 Uri Caine Ensemble (artist)
Uri's Organ Prelude
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:04:52 Polar Bear
White Noise Massage/Of Hi Lands
Duration 00:11:16

14 01:16:23 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Bang Bang (WOMAD 2015)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:20:38 Jeb Loy Nichols (artist)
That's All I Want
Performer: Jeb Loy Nichols
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:26:10 The Greg Foat Group (artist)
The Dancers At The Edge of Time
Performer: The Greg Foat Group
Duration 00:03:31



WEDNESDAY 29 JULY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b063dhpn)
Verdi Gala Concert - Russian National Orchestra under Mikhail Pletnev


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b063djk2)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:07:00 Orlando Gibbons
Song 22, ‘Love of the Father’
Performer: Peter Dyke
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:11:42 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Pablo Sainz Villegas
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:19:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:10:47

05 00:33:59 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:37:14 Erik Chisholm
Piano Concerto no. 1 (Piobaireachd): 2nd movt; Allegro scherzando
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:43:09 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir, Alleluia
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Choir: Accentus
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:47:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:30

09 00:56:23 Dora Pejačević
Menuet, Op 18
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:01:57 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu S.213
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:08:50 Richard Rodgers
Victory at Sea
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Russell Bennett
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:21:04 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:33:51 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:38:09 Cornelis Dopper
Symphony No 6, 'Amsterdam' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:06:59

17 01:45:52 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Singer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:51:15 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:55:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:05:23

20 02:03:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

21 02:10:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op. 112
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Choir: Gulbenkian Choir
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:32

22 02:18:49 Gabriel Fauré
8 Pieces breves for piano (Op.84), no.5; Improvisation in C sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:07

23 02:22:33 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op 354
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
Duration 00:08:16


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b063djqx)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer

01 00:01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
III. Allegro non molto (Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and bassoon, RV103)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Michele Fattori
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:04:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:12:12 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S.558 No.2
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:18:17 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:13:16

05 00:32:42 François Couperin
La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:39:26 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:48:14 Imogen Holst
Hallo my fancy, whither wilt thou go?
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:56:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:04:23 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:10:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:37

11 01:19:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:28:25 Henry Purcell
Fantazia VI, in 4 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:31:22 Eric Coates
The Mill O' Dreams
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Duration 00:08:34

14 01:40:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op.64 No.1
Ensemble: The Angeles String Quartet
Duration 00:20:21

15 02:03:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:54:49


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b063djzg)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Worcester

01 00:02:07 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sea Change For Chorus
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:10:16 Edward Elgar
Froissart - Concert Overture Op.19
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:13:11

03 00:24:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical Songs For Baritone, Chorus And Orchestra - Love bade me welcome
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:35:24 Henry Purcell
They That Go Down To The Sea In Ships Z.57
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:47:41 Edward Elgar
The Kingdom Op.51 - excerpt: Part IV - And as they spake
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:11:03


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkjx)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 2

01 00:04:02 Tim Torry
The Face of Grief
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:12:45

02 00:04:37 Tim Torry
The Face Of Grief For Voice And Piano
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:12:47

03 00:19:49 Franz Schubert
Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:41:26


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b063dkmr)
Proms 2015 Repeats
PSM 1: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

01 00:03:38 Pierre Boulez
Notations 2,11, 10 (arr. Johannes Schollhorn)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:09:08 Shiori Usui
Ophiocordyceps unilateralis s.l.
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:19:50 Betsy Jolas
Wanderlied
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Duration 00:11:14

04 00:33:23 Joanna Lee
Hammer of Solitude
Singer: Hilary Summers
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:45:24 Pierre Boulez
Derive 2
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Duration 00:44:38


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b063dlsc)
Hereford Cathedral

01 00:06:48 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:18:42 Bob Chilcott
Magnificat: Three Choirs Service
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:24:32 Bob Chilcott
Nunc Dimittis: Three Choirs Service
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:39:49 Malcolm Archer
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:49:05 Jonathan Dove
The Dancing Pipes
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:09:47


WED 16:30 In Tune (b063dkwq)
Bougies Baroques, Emmanuel Vass, Karen Cargill

01 Dag Wirén
Serenade in C major Op.11 for string orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:04:35 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Il Parnaso confuso - serenata teatrale in 1 act
Performer: Alison Manifold
Performer: Ian Peter Bugeja
Performer: Les Bougies Baroques
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:14:29 Les Bougies Baroques (artist)
Il Parnaso confuso - serenata teatrale in 1 act
Performer: Les Bougies Baroques
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:18:57 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:21:39 Loyset Compère
Une plaissant fille ung matin se leva
Performer: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:24:14 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:29:42 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:13

08 00:39:55 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:47:58 Trad.
Blow the man down
Music Arranger: Emmanuel Vass
Performer: Emmanuel Vass
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:51:09 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Emmanuel Vass
Duration 00:05:15

11 00:56:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:00:48 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Emmanuel Vass
Duration 00:05:52

13 01:06:40 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & piano
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:10:50 Emmanuel Vass
Tailcoats with Sunglasses
Performer: Emmanuel Vass
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:12:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:18:01 STRAUSS
THE RADETZY MARCH
Music Arranger: Jim Lindsay
Performer: THE BRITISH GRENADIERS
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:20:32 British Grenadier Guards
The British Grenadiers
Performer: The Band of the Grenadier Guards
Duration 00:00:51


WED 18:30 BBC Proms (b063dlsf)
Prom 15
Prom 15 (part 1): Prokofiev, Qigang Chen and Rachmaninov


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b063dlsh)
Proms Extra
Ezra Pound's Cathay


WED 19:50 BBC Proms (b063dlsk)
Prom 15
Prom 15 (part 2): Prokofiev, Qigang Chen and Rachmaninov

01 00:20:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor
Duration 00:59:30


WED 21:15 Sunday Feature (b04hvrqj)
Global Classical Music - A New World Symphony
Cultural Monuments


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b063dlwc)
2015
Prom 16: Late Night With - BBC Radio 1

01 00:07:07 Various Artists
Pjanoo/ Lola’s Theme/ Children/9pm til I come /Go/Your Love/Good Life
Duration 00:22:30

02 00:10:44 Various Artists
Belfast /Smokebelch II/One More Time/Where Love Lives/Rachel’s Song/Porcelain/Insomnia/Waiting All Night
Duration 00:22:30

03 00:11:43 Various Artists
Pjanoo/ Lola’s Theme/ Children/9pm til I come /Go/Your Love/Good Life
Duration 00:22:30

04 00:34:27 Various Artists
Belfast /Smokebelch II/One More Time/Where Love Lives/Rachel’s Song/Porcelain/Insomnia/Waiting All Night
Duration 00:22:30

05 01:04:34 Various Artists
Music sounds better with you/Strings of Life/ Jaguar/ Nightmare/Café del Mar/ Feel the Love
Duration 00:22:30


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b063dlwf)
Wednesday - Latitude and Womad Festivals 2015

01 00:03:30 Charanjit Singh (artist)
Raga Bhairav (Instrumental)
Performer: Charanjit Singh
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:09:18 Lori Vambe (artist)
Drumsong (One)
Performer: Lori Vambe
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:16:51 Bill Wells (artist)
Tangle of Us
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Aidan Moffat
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:23:58 Bill Wells (artist)
Far From You
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Aidan Moffat
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:27:55 Siksy (artist)
Machinone
Performer: Siksy
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:32:03 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Impala (WOMAD 2015)
Performer: Mbongwana Star
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:37:54 Fumaça Preta (artist)
Title Unknown
Performer: Fumaça Preta
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:42:19 Sunbirds (artist)
Fire Dance (Bonus)
Performer: Sunbirds
Duration 00:06:50



THURSDAY 30 JULY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b063dhpq)
Great British Symphonies: Walton's Symphony No 1


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b063djk4)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:31 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:07 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet and strings Z.850
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:09:50 Enrique Granados
Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas españolas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:14:54 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:05

05 00:27:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trotz dem alten Drachen, from Jesu, meine Freude
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:34:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:42:35 Claude Debussy
Preludes - General Lavine Eccentric
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:46:44 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:50:53 A. C. Macleod
The Skye Boat Song
Music Arranger: Heathcote Statham
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:55:35 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:20

11 01:05:01 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:10:58 Haydn Wood
The Seafarer
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:09:23

13 01:21:30 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la Giubba
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Wiener Volksopernorchester
Conductor: Leone Magiera
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:25:04 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:33:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

16 01:35:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance from Piano Concerto no. 20 K.466, arr. piano and string quintet
Performer: Alain Goldstein
Performer: Rachel Calin
Music Arranger: Ignaz Lachner
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:08:49

17 01:45:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:50:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:11

19 02:02:11 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op.25 no.12
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:45

20 02:05:55 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:51

21 02:18:47 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

22 02:21:43 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12

23 02:26:12 Anon.
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b063djr9)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer

01 00:00:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau No 6 in A minor, Op 39
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:05:06 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:12:12 Jacquet of Mantua
Agnus Dei (Missa Surge Petre)
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:17:46 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F, Hob.XV No.17
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:27

05 00:32:49 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:14:33

06 00:49:04 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:55:19 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:23

08 01:02:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
IV. ''Ode to Joy' (Symphony No.9 in D minor) (excerpt)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:14:27

09 01:19:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2, BWV1047
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:39

10 01:32:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:32:19

11 02:08:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:41

12 02:43:28 Kaija Saariaho
Ballade
Performer: Gloria Cheng
Duration 00:05:59

13 02:43:28 Johann Strauss II
Wo die Zitronen bluhen - waltz Op 364
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:05:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b063djzj)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Gloucester

01 00:02:03 Ivor Gurney
Since I Believe In God The Father Almighty For Double Chorus
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Director: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:02:06 Ivor Gurney
Since I Believe In God The Father Almighty For Double Chorus
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Director: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:09:11 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade In A Minor Op.33 For Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:11:13

04 00:09:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade In A Minor Op.33 For Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:23:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis For Double String Orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:32

06 00:24:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis For Double String Orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:32

07 00:42:24 Herbert Howells
Hymnus Paradisi
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Conductor: Donald Hunt
Singer: April Cantelo
Singer: David Johnson
Duration 00:10:48

08 00:42:27 Herbert Howells
Hymnus Paradisi
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Conductor: Donald Hunt
Singer: April Cantelo
Singer: David Johnson
Duration 00:10:48

09 00:54:30 Rosalind Ellicott
A Reverie For Cello And Piano
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:54:33 Rosalind Ellicott
A Reverie For Cello And Piano
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Duration 00:03:54


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkjz)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 3

01 00:06:02 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:28:47

02 00:35:57 Herbert Howells
4 Songs Op.22 For Voice And Piano - There was a maiden
Performer: Susie Allen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:37:44 Herbert Howells
4 Songs Op.22 For Voice And Piano - Girl's Song
Performer: Susie Allen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:39:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 28 In A Major Op.101 For Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:19:27


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b063dkn2)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 13: Holst - The Planets

01 00:03:01 Pierre Boulez
Notations 1-4 & 7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:20:12

02 00:28:09 Luca Francesconi
Duende - The Dark Notes
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:29:54

03 01:03:07 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:53:00

04 01:57:12 Franz Schubert
Schubert - Im Fruhling
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:04:12

05 02:01:24 Franz Schubert
Standchen D 889
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:28

06 02:03:38 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (original version for 13 instruments)
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:25:49


THU 16:30 In Tune (b063dkws)
Katia and Marielle Labeque, Anna Meredith, Constella Ballet and Orchestra

01 00:00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:09:38 Leo Geyer
Sideshows - excerpt
Performer: Rachel Maby
Performer: Constella Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:24 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:20:32 Leo Geyer
Sideshows - excerpt
Performer: Rachel Maby
Performer: Constella Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:25:00 Percy Grainger
Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:32:38 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - opera
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Jennifer Rivera
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:37:41 Anna Meredith
Connect it for body percussion
Performer: Trinity Laban students
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:48:14 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith (1978)
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:54:17 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in G minor Op.33 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:03:32 Alma Mahler
5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:52

11 01:10:29 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 for voice and piano or orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:13:37 Franz (1) Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Peter Riegelbauer
Performer: Richard Duven
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:18:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:40

14 01:33:22 Luciano Berio
Polka for piano, 4 hands
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:00:55

15 01:41:11 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:49:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

17 01:57:36 The Fisherman’s Friends (artist)
Haul Away Joe
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends
Duration 00:02:11


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b063djzj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b063dm1r)
Prom 17
Prom 17 (part 1): Halle - Debussy, Vaughan Williams and Elgar

01 00:01:43 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:15:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Iain Paterson
Duration 00:35:00


THU 20:20 BBC Proms (b063dm1w)
Proms Extra
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland


THU 20:40 BBC Proms (b063dm1y)
Prom 17
Prom 17 (part 2): Halle - Debussy, Vaughan Williams and Elgar

01 00:07:15 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:57:00


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b04jmrnm)
Global Classical Music - A New World Symphony
New Orchestras, New Repertoire?


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03j9nj0)
The Islamic Golden Age
Harun al-Rashid


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b063dmgb)
Thursday - Latitude and Womad Festivals

01 00:01:00 High Wolf (artist)
Maithuna
Performer: High Wolf
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:37 Wen (artist)
Gravity Flux
Performer: Wen
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:13 Hope Masike (artist)
When I am with you
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:16:16 Hope Masike (artist)
Do it I say
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:22:40 Jamie Woon (artist)
Sharpness
Performer: Jamie Woon
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:26:24 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Y En A Marre (WOMAD 2015)
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:30:14 Mike Ladouceur and Mari Sainio (artist)
Propeller
Performer: Mike Ladouceur and Mari Sainio
Duration 00:08:43

08 00:43:32 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Atomos V1
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:49:46 ICHI (artist)
Duck and Sailor Song
Performer: ICHI
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:52:02 Marcus Hamblett (artist)
Untitled Improvisation
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Performer: Tom Heather
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:55:35 Tribilin Sound (artist)
Eduardo y Hank
Performer: Tribilin Sound
Duration 00:03:39

12 00:59:10 Aeromoças e Tenistas Russas (artist)
Kilimanjaro Dub
Performer: Aeromoças e Tenistas Russas
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:19:49 Fumaça Preta (artist)
Title Unknown
Performer: Fumaça Preta
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:23:30 Yellow Magic Orchestra (artist)
Insomnia
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58



FRIDAY 31 JULY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b063dhps)
Shostakovich and Rachmaninov Cello Sonatas


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b063djkd)
Live from Cornwall

01 00:01:57 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:06:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:12:14 George Lloyd
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:21:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 3 (BWV.1054), 1st movement;
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:34:00 Trad.
Bishop’s Jig
Ensemble: Dalla
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:36:53 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:42:41 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:47:19 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:10:06

09 00:56:00 Trad.
Drunken Sailor
Choir: The Cadgwith Singers
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:03:31 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs (Nos 1-4)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:10:38 Russell Pascoe
Pader an Arleth (The Lord’s Prayer)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:15:00 The Beach Boys
Sloop John B
Choir: The Cadgwith Singers
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:20:26 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:27:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:01:20

15 01:34:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea symphony - 1st movt; Behold, the sea itself
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:19:08

16 01:40:23 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:45:33 Horacio Salgán
A fuego lento - tango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:50:05 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

19 01:58:00 Trad.
Rio Grande/Shenandoah
Choir: The Cadgwith Singers
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:04:06 Trad.
Lamorna
Performer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:03:08

21 02:07:11 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:02:56

22 02:10:58 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:07

23 02:14:36 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:33

24 02:24:15 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

25 02:27:00 Trad.
South Australia
Choir: The Cadgwith Singers
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b063djry)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer

01 00:01:31 Gabriel Fauré
VI. Le pas espagnol (Dolly - suite for piano duet, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:05:24 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:14:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Performer: David Theodor Schmidt
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:19:49 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op 47 No 1
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:33:28 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:42:37 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances (Nos. 17, 8, 2 & 6)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:12:17

07 00:57:05 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:37

08 01:01:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:06

09 01:11:54 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:18:54 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:12:10

11 01:32:14 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:48

12 01:32:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D, Op.12 No.1
Performer: Norbert Brainin
Performer: Günter Ludwig
Duration 00:07:48

13 02:02:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:47:54

14 02:51:45 Johannes Brahms
Gestille Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:11


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b063djzl)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Summing Up...

01 00:02:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs Op.119 - The Train
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:04:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs Op.119 - The Train
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:06:02 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass In D Major - Kyrie
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Singer: Dan Dressen
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:08:36 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass In D Major - Kyrie
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Singer: Dan Dressen
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:10:11

05 00:20:57 Thomas (2) Linley
Let God Arise (Psalm 67) - Anthem For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Andrew Dale Forbes
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:22:02

06 00:23:22 Thomas (2) Linley
Let God Arise (Psalm 67) - Anthem For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Andrew Dale Forbes
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:22:02

07 00:45:27 Edward Elgar
The Dream Of Gerontius Op.38 - part 2 extract
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Gladys Ripley
Singer: Heddle Nash
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Duration 00:13:03

08 00:47:52 Edward Elgar
The Dream Of Gerontius Op.38 - extract
Singer: Heddle Nash
Singer: Gladys Ripley
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:11:18


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b063dkk1)
The Three Choirs Festival at 300
Episode 4

01 00:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 27 In E Minor Op.90 For Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:18:50 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In G Major Op.54`1 For Strings
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:38:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In C Minor Op.18`4 For Strings
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:21:48


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b063dknf)
Proms 2015 Repeats
Prom 15: Prokofiev, Qigang Chen and Rachmaninov

01 00:04:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major, 'Classical'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:14:34

02 00:27:23 Chen Qigang
Iris dévoilée
Performer: Jia Li
Performer: Jing Chang
Performer: Nana Wang
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Singer: Meng Meng
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Piia Komsi
Duration 00:42:34

03 01:16:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:54:48

04 02:05:34 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra, Op 93
Performer: Susan Monks
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:57

05 02:13:15 Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano in A major, Op.12'2
Duration 00:17:00


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b063dkwv)
Francesco Piemontesi, Vadym Kholodenko, Sophie Hunter & Andrew Staples

01 00:00:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony Wq 179 in E flat major; 3rd mvt Presto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:08:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words: Book 2, Op.30, No.4: Agitato e con fuoco in B minor
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:09:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words: Book 8, Op.102, No.5: Allegro vivace in A major
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words: Book 3, Op.38, No.6: Andante con moto in A-flat major 'Duetto'
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:21:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:34:32 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 1 no.7: Ce q’a vu le vent de l’ouest
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:38:38 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:09:50

08 00:43:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Arcangelo Corelli
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:52:44 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:00:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:39

11 01:13:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 - 4th Mvt
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:22:42 Bart Howard
Fly me to the moon (extract)
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26


FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b063djzl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b063dms1)
Prom 18
Prom 18 (part 1): Katia and Marielle Labeque

01 00:05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E Flat For Two Pianos K365
Duration 00:35:00


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b063dms3)
Proms Extra
Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony

01 00:02:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 (Leningrad)
Duration 01:40:00


FRI 19:50 BBC Proms (b063dms5)
Prom 18
Prom 18 (part 2): Katia and Marielle Labeque


FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b04k7zf9)
Global Classical Music - A New World Symphony
Education - 30 Million Young Pianists


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b063dms7)
2015
Prom 19: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach

01 00:02:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor for solo violin, BWV 1001
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:17:06

02 00:22:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 in B minor for solo violin, BWV 1002
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:30:54

03 00:56:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 2 in A minor for solo violin, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:24:15


FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b063dms9)
WOMAD 2015 Highlights: Kasse Mady Diabate, Mbongwana Star, The Soil

01 Ezza (artist)
Elam Niryal
Performer: Ezza

02 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Malukayi
Performer: Mbongwana Star

03 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Masoisele
Performer: Mbongwana Star

04 The Soil (artist)
Noma Ungahamba
Performer: The Soil

05 The Soil (artist)
Andinanto
Performer: The Soil

06 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Sori
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté

07 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Mamadou
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté

08 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Futur
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté

09 Souad Massi (artist)
El Houriya
Performer: Souad Massi