Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 JULY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0612237)
Proms 2014: Beethoven, Bruch and Walton

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:25:19

02 00:26:59 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:24:13

03 00:51:33 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender - music for the film
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:56:31 William Walton
Henry V - A Shakespeare scenario compiled & arr C Palmer
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Narrator: John Hurt
Duration 01:00:27

05 01:57:39 William Byrd
The Earl of Salisbury - pavan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:01:55

06 02:01:12 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

07 02:34:53 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

08 03:07:54 George Frideric Handel
Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

09 03:14:38 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

10 03:21:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

11 03:28:48 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

12 03:36:55 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

13 03:46:59 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Edith Wiens
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:02:40

14 03:50:08 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:01:10 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

16 04:10:41 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

17 04:21:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

18 04:31:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

19 04:42:02 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

20 04:51:54 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

21 05:01:30 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Erdélyi
Duration 00:21:50

22 05:23:48 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

23 05:44:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major (BWV.1055)
Performer: Uldis Urbāns
Orchestra: Latvijas Valsts filharmonijas kamerorķestris
Duration 00:15:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b061fk1t)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:35 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, op. nos. 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14, 15
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:08:16

02 00:12:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Mandolins in G Major
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:23:43 Henri Büsser
Petite Suite
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:25

04 00:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:13:41

05 00:52:54 George Gershwin
A selection of music from Porgy and Bess
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Emanuel Bay
Duration 00:07:06

06 01:05:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Joseph Carver
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:39

07 01:13:53 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:04

08 01:23:50 Arvo Pärt
I am the true vine
Choir: Pro Arte Singers
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:08

09 01:33:21 James Horner
Iris - Part One (Main Titles)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:37:34 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Panochovo kvarteto
Performer: Pavel Nejtek
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:47:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas in F minor and D major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:07:58

12 01:55:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b061fk1w)
Building a Library: Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99

01 00:03:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (Great)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:06:00 Antonio Caldara
Trio Sonata [da Chiesa] Op.1`12 For 2 Violins, Cello And Organ
Performer: Jonathan Pesek
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Jorg Andreas Botticher
Performer: Matthias Spaeter
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:13:59 John Paul Jones
Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores Pasados For 4 Voices & Continuo)
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:20:48 Erwin Schulhoff
Quartet No. 1 For Strings (iv Andante)
Performer: Ragazze Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:28:31 Orlande de Lassus
In me transierunt irae tuae
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:04:01

06 01:23:33 Leonardo Vinci
Sinfonia - Catone in Utica
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:01:23

07 01:26:05 Leonardo Vinci
Catone In Utica - Act 3 Scene 9: Quartet 'Deh! In vita '
Performer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Performer: Juan Sancho
Performer: Vince Yi
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Duration 00:05:14

08 01:32:52 André Campra
Tancrede - Act 4 Scene 7 'Estes-vous satistaits'
Singer: Isabelle Druet
Orchestra: Orchestre Les Temps Presents
Conductor: Olivier Schneebeli
Duration 00:03:39

09 01:38:35 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides - Act 4 'Helas!...'
Performer: Philippe Talbot
Performer: Thomas Dolie
Choir: Les Page Et Les Chantres Du Centre De Musique Baroque De Versailles
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Duration 00:04:25

10 02:41:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (i & ii movements)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:31:48


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b061fk1y)
Thea Musgrave


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fk20)
Music in Apocalyptic Times: Huelgas Ensemble

01 00:03:59 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes, organum for Easter
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:11:32

02 00:17:03 Anonymous (French 13th century)
O Maria Maris stella / O Maria Dei Cella / O Maria Virgo /In veritate. motet a 4 (France, 13th cent.)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:20:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Kyrie and Gloria, from 'Messe de Nostre Dame', a 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:11:04

04 00:32:33 Matteo da Perugia
Puisque la mort tres cruelment a pris
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:13:09

05 00:46:38 Anon.
Credo in unum Deum, a 4 (Cyprus, ca 1380)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:53:59 Matheus de Sancto Johanne
Science n'a nul anemi, ballade a 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:44


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b061fk22)
Alex Poots

01 00:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 In E Minor, BWV.830 - Toccata
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:09:37 Steve Reich
The Desert Music - 3rd mvt, part 3
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Choir: The Brooklyn Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:16:12 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.117 For Violin Solo - 4th mvt
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:20:42 Hall Johnson
There's A Man Going Round Taking Names
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:24:58 Arvo Pärt
Lamentate - Pregando
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:31:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No. 1 In C Major - 2nd mvt
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:12:12

07 00:44:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 4 "Christ Lag In Todesbanden" (extract)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:11:58

08 00:56:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude And Fugue No. 4 In E Minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:08:44

09 01:05:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Orage
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:08:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades - Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:13:18 Ian Buckle (artist)
Lov(Escape)
Performer: Ian Buckle
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:17:37 Morton Feldman
Triadic Memoirs (extract)
Duration 00:09:31

13 01:27:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte - Overture
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:32:24 Franz Schubert
Du Bist Die Ruh D.776
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:37:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring - conclusion of Part I
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46

16 01:46:15 Steve Martland
Patrol For String Quartet
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:50:41 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth - Dido And Aeneas
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:09:27


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b061fk25)
James Horner

01 00:04:21 James Horner
Star Trek II - The Wrath Of Khan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:11:51 James Horner
Aliens - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:19:01 James Horner
Legends Of The Fall - The Ludlows
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:27:23 James Horner
Wiilow - Willow's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:31:27 James Horner
A Beautiful Mind - A Kaleidoscope Of Mathematics
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:40:31 James Horner
Wolf Totem - Return To The Wild
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:44:42 James Horner
Gorky Park - Airport Farewell
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:55:14 James Horner
Titanic - Hymn to the Sea
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By James Horner
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b061fk27)

01 00:01:24 Leroy Jones
Armstrong Parade
Performer: Kerry Lewis
Performer: Craig Klein
Performer: Leroy Jones
Performer: Shannon Powell
Performer: Glenn Patscha
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:02 Mose Allison
Stranger In My Own Home Town
Performer: John Vidacovich
Performer: Bill Huntington
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Steve Masakowski
Performer: Anthony Arnold Dagradi
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:10:03 Fats Waller (artist)
Handful of Keys
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:13:10 CAB CALLOWAY
Ghost of a Chance
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: CAB CALLOWAY
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Andy Brown
Performer: Jerry Blake
Performer: Tyree Glenn
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: Mario Bauzá
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Keg Johnson
Performer: Walter Thomas
Performer: Leon "Chu" Berry
Performer: Lammar Wright
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Hilton Jefferson
Performer: Benny Payne
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:16:53 Buck Clayton Legacy Band
Outer Drive / Swinging At The Copper Rail
Performer: Martin Wheatley
Performer: Alyn Shipton
Performer: Martin Litton
Performer: Norman Emberson
Performer: Ian Smith
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band
Performer: Matthias Seuffert
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Menno Daams
Performer: Adrian Fry
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:22:54 Alan Branscombe
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Alan Branscombe
Performer: Joe Muddell
Performer: Chris Karan
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:26:51 Glenn Miller Orchestra
I've Got a Girl In Kalamazoo
Performer: Ernie Caceres
Performer: Maurice Purtill
Performer: The Modernaires
Performer: Al Klink
Performer: Jimmy Priddy
Performer: Dale McMickle
Performer: Billy May
Performer: The Nicholas Brothers
Performer: Wilbur Schwartz
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: John Best
Performer: Bill Conway
Performer: Tex Beneke
Performer: Frank D'Annolfo
Performer: Marion Hutton
Performer: Paul Tanner
Performer: Skippy Martin
Performer: Steve Lipkins
Performer: Doc Goldberg
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Performer: Chummy MacGregor
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:32:29 Stan Kenton
Recuerdos
Performer: Irving Rosenthal
Performer: Don Kelly
Performer: Al Mattaliano
Performer: Carl Fontana
Performer: Bill Root
Performer: Vinnie Tanno
Performer: Mario Alvarez
Performer: Ralph Blaze
Performer: George Laguna
Performer: Sol Gubin
Performer: Lennie Niehaus
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Performer: Kent Larsen
Performer: Phil Gilbert
Performer: Bill Perkins
Performer: Lee Katzman
Performer: Bob Fitzpatrick
Performer: Mel Lewis
Performer: Julius Watkins
Performer: Sam Noto
Performer: Ed Leddy
Performer: Jay McAllister
Performer: Curtis Counce
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Roger Mozian
Performer: Tommy Lopez
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:37:59 George Duke
Cravo E Canela
Performer: Lucia Turnbull
Performer: George Duke
Performer: Lucinha Lins
Performer: Jamil Joanes
Performer: Roberto Silva
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Performer: Flavio Faria
Performer: Toninho Horta
Performer: Chico Batera
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:41:23 Bill Mays & Ed Bickert (artist)
Bick's Bag
Performer: Bill Mays & Ed Bickert
Performer: Bill Mays & Ed Bickert
Duration 00:07:47

11 00:49:34 The Dave O'Higgins / Geoff Gascoyne Quartet
Darkness
Performer: The Gascoyne / O'Higgins Quartet
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: Sebastiaan de Krom
Duration 00:05:12

12 00:55:27 Wyatt Ruther (artist)
Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Performer: Wyatt Ruther
Performer: Fats Heard
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:59


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b061fk2c)
New Focus

01 00:01:37 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Mra Khali
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:47 Natalia Mateo (artist)
Chocolate Jesus
Singer: Natalia Mateo
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:13:27 Matt Owens (artist)
The Aviator's Ball
Performer: Matt Owens
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:21:00 Olavi Virta (artist)
Saavuthan jälleen Roomaan
Performer: Olavi Virta
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:21:47 Dalindèo (artist)
Ilta Tokoinrannassa / Evening at Tokoi-beach
Performer: Dalindèo
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:22:44 Dalindèo (artist)
Kurvi-Twist
Performer: Dalindèo
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:24:27 The Five Corners Quintet (artist)
Lighthouse
Performer: The Five Corners Quintet
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:25:37 Ricky-Tick Big Band & Julkinen Sana (artist)
Ne Burnaa
Performer: Ricky-Tick Big Band & Julkinen Sana
Duration 00:01:36

09 00:27:13 Olavi Virta (artist)
Tango Desiré
Performer: Olavi Virta
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:27:33 Olavi Virta (artist)
Johnny, mua muistathan
Performer: Olavi Virta
Duration 00:00:09

11 00:27:44 Olavi Virta (artist)
Syysunelmia
Performer: Olavi Virta
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:28:08 Ricky-Tick Big Band
Komeda
Performer: Valtteri Pöyhönen
Duration 00:05:02

13 00:33:43 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Come Fly With Me
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: Guy Barker Big Band
Duration 00:06:10

14 00:40:15 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Paris - Part III
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:49

15 00:47:06 Bill Laurance (artist)
December In New York
Performer: Bill Laurance
Duration 00:04:56

16 00:52:29 Vivian Buczek (artist)
It Might As Well Be Spring
Singer: Vivian Buczek
Duration 00:05:10

17 00:58:25 New Focus Quartet
Destination Unknown
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski
Performer: Alyn Cosker
Performer: Euan Stephenson
Singer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:05:46

18 01:04:16 New Focus Quartet (artist)
Braeside
Performer: New Focus Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

19 01:14:01 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Rain
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band
Duration 00:07:12

20 01:21:43 Fulvia Sigurta
The Oldest Living Thing
Performer: Federico Casagrande
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:00

21 01:26:06 Sky Dive Trio (artist)
Sour Times
Performer: Sky Dive Trio
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b062nhkr)
Unsuk Chin: Alice in Wonderland


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b061fk2h)
Gerald Barry, Mark Simpson

01 00:01:59 Gerald Barry
Wiener Blut
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Clark Rundell (conductor)
Duration 00:13:34

02 00:18:35 Gerald Barry
Day
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:30:24 Gerald Barry
Kitty Lie Over Across From The Wall
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Performer: Clark Rundell (conductor)
Duration 00:08:54

04 01:00:14 Mark Simpson
The Immortal
Performer: Mark Stone (baritone)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Justin Doyle (choirmaster)
Performer: Manchester Chamber Choir
Performer: James Weeks (director)
Performer: Juanjo Mena (conductor)
Performer: Exaudi
Duration 00:34:06

05 01:35:11 Gerald Barry
From The Intelligence Park
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Clark Rundell (conductor)
Duration 00:10:48

06 01:48:44 Gerald Barry
La Jalousie taciturne
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Clark Rundell (conductor)
Duration 00:11:16



SUNDAY 12 JULY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b02yjj8d)
Thelonious Monk

01 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Thelonious Monk

02 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk

03 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet

04 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Thelonious Monk

05 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 Buddy Rich (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Buddy Rich

07 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Jackie-ing
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Darkness on the Delta
Performer: Thelonious Monk

09 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Little Rootie Tootie
Performer: Thelonious Monk

10 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Little Rootie Tootie
Performer: Thelonious Monk

11 00:01:51 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:05:34 Thelonious Monk
Blue Monk
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:09:43 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:58

14 00:16:31 Thelonious Monk
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Ernie Henry
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:07:43

15 00:24:51 Thelonious Monk
Crepuscule With Nellie
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:29

16 00:29:47 Buddy Rich
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: The Thelonious Monk Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

17 00:34:50 Thelonious Monk
Jackie-Ing
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk, Thad Jones, Charlie Rouse, Sam Jo
Duration 00:06:06

18 00:41:46 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Darkness On The Delta
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:10

19 00:51:06 Thelonious Monk
Little Rootie Tootie
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk Trio
Duration 00:08:53


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b061fmc7)
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams and Mahler

01 00:17:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.9
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:17:28

02 01:35:18 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54

03 01:41:38 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

04 01:50:55 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31

05 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:19:20

06 02:20:56 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

07 02:30:29 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

08 03:03:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

09 03:12:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

10 03:22:36 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:11

11 03:32:10 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

12 03:42:10 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

13 03:53:42 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

14 04:01:10 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

15 04:06:46 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

16 04:14:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

17 04:24:41 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

18 04:34:03 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:55

19 04:41:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Performer: Peep Lassmann
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Performer: Valdur Roots
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:11:18

20 04:53:03 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

21 05:06:03 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

22 05:31:14 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

23 05:42:46 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b061fmc9)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03:22 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:07:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:11:43

03 00:20:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:28:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Four Harpsichords in A minor
Ensemble: The English Concert
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:38:29 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles nos.4 & 5
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:48:13 William Walton
Bagatelles nos. 3 and 4
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:52:48 Jocelyn Pook
Storm Engine
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:56:45 Billy Mayerl
The Ace of Clubs (from The Four Aces Suite)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:02:18

09 01:04:20 Arvo Pärt
De profundis
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:51

10 01:11:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, op. 9 no. 2
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:16:21 Claude Debussy
Marche Ecossaise
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:23:06 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Ensemble: Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:33:56 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht
Performer: Jon Vickers
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:41:08 Eugène Ysaÿe
Reve d'Enfant
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Performer: Atena Carte
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:45:34 Jacques Brel
Le Plat Pays
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:48:59 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Music Arranger: Staier and Schornsheim
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Adela González-Campa
Duration 00:11:03


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b061fmcc)
James Jolly

01 00:04:23 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:12:16 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare - Piangero la sorte mia
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:19:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102 No 1
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:14:26

04 00:35:14 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Conductor: Stephen Drury
Ensemble: New England Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:43:07 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:12:13

06 00:56:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Duration 00:04:38

07 01:02:46 Miklós Rózsa
Julius Caesar - Overture
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:03:14

08 01:06:44 Darius Milhaud
Suite d'apres Corrette
Ensemble: In Modo Camerale
Duration 00:08:39

09 01:16:00 Robert Schumann
Julius Caesar Overture
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:25:18 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Il Ritorno di Giulio Cesare: Aria - E pur le mie rovine
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Conductor: Petr Wagner
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:30:47 John Ireland
Themes from Julius Caesar - Scherzo & Cortege
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:34

12 01:38:08 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare - Va tacito
Singer: David Daniels
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:45:08 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Giulio Cesare, Op 78
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:13

14 01:58:03 Henry Purcell
Urge me no more
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:13

15 02:02:08 Vladimir Martynov
The Beatitudes
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

16 02:08:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:24:55

17 02:35:12 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Now The Great Bear and Pleiades
Singer: Jon Vickers
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:04:03

18 02:39:54 Carl Nielsen
Springtime on Funen
Singer: Jorgen Klint
Singer: Inge Nielsen
Conductor: Tamas Veto
Choir: University Choir 'Little Muko'
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Singer: Kim von Binzer
Duration 00:18:26


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b061fmcf)
Henry Marsh

01 00:05:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor, Kk247
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:07:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor, Kk247
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:11:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
So ist mein Jesus nun gefangen (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:13:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
So ist mein Jesus nun gefangen (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:22:51 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3 (Coda: Allegro Molto)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:24:25 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3 (Coda: Allegro Molto)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:30:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.1, Op.10 (excerpt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:32:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.1, Op.10 (excerpt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:45

09 00:40:03 Ali Farka Touré
Soukora
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:41:38 Ali Farka Touré
Soukora
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:47:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (2nd mvt: Presto)
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:48:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (2nd mvt: Presto)
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:02:11

13 00:52:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tamino mein, O welch ein Gluck (Die Zauberflote)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:22

14 00:54:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tamino mein, O welch ein Gluck (Die Zauberflote)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060zmjg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Jean-Guihen Queyras

01 00:04:24 Benjamin Britten
Suite No. 1 Op.72 For Cello Solo
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:23:09

02 00:28:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 In D Major Bwv.1012 For Cello Solo
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:30:25

03 00:29:31 Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major BWV1012
Duration 00:27:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b061fmch)
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts at the Manchester International Festival

01 00:00:36 Matthew Locke
Music For His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornetts
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:08:29

02 00:09:20 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Performer: Oliver-John Ruthven
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:13:09 Peter Philips
Pavan And Galliard Dolorosa
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:18:35 John Wilbye
Sweet Love, If Thou Wilt Gaine A Monarches Glory
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:27:15 Johann Vierdanck
Capriccio-Sonata No. 31 (Als Ich Einmal Lust Bekam)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:31:47 Matthias Weckmann
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Oliver-John Ruthven
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:34:29 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:43:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a6 S.5 [1615 No.2]
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:47:43 Gioseffo Guami
In Die Tribulationis a 6
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:52:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
Toccata Del Secundo Tono
Performer: Oliver-John Ruthven
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:55:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon A 6 S.16 [1615 No.3]
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b061224r)
Chapel of King's College, Cambridge

01 00:02:05 Henry Ley
A Prayer of King Henry VI
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:41 Anonymous
Psalms 42, 43
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:16:13 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Magnificat)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:22:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:34:03 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:41:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Te deum)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:51:50 Herbert Howells
Psalm Prelude, Set 2 No 3
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Duration 00:08:38


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b061fmcn)


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03bfjqs)
The Low Countries

01 00:00:01 Nynke Laverman
De Iensumen
Performer: Nynke Laverman

02 00:02:37
Ester Naomi Perquin
Stranded translated by Paul Vincent read by Maxine Peake

03 00:03:30 Guillaume Dufay
Ave Regina Coelorum
Performer: The Clerks Group Edward Wickham

04 00:11:18
Patrick Leigh Fermor
A Time of Gifts read by Samuel West

05 00:13:15 Jacques Brel
Le Plat Pays
Performer: Jacques Brel

06 00:15:55
Robert Louis Stevenson
An Inland Voyage read by Samuel West

07 00:17:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Danse des Ombres
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair

08 00:21:10
Miriam Van Hee translated by Judith Wilkinson
Summer End on the Leier read by Maxine Peake

09 00:22:10 César Franck
Symphony in D Minor 2nd movement Allegretto played by
Performer: Conductor Pierre Monteux, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10 00:32:44
Anthony Bailey
From A View of Delft read by Samuel West

11 00:35:51 Louis Andriessen
From De Materie – The Hammer Duet
Performer: Conductor Reinbert de Leeuw, Schonberg Ensemble, Asko Ensemble, Netherlands Chamber Choir

12 00:38:54
Louis Aragon translated by Louis Macneice
Les Lilacs et les roses read by Samuel West

13 00:41:13 Django Reinhardt
Artillerie Lourde from Djangology
Performer: Django Reinhardt

14 00:44:51
Toon Tellegen translated by Judith Wilkinson
Raptors read by Maxine Peake

15 00:45:57 Hendrik Andriessen
Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Performer: Conductor David Porcelijn, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra

16 00:54:17
Erasmus
Praise of Folly read by Maxine Peake

17 00:56:13 Trad.
Secular song from the Antwerp song book
Performer: Camerata Trajectina

18 01:01:54
Gabriel and Marcel Piqueray translated by Robert Archambeau
Hierarchy: A Night read by Samuel West

19 01:03:32 Philippe Boesmans
Deliquescente from Extases
Performer: Elise Ross, Ensemble Musique Nouvelle

20 01:08:09
Miriam Van Hee translated by Judith Wilkinson
Film read by Maxine Peake

21 01:10:50 Gherhardus Mes (artist)
Ich seg adieu
Music Arranger: Gherhardus Mes
Performer: Camerata Trajectina


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b061fmtt)
Looking for the Moor


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b061fmtw)
Manchester Camerata, Vox Clamantis - Arvo Part

01 00:02:00 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (strings and percussion)
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:20:56 Arvo Pärt
Stabat Mater (choir & strings)
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Duration 00:28:00

03 01:03:05 Part
For Alina
Performer: David Ireland
Duration 00:03:00

04 01:05:54 Part
Variations on Aranushka's convalescence
Performer: David Ireland
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:11:06 Arvo Pärt
Da Pacem Domine
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:23:03 Arvo Pärt
Como Cierva Sedienta
Performer: Polina Pasztircsak
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:35:00

07 02:01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds
Performer: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:27:00

08 02:27:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September from 'The Seasons'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b061fmty)
King Charles III

01 02:13:30 Charles Koechlin
3 Poems from Jungle Book
Duration 00:17:00



MONDAY 13 JULY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b061fn5w)
Swedish Radio Chorus

01 00:01:11 Nana Forte
Libera me
Director: Martina Batic
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:08:30 Ingvar Lidholm
Vindarnas klagan (Lament of the winds)
Director: Martina Batic
Author: August Strindberg
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:13:28 Alfred Schnittke
Penetential Psalms (excerpts)
Director: Martina Batic
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:12:51

04 00:26:45 Gabriella Gullin
I skogen (In the Forest)
Director: Martina Batic
Choir: Radiokören
Author: Gustaf Fröding
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:34:36 Herbert Howells
Requiem for chorus [SATB]
Director: Martina Batic
Singer: Love Enström
Singer: Mathias Brorson
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Christine Höjlund
Singer: Marie Alexis
Duration 00:17:56

06 00:53:02 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:39:01

07 01:32:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:27:05

08 02:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

09 02:36:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale for military band (Op.15)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:33:34

10 03:10:02 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:04:52

11 03:15:18 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

12 03:21:51 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

13 03:34:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

14 03:41:08 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

15 03:49:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

16 04:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

17 04:10:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

18 04:21:08 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:30:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

20 04:40:01 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.4 in G major (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:09

21 04:50:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:11:00

22 05:01:59 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

23 05:20:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

24 05:38:39 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b061fn5y)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:05:53 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:01:52 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:11:22 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:19:00 André Messager
Thème et Variations from Les deux pigeons (suite)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:25:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Chorus)
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:34:21 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:38:47 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:43:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:14

09 00:51:49 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col partire (Although, as I leave)
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Music Arranger: Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
O namenlose Freude! From Fidelio Act 2
Singer: Helga Dernesch
Singer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:02:57 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:06:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:15:33 Marie Bigot
Etude in A minor, ‘Allegretto’
Performer: Betty Ann Miller
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:18:00 Michael Haydn
Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:25:00 George Gershwin
It Ain’t Necessarily So (Porgy & Bess)
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:33:45 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:19

17 01:42:15 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:45:41 Ottorino Respighi
Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

19 01:49:56 George Frideric Handel
Aria – Gloomy tyrants we disdain & Chorus – Hallelujah, from Athalia
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: James Bowman
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:49

20 01:53:00 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:02:42 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Waltz from the Bronze Horseman - suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:03:41

22 02:06:39 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:32

23 02:14:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gilded Goldbergs, Op. 86: Variation 19
Ensemble: The Micallef-Inanga Piano Duo
Music Arranger: Robin Holloway
Duration 00:04:37

24 02:18:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka from the Age of Gold – suite Op.22a
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:16

25 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Per queste tue manine from Don Giovanni, arr. Triebensee for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:00

26 02:25:55 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:42


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b061fpp5)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach

01 00:00:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:03:27 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:21

03 00:16:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Maria de la Pau
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:22:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March, Op 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:34:13 Henry Purcell
10 Sonatas in four parts: No.2 in E flat
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:43:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Charles Hamann
Performer: Stephan Lemelin
Duration 00:10:42

07 00:56:17 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Singer: Glenn Miller
Choir: Conspirare
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:05:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Slow movement - Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV1043
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Director: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:07:43

09 01:17:37 Giuseppe Verdi
'Piangea cantando..' (‘Willow Song’) & Ave Maria - Otello, Act IV
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:11:51

10 01:32:01 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:25:25

11 01:57:51 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:24

12 02:02:23 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:32:00

13 02:36:51 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for fortepiano in C major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:22:11


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ft)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 1

01 00:02:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 In E Flat Major (Romantic) - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:10:58

02 00:15:33 Anton Bruckner
Missa Solemnis In B Flat Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Organ And Orchestra [1854]
Singer: Jörg Dürmüller
Singer: Claudia Schubert
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Singer: Reinhard Hagen
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Choir: Bamberg Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:28:29 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria For Chorus [a 7] [1861]
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:32:05 Anton Bruckner
Pange Lingua For Chorus
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:37:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor 2nd and 3rd Movements
Orchestra: Saar Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:21:01


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fqzz)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Stephen Kovacevich

01 00:04:16 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:06:23 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata Op1
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:18:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A D959
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:35:51

04 00:52:21 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Duration 00:35:00

05 00:59:11 Nielsen
Der sad en fisker sa tankefuld (There sat a fisherman deep in thought)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen, Michael Bojesen (conductor)
Duration 00:02:59


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b061fr01)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 1

01 00:06:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:39:32

02 00:46:04 Ernst Krenek
Der Mensch
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:50:52 Ernst Krenek
Troestung
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:55:26 Ernst Krenek
Die Roemer
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:59:30 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony no. 14 in C major Op.37
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:37:18

06 01:37:54 Ernst Toch
Valse
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: The Continuum Ensemble
Duration 00:04:33

07 01:44:16 Magnus Lindberg
Piano Jubilees
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:17:00

08 02:00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin concerto in E minor, Op.64
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:27:42


MON 16:30 In Tune (b061fr03)
Jyotsna Srikanth, Stephen Layton, Bampton Classical Opera

01 00:00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ
Performer: Diana Lee
Performer: Ensemble Baroque Atlantique
Performer: Guillaume Rebinguet Sudre
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:52 Jean Mouton
Ave Maria...gratia plena
Performer: The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips (director)
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:14:05 Jyotsna Srikanth
Thillana
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Performer: Robert Atchison
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:23:35 Jyotsna Srikanth
JJMD
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth
Performer: Robert Atchison
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:27:18 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:32:59 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 1 in D major H.7d.3 for horn and orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Performer: Felix Klieser
Performer: Heilbronn Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:37:40 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Jon Vickers
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:43:12 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Gundula Janowitz
Performer: Jon Vickers
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:48:29 Aaron Copland
4 Motets
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Polyphony
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:53:54 Randall Thompson
Alleluia for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Polyphony
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:05:31 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [& kb ad lib], arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Polyphony
Duration 00:09:07

12 01:18:14 Antonio Salieri
La Grotta di Trofonio - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Aoife O'Sullivan
Performer: Marek Ruszczynski
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:26:09 Antonio Salieri
La Grotta di Trofonio - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Anna Starushkevych
Performer: Marek Ruszczynski
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:34:49 Franz Lehár
The Land of smiles - operetta in 3 acts
Conductor: Willy Mattes
Performer: Münchner Symphoniker
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:03:57

15 00:03:35 Antonio Salieri
La Grotta di Trofonio - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Anna Starushkevych
Performer: Aoife O'Sullivan
Performer: Christopher Tucker
Performer: Marek Ruszczynski
Performer: Nicholas Merryweather
Duration 00:03:35


MON 18:15 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ft)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:15 Opera on 3 (b061fr05)
Mozart's Don Giovanni


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03yqkvq)
Finish the Bottle
Henri Cartier-Bresson


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b061fr3k)
Melford, Goldberg and Batchelor Quintet

01 00:03:07 Mammal Hands (artist)
Bustle (Montreal Jazz Festival)
Performer: Mammal Hands
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:10:15 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
One Through Eight
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:08:39

03 00:19:00 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
Miniature
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:23:01 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
30-31
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:10:44

05 00:33:44 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
The Kitchen
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:40:26 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
Huckster
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:51:11 Leroy Jenkins (artist)
Dancing On A Melody
Performer: Leroy Jenkins
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:53:06 Charles Mingus (artist)
So Long Eric
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:54:57 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
98 Pence
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:06:08

10 00:54:57 Melford, Goldberg and Batchelor Quintet (artist)
Ethan's Song
Performer: Melford, Goldberg and Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:06:08

11 01:09:51 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
Montevideo
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:06:02

12 01:15:59 Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet (artist)
Long Last Moment
Performer: Melford, Goldberg Batchelor Quintet
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:26:22 Myra Melford (artist)
Times Of Sleep And Fate
Performer: Myra Melford
Duration 00:03:38



TUESDAY 14 JULY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b061frfq)
Proms 2014: The Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:37:37

02 00:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:42:15

03 01:21:53 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs Op. 42 for Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:33

04 01:24:55 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

05 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Soudant
Duration 00:37:51

06 02:39:33 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

07 03:17:38 Franz Liszt
Transcription from Mozart's Magic Flute (S.634a)
Performer: Gabor Csalog
Performer: Andras Kemenes
Duration 00:04:01

08 03:22:05 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:23

09 03:27:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

10 03:33:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

11 03:41:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

12 03:50:39 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

13 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

14 04:09:12 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

15 04:18:05 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:13:53

16 04:32:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

17 04:47:21 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:55

18 04:59:39 Franz Xaver Richter
Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Ensemble: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alpi Haydenov
Duration 00:16:13

19 05:16:18 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:31

20 05:34:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b061fs2h)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:34 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes gentes plaudite manibus à 16
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:11:48 William Hurlstone
Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Ensemble: The Primrose Piano Quartet
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:19:03 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:23:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:34:19 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:11:42

07 00:41:06 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:48:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:52:30 Marion Bauer
American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Orchestra: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:58:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Komm, liebe Zither, komm for soprano (or tenor) and mandolin (K.351)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:42

11 01:02:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque ... (TWV.55:B8)in B flat major, 1st movement; Ouverture
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:09:10 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:12:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:19:31 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43

15 01:27:19 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:40

16 01:33:39 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:38:51 Étienne Méhul
Le Chant du depart (Hymne de guerre de 1793)
Singer: Thomas Lefebvre
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Singer: Jean-Philippe Courtis
Choir: Toulouse Capitole Chorus
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Singer: Marcel Vanaud
Singer: Ghislaine Raphanel
Singer: Alain Chilemme
Singer: Tibère Raffali
Duration 00:05:15

18 01:44:48 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Performer: Robert Smissen
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:50:27 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:57:30 D. Scarlattii
Sonata in G minor K121
Duration 00:01:30

21 02:02:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:07:25 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:33

23 02:13:53 Stephen Goss
Albeniz concerto... [after piano music of Isaac Albeniz] no.5; Aragon
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Duration 00:05:23

24 02:20:39 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:10

25 02:23:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche héroïque in E flat major, Op 34
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:02


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b061ftqj)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach

01 00:00:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 1 (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:03:15 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:10:42 Johann Christoph Bach
Motet: 'Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf'
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:14:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major, BWV 1054
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Ensemble: Violins du Roy
Duration 00:15:31

05 00:33:00 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is Good
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Miranda Laurence
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:40:16 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:46:27 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:33

08 00:55:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzlied des Pierrot (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Joseph Lin
Performer: Benjamin Loeb
Duration 00:04:56

09 01:04:18 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:12:56

10 01:20:53 George Gershwin (artist)
Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Performer: George Gershwin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Harolyn Blackwell
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:27:55 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.89: No.6 - Roselein, Roselein!
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:30:57 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1
Ensemble: Musikverein Quartet
Duration 00:26:48

13 01:58:16 Edvard Grieg
Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:27

14 02:01:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:56:12


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9lj)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 2

01 00:00:50 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 3 In F Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:01:10 Anton Bruckner
Mass in E, Kyrie
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:11:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:03

04 00:11:34 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8, II Scherzo
Duration 00:14:07

05 00:27:41 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste - Gradual For Chorus
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:28:01 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:36:29 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor [all Versions]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:22:46

08 00:36:49 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 (first movement)
Duration 00:19:55


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvd7)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Philip Higham, Andreas Borregaard

01 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 BWV1010
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:23:52

02 00:05:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4, BWV 1010
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:24:22

03 00:29:45 Sofia Gubaidulina
De Profundis
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:13:28

04 00:30:27 Sofia Gubaidulina
De Profundis
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:13:35

05 00:44:05 Arvo Pärt
Pari Intervallo
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:16:02

06 00:44:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor
Performer: Philip Higham
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:16:08


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b061ghbt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 2

01 00:02:21 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:34

02 00:14:11 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:17:22

03 00:30:01 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Scene with Cranes - Kuolema
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:35:34 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:42:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:35:52

06 01:17:39 Kurt Weill
The Berlin Requiem
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: The Continuum Ensemble
Duration 00:21:08

07 01:41:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:41:21

08 02:21:41 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Members of the Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:10


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b061ghsr)
Aaron Weinstein, Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort

01 00:00:23 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306 (Bourrée)
Performer: William Whitehead
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:39 Arthur Johnston
Pennies from heaven
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:54 Fats Waller (artist)
Squeeze me
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:15:34 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Act I sc.2; La calunnia e un venticello ;(Don Basilio)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:33:03 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:43:23 Christopher Simpson
20 Ayres for viols (Aire and Sarabande)
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:46:41 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:57:40 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (How blest are shepherds)
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:05:59 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Fairest isle)
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:10:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in Bb major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 17:50 Opera on 3 (b061v2zz)
Rossini's Guillaume Tell

01 00:17:39 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell Act 1
Duration 01:20:00

02 01:58:38 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell Act 2
Duration 01:20:00

03 03:16:22 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell Act 3
Duration 00:45:00

04 04:05:12 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell Act 4
Duration 00:35:00

05 04:44:15 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:11:59


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt2m)
Finish the Bottle
Marina Abramovic


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b061gm9d)
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:57 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Aux Armes Et Caetera
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:56 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Oh Baby
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:08:02 Laurence Crane
Simon 10 Holt 50
Performer: Cikada Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:11:15 Peggy Lee (artist)
Sea Fever
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:14:21 Shu-De (artist)
Buura
Performer: Shu-De
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:17:01 Baby Gramps (artist)
Cape Cod Girls
Performer: Baby Gramps
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:26:02 Anna Meredith (artist)
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:28:58 Jimmie Noone (artist)
You Rascal You
Performer: Jimmie Noone
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:31:17 Tatsuhiko Asano (artist)
Barnacle Goose
Performer: Tatsuhiko Asano
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:38:33 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Whispering Light
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:42:32 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Asambeni Bafana
Performer: Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:45:13 ESKA (artist)
Rock of Ages (Jesse Hackett REMIX)
Performer: ESKA
Duration 00:04:37

13 00:51:38 Hugo Wolf
Verborgenheit (Seclusion) - Mörike Lieder
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:03:46

14 00:55:15 Gabriel Kahane (artist)
Half A Box of Condoms
Performer: Gabriel Kahane
Duration 00:03:33

15 00:59:51 Trad.
Ridikas
Performer: Griežikai
Duration 00:01:29

16 01:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
J.S. Bach Dm Gigue (from Solo Violin Partita #2)
Performer: Chris Thile and Mike Marshall
Duration 00:04:34

17 01:06:24 Sam Lee (artist)
Nightingales (Sam Lee - unaccompanied)
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:55

18 01:08:26 Susumu Yokota
Blue Sky and Yellow Cornflower
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:12:56 Tarquin (artist)
Kid U
Performer: Tarquin
Duration 00:04:08

20 01:17:59 M. Craft (artist)
Blood Moon
Performer: M. Craft
Duration 00:05:38

21 01:24:36 Ánde Somby (artist)
Gufihttar (under ground fairie)
Performer: Ánde Somby
Duration 00:05:07

22 01:25:53 Ánde Somby (artist)
Gufihttar (under ground fairie)
Performer: Ánde Somby
Duration 00:05:07

23 01:26:29 The Har You Percussion Group (artist)
Ngoma
Performer: The Har You Percussion Group
Duration 00:06:03



WEDNESDAY 15 JULY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b061frfs)
Proms 2014: Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:13:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:40:10

03 00:54:25 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:01

04 01:17:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 overture Op.49
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:41

05 01:35:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

06 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:38:50

07 02:40:29 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

08 03:02:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24

09 03:10:56 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

10 03:16:34 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:46

11 03:21:46 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

12 03:34:09 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's draught for two harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:01:38

13 03:36:12 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

14 03:44:52 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

15 03:53:47 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

16 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:15

17 04:06:50 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:13:23 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

19 04:24:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

20 04:31:46 Hans Krása
3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Performer: Arjan Kappers
Performer: Frank Brakkee
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Singer: Maarten Konigsberger
Duration 00:04:32

21 04:36:43 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

22 04:51:37 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata for keyboard no 1 in B flat major
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:46

23 04:56:47 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

24 05:03:45 Moritz Moszkowski
Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:36:45

25 05:40:55 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Sistine Pontifical Music Chapel
Duration 00:03:36

26 05:45:00 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet no 2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Lysell String Quartet
Duration 00:14:34


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b061fs2p)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:30 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:14:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:11:32

04 00:26:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:34:09 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:36:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in F major TWV.51:F1 - 2nd mvt Allegro
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Director: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:41:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:44

08 00:56:44 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

09 01:02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:09:27 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:16:46 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:20:16 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:27:15 Franz Schubert
Die Post, D 911 No 13 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:34:52 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:39:00 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Ensemble: Original Broadway Production
Director: Cyril Ornadel
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:43:34 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:49:14 Jacques Aubert
Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:53

18 01:58:42 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33

19 02:03:52 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - opera seria in 2 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:38

20 02:10:35 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:11

21 02:13:55 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:02

22 02:18:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:14


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b061ftqn)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach

01 00:00:32 Marcel Dupré
Prelude (Prelude and fugue in B major Op.7`1)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:41 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:08:09 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante Op.351
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:15:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:12

05 00:33:04 Trad.
Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:39:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:15:30

07 00:56:23 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite No.2 - Danse Boheme
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

08 01:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:40

09 01:17:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:40

10 01:31:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Hob.XVIII
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Edmond de Stoutz
Duration 00:23:14

11 01:54:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottingholm Music - Music for a Royal Wedding: Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700 Lund
Director: Göran Karlsson
Duration 00:05:26

12 02:01:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:44:00

13 02:46:21 Hernando Franco
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:12:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ll)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 3

01 00:00:17 Anton Bruckner
Quadrille for Piano Duo, Pastourelle
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:00:40 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 3 In F Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:01:10 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 3 In F Minor For Soloists, Chorus, Orchestra And Organ
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:04:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.5, IV Finale
Duration 00:20:53

05 00:04:37 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:03

06 00:05:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:03

07 00:27:39 Anton Bruckner
Prelude & Fugue in Cm
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:28:01 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste - Gradual For Chorus
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:28:31 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste - Gradual For Chorus
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:07

10 00:35:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7, II. Adagio
Duration 00:22:46

11 00:36:09 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor [all Versions]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:22:46

12 00:36:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor [all Versions]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:22:46


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvd9)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Brentano Quartet

01 00:04:00 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet
Duration 00:29:03

02 00:04:29 Benjamin Britten
Quartet 3
Ensemble: Brentano
Duration 00:28:34

03 00:34:25 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.1 in E flat, Op.12
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet
Duration 00:25:30

04 00:34:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet Op. 12
Ensemble: Brentano
Duration 00:25:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b061ghbw)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 3

01 00:02:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme, Op.33
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:44

02 00:23:32 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sinfonietta, Op.23
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:33

03 00:45:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden from Die Zauberflote, K.620
Singer: Sumi Hwang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:50:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come scoglio immoto resta from Cosi fan tutte, K.588
Singer: Sumi Hwang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:56:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Performer: Zang Zhuo
Orchestra: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:12

06 01:27:04 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Down by the Salley Gardens for voice and piano
Performer: Ivor Gurney
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:23


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b061gq5q)
St Martin-in-the-Fields with Genesis Sixteen


WED 16:30 In Tune (b061ghst)
Streetwise Opera, Sakari Oramo, Chi-Chi Nwanoku, Carducci Quartet

01 00:09:06 Susannah Austin (artist)
Sun on Water (from People Watch)
Performer: Susannah Austin
Performer: Stef Conner
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:16:36 Stef Conner
What we see (finale) (from People Watch)
Conductor: Timothy Burke
Choir: Streetwise Opera Explore Group
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:21:33 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, 3rd mvt
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:32:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.85 in B flat “The Queen of France”: finale
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:38:10 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:43:54 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2, 1st mvt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:08

07 01:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no.9 mov. 3
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:08:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no.10 mov 3
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:15:23 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:26:42 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:34:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:42:32 Carl Nielsen (artist)
Symphony no.4 “the Inextinguishable”: 2nd mvt
Performer: Carl Nielsen
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:51:33 William Walton
Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:58:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:02:08


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b061gk3p)
BBC Philharmonic - Grieg, Elgar, Sibelius

01 02:11:05 York Bowen
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, op.109
Performer: Robert Plane (clarinet), Benjamin Frith (piano)
Duration 00:14:59


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b061glf4)
Slung Low's Camelot, Penny Woolcock, Bryan Stevenson, Go Set a Watchman


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt2p)
Finish the Bottle
Robert Rauschenberg


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b061gm9g)
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:53 Trad.
Penkiese
Performer: Griežikai
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:27 Phillip Bimstein (artist)
Garland Hirschi's Cows: A Little Bit About My Cows
Performer: Phillip Bimstein
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:05:10 Martin Carthy and Family (artist)
Hog Eye Man
Performer: Martin Carthy and Family
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:07:53 Alice Russell (artist)
I'm The Man, That Will Find You
Performer: Alice Russell
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:13:31 Arvydas Kirda (artist)
Augo dygo dobilėlis tarp trijų lazdynų
Performer: Arvydas Kirda
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:14:58 Selda Bağcan (artist)
İnce İnce Bir Kar Yağa
Performer: Selda Bağcan
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:20:24 Ánde Somby (artist)
Neahkkameahttun (from the other side)
Performer: Ánde Somby
Duration 00:10:32

08 00:21:55 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus: Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: 3. Swans Migrating
Performer: Leif Segerstam
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:30:37 Kaba Blon (artist)
Moriba Yassa
Performer: Kaba Blon
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:34:12 Polar Bear (artist)
Lost In Death Part 2
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:40:02 Leila Megàne (artist)
Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures No. 4)
Performer: Leila Megàne
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:42:44 Seeming (artist)
Favourite Place
Performer: Seeming
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:46:39 Leo Abrahams (artist)
Steal Time
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:03:55

14 00:50:33 Trad.
Svočiula pumpura
Performer: Dijūta
Duration 00:01:27

15 00:51:56 Chris Morphitus (artist)
Where to Go
Performer: Chris Morphitus
Duration 00:03:37

16 00:56:41 David Rothenberg (artist)
Nightingale (David Rothenberg - Clarinet)
Performer: David Rothenberg
Duration 00:03:10

17 00:58:28 Barry Booth (artist)
Mole
Performer: Barry Booth
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:02:14 Golden Rules (artist)
Down South Boogie
Performer: Golden Rules
Duration 00:02:25

19 01:04:32 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:05:33

20 01:10:57 Ben Vince (artist)
Sax Loop 1
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:04:28

21 01:15:13 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
El Pescador
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:04:16

22 01:19:22 Plone (artist)
Marbles
Performer: Plone
Duration 00:03:50

23 01:24:05 Ravi Shankar
Jod, Jhala from Guru: Raga Jogeshwari
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:10:14



THURSDAY 16 JULY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b061frfv)
Bartok, Dohnanyi and Grieg

01 00:01:11 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Performer: Olli Leppäniemi
Duration 00:17:07

02 00:18:48 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Ettore Causa
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Duration 00:20:11

03 00:39:29 Edvard Grieg
Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:25:57

04 01:05:54 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

05 01:16:08 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:19

06 01:22:55 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

07 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

08 02:35:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

09 03:00:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:01

10 03:04:06 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:21

11 03:08:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

12 03:15:50 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:14

13 03:19:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

14 03:30:26 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

15 03:37:55 Christopher Simpson
Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:33

16 03:45:51 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:03:57

17 03:50:12 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

18 04:01:11 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

19 04:09:24 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

20 04:17:28 Weöres Sándor (artist)
Winter is gone (Elmúlt a tel)
Music Arranger: Weöres Sándor
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Lajos Bardos
Duration 00:04:12

21 04:22:11 Bedrich Anton Wiedermann
Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Performer: Pavel Cerny
Duration 00:09:00

22 04:31:38 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

23 04:49:24 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Zasmuconej [To a sorrowful girl] (Op.1 No.1) (1895)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:02:19

24 04:51:39 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna jest dusza moja (My soul is sad) (Op.1 No.6)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:53

25 04:53:23 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:31

26 04:55:26 Jean de Castro (artist)
Je suis tellement langoureus
Performer: Jean de Castro
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:00

27 05:01:57 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

28 05:27:51 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

29 05:37:13 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b061fs2r)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI: 27
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:07:55 John Ireland
Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:12:49 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:19:12 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Op. 25
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:25:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:33:14 Hector Berlioz
Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:39:12 Carl Nielsen
Lay of the Nordic Harp
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:42:59 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:13

09 00:52:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:01:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for fl, ob d'amore, vla d'amore and orchestra (TWV.53:E1) in E major, 2nd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Wolfram Just
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Nigel Shore
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:08:42 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral [Benites R.: vol.1 p.58], Allegro solemne
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:12:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:19:25 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La bohème)
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:23:51 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:15

15 01:34:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:42:50 François Couperin
Concert no.8 in G major 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:47:51 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:14:05

18 01:55:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:02:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:44

20 02:09:46 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

21 02:15:06 Marin Marais
Suite - book 3 no. 4 in D major for bass viol and continuo; Charivary
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:02:27

22 02:18:22 Clara Schumann
Mazurka in G minor (Soirées Musicales Op.6)
Performer: Yoshiko Iwai
Duration 00:03:02

23 02:21:48 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b061ftqq)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach

01 00:00:18 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:08:36 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in G major, Wq. deest. Chen G3
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:14:33

04 00:23:28 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina: Act IV - Dance of the Persian Slaves
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:32:07 Annie Fortescue Harrison
In the Gloaming
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:36:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Olympie: Overture
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:44:32 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: Lord, let me know mine end
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:11:43

08 00:57:35 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillet inedit No. 4
Performer: Bernard Wisson
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:06:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Soave sia il vento' (trio) - Cosi Fan Tutte, Act I
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Paul Schöffler
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Lisa della Casa
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:11:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Allegretto - Andante (Finale of String Quartet No.10 in A flat, Op.118)
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:09:25

11 01:11:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Featured Artist: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:25

12 01:31:59 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:22:52

13 01:55:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:39

14 02:02:34 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (conclusion)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:03

15 02:50:25 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (2nd movement from Symphony no.1, original version)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:21


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ln)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 4

01 00:00:59 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jessefloruit
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:01:20 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit - Gradual For Chorus
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:01:52 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit - Gradual For Chorus
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:07:57 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8, IV Finale
Duration 00:23:55

05 00:08:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:23:55

06 00:08:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:23:55

07 00:34:18 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Duration 00:23:34

08 00:34:39 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum In C Major For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Vinson Cole
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Robert Holl
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:23:35

09 00:35:11 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum In C Major For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Vinson Cole
Singer: Susanne Mentzer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Robert Holl
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:23:35


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvdc)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Maxim Rysanov

01 00:03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo No 1 for violin and viola in G K423
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:16:34

02 00:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:16:34

03 00:22:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
1 c major BWV 772
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:11

04 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Inventions
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:15:56

05 00:23:33 Béla Bartók
9 Play
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:33

06 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
2 c minor BWV 773
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:25:58 Béla Bartók
23 Wedding Song
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:27:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 D major BWV 774
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:28:17 Béla Bartók
11 Lullaby
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:29:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
6 E major BWV 777
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:31:21 Béla Bartók
14 Cushion Dance
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:36

12 00:31:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
8 F major BWV 779
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:53

13 00:32:52 Béla Bartók
19 Fairy Tale
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:23

14 00:34:19 Béla Bartók
13 Wedding Song
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:27

15 00:36:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
11 G minor BWV 780
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:22

16 00:38:13 Béla Bartók
26 Teasing Song
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:57

17 00:38:51 Béla Bartók
Duos
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:56

18 00:40:10 Béla Bartók
27 Limping Dance
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:50

19 00:41:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
13 A minor BWV 784
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:33

20 00:42:40 Béla Bartók
37 Prelude and Canon
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:29

21 00:45:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 B minor BWV 786
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:30

22 00:47:30 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia For Violin And Cello
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:07:19

23 00:47:57 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia from Suite (HWV.432) in G minor, arr. Halversson
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:07:19

24 00:55:44 Cedric Thorpe Davie
The Three Ravens & We be three poor Mariners
Duration 00:06:39

25 00:56:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:04:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b061ghby)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Nielsen 150: Saul and David

01 00:03:53 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David Acts I and II
Orchestra: Danish Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Niels Jørgen Riis
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 01:07:48

02 01:13:13 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David Acts III and IV
Orchestra: Danish Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Niels Jørgen Riis
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 01:00:29

03 02:15:26 Ernst Krenek
Die Jahreszeiten
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:10:22

04 02:26:07 Bob Chilcott
Salisbury motets for chorus, no.4; Hail star of the sea most radiant
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:01


THU 16:30 In Tune (b061ghsw)
Jose Carreras, Genesis Sixteen, James O'Donnell

01 00:00:30 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:30 Benjamin Britten
Succession of the Four Sweet Months
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:11:19 Luca Marenzio
Che fa oggi il mio sole
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:16:56 Orlando Gibbons
Almighty and Everlasting God
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Robbie Jacobs
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:20:09 Finzi
I Praise the Tender Flower
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:23:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E major: Allemande
Performer: Alexander Paley
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:32:53 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Flower Maidens’ Chorus
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:37:58 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:42:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:46:53 Christian Ernst Graf
String Quartet no.6 in F major: Final movement; Andantino con Variatione
Ensemble: Via Nova Quartett
Duration 00:05:39

11 00:56:30 John Sheppard
Magnificat (My soul doth magnify the Lord)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:05:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony"; final movement
Performer: James O’Donnell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:08:12

13 01:14:10 Rebecca Pellett
C’era una volta from Una Storia D’amore
Ensemble: Quartetto Gelato
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:18:43 Gaetano Donizetti
Les Martyrs - Act 3 finale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:33:41 Salvatore Cardillo
Core n’grato
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:37:08 Salvatore Cardillo
Core n’grato
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Singer: José Carreras
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:41:13 Joaquín Rodrigo
Aranjuez
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Carly Paoli
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:49:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:17

19 01:53:40 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 - third movement
Performer: Emma Johnson
Ensemble: Michelangelo Quartet
Duration 00:04:35


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pz9ln)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b061gq4t)
2015
Proms Preview

01 00:16:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major K. 488 - Third movt: Allegro Assai
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de la Fondation Gulbenkian de Lisbonne
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:30:14 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus Amoris - 3rd movt: Amor est pax mea
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Michael W Hansen
Singer: Lars Pedersen
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Singer: Bo Anker Hansen
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:40:14 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons: Extract from Movt 2: Hoedown (Mad Cow)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:48:04 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:58:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae; Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:02

06 01:07:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550 - Third Movt: Menuetto. Allegretto – Trio
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24

07 01:14:39 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale (…explosante fixe… Originel)
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:06

08 01:26:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:04

09 01:51:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:59:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

11 02:13:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57 - Movt 1: Prelude
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

12 02:21:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:27


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b061glf7)
Chalke Valley History Festival: Heroism v Failure


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt2r)
Finish the Bottle
Patrick Heron


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b061gm9j)
Thursday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:58 Postal Works - Univ. of Ghana Post Office (artist)
Canceling Stamps At The University Of Ghana Post Office
Performer: Postal Works - Univ. of Ghana Post Office
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:54 Sarah Neufeld (artist)
We've Got a Lot
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:08:27 Brian Eno (artist)
Small Craft on a Milk Sea
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:10:13 Quantic Y Su Conjunto Los Míticos Del Ritmo (artist)
Nuthin' But A 'G' Thing (Dre En Cumbia)
Performer: Quantic Y Su Conjunto Los Míticos Del Ritmo
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:14:25 Gerry Diver (artist)
'Identity' mix fromThe Verb 19th June 2015, Charlotte Church Interview
Performer: Gerry Diver
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:18:19 Tim Summers / Traditional
Shells in the Ocean
Performer: Julie Murphy
Music Arranger: Julie Murphy
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:21:56 Gwenno (artist)
Patriarchaeth
Performer: Gwenno
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:26:52 Chris Watson
Bearded seals singing under the Arctic sea ice
Performer: Chris Watson
Performer: seals
Duration 00:01:43

09 00:28:32 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Mattachin
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:08

10 00:29:39 Max Baillie & Sura Susso (artist)
Ciaconna
Performer: Max Baillie & Sura Susso
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:35:57 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:38:50 Sofia Jernberg (artist)
Spor 4
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:42:10 Emily Hall (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Emily Hall
Duration 00:04:54

14 00:48:29 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Open Eye Signal
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:07:49

15 00:52:25 Benjamin Clementine (artist)
St-Clementine-On-Tea-And-Croissants
Performer: Benjamin Clementine
Duration 00:01:12

16 00:54:13 Mr. de Sainte Colombe
Les Pleurs ( M. de Sainte - Colombe )
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

17 00:58:18 Ben Vince (artist)
Sax Loop 3
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:01:02 Tunng (artist)
Death And The Maiden
Performer: Tunng
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:05:51 Mara Carlyle (artist)
Sam's Song Friday Night - The Tan Yard Side (Location Recording) + Saw
Performer: Mara Carlyle
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:07:14

20 01:08:20 Jo Stafford (artist)
No Other Love
Performer: Jo Stafford
Duration 00:02:58

21 01:11:19 Laurence Crane
Four Miniatures no.3
Performer: Cikada Ensemble
Duration 00:01:09

22 01:12:23 Donner Summer
I Feel Love (feat. Jesca Hoop)
Performer: Fingathing
Duration 00:04:54

23 01:18:23 György Ligeti
Poeme Symphonique
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

24 01:22:12 Neutral Milk Hotel (artist)
In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Performer: Neutral Milk Hotel
Duration 00:03:23

25 01:26:29 Anoushka Shankar
Alaap from Guru Raga Jogeshwari
Duration 00:11:08



FRIDAY 17 JULY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b061frg9)
Gorecki: Canticum Graduum and Symphony No 3

01 00:01:11 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:13:22

02 00:15:08 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:59:58

03 01:15:33 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:46:03 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30

05 02:01:11 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

06 02:36:57 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58

07 03:04:23 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:02

08 03:10:50 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

09 03:18:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

10 03:25:34 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:34:04 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

12 03:44:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:48:27 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

14 04:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

15 04:08:18 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

16 04:18:41 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

17 04:30:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

18 04:40:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

19 04:46:46 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

20 04:54:25 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

21 05:00:43 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49

22 05:18:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

23 05:34:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor, K.388
Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Winds
Duration 00:24:30


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b061fs2w)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano: 1st movement; Andante
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22: no.1; Valse bohemienne & no.2; Valse rustique
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:27:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam (Cantata BWV.7)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:34:25 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia, Op 52
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:41:59 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Director: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:48:20 Peter Warlock
The Cricketers of Hambledon
Performer: Norman Bailey
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:51:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra. Finale
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:56:37 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:02:47 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:41

11 01:11:48 William Bolcom
Seabiscuits for piano
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:03:16

12 01:15:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:20:34 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:27:23 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade espagnole
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:35:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:06:39

16 01:42:15 George Frideric Handel
O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:48:13 Claude Debussy
Toccata
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:52:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:06:51

19 02:02:29 Tielman Susato
Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:24

20 02:10:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

21 02:15:42 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:23:29 Benjamin Britten
Roman Wall Blues
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Mary Carewe
Duration 00:02:23

23 02:27:39 Ron Goodwin
The Trap
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b061ftqs)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach

01 00:01:21 William Walton
A Queen’s Fanfare
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:03:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:11:30 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:18:34 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:13:15

05 00:34:30 Hieronymus Praetorius
O quam pulchra es
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:40:02 John Ireland
Phantasie Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:11:22

07 00:40:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:11:22

08 00:40:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor KV 626)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:22

09 00:40:02 Joseph Haydn
1st Sonata from The Seven Last Words of Christ
Ensemble: Talichovo kvarteto
Duration 00:11:22

10 00:40:02 Alexander Glazunov
Melodie for cello and orchestra, Op.20 No.1
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:11:22

11 00:40:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 28 Op. 101
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:11:22

12 00:40:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:22

13 00:40:02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, Op. 83
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:22

14 00:40:02 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel erzahlen, SWV386
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:22


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01pz9lq)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Episode 5

01 00:01:14 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:14:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9, I. Feierlich Misterioso
Duration 00:23:17

03 00:40:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6, II. Adagio (arr. Erwin Horn)
Duration 00:17:19

04 00:01:04 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150
Duration 00:09:31

05 00:01:41 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150 In C Major For Soprano, Chorus And Orchestra
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Gachinger Kantorei
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:01:58 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150 In C Major For Soprano, Chorus And Orchestra
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Gachinger Kantorei
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Duration 00:09:31

07 00:13:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9, I. Feierlich Misterioso
Duration 00:23:17

08 00:14:28 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: Saar R S O
Duration 00:23:18

09 00:14:45 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: Saar R S O
Duration 00:23:18

10 00:40:44 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6, II. Adagio (arr. Erwin Horn)
Duration 00:17:19

11 00:41:21 Anton Bruckner
Adagio [from Symphony No.7], Transc. Erwin Horn For Organ
Performer: Erwin Horn
Duration 00:17:19

12 00:41:38 Anton Bruckner
Adagio [from Symphony No.7], Transc. Erwin Horn For Organ
Performer: Erwin Horn
Duration 00:17:19


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b061fvdf)
East Neuk Festival 2015
Calidore Quartet, Maximilian Martin, Mhairi Lawson

01 00:04:07 Franz Schubert
Quartetsatz
Ensemble: Calidore
Duration 00:09:18

02 00:04:34 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:14:49 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Calidore
Duration 00:13:10

04 00:14:50 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae for string quartet
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:28:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet & strings K.581
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Calidore
Duration 00:32:19

06 00:28:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet
Duration 00:32:19


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b061ghc2)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 4

01 00:03:22 Bob Chilcott
Thursday 29 March 1455: The Invention of Printing
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Performer: Markus Gruett
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:06:04 Bob Chilcott
Friday 1 August 1834: The Abolition of Slavery
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Performer: Markus Gruett
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:11:53 Bob Chilcott
Monday 14 December 1903: The First Powered Flight
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Performer: Markus Gruett
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:14:08 Bob Chilcott
Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Performer: Markus Gruett
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:18:35 Bob Chilcott
Wednesday 12 April 1961: The First Man in Space
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Performer: Markus Gruett
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:23:44 Zoltán Kodály
Marosszeki Tancok (Dances of Marosszek)
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:21

07 00:37:52 Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:44:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in Eb Major, KV 447
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:30

09 01:07:53 Stefan Wolpe
Zwei Chinesische Grabschriften
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: The Continuum Ensemble
Duration 00:09:18

10 01:17:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to The Ruler of the spirits [Der Beherrscher der Geister] Op.27
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Mickelthwaite
Duration 00:08:06

11 01:24:57 Franz Schubert
Der Taucher, D.77
Music Arranger: Peter Rasmussen
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Mickelthwaite
Conductor: Alexander Mickelthwaite
Duration 00:25:17

12 01:49:53 Samuel Barber
Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Mickelthwaite
Duration 00:25:15

13 02:14:22 Bob Chilcott
Where Water Waits
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:20

14 02:16:43 Bob Chilcott
The Source of the Spring
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:46

15 02:20:29 Bob Chilcott
To Sing of Water
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:23

16 02:21:52 Bob Chilcott
The Desert
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:04

17 02:23:58 Bob Chilcott
The Voice of Water
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:38


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b061ghsy)
Proms Special at the Royal College of Music

01 00:06:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus: Magnificat anima mea from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:10:45 Peter Warlock
My Own Country
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:20:29 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:24:33 Nielsen
Saul and David – Prelude to Act 2
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:33:33 Mozart
1st movement – Allegro molto from Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:42:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo. Vivace from Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Performer: Yuja Wang
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:46:07 Beethoven
1st movement – Allegro con brio from String Quartet no.6 in B flat major, Op.18`6
Ensemble: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain String Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:55:19 Gardel
Por una cabeza (arr. for string quartet)
Ensemble: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain String Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:00:41 Stephen Sondheim
Everybody Says Don’t
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:07:04 Jean Sibelius
Alla Marcia from Karelia – Suite, Op.11
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:12:37 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:21:16 Beethoven
1st movement: Allegro from Violin sonata no.6 in A major Op.30`1
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:08:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01pz9lq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b061gnms)
Prom 01
Prom 01 (part 1): First Night of the Proms

01 00:01:54 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade
Orchestra: Sakari Oramo
Conductor: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:20:00

02 00:09:43 Gary Carpenter
Dadaville (BBC commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:25:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K466
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:35:00


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b0623b4c)
Proms Interval
The Writing on the Wall

01 00:19:41 Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:00


FRI 20:50 BBC Proms (b0623b4f)
Prom 01
Prom 01 (part 2): First Night of the Proms

01 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast – suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:20:09 William Walton
Belshazzar’s Feast
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:36:00

03 01:03:44 Nielsen
Undrudne er de gamle dage (Gone are the days, they'#e past and olden)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen, Michael Bojesen (conductor)
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b061glf9)
Sea Special


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03yqt36)
Finish the Bottle
Euan Uglow


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b061gm9l)
Mary Ann Kennedy - MaLituanie in Session

01 00:01:53 Brian Chilala (artist)
Nimwe Tulolela
Performer: Brian Chilala
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:10:10 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Gemou Ma Ko
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:15:20 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Sela Ndini
Performer: Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:19:18 Maija Pokela
Tulikipuna (Origin of Fire)
Performer: Kardemimmit
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:22:40 Volosi (artist)
Nomadism
Performer: Volosi
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:22:40 MaLituanie
Leyila - Liepa
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:22:40 MaLituanie
Ne Djarabi - Meilė
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:42:49 Trad
Ruidhleadh Mo Nighean Donn/Am Bauchaille Dubh Fionnghal
Performer: Shooglenifty
Music Arranger: Shooglenifty
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:47:39 Clype (artist)
Now My Home
Performer: Clype
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:52:00 Trad
Oran a'Chaiora
Performer: Calum Kennedy
Duration 00:01:35

11 00:53:34 Budapest Cafe Orchestra (artist)
The Song of Caiora
Performer: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:57:30 Trys Keturiose & Linelius Pasejau (artist)
Ling darby
Performer: Trys Keturiose & Linelius Pasejau
Duration 00:02:52

13 00:57:30 MaLituanie
Yele - Šviesa
Duration 00:02:52

14 00:57:30 MaLituanie
Tcheya - Mįslė
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:16:04 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Coco Blues
Performer: Mbongwana Star
Duration 00:05:39

16 01:21:42 Ismaël Lô (artist)
Jammu Africa
Performer: Ismaël Lô
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:27:33 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Shake Sugaree
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:31:51 Travis Ward
My Train
Performer: Hillfolk Noir
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:36:38 Trio Trad
Hop High
Performer: Watkins Family Hour
Music Arranger: Watkins Family Hour
Duration 00:04:54

20 01:42:34 Ayarkhaan (artist)
Blacksmith Patron
Performer: Ayarkhaan
Duration 00:03:42

21 01:46:57 Trad.
She Moved Through The Fair
Performer: Peter Knight
Performer: Gigspanner
Music Arranger: Gigspanner
Duration 00:08:27

22 01:55:51 Olav Luksengård Mjelva
Falsk Vals
Performer: Sver
Duration 00:03:58