Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 JULY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b060bw6l)
Proms 2014: China Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G major
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:06:45 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:17:50

04 00:25:02 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:19:17

05 00:44:45 Franz Liszt
Grande etude de Paganini no.3 in G sharp minor: La Campanella
Performer: Haochen Zhang
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:50:24 Qigang Chen
Joie eternelle for trumpet & orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:18:08

07 01:09:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:33:02

08 01:42:42 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evgeny Samoyloff
Duration 00:16:49

09 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

10 02:01:10 Ernest John Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:28:48

11 02:30:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:08

12 03:11:07 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:10:48

13 03:22:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

14 03:32:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

15 03:39:30 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:06:24

16 03:46:18 Eugene Goossens
Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:12

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:10 Tian-Hua Liu
Wonderful Night
Orchestra: China Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: 余隆
Duration 00:02:10

19 04:03:45 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:42

20 04:07:50 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

21 04:16:42 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

22 04:23:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

23 04:33:54 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Jin-Ho Kim
Duration 00:04:22

24 04:38:14 Isaac Albéniz
Catalunya; Sevilla - from Suite Espanola No 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

25 04:47:15 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

26 04:56:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14

27 05:02:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:19:07

28 05:22:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:09:53

29 05:32:35 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b060zhvr)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:31 Joseph Haydn
La vera costanza (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:12:20 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:22:24 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:31:40 Clara Schumann
Mazurka in G minor (Soirées Musicales Op.6)
Performer: Yoshiko Iwai
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:36:04 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:16:59

06 00:54:45 Joseph Willcox Jenkins
American overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Lone Star Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Duration 00:04:49

07 01:04:31 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:31

08 01:13:59 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49

09 01:25:07 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:37:57 Hubert Parry
The Birds: Bridal March
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:45:43 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:52:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b060zhvv)
Building a Library: Rodgers and Hammerstein: Carousel

01 00:08:05 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3: 4th mvt Fanfare
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:12:53

02 00:15:08 Randall Thompson
Alleluia For Chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:22:53 David Lang
The difficulty of crossing a field (the first telling)
Performer: Beverly O'Regan Thiele
Performer: Douglas Kinney Frost
Performer: Laquita Mitchell
Ensemble: Harlem String Quartet
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:28:41 Spain.Traditional
El Cant Dels Ocells [catalonian]
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:23

05 01:40:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Unfinished sonata (1945)
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: Joe Gallardo
Duration 00:05:23

06 01:48:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor Op.65
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:30

07 01:55:34 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:05:05

08 02:46:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 5 In C Minor Bwv.1011 For Cello Solo
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:28:04


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b060zhvx)
Dame Fanny Waterman, Roger Vignoles, Children of the Stone

01 00:01:49
Dame Fanny Waterman - "My Life in Music"
Duration 00:16:43

02 00:18:33
Roger Vignoles at 70
Duration 00:15:26

03 00:34:01
"Children of the Stone" by Sandy Tolan
Duration 00:10:43


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060zhvz)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra - Concerti a due cori

01 00:22:58 Antonio Vivaldi
LC 150704 2/4 Vivaldi Concerto RV.569
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:12:50

02 00:51:46 George Frideric Handel
LC 150704 4/4 Handel Concerto no.2 excs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:25


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b060zhw1)
Classical Voice Season: Felicity Lott
Austria and Germany

01 00:00:32 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:48 Franz Schubert
Der Hochzeitsbraten
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Richard Jackson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:15:41 Harry Dworkin (artist)
Schreechenrauf (For The Dramatic Soprano)
Performer: Harry Dworkin
Performer: Anna Russell
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K.364: I Allegro maestoso
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:26

05 00:34:22 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:38:15 Alfred Schnittke
Revis Fairy Tale
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:10:13

07 00:49:24 Hugo Wolf
Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen? & Was fur ein Lied
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:54:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet In E Flat Major
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:31:58

09 01:28:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro - Act 2 - Finale
Singer: Tom Krause
Singer: Heinz Zednik
Singer: Jane Berbié
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:22:12

10 01:53:33 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Final Act
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Singer: Benno Kusche
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Claire Watson
Duration 00:06:04


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b060zj18)
The Age of Machines

01 00:03:30 James Horner
Bicentennial Man - The Age Of Machines
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:08:09 David Arnold
Stepford Wives - End Credits
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:14:55 Howard Shore
Hugo - Winding It Up
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:20:23 Mark Mothersbaugh
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs - Introducing Flint
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:28:39 Charlie Chaplin
Modern Times - Film Music
Conductor: Timothy Brock
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:37:50 Elmer Bernstein
Wild Wild West
Performer: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:41:38 Steve Jablonsky
Steamboy - Collapse And Rescue
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:54:14 Lorne Balfe
Terminator - Genisys
Orchestra: Gavin Greenaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:32


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b060zj1b)

01 00:00:53 Spike Wells (artist)
Siena Red
Performer: Spike Wells
Performer: Andrew Cleyndert
Performer: John Critchenson
Performer: Simon Spillett
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:07:36 The Hot Sardines
Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen/Diga Diga Do
Performer: Sam Raderman
Performer: Miz Elizabeth
Performer: "Fast Eddy" Francisco
Performer: Jason Prover
Performer: Evan "Sugar" Crane
Performer: Nicki Myers
Performer: The Hot Sardines
Performer: Evan Palazzo
Performer: Joe McDonough
Performer: Alex Raderman
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:12:29 The Modern Jazz Quartet
Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Connie Kay
Performer: John Lewis
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:20:58 Gary Mcfarland
The Brotherhood of Man
Performer: Willie Dennis
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Bernie Glow
Performer: Herb Pomeroy
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Sol Schlinger
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Performer: Billy Byers
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Doc Severinsen
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Gary Mcfarland
Performer: Mel Lewis
Performer: Al Cohn
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:27:00 Lee Wiley
Deed I Do
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Ben Long
Performer: Ernie Sturgeon
Performer: Howie Anderson
Performer: Jack Honeywill
Performer: Dom Anghelone
Performer: Bill Green
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:31:05 René Hall
Twitchy
Performer: Willie Joe & His Unitar
Performer: Jewell Grant
Performer: Earl Palmer
Performer: René Hall
Performer: Plas Johnson
Performer: Ted Brinson
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:34:42 Horace Tapscott
Now's The Time
Performer: Ray Drummond
Performer: Horace Tapscott
Performer: Billy Hart
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:41:18 Barney Wilen
Lady Bird
Performer: Paul Revere
Performer: Barney Wilen
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Duke Jordan
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Duration 00:11:02

09 00:52:52 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Will You Be There / 99% Won't Do
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: Pete Clark
Performer: Ziggy Harrell
Performer: Harold Ashby
Performer: Booty Wood
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Rudy Powell
Performer: Bill Berry
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: John Sanders
Performer: Bob Freedman
Performer: Not Woodard
Performer: Louie Bellson
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Irving Bunton Singers
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:56:55 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band
Young Woman's Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band
Performer: George Hopkinson
Performer: Mickey Ashman
Performer: Neva Raphaello
Performer: Freddie Legon
Performer: Johnny Parker
Duration 00:02:32


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b060zj1d)
Mike Stern in Conversation, Bobby Wellins

01 00:01:50 Marcus Miller (artist)
Hylife
Performer: Marcus Miller
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:06:19 Miles Davis (artist)
Fast Track
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:14:18 Mike Stern (artist)
Benny Man's Blues
Performer: Mike Stern
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:20:37
Bobby Wellins Quintet (Live) | It Never Entered My Mind
Bobby and his quintet perform The Rogers and Hart classic It Never Entered My Mind.
Duration 00:14:08

05 00:34:47
Bobby Wellins Quintet (Live) | The Tartan Rainbow
Bobby and his quintet perform one of his own compositions - The Tartan Rainbow
Duration 00:08:13


SAT 18:45 Opera on 3 (b060zj1g)
Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b060zj25)
Morton Subotnick at Cafe Oto

01 Rolf Hind
Tiger's Nest
Performer: Joby Burgess (percussion)
Performer: Zubin Kanga, Richard Uttley (pianos)
Performer: Robert Campion, Isabelle Carre (solo gamelan)
Performer: Cheltenham Community Gamelan Players

02 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky: III. Sky With Nameless Colours
Performer: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble
Performer: Hans Jørgen Jensen

03 Morton Subotnick
From Silver Apples of the Moon to a Sky of Cloudless Sulphur...Revisited

04 Tyondai Braxton
Gracka



SUNDAY 05 JULY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b060zjbl)
Independence Day

01 00:02:35 Duke Ellington
Star Spangled Banner
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: John Sanders
Performer: Willie Cook
Performer: Al Lucas
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:03:46 Phil Bodner (artist)
I Love A Parade
Performer: Phil Bodner
Performer: Marty Grosz
Performer: Keith Ingham
Performer: Phil Flanigan
Performer: Jackie Williams
Performer: Maxine Sullivan
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:06:52 Sonny Terry (artist)
Hootin' Blues
Performer: Sonny Terry
Performer: Sonny Terry
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:09:32 Barney Kessel (artist)
I've Told Every Little Star
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:15:33 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Fourth of July
Performer: Jack Six
Performer: Bobby Militello
Performer: Randy Jones
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:21:25 Louis Armstrong
Jubilee
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Pete Clark
Performer: Louis Bacon
Performer: Louis Bacon
Performer: Shelton Hemphill
Performer: Shelton Hemphill
Performer: Wilbur de Paris
Performer: Wilbur de Paris
Performer: Charlie Holmes
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: George Washington
Performer: George Washington
Performer: Lee Blair
Performer: Chappie Willett
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Bingie Madison
Performer: Bingie Madison
Performer: Paul Barbarin
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:25:01 Wynton Marsalis Septet
Local Announcements
Performer: Wycliffe Gordon
Performer: Herlin Riley
Performer: Walter Goines
Performer: Ben Wolfe
Performer: Eric Reed
Performer: Wes Anderson
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:30:32 Vincent Chancey (artist)
The Lord Is Listenin' To Ya, Hallelujah!
Performer: Vincent Chancey
Performer: Anthony Arnold Dagradi
Performer: D. Sharpe
Performer: Michael Mantler
Performer: Arturo O'Farrill
Performer: Steve Slagle
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Earl McIntyre
Performer: Gary Valente
Performer: Carla Bley
Duration 00:07:12

09 00:42:34 Duke Elllington & Count Basie
Battle Royal
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: ELLINGTON, DUKE & COUNT BASIE
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:05:31

10 00:49:25 Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars
Blues
Performer: Lee Young
Performer: Illinois Jacquet
Performer: Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars
Performer: Les Paul
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Performer: Jack McVea
Performer: Johnny Miller
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:10:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b060zjbn)
Proms 2014: London Philharmonic Orchestra under Vladimir Jurowski

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:21 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:44:34

03 00:46:22 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:15:57

04 01:02:56 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Toradze
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

05 01:31:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:07:13

06 01:39:11 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:48

07 01:52:19 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes, Op 65
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:07:15

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

10 02:32:02 Józef Wieniawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:07

11 03:02:31 Nicola Matteis
L'Amore (Love)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:03:51

12 03:06:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:06:26

13 03:13:36 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

14 03:21:58 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

15 03:37:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:04:11

16 03:41:56 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

17 03:51:24 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:08:08

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:13 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

20 04:08:08 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

21 04:19:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

22 04:36:38 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:29:04

23 05:06:05 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14

24 05:19:43 Anton Rubinstein
Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Singer: Georg Ots
Orchestra: Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Raudsepp
Duration 00:04:30

25 05:24:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:03:29

26 05:28:07 Alexander Scriabin
Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:01:54

27 05:30:33 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:12

28 05:38:13 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

29 05:53:59 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b060zjbq)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:11:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Third movt, Andante from Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:12:33

03 00:24:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Director: Jürgen Jürgens
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:31:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:39:57 Alexandre Guilmant
Paraphrase on 'See the Conquering hero comes' Op.90 for organ
Performer: Jonathan Bielby
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:46:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:12:31

07 01:04:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:14:14 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:11

09 01:20:57 Pauline Viardot
Das Voglein
Performer: Rudolph Palmer
Singer: John Ostendorf
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:24:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:09

11 01:35:54 Robert Farnon
Grandstand
Conductor: Robert Farnon
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Duration 00:02:18

12 01:40:21 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:40

13 01:48:35 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19 (Midsummer Vigil)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:11:44


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b060zjbs)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:41 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major No. 7
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: In diesen heil'gen Hallen
Conductor: Arthur Grüber
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Gottlob Frick
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:22:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A, Op. 69
Performer: Till Fellner
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:26:42

04 00:50:32 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op. 70
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:09:20

05 01:02:02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op. 3 No. 3
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:27

06 01:11:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto Grosso for Chamber Orchestra H263
Performer: Ondřej Kukal
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:14:40

07 01:26:35 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major Op. 3 No. 4
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Carl Schuricht
Duration 00:10:27

08 01:38:45 Ernest Bloch
Concerto Grosso No. 2 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:18:41

09 02:00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime ch'io cado
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Heather Harper
Director: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:06

10 02:06:41 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Performer: Jean Neveu
Performer: Ginette Neveu
Duration 00:21:49

11 02:30:20 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung, Act 2: Hoiho! Hoiho! Ihr Gibichsmannen, machet euch auf!
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny
Choir: German Opera Chorus
Duration 00:10:05

12 02:41:21 Mons Takle
Power of Life
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:25

13 02:48:01 Samuel Barber
Overture to The School for Scandal
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:56

14 02:56:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet in A Minor
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:02:18


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0457qk5)
Irving Finkel

01 00:04:06 Ana Isabel Luna Moreno (artist)
Babylonian Lullaby/Babylonian Harp
Performer: Ana Isabel Luna Moreno
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:06:49 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D703
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:16:24 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Performer: No performers credited
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:22:56 Skip James (artist)
Devil got my woman
Singer: Skip James
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:30:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht (opening)
Performer: Kurt Reher
Performer: Alvin Dinkin
Ensemble: The Hollywood String Quartet
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:35:42 Django Reinhardt
Swing 42
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:41:57 Jacques Offenbach
Tu n'es pas beau, tu n'es pas riche (La Perichole)
Singer: Maggie Teyte
Conductor: Hyam Greenbaum
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:48:48 Antonín Dvořák
String quartet in F major, Op.96 (American)(1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Bohemian
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:55:14 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Hey Joe
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060brzw)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ilya Gringolts and Ashley Wass

01 00:04:19 Claude Debussy
Sonata In G Minor For Violin And Piano
Performer: Ilya Gringolts (Violin)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:12:52

02 00:18:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sonata Op.6 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Ilya Gringolts (Violin)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:40:15

03 00:18:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sonata for violin and piano Op.6
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b060zk58)
Live from the 2015 York Early Music Festival


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b060bw6y)
Westminster Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b050skcb)
William Byrd's Mass for Four Voices

01 00:01:54 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:05:32 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
3 Quartets Op.57 for voices with solo cello: Serenade
Performer: Dmitri Miller
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Choir: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:08:31 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:12:40 Jocelyn Morlock
Exaudi
Performer: Ariel Barnes
Performer: musica intima
Choir: musica intima
Duration 00:09:59

05 00:23:07 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major H.22.14 (Harmoniemesse)
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:28:03 Trad.
Barbara Furtuna
Performer: Code de Corsica
Music Arranger: Voce di Corsica
Choir: Code di Corsica
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:35:57 Cecilia McDowall
Christus natus est: Personent hodie
Performer: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Choir: Parmiter's Senior Singers
Choir: Canterbury Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:41:51 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin for chorus [with semi-chorus]
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Director: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:48:03 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:55:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Sanctus
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:01:45 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:04:58 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Gloria
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:11:28 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:15:34 John Tavener
Svyati
Performer: Richard May
Conductor: David Ogden
Choir: Exultate Singers
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:27:06 Nat King Cole
Straighten Up and Fly Right
Choir: VOCES8
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Duration 00:02:43


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b060zkjj)
Conversations

01 BERIO
PIERO (Farulli) from DUETTI for 2 violins, Vol.1 No.18
Performer: Carlo Chiarappa & Stefano Montanari (violins)

02 00:00:08
UNKNOWN, translated by BURTON WATSON
I just had to start a conversation, read by Catherine Harvey

03 00:01:26
D. H. LAWRENCE
Talk, read by Jamie Parker

04 00:01:35 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 No 3 Le Vent dands la plaine
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

05 00:03:26
DEBRETT’S
Conversation (extract), read by Catherine Harvey

06 00:04:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
La Conversation à la table. Gavotte, from Divertimento in E flat major, TWV.50:21
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage (director)

07 00:06:03
LEONARD BACON
Afternoon Tea, read by Jamie Parker

08 00:06:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Performer: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland, Edo de Waart (conductor)

09 00:10:58
E. E. CUMMINGS
logeorge, read by Jamie Parker

10 00:11:29 NANCARROW
Study # 19 (canon 12:15:20), from Studies for player piano, transcribed for piano duo
Performer: Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo (Helena Bugallo & Amy Williams)

11 00:12:42
MARY ELIZABETH COLERIDGE
Winged Words, read by Catherine Harvey

12 00:13:08 Igor Stravinsky
Lied ohne Name for two bassoons
Performer: Matthias Bühlmann & Johannes Jöhri (basssoons)

13 00:13:21
MATTHEW GREEN
Sometimes I dress, with women sit, read by Jamie Parker

14 00:14:14
TOM GUNN
The Conversation of Old Men, read by Catherine Harvey

15 00:14:28 WOLKENSTEIN
Nu rue mit sorgen
Performer: Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Shield of Harmony Ensemble, Crawford Young (director)

16 00:19:25
CARDUCCI, translated by EDWARD HENRY, Bishop of Exeter Bickersteth
Conversation with Trees, read by Catherine Harvey

17 00:20:23
ELIZABETH BISHOP
Conversation Poem, read by Jamie Parker

18 00:20:45 György Ligeti
Polyphonic Étude
Performer: Frederik Ullén (piano)

19 00:22:21
THEODORE ZELDIN
How Talk Can Change Our Lives (extract, from Conversation, read by Catherine Harvey

20 00:23:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo ma non tanto, from Concerto for two Violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nigel Kennedy & Daniel Stabrawa (violins), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

21 00:29:37
CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE
The Passionate Shepherd to his Love, read by Jamie Parker

22 00:30:48
C. DAY LEWIS
Song, read by Catherine Harvey

23 00:31:42 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Performer: Berlin Radio Chorus, Simon Halsey (director)

24 00:36:13 EÖTVÖS
Snatches of a Conversation (2001) (extract)
Performer: Marco Blaauw (double-bell trumpet), Omar Ebrahim (speaker), musikFabrik I Ensemble für Neue Musik, Péter Eötvös (conductor)

25 00:37:09
MIHANGEL MORGAN, translated from Welsh by MARTIN DAVIS
I’ve got a talking chair, read by Catherine Harvey

26 00:41:12
PLATO, edited by TREVOR J. SAUNDERS
Ion, extract from Early Socratic Dialogues, read by Catherine Harvey & Jamie Parker

27 00:44:36 Robert de Visée
Courante
Performer: Vincent Dumstre (theorbo)

28 00:46:40
GRAVES
Over the Brazier, read by Jamie Parker

29 00:48:04 David Sylvian
Conversation Ending in Divorce
Performer: David Sylvian (guitars, synthesisers, keyboard programming), John Taylor (piano), Stuart Bruce (computer programming)

30 00:51:25 Olivier Messiaen
Antienne de la Conversation Intérieure
Performer: Yvonne Loriod (piano), Jeanne Loriod (onde Martenot), Maîtrise et orchestra de chamber de la R. T. F, Marcel Couraud (director)

31 01:01:46
DYLAN THOMAS
The Conversation of Prayers, read by Catherine Harvey

32 01:02:15 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D.940 / Op.103 (extract)
Performer: Katia and Marielle Labèque (piano four hands)

33 01:02:38
BOCCACCIO, translated by DANTE
Of Three Girls and of Their Talk, from the Sonnets, read by Jamie Parker

34 01:07:56
JOHN DONNE
Holy Sonnet XIV, read by Jamie Parker

35 01:09:02
MARK JARMAN
Unholy Sonnet, read by Catherine Harvey

36 01:09:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (Coronazione di Poppea)
Performer: Danielle de Niese (soprano), Andreas Scholl (countertenor), English Concert, Harry Bicket (conductor)

37 01:13:45
PHILIP LARKIN
Talking in Bed, read by Catherine Harvey


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b060zkjl)
HG and the H-Bomb


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060zkjn)
Melvyn Tan - Beethoven and Schubert

01 00:04:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.11 in B flat major, Op.22
Duration 01:04:00

02 00:32:17 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, D780
Duration 01:04:00

03 00:56:42 Thomas Arne
Arne The Morning (cantata)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:07:58

04 01:24:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op.126
Duration 01:04:00

05 01:44:06 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op.90, D899
Duration 01:04:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b060zkjq)
Scribblers


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b060zkjs)
BBC Philharmonic - Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (La Clemenza di Tito)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:41:43



MONDAY 06 JULY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b060zl0g)
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Heinrich Schütz
Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:18:35

03 00:20:19 Anonymous
Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:28

04 00:30:09 Marco Uccellini
Bergamasca
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Peter Spišský
Performer: Fredrik From
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:35:02 Heinrich Schütz
An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Performer: Mattias Frostenson
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:44:25 Heinrich Schütz
Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Performer: Leif Meyer
Performer: Stefan Wikström
Performer: Ian Price
Performer: Thomas Dahlkvist
Performer: Daniel Stegall
Singer: William Gaunt
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:50:28 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:56:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:00:05 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:07

10 01:09:30 Heinrich Schütz
Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Judith-Marie Blomsterberg
Singer: Kate Macoboy
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:14:57 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:01

12 01:22:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:10

13 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

14 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, Op 42 (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

15 02:37:25 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58

16 03:04:50 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich
Duration 00:11:09

17 03:16:23 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

18 03:22:13 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, from 'Images'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

19 03:30:18 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

20 03:37:47 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Duration 00:05:01

21 03:43:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35

22 03:52:14 Charles-François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

23 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

24 04:01:11 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

25 04:08:46 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

26 04:16:37 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

27 04:22:03 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

28 04:32:18 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:08:37

29 04:41:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:45

30 04:57:41 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25

31 05:16:39 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

32 05:38:51 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Performer: Edward Zienkowski
Ensemble: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Dworzynski
Duration 00:20:41


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b060zl0j)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Ensemble: Musica Viva
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:07:47 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Queyras and Tharaud
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:11:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:20:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:26:19 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle (The dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op.204
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:34:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:38:25 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:43:31 Howard Helvey
O Lux Beatissima
Choir: Chicago a cappella
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:47:19 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

10 00:57:49 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Kirsteen Rogers
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:03:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:06:35 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:11:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 382
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

14 01:19:59 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:26:47 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in G major
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:34:03 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:39:57 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:48

18 01:47:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:07:34

19 01:55:00 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Titania
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:02:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:21

21 02:06:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:36

22 02:10:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Jugglers, from ‘Hypothetically Murdered’ – incidental music Op.31
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff
Duration 00:01:47

23 02:12:22 Erik Satie
Acrobates (Parade)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:37

24 02:17:57 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

25 02:27:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words Op19 No.1 (Sweet remembrance) for violin and piano
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:02:20


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b060zl0l)
Monday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick

01 00:00:53 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied, BWV225
Performer: Maarten van der Heyden
Performer: Jan Kleinbussink
Performer: Ageet Zwiestra
Performer: Margaret Urquhart
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:12:57

03 00:06:15 Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV225
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Margaret Urquhart, Maarten van der Hayden (violins), Ageet Zwiestra (cello)
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:18:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Performer: Михаил Плетнёв
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:23:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Eastern Dances in the Black Sea Castle (Ruslan and Lyudmilla)
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:23:43 Modest Mussorgsky
Solemn March (The Capture of Kars)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:38:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:22

08 00:56:24 Dmitrie Cantemir
Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:05:20 Leos Janáček
Fanfare; The Castle, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:03

10 01:17:30 Gavin Bryars
The Sinking Of The Titanic
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet & Tape
Duration 00:08:11

11 01:28:26 Sheikh Mesut Efendi & Anon.
Ey asikan / Gonul hayran
Ensemble: Pera Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:33:21 Rodgers and Hammerstein
Carousel (excerpt)
Singer: Shirley Jones
Singer: Barbara Ruick
Singer: William Le Massena
Singer: Gordon MacRae
Singer: Claramae Turner
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Orchestra: 20th Century‐Fox Orchestra
Duration 00:24:14

13 01:33:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije)
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:24:14

14 02:02:56 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Conductor: William Steinberg
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:06

15 02:33:14 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel, D.691
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:02

16 02:40:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K.388
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:17:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9nws)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Early Works

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
Commedia (extract)
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
No, I'm Not Afraid
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Tuscan lullaby
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Symphony No. 1
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 00:00:23 Sally Beamish
Commedia For Piano, Vln, Vla, Clarinet, Hrn And Cello
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:01:14 Sally Beamish
Commedia For Piano, Vln, Vla, Clarinet, Hrn And Cello
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:04:40 Sally Beamish
No, I'M Not Afraid
Performer: Geoffrey Cox
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:06

08 00:05:31 Sally Beamish
No, I'M Not Afraid
Performer: Geoffrey Cox
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:06

09 00:29:35 Sally Beamish
Tuscan Lullaby For Soprano And Ensemble
Director: Dominic Muldowney
Singer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:30:26 Sally Beamish
Tuscan Lullaby For Soprano And Ensemble
Director: Dominic Muldowney
Singer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:35:26 Sally Beamish
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:30

12 00:36:17 Sally Beamish
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:30


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060zmjg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Jean-Guihen Queyras

01 00:04:24 Benjamin Britten
Suite No. 1 Op.72 For Cello Solo
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:23:09

02 00:28:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 In D Major Bwv.1012 For Cello Solo
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:30:25

03 00:29:31 Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major BWV1012
Duration 00:27:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060zmjj)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 1

01 00:03:15 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marchenbilder, Op.3
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:02

03 01:42:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15
Performer: Fang yuan
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Sedivy
Duration 00:36:59

04 02:20:21 Franz Schubert
Gott in der Natur D.757
Conductor: Jane Glover
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:53


MON 16:30 In Tune (b060zmjl)
Cordelia Williams, Augusta Read Thomas, Ksenija Sidorova

01 00:00:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F (TWV44.7): overture
Performer: Syrinx
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:08:38 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces Op.6 for piano
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:20:25 Olivier Messiaen
20 Regards sur l'enfant Jesus for piano
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:55:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly (Romance), arr. ? for violin & piano [orig.orch]
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:32:44 Olivier Messiaen
20 Regards sur l'enfant Jesus for piano
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:43:08 Augusta Read Thomas
Two E.E. Cummings songs: sky candy sprouting violets
Performer: Elm City Girls Choir
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:54:20 Augusta Read Thomas
Words of the sea: 1st mvt ...words of the sea...
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:59:40 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Conductor: Owen Reese
Performer: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Guy Cutting
Performer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Performer: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:07:14 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version [from 'The First of the Few' film music]
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:35

10 01:16:13 Astor Piazzolla
Cafetin de Buenos Aires
Performer: Aizhana Nurkenova
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:02:43

11 01:22:46 Astor Piazzolla
Romance del diablo - tango
Performer: Aizhana Nurkenova
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:33:07 Orlande de Lassus
O mors quam amara for 6 voices vers. [1564b]
Performer: Cinquecento
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:43:16 Astor Piazzolla
Yo soy María
Performer: Aizhana Nurkenova
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:47:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Performer: Jamie Walton
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:53:05 Ernest Mahle
Lavadeira
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Performer: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:55:10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata X a 5 in G minor
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:20


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9nws)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060zrx1)
Brook Street Band, Matthew Brook - Bach and Handel

01 00:04:05 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto in G minor HWV287
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:16:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata BWV 1039
Duration 00:12:30

03 00:32:45 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Della Guera Amorosa
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:44:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:18:18

05 01:04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata BWV 1038
Duration 00:08:30

06 01:38:30 Bach
Ich habe genug BWV 82
Duration 00:22:30


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b060zmjs)
Pather Panchali, Sunjeev Sahota, Invalidism


MON 22:45 The Essay (b033bsfn)
A Taste of Summer in America
Corn on the Cob


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b060zmpm)
The Bad Plus

01 00:01:01 The Bad Plus (artist)
Mr Now
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:55 The Bad Plus (artist)
Keep The Bugs Off The Glass And The Bears Off Your Ass
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:08:03 The Bad Plus (artist)
Dirty Blonde
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:00:46

04 00:12:04 The Bad Plus (artist)
Wolf Out
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:19:41 The Bad Plus (artist)
Self Serve
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:19:41 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Hear You
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:33:26 The Bad Plus (artist)
Epistolary Echoes
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:39:24 The Bad Plus (artist)
Do It Again
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:43:52 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Hear You
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:00:48

10 00:44:40 Genesis (artist)
Down And Out
Performer: Genesis
Duration 00:01:51

11 00:44:40 The Bad Plus (artist)
Physical Cities
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:01:51

12 00:50:35 The Bad Plus (artist)
Knows The Difference
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:07:52

13 00:58:27 The Bad Plus (artist)
Untitled
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:03:23 The Bad Plus (artist)
Gold Prisms Incorporated
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:07:46

15 01:11:09 The Bad Plus (artist)
Seven Minute Mind
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:07:39

16 01:18:48 The Bad Plus (artist)
Physical Cities
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:09:51



TUESDAY 07 JULY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b060znt0)
Sol Gabetta - Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

02 00:11:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:19:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

04 00:35:01 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:31:08

05 01:06:33 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

06 01:18:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (excerpt Andante)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:51

07 01:24:04 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

08 01:30:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:29:14

09 02:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

10 02:20:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

11 03:02:59 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

12 03:13:03 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

13 03:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

14 03:28:15 Johannes Brahms
Three Songs
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:08:15

15 03:36:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

16 03:46:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

17 03:51:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:38

18 04:01:11 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

19 04:06:02 Paul Gilson
Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:15:18

20 04:21:49 Eduardo Mocoroa
Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:02:37

21 04:24:21 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:04:46

22 04:29:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

23 04:39:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

24 04:48:37 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

25 05:00:18 Richard Carlton
Calm was the air
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:25

26 05:03:39 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:02

27 05:07:09 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

28 05:15:37 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

29 05:24:46 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:14:22

30 05:39:36 Arthur De Greef
Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Charlotte Riedijk
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:19:51


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b060zq80)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:08:21 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 4 (MB.48.24)
Director: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:13:42 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:18:23 Edvard Grieg
Cow Call and Peasant Dance (Nordic Melodies, Op 63)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:23:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 57 BWV.57 (Selig ist der Mann) - Ja, ja, ich kann die Feinde schlagen
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Peter Kooij
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:34:51 Georges Bizet
Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:40:53 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:46:26 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:51:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony (Wq.183`1) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro di molto
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:17

10 00:58:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The sun has set Op.73 no.4
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:03:13 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio, Pt.3; The people shall hear (chorus)
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:09:06 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:13:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:18:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:26:39 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:33:00 Teresa Carreño
String Quartet in B minor – 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Joseph Roche
Performer: Robert Zelnick
Performer: Thomas Strasser
Performer: Camilla Heller
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:41:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:47:47 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin (D.795), no.10; Tranenregen
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:59

19 01:52:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:57:45 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`4) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Allegretto
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:01:30

21 02:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:35

22 02:06:50 Igor Stravinsky
5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:37

23 02:13:11 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb (Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:03:50

24 02:18:38 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:19

25 02:25:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:21


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b060zq82)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick

01 00:00:21 Arthur Bliss
Antiphonal Fanfare
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:02:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 73
Performer: Valerio Losito
Performer: Andrea Coen
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:11:32 Claude Debussy
Nuages; Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:23:12 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music no.2)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:33:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:41:25 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española
Performer: Melani Mestre
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:14

07 00:55:45 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:39

08 01:07:37 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Maud Powell
Performer: George Falkenstein
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:15:27 William Basinski (artist)
The Disintegration Loops dlp 1.1
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:21:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:25:22 Ernest Tomlinson
Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:30:24 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:21:03

13 01:51:43 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:08:24

14 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K.296
Performer: Leon Pommers
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:15:07

15 02:16:29 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:13:15

16 02:31:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B minor, K 540
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:09:00

17 02:40:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty, Act III selection of character dances
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:18:00


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9qsq)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Music of Others

01 Traditional (folksong) (artist)
The Song of the birds , arr. Sally Beamish for cello solo
Performer: Traditional (folksong)

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
in dreaming for tenor and viols
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Chamber Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Strings
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Opus California for string quartet
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 Claude Debussy
Suite for cello and orchestra, compl. Sally Beamish

06 Sally Beamish (artist)
Kirschen - homage a Brahms for orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

07 00:00:42 Spain.Traditional
The Song Of The Birds [catalonia], Arr. Sally Beamish For Cello Solo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:01:07 Spain.Traditional
The Song Of The Birds [catalonia], Arr. Sally Beamish For Cello Solo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:05:54 Sally Beamish
In Dreaming For Tenor And Viols
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:06:01

10 00:06:19 Sally Beamish
In Dreaming For Tenor And Viols
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:06:01

11 00:14:12 Sally Beamish
Chamber Concerto For Saxophone Quartet And Strings
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

12 00:14:37 Sally Beamish
Chamber Concerto For Saxophone Quartet And Strings
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

13 00:24:51 Sally Beamish
Opus California For String Quartet (Based On Beethoven'S String Quartet Op.18 No
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

14 00:25:16 Sally Beamish
Opus California For String Quartet (Based On Beethoven'S String Quartet Op.18 No
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

15 00:38:09 Claude Debussy
Suite For Cello And Orchestra, Compl. Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:20

16 00:38:34 Claude Debussy
Suite For Cello And Orchestra, Compl. Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:20

17 00:44:23 Sally Beamish
Kirschen - Homage A Brahms For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:32

18 00:44:48 Sally Beamish
Kirschen - Homage A Brahms For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:32


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060zrg9)
LSO International Violin Festival 2015
Christian Tetzlaff

01 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
LC_070715_1of3_LSO St Lukes_Tetzlaff_Bach_Partita in D minor BWV 1004
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:27:24

02 00:31:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
LC_070715_2of3_LSO St Lukes_Tetzlaff_Bach_Sonata in C BWV 1005
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:21:44

03 00:36:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:25:15

04 00:47:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C BWV1005
Performer: Christian Tet\laff
Duration 00:25:15

05 00:52:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major, Op.40
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:53:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin and Orchestra in G Major Op 40
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:02:15


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060zrkx)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 2

01 00:01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K.218
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:12

02 00:24:32 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 9 (La Chasse
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:28:16 Cecil Coles
Cortege - from Behind the lines
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:35:32 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:47:27 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:52:35 Thomas Tomkins
O praise the Lord all ye heathen
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:57:37 John Tavener
Two Hymns to the Mother of God
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:07:15

08 01:06:12 Cecil Coles
Sorrowful dance, orch. Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Music Arranger: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:11:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Road all paved with stars - fantasia on music from 'The Poisoned Kiss'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:26:58

10 01:41:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:41


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b060zrt8)
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Aisha Syed Castro, Christopher Wheeldon

01 00:00:46 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:04:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuets KV.315a and K.320 and Concerto K.412 1st movement
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:11 Howard Goodall
Shackleton's Cross
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:22:17 Johann Stamitz
Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Director: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:34:18 Burt Bacharach
'Alfie'
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:38:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:43:31 Emmerich Kálmán
Komm Zigany: Auch ich war einst ein feiner Csadaskavalier (Act 1)
Performer: Greg Knowles
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:50:16 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:08:09

09 01:02:06 Julio Alberto Fernández
El Primer Beso
Performer: Aisha Syed
Performer: Craig White
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:09:50 Paganini
La Campanella from Violin Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7
Performer: Aisha Syed
Performer: Craig White
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:17:11 Rihards Dubra
Ave Maria
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:25:55 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24), no.1 in G minor;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:33:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto RV.425 1st mov
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:37:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:51:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:55:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:59:23 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, funicula
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:01:01


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9qsq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060zrx3)
The Academy of Ancient Music - Mozart

01 00:02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, 'Lucio Silla'
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:12:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro to a Keyboard Concerto in G major (arr. Levin)
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:43:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and wind instruments in E flat K452 - last movement
Performer: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:54:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:09:07

05 01:05:06 JC Bach
Harpsichord concerto in D major, K107 (arr. Mozart)
Duration 00:14:00

06 01:21:31 Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major
Duration 00:21:00

07 01:57:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G, K.379
Duration 00:20:00

08 02:19:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral
Duration 00:11:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b060zryf)
Landmark - Jaws: Sharks and Whales


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b033d37j)
A Taste of Summer in America
Cheeseheads


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b06121z6)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:07 Trad
The Cruel Mother
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:05:25 Trio Trad
The Laird of Drumblair - The Margaree Reel
Performer: Tony McManus
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:08:29 Trad
Nyok Dyel (The Goat)
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:14:37 Harpo Marx (artist)
Harpo Marx Boogie-Woogie
Performer: Harpo Marx
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:16:40 Christian Ravaglioli (artist)
Fondre
Performer: Christian Ravaglioli
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:20:03 Christopher Hobbs (artist)
L’auteur se retire
Performer: Christopher Hobbs
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:23:47 Stimmhorn (artist)
Wududu
Performer: Stimmhorn
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:28:44 Benjamin Zephaniah (artist)
Genetics
Performer: Benjamin Zephaniah
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:33:00 Egschiglen (artist)
Hunnu
Performer: Egschiglen
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:37:25 Trad
Popular dance of Western Mongolia
Performer: Batbayar
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:39:45 Trad
Ghazali tal jàhri; Durme, Hermosa donzella
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Ferran Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:06:16

12 00:46:34 Trad
Sì Dolce è’l Tormento
Performer: Tony McManus
Music Arranger: Tony McManus
Duration 00:02:41

13 00:49:28 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Daemon Lover
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:04:41

14 00:54:59 Trad
Rich Man’s Daughter
Performer: Peta Webb
Duration 00:04:43

15 00:59:43 Trad
1382 Wyclif Gen ii.7
Music Arranger: Akira Rabelais
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:05:04 Trad
Improvisation; Sukhotushka
Performer: The Russkaya Muzyka Ensemble
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:09:52 Trad
Zavidochka
Performer: The Russkaya Muzyka Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:13:57 Trad
Bagpipers
Performer: Leveret
Duration 00:04:55

19 01:19:26 Travelling Tribes (artist)
Unheard Songs of Sorrow
Performer: Travelling Tribes
Duration 00:05:30

20 01:25:11 Velvet Raindrops (artist)
Scaramanga Silk
Performer: Velvet Raindrops
Duration 00:07:20



WEDNESDAY 08 JULY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b060znt2)
Noskowski's Revenge for the Boundary Wall

01 00:02:02 Zygmunt Noskowski
Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Author: Fredro, Aleksander
Singer: Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Singer: Dariusz Machej
Singer: Ryszard Minkiewicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Wojciech Gierlach
Singer: Pawel Skaluba
Conductor: Izabela Polakowska
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:58:34

02 01:01:19 Zygmunt Noskowski
Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Author: Fredro, Aleksander
Singer: Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk
Singer: Pawel Skaluba
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:40:12

03 01:42:16 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

04 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

05 02:41:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

06 03:03:16 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

07 03:08:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:37

08 03:13:27 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

09 03:25:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

10 03:31:41 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:38:17 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:11

12 03:40:56 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

13 03:52:02 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

14 04:01:11 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

15 04:10:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Marcia Funebre from Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 'Eroica'
Music Arranger: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:03:54

16 04:14:49 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

17 04:22:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:32:15 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

19 04:44:47 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

20 05:12:04 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

21 05:17:56 Richard Strauss
Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:15:38

22 05:33:56 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch
Duration 00:03:27

23 05:37:49 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:40

24 05:44:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b060zq84)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:15 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:13:32 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F, Op. 15 No. 1
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:19:09 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat, BWV 552, 'St Anne'
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:28:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations (BWV.988): Variation 4
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:33:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:37:42 Frank Bridge
Capriccio for piano no. 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:42:44 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:46:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major RV.566
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:28

11 00:54:52 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate: Finale
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans-Hubert Schönzeler
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:02:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:08:44 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:12:35 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:19:15 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:25:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:34:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:04

18 01:36:55 Louis Vierne
Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C # minor, Sanctus-Benedictus
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Reid
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:43

19 01:43:09 Johannes Brahms
1st movt from Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:09:21

20 01:53:08 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:02:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff
Duration 00:02:22

22 02:05:19 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:03:46

23 02:11:08 Trad.
My Evaline (from Songs of Yale)
Music Arranger: A. E. Hall
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:40

24 02:15:44 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:13:40


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b060zq86)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick

01 00:00:24 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestrator: Parlow
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:14

03 00:20:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op.55 No.2
Performer: Ignaz Friedman
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:26:17 Nicolas Gombert
Media Vita
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:35:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op 33
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Conductor: Robert Irving
Orchestra: Robert Irving Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:46:36 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto à più istrumenti in E minor, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:53

07 00:58:29 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via, Op.38 No.3
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Malcolm Archer
Duration 00:03:36

08 01:07:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:46

09 01:22:43 Greg Roberts
A Canterbury Tale (album: Second Light)
Ensemble: Dreadzone
Duration 00:01:25

10 01:26:43 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Performer: Gary Moore
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:33:11 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:57:09 Amy Beach
Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:29

13 02:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E major for solo violin, BWV1006
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:16:10

14 02:19:46 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:34:19

15 02:54:16 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantelle, Op.43
Performer: Leon Pommers
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:04:25


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9r7s)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Poetry and Literature

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
4 Songs of Hafez for voice and piano
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
Whitescape for orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto no. 2 for viola and orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 00:00:31 Sally Beamish
4 Songs Of Hafez For Voice And Piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:00:59 Sally Beamish
4 Songs Of Hafez For Voice And Piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:07:24 Sally Beamish
Whitescape For Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

08 00:07:52 Sally Beamish
Whitescape For Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

09 00:21:49 Sally Beamish
Concerto (River) For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Robert Cohen
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:22:17 Sally Beamish
Concerto (River) For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Robert Cohen
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:30:59 Sally Beamish
Concerto No. 2 For Viola And Orchestra
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:27:44

12 00:31:27 Sally Beamish
Concerto No. 2 For Viola And Orchestra
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:27:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060zrgc)
LSO International Violin Festival 2015
James Ehnes, Steven Osborne

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
LC_080715_1of3_LSO St Lukes_Ehnes Beethoven Sonata No 10 in G Op 96
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:27:33

02 00:13:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G major, Op.96 for violin and piano
Duration 00:45:00

03 00:32:07 Johannes Brahms
LC_080715_2of3_LSO St Lukes_Ehnes Brahms Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:28:30

04 00:53:50 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina - 2nd movtment
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:05:43


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060zrkz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 3

01 00:01:15 Richard Wagner
Overture from Tannhauser
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:15:08

02 00:17:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Performer: Fang yuan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Marek Sedivy
Duration 00:33:20

03 00:51:45 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Symphony, Antiphony
Duration 00:28:23

04 01:21:22 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:17


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b061224r)
Chapel of King's College, Cambridge

01 00:02:05 Henry Ley
A Prayer of King Henry VI
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:41 Anonymous
Psalms 42, 43
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:16:13 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Magnificat)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:22:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:34:03 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:41:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Te deum)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:51:50 Herbert Howells
Psalm Prelude, Set 2 No 3
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Duration 00:08:38


WED 16:30 In Tune (b060zrtb)
Live from the 2015 Manchester International Festival

01 00:49:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No17 in D Minor "Tempest" Op31/2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:58:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf - finale
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:05:00

03 01:07:36 Part
Variations for Arinushka's Convalescence
Performer: David Arden
Duration 00:03:15

04 01:14:38 Arvo Pärt
Alelluia - Tropos
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Duration 00:03:10

05 01:23:49 Arvo Pärt
Virgencita
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Duration 00:06:30

06 01:36:15 Joby Talbot
. "Alice in Wonderland"
Duration 00:01:30

07 01:44:24 Damon Albarn
Cheshire Cat Song
Duration 00:04:18

08 01:48:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony No 1 - 3rd mvt Scherzo & Trio
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:57:00 Jali Nyonkoling Kuyateh (artist)
Sene Gambia
Performer: Jali Nyonkoling Kuyateh
Duration 00:03:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9r7s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060zrx5)
York Early Music Festival 2015
The Sixteen - Spanish Renaissance Music

01 01:43:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (artist)
Clarinet Concerto in A
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duration 00:28:14


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b060zryh)
Law, Language and Legal Aid. Gore Vidal v William F Buckley Jr


WED 22:45 The Essay (b033d38p)
A Taste of Summer in America
The Cookout


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b06121z9)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:05 Fernhill (artist)
Y Folantein
Performer: Fernhill
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:39 Dave Borden (artist)
Esty Point, Summer 1978
Performer: Dave Borden
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:10:17 ZARELLI (artist)
Allendale California
Performer: ZARELLI
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:13:14 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Nganshé
Performer: Mbongwana Star
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:19:51 Damiano Viscardi
Spaturno
Performer: Traffic
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:24:18 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
That’s what The Kitten Wants
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:28:37 Araya
Irambi
Performer: Abanyabyata Royal Horn Band
Duration 00:01:22

08 00:29:42 John Hassell (artist)
Griot (over ‘Contagious Music’)
Performer: John Hassell
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:33:45 Trad
Ennaya
Performer: Salma Al Assal
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:38:10 Manu Delago (artist)
Two Handsful of Sound
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:43:39 Trad
Olyak
Performer: Ensemble Watmon Amone
Duration 00:07:24

12 00:51:01 Emily Portman (artist)
Borrowed and Blue
Performer: Emily Portman
Duration 00:05:07

13 00:56:34 Richard Heacock (artist)
sslevol
Performer: Richard Heacock
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:00:53 Thomas Tallis
Libera nos
Performer: Contrapunctus
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:04:53 William Hamilton Bird
Susha myra bear (Mirror, my love)
Performer: Jane Chapman
Duration 00:05:08

16 01:09:52 Baba Bulleh Shah
Ishq na derda mot kolon
Performer: Abida Parveen
Duration 00:08:00

17 01:18:48 Urban Trad
Upon A Summer’s Day/Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Performer: Leveret
Duration 00:06:23

18 01:25:19 Ghostpoet (artist)
Shedding Skin
Performer: Ghostpoet
Duration 00:04:24



THURSDAY 09 JULY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b060znt9)
Proms 2014: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Haukur Tómasson
Magma
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:04

02 00:15:45 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:29:36

03 00:45:40 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:49:04 Jón Leifs
Geysir - prelude Op.51
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:58:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:31:20

06 01:30:17 Jón Leifs
Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:05:49

07 01:36:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

08 02:01:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

09 02:29:11 Jacques Ibert
Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:02:31

10 02:32:06 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

11 02:40:51 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

12 03:03:23 Antonio Cesti
Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Singer: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:27

13 03:11:22 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41

14 03:26:31 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:11

15 03:29:15 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

16 03:42:09 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

17 03:51:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:03:34

18 03:55:22 Johann Strauss II
Egyptischer March Op 335
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:04:08

19 04:01:09 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

20 04:08:39 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

21 04:13:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

22 04:25:20 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:24

23 04:29:11 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:14:14

24 04:43:55 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:09

25 04:55:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

26 05:07:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Adele (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:14

27 05:11:22 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19

28 05:32:09 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:18

29 05:34:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b060zq88)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:48 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:05:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:12:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:18:58 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus; Pleni sunt coeli et terra)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:33:57 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:41:34 Johannes Ockeghem
Gloria from Missa L'homme arme
Choir: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:47:08 Eric Coates
Men of Trent
Ensemble: The Royal Artillery Band
Conductor: Geoffrey Kingston
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:51:27 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op 59 (No 3 in G minor)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:56:16 Roger Quilter
Come away, Death (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:01:34 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:05:46 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:08:28

13 01:15:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:19:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:25:39 Ernest Tomlinson
Little Serenade
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:33:43 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:41

17 01:41:25 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Saudades das selvas brasilieras, no.2
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:46:03 David Diamond
Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:53

19 01:52:49 Johann Strauss II
Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

20 01:57:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:44

21 02:02:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

22 02:08:22 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:15

23 02:11:31 Joseph Haydn
Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:14

24 02:21:05 Leos Janáček
Celandensky (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: François Huybrechts
Duration 00:02:02

25 02:23:28 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (jazz band version arr. Grofé): 3rd movement
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestrator: Ferde Grofé
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:32


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b060zq8b)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick

01 00:00:26 Igor Stravinsky
No.3 of Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Performer: Guy Deplus
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:02:53 Eric Coates
Footlights - Concert Valse
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:10:06 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Music Arranger: Michael Press
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:14:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Trio No.3, BWV527
Ensemble: Austral Harmony
Duration 00:15:31

05 00:33:58 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Elisabeth Brasseur Chorale
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:04 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:39

07 00:55:01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:58:22 Bob Chilcott
Simple gifts - trad. American arr. for male chorus
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:01:44

09 01:05:47 Steve Reich
Different Trains - start of 'America - Before the war' (1st mvmt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:12:14 Antonín Dvořák
Largo from Symphony No.9 'From the New World'
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:54

11 01:28:24 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation, Op.32
Performer: Nathan Milstein (violin)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:32:33 Victor Herbert
American Fantasia
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:09:48

13 01:42:49 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No.5 in G major
Conductor: Alexander Van Wijnkoop
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:18:22

14 02:02:14 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto in A minor, No.1 Op.28
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Blech
Duration 00:31:34

15 02:35:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for Winds in E-flat major, K. 375
Performer: Heinrich Braun
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:24:18


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9rl9)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Scottish Influence

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
Gala water for solo cello
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto grosso for chamber ensemble
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Reed stanzas - quartet no. 3 for strings
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
The Imagined sound of sun on stone for saxophone and chamber orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 Sally Beamish (artist)
Gala water for solo cello
Performer: Sally Beamish

06 00:00:55 Sally Beamish
Gala Water For Solo Cello - I
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:01:04 Sally Beamish
Gala Water For Solo Cello - I
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:05:35 Sally Beamish
Concerto Grosso For Chamber Ensemble
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:05:44 Sally Beamish
Concerto Grosso For Chamber Ensemble
Orchestra: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Engelen
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:08:32

10 00:19:24 Sally Beamish
Reed Stanzas - Quartet No. 3 For Strings
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:16:01

11 00:19:33 Sally Beamish
Reed Stanzas - Quartet No. 3 For Strings
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:16:01

12 00:40:02 Sally Beamish
The Imagined Sound Of Sun On Stone For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:49

13 00:40:11 Sally Beamish
The Imagined Sound Of Sun On Stone For Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:49


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060zrgf)
LSO International Violin Festival 2015
Veronika Eberle, Michail Lifits

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat major Op.12 no. 3
Performer: Michail Lifits
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:20:03

02 00:25:10 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 2 in D minor Op.121 for violin and piano
Performer: Michail Lifits
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:33:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060zrl1)
Rachmaninov's Vespers

01 00:05:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers - All-night vigil, Op.37
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:50:54

02 00:58:48 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:54:24

03 01:54:13 Rufus Wainwright
5 Shakespeare sonnets
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jayce Ogren
Duration 00:21:36

04 02:16:30 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:57


THU 16:30 In Tune (b060zrtd)
Gabriela Montero, Roger Vignoles, John Mark Ainsley, Michael Chance, Philip Ball

01 00:00:42 George Frideric Handel
Love sound the alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:06:32 Matthias Schubert Quartet
Impromptu in E flat Op.90 No.2
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:21:03 William Walton
Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Performer: David Nolan
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:32:32 John Rutter
Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:36:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:43:02 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:45:23 François Couperin
Les barricades misterieuses
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:53:31 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:00:30 Henri Herz
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor - 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29

10 01:07:58 Henri Herz
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor - 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29

11 01:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:49

12 01:16:44 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:33:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An die Freude for voice and piano (K.53)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:43:37 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:28


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01c9rl9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060zrx7)
York Early Music Festival 2015
The Clerks - Music from the Court of Henry V

01 00:12:29 Anon. attributed to Roy Henry
Sanctus
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:15:50 Anon
Chant: Sarum: Benedictus Maria
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:16:32 Damett:
Salvatoris mater/O Georgi
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:26:19 Dunstaple
: Credo from Missa Da gaudiorum premia
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:31:36 Thomas Damett
Beata Dei genitrix
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:35:01 Nicholas Sturgeon
Salve mater/Salve Templum
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:52:09 William Walton
Music from Henry V
Duration 00:12:30

08 01:00:11 Anon:
Deo gracias, Anglia (pt 2)
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:03:05 Anon
Sarum Chant: Alma redemptoris mater
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:04:54 Forest
Ascendit Christus
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:12:16 John Cooke
Alma proles
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:15:23 Dunstaple:
Sanctus from Missa Da gaudiorum premia
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:23:19 Forest:
Qualis est dilectus
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:29:05 Dunstaple:
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:38:00 Carl Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Julian Bliss
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:24:30

16 02:03:38 Carl Nielsen
Suite: 'Den Luciferiske' SF91
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:30

17 02:25:28 Trad arr Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Duration 00:05:30


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b060zryk)
French Thought, Thomas the Rhymer


THU 22:45 The Essay (b033d3cz)
A Taste of Summer in America
Two Seaside Buns


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b06121zd)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:07 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
Malanga
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:23 Roy Smeck (artist)
Laughing Rag
Performer: Roy Smeck
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:08:34 Carlos Ramos (artist)
Torre de Belem
Performer: Carlos Ramos
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:11:28 Custódio Castelo (artist)
Fan Fado
Performer: Custódio Castelo
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:14:35 Ben Christophers (artist)
My Beautiful Demon
Performer: Ben Christophers
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:19:42 Trad
Shalakho
Performer: Shoghaken Ensemble
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:23:54 anon
Réveillez-vous, Picards
Performer: The York Waits
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:27:56 Araya
Rwakanembe
Performer: Abanyabyata Royal Horn Band
Duration 00:01:17

09 00:29:12 Candeeiro Nonga (artist)
Di Ma Kundundu
Performer: Candeeiro Nonga
Performer: Beio Mukuando I
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:32:51 John Metcalfe (artist)
Sycamore
Performer: John Metcalfe
Duration 00:04:52

11 00:38:14 Emily Portman (artist)
Seed Stitch
Performer: Emily Portman
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:41:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude No. 5 in D
Performer: o. duo
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:43:48 Erik Honoré
Sanctuary
Performer: Erik Honoré
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:48:05 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (Sun Rings)
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

15 00:57:21 Squarepusher (artist)
Kontenjaz
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:01:06 Benjamin Zephaniah (artist)
Our Fathers
Performer: Benjamin Zephaniah
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:06:55 Trad
Tsamerov Par
Performer: Shoghaken Ensemble
Duration 00:02:02

18 01:09:34 Trad
Deldar
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani
Duration 00:05:14

19 01:14:45 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris S.199
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:56

20 01:18:26 Andrew Hugill (artist)
Nicholas Through the Mist
Performer: Andrew Hugill
Duration 00:05:04

21 01:23:29 Soldier/Lari
An Elephant’s Swan Song
Performer: Thai Elephant Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

22 01:26:27 Cheltenham Community Gamelan Players (artist)
Gamelan trad dance suite
Performer: Cheltenham Community Gamelan Players
Duration 00:04:15



FRIDAY 10 JULY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b060zntf)
Great British Symphonies: Ballet Music by Bax and Tippett's Symphony No 4

01 00:01:12 Arnold Bax
The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:34:23

02 00:36:08 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:35:54

03 01:12:29 Arnold Bax
Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Performer: Alexander Rpzhdestvensky
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:09:22

04 01:22:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:06:11

05 01:28:59 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

06 02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

07 02:14:52 Marin Marais
Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:21:55

08 02:37:18 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:28:43

09 03:06:26 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

10 03:12:16 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:23:07 Gabriel Marie
La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:03:09

12 03:26:40 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

13 03:32:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

14 03:41:17 Armas Järnefelt (artist)
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Performer: Armas Järnefelt
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:03:25

15 03:45:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

16 03:54:05 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:28

17 04:01:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

18 04:13:35 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

19 04:19:44 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet, Op 15 No 6
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

20 04:29:34 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

21 04:39:49 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

22 04:52:40 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:05

23 05:05:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:25

24 05:34:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:07:41

25 05:42:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:17:21


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b060zq8d)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:39 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:11:17 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Director: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:18:57 Alexander Glazunov
Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:26:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, in C minor BWV.847
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:33:51 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:38:33 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:43:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G, Kk455
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:48:06 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

09 00:56:34 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta in D major Op.8
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:05:38 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:32

12 01:14:09 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:22:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:26:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:34:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major TWV 44:14. Passepied and Gigue
Ensemble: Syrinx
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:39:28 Jean Sibelius
Menuetto
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:45:32 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:11

18 01:52:12 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:07

19 01:58:10 Will Todd
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Rollin'
Ensemble: Opera Holland Park
Conductor: Matthew Waldren
Duration 00:02:34

20 02:03:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:24

21 02:08:59 Traditional Peruvian
Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:21

22 02:13:28 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Michael C. Brewer
Duration 00:02:15

23 02:17:09 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:30

24 02:27:10 Erik Satie
Sports et divertissements for piano, no.20; Le Tennis
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:56

25 02:28:03 Kathryn Tickell
Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:23


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b060zq8g)
Friday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick

01 00:00:49 Traditional English
Ave Rex Angelorum
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:52 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor (fragment)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:39

03 00:16:31 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:22:06 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.6 in D flat, Op.63
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:33:18 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:42:11 Metropolitan Hilarion aka Grigory Alfeyev
"Come, let us sing holy laments to Christ" (St Matthew Passion)
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:48:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:57:45 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: "Si. Mi chimano Mimi"
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Mirella Freni
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:08:27 Kurt Weill
Pirate Jenny (Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:15:21 Alban Berg
Wozzeck: Act III Scene 2
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Hildegard Behrens
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:22:40 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.10
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Orchestra: National Orchestra of French Radio
Choir: National Chorus of French Radio
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:31:53 Richard Rodgers
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:08:50

13 01:41:32 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No.2 In E flat, Op.120 No.2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:20:01

14 02:02:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Leon Pommers
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:06:16

15 02:09:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:51

16 02:21:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major (1829)
Performer: Nancy Green
Performer: R. Larry Todd
Duration 00:07:10

17 02:29:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.54 in G major
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:27:05

18 02:56:15 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Siete canciones populares espanolas)
Performer: Leon Pommers
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Music Arranger: Paul Kopchinski
Duration 00:02:42


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01c9s2g)
Sally Beamish (1956-)
Friends and Family

01 Sally Beamish (artist)
In the stillness for chorus
Performer: Sally Beamish

02 Sally Beamish (artist)
Bridging the Day for cello and piano
Performer: Sally Beamish

03 Sally Beamish (artist)
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Sally Beamish

04 Sally Beamish (artist)
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Sally Beamish

05 Sally Beamish (artist)
God of the Moon for chorus and organ
Performer: Sally Beamish

06 00:00:49 Sally Beamish
In The Stillness For Chorus
Choir: Quintessential Voices
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:06:15 Robert Irvine (artist)
Bridging The Day For Cello And Piano
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:11:46

08 00:20:05 Sally Beamish
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:28:30 Robert Irvine (artist)
Sonata For Cello And Piano
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:18:39

10 00:48:40 Sally Beamish
God Of The Moon For Chorus And Organ
Performer: Peter Backhouse
Performer: Choir Of St Giles Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Harris
Duration 00:08:53


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060zrgh)
LSO International Violin Festival 2015
Nicola Benedetti, Alexei Grynyuk

01 00:03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor K304
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:17:54

02 00:22:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major Op.47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:40:40


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060zrl3)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
Episode 4

01 00:05:25 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:39

02 00:15:06 Jean Sibelius
Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47
Performer: Valeriy Sokolov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:33:34

03 00:49:45 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Mirror II
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:51

04 01:19:15 Sally Beamish
Shadow and Silver
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:20

05 01:28:36 Peter Philips
Ave Jesu Christe; Ecce vicit leo
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:07:17

06 01:37:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:50

07 01:53:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103, (Egyptian)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:07

08 02:20:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:32


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b060zrtg)
Janina Fialkowska, Sam West and Katherine Parkinson, Karama

01 00:00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - At the cradle & Butterfly
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:18:47 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - At your feet & Puck
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:23:49 Ian Venables
A Kiss, Op.15
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:37:48 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: David Cossin
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:51:26 Bob Chilcott
The Voice of Water (The Miracle of the Spring)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:33

07 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:14:12

08 01:13:34 Frédéric Chopin
2 Mazurkas Opus 67 - No. 2 & No. 4
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:24

09 01:18:27 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
The Cow Passage
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:34:45 Karaman
Arabi
Ensemble: Karaman
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:44:16 Karaman
Girassol
Ensemble: Karaman
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:48:57 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:56:37 Karaman
One year in London
Ensemble: Karaman
Duration 00:04:00

14 02:01:07 Sally Beamish
In The Stillness For Chorus
Choir: Quintessential Voices
Duration 00:01:59

15 02:06:33 Robert Irvine (artist)
Bridging The Day For Cello And Piano
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:11:46

16 02:20:23 Sally Beamish
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:27

17 02:28:48 Robert Irvine (artist)
Sonata For Cello And Piano
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:18:39

18 02:48:58 Sally Beamish
God Of The Moon For Chorus And Organ
Performer: Peter Backhouse
Performer: Choir Of St Giles Cathedral
Conductor: Michael Harris
Duration 00:08:53


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060zrx9)
BBC Singers: Sun, Sea and Summer Nights

01 00:03:03 Judith Weir
A Blue True Dream of Sky
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:35 de Leeuw
Car nos vignes sont en fleur
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:28:44 Peteris Vasks
Vasara
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:36:51 Benjamin Britten
Elegy for strings
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:43:37 Bob Chilcott
Beach
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:51:03 Giovanni Antonio Guido
Movements from 'Summer', from The Four Seasons
Ensemble: Bandt + Instruments
Conductor: Roger Hamilton
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:04:49 Giovanni Antonio Guido
Movements from 'Summer' from The Four Seasons
Ensemble: Bandt + Instruments
Conductor: Roger Hamilton
Duration 00:10:00

08 01:15:11 Cecilia McDowall
Night flight
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:13:00

09 01:30:49 Johannes Brahms
'Ich schwing mein Horn' from 5 Lieder, Op. 41 No 1
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:33:43 Robert Schumann
'Die Lobesblume' from 6 Lieder, Op. 33 No. 3
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:37:43 Paul Patterson
Tides of Mananan
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:47:53 Olli Kortekangas
Valimeri
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:16:00

13 02:06:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Excerpts from 'The Seasons' January to June
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:22:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b060zrym)
The Monochrome Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b033d3h9)
A Taste of Summer in America
Homecoming


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b06121zl)
Lopa Kothari - Khiyo in Session

01 00:00:49 Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band (artist)
Gyae Su
Performer: Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:56 BandAdriatica (artist)
Salignano
Performer: BandAdriatica
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:11:18 Mec Yek (artist)
Sako Dzjives
Performer: Mec Yek
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:16:26 Gisela João (artist)
Mahoes e Vira
Performer: Gisela João
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:20:00 Carlos Hayre y Su Orquesta (artist)
Mi Chica se Vuelva Loca
Performer: Carlos Hayre y Su Orquesta
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:32:26 Rabindranath Tagore
Amar Shonar Bangla
Music Arranger: Sohini Alam
Music Arranger: Oliver Weeks
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:35:17 Kazi Nazrul Islam
Rum Jhum Rumu Jhumu
Music Arranger: Sohini Alam
Music Arranger: Ben Heartland
Music Arranger: Oliver Weeks
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:40:08 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Leer Gui Fall
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:46:14 Daymé Arocena (artist)
Madres
Performer: Daymé Arocena
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:53:07 Gro Marie Svidal (artist)
Halling etter Bensen
Performer: Gro Marie Svidal
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:54:13 Ulla Pirttijärvi (artist)
De Juoiggas (Hear The Sound Of The York)
Performer: Ulla Pirttijärvi
Duration 00:03:29

12 00:57:37 Lynda Gytri (artist)
Eurax Polka
Performer: Lynda Gytri
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:02:14 Ferdous Ara (artist)
O Kul Bhanga Nodirey (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ferdous Ara
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:16:29 Lalon Shah
Bareer Kachhe Arshinogor
Music Arranger: Sohini Alam
Music Arranger: Oliver Weeks
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:18:38 Shorkar Shah Alam
Akashta Kanpchhilo Kyan
Music Arranger: Oliver Weeks
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:26:47 Terakaft (artist)
Itilla Ihene Dagh Aitma
Performer: Terakaft
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:30:03 Barbecue Bob (artist)
Midnight Weeping Blues (Nellie Florence)
Performer: Barbecue Bob
Duration 00:02:58

18 01:34:11 MUHA (artist)
Reka - BBC Introducing
Performer: MUHA
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:37:44 Nasiba (artist)
Lazgi
Performer: Nasiba
Duration 00:05:14

20 01:42:53 Lauteri (artist)
Owijak Wilczek
Performer: Lauteri
Duration 00:05:30

21 01:48:14 Blick Bassy (artist)
Tell Me
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:04:19

22 01:53:12 Trad
Muneira
Performer: Xose Luis Foxo
Duration 00:02:14

23 01:55:57 Gisela João (artist)
Meu Amigo Está Longe
Performer: Gisela João
Duration 00:03:49