Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 JUNE 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05zhc6l)
2014 Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Andrzej Panufnik
Train of Thoughts
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Artur Rozmyslowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Duration 00:14:59

03 00:16:47 Józef Krogulski
Piano Octet in D minor, Op 6
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Jan Krzeszowiec
Performer: Radoslaw Soroka
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Artur Rozmyslowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Slawomir Rozlach
Duration 00:24:38

04 01:41:50 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolińska
Duration 00:17:44

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:38:42

07 02:40:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:22:37

08 03:03:18 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:07

09 03:07:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:14:32 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

11 03:20:32 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:32:27 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

13 03:41:33 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:18

14 03:48:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:01:14 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

17 04:06:42 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

18 04:12:16 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

19 04:25:43 Lennox Berkeley
Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:06:17

20 04:32:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

21 04:38:05 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

22 04:47:18 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

23 04:59:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:11:44

24 05:33:01 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:26:30


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b060bd4z)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:54 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:08:38 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:54

03 00:18:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:24:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:32:14 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:19:03

06 00:52:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:56:48 Jean Sibelius
Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:56

08 01:03:21 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:11:30 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:17:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:23:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major, H32 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:29:16 Benjamin Britten
Our hunting fathers - symphonic cycle for voice and orch (Op.8), Rats away
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:41:46 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:47:43 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:05:44

15 01:54:25 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Performer: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:57


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b060bd51)
Building a Library: Britten: Les Illuminations

01 00:04:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:16:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:19:48 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Souvenir d'enfance
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:23:52 Christopher Simpson
Pavin (20 Ayres No.4)
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:58

05 01:18:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.12 For Strings (ii Canzonetta)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

06 01:23:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings (i. Opening)
Performer: Trio Dali
Duration 00:09:07

07 01:27:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings (i. Opening)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:09:30

08 01:31:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:06:41

09 01:32:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings (ii. Andante)
Performer: Trio Dali
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:35:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:10:11

11 01:38:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 2 In C Minor Op.66 For Piano And Strings (iii. Scherzo)
Performer: Trio Dali
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:42:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No. 2 In D Major Op.58 For Cello And Piano (iii. Adagio)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:16

13 02:44:44 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Claudia Mahnke
Singer: Barbara Haveman
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Duration 00:33:35


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b060bfm1)
Gunther Schuller 1925-2015, Damiano Michieletto, Alex Poots - MIF

01 00:01:19
Gunther Schuller 1925-2015
Duration 00:19:58

02 00:21:33
Damiano Michieletto
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:32:08
Alex Poots - Manchester International Festival
Duration 00:11:46


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060bfm3)
Max Emanuel Cencic and Pomo d'Oro

01 00:03:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia, from 'L'Olimpiade', RV 725
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:36


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b060bfm5)
Classical Voice Season: Felicity Lott
French Favourites

01 00:02:09 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Performer: Leonard Pennario
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:09:02 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:15:40

03 00:27:05 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:40:49 Reynaldo Hahn
5 Chansons en dialecte venitien
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:15:12

05 00:56:44 Grigoras Dinicu
L'alouette
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos & His Ensemble
Duration 00:06:17

06 01:03:44 Gabriel Jackson
La Musique
Singer: Felicity Lott
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:12:52

07 01:17:42 Oscar Straus
Mariette: Act Two finale
Singer: Yvonne Printemps
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

08 01:20:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Eurydice: Melodie
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:25:05 Gustave Charpentier
Louise: Depuis le jour
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:31:31 Noureddine
La petite fille au piano
Conductor: Laurent Brack
Singer: Juliette
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral des Hauts de Seine
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:36:25 Ernest Chausson
Piano Quartet in A major - 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Schumann Quartet
Duration 00:10:02

12 01:47:41 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Helene: Act One finale
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Singer: Yann Beuron
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:00


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b060bfm7)
On the Wrong Side of the Law

01 00:06:56 Bernard Herrmann
The Wrong Man
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:09:47 James Howard Newton
The Fugitive - The Storm Drain
Conductor: Marty Paich
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:15:01 Carter Burwell
Fargo - Fargo, North Dakota
Performer: Studio Orchestra, C.B. Carter Burwell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:18:13 Éric Serra
Leon - Fight
Conductor: John Altman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:24:51 Michel Legrand
The Thomas Crown Affair
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:33:51 Georges Auric
Rififi (Suite) - The Loot
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:42:40 Marc Streitenfeld
Robin Hood The Legend Begins/The Merry Men
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:47:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood - Music For The Film
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:52:17 Jed Kurzel
Slow West
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:56:37 Mancini
Touch Of Evil
Music Arranger: N/A
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19

11 00:59:28 James Horner
Star Trek II - The Wrath Of Khan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra Cond. By Composer
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b060bfm9)

01 00:03:08 Jimmie Noone
Every Evening
Performer: Johnny Wells
Performer: Jimmie Noone
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Bud Scott
Performer: Joe Poston
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:06:08 Frank Sinatra & Count Basie
Looking At The World Thru Rose Colored Glasses
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: Flip Ricard
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: FRANK FOSTER
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Sonny Cohn
Performer: Al Aarons
Performer: Sinatra, Frank & Count Basie
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Buddy Catlett
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Eric Dixon
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: Al Porcino
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Rufus Wagner
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:09:37 Clifford Brown
You Go To My Head
Performer: Clifford Brown Sextet
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Elmo Hope
Performer: Lou Donaldson
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:14:40 Tommaso Starace
The Amused Gipsy Girl
Performer: Tommy Bradascio
Performer: Tommaso Starace
Performer: Michele Di Toro
Performer: Attilio Zanchi
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:18:41 Cassandra Wilson
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Martyn P. Casey
Performer: Robby Marshall
Performer: The Van Dyke Parks String Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Wydler
Performer: Jon Cowherd
Performer: Kevin Breit
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:23:11 Herbie Mann
The Theme
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Buddy Clark
Performer: Jack Sheldon
Performer: Mel Lewis
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:30:30 Joey Alexander (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Joey Alexander
Performer: Joey Alexander
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:36:08 David Sanborn
A La Verticale
Performer: David Sanborn
Performer: Tim Vaughn
Performer: Yotam Silberstein
Performer: Javier Díaz
Performer: Peter Hess
Performer: Roy Assaf
Performer: Marcus Miller
Performer: Nicky Moroch
Performer: Justin Mullens
Performer: Marcus Baylor
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:41:49 Bob Cranshaw (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Roy McCurdy
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:08:52

10 00:51:11 Acker Bilk
All I Wanna Do Is Sing
Performer: Colin Smith
Performer: Johnny Mortimer
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: Stan Greig
Performer: Roy James
Performer: Ernie Price
Performer: Ron McKay
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:54:26 Pete Allen Jazz Band
Dans Les Rues D'Antibes
Performer: Geoff Hull
Performer: Richard Leach
Performer: Pete Allen Jazz Band
Performer: Brian Prince
Performer: Dave Moorwood
Performer: Arthur Brown
Duration 00:06:03


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b053zrkz)
Scandinavia

01 The Five Corners Quintet (artist)
Habib’'s Habit
Performer: The Five Corners Quintet

02 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Neck Of The Woods
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

03 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Place St. Henri
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

04 Viktoria Tolstoy (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Viktoria Tolstoy

05 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
Staying There
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet

06 Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Zakir
Performer: Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia

07 Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Sunjog
Performer: Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia

08 Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Making Music
Performer: Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia

09 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Good Morning Denmark
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

10 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Sexophone Intermezzo
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

11 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Lutra Lutra
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

12 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (featuring Julian Joseph) (artist)
The Christmas Song (Live)
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (featuring Julian Joseph)

13 E.S.T. (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: E.S.T.

14 00:00:47 The Five Corners Quintet (artist)
Habib's Habit
Performer: The Five Corners Quintet
Duration 00:04:27

15 00:05:45 Marius Neset (artist)
Neck Of The Woods
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:05:21

16 00:11:56 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Place St. Henri
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:11

17 00:17:37 Viktoria Tolstoy (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Viktoria Tolstoy
Duration 00:04:08

18 00:22:11 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
Staying There
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

19 00:29:10 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Zakir
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:06:15

20 00:41:11 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Sunjog
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:07:31

21 00:52:29 Zakir Hussain
Making Music
Duration 00:05:07

22 00:59:25 Marius Neset (artist)
Good Morning Denmark
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:05:40

23 01:12:34 Marius Neset (artist)
Saxophone Intermezzo
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:10

24 01:15:44 Daniel Herskedal
Lutra Lutra
Duration 00:04:03

25 01:20:43 Marius Neset (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:04:06

26 01:25:50 E.S.T. (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: E.S.T.
Duration 00:03:53


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060blvt)
BBC Philharmonic - Barber, Gershwin, Copland

01 00:03:16 Barber
Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:20:58 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:30:30

03 00:55:41 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas
Duration 00:05:30

04 01:21:51 Aaron Copland
Symphony No.3
Duration 00:43:30


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b060blvw)
Witten Days for New Chamber Music 2015

01 00:06:29 Chaya Czernowin
Slow Summer Stay III - Upstream
Performer: Ensemble KNM Berlin
Performer: Osterreichisches Ensemble fur neue Musik
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:22:42 Martin Matalon
Traces XI
Performer: Uwe Dierksen (tenor trombone)
Performer: Max Bruckert (electronics)
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:38:36 Joanna Wozny
Lacunae
Performer: Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:55:36 Beat Furrer
Zwei Studien
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:11:52

05 01:09:57 Ondřej Adámek
Steinar
Performer: Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Duration 00:18:19

06 01:32:09 James Clarke
Untitled No.7
Performer: Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Duration 00:12:05

07 01:46:40 Vito Suraj
Aftertouch
Performer: Johannes Kalitzke
Performer: Osterreichisches Ensemble fur neue Musik
Duration 00:10:20

08 01:57:30 Masahiro Miwa
Four Bits Counters for eight hands
Performer: Schlagquartett Cologne
Duration 00:02:22



SUNDAY 28 JUNE 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b060bprf)
Time

01 00:02:39 Jimmy Witherspoon
Time's Gettin' Tougher Than Tough
Performer: Jimmy Witherspoon
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Mel Lewis
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:03 Shirley Horn
Just In Time
Performer: Shirley Horn
Performer: Steve Williams
Performer: Steve Williams
Performer: Charles Ables
Performer: Charles Ables
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:09:05 Bob Neel (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Bob Neel
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:12:32 Woody Herman
Hallelujah Time
Performer: Carmen Leggio
Performer: Henry Southall
Performer: Steven John
Performer: Paul Fontaine
Performer: Danny Nolan
Performer: Woody Herman and His Orchestra
Performer: Kenny Wenzel
Performer: Chuck Andrus
Performer: Jake Hanna
Performer: Sal Nistico
Performer: Nat Pierce
Performer: Bill Chase
Performer: Bill Hunt
Performer: Phil Wilson
Performer: Gerald Lamy
Performer: Nick Brignola
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:16:31 Tommy Flanagan (artist)
Younger Than Springtime
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Tommy Williams
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:23:02 Tony Bennett & Bill Evans
Some Other Time
Performer: Tony Bennett & Bill Evans
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:28:11 Lee Wiley
Any Time, Any Day, Anywhere
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Joe's Swinging Strings
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:31:15 Charlie Parker
Now's The Time
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:34:38 Stan Getz
Once Upon A Time
Performer: Alan Martin
Performer: Steve Kuhn
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: Jacob Glick
Performer: John Neves
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Norman Carr
Performer: Bruce Rogers
Performer: Gerald Tarack
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:39:57 Benny Golson (artist)
Strut Time
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Jymie Merritt
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:06:02

11 00:46:38 Billie Holiday
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Red Mitchell
Duration 00:05:57

12 00:53:29 Ahmad Jamal
A Quiet Time
Performer: Manolo Badrena
Performer: James Cammack
Performer: Kenny Washington
Duration 00:06:29


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b060bprh)
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
5 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:31:36

03 00:48:40 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:23:03

04 01:12:05 Gabriel Fauré
4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:09:49

05 01:27:34 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

06 01:45:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

09 02:29:27 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

10 02:59:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No. 83 in F major
Performer: Gonny van der Maten
Duration 00:03:20

11 03:03:35 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

12 03:20:02 Diego Ortiz
Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:34

13 03:23:03 Ivan Jarnovic
Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:54

14 03:28:24 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:05:26

15 03:34:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:15:02

16 03:49:42 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:28

17 03:54:34 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:12 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

20 04:07:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

21 04:20:38 Ahti Sonninen
Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:13

22 04:23:17 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

23 04:30:00 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

24 04:36:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

25 04:47:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

26 04:54:43 Ferruccio Busoni
Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:40

27 05:22:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

28 05:35:31 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b060bprk)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 4th movement; Menuetto
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:12:49 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:17:21 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:24:49 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]: Pt.3, no.26; Hort das laute Geton [chorus]
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Choir: Salzburg Bach Choir
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:31:07 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding Procession, Op 21
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:39:29 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:45:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation': 4th mvt; Andante con moto - allegro
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:53:59 Arthur Sullivan
Tis done! I am a bride (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Choir: Chorus of St Martin in the Fields
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:03:47 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:09:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:10

11 01:30:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:41:11 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:51:30 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for piano and strings (Op. 34); 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: 山本アキヲ
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b060bprm)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:32 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances, Op. 59
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:13:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major K381
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:24:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:22:18

04 00:48:16 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecelia
Conductor: George Malcolm
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:10:29

05 01:00:46 Johan Halvorsen
3 Norwegian Dances
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:38

06 01:11:58 anon.
Rumba
Singer: María Victoria
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Duration 00:04:59

07 01:17:55 Ferenc Farkas
Old Hungarian Dances for oboe and string orchestra
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Lajos Lencsés
Duration 00:13:36

08 01:32:15 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka Op. 26
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:37:27 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Five Galliards
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:44:58 Eric Coates
Dancing Nights
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

11 01:52:58 Anon.
A que as cousas coitadas
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:56:21 Morton Gould
Boogie-Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:00

13 02:00:16 Nicolas Gombert
Tous les regretz
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:29

14 02:05:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Conductor: Guido Cantelli
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:33:36

15 02:44:40 Jón Leifs
Viking's Answer (Vikingasvar)
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b060bprp)
Rachel Nicholson

01 00:06:12 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (Finale: Allegro)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Conductor: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:14:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV232 (Gloria)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:24:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk519
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:29:43 Franz Schubert
Des Mullers Blumen (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:35:32 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:42:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Che soave zeffiretto (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:48:34 Priaulx Rainier
Cycle for declamation
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:55:50 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05zh7pr)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ailish Tynan and James Baillieu

01 00:05:14 Reynaldo Hahn
Fetes Galantes For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:07:09 Reynaldo Hahn
Chansons Grises, no. 4; En Sourdine
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:10:48 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:15:39 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:23:01 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille (1960)
Performer: Ailish Tynan (soprano), James Baillieu (piano)
Duration 02:10:30

06 00:26:33 Francis Poulenc
Trois Poemes de Louise de Vilmorin (1937)
Performer: Ailish Tynan (soprano), James Baillieu (piano)
Duration 02:10:30

07 00:27:46 Francis Poulenc
3 Poemes De Louise De Vilmorin For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:35:06 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia (Six songs in a Venetian dialect)
Performer: Ailish Tynan (soprano), James Baillieu (piano)
Duration 00:20:30

09 00:35:19 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia (Chansons En Dialecte Venitien) For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:16:52


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b060bprr)
Ensemble Organum at the Aldeburgh Festival

01 00:02:25 anon.
Leta Devote
Choir: Organum Ensemble
Director: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:11:11 anon
Officium: Alleluia, Ortus Conclusus
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:18:42 anon
Epitre De Saint Paul
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:23:00 (Trad)
Le Sette Galere
Duration 00:07:24

05 00:30:24 anon
Alleluia: Videant Pauperes
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:34:03 anon
Oi Ta Cherouvim (Hymne Des Cherubins)
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:41:48 Plainchant.Corsican 17th-18th C
Paschalis Admirabilis For 2 Voices
Ensemble: Organum Ensemble
Conductor: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:46:29 anon
L'Alcudina
Choir: Organum Ensemble
Director: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:52:46 Plainchant.Corsican 17th-18th C
Tantum Ergo Sacramentum
Ensemble: Organum Ensemble
Conductor: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:05:08


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05zhc58)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

01 00:05:00 Henry Thomas Smart
Psalms 80, 82
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:35

02 00:19:52 Edward Naylor
Magnificat: Naylor in A
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:26:38 Edward Naylor
Nunc Dimittis: Naylor in A
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:37:35 Edward Naylor
Vox dicentis: Clama!
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:50:06 David Briggs
Prelude and Fugue in D
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:07


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b060bprt)
Thea Musgrave, Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year

01 00:01:55 Martín Codax
Mandado Ei Comigo ['Cantigas De Amigo' No.2]
Ensemble: Alcatraz Ensemble
Ensemble: Kitka
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:16:01 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:27:17 Robert Saxton
Five Motets, No 1: Dixit Autem Dominus Ad Abram
Choir: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:47:12 Thea Musgrave
Poems On The Underground - Set 3: A Medieval Summer For Chorus
Choir: The New York Virtuoso Singers
Duration 00:11:52

05 01:03:11 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay A Garland
Conductor: David Ogden
Choir: Exultate Singers
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b060bprw)
A Celebration of Sport

01 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:01:04
John Milton
From Paradise Lost Book 2 Line 506 read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:01:19 Arthur Honegger
Rugby, Mouvement symphonique
Performer: Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Netherlands, Jean Fournet
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:08:22
Simon Barnes
The Times: 28th July 2014 read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:09:10 Carl Davis
“Champions” Theme
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:10:24
Hugh McIlvanney
The Saga of Red Rum from McIlvanney on Horseracing, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:12:26 W.Monk, H.Lyte
Abide With Me
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:13:16
Alan Ross
From Stanley Matthews, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:14:58
anon
From a Gravestone at Llanfair church, South Wales read by Robert Powell and Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:15:07 Trad Psalm, W.H.Havergal
The Rules of Cricket - A Psalm Chant
Performer: The London Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:17:35
Alison Uttley
From “Carts and Candlesticks, read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:26

12 00:18:01 Peter Warlock
The Cricketers of Hambledon
Performer: The London Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:20:35
Neville Cardus
Cardus Celebrant of Beauty, a Memoir by Robin Daniels read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:55

14 00:21:31 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Summer - Concerto No.2 in G minor
Performer: London Philharmonic, Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:00:06

15 00:27:40
CLR James
From ‘Beyond a Boundary, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:28:43 Jit Samaroo
Four Lara Four
Performer: BP Renegades Steel Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:30:17 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte
Performer: National Symphony Orchestra, John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:33:34 George Ridley
Blaydon Races
Performer: Northern Sinfonia of England, The Sinfonia Chorus, Thomas Allen, Sheila Armstrong
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:37:17
William Shakespeare
Henry V, Act I sc 2, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:57

20 00:38:15 William Alwyn
Derby Day Overture
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, James Judd
Duration 00:00:06

21 00:44:13
E.M.Forster
from A Room With A View - Chapter 15, read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:51

22 00:45:04 Erik Satie
from Sports Et Divertissements, Tennis
Performer: Chantal de Buchy
Duration 00:00:46

23 00:45:47
John Betjeman
from A Subaltern’s Love Song, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:47:02 Henry Pether
A Game of Tennis
Performer: Ian Partridge, Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:49:47 Algernon Drummond
Eton Boating Song
Performer: The Band of the Life Guards
Duration 00:00:03

26 00:51:08
Steve Fairbairn
The Oarsman’s Song from “The Complete Steve Fairbairn” read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:52

27 00:52:46 Erik Satie
from Sports Et Divertissements, Golf
Performer: Chantal de Buchy
Duration 00:00:39

28 00:53:24
John Betjeman
Seaside Golf, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:54:27 Rachel Portman
The Day of the Match Dawns, from The Legend of Bagger Vance Soundtrack
Performer: Soundtrack Album
Duration 00:00:03

30 00:55:26
Roger McGough
The Railings, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:57:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No7 in F.Op. 59
Performer: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:00:07

32 00:04:01
John Arlott
On a Great Batsman, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:34

33 01:04:36 Adrian Johnston
A Game of Cricket, from the Orginal Soundtrack of ‘Becoming Jane’
Performer: Original Soundtrack Album
Duration 00:00:01

34 01:05:41
Alison Uttley
From “Carts and Candlesticks read by Pippa Bennett-Warner
Duration 00:00:37

35 01:06:19 Roy Harper
When an Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease
Performer: Roy Harper
Duration 00:00:05

36 01:11:37
A E Houseman
To An Athlete Dying Young read by Pippa Bennett-Warner and Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:01

37 01:11:43 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b060bpry)
A Most Ingenious Paradox: Loving G&S to Death?


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060bps0)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Bartok, Mozart, Beethoven

01 00:03:32 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for String Orchestra Sz.113
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:35:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola & Orchestra in E flat major, K364
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:08:07 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in A Op.100 - final movement
Performer: Robert Kulek
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:05:43

04 01:19:03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major for viola and piano Op.120 No.2 - first movement
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:08:13

05 02:14:46 John McCabe
Sonata Haec Dies
Performer: simon desbruslais
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:19:22


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b046cqhq)
Bretton Woods


SUN 23:35 BBC Performing Groups (b060z97b)
Arthur Sullivan

01 00:05:54 Arthur Sullivan
In Memoriam - overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:29

02 00:18:39 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major (Irish)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:00



MONDAY 29 JUNE 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b060brt1)
Proms 2014: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 01:15:30

03 01:17:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:10:01

04 01:37:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:22:11

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Performer: Rian de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David
Duration 00:39:05

07 02:40:37 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:18:07

08 02:59:07 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

09 03:04:00 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

10 03:13:12 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

11 03:21:49 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Oberek [1949]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:02:00

12 03:24:18 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

13 03:38:04 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

14 03:43:49 Rudolf Tobias
Busslied – motet
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:28

15 03:46:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

18 04:09:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

19 04:21:46 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

20 04:30:43 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

21 04:46:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

22 04:55:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:20:54

23 05:16:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

24 05:26:38 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:32

25 05:40:34 George Frideric Handel
Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:46

26 05:45:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b060brt3)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:37 John Rutter
Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:50 Claude Debussy
Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:09:44 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:14:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:14:05

05 00:33:56 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:40:19 Edward Elgar
Sonatina in G major
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:45:28 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:49:03 Aaron Copland
Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:54:01 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:02:32 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op.20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:10:51 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose, Op.24 no.3
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:15:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid; Overture
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:21:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets RV.537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:29:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22: no.2; La Toupie
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:01:02

15 01:34:21 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:59

16 01:42:41 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:48:10 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:50:52 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

19 01:57:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:50

20 02:02:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:15

21 02:11:29 Franz Liszt
Du bist wie eine Blume
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:02:04

22 02:14:48 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

23 02:20:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:07:18

24 02:29:10 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, funicula
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:01:01


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b060brt5)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris

01 00:00:33 William Walton
Façade: Fanfare
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:00:31

02 00:02:15 Christian Cannabich
Sinfonia in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:12:46 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D.544
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:18:47 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:12:09

05 00:33:10 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:43:29 Vincent d’Indy
Wallenstein, Op 12; Première Partie. Le camp de Wallenstein
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:41

07 00:54:30 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:45

08 01:03:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:46

09 01:13:52 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:24:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata "La Follia" op.1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:32:01 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:21:41

12 01:54:25 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in G minor Z.807
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:00

13 02:28:14 Thomas Tallis
Absterge Domine
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

14 02:34:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8 in C minor op.110
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:24:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl2zy)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
An Italian Composer

01 00:00:42 Giacomo Puccini
Oh mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - Opera In 1 Act [no.3 Of "Il Trittico"]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:01:00 Jacques Ibert
Saraband for Dulcinea
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - Opera In 1 Act [no.3 Of "Il Trittico"]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:05:36 Giacomo Puccini
Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut, Act 1)
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:05:54 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 1; Donna non vidi mai [Des Grieux]
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:06:54 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 1; Donna non vidi mai [Des Grieux]
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:10:39 Giacomo Puccini
Duet and final scene from Act 1 - Le villi
Duration 00:13:24

09 00:10:57 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi - Opera Vers. Revised In 2 Acts
Singer: Melanie Diener
Conductor: Marco Guidarini
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Singer: Aquiles Machado
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:25

10 00:11:57 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi - Opera Vers. Revised In 2 Acts
Singer: Melanie Diener
Conductor: Marco Guidarini
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Singer: Aquiles Machado
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:25

11 00:26:43 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (Act 2)
Duration 00:11:14

12 00:27:01 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:11:15

13 00:28:01 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:11:15

14 00:40:50 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut Act 3 (complete)
Duration 00:17:15

15 00:41:08 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Handel Thomas
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Renato Bruson
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:17:15

16 00:42:08 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Extract
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Handel Thomas
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Renato Bruson
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:17:15


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060brzw)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ilya Gringolts and Ashley Wass

01 00:04:19 Claude Debussy
Sonata In G Minor For Violin And Piano
Performer: Ilya Gringolts (Violin)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:12:52

02 00:18:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sonata Op.6 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Ilya Gringolts (Violin)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:40:15

03 00:18:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sonata for violin and piano Op.6
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060brzy)
Swiss Orchestras and Recitals
Episode 1

01 00:03:27 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:16:01

02 00:19:59 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Singer: Stephan Genz
Duration 00:16:12

03 00:37:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No23
Performer: Till Fellner
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:26:34

04 01:03:52 Gioachino Rossini
Selection of Arias
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:09:25

05 01:14:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 8
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Duration 01:15:27


MON 16:30 In Tune (b060bs00)
Ian Bostridge, Heath Quartet, Robert Ziegler

01 00:00:46 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV731
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:27 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.76 No.1 - Finale
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:22:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Got in die Hoh sei hier BWV662
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:27:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dolce Jubilo BWV.608
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:32:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:39:09 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:48:53 Jerry Goldsmith
The Hunt from Planet of the Apes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:54:53 Pete Townshend
Love Reign O’er Me from Quadrophenia
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Singer: Alfie Boe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestrator: Rachel Fuller
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:01:16 Franz Waxman
Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:14:18 Arthur Sullivan
A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: George Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:18:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Op.27
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:38

13 01:33:51 Robert Schumann
5 Songs Op.40 - No 3 Der Soldat
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:42:58 Robert Schumann
12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 - No 2 Stirb, Lieb und Freud!
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:54:46 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39 - No.5 Mondnacht
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:57:04 Jacques Ibert
Saraband for Dulcinea
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Duration 00:03:57


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl2zy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b060bs02)
Gilbert and Sullivan's The Pirates of Penzance


MON 22:45 The Essay (b060bs5q)
Series 2
Sydney - Stories that Bind


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b060z9vt)
Vocal Special with Dee Dee Bridgewater

01 00:01:35 Dee Dee Bridgewater (artist)
Dee Dee's Feathers
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:07:16 Gregory Porter (artist)
Black Nile
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:14:10 Django Bates' Human Chain (artist)
My Way
Performer: Django Bates' Human Chain
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:23:06 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
Ride That Train
Performer: Cassandra Wilson
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:28:40 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:32:38 Neneh Cherry (artist)
Sudden Moment
Performer: Neneh Cherry
Performer: The Thing
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:41:36 Iain Ballamy (artist)
Beneath An Evening Sky
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:47:35 Andreas Schaerer (artist)
Solo Improvisation
Performer: Andreas Schaerer
Duration 00:01:53

09 00:52:31 John Russell (artist)
From Somewhere Else
Performer: John Russell
Performer: Paul Smyth
Performer: Alice Eldridge
Performer: Ute Wassermann
Duration 00:09:14

10 01:05:28 Kurt Elling (artist)
Dedicated To You
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:06:01

11 01:11:38 Australian Art Orchestra (artist)
Wild Blackfella
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:18:46 Dee Dee Bridgewater (artist)
Afro Blue
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater
Duration 00:11:12



TUESDAY 30 JUNE 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b060bs99)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Ravel

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:40:51

03 00:42:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead Op.29
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:23:19

04 01:06:17 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
Duration 00:13:24

05 01:20:04 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

06 01:40:22 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:09

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42

09 02:42:22 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

10 02:49:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49

11 03:19:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:06:29

12 03:26:31 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:06:42

13 03:33:38 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

14 03:43:02 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:07

15 03:52:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren
Duration 00:09:34

18 04:11:11 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

19 04:20:58 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04

20 04:30:26 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

21 04:38:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

22 04:45:24 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

23 04:56:26 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48

24 05:07:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

25 05:30:41 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

26 05:37:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:21:40


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b060bscn)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:07:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:16:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:23:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthew Passion - Kommt, ihr Tochter [opening chorus]
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Choir of the AAM
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:33:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:40:07 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:45:23 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar - suite (Op.56); In the king's hall (Prelude)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:50:09 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:59

09 00:52:26 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Performer: Nardo Poy
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

10 01:01:41 Ira Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm (Lady, Be Good!)
Performer: Alfred Gallodoro
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:05:35 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:21

12 01:12:03 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:16:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253, Op.8`5 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:04

14 01:25:44 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires for voice and piano: no.1; Chanson espagnole
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:33:22 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:38:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 3rd mvt; Menuetto and Trio
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:43:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantelle Op.43
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Duration 00:04:58

18 01:48:56 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:54:20 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:53

20 02:04:32 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [espanola] transc. misc. for guitar
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:04:45

21 02:15:11 Paolo Tosti
Marechiare
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Callinicos
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:18:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:39

23 02:28:47 Leslie Statham
Sporting Occasion
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Farnon
Duration 00:01:13


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b060bsm0)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris

01 00:01:36 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt's Homecoming (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:05:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:13:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstuck
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:18:14 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op 51
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:12

05 00:37:26 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:46:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:56:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on the duet 'Nel cor più non mi sento'
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:05:13

08 01:04:47 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Vissi d’arte
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:09:51 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:16:36 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:23:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:30

12 01:32:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead, Op 29
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:21:00

13 01:50:16 Part
Tribute to Caesar
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:54:33 Part
Tribute to Caesar
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:15

15 02:02:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Wolfgang Schneiderhan
Duration 00:41:53

16 02:02:44 Bach
Gloria in excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Christoph Genz
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:41:53


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36l)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
The Bohemian

01 00:00:14 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème (extract)
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:00:49 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opening bars
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:01:11 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opening bars
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:02:34 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act 1 excerpt
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:03:09 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:03:31 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:13:48 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act 1 excerpt
Duration 00:10:11

08 00:14:23 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

09 00:14:45 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

10 00:25:41 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Musetta's Waltz, Act 2
Duration 00:07:40

11 00:26:16 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - ct 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:07:41

12 00:26:38 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - ct 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:07:41

13 00:34:51 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act 3 finale
Duration 00:11:55

14 00:35:26 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA VICTOR S O
Singer: Robert Merrill
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:11:55

15 00:35:48 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Extract
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA VICTOR S O
Singer: Robert Merrill
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:11:55

16 00:48:43 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème, Act IV, Mimì's death
Duration 00:09:11

17 00:49:18 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Mimi’s death scene
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Leontina Vaduva
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Ruth Ann Swenson
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:09:11

18 00:49:40 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Mimi’s death scene
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Leontina Vaduva
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Ruth Ann Swenson
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:09:11


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060bstz)
Aldeburgh Festival 2015
Episode 1

01 00:04:40 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.76`5
Performer: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:20:15

02 00:26:07 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:36:33


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060bsx8)
Swiss Orchestras and Recitals
Episode 2

01 00:05:29 Richard Strauss
Divertimento
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:31:59

02 00:39:22 Carl Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto op57
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:24:42

03 01:06:32 Hector Berlioz
Arias by Berlioz, Bizet and Massenet
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:18:20

04 01:28:38 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No9 in D minor
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 01:00:51


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b060btd2)
Jan Latham-Koenig, NYJO, Anne Lovett

01 00:00:40 Ben Parry
Sonnet 27 played by NYCC & NYJO
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for 4 violins and cello, RV 567 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:13:20 Ward Swingle
It was a lover, played by NYCC
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:19:21 Ellington
In a mellow tone, played by NYJO
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:26:49 Franz Schubert
Pause, from Die schone Mullerin
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:32:41 Gioachino Rossini
Soldiers' Dance (William Tell)
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:49:24 Richard Strauss
Morgen - No. 4 from 4 Lieder Op.27
Performer: Jan Latham-Koenig
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:59:35 Kurt Weill
Der Silbersee - overture
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:02:49

09 01:10:52 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:17:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no. 3, played b Anne Lovett
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:23:26 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no. 1, played by Anne Lovett
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:28:27 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in C major, Op 12 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:01:42

13 01:34:07 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no. 3, played by Anne Lovett
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:44:05 Hieronymus Praetorius
Surge, propera, amica mea
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:51:12 Alexander Scriabin
Vers la Flamme, Op. 72
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:56:34 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:04:08


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060btws)
BBC CO: Cheltenham Festival 2015

01 00:04:01 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:10:03 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:34:43 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:43:05 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:27:30

05 01:26:03 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Duration 00:10:30

06 01:51:17 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Duration 00:10:30

07 01:56:23 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird (1919)
Duration 00:15:30

08 02:07:16 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Duration 00:15:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b060bvkp)
Spy Fiction, Worrying, Joseph Cornell


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b060bw56)
Series 2
Washington - Safe for Democracy


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b060bw58)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:45 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Step Owy
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:08:39 Fatima Al Qadiri (artist)
Wudang (The Peach Tree Tender)
Performer: Fatima Al Qadiri
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:14:05 Hannah Peel (artist)
Queen
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:18:34 Steve Reich
Music For 18 Musicians (Modular Version) - Section 1
Performer: Ensemble Signal
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:22:51 Nils Frahm (artist)
A Stolen Car
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:28:18 Indigo Kid (artist)
The Bay
Performer: Indigo Kid
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:34:14 Frank Zappa
You Didnt Try To Call Me
Performer: The Mothers of Invention
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:45:25 LST (artist)
Last Sexual Topic
Performer: LST
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:48:18 Vuurwerk (artist)
Black Arial (feat. Climb X)
Performer: Vuurwerk
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:52:38 Fela Kuti
Zombie
Performer: Voodoo Sound Club
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:57:46 Virginia Astley (artist)
Too Hot Too Sleep
Performer: Virginia Astley
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:04:08 Ysaÿe
Sonata For Solo Violin #3 In D Minor, "Ballade", Op. 27/3
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:07:46

13 01:21:03 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Should Have Known Better
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:26:08 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
Curura
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:05:22



WEDNESDAY 01 JULY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b060bs9c)
Handel's Alessandro

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:02:07 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (HWV.21) Act 1
Singer: Dilyara Idrisova
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Pavel Kudinov
Singer: Xavier Sabata Corominas
Singer: Vasily Khoroshev
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Singer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 01:06:51

03 01:09:36 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (HWV.21) Acts 2 & 3
Singer: Dilyara Idrisova
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Singer: Pavel Kudinov
Singer: Xavier Sabata Corominas
Singer: Vasily Khoroshev
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Singer: Martin Mitterrutzner
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 01:01:26

04 02:11:43 Paul Hindemith
Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:24:50

05 02:37:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

06 03:02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:23

07 03:07:15 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

08 03:15:15 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

09 03:24:15 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

10 03:32:58 Mathurin Forestier
Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:42

11 03:38:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:05:10

13 03:51:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

14 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

15 04:01:10 Antoine Dessane
Ouverture (1863)
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:07:19

16 04:08:54 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

17 04:17:01 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:12:05

18 04:29:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:21:34

19 04:51:39 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

20 04:59:29 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

21 05:14:46 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C, H 23c.1
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:07:37

22 05:22:47 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no.4 in F major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: The Zagreb Soloists
Duration 00:07:05

23 05:30:21 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:21:23

24 05:52:11 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b060bscq)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:11:35 Edward Bairstow
Prelude in C major
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:15:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:52

05 00:23:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:27:51 Grieg
Gjendines Lullaby
Ensemble: tenThing
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:34:07 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:38:42 Gerald Finzi
Prelude for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:43:31 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:48:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Orchestra: Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:06:03

11 00:55:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata (Trio) for 2 violins and continuo [Tafelmusik]: 4th movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:02:06 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op.99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:04:56 Arthur Sullivan
Brightly dawns our wedding day (from The Mikado)
Singer: Bonaventura Bottone
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Singer: Thora Ker
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Singer: Gareth Jones
Singer: Deborah Rees
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:09:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:15:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.86 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:29

16 01:26:31 Ernest Chausson
Concert Op.21: 2nd movement
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:33:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori No 2 in F major, HWV 333 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:37:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 'Tempest': 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:40

19 01:44:44 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

20 01:49:21 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:06

21 01:53:59 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:38

23 02:15:19 Paolo Tosti
A vucchella
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:54

24 02:19:44 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:20

25 02:23:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:14

26 02:26:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alla Bella Despinetta from "Cosi fan tutte" arr. Wendt
Ensemble: Vienna Volksper Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b060bsm2)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris

01 00:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912: II. Fugue
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:04:19 Hector Berlioz
Waverley, Op.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:19:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV 470
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:12:10

05 00:32:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Singer: Arleen Augér
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:11:58

06 00:46:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E, BWV 954 & Prelude and Fugue in E, BWV 954
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:55:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Agnus Dei
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:01

08 01:04:32 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:04

09 01:17:50 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:03

10 01:29:18 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto: Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Louis Lortie, piano
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:31:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:24:04

12 01:55:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Sfogava con le stelle, from Quarto Libro di Madrigali (1603)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:26

13 02:01:34 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat, D960
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:43:21

14 02:01:34 Robert Craft
Octet
Ensemble: 20th Century Classics Ensemble
Duration 00:43:21


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36n)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Freedom Versus Tyranny

01 00:00:55 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts extract
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Angelo Veccia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Placido (Son) Domingo
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:00:58 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Ah! Finalmente!
Duration 00:00:38

03 00:01:44 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts extract
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Angelo Veccia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Placido (Son) Domingo
Duration 00:00:38

04 00:03:04 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:03:07 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Recondita harmonia
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:03:53 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:08:20 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - Act 1; Mario!
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Singer: Leontyne Price
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:29

08 00:08:23 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Mario! Mario!
Duration 00:12:28

09 00:09:09 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - Act 1; Mario!
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Singer: Leontyne Price
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:29

10 00:22:30 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 - Acts ct 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:22:33 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act I : Tre sbirri, una carrozza
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:23:19 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 - Acts ct 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:04:58

13 00:29:44 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:13:23

14 00:29:47 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act II : finale
Duration 00:13:22

15 00:30:33 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:13:23

16 00:44:28 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Duration 00:14:12

17 00:44:31 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act III : finale
Duration 00:14:11

18 00:45:17 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opera In 3 Acts - extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Duration 00:14:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060bsvl)
Aldeburgh Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 00:04:17 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 1: Voiles; Des pas sur la neige; La Cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:14:22

02 00:20:10 Edward Nesbit
Concerto for Violin and Ensemble
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Soloists
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:30:04 Maurice Ravel
Introduction And Allegro For Harp, Flute, Clarinet And String Quartet
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Soloists
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:11:27

04 00:43:08 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters For String Quartet
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:19:19


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060bsxb)
Swiss Orchestras and Recitals
Episode 3

01 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D op61
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:45:06

02 00:50:30 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Director: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:09:23

03 00:59:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No4 in A (Italian)
Director: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:30:52


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b060bw6y)
Westminster Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b060btd4)
Graham Fitkin, Simon Haram, Peter Hoare, Jonathan Dove, Joshua Bloom

01 00:00:52 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:19:23 Simon Harem (artist)
Glass
Performer: Simon Harem
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:23:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2 sc.1, no.13; Waltz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:33:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:40:38 Edward Elgar
Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Birch
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:46:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff!
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Singer: Peter Hoare
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Alastair Elliiott
Singer: Darren Jeffrey
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:57:37 Gilbert O’Sullivan
Yeoman of the Guard – Act 1 Trio “Alas! I waver to and fro”
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Singer: Donald Adams
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Duration 00:02:14

08 01:01:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:13

09 01:18:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:25:10 Giles Farnaby
Suite of Six Dances
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:33:49 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:40:41 Jonathan Dove
Flight (Act 1 finale)
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Claron McFadden
Choir: Glyndebourne Opera Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:52:40 Joshua Bloom (artist)
Extract from The Monster in the Maze
Performer: Joshua Bloom
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:57:50 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:26


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060btyq)
CBSO - Haydn, Mozart, Rachmaninov

01 00:05:44 Joseph Haydn
Representation of Chaos from the Creation
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:11:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C Minor
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:08:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 01:00:00

04 02:14:22 John McCabe
Upon Entering a Painting
Performer: Joseph Tong
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:18:25


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b060bvkr)
Touch and Emotion, Siobhan Davies, Public


WED 22:45 The Essay (b060bw5q)
Series 2
Amman - Jordan, a Country of Nationalists


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b060bw5s)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:10:19 Khaira Arby (artist)
Al Jama'a Bisimillah
Performer: Khaira Arby
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:22:30 Frank Zappa (artist)
Alley Cat
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:25:16 Frank Zappa (artist)
The Grand Wazoo
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:27:21 Keith Jarrett Trio (artist)
My Back Pages
Performer: Keith Jarrett Trio
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:33:27 Iannis Xenakis
Pléïades - 3. Claviers (Keyboards)
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:44:35 Seamus Fogarty (artist)
Ducks & Drakes
Performer: Seamus Fogarty
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:48:33 Bellows (artist)
Untitled 4
Performer: Bellows
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:52:31 Jesca Hoop (artist)
DNR (Late Junction)
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:56:47 Trentemøller (artist)
Morphine
Performer: Trentemøller
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:03:38 Max Richter (artist)
Organum
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:06:52 Seckou Keita (artist)
Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:37

12 01:14:25 The Unthanks (artist)
The Poor Stranger
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:18:25 Bérangère Maximin (artist)
A Day Closer
Performer: Bérangère Maximin
Duration 00:12:31

14 01:23:50 Daryl Waller (artist)
Smooth Hands
Performer: Daryl Waller
Duration 00:06:19



THURSDAY 02 JULY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b060bs9f)
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:08:51 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:18:20 Henry Purcell
Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:26:38 Henry Purcell
Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:29:37 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:33:45 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19

09 00:42:33 Giulio Caccini
Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:08:42

10 00:51:44 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

11 00:58:32 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata VI
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:01:27 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O Primavera
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:05:04 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

14 01:12:40 Johann Philipp Krieger
3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:07:27

15 01:20:37 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:27:16 Tarquinio Merula
Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:31:04 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39

18 01:37:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16

19 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo
Duration 01:01:20

21 03:03:05 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

22 03:11:51 Jean Sibelius
Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:02:01

23 03:13:48 Jean Sibelius
Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:01:20

24 03:15:04 Jean Sibelius
Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:01:28

25 03:17:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

26 03:23:03 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
Duration 00:13:47

27 03:37:17 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

28 03:45:32 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

29 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

30 04:01:10 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

31 04:15:52 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:11:34

32 04:27:54 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14

33 04:34:42 Nicolas Gombert
Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:08:23

34 04:43:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Duration 00:14:01

35 04:58:01 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

36 05:07:42 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:19:10

37 05:27:14 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32

38 05:37:16 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b060bscs)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:38 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:53 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:11:23 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:19:53 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio No 3 in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:24:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:33:48 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:39:23 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:45:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:44

09 00:56:47 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:01:59 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:07:53 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop, Op 14
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:11:02 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:16:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:25:10 George Butterworth
On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:33:50 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:29

16 01:41:16 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:43:59 Charles-François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:51:39 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio
Duration 00:05:14

19 01:57:28 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:15

20 02:01:37 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:19

21 02:11:13 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:12

22 02:18:50 John Field
Nocturne No 18 in E major
Performer: John O’Conor
Duration 00:04:25

23 02:23:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:24


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b060bsm4)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris

01 00:00:15 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op. 82 No. 8: Jagdlied
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:13 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:09:56 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:16:11 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:14:25

05 00:31:57 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:39:50 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:46:55 Judith Weir
Psalm 148
Performer: Matthew Knight
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:54:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:04:27 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C: Scherzo & Trio
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:08:51

10 01:14:53 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Lacrimosa… Move Him into the Sun
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:07:52

11 01:25:16 Louis Couperin
Pavanne in F sharp minor
Performer: Richard Egarr, harpsichord
Duration 00:07:21

12 01:33:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:19:36

13 01:53:39 Jonathan Dove
Bless the Lord, O my soul
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn, organ
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:34

14 02:02:04 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:17

15 02:37:21 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no 4 in G minor for violin, oboe, bassoon and basso continuo
Performer: Chiara Banchini, violin
Performer: Ku Ebbinge, oboe
Duration 00:19:00

16 02:56:40 Richard Strauss
Cacilie, op 27 no 2
Performer: Jessye Norman, soprano
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:02:08


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36s)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
A Sea of Misery

01 00:01:53 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera Act 2; Humming chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:02:58 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act II : Humming chorus
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:03:23 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera Act 2; Humming chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:06:21 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract . Act 1;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:14:23

05 00:07:26 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act I : Love duet
Duration 00:14:25

06 00:07:51 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract . Act 1;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:14:23

07 00:23:12 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract Act 2;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:10:13

08 00:24:17 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act II : E izaghi ed Izanami; Un Bel Di Vedremo
Duration 00:10:14

09 00:24:42 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera extract Act 2;
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:10:13

10 00:35:29 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera - Act 2; extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:09:56

11 00:36:34 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly, Act II : Finale
Duration 00:09:59

12 00:36:59 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Opera - Act 2; extract
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:09:56

13 00:47:34 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Act 1; Perche tarda la luna [chorus]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:55

14 00:48:39 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, Act I : Chorus 'Perche tarda la luna'
Duration 00:10:56

15 00:49:04 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Act 1; Perche tarda la luna [chorus]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:55


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060bsvn)
Aldeburgh Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 00:03:39 George Benjamin
Shadowlines For Piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:13:58

02 00:18:56 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:41:55


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060bsxd)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Cherubini - Medea

01 00:04:44 Luigi Cherubini
Medea Act I
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Alexandra Deshorties
Duration 00:59:03

02 01:04:22 Luigi Cherubini
Medea Act II
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Alexandra Deshorties
Duration 00:50:13

03 01:55:32 Luigi Cherubini
Medea Act III
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Alexandra Deshorties
Duration 00:34:44


THU 16:30 In Tune (b060btd9)
Christian Curnyn, Emilie Renard, Lesley Garrett, ZRI

01 00:01:28 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet: 1st movt arr. ZRI
Performer: ZRI
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:21:02 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet arr. ZRI
Performer: ZRI
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:34:52 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]
Conductor: Andrew Greenwood
Performer: Lesley Garrett
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:43:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Lesley Garrett
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:49:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Lesley Garrett
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:54:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide - opera, arr. Wagner [1847]
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Performer: Das Neue Orchester
Duration 00:08:25

08 01:11:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Bogorad
Performer: Dmitry Masleev
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra "Evgeny Svetlanov"
Duration 00:09:45

09 01:22:48 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 for oboe, bassoon, violin, cello & orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:33:55 George Frideric Handel
Alceste - incidental music to the play HWV.45
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:43:03 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Martin
Performer: Emilie Renard
Performer: Jonathan Byers
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:52:07 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Martin
Performer: Emilie Renard
Performer: Jonathan Byers
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:56:53 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:46


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b060pp8t)
Wigmore Hall: Carolyn Sampson and the Heath Quartet

01 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV 731
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:06:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr BWV 662
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:14:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo BWV 729
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:01:02

04 00:18:06 John Musto
Another Place
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:16:25

05 00:35:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G BWV 530
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:11:37

06 00:49:13 Anton Webern
Slow Movement (Langsamer Satz)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

07 01:01:01 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No.2 in F Sharp Minor Op.10
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:33:53

08 01:36:51 Benjamin Britten
Divertimento No.2
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:40:37 Trad.
The Ash Grove
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:46:53 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 32 in G minor XVI/44
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:12:30

11 01:59:37 John McCabe
Tenebrae
Performer: Kreiling, James
Duration 00:21:23

12 02:20:49 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 47 in B minor XVI/32
Performer: Christopher Guild
Duration 00:13:31


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b060bvkt)
2015 Art Fund Prize for Museum of the Year Debate


THU 22:45 The Essay (b060bw5v)
Series 2
Delhi - Parting Words


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b060bw5x)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:02:29 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Performer: Rosemary Standley
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:58 Amara Touré (artist)
N'Nijo
Performer: Amara Touré
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:42:42 Virginia Astley
Summer of their Dreams
Performer: Virginia Astley
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:46:01 Brian Eno (artist)
Lantern Marsh
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:54:36 Graham Fitkin
Disco (Excerpt)
Performer: Fitkin Band
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:58:54 Eska (artist)
Gate Keeper
Performer: Eska
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:04:45 Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers (artist)
Talking Drum
Performer: Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers
Duration 00:04:07

08 01:22:18 David Fanshawe (artist)
National Cultural Festival
Performer: David Fanshawe
Duration 00:04:07

09 01:26:10 Natalia Bonner (artist)
Iconography
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Nick Barr
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:39

10 01:27:52 Billy Jenkins (artist)
Six Pallbearers Big and Strong
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Duration 00:02:49



FRIDAY 03 JULY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b060bs9k)
Proms 2014: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Charles Dutoit

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:10:54 William Walton
Sinfonia concertante for piano and orchestra
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:17:21

04 00:28:47 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:25:04

05 00:54:20 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:16:21

06 01:11:10 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Performer: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:34

07 01:32:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:29:16

10 02:30:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Performer: Oyvind Bjora
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:30:24

11 03:01:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

12 03:11:27 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

13 03:24:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

14 03:37:37 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano - no 2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:48

15 03:43:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

16 03:50:25 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

19 04:11:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

20 04:16:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

21 04:25:58 Francesco Durante
Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:47

22 04:39:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

23 04:47:46 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43

24 05:06:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:59

25 05:31:20 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

26 05:38:52 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:32

27 05:45:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:44


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b060bscv)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:40 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:09:24 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: New Zealand Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:14:11 Malcolm Arnold
Andantino from Concerto for 2 Violins and Orchestra (Op.77)
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Conductor: Mark Stephenson
Orchestra: London Musici
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia in D minor (BWV.903)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:33:44 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:39:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:45:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ihr Kinder des Staubes, erzittert (Thamos, King of Egypt)
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:54:19 Edward Elgar
My old tunes (Organ-grinder's third song)- no.12 from The Starlight Express, Op.78
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Singer: Derek Hammond-Stroud
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:02:11 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:14:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:22:00 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicole Kern
Performer: Higinio Arrué
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:34:06 James Horner
Part III from Pas de Deux - Double concerto
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:39:30 Moritz Moszkowski
Scherzo from Piano Concerto in E (Op.59)
Performer: Joseph Moog
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in Ab from 4 Impromptus D.935
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:00

15 02:12:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:50

16 02:18:52 George Frideric Handel
Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:03:21

17 02:23:46 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b060bsm8)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris

01 00:00:09 Darius Milhaud
La cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205: V. Joutes sur l’arc
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:10 Thomas Linley
The Duenna (Overture)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:08:33 Franz Liszt
Années de Pèlerinage - Deuxième Année: Italie: Sonetto 104: Pace non trovo
Performer: Ivana Gavric
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:16:16 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in C minor
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:59

05 00:32:56 Wilhelm Kempff
Italian Suite, Op 68; IV: Notturno
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:40:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:17

07 00:55:11 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:55

08 01:04:44 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto: Movement II
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:09:49

09 01:17:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words op. 30 no. 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:17:43 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane, from Deuxieme Recreation de Musique, Op 8
Ensemble: The Four Nations Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:31:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:17

12 01:51:25 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension - Majeste du Christ demandant sa gloire e son Pere
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:12

13 02:01:32 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:25:27

14 02:27:35 Anthony Holborne
Pavan and Galliard 41 & 42
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:48

15 02:32:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem (1605)
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Performer: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:25:56


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rl36z)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
New Directions

01 00:00:03 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opening
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:01:15 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Opening Chords
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:00:27

03 00:01:24 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera Opening Chords
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:00:27

04 00:02:53 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - excerpt
Duration 00:16:21

05 00:04:05 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - Opera In 1 Act [no.1 Of "Il Trittico"] - extracts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carlo Guelfi
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Duration 00:16:19

06 00:04:14 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - Opera In 1 Act [no.1 Of "Il Trittico"] - extracts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carlo Guelfi
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Duration 00:16:19

07 00:21:48 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine, Act III: Magda and Ruggero duet
Duration 00:10:23

08 00:23:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - Commedia Lirica In 3 Acts - extract last act
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:10:22

09 00:23:09 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine - Commedia Lirica In 3 Acts - extract last act
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:10:22

10 00:34:55 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, Act II: The riddle scene
Duration 00:23:19

11 00:36:07 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera In 3 Acts - extracts
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:23:19

12 00:36:16 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Opera In 3 Acts - extracts
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:23:19


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b060bsvq)
Aldeburgh Festival 2015
Episode 4

01 00:04:01 Franz Schubert
Octet In F Major D.803
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra Soloists
Duration 01:01:43


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b060bsxg)
Swiss Orchestras and Recitals
Episode 4

01 00:06:43 Paolo Tosti
Arias: Ideale, Malia and Parted
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:11:20

02 00:23:41 György Ligeti
Concert Romanesc
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15

03 00:39:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony no6
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:34:23

04 01:13:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass No16 in C (Coronation)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:24:31

05 01:39:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D Minor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:47:18


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b060btdc)
New Zealand String Quartet, Paul Mealor, Robert Levin

01 00:00:53 John Ireland
When lights go rolling round the sky
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.54 No.2 – 2nd mvt: Adagio
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:59 Ross Harris
Variation 25 (excerpt)
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:19:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:48

05 00:32:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa O Quella (from Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:39:20 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.3 in B flat – 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:48:51 Paul Mealor
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:58:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:10:15 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Walden
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:51

10 01:22:21 Mozart
Prelude in G major (connected to Allegro in G – UK premiere)
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:24:47 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:33:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata fragment in G minor, K. 312
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata fragment in B flat major, K. 400
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rl36z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b060btyv)
BBC Singers - American Choral Music

01 00:05:42 Charles Ives
Crossing the Bar
Duration 01:04:00

02 00:10:32 Aaron Copland
The Lark
Singer: Edward Price
Duration 01:04:00

03 00:16:58 Emma Lou Diemer
Toccata
Duration 01:04:00

04 00:26:13 Irving Fine
The Hour Glass
Duration 01:04:00

05 00:52:00 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:21:03

06 01:16:54 Samuel Barber
A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map; Agnus Dei
Duration 01:04:00

07 01:22:53 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Conductor: Matthew Best
Ensemble: Corydon Singers
Duration 01:04:00

08 01:42:08 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Duration 01:04:00

09 02:02:36 Cole Porter
Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Duration 01:04:00

10 02:10:08 John McCabe
Evening harmonies
Performer: Joseph Houston
Duration 00:09:58

11 02:20:47 John McCabe
Scrunch
Performer: Joseph Houston
Duration 00:06:00

12 02:27:16 John McCabe
Lamentation rag
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:01:46

13 02:29:07 John McCabe
Jigaudon
Performer: simon desbruslais
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:58


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b060bvkw)
Manchester International Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b060bw64)
Series 2
Dar es Salaam - Ubhuche, Invisible Histories of the First World War


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b060bw66)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Andrew Duhon in Session

01 00:00:56 Old Man Luedecke (artist)
Yodelady
Performer: Old Man Luedecke
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:09:12 Trad
The Boys of the Lough Set
Performer: Boys of the Lough
Music Arranger: Boys of the Lough
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:14:56 Les Ambassadeurs (artist)
Seydou
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:20:14 The Soil (artist)
Mkhuluwa
Performer: The Soil
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:20:14 Andrew Duhon
The Moorings (Radio 3 Session, 3 Jul 2015)
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:20:14 Andrew Duhon
Just Another Beautiful Girl (Radio 3 Session, 3 Jul 2015)
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:40:27 Baltic Crossing (artist)
Risumäki satiainen
Performer: Baltic Crossing
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:47:39 Baltic Crossing
New Fanø
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:56:54 Baltic Crossing (artist)
Regular Set
Performer: Baltic Crossing
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:03:23 Paul Simon (artist)
American Tune (Live)
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:03:23 Andrew Duhon
Cecilia Champagne (Radio 3 Session, 3 Jul 2015)
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:03:23 Andrew Duhon
Sidestep Your Grave (Radio 3 Session, 3 Jul 2015)
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:03:23 William Hamilton Bird
Susha myra bear (Mirror, my love – Urdu)
Performer: Jane Chapman
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:27:54 Khiyo (artist)
O Ke Udashi Bajayey
Performer: Khiyo
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:32:16 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
Adios Fulana
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:38:28 Kate Young (artist)
Paper Rose (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Kate Young
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:44:18 Barrule
Yn Ven-ainshter Dewil
Performer: Barrule
Performer: Gregory Joughin
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:53:21 Serre l'Ecoute
C'est le général de Flipe
Performer: Robert Bouthillier
Performer: Gabrielle Bouthillier
Performer: Liette Remon
Duration 00:02:59