Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 JUNE 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05yl3kt)
Tobias Koch in piano music by Chopin and contemporaries

01 00:01:12 Karol Kurpinski
4 Polonaises
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:11 Józef Elsner
Rondo à la mazurka in C major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:21:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 7 No.4
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:23:20 Karol Kurpinski
Mazurka in D major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:24:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 14 in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:27:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 6 in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:29:48 Maria Szymanowska
Mazurka No. 17 in C major, from 24 Mazurkas
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:00:30

08 00:30:14 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:36:03 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:38:41 Karol Mikuli
Mazurka in F minor, Op.4
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:43:26 Karol Zaluski
Mazurka in D minor, Op.6 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:24

12 00:44:46 Ignaz Friedman
Mazurka in C major, Op.49 No.2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:55

13 00:47:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (authoritative edition, ed. Jan Ekier)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:51:09 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (ed. Julian Fontana)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:46

15 00:53:18 Franciszek Lessel
Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:32

16 01:02:19 Richard Wagner
Sonata in A major Op.4 for piano
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:28:29

17 01:31:12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, No.7 from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:00:56

18 01:32:04 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Tobias Koch
Performer: Malgorzata Sarbak
Duration 00:02:07

19 01:34:29 Norbert Burgmüller
Mazurka in E flat major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:15

20 01:37:13 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:22:14

21 02:01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Hannover Knabenchor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:01:03

22 03:02:50 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

23 03:09:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

24 03:22:20 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

25 03:27:05 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:08:30

26 03:35:58 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:48

27 03:48:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

28 03:55:05 Vincenzo Petrali
Organ Sonata finale
Performer: Cor van Wageningen
Duration 00:04:31

29 04:01:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

30 04:10:34 Rudolf Escher
Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Author: Pierre de Ronsard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:45

31 04:22:44 Alessandro Scarlatti
Oh di Betlemme altera poverta for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:31

32 04:40:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:16:30

33 04:57:40 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

34 05:07:44 Marcin Mielczewski
Deus in nomine tuo – Psalmkonzert for bass, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
Performer: Arek Golinski
Performer: Dymitr Olszewski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Duration 00:04:45

35 05:12:54 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

36 05:37:36 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05zgf6g)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:43 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:08:39 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:17:34 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera: Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Performer: Robert Cool
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:25:04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand scherzo for piano (RO.114) (Op.57)
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:31:56 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:35:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:43:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus (Missa Regina coeli)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:47:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:19

09 00:58:34 Vincenzo Bellini
Malinconia, ninfa gentile - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ben Johnston
Duration 00:01:32

10 01:03:59 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Marc-Olivier Dupin
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:13:02 Giuseppe Verdi
I Masnadieri; Act 1, ‘Tremate o miseri’
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:16:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14) arr. for violin & piano [orig. for voice & piano]
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:36

13 01:24:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:52

14 01:32:37 George Enescu
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:39:55 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Performer: David Wilde
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:47:24 Percy Whitlock
In the Ballroom (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:52:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05zgf6k)
Building a Library: Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg;

01 00:05:03 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Act 3 Quintet)
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:11:28 Hieronymus Praetorius
Quam Pulchra Es (from Cantiones Variae, Hamburg 1618)
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:17:11 Richard Strauss
Die Tageszeiten Op.76 For Male Chorus And Orchestra (No. 1)
Orchestra: ベルリン放送管弦楽団
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 In C Major Bwv.1009 For Cello Solo (Prelude, Allemande)
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:30:16 Caroline Marcot
Alleluia, Lapis Revolutus Est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris
Conductor: Emilie Fleury
Duration 00:03:54

06 01:25:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:17

07 01:31:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor, D.759 ("Unfinished") (i. Opening)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:17:14

08 01:38:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:11:55

09 01:43:48 Franz Schubert
Mass No. 6 In E Flat Major D.950 (iii. Credo – Et incarnatus)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Christian Elsner
Duration 00:15:07

10 01:50:33 Franz Schubert
Alfonso Und Estrella - Opera In 3 Acts D.732 (Act 2 No.12 Wie rühret)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:44

11 02:49:33 Johann Bach
Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:25

12 02:55:56 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte, ob er gleich zu zeitlich stirbt
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Choir: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:04:52

13 03:00:46 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:39

14 03:04:24 Johann Christoph Bach
Sei getreu bis in den Tod
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Choir: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:03:56

15 03:08:19 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:26


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05zgf6m)
Murray Perahia


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05zgf6r)
Ben Johnson

01 00:06:56 Schubert
Wehmut D772
Performer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:07:58 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D771
Performer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:10:59 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D827
Performer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:19:05 Franz Schubert
Nachtstück D672
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:24:39 Schubert
Lied eines Schiffer an die Dioskuren D360
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:28:01 Schubert
Der Schiffer D536
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:11:00

07 00:30:36 Schubert
Der Winterabend D938
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:17:00

08 00:39:52 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D957
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose
Duration 00:21:00


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05zgf6t)
Classical Voice Season: Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

01 00:16:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64 (3rd Mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:20:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus’s Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:25:56 Bernstein
3 Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:50

04 00:37:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto De Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:10:26

05 00:48:54 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:58:08 Richard Rodney Bennett (artist)
Goodbye for now
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:39

07 01:02:30 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:08:26 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G Minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:53

09 01:19:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C “Alexander’s Feast”
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:59

10 01:33:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G Minor op.19 (Andante)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:37:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.1 in D, K.412
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:39

12 01:49:53 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind (Follies)
Performer: Dame Edna Everage
Performer: Barry Humphries
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:56:11 Giacomo Puccini
“Chi il Bel Sogno di Doretta” (La Rondine)
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05zgf6w)
Classical Voice Season

01 00:02:50 Walter Jurmann Bronisław Kaper
Cosi Cosa
Performer: Allan Jones
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:09:14 Bernard Herrmann
The Aria from Salammbo
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:11:09 Giuseppe Verdi
"Dammi tu forza!" (La Traviata)
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:15:20 Jacques Offenbach
The Tales of Hoffman Prologue to Act 2 - Barcarolle
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Sadlers Wells Chorus
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:22:21 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:26:45 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalliera Rusticana - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:33:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Dammi tu forza! (La Traviata)
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:39:34 Alfredo Catalani
"Ebben? Non andro lontana" (La Wally)
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:46:49 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (Ridi Pagliaccio)
Performer: Enrico Caruso
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:51:33 Gaetano Donizetti
Una Furtiva Langrima (L'Elisir d'amore)
Performer: Mario Lanza
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:57:32 Hans Zimmer Patrick Cassidy
Vide Cor Mea
Duration 00:04:14


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05zgf6y)
Classical Voice Season

01 Geoff Eales
Take the ‘A’ Train

02 Frankie Capp / Nat Pierce Orchestra
New York Shuffle
Performer: Bill Green
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: Joe Roccisano
Performer: Jackie Kelso
Performer: Jackie Kelso
Performer: Pete Christlieb
Performer: Bob Cooper
Performer: Bob Efford
Performer: John Audino
Performer: Frank Szabo
Performer: Al Aarons
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Bill Berry
Performer: Alan Kaplan
Performer: George Bohanon
Performer: Buster Cooper
Performer: Mel Wanzo
Performer: Ray Pohlman
Performer: Bob Maize
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:04:10 Bill Evans
A Simple Matter of Conviction
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Performer: Shelly Manne
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:07:29 Jen Wilson Ensemble
Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night
Performer: Cris Haines
Performer: Chris Ryan
Performer: Paula Gardiner
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Margot Morgan
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:12:53 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
CLOUDBURST
Performer: Dave Lambert
Performer: Annie Ross
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Performer: Ike Isaacs Trio
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:15:31 The Big Chris Barber Band
Misty Morning
Performer: bob hund
Performer: Mike Henry
Performer: John Deferary
Performer: John Crocker
Performer: Nick Payton
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Pat Halcox
Performer: Paul Sealy
Performer: John Slaughter
Performer: Vic Pitt
Performer: Colin Miller
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:15:31 Sarah Vaughan
Stardust
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Wendell Culley
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Al Grey
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: Billy Mitchell
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Frank Foster
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: Ronnell Bright
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Sonny Payne
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:18:44 Frank Ricotti
The Connection
Performer: Kenny Baker
Performer: Roy Willox
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: Ronnie Ross
Performer: Don Lusher
Performer: David Hartley
Performer: Paul Hart
Performer: Les Thatcher
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Harold Fisher
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:22:00 Troyka
Life Was Transient
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Joshua Blackmore
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:26:52 Karen Marguth
Imagination
Performer: Kevin Hill
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:26:52 Geoff Eales
Eiko’s Dream
Duration 00:02:29


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05zgf70)
Glasgow Jazz Festival 2015 Preview

01 00:01:57 Grant Green (artist)
Mambo Inn
Performer: Grant Green
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:08:19 Ivo Neame (artist)
Strata
Performer: Ivo Neame
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:16:18 Mike Collins Trio (artist)
Grieg is Here
Performer: Mike Collins Trio
Duration 00:00:52

04 00:17:53 Jean Toussaint
They Can’t Take that Away From Me
Performer: Toussaint
Duration 00:00:57

05 00:22:13 Tricotism (Craig Milverton) (artist)
Eronel
Performer: Tricotism (Craig Milverton)
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:24:34 The Ronnie Scott's All Stars (artist)
Love for Sale
Performer: The Ronnie Scott's All Stars
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:27:03 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
Medication
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:33:31 Andy Sheppard
Libertino
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:00:20

09 00:33:49 Ambrosian Singers (artist)
In Paradisum
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:01:23

10 00:34:55 Andy Sheppard (artist)
We Shall Not Go To Market Today
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:38:31 Fela Kuti (artist)
Viva Nigeria
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:01:33

12 00:39:59 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Waves And Wind (Live)
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Rita Marcotulli
Duration 00:01:34

13 00:41:08 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
Medication
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

14 00:43:29 Andy Sheppard
May Song
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:03:23

15 00:47:46 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Les Mains D'Alice (Live)
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Rita Marcotulli
Duration 00:07:24

16 00:55:26 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Hockey Kit (Live)
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Rita Marcotulli
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:01:16 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Waves And Wind (Live)
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Rita Marcotulli
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:16:56 Donny Hathaway and Edward Howard
Some Day We'll All Be Free
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:47

19 01:24:16 Phil Robson (artist)
Thief
Performer: Phil Robson
Duration 00:05:04


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05zgf72)
Olena Tokar - Faure, Ravel, Medtner, Strauss

01 00:01:30 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline-5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:04:20 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline; En Sourdine (5 Mélodies, Op.58)
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:10:12 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune (2 Songs, Op.46)
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:15:25 Maurice Ravel
5 Mélodies populaires grecques
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:24:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
The Singer, Op.29 No.2
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:27:09 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
The Flower,Op.36 No.2
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:29:52 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Nähe des Geliebten, Op.15 No.9
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:32:24 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
When Roses Fade, Op.36 No.3
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:34:48 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Glücklische Fahrt, Op.15 No.8
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:36:06 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Aus Erwin und Elmire "Sie liebt mich" Op.15 No.4
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:45

11 00:40:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Enslaved by Rose and Nightingale, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:00

12 01:02:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Not the Wind, Blowing from the Heights, Op.43 No.2
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:05:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
In Spring op.43 No.2 Not the Wind, Blowing from the Heights
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:00

14 01:07:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
From my Tears, Op.2 No.4
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:09:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quietly Evening Falls, Op.4 No.4
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:10:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Of What I Dream in the Quiet Night, Op.40 No.3
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:13:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Forgive! Remember Not These Tearful Days, Op.27 No.4
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:14:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Nymph, Op.56 No.1
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:00

19 01:17:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Lark Sings Louder, Op.43 No.1
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:21:31 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:02:00

21 01:25:24 Richard Strauss
Nichts, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:00

22 01:27:08 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op.10 No.8
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:00

23 01:30:09 Richard Strauss
Schlechtes Wetter, Op.69 No.5
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Performer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:00

24 01:32:17 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie, Op.27 No.2
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:00

25 01:41:04 Carl Nielsen
The Wind Quintet op. 43
Duration 00:26:00

26 02:08:47 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F Minor d940
Duration 00:17:00

27 02:27:32 Franz Schubert
Der Vanderer en Den Mond
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b05zgf75)
Donaueschingen 2014 and Borealis Music Festivals

01 00:04:43 Chiyoko Szlavnics
Inner Voicings
Performer: Klangforum Wien
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:38

02 00:32:41 Wolfgang Rihm
Sound as Will
Performer: Klangforum Wien
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Duration 00:13:46

03 00:48:34 Peter Ablinger
Points and Views
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:28:04

04 01:31:37 Johannes Kreidler
Living in a Box für grosses Ensemble und Sampler
Performer: BIT20 Ensemble
Performer: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:27:06



SUNDAY 21 JUNE 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b039nlpw)
Sarah Vaughan

01 Dizzy Gillespie
Lover Man
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Charlie Parker, as; Dizzy Gillespie, t; Al Haig, p; Curly Russell, b; Sid Catlett, d. May 1945

02 Sarah Vaughan
Nice Work if You Can Get It
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Budd Johnson, ts; Benny Green, tb; Tony Scott, cl; Mundell Lowe, eg; Billy Taylor, b; J.C. Heard, d; Miles Davis, t. 19 May 1950

03 Sarah Vaughan
East of the Sun (and West of the Moon).
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Budd Johnson, ts; Benny Green, tb; Tony Scott, cl; Mundell Lowe, eg; Billy Taylor, b; J.C. Heard, d; Miles Davis, t. 19 May 1950

04 Sarah Vaughan
Shulie a Bop
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, John Malachi, p; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes. 1954

05 Sarah Vaughan
They Can't Take That Away from Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, John Malachi, p; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes. 1954

06 Sarah Vaughan
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Clifford Brown, t; Paul Quinichette, ts; Herbie Mann, fl; Jimmy Jones, p; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes, d. 18 December 1954

07 Sarah Vaughan
Perdido
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Reunald Jones, Thad Jones, Wendell Culley, Joe Newman, t
Performer: Henry Coker, Bill Hughes, Benny Powell, tb; Marshall Royal, Ernie Wilkins, as; Frank Wess, Frank Foster, ts
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes, bs; Freddie Green, g; Joe Benjamin, b; Roy Haynes, d. 1954

08 Sarah Vaughan
Embraceable You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Richard Davis, b; Roy Haynes, d. 8 August 1957

09 Sarah Vaughan
Ain't No Use
Performer: Jimmy Jones (arr) Harry ‘Sweets’ Edison; t; Jimmy Jones, p; Don Lamond, d. 11 October 1960

10 Sarah Vaughan
Great Day
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Mundell Lowe, g; George Duvivier, b. 18 July 1961

11 Sarah Vaughan
The Nearness of You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v, p. 24 September 1973

12 Sarah Vaughan
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Joe Pass, g; Roland Hanna, p; Andy Simpkins, b; Harold Jones, d. March 1982

13 Sarah Vaughan
Just Friends
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Sonny Cohn, Frank Szabo, Willie Cook, Bob Summers, Dale Carley, t
Performer: Mitchell Wood, Bill Hughes, Dennis Wilson, Grover Mitchell, tb
Performer: Kenny Hing, Eric Dixon, Bobby Plater, Danny Turner, Johnny Williams, s; Freddie Green, g; George Gaffney, p; Andy Simpkins, b
Performer: Harold Jones, d; Sam, Nestico, arr, cond. 16 February 1981

14 Sarah Vaughan
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Frank Colett, p; Bob Maize. b; Harold Jones, d. 2 November 1985

15 00:02:18 Dizzy Gillespie
Lover Man
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band
Duration 00:03:22

16 00:06:31 Sarah Vaughan
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Performer: Sarah Vaughan, v; Jimmy Jones, p; Budd Johnson, ts; Benny Green, tb; Tony Scott, cl; Mundell Lowe, eg; Billy Taylor, b; J.C. Heard, d; Miles Davis, t. 19 May 1950
Duration 00:02:35

17 00:09:09 Sarah Vaughan
East Of The Sun And West Of The Moon
Performer: Tony Scott
Performer: Budd Johnson
Performer: Benny Green
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Duration 00:03:06

18 00:13:07 Roy Haynes (artist)
Shulie-A-Bop
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: John Malachi
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:46

19 00:15:52 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:46

20 00:19:15 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:03

21 00:23:59 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:19

22 00:26:56 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:44

23 00:30:19 Sarah Vaughan
Ain't No Use
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Duration 00:03:51

24 00:34:51 Sarah Vaughan
Great Day
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: George Duvivier
Duration 00:02:16

25 00:37:39 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
The Nearness Of You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:05:04

26 00:43:26 Sarah Vaughan
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Harold Jones
Performer: Roland Hanna
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Andy Simpkins
Duration 00:05:30

27 00:49:29 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:19

28 00:53:44 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Send In The Clowns
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05zgh5m)
Proms 2014: BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Elgar, Wagner and William Mathias

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot, oder Die Novize von Palermo - opera - overture
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:10:06 William Mathias
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:37:00

04 00:47:46 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Duration 00:49:04

05 01:37:17 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

06 01:46:11 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

09 02:19:14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

10 02:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

11 02:51:40 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

12 03:01:09 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

13 03:12:05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:19:01 Михайло Вербицький
Otce nas (Lord's Prayer)
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:03:10

15 03:22:41 Johannes Verhulst
Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:03:53

16 03:26:29 Johannes Verhulst
Herinnering (Op.26 No.12)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:02:41

17 03:29:07 Johannes Verhulst
Minneliedje (Op.27 No.9) [Love Song]
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:02:05

18 03:31:38 Branimir Sakač
Serenade for strings (1947)
Orchestra: Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Gjadrov
Duration 00:13:37

19 03:45:38 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:13:56

20 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

21 04:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

22 04:14:51 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

23 04:23:56 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

24 04:31:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

25 04:35:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

26 04:43:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:44

27 04:56:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

28 05:18:31 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

29 05:37:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05zgh5r)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite orch. Jacob: 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:06:50 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde)..: 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:14:24 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major Op.32
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:20:44 George Frideric Handel
Un pensiero voli in ciel (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:24

05 00:31:06 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:36:41 Louise Farrenc
Trio in E minor Op.45 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Streicher Trio
Duration 00:05:53

07 01:13:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer: no.11 [series 2 no.3] in F major
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:47:56 George Gershwin
Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:22:00 Karl Goldmark
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 26 (Rustic Wedding); No.5. Tanz (Dance): Finale
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:05:06 François Couperin
Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:08:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:15

12 01:22:05 Joseph Canteloube
Brezairola (Berceuse) from Songs of the Auverne
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Barbra Streisand
Conductor: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:28:11 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:17:59

14 01:35:54 John Liptrot Hatton
Simon the Cellarer
Singer: Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:40:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:07:40

16 01:50:24 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05zgh5t)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:01 Cindy McTee
Circuits
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:10:57 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:16:52 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace: Scene 6
Singer: Vladimir Petrov
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Александр Мелик-Пашаев
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:23:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 5 No. 1
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:24:46

05 00:48:35 César Franck
Pastorale, Op. 19
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:57:42 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No. 10 in E major, C.87
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:05:15

07 01:04:24 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Pastorale
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:01:43

08 01:06:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pastorale in F major, BWV 590
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:10:39

09 01:18:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Lindenberg
Duration 00:19:01

10 01:38:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata, K9 'Pastoral'
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:42:20 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pifa
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:45:32 Thea Musgrave
Green
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:13:33

13 01:59:49 Francis Poulenc
L'eventail de Jeanne: Pastourelle
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:11

14 02:03:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No. 6
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Duration 00:03:32

15 02:08:39 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Adagio from Violin Concerto in D minor Op.44
Performer: Vadim Repin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: KIV Orchestra
Duration 00:09:38

16 02:20:37 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Richard Farrell
Conductor: George Weldon
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:31:02

17 02:52:09 Richard Strauss
Die Tageszeiten Op.76: Mittagsruh
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Choir: Male Voices of Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:06:37


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05zgh5w)
Alison Goldfrapp

01 00:01:38 Goldfrapp
Utopia (Felt Mountain)
Ensemble: Goldfrapp
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:05:34 Trad.
Pilentzee Pee
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:11:44 Astor Piazzolla
Balda para mi muerte
Performer: Amelita Baltar
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:21:46 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:05

05 00:34:31 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:42:35 Richard Strauss
Fruhling (4 Last Songs)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:49:37 Steve Reich
Pulses (Music for 18 Musicians)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:56:39 Ennio Morricone
Un altro mare (Vergogna schifosi)
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05y61y9)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gould Piano Trio

01 00:03:33 York Bowen
Rhapsody Trio Op 80
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:06

02 00:17:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:41:43


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05zgh5y)
French Baroque Vocal Music - Lully and Charpentier

01 00:02:56 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Airs Pour Le Carrousel De Monseigneur Lwv.72
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:00:18

02 00:03:14 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Caprice (Fantaisie) No. 1 (De Villers-Cotterets) [from Sinfonies Pour Les Souper
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:04:16 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Meditations Pour Le Careme
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:12:35

04 00:19:31 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Benoit Arnould
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Singer: Amel Brahim-Djelloul
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Dr. Jeffrey Thompson
Orchestra: Capella Cracoviensis
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Singer: Jean-François Lombard
Duration 00:34:10

05 00:54:49 Guillaume Bouzignac
In Pace In Idipsum - Motet For 4 Voices
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Orchestra: Capella Cracoviensis
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05yl2rh)
King's College London

01 00:07:00 Gareth Wilson
Psalm 89
Performer: King's College, London
Duration 00:13:39

02 00:23:09 Gareth Wilson
Magnificat: Gareth Wilson
Performer: King's College, London
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:31:14 Gareth Wilson
Nunc Dimmitis: Gareth Wilson
Performer: King's College, London
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:44:04 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Performer: King's College, London
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:56:20 Edward C. Bairstow
Organ Sonata - Allegro giocoso - second movement
Performer: King's College, London
Duration 00:03:45


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05zgh60)
Classical Voice Season

01 Paul Basler
Alleluia
Choir: Côr CF1
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard

02 Marek Raczynski
Sicut lilium inter spinas
Choir: Côr CF1
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard

03 Richard Vaughan
Ave Maria
Choir: Côr CF1
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard

04 Randall Thompson
The Last Words of David
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard
Choir: Côr CF1

05 Francisco Guerrero
Duo Seraphim
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:57

06 Thea Musgrave
Her Anxiety
Choir: The New York Virtuoso Singers
Conductor: Harold Rosenbaum
Duration 00:03:57

07 Caroline Shaw
Passacaglia
Choir: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:03:57

08 Trad.
Obe
Music Arranger: Tracey Gummow
Choir: Sound Women
Duration 00:03:57

09 Jean-Etienne Langianni
Sanctus
Choir: Sound Women
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:03:57 Ted Koehler
Stormy Weather
Choir: Sound Women
Duration 00:03:57

11 00:03:57 Sir James MacMillan
Data est mihi omnis potestas
Choir: Royal Welsh College Of Music And Drama Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Barrett
Duration 00:03:57

12 00:03:57 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus from The Armed Man
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:03:57 Traditional Tahitian
To Na Tere
Choir: The Tahitian Choir
Duration 00:03:57

14 00:03:57 Carl Orff
Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi, from Carmina Burana
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Gerhard Stolze
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the German Opera
Duration 00:05:10

15 00:03:57 Caradog Williams
Gwinllan a Roddwyd i'm Gofal
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Choir: Côr CF1
Performer: Jeff Howard
Duration 00:05:10

16 00:03:57 Ola Gjielo
The Ground
Choir: Côr CF1
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard
Duration 00:05:10

17 00:03:57 Trad.
Si-hei-lwli
Music Arranger: Jeff Howard
Choir: Côr CF1
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard
Duration 00:05:10

18 00:03:57 Christopher Tin
Baba Yetu
Choir: Côr CF1
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard
Duration 00:05:10

19 00:03:57 Bill Withers
Lean on Me
Music Arranger: Jeff Howard
Choir: Côr CF1
Conductor: Eilir Owen Griffiths
Performer: Jeff Howard
Duration 00:05:10


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05zgh62)
Women in Love

01 00:00:10 Linda Montano
Portrait of Sappho
Performer: Linda Montano (voice & electronics & piano)

02 00:00:23
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 50, read by Diana Quick

03 00:00:45
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 42, read by Sophie Ward

04 00:01:09
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 58, read by Diana Quick

05 00:01:25
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 155, read by Sophie Ward

06 00:01:46
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 4, read by Diana Quick

07 00:02:04
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 156, read by Sophie Ward

08 00:02:28
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 14, read by Diana Quick

09 00:02:47
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 113, read by Sophie Ward

10 00:03:06
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 12, read by Diana Quick

11 00:03:27
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 36, read by Sophie Ward

12 00:03:48
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 94, read by Diana Quick

13 00:04:05
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 52, read by Sophie Ward

14 00:04:25
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 29, read by Diana Quick

15 00:04:47
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 79, read by Sophie Ward

16 00:07:00
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 93, read by Diana Quick

17 00:07:20 Hildegard von Bingen
O nos peregrine sumus from Ordo Virtutum
Performer: Sequentia

18 00:09:45
Amy Lowell
Aubade, read by Sophie Ward

19 00:10:26
Amy Lowell
Interlude, read by Diana Quick

20 00:11:27 Aaron Copland
Piano Sonata, 2nd movement
Performer: Peter Lawson

21 00:15:29
Emily Dickinson
Her breast is fit for pearls, read by Diana Quick

22 00:15:40 John Adams
Put your loving arms around me from Gnarly Buttons (extract)
Performer: André Trouttet (clarinet), Ensemble InterContemporain

23 00:17:40
Emily Dickinson
It’s a sorrowful morning Susie, read by Sophie Ward

24 00:19:22 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for a common man
Performer: Mexico City Philharmonic orchestra, Enrique Batiz

25 00:22:59
Virginia Woolf
Orlando (extract), read by Sophie Ward

26 00:25:38 Spoliansky
Maskulinum-Femininum
Performer: Ute Lemper (soprano), Jeff Cohen (piano)

27 00:27:20
Henry James
The Bostonians (extract), read by Diana Quick

28 00:30:26 Pauline Oliveros
Poem of Change (extract)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros (voice & accordion)

29 00:31:52 Dame Ethel Smyth
Elegy from Concerto for violin, horn & orchestra (extract)
Performer: Sophie Langdon (violin), Richard Watkins (horn), BBC Philharmonic, Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

30 00:36:49
John Donne
Sappho to Philaenis, read by Sophie Ward

31 00:41:28 Léo Delibes
Dome épais from Lakme
Performer: Mady Mesplé (soprano), Danielle Millet (mezzo), Orchestra of the Opéra comique, Alain Lombard (conductor)

32 00:45:03
Katherine Fowler Philips
To my excellent Lucasia, on our friendship, read by Sophie Ward

33 00:46:13 k.d.lang & Ben Mink
Miss Chatelaine
Performer: k.d. lang

34 00:50:00
Swineburne
Anactoria (extract), read by Diana Quick

35 00:51:30 Pauline Oliveros
Poem of Change (extract)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros (voice & accordion)

36 00:53:53
Pope
Sappho to Phaon (extract), read by Diana Quick

37 00:56:14 Alexander Glazunov
La Mer (extract)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Jose Serebrier (conductor)

38 00:57:28
Sappho (translated by Paul Roche)
Come back to me, Gongyla, read by Diana Quick

39 00:58:32
Michael Field
Come Gorgo, put the rug in place, read by Diana Quick

40 01:00:38 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel (flute)

41 01:00:55
Pierre Louys (translated by Alvah Bessie)
Penumbra, read by Sophie Ward

42 01:02:07
Pierre Louys (translated by Alvah Bessie)
The Complaisant Friend, read by Diana Quick

43 01:03:29 Granville Bantock
Sappho (Prelude)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

44 01:03:30
Bliss Carman
I loved thee, Atthis, in the long ago, read by Sophie Ward

45 01:05:37
Sappho (translated by Mary Barnard)
He is more than a hero, read by Diana Quick

46 01:08:49
Bliss Carman
Like torn sea-kelp in the drift, read by Diana Quick

47 01:09:32
Sappho (translated by Jim Powell)
Fragment 6 (The Anactoria Poem), read by Sophie Ward
Duration 00:00:01

48 01:11:11
Sappho (translated by Mary Bernard)
I have not had one word from her, read by Diana Quick
Duration 00:00:01

49 01:12:49
Michael Field, read by Sophie Ward
A Girl
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05zgh64)
An Anatomy of Singing


SUN 19:30 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b05zl2mw)
Finals on Radio 3
Classical Voice Season: The Final

01 00:02:25 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - Si può? si può? Signore! (Prologue)
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Amartuvshin Enkhbat
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:07:32 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Wie Todesahnung…O du mein holder Abendstern
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Amartuvshin Enkhbat
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:13:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - Alzati! là tuo figlio...Eri tu
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Amartuvshin Enkhbat
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:19:12 Jules Massenet
Herodiade - Celui dont la parole efface toutes peine… Il est doux, il est bon
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Lauren Mitchell
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:24:44 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die Tote Stadt - Glück das mir verlieb
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Lauren Mitchell
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:30:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo - Oh smania! Oh furie… D’Oreste, d’Ajace
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Lauren Mitchell
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:30:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Constanze, Constanze… O wie ängstlich
Singer: Oleksiy Palchykov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: thomas sondergard
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:36:26 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Elisir d'amore - Una furtiva lagrima
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Oleksiy Palchykov
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:40:37 Friedrich Freiherr von Flotow
Martha - Ach, so fromm
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Oleksiy Palchykov
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:40:37 Franz Lehár
The Land of Smiles - Dein ist mein ganzes Herz
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Oleksiy Palchykov
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:40:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Ach,ich liebte
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Nadine Koutcher
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:40:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's bride - Marfa’s aria
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Nadine Koutcher
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:40:37 Léo Delibes
Lakme - The Bell Song
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Nadine Koutcher
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:11

14 00:40:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Confutatis maledictis
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Jongmin Park
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:22

15 00:44:59 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - La calunnia
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Jongmin Park
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:22

16 00:44:59 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Si, morir ella de!...Ombre di mia prosapia
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: Jongmin Park
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:50


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03bfjqx)
The Father


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b05zgh69)
Chilcott: The Angry Planet

01 00:07:18 Bob Chilcott
The Angry Planet
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:46:53

02 00:55:05 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Helen Neeves
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Stephen Jeffes
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:37



MONDAY 22 JUNE 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05zgkvx)
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:28:34

03 00:30:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

04 01:11:55 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

05 01:22:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:37:26

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Performer: Suk, Josef
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Performer: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:29:36

08 02:31:12 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

09 02:39:59 Juliusz Zarębski
Danses polonaises [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Jan Maklakiewicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:24:43

10 03:05:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

11 03:12:17 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:20:22 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

13 03:30:20 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Performer: Yuki Takao
Duration 00:02:50

14 03:33:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:13:20

15 03:47:18 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:04:44

16 03:52:28 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

19 04:08:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

20 04:16:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble
Duration 00:17:31

21 04:34:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

22 04:45:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

23 05:05:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 35 in D major, K.385, "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:36

24 05:25:13 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

25 05:33:25 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

26 05:43:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

27 05:53:21 Józef Elsner
The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05zgkvz)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:15:50 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 29: Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir: Chorus
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:34:44 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Act 1 sc.5; Polka
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:39:59 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor Op. 150: 2md mvt: Lento espressivo
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:45:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33

08 00:53:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:02:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:08:46 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:13:59 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade no.1 'Simphonie francoise' Op.39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:19:34 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:14

13 01:27:36 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:34:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:47

15 01:42:03 Franz Liszt
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:48:22 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:52:35 Leos Janáček
The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:14

18 02:03:11 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in A flat major
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:59

19 02:12:37 Francesco Cilea
Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ghiaurov
Duration 00:03:38

20 02:18:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV31
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:20:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:55


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05zgkw1)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale

01 00:00:28 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc (Ordre no.18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:00:28 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 24
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:10:04 Johann Adolf Hasse
Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe, re di Persia)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:16:08 Joachim Raff
Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare’s The Tempest
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:12

05 00:31:10 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:31:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:42:16 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:50:21 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Z.629 (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:56:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:02:18 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:08:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:05

12 01:22:08 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:34

13 01:32:01 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger - Act III, scene II
Singer: thomas stewart
Singer: Sándor Kónya
Duration 00:21:03

14 02:01:53 Charles Ives
Variations for organ on ‘America’
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:09:26

15 01:53:48 William Boyce
Symphony No 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:10

16 02:11:46 François Devienne
Flute Concerto no.7 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:18

17 02:30:48 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:26

18 02:37:06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es petrus
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:34

19 02:44:04 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:56

20 02:44:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:56


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05zh69c)
Arvo Part (1935-)
The Soundtrack of an Age

01 00:00:59 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel Im Spiegel For Violin And Piano
Performer: Sergei Bezrodny
Performer: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:10:26

02 00:14:02 Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente For String Orchestra And Harp
Performer: Márta Haraszti
Conductor: Tamás Benedek
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:23:41 Arvo Pärt
Sonatina for piano, Op 1 No 2
Performer: Stephen De Pledge
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:31:31 Arvo Pärt
Solfeggio For Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:35:33 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis For Chorus
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:44:07 Arvo Pärt
Kanon Pokajanen For Chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:14:39


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05zh7pr)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ailish Tynan and James Baillieu

01 00:05:14 Reynaldo Hahn
Fetes Galantes For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:07:09 Reynaldo Hahn
Chansons Grises, no. 4; En Sourdine
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:10:48 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:15:39 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:23:01 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille (1960)
Performer: Ailish Tynan (soprano), James Baillieu (piano)
Duration 02:10:30

06 00:26:33 Francis Poulenc
Trois Poemes de Louise de Vilmorin (1937)
Performer: Ailish Tynan (soprano), James Baillieu (piano)
Duration 02:10:30

07 00:27:46 Francis Poulenc
3 Poemes De Louise De Vilmorin For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:35:06 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia (Six songs in a Venetian dialect)
Performer: Ailish Tynan (soprano), James Baillieu (piano)
Duration 00:20:30

09 00:35:19 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia (Chansons En Dialecte Venitien) For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:16:52


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05zh7r3)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:01:10 Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:08:01 Patrick Hadley
Mariana
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Paul Daniel
Performer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Duration 00:14:20

03 01:11:37 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor (Op.26) for violin and orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Boris Belkin
Performer: Carlos Mena
Duration 00:23:00

04 01:34:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Adagio
Performer: Boris Belkin
Duration 00:03:49

05 01:40:57 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande - symphonic poem Op.5
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:40:43

06 02:22:52 Gaetano Donizetti
Air de danse (Les martyrs)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:06:58


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05zh98r)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Hugo Ticciati, Matthew Polenzani, Julius Drake

01 00:04:26 Ella Spira & Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Inala
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:13:44 Ella Spira & Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Siyo Pinda
Performer: Rob Eckland
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:19:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op. 60) in B flat major: 3rd movement, Allegro Vivace
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:33:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:38:18 Josef Suk
The Enchanted Lake (conclusion)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Komischen Opera Belin
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:41:07 Ella Spira & Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Usizi
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:46:44 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1 – Anitra’s Dance & In the Hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:59:13 Hugo Ticciati (artist)
Improvisation on Bach
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:15:35 Hugo Ticciati (artist)
Improvisation on Bach
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:19:31 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:46

11 01:33:37 Gunther Schuller
Grand Concerto for Percussion and Keyboards – ending
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:39:58 Franz Liszt
Oh! quand je dors
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:51:19 Hahn
La Barcheta
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:55:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet and Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:54


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05zh69c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b05zgkwc)
Donizetti's Poliuto


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b03b2fzx)
Verdi and Wagner 200


MON 22:45 The Essay (b05zgkwf)
Minds at War: Series 2
Tagore's Nobel Lectures


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b060psvn)
Ornette Coleman Tribute

01
Jazz writer John Fordham joins Jez in the studio

02 00:02:47 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Turnaround
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:09:56 Prime Time (artist)
Times Square
Performer: Prime Time
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:19:56 Ornette Coleman
Bird Food
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:22:33 Ornette Coleman (artist)
When Will The Blues Leave
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:22:33
Hecklers and the adverse reaction to Ornette's playing
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:36:44 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Silence
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:08:51

08 00:45:56 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Falling Stars
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:45:56
Nathaniel Facey demonstrates the influence of Ornette Coleman on his own playing
Duration 00:07:49

10 00:58:37 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Peace
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:02:29 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Focus On Sanity
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:04:22 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Rock The Clock
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:00:58

13 01:06:54 London Symphony Orchestra (artist)
The Good Life
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:01:34

14 01:08:27 Master Musicians Of Jajouka (artist)
Midnight Sunrise
Performer: Master Musicians Of Jajouka
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:16:10 Ornette Coleman (artist)
All My Life
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:24:27 Ornette Coleman (artist)
House Of Stained Glass
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Performer: Joachim Kühn
Duration 00:05:32



TUESDAY 23 JUNE 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05zh506)
Brahms Piano Concertos - Nicholas Angelich and Francois-Frederic Guy

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Op.15)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:50:20

02 00:51:50 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern und Menschen from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:54:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr, Schumann
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Robert Schumann
Duration 00:12:01

04 01:07:06 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:48:09

05 01:55:32 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:04

06 02:01:10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 02:37:40 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

08 02:47:07 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Duration 00:19:40

09 03:07:12 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:46

10 03:13:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

11 03:19:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

12 03:29:21 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

13 03:37:39 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

14 03:48:24 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

15 03:54:14 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

16 04:01:11 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

17 04:07:13 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

18 04:18:41 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:10:48

19 04:29:53 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

20 04:37:26 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

21 04:56:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:26:51

22 05:23:50 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

23 05:32:23 Stevan Mokranjac
Twelfth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Duration 00:08:36

24 05:41:24 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

25 05:46:03 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05zh644)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta, Op.48: 5th movement
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:12:20 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano in A major D.667 "Trout": 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Lukas Hagen
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:59 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:23:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 110 BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei voll Lachens): Unser Mund (Chorus)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:34:04 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag arr. Jeanneau for two pianos [orig. for piano]
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:37:35 George Frideric Handel
Guilio Cesare in Egitto - opera: Act 3; Caro! Bella! [duet]
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:43:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year – August
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:48:49 James Horner
Pas de Deux
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:54:10 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd movement; Assez vif - tres rythme
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:02:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17): Valse
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:08:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony": 2nd movement; Finale
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:18:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:27:11 Trad.
Danny Boy
Singer: Jongmin Park
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:57 Tomasso Traetta
Armida (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:41:19 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita [Little Star]
Singer: Deanna Durbin
Ensemble: Victor Young Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:45:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:06:23

17 01:52:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:57:32 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:09

19 02:01:59 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:13:01 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:59

21 02:17:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:05

22 02:26:44 Claude Debussy
Preludes - General Lavine Eccentric
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:13


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05zh646)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude (Fantasia) BWV 615
Performer: Simon Preston

02 00:04:07 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Mignonne
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:04:07 Franz Schubert
3 Klavierstucke, D.946: No. 1 in E flat minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:04:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D major, RV 511
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:04:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:34:21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:41:33 Hieronymus Praetorius
Surge, propera, amica mea
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann Ensemble Choir
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:50:02 Antonín Dvořák
Rondó, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

09 00:58:16 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia arr Steele-Perkins (Floridante)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:01:20

10 01:02:43 Leonard Bernstein
'Glitter and be gay', from Candide
Singer: Alex Kelly
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Dorrell
Duration 00:05:34

11 01:11:24 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata; 2nd mvt, Scherzo (Très animé)
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:20:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op 127; 1st mvt, Maestoso—Allegro
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:06:54

13 01:28:40 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi for double choir, Agnus dei
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:38

14 01:31:16 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:23:42

15 01:55:26 Léo Delibes
La paix (Coppélia)
Performer: Ron Golan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:37

16 02:02:26 Henry Purcell
Evening Service in G minor Z.231
Performer: Francis Grier
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:45

17 02:36:06 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, timpani and strings
Performer: Everett Firth
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:22:27

18 02:59:02 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
O ciranda, o cirandinha (Guia prático Book 9)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:00:47


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05zh699)
Arvo Part (1935-)
The Soundworld of the Composer

01 00:01:06 Arvo Pärt
Fratres Vers. Violin And Piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: Richard Studt
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Duration 00:11:13

02 00:14:56 Arvo Pärt
Perpetuum Mobile For Orchestra
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:18:57 Arvo Pärt
Quintettino For Winds
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:25:24 Arvo Pärt
Credo For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Boris Berman
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:33

05 00:40:11 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:36

06 00:54:07 Arvo Pärt
Summa Vers. For String Orchestra
Orchestra: Estonian National S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:52


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05zh7pt)
Great Music in Irish Houses 2015
Episode 1

01 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:18:38

02 00:03:54 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No. 2 in G Major Op.13 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:20:31

03 00:18:38 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 for piano and strings
Performer: Christopher Marwood
Performer: Hugh Tinney
Performer: Michael D' Arcy
Duration 00:35:16

04 00:24:09 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 1 in B Major Op.8 for Piano and Strings
Performer: Michael D'Arcy
Performer: Christopher Marwood
Performer: Hugh Tinney
Duration 00:36:38


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05zh7r5)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 01:02:16 Paul Hindemith
Sonata in G minor Op.11`6 for violin solo
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:57

02 01:37:05 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Concerto in D major for viola and orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Dominic Wheeler
Duration 00:22:21

03 01:59:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite (1945)
Performer: Vladimir Jurowski
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:30:07


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05zh98w)
Christina McMaster, Joanna MacGregor

01 00:00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and strings in D minor BWV 1052 (Allegro)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:12:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet (Allegro)
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:21:03 Richard Bullen
Scenes from a deserted jazz club
Performer: Sami Tammilehto
Performer: Jay Phelps
Performer: Marek Lewandowski
Performer: Christian McMaster
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:25:05 James Horner
The Portrait
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:27:35 Chris Bullen
Skylark Machine
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:33:44 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet (Minuet and Ballet)
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:42:08 James Horner
The Portrait
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:45:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:19

09 00:52:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in D minor, K18
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:54:45 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 4
Performer: Emily Burridge
Performer: BJ Cole
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:56:52 John Cage
A room from she is asleep
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:01:51 Gubaidulina
The Woodpecker
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:15:29 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Ookooing Bird
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:16:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 155 (Andantino)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Ensemble: Michelangelo Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:21:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:07:34

16 01:33:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op 76 No 1 (Adagio sostenuto)
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:45:21 Adès
Four Quarters (Days)
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:52:52 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo and trio)
Duration 00:07:00

19 01:57:00 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:45

20 01:57:27 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05zh699)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05zh98t)
Edge of Sound: Beyond Finlandia

01 00:04:50 Magnus Lindberg
Lindberg: Chorale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:20:30

02 00:13:27 Sibelius
Lemminkainen and the Maidens of the Island
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:34:51 Värttinä
Syyllinen Syli (Faithless Arms)
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:45:32 Värttinä
Linnunmieli (A Bird's Mind); Lemmennosto (Love Spell); Emoton (Motherless)
Duration 00:10:30

05 01:22:28 Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Duration 00:21:30

06 01:31:49 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Lintukoto (Isle of Bliss)
Duration 00:21:30

07 01:45:18 Värttinä
Katariina
Duration 00:05:30

08 01:52:20 Värttinä
Meri (The Sea); Aijo (Old Man)
Duration 00:13:30

09 02:05:19 Värttinä
Leather Whips
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05zhbdg)
Political and Bardic Traditions in Wales


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05zhbgl)
Minds at War: Series 2
Tzara's Dada Manifesto


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05zhc0x)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:56 Forty Martyrs (artist)
Our Father
Performer: Forty Martyrs
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:02:29 The Durian Brothers (artist)
Planete Sauvage
Performer: The Durian Brothers
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:08:56 Emily Portman (artist)
A Grief
Performer: Emily Portman
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:13:28 Ayub Ogada (nyatiti & voice)
A Prayer
Performer: Ayub Ogada & Trevor Warren
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:20:49 Skogen (artist)
Despairs Have Governed Me Too Long (extract)
Performer: Skogen
Duration 00:12:53

06 00:34:25 Misako Oshiro & Toru Yonaha (artist)
Elabu Anchamae Sho
Performer: Misako Oshiro & Toru Yonaha
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:39:34 alt‐J (artist)
Garden of England
Performer: alt‐J
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:40:41 alt‐J (artist)
Choice Kingdom
Performer: alt‐J
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:46:07 Cassie Kinoshi
Into the River of Kongamato
Performer: Cassie Kinoshi
Performer: Tomorrow's Warriors Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:10:44

10 00:57:21 Hannah Peel (artist)
Premonition
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:00:23 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Abstraction
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:05:31 Howard Skempton
In Tandem
Performer: Noszferatu
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:08:40 Max Nagl Quartet (artist)
Oh Yeah
Performer: Max Nagl Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:11:19 Matmos (artist)
Rag For William S. Burroughs
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:13:53

15 01:25:43 This Heat (artist)
Sleep
Performer: This Heat
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:27:56 Rodgers & Hart
Blue Moon
Performer: Shelley Hirsch
Duration 00:02:06



WEDNESDAY 24 JUNE 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05zh508)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven and Dvorak

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:26:39 Alfredo Casella
Cello Concerto (Op.58) (1934/1935)
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:18:02

03 00:45:12 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio Con Variazioni, for cello and orchestra
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:11:19

04 00:57:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:37:01

05 01:34:37 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

06 01:46:37 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:32:40

09 02:34:19 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

10 03:00:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:06:59 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

12 03:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:54

13 03:20:10 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

14 03:33:01 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

15 03:42:11 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

16 03:49:10 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

17 03:54:28 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:10 Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter
Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:39

20 04:07:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

21 04:12:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29

22 04:38:45 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:00

23 04:50:11 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

24 05:01:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

25 05:22:10 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04

26 05:31:40 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

27 05:39:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:40

28 05:46:23 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra la bassa fiamenga ('Il primo libro de capricci...', 1624)
Ensemble: Musica Fiata (Koln)
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:04:37

29 05:51:34 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05zh648)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Polka for piano in F sharp minor [1859]
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:06:13 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:16:53 Roger Quilter
Three English Dances op 11
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:24:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus liebe will mein heiland sterben from St Matthew Passion BWV244 Part 2, No. 58
Singer: Cornelia Samuelis
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Ensemble: Members of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:34:02 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:39:58 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:45:17 François-Joseph Gossec
Gavotte arr. Mayer
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:49:46 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman - overture Op.7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:57:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Chaconne, Op 8
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:01:40 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:07:13 Erkki Melartin
Festive March
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:12:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:18:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:25:15 Robert Docker
Fairy Dance Reel
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Knight
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:33:35 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:40:13 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:45:18 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:49:38 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:55:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Polka mélancolique; Galop (Suite for Viola and Orchestra)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:04

19 02:03:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:47

20 02:18:36 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:02

21 02:23:27 Arthur Benjamin
Waltz and Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:06:23


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05zh64b)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale

01 00:00:11 George Gershwin
George Gershwin’s Songbook: Strike Up the Band
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:02:06 William Babell
Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:10:06 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:15:02 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op 91
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:14:59

05 00:15:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne Op.19 No.4
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:14:59

06 00:15:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in D minor BWV596 (after Vivaldi’s Concerto Op.3 No.11)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:14:59

07 00:51:52 Anon.
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:46

08 00:54:00 Luigi Cherubini
Marche funèbre
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:06:20

09 01:06:50 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in C major, D760 'Wanderer Fantasy'
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:20:39

10 01:30:29 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqueline Shave
Duration 00:24:53

11 01:55:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

12 02:01:42 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:45

13 02:09:01 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:10:02

14 02:20:11 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:51


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05zgkw3)
Arvo Part (1935-)
Silence Is Like Fertile Soil

01 00:01:39 Arvo Pärt
For Alina For Piano
Performer: Alexander Malter
Duration 00:10:53

02 00:15:36 Arvo Pärt
Missa Sillabica For Vocal Ensemble And Organ
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:49

03 00:31:29 Arvo Pärt
Tabula Rasa - Concerto For 2 Violins, Strings And Prepared Piano
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Alfred Schnittke
Performer: Tatiana Grindenko
Performer: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Duration 00:26:24


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05zh7pw)
Great Music in Irish Houses 2015
Episode 2

01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sonata in A minor Op.19 for violin and piano
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:20:33

02 00:03:38 Wilhelm Stenhammar (artist)
Sonata in A minor Op.19 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:22:25

03 00:20:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A major Op.18`5 for strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:29:39

04 00:26:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A Major Op.18 no. 5 for Strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:31:33

05 00:50:12 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major H.15.25 (Gypsy rondo) for keyboard and strings
Performer: Christopher Marwood
Performer: Hugh Tinney
Performer: Michael D'Arcy
Duration 00:03:36


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05zh7r7)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 00:00:14 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite no.3
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:21:37 Arvo Pärt
Lamentate
Duration 00:45:00

03 01:26:35 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Music Arranger: Roger Turner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:12


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05zhc58)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

01 00:05:00 Henry Thomas Smart
Psalms 80, 82
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:35

02 00:19:52 Edward Naylor
Magnificat: Naylor in A
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:26:38 Edward Naylor
Nunc Dimittis: Naylor in A
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:37:35 Edward Naylor
Vox dicentis: Clama!
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:50:06 David Briggs
Prelude and Fugue in D
Performer: St Albans Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:08:07


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05zh990)
Nikolai Lugansky, Stuart Skelton, Anna Devin

01 00:09:51 Richard Wagner
Preislied from Die Meistersinger
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Richard Pierson
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:19:46 Richard Wagner
Wintersturme from Die Walkure
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Richard Pierson
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:32:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 3rd movement; Andante
Performer: Brigitte Engelhard
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:39:25 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re Di Ponto K.87; Act 1 Aria 'L’odio nel cor frenate'
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company Orchestra
Singer: Anna Devin
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:57:52 George Frideric Handel
Feramondo; Act II Combattuta da due venti
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Anna Devin
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Gottingen
Duration 00:06:37

07 01:12:08 Charles-François Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:02

08 01:18:02 Franz Schubert
Scherzo D.593
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:33:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite from 'Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme'
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Director: Richard Stone
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Duration 00:01:58

10 01:37:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite from 'Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme'
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Director: Richard Stone
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:37:51 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite from 'Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme'
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Director: Richard Stone
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Duration 00:01:58

12 01:38:58 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Autumn from The Seasons
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:49:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau op.33 no.8 in G minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:55:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Squilli, ... (Soldiers' chorus)
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:57:51 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:01:44


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05zgkw3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05zh98y)
BBC SO - Sibelius, Helen Grime, Mahler, Bridge, Britten

01 00:04:45 Sibelius
Oceanides Op73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:17:44 Helen Grime
Everyone Sang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:32:30 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Songs
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:13:49

05 01:17:30 Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:44:19 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05zhbdj)
Community, The Amber Collective, Poet Claudia Rankine

01 00:00:04
What do we mean by community?
Toby Young, Tulip Siddiq MP, Kate Pullinger, Douglas Murray and Graeme Rigby
Duration 00:35:14

02 00:35:19
Interview with black American poet Claudia Rankine
Author of a volume of prose poems - Citizen: An American Lyric.
Duration 00:09:41


WED 22:45 The Essay (b05zhbgn)
Minds at War: Series 2
Woolf's Mrs Dalloway


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05zhc0z)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:18 Django Bates (artist)
New York, New York
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:13 Marcus Hamblett (artist)
Modular Copicat Improvisation
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:10:54

03 00:17:48 Ceumar (artist)
Silencia
Performer: Ceumar
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:23:19 Terry Riley
Chanting the Light of Foresight
Performer: Rova Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:33:08 Ustad Dildar Hussain Khan (artist)
Sar Tajen Ke Taj
Performer: Ustad Dildar Hussain Khan
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:43:50 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Peace
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:52:53 The Soil (artist)
Unspoken Word
Performer: The Soil
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:56:54 John Cale (artist)
Church of Anthrax
Performer: John Cale
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:09:05

09 01:06:15 Flying Lotus (artist)
Ready Err Not
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:01:46

10 01:08:01 Flying Lotus (artist)
Obligatory Cadence
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:10:57 Max Richter (artist)
Arboretum
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:14:19 Meredith Monk
Ascent
Performer: Montclair State University Singers
Performer: Todd Reynolds Quartet
Performer: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
Performer: M6
Duration 00:09:27

13 01:24:25 Garage a Trois (artist)
Plena For My Grundle
Performer: Garage a Trois
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:28:03 Sidestepper (artist)
la flor y la voz (Partes 1 & 2)
Performer: Sidestepper
Duration 00:06:29



THURSDAY 25 JUNE 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05zh50b)
Slovenian National Day

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Lyric Overture
Conductor: En Shao
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:07:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Conductor: En Shao
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:23

04 00:44:22 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Dragan Dordevic
Conductor: En Shao
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:43:05

05 01:27:49 Giovanni Sollima
Alone (encore)
Performer: Dragan Dordevic
Duration 00:03:02

06 01:31:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Tatjana Ognjanović
Duration 00:28:06

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

09 02:32:30 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

10 03:03:32 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

11 03:09:16 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

12 03:14:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

13 03:28:17 Josef Suk
Un Poco Triste (Op.17 No.3)
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Duration 00:04:09

14 03:32:51 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:09:13

15 03:42:29 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

16 03:48:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:09 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

19 04:09:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

20 04:19:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

21 04:29:26 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

22 04:41:08 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

23 04:51:59 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

24 05:02:43 Marijan Lipovšek
Second Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:20:03

25 05:23:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:05:11

26 05:28:42 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

27 05:38:55 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:35


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05zh64d)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:11:13 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:19:38 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:23:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei Lob und preis mit Ehren; Alleluja - from Cantata (BWV.51) Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:33:48 Leos Janáček
Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:37:53 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:45:13 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:56:58 Johan Halvorsen
Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:19

09 01:02:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:08:00 Benjamin Britten
A wedding Anthem (Amo Ergo Sum)
Singer: Ruth Dean
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:19:07 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:23:42 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:34:56 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:40:06 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:45:45 Arvo Pärt
Virgincita
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:46

16 01:51:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:56:54 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Barbra Streisand
Conductor: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:03:55

18 02:02:59 Alfredo Casella
Paganiniana, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:08

19 02:13:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Poveretto for voice and piano
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Margaret Price
Librettist: S. Manfredo Maggioni
Duration 00:02:59

20 02:16:22 Josef Suk
Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:21:33 Robert Schumann
Promenade from Carnaval, Op.9
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:39

22 02:24:32 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:05:16


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05zh64g)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale

01 00:00:05 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:09 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:43

03 00:19:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18

04 00:31:39 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:42:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.2 in D minor BWV526
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:11:04

06 00:55:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:57:47 George Frideric Handel
Orlando HWV31: Act III, Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:03

08 01:17:10 Handel and Haydn Society (artist)
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Handel and Haydn Society
Performer: Harry Christophers
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Duration 00:05:55

09 01:25:19 Modest Mussorgsky
Une larme
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:30:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:28:18

11 02:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat Op.7 No.1
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:18:54

12 02:20:10 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:12

13 02:31:10 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:17:28

14 02:48:55 Giles Farnaby
The Old Spagnoletta
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:01:00

15 02:50:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to St Paul (arr. William Best)
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: Best, William
Duration 00:07:39


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05zh69f)
Arvo Part (1935-)
Eternity and Purpose

01 00:01:24 Arvo Pärt
Cantus In Memoriam Benjamin Britten For String Orchestra And Bell
Conductor: Tamás Benedek
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:09:03 Arvo Pärt
Cantate Domino (Psalm 96) For Vocal Ensemble And Organ
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:13:34 Arvo Pärt
Ein Wallfahrtslied For Male Chorus And String Orchestra (Psalm 121)
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:24:30 Arvo Pärt
Miserere For Soloists, Chorus And Instruments
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05zh7py)
Great Music in Irish Houses 2015
Episode 3

01 Carl Nielsen
Sonata no. 2 Op.35 for violin and piano
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:04:00 Carl Nielsen (artist)
Sonata No. 2 Op.35 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Carl Nielsen
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:21:52

03 00:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:26:41

04 00:26:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 6 in F minor Op.80 for Strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:28:34

05 00:46:41 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:53:18 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 12 in F Major Op.96 (American) for Strings
Performer: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05zh7r9)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Nielsen 150 - Maskarade

01 00:01:12 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade - Act 1
Performer: Ditte Højgaard Andersen
Performer: Denise Beck
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Damsgaard-Madsen
Singer: Johan Reuter
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Singer: Simon Duus
Singer: Niels Jorgen Riis
Singer: Guido Paevatalu
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Singer: Stig Fogh Andersen
Choir: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kristian Boland
Singer: Kristian Boland
Duration 00:49:14

02 00:51:42 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade - Act 2
Performer: Ditte Højgaard Andersen
Performer: Denise Beck
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Damsgaard-Madsen
Singer: Johan Reuter
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Singer: Simon Duus
Singer: Niels Jorgen Riis
Singer: Guido Paevatalu
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Singer: Stig Fogh Andersen
Choir: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kristian Boland
Duration 00:38:40

03 01:31:44 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade - Act 3
Performer: Ditte Højgaard Andersen
Performer: Denise Beck
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Damsgaard-Madsen
Singer: Johan Reuter
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Singer: Simon Duus
Singer: Niels Jorgen Riis
Singer: Guido Paevatalu
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Singer: Stig Fogh Andersen
Choir: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kristian Boland
Duration 00:57:00


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05zh994)
Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Kate Whitley and Christopher Stark, Melvyn Tan and the T'ang Quartet

01 00:00:20 Eric Coates
Westminster (London Everyday)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:09:48 Ludford
Kyrie from Lady Mass
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:17:12 Ludford
The sequence - Laetabundus from the Lady Mass
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:21:55 Alexander Glazunov
Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:32:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture
Conductor: Christian Baldini
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:39:43 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano - No. 12
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:52:28 Kate Whitley
Excerpt from 'Alive'
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:55:11 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945], no.7; Doppio movimento...
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:05:36 Singers on Singing
Recording
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:07:06 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor - 3rd movt Finale
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

11 01:19:23 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 - Scherzo
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:24:08 Edvard Grieg
From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:33:24 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:53

14 01:39:14 Franz Liszt
Etude - Un sospiro
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:50:02 Erwin Schulhoff
Quartet 'Alla slovacca'
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:50:06 Erwin Schulhoff
Quartet 'Alla slovacca'
Duration 00:03:30


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05zh69f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05zh992)
London Sinfonietta - Birtwistle, Knussen, Saed Haddad, Benjamin, Ligeti

01 00:01:51 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:18:24 Oliver Knussen
Songs without Voices
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:36:53 Saed Haddad
In Contradiction for two cellos and ensemble (UK premiere)
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:00

04 01:17:19 George Benjamin (artist)
At First Light
Performer: George Benjamin
Performer: London Sinfonietta conducted by George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:00

05 01:39:06 György Ligeti
Piano Concerto
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:00

06 02:22:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:36


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05zhbdl)
Tales of Scotland: A Nation and its Literature


THU 22:45 The Essay (b05zhbgq)
Minds at War: Series 2
Parade


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05zhc11)
Late Junction Sessions
Marcus Hamblett, James Holden, Mark Holub

01 00:00:47 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Beauty Is A Rare Thing
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:07:57 Blick Bassy (artist)
Ndjè Yèm
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:11:49 Richard Thompson (artist)
Broken Doll
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:15:35 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Shauda
Performer: Mariem Hassan
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:22:01 John Harbison
String Trio - Allegro Moderato
Performer: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:28:23 Ozmotic & Fennesz (artist)
LiquidMrkt
Performer: Ozmotic & Fennesz
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:36:33 James Holden (artist)
Posterity Measures
Performer: James Holden
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Performer: Mark Holub
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:44:35 James Holden (artist)
Lonely Female
Performer: James Holden
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Performer: Mark Holub
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:50:41 Henry Kaiser & Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Big Fun/Hollywuud
Performer: Henry Kaiser & Wadada Leo Smith
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:54:38 Hannah Dilkes
Fly, Like Beasts
Performer: Rhiannon Jeffreys
Duration 00:05:26

11 01:00:25 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
I'm Happy
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:11:13

12 01:11:52 Tom Waits (artist)
We're All Mad Here
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:14:20 Hannah Dilkes
White Lightening
Performer: Vanessa Ritchie-Suarez
Performer: Nick Armstrong
Performer: Hannah Dilkes
Performer: Anna Brown
Performer: Graham Lee
Performer: Maddie Dowdeswell
Performer: Ross Lumbard
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:20:53 James Holden (artist)
Brain Helmet
Performer: James Holden
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Performer: Mark Holub
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:26:29 Bobby BeauSoleil
Fourth Movement
Performer: Bobby BeauSoleil
Performer: The Freedom Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:28:08 King Tubby (artist)
Confinement Dub
Performer: King Tubby
Duration 00:03:16



FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05zh50d)
Proms 2014: BBC SO in Vaughan Williams and Alwyn

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:10:55 William Alwyn
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:36

04 00:51:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:02

05 01:06:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:47:52

06 01:55:18 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06

09 02:38:47 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

10 03:09:32 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

11 03:15:58 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

12 03:23:52 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

13 03:31:34 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinsche Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:58

14 03:41:00 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

15 03:51:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:12 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:10:47 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:20:35 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

20 04:30:58 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

21 04:41:27 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:50:58 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

23 05:03:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

24 05:24:04 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:35

25 05:44:07 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05zh64j)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:29 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:06:10 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:08:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:16:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:25:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:37:00 Franz Lehár
You are my heart’s delight (from The Land of Smiles)
Singer: Oleksiy Palchikov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:42:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:51:21 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Keyboard Suite in D minor (Chaconne; Minuet)
Performer: Carol Cerasi
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:54:26 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Duration 00:04:51

09 01:02:22 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:07:11 Stephen Sondheim
Getting married today (from Company)
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Larghetto
Ensemble: Heutling String Quartett
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:18:07 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:22:08 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:34

14 01:34:46 Michael Praetorius
Nigra sum sed Formosa
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:38:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Baldini
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:44:10 Richard Strauss
Die Tageszeiten Op.76 – No.1 Der Morgen
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Choir: Male Voices of Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:03:43

16 02:02:48 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:49:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D – Finale
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

17 02:13:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:17:55 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

19 02:22:35 James Horner
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan – End titles
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:05:14

20 02:28:38 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 5 (HWV.430) in E major, Courante
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:31


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05zh64l)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale

01 00:00:29 Leroy Anderson
Plink Plank Plunk
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:04:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:14:37 anon
Lord Randall
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439, 'La notte'
Performer: Sébastien Marq
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:08:46

05 00:31:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Nuit sur le Mount Triglav (Mlada Act III)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:41:57 Howard Cable
The Brothers Gershwin - medley for organ
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:54:21 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:01

08 01:06:07 Richard Rodgers
'Come home', from Allegro
Performer: Orchestra of Opera North
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:14:41 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23; 2nd mvt, Langsam
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:03

10 01:23:30 Claude Debussy
Estampes - La soiree dans Grenade
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:53

11 01:32:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:19:47

12 01:52:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romanze
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:03

13 02:00:24 Joseph Haydn
Missa Sanctae Caeciliae - Gloria
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Martyn Hill
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Margaret Cable
Choir: The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:27:53

14 02:29:36 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony Suite: Morning on the Ranch; Walk to the Bunkhouse
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:24

15 02:37:27 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:12:00

16 02:50:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:08:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05zh69h)
Arvo Part (1935-)
Give Me the Spirit of Humility and Love

01 00:01:11 Arvo Pärt
Littlemore Tractus For Choir And Organ
Conductor: David Childs
Choir: Vox Humana
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:05:50 Arvo Pärt
For Lennart In Memoriam For Strings
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:15:05 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No. 4 (Los Angeles)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:25:32 Arvo Pärt
Orient And Occident For String Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish R S O
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:34:23 Arvo Pärt
Adam'S Lament For Chorus And String Orchestra
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
Duration 00:23:57


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05zhbrg)
Great Music in Irish Houses 2015
Episode 4

01 Jean Sibelius
4 Pieces Op.115 for violin and piano
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:12:17

02 00:03:38 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
4 Pieces Op.78 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:14:08

03 00:12:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings
Performer: Christopher Marwood
Performer: Hugh Tinney
Performer: Michael D'Arcy
Duration 00:41:47

04 00:17:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat Major Op.97 (Archduke) for Piano and Strings
Performer: Michael D'Arcy
Performer: Christopher Marwood
Performer: Hugh Tinney
Duration 00:43:38

05 00:54:04 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:02:43


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05zhbrj)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 00:00:05 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
"Mazurka" from 5 Pieces Op. 81 for Violin and Piano
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:05:04 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major (Op.7) for 13 wind instruments
Performer: BBC Philharmonic Winds
Performer: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:15:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Conductor: Dmitri Jurowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:35:03

04 00:48:51 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor (Op.61) for violin and orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:50:10


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05zhbth)
Christoph von Dohnanyi, Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Joyce DiDonato, Opera North

01 00:00:32 Trad Russian
Tzigani
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:03:00 Béla Bartók
Two Portraits, Op 5 No 2 (Presto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:10:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (Un poco allegretto e grazioso)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:20:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major (Allegro con brio)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:29:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major, BWV1006
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:32:59 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:39:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no.1 in E flat major Op.12 – third (slow) movement
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:47:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major, K.280
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:12:43

09 01:00:34 Jane Finlayson
Fear A Bhata
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:16:06 Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Grieg Squeezebox Concerto
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:16:47 Christian Garrick
Waltz Lacrimoso
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:21:53 Havelock Nelson
Lovely Jimmie - no.1 from 4 Irish Songs
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:26:15 Norman Long (artist)
We can’t let you broadcast that
Performer: Norman Long
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:33:55 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica (Si sgomenti alle sue pene)
Performer: Juan Sancho
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:37:15 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica (Si sgomenti alle sue pene)
Performer: Juan Sancho
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:37:32 Richard Wagner
Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:30

17 01:42:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act II: "Today is a day of gladness and joy"
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:06:59

18 01:50:46 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Act 2: Vorspiel & Nun zaume dein Ross)
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Choir: Seattle Opera Chorus
Singer: Greer Grimsley
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Singer: Alwyn Mellor
Duration 00:04:53

19 01:56:59 Christian Garrick
Scotlandia
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05zh69h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05zh996)
BBC NOW - Janacek, Mozart, Shostakovich

01 00:04:52 arr Tognetti Janacek
Quartet Number 1 for Strings
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:07:12 arr Tognetti Janacek
Qartet #1 for Strings
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:26:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #9, K271
Duration 00:25:00

04 01:23:43 arr Barshai Schostakovich
Symphony for Strings & Wind
Duration 00:25:00

05 02:23:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K527; Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:16


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b05zv017)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05zhbgs)
Minds at War: Series 2
Akhmatova's July 1914


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05zhc14)
Lopa Kothari - Paco Peña in Session

01 00:00:38 Faris (artist)
Oulh Essayaq (Feel Like Going Home)
Performer: Faris
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:48 Ses (artist)
Un Xeito de Borrarte
Performer: Ses
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:08:51 Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (artist)
El Pescador
Performer: Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:14:30 Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band (artist)
Me Ho Asem
Performer: Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:20:01 Celenka (artist)
Lauloin Ennen
Performer: Celenka
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:22:16 Seckou Keita (artist)
Kana Sila
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:29:10 Paco Peña (artist)
Soleá
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:38:50 Paco Peña
El templo (rondeña)
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:43:50 Terakaft (artist)
Anabayou
Performer: Terakaft
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:47:51 Modou Toure & Ramon Goose (artist)
Believe
Performer: Modou Toure & Ramon Goose
Duration 00:04:50

11 00:53:32 Spiro (artist)
Burning Bridge
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:04:56

12 00:58:25 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Pot Roast and Kisses
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:06:05 Camarón de la Isla (artist)
Se Me Partio la Barrena (Heritage Track)
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Duration 00:03:31

14 01:11:50 Paco Peña
Cante de las minas
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:22:02 Paco Peña
Farruca
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:28:26 Kalman Balogh & Miklos Lukacs (artist)
Geampara
Performer: Kalman Balogh & Miklos Lukacs
Duration 00:06:14

17 01:34:36 Amara Touré (artist)
N'Nijo
Performer: Amara Touré
Duration 00:05:59

18 01:41:00 Raúl Monsalve y los Forajidos (artist)
Abeja (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Raúl Monsalve y los Forajidos
Duration 00:04:50

19 01:47:14 Rachid Taha (artist)
Habina (World Music Archive)
Performer: Rachid Taha
Duration 00:06:38

20 01:53:48 Souad Massi (artist)
Bima el Taaloul
Performer: Souad Massi
Duration 00:04:02

21 01:58:28 Cesária Évora (artist)
Sodade (piano bar version)
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:04:11