Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 MAY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05vh9t3)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Prokofiev and Dvorak

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:09:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony Concerto in E minor (Op. 125), after Cello Concerto (Op.58)
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:38:35

04 00:48:17 Alfredo Piatti
Caprice (Op. 25/7)
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:52:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:42:00

06 01:35:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor, K.388
Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Winds
Duration 00:24:30

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:09 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

09 02:30:02 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

10 02:44:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:17:33

11 03:02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:09:21 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

13 03:17:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

14 03:24:11 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

15 03:32:45 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

16 03:43:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard **expired**
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:10:55

17 03:54:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:05

20 04:06:43 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:59

21 04:19:06 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

22 04:33:14 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

23 04:42:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:21:35

24 05:03:58 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

25 05:11:44 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:05:00

26 05:17:13 Antonín Dvořák
Othello (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

27 05:32:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22

28 05:52:16 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:07:22


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05w7lw7)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:18 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op.118 No.3
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797): no.5; Entr'acte in B flat major
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:15:58 Edward Elgar
Promenade No 3 for winds
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:19:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:13:11

05 00:35:23 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor Op.30: 3rd movement; Scherzo.Presto
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:37:57 Traditional Irish
Molly Malone; In Dublin's Fair City
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:44:25 Francis Poulenc
Les animaux modeles: Les deux coqs & Le repas de midi
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:49:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:56:57 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:03:30 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Overture
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:08:35 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24 (1st mvt)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:15:10 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:18:56 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:26:13 Hector Berlioz
Intrata di Rob-Roy Mac Gregor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:12

15 01:42:27 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:44:45 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:49:00 Anon.
Salve a 8
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:54:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:57


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05w7lw9)
Building a Library: Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffmann

01 00:07:33 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:12:19 Florent Ghys
An Open Cage
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:04:08

03 02:16:59 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann: Venice Act + Epilogue
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Kurt Rydl
Singer: Jocelyne Taillon
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Rémy Corazza
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Catherine Malfitano
Singer: Gérard Friedmann
Conductor: James Levine
Singer: José van Dam
Singer: Peter Weber
Duration 00:39:18

04 02:59:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 4 In C Minor Bwv.1017 For Violin And Keyboard
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:15:17

05 03:10:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 4 In C Minor Bwv.1017 For Violin And Keyboard
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:15:17

06 03:11:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 4 In C Minor Bwv.1017 For Violin And Keyboard
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:15:17


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05w7lwc)
Alan Gilbert, Matthias Pintscher, White Cube at Glyndebourne

01 00:01:45
White Cube at Glyndebourne
Duration 00:11:52

02 00:02:42 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Prelude
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Philippe Jordan (conductor)
Duration 00:00:13

03 00:05:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384) , Overture
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel, Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:00:33

04 00:12:44 Gaetano Donizetti
Polituo: Overture
Performer: Vienna Symphony, Oleg Caetani (conductor)
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:13:48
Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:13:41

06 00:14:53 György Ligeti
Le Grand Macabre
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Alan Gilbert (conductor)
Duration 00:00:27

07 00:23:27 Magnus Linberg
EXPO
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Alan Gilbert (conductor)
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:26:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro non troppo
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Alan Gilbert (conductor)
Duration 00:00:50

09 00:27:39
Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:17:06

10 00:28:15 Matthias Pintscher
Reflections on Narcissus
Performer: Alisa Weislerstein (cello), New York Philharmonic, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:00:28

11 00:33:06 Sean Shepherd
Concerto for Ensemble
Performer: Ensemble Intercontemporain, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:00:34

12 00:37:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:00:25

13 00:41:02 Matthias Pintscher
Chute d'étoiles
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), Marco Blaauw (trumpet), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:00:30

14 00:44:05 Matthias Pintscher
Bereshit
Performer: Ensemble Intercontemporain, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
Duration 00:00:26


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7lwf)
Florilegium

01 00:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G, BWV.525
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:11:24

02 00:15:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata in B flat, RV.47
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:10:27

03 00:27:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in G, Wq.144
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:12:45

04 00:40:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV.84
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:48:25 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:08:11


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b04dqbf8)
Mary Anne Hobbs
Episode 1

01 00:02:24 John Adams
Tromba Lontana
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:38 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:12:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Deus Enim Rorem In Illas Mist (So God Watered Them With Dew)
Performer: Psallentes Plainchant Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:16:30 Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita
Genedigaeth Koring-Bato
Performer: Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:22:52 Claude Debussy
Dance Profane
Performer: Karel Patras
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:28:03 Julia Holter
Hello Stranger
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:33:30 Gustav Holst
Neptune
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:42:56 Bernard Herrmann
Theme from Taxi Driver
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:49:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Allegro Molto' from Sonata No. 13 in E Flat Major Opus 27 Number 1
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:48

10 00:52:20 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Atomos VI
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:06:48

11 00:59:24 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:05:22 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Safri Duo
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:09:53 David Bowie (artist)
Love is Lost (Hello Steve Reich Mix by James Murphy for the DFA)
Performer: David Bowie
Remix Artist: James Murphy
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon Zu Acht Stimmen
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Christian Gooses
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: Daniela Helms
Performer: Martin Jopp
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:23:21 Trad
Pole-Nale E Todor
Performer: Rhode Island Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:06:48

16 01:28:01 Pau Casals
Song Of The Birds
Performer: Hitomi Niikura
Performer: Takaheko Yamada
Duration 00:06:48

17 01:31:32 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Evening Hymn
Duration 00:06:48

18 01:34:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:48

19 01:38:10 Frédéric Chopin
Noctun in E Flat, Opus 9, Number 2
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski
Duration 00:06:48

20 01:43:47 Clint Mansell
Music from Black Swan
Performer: Clint Mansell
Duration 00:06:48

21 01:49:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Dance Of The Little Swans and The Final Scene
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:06:48


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05w7m4p)
Is There Anybody out There?

01 00:04:42 Christopher Young
Drag me to Hell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:08:33 Marco Beltrami
Woman in Black
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:12:16 Humphrey Searle
The Haunting
Orchestra: The Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:19:15 Danny Elfman
Corpse Bride
Choir: Metro Voices
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:25:41 James Horner
Caspar
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:29:28 Alex North
Ghost - Unchained Melody
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Music Arranger: Maurice Jarre
Orchestra: Sound Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:31:03 Maurice Jarre
Ghost - Title Music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:36:07 John Williams
Family Plot
Conductor: Nic Raine
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:43:26 Bernard Herrmann
The Ghost and Mrs Muir
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:50:18 Jerry Goldsmith
Poltergeist (1982) - The Calling/The Neighbourhood
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:55:17 Marc Streitenfeld
Poltergeist (2015) - Home Free
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:51


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05w7m4r)

01 00:01:26 Digby Fairweather's Half-Dozen
Jumping The Blues
Performer: Collin Bates
Performer: Digby Fairweather's Half-Dozen
Performer: Pete Skivington
Performer: Randy Colville
Performer: Pete Strange
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:02 Eugen Cicero
Old French Song
Performer: Charly Antolini
Performer: Peter Witte
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:14:49 Wardell Gray
Blue Lou
Performer: Irving Ashby
Performer: Irving Ashby
Performer: Jackie Mills
Performer: Jackie Mills
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: Wardell Gray
Performer: Red Callender
Performer: Red Callender
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:24:25 Carmen McRae
Skyliner
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: The Jack Pleis Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:27:57 Herb Hall
Creole Love Call
Performer: Herb Hall
Performer: Alyn Shipton
Performer: John Defferary
Performer: Richard Trevor
Performer: Bob Barton
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:33:32 Wes Montgomery
Sonny Boy
Performer: Rick Laird
Performer: Ronnie Stephenson
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:41:34 Charles Mingus (artist)
Old Portrait
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:46:07 Lalo Schifrin
Shifting Gears
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Max Bennett
Performer: Milt Bernhart
Performer: John Audino
Performer: Ronnie Lang
Performer: Bud Shank
Performer: Lloyd Ulyate
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Performer: Jack Nimitz
Performer: Bill Perkins
Performer: Larry Bunker
Performer: Lew McCreary
Performer: Gene Cipriano
Performer: Dick Noel
Performer: Bud Brisbois
Performer: Mike Melvoin
Performer: Tony Terry
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:49:57 Gábor Szabó
Sombrero Sam
Performer: Wolfgang Melz
Performer: Gábor Szabó
Performer: Richard Thompson
Performer: Lynn Blessing
Performer: Jim Keltner
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:55:54 Lady Gaga
Lush Life
Performer: Mike Renzi
Duration 00:04:12


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05w7m5s)
New Focus

01 00:01:12 Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Mra Khale
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Big Band
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:08:33 Natalia Mateo (artist)
Chocolate Jesus
Singer: Natalia Mateo
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:13:15 Matt Owens (artist)
The Aviator's Ball
Performer: Matt Owens
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:28:13 Ricky-Tick Big Band (artist)
Komeda
Performer: Ricky-Tick Big Band
Performer: Valtteri Pöyhönen
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:33:36 Kurt Elling (artist)
Come Fly With Me
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:40:19 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Paris
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:47:09 Bill Laurance (artist)
December In New York
Performer: Bill Laurance
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:52:33 Vivian Buczek (artist)
It Might As Well Be Spring
Singer: Vivian Buczek
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:58:30 New Focus Quartet (artist)
Destination Unknown
Performer: New Focus Quartet
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski
Performer: Alyn Cosker
Performer: Euan Stephenson
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:07:56

10 01:06:27 New Focus Quartet (artist)
Braeside
Performer: New Focus Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

11 01:14:06 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Rain
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band
Duration 00:07:12

12 01:21:46 Fulvia Sigurta (artist)
The Oldest Living Thing
Performer: Fulvia Sigurta
Performer: Federico Casagrande
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:26:23 Sky Dive Trio (artist)
Sour Times
Performer: Sky Dive Trio
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05w84fh)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Sibelius, Rachmaninov, Foulds, Nielsen

01 00:03:44 Sibelius
Tapiola
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:28:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4
Duration 00:40:00

03 01:26:58 Foulds
April – England Op 48/1
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:37:53 Nielsen
Symphony No 6
Duration 00:32:00


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b046cpvb)
Dear Mr Eliot: When Groucho Met Tom


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b05w7m6c)
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2015
Episode 2

01 00:05:13 Christopher Trapani
Rust and Stardust
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:04

02 00:30:16 Cassandra Miller
Duet for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Performer: Charles Curtis
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:35

03 01:10:12 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Duration 00:18:04



SUNDAY 24 MAY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05w7q6v)
Red Garland

01 00:01:57 Miles Davis
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:36 Miles Davis
Two Bass Hit
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:14:40 Miles Davis
If I Were A Bell
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:23:48 Miles Davis
Billy Boy
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:32:03 John Coltrane
Soft Lights And Sweet Music
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Art Taylor
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:37:23 Red Garland
Trouble In Mind
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Taylor
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:43:49 Red Garland
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Art Taylor
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:48:13 Red Garland
Love For Sale
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:12:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05w7q6x)
Bulgarian National Day

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Greenberg
Duration 00:12:40

03 00:14:26 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Georgi Cherkin
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Greenberg
Duration 00:33:01

04 00:47:51 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Performer: Georgi Cherkin
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:53:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Greenberg
Duration 00:40:20

06 01:34:36 Pancho Vladigerov
Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Natchev
Duration 00:24:56

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:12 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

09 02:29:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

10 03:01:24 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:07:46 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

12 03:15:53 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:09:37

13 03:25:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:07

14 03:29:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49

15 03:41:37 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

16 03:51:44 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:15:41 Franz Liszt
Etude No.4 in D minor 'Mazeppa'
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:31

19 04:22:43 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

20 04:32:56 Daniel Bacheler
Pavan for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:08

21 04:38:33 Wojciech Kilar
Chorale Prelude
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:17:29

22 04:56:25 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:29

23 05:08:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:14:05

24 05:22:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

25 05:41:56 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05w7q6z)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:41 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:09:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Trinity Baroque
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:19:57 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finley
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:24:33 William Walton
Richard III (Prelude)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:30:28 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:36:04 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:43:22 Francis Poulenc
Sextet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:50:41 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25

09 01:04:08 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:11:08 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love of Three Oranges - Scherzo
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:12:00 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite - Daybreak - Dance
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:11:11

12 01:25:46 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:30:37 Georges Bizet
Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:38:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:12:55

15 01:53:40 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05w7q71)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenberg Concerto No 3 in G Major BWV 1048
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:10:53

02 00:16:04 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Romance
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:20:30 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata (Op. Posth)
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Jura Margulis
Duration 00:16:15

04 00:37:22 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:42:35 Edward MacDowell
Suite for Large Orchestra, Op. 42
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:19:32

06 01:03:44 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op. 75
Performer: Gary Graffman
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:15:09

07 01:19:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C Major K.373
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Duration 00:05:23

08 01:25:53 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in E for Saxophone and Strings Op. 109
Performer: Mario Marzi
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Duration 00:14:28

09 01:41:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto in A minor for Cello and Orchestra Op.33
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:18:27

10 02:01:34 Christian Ritter
O amantissime sponse Jesu
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Szymon Goldberg
Duration 00:13:18

11 02:16:20 Ned Rorem
Spring Music (early 1990s)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:26:04

12 02:43:48 Jean Sibelius
Song of the Earth
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Dominate Choir
Duration 00:14:19


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04mb3k5)
Kika Markham

01 00:06:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:09:55

02 00:08:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:09:55

03 00:19:34 Georges Delerue
Anne et Claude (Two English Girls)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:21:53 Georges Delerue
Anne et Claude (Two English Girls)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:24:19 George Frideric Handel
Io t'abraccio (Rodelinda)
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:26:41 George Frideric Handel
Io t'abraccio (Rodelinda)
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:37:17 Frank Loesser
My time of day.... I've never been in love before (Guys and Dolls)
Singer: Julie Covington
Singer: Ian Charleson
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:39:40 Frank Loesser
My time of day.... I've never been in love before (Guys and Dolls)
Singer: Julie Covington
Singer: Ian Charleson
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:43:59 Robin Philips (artist)
Finsbury Park, on that day
Performer: Robin Philips
Narrator: Jehane Markham
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:46:18 Robin Philips (artist)
Finsbury Park, on that day
Performer: Robin Philips
Narrator: Jehane Markham
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:50:11 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:08:40

12 00:52:29 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:08:40


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05vh3rl)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Christoph Pregardien and Daniel Heide

01 00:15:16 Franz Schubert
Erster Verlust, D 226
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:23:46 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:55:01 Franz Schubert
Mit Myrten und Rosen
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Daniel Heide
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:55:52 Robert Schumann
Myrten und Rosen
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05w7r5f)
Music for Marie Fel

01 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Te Deum for chorus [1684] [(P.1) (H.6) (C.11)]
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matt Barber
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:09:37 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Daphnis et Alcimadure - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:13:05 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Laudate pueri Dominum - motet for 4 voices
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:19:55 Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Salve regina for soprano and ensemble
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:25:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:10:52

06 00:35:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original [1737]
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:42:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:45:20 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Cantate Domino - grand motet S72 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Duration 00:09:02


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05vh9ps)
Lichfield Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04wmhb7)
Bernstein's Chichester Psalms, Accent, Karen Gibson

01 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 190)
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:08:14 Jerry Bock
Too Close for Comfort, arranged by James Rose
Choir: Accent
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:14:51 Trad.
Get Away Jordan
Choir: Accent
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:18:45 Siedah Garrett
Keep the Faith arranged by Simon Akesson
Choir: Accent
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:26:59 Nasri Tony Atweh
Rude, arranged by Simon Akesson
Performer: Accent
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:38:31 Marvin Winans
The Question Is
Choir: The Winans
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:45:20 Richard Smallwood
Jesus lover of my soul (Jesu Joy of man’s desiring)
Performer: Richard Smallwood
Choir: The Richard Smallwood Singers
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:49:08 City of London Sinfonia (artist)
The Lord bless you and keep you
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:53:51 Israel Houghton (artist)
Hosanna (Be Lifted Higher)
Performer: Israel Houghton
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:01:08 Ruth Waldron
Speak To Me
Performer: Pastor David Daniel
Choir: People's Christian Fellowship Choir
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:05:52 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Performer: John Birch
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Aled Jones
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Duration 00:17:44

12 01:24:39 Anders Jormin
Ama
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:27:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major - opening
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04d1kf1)
On the Road

01 00:00:01 Max Richter
H thinks a journey
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:01:05
Basho
The Records of a Travel-worn Satchel read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:57

03 00:02:40 Lionel Hampton
Central Avenue Breakdown
Performer: Lionel Hampton and Nat King Cole
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:05:42
Jack Kerouac
On the Road read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:08:03 Miles Davis (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:09

06 00:17:55
John Updike
from Rabbit Run read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:09

07 00:20:03 Franz Liszt
Le mal du pays from Annees de pelerinage
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:26:11
Philip Terry
from Dante’s Inferno read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:27:45 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
- O Maria vernans rosa from Pilgrimage to Santiago
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:00:05

10 00:33:37
ee cummings
No Time Ago read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:05

11 00:33:57 Kraftwerk
Tour de France Etape 3
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:37:53
Thom Gunn
On The Move read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:40:02 Charles Ives
Runaway Horse on Main Street
Performer: United States Marine Band
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:41:19
Ezra Pound
The Garden read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:41:52 Van Morrison
Cypress Avenue
Performer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:00:06

16 00:48:48
John Clare
Field Path read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:49:25 Franz Schubert
Der Wegweiser from Winterreise
Performer: Mathias Goerne and Graham Johnson
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:53:18
Robert Frost
The Road Not Taken read by Jack Lowden
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:54:11 Anon
He’s Gone Away
Performer: Charlie Haden and Pat Metheny
Duration 00:00:04

20 00:58:31
Charles Simic
I was the last Napoleonic soldier read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:59:12 John Adams
Road Movies - 2
Performer: Andrew Russo and James Ehnes
Duration 00:00:06

22 01:05:19
Rebecca Solnit
from A Field Guide to Getting Lost read by Anna Madeley
Duration 00:00:06

23 01:07:30 Richard Strauss
The death of Don Quixote from Don Quixote Op 35
Performer: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Duration 00:00:05


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05w7r5k)
Contemporary Art and the Church


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05w7r5m)
Inon Barnatan - Schubert, Franck, Ravel

01 00:04:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major D894 'Fantasie'
Performer: Inon Barnatan, piano
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:44:18 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue
Performer: Inon Barnatan, piano
Duration 00:40:00

03 01:29:04 Sebastian Currier (b.1959)
Glow (World premiere)
Performer: Inon Barnatan, piano
Duration 00:40:00

04 01:46:28 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Inon Barnatan, piano
Duration 00:40:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01rftt4)
Lungs


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b05w7r9p)
BBC Philharmonic - Smetana, Berlioz

01 00:01:17 Bedrich Smetana
Shakespeare Festival March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:09:14 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:50:41



MONDAY 25 MAY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05w7tdn)
Schutz's Musikalische Exequien

01 00:01:10 Heinrich Schütz
Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin, chorale (Martin Luther)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:43 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien SWV.279-81
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:35:05

03 00:39:17 Johann Michael Bach
Two Motets
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:47:08 Johann Christoph Bach
Herr nun lassest du deinen Diener in Friede fahren
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:53:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, mein Jesu BWV 159a
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:58:34 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:08:15

07 01:07:10 Johann Michael Bach
Ich weiss, dass mein Erlöser lebt
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:03:38

08 01:11:17 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

09 01:22:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06

10 02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Concerto for violin and orchestra (WoO23) in D minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:34:59

11 02:36:34 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

12 03:07:27 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

13 03:15:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

14 03:22:23 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

15 03:31:42 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

16 03:40:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

17 03:49:03 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

18 04:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

19 04:09:36 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

20 04:20:37 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

21 04:25:53 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

22 04:37:17 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

23 04:48:35 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

24 05:03:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04

25 05:25:55 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

26 05:37:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05w7tdq)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01:44 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano: 2nd movement
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:15:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:34:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:38:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:32

06 00:50:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing (Garden scene)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:56:06 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:04:05

08 01:02:47 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Ensemble: 4 Girls 4 Harps
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:07:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17

10 01:16:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in F major K.280: 3rd mvt; Finale - Presto
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:21:20 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:24:00 Grażyna Bacewicz
Divertimento for strings: 3rd movement; Giocoso
Orchestra: Warsaw National Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Karol Teutsch
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:34:16 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:39:31 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:46:10 Eric Rogers
Carry On Camping (main titles)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:28

16 01:48:36 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:55

17 02:03:16 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:06:43 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:15

19 02:13:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:57

20 02:20:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 6 (Op.67), no.3; Andante tranquillo in B flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:24:13 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:50


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05w7tds)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili

01 00:00:05 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld, Act 2; Ballet des mouches: galop
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:03:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:07:50 Franz Liszt
Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth, S 382 bis
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:15:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72a
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:14:43

05 00:42:39 Léon Boëllmann
Symphonic Variations, Op 23
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:08

06 00:56:08 Charles-François Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:02

07 01:06:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:13:22 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:16:16

09 01:32:42 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffman: Act I (conclusion)
Performer: Rémy Corazza
Performer: Gérard Friedmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Singer: Catherine Malfitano
Conductor: James Levine
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:22:13

10 01:55:40 Liadov
Song of Praise from 'Birthday'
Ensemble: Shostakovich Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

11 02:02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus 1
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:03:07

12 02:15:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus inversus 12 a 4
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:03:10

13 02:18:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Canon alla Ottava
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:04:05

14 02:24:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 71 No 3
Ensemble: Griller Quartet
Duration 00:16:25

15 02:41:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony in G minor, WoO 29 ('Zwickau')
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:17:32


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05w7tdv)
Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
An Unseen Little Engine

01 00:01:30 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sonatina - No.1 Allegro non troppo
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:05:22 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sonata No. 3 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Ian Fountain
Duration 00:18:31

03 00:25:20 Grażyna Bacewicz
Children'S Suite (Suita Dziecieca) For Piano
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:32:45 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sinfonietta For String Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:10:56

05 00:46:37 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto No. 1 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish R S O.
Duration 00:12:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7tdx)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet plays Beethoven, Boulez and Debussy

01 00:06:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 24 In F Sharp Major Op.78 For Piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:17:14 Pierre Boulez
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:30:58 Maurice Ohana
12 Etudes D'Interpretation, no. 2; Mouvements parallèles
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:35:55 Maurice Ohana
6 Etudes D'Interpretation, no. 5; Quintes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:47:39 Claude Debussy
12 Studies For Piano, no. 1; Pour les cinq doigts
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:50:57 Claude Debussy
12 Studies For Piano, no. 2; Pour les tierces
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:59:11 (Encore) Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:12:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05w7tdz)
Prague Spring Festival 2014
Episode 1

01 00:06:03 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Interlude)
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Altrichter
Duration 00:17:52

02 00:24:29 Adam Skoumal
Violin Concerto
Performer: Roman Patocka
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Altrichter
Duration 00:28:39

03 01:16:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals Book 7 (Part I)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:57:36


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05w7tf1)
Jubilee Quartet, 4 Girls 4 Harps, Jim Dale

01 00:00:29 Eric Rogers
Carry on doctor - music for the film
Conductor: Gavin Sunderland (20th C)
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:28 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B minor Op.33`1 for strings
Performer: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:12:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings
Performer: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:21:02 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor - comic opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Rebecca Evans
Performer: Richard Suart
Performer: Thomas Allen
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:33:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Performer: Jonathan COHEN
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:40:05 Jim Dale (artist)
THERE IS A SUCKER BORN EV'RY MINUTE
Performer: Jim Dale
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:48:03 Jim Dale
Old Time Movie Queen
Performer: Jim Dale
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:52:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Yundi
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

09 01:03:21 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Conductor: Eric Stern
Performer: Brent Barrett
Performer: Harolyn Blackwell
Performer: Jason Danieley
Performer: Jim Dale
Performer: Stacey Logan
Performer: Orquesta Broadway
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:09:48 Jim Dale
Oh Mother Please
Performer: Jim Dale
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:12:48 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio sonata no. 7 in E major for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Aura Musicale
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:20:39 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Meditation (from Tetra)
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Performer: 4 Girls 4 Harps
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:26:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:23

14 01:34:30 Harriet Adie
Water (from Tetra)
Performer: 4 Girls 4 Harps
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:41:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite no. 2 for jazz band
Music Arranger: Harriet Adie
Performer: 4 Girls 4 Harps
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:45:57 John Stanley
Voluntary (Op.6`5), arr. misc. for trumpet & ensemble
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:53:13 Hugo Alfvén
Fest-ouverture Op.52
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41

18 01:59:26 George Gershwin
Lady, be good! - musical comedy
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:58


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05w7tdv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b05w7tf3)
Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice

01 02:04:27 Hubert Parry
Cello Sonata in A
Performer: Paul Watkins (cello), Huw Watkins (piano)
Duration 00:24:51


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b047bs5z)
Landmark: The Thirty-Nine Steps and World War I


MON 22:45 The Essay (b05w7tf5)
Why I Write
Hay Festival: Daniel Hahn


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b05w7tf7)
Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band

01 00:03:27 Joe Lovano Vilage Rhythms Band (artist)
Fela's Shrine After Midnight
Performer: Joe Lovano Vilage Rhythms Band
Duration 00:13:52

02 00:17:31 Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band (artist)
Waxtaan
Performer: Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:27:40 Fela Kuti (artist)
I. T. T. (International Thief)
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:30:47 Fela Kuti (artist)
Beasts Of No Nation
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:00:33

05 00:32:20 Dr. Lonnie Smith (artist)
Afrodesia
Performer: Dr. Lonnie Smith
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:37:53 Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band (artist)
Yoruban Prophet
Performer: Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:37:53 Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band (artist)
On Pebble Street
Performer: Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:37:53 Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band (artist)
Tafawa Balewa Square
Performer: Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:37:53 Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band (artist)
Jaabante
Performer: Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:10:07 Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band (artist)
Fleurette
Performer: Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:17:33 John Edwards (artist)
Untitled
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Caroline Kraabel
Duration 00:01:15

12 01:20:08 Caroline Kraabel (artist)
Newspaper Ladies
Performer: Caroline Kraabel
Duration 00:00:18

13 01:22:43 Mass Producers (artist)
Performance for Large Saxophone Ensemble 1
Performer: Mass Producers
Duration 00:00:19

14 01:24:18 Chemistry Beats Electricity (artist)
Unreleased Live Recording
Performer: Chemistry Beats Electricity
Duration 00:00:37

15 01:26:52 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Duration 00:02:48



TUESDAY 26 MAY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05w7vwh)
A Song of Midsummer

01 00:01:11 Olaf Ring
Danmark nu blunder den lyse nat
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:03:02 Thomas Linnemann Laub
Stille hjerte, sol gar ned [Quiet, my heart, the sun is setting]
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:05:34 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter [On Sjolund's brave plains]
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:07:53 Svend Simon Schultz
Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:11:35 Niels Rosing-Schow
Where the Willows Meet **EXPIRED(**
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:11:01

06 00:23:04 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:31:20 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:38:06 Huang Ruo
Without Words
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:45:06 Joseph Kosma
Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:49:28 Jerome Kern
The way you look tonight [from film 'Swing Time']
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:51:28 Cole Porter
Anything goes [from musical 'Anything Goes']
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:36

12 00:53:34 George Gershwin
Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:57

13 00:55:52 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:56

14 00:59:21 Kurt Weill
Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:03:43 Friedrich Hollaender
Sex Appeal
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:08:31 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:22

17 01:20:23 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03

18 01:26:56 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56

19 01:45:23 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

20 02:01:10 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:16:02

21 02:17:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:13:32

22 02:31:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

23 03:00:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:05

24 03:04:07 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

25 03:12:46 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

26 03:30:02 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

27 03:37:35 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Deborah Roberts
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Duration 00:05:21

28 03:43:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

29 03:49:10 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

30 04:01:12 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

31 04:11:55 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53

32 04:33:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35

33 04:51:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:02

34 04:55:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Schenk mir deinen Goldenen Kamm - No.2 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:03:42

35 04:59:05 Arnold Schoenberg
Erhebung - No.3 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:01:10

36 05:00:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

37 05:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Performer: Mee Chou Lee
Duration 00:19:06

38 05:24:43 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

39 05:39:55 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gerard van Herk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40

40 05:46:02 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:03:26

41 05:49:56 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05w7vwk)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana: Overture
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:08:49 Karol Szymanowski
Kurpish song, arr. Pawel Kochanski for violin and piano [orig. voice and piano]
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Conductor: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major: 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:19:26 Joaquim Malats
Serenata [espanola], transc. misc. for guitar
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:24:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 147 (BWV.147): Pt 2; no.9 and no.10
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:34:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2: 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:39:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major No.1, TWV 40:101
Performer: Mindy Rosenfeld
Performer: Stephen Schultz
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:44:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24): Waltz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:51:32 Peter Philips
Ave verum corpus Christi for 5 voices [1612]
Choir: Convivium Singers
Director: Norman Alexander
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:56:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert - La Caprice de Nanette
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:04:58 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera: Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:07:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague": 3rd movement; Finale
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:15:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro assai in A flat (from Six Melodies for piano, Op.4 & Op.5)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:20:07 Sirmen
Quartet no. 2 in B flat major for strings: 2nd (final) movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:21:07 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi - opera vers. revised in 2 acts: La Tregenda [The witches' dance]
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:34:23 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.6 in D major orch. Parlow [orig. pf. duet]
Orchestrator: Parlow
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:38:15 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:43:47 Bruce Montgomery
Concertino for string orchestra: 3rd movement; Vivace ed energico
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:51

19 01:49:13 Franz Lehár
Adriatic Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:08

20 01:56:37 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano; no.5; Erotik [Love poem]
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00

21 02:01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:51

22 02:07:23 George Frideric Handel
Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Anthony Robson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:26

23 02:12:54 Eugene Goossens
2 Nature poems Op.25, arr. for orchestra: No.2; Baccanal
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:19

24 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E major BWV1006: 6th movement; Giga
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:00

25 02:21:17 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05w7vwm)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili

01 00:00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft (Cantata no.50, BWV.50)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:51 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:28 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22; 2. Allegretto
Performer: Nurit Stark
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:12:36 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22: Leidenschaftlich schnell
Performer: Nurit Stark
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:39:16 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:17:01

06 01:24:47 Anton Bruckner
Os iusti
Ensemble: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Duration 00:05:21

07 01:32:35 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe’s Faust, WoO3 [1844–53]; Scene 7 (conclusion)
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Ensemble: Aldeburgh Festival Singers
Choir: Wandsworth School Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Pauline Stevens
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:22:26

08 01:55:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata I)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

09 02:02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F, K332
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:26:42

10 02:30:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:26:55

11 02:57:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:20


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05w7wk4)
Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
A Mood of Determined Resistance

01 00:01:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
3 Arabic Songs
Performer: Naomi Oliphant
Singer: Daniel Weeks
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:06:52 Grażyna Bacewicz
3 Grotesques (Burlesken) For Piano
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:14:50 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sonata Da Camera For Violin And Piano
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Ian Fountain
Duration 00:13:36

04 00:31:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto No. 2 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish R S O.
Duration 00:20:45

05 00:53:09 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture For Orchestra
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish R S O.
Duration 00:05:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7xp0)
Hay Festival 2015
Rachel Podger

01 00:12:32 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in B min no. 13
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:10:50

02 00:16:23 Johan Helmich Roman
Assaggio for violin solo
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:22:12 Mattheis
Ayrs for the violin Part 2
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:10:50

04 00:36:34 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:46:03 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in A min
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:22:50


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05w80bg)
Prague Spring Festival 2014
Episode 2

01 00:03:01 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 01:16:59

02 01:20:57 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:31:20

03 01:53:30 Richard Strauss
7 Lieder
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:26:46

04 02:20:31 Richard Strauss
Zuneigung
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:02:06

05 02:23:38 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:05:39


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05w80j6)
Live from the Hay Festival - Anne Enright, Alexander McCall Smith, Gillian Clarke, Catrin Finch, Rachel Podger

01 00:35:21 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Ensemble: Lux Quintet
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:44:52 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn To Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:57:10 Trad
Dafydd y Garreg Wen (David of the white rock)
Performer: Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Duration 00:12:00

04 01:16:55 Van Morrison
Spanish Steps
Performer: Van Morrison (saxophone)
Duration 00:05:30

05 01:20:15 Farkas
2 Early Hungarian Dances 1 & 5
Ensemble: Lux Quintet
Duration 00:05:00

06 01:34:55 Georges Bizet
Carmen suite
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05w7wk4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05w80vf)
James Ehnes, Andrew Armstrong - Debussy, Respighi, Szymanowski, Elgar

01 00:03:47 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G Minor
Ensemble: James Ehnes (violin) and Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Duration 00:13:30

02 00:19:42 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B Minor
Ensemble: James Ehnes (violin) and Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Duration 00:25:30

03 01:12:15 Karol Szymanowski
Myths Op.30
Ensemble: James Ehnes (violin) and Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Duration 00:15:30

04 01:36:37 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E Minor, Op. 82
Ensemble: James Ehnes (violin) and Andrew Armstrong (piano)
Duration 00:23:30

05 02:17:57 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude
Performer: Olivier Latry (organ)
Duration 00:07:51

06 02:26:30 Olivier Messiaen
Monodie
Performer: Olivier Latry (organ)
Duration 00:01:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05wjc9j)
Theodore Zeldin, Mona Eltahawy

01 00:00:03
Interview with Theodore Zeldin
Author of the book The Hidden Pleasures of Life
Duration 00:20:36

02 00:20:40
Shakespare in conflict zones
New Generation Thinker 2014 Preti Taneja talks about Romo and Juliette staged in Kosovo
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:28:28
Interview with Egyptian writer Mona Eltahawy
Author of Headscarves and Hymens. Why the Middle East needs a Sexual Revolution.
Duration 00:16:07


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05xcbqm)
Why I Write
Hay Festival: Alex Clark


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05w82wf)
Latitude 2015 Line-Up Announcement

01 00:01:20 Sun Ra
The Perfect Man
Performer: Paddy Steer
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:40 Chassol (artist)
Carnaval, Pt. II (Motor & Vuvuzuela)
Performer: Chassol
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:06:36 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Down The Rabbit Hole
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:06:36 ESKA
Shades of Blue
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:06:36 ESKA
Gatekeeper
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:27:51 Africa (artist)
Here I Stand
Performer: Africa
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:35:54 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Best Batch Yet
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:40:58 Iskra 1903 (artist)
Unknown 2
Performer: Iskra 1903
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:48:39 Monoswezi (artist)
Matatya
Performer: Monoswezi
Duration 00:06:16

10 00:58:04 David Lang
JUST (after song of songs)
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Performer: Sylvain Lememe
Duration 00:12:47

11 01:11:37 Fiium Shaarrk (artist)
Krypton Tunning
Performer: Fiium Shaarrk
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:15:26 The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble (artist)
Oceans Of Heaven
Performer: The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:17:28 Chassol (artist)
Pipornithology, Pt. I
Performer: Chassol
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:22:10 Jaroslav Hutka (artist)
Starala se mati ma
Performer: Jaroslav Hutka
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:27:05 Blick Bassy (artist)
Aké
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:03:33



WEDNESDAY 27 MAY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05w7vx8)
Glinka's Ivan Susanin

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:02:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ivan Susanin - Acts One & Two
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Dimiter Stanchev
Conductor: Mihaeil Milkov
Singer: Hristina Angelakova
Orchestra: Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Nikolai Stoilov
Singer: Angel Petkov
Singer: Rumen Doikov
Choir: Bulgarian Television and Radio Mixed Choir
Singer: Elena Stoyanova
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 01:15:38

03 03:25:08 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

04 03:31:56 Emmanuel Adriaenssen
Anchor che col partir from 'Pratum Musicum' [1584]
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:04:23

05 03:36:49 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Maig [May]
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Lyricist: Catasuis, Trinitat
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Barcelona
Duration 00:04:04

06 03:41:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

07 03:50:52 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri - overture
Conductor: Nello Santi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:08:42

08 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 04:01:11 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46

10 04:17:22 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Duration 00:06:49

11 04:24:36 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24

12 04:34:24 Anonymous
Aquella voz de Cristo
Singer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:53

13 04:39:46 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

14 05:08:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20

15 05:26:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

16 05:38:25 Eduard Tubin
Sonata for Violin and Piano in the Phrygian Mode
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Performer: Marje Lohuaru
Duration 00:21:09


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05w7vxb)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:35 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:08:32 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:16:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV.1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:40

05 00:33:34 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:41:29 Trad.
El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds] vers. cello & orchestra
Orchestrator: Pau Casals
Performer: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Prades Festival Orchester
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:45:35 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:52:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:57:07 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:49

10 01:02:23 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:06:04 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:14:46 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:20:36 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47

14 01:28:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 24: no.1; Morgen
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:00

15 01:33:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 4th movement; Molto vivace
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:38:13 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Meeresstille, Op 15 No 7 (12 Lieder von Goethe)
Performer: Geoffrey Tozer
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:43:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:48:15 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48

19 01:57:33 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:03:19 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27

21 02:09:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:56

22 02:14:45 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:11

23 02:21:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33): no.4 in A major; Andante
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:29

24 02:24:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette Op.18)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05w7vxd)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili

01 00:00:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:02:32 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:06

03 00:13:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat, Op 72 No 6
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:18:03 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:12:40

05 00:33:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:08:37

06 00:43:56 Franz Schubert
Notturno for piano, violin and cello, D897
Performer: Frederique Fontanarosa
Performer: Patrice Fontanarosa
Performer: Renaud Fontanarosa
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:55:01 Johannes Brahms
Gestille Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:11

08 01:06:35 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op. 50
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:06:43

09 01:17:01 Edward Elgar
Troyte, W.N. and Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:20

10 01:31:21 Igor Stravinsky
Variations, 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:05:53

11 01:51:23 Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra, op 25
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:57:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 01:00:04


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05w7wk6)
Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
A False Dawn

01 00:01:41 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet No. 3 For Strings
Performer: Penderecki Quartet
Duration 00:17:59

02 00:21:53 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sonata No. 4 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Aleksandra Utrecht
Performer: Edward Statkiewicz
Duration 00:18:47

03 00:44:07 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto For String Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra: Capella Bydgostiensis Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:30


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7xp2)
Hay Festival 2015
Ivana Gavric

01 00:20:22 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Two Lyric Pieces - 'In The Dew' and 'Contemplation'
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:26:17 Edvard Grieg
Ballade, Op. 24
Duration 00:17:30

03 00:44:43 Edvard Grieg
Selection of Character Pieces
Duration 00:14:40


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05w80bl)
Prague Spring Festival 2014
Episode 3

01 00:02:09 Bedrich Smetana
Four Dances
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:16:35

02 00:20:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:58:46

03 01:20:27 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.16 in B flat minor
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:01:32

04 01:22:19 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore - Venti scudi?
Duration 00:08:20


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05w83tp)
St David's Cathedral

01 00:09:27 John Marsh
Psalm 145
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:18:43 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Gloucester Service
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:28:35 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Gloucester Service
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:39:35 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of the Lord is upon me
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:56:08 Gaston Litaize
Toccata sur Veni Creator
Performer: St Davids Cathedral
Duration 00:04:18


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05w80j8)
Yale Schola Cantorum, Itay Talgam, Iain Burnside and Friends

01 00:01:45 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat tone 1 for 8 voices [all verses] [1591; H xxvii, 235; C xvi, 323]
Conductor: David Hill
Performer: Yale Schola Cantorum
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:14:26 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:23:32 Charles Wood
Oculi omnium
Conductor: David Hill
Performer: Yale Schola Cantorum
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:26:21 William Hamilton Bird
Airs of Hindustan - excerpts
Performer: Jane Chapman
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:33:30 Joseph Martin Kraus
Rikdagsmarsch for orchestra
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:43:55 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:51:08 Johann Strauss II
Radetzky-Marsch - original version Op.228
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:45

09 01:00:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 in G major H.1.88
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:09:30 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:10

11 01:21:01 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:28:17 Gerald Finzi
To a poet - song-cycle for low voice and piano
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:35:02 Jane Hamilton
Bredon Hill for voice and piano
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:43:18 Martin Bussey
A Church Romance
Performer: Clare Mccaldin
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:49:57 Herbert Howells
A Garland for de la Mare
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:54:22 Marin Marais
Alcione - suite no. 4
Performer: Gwyn Roberts
Performer: Richard Stone
Performer: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:06:23


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05w7wk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05w80vh)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Smetana, Dvorak, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:03:46 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Portal
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:13:43 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Portal
Duration 00:38:00

03 00:55:18 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:08:43

04 02:10:23 arr. STEVENSON BRITTEN
Fantasy on Peter Grimes
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)
Duration 00:06:51

05 02:19:26 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)
Duration 00:11:51


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05w8131)
Hay Festival: David Brooks, Azar Nafisi, Tom Holland


WED 22:45 The Essay (b05w81f5)
Why I Write
Hay Festival: Horatio Clare


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05w82wk)
Latitude 2015

01 00:02:31 Olivia Chaney (artist)
Cassiopeia
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:06:14 Eska (artist)
Rock of Ages
Performer: Eska
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:22 Squarepusher (artist)
Baltang Ort
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:17:33 Nina Simone (artist)
Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:40:50 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
Tipping Point
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:46:57 San Fermin (artist)
The Woods
Performer: San Fermin
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:53:14 Musicians Of Stsi And Kraton Surakarta (artist)
Gendhing Carabalen
Performer: Musicians Of Stsi And Kraton Surakarta
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:57:28 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Beatle Bones 'n' Smokin' Stones
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:02:19 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Eguetmar
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:07:20 Zun Zun Egui (artist)
Soul Scratch
Performer: Zun Zun Egui
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:12:07 Skogen (artist)
Despairs Have Governed Me Too Long (extract)
Performer: Skogen
Duration 00:12:53

12 01:20:47 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Final Thought
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:25:25 Fred McMullen (artist)
Dekalb Chain Gang
Performer: Fred McMullen
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:27:11 Blick Bassy (artist)
Lon
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:03:00



THURSDAY 28 MAY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05w7vxg)
Chamber Music by Mozart, Mahler and Strauss

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:41

03 00:17:22 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Izabella Szałaj-Zimak
Performer: Marek Czech
Performer: Michał Pepol
Duration 00:11:34

04 00:29:31 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:38

05 00:59:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

06 01:14:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:19:24

07 01:34:52 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:11 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl
Duration 00:40:55

10 02:42:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

11 03:08:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 74 BWV 74 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:46

12 03:14:01 Giovanni de Macque
Bacciami vita mia à 6
Performer: Anneke Pols
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Mira Valenta
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Marius van Altena
Duration 00:01:17

13 03:15:13 Andrea Gabrieli
Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Performer: Titia de Zwart
Performer: Anneke Pols
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Mira Valenta
Singer: Marius van Altena
Singer: Josep Cabré
Duration 00:02:21

14 03:17:53 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:09:23

15 03:27:46 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

16 03:37:33 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:03:47

17 03:41:54 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

18 03:51:09 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

19 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 04:01:11 Giovanni Valentini
Tocchin le trombe
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:43

21 04:09:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:41

22 04:16:30 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

23 04:26:25 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

24 04:36:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:05:57

25 04:42:25 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:14:08

26 04:56:57 Vagn Holmboe
Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:50

27 05:10:16 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:00

28 05:27:42 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:16:39

29 05:44:47 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05w7vxj)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:07:15 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in C major, 'Toy' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Conductor: John Lubbock
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:12:16 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:18:07 George Onslow
Piano Trio, Op 14 No 1: 1st movt; Allegro espressivo
Ensemble: Trio Cascades
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:25:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Allemande
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:34:37 Josef Suk
Praga - symphonic poem (Op.26), 4th movement;
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:39:42 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 26 (G.519) (Op.41) in C minor; 1st movement; Allegro vivo assai
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:46:45 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:50:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Consecration of the House: Overture, Op. 124
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:15

10 01:03:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No.3: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:08:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:10:00 Hieronymus Vinders
O mors inevitabilis
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:17:44 John Garth
Concerto for cello, strings and bc no. 3 in A major: 1st mvt;
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Conductor: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:22:00 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:24:35 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34

16 01:34:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 – 3rd mvt Rondo Vivace
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

17 01:45:08 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:35

18 01:48:13 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:29

19 01:56:15 George Frideric Handel
When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:09

20 02:03:37 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:02

21 02:11:12 Antonio Salieri
Overture to L'Angiolina
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Duration 00:05:03

22 02:17:25 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:00

23 02:22:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:28

24 02:25:36 Silvestre Revueltas
La noche de las jaranas (La noche de los mayas)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:04


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05w7vxl)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili

01 00:01:01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat, Op 25 No 9
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:03:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:07:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor, RV 771 [orchestration of Sonata in C minor, RV 5
Director: Lina Tur Bonet
Orchestra: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:17:46 Elena Ruehr
The Scarlatti Effect, for piano trio
Performer: Sarah Bob
Performer: Irina Muresanu
Performer: Jennifer Kloetzel
Duration 00:13:55

05 00:34:18 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:36:45 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op 25; No. 6 in G sharp minor
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:38:41 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:40:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op 25; No. 3 in F
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:51:15 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Pierre Barbizet
Performer: Christian Ferras
Duration 00:05:09

10 00:57:29 Gaetano Donizetti
Le camarade est amoureux! (La fille du régiment)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:07:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:18:46 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:26:29 Robert Schumann
Die Beiden Grenadiere
Performer: Erich Kunz, baritone
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:28:06 Johannes Brahms
Sandmannchen
Performer: Erich Kunz, baritone
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:32:25 Franz Liszt
Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo, S96
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:20:46

16 01:54:04 John Foulds
April - England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1), Op.48 No.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:03

17 02:04:22 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op 28
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:47:12

18 02:52:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op.67
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:00


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05w7wkd)
Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Opening the Modernist Floodgates

01 00:01:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet No. 4 For Strings
Performer: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:12:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita For Violin And Piano
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Ian Fountain
Duration 00:16:43

03 00:30:36 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Etudes (Studies) For Piano - extract
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:39:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
Music For Strings, Trumpets And Percussion
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:18:53


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7xp4)
Hay Festival 2015
Guy Johnston, Tom Poster

01 00:05:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes in D, Op 17
Performer: Guy Johnston (cello), Tom Poster (piano)
Duration 01:10:30

02 00:17:11 Anton Webern
Drei kleine Stücke, Op 11
Performer: Guy Johnston (cello), Tom Poster (piano)
Duration 00:30:30

03 00:21:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19
Performer: Guy Johnston (cello), Tom Poster (piano)
Duration 00:40:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05wn9q5)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Donizetti - Don Pasquale

01 00:04:14 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale Acts I and II
Performer: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 01:19:38

02 01:26:10 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale Act II
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Duration 00:45:06

03 02:13:38 Leos Janáček
Fiddler's Child
Performer: Roman Patocka
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Altrichter
Duration 00:14:51


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05w80jb)
Will Gregory, Matthew Long, David Pountney

01 00:00:32 Richard van Allan (artist)
When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: Richard van Allan
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention No.14 in B flat major, BWV785
Performer: Will Gregory
Performer: Ross Hughes
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:11:07 The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Noise Box
Ensemble: The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:15:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non temer, amato bene, K490 [insertion aria for Idomeneo]
Performer: Wolfgang Schneiderhan
Conductor: Ferdinand Leitner
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:42:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV1048: Allegro
Ensemble: The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:49:50 Olivier Messiaen
Oraison, from Fete des belles eaux (orginally for six ondes martenots)
Performer: Will Gregory
Performer: Ross Hughes
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:59:55 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:02:02

08 01:02:44 Claude Debussy
Pelleas and Melisande - Act 3 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: François Le Roux
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:02:49

09 01:06:08 Franghiz Ali‐Zadeh
Impulse
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:17:55 Claude Debussy
Pelleas and Melisande - Act 4 (conclusion)
Singer: Erna Spoorenberg
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Singer: Camille Maurane
Duration 00:07:57

11 01:26:46 Trad
Let no man steal your thyme
Performer: Michael Sheen
Performer: Carey Mulligan
Music Arranger: Kate St John
Music Arranger: Neill MacColl
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:33:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo and Trio, from Grand Trio, Op 38 (arr. from Septet, Op 20)
Performer: John Irving
Performer: Jane Booth
Performer: Ruth Alford
Ensemble: Ensemble DeNOTE
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:37:28 Quilter
Go, lovely rose
Performer: Matthew Long
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:44:16 Trad.
She moved through the Fair
Performer: Matthew Long
Performer: Rufus Miller
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:46:41 Gustav Holst
The Thought, Op.45 no.5 from Humbert Wolfe Songs
Performer: Matthew Long
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:55:30 Trad.
The Parting Glass
Performer: Matthew Long
Performer: Rufus Miller
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:58:51 Gerald Finzi
Only the Wanderer
Performer: Matthew Long
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:02:15


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05w7wkd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05w80vk)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Debussy, Messiaen

01 00:04:18 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Duration 00:55:00

02 00:10:50 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle élue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:55:00

03 00:58:02 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla
Duration 00:55:00

04 02:22:06 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Marie-Claire Alain (organ)
Duration 00:03:51


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05w8135)
New Generation Thinkers 2015 Launch at the Hay Festival


THU 22:45 The Essay (b05w81f9)
Why I Write
Hay Festival: Frank Cottrell Boyce


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05w82wm)
Latitude Line-Up Launch

01 00:02:31 Trad arr Lady Maisery
Constant Billy/The Lie of the Land
Performer: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:06:08 Polar Bear (artist)
The First Steps
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:12:48 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Shégué
Performer: Mbongwana Star
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:18:01 I-LP-O IN DUB (artist)
Donbass Hybrid
Performer: I-LP-O IN DUB
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:26:12 Jesca Hoop (artist)
Pegasi
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:34:43 Jesca Hoop (artist)
DNR
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:42:18 Randy Newman (artist)
I think it's gonna rain today
Performer: Randy Newman
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:48:57 John Metcalfe (artist)
Besançon
Performer: John Metcalfe
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:53:56 Radioland feat. Matthew Bourne (artist)
Transistor
Performer: Radioland feat. Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:59:25 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Doctor Dark
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:05:25 Marcus Hamblett (artist)
Nocturne
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:10:26 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Mi Noche Triste
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:15:07 various (artist)
Late Junction at Latitude 2015 - The Line Up
Performer: various
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:19:27 Lead Belly
Princess Elizabeth
Singer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:23:00 Jonny Bridgwood (artist)
Mississippi Medley (Sullivan's Hollow/Rufus Rastus)
Performer: Jonny Bridgwood
Performer: Ben Paley
Performer: Robin Gillan
Performer: Tom Paley
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:26:52 Lisa Knapp (artist)
A Defence of Women (feat. Lisa Knapp)
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:28:13 Bert Jansch (artist)
Instrumental (Betts Dance)
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:02:34



FRIDAY 29 MAY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05w7vxx)
Haydn from Sweden

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise)
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:25

03 00:26:17 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]: Spring; Summer
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:09:51

04 01:36:42 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32

05 01:41:09 David Wikander
Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Lyricist: Bengt E.Nystrom
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:02:33

06 01:44:08 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:07:07 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:47

09 02:32:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

10 02:48:12 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:22

11 03:03:57 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

12 03:14:36 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

13 03:22:47 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:18

14 03:25:31 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

15 03:31:04 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

16 03:37:59 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

17 03:46:57 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

20 04:06:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

21 04:13:54 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:37

22 04:22:53 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

23 04:29:18 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

24 04:37:38 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

25 04:52:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

26 05:00:41 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:41:46

27 05:42:52 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

28 05:52:56 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:37


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05w7vxz)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:36 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:15:32 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:23:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:34:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:39:55 Grace Williams
Sailing Song (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:43:02 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:48:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

09 00:57:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:03:34 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Why do the nations [bass air] & Let us break their bonds [chorus]
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:08:51 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:17:28

12 01:27:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:34:48 Sir George Dyson
3 Songs of Praise: no.1; Praise
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Peter Ramsey
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:09:14

15 01:47:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:53:31 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux D.780 No.3 in F minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:59

17 01:53:00 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.5 in D: Aire
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:02:42 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias arr Storlokken
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: tenThing
Music Arranger: Jarle Storlokken
Duration 00:06:04

19 02:09:51 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

20 02:14:52 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:32

21 02:22:22 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:37

22 02:25:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05w7vy1)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili

01 00:00:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Second Galop (Cinderella, Act 3, Op.87)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:48 Josef Lanner
Die Schönbrunner, Op 200
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:11:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat, Op 72 No 8
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Talich
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:20:02 Béla Bartók
Two Portraits, Op 5
Performer: Steven Staryk
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:20

05 00:35:29 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sonata a la espanola
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:46:23 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 9, Op 68 ('Black Mass')
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:09:28

07 00:57:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E for solo violin, BWV 1006; 1. Preludio
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:03:36

08 01:04:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Act 1, Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:14:08 Alan Hovhaness
Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: Andante espressivo
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:21:11 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:26:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Grigory Sokolov, piano
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:33:14 Frederick Delius
Sea Drift (Whitman)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Charles Groves
Performer: John Noble
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:25:05

13 02:01:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:30:11

14 02:32:36 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 12
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:24:56


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05w7wkg)
Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Woodworm Don't Like Your Music

01 00:01:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Pensieri Notturni
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:09:40 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quintet No. 2 For Piano And Strings [1965]
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafał Kwiatkowski
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Duration 00:14:40

03 00:27:40 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto No. 7 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish R S O.
Duration 00:21:50

04 00:51:38 Grażyna Bacewicz
Divertimento For String Orchestra
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:06:58


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7xp6)
Hay Festival 2015
Elias Quartet

01 00:11:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3 ‘The Bird’
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:29:37 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 3, Op 94
Duration 00:30:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05w80bq)
Prague Spring Festival 2014
Episode 4

01 00:04:07 Leos Janáček
Lord's Prayer
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Altrichter
Duration 00:16:14

02 01:01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 (Sarabande)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:40

03 01:06:30 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:38:05

04 01:45:15 Leos Janáček
The Eternal Gospel
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Altrichter
Duration 00:19:25

05 02:05:40 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Altrichter
Duration 00:19:19

06 02:25:08 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 6
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:16


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05w80jd)
Craig Leon, Llyr Williams, Opera Holland Park, Sophie Rosa

01 00:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Conductor: Lan Shui
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:21:44 Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Performer: Hoei Lien The
Performer: Craig Leon
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:38:31 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - prelude
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:46:15 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Singer: Cristina Gallardo‐Domâs
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:56:55 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: era uguale la voce...Ah, che zucconi!
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:03:09

06 01:01:52 Ivor Gurney
Captain Stratton's Fancy
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:29

07 01:05:36 Alexander Glazunov
Mélodie (2 Pieces Op.20)
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:07

08 01:35:09 Christopher Simpson
Ayre no.14: Pavin in D minor
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:49:02 Isaac Albéniz
Concierto Fantastico for piano & orchestra, Op.78; 3rd mvmt
Performer: Melani Mestre
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:32

10 02:03:19 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:21

11 02:23:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:06:45


FRI 19:00 Composer of the Week (b05w7wkg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 20:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05w80vm)
Roderick Williams, Iain Burnside - 2015 Ludlow English Song Weekend

01 00:18:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Blackmore by the Stour
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:18:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Splendour Falls
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:21:44 Robert Saxton
Time and the Seasons
Duration 00:45:00

04 00:41:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Duration 00:45:00

05 01:12:42 Gerald Finzi
Before and after Summer
Duration 01:00:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b05w8137)
Hay Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05w81fd)
Why I Write
Hay Festival: Gillian Clarke


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05w82wp)
Lopa Kothari - Tinariwen in Session at the Hay Festival

01 Maelog (artist)
Ancares
Performer: Maelog

02 Maelog (artist)
Eira
Performer: Maelog

03 Maelog (artist)
Brethyn Cartref
Performer: Maelog

04 Maelog (artist)
Paranoia
Performer: Maelog

05 Maelog (artist)
Bolero
Performer: Maelog

06 Maelog (artist)
Golpe de Mondariz + Muineira de Calvos de Randin
Performer: Maelog

07 Tinariwen (artist)
Tinde
Performer: Tinariwen

08 Tinariwen (artist)
Kel Tamashek
Performer: Tinariwen

09 Tinariwen (artist)
Tenhert (The Doe)
Performer: Tinariwen

10 Tinariwen (artist)
'63'
Performer: Tinariwen

11 Tinariwen (artist)
Tin Ilhan
Performer: Tinariwen

12 Tinariwen (artist)
Kud Edhaz Amin
Performer: Tinariwen

13 Tinariwen (artist)
Mafel Nedress
Performer: Tinariwen

14 Tinariwen (artist)
Tamatent Tllay
Performer: Tinariwen

15 Tinariwen (artist)
Amidinin Tad Adunya
Performer: Tinariwen

16 Tinariwen (artist)
Arawan
Performer: Tinariwen

17 Tinariwen (artist)
Tamadrit
Performer: Tinariwen

18 Tinariwen (artist)
Clegh Achel
Performer: Tinariwen

19 Tinariwen (artist)
Toumast Tincha
Performer: Tinariwen

20 Tinariwen (artist)
Tiwiyen
Performer: Tinariwen

21 Tinariwen (artist)
Wartila
Performer: Tinariwen

22 Tinariwen (artist)
Sastan Nakham
Performer: Tinariwen

23 Tinariwen (artist)
Chaghaybou
Performer: Tinariwen