Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 MAY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05s3sy6)
Schubert and Zemlinsky Symphonies

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:24:31

03 00:26:12 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric symphony Op.18 for soprano, baritone and orchestra
Singer: Sylvia Schwartz
Singer: Detlef Roth
Duration 00:46:07

04 01:12:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

05 01:30:06 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Jae-Eun Ku
Duration 00:29:26

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

08 02:35:32 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

09 03:10:12 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:08:56

10 03:19:33 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

11 03:28:56 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

12 03:38:25 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

13 03:45:44 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

14 03:52:32 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:01:11 Johann Strauss II
Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:15

17 04:09:51 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

18 04:18:56 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

19 04:31:17 Francis Poulenc
Sept Chansons for choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:12:59

20 04:44:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:13:07

21 04:58:10 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op 68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

22 05:18:26 Franz Berwald (artist)
String Quartet in Eb Major (1849)
Performer: Franz Berwald
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:18:50


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05sxths)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:11:32 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:59 Jennifer Higdon
Quiet Art (Impressions)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:25:39 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:44:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea... (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:49:25 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:37

08 01:04:16 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:08:17

09 01:14:10 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne: Eternal source of light
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:18:54 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Delme Quartet
Duration 00:07:51

11 01:27:21 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11 – 5th mvt ‘Scherzo’
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:19

12 01:31:43 Johann Strauss II
Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:43:41 Nikita Koshkin
Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:51:25 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:08:28


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05sxthz)
Building a Library: Scriabin: Prometheus

01 00:05:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 In E Flat Major Op.70: 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:13:32 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No. 5 Op.76: Adagio sostenuto
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:12:13

03 00:19:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major Op.100: 2nd movement; Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:26:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 In D Major Op.107 (Reformation): 2nd movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:46

05 01:29:04 Marin Marais
Semele: Quiel bruit nouveau & 2nd Warriors Air
Singer: Chantal Santon Jeffery
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Duration 00:03:41

06 01:34:00 Carl Heinrich Graun
Britannico : Mi Paventi Il Filglio Indegno
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:03:40

07 01:38:58 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Orfeo (Nel Chiuso Centro) - Cantata For Soprano, Strings And Continuo: Si, che pietà...O d’Euridice
Singer: Sunhae Im
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:16

08 02:44:43 Gaetano Donizetti
Les Martyrs - Opera In 4 Acts [2nd Version Of Poliuto]: end of Act 3
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Singer: David Kempster
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Wynne Evans
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Duration 00:28:49


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05sxtj5)
Barbara Hannigan, Alice Coote, King Roger, Charles Mackerras

01 00:01:04
SZYMANOWSKY'S KING ROGER AT THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:08:11
BARBARA HANNIGAN
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:18:05
CHARLES MACKERRAS
Duration 00:12:25

04 00:30:30
ALICE COOTE & SUSANNAH WATERS - BEING BOTH
Duration 00:13:58


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05sxtj8)
Hana Blazikova, Petr Wagner, Ensemble Tourbillon

01 00:03:34 Pietro Baldassare
Il Goder un bel sembiante, from Il giudizio di Paride
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Director: Petr Wagner
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:09:11 Johann Joseph Fux
Lascio d´esser Ninfa, from Dafne in lauro
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Director: Petr Wagner
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:16:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Duration 00:07:35

04 00:25:21 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
E pur le mie rovine, from Il ritorno di Giulio Cesare vincitore della Mauritani
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Director: Petr Wagner
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:29:53 Johann Joseph Fux
Sento nell core, from La decima fatica d´Ercole ovvero la sconfitta di Gerione
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Director: Petr Wagner
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:37:24 Johann Joseph Fux
Canon, for two violas da gamba and basso continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:43:41 Attilio Ariosti
Prole tenera, from Le profezie d'Eliseo nell'assedio di Samaria
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Director: Petr Wagner
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:49:15 Attilio Ariosti
Tal vicina a Giglio, from La Placidia
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Director: Petr Wagner
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:52:52 Johann Joseph Fux
So' che piace, from Il Fonte della Salute aperto
Performer: Ensemble Tourbillon
Performer: Petr Wagner
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:07:49


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05sxtjb)
Dance
Shobana Jeyasingh

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:04:57 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:06 John Tavener
Song for Athene for chorus
Conductor: Martin Neary
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:15:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:23:31 Josef Lanner
Malapou-Galopp Op.148a
Performer: The Boskovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:24:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Patrizia Ciofi
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu
Duration 00:17:43

07 00:42:41 John Adams
City noir for orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:47

08 00:56:28 Louis Couperin
Chaconne in D minor B`D.55 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin" ed. Brunold rev. Dart]
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:59:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:22:02

10 01:21:40 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 2 for strings
Performer: Balanescu String Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:26:22 John Bull
Walsingham MB.19.85 for keyboard
Performer: Kenneth Weiss
Duration 00:16:05


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05sxtnl)
Classic Novels

01 00:04:03 Constant Lambert
Anna Karenina - music from the film
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:11:25 Rachel Portman
Nicholas Nickleby - title music
Conductor: David Snell
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:15:54 Richard Addinsell
Tale Of Two Cities
Performer: Philip Martin
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:20:25 Mychael Danna
Vanity Fair - She Walks In Beauty Like The Night
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Singer: Sissel Kyrkjebø
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:25:42 Alfred Newman
Wuthering Heights
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:35:04 Richard Robbins
Howard's End - Main Title
Performer: Martin Jones
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:44:07 Craig Armstrong
Far From The Madding Crowd - Opening
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:52:27 Craig Armstrong
Far From The Madding Crowd - Love Theme
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:56:19 Lesley Barber
Mansfield Park - Fireworks
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:58:27 Ludovico Einaudi
Samba - Time Lapse
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:00:44


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05sxv4w)

01 00:00:36 Gerry Mulligan and Johnny Hodges
18 Carrots for Rabbit
Performer: Claude Williamson
Performer: Buddy Clark
Performer: Mel Lewis
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:06:17 Cécile McLorin Salvant
Exactly Like You
Performer: Sylvain Glevarec
Performer: Enzo Mucci
Performer: Jean Francois Bonnel
Performer: Pierre Maingourd
Performer: Jacques Schneck
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:12:03 Lew Soloff
Beautiful Mimi
Performer: Mike Stern
Performer: Charnett Moffett
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:16:23 Joe Harriott & Amancio D’Silva (artist)
Hum Dono
Performer: Joe Harriott & Amancio D’Silva
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:23:45 Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Rockin in Rhythm
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Performer: Graham Burbidge
Performer: Eddie Smith
Performer: Pat Halcox
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:30:10 Laurie Chescoe
Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: Dave Jones
Performer: Allan Bradley
Performer: Dave Hewitt
Performer: Tony Pitt
Performer: Ian Hunter Randall
Performer: John Rodber
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:37:28 Annette Hanshaw
Lovable and Sweet
Performer: Joe Tarto
Performer: Dick McDonough
Performer: Stan King
Performer: Manny Klein
Performer: Irving Brodsky
Performer: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Performer: Jimmy Dorsey
Performer: Charlie Butterfield
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:40:38 Teddy Buckner
West End Blues
Performer: Arthur Edwards
Performer: Joe Darensbourg
Performer: William Woodman
Performer: Harvey Brooks
Performer: Jesse Sailes
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:45:18 Randy Weston
Portrait of Vivian
Performer: Lenny McBrowne
Performer: Cecil Payne
Performer: Ray Copeland
Performer: Big Black
Performer: Bill Wood
Performer: Booker Irvin
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:49:42 Soft Machine
The Man Who Waved at Trains
Performer: Mike Ratledge
Performer: Karl Jenkins
Performer: John Marshall
Performer: Allan Holdsworth
Performer: Roy Babbington
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:53:05 Bud Powell (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:56:39 GERRY MULLIGAN
I May Be Wrong
Performer: Larry Bunker
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b05sxv4y)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Un ballo in maschera


SAT 21:30 Jazz Line-Up (b05sxv50)
Loose Tubes at Gateshead

01 Loose Tubes (artist)
LIKE LIFE
Performer: Loose Tubes

02 THE WEAVE (artist)
THE POGO
Performer: THE WEAVE

03 Juliet Kelly (artist)
FORBIDDEN FRUIT
Performer: Juliet Kelly

04
WOULD I WERE

05
LIKE LIFE

06
SHELLEY

07
ARRIVING

08 Andy Sheppard (artist)
TIPPING POINT
Performer: Andy Sheppard


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b05sxv52)
Tansy Davies



SUNDAY 03 MAY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01hq204)
Louis Armstrong

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Chattanooga Stomp
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 Dick Hyman & His Orchestra (artist)
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Dick Hyman & His Orchestra

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Heebie Jeebies
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 Bunny Berigan (artist)
Marie
Performer: Bunny Berigan

06 Billie Holiday (artist)
Me, Myself and I
Performer: Billie Holiday

07 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I'm A Ding Dong Daddy (From Dumas)
Performer: Louis Armstrong

08 Charlie Parker (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Charlie Parker

09 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

10 Michel Legrand (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Michel Legrand

11 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Louis Armstrong

12 Guy Barker (artist)
Weather Bird Rag
Performer: Guy Barker

13 Nicholas Payton (artist)
I'll Be Glad When You're Dead You Rascal You
Performer: Nicholas Payton

14 Jon Faddis (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Jon Faddis

15 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Beau Koo Jack
Performer: Louis Armstrong

16 00:01:55 KING OLIVER
Chattanooga Stomp
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:54

17 00:05:41 Eva Taylor
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:00

18 00:08:42 Dick Hyman
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Mel Davis
Performer: Dick Hyman
Performer: Pee Wee Erwin
Duration 00:03:05

19 00:13:24 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Heebie Jeebies
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:52

20 00:16:17 Bunny Berigan
Marie
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

21 00:21:06 Billie Holiday (artist)
Me Myself And I
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:36

22 00:23:43 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I'm A Ding Dong Daddy (From Dumas)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:06

23 00:26:50 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:12

24 00:35:05 Michel Legrand (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:03:18

25 00:39:18 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:39

26 00:41:58 Guy Barker (artist)
Weather Bird Rag
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:09

27 00:45:54 Nicholas Payton (artist)
I'll Be Glad When You're Dead You Rascal You
Performer: Nicholas Payton
Duration 00:04:50

28 00:50:43 Jon Faddis (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Jon Faddis
Duration 00:05:19

29 00:56:59 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Beau Koo Jack
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05sxy5b)
Proms 2014: Ravel's Left Hand Piano Concerto and Mahler's Fifth Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:49

03 00:14:37 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:17:07

04 00:32:15 Alexander Scriabin
2 Pieces Op.9 for piano [left hand]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:35:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:08:11

06 01:44:05 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

09 02:34:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

10 03:08:07 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

11 03:17:55 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:26:49 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

13 03:35:38 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

14 03:44:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Serenade d'hiver for 4 male voices
Author: Henri Cazalis
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Duration 00:05:30

15 03:50:27 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

18 04:10:38 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

19 04:20:37 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:09:38

20 04:30:39 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

21 04:38:59 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

22 04:47:20 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

23 04:55:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

24 05:03:57 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:23:59

25 05:28:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05sxy5d)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:15 Elisabetta Brusa
Symphonic Poem, Op.20 'Merlin'
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:10:36

02 00:15:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.9 'Pastorale'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:19:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Performer: Danilo Rossi
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:27:05 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:33:35 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:35:40 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 4a, 'Dance of Life')
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:36:53 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 4b, 'Dance of Death')
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:39:58 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Music Arranger: Philip Rosseter
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:13

09 00:41:05 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:01

10 00:45:04 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:54

11 01:04:30 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

12 01:13:11 Tielman Susato
Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:24

13 01:22:00 Sir George Dyson
The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:11

14 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke": 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:40:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Director: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:47:58 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:51:23 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05sxy5g)
James Jolly

01 00:04:23 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum, Hob XXIIIc:2
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:13:33 Roger Quilter
The Arnold Book of Old Songs - Joli mois de am
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:15:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D, K576
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski
Duration 00:14:41

04 00:32:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La muse et le poete
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:16:28

05 00:49:25 Robert Schumann
Arabeske
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:57:01 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Espanoletas
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:28

07 01:02:55 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier - Come un bel di di maggio
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:02:43

08 01:06:32 Louis Vierne
3 Nocturnes - Au splendide mois de mai, lorsque les bourgeons rompaient l'ecorce...
Performer: Olivier Gardon
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:13:48 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (Songs 1-4)
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:18:08 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (Songs 5-8)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:24:24 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (Songs 9-12)
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:32:14 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (Songs 13-16)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:10:37

13 01:43:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:02

14 01:54:00 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen!
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:59:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski
Duration 00:05:00

16 02:07:29 Francis Poulenc
Concert champetre
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:25:01

17 02:34:09 Joseph Marx
Herbstchor an Pan
Singer: Graham Titus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Elizabeth Roberts
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Apollo Voices
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Singer: Vernon Kirk
Duration 00:18:42

18 02:54:30 Louis-James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in E flat
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05sxy5j)
Tim Rice

01 00:02:36 Tim Rice
That's My Story
Ensemble: The Nightshift
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:06:04 Jacques Offenbach
Ah, que j'aime les militaires (La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:10:23 Traditional English
The Plough Boy
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:17:20 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:26:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:37:42 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:44:08 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:09:14

08 00:56:31 Frederick Loewe
You Did It (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Audrey Hepburn
Singer: Rex Harrison
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05s3dhx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Antoine Tamestit

01 00:20:41 Olga Neuwirth
Weariness heals Wounds
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:21:21 Olga Neuwirth
Weariness heals wounds (UK premiere)
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:53:21 György Kurtág
Signs, Games, and Messages (Perpetuum Mobile)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:56:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K 498 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:43


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b007gbtb)
Renaissance Dance Music

01 00:03:06 Emilio de' Cavalieri
"O che nuovo miracolo" - Una "Stravaganze" dei Medici
Performer: Taverner Choir
Performer: Andrew Parrott
Performer: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:13:26 Anonymous
Le Balet Comique de la Royne
Performer: Gabriel Garrido
Performer: Ensemble Elyma
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:20:56 Anon.
Pavane
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:24:28 Anthony Holborne
Masque of Oberon
Performer: Musicians of The Globe
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:32:07 Anon.
Galliard
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:00:44

06 00:33:55 Anon.
3 untitled Branles
Performer: Sophie Rousseau
Performer: Compagnie Maître Guillaume
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:41:35 Anon.
Volta
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:00:35

08 00:43:30 Anon.
So ben mi chi ha bon tempo
Performer: Sergio Balestracci
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:49:16 Anon.
Canarios
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:29

10 00:55:00 Anonymous
Morisques
Performer: Sophie Rousseau
Performer: Compagnie Maître Guillaume
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05s3st9)
Exeter Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b04k7zf5)
Brahms Choral Music, Vanessa Redgrave

01 00:01:33 Sir George Dyson
Confortare
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:05:50 Johannes Brahms
Einförmig ist der Liebe Gram, from 13 Canons Op 113 No 13
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Conductor: Günter Jena

03 00:11:43 Johannes Brahms
Schwarzer Wald & Nein geliebter from Neue-Liebeslieder Op 65
Singer: Olaf Bär
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Barbara Bonney

04 00:18:33 Hans Huber
Ländler from Lenz- und Liebeslieder Op 72 No 4
Singer: Barbara Locher
Singer: Liliane Zurcher
Performer: Alice Haug
Singer: Peter Brechbuhler
Singer: Lukas Albercht
Performer: Pius Urech

05 00:22:11 Johannes Brahms
Horch, der Wind klagt & Brauner Bursche führt zum Tanze Op.103
Performer: Alain Planès
Director: Marcus Creed
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir

06 00:27:12 Johannes Brahms
Nächtens from Sechs Quartette Op 112 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Richard Jackson
Singer: Felicity Lott

07 00:37:50 Frederick Loewe
The Lusty Month of May, from Camelot
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Unknown Chorus
Singer: Vanessa Redgrave

08 00:42:36 George Frideric Handel
Crux fidelis (Ombra Mai Fu), from Xerxes
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn

09 00:48:06 Tom Kelly
True Colours
Choir: The OAP’z & Friends
Singer: Vanessa Redgrave
Performer: Mike Outram

10 00:52:42 Laura Rossi
For the Fallen
Conductor: Alastair King
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Choir: RSVP Voices

11 00:57:48 Andres Sisters (artist)
Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree
Performer: Andres Sisters

12 01:01:08 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest HWV.258
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir

13 01:07:29 Jonathan Harvey
The Angels
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus

14 01:12:45 Anon.
Credo from Tournai Mass
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

15 01:18:39 Edmund Spenser
Faire Is the Heaven
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

16 01:25:10 Laura Mvula (artist)
Like the Morning Dew
Performer: Laura Mvula


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05sxz6j)
The Great God Pan

01 Claude Debussy
Syrinx (from album Claire de Lune, Music of Debussy)
Performer: Marisa Robles, harp James Galway, flute
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:00:28
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows, Chapter 7: The Piper at the Gates of Dawn, Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:00:40 Claude Debussy
Syrinx (from album Claire de Lune, Music of Debussy)
Performer: Marisa Robles, harp James Galway, flute
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:02:46 Alberto Ginastera
Invocation of the Powerful Spirits
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, cond. Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:04:00
A Musical Instrument
Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:00:02

06 00:05:39 Gheorghe Zamfir
Panpipes
Performer: Gheorghe Zamfir
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:07:51 Joan Baez
Baptism: Magic Wood
Performer: Joan Baez
Duration 00:00:02

08 00:10:16 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Flute
Performer: Simion Stanciu, pan-pipes
Duration 00:00:05

09 00:11:27
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Hymn to Pan, Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:16:01
Ted Hughes
Midas (Tales from Ovid), Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:17:23 Gheorghe Zamfir
Panpipes
Performer: Gheorghe Zamfir
Duration 00:00:42

12 00:18:29 unknown (mood music)
Lyre music
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:42

13 00:20:04 Maurice Ravel
Interlude from Daphnis et Chloe
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra cond. Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:00:42

14 00:21:04 Syd Barrett, Roger Waters, Ricky Wright, Nicky Mason
The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:24:08 Armstrong Gibbs
Danger – Songs by Armstrong Gibbs
Performer: Stephen Varco, bass baritone Roger Vignoles, piano
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:25:47
Robert Ogilvy Crombie
Gentleman and the Faun: Encounters with Pan and the Elemental Kingdom, Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:28:28 Claude Debussy
Prelude L’Apres Midi d’un Faun
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, cond. Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:29:41 Lionel Monckton
The Arcadians, overture – original London
Performer: Vilem Tausky & his orchestra
Duration 00:00:05

19 00:34:48
J.M. Barrie
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:36:16 Moose Charlap
Peter Pan, I’m Flying from Peter Pan – original Broadway cast
Performer: Mary Martin
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:38:40 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx (Pastorale)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra cond. Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:03

22 00:42:10 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: John Harle, sax Paul Clarvis, drums, BBC Symphony Orchestra, cond. Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:43:18
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows, Chapter 7: The Piper at the Gates of Dawn, Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:43:24 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx (Pastorale)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra cond. Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:45:05 Claude Debussy
Prelude L’Apres Midi d’un Faun
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, cond. Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:03

26 00:48:10 Franz Doppler
Andante et Rondo, Op. 25 for Two Flutes and Piano
Performer: James Galway and Jeanne Galway (flutes) Phillip Moll (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

27 00:52:15
J.M. Barrie
Peter and Wendy, Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:00:02

28 00:52:18 James Newton Howard
Peter Pan film score
Performer: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:54:08 John Antill
Corroboree: Suite from the Ballet
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, cond. Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:54:26
Aleister Crowley
Hymn to Pan, Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:57:04 Javier Navarrete
Pan’s Labyrinth film score: Pan and the Full Moon
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

32 01:00:40 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Orchestre de Paris cond. Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:00:06

33 01:01:45
Ezra Pound
Pan is Dead, Anton Lesser and Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:00:39

34 01:06:45
Walter de la Mare
They Told Me, Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:00:34

35 01:06:56 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd
Performer: Marisa Robles, harp James Galway, flute
Duration 00:00:54

36 01:07:51 Claude Debussy
Images and Impressions (Arabesque No.1)
Performer: Judith Hall, flute Elinor Bennett, harp
Duration 00:00:04

37 01:08:00
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows, Chapter 7: The Piper at the Gates of Dawn, Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05sxz6l)
John Berger - About Song and Laughter


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05t2q04)
Ensemble MidtVest - Nielsen, Beethoven, Rontgen, Smetana

01 00:04:56 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op. 43
Ensemble: Ensemble Midt-Vest
Duration 00:26:45

02 00:34:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat for clarinet, cello and piano, Op. 11 Gassenhauer
Ensemble: Ensemble Midt-Vest
Duration 00:20:18

03 01:01:24 Julius Röntgen
Trio in G for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op. 86
Ensemble: Ensemble Midt-Vest
Duration 00:13:10

04 01:16:52 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Ensemble: Ensemble Midt-Vest
Duration 00:29:51

05 01:50:23 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Keyboard concerto no. 1 in D minor
Duration 01:06:00

06 02:22:28 Arrangments of Brahms
Hungarian Dances no. 7 & no. 1
Duration 01:06:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b00nkx97)
The Lady from the Sea


SUN 23:50 BBC Performing Groups (b05sxz6q)
The BBC Philharmonic Plays Grieg

01 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:29:52

02 00:32:26 Edvard Grieg
The Last Spring (2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:15



MONDAY 04 MAY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05sy2yw)
Gala Concert for May Day

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Jacob Gade
Jealousy - tango
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:06:51 Alexander Arutiunian
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Reinhard Ehritt
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:16:20

04 00:23:33 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:19:19

05 00:42:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:48:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no 1 (excerpts)
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:58:05 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Komedianti [The comedians] - suite Op.26 for small orchestra (excerpts)
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:08:46

08 01:07:14 Maurice Jarre
Dr Zhivago - Lara's Theme
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:08:19

09 01:15:56 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:21:52 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - Overture
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:27:48 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Duration 00:07:55

12 01:36:10 Leroy Anderson
Concerto for piano and orchestra in C
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Duration 00:19:36

13 01:56:06 Leroy Anderson
Fiddle faddle for orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Duration 00:03:24

14 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

15 02:01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Performer: Andrzej Tatarski
Performer: Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:34:28

16 02:36:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

17 03:10:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:10:51

18 03:21:53 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

19 03:33:06 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

20 03:43:55 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

21 03:51:51 Alphons Diepenbrock
L'Invitation au voyage
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:05:48

22 03:58:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:01:25

23 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

24 04:01:14 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - overture
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:06:00

25 04:07:34 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No. 2 in E flat, D. 946
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:11:15

26 04:19:14 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard) & Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:59

27 04:30:38 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

28 04:39:25 Anonymous
3 pieces
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:08:22

29 04:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Performer: Sun-Young Oh
Performer: Young-A Lee
Performer: Hyun-Suk Shin
Performer: Ji-Young Rhee
Performer: Joung-Min Song
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:12:25

30 05:01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

31 05:25:32 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

32 05:35:56 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05sy2yy)
Radio 3 Young Artists Day

01 00:02:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Performer: Heinz Haunold
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchestra of Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.330) in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:13:58 Thomas Linley
The Duenna - Overture
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 535
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:28:16 Henry Purcell
Suite for keyboard no. 5 (Z.666) in C major: Pt.4; Saraband [Z.665`4]
Performer: John Henry
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:34:25 Georges Bizet
Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:40:51 Jean Sibelius
Oceanides
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:51

08 00:55:29 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G (1888): Finale; Allegro molto
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:03:28 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D minor: Final movement; Allegro con moto
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in D, Op.70 No. 1 'Ghost': 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:08:35 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat
Conductor: Mike Brewer
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:34:41 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:44:53 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor, Op.85: 1st movement; Allegro - moderato
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:58

14 01:54:25 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:40

15 02:02:31 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo (massig schnell) from Symphony No.2 in C minor
Music Arranger: Anthony Payne
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:09

16 02:09:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto (K.314) vers. oboe & orch in C major: 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:06:44

17 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita, BWV.1004: Allemande
Performer: Alison Balsom
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:24:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 in G minor, Op.25: Final movt; Presto - Molto allegro
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Duration 00:06:05


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05sy2z0)
Young Artists Day - Sarah Walker with Folu Odimayo

01 00:01:02 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:46 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:25:05 Mozart
Symphony no.9 in C major K.73
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:33:13 Alexander Scriabin
10 Mazurkas, Op 3; Nos 6 in C sharp minor; 4 in E; 9 in G sharp minor
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:44:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:12:05

06 00:56:15 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Duration 00:05:25

07 01:05:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:29

08 01:13:22 Joris Vanvinckenroye (artist)
S20
Performer: Joris Vanvinckenroye
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:19:11 Simon Chamberlain (artist)
Sonata in C Op.2 No.3 - Adagio
Performer: Simon Chamberlain
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:30:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:17:45

11 01:49:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, op.28
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Music Arranger: Mikhail Nakariakov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:54

12 02:29:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E flat, op.103
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:22:06


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05sy2z2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Young Artists Day - A Child Prodigy

01 00:01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 4 in D major K.19
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: English Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:08:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In F Major K.332 For Piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:15:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.6 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:23:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Richard Goode
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:29:28

05 00:54:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Popoli di Tessaglia - recitative and aria K.316 for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:20


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05sy2z4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Elias String Quartet and Simon Crawford-Phillips

01 00:03:16 Emily Howard
Afference
Ensemble: The Elias Quartet
Duration 00:25:49

02 00:29:27 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E Flat Major
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:30:27

03 00:29:39 Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:44:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05sy2z7)
Young Artists Day

01 00:13:49 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:25:12

02 00:13:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Spain
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:25:12

03 01:28:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:26:06

04 02:07:55 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Performer: Lutz Köhler
Duration 00:15:08

05 02:23:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:29


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05sy2z9)
Young Artists Day: The Roundhouse, London

01 00:00:44 Rebirth Brass Band
Feel Like Funkin It Up
Ensemble: Kinetika Bloco
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 14 in A major K. 114; 4th Mvt Molto Allegro
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:11:44 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for String Quartet: 2nd Mvt Waltz
Ensemble: Artesian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:19:17 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Artesian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:33:11 Traditional Bulgarian
Dilmano Dilbero
Choir: Roundhouse Choir
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:36:10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:44:44 Elizabeth Maconchy
Ophelia’s Song
Performer: Jess Carmody
Performer: Andrew Middleton
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:48:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no 6 in A major op 20: 1st mvt
Ensemble: Artesian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:01:26 Traditional South African
Tshotsholoza
Choir: Roundhouse Choir
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:08:19 Gustav Holst
Marching Song (from Two Songs without words, op 22)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:13:55 Blai Soler
Imaginings for String Quartet
Ensemble: Artesian String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:23:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 6 (op 18) in B flat major: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Artesian String Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:28:48 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A minor Op10, no2
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:44:00

14 01:33:53 Traditional Georgian
Aka Si Rekisho
Choir: Roundhouse Choir
Duration 00:01:00

15 01:41:03 Traditional South African
Dumelang
Choir: Roundhouse Choir
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:57:06 Mat Fox
Echo Funk
Duration 00:03:00


MON 18:30 Composer of Tomorrow (b05sy2zd)


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05sy2zj)
Young Artists Day Concert from the RNCM

01 00:02:30 Tom Harrold
Sonata for saxophone and piano
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:21:58 Lucy Pankhurst
Breathe 1
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:29:07 Carmel Smickersgill
Humanity I Love You
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:34:38 Antonín Dvořák
Adagio from String Quartet no.9 in D minor
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:44:57 Aaron Breeze
Five Madrigals for saxophone quartet
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:51:53 Bloch
Agitato from Violin Sonata no.1
Duration 00:12:00

07 01:12:40 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d’eau a la Villa d’Este
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:21:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo + Trio (String Quartet in G, op.18 no.2)
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:27:07 Sergio Cote
Líneas del Raval for solo cello
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:37:03 Grace-Evangeline Mason
Diamond Dust II for clarinet and prepared piano
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:57:41 Jack Sheen
All my favourite films (and television shows)
Duration 00:10:00

12 02:01:01 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from Petrushka
Duration 00:15:00


MON 22:00 The Verb (b05sy2zn)
Young Artists Day - The Young Verb


MON 22:45 The Essay (b05sy2zs)
Young Artists Day: Sunita


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b05sy2zv)
Young Artists Day: Tomorrow's Warriors Youth Orchestra

01 00:04:43 Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Mama Marimba
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Big Band
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:12:38 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
The Mistral Noir
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:19:24 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Change Of The Guard
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:29:52 Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra (artist)
Why Some Women Dance, Mvt. 1
Performer: Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra
Performer: Binker Golding
Duration 00:06:52

05 00:36:53 Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra (artist)
Journey to El Dorado
Performer: Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra
Performer: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:14:08

06 00:57:26 Nérija (artist)
Pinkham V
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:01:33

07 01:03:43 Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra (artist)
Dreaming Beneath The Tree of Life
Performer: Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:11:01

08 01:14:39 Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra (artist)
From The Land Of The Eternal Father
Performer: Tomorrow’s Warriors Youth Orchestra
Performer: Nathaniel Facey
Duration 00:14:27



TUESDAY 05 MAY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05sy415)
Casals Quartet in Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Vera Martínez Mehner
Performer: Abel Tomas
Performer: Arnau Tomas
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:16

03 00:29:58 György Ligeti
String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:02

04 00:52:33 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:32:49

05 01:25:38 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

06 01:29:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:29:58

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:29:25

09 02:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

10 02:37:31 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:26:52

11 03:04:47 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:11:43 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:05:13

13 03:16:53 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak
Duration 00:02:44

14 03:20:05 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

15 03:27:17 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

16 03:37:40 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:48

17 03:42:54 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

18 03:52:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Performer: Alexander Romansky
Duration 00:07:00

19 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 04:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

21 04:12:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

22 04:18:06 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

23 04:27:58 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:37

24 04:43:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

25 04:48:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

26 04:53:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

27 05:10:04 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

28 05:30:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

29 05:37:05 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

30 05:45:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

31 05:52:54 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05sy4jf)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:23 Henry Purcell
Chaconne (King Arthur)
Conductor: William Cristie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:09 Antonio Salieri
Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: David Theodore
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:12:00 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:16:59 Jacques Offenbach
La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:22:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Overture (Partita) in B minor, BWV 831 – Gigue & Echo
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:33:49 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:43:34 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:49:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:53:07 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:02:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:06:27 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:08:00 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Pavane de Spaigne
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:11:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:17:18 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Vals, Op 8 No 4
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:22:10 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:47

16 01:33:32 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Sabre dance
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:36:14 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Keyboard Suite in D minor (Chaconne; Minuet)
Performer: Carol Cerasi
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:40:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Letizia Belmondo
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:30

19 01:50:43 Guillaume de Machaut
Tant doucement
Choir: Gothic Voices
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:04:13

20 01:55:22 Jean Françaix
Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Ensemble: Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

21 01:58:17 Manuel de Falla
El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Music Arranger: Paul Kochanski
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:01:26

22 02:02:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

23 02:10:26 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (No 7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:02

24 02:14:35 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:03:14

25 02:19:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings, TV53 No. 5: 1st movement; Vivace
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:22

26 02:23:17 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Solti Orchestral Project at Carnegie Hall
Duration 00:07:07


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05sy4q7)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Martin Shaw

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K252; 4th mvt, Presto assai
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:03:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Festival Coronation March
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:09:28 Alexander Raskatov
5 minutes in the life of W.A.M., for violin, string orchestra and percussion
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:15:36 Michael Haydn
Symphony in F major, P.32
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:15:18

05 00:32:51 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:57

06 00:45:19 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:56:55 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:56:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat - Et Misericordia
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Paul Elliott
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:56:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two Harpsichords in C minor BWV 1060R
Featured Artist: Heinz Holliger
Featured Artist: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:28:53 Anonymous
Dit le Bourguynon
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:16

11 01:31:28 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:46

12 01:58:16 Thomas Tallis
Dum transisset Sabbatum
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:03:00

13 02:02:14 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grande Sonate, Les quatre ages', Op 33
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:38:22

14 02:45:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:00


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05sy53p)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Battles with Authority

01 00:02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta Giardiniera - Opera In 3 Acts K.196 - Overture
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:08:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento In F Major K.247 - 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:14:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae De Venerabili Altaris Sacramento In E Flat Major K.243 - Kyrie
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Angela Maria Blasi
Singer: Alastair Miles
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae De Venerabili Altaris Sacramento In E Flat Major K.243 - Panis vivus
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Angela Maria Blasi
Singer: Alastair Miles
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:56:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31 In D Major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:50


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05sy57y)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 1

01 00:03:40 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:17:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathetique in D minor
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:15:49

03 00:34:27 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Christopher McShane
Performer: Alasdair Garrett
Performer: Alice McArthur
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Performer: Andrew MacLean
Duration 00:18:16

04 00:53:50 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice
Performer: Soyoung Yoon
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Basel
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:07:57


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05sy5s5)
Klarafestival 2015
Episode 1

01 00:03:42 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.7`6 (Il Pianto d'Arianna)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:16:41

02 00:45:42 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17
Performer: Les Siècles
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
Singer: Jean-Francois Borras
Singer: Isabelle Druet
Choir: Aedes Ensemble
Singer: Jérôme Varnier
Duration 01:32:25

03 02:18:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:09


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05sy68v)
Richard Uttley, Stuart Skelton, Rebecca von Lipinski, Christian Blackshaw

01 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: San Francisco S O
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:09:18 Matthew Kaner
Mazurka, from Dance Suite
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:18:38 Lucy Simon
The Secret Garden - musical
Performer: Luke Newberry
Performer: Meredith Braun
Performer: Natalie Morgan
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:21:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Music Arranger: Sergey Zhilin
Performer: Sergey Zhilin's Trio
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:27:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:30:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828 for keyboard
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:32:43 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Aradia Ensemble
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:35:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:41:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Gundula Janowitz
Performer: Manfred Jungwirth
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:45:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Franz Crass
Performer: Gwyneth Jones
Performer: James King
Performer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Theo Adam
Performer: Dresden State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:50:28 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Performer: Gérard Poulet
Performer: Noel Lee
Duration 00:04:05

13 00:54:33 Hans Pfitzner
3 Preludes for orchestra from 'Palestrina'
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Performer: Bavarian S O
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:41

15 01:05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.332 for piano
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:12:18 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Performer: Linda Esther Gray
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05sy53p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05sy6qs)
Britten Sinfonia - Mozart, Haydn, Stravinsky

01 00:09:55 Igor Stravinsky
Anne's Recitative, Aria and Cabaletta (The Rake's Progress, Act One, Scene 3)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:19:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49, La Passione
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 01:00:00

03 01:08:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 01:00:00

04 01:14:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma, addio
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 01:00:00

05 01:28:58 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 01:00:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05sy6qv)
Sir Thomas Browne and Adventures in Human Beings


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05sy7xy)
Postman's Knock


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05sy7jb)
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:47 Sam Lee
Blackbird
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:47 Mildred J. Hill
Happy Birthday
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:00:31

03 00:06:17 Plaid (artist)
Anything
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:12:45 ESKA (artist)
Gatekeeper
Performer: ESKA
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:17:43 Marcus Hamblett (artist)
Be New
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:21:14 Sigur Rós (artist)
Ba Ba
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:28:28 The DeZurik Sisters (artist)
Arizona Yodeler
Performer: The DeZurik Sisters
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:30:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No 2 In F Major
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:36:07 Golden Rules (artist)
Auntie Pearl’s House
Performer: Golden Rules
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:41:06 Thomas McCarthy (artist)
Herself and Myself
Performer: Thomas McCarthy
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:43:18 David Rothenberg (artist)
The Night The War Ends
Performer: David Rothenberg
Duration 00:03:46

12 00:46:47 Igor Krykunov (artist)
Ney Smushai
Performer: Igor Krykunov
Duration 00:04:24

13 00:51:51 James Weldon Johnson
Lift Ev'ry Voice and Sing
Performer: Shooby Taylor
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:54:31 The Who
Pinball Wizard
Performer: The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:02:33

15 00:57:50 Michael Praetorius
La Bouree "Terpsichore" no.32
Director: Philip Pickett
Ensemble: New London Consort
Duration 00:01:56

16 00:59:46 Plaid (artist)
Scoobs In Columbia
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:05:54 Marcus Hamblett (artist)
Three Four
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Duration 00:08:50

18 01:13:26 ORE (artist)
Flight
Performer: ORE
Duration 00:05:03

19 01:18:21 Gillian Welch (artist)
My Morphine
Performer: Gillian Welch
Duration 00:05:51

20 01:25:06 Bryce Dessner & So Percussion (artist)
Music for Wood & Strings (extract)
Performer: Bryce Dessner & So Percussion
Duration 00:06:34



WEDNESDAY 06 MAY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05sy417)
Proms 2014: Baroque Greek Legends

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia from Act 1, Artemisia
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:07:42 Johann Adolf Hasse
Mi lagnero tacendo, from Siroe, re di Persia
Singer: Myrsini Margariti
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:15:46 George Frideric Handel
Overture from Alessandro
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:21:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Non so frenare il pianto, from Antigono
Singer: Irini Karaianni
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:09:17

06 00:30:57 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite from Phaeton
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:43:20 Johann Adolf Hasse
O placido il mare, from Siroe, re di Persia
Singer: Myrsini Margariti
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:49:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice and Iphigenie en Aulide
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Singer: Irini Karaianni
Duration 00:14:51

09 01:04:33 Giovanni Paisiello
E mi lasci così? ... Ne' giorni tuoi felici (recit and duet), from L'Olimpiade
Singer: Myrsini Margariti
Singer: Irini Karaianni
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:11:19 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia from Act 1, Siroe, re di Persia
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:02:08

11 01:14:02 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:45:34

12 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

13 02:01:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:34:53

14 02:36:30 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:25:35

15 03:02:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.420)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:05:10

16 03:08:08 Alonso Mudarra
Claros y frescos rios
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:48

17 03:13:19 Väinö Raitio
Serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:04:38

18 03:18:22 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ian Mullin
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:10:23

19 03:29:10 Johann Pachelbel
Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Singer: Raimund Nolte
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:07

20 03:33:45 Georg Muffat
Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:12:07

21 03:46:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

22 03:52:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

23 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

24 04:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

25 04:10:02 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, (Op.16)
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:11:45

26 04:22:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

27 04:32:14 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana (after an 18th century Arabo-Spanish Gypsy song) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:30

28 04:35:39 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:36

29 04:39:45 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:22:39

30 05:02:48 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:05

31 05:15:17 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

32 05:22:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, No 1 in D major, Op 12, No 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:19:21

33 05:42:42 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:16:49


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05sy4jh)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:49 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:36

03 00:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Funeral Cantata BWV 198: Recit; Was Wunder ist’s?, Chorus; Doch, Königin, du stirbest nicht
Performer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:25:00 Edvard Grieg
Valse Impromtu, Op 47 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:34:05 George Gershwin
Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:39:09 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:47:21 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:53:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:01:58 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:04:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:10:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:14:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:20:38 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33

14 01:23:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:25:00 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn D.764
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:33:50 John Williams
Schindler's List (Theme)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:38:17 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
No.3 Lezghinka from Caucasian Sketches Suite No.2 Op. 42 “Iveria”
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:43:29 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no. 2 Op13 iii) Intermezzo: Allegretto con moto; Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

19 01:50:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:04:28

20 01:55:48 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:51

21 02:01:41 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Flute Concerto in C B106: 3rd movement; Rondo; Allegro molto
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:01

22 02:06:00 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:08:51 Johann Strauss II
Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:41

24 02:19:02 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour (Louise)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

25 02:25:15 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05sy4r4)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Martin Shaw

01 00:00:44 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:13 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:08:22 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:12:35 Béla Bartók
Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; No 1, Preludio
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:20:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:11:07

06 00:32:52 Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:52:49 Luigi Boccherini
Trio in D, Op 47 No 5
Ensemble: La Real Cámara
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:05:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 - Moderato
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Conductor: Stanisław Wisłocki
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:06

09 01:19:33 Richard Strauss
Four last songs: Beim Schlafengehen
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:25:58 John Dowland
Lady Hunsdon's Puffe; Orlando Sleepeth
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:31:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor Op.22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:21:58

12 01:53:55 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

13 02:00:42 Franz Liszt
Prometheus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:12:30

14 02:13:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Minor K.421
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:25:44


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05sy53r)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Wolfgang in Vienna

01 00:02:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo In D Major K.382 For Piano And Orchestra
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:15:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail - Singspiel In 3 Acts K.384 - Act 2, no.11; Martern aller Arten [aria,Constanze]
Orchestra: European Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Duration 00:09:25

03 00:26:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished] - Gloria; Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:32:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Duration 00:26:43


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05sy580)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 2

01 00:03:31 Francis Poulenc
Chanson d'Orkenise
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:05:01 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:06:48 Francis Poulenc
Fagnes de Wallonie
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:08:19 Francis Poulenc
Voyage a Paris
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:09:27 Francis Poulenc
Sanglots
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:15:26 Maurice Ravel
Asie
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:24:33 Maurice Ravel
La flute enchantee
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:27:44 Maurice Ravel
L'Indifferent
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:32:05 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire: 1. La dame d'Andre
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:01:22

10 00:33:30 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire: 2. Dans l'herbe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:35:48 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire: 3. Il vole
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:01:46

12 00:37:36 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire: 4. Mon cadavre est doux comme un gant
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:40:50 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire: 5. Violon
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:01:53

14 00:42:46 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire: 6. Fleurs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:02:48

15 00:46:29 Maurice Ravel
5 Melodies populaires grecques
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:08:22

16 00:54:45 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:04:34


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05sy5s7)
Klarafestival 2015
Episode 2

01 00:01:20 Joseph Haydn
Overture to L'Isola disabitate
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:08:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:27:21

03 00:36:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 8 in G major H.1.8 (Le Soir)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:20:08

04 01:18:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:23


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05sy7rw)
The Queen's College, Oxford


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05sy68x)
Sam Lee, Kathryn Tickell

01 00:11:32 Kathryn Tickell
Here dwells my heart
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:15:28 Trad.
Abid / Cuckold Come Out of the Amrey
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:33:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F minor Op 65 (Allegro grazioso)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:56:07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (Allegro giocoso)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:38

05 01:06:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:19

06 01:11:50 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld, Act I (excerpt)
Singer: Stuart Kale
Choir: Chorus of English National Opera
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Sally Burgess
Singer: Emile Belcourt
Singer: Richard Angas
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Duration 00:07:53

07 01:33:43 Vincent d’Indy
Serenade and Valse, Op 28 (Valse)
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

08 01:48:54 Henry Purcell
Mad Bess of Bedlam
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:30


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05sy53r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05sy6qz)
Verdi: Messa da Requiem

01 00:07:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 01:30:00

02 02:11:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K332
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:18:34


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05t71hk)
Antony Sher


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03w0fz4)
Forgiveness
Madeleine Bunting


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05sy7jg)
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:11 Cathy Fink (artist)
Yodeling Lesson
Performer: Cathy Fink
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:02:29 Deize Tigrona (artist)
Injecao
Performer: Deize Tigrona
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:04:29 Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld (artist)
Flight
Performer: Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:05:49 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
Freight Train
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:09:42 Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld (artist)
With the dark hug of time
Performer: Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:16:14 Gwilym Gold (artist)
I Know, I Know
Performer: Gwilym Gold
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:21:42 The DeZurik Sisters (artist)
I Left Her Standing There
Performer: The DeZurik Sisters
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:24:00 Francis Bebey (artist)
Pygmy Divorce
Performer: Francis Bebey
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:30:03 Sigur Rós (artist)
Ti Ki
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:08:50

10 00:40:10 Dave Prince (artist)
Work Hard
Performer: Dave Prince
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:42:06 Jean Ritchie
The L N Dont Stop Here Anymore
Performer: Michelle Shocked
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:47:13 Steve Reich
Different Trains: After The War
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:21

13 00:58:31 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Shipping Song
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:03:29 Hugh Aston
Hugh Ashton's Maske
Performer: The Flautadours
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:07:05 Leo Chadburn
Vapour Descriptors
Performer: Fumiko Miyachi
Performer: Kate Halsall
Duration 00:05:59

16 01:14:12 Denai Moore (artist)
No Light (Live)
Performer: Denai Moore
Duration 00:05:39

17 01:19:48 Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band (artist)
Bre Bre Bre
Performer: Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:05:23



THURSDAY 07 MAY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05sy419)
British Symphonies: Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:56:01

03 00:57:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:46:17

04 01:44:26 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

07 02:32:41 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:29:15

08 03:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:50

09 03:09:44 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

10 03:18:19 Gabriel Fauré
DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:04:35

11 03:23:21 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

12 03:29:30 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

13 03:41:00 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

14 03:49:10 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:05:09

15 03:54:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:12 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

18 04:16:59 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

19 04:22:07 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

20 04:32:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

21 04:43:10 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

22 04:59:21 Johann Stamitz
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Performer: Jann Engel
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:04

23 05:16:50 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:24

24 05:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

25 05:35:25 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

26 05:43:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05sy4jk)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:20 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:15:41 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Kate Gould
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:18:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian) for organ: Toccata
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:34:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:42:28 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major (Il Giorno onomastico): 2nd movement; Larghetto
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:48:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:51:49 Michael William Balfe
The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:57:11 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:01:50 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:07:18 Arthur Sullivan
Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:08:30

13 01:17:03 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:19:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:25:39 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, no.3;Laideronnette,imperatrice des Pagodes
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:34:15 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:38:12 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D major Op.9`1
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09

18 01:45:46 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:07

19 01:51:46 Frank Bridge
Lament for strings
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:16

20 01:57:29 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:02:57 William Hurlstone
The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:02:39

22 02:06:12 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:32

23 02:11:03 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:28

24 02:25:36 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:04:15


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05sy4rd)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Martin Shaw

01 00:00:10 François Couperin
Monsieur Lully's ascent to Mount Parnassus (Concert en forme d'apothéose)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:02:20 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens, simphonie nouvelle; Le cahos
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:09:41 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:20:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièces de clavecin en concerts: Concert No 4 in B flat
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:56

05 00:32:56 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:16 Percy Grainger
The Immovable Do (version for orchestra)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:44:54 Franz Schubert
Wehmut, D825
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:50:37 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:51

09 01:03:48 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:12:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
Guitar Concerto de Aranjuez: 2nd movement
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:11:13

11 01:24:39 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:30:49 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38

13 01:47:54 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata XV: The Coronation of the Virgin [Rosary Sonatas]
Performer: Andrew Manze, violin
Performer: Richard Egarr, organ
Duration 00:12:05

14 02:05:52 Hugo Wolf
Prometheus
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Duration 00:05:30

15 02:12:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op 100
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:45:16


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05sy53t)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Dissatisfied in Vienna

01 00:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro - Opera In 4 Acts K.492 - Extracts
Conductor: Ferdinand Leitner
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:08:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 23 In A Major K.488 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:25:51

03 00:37:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet In C Major K.515 For Strings - 3rd movement; Andante
Performer: Irmgard Schaller
Performer: Emilio Moreno
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Performer: Enrico Gatti
Performer: Käthi Gohl
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:48:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Act 2;
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:55


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05sy582)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 3

01 00:03:43 Gabriel Fauré
La mer est infinite
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:05:15 Gabriel Fauré
Je me suis embarque
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:07:28 Gabriel Fauré
Diane, Selene
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:09:17 Gabriel Fauré
Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:12:13 Henri Duparc
Le manoir de Rosemonde
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:14:53 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:20:05 Henri Duparc
La vague et la cloche
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:26:25 Jacques Ibert
Chanson du depart de Don Quichotte
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:29:59 Jacques Ibert
Chanson a Dulcinee
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:32:59 Jacques Ibert
Chanson du Duc
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:01:41

11 00:34:44 Jacques Ibert
Chanson de la mort de Don Quichotte
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:51:35 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:54:45 William Walton
Capriccio burlesco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:22


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05sy5s9)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Paisiello - The Barber of Seville

01 00:05:36 Giovanni Paisiello
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1
Singer: Andre Schuen
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Erik Arman
Singer: Christoph Seidl
Duration 01:13:23

02 01:20:35 Giovanni Paisiello
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 2
Singer: Andre Schuen
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Erik Arman
Singer: Christoph Seidl
Duration 00:58:17

03 02:19:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Duration 00:09:15


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05sy691)
Toby Spence, Mike Leigh and David Parry, Steven Osborne, Jean Johnson

01 00:00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.36: finale
Conductor: Lan Shui
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Christe adoramus te (First Book of Motets, 1620)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:17:32 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: James Sherlock
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:24:13 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - The Lads in their Hundreds
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: James Sherlock
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:27:45 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:32:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto no.5 in A major RV519 for 2 violins, strings & continuo: final movement
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:39:42 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: James Sherlock
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:45:50 Karol Szymanowski
Three Paganini Caprices – no.1 after Caprice no.20
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:52:38 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet and piano Op. 120 no.1 - 2nd movement
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:58:28 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1
Performer: Steve Osborne
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:07:33 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet and piano Op. 120 no.1 – 4th movement
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:16:21 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in E major, Op/8 no. 5
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C K.467 - slow movement
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Cologne Academy
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:27:49 Francis Poulenc
Les chamins de l'amour
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50

15 01:33:33 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:40:17 Gilbert & Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance: I am the very model of a modern Major General
Singer: George Baker
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Chorus and Light Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:50:09 Gilbert & Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance: With Cat-like Tread
Singer: Stuart Robertson
Singer: Stuart Robertson
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Chorus and Light Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Chorus and Light Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:50:10 Gilbert & Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance: With Cat-like Tread
Singer: Stuart Robertson
Singer: Stuart Robertson
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Chorus and Light Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Chorus and Light Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:54:03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique – Un Bal
Performer: Hansjörg Albrecht
Music Arranger: Andrea Trovato
Duration 00:06:48


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05sy53t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05sy6r7)
BBC SSO - Janacek, Shostakovich

01 00:03:25 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:36:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.1
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:08:40 INTERVAL: Schnittke
Kein Sommernachtstraum
Orchestra: Russian State SO
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:11:00

04 01:21:46 INTERVAL: Shostakovich
March of the Soviet Malitia
Orchestra: RNCM Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:00

05 01:24:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.15
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:45:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05sy6r9)
Anne Enright, The Economics of Psychological Therapy, Christopher Hampton


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03w0k66)
Forgiveness
David Starkey


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05sy7jj)
Thursday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:05 The Fall (artist)
Overture from "I Am Curious, Orange"
Performer: The Fall
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:03:32 Henry Purcell
Echo Dance of Furies
Performer: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:04:35 Arthur Russell
Keeping Up
Performer: Little Scream
Performer: Colin Stetson
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Performer: Richard Reed Parry
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:14:01 Roomful of Teeth (artist)
Allemande
Performer: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:26:13 Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band (artist)
Gyae Su
Performer: Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:30:23 Sigur Rós (artist)
Di Do
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:40:08 Jamie Lidell (artist)
A Little Bit More (Luke Vibert Mix)
Performer: Jamie Lidell
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:45:33 Leon Michener (artist)
Rorschach
Performer: Leon Michener
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:50:15 GUFO (artist)
When I Saw
Performer: GUFO
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:54:50 Hollie Poetry (artist)
Get Used To This (Embarrassed)
Performer: Hollie Poetry
Duration 00:04:40

11 00:59:27 Gwilym Gold (artist)
Evergreen
Performer: Gwilym Gold
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:06:12 Maddy Prior & June Tabor (artist)
The Grey Funnel Line
Performer: Maddy Prior & June Tabor
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:09:13 Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he (artist)
Wedding Lament
Performer: Hani Musicians in Ar Zha he
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:14:01 Sly & the Family Stone (artist)
Spaced Cowboy
Performer: Sly & the Family Stone
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:17:58 Aretha Franklin (artist)
The Weight
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:21:46 Dr. Buzzard’s Original Savannah Band (artist)
Cherchez la Femme/Se Si Bon
Performer: Dr. Buzzard’s Original Savannah Band
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:21:46 Chris Hughes
Slow Motion Blackbird
Duration 00:05:41



FRIDAY 08 MAY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05sy41d)
Wagner's The Feast of Pentecost and other rarities

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Milko Kelemen
Symphony
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic
Duration 00:33:09

03 00:34:50 NATKO DEVCIC
Ballade for piano and orchestra
Performer: Bruno Vlahek
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic
Duration 00:17:48

04 00:53:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Performer: Bruno Vlahek
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:56:55 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesmahl der Apostel (The Feast of Pentecost)
Choir: Men of the Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic
Duration 00:29:24

06 01:26:48 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (from Act III of "Parsifal")
Performer: Giulio Mercati
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Music Arranger: August Reinhard
Duration 00:09:58

07 01:37:19 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:11 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata no 4 in B flat major, Op 130
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:25:16

10 02:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

11 03:04:29 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

12 03:15:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:06:15

13 03:22:00 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Dumka
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:03:23

14 03:25:56 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17

15 03:40:39 Heinrich Schütz
Ride la primavera for 5 voices (SWV.7)
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Duration 00:03:15

16 03:44:18 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

17 03:49:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major – from Der Getreue Music-Meister
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:33

18 03:56:05 Rafael Méndez
Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Eniko Bors
Duration 00:03:27

19 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 04:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:13:46

21 04:15:27 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

22 04:32:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:16:50

23 04:49:59 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

24 04:58:24 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

25 05:07:24 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:11:59

26 05:19:46 Ake Malmfors
I fjarran dis (In a distant haze)
Lyricist: Siwertz, Sigfrid
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:03

27 05:23:14 Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Ballade de la vallee magique
Performer: Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Belgrade
Conductor: Aleksandar Vujic
Duration 00:15:53

28 05:39:32 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:20:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05sy4jm)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:45 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:09:04 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:14:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Boris Belkin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:23:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two part invention no.6 BWV.777 in E major
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:26:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV.577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:34:42 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:43:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Performer: Jean-Claude Montac
Performer: Nicolas Pinard
Performer: Anne Vigneau
Performer: Jean-Michel Javoy
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:47:12 Ottorino Respighi
Third movement : allegretto vivace from Suite (Sinfonia) in E major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:53:45 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano: no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:02:58 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:08:54 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Valse)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:12:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:19:32 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade in D major for piano (Op.29)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:23:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:27

16 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 for violin and piano: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:38:54 Charles-François Gounod
Le temps des roses
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:41:39 Frederick Delius
Two Aquarelles for strings
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:46:07 Philip Glass
Etude 9
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:51:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:41

21 02:04:13 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:19

22 02:12:10 Douglas Guest
For the Fallen for chorus
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Martin Neary
Duration 00:01:25

23 02:14:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Duration 00:08:17

24 02:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 8 in F minor HWV.433 for keyboard: Gigue
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:00

25 02:26:09 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:31


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05sy4rj)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Martin Shaw

01 00:00:44 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs; Azerbaijan Love Song
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:11 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:13:23 William Byrd
Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:19:15 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:02

05 00:33:19 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:53

06 00:45:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:22

07 01:02:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - " Cosa Mi Narri"
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:07:19 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:14:10 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite 1, 3rd mvt :Villanella
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:42:03 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A, S125
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:16

11 02:00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:49:09

12 02:51:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F, BWV 540
Performer: Ton Koopman (organ of St Jacobi-Kirche, Hamburg)
Duration 00:08:16


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05sy53y)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
The Last Piano Concerto

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem In D Minor K.626, Compl. Sussmayr
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem In D Minor K.626, Compl. Sussmayr
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:07:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte, Ossia La Scuola Degli Amanti K.588 - Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard van Allan
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:08:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte, Ossia La Scuola Degli Amanti K.588 - Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard van Allan
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:12:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet In E Flat Major K.614 For Strings - 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:12:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet In E Flat Major K.614 For Strings - 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:18:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 27 In B Flat Major K.595 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:32:25

08 00:19:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 27 In B Flat Major K.595 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:32:25

09 00:54:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem In D Minor K.626, Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:15


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05sy584)
Glasgow RCS - Poulenc
Episode 4

01 00:03:49 Francis Poulenc
Trois mouvements perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:11:07 Francis Poulenc
Trois Improvisations
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:15:16 Francis Poulenc
Trois Novelettes
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:22:48 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:36:34 Francis Poulenc (artist)
Les soirees de Nazelles
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:18:31

06 00:55:07 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No1
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:59:12 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:19


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05sy5sc)
Klarafestival 2015
Episode 3

01 00:04:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Padre, germani, addio! from Idomeneo K.366
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:13:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:45:58

03 01:02:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:21:43

04 01:24:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:33:42

05 02:20:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Betracht dies Herz from Grabmusik (Passionskantate) K.42
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:23

06 02:25:29 William Walton
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: James Vivian
Performer: James Vivian
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:32


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05sy695)
Simon Callaghan, Tippett Quartet

01 00:32:48 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe (Danse des jeunes filles)
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:40:25 John Woolrich
Singing in the Lifeboat
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:52

03 00:45:57 Colin Matthews
April Sunshine
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:48

04 00:49:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (Allegro di Molto e Scherzando)
Ensemble: Artesian Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:55:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat RV367 (Allegro, ma poco poco)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:01

06 01:02:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (The Swan) (orch. Richard Blackford)
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:10

07 01:06:42 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

08 01:24:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C Wq182/3 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:33:22 Miklós Rózsa
String Quartet No 1, Op 22 (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

10 01:51:12 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice Op.8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:59:42 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces THE FLOWERS op.85 first movement
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05sy53y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05sy6rc)
BBC NOW and Chorus - Haydn's The Creation

01 00:03:58 Joseph Haydn
The Creation Part I
Orchestra: The BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 01:00:00

02 01:03:37 Joseph Haydn
The Creation Parts II & III
Orchestra: The BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 01:30:00

03 02:10:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne, Op37 No. 1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:30

04 02:17:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne, Op37 No. 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:43

05 02:23:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz, Op. post., B133
Duration 00:02:00

06 02:25:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz, Op. 18, B 62
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b03bfqm1)
Food Writing


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03w0k6b)
Forgiveness
Michael Symmons Roberts


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05sy7jl)
Lopa Kothari - Namvula in Session

01 00:00:48 Elida Almeida (artist)
Di Mi Ku Bo
Performer: Elida Almeida
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:05:00 Electro Bamako (artist)
Sanan Ban
Performer: Electro Bamako
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:08:57 Catch-Pop String-Strong (artist)
Bold
Performer: Catch-Pop String-Strong
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:13:29 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Degg Gui feat. Flavia Coelho/Fixi
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:17:16 Soapkills (artist)
Leh Zaalen
Performer: Soapkills
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:21:52 Namvula
Maweo
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:33:10 Namvula
Nsalamo
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:39:07 Piers Faccini & Vincent Segal (artist)
Cradle to the Grave
Performer: Piers Faccini & Vincent Segal
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:41:22 I Draw Slow (artist)
Don’t you Cry my Honey
Performer: I Draw Slow
Duration 00:02:13

10 00:43:32 Lead Belly (artist)
Black Girl (Where did you sleep last Night?)
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:47:40 Ayunne Suley (artist)
Who Knows Tomorrow
Performer: Ayunne Suley
Duration 00:04:23

12 00:52:02 Prince Buju (artist)
Afashee
Performer: Prince Buju
Duration 00:04:14

13 00:59:16 Alick Nkhata (artist)
Mayo Na Bwalya (Heritage Track)
Performer: Alick Nkhata
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:01:57 Namvula
Mukwesu
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:13:18 Namvula
Kumushi
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:20:54 Hanoi Masters (artist)
Gratitude
Performer: Hanoi Masters
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:24:38 Kings Of The South Seas (artist)
I'm On My Journey Home
Performer: Kings Of The South Seas
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:30:19 Maelog (artist)
Bolero (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Maelog
Duration 00:05:07

19 01:36:33 Seu Jorge (artist)
Burguesinha
Performer: Seu Jorge
Duration 00:04:12

20 01:40:34 Jurema (artist)
Jurema
Performer: Jurema
Duration 00:02:47

21 01:44:10 Saieen Zahoor (artist)
Tan Tan Tan (Tumba) (World Music Archive)
Performer: Saieen Zahoor
Duration 00:05:31

22 01:50:29 Noor Jehan (artist)
Mujhe Pehli Si Mohabbat
Performer: Noor Jehan
Duration 00:03:51

23 01:54:23 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:08:22