Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 APRIL 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05qz0cd)
Il Giardino Armonico - Vivaldi and Castello

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:10:08 Dario Castello
Sonata no 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:17:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

05 00:27:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

06 00:37:45 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:46:59 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No. 6 in D major (Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:09

08 00:59:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:26

09 01:10:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:48:54

10 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

11 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:19:18

12 02:21:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha
Duration 00:43:16

13 03:04:49 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Scherzo in B flat for Piano
Performer: Folmer Jensen
Duration 00:03:59

14 03:09:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

15 03:20:22 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:04:16

16 03:25:07 Jean Sibelius
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Performer: Reka Szilvay
Duration 00:02:57

17 03:27:59 Jean Sibelius
Rondine for violin and piano (Op.81 No.2)
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Performer: Reka Szilvay
Duration 00:01:51

18 03:30:22 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:11:30

19 03:42:21 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

20 03:51:04 Ottokar Nováček
Perpetuum Mobile (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:02:55

21 03:53:45 Daniel van Goens
Scherzo for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:01:07

22 03:55:22 Richard Strauss
Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:07

23 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

24 04:01:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

25 04:08:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo, from Flute Concerto in A minor RV.108
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:59

26 04:11:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

27 04:27:30 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

28 04:34:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

29 04:38:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

30 04:45:06 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

31 04:50:37 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

32 05:02:16 Vincenzo Bellini
Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:24

33 05:13:04 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

34 05:20:36 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

35 05:32:08 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:22:17

36 05:54:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Choir: Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:44


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05s3554)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Performer: Anima Eterna
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:07:09 Roman Hoffstetter
Quartet in F major Op.3`5 for strings [sometimes attrib. Haydn]
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:12:30 Hans Werner Henze
Ondine - ballet
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:16:22 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`7
Conductor: Simon Standage
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:13:34

05 00:29:56 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish dances Op.65 for piano duet [Neue spanische Tanze]
Performer: Alexander Tamir
Performer: Bracha Eden
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:35:11 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op.47 for 2 violins, cello and harmonium
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Performer: Pavel Nejtek
Performer: Panocha String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:39:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: James Levine
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:41:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:45:27 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 4 [1608 no.3]
Conductor: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:47:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Performer: Polish R S O.
Duration 00:05:50

11 00:53:13 Karol Szymanowski
Roxana's song [from 'King Roger'], arr. P Kochanski for violin and piano
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:58:13 Eric Whitacre
Alleluia for chorus
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:09:25

13 01:07:38 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor, compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs [based on Albinoni fragment]
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:46

14 01:19:24 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe, or The peer and the peri - comic opera in 2 acts
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Performer: Richard Suart
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:22:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 4 (La Spiritata) [1608 no.1]
Conductor: Eric Crees
Performer: London S O Wind and Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:25:31 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:29:25 Hector Berlioz
La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Chicago S O.
Performer: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:08:40


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05s355d)
Building a Library: Verdi: Macbeth

01 00:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 In C Major Op.21: 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Conductor: Lan Shui
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:13:40 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet/Viola Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:19:36 Gabriel Fauré
4 Songs Op.39: no.4; Les Roses d'Ispahan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:22:41 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:27:49 Cipriano de Rore
Mon Petit Cueur a 8
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:04:51

06 01:28:42 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:23

07 01:36:20 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste [from "Kuolema"], arr. for piano
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Duration 00:04:46

08 01:42:47 Carl Nielsen
Suite Op.45 for piano: Allegretto un pochettino
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:03:20

09 02:45:29 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:28:15


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05s355n)
Karol Szymanowski


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05s355w)
Franco Fagioli with Academia Montis Regalis

01 00:04:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G, RV 151 ('Alla rustica')
Performer: Alessandro De Marchi
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Duration 00:04:15


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05s3565)
Dance
Wayne Sleep

01 00:05:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux, Act II (Nutcracker)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: KIV Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:15:47 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Patineurs
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:16

03 00:37:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz at Midnight (Cinderella)
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:42:50 Richard Rodney Bennett
Jazz Calendar (Saturday’s Child)
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Ensemble: London Jazz Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:48:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:57:36 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream - How now, mad Spirit?
Singer: Thomas Hemsley
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:59

07 01:01:37 Percy Grainger
Country Garden / Shepherd's Hey
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:22

08 01:06:36 John Lanchbery
The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:07:38

09 01:15:19 Frédéric Chopin
A Month in the Country
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:08:52

10 01:25:16 Joseph F. Lamb
Alaskan Rag
Performer: Sue Keller
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:30:17 Igor Stravinsky
A Soldier’s Tale (3 Danses / Danse du Diable)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:35

12 01:38:27 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Scene 2)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:43:30 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Cats - The Old Gumbie Cat
Singer: Wayne Sleep
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:50:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Act 2, Opening scene
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:53:52 John Kander
Cabaret - If you could see her
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Singer: Wayne Sleep
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:57:26 Ferdinand Hérold
La fille mal gardee - Clog Dance
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05s356b)
Mark Edwards and the Cloggz - Part 2

01 Billie Holiday (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Billie Holiday

02 Herbie Hancock (artist)
I Have A Dream
Performer: Herbie Hancock

03 DENNIS ROLLIN’S VELOCITY TRIO (artist)
SYMBIOSIS
Performer: DENNIS ROLLIN’S VELOCITY TRIO

04 TIM GARLAND AND CHICK COREA (artist)
MONK’S MOOD
Performer: TIM GARLAND AND CHICK COREA

05 Cleo Laine (artist)
A CHILD IS BORN
Performer: Cleo Laine

06 ALCYONA MICK (artist)
MONKEY
Performer: ALCYONA MICK

07 Acoustic Triangle (artist)
ROSA BALLERINA
Performer: Acoustic Triangle

08 Jonas Hellborg (artist)
SAUT E SARMAD
Performer: Jonas Hellborg

09 Jonas Hellborg (artist)
TWO RIVERS
Performer: Jonas Hellborg

10 Jonas Hellborg (artist)
POETS
Performer: Jonas Hellborg

11
YOU WILL NEVER SEE ME CRY

12
MAIN THEME FROM SCHINDLER'S LIST

13
YMA

14 KARI IKONEN TRIO (artist)
L’AVANT-MIDI D’UNE ELFE
Performer: KARI IKONEN TRIO


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b05s356s)
Live from the Met
Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana and Leoncavallo's Pagliacci


SAT 21:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05s3575)
Jim Galloway, Martin Taylor

01 00:00:35 Gene Krupa
Swedish Schnapps
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Gene Krupa
Performer: Bill Harris
Performer: Bill Harris
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:10 Kevin Figes
Scrap Board
Performer: Mark Whitlam
Performer: Will Harris
Performer: Jim Blomfield
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:11:27 Jim Galloway and Art Hodes
Doing The New Lowdown
Performer: Jim Galloway and Art Hodes
Performer: Jim Galloway
Performer: Art Hodes
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:17:36 Cow Cow Davenport (artist)
Cow Cow Blues
Performer: Cow Cow Davenport
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:21:18 Mick Mulligan
Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives To Me
Performer: Alan Duddington
Performer: Ian Christie
Performer: Ronnie Duff
Performer: Pete Appleby
Performer: Mick Mulligan
Performer: Bill Bramwell
Performer: Frank Parr
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:25:10 Kid Ory
Maryland
Performer: Buster Wilson
Performer: Andrew Blaney
Performer: Minor Hall
Performer: Joe Darensbourg
Performer: Ed Garland
Performer: Bud Scott
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:28:05 Billie Holiday
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Larry Bunker
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Red Mitchell
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:33:12 Dave Brubeck
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Norman Bates
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Joe Morello
Duration 00:08:14

09 00:41:50 Victor Lewis (artist)
Counting on the Blues
Performer: Victor Lewis
Performer: Mulgrew Miller
Performer: Charnett Moffett
Performer: Hamiet Bluiett
Performer: John Stubblefield
Duration 00:07:30

10 00:49:54 Martin Taylor
Skylark
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: David Newton
Performer: Steve Brown
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:56:41 Gong
Master Builder
Performer: Mireille Bauer
Performer: Gong
Performer: Mike Howlett
Performer: Steve Hillage
Performer: Tim Blake
Performer: Didier Malherbe
Performer: Pierre Moerlen
Performer: Daevid Allen
Duration 00:02:50


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b05s357d)
CD Review, Michael Finnissy's Beat Generation Ballads

01 00:03:04 Michael Gordon
Rewriting Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:10:13 Harry Partch
Leda and the Swan (from Castor & Pollux)
Ensemble: Partch
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:14:46 Harry Partch
Even Wild Horses, Act 3 Scene 2
Ensemble: Partch
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:18:41 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky, No. 2: Sky with Four Moons
Ensemble: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble
Conductor: Hans Jørgen Jensen
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:26:02 John Luther Adams
Dream of the Canyon Wren
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:30:58 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters, No. 4: The Twenty-Fifth Hour
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:38:10 Hans Abrahamsen
Four Orchestral Pieces, No. 4
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:47:46 Christopher Fox
Republican Bagatelles
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:53:36 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Modern Muses - composer Mark Anthony Turnage and drummer Pete Erskine
Duration 00:12:09

10 01:09:24 Michael Finnissy
Beat Generation Ballads (world premiere)
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:49:35



SUNDAY 26 APRIL 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05s36hz)
Lennie Tristano

01 00:01:50 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:45 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Out On A Limb
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:08:21 Lennie Tristano (artist)
I Don't Stand a Ghost of a Chance With You
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:19 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Victory Ball
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Ensemble: Metronome All-Stars Band
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:17:26 Lennie Tristano Quintet (artist)
Retrospection
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Quintet
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:21:22 Lennie Tristano Quintet (artist)
Wow
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Quintet
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:24:44 Lennie Tristano Sextet (artist)
Crosscurrent
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Sextet
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:28:01 Lennie Tristano Sextet (artist)
Marionette
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Sextet
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:31:51 Lennie Tristano Sextet (artist)
Intuition
Ensemble: Lennie Tristano Sextet
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:35:07 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Ju-Ju
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:37:56 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Turkish Mambo
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:41:53 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:47:15 Lennie Tristano (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:05:42

14 00:54:10 Lennie Tristano (artist)
C Minor Complex
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Duration 00:05:47


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05s36j1)
Proms 2013: CBSO in Dvorak, Tchaikovsky and J Strauss II

01 00:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:40:14

02 00:42:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts(Act 4: 'Willow Song' and 'Ave Maria')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:17:20

03 01:00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24 (Act 1, Sc 2, no.9: Letter Scene)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:13:13

04 01:13:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24 (Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:50

05 01:19:09 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer Op.437
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:27

06 01:31:01 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka Op.324
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:12

07 01:34:46 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

08 01:57:22 Johannes Brahms
Abendstandchen (Op.42 No.1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Ferenc Sapszon
Duration 00:02:09

09 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

10 02:23:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major (K.96)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:45

11 02:28:20 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

12 02:37:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (RV.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:13:33

13 02:51:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

14 03:06:03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:56

15 03:11:31 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

16 03:24:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

17 03:32:36 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49

18 03:44:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

19 04:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:34

20 04:18:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen
Duration 00:09:02

21 04:27:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit and aria 'Dove Sono' - from Act III of Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:09

22 04:34:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:33:20

23 05:08:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Performer: Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi
Duration 00:04:47

24 05:13:35 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

25 05:17:48 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:41:46


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05s36j3)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:55

02 00:11:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 170 BWV.170 (Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust)
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Performer: David Daniels
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:17:35 Arthur Honegger
Symphony no. 2 for strings, with trumpet ad lib.
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:22:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:11:26

05 00:34:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:40

06 00:44:51 Franz Schubert
Deutsche Messe D.872 vers. 1 for chorus & organ
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Performer: Dietrich Knothe
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:47:56 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise for voice and piano
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:04:04 Percy Grainger
Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for wind band
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Performer: RNCM Wind Band
Duration 00:06:50

10 01:10:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:15:08 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:21:43 Michael Praetorius
MICHAEL PRAETORIUS: Dances from Terpsichore: Passameze
Conductor: David Munrow
Performer: The Early Music Consort
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:23:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: Alfreda Hodgson
Performer: Bernard Dickerson
Performer: Christopher Keyte
Performer: Gloria Jennings
Performer: Ian Partridge
Performer: John Carol Case
Performer: John Noble
Performer: Kenneth Bowen
Performer: Marie Hayward
Performer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Norma Burrowes
Performer: Richard Angas
Performer: Sheila Armstrong
Performer: Shirley Minty
Performer: Susan Longfield
Performer: Wynford Evans
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:15


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05s36j5)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Overture
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:09:41 Max Reger
Ballet Suite: Valse d'amour and finale
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:16:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die tote Stadt: Mein Sehen, mein Wahnen
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Horst Stein
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:21:00 Alexander Agricola
Salve Regina a 4
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 17 in B-flat major, K. 570
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:17:41

06 00:50:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne, Op. 19 No. 4
Performer: Istvan Vardi
Orchestra: Pannon Philharmonic
Conductor: Tibor Bogányi
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:56:06 George Frideric Handel
Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op. 3/6, HWV317
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julia Schröder
Duration 00:08:12

08 01:05:58 Franz Schubert
4 Landlers D366: 1, 3, 4 & 5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:05:36

09 01:12:08 Oskar Nedbal
The Tale of Simple Johnny: Valse triste
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

10 01:18:04 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Conductor: Franck Pourcel
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:24:26 Victor Herbert
A la valse
Performer: Emanuel Bay
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:01:35

12 01:27:02 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite en valse, op. 39
Orchestra: Miskolc Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: László Kovács
Duration 00:28:19

13 01:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op. 46
Performer: Hermann Prey
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Duration 00:06:00

14 02:07:29 Robert McBride
Violin Concerto
Performer: Maurice Wilk
Conductor: Walter Hendl
Orchestra: American Recording Society
Duration 00:13:15

15 02:24:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:34:38


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04brgv3)
Phyllida Law

01 00:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
3-Part Invention no.5 in E flat major, BWV 791
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
3-Part Invention no.5 in E flat major, BWV 791
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:11:54 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Prologue and Galop (The Comedians)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:12:04 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Prologue and Galop (The Comedians)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:17:01 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D 940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:17:12 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D 940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:25:29 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:25:43 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:44

09 00:40:12 Barry Tuckwell (artist)
Dirge (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:40:23 Barry Tuckwell (artist)
Dirge (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:47:05 Salif Keita (artist)
Tekere
Singer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:47:16 Salif Keita (artist)
Tekere
Singer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:51:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Molto adagio)
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

14 00:51:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Molto adagio)
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qypn8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Miah Persson, Malcolm Martineau and Birgit Kolar

01 00:04:28 George Frideric Handel
Das zitternde Glänzen der spiegelden Wellen, HWV203
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:04:56 George Frideric Handel
Das Zitternde Glanzen Der Spielenden Weilen, Hwv.203
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:10:24 George Frideric Handel
In den angenehmen Buschen, HWV209
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:10:46 George Frideric Handel
In Den Angenehmen Buschen, Hwv.209
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:15:36 George Frideric Handel
Meine seele hort ihm Sehen, HWV207
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:15:44 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele Hort Im Sehen, Hwv.207
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:22:23 Waxman
Lovesongs
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:22:32 Donald Waxman
Lovesongs
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:13:25

09 00:37:19 Richard Strauss
Sonata In E Flat Major, Op 18 (Improvisation - Andante cantabile)
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:07:48

10 00:37:59 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (Improvisation: Andante cantabile)
Duration 00:15:00

11 00:45:35 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder (September)
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:27

12 00:46:26 Strauss
September
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:49:58 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder (Beim schlafengehen)
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:48

14 00:50:45 Richard Strauss
Beim schlafengehen
Duration 00:10:00

15 00:55:54 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:03:51

16 00:57:10 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05s3cjc)
Medieval Dance

01 00:01:59 Henry VIII of England
Taunder Nacken a 3
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:10:14 Anonymous (French 14th century)
Dance of Cleves [Brussels Manuscript]
Performer: Ian Hoggart, Tim Bayley, Lizzie Gutteridge and Martin Scheuregger
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:15:26 Anonymous (French 14th century)
French Royal Estampie No.4
Performer: Ian Hoggart, Tim Bayley, Lizzie Gutteridge and Martin Scheuregger
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:21:02 Anonymous (French 14th century)
Washerwoman’s Bransle
Performer: Ian Hoggart, Tim Bayley, Lizzie Gutteridge and Martin Scheuregger
Duration 00:01:13

05 00:23:44 Anonymous (Italian 14th century)
Ductia
Performer: Ian Hoggart, Tim Bayley, Lizzie Gutteridge and Martin Scheuregger
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:28:49 Anonymous (Italian 14th century)
Rostiboli (Gioioso in tre)
Ensemble: Gaïta
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:37:04 Anonymous (Italian 14th century)
Gelosia
Performer: Ian Hoggart, Tim Bayley, Lizzie Gutteridge and Martin Scheuregger
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:43:42 Anonymous
Rawty
Performer: Ian Hoggart, Tim Bayley, Lizzie Gutteridge and Martin Scheuregger
Duration 00:00:48

09 00:44:49 Anonymous
Rawty
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:56:10 Anonymous (Italian 14th century)
Saltarello No.1
Ensemble: Unicorn Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05r77ph)
Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05s3cjf)
Dance

01 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Performer: Finzi Singers
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:00:59 Andrew Carter
The Lord of the dance (I danced in the morning) - trad., arr. for chorus
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Performer: Bach Choir.
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:04:19 Charles Herbert Kitson
Mass in D: Kyrie
Performer: Barbara Paluch-jasnikowska
Performer: Dorota Paluch
Performer: Irma Paluch-pietron
Performer: Maria Paluch-kornacki
Performer: Marta Paluch
Performer: Roma Paluch
Performer: Wanda Paluch
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:05:47 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op.50 for orchestra (with chorus ad lib)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: CBSO Chorus
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:12:01 Frank Loesser
Guys and dolls - musical
Performer: David Healy
Performer: National Theatre Chorus
Performer: National Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:12:01
Interview
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:14:32 Thomas Tallis
In manus tuas for 5 voices
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:17:09 George Frideric Handel
Esther - oratorio vers. 1718
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Dunedin Players
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:19:50 John Rutter
Look at the world - anthem for chorus and organ/orchestra
Performer: Enfield Children's International Voices
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:19:50 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Performer: John Reed
Performer: Owen Brannigan
Performer: Pauline Wales
Performer: Valerie Masterson
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:24:35 Charles Herbert Kitson
Mass in D: Kyrie
Performer: Barbara Paluch-jasnikowska
Performer: Dorota Paluch
Performer: Irma Paluch-pietron
Performer: Maria Paluch-kornacki
Performer: Marta Paluch
Performer: Roma Paluch
Performer: Wanda Paluch
Duration 00:01:28

12 00:26:03 Jacquet of Mantua
Sanctus and Benedictus, from Missa Surge Petre
Performer: Stephen Rice
Performer: The Brabant Ensemble
Duration 00:08:02

13 00:34:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - opera in 3 acts J.87
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Performer: Jörg Schörner
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Performer: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

14 00:36:26 Paul Stanhope
A Little Duck
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Performer: Aiko Goto
Performer: Alexandre Oguey
Performer: Daniel Yeadon
Performer: Helena Rathbone
Performer: Maxime Bibeau
Performer: Nicola Forsyth
Performer: Rosamund Plummer
Performer: Gondwana Voices
Duration 00:02:17

15 00:38:43 Eric Whitacre
Oculi Omnium
Conductor: Eric Whitacre (1970)
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:03:17

16 00:42:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:07:10

17 00:42:00 Cole Porter
Jubilee - musical
Performer: David Firman
Performer: The King’s Singers
Performer: South Jutland S O
Duration 00:04:28

18 00:46:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in maschera - melodramma in 3 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Gwynne Howell
Performer: Martina Arroyo
Performer: Piero Cappuccilli
Performer: Richard van Allan
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Duration 00:04:58

19 00:51:26 György Ligeti
The Lobster Quadrille
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:47

20 00:53:13 Georgy Sviridov
The Bells of Dawn
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: The Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing'
Duration 00:05:09


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05s3cjj)
Boyhood

01 Purcell, arr. Berio
The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincere homage to Uncle Alfred
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

02 00:00:17
Unknown
What are little boys made of? (Natural History), read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart.

03 00:00:59 Edward Elgar
Serenade (The Wand of Youth, Suite No.1 (Op.1a))
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)

04 00:03:02
John Greenleaf Whittier
The Barefoot Boy, read by Roger Ringrose

05 00:03:33 R. McKuer, adapted by Serge Gainsbourg
Un petit garcon appele Charlie Brown
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg (vocal), Unnamed Orchestra

06 00:06:12
Benjamin Robbins Curtis Low
The Locomotive to the Boy, read by Roger Ringrose

07 00:06:53 Béla Bartók
Swineheard’s Dance (Hungarian Pictures, BB103)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

08 00:08:46
John Clare
The Schoolboy, read by Roger Ringrose

09 00:09:42 Benjamin Britten
Sentimental Sarabande (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Performer: Emperor Quartet

10 00:12:08 Lord Robert Baden-Powell
Boy Scout Training (archive extract).
Performer: Lord Robert Baden-Powell

11 00:14:48
Charles Dickens
David Copperfield, read by James Stewart

12 00:17:13 Guedron
Je suis bon garcon
Performer: Le Poeme Harmonique, Vincent Dumestre (director)

13 00:20:38
Unknown
The Sad Story of a Little Boy That Cried, read by Roger Ringrose

14 00:21:22 Dohnanyi
Scherzo (Symphonische Minuten, Op.36 No.3)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Matthias Bamert (conductor)

15 00:22:52
Francesca Simon
Horrid Henry, read by James Stewart

16 00:23:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegro (Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56)
Performer: Veronika Jaruskova & Eva Karova (violins of the Pavel Haas Quartet)

17 00:26:35
Ogden Nash
To A Small Boy Standing On My Shoes While I Am Wearing Them, read by Roger Ringrose

18 00:27:42 Claude Debussy
Scherzando (En blanc et noir)
Performer: Katia and Marielle Labeque (pianos)

19 00:30:30
René Goscinny
A Game of Football, read by Roger Ringrose

20 00:31:54 Trad.
Georgy Porgy
Performer: Unnamed Children

21 00:32:14 Igor Stravinsky
Suite for Small Orchestra No.1 (arranged from 5 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Performer: Ensemble InterContemporain, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

22 00:32:37
Mark Haddon
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, read by James Stewart

23 00:34:00 Leos Janáček
Andante Sostenuto (Youth Suite)
Performer: Prague Wind Quintet

24 00:37:24
Henry Longfellow
The Castle-builder, read by Roger Ringrose

25 00:38:40 Jimmy Rogers
The Land of my Boyhood Dreams
Performer: Jimmy Rodgers (vocal and guitar)

26 00:41:14
Steve Martin
How to Read an Ancient Map (extract from The Boys Book of Adventure), read by James Stewart

27 00:41:24 Paul Reade
Exotica (The Victorian Kitchen Garden – suite for clarinet and harp)
Performer: Emma Johnson (clarinet), Skaila Kanga (harp)

28 00:42:18
John Keats
The Naughty Boy, read by Roger Ringrose

29 00:42:50 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep on for Cello and Piano)
Performer: Members of the Nash Ensemble

30 00:43:08
Martin Oliver
How to Be The best Spy (extract from The Boys’ Book of Spycraft), read by James Stewart

31 00:45:28
Mother Goose
Little Boy Blue, read by Roger Ringrose

32 00:46:04
William Blake
The Little Boy Lost (Songs of Innocence), read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart

33 00:46:30 Michael Tippett
Boyhood’s End
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor), Roger Vignoles (piano)

34 00:59:06
Aesop, adapted William Ellery Leonard
The Boys and the Frogs, read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart

35 00:59:36 György Ligeti
Calmo, sostenuto (Chamber Concerto for 13 Instruments)
Performer: Ensemble InterContemporain, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

36 01:00:11
John Boyne
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (extract), read by Roger Ringrose

37 01:05:22 Benjamin Britten
Spring Carol (Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Choir of Westminster Cathedral, Sioned Williams (harp)

38 01:06:30
Walt Whitman
We Two Boys Together Clinging, read by James Stewart

39 01:07:13
Arthur Guiterman
A Boy and a Pup, read by Roger Ringrose

40 01:07:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

41 01:09:29 Debussy, arr. Robert Aitken
The Little Shepherd (Children’s Corner)
Performer: Judith Hall (flute), Elinor Bennett (harp)

42 01:10:10
John Kendrick Bangs
The Little Elfman, read by James Stewart

43 01:11:44
William Blake
The Little Boy Found (Songs of Innocence), read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart

44 01:12:09 William Byrd
I thought that love had been a boy
Performer: Laurence Zazzo (countertenor), Paragon Saxophone Quartet

45 01:13:33
Thomas Hardy
Boys, Then and Now, read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05s3cjn)
In Their Own Write: Notes from the Congress of Vienna


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05s3cjr)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Dvorak

01 00:11:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:45:11 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata Fantasy in G # minor, Op. 19
Duration 00:10:00

03 01:05:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major, Op. 88
Duration 00:35:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03lnb4y)
Ghosts


SUN 23:25 BBC Performing Groups (b05s3cjx)
Bax and Elgar

01 00:03:58 Arnold Bax
Prelude for a Solemn Occasion (Northern Ballad no.3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:14:07 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:50:36



MONDAY 27 APRIL 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05s3dhn)
Swedish Radio Chorus in Bach Motets

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn BWV.230
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:07:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Djikstra
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:28:12 Catharina Palmer
Dona Nobis Pacem
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:11:46

05 00:40:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo - Prelude
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:45:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu Komm BWV.229
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:39

07 00:54:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn BWV.225
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Yngve Malcus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:12:31

08 01:07:08 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

09 01:41:12 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:21

10 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

11 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:36:50

12 02:38:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:36:17

13 03:15:19 Claude Debussy
No.3 La Puerta del Vin - from Preludes Book II
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:01

14 03:18:44 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

15 03:23:23 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

16 03:29:58 Pietro Locatelli
Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:07:20

17 03:37:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

18 03:44:50 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

19 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 04:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

21 04:09:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

22 04:19:07 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

23 04:29:12 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

24 04:39:02 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

25 04:48:58 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

26 04:59:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

27 05:24:47 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

28 05:34:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05s3dhq)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:05 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:06:55 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:11:28 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:14:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Lynn Harrell & Instrumental Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:34:41 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:39:42 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony no. 1 in E major Op.26: 4th movement; Vivace
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:43:39 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:49:11 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:51:55 Sir Hamilton Harty
Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:08:54

11 01:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:08:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60; mvt III Scherzo (furiant)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:18:12 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:21:33 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:34:28 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:38

17 01:42:57 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:46:24 Judith Weir
Magic (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major K.376; Ist movement; Allegro
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:07:00

20 01:58:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Fackel tanz from Silvana
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:03:05

21 02:03:38 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:15

22 02:11:21 Edvard Grieg
3 pieces for piano; Storm clouds
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:04:28

23 02:15:46 John Dowland
Clear or cloudy
Ensemble: Ensemble Orlando Gibbons
Duration 00:01:42

24 02:17:28 William Walton
Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:57

25 02:24:41 John Ireland
Greater love hath no man
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:05:57


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05s3dhs)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr

01 00:01:07 Edvard Grieg
Arietta (Lyric Piece: Op.12 No.1)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:03:37 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Director: Alison Balsom
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:10:18 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Butterfly, Norwegian Dance, & March of the Dwarfs
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:16:05 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:46

05 00:36:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Performer: Pascal Moraguès
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Duration 00:19:07

06 00:57:09 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

07 01:06:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: Winter
Performer: Francesca Vicari
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:09:36

08 01:27:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op 32 no.10
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:07

09 01:35:04 Traditional Afghan
Laila Djan
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Ensemble Kaboul
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:39:03 Anonymous
Marceta No'm Faces Plorar
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:45:53 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Orchestra: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:14:58

12 02:02:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth, Act Four conclusion
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:23:51

13 02:27:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in C minor, BWV1011
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:23:44

14 02:52:02 Ottorino Respighi
Burlesca, P59
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:26


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05s3dhv)
Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915)
Studies, Skating and Drowning in Pleasure

01 00:01:18 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces Op.2 For Piano no 1
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:05:17 Alexander Scriabin
2 Pieces Op.9 For Piano [left Hand] no 2
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:11:45 Alexander Scriabin
Funebre - Sonata No. 1 In F Minor Op.6 For Piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:18:44 Alexander Scriabin
Romance for voice and piano
Performer: Berta Kozel
Singer: Zara Dolukhanova
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:22:51 Alexander Scriabin
12 Studies Op.8 For Piano - No.8 in A flat major
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:27:11 Alexander Scriabin
12 Studies Op.8 For Piano - No.12 in D sharp minor
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:32:44 Alexander Scriabin
Concerto In F Sharp Minor Op.20 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:26:37


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05s3dhx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Antoine Tamestit

01 00:20:41 Olga Neuwirth
Weariness heals Wounds
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:21:21 Olga Neuwirth
Weariness heals wounds (UK premiere)
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:53:21 György Kurtág
Signs, Games, and Messages (Perpetuum Mobile)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:56:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K 498 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:43


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05s3k82)
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour
Episode 1

01 00:04:34 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:13:34

02 00:17:18 Gabriel Pierné
Les Cathedrales
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:28:21 Alfredo Casella
Symphony no. 1 in B minor Op.5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:38:57

04 01:07:43 Claude Debussy
Gigues [1st movement of "Images"]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:32

05 01:45:05 Douglas Lilburn
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 00:33:58

06 02:19:50 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango, Adios nonino
Duration 00:09:00


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05s3k84)
Benjamin Baker, Erik Bosgraaf, Speight Jenkins, Kasper Holten

01 00:08:42 Gareth Farr
Wakatipu (2009)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:32:59 Baldassare Galuppi
Concerto no.2 in D major for strings
Ensemble: Ensemble Stilmoderno
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:36:47 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - start of Act 2
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Choir: Seattle Opera Chorus
Singer: Greer Grimsley
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Singer: Alwyn Melor
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:51:08 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Wotan's farewell (conclusion)
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Singer: Greer Grimsley
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:55:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

06 01:00:33 Billie Holiday (artist)
God bless the child
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:09

07 01:04:20 Igor Stravinsky
Pièce III (from 3 Pieces for Clarinet Solo)
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Duration 00:01:00

08 01:08:53 Jacob van Eyck
Comagain from "Der Fluyten Lust-hof" 1644-46 (variations on John Dowland song ‘Come Again, sweet love doth now invite’)
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:20:09 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:25:15 Luis Amadori
Lejana Tierra Mia (1935)
Ensemble: Carlos García
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:33:45 Luis Amadori
Lejana Tierra Mia (1935)
Ensemble: Carlos García
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:40:10 Karol Szymanowski
King Roger: Roxana's aria
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:49:49 Karol Szymanowski
King Roger: Final scene
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:54:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:38


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05s3dhv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05s3k86)
Wigmore Hall: Garrick Ohlsson performs Scriabin

01 00:04:17 Skryabin
24 Preludes Op. 11: No. 15 Prelude in D flat major
Duration 00:55:00

02 00:28:18 Skryabin
Piano Sonata No. 1 in F Minor Op. 6
Duration 00:55:00

03 00:33:43 Skryabin
2 Pieces Op. 59: II. Prélude
Duration 00:55:00

04 00:45:17 Skryabin
Piano sonata No. 8 in A minor Op. 66
Duration 00:55:00

05 00:51:45 Skryabin
Piano Sonata No. 9 in F major Op. 68 'Black Mass'
Duration 00:55:00

06 01:02:56 Vytautas Miškinis
Seven O Antiphons
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:18:57

07 01:23:47 Skryabin
Piano Sonata No. 3 in F sharp minor Op. 23 'Etats d'âme'
Duration 00:55:00

08 01:47:00 Skryabin
Piano Sonata No. 10 in C major Op. 70 'Trill'
Duration 00:55:00

09 02:12:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto No.10 in D minor Op. 6
Duration 00:55:00

10 02:27:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April - from The Seasons
Duration 00:55:00


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b04h7vtk)
Lenny Henry in Conversation at Birmingham Rep


MON 22:45 The Essay (b05s3k88)
Being Orson
Boy Wonder


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b05s3k8b)
International Special

01 00:01:44 Mathias Eick (artist)
Fly
Performer: Mathias Eick

02 00:12:43 Wayne Horvitz European Orchestra (artist)
A Walk In The Rain
Performer: Wayne Horvitz European Orchestra

03 00:22:33 Wayne Horvitz European Orchestra (artist)
Leon Bound
Performer: Wayne Horvitz European Orchestra

04 00:33:44 Robin Eubanks (artist)
Full Circle
Performer: Robin Eubanks

05 00:42:50 Edward Perraud's Synaeshetic Trip (artist)
Afrique Perdue
Performer: Edward Perraud's Synaeshetic Trip

06 00:53:30 Edward Perraud's Synaeshetic Trip (artist)
Chant Goannais
Performer: Edward Perraud's Synaeshetic Trip

07 01:02:57 八木美知依 (artist)
Whither
Performer: 八木美知依
Performer: Tamaya Honda

08 01:09:17 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Mouth On Moth
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Performer: Jason Adasiewicz
Performer: Steve Noble

09 01:23:33 Gary Daley (artist)
Interlude, No. 2
Performer: Gary Daley



TUESDAY 28 APRIL 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05s3mqq)
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:34:20

03 00:36:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:52:21 Franz Schubert
Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:58:04 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:40

06 01:02:19 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:27:41

07 01:30:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:29:02

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:31:28

10 02:33:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:57

11 03:03:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

12 03:20:03 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

13 03:25:32 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

14 03:35:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:33

15 03:46:42 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:26

16 03:51:33 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:12 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

19 04:11:06 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

20 04:19:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

21 04:25:44 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 1 for orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Duration 00:12:27

22 04:38:42 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Performer: Ivan Eftimov
Duration 00:18:33

23 04:57:39 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

24 05:06:58 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02

25 05:24:29 Erno Dohnanyi
Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:14:58

26 05:39:58 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Steppes (Op.66) - symphonic poem
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:19:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05s3mqs)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:33 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour les démons (Alceste)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:16:38 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op.5 no.3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:34:03 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:38:13 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:26 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:02:12 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:05:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: no.5; L' Elephant
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:26

11 01:07:15 Hector Berlioz
Ballet des sylphes; (Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:09:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:27

13 01:11:10 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:17:14 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:23:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

16 01:33:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:37:12 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Director: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21

18 01:43:00 David Munrow (artist)
melody from Thoinot Arbeau : Orchésographie 1588 from Henry VIII and his Six Wives Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera;”
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:48:44 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

20 01:54:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
Choir: Accentus
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:01:56 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:04:39

22 02:07:33 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:06:54

23 02:14:53 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:56

24 02:22:08 Marcel Tournier
La lettre du jardinière
Performer: Alison Nicholls
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:59

25 02:27:15 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:34


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05s3n5b)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr

01 00:01:11 Anonymous
Tom Brigg's
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:10:38 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno Felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:17:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor H.XVI No.34
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:14:33

04 00:33:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude (from Five Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Music Arranger: Ian Belton
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:38:06 Sayat-Nova
Kani vur djan im (love song)
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Performer: David Mayoral
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:43:58 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in C ‘Sinfonia comista’ (Bryan C11)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:05

07 00:57:24 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:57:24 Stanley Myers
Cavatina
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:01

09 01:14:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5: Movement II
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:26:53 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:31:53 John Playford
Faronell's Division
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:37:32 Gabriela Montero
'Continuum'
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:42:07 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op. 56a
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Duration 00:17:34

14 02:00:39 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:21:08

15 02:22:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", [complete]
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:22

16 02:49:21 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in two parts, Z.807
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:47


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5d)
Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915)
The Conservatoire Years

01 00:01:06 Alexander Glazunov
Variations On A Russian Theme For String Quartet [collaboration With Artsibouche
Ensemble: Kuss String Quartet
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:04:12 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 2 In G Sharp Minor Op.19 (Sonata-Fantasia) For Piano
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:12:10

03 00:18:48 Alexander Scriabin
Reverie Op.24 For Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:25:22 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 3 In F Sharp Minor Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:16:34

05 00:45:03 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 2 In C Minor Op.29 - Andante
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:09


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1d)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 1

01 00:03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:20:30

02 00:03:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.12`1 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Robert Kulek
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:20:29

03 00:25:37 Howard Ferguson
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:25:40 Howard Ferguson
4 Short Pieces Op.6 For Clarinet Or Viola And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:31:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:43


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05s3nn8)
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour
Episode 2

01 01:01:57 Roberto Gerhard
Don Quixote - dances vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:17:39

02 01:19:30 Keiko Abe
Prism rhapsody - concerto for marimba and orchestra
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:17:37

03 01:36:08 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:14:47

04 01:49:33 Gareth Farr
Piano Concerto
Performer: Tony Lee
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 00:24:04

05 02:12:25 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve - Interlude and Dance (Jota)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:27

06 02:19:18 Alfredo Casella
Introduction, Chorale and March, Op. 57
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:42


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05s3qf3)
Olivia Chaney, Ljova, Ivan Ilic

01 00:00:43 Olivia Chaney
THE KING'S HORSES
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:10:05 Henry Purcell
There's not a Swain on the Plain from Rule a Wife and have a Wife Z. 587
Music Arranger: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:19:14 Olivia Chaney
Swimming In The Longest River
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:24:07 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z.628 (Overture)
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:28:40 John Dowland
What If A Day
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:33:24 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:39:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra, compl. misc.
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:44:52 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:55:16 Alexander Scriabin
5 Preludes Op.16 for piano
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:58:00 Alexander Scriabin
4 Preludes Op.31 for piano
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:17

11 01:01:17 George Frideric Handel
Teseo - opera
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:06:16 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:28

13 01:15:10 Ljova
Healing
Performer: Ljova
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:21:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:25:07 J(ohn) Cooke
Alma proles regia for 3 voices [O.H. no.112]
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Performer: Binchois Consort
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:33:50 Ljova
Plume
Performer: EDWARD JAY
Performer: Ljova
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:45:23 Ljova
To the Bride of Wales
Performer: EDWARD JAY
Performer: Inna Barmash
Performer: Ljova
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:49:15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Performer: Baltimore S O
Duration 00:07:00

19 01:56:40 Édouard Lalo
Concerto russe Op.29 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:56


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05s3qf5)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich

01 00:03:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:03:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:51:54 Johann Strauss II
Du und Du - music from Die Fledermaus arranged by Dohnanyi
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:41

04 01:02:21 Erno Dohnanyi
Aria from 3 Pieces Op.23 (1917)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:37

05 01:10:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G minor Op.49 no.1
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:11

06 01:15:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 Pathetique B minor Op 74
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:45:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05s3rrm)
Alberto Manguel, Alice in Wonderland, Fashionable Victorian Writers

01 00:01:39
Alberto Manguel
Matthew Sweet interviews Alberto Manguel about his new book, Curiosity
Duration 00:23:15

02 00:24:54
Alice in Wonderland
Naomi Paxton, Kiera Vaclavik & William Abberley consider the Mad Hatter's Tea Party
Duration 00:13:18

03 00:38:12
Fashionable Victorian Writers
William Abberley ponders the Victorian writers who fall in & out of fashion
Duration 00:06:53


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbn)
Being Orson
He that Plays the King


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05s3snj)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:08 Traditional Mongolian
Mongolian Traditional Long Song
Performer: Ganbaatar Khongorzul
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:02:11 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Spring Back
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:02:45 Traditional Galician
Mens
Performer: Davíde Salvado
Performer: Cristina Pato
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:06:44 Karin Nakagawa (artist)
Dröm (Dream)
Performer: Karin Nakagawa
Performer: Lena Willemark
Performer: Anders Jormin
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:10:33 Paolo Fresu (artist)
Da Capo Cadenza
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Daniele Di Bonaventura
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:14:08 Frigg (artist)
Meltaus
Performer: Frigg
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:16:14 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Attar
Performer: Trio Chemirani
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:22:44 John Dowland
Lachrimae Coactae
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:26:15 John Dowland
Flow my Tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:30:40 Supersilent (artist)
12.7
Performer: Supersilent
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:34:47 Timothy Hill (artist)
Room At The Inn
Performer: Timothy Hill
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: David Rothenberg
Duration 00:04:38

12 00:39:26 Hafdís Bjarnadóttir (artist)
Westfjords: Bardaströnd coast
Performer: Hafdís Bjarnadóttir
Duration 00:03:25

13 00:42:53 Andreas Ulvo
Midwinter
Performer: Andreas Ulvo
Performer: Slagr
Duration 00:05:06

14 00:48:36 Ivor Cutler (artist)
The Boo-Boo Bird
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:03:50

15 00:52:28 Erik Griswold
Time Crystals
Performer: Clocked Out Duo
Duration 00:03:23

16 00:55:53 Mat Maneri (artist)
Swan
Performer: Mat Maneri
Performer: Robin Williamson
Performer: Ches Smith
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:01:13 Jan Garbarek Group
One Day In March I Go Down To The Sea And Listen
Performer: Michael DiPasqua
Performer: Jan Garbarek Group
Performer: Eberhard Weber
Performer: David Torn
Duration 00:05:31

18 01:07:30 Sidsel Endresen
Blessed Instant
Performer: Leo Taylor
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Jordan Hunt
Music Arranger: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:05:03

19 01:12:34 György Kurtág
Aus Der Ferne V
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

20 01:15:27 Vasmalom (artist)
Párját vesztett... / Lonely Bird
Performer: Vasmalom
Duration 00:02:46

21 01:19:01 Håvard Wiik
A New Junction
Performer: Atomic
Duration 00:07:09

22 01:26:11 Roland Etzin (artist)
Portrait 5 (Recorded In South Korea, 09/2010)
Performer: Roland Etzin
Duration 00:03:47



WEDNESDAY 29 APRIL 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05s3mqv)
Verdi Gala Concert

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:09:51 Giuseppe Verdi
'Ben'io t'invenni ... Anch'io dischiuso un giorno', Abigail's aria from Nabucco
Singer: Lyudmila Monastyrskaya
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:11:15

04 00:21:36 Giuseppe Verdi
'Una macchia è qui tuttora', Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Singer: Lyudmila Monastyrskaya
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:10:19

05 00:31:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music - Otello
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:38:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand march and ballet music - Aida
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:54:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Luisa Miller
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:12

08 01:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
'La Peregrina', ballet music from Don Carlos
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:16:10

09 01:17:41 Giuseppe Verdi
'Pace, pace, mio Dio', Leonora's aria from La Forza del destino
Singer: Lyudmila Monastyrskaya
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:24:07 Giuseppe Verdi
'Si colmi il calice' (Brindisi), Lady Macbeth's aria from Macbeth
Singer: Lyudmila Monastyrskaya
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:26:44 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:32:53

12 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

13 02:01:12 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:32:49

14 02:34:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

15 03:03:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

16 03:10:27 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

17 03:19:18 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

18 03:26:50 Ignaz Moscheles
Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:11:33

19 03:38:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

20 03:43:28 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:07:21

21 03:51:18 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

22 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

23 04:01:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

24 04:05:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:13:43

25 04:19:52 Pentcho Stoyanov
Piano Sonata
Performer: Ivan Eftimov
Duration 00:14:08

26 04:34:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:21:31

27 04:56:32 Ivan Lukačić
'Sacrae Cantiones' (3 extracts)
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown
Duration 00:13:33

28 05:10:33 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40

29 05:37:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

30 05:47:12 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05s3mqy)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Dag Wirén
Concert overture no.2 Op.16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:07:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:15:15 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Stephen Cottrell
Ensemble: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:19:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:34:27 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:40:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:44:02 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:51:08 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:56:59 Manuel de Falla
El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Music Arranger: Paul Kochanski
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:02:09

10 01:01:42 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:05:35 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda The Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:08:23

12 01:14:54 Maurizio Cazzati
Correnti e balletti, Op.4 (Ciaconna)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:18:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:24:58 William Denis Browne
Two Dances for Small Orchestra: No.1
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:34:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:38:33 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Singer: Robert Evans
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:23

17 01:42:16 Claude Debussy
Toccata
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:46:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:34

19 01:54:34 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:05:25

20 02:03:03 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:56

21 02:08:41 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08

22 02:15:16 Nicola Porpora
Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:14

23 02:21:09 Amy Beach
Childrens Album Op.36: No.5; Polka
Performer: Kirstyn Johnson
Duration 00:01:30

24 02:22:15 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05s3n5h)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr

01 00:00:23 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:02:54 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:13:42

03 00:18:56 Edvard Grieg
Melody, Op.47 No.3
Performer: Stephen Hough (piano)
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:19:39 Edvard Grieg
Grandmother's Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:22:32 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:32:06 Anonymous
Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Marc Clos
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:37:12 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor (1847)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:59

08 00:52:15 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:55:33 Robert Schumann
Sehr langsam (Album fur die Jugend, Op.68 no.30)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria: Et in terra pax hominibus
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:04:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto: 1st movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:30:12 Josquin des Prez
Vive le Roy & Pavana 'La Battaglia'
Performer: Clément Janequin
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:34:40 Thoinot Arbeau
Belle qui tiens ma vie; Vecchie lettrose
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:41:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Director: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:20:07

15 02:02:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:21:07

16 02:23:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise'
Ensemble: Matangi Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

17 02:47:18 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Hans Deinzer
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:11:21


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5l)
Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915)
1903 - Turning Point

01 Alexander Scriabin
4 Preludes Op.37 for piano
Performer: Piers Lane

02 Alexander Scriabin
8 Studies Op.42 for piano
Performer: Igor Nikonovich

03 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme satanique Op.36 for piano
Performer: Xiayin Wang

04 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30 for piano
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov

05 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.43 (The Divine poem)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev (1957)
Performer: Russian National Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1g)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 2

01 00:04:00 Darius Milhaud
Suite for Clarinet violin and piano, Op 157b
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:19

02 00:04:15 Darius Milhaud
Suite Op.157b (Le Voyageur Sans Bagages) For Clarinet, Violin And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:16:11 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (Improvisation: Andante cantabile)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:16:27 Richard Strauss
Sonata In E Flat Major Op.18 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Robert Kulek
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:08:15

05 00:27:13 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:33:38

06 00:27:29 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.51`1 For Strings
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:33:38


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05s3nnx)
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour
Episode 3

01 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:40:31

02 00:45:06 Claude Debussy
Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:56

03 01:06:38 Malcolm Williamson
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 00:23:51


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05s3st9)
Exeter Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05s3qf7)
Delta Saxophone Quartet, Gwilym Simcock, David Garrett, Iain Burnside

01 00:00:37 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle for 2 vln, 2 fl & bc [+opt. va,ob,bn,hn,vc]
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Performer: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:07:48 Gwilym Simcock
A Kind of Red
Performer: Gwilym Simcock (1981)
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:18:38 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Two Hands
Music Arranger: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Gwilym Simcock (1981)
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:23:43 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble
Performer: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:32:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:37:14 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
The Great Deceiver
Music Arranger: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:40:26 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane - suite from the film music
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:43:42 Jean Sibelius
Spring song Op.16 for orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Duration 00:08:19

09 00:52:24 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois Op.2 for violin and piano
Performer: David Garrett
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:56:37 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings
Performer: Florestan Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:09:34 Franz (1) Schubert
Erlafsee D.586
Performer: Edward Liddall
Performer: Jonathan Hyde
Performer: Matthew Palmer
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:15:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:23:57 Johannes Brahms
Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano [with SCHUMANN and DIETRICH]
Performer: David Garrett
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:33:41 Orazio Vecchi
Hor ch'ogni vento tace
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:42:41 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: David Garrett
Performer: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:16

16 01:50:32 Manuel Blasco de Nebra
Sonata in B flat major Op.1`2 for keyboard
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:55:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05s3qf9)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Prokofiev

01 00:05:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 01:00:00

02 01:21:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 01:20:00

03 02:03:51 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05s3rrp)
Carol Ann Duffy's Everyman, Clive James


WED 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbq)
Being Orson
Why Citizen Kane Matters


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05s3snl)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:13 Lena Willemark (artist)
Minni
Performer: Lena Willemark
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:30 Vasmalom (artist)
Dudanóta II. / Bagpipe Song II.
Performer: Vasmalom
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:09:21 Robert Zagretdinov (artist)
Derevenskie zarisovski
Performer: Robert Zagretdinov
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:11:29 Casey Bill Weldon (artist)
Race Horse Filly Blues
Performer: Casey Bill Weldon
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:14:23 Traditional English
Hexham Races / the Stool Of Repentance - Jigs
Performer: Will Atkinson
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:17:31 Remy Graillon (artist)
Provençal
Performer: Remy Graillon
Performer: Antje Vowinckel
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:20:12 Babs Gonzales
Weird Lullaby
Performer: Babs' Three Bips and a Bop
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:23:55 Daniel Herskedal
Daniel's Dust Devil / Slow Eastbound Boat
Performer: Eyolf Dale
Performer: TrondheimSolistene
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Duration 00:07:12

09 00:31:08 Ken Nordine (artist)
What Time Is It
Performer: Ken Nordine
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:34:58 Trad.
Aat Syuryute (Horse Race)
Performer: National Dance Theatre of the Republic of Sakha
Duration 00:01:36

11 00:37:47 Phil Beer
Falmouth Packet
Performer: Kerfuffle
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:40:08 Manu Théron
La cieutat dei fòus
Performer: Youssef Hbeisch
Performer: Manu Théron
Performer: Gregory Dargent
Duration 00:04:13

13 00:44:22 Mohamed Abozekry & heejaz Extended (artist)
Sérague
Performer: Mohamed Abozekry & heejaz Extended
Duration 00:03:56

14 00:48:19 Tom Waits
Lullaby
Performer: Tom Waits
Performer: Dawn Harms
Performer: Matt Brubeck
Duration 00:02:34

15 00:51:05 Orlande de Lassus
Veni, Dilecte Mi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:11

16 00:55:43 Christina Kubisch (artist)
Choir rehearsal, Douala, Cameroon
Performer: Christina Kubisch
Performer: Eckehard Güther
Duration 00:03:35

17 00:59:13 Hafdís Bjarnadóttir (artist)
From East to South: Sólheimajökull Glacier
Performer: Hafdís Bjarnadóttir
Duration 00:01:21

18 01:00:31 Eberhard Weber
Sevilla
Performer: Eberhard Weber
Performer: Ack van Rooyen
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:06:43 Michel Corrette
Concerto Comique in G, Op. 8/6 ('Le Plaisir des Dames') - Allegro
Orchestra: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:02:38

20 01:10:06 Timothy Hill (artist)
Several More Happened
Performer: Timothy Hill
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: David Rothenberg
Duration 00:03:59

21 01:14:05 Chris Thile (artist)
Why Only One?
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:23

22 01:18:29 Sväng (artist)
Lelita loanna
Performer: Sväng
Duration 00:01:22

23 01:20:47 Trad.
Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 3)
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet
Music Arranger: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:03:19

24 01:24:21 Lena Willemark
Uoruo
Performer: Karin Nakagawa
Performer: Lena Willemark
Performer: Anders Jormin
Duration 00:05:37



THURSDAY 30 APRIL 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05s3mr0)
Elina Bertina Piano Recital

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Performer: Elina Bertina
Duration 00:19:12

02 00:20:52 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Elina Bertina
Duration 00:17:03

03 00:38:20 Franz Liszt
Vallée d'Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage - 1er année, Suisse S.160
Performer: Elina Bertina
Duration 00:13:54

04 00:52:43 Carl Vine
Piano Sonata No. 1
Performer: Elina Bertina
Duration 00:16:34

05 01:09:36 Hooshyar Khayam
Bahar Street
Performer: Elina Bertina
Duration 00:04:02

06 01:14:05 Alfred Kalnins
My Homeland
Orchestra: Riga Chamber Musicians Orchestra
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Duration 00:04:18

07 01:18:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:44

08 01:27:01 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:28:07

09 01:55:34 Andrejs Jurjāns
Barcarola for orchestra
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:03:56

10 02:01:13 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

11 02:16:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:46:09

12 03:02:37 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:05

13 03:07:07 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39

14 03:14:11 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:43

15 03:21:18 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

16 03:28:26 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

17 03:38:20 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:04:40

18 03:42:57 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No.1 in B minor [1932] - from [15] Improvisations for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:01:34

19 03:45:01 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

20 03:57:24 Georges Auric
Overture from "Hue and Cry"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:06

21 04:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:03

22 04:13:40 Franz Liszt
Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:03:29

23 04:17:04 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:24

24 04:26:58 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

25 04:38:24 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

26 04:48:57 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:55

27 04:52:49 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise (D.881)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:33

28 04:56:52 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08

29 05:09:23 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

30 05:15:18 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

31 05:34:20 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05s3mr4)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:33:52 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:37:16 Luigi Boccherini
Sinfonia in A major, Op 35 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:41:57 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:50:01 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:57:06 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:20

06 01:03:21 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

07 01:08:11 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:01

08 01:17:55 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

09 01:27:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp maj
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:35:16 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:40:30 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:44:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:50:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondeau
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:57:06 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

15 02:04:48 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing if it Aint Got That Swing
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:03:05

16 02:08:27 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:37

17 02:13:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:44

18 02:24:05 Philippe de Monte
Lungo le chiare linfe
Duration 00:02:00

19 02:26:26 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:22


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05s3n5n)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr

01 00:00:15 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:13 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:07:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op. 49
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:16:23

04 00:24:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:32:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:38:10 Diego Ortiz
Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:42:37 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D947
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:13:19

08 00:57:12 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ascendens Christus in altum
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:05:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:16:14 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act III 'Addio del passato'
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:26:32 Frederic Curzon
The Boulevardier
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:30:58 anon.
Improvisation after the villancico 'Folia' of Rodrigo Martinez
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:37:24 anon
Senhora del Mundo
Performer: Ken Zuckerman
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Prabhu Edouard
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:06:55

14 01:44:58 Jean Françaix
L'horloge de flore
Performer: John de Lancie
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:07

15 02:02:01 Modest Mussorgsky
St John’s Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Choir: South Tyrol Children’s Choir
Duration 00:11:39

16 02:14:31 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:36:12

17 02:51:18 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat Op.47
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:18


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5q)
Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915)
Escape to the West

01 00:01:08 Alexander Scriabin
2 Poems Op.32 For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:07:23 Alexander Scriabin
4 Pieces Op.51 For Piano - no 2
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:09:36 Alexander Scriabin
3 Preludes Op.49 For Piano - no 2
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:10:31 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces Op.45 For Piano
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:17:17 Alexander Scriabin
4 Pieces Op.51 For Piano - no 4
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:18:55 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:24:41 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony no.4 Poem of Ecstasy
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: KIV Orchestra
Duration 00:20:23

08 00:47:42 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 5 In F Sharp Major Op.53 For Piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:35


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1j)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 3

01 00:03:43 Claude Debussy
Première Rhapsodie for Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:50

02 00:04:23 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:12:58 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier'S Tale (5 Movements), Arr. For Cl, Vn & Pf [orig. Ensemble]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:14:29

04 00:13:37 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from A Soldier's Tale
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:14:29

05 00:30:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 1 In F Minor Op.80 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Robert Kulek
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:28:52

06 00:31:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 for Violin and Piano in F minor, Op 80
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:28:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05s3nnz)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi - Luisa Miller

01 00:03:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi: Luisa Miller Part 1
Orchestra: Hamburg State Opera Orchestra
Singer: ivan magri
Singer: nino michaidze
Conductor: Simone Young
Singer: George Petean
Duration 00:59:14

02 01:04:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi: Luisa Miller Part 2
Orchestra: Hamburg State Opera Orchestra
Singer: ivan magri
Singer: nino michaidze
Conductor: Simone Young
Singer: George Petean
Duration 01:22:16


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05s3qfh)
Michael Petrov, Semyon Bychkov, Brighton Festival

01 00:00:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:05:05 Robert Schumann
Drei Fantasiestucke, Op.73 i) Zart und mit Ausdruck (Tender and with expression)
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:09:04 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:19:16 John Schumann
Drei Fantasiestucke, Op.73 - ii) Lebhaft, leicht (Lively, light), iii) Rasch und mit Feuer (Quick and with fire)
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:34:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 2nd movement; Allegro
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:40:31 Mary Lou Williams
Roll 'Em
Singer: Mary Lou Williams
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:47:29 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:48:59 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

09 00:58:20 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:50

10 01:14:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lark Ascending (opening)
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Edward Liddall
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:21:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 (From the Andante)
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Edward Liddall
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:26:21 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illuminés
Performer: Edward Liddall
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:33:17 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:42:07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:53:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act Two Scene Two: 'Kuda, kuda, kuda vi udalilis'
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Duration 00:06:42


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05s3qfk)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Beethoven, Ravel, Milhaud

01 00:02:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:13:55 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:42:39 Kathryn Tickell Andy Shepherd
Music for a new crossing
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:45:52 Tim Garland
Songs to the North Sky
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:59:46 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: Michael Brown
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:03:46 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf Sur le Toit
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:15:00

07 01:25:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:34:00

08 02:06:21 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:12:00

09 02:19:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:05

10 02:29:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano study
Duration 00:12:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05s3rrr)
Julian Barnes, Bapsi Sidhwa, light-inspired poetry

01 00:00:59
Julian Barnes
Julian Barnes discusses the painters he admires, and his new collection of essays
Duration 00:18:46

02 00:19:45
Light and poetry
Anne & guests discuss poetry inspired by light, in particular the work of Jackson Mac Low
Duration 00:12:34

03 00:32:19
Bapsi Sidhwa
Pakistani novelist Bapsi Sidhwa talks about her 1978 novel The Crow Eaters
Duration 00:11:45


THU 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbs)
Being Orson
F for Fake


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05s3snn)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:09 Trad.
Tjugmyren
Performer: Lena Willemark
Performer: Per Gudmundson
Performer: Ale Möller
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:04:59 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
Deldar
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:10:06 Timothy Hill (artist)
All Creatures Get It
Performer: Timothy Hill
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: David Rothenberg
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:13:53 Duke Ellington
Heaven
Performer: The Thing
Music Arranger: Mats Gustafsson
Duration 00:09:46

05 00:23:43 William Byrd
Lullaby
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: Paragon Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:29:36 Traditional Bayaka
Yeyi-Farewell
Performer: Bayaka Pygmies
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:32:39 Trad.
The Moon Shone On My Bed Last Night
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:38:36 Nils Økland
Start
Performer: Nils Økland Band
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:42:16 Robert Moran
Anastasia's Two-Step
Performer: Piano Circus
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:48:23 Traditional Canadian
Chaise ardente
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:52:21 Phronesis (artist)
Walking Dark
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:06:00

12 00:59:21 Lau (artist)
Ghosts
Performer: Lau
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:04:39 Embla (artist)
Kaleidoscope
Performer: Embla
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:08:15 Paolo Angeli (artist)
S’U
Performer: Paolo Angeli
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:13:09 Iain Chambers (artist)
Slower Snow
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:18:14 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-a-Ning
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:22:01 Zygmunt Konieczny
Groszki I Róże
Performer: Ewa Demarczyk
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Rachoń
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:26:29 Leafcutter John (artist)
Resurrection
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:03:29



FRIDAY 01 MAY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05s3mrt)
Proms 2014: London Winds in Mozart and Strauss

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:23:41

03 00:25:26 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:23:51

04 00:49:46 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43

05 01:01:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:58:29

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:17:32

08 02:19:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:43:28

09 03:03:06 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

10 03:11:53 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:09

11 03:15:24 Francisco Guerrero
Ojos claros y serenos
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

12 03:17:55 Pedro Guerrero
Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:19

13 03:20:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

14 03:28:16 Alphons Diepenbrock
La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:03:38

15 03:31:50 Alphons Diepenbrock
Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:04:43

16 03:37:02 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

17 03:48:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:26

20 04:07:04 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

21 04:28:48 Veljo Tormis
Kevadkillud (Spring sketches)
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:03:07

22 04:32:19 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:01

23 04:43:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40

24 04:53:58 Leonhardt Lechner
Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:17

25 05:04:39 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:10:50

26 05:16:05 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:58

27 05:37:39 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05s3mrw)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:33 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo no.1 in E flat major "Schlummerlied" from 3 Intermezzi Op.117
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:14:43 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:34:07 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:36:41 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittis in F major
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:49:31 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano no.4; Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:55:20 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:51

09 01:02:35 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony no.5 in F minor, Op.42)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:10:22 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:14:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
May (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:18:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:07:43

13 01:26:39 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:35:59 Alonso Lobo
Ave Maria à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:40:03 Joseph Haydn
Finale - Presto from Symphony no 85 in B flat major “The Queen of France”
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:44:00 Johannes Brahms
3rd mvt: Allegro Giocoso, ma non troppo vivace from Concerto in D major op 77
Performer: David Garrett
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

17 01:53:01 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

18 02:02:29 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

19 02:07:31 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:26

20 02:11:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:18:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major, Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:57

22 02:22:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:50


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05s3n5s)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr

01 00:00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Lerchengesang (Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen, Op. 48: No. 4)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:02:47 Gustav Holst
First Suite for Military Band, Op. 28 No.1
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:14:36 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece: To Spring, Op.43 No.6
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:18:07 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 No.6
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:33:46 Muriel Herbert
Violets; The Crimson Rose; To Daffodils
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:40:48 anon
In Nomine a 5; Brandeberges
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:45:27 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander: Overture
Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:57

08 00:57:44 George Frideric Handel
V’adoro, pupille (Act 2, Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:08

09 01:06:43 Johann Strauss
Radetsky March
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:11:10 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:20:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 violins, RV 508
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:09:56

12 01:30:42 Marbrianus de Orto
Salve regina mater / Hic sacerdos
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:09:10

13 01:40:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:14:57

14 01:55:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:08

15 02:00:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:02

16 02:08:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet, Fantasy Overture, Op.67
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:31

17 02:28:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Dame Thea King
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:30:33


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5v)
Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915)
Final Years

01 00:01:04 Alexander Scriabin
Feuillet D'Album Op.58 For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:03:54 Alexander Scriabin
2 Pieces Op.59 For Piano
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:05:53 Alexander Scriabin
3 Studies Op.65 For Piano
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:10:18 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus (The Poem Of Fire) Op.60 For Piano, Chorus, Organ And Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:20:43

05 00:33:11 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 10 In C Major Op.70 For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:12:08

06 00:47:57 Alexander Scriabin
Vers La Flamme - Poeme Op.72 For Piano
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:56:33 Alexander Scriabin
2 Dances Op.73 For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:59


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b047br1l)
Great Irish Houses
Episode 4

01 00:04:04 Arnold Bax
Sonata for Clarinet in D major
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:13:24

02 00:04:12 Arnold Bax
Sonata In D Major For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:13:23

03 00:20:36 György Ligeti
String Quartet (Metamorphoses nocturnes)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:05

04 00:20:45 Gyorgy Ligeti
Quartet No. 1 (Metamorphoses Nocturnes) For Strings [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:22:04

05 00:44:36 Béla Bartók
Contrasts
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:16:14

06 00:44:45 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:16:13


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05s3np7)
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour
Episode 4

01 00:03:11 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, from Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:11:38 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:16:13

03 00:26:40 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasía para un gentilhombre
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:21

04 00:52:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 "Scottish"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:39:35

05 01:32:40 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:48:38

06 02:19:48 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:30


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05s3qfm)
St Salvator's Chapel Choir, Lisa Knapp, Cast of Fiddler on the Roof

01 00:00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in C minor
Performer: Adam Hollander
Performer: Johnny Gandelsman
Performer: The Knights
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:06:19 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the roof - musical
Performer: Charlotte Harwood
Performer: Katie Hall
Performer: Molly Lynch
Performer: Sean Alderking
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:15:46 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the roof - musical
Performer: Original London Company
Performer: Topol
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:21:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:27:33 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:32:44 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:38:41 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:41:46 St Salvator's Chapel Choir (artist)
Skye boat song
Performer: St Salvator's Chapel Choir
Performer: Tom Wilkinson
Duration 00:01:34

09 00:44:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Ingrid Jacoby
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:19

10 00:52:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:19

11 01:01:52 Jeremiah Clarke
He Shall Send Down From On High To Save Me
Performer: St Salvator's Chapel Choir
Performer: Tom Wilkinson
Duration 00:01:16

12 01:06:02 William Boyce
O be joyful in God [1st setting]
Performer: St Salvator's Chapel Choir
Performer: Tom Wilkinson
Duration 00:01:37

13 01:08:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:12:19 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 1 K.V.8
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Melbourne S O
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:22:28 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op.38 for piano
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:27:49 Pablo Ortiz
Gallos (Nadie era capaz de imaginar)
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:01:43

17 01:33:59 Billy Byers
Rabble Rouser
Performer: CHARLIE BARNET BAND
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:36:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor RV.390 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:36

19 01:39:47 Lisa Knapp
A May Garland
Performer: Gerry Diver
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:49:30 Lisa Knapp
Shipping Song
Performer: Gerry Diver
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:14

21 01:55:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05s3n5v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05s3qfp)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Dvorak, Berlioz

01 00:05:31 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:45:00

02 00:50:52 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:58:49 Alexandre Pierre François Boëly
Sonata in G Major Op.1 No.2
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:15:13

04 01:15:02 Hector Berlioz
L'Origine de la Harpe
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

05 01:22:21 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:50:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b05s3rry)
Pedro Serrano, Mark Vanhoenacker


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbv)
Being Orson
Some Kind of Genius


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05s3snq)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Seckou Keita in Session, Songlines Poll Results

01 00:00:26 Peatbog Faeries (artist)
Is This Your Son?
Performer: Peatbog Faeries
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:07:50 Canzoniere Salentino Grecanico (artist)
Tieneme Tata
Performer: Canzoniere Salentino Grecanico
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:11:21 Ahmed Mukhtar (artist)
Sama’ai Hijaz
Performer: Ahmed Mukhtar
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:17:33 Malinky (artist)
The bonnie hoose o airlie
Performer: Malinky
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:23:02 Jackie Oates (artist)
Hail Hail! The First of May
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:27:00 Seckou Keita
Tatono
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:36:55 Seckou Keita
The Invisible Man
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:47:15 Ibibio Sound Machine (artist)
I'm Running (Songlines Awards)
Performer: Ibibio Sound Machine
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:52:48 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Luu Thuy Truong (Songlines Awards)
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:59:40 Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté (artist)
Rachid Ouiguine (Songlines Awards)
Performer: Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:07:03 Tony Allen (artist)
Boat Journey (Songlines Awards)
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:14:57 Sory Kandia Kouyaté (artist)
Souaressi (Heritage Track)
Performer: Sory Kandia Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:49

13 01:20:38 Seckou Keita
Ndoke (Little Bro)
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:32:07 Seckou Keita
If Only I Knew
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:39:29 Tinariwen (artist)
Tiwayyen
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:45:30 Samba Sene and Diwan (artist)
Camille (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Samba Sene and Diwan
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:49:45 Namvula (artist)
Nsalamo
Performer: Namvula
Duration 00:04:11

18 01:54:45 Bharat Nepali
Sorathi (World Music Archive)
Performer: Rubin Kumar Shrestha
Performer: Meghraj Lungeli
Performer: Bharat Nepali
Performer: Bharat Budhathoki
Duration 00:04:58