Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 APRIL 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05qg500)
Proms 2014: Sibelius, Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:10:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:27:38

04 00:38:31 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:30

05 01:09:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:46:52

06 01:56:53 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:42

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No 4 in E minor, Op 70
Performer: Stanley Hoogland
Duration 00:22:56

09 02:24:39 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

10 03:01:58 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

11 03:12:59 Kaspar Forster
Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47

12 03:19:15 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr. Gretchaninov-Katims for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:21

13 03:21:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

14 03:27:42 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

15 03:38:34 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:50

16 03:43:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

17 03:51:33 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

20 04:12:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

21 04:25:35 Robert de Visée
Suite in C minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:12:07

22 04:38:08 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

23 04:49:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

24 04:56:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

25 05:10:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58

26 05:33:09 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

27 05:39:31 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05qyhfv)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - tragedie en musique
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:08 Antonín Dvořák
4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:08:22 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:19:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major Kk.525
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:24:33 ? Lauda
LAUDA (12th century Italian): Fammi cantar l'amor
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:27:13 George Butterworth
2 English idylls for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:36:24 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:46

08 00:46:10 David Raksin
DAVID RASKIN: Theme to Laura
Conductor: John Williams
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:49:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:53:32 Gaetano Donizetti
Rosmonda d'Inghilterra - opera
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:56:22 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:00:19 Virgil Thomson
The Plow that broke the plains - suite from the film score
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:41

13 01:13:00 Johannes Brahms
10 Hungarian dances, arr. for piano solo [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:16:17 Jacques Offenbach
Le Voyage dans la lune - operetta in 4 acts
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:10:47

15 01:27:04 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:07:52


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05qyhfx)
Building a Library: Purcell's Music for Queen Mary's Funeral

01 00:09:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) In F Major Twv.55:F3
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:15:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In A Minor Twv.51:A1 For Oboe, Strings And Continuo: 1st Movement; Adagio
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:20:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 85 In B Flat Major H.1.85 (La Reine): 3rd movement; Menuetto
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:27:02 Alasdair Nicholson
String Quartet No. 2 "The Keeper Of Sheep": 1st Movement; The moonlight seen through the tall branches
Ensemble: Astrid String Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:33:55 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem Mass Op.89: Pie Jesu
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:04:19

06 01:31:24 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 For Violin, Clarinet And Piano: no.3; Sebes [Fast dance]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:06:42

07 01:54:15 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings: 1st movement; Allegro vivo appassionata
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:39

08 02:03:19 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor "From the New World": 4th movement; Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Talich
Duration 00:11:21

09 02:22:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:20:35

10 02:43:36 John Sheppard
Media Vita.....Nunc Dimittis For 6 Voices [och Mus.979-83]
Director: Owen Rees
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Duration 00:23:09


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05qyhfz)
Mark Elder


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qyhg1)
Ars Nova Copenhagen

01 00:04:53 Heinrich Schütz
Herr,unser Herrscher, SWV 27
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:08:43 Heinrich Schütz
O susser, o freundliche, SWV 285
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:14 Heinrich Schütz
So fahr ich hin zu Jesu Christ, SWV 379
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:14:42 Heinrich Schütz
Drei schone Dinge seind, SWV 365
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:24:03 Anon.
Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt, from Clausholm Fragments
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:32:08 Marco Uccellini
Bergamasca
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:38:34 Heinrich Schütz
Fili mi, Absalon, SWV 269
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:43:49 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tranen saen, SWV 378
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:46:47 Heinrich Schütz
Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV 415
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:50:11 Heinrich Schütz
Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV 311
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:54:53 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:31


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05qyhg3)
Dance
Dance: Deborah Bull

01 00:04:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: Waltz
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:09:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:19:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Chaconne
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:13:42

04 00:34:36 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:44:26 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden): 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:11:02

06 00:56:56 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra: Toccata
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:05:35

07 01:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.205: Finale
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:34

08 01:09:20 Jules Massenet
Manon - ballet, arr. & orch. Leighton Lucas: Act 2 Scene 2
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:18:44 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 2 S.515 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:42

10 01:31:01 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Einsame im Herbst
Performer: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:25

11 01:42:49 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major: Adagio
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:10:06

12 01:54:11 Max Richter
Infra for piano, string quintet and electronics: Infra 1
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:07:40


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05r0571)
Westerns
Part 2

01 00:02:07 Ray Evans
Bonanza
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:03:15 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful of Dollars: Main title
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:03:28 John Morris
Blazing Saddles
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Performer: Frankie Laine
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:03:37 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:05:25 Max Steiner
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:14:37 Alfred Newman
The Mark of Zorro: Overture
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:20:57 Ennio Morricone
Main Title: For a Fistful of Dollars
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:28:06 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon a Time in the West
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:31:58 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:00:14

10 00:35:55 Elmer Bernstein
The Scalphunters
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:40:03 Elmer Bernstein
Main Title & Calvera; And Then There Were Two; Stalking; Training; Finale
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording
Duration 00:11:40

12 00:51:54 Elmer Bernstein
Wild Wild West - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:55:47 Kasper Winding
The Salvation - Finale
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05qyhg7)

01 00:01:07 George Tucker (artist)
Look Out
Performer: George Tucker
Performer: Al Harewood
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Stanley Turrentine
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:09:06 Walsall Jazz Orchestra
Hassan's Dream
Performer: Tim Amann
Performer: Anne Tinsley
Performer: Karen Blakemore
Performer: Sue Hughes
Performer: Kaye McIntosh
Performer: Nick Solley
Performer: Walsall Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Jamie Wilkin
Performer: Adam Gilchrist
Performer: Richard Sandford
Performer: Jo Walter
Performer: Martin Shaw
Performer: Henzie Miller
Performer: Matt Sharpe
Performer: Penny Walker
Performer: Paul Bennett
Performer: Paul Slater
Performer: Helen Miller
Performer: Carl Hemmingsley
Performer: Sam Rogers
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:16:03 Georges Arvanitas
Nardis
Performer: Jacky Samson
Performer: Charles Saudrais
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:21:17 Louis Armstrong
Drop That Sack
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Lil Hardin
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:25:05 George Melly with Mick Mulligan
You've Got The Right Key But The Wrong Key Hole
Performer: Neville Skrimshire
Performer: Terry Forster
Performer: Ian Christie
Performer: Ronnie Duff
Performer: Pete Appleby
Performer: Mick Mulligan
Performer: George Melly
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:28:27 Vic Dickenson
Old Fashioned Love
Performer: Ruby Braff
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Steve Jordan
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Ed Hall
Performer: Shad Collins
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Sir Charles Thompson
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:38:57 Soprano Summit
Panama Rag
Performer: Monty Budwig
Performer: Marty Grosz
Performer: Soprano Summit
Performer: Bob Wilber
Performer: Jake Hanna
Performer: Kenny Davern
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:45:10 Sonny Red
I've Never Been In Love Before
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Sonny Red
Performer: Roy Brooks
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:50:56 Jacques Loussier
Gymnopedie No. 1 Var 1
Performer: Benoit Dunoyer de Ségonzac
Performer: André Arpino
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:55:51 Matt Waters
The People Tree
Performer: Steve Main
Performer: Malcolm Creese
Performer: Matt Home
Performer: Matt Waters
Performer: Leyton Greening
Performer: Martin Shaw
Duration 00:04:27


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05qyhg9)
New Focus

01 The Mooche (artist)
THE TEMPERANCE SEVEN
Performer: The Mooche

02 David Sanborn (artist)
SPANISH JOINT
Performer: David Sanborn

03 Big Screen (artist)
GET ME TO THE CHURCH ON TIME
Performer: Big Screen

04 NEIL WARDEN / STUART MITCHELL (artist)
LULO
Performer: NEIL WARDEN / STUART MITCHELL

05 Duke Ellington (artist)
IT DON’T MEAN A THING (IF IT AIN’T GOT THAT SWING)
Performer: Duke Ellington

06 ECHOES OF ELLINGTON (artist)
TOOTIN’ THROUGH THE ROOF
Performer: ECHOES OF ELLINGTON

07 ALEXANDER HAWKINS TRIO (artist)
SWEET DUKE
Performer: ALEXANDER HAWKINS TRIO

08
AIR IN D MINOR

09
THE SONGWRITER

10
GGREENPARK

11
ILLUMINATE

12 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
AIN’T NO USE
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

13 MARC SCHMOLLING, TOM ARTHURS, ALMUT KUHNE (artist)
HOLY HIGHS
Performer: MARC SCHMOLLING, TOM ARTHURS, ALMUT KUHNE

14 VEIN feat. DAVE LIEBMAN (artist)
STORIES OF A CENTURY
Performer: VEIN feat. DAVE LIEBMAN

15 Jakob Bro (artist)
GEFION
Performer: Jakob Bro


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qyhgc)
BBC NOW - Mark Bowden, Holst

01 00:05:59 Mark Bowden
A Violence of Gifts
Duration 00:35:00

02 01:15:20 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Duration 00:50:00


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b05rpw51)
Psappha, Trio Accanto

01 00:02:34 Piers Hellawell
Sound Carvings from Rano Raraku
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:17:49

02 00:22:42 David Fennessy
Big Lung
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:23:21

03 01:00:24 Jo Kondo
A Shrub
Ensemble: Trio Accanto
Duration 00:11:05

04 01:12:33 Toshio Hosokawa
Vertical Time Study II
Ensemble: Trio Accanto
Duration 00:11:52

05 01:41:42 Michael Finnissy
Before the Next Phase of Repression and Censorship
Performer: Ian Paice
Duration 00:16:54



SUNDAY 19 APRIL 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05qyjs6)
Lee Konitz

01 00:01:29 Lennie Tristano Quintet
Subconcious Lee
Performer: Billy Bauer
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Arnold Fishkind
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:56 Claude Thornhill
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Red Rodney
Performer: Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:08:54 Miles Davis
Move
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Kai Winding
Performer: The Miles Davis Nonet
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Junior Collins
Performer: John Barber
Performer: Joe Schulman
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:12:01 Stan Kenton
Lover Man
Performer: Don Dennis
Performer: Conte Candoli
Performer: George Roberts
Performer: Buddy Childers
Performer: Sal Salvador
Performer: Vinnie Dean
Performer: Frank Rosolino
Performer: Richie Kamuca
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Performer: Keith Moon
Performer: Ruben McFall
Performer: Stan Levey
Performer: Bob Gioga
Performer: Bill Holman
Performer: Don Bagley
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Bob Burgess
Performer: William Russo
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:15:17 Gerry Mulligan
Too Marvellous For Words
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Larry Bunker
Performer: Larry Bunker
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:19:35 Lee Konitz
I Remember You
Performer: Karl Dallas
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:24:32 Lee Konitz (artist)
Blues For Bird
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:31:50 Marshall Brown (artist)
Struttin' With Some Barbecue
Performer: Marshall Brown
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:35:24 Lee Konitz
Dearth of a Nation
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Harold Danko
Performer: John Eckert
Performer: Tom Harrell
Performer: Sam Burtis
Performer: Buster Williams
Performer: Billy Hart
Performer: Ronnie Cuber
Duration 00:06:02

10 00:42:14 Lee Konitz Quintet
Figure And Spirit
Performer: Ted Brown
Performer: Albert Dailey
Performer: Rufus Reid
Performer: Joe Chambers
Duration 00:06:48

11 00:49:42 Paul Motian (artist)
Lullaby Of Birdland
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:10:13


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05qyjs8)
Piano Recital by Claire Huangci

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:33:23

03 00:35:02 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:10:43

04 00:46:12 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:24:56

05 01:11:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:03:54

06 01:15:08 Yann Tiersen
Comptine d'un autre été, from the film 'Amelia'
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:02:36

07 01:17:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria, from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:02:20

08 01:20:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:39:00

09 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

10 02:01:12 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:31

11 02:32:12 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:28:45

12 03:01:26 Orlande de Lassus
Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for 5 voices (1582e)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:23

13 03:03:45 Orlande de Lassus
Motet: Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin Desprez)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:45

14 03:07:59 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:35

15 03:18:59 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

16 03:23:55 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

17 03:30:23 Rudolf Tobias
Vivit (motet)
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:28

18 03:35:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59

19 03:42:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen
Duration 00:09:02

20 03:52:10 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

21 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

22 04:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:15

23 04:07:49 Jean Sibelius
Canzonetta, rondo of the lovers - from 'Kuolema' ('Death', incidental music)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Music Arranger: Taubmann
Music Arranger: Otto
Duration 00:03:06

24 04:10:51 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

25 04:16:45 Yrjö Kilpinen
Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Performer: Pentti Kotiranta
Author: Albert Sergel
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:13:10

26 04:30:27 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

27 04:41:24 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:19:11

28 05:01:04 Richard Strauss
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:12:04

29 05:13:38 Leo Smit
Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:10:32

30 05:24:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:18:27

31 05:43:38 Gareth Walters
Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05qyjsb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:05:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Monteverdi Orchestra
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:13:13 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - ballet [with optional mezzo-soprano]
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:15:54 George Gershwin
Shall we dance - music for the film
Conductor: Johnny Green
Performer: Fred Astaire
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:18:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:13:43

06 00:32:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Performer: Russian State S O
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:39:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
(Kreisler) Liebesleid, transc. for piano [orig. vn & pf]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:44:07 Charles Williams
Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Performer: The Charles Williams Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:46:56 Francis Poulenc
L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:48:59 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:53:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:42

12 00:57:53 Elena Kats‐Chernin
ELENA KATS-CHERNIN: Autumn
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:00:52 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Wild swans - concert suite for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Performer: Jane Sheldon
Performer: Tasmanian S O
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:04:09 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda in G major S.214 [2 fl, 2 ob, vln & orch] vers. Venice 1715
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:09:26

15 01:13:35 John Tavener
I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills [Psalm 121] for chorus
Conductor: John (u.s.a.) Scott
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Duration 00:06:58

16 01:20:33 Alessandro Scarlatti
Variations on 'La Follia' [1715]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:27

17 01:27:00 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:08:18


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05qyjsd)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:57 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds: Prelude
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:27 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Capella de Ministrers
Conductor: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:14:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K. 545
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:20:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor, K.397
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:30:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller: Quando le sere al placido
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Orchestra: Palma Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:37:26 Eugène Ysaÿe
Serenade in A major, Op.22
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:45:17 Howard Blake
Haiku for Yu-Chee
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:06

08 00:47:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis Sanctus - Benedictus
Singer: Richard Croft
Singer: Simon Schneider
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:15:35

09 01:04:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:01:17

10 01:06:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Performer: Gerald Moore
Performer: János Starker
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:11:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in G minor, H.1 No.83 'The Hen'
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:24:23

12 01:36:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G minor: La poule
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:41:33 Leroy Anderson
Chicken Reel
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:45:04 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye: Suite
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:14

15 02:01:59 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Act III 'Polovtsian March'
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Choir: The Choir of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre
Orchestra: The Orchestra of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre
Duration 00:05:29

16 02:08:16 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore: Una furtive lagrima
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Orchestra: Palma Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

17 02:14:24 Markus Stockhausen
Miniatur
Performer: Markus Stockhausen
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:12:45

18 02:28:38 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Agnus Dei
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:20

19 02:39:17 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor, D.759 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:20:29


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05qyjsg)
20th Anniversary Programme

01 00:05:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D, BWV1050
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Ecole Normale de Paris
Conductor: Alfred Cortot
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:09:52 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E, Op.10 no.3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:13:50 Ravi Shankar
Karnataki
Performer: Kanai Dutta
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Nodu C. Mullick
Duration 00:00:35

04 00:16:44 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Music Arranger: Sir Hamilton Harty
Choir: Manchester Children's Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Hamilton Harty
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:20:48 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:27:16 Traditional Russian
Cherniy Voron (Black Raven)
Singer: Stella Zubkova
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:31:28 Franz Schubert
Der Muller und der Bach (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:36:39 Eric Spear
Coronation Street
Performer: Ronnie Hunt
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:43:11 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:49:06 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:56:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:59:48 David Rose & His Orchestra (artist)
The Stripper
Performer: David Rose & His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qdw80)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major, K332
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:06:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In F Major K.332 For Piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:18:03

03 00:25:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:25:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio In F Major K Anh 206a For Keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major, K284
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:23:30

06 00:33:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In D Major K.284 For Piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:26:21

07 00:59:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allemande, K339
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:07:15


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05qyjsj)
Bach-Abel Concerts

01 00:03:44 Carl Friedrich Abel
String Quartet in A major (Op.8 no.5): Allegro
Performer: The Salomon Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:10:00 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major (Op.22 no.1): Andantino
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:19:13 Johann Christian Bach
'Infelice! In van m'affanno' from 'La Clemenza di Scipione'
Performer: Das Kleine Konzert
Performer: Hermann Max
Performer: Linda Perillo
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:30:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major (Op.10 no.6): Andante
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:36:26 Johann Christian Bach
Piano Concerto in G major (Op.7 no.6): Allegretto
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Sonnerie
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:40:54 Johann Christian Bach
Concert Aria & Recitative 'Ebben si vada'
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:47:43 Carl Friedrich Abel
Viola da gamba solos: Adagio & Allegro
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:55:03 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E flat (Op.18 no.1): Spiritoso
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Simon Standage
Duration 00:04:54


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05qg4d2)
Trinity College, Cambridge (archive)


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05qyjsl)
Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin

01 00:01:05 Cole Porter
We Open in Venice (Kiss Me Kate)
Ensemble: 1987 London Cast
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 33 voices
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:10:36 Vaclovas Augustinas
The Stomping Bride (Trepute Martela)
Performer: Tiit Kogerman
Performer: Iris Oja
Performer: Madis Metsamart
Performer: Ene Nael
Performer: Kaia Urb
Performer: Neeme Punder
Performer: Tõnu Jõesaar
Performer: Leonora Palu
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:15:37 Thomas Tomkins
Turne Unto The Lord
Choir: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:18:19 George Frideric Handel
The King Shall Rejoice
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:22:20 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus a 16
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:28:04 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel Erzahlen Die Ehre Gottes
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:38:45 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Excerpt)
Choir: Wembley Philharmonic Society
Choir: Royal Choral Society
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Croydon Philharmonic Society
Choir: Alexandra Choir
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:38:45 Herbert Howells
O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (No. 1 of Four Anthems)
Performer: Peter Dyke
Conductor: Geraint Bowen
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:50:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: Kyrie
Performer: John Butt
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:55:59 Veljo Tormis
The ship game (3 Estonian game songs)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:00:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adiutorium/Domine at adiuvandum (Vespers)
Singer: Nigel Robson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:03:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Singer: Nigel Robson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:08:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespers)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Michael Chance
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:08:53

15 01:18:01 Harry Warren
Nagasaki
Performer: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:21:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Osanna (Mass in B minor)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:14


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05qyjsn)
The Detectives

01 Don Raye, Gene de Paul
You don’t know what love is
Performer: Chet Baker

02 00:03:30
Dashiell Hammett
The Maltese Falcon, read by Mark Strong

03 00:05:36 Adolph Deutsch
The Maltese Falcon (soundtrack)
Performer: Brandenburg Philharmonic, William T. Stromberg

04 00:09:48
Agatha Christie
Murder at the Vicarage, read by Hayley Atwell

05 00:10:52 Charles Mingus
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus

06 00:16:33
Sara Paretsky
Deadlock, read by Hayley Atwell

07 00:18:37 Dave Brubeck
Bluette
Performer: Dave Brubeck

08 00:23:58
Dashiell Hammett
The Thin Man, read by Mark Strong

09 00:25:50 Charles Mingus
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Performer: Charles Mingus

10 00:30:48
Edgar Allan Poe
The Murders in the Rue Morgue, read by Hayley Atwell

11 00:32:40 Florent Schmitt
Etude pour Le Palais Hante
Performer: Georges Prêtre

12 00:35:52
Raymond Chandler
The Long Goodbye, read by Mark Strong

13 00:37:23 Sonny Burke
Black Coffee
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

14 00:40:41
anon.
The Arabian Nights, read by Hayley Atwell

15 00:43:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

16 00:47:35
Charles Dickens
Bleak House, read by Mark Strong

17 00:51:02 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Performer: Charles Mackerras

18 00:54:05
anon.
The Bible, read by Hayley Atwell

19 00:57:34 Alessandro Stradella
La Susanna
Performer: Emanuela Galli

20 01:04:10
Colin Dexter
The Remorseful Day, read by Mark Strong

21 01:06:47 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Kirsten Flagstad


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05qyjsr)
A Secret Life: Uwe Johnson in Sheerness


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qyjst)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Scriabin, Mozart, Tchaikovsky

01 00:46:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantasie, op. 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:19:41

02 01:11:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mamfred Symphony in B Minor
Duration 00:50:00

03 02:10:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Opus 32 Preludes
Duration 00:50:00

04 02:17:03 Bedrich Smetana
Vysehrad from Ma Vlast
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b05qyjsw)
Vampyre Man


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b05qyjsy)
Mahler

01 00:04:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:54:08



MONDAY 20 APRIL 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05qykd6)
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 John McLeod
The Sun dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:11:24

03 00:13:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:32:21

04 00:46:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:47:13

05 01:33:46 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

08 02:37:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

09 03:13:15 Johannes Verhulst
Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:03:53

10 03:23:20 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:24

11 03:29:09 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

12 03:38:28 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

13 03:47:47 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:04:17

14 03:52:36 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

17 04:08:40 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Anatol Urgorski
Duration 00:06:57

18 04:16:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

19 04:24:36 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

20 04:34:24 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

21 04:45:01 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

22 04:55:11 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

23 05:05:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46

24 05:26:50 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Tempo Rubato
Duration 00:11:23

25 05:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Mannino
Duration 00:20:47


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05qyn2x)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata a 5 no.1 in G major, Op.2`1
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:10:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:17:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Spanish Dance; Arabian Dance; Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:23:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:34:02 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:38:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:45:27 Grace Williams
Tarantella (The Dancers)
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:49:14 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:55:05 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:03:26 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:06:41 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:13:31 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:20:45 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:59

14 01:34:21 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:41:03 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.56
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:46:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:53:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:25

18 02:02:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:22

19 02:06:27 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Queyras and Tharaud
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:02:46

20 02:09:32 Erik Satie
Le poisson rêveur
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:27

21 02:15:24 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:03:19

22 02:20:03 Herbert Howells
God be in my head
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:01:24

23 02:21:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qyn2z)
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley

01 00:00:18 Daniel Purcell
The Indian Queen – Act Two: Dance & Second Act Tune
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:03:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:08:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:45

04 00:23:09 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:30:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades – Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zéphirs
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:35:20 Ned Rorem
Spring Music (Aubade)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:41:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:07:33

08 00:50:52 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite – Cloudburst
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:56

09 01:02:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie – Act I scene 1
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Godess Diana: Eirian James
Duration 00:06:04

10 01:11:04 Max Bruch
In Memoriam
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:16:03

11 01:30:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op.70 No.2
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:29:36

12 02:02:14 Thomas Morley
Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: Les Trompettes des Plaisirs
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Lingua Franca
Duration 00:15:34

13 02:20:28 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat
Performer: Paul Paray
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:05

14 02:52:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor - Allemande
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:37


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03lzb83)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Bonn Beginnings

01 00:00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations On A March By Dressler In C Minor Woo.63 For Piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:00:48

02 00:04:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In C Major Woo.36`3 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Ensemble: Cummings String Trio
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:15:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegie Auf Den Tod Eines Pudels Woo.110 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Walter Olbertz
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:22:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata On The Death Of The Emperor Joseph Ii Woo.87 For Soprano, Alto, Tenor,
Singer: Veronica Verebély
Singer: William Shimell
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Singer: Clemens Bieber
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Singer: Ulrike Helzel
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:34:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet In E Flat Major Op.103 For Wind
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:42:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
24 Variations On 'Venni Amore' By Righini Woo.65 For Piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:15:56


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qypn8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Miah Persson, Malcolm Martineau and Birgit Kolar

01 00:04:28 George Frideric Handel
Das zitternde Glänzen der spiegelden Wellen, HWV203
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:04:56 George Frideric Handel
Das Zitternde Glanzen Der Spielenden Weilen, Hwv.203
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:10:24 George Frideric Handel
In den angenehmen Buschen, HWV209
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:10:46 George Frideric Handel
In Den Angenehmen Buschen, Hwv.209
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:15:36 George Frideric Handel
Meine seele hort ihm Sehen, HWV207
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:15:44 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele Hort Im Sehen, Hwv.207
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:22:23 Waxman
Lovesongs
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:22:32 Donald Waxman
Lovesongs
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:13:25

09 00:37:19 Richard Strauss
Sonata In E Flat Major, Op 18 (Improvisation - Andante cantabile)
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:07:48

10 00:37:59 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (Improvisation: Andante cantabile)
Duration 00:15:00

11 00:45:35 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder (September)
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:27

12 00:46:26 Strauss
September
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:49:58 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder (Beim schlafengehen)
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:48

14 00:50:45 Richard Strauss
Beim schlafengehen
Duration 00:10:00

15 00:55:54 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Birgit Kolar
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:03:51

16 00:57:10 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qyq33)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 00:03:46 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony no 6 (Op. 104) in D minor
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:29:19

02 00:33:56 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Christian Hadland
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:29:55

03 01:04:21 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Aon3 Wk16 Mon Sibelius Symphony No. 1 (Op.39) in E minor
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:38:53

04 01:18:03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:44:41 B.Thomas Andersson
Warriors
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:39:37

06 02:23:05 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05qyq35)
Anneke Scott, Steven Devine, Chiara Enderle

01 00:00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:06:48 Jacques-François Gallay
Three Grand Trios for three horns in E, Op.24; Premier Trio, final movement
Ensemble: Les Chevaliers de Saint Hubert
Duration 00:01:20

03 00:11:07 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for cello and piano - Introduction and Serenate
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Juliet Edwards
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:21:41 Alfredo Piatti
Caprice No. 7
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:26:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira from Il trovatore
Performer: Marcelo Álvarez
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:33:15 Concerto Caledonia (artist)
Old Sir Simon the King
Featured Artist: Concerto Caledonia
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Jim Moray
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:37:06 Concerto Caledonia (artist)
Old Sir Simon the King
Featured Artist: Concerto Caledonia
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Jim Moray
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:38:38 Lead Belly (artist)
Princess Elizabeth
Singer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:44:54 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata no.17 in C major (G17) - 2nd and 3rd mvmts
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Juliet Edwards
Duration 00:06:50

10 00:51:31 Philip Glass
Secret Agent - ending
Ensemble: Conjunto Iberico Cello Octet
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:01:12 Keaton Henson
Relentless Tragedy (Music from 'Young Men')
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:04:06 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
Etude de Concert
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:12:07 Jacques-François Gallay
Caprice No. 4
Performer: Anneke Scott
Duration 00:01:10

14 01:17:31 Jacques-François Gallay
Romance on Bellini’s ‘Bianco e Fernando’
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:23:32 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des Lutins, Op 25
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Frantz
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:33:48 Trad.
Do chalum (Lament for Calum)
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Music Arranger: Julie Fowlis
Music Arranger: Éamon Doorley
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:38:23 Franz Schubert
Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:25


MON 18:15 Composer of the Week (b03lzb83)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:15 Opera on 3 (b05qyqfh)
From the Met
Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk


MON 22:45 The Essay (b04005g9)
Furniture - A Personal History of Movable Objects
'Whereyouwanttogoto' - The Wardrobe and the Other World


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b05qyqfk)
Let Spin at the Marsden Jazz Festival

01 00:02:30 Vula Viel (artist)
Bewa
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:09:32 Let Spin (artist)
I Like To Sound Like A Rainforest
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:15:37 Let Spin (artist)
Disa
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:22:07 Let Spin (artist)
Rothko’s Field
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:28:25 Let Spin (artist)
All Animals Are Beautiful
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:37:39 Let Spin (artist)
Walt’s Waltz
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:44:00 Let Spin (artist)
Up & At Them
Performer: Let Spin
Duration 00:11:14

08 00:57:45 Steve Coleman (artist)
Acupuncture Openings
Performer: Steve Coleman
Performer: The Council Of Balance
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:03:50 Steve Coleman and Five Elements (artist)
Flint
Performer: Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Duration 00:09:10

10 01:13:25 Steve Coleman and Five Elements (artist)
Pad Thai
Performer: Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Duration 00:07:25

11 01:22:53 Steve Noble (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Duration 00:01:53

12 01:22:53 John Edwards (artist)
Meshes
Performer: John Edwards
Duration 00:01:53

13 01:26:40 Charles Mingus (artist)
All The Things You Could Be By Now If Sigmund Freud's Wife Was Your Mother
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:00:32

14 01:26:40 Evan Parker (artist)
Foxes Set 1
Performer: Evan Parker
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: Louis Moholo
Duration 00:00:32



TUESDAY 21 APRIL 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05qyqwp)
Piano Recital by Nelson Goerner

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:09:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:20:02 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano - no 2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:26:16 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:23:44

06 00:50:20 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 - no 4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:54:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 01:04:39

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21

10 02:38:02 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

11 03:16:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:06:02

12 03:22:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

13 03:30:46 Pierre-Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

14 03:38:55 George Frideric Handel
He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:56

15 03:45:17 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

16 03:51:42 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

19 04:10:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

20 04:21:04 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

21 04:30:23 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

22 04:40:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

23 04:50:37 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54

24 04:59:52 Alexander Kandov
Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: George Spasov
Performer: Dimitar Tenchev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:22:15

25 05:22:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:22:01

26 05:44:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05qyr13)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:25 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:05 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:10:13 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:20:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen from Cantata no. 82
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:34:37 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in D Op.1: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:37:00 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:48:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor RV 278 i. Allegro molto - Andantino
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Director: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:55:57 Arthur Sullivan
Savoy Dances (Hornpipe; Cachucha)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Stanford Robinson
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:58:02 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:03:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:09:45 John Playford
Mr Beveridge's Maggot
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:11:35 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:15:09 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:20:27 Gerald Finzi
Forlana from 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Robert Plane
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:23:24 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op. 23: v; Fughetta
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Performer: Robert Plane
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:26:01 Alexander Scriabin
Etude Op 2 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.7 BWV.1058) in G minor: 1st movement
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:38:40 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:04

19 01:40:37 Franz Liszt
(Rossini) Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.9; La Danza
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:46:00 Haydn Wood
State Ball at Buckingham Palace
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:07:00

21 01:52:16 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:20

22 01:56:42 Guillaume de Machaut
Se vous n'estes pour mon guerredon nee
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in Bb major: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:00

24 02:11:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

25 02:17:42 Eric Coates
By the sleepy lagoon - valse serenade
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:25

26 02:21:39 Charles-François Gounod
Les Temps des Roses
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

27 02:24:27 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qyrm2)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley

01 00:00:18 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:02:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:10:01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Fragment from the Apocalypse Op.66
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:19:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:41

05 00:31:01 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
Absalon fili mi
Performer: Pierre de la Rue
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:38:04 Miklós Rózsa
Prelude and Love theme from ‘Spellbound’
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:46:31 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:51

08 01:06:38 Claude Debussy
String Quartet 4th movement
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:14:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 – Prelude
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:21:38 Elvis Costello and the Brodsky Quartet (artist)
The First to Leave
Performer: Elvis Costello and the Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:28:19 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:31:54 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor Op.15
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:26:24

13 02:06:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Suite
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:31:52


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2c)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Summer in Heiligenstadt

01 00:00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 For Piano - no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:05:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 16 In G Major Op.31`1 For Piano
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:13:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 9 In E Major Op.14`1 For Piano - 3rd movement; Rondo
Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:19:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 In D Major Op.36- 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: La Chambre Philharmonique
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:35:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In C Minor Op.30`2 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:23:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qyt5s)
Leeds International Chamber Season and Sheffield Music in the Round
Episode 1

01 00:03:31 Edvard Grieg
Four Piano Pieces
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:43

02 00:12:54 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G 'London'
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:10:15

03 00:23:37 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano No 1
Performer: Ottensamer, Andreas
Duration 00:21:37

04 00:45:24 Edvard Grieg
Three Lyric Pieces
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:34


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qyxgw)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC NOW Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff

01 00:02:44 Rebel
Les Elemens - "Chaos'
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:40:20 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:04:17 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:23:26 Sibelius
Luonnotar
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:37:21 Alberto Ginastera
Popol Vuh
Duration 00:30:00

07 02:04:21 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 (Op. 105) in C major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:20:33


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05qyxgy)
Morgan Szymanski, Helen Callus, Jack Liebeck, Professor Brian Cox

01 00:00:31 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Dances)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:07:02 Escuer
Templos
Performer: Alejandro Escuer
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:27 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D (Op.11): 2nd mvt, scherzo
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:18:28 Ortiz
Suave
Performer: Alejandro Escuer
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:25:51 Cristina Ortiz
Ritmico
Performer: Alejandro Escuer
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:32:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ruy Blas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:40:13 Julia Wolfe
Early That Summer (excerpt)
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:00:51

08 00:41:22 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:44:47 Enrique Granados
Piano Concerto in C minor: 3rd mvt
Performer: Melani Mestre
Music Arranger: Melani Mestre
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:39

10 00:54:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.2 in D minor - Prelude
Performer: Helen Callus
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:02:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for viola da gamba no.2 in E minor, 2nd mvt allegro
Performer: Helen Callus
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:09:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.6 in G major - Allemande
Performer: Helen Callus
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:14:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:58

14 01:33:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor: Andante
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:06:21

15 01:50:43 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:57:33 Franz Schubert
An den Fruhling D338
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qyxvb)
Czech Philharmonic - Smetana, Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams, Dvorak


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05qyys9)
Caryl Phillips, Stanley Wells, Ah, Wilderness!

01 00:01:29
Ah, Wilderness!
A first night review of Eugene O'Neill's only comedy Ah, Wilderness! with Susannah Clapp
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:08:26
Caryl Phillips
Caryl Phillips talks to Matthew Sweet about his new novel The Lost Child
Duration 00:12:10

03 00:20:36
Statues
Lesley Lokko & Caryl Phillips discuss the recent events in South Africa and in Ukraine
Duration 00:12:28

04 00:33:04
Great Shakespearean Actors
Stanley Wells and Susannah Clapp discuss the greats
Duration 00:11:56


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0400lr6)
Furniture - A Personal History of Movable Objects
Who's Been Sitting in My Chair? Our Shadow Selves


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05qz067)
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:14 Traditional English
Pretty Saro 
Performer: Bitchin Bonny Billy Bajas
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:39 Jenny Hval (artist)
Heaven
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:10:32 Andre Vida (artist)
Wicking
Performer: Andre Vida
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:21:36 Erik Friedlander (artist)
Madrigal - Siddur
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:27:35 Camille Norment (artist)
Rapture (excerpt)
Performer: Camille Norment
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:30:41 Camille Norment (artist)
sweep-200-2000-glass
Performer: Camille Norment
Duration 00:00:13

07 00:30:53 Camille Norment (artist)
sweep-200-2000
Performer: Camille Norment
Duration 00:00:11

08 00:31:03 Camille Norment (artist)
Camille Norment with glass
Performer: Camille Norment
Duration 00:01:58

09 00:32:52 Arne Deforce (artist)
Elysium (Fields Of Relief)
Performer: Arne Deforce
Performer: Mika Vainio
Duration 00:06:10

10 00:38:07 Nigerian Union Rhythm Group (artist)
Abeni
Performer: Nigerian Union Rhythm Group
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:41:49 Joëlle Léandre (artist)
For Stefano
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:44:40 Spectre (artist)
Ruff Kutz (Intro and Crooked)
Performer: Spectre
Duration 00:41:19

13 00:48:23 Trad.
A Blacksmith Courted Me
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: David McGuinness
Duration 00:03:34

14 00:52:30 Baba Omson
John Coltrane Was Here
Performer: Ray Drummond
Performer: Ed Kelly
Performer: Baba Omson
Performer: Michael White
Duration 00:06:05

15 00:58:33 anon
Acutus
Performer: Romeo Mangino
Performer: Walter Maioli
Duration 00:01:23

16 01:01:08 Sarah Angliss
Cow Heart Pin
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:04:45 John Ireland
The Ballad of London Nights
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:07:07

18 01:12:05 Jonny Trunk (artist)
Le Train Fantôme
Performer: Jonny Trunk
Duration 00:03:17

19 01:15:55 Sun Ra (artist)
I Am An Instrument
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:05:22

20 01:19:00 Da Mafia 6ix (artist)
Trying To Make You Feel Good
Performer: Da Mafia 6ix
Duration 00:05:49

21 01:25:28 Sandy Denny (artist)
Milk & Honey
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:04:31



WEDNESDAY 22 APRIL 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05qyqwr)
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Samuel Barber
Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Duration 00:17:37

03 00:19:18 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no. 7
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:12:07

04 00:31:49 William Bolcom
Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Duration 00:12:43

05 00:44:57 Frederic Rzewski
Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Duration 00:09:32

06 00:54:53 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Music Arranger: John Musto
Duration 00:20:48

07 01:16:04 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Music Arranger: Joan Trimble
Duration 00:01:47

08 01:18:26 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:41:06

09 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

10 02:01:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:55

11 02:42:36 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

12 03:13:23 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:19:48 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

14 03:27:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

15 03:35:27 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

16 03:44:03 Vagn Holmboe
Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:07:25

17 03:51:53 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:13 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

20 04:10:41 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

21 04:21:11 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

22 04:31:34 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

23 04:41:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

24 04:50:28 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

25 04:58:03 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

26 05:13:42 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53

27 05:34:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05qyr15)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Frank Bridge
2 Entr’actes for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:00 Michael Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra no. 2 in C major: 2nd movement; Vivace
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto in E, BWV 1042: 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Robert Masters Chamber Orchestra
Director: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:33:09 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 in D ‘Prague’, K. 504 – 3rd movt, Finale: Presto
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:48:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C minor, ZWV 57 – Miserere, 1: Adagio
Ensemble: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:53:36 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:05:42

09 01:02:11 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down arr Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Music Arranger: Jacqueline Thomas
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:06:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nicolas Rivenq
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:14:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:01

12 01:22:38 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:27:14 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:34:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:10:22

15 01:45:08 George Frideric Handel
Return O God of Hosts (Samson)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:50:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Bagatela
Performer: Sara Marianovich
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:53:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:48

18 02:02:07 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:40

19 02:07:21 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony no.2 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:31

20 02:14:22 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

21 02:20:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:10:51

22 02:25:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:20


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qyrmc)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley

01 00:02:16 Carl Heinrich Biber
Battaglia in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:01

02 00:13:07 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op.62 – No.1 in B major
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:20:58 Emmerich Kálmán
The Gypsy Princess Waltz
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:31:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella – Dance of the Courtiers & Court Dance
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:36:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.11 in G minor BWV797
Performer: Claire‐Marie Le Guay
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:41:43 Jules Massenet
Thaïs - Meditation
Performer: Steven Staryk
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:48:40 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Roland (Chaconne et Choeur)
Director: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:11:44

08 01:02:29 Barclay James Harvest (artist)
Mocking Bird
Performer: Barclay James Harvest
Duration 00:03:08

09 01:07:44 Stephen Montague
Dark Sun (Live For The BBC August 1945)
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:30:59 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:21:30

11 02:01:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:16:53

12 02:19:36 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Symphony No.1 Op.8
Conductor: Edward Downes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:34:27

13 02:54:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Benedictus qui venit
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Duration 00:04:15


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2f)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Too Much of a Good Thing

01 00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia In G Minor Op.77 For Piano
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:06:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral) - 1st movement;
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:10:51

03 00:18:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 4 In G Major Op.58 - 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:26:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 In C Minor Op.67 - 3rd and 4th Movements
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:14:47

05 00:43:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia In C Minor Op.80 For Piano, Chorus And Orchestra - 2nd movement
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Singer: Kristina Clemenz
Singer: Camille Capasso
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Hiroshi Oshima
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Friedrich Molsberger
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qyt5v)
Leeds International Chamber Season and Sheffield Music in the Round
Episode 2

01 00:03:15 Trad
Norwegian Folk-Tune
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:08:55 Edvard Grieg
Eight Songs from The Mountain Maid
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:18:09

03 00:40:43 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:15:58


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qyxh0)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 00:01:06 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:09 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (Eb) major
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:17:46

03 00:24:53 Aaron Copland
Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Performer: sarah-jayne porsmoguer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:10:44

04 01:22:13 Frank Bridge
Two Old English Songs for string orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:34


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05r77ph)
Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05qyxh2)
Brodsky Quartet, Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton, Stephen Hough

01 00:00:36 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:07:37 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan lyrics Op.12
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:19

03 00:12:56 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.89
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:15:16 Robert Schumann
3 Songs Op.83
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:18:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite
Performer: Roy Goodman
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:23:46 King Henry VIII of England
Adieu Madame
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Alamire
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:28:18 King Henry VIII of England
Helas madame, celle que j'aime tant
Performer: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:01:12

08 00:32:34 Lili Boulanger
Les lilas avaient fleuri
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:37:50 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Allegro (Op.10`1), arr. Fuessi for violin & piano [orig. kb]
Performer: Louis Persinger
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:41:08 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:25

11 00:46:26 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:58

12 00:58:02 Stephen Hough
Missa Mirabilis: Gloria
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Performer: Colorado S O
Performer: Colorado Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:03:38 William Walton
Henry V - music for the film
Conductor: William Walton
Performer: Laurence (Lord Olivier) Olivier
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:23

14 01:16:02 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.4 for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:24:31 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Quartet no. 4 Op.25 (Suite for string quartet) for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:33:28 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien - trad., arr. for piano
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:36:47 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:41:34 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:24

19 01:49:04 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Barbara Allen
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:54:18 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (Officium defunctorum) for 6 voices [1605]
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:33

21 01:58:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.1010 for cello solo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:31


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qyxvd)
BBC Philharmonic - Bernstein, Barber, Copland

01 00:03:01 Leonard Bernstein
Overture: Candide
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:10:21 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:36:24 Aaron Copland
4 Dance Episodes from ‘Rodeo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:24:00

04 01:19:16 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

05 01:34:06 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:00

06 02:11:07 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:10:12

07 02:21:58 Michael Tippett
Praeludium for brass, bells and percussion
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Duration 00:07:33


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05qfqcg)
What does Global Shakespeare Mean?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0400lr8)
Furniture - A Personal History of Movable Objects
Je suis un table


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05qz069)
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00:04 David Fenech (artist)
Rock 'n Roll Station
Performer: David Fenech
Performer: Vincent Epplay
Performer: Jac Berrocal
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:25 Yol Aularong (artist)
Cyclo
Performer: Yol Aularong
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:08:01 Dasha Rush (artist)
Dance with Edgar Poe
Performer: Dasha Rush
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:11:25 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Summer's Lease
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:14:18 Yeasayer
I Remember (Nils Frahm Dub Interrupt Remix)
Performer: Yeasayer
Performer: Andrea Belfi
Music Arranger: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:20:49 Aisha Orazbayeva
Ghosts I
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tim Etchells
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:23:45 Trad.
Al-Adhan Al-Charh'i
Performer: Abdelbasset Abdelsamad
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:27:43 Helge Sten (artist)
Who By Fire
Performer: Helge Sten
Performer: Fredrik Wallumrød
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:32:04 Lightning Bolt (artist)
Leave The Lantern Lit
Performer: Lightning Bolt
Duration 00:01:16

10 00:33:19 Tujiko Noriko (artist)
I am - New Woman
Performer: Tujiko Noriko
Performer: AGF
Duration 00:04:38

11 00:38:57 Marion Brown
Sweet Earth Flying, Part Three
Performer: Steve McCall
Performer: Marion Brown
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Performer: Bill Hasson
Performer: Jefferson Hamer
Duration 00:05:58

12 00:44:55 Nils Økland
Fivreld
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Performer: Nils Økland
Performer: Sigbjørn Apeland
Performer: Håkon Stene
Performer: Rolf-Erik Nystrøm
Duration 00:05:14

13 00:50:40 Derek Piotr (artist)
Tone Offering
Performer: Derek Piotr
Duration 00:03:47

14 00:54:26 Traditional Jewish
Ve Ata Banim
Performer: Na'ama Zisser
Duration 00:03:16

15 00:57:45 Hadji Ouled (artist)
Tambura
Performer: Hadji Ouled
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:00:11 Frank Bretschneider (artist)
Wave of the Week
Performer: Frank Bretschneider
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:03:36 Richard Dawson (artist)
Poor Old Horse
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:09:09 Steve Rhodes & His London Hi-lifers (artist)
Oju Rere
Performer: Steve Rhodes & His London Hi-lifers
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:12:02 Xiu Xiu
Support Our Troops Oh!
Performer: Devendra Banhart
Duration 00:02:31

20 01:15:14 I-LP-O IN DUB (artist)
Crocodile Submerged
Performer: I-LP-O IN DUB
Duration 00:06:15

21 01:20:36 William Basinski (artist)
Cascade (excerpt)
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:40:10



THURSDAY 23 APRIL 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05qyqwt)

01 00:01:13 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:13:47 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:49

03 00:30:05 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:38:39 George Frideric Handel
Faramondo - overture
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:42:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:57

06 00:52:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:16:02

07 01:09:17 George Frideric Handel
Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:49

08 01:17:34 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:09

09 01:22:12 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:28:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Performer: Wojciech Mrozek
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:30:52

11 02:01:13 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

12 02:37:36 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:10

13 03:01:16 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

14 03:07:00 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:06:13

15 03:13:42 Dieterich Buxtehude
Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:17

16 03:21:29 Alexander Glazunov
Barcarolle in D flat, Op.22 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:04:26

17 03:26:21 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14

18 03:33:00 José Marin
"Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Adela González-Campa
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:05:30

19 03:39:00 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:17:12

20 03:56:41 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:02:51

21 04:01:12 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

22 04:15:19 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

23 04:33:16 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

24 04:45:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

25 04:59:17 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

26 05:02:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:07

27 05:06:34 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24

28 05:28:22 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:12:12

29 05:41:05 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:18:28


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05qyr17)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Op.22), no.2; La Toupie (Impromptu)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:17:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 3 Op.101 [1944]; Morning dance
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 169 BWV.169 (Gott soll allein mein Herze haben); Sinfonia
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.137; 2nd movement; Allegro di molto
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:37:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur; Fairest Isle
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:42:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral march of a marionette
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 4th mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:56:00 Anon.
Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:01:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana; O Fortuna
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:04:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Orchestrator: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:10:00 Eduard Strauss
Old England for ever - polka (Op.239)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:15:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No.1: Lyric Waltz
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto No 1in F sharp minor; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:33:17 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

16 01:40:00 Judith Weir
Storm; Spirit
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:46:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:14

18 01:56:24 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:16

19 02:03:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:46

20 02:10:37 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch Elgar
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:44

21 02:15:01 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:49

22 02:20:30 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:52


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qyrn7)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley

01 00:00:14 Paul Graener
Three Swedish Dances Op.98 – No.2 – Östergörth
Conductor: Alun Francis
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
3 Fantasies Op.11 – Dolce scherzando
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:07:47 Pietro Paolo Bencini
Introduzione a Quattro
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:12:53 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:13:59

05 00:32:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:39:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:56

07 00:53:45 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:06:41

08 01:03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en Rondeau (Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV1006)
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:09:13 Jim Parker
Middlesex
Orchestra: Apollon Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Chernaik
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:24:37 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:30:54 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.2 in F Op.80
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:21:12

12 02:02:21 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

13 02:48:12 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2h)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
From the Ridiculous to the Sublime

01 00:00:22 (Trad)
Stero Canon Shots From Opening Of Wellington'S Victory Commentary Track
Performer: 2nd New Jersey Light Artillery
Performer: Gerald G Stowe
Duration 00:00:05

02 00:00:44 Trad
Stero canon shots from opening of wellington's victory commentary track
Performer: 2nd New Jersey Light Artillery
Performer: Gerald G Stowe
Duration 00:00:09

03 00:01:03 (Trad)
Stero Canon Shots From Opening Of Wellington'S Victory Commentary Track
Performer: 2nd New Jersey Light Artillery
Performer: Gerald G Stowe
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 In F Major Op.93- 2nd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:02:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 In F Major Op.93- 2nd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:07:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg Or Die Schlacht Bei Vittoria Op.91 -Schlacht
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:08:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg Or Die Schlacht Bei Vittoria Op.91 -Schlacht
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang Op.118 (Sanft Wie Du Lebtest) For 4 Solo Voices And String Qu
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Duration 00:06:14

09 00:16:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang Op.118 (Sanft Wie Du Lebtest) For 4 Solo Voices And String Qu
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Duration 00:06:14

10 00:26:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - Opera Op.72 - Act 2 no.15; O namenlose Freude! [duet]
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:30:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Falk Struckmann
Singer: Christof Fischesser
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:42

12 00:30:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - Opera Op.72 Final Vers - Act 2 no.16; Heil sei dem Tag [finale]
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Falk Struckmann
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Christof Fischesser
Duration 00:13:42

13 00:44:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 27 In E Minor Op.90 For Piano
Performer: Charles Rosen
Duration 00:14:13

14 00:45:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 27 In E Minor Op.90 For Piano
Performer: Charles Rosen
Duration 00:14:13


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qyt5x)
Leeds International Chamber Season and Sheffield Music in the Round
Episode 3

01 00:03:28 Claude Debussy
Images Oubliees
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:11:39

02 00:15:52 Britta Byström
Trio: Encounter in Space
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Duration 00:16:36

03 00:32:47 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Oboe Sonata in D
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:45:04 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Four Piano Pieces
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:09:13


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qyxh4)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Purcell - The Fairy Queen

01 00:02:28 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Act I
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:15:48

02 00:18:43 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Act II
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:25:12

03 00:44:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Act III
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:22:39

04 00:44:57 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Act III
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:22:39

05 01:08:22 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Act IV
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:25:44

06 01:35:11 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Act V
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:36:57


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05qyxh6)
Proms 2015 Launch Special: Danielle de Niese, Evelyn Glennie, Leif Ove Andsnes, Wretch 32, Alina Ibragimova

01 00:08:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:17:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Two Bagatelles, Op 119 No 8 and Op 33 No 7
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:25:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:33:04 Georges Bizet
Chanson d'Avril
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Nancy Cooley
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:39:29 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:43:51 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Orologeria Aureola for halo drum and tape
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:57:31 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:03:36 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Concerto in F major, L'Autunno
Orchestra: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:06:23 Varren Wade
6 Words
Singer: Wretch 32
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:08:48 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - Suite Op 27 [from incidental music]: Musette
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:26

11 01:09:01 Varren Wade
6 Words
Singer: Wretch 32
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:17:55 Wretch 32 (artist)
6 Words
Performer: Wretch 32
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:23:23 George Frideric Handel
Gia nel seno, from La Lucrezia
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Nancy Cooley
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:27:03 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:50:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor for solo violin, BWV1003 - Allegro
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:57:51 Richard Rodgers
Something Good, from The Sound of Music
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Nancy Cooley
Duration 00:03:30


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qyxvg)
CBSO - Elgar, Bridge, Tippett

01 00:03:49 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:23:40 Cello Concerto
Elgar
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:52:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from 6th cello suite
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:58:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionata 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:09:07 Vivaldi
Cello concerto
Duration 00:09:00

06 01:20:44 Bridge
Lament
Duration 00:12:00

07 01:30:36 Tippett
Symphony No.2
Duration 00:40:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05qyyst)
English Civil War, Indigenous Australia

01 00:00:38
Indigenous Australia
Anne visits the British Museum's exhibition in the company of curator Gaye Sculthorpe
Duration 00:12:10

02 00:12:48
Christine Nicholls
Christine Nicholls talks about Yumari and the exhibition
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:19:26
Howard Morphy
Howard Morphy discusses the difficulty of translating the concept of Dreamtime
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:29:07
Light Shining in Buckinghamshire
Historians Justin Champion & Emma Wilkins discuss the play & today's political landscape
Duration 00:16:04


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0400lrb)
Furniture - A Personal History of Movable Objects
Old Mother Hubbard and the Cabinet of Curiosity: The Story of Storage


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05qz06c)
Late Junction Sessions
Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Aki Onda, Kidkinevil

01 Verckys & Orchestre Veve (artist)
Cheka Sana
Performer: Verckys & Orchestre Veve

02 00:06:08 Vo Tuan Minh (artist)
I Long To Return to My Hometown
Performer: Vo Tuan Minh
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:07:24 Erik Friedlander (artist)
Invocation - Seshat
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:10:01 Wallumrød/Villalobos/Loderbauer (artist)
Recat
Performer: Wallumrød/Villalobos/Loderbauer
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:15:37 Martin Denny (artist)
Quiet Village
Performer: Martin Denny
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:18:54 Andrzej Trzaskowski (artist)
Walkover
Performer: Andrzej Trzaskowski
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:23:12 Aki Onda (artist)
Late Junction Session: Apr 15 (Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Aki Onda, Kidkanevil)
Performer: Aki Onda
Performer: kidkanevil
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:20:09

08 00:43:25 Arthur Russell (artist)
Being It
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:48:40 Frank Lowe (artist)
Brother Joseph
Performer: Frank Lowe
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:53:09 György Ligeti
Requiem
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Singer: Barbro Ericson
Singer: Liliana Poli
Duration 00:06:10

11 00:59:19 People Like Us
Sing
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:02:44 Krzysztof Komeda (artist)
Marc & Michele (From Le Depart)
Performer: Krzysztof Komeda
Duration 00:01:16

13 01:04:57 José Afonso
Grandola, Vila Morena
Singer: José Afonso
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:08:34 Neil March (artist)
Metal Cutter
Performer: Neil March
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:11:54 Marion Brown
Sweet Earth Flying part 4
Performer: Steve McCall
Performer: Marion Brown
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Performer: Bill Hasson
Performer: Jefferson Hamer
Duration 00:04:58

16 01:18:09 Jenny Hval (artist)
Take Care Of Yourself
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:21:11 Nicholas Sturgeon
Salve Mater / Salve templum
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:24:11 Nils Okland (artist)
Puls
Performer: Nils Okland
Duration 00:08:17



FRIDAY 24 APRIL 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05qyqww)
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra performs Villa-Lobos

01 00:01:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Uirapuru - ballet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:21:11

02 00:23:02 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Fantasy for cello and orchestra
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:22:49

03 00:46:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue, from Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:50:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude, from Bachiana brasileira no. 4 (vers. for orchestra)
Ensemble: Strings of the Heliopolis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:58:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Mandú-Carará - cantata
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Director: Naomi Munakata
Choir: OSESP Children's Chorus
Director: Teruo Yoshida
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
Duration 00:14:44

06 01:14:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:19:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23

08 01:23:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

09 01:30:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:33:33 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

11 01:54:14 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Second Suite Brasiliera
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:05:17

12 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:46:53

13 02:48:33 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:17:26

14 03:06:30 Christoph Bernhard
Wohl dem, den der Herrn furchtet
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Michael Pannes
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:05:18

15 03:12:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

16 03:17:59 Francesco Maria Veracini
Largo for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:13

17 03:22:08 Zdenek Fibich
Poem for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatjana Franová
Duration 00:02:32

18 03:25:10 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10

19 03:40:44 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:28

20 03:45:09 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:50

21 03:50:25 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:01:11 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:17:37

23 04:19:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

24 04:26:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

25 04:34:47 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:16:45

26 04:51:57 Giovanni Priuli
Cor mio, deh non languire
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:04:19

27 04:56:12 Alessandro Savioli
Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:53

28 05:00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Performer: Chantal Remillard
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Elisabeth Comtois
Performer: Hank Knox
Performer: Betsy MacMillan
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Director: Claire Guimond
Duration 00:19:32

29 05:20:32 Louis Spohr
Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:21:31

30 05:42:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat Major, BWV 1051
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Jouke van der Leest
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05qyr19)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:11:25 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:17:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:23:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:33:55 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:44:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:49:48 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:54:47 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicole Kern
Performer: Higinio Arrué
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:04

09 01:04:21 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:58

10 01:07:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:51

11 01:18:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
3 movements from a Suite for orchestra (1946): Grotesque, Song , Gavotte
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:24:36 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:33:32 Philip Glass
Partita I. Opening
Performer: Tim Fain
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:37:45 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana: overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:45:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:10

16 01:54:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charlotte Mobbs
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Ben Davis
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:57

17 02:03:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

18 02:11:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28

19 02:17:33 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

20 02:26:15 Leonard Bernstein
I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Performer: Tyne Daly
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:03


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qyrnf)
Friday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley

01 00:00:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F H.XV No.39 - Scherzo
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:02:08 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:58

03 00:13:22 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral – Movt II: Andante Religioso
Performer: Christina Sandsengen
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:16:20 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Max Pommer
Duration 00:17:12

05 00:36:43 Domenico Gallo
Sonata in G
Ensemble: Parnassi Musici
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:50:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:57:20 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Feargus Brennan
Performer: Barnaby Archer
Duration 00:04:45

08 01:04:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:12:38 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Gavotte (Second Sonata in A minor for violin, viol and bass continuo)
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:01:10

10 01:15:16 Claude Debussy
Homage a Rameau
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:24:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:31:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob 15:26
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:17:42

13 01:49:47 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:10:00

14 02:01:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins - Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:10:31

15 02:13:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No.1 in B flat D.898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:36:35

16 02:50:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota Aragonesa
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2k)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Three Late Masterpieces

01 00:01:06 Michael Tippett
Symphony No. 3 For Soprano And Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London S O Ensemble
Singer: Heather Harper
Duration 00:00:18

02 00:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass In D Major Op.123 (Missa Solemnis) - Kyrie
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: William Kendall
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:16:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations On A Waltz By Diabelli In C Major Op.120 For Piano - Theme and Variations 15-24
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:13:01

04 00:33:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor Op.125 (Choral) -4th movement; Presto - allegro assai
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: James King
Singer: Martti Talvela
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:25:39


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qyt5z)
Leeds International Chamber Season and Sheffield Music in the Round
Episode 4

01 00:04:53 Geirr Tveitt
Norwegian Piano Pieces
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:53

02 00:13:59 Lasse Thoresen
Hear Here! (World Premiere)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:20:10 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F Minor
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:38:34


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qyxh8)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

01 00:02:44 Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 (Op.43) in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:42:02

02 00:46:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:53:55 Alexander Arutiunian
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:16:05

04 01:11:06 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:14:41

05 01:27:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:44:35

06 02:11:57 Tomas Andersson
Passacaglia
Conductor: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:54

07 02:21:49 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05qyxhb)
Vienna Piano Trio, Gillian Keith, Simon Lepper, Thomas Carroll

01 00:00:29 Franz Lehár
You are my heart’s delight (from The Land of Smiles)
Conductor: Jochen Rieger
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:02 Robert Schumann
Romanze (from Fantasiestücke Op.88)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:02 Turina
Piano Trio No.1 Op.35 – 2nd mvt: Theme and variations
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:19:55 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Gypsy Dance (from Les Hugeunots, Act 3)
Orchestra: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:32:38 Roxanna Panufnik
Schola Missa De Angelis - Gloria
Choir: London Oratory School Schola
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Lee Ward
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:43:38 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Corants 1 & 2, Sarabande)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:47:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E flat – Finale: Allegretto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:56:12 Paul Vidal
Printemps nouveau
Performer: Gillian Keith
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:03:14 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveau de lin
Performer: Gillian Keith
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:08:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat – 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:07:47

11 01:19:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.17 – 3rd mvt: Andante
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Performer: Tony Hewitt
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:33:50 Schumann
Fantasy Pieces Op.73 No.1
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Performer: Tony Hewitt
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:41:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor Op.40 – 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Performer: Tony Hewitt
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:45:45 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat Op.4 No.6 - 1st mvt
Performer: Winifred Holzenkamp
Performer: Gerard Presencer
Performer: Matthias Daneck
Performer: Ragna Schirmer
Performer: Geoffroy De Masure
Performer: Peter Weniger
Director: Stefan Malzew
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:57:35 Frank Sinatra
Come Fly With Me
Duration 00:03:15


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03lzd2k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qyxvj)
BBC SO - Beethoven, Rouse, Lutoslawski

01 00:17:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano no.5 in E flat major Op.73 'Emperor'
Duration 00:38:00

02 01:13:03 Christopher Rouse
Prospero's Rooms (Uk Premiere)
Duration 00:08:00

03 01:26:18 Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra
Duration 00:28:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b05qyytg)
Inua Ellams, Will Abberley


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0400lrd)
Furniture - A Personal History of Movable Objects
An Intimate History of the Bed


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05qz06f)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Lucia Pulido in a Live Session

01 00:01:05 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Cardeuse - Riopel
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:01 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Doyal Naniou (feat. Oumou Sangare)
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:13:10 Eliza Carthy and Tim Eriksen (artist)
Cat and Dogs (You Seamen Bold)
Performer: Eliza Carthy and Tim Eriksen
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:18:26 Tango-orkesteri Unto (artist)
Juna
Performer: Tango-orkesteri Unto
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:23:08 Khiyo (artist)
Rum Jhum Rumu Jhumu
Performer: Khiyo
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:28:15 Monoswezi (artist)
Wadadisa
Performer: Monoswezi
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:32:54 Kourelou (artist)
Balkanio (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Kourelou
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:38:30 Lucia Pulido
Cantos de vaquería (trad cattle songs) + Tonada de Luna Llena (Simón Díaz)
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:49:45 Lucia Pulido
Yo no tengo quien me quiera (trad / text Manuel Mejía Vallejo)
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:54:57 Seckou Keita (artist)
If Only I Knew
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:20

11 00:59:13 Rura (artist)
Dark Reel
Performer: Rura
Duration 00:07:38

12 01:08:17 Varacuncas (artist)
Muineira de Rodeiro
Performer: Varacuncas
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:11:28 Marina Romero Romero (artist)
La lumbre de tu cigarro
Performer: Marina Romero Romero
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:15:07 Pandereteiras Ardelle o Eixe (artist)
Agarrado da silva + Xota de Xirei
Performer: Pandereteiras Ardelle o Eixe
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:20:49 Ae Gowri Amman Temple Group
Themmangu (World Music Archive)
Performer: Ms. Gunavathi, Inbaraj, Meena Murugesan, Rajendran, Alida Chelli, Pandi
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:28:25 Etelvina Maldonado (artist)
Dejala Di (Heritage Track)
Performer: Etelvina Maldonado
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:32:56 Lucia Pulido
Porqué me pegas? (composer Etelvina Maldonado)
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:40:53 Lucia Pulido
Ayer pasé por tu casa (composer Ivan Benavides)
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:45:44 Nancy Kerr
Where Jacarandas Grow
Duration 00:04:01

20 01:49:43 The Young'uns (artist)
Three Sailors
Performer: The Young'uns
Duration 00:02:44

21 01:52:26 The Gloaming (artist)
Samhradh Samhradh
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:05:56

22 01:57:11 Rocky Dawuni (artist)
Shine a Light
Performer: Rocky Dawuni
Duration 00:04:01