Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 APRIL 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05prb4h)
Dvorak's Stabat Mater

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:33 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op.58
Singer: Steve Davislim
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Angela Denoke
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Singer: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Duration 01:25:58

03 01:28:05 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op 17
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:31:28

04 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

05 02:01:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

06 02:39:32 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

07 03:02:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:02:22

08 03:05:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:02:20

09 03:07:58 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

10 03:13:22 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:06

11 03:18:54 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

12 03:23:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15

13 03:30:52 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Author: C. Schober
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:02:40

14 03:33:18 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:03:07

15 03:36:55 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31

16 03:41:51 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

17 03:50:06 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:10 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

20 04:17:08 Franz Schreker
Nachtstuck (orchestral interlude) from "Der ferne Klang" (Opera in 3 acts)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:16:17

21 04:33:51 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

22 04:48:06 Johann Pachelbel
Troste uns Gott unser Heiland - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Author: Bible
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:02:57

23 04:50:59 Johann Pachelbel
Exsurgat Deus - motet for double chorus
Author: Bible
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:52

24 04:54:23 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

25 05:03:07 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

26 05:14:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.11) in A major
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:17:17

27 05:31:50 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:27:45


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05qdp0p)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deuxième Entrée; La Musique (Les Fetes d'Hebe)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:11:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing (Garden scene)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:17:53 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:28:30 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:34:21 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:42:09 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

07 00:55:24 Franz Schubert
Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:03:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:46

09 01:13:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 18 (Op.87'18) in F minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:20:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:31:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K.427 "Great" [unfinished]: Gloria; Laudamus te
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:37:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Mother Gigogne and the Clowns)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:42:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22

14 01:50:53 Francis Poulenc
C (2 Poèmes de Louis Aragon)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Performer: Gabriel Tacchino
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:54:57 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:43


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05qdp0r)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake

01 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 4 in D BWV 828 Minuet
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:07:34 Nicola Porpora
L'Agrippina: Mormorando Anch'Il Ruschello
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:13:50 Gabriel Jackson
No Bird Sings As Nicely
Choir: Kamer Youth Choir
Conductor: Jānis Liepiņš
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:19:51 Alfred Schnittke
Symphony No. 3
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: Berlin R S O.
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:26:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet In G Minor Op.57 for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:30:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75: no.3; Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:18

07 01:16:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor: 1st movement; Feierlich, misterioso
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:55

08 01:22:21 Unsuk Chin
Su - Concerto for cheng and orchestra
Performer: Wu Wei
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:16:11

09 01:27:59 Giovanni Pacini
Saffo - Opera In 3 Acts: Final scene
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

10 02:35:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 4 In G Major Op.58 For piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01

11 02:50:22 Rodion Shchedrin
The Left-Hander (extract)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Singer: Vladimir Moroz
Singer: Andrei Popov
Singer: Kristina Alieva
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Singer: Edward Tsanga
Singer: Maria Maksakova
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Duration 00:22:52


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05qdp0t)
Philip Glass, Between Worlds, English Touring Opera, Inside Song

01 00:00:39
PHILIP GLASS - WORDS WITHOUT MUSIC
Duration 00:13:03

02 00:13:46
BETWEEN WORLDS - TANSY DAVIES'S NEW OPERA
Duration 00:12:37

03 00:26:31
ENGLISH TOURING OPERA
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:35:30
INSIDE SONG: POULENC'S "C"
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qdp0w)
Les Arts Florissants

01 00:03:48 André Campra
Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle - from 'Enée et Didon'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:08:13 François Couperin
Excerpts from Recueil d’airs serieux
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:20:15 Gaspard le Roux
Suite in D
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:27:54 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines (arr. for theorbo)
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:31:44 André Campra
Les Femmes, cantata
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:12:49

06 00:46:11 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Régnez, brillante Flore, from 'L'île de Délos', air
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:49:13 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Sortez, tonnez, vents furieux, from 'L'enlevement d'Orithie', air
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:51:27 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Monarque redoute de ces royaumes sombres, from 'Orphee', air
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:55:09 André Campra
Que vois-je! Quel objet!, from 'Le Triomphe de la Folie', duet
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:05:05


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05qdp0y)
Richard Sisson
Fauna

01 00:05:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Conductor: Tuuli Lindeberg
Choir: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:10:05 Felicien David
Le Depart de la caravane (Le Desert)
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:14:04 Christa Behnke
Die Libellentanz
Performer: Christa Behnke
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:17:09 Edward Elgar
Mina
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:22:20 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:29:56 Jean Sibelius
Scenes with Cranes
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:34:47 John Lanchbery
Mrs. Tigiwinkle’s Laundry (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:38:02 Benard Ighner
Everything Must Change
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:43:12 Leos Janáček
Pantomime (Act 1, The Cunning Little Vixen )
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:47:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 17, K.453 - Allegretto
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

11 00:56:28 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:58:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Music Arranger: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:03:51 Astor Piazzolla
Punta del Este
Conductor: Horacio Romo
Orchestra: Orquestra Filarmonica de Moravia Olomouc
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:09:52 Gerald Finzi
Nightingales (7 Partsongs op.17)
Ensemble: musica intima
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:13:32 Olivier Messiaen
L’Oiseau Lyre
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:18:23 Richard Rodney Bennett
After Syrinx 1
Performer: Pavel Sokolov
Performer: Kimiko Imani
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:22:55 Douglas Quin
Yasashii Kaze
Performer: F Gerard Errante
Duration 00:01:24

18 01:25:09 Leander Fischer
The Robin's Return
Performer: Dolores Ventura
Duration 00:01:59

19 01:28:25 Carl Orff
Cignus Ustus Cantas
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:03:48

20 01:33:53 Benjamin Britten
The Tyger
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:00:48

21 01:35:00 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:16

22 01:37:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV 428, "Il Gardellino"
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:03:47

23 01:42:17 Richard Blackford
The Great Animal Orchestra - Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:39

24 01:47:44 Gary Yershon
Mr Turner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

25 01:52:41 Simon Jeffes
"Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Conductor: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

26 01:59:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Grand Finale: Carnival Of The Animals
Performer: Jascha Zayde
Performer: Leonid Hambro
Conductor: André Kostelanetz
Orchestra: André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05qdp10)
Westerns
Part 1

01 00:05:08 Jerome Moross
Big Country - Main Theme & End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:09:25 Alfred Newman
How the west was won
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:16:13 Trevor Jones
Last of the Mohicans
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:23:09 Dimitri Tiomkin
The Unforgiven - Suite
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:30:34 Dimitri Tiomkin
Alamo - Overture and Prologue
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:38:23 Dimitri Tiomkin
High Noon Suite
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:37

07 00:48:20 Joel McNeely
A million ways to die
Singer: Alan Jackson
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:51:40 Jonny Greenwood
There Will Be Blood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:56:41 Burt Bacharach
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid - South American Getaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

10 00:58:12 Burt Bacharach
Raindrops keep falling on my head
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:01:20


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05qdp12)

01 00:02:11 Dizzy Gillespie
Chega De Saudade (No More Blues)
Performer: Leo Wright
Performer: Carmen Costa
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie Sextet
Performer: Rudy Collins
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Performer: Charlie Ventura
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Jose Paula
Performer: Chris White
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:08:48 New Departures Quartet
Love With Variations
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: New Departures Quartet
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Laurie Morgan
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:17:45 Serge Chaloff
Bob The Robin
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Herb Pomeroy
Performer: Boots Mussulli
Performer: Jimmy Zitano
Performer: Ray Santisi
Performer: Everett Evans
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:21:02 Ethel Waters
Stormy Weather
Performer: The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra
Performer: Ira Kosloff
Performer: Larry Clinton
Performer: Joe Venuti
Performer: Chauncey Morehouse
Performer: Walter Edelstein
Performer: Dick McDonough
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Ethel Waters
Performer: Fulton McGrath
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Sterling Bose
Performer: Jimmy Dorsey
Performer: Harry Hoffman
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:24:38 The Clyde Valley Stompers
When The Saints Go Marching In
Performer: The Clyde Valley Stompers
Performer: Bill Bain
Performer: Fiona Duncan
Performer: Forrie Cairns
Performer: Ian Menzies
Performer: Ian Menzies
Performer: Malcolm Higgins
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:27:44 Denise Lawrence
Fish Seller
Performer: Ron Scheffer
Performer: Tony Lawrence
Performer: Spud Taylor
Performer: Denise Lawrence
Performer: Mike Atterbury
Performer: Paddy Cunningham
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:30:45 Dave Carey
Kater St Rag
Performer: Pat Hayes
Performer: Dave Carey
Performer: Bob Mack
Performer: Tony Milliner
Performer: Eric Starr
Performer: Johnny Codd
Performer: Tony Gibbons
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:34:03 Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Too Many Drivers
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Performer: Graham Burbidge
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Performer: Ian Wheeler
Performer: Eddie Smith
Performer: Pat Halcox
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:38:31 Lars Gullin
Danny's Dream
Performer: Rolf Berg
Performer: Lars Gullin
Performer: Robert Edman
Performer: Georg Riedel
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:44:36 Stan Getz
I Remember You
Performer: Victor Lewis
Performer: Rufus Reid
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:09:44

11 00:54:56 Dizzy Gillespie & Charlie Parker
Anthropology
Performer: John Lewis
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Joe Harris
Performer: Al McKibbon
Duration 00:04:57


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05qdp14)
GoGo Penguin

01 01:19:13 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Duration 00:30:00


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qdr2w)
Orchestra of Opera North - Gershwin, Shostakovich, Ravel, Stravinsky

01 00:33:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.1
Duration 00:55:00

02 01:28:01 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'Oye (complete)
Duration 00:55:00

03 01:56:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 00:55:00


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b05qdr2y)
London Sinfonietta

01 00:06:01 Iannis Xenakis
Aroura
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:12:20

02 00:20:45 Claude Vivier
Zipangu
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:16:23

03 00:51:20 Gerald Barry
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Act 4, excerpt)
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Stephanie Friede
Performer: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:53

04 01:01:06 Mica Levi
Greezy
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:15:55

05 01:19:52 Georg Friedrich Haas
Open Spaces
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:20:08

06 01:40:55 Mauricio Kagel
Rrrrrrr…
Ensemble: Guildhall School of Music Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:15:25

07 01:56:57 Mica Levi
Lonely Void
Conductor: Peter Raeburn
Duration 00:02:52



SUNDAY 12 APRIL 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b042zk73)
Clark Terry

01 00:02:28 Count Basie
Normania
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Weasel Parker
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:02:37 Count Basie
Normania
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:00 Count Basie
The Golden Bullet
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Charlie Rouse
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jimmy Lewis
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:06:09 Clark Terry (artist)
The Golden Bullet
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:09:13 Duke Ellington
Perdido
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Willie Cook
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Duration 00:08:23

06 00:09:22 Clark Terry (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:08:22

07 00:18:30 Duke Ellington
Up and Down, Up and Down
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:18:39 Clark Terry (artist)
Up And Down, Up And Down
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:22:04 Clark Terry
Trust In Me
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:22:13 Clark Terry, Thelonious Monk Plus Band (artist)
Trust In Me
Performer: Clark Terry, Thelonious Monk Plus Band
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:04:29

11 00:27:07 Clark Terry
Hymn
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Roger Kellaway
Performer: Bill Crow
Performer: Dave Bailey
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:27:16 Clark Terry/Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Hymn
Performer: Clark Terry/Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:03:45

13 00:31:46 Oscar Peterson
The Brotherhood Of Man
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:03:33

14 00:31:55 Oscar Peterson
Brotherhood Of Man
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:33

15 00:35:46 Oscar Peterson
Mumbles
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:01:57

16 00:35:55 Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Mumbles
Performer: Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio
Performer: Clark Terry & Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:01:55

17 00:38:18 Gerry Mulligan
Blueport
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Jim Reider
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:10:51

18 00:38:26 GERRY MULLIGAN
Blueport
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band
Duration 00:10:48

19 00:49:37 James Williams
Serenade to a Bus Seat
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Billy Pierce
Performer: Steve Nelson
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Tony Reedus
Duration 00:06:00

20 00:49:43 James Williams (artist)
Serenade To A Bus Seat
Performer: James Williams
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Billy Pierce
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Tony Reedus
Performer: Steve Nelson
Duration 00:06:00

21 00:56:14 Steve Tyrell
What a Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:03:37

22 00:56:15 Clark Terry (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Steve Tyrell
Duration 00:03:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05qdsh2)
Rachmaninov's Vespers

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Singer: Polina Shamaeva
Singer: Alexey Neklyudov
Choir: Grand Choir 'Masters of Choral Singing' of Russian State TV and Radio Music Cent
Director: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:57:06

03 00:59:06 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

04 01:19:20 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:15

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25

07 02:25:06 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:37:22

08 03:02:53 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:04

09 03:06:25 Petar Dinev (artist)
Praise the Name of the Lord
Performer: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Men's Chorus
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev
Duration 00:02:34

10 03:09:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:53

11 03:14:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29

12 03:27:41 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

13 03:34:59 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

14 03:40:47 Adrianus Valerius
Engels Malsims for lute
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:02:01

15 03:42:42 Adrianus Valerius
Mrs Mary Hofmans Almand from Nederlandtsche Gedenck-clanck
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Duration 00:01:38

16 03:44:50 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

17 03:50:02 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:29

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

20 04:15:24 Václav Jan Tomásek
(Ancient Songs from the Králové Drur Manuscript), op. 82
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:12:35

21 04:28:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37

22 04:36:26 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 00:07:07

23 04:44:04 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

24 04:49:59 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

25 04:57:21 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Katrine Gislinge
Duration 00:11:26

26 05:09:13 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

27 05:21:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

28 05:42:32 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05qdsh4)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Performer: Midori Seiler
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:10:52 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:21:31 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:29:44 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:29:44 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:44:07 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:48:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:03

08 01:04:17 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:09:21 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for contralto, male chorus & orchestra (Op.53)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:13:45

10 01:23:40 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:28:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romanze
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:36:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:45:40 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:50:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:29


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05qdsh6)
James Jolly

01 00:04:24 Aulis Sallinen
Sunrise Serenade, Op. 63
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:12:37 Josef Lanner
Die Werber, Op. 103
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:22:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 15 in F, K533
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:24:42

04 00:48:33 Joseph Haydn
Scena di Berenice, 'Berenice che fai?'
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:13:12

05 01:03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Ensemble: Octophoros
Duration 00:06:03

06 01:09:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 - Adagietto
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:09:05

07 01:19:55 Johannes Brahms
Variation and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestrator: Edmund Rubbra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:31

08 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Wohin?
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:49:34 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanoloa - Granada
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:55:58 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:54

11 02:02:29 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero; Malurous qu'o uno fenno; Obal, din lo combuelo
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Lamoreux Concerts Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:12:57

12 02:16:46 Eduard Tubin
Concertino for piano and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:21:08

13 02:39:29 George Enescu
Dixtuor
Performer: Wind Soloists of the Oslo Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:48


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05qdsh8)
Jane Hawking

01 00:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:12:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (The Trout)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:12:35 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (The Trout)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:19:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (3rd mvt: Presto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (3rd mvt: Presto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:27:32 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:27:52 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:33:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2: Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:33:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2: Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:38:55 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45 (Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:20

12 00:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45 (Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:20

13 00:45:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Orchestra: The Cambridge Baroque Camerata
Conductor: Jonathan Hellyer Jones
Duration 00:10:20

14 00:46:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Orchestra: The Cambridge Baroque Camerata
Conductor: Jonathan Hellyer Jones
Duration 00:10:20


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05pqzdk)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Meta4

01 00:04:45 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op 20 No. 2
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:19:46

02 00:26:57 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No. 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:25:26

03 00:54:34 Timo Alakotila
Jusslin (Encore)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:05:37


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05qdsq8)
Metastasio's Artaserse

01 00:02:27 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture to 'Artaserse'
Performer: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:08:57

02 00:13:48 Leonardo Vinci
Aria 'Cosi stupisce e cade' from Act 2 of 'Artaserse'
Performer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:18:27 Thomas Arne
Aria 'The Soldier, tir'd of war's alarms' from Act 3 of 'Artaxerxes'
Performer: Classical Opera Company
Performer: Ian Page
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:23:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conservati fedele
Performer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: György Fischer
Performer: Wiener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:32:07 Johann Adolf Hasse
Overture to 'Artaserse'
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:38:04 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria 'Palido il sole' from 'Artaserse'
Performer: Jochen Kowalski
Performer: Heinz Fricke
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:42:17 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria 'Fra cento affani' from 'Artaserse'
Performer: Simone Kermes
Performer: Isabella Longo
Performer: La magnifica comunità
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:48:45 Carl Heinrich Graun
Aria 'Sul le sponde' from 'Artaserse'
Performer: Roy Goodman
Performer: The Hanover Band
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:54:18 Johann Christian Bach
Overture no.3 in D major from 'Artaxerxes'
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05pr9y9)
Temple Church, London


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05qdtw6)

01 00:02:43 Francis Poulenc
Marie (7 Chansons)
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:05:40 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Quanto costa il tuo delitto (La Passione de Gesu Cristo)
Choir: La Stagione Armonica
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: Sergio Balestracci
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:08:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah grazie si rendano (La Clemenza di Tito, Act 2 Scene 5)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:08:37 John Taverner
Quemadmodum
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:17:25 Johann Christian Bach
Gran Baal, pieta di noi! (Gioas, Re di Giuda)
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:23:41 Olivier Messiaen
Sequence du Verbe, cantique divin (Trois petites liturgies de la Presence divine)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Choir: Danish National Concert Chorus
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:34:55 Pierre Passereau
Il est Bel et Bon
Choir: Inner Voices
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:39:27 Bobby Mcferrin/Roger Treece
Brief Eternity
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Singer: Lisa Fischer
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:39:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat (Vespers of 1610)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:12

10 00:48:56 Jane Dolby/Phil Da Costa/Robin Goodfellow/Wendy Roberts
Ocean Bound
Performer: Jane Dolby
Choir: Fishwives Choir
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:59:48 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Choir: New York Polyphony
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:03:39 Francis Poulenc
Domine Deus, agnus Dei (Gloria)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:06:24

13 01:10:03 Francis Poulenc
Qui sedes as dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:10:03
Sweet Roseanne
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Viva, viva l'invitto duce (Il re pastore K208, Act II)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Eva Mei
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Markus Schafer
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Duration 00:06:28

16 01:21:00 Jacques Berthier
Jubilate Coeli
Choir: Taizé
Duration 00:06:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05qdvvf)
Pastiche and Parody

01 Peter Maxwell Davies
3 Early Scottish motets; Si Quis Diligit Me
Performer: The Fires of London, Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

02 00:00:09
James Macpherson
Poems of Ossian, read by John Sessions

03 00:02:33
Shakespeare
Twelfth Night, read as Judi Dench (Debra Stephenson)

04 00:03:08 George Frideric Handel
Se cangio spoglia (Serse)
Performer: Silvia Tro Santafe (mezzo-soprano), Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (director)

05 00:04:59
Craig Brown
The Lost Diaries, read as Alan Rickman (John Sessions)

06 00:08:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Lacrimosa
Performer: London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)

07 00:11:31 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Gavotta con due variazioni
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

08 00:11:35
William Makepeace Thackeray
Vanity Fair, read by Debra Stephenson

09 00:15:39
Louis Untermeyer
Ode 1.22 [In the Style of Edgar Allan Poe], read as Ian McKellen (John Sessions)

10 00:17:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mozartiana: Menuet
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, James Judd (conductor)

11 00:21:42
Patricia Highsmith
The Talented Mr Ripley, read by Debra Stephenson

12 00:22:43 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto - excerpt
Performer: Christina Ortiz (piano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Moshe Atzmon (conductor)

13 00:26:41
Robert Harris
Selling Hitler, read by John Sessions

14 00:27:02 Albinoni (Giazotto)
Adagio in G minor for organ and strings - excerpt
Performer: The London Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green (director)

15 00:33:22
Guy Wetmore Carryl
The Embarrassing Episode of Little Miss Muffet, read as Maggie Smith (Debra Stephenson)

16 00:34:28 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore (voice/piano)

17 00:35:41 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Oh wall, full often hast thou heard my moans
Performer: Adrian Thompson (Flute), Donald Maxwell (Bottom), City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox (conductor)

18 00:37:15
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby, read by John Sessions

19 00:38:18 Ives
Country Band March
Performer: United States Marine Band, Colonel Timothy W Foley (director)

20 00:42:30
Catherine Maria Fanshawe
Fragment in Imitation of Wordsworth, read as Penelope Wilton (Debra Stephenson)

21 00:44:19 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana; 1st movt
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Gianadrea Noseda (conductor)

22 00:48:22
Ern Malley (James McAuley and Harold Stewart):
The Darkening Ecliptic, read by John Sessions

23 00:49:10 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Richard Hickox (conductor)

24 00:52:26
David Lodge
Small World, read by Debra Stephenson

25 00:52:38 Arnold
English Dances; Set 1 - Mesto
Performer: The Philharmonia, Bryden Thomson (conductor)

26 00:54:50
The Rt. Hon. Sir Robin Jacob, Daniel Alexander, Lindsay Lane
A Guidebook to Intellectual Property, Patents, Trade Marks, Copyright and Designs, read by John Sessions

27 00:56:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.3 in C major; 3rd movt - excerpt
Performer: Wrongly attrib Joyce Hatto (piano), National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, René Köhler (conductor)

28 01:02:40
Elijah Fenton:
To Mr. Pope. An Imitation of a Greek Epigram in Homer, read as Helena Bonham Carter (Debra Stephenson)

29 01:03:41 Arthur Sullivan
Thespis –- Pas de Chales
Performer: D’Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra, John Pryce-Jones (conductor)

30 01:06:09
George Bernard Shaw
Pygmalion, read a Rex Harrison (John Sessions)

31 01:07:08 Loewe
Just you wait (My Fair Lady)
Performer: Marni Nixon (soprano), Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

32 01:10:04
Henry Austin Dobson
The Ballad of Imitation, read as Imelda Staunton (Debra Stephenson)

33 01:11:43 Rosemary Brown
Chopin Impromptu in E flat
Performer: Peter Katin (piano)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05qdvvh)
Doing Goya Justice: The Curator's Story


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qdvvk)
London Symphony Orchestra - Part, Britten, Shostakovich

01 00:06:26 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:16:40 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:55:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte in Rondo form
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:59:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:03:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes and Fugues No.s 17, 18 and 19
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:15:00

06 01:23:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:35:00

07 01:58:53 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Sonata No. 2 Op 54
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:24:00

08 02:23:53 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:08:31


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b05qdvvm)
The Picture of Dorian Gray


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b05qdvvp)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04:06 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op.81
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:13:18

02 00:17:38 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:42:19



MONDAY 13 APRIL 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05qdw06)
Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangelium

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

03 00:40:36 Leos Janáček
Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Singer: Alžběta Poláčková
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:28

04 01:00:33 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:30:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:28:33

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

08 02:37:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37

09 03:16:07 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Régnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

10 03:20:23 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

11 03:26:07 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

12 03:31:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

13 03:39:23 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

14 03:45:31 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:07:00

15 03:52:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:10 Józef Elsner
The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

18 04:07:40 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov
Duration 00:07:19

19 04:15:23 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

20 04:24:44 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

21 04:35:36 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

22 04:46:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

23 04:57:18 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

24 05:08:09 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

25 05:24:28 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:16:02

26 05:41:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05qdw08)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Krzysztof Penderecki
Three Pieces in Old Style
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:08:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:12:45 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:20:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:24:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Engel weichen nie (Cantata No 149)
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:34:42 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:42:49 Georges Bizet
Romance from the Pearl Fishers arr. Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:47:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tzigane Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:52:50 Edward Elgar
Aubade (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:57:46 Frédéric Chopin
Study No 2 in A flat major (Nouvelles études)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:32

11 01:02:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine): 2nd movement; Romanze
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:07:58 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:14:16 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:42

14 01:21:39 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

15 01:34:05 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:47

16 01:41:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

17 01:51:50 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:55:51 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:57

19 02:03:13 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel - The Gingerbread House and witch's waltz
Music Arranger: Rudolf Kempe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:07:37

20 02:11:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Duration 00:05:38

21 02:17:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice, Act III: 'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice'
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:22

22 02:22:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row (Main title)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:39

23 02:24:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:37


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qdw0b)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser

01 00:00:22 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Tambourin
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Istvan Hadju
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:58

03 00:14:29 Francis Poulenc
Airs chantés
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Rita Streich
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:21:25 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:33:30 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Istvan Hadju
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:44:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:12

07 00:59:54 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:01:42

08 01:06:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.85 in B flat major 'La Reine' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:06:49

09 01:17:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1: Movement III
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:45

10 01:28:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
O ciranda, o cirandinha (Guia prático Book 9)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:00:47

11 01:31:31 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No. 1 in A, Op. 13
Performer: Paul Crossley
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Duration 00:22:59

12 01:55:00 Jonathan Dove
Wellcome all wonders in one sight for a capella choir
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:05:05

13 02:01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:01:57

14 02:37:54 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:33

15 02:55:54 Gabriel Fauré
Tristesse, Op. 6 No. 2
Performer: Jacqueline Bonneau
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Duration 00:02:55


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05qdw0d)
Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
Breaking Free: 1892 to 1920

01 00:00:43 Germaine Tailleferre
Image
Performer: Deborah Marshall
Performer: Ulrike Siebler
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Conductor: Wolfram Buchenberg
Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:30 Germaine Tailleferre
6 Chansons Francaises
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:16:33 Germaine Tailleferre
Ballade for piano and orchestra
Performer: Rosario Marciano
Conductor: Louis de Froment
Orchestra: Luxembourg Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:14:14

04 00:33:41 Germaine Tailleferre
Romance
Performer: Cristina Ariagno
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:37:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Pas trop vite
Performer: Cristina Ariagno
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:40:47 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino For Harp And Orchestra
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra Of The Ortf
Duration 00:16:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05qdw80)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major, K332
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:06:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In F Major K.332 For Piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:18:03

03 00:25:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:25:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio In F Major K Anh 206a For Keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major, K284
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:23:30

06 00:33:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In D Major K.284 For Piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:26:21

07 00:59:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allemande, K339
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:07:15


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qdw82)
Norway's Leading Orchestras
Episode 1

01 00:05:39 Johan Halvorsen
Fossegrimen, Op.21 - music for the play by Sigurd Eldegard
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:23:04

02 00:29:01 Ludvig Irgens-Jensen
Passacaglia for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:21:12

03 00:50:30 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no.1
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:20:47

04 01:13:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:58:08

05 01:13:39 Geirr Tveitt
Suite no.4 (Wedding) from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:58:08

06 02:24:44 Geirr Tveitt
Haringol (original version) - no.15 from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:33


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05qdw84)
Chilly Gonzales, Matthew Barley, Tora Augestad, Dietrich Henschel

01 00:00:43 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Director: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:45 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Odessa
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:57 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Advantage Points
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:53 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Sweet Burden
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:33:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:37:36 Robert Schumann
Dein Angesicht, Op 127 No 2
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:45:31 John Dowland
Come again
Ensemble: Music for a While
Singer: Tora Augestad
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:51:43 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra
Performer: James Galway
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:00:40 Jacquet of Mantua
Agnus Dei, from Missa Surge Petre
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:06:41 HK Gruber
Cello Concerto (opening)
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:17:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, from Suite No 1 in G major for solo cello, BWV.1007
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:23:26 Paolo Tosti
L'ultima canzone (The Last Song)
Performer: Cameron Burns
Singer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:33:39 Gustav Mahler
Der Tamboursg'sell, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:49:37 William Sterndale Bennett
Overture - The May Queen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:14


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05qdw0d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b05qdw86)
Mozart's Die Zauberflote


MON 22:45 The Essay (b05qdw88)
British Film Comedians
Will Hay


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b03h3p4s)
The Necks

01 00:02:25 Medeski Martin & Wood (artist)
Jelly Belly (Live in Prague)
Performer: Medeski Martin & Wood

02 00:00:13
The Necks Interview
With questions from the fans

03 00:00:13
Line up: Chris Abrahams (piano); Lloyd Swanton (double bass); Tony Buck (drums)

04 00:28:40 The Necks (artist)
Submerge
Performer: The Necks

05 01:25:03 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Le Cimitière Marin
Performer: Arve Henriksen



TUESDAY 14 APRIL 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05qdxj1)
Silesian Quartet

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:06

02 00:26:42 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:17:47

03 00:44:53 César Franck
Quintet in F minor M.7 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet
Duration 00:32:39

04 01:17:57 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44

05 01:54:05 Claude Debussy
La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:05:25

06 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

07 02:17:25 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:16:59

08 02:34:55 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:17

09 02:56:36 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

10 03:03:14 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:39

11 03:09:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

12 03:20:50 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

13 03:31:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude BWV.654 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:06:53

14 03:38:44 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

15 03:45:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

16 04:01:11 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

17 04:12:20 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:21:42 George Frideric Handel
Aria from "Rodrigo": 'Perche viva il caro sposo'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:26

19 04:28:35 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

20 04:43:43 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

21 04:48:56 Adriaan Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:02

22 04:53:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

23 05:00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

24 05:17:15 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

25 05:37:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05qdy80)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:35 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:44 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:10:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:15:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:25:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Recitative and Chorale from Cantata no. 167: Ihr Menschen, rũhmet Gottes Liebe
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:34:18 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:41:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:48:09 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia espanola
Performer: Melani Mestre
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:14

09 01:04:02 Claude Debussy
Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:09:53 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:15:03 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op. 65 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:21:30 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:21:00 Vincenzo Bertolusi
Regina Caeli
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:34:09 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:37:31 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice
Performer: Soyoung Yoon
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Basel
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:07:57

16 01:46:01 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube, D.686
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:50:09 Sir Hamilton Harty
Quartet for strings no.2(Op.5) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivace sempre leggiero
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

18 01:55:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied in F sharp minor
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:02:22 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:00

20 02:10:53 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: What though I trace each herb and flow’r
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:18:04 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:36

22 02:21:55 Ernesto Lecuona
19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:02:07

23 02:24:10 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qdyhc)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser

01 00:00:36 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Froso Flowers, Book 3 - 1. Forspel (Prelude)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:03:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins RV.523
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:13:07 Hector Berlioz
La Belle Voyageuse (Irlande, Op. 2 No. 4)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:19:08 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:11:34

05 00:33:45 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:39:15 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:45:55 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:56:38 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:04:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: Io la vidi, e il suo sorriso
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:10:19 William Byrd
Mass for 5 Voices: Credo
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:09:16

11 01:30:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:44

12 01:54:36 Sir James MacMillan
A New Song
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:17

13 02:01:16 Léo Delibes
Coppelia: Tableau I
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:33:56

14 02:36:34 Alma Mahler-Werfel
Funf Lieder
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Singer: Christian Elsner
Duration 00:14:49

15 02:51:58 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05qdymt)
Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
Les Six: 1920s

01 00:00:10 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale in D major
Performer: Marcia Eckert
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:03:16 Germaine Tailleferre
Jeux De Plein Air
Performer: Janine Reding
Performer: Henry Piette
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:09:43 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Performer: Tilman Büning
Performer: Andreas Seidel
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Ivo Bauer
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:21:23 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata No. 1 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Marcia Eckert
Performer: Ruth Ehrlich
Duration 00:19:19

05 00:41:57 Germaine Tailleferre
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Josephine Gandolfi
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The University Of California, Santa Cruz
Conductor: Nicole A Paiement
Ensemble: California Parallele Ensemble
Duration 00:16:35


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y3dw1)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Cedric Tiberghien, Christian Ihle Hadland

01 00:04:13 Franz Schubert
Duo in A minor ‘Lebensstürme’, D947
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:16:42 Franz Schubert
Grand Rondo in A major, D951
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:10:17

03 00:27:53 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D823
Performer: Christian Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:35:06 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor, D940
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:17:57

05 00:35:10 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor, D940
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:16:58

06 00:52:06 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:14:17

07 00:54:56 Edvard Grieg
Cow Call
Duration 00:06:26


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qf001)
Norway's Leading Orchestras
Episode 2

01 00:02:13 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival Op.14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:10:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' Op.20
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:21:59

03 00:32:53 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Piano Concerto no.3 in E minor Op.60
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:36:31

04 01:09:29 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (after Plato's 'The Symposium') for violin, string orchestra, harp & percussion
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:31:44

05 01:41:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.13
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:47:40


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05qf83h)
Alan Gilbert, Maurice Hasson, Javier Perianes

01 00:00:29 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Javier Perianes
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:14:59 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano [orig.vn & pf]
Performer: Maurice Hasson
Performer: Tadashi Imai
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:21:04 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Performer: Maurice Hasson
Performer: Tadashi Imai
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:25:04 Philip Glass
Dracula - music for the film
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:33:20 George Frideric Handel
Imeneo - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Performer: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:41:32 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Performer: Maurice Hasson
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:44:43 Johann Christoph Graupner
Aus der tiefen rufen wir - cantata
Performer: Nicolette Moonen
Performer: The Bach Players
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:54:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Michelle DeYoung
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:46

10 01:07:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.7 [FS.16]
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:47

11 01:17:33 Germaine Tailleferre
2 Pieces for piano
Performer: Cristiana Arigano
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:23:14 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, arr. misc. for violin and orchestra [orig. with pf]
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: St Louis S O
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:28:12 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:01:27

14 01:33:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Performer: John Tessier
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Performer: Nathan Berg
Performer: La Chapelle de Quebec
Performer: Les Violons du Roy
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:42:25 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:50:30 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 9 Op.68 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:55:02 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Conductor: James Macmillan
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:07


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05qdymt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qg2t0)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Beethoven, Elgar

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:15:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6, ‘Pastoral’
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:44:30

03 01:01:45 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:04:30

04 01:06:15 Fritz Kreisler
Liebeslied
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:03:50

05 01:10:05 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:02:59

06 01:13:04 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:03:29

07 01:22:22 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:55:30

08 02:19:51 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia no.4
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05qfqc0)
Process: Mexico in Words, Carmen Disruption, Christopher Doyle

01 00:02:08
Christopher Doyle
Cinematographer & film director Christopher Doyle talks about his first solo art show
Duration 00:10:58

02 00:13:06
Mexico in Words
Matthew speaks to two of Mexico's acclaimed writers, Valeria Luiselli & Francisco Goldman
Duration 00:18:34

03 00:31:40
Carmen Disruption
Playwright Simon Stephens talks about transplanting Carmen into a modern urban idiom
Duration 00:14:07


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqfm)
British Film Comedians
Alastair Sim


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05qftnm)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:04 Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs
Hot Corn, Cold Corn
Performer: Robert Earl Keen
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:04:01 Ivor Ottley (artist)
Here and Gone
Performer: Ivor Ottley
Performer: Lena Ullman
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:08:48 Nils Frahm (artist)
Says
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:18:14 Maft Sai
Kwang Noi Chaolay
Performer: Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:22:26 Traditional Thai
Lam Toei Jep Saep (Stinging Pain)
Performer: Molam Nuanchan
Performer: Thongsa Khrongsap
Performer: Amphon Sangachit
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:26:02 Kelly Thoma (artist)
Hamsi
Performer: Kelly Thoma
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:32:13 Traditional Greek
Kryfa gia sena tha pono (Secretly I Will Suffer for You)
Performer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:36:26 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
Onstage swoon – Dingle
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:47:08 Nelson Muligo
Chikondi Cha Yesu
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:50:36 Joseph Shabalala
Inkanyezi Nezazi
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:48

11 00:55:15 Mark Atkins (artist)
Kuwaritja
Performer: Mark Atkins
Performer: Janawirri Yiparrka
Duration 00:08:05

12 01:04:06 Martin Green (artist)
Some Living
Performer: Martin Green
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:06:35 Johan Hedin (artist)
Åkerösviten
Performer: Johan Hedin
Duration 00:14:02

14 01:10:51 Traditional Georgian
Tsintskaro
Performer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Music Arranger: Hamlet Gonashvili
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:14:41 Richard Skelton
From Animals are Drawn Burning Lights
Performer: The Inward Circles
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:18:28 Nico Muhly
Nulllus Liber Homo Capiatur (Our Present Charter)
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Duration 00:04:45

17 01:24:11 Ryan Teague (artist)
Remote Outliers
Performer: Ryan Teague
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:27:22 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
No Shade In The Shadow Of The Cross
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:04:13



WEDNESDAY 15 APRIL 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05qdxj3)
Proms 2014: Butterworth and Vaughan Williams

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Rudi Stephan
Music for orchestra [1912]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:17:17

03 00:18:58 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:56

04 00:29:23 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Phillip Brookes
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:15:09

05 00:45:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:39:26

06 01:25:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

07 01:45:21 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:33:25

10 02:35:05 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

11 03:10:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

12 03:19:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

13 03:28:48 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

14 03:37:04 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

15 03:46:27 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

18 04:09:35 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:07

19 04:19:08 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

20 04:32:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

21 04:47:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

22 04:54:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

23 05:01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

24 05:25:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

25 05:35:16 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05qdy82)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:06 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: Daybreak
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:36

02 00:15:25 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:19:02 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:24:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 84 BWV.84 (Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke): Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke (Aria)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:34:35 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball Op.40 (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:42:22 Madeleine Dring
Andante semplice from Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Jeremy Polmear
Performer: Rob Anthony
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:47:33 Simon Jeffes
4 Pieces for orchestra: no.4; Music for a found harmonium
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42

09 01:02:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Rinaldo: Overture
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:08:46 Cipriano de Rore
Descendi in hortum meum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:15:12 (Trad)
Hole in the Wall
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Performer: Simon Nicol
Duration 00:01:12

12 01:16:24 Ernest Bucalossi
The Grasshopper's Dance
Performer: Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:19:52 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:24:50 Edward Elgar
Imperial March Op.32
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:33:41 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:37:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:44:56 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Allegretto from Sextet for Wind in F major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:48:24 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

19 01:57:35 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:22

20 02:03:04 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:56

21 02:08:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Ensemble: Capricorn
Duration 00:08:22

22 02:18:13 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:24:48 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:03


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qdyhf)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser

01 00:00:06 Karl Yulievich Davydov
Waltz, Op. 41 No. 2
Performer: Colin Stone
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:04 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:08:12

03 00:13:30 Maurice Ravel
5 Greek Melodies
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:21:38 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel: Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:32:33 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Istvan Hadju
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:36:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:20:20

07 00:57:51 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:30

08 01:03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:04

09 01:12:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:32:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Duration 00:19:51

11 01:52:56 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:07:44

12 02:02:32 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Act III
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:25:54

13 02:28:48 Gabriel Fauré
Arpege, Op. 76 No. 2; En sourdine, Op. 58 No. 2
Performer: Jacqueline Bonneau
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Duration 00:05:24

14 02:34:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia'
Conductor: Max Goberman
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:24:14


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05qdymw)
Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
The Glory Years Continue: 1930s

01 00:01:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Au Pavillon D'Alsace
Performer: Cristina Ariagno
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:07:39 Germaine Tailleferre
Trois danses from La Nouvelle Cythere
Performer: Jonathan Aner
Performer: Shirley Brill
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:15:36 Arthur Honegger
Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:27:40 Germaine Tailleferre
Deux Valses
Performer: Edouard Exerjean
Performer: Philippe Corre
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:31:23 Germaine Tailleferre
Chansons Du Folklore De France (4 songs)
Singer: Patrice Michaels
Ensemble: Chicago Chamber Musicians
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:39:56 Germaine Tailleferre
Concerto for 2 pianos, chorus, saxophones and orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Poindefert
Performer: Alain Jousset
Performer: Anne Coppey
Performer: Charlotte Baillaux
Performer: Claude Keloglanian
Performer: Dominique Ploteau
Performer: Emmanuelle Mansard
Performer: Francois Echassaux
Performer: Jean Ballion
Performer: Mark Clinton
Performer: Nicole Narboni
Performer: Paul Wehage
Performer: Phillipe Degaetz
Performer: Phillipe Hoarau
Performer: Solveig Berg
Performer: XAS Ensemble
Performer: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Duration 00:18:07


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y3dw3)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Nicola Benedetti, Leonard Elschenbroich, Alexei Grynyuk

01 00:03:35 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:14:17

02 00:03:38 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:15:46

03 00:18:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:43:24

04 00:18:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D929
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:43:28


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qf003)
Norway's Leading Orchestras
Episode 3

01 00:02:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71 (Act I)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:45:33

02 00:47:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71 (Act II)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:42:55


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05qg4d2)
Trinity College, Cambridge (archive)


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05qf83r)
Alessandro Taverna, Omer Meir Wellber, Octandre Ensemble

01 00:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:47 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola, harp - 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:14:35 Toru Takemitsu
And then I knew 'twas wind
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:18:56 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:32:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:46:48 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.1; Das Wandern
Performer: Fritz Schwinghammer
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:51:52 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Duration 00:02:14

08 01:07:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godounov: Coronation Scene
Performer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Performer: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Mariinsky Chorus
Performer: Nikolai Putilin
Performer: KIV Orchestra
Duration 00:08:35

09 01:18:29 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Ein Idyll
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:22:56 Maddalena Casulana
Morir non piu il mio cuore
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:25:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francaise
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:33:53 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:38:41 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto Paraphrase
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:50:47 Friedrich Gulda
Play piano play, Nos. 5 & 6
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
Duration 00:04:30


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05qdymw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qg2t2)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Mahler's Des Knaben Wunderhorn

01 01:00:10
John Agard's Ruplestiltskin
John Agard recites his take on Rumplestiltskin
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:02:01
Carol Ann Duffy's Little Red cap
Carol Ann Duffy recites her poem Little Red Cap from 'The World's Wife'
Duration 01:03:02

03 01:07:24 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe (Songs of dawn) - Op. 133
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:13:07


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05qfqc2)
Violence in Culture


WED 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqfp)
British Film Comedians
Terry-Thomas


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05qftnp)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:28 Trad.
Bodach
Ensemble: Marit and Rona
Music Arranger: Marit Fält
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:02:51 Helmer Nordensson
Annell
Performer: Daniel Ek
Performer: Niklas Roswall
Performer: Emma Ahlberg
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:07:03 Cara Luft
Time Wanders On
Performer: Bella Hardy
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:10:39 Aphex Twin (artist)
Piano unl arpej
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:12:32 Traditional Indonesian
Ile-Ile (Way of Moving)
Performer: Ropaoen Batoebara
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:16:05 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata VII
Ensemble: o. duo
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:21:49 Trad.
Firefly Yelli
Performer: Baka Pygmy
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:23:44 Trad.
Marriage of West with East
Performer: Baka Beyond
Music Arranger: Martin Cradick
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:28:19 Hornroh (artist)
Alphorn Quartet
Performer: Hornroh
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:31:31 Chris Wood (artist)
Listening to the River (Extract)
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:06:45

11 00:38:43 Henry Purcell
There’s not a swain on the plain
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Music Arranger: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:21

12 00:43:57 Traditional Peruvian
Q’achua de Chushi
Performer: Manuelcha Prado
Music Arranger: Manuelcha Prado
Duration 00:03:45

13 00:47:41 Traditional Peruvian
Wawa Pampay
Performer: Pepe Ponce
Performer: Manuelcha Prado
Duration 00:04:08

14 00:51:46 Devendra Banhart (artist)
Santa Maria Da Feira
Performer: Devendra Banhart
Duration 00:04:35

15 00:56:48 Moondog
Good for Goodie
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:00:18 Mark Atkins (artist)
Scrub Beat
Performer: Mark Atkins
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:03:10 Bérangère Maximin (artist)
Der Stern (Infinitesimal)
Performer: Bérangère Maximin
Duration 00:08:14

18 01:11:35 Trad.
Embarquons-nous, le temps est doux
Performer: Marie-Pierre Villermaux
Performer: Évelyne Girardon
Duration 00:03:29

19 01:15:39 Kelly Thoma (artist)
Dolphins
Performer: Kelly Thoma
Duration 00:05:11

20 01:21:20 Robert Parsons
Libera me Domine
Director: Owen Rees
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Duration 00:07:29



THURSDAY 16 APRIL 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05qdxj5)
Foggy Albion: a Russian concert of British music

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Alexander Scriabin
5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestrator: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:16:42 Cyril Scott
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:26:06

04 00:43:11 William Walton
Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:12:31

05 00:56:11 Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson
The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kirill Filin
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:42

06 01:14:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

09 02:38:56 Kaiser Leopold I
Tres Lectiones (1676)
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:22:38

10 03:02:06 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

11 03:06:27 Stevan Mokranjac
Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:04:42

12 03:11:40 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

13 03:26:47 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

14 03:33:31 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:44

15 03:39:29 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká
Duration 00:07:17

16 03:47:10 Nikolai Kaufman
Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:15

17 03:51:57 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:10 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

20 04:06:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:12:42

21 04:20:03 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:15:26

22 04:35:55 Anon.
Companho ferai un vers tot covinen; La quarte estampie royal
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne
Duration 00:07:14

23 04:43:39 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

24 05:01:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

25 05:09:13 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:06:45

26 05:16:23 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23

27 05:37:15 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:22:20


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05qdy86)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:41 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 3)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 99 (H.1.99) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:15:45 Rued Langgaard
Rosengardsviser for chorus – no.1
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:19:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:34:31 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:37:42 Lili Boulanger
D'un jardin clair
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:40:54 William Boyce
Symphony No 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:47:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:52:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.25 in C major K.503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:39

10 01:04:03 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:07:54 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:22

12 01:21:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.2 in E flat major Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:59

13 01:27:41 Sergei Prokofiev
March - from The Love for three oranges
Performer: Band of HM Royal Marines
Duration 00:01:37

14 01:34:05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:39:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:43:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:48:38 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

18 01:55:42 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:04:44

19 02:03:14 Henry Mancini
The Pink panther - music for the film
Orchestra: Richard Hayman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

20 02:08:18 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:19

21 02:13:52 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:07:44

22 02:21:57 Philippe de Monte
Lungo le chiare linfe
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:23:54 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:59


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qdyhh)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser

01 00:00:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:20 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:12:53 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:19:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No. 3
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:11:57

05 00:33:37 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:37:35 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:15:53

07 00:55:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No. 1
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:49

08 01:06:31 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:15

09 01:10:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No. 1 ‘Razumovsky No. 1’: 1st movement
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:10:11

10 01:21:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Jan Kleinbussink
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:35

11 01:31:57 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:25:05

12 01:57:41 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

13 02:34:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:24:03


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05qdymy)
Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
The War Years: 1940s to 1950s

01 00:00:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Fugue du parapluie [Transcription for piano after Act 1 finale of the opera Il etait un petit navire]
Performer: Denise Duval
Performer: Jean Giraudeau
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:32 Germaine Tailleferre
Paris sentimental
Performer: Claude Collett
Performer: Mario Hacquard
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:15:41 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata no. 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Performer: Renate Eggebrecht
Duration 00:12:33

04 00:30:27 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:39:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Concerto for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Janine Micheau
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Performer: Gaston Poulet
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:41:27 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Paiement
Performer: California Parallele Ensemble
Performer: Orchestra of the University of California, Santa Cruz
Duration 00:17:04


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03y3dw5)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Doric String Quartet

01 00:04:08 Franz Schubert
String Trio fragment in E flat major, D471
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:04:10 Franz Schubert
String Trio fragment in E flat major, D471
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:13:20 François Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D887
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:46:08

04 00:13:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D887
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:46:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qf006)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Bellini - La Straniera

01 00:03:29 Vincenzo Bellini
La Straniera
Performer: Marlis Petersen
Performer: Norman Reinhardt
Performer: Franco Vassalo
Performer: Theresa Krollthaler
Performer: Vladimir Dmitruk
Performer: Martin Snell
Performer: Stefan Cerny
Performer: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Performer: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Duration 01:18:13

02 00:03:29 Leopoldo de Urcullu
Capriccio sobre aires de 'La straniera' de Bellini y de 'L'esule di Roma' de Donizetti
Performer: Eugenio Tobalina
Duration 01:18:13


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05qf849)
La Serenissima, Worbey and Farrell

01 00:00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin op 8 no. 1: Primavera (Spring) 1st movement
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin op8 no.1: Primavera (Spring) from The Four Seasons - 1st mvt
Conductor: Iona Brown
Conductor: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concert for bassoon, strings & continuo in C RV 477, 3rd mvt - Allegro
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:15:34 Reynaldo Hahn
L’heure exquise from Chansons grises
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:18:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A K581 a
Performer: Colin Lawson
Ensemble: Revolutionary Drawing Room Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:32:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite orch. Jacob: 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:40:27 John Ireland
Piano Concerto in E flat major , 3rd Mvt
Performer: John Lenehan
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:03

08 00:49:14 George Frideric Handel
Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:02:25

09 01:01:48 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no. 21 for Player Piano
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:05:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:03

11 01:19:15 Worbey & Farrell
Highland Cathedral
Performer: Steven Worbey
Performer: Kevin Farrell
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:33:37 Charlie Chaplin
Napoli March from the Great Dictator
Conductor: Francis Shaw
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:41:02 Bach
Toccata and Fugue a la Worby and Farrell
Performer: Steven Worby
Performer: Kevin Farrell
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:49:21 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:49


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05qdymy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qg2t4)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Mahler, Bruckner

01 02:02:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel
Duration 00:24:46


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05stw9v)
Landmark: The Tin Drum


THU 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqfr)
British Film Comedians
Tony Hancock


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05qftnr)
Thursday - Verity Sharp

01 00:00:05 Héctor Pedro Blomberg
La que murió en París
Performer: Cristobal Repetto
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:02:56 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Sama-Sounounou
Performer: Le Trio Joubran
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:05:46 Nils Frahm (artist)
Hammers
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:09:18 Trad.
I’ll Weave My Love A Garland
Performer: Hannah Sanders
Music Arranger: Hannah Sanders
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:15:11 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Mehfil-E-Jaashn
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:11:34

06 00:26:53 Seasick Steve (artist)
Swamp Dog
Performer: Seasick Steve
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:32:24 Richard Skelton
Ancient Arithmetic of the Hand
Performer: The Inward Circles
Duration 00:08:11

08 00:39:58 Sir James MacMillan
Sedebit dominus rex
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:44:47 Trad.
Vandanges
Performer: Frédéric Paris
Performer: Gilles Chabenat
Music Arranger: Gilles Chabenat
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:47:43 Trad.
La Noviòta
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana
Music Arranger: Manu Théron
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:51:34 Moondog
Rabbit Hop
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:54:52 Moulettes (artist)
Circle Song
Performer: Moulettes
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:00:13 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Ensemble: o. duo
Duration 00:13:15

14 01:13:46 Spiro (artist)
Marineville
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:18:24 Chris Smither (artist)
Small Revelations
Performer: Chris Smither
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:22:53 Patsy Reid (artist)
A Precious Place
Performer: Patsy Reid
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:27:46 Contemporist (artist)
Argon
Performer: Contemporist
Duration 00:04:50



FRIDAY 17 APRIL 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05qskjq)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:49:41

03 00:51:17 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:57

04 01:09:39 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:08

05 01:35:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.263, SWV.264, SWV.412)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Duration 00:13:42

08 02:15:19 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

09 02:24:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

10 02:46:47 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:17:26

11 03:04:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Duration 00:08:51

12 03:13:55 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

13 03:20:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:31

14 03:33:23 Hector Berlioz
Danse des sylphes (S.475) transc. for piano from "La Damnation de Faust"
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:04:16

15 03:38:05 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

16 03:43:39 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

17 03:49:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:08

20 04:15:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:17

21 04:21:19 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

22 04:32:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

23 04:38:24 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

24 04:47:38 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

25 04:55:34 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:39

26 05:06:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:23:28

27 05:30:39 Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz
Pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:32

28 05:35:43 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05qdy88)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:46 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano in B-flat major, D.960 – 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:39 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:13:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:19:00 Edward Elgar
The Charterhouse Suite: No.1; Prelude
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:24:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:34:10 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:42:57 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:47:44 John Rutter
Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:50:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:40

10 00:58:09 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:03:32 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:06:52 Anonymous (Italian 14th century)
Salterello
Performer: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:12:10 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:16:43 Jean Sibelius
At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:22:29 George Frideric Handel
See the conquering hero (Judas Maccabeus)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:25:11 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 60 in C major, G 324 (Ritirata con variazioni)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:33:50 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España Op.165)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:36:55 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:42:30 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Conductus Funebris – In paradisum
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:02:05

20 01:45:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

21 01:49:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

22 02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
March for the Royal Society of Musicians in E-flat major
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:00

23 02:10:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 - i) Allegro
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:08:02

24 02:18:49 Richard Rodney Bennett
Puer nobis for chorus [1983]
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Performer: Timothy Noon
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:02:24

25 02:22:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:08:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05qdyhk)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser

01 00:00:21 Max Bruch
Suite on Russian Themes: Dance
Orchestra: SWR Rundfunkorchester Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:40 Henri Duparc
L’invitation au voyage
Performer: Allan Rogers
Singer: Léopold Simoneau
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:09:45 anon
Pensis chief enclin
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:12:20 Joseph Haydn
Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:19:18 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:11:42

06 00:34:13 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Istvan Hadju
Duration 00:12:17

07 00:48:44 Johannes Brahms
Begrabnisgesang
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:13

08 00:57:07 Benjamin Britten
Canticle I: My Beloved is Mine, Op. 40
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:07:30

09 01:07:11 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:41

10 01:21:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for 2 pianos in E major: Movement III
Ensemble: Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:07:10

11 01:31:32 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:23:06

12 01:55:18 John Ireland
Ballerina
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:39

13 02:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Prologue
Orchestra: Minneapolis Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:30:39

14 02:32:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act III (conclusion)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:21:25

15 02:54:54 Enrique Granados
Danza espanola No. 5: Andaluza
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:53


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05qdyn0)
Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
Les Six Reunions - 1950s Onwards

01 00:00:51 Germaine Tailleferre
Romance Du Prisonnier
Performer: Claude Collet
Singer: Mario Hacquard
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:15 Germaine Tailleferre
La Petite Sirene - Excerpt from Act 1
Singer: Berthe Kal
Conductor: Michel Le Conte
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Singer: André Vessières
Duration 00:00:17

03 00:06:43 Germaine Tailleferre
Partita For Piano
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:16:04 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata For Clarinet Solo
Performer: Deborah Marshall
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:23:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Hommage A Rameau For 2 Pianos And Percussion
Performer: Gianluca Carollo
Performer: Carolo Miotto
Performer: Renator Maioli
Performer: Antonio Marotta
Performer: Aldo Orvieto
Performer: Tommaso Castiglioni
Conductor: Guido Facchin
Duration 00:10:13

06 00:34:41 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio For Piano, Violin And Cello
Performer: Renate Eggebrecht
Performer: Friedemann Kupsa
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:12:53

07 00:48:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte Pour Une Porte D'Entree
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:09:44


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03yqcp6)
LSO St Luke's Schubert Series
Signum String Quartet with Nicolas Altstaedt

01 00:03:32 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D956
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:51:53


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05qf008)
Norway's Leading Orchestras
Episode 4

01 00:02:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:30:13

02 00:32:10 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concerto for saxophone and strings Op.14
Performer: Soran Lind
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:20:18

03 00:53:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.4 in C major Op.112
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:39:19

04 01:34:40 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:17:50

05 01:52:46 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:36:54


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05qf84k)
Josef Spacek, Jonathan Berman, Members of the Grenadier, Coldstream, Irish, Welsh & Scots Guards Bands

01 00:00:12 Trad.
AGINCOURT SONG
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Performer: MASSED BANDS OF THE FOOT GUARDS
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:02:42 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Concerto in C, B106 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo: Allegro molto'
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:08:11 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:14:23 Paul Nero
The Hot Canary
Performer: David Childs
Performer: MASSED BANDS OF THE FOOT GUARDS
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:17:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

06 00:24:38 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:32:52 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Carnival of Venice
Performer: David Childs
Performer: MASSED BANDS OF THE FOOT GUARDS
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:42:13 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks
Performer: Players from the Foot Guards Bands
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:47:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk - film score
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:52:20 Sophia Dussek
Sonata in D, op.1 for violin and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:01:17 Kurt Schwertsik
Singt meine Schwäne for soprano and ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Performer: Simon Bolivar S O
Duration 00:06:15

13 01:11:38 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Performer: Ariana Kim
Performer: Guillaume Pirard
Performer: The Knights
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:21:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: Minneapolis S O
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:33:19 N/A (artist)
MACK THE KNIFE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:38:32 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Josef Špaček
Duration 00:06:35

17 01:50:15 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Jozef Spaček
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:10


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05qdyn0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05qg2t6)
BBC Philharmonic - David Matthews, HK Gruber, Weill, Schwertsik


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b05qfqcj)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqft)
British Film Comedians
Sid James


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05qftnt)
Lopa Kothari - Julie Fowlis Live in Session

01 00:00:27 Trad.
Koro Kino
Performer: Parno Graszt
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:07 PlazaFrancia (artist)
La Mano Encima
Performer: PlazaFrancia
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:05 Bamba Wassoulou Groove (artist)
Siguiguinossonfo
Performer: Bamba Wassoulou Groove
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:13:19 DJ ClicK (artist)
I Garsona 2014
Performer: DJ ClicK
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:18:17 Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band (artist)
Diew Phin Rotfai Kwamreo Soong
Performer: Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:22:39 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Danns' A Luideagan Odhar (Dance Dun-Coloured Slattern)
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:31:44 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Smeorach Chlann Domhnaill (The Mavis of Clan Donald)
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:36:58 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Dawar
Performer: Trio Chemirani
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:39:54 Lulacruza (artist)
Cucarachero de Niceforo
Performer: Lulacruza
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:46:38 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Dissa
Performer: Trio Da Kali
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:50:41 Ngoni ba (artist)
Waati
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:04:23

12 00:57:15 Bella MacPhail (artist)
An cuala sibh mar dh’èirich dhòmhs’ (Heritage Track)
Performer: Bella MacPhail
Duration 00:02:19

13 00:59:59 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Cadal Ciarach Mo Luran (Sleep Well My Beloved)
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:10:03 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Puirt-A-Buel Set: Fodor Dha Na Gamhna Beaga (Fodder for the Small Stirks)
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:15:17 Billie Holiday
Billie’s Blues
Performer: Martyn P
Performer: T‐Bone Burnett
Performer: Cassandra Wilson
Performer: Thomas Wydler
Performer: Nick Zinner
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:20:15 Lead Belly (artist)
Princess Elizabeth
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:23:48 Margaret Singana (artist)
Ubukhwele
Performer: Margaret Singana
Duration 00:04:09

18 01:29:50 Kourelou (artist)
Mantilatos (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Kourelou
Duration 00:01:51

19 01:32:46 E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band (artist)
205
Performer: E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band
Duration 00:03:04

20 01:35:44 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Balbalou (feat. Ibrahim Maalouf)
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Duration 00:04:27

21 01:41:26 Bissaya Gong Orchestra (artist)
Gandang parai Bayu (World Music Archive)
Performer: Bissaya Gong Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

22 01:45:07 Bridie Jackson & The Arbour (artist)
Diminutive Man
Performer: Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
Duration 00:03:27

23 01:48:32 Angélique Kidjo
Kelele
Performer: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

24 01:52:23 Salao (artist)
Malaguena con Cantes Abandolaos feat..Juan Gomez ‘Chicuelo’
Performer: Salao
Duration 00:07:27