Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 APRIL 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05nt0xv)
Bach's St John Passion

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245 - Part 1
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Clint van der Linde
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Choir: Zurcher Sing-Akademie
Duration 00:31:09

03 00:33:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245 - Part 2
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Clint van der Linde
Choir: Zurcker Sing-Akademie
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 01:07:46

04 01:42:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042
Performer: Terje Tonnessen
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:17:11

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:29:11

07 03:00:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

08 03:10:20 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

09 03:16:49 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

10 03:24:22 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

11 03:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

12 03:44:32 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

13 03:50:34 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

14 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

15 04:01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

16 04:08:35 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

17 04:17:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

18 04:24:14 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

19 04:31:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

20 04:43:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:10:57

21 04:54:36 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:56

22 05:05:57 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:12

23 05:24:31 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:14:32

24 05:39:28 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05pqp66)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:32 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:07:59 Franz Schubert
Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:14:42 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino
Performer: Susan Milne
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:24:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:31:02 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:37:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum from Vespro della Beata Vergine
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:45:01 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

08 00:56:25 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:04:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:13:39 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (The Little Owl has not Flown)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:18:48 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:25:52 Friedrich Gernsheim
String Quartet in A minor, Op.31; 3rd movement; Molto vivace ed energico
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:31:11 William Byrd
Descendit de caelis
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:37:08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:43:44 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge De Flore; 1st movement: 3h Galant du jour
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:48:50 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:51

17 01:57:03 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.2; Wohin?
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:35


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05pqp68)
Building a Library: Sibelius: Symphony No 4

01 00:03:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (1727): Opening
Ensemble: Yorkshire Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in D major, K.576: 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:05:10 Henri Vieuxtemps
Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31 for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement; Scherzo and trio
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:10:22 Arvo Pärt
Te Deum
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:17:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred symphony Op.58: 4th movement; Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:32:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Duration 00:00:38

07 02:19:30 James MacMillan
St Luke passion for chorus and orchestra: Prelude
Performer: Peter Dicke
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Choir: National Youth Choir
Duration 00:03:32

08 02:25:11 Bob Chilcott
St John Passion: Part 3; The Crucifixion
Performer: Richard May
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Chaconne Brass
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:05:21

09 02:49:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 (1727): opening
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Duration 00:22:50


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05pqp6b)
Vladimir Ashkenazy


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05pqp6d)
Raquel Andueza


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05pqp6g)
Richard Sisson
Flora

01 00:04:08 Gerald Finzi
Introit for small orchestra and solo violin
Performer: Rodney Friend
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:07:05 Joseph Haydn
With Verdure Clad (The Creation)
Orchestra: Halle
Singer: Isobel Baillie
Conductor: Leslie Heward
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:14:41 Francis Poulenc
Beleuet
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:18:10 Robin Rimbaud
Floral Derrangement
Performer: Robin Rimbaud
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:21:40 Richard Rodgers
Edelweiss
Choir: Von Trapp Family
Singer: Charmian Carr
Orchestra: Pink Martini
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:26:07 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Opera-Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:32:52 Leopold Godowsky
The Gardens of Buitenzorg
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:37:33 Andy Rafaz
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Alberta Casey
Performer: BILL COLEMAN
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Harry Dial
Singer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:41:18 Giacomo Puccini
I Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ensō String Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:47:17 Trad Lads
Mo Li Hua (Jasmine Flower)
Performer: Li Qian
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:49:07 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Chinese Garden
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Robert Sharples
Duration 00:06:46

12 00:57:30 Philter
Dandelions and Tiger Lillies
Performer: Magnus Gangstad Jorgensen
Duration 00:01:35

13 00:59:57 George Frideric Handel
Silent Worship (Ptolemy)
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:03:28 Sergei Prokofiev
For the Love for Three Oranges
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:09:33 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:15:13 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:34

17 01:24:30 Jean Sibelius
Svarta Rosor op.36/1
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:02:01

18 01:27:38 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:19

19 01:33:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio, del passato (Act III, La Traviata)
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Orchestra: Turin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

20 01:38:19 Billy Mayerl
Weeping Willow: An Idylle
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:43

21 01:47:25 György Kurtág
Flowers We Are, Mere Flowers...
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:00:26

22 01:49:38 Abel Meeropol
Strange Fruit
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:29


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05pqp6j)
Down Under

01 00:03:23 Peter Best (artist)
Crocodile Dundee: Opening Titles 
Performer: Peter Best
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:08:50 Bruce Smeaton
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:12:49 Shel Silverstein
The Wild Colonial Boy
Singer: Mick Jagger
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:16:41 Klaus Badelt
The Jerilderie Letter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:19:20 Jean‐Michel Jarre
Gallipoli - Closing Theme
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:22:43 David Hirschfelder
Love is my alibi
Singer: Kris Fogelmark
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:26:05 David Hirschfelder
End Titles
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:29:10 David Hirschfelder
With the help of God, Shine
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:33:10 Edmund Choi
The day the world stood still
Singer: Tina Arena
Choir: Australian Boys' Choir
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:38:43 Brian May
Mad Max Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:06:26

11 00:46:47 John Ireland
The Overlanders
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

12 00:55:47 David Hirschfelder
Scott & Fran’s Paso Doble
Orchestra: Tokyo Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:57:12 Vangelis (artist)
Blade Runner
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:01:50


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05pqp6l)

01 00:00:53 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Juniflip
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Jimmy Woode
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Shorty Baker
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: John Sanders
Performer: Franc Williams
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:21 Cozy Cole All Stars (artist)
A Sunbonnet Blue
Performer: Cozy Cole All Stars
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: John Kirby
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: John Trueheart
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:08:39 Billie Holiday
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Irving Randolph
Performer: Billie Holiday + Band
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Gene Krupa
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Vido Musso
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:12:01 Billie Holiday
Easy Living
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Billie Holiday With The Teddy Wilson Orchestra
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Buster Bailey
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:15:32 Edmond Hall (artist)
Me Myself And I
Performer: Edmond Hall
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jimmy Sherman
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Jimmy Sherman
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:18:37 Gene Fields (artist)
Mandy Is Two
Performer: Gene Fields
Performer: Hymie Shertzer
Performer: J.C. Heard
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Emmett Berry
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Babe Russin
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:22:30 Count Basie Septet with Billie Holiday
God Bless The Child
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Tony Scott Orchestra
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: Jimmy Lewis
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: Wardell Gray
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:26:06 Billie Holiday and Louis Amstrong with Sy Oliver’s Orchestra
My Sweet Hunk O' Trash
Performer: Pat Nizza
Performer: Bernie Privin
Performer: Johnny Mince
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Billy Kyle
Performer: Sid Cooper
Performer: Art Drelinger
Performer: Everett Barksdale
Performer: Jimmy Crawford
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:29:45 Ray Brown (artist)
Autumn In New York
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:34:14 Ray Brown (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: Paul Quinichette
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:37:34 Jimmy Rowles (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:06:20

12 00:44:35 Billie Holiday
When It's Sleepy Time Down South
Performer: Osie Johnson
Performer: Janet Outnam
Performer: Barry Galbraith
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Jimmy Cleveland
Performer: Gene Quill
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Milt Hinton
Duration 00:03:58

13 00:50:08 Duke Ellington
Up And Down, Up And Down
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: William “Cat” Anderson
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Jimmy Woode
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra & Clark Terry
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Sam Woodyard
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: John Sanders
Performer: Willie Cook
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:36

14 00:53:05 Hank Jones And Oliver Nelson
Winchester Cathedral
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: Grady Tate
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: JJ Johnson
Performer: Jimmy Cleveland
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Hank Jones And Oliver Nelson
Performer: Bob Ashton
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Tom Mitchell
Duration 00:02:22

15 00:57:54 Oscar Peterson and Clark Terry
Mumbles
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Performer: Ray Broan
Duration 00:01:58


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05pqp6n)
Ravi Coltrane Quartet

01 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Rainfall
Performer: Daniel Herskedal

02 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
You go to my head
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

03 Dewa Budjana (artist)
Saniscara
Performer: Dewa Budjana

04
One Wheeler Will

05
The Message

06
Biankomekko

07
Easy to Remember

08 Steve Fishwick Group (artist)
Harrellin’
Performer: Steve Fishwick Group

09 Richard Rozze (artist)
Witchita Lineman
Performer: Richard Rozze

10 Jim Mullen (artist)
Nova Scotia
Performer: Jim Mullen


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05pqp6q)
BBC Singers and O Duo

01 Veljo Tormis
Raua needmine [Invocation of iron] for chorus [and drum] [1972]
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: Charles Gibbs
Performer: Robert Johnston
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:10:55

02 00:10:55 Oliver Cox
Searching for percussion duo [with Owen Gunnell]
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:08:09

03 00:19:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Northern lights for tenor and chorus
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: Edward Goater
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:25:09 Judith Weir
The Song Sung True for double chorus
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:33:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:39:17 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Performer: Bob Chilcott
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:43:18 Billy Joel
And so it goes, arr. Chilcott for vocal ensemble
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:46:27 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail more willing bent to shore [1st book of ayres, 1613]
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:49:07 Francis Pott
Balulalow for soprano and chorus
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Commotio
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:52:02 Jan Sandström
Biegga luohte - yoik (to the mountain wind)
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:52

11 00:56:54 Wayne Siegel
42nd Street rondo for percussion
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:01:39 Cecilia McDowall
When time is broke for chorus
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:05:40 Eriks Esenvalds
Long road for chorus
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:11:26 Bob Chilcott
The Miracle of the Spring for chorus and percussion
Conductor: Bob Chilcott (20th C)
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:13:15


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b05pqp7n)
BCMG - UK Firsts

01 00:02:07 Ivo Nilsson
Rapidita (world premiere)
Performer: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:12:29 Marc-André Dalbavie
Palimpseste
Performer: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:14:25

03 00:31:36 Pascal Dusapin
Jetzt genau! (UK premiere)
Performer: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:21:41

04 01:09:25 Frédéric Durieux
Etude en alternance No 3 - filer (world premiere)
Performer: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:02:53

05 01:14:59 Ivo Nilsson
Doppler Wobbler - concerto for viola, bassoon and ensemble (UK premiere)
Performer: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Performer: Christopher Yates (viola)
Performer: Gretha Tuls (bassoon)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:15:09

06 01:32:16 Allain Gaussin
Mosaique celeste (UK premiere)
Performer: Franck Ollu (conductor)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:14:12

07 01:47:57 Chris Watson (artist)
Vatnajokull (excerpt)
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:11:53



SUNDAY 05 APRIL 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05pqr6f)
Billie Holiday

01 00:01:26 Billie Holiday
A Sailboat In The Moonlight
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Jimmy Sherman
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:08 Frankie Newton and His Orchestra (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Frankie Newton and His Orchestra
Performer: Sonny White
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:08:20 Ray Brown (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: Paul Quinichette
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:12:44 Roy Eldridge (artist)
God Bless The Child
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:16:14 Paul Whiteman (artist)
Trav'lin' Light
Performer: Paul Whiteman
Performer: Skip Layton
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:20:30 Billie Holiday (artist)
That Ole Devil Called Love
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:24:05 Billie Holiday (artist)
Fine And Mellow
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:27:15 Billie Holiday (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:30:25 Bobby Tucker and His Trio (artist)
I Love You Porgy
Performer: Bobby Tucker and His Trio
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:33:59 Billie Holiday (artist)
T'ain't Nobody's Business If I Do
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:37:37 Bernie Privin (artist)
Them There Eyes
Performer: Bernie Privin
Performer: Henderson Chambers
Performer: Budd Johnson Quintet
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:40:49 Ray Brown (artist)
Solitude
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:44:18 Billie Holiday
If The Moon Turns Green
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Duration 00:02:49

14 00:48:05 Barney Kessel (artist)
Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: John Simmons
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Larry Bunker
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:04:18

15 00:53:08 Billie Holiday (artist)
Lady Sings The Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:36

16 00:56:56 Billie Holiday (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05pqr6h)
CPE Bach's The Resurrection and Ascension of Jesus

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu (Wq.240)
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Director: Hermann Max
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Duration 01:12:22

03 01:14:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

04 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

05 02:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:12

06 02:33:52 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

07 03:07:17 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

08 03:15:46 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

09 03:24:11 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

10 03:33:27 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

11 03:42:45 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

12 03:50:39 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

13 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

14 04:01:12 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

15 04:09:30 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:18:59 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

17 04:28:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

18 04:39:10 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

19 04:48:58 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust
Duration 00:10:07

20 05:22:14 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

21 05:45:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:13:53

22 05:52:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05pqr6k)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:08:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:16:46 John Taverner
Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices [B.ii.37]
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:23:35 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:30:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:37:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Fugue in E flat major for piano
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:43:36 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:47:20 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:55:41 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:03:30 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:11:40 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:15:36 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.51`2) in A minor, 4th movement
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:22:47 François Couperin
Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:07:29

14 01:31:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:29

15 01:40:28 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:47:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:55:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations & Pt.2, no.39; Let us break their bonds
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:42


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05pqr6m)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:51 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet
Performer: Wim van Hasselt
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:07:42 Henry Purcell
Thy word is a lantern unto my feet Z61
Performer: Greg Morris
Conductor: James Vivian
Choir: The Temple Church Choir
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:13:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Conductor: Fuat Mansurov
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:20:36 Licinio Refice
Cecilia: Per amor di Gesu porgete il core (L'annunzio)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Conductor: Alberto Erede
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Saint Cecilia Academy Rome
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:28:49 1707 - 1709) Anon. (Collection Flores de Musica
Chacona
Conductor: Matthias Maute
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:32:05 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Trunkene im Fruhling
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K. 457
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:22:36

08 01:02:42 Claude Debussy
Images: iii Rondes de Printemps
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21

09 01:10:28 Richard Strauss
Fruhlingsfeier (Spring Celebration)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Edda Moser
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:16:24 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (1945, Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:24:43

11 01:42:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vesna (Spring)
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Choir: Choral Arts Society of Philadelphia
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:15:56

12 02:01:06 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica: Senza mamma ...
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:04:36

13 02:07:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 14, Op. 27 No. 2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Duration 00:17:29

14 02:27:13 Frederick Delius
A Late Lark
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

15 02:34:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 37 in C major
Conductor: Max Goberman
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:14:05

16 02:49:09 Johannes Brahms
Fest und Gedenkspruche Op. 109
Choir: North German Radio Chorus
Conductor: Günter Jena
Duration 00:10:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05pqr6p)
Lucy Winkett

01 00:05:44 Richard Strauss
Marie Theres!.... Hab mirs gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:16:16 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:24:05 Olivier Messiaen
Vocalise, pour l'ange qui annonce la fin du temps (Quatuor pour le fin du temps)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:33:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass in B minor)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:42:10 Trad.
Were you there when they crucified my Lord?
Singer: Jessye Norman
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:49:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor (1st mvt: Moderato)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:57:32 Wynona Carr
I Want to go to Heaven and Rest
Singer: Wynona Carr
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05nsbm7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Zhang Zuo

01 00:03:28 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:04:30 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:19:26

03 00:23:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor D958
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:24:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor D958
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:28:03

05 00:54:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 (Minuet)
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:02:21


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05pw4sm)
Garden of Early Delights

01 00:03:20 Biagio Marini
Sonata quarta, Op.8 no.4 'per sonar con due corde'
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:09:58 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda (from 'Tratado de glosas', 1553)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:16:06 Jacob van Eyck
Engels nachtegaeltje (from 'Der Fluyten Lust-hof')
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:18:18 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Canzon prima a canto e basso
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:26:41 John Dowland
Fantasia (All in a Garden Green)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:29:56 Johann Schop
Lachrime Pavaen (from 'T'Uitnement Kabinet', 1646)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:36:20 Simon Ives
The Gilliflower (from Playford's 'Lessons for the Lira Viol', 1682)
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:37:44 Anon.
Canaries (from the Magdalene Cockburn lyra viol manuscript)
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:44:19 George Frideric Handel
'Cara speme' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:46:30 George Frideric Handel
'Presti omai l'egizia terra' (from 'Giulio Cesare')
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:01:49

11 00:48:34 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata, Op.5 no.4
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Duration 00:08:56


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05pqrwx)
Ely Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05prqqk)
Flowers

01 00:02:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preis und Dank! (Easter Oratorio BWV249)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Players
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:05:15 Morten Lauridsen
En une seule fleur (Les Chansons des Roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:08:03 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea)
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:17:58 Bob Chilcott
The Lily and The Rose
Performer: Alexander Wells
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:21:51 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:26:07 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV277
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:35:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth Psalm
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:43:05 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Performer: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:49:46 John Phillips / Michelle Phillips
California Dreamin'
Performer: The Mamas & the Papas
Ensemble: The Mamas & the Papas
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:53:14 anon
Cameroonian Cat
Performer: Bob Flowerdew
Singer: Bob Flowerdew
Duration 00:00:26

11 00:55:38 Plainchant.Solesmes
Traditor Autem - Benedictus - Antifona - Cantico
Performer: The Benedictine Monks of Santa Domingo De Silos
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:02:41 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:10:50

13 01:14:13 Richard Wagner
Komm, komm, holder Knabe! (Parsifal, Act II)
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Singer: Elizabeth Ritchie
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Singer: Kathryn Harries
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Singer: Elizabeth Collins
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Rita Cullis
Singer: Christine Teare
Singer: Warren Ellsworth
Singer: Catriona Bell
Duration 00:08:18


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05pqrx0)
Passion Play

01 00:00:01 Trad.
Toaca and Bells -call to prayer at Easter from Mysteries of Byzantine Chant
Performer: Kontakion conducted by Mihail Diaconescu
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:42
Jesus in the Garden of Gethsemane from The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ by Philip Pullman
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:03:12 Arvo Pärt
Extract from Passio
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:00:06

04 00:09:49
Pilate confronts Jesus from The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ by Philip Pullman
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:12:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
From St John Passion
Performer: Pears, Harper, Tear, Shirley Quirk and ECO cond. Britten
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:16:05
King James Bible – Matthew 27, 27-32
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:16:38 George Frideric Handel
He was despised
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:00:10

08 00:26:55
King James Bible – Part of Psalm 22
Duration 00:00:10

09 00:27:30 Joseph Haydn
Father Forgive them for they know not what they do from The Seven last Words of our Saviour on the Cross
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:06

10 00:34:16
King James Bible – Luke 23, 33-43
Duration 00:00:06

11 00:35:39 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:00:05

12 00:40:49
From The Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:44:15 John Adams
And behold there was a great earthquake from The Gospel according to the Other Mary
Performer: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:47:17
King James Bible, Matthew Chapter 28, 1-10
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:48:38 Kosi Sigwili/Moses Madizi
Alleluya from Kellela Moya
Performer: Bana Ba Lesedi
Duration 00:00:03

16 00:52:29
Food for Risen Bodies III by Michael Symmons Roberts
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:53:21 Howard Ferguson
Now, I bid thee beloved man from The Dream of the Rood
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:07

18 01:00:39
Scenes from The Passion: The First Path by Liz Berry
Duration 00:00:07

19 01:03:00 Phil Ochs
The Crucifixion
Performer: Phil Ochs
Duration 00:00:08

20 01:11:42
Easter Hymn by A E Housman
Duration 00:00:08

21 01:12:29 Trad.
Toaca and Bells -call to prayer at Easter from Mysteries of Byzantine Chant
Performer: Kontakion conducted by Mihail Diaconescu
Duration 00:00:31


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05pqrx2)
Memoirs of the Spacewomen


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05pqrx4)
Easter at King's: Organ Recital by David Goode

01 00:06:20 Max Reger
Ostern Op.145 No.5
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ is erstanden BWV 627
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:12:51 Bohm
2 Chorale Preludes on 'Christ lag in Todesbanden'
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:25:58 Olivier Messiaen
Joie et Clarté (from Les Corps Glorieux)
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:32:16 Tournemire
Paques (Dominica Resurrectionis) Op.56 No.6
Duration 00:20:00

06 00:50:42 Howells
Sarabande for the Morning of Easter
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:57:51 Leighton
Et Resurrexit (Theme, Fantasy and Fugue) Op.49
Duration 00:14:00

08 01:27:23 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C D956
Ensemble: Melos Quintet
Duration 00:49:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b05pqs7b)
Fanny and Alexander
Episode 2


SUN 23:15 Night Music (b05q51zs)
Schumann from Fanny and Alexander

01 00:02:52 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:29:36

02 00:59:53 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:14:48



MONDAY 06 APRIL 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05pqzd9)
Russian Music from Catherine II to Alexander I

01 00:01:12 Anon.
Grande Symphonie à l'occasion du couronnement de L'Empéreur Alexandre I
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:20:45

02 00:22:26 Dmitry Bortniansky
Overture to 'Le Faucon' (The Falcon)
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:28:41 Dmitry Bortniansky
D'una misera famiglia, Antigone's aria from 'Creonte'
Singer: Anna Gorbachyova
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:34:02 Dmitry Bortniansky
Attendez-vous dans le monde, Sanchette's aria from 'Le Fils rival ou La Moderne'
Singer: Anna Gorbachyova
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:38:14 Dmitry Bortniansky
Tu vedrai che virtù non spaventa, Aretea's aria from 'Alcide'
Singer: Anna Gorbachyova
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:42:52 Evstignei Fomin
Overture to the melodrama 'Orfej'
Conductor: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:51:12 Johann Wilhelm Hässler
Grand Concert in G major op. 50
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Performer: Olga Martynova
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:23:35

08 01:15:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

09 01:23:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

10 02:01:12 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36

11 02:50:19 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

12 03:12:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings and continuo in G major "Al Rustica" (RV.151)
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:04:17

13 03:17:30 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:22

14 03:21:17 Orlando Gibbons
What is our life? – for 5 voices [1612]
Director: Bo Holten
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:07

15 03:25:54 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:12:24

16 03:38:47 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

17 03:47:59 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:04:38

18 03:53:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30

19 04:01:12 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:11:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:09:28

21 04:20:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51

22 04:29:19 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

23 04:40:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV 998)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:31

24 04:54:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasia and Toccata in D minor
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:11:46

25 05:06:20 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

26 05:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05pqzdc)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:01 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:31 Ferdinand David
Violin concerto No 4 in E minor Op 23; 3rd mvt Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:13:34 Frank Bridge
Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:15:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Gérard Korsten
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:23:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:34:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:41:27 John Kirkpatrick
Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:45:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:53:11 Federico Mompou
Variations on a theme of Chopin for piano, Var. 8; Andante dolce e espressivo
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:56:12 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully Unto God
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:01:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:09:30 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Ensemble: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:13:59 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Garfield Jackson
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:07:55

14 01:22:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:26:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71: Act 2 no.12d; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:35:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:40:40 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:05:50

18 01:45:00 John Ireland
Amberley wild brooks
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:50:57 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

20 01:58:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
Performer: o. duo
Duration 00:01:38

21 02:03:20 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

22 02:06:06 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:09

23 02:13:45 E.J. Moeran
Bank holiday for piano
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:02:18

24 02:15:59 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:12

25 02:17:11 John Foulds
Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:42

26 02:22:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Performer: Dmitri Alexev
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:07:31


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05pqzdf)
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance

01 00:00:48 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op.28: No.11 in B major
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:02:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:56

03 00:12:57 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op.28
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:17:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for violin, BWV1041
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:13:11

05 00:38:26 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:12:15

06 00:51:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras No.5
Performer: Eldon Fox
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:27

07 01:06:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:08:03

08 01:17:32 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavendar - Main theme
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

09 01:22:48 Edward Elgar
Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:59

10 01:30:55 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:48

11 01:46:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:14:00

12 02:01:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:35:41

13 02:38:36 Thomas Tomkins
I am the Resurrection
Director: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:42

14 02:46:46 Michael Haydn
Symphony in C major, P.31
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Hans‐Peter Frank
Duration 00:12:47


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05pqzdh)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Roots

01 00:00:57 Frédéric Chopin
5 Mazurkas Op.7 For Piano
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:01:06 Frédéric Chopin
5 Mazurkas Op.7 For Piano
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:04:46 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In G Minor Op.Posth. For Piano [1817]
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:04:55 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In G Minor Op.Posth. For Piano [1817]
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:08:23 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In A Flat Major Op.53 (Eroica) For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:08:32 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In A Flat Major Op.53 (Eroica) For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo 'A La Mazur' In F Major Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:14:59 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo 'A La Mazur' In F Major Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:24

09 00:24:53 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia On Polish Airs In A Major Op.13 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:13:52

10 00:25:02 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia On Polish Airs In A Major Op.13 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:13:52

11 00:41:01 Frédéric Chopin
Trio In G Minor Op.8 For Piano And Strings - Andante sostenuto
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:33

12 00:41:10 Frédéric Chopin
Trio In G Minor Op.8 For Piano And Strings - Andante sostenuto
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:33

13 00:49:28 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No. 2 In F Minor Op.21 For Piano And Orchestra - Allegro vivace
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:08:47

14 00:49:37 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No. 2 In F Minor Op.21 For Piano And Orchestra - Allegro vivace
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:08:47


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05pqzdk)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Meta4

01 00:04:45 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op 20 No. 2
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:19:46

02 00:26:57 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No. 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:25:26

03 00:54:34 Timo Alakotila
Jusslin (Encore)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:05:37


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05pr0p2)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Mariss Jansons
Episode 1

01 00:05:47 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Winds Instruments
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:16:17 Claude Debussy
Berceuse Héroïque
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:22:58 Michel van der Aa
Violin Concerto
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:25:27

04 00:50:05 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
From the Apocalypse Op. 66
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:13

05 01:00:09 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:23:02

06 01:24:04 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:41:01

07 02:05:56 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung Op. 24
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:23:44


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05pr0p4)
Nicholas Kraemer, Simon Butteriss, Kitty Whately

01 00:00:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV.53:D5 for violin, trumpet, strings and continuo: 1st mvt
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:42 Ippolito Baccusi
Un giorno a Pale sacro
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:09:24 Arthur Sullivan
Princess Ida, or Castle Adamant - comic opera
Performer: Richard Baker
Performer: Simon Butteriss
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:14:00 Arthur Sullivan
Princess Ida, or Castle Adamant - comic opera
Performer: Bridget Costello
Performer: Richard Baker
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:22:12 Arthur Sullivan
Princess Ida, or Castle Adamant - comic opera
Performer: Bridget Costello
Performer: Richard Baker
Performer: Simon Butteriss
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:25:54 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.15 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:33:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani - dramma lirico in 4 parts
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:41:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings
Performer: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:09:01

09 00:50:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: Chicago's Music of the Baroque
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:00:08 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda, regina de' Longobardi - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Daniel Taylor
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: Raglan Baroque Players
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:08:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 11 in E flat major H.1.11
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:13:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Bournemouth S O
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:27:42 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:23

14 01:33:49 Eugen Suchon
Sinfonietta rustica
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Estonian National S O
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:40:50 John Ireland
Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody) for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:05:24

16 01:50:17 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle dame sans merci for voice and piano [1877]
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:56:23 Jacques Hotteterre
6 Preludes for recorder [from "L'art de preluder ...",1719]
Performer: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:03:55


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05pqzdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b05pr0tg)
From the Met
Verdi's Ernani


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03z9k10)
Springwalks
Michele Roberts in Poznan


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b05pr1h9)
Simon Fell at the 2014 Marsden Jazz Festival

01 00:03:14 Vein (artist)
Waking With A Start
Performer: Vein
Performer: David Liebman
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:13:05 Simon Fell's SFS (artist)
The Ragging Of Time, pt.1: Lebam Lebam (Un Cauchemar)
Performer: Simon Fell's SFS
Duration 00:22:49

03 00:13:05
Simon Fell in conversation with Simon Thackray (from The Shed)
Duration 00:22:49

04 00:41:39 Simon Fell's SFS (artist)
The Ragging Of Time, pt. 2: Unstable Cylindrical Structure
Performer: Simon Fell's SFS
Duration 00:11:52

05 00:53:44 Simon Fell's SFS (artist)
The Ragging Of Time, pt. 3: The Human Omelette (1926)
Performer: Simon Fell's SFS
Duration 00:20:13

06 01:19:11 The Live New Departures Jazz Poetry Septet (artist)
Blues for the Hitchiking Dead
Performer: The Live New Departures Jazz Poetry Septet
Duration 00:00:46

07 01:23:09 Damon Albarn (artist)
Bankbusted Nuclear Detergent Blues
Performer: Damon Albarn
Performer: Paul Weller
Performer: Michael Horovitz
Performer: Graham Coxon
Duration 00:00:26

08 01:24:19 William Blake Klezmatrix Band (artist)
Shalom
Performer: William Blake Klezmatrix Band
Duration 00:00:12

09 01:26:15 William Blake Klezmatrix Band (artist)
Tyger
Performer: William Blake Klezmatrix Band
Duration 00:00:28

10 01:28:22 Ian McMillan / The Necks (artist)
Improvisation / Submerge
Performer: Ian McMillan / The Necks
Duration 00:01:37



TUESDAY 07 APRIL 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05pr1r6)
Organ Recital from Moldova

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in F sharp minor BuxWV.146 for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:09:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder - chorale-prelude BuxWV.178 for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:12:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude BWV.727 for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:15:36 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:16:42

06 00:32:40 Johannes Brahms
2 chorale-preludes on 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen', Op.122 nos. 9 and 10
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:39:13 Joel Martinson
Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:43:41 Marian Sawa
Dance Pictures
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:50:17 Felix Borowski
Organ Sonata no.1
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:15:46

10 01:06:34 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:50

11 01:17:59 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

12 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

13 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:43:56

14 02:45:44 Julius Röntgen
Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:24

15 03:04:36 Johann Michael Bach
Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:55

16 03:08:55 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

17 03:16:12 Zygmunt Noskowski
Polonaise élégiaque for orchestra (Op.22) (1885)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:02:35

18 03:19:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:03:10

19 03:22:24 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:03

20 03:26:53 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

21 03:38:02 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:05:34

22 03:44:07 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:22

23 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

24 04:01:11 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

25 04:15:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Pensees Op.62
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:40

26 04:29:58 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

27 04:40:24 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

28 04:50:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

29 05:02:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

30 05:11:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:26

31 05:15:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:56

32 05:21:20 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

33 05:35:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:20


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05pr2yg)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:48 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:06:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:15:38 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Freidel
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Director: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:34:15 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:40:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Music Arranger: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:46:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

08 00:55:40 George Frideric Handel
Silent Worship
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:57:49 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 5 (HWV.430) in E major, Allemande
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:03:13 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:06:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:15

12 01:15:06 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera, Fuera! Haganles lugar!
Performer: Arakaendar Bolivia Choir
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:22:32 Pauline Viardot
Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:26:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:33:39 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:38:21 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit, Op. 49 No 1
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:42:13 Franz Berwald
Sinfonie singuliere (Symphony no.3) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale [presto]
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:17

18 01:51:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:05:31

19 01:57:00 Bertolusi
Regina Caeli
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:08:19 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:33

21 02:13:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse Caprice Op. 76 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:17

22 02:21:23 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25

23 02:01:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A minor, D115 "A Lunardo Venier": 1st movement; Allegro-Cantabile - Allegro Assai
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:00

24 02:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Etude in F minor, WoO1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05pr3g2)
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance

01 00:00:15 Aram Khachaturian
Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:12 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:11:34 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op.28: No.6 in B minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:14:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op.45
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:52

05 00:32:50 Richard Wagner
Rienzi: overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:45:49 Francesco Durante
Magnificat in B flat major
Performer: Ann Monoyios
Performer: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Director: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:59:03 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:00:19

08 01:05:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Overture from The Gadfly
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:52

09 01:11:24 Leonard Rosenman
Sarabande (Keyboard Suite, HWV437)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Rosenman
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:14:29 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 437 (Saraband)
Performer: Michael Borgstede
Duration 00:02:12

11 01:19:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 No.2
Performer: Rosey Chan
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:26:09 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No.9 from his Fantasias in 4 Parts
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall (conductor)
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:32:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 1 for two pianos, Op 5
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:22:59

14 01:55:40 Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:00

15 02:02:18 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major, Op.5
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:34:13

16 02:37:12 André Previn
Tango Song and Dance
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:15:34

17 02:53:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:58


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05pr3p5)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
The Accidental Parisian

01 00:00:52 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 For Piano - Revolutionary study
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:39 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 For Piano - Revolutionary study
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:06:20 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra - Larghetto
Performer: Jan-Inge Haukas
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:07:07 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra - Larghetto
Performer: Jan-Inge Haukas
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:19:22 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:20:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:31:50 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.30 For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:09:54

08 00:32:37 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.30 For Piano
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:09:54

09 00:45:03 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:14:22

10 00:45:50 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:14:22


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05pr4vs)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 1

01 00:03:40 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg, D.771
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Bethan Langford
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:09:07 Franz Schubert
Wehmut, D.772
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Bethan Langford
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:11:57 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D.827
Performer: Bethan Langford
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:31 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major for violin & piano, D.934
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:27:25

05 00:44:57 Franz Schubert
Seufzer, D.198
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:01:03

06 00:45:59 Franz Schubert
Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall, D.201
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:47:12 Franz Schubert
Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall, D.399
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:51:30 Franz Schubert
Der Traum, D.213
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:01:43

09 00:53:13 Franz Schubert
An die Apfelbäume, wo ich Julien erblickte, D.197
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:55:20 Franz Schubert
Der Liebende, D.207
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:57:32 Franz Schubert
Die Laube, D.214
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:04:45


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05pr5s0)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Mariss Jansons
Episode 2

01 00:04:07 Luciano Berio
Black is the colour - no.1 from 'Folk Songs'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:09:17 Gustav Mahler
Excerpts from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:16:05

03 00:26:10 Aaron Copland
Excerpts from 'Old American Songs'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:37:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Choir: National Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 01:42:23

05 00:37:49 Nicolò Paganini
Le Streghe (Witches' Dance) Op.8
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy
Duration 01:42:23


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05pr5s2)
Paavo Jarvi, Anthony Strong

01 00:08:56 Edward Elgar
Sabbath Morning at Sea (from Sea Pictures)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:15:23 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:24:10 Unsuk Chin
Piano Concerto (4th mvt)
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:32:49 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e I Montechi: Tu sola, mia Giulietta
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir of L’Opera National de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:41:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.5, 2nd mvt, Presto section
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:53:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Song of the Forests: 1st mvt, When the war ended
Choir: Narva Boys Choir
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Aleksei Tanovitski
Choir: Estonian Concert Choir
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:58

07 01:05:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:04

08 01:16:54 Frank Sinatra
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Anthony Strong
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:19:40 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre grazie a Venere
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:23:14 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:34:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major (H32): 3rd mvt, Allegro
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:39:24 Frank Sinatra
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Anthony Strong
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:46:20 Frank Sinatra
Cheek to Cheek
Performer: Anthony Strong
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:50:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no.6 in E flat major, 2nd mvt allegretto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:15


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05pr3p5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b05pr729)
Easter at King's: Bach's St John Passion

01 00:05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (Part 1)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Ben Johnson
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:33:54

02 00:42:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (Part 2)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Ben Johnson
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 01:17:07


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05pr72c)
Sex and Numbers, Nick Broomfield, The History of the Audiobook

01 00:01:09
Sex by numbers
David Spiegelhalter & Fern Riddell look at changing statistics & attitudes to sex
Duration 00:19:29

02 00:20:38
Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Nick Broomfield discusses his latest documentary, Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Duration 00:15:55

03 00:36:33
The Audio Book
Queen Mary's Matt Rubery on the fascinating history of the Audio Book
Duration 00:07:11


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbnb)
Springwalks
Ross Raisin in the Yorkshire Wolds


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05pr7nl)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:04 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:10 Red Snapper (artist)
Wonky Bikes (Live)
Performer: Red Snapper
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:08:07 Culture Musical Club (artist)
Sasa Sinaye
Performer: Culture Musical Club
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:12:57 Meredith Monk
Memory Song
Performer: Wayne Hankin
Performer: Nurit Tilles
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Naaz Hosseini
Performer: Andrea Goodman
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:19:31 Hypnobooster (artist)
Transparent City
Performer: Hypnobooster
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:23:40 Can (artist)
Evening All Day
Performer: Can
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:30:37 Ruby Rushton (artist)
Two For Joy
Performer: Ruby Rushton
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:35:25 LTO (artist)
Hundirse
Performer: LTO
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:39:43 Illinois Jacquet
Twelve Minutes To Go
Performer: Illinois Jacquet & His All Stars
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:42:29 Forgotten Sunrise (artist)
Niit
Performer: Forgotten Sunrise
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:45:01 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:05:14

12 00:50:06 David Kechley
Dancing: III. Dream Dance
Performer: Timetable
Duration 00:04:28

13 00:54:28 Sufjan Stevens
Blue Bucket of Gold
Performer: Thomas Bartlett
Performer: Laura Veirs
Performer: Nedelle Torrisi
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Performer: Casey Foubert
Performer: Benjamin Lester
Performer: Sean Carey
Duration 00:04:44

14 00:59:26 Tortoise (artist)
It's All Around You
Performer: Tortoise
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:03:37 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Starfire
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:08:40 Bérangère Maximin (artist)
Cracks
Performer: Bérangère Maximin
Duration 00:11:55

17 01:20:30 radicalfashion (artist)
Miuccia Lyric
Performer: radicalfashion
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:25:46 Richard Mainwaring (artist)
Music of the Spheres (extract)
Performer: Richard Mainwaring
Duration 00:14:32



WEDNESDAY 08 APRIL 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05pr1rd)
Noskowski's Revenge for the Boundary Wall

01 00:02:02 Zygmunt Noskowski
Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Author: Fredro, Aleksander
Singer: Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Singer: Dariusz Machej
Singer: Ryszard Minkiewicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Wojciech Gierlach
Singer: Pawel Skaluba
Conductor: Izabela Polakowska
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:58:34

02 01:01:19 Zygmunt Noskowski
Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Author: Fredro, Aleksander
Singer: Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk
Singer: Pawel Skaluba
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:40:12

03 01:42:16 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

04 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

05 02:41:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

06 03:03:16 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

07 03:08:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:37

08 03:13:27 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

09 03:25:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

10 03:31:41 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:38:17 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:11

12 03:40:56 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

13 03:52:02 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

14 04:01:11 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

15 04:10:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Marcia Funebre from Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 'Eroica'
Music Arranger: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:03:54

16 04:14:50 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

17 04:22:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:32:17 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

19 04:44:49 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

20 05:12:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

21 05:18:00 Richard Strauss
Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:15:38

22 05:34:00 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch
Duration 00:03:27

23 05:37:53 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:40

24 05:45:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05pr2yy)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:09:49 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:15:10 Imogen Holst
Sanctus; Benedictus (Mass in A minor)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:20:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:27:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1: Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:33:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:37:54 Trad.
Sakura [Cherry Blossoms]
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:42:27 Alessandro Scarlatti
"Vieni, vola, soave contento" - duet from Il Giardino d'amore (Venere e Adone)
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Catherine Gayer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:47:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

10 00:54:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:34

11 01:02:36 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:08:42 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Lyricist: Lord Alfred Tennyson
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:13:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:44

14 01:33:32 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

15 01:40:08 Alexander Gretchaninov
Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] (Op.58), Vo tsarstvii Tvoyem...
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:32

16 01:48:42 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on 'The Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:00

17 02:01:38 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

18 02:06:31 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:24

19 02:12:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:45

20 02:16:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:03

21 02:20:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in D, K.576: 3rd Movement; Allegretto
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:04:16

22 02:25:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05pr3gd)
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance

01 00:00:32 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:49 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op.28, No.16
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:06:16 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op.28 (nos 3, 18 & 19)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:09:56 Felice Anerio
Salve Regina
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Orchestra: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:14:00

06 00:33:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker, Act I: Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:55

07 00:41:59 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:14:05

08 00:57:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore, Act II: “Vedi! La fosche” (Anvil Chorus)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:57:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata, op.57 ‘Appasionata’: 2nd movement Andante con moto
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:12:34 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cadaqués
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:05:42

11 01:19:51 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:09:59

12 01:30:43 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:30:46

13 02:02:39 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Radu Lupu
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:43

14 02:34:00 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:10:10

15 02:44:42 Georg Böhm
Overture a 5 in D major for string and continuo reconstr. Holman
Director: Peter Holman
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:14:11


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05pr3p7)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
The Holiday from Hell

01 00:00:32 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.41 For Piano - no.1 in C sharp minor/E major;
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:01:17 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.41 For Piano - no.1 in C sharp minor/E major;
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:06:07 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 For Piano - selection
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:16:50

04 00:06:52 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 For Piano - selection
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:16:50

05 00:26:26 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises Op.40 For Piano
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:12:48

06 00:27:11 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises Op.40 For Piano
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:12:48

07 00:42:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:39

08 00:43:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:39

09 00:52:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 3 In C Sharp Minor Op.39 For Piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:33

10 00:53:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 3 In C Sharp Minor Op.39 For Piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05pr4vv)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 2

01 00:04:15 Franz Schubert
Totengräberlied, D.44
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:06:05 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht, D.52
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:11:35 Franz Schubert
An die Freude, D.189
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:13:25 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung, D.251
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:15:22 Franz Schubert
Das Mädchen aus der Fremde, D.252
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:16:41 Franz Schubert
Die vier Weltalter, D.391
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:18:48 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjäger, D.588
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:24:57 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung, D.637
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:28:29 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht, D.636
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:32:37 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim, D.794
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jonathan Mcgovern
Duration 00:05:10

11 00:38:30 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D.951
Ensemble: Sholto Kynoch & Eugene Asti
Duration 00:12:26

12 00:50:56 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:04:26

13 00:51:10 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:04:26

14 00:56:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs (Op.57), no.1; Skazhi, o chom v teni [Tell me, what in the shade..]
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Singer: Galina Vichnievskaia
Duration 00:03:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05pr5s7)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Mariss Jansons
Episode 3

01 00:01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Cosi fan tutte K.588
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:25 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major Op.77
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:41:49

03 00:49:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte and Rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3' BWV1006
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:55:30 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:17:01

05 00:55:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act IV from Swan Lake - ballet Op.20
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:01


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05pr9y9)
Temple Church, London


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05pr5s9)
Chloe Hanslip, Popup Opera, Ilan Volkov, National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Performer: La Cetra
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:06:09 Alonso Lobo
Missa Maria Magdalene
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:14:22 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano, arr. from 5 Songs without words, Op.35
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Roderick Chadwick
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:24:45 Silvius Weiss
Suite in C minor: Ouverture
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:33:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Oliver Simon
Performer: Ilona Domnich
Performer: Southbank Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:43:39 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano, arr. from 5 Songs without words, Op.35
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Roderick Chadwick
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:48:55 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder Trio
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:52:22 Bella Hardy
And we begin
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Ben Seal
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:56:05 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
String Quartet in B major (last movement)
Performer: Thomas Christian Ensemble
Duration 00:07:19

10 01:06:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384
Performer: Berrak Dyer
Performer: Marcin Gesla
Singer: Tom Moss
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:12:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384
Performer: Berrak Dyer
Performer: Eve Daniell
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:18:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384
Performer: Berrak Dyer
Performer: Marcin Gesla
Duration 00:02:12

13 01:21:04 Giacomo Puccini
Death of Butterfly (Tu tu piccolo)
Music Arranger: Malcolm McLaren
Performer: Malcolm McLaren (1946)
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:24:57 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:01:55

15 01:27:02 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in G major D.82: 3rd mvt - Presto
Performer: Giovanni Guglielmo
Performer: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:33:57 Louis Spohr
Symphony no. 9 in B minor Op.143 (Die Jahreszeiten)
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Performer: NDR Philharmonie Hannover
Duration 00:06:40

17 01:43:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: National Youth Chamber Orchestra of G.B.
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:54:15 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: National Youth Chamber Orchestra of G.B.
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:58:23 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 8 in F minor HWV.433 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: Philip Edward Fisher
Duration 00:04:09

20 02:03:14 Antonín Dvořák
4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:18

21 02:11:54 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11


WED 18:45 Composer of the Week (b05pr3p7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05pr72h)
Ulster Orchestra - Beethoven, Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Egmont Overture
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:14:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major
Duration 00:42:00

03 01:03:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture: Queen of Spades
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:12:00

04 01:10:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Duration 00:35:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05pr72k)
Landmark: Anthony Trollope's The Way We Live Now


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbng)
Springwalks
John Walsh


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05pr7nn)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:22 Tony Sarfo & The Funky Afrosibi (artist)
I Beg
Performer: Tony Sarfo & The Funky Afrosibi
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:06:01 Kuba Kapsa
No. 4
Ensemble: Kuba Kapsa Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:12:09 Cuushe (artist)
We Can't Stop (Dntel Remix)
Performer: Cuushe
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:18:19 Volcano the Bear (artist)
The Merry Potter
Performer: Volcano the Bear
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:23:25 Newman Taylor Baker (artist)
Andrew, Milford, and Rashied
Performer: Newman Taylor Baker
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:28:45 Fabiano do Nascimento
Primeira Estrella
Performer: Fabiano do Nascimento
Performer: Ricardo "Tiki" Pasillas
Performer: Airto Moreira
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:32:42 Holger Czukay (artist)
Boat-Woman-Song
Performer: Holger Czukay
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:38:22 fLako (artist)
Twelve O'Clock Shadow
Performer: fLako
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:42:17 Kim Hiorthøy (artist)
Mandarinerna
Performer: Kim Hiorthøy
Duration 00:07:17

10 00:49:46 Michael Oliva
Moss Garden
Performer: rarescale
Duration 00:04:59

11 00:54:35 Alban Darche (artist)
t.b.b.m
Performer: Alban Darche
Duration 00:02:10

12 00:56:39 Mark Stewart & Maffia (artist)
Learning To Cape With Cowardice (Flexi Version)
Performer: Mark Stewart & Maffia
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:01:25 Mary Ellen Childs (artist)
Dream House: X. Breath
Performer: Mary Ellen Childs
Duration 00:01:21

14 01:02:37 Mary Ellen Childs (artist)
Dream House: XI. Very High
Performer: Mary Ellen Childs
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:06:42 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
The Hollows
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:11:59 Tadd Mullinix (artist)
Fascinated
Performer: Tadd Mullinix
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:16:39 Bill Dixon
Intrados
Performer: Karen Borca
Performer: Will Connell
Performer: Taylor Ho Bynum
Performer: Michel X. Côté
Performer: John Hagen
Performer: Jackson Krall
Performer: Bill Dixon
Performer: J.D. Parran
Performer: Warren Smith
Performer: Joe Daley
Performer: Dick Griffin
Performer: Glynis Lomon
Performer: Graham Haynes
Performer: Stephen Haynes
Performer: Andrew Raffo Dewar
Performer: Steve Swell
Performer: Andrew Lafkas
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:20:50 Dorian Concept (artist)
Draft Culture (Nathan Fake Remix)
Performer: Dorian Concept
Duration 00:09:18



THURSDAY 09 APRIL 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05pr1sl)
Proms 2014: Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Jonathan Dove
Gaia theory for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:22:09

03 00:23:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:26:32

04 00:50:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 01:01:45

05 01:53:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:43:53

08 02:45:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

09 03:11:11 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

10 03:21:27 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

11 03:31:33 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

12 03:37:51 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:44:33 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

14 03:52:14 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:01:10 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

17 04:10:26 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

18 04:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

19 04:38:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:48:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Duration 00:13:24

21 05:02:04 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:53

22 05:22:11 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

23 05:41:13 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05pr301)
Thursdsay - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:50 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:10:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Music Arranger: R. P. Block
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:13:48 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op. 79
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:23:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 113 ‘Herr Jesu Christ, du höchstes Gut’ – Aria
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:35:03 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:41:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:46:57 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Maurice Hasson
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:51:19 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:57:45 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Arabeske no.1 in G flat major Op.5 'Filigran'
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:04:18 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6: 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:07:46 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:08:15

12 01:17:16 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Sharon Robinson
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:23:35 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit...
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Jeannine Collard
Choir: Chœur René Duclos
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:28:00 William Walton
Henry V (Overture)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:35:59 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:41:20 Heinrich Isaac
Tartara
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:44:13 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

18 01:49:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:54:19 Antonín Dvořák
Rondó, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

20 02:03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 4th movement; Allegretto...
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

21 02:13:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:18:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`2) in G major: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:02:54

23 02:22:41 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:50


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05pr3hm)
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance

01 00:00:07 Ambroise Thomas
Gavotte from ‘Mignon’
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:18 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:10:55

03 00:14:55 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:19:05 Joseph Haydn
Pater, in manus tuas commendo spiritum meum - Seven Last Words of Christ, Op.51
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:10:48

05 00:33:06 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:45:21 Astor Piazzolla
Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Singer: Julia Zenko
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:45:21 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice Espagnole, Op.37
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:50:12 François Couperin
Les Concerts Royaux (Quatrième Concert)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:16:32

09 01:10:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich will heir bei dir stehen (St Matthew Passion)
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:52

10 01:11:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn ich einmal soll scheiden (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:01:09

11 01:16:28 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:24

12 01:33:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F major (1838)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Duration 00:23:52

13 01:57:16 Beach
Serenade
Performer: Kristen Johnson (piano)
Duration 00:04:00

14 02:02:40 Dag Wirén
Symphony no.3, Op.20
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Norrköpping Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:55

15 02:25:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orch no. 26 (K.537) in D major "Coronation", [complete]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:32:42


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05pr3p9)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Retreat

01 00:00:22 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano - 4th movement; Finale (Presto)
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano - 4th movement; Finale (Presto)
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:17

03 00:04:59 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.48 For Piano - no.2 in F sharp minor;
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:05:56 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.48 For Piano - no.2 in F sharp minor;
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:14:23 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:05

06 00:15:20 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:05

07 00:26:42 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.58 For Piano - 3rd movement; Largo
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:27:39 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.58 For Piano - 3rd movement; Largo
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:08:30

09 00:37:44 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle In F Sharp Major Op.60 For Piano
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:56

10 00:38:41 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle In F Sharp Major Op.60 For Piano
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:56

11 00:48:53 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata In G Minor Op.65 For Cello And Piano - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro)
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:09:16

12 00:49:50 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata In G Minor Op.65 For Cello And Piano - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro)
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:09:16


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05pr4vx)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 3

01 00:24:41 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:11:14

02 00:37:01 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst! D741
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:40:48 Franz Schubert
Dass sie hier gewesen! D.775
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:44:14 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:48:28 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen D.777
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:50:11 Franz Schubert
Greisengesang D.778
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:56:20 Trad.
Blow the wind southerly [Northumbria]
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:04:01


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05pr5sj)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gluck: Iphigenie en Tauride

01 01:58:02 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:24:52

02 02:23:16 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love
Performer: Ronald Stevenson
Duration 00:05:50


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05pr5sl)
Benjamin Luxon, Yousuf Ali Khan, Three Tales, Classical Opera

01 00:07:38 Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria; Se non ti moro allato (duet)
Performer: Ellie Laugharne
Performer: Erica Eloff
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:20:24 Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria; Cara la dolce fiamma’ (Aria)
Performer: Erica Eloff
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:33:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings; 3rd mvmt; Allegro
Performer: Adam Hollander
Performer: Johnny Gandelsman
Ensemble: The Knights
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:39:52 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:44:58 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.6; Der Neugierige
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:54:25 Traditional Cornish
Sweet Nightingale
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:59:21 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:20

08 01:08:23 Ronald Stevenson
Hielan Widow’s Lament
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:34:33 Henry V
Gloria
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:40:04 Steve Reich
Three Tales: Dolly (extract)
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Ensemble BPM
Conductor: Nick Sutcliffe
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:46:39 Steve Reich
Three Tales: Hindenburg
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Ensemble BPM
Conductor: Nick Sutcliffe
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:52:14 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensmble
Duration 00:05:59


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05pr3p9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05pr72m)
National Youth Orchestra - Grainger, Unsuk Chin, Bartok

01 00:04:18 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Orchestra: NYO Great Britain
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:50:15

02 00:05:32 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:50:15

03 00:59:26 Unsuk Chin
Mannequin
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:50:15

04 01:23:25 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:35:00

05 02:05:26 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Duration 00:05:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05pr72s)
Developments in Neuroscience, Krzysztof Zanussi, Peaceful Resistance

01 00:01:18
Krzysztof Zanussi
Polish film director Krzysztof Zanussi talks about his latest film, Foreign Body
Duration 00:19:02

02 00:20:20
Developments in Neuroscience
Researcher and writer Norman Doidge discusses a new model for understanding the brain
Duration 00:13:04

03 00:33:24
Peaceful Resistance
Activist Srdja Popovic & writer Kate Maltby talk about laughtivism & peaceful resistance
Duration 00:11:36


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbnn)
Springwalks
Kirsty Gunn in Sutherland


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05pr7nq)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:47 Tõnu Aare
Igatsus
Performer: Apelsin
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:38 Stasia Irons
I Read You
Performer: THEESatisfaction
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:07:48 Ahmed Mukhtar (artist)
Sama'ai hijaz
Performer: Ahmed Mukhtar
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:12:48 Alice Sara Ott (artist)
Letters Of A Traveller
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:17:03 Ryan Teague (artist)
Last Known Position (Extended Version)
Performer: Ryan Teague
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:24:19 Annabel
Believe
Performer: Annabel (lee)
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:27:55 Bambooman (artist)
Inbetween Dreams
Performer: Bambooman
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:31:27 Sunbirds (artist)
Sunbirds
Performer: Sunbirds
Duration 00:09:41

09 00:41:35 Tore Brunborg
Shelter
Performer: Tore Brunborg
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Per Oddvar Johansen
Performer: Steinar Raknes
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:47:19 Mike Ladouceur
Cycle
Performer: Anna Quiroga
Performer: Kate Agostino
Performer: Owen Nicalaou
Duration 00:05:47

11 00:53:02 Bella Hardy
First Light Of The Morning
Performer: Tom Donaldson
Performer: Ben Seal
Performer: Marcus Britton
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Chris Grieve
Performer: Tim Lane
Duration 00:04:04

12 00:57:28 Traditional Burkina Faso
Binkontina - Partie 5
Performer: Kambou Smaïla
Performer: Kambiré Tiaporté
Performer: Kambou Belhité
Performer: Kambou Olo Sankoné
Performer: Hien Bihoulete
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:00:36 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Boids
Performer: Tyondai Braxton
Duration 00:07:58

14 01:09:08 Bellemou Messaoud (artist)
El Chira Illi Nbigha
Performer: Bellemou Messaoud
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:15:28 Lord RAJA (artist)
Black Top
Performer: Lord RAJA
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:19:17 Peeter Vähi
Evening Music
Performer: Mati Kärmas
Performer: Peeter Vähi
Performer: Andrus Vaht
Duration 00:16:09



FRIDAY 10 APRIL 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05pr1sn)
Inspired by Turkey

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:23:38

02 00:25:19 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs, from Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:28:31 Johann Joseph Fux
Partita K.331 (Turcaria); Improvisation
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:10:48

04 00:39:48 Sultan Selim III
Sûz-i Dilârâ Pesrev
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Performer: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:43:07 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Cariye
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:13:14

06 00:56:45 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Dance of Rhythms
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:09:35

07 01:06:46 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Old Istanbul
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:07:39

08 01:14:51 Burhan Öçal (artist)
Oriental Istanbul
Performer: Burhan Öçal
Ensemble: Istanbul Oriental Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:18:40 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale for military band (Op.15)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:33:34

10 01:52:40 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:53

11 02:01:09 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Performer: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:29:41

12 02:31:16 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

13 03:01:43 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

14 03:10:39 Frédéric Chopin
The Maiden's Wish (from "Six Polish songs", S.480)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:21

15 03:14:25 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
Duration 00:05:37

16 03:20:28 Robert Schumann
Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:04:04

17 03:24:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

18 03:33:45 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

19 03:43:16 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:05:03

20 03:48:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

21 04:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:03:29

22 04:05:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

23 04:14:26 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

24 04:22:12 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

25 04:28:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

26 04:47:46 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

27 04:51:01 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

28 04:54:29 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

29 05:00:29 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

30 05:11:47 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

31 05:29:54 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

32 05:39:37 Franz Liszt
Il m'aimait tant! (S.271)
Performer: Magda Freymann
Singer: Katalin Szókefalvi-Nagy
Author: Gay, Delphine
Duration 00:06:46

33 05:46:49 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05pr30n)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:11:41 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and butterflies (Dance)
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:14:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:20:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard... no. 2 (BWV.1053) in E major, 1st movement;
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:33:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:40:04 William Lloyd Webber
Invocation for strings, harp and timpani in E minor
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:44:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:49:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings(D.703) in C minor; Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

10 01:01:13 Max Bruch
Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:09

11 01:09:11 Scott Joplin
Fig Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:15:49 Johann David Heinichen
Concert Piece in C minor
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:02:57

13 01:19:11 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:25:54 Howard Goodall
The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Singer: Theo Armon-Jones
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:34:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze [aria]
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:50

16 01:41:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in G major K283; 3rd mvt Presto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:06:01

17 01:47:29 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:45

18 01:53:55 Francis MacDonald
Triet for David Hockney
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble Soloists
Duration 00:01:44

19 01:56:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:02:07 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:16

21 02:10:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
Traum (arranged for clarinet & piano)
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Duration 00:02:32

22 02:14:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:59

23 02:21:21 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

24 02:24:31 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile Op.257
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:56


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05pr3hy)
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance

01 00:00:52 Ferenc Farkas
One of his Early Hungarian Dances: Ugrós [Leaping Dance]
Ensemble: Galliard Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:03:26 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:10:59 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.7 in A major & No.20 in C minor
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:14:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:22

05 00:32:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 24
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:39:19 Zdenek Fibich
At Twilight
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:45:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:54:23 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

09 01:05:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:23

10 01:15:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - i. Allegro
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:19:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - ii. Largo
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:22:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - iii. Allegro
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:27:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alex Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:37:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije: Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:20:23

15 01:57:59 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs (Op.18), no.1; Nell
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:01:59

16 02:01:35 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 ‘The Four Temperaments’, Op.16
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:33:46

17 02:35:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:24:07


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05pr3pc)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
London Calling

01 00:01:05 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 For Piano - no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 For Piano - no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:06:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.31 For Piano
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:06:40 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.31 For Piano
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:49

05 00:25:25 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:25:30 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:31:23 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse In D Flat Major Op.57 For Piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:31:28 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse In D Flat Major Op.57 For Piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:40:52 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.55 For Piano - no 1
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:05:42

10 00:40:57 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.55 For Piano - no 1
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:05:42

11 00:46:38 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.55 For Piano - no.2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:05:27

12 00:46:43 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.55 For Piano - no.2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:05:27

13 00:54:46 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 For Piano - no.1 in A flat major;
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:02:50

14 00:54:51 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 For Piano - no.1 in A flat major;
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:02:50

15 00:57:39 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 For Piano - . no.2 in F minor;
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:01:47

16 00:57:44 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 For Piano - . no.2 in F minor;
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:01:47


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05pr4vz)
Oxford Lieder 2014
Episode 4

01 00:04:26 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne D.770
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:07:50 Franz Schubert
Das Weinen D.926
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:12:19 Franz Schubert
Vor meiner Wiege D.927
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:17:23 Franz Schubert
Der Wallensteiner Lanzknecht beim Trunk D.931
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:20:23 Franz Schubert
Der Kreuzzug D.932
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:23:43 Franz Schubert
Des Fischers Liebesgluck D.933
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Hakan Vramsmo
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:30:23 Franz Schubert
Der Winterabend D.938
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:38:35 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706
Choir: Schubert's Nightingales
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:43:53 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne D.939
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:47:16 Franz Schubert
Standchen D.920
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Sarah Walker
Choir: Schubert's Nightingales
Duration 00:06:18

11 00:54:56 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:22


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05pr5sz)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Mariss Jansons
Episode 4

01 00:01:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major D. 200
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:22

02 00:27:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major K.385a
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:30:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:18:39

04 00:50:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 in E flat, Hob. I:103 ('Drumroll')
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:35

05 01:22:22 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat, Op. 56a
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:18:48

06 01:42:10 Wolfgang Rihm
Lichtes Spiel: Ein Sommerstück, for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:19:42

07 02:27:32 Franz Schubert
Letzte Hoffnung, no.16 from Winterreise, D.911
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:05


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05pr5t1)
Peter Donohoe, Alligator Gumbo

01 00:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata Wir danken dir, Gott
Performer: Bruno Leonardo Gelber
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:32 Seth MacFarlane (artist)
Putting on the Ritz
Performer: Seth MacFarlane
Performer: Irving Berlin
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:42 David Raksin (artist)
Laura
Performer: David Raksin
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:12:50 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune Op 46 No 2
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:16:24 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux Op 23 No 1
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:23:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:33:07 Bedrich Smetana
Nasim Devam
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:37:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D Minor Opus 23 No 3
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:46:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major Opus 23 No 4
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:52:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet for Strings in E flat Major 2nd movement
Duration 00:03:33

11 00:52:29 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures: Sabbath Morning at Sea
Duration 00:05:27

12 00:53:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Duration 00:03:50

13 00:56:15 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures: Sabbath Morning at Sea
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:07:57 Wagner
Tannhauser Overture
Duration 00:10:50

15 01:22:14 William Christopher Handy
St Louis Blues
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:47:52 Olivier Messiaen
Canteyodjaya
Duration 00:11:50

17 01:57:04 Alligator Gumbo
Big Chief Battle Axe
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05pr3pc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05pr72v)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Ravel, Prokofiev, Nielsen

01 01:05:00 Béla Bartók
'Assai Lento' from Sonata for Two pianos and Percussion
Performer: Geza Frid
Performer: Luctor Ponse
Ensemble: LSO percussionists
Duration 00:12:17

02 01:17:14 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:08:21


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b05pr72x)
Luke Kennard, Bill Wells, Aidan Moffat


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03zdbns)
Springwalks
Philip Hoare in Sholing


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05pr7nv)
Lopa Kothari - Noura Mint Seymali in Session

01 00:04:07 T. Y. Boys (artist)
Lekopokopo Single Moqashoa
Performer: T. Y. Boys
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:05 Ceumar (artist)
Choro Cavaquinho
Performer: Ceumar
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:09:21 Tiganá Santana (artist)
Enigma
Performer: Tiganá Santana
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:12:55 Bea Garcia (artist)
Tambaleando
Performer: Bea Garcia
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:19:22 Noura Mint Seymali
Zrag
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:31:47 Noura Mint Seymali
El Madi
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:40:22 Dan Walsh (artist)
Whiplash Reel
Performer: Dan Walsh
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:45:03 India Electric Co. (artist)
Lost in Translation
Performer: India Electric Co.
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:49:31 Malicanti (artist)
Uccia Canaja
Performer: Malicanti
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:52:24 Peggy Seeger (artist)
Go to sleep
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:58:34 Khalifa Ould Eide & Dimi Mint Abba (artist)
Art's Plume (Heritage Track)
Performer: Khalifa Ould Eide & Dimi Mint Abba
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:02:05 Noura Mint Seymali
Risha
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:14:13 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Tzenni
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:21:38 O'QueStrada (artist)
Comboio Descendente
Performer: O'QueStrada
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:25:05 Verckys & Orchestre Veve (artist)
Matinda Comono
Performer: Verckys & Orchestre Veve
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:29:31 Ngawang Lodup (artist)
The Dragon (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Ngawang Lodup
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:33:29 Sutari (artist)
Chlopacy
Performer: Sutari
Duration 00:04:14

18 01:37:38 Berjozkele (artist)
A Jingele a Mejdele
Performer: Berjozkele
Duration 00:04:54

19 01:42:30 Trzy Dni Później (artist)
Latorosi
Performer: Trzy Dni Później
Duration 00:04:30

20 01:48:32 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Nzambi (World Music Archive)
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues
Duration 00:03:13

21 01:53:11 Agnes Herczku (artist)
Glava Li Ta
Performer: Agnes Herczku
Duration 00:06:34