Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 MARCH 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05205cd)
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:10 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:17:38

03 00:19:15 George Gershwin
Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Conrad Tao
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:32:09

04 00:51:42 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Conrad Tao
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:53:51 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:15:15

06 01:09:40 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:49:55

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:12 Ennemond Gaultier
Lute pieces in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:17:52

09 02:19:23 Dirk Schäfer
Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:41:25

10 03:01:14 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:23

11 03:07:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

12 03:14:41 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:42

13 03:18:43 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:38

14 03:24:44 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

15 03:29:28 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

16 03:36:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

17 03:49:31 Claude Debussy
D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:04:30

18 03:54:27 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

19 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

20 04:01:11 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:43

21 04:05:16 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:43

22 04:18:20 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

23 04:25:01 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:56

24 04:27:52 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:02:18

25 04:30:05 Alexander Glazunov
From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:01:33

26 04:31:54 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

27 04:40:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

28 04:50:00 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03

29 04:57:34 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:43

30 05:01:04 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

31 05:05:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

32 05:20:06 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:31

33 05:35:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

34 05:40:42 Arthur Sullivan (artist)
The long day closes
Performer: Arthur Sullivan
Duration 00:04:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b05mppy5)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 Arthur Sullivan
The Long day closes for a capella choir
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:04:18 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a [1927]
Conductor: Mátyás Antal
Performer: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:14:49 Ruth Crawford Seeger
RUTH CRAWFORD SEEGER: Theme and Variations
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:21:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 26 in D major K.537 (Coronation) for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:48

05 00:31:45 George Frideric Handel
Ottone, re di Germania - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Xavier Sabata
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:35:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Sorochinskaya yarmarka [Sorochintsy fair] - comic opera, compl. Lyadov, V.G.Karatigin and others
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Performer: Russian State S O
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:43:55 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:47:02 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fruhlings-Fantasie Op.23 for solo voices, piano and orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Performer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Performer: Elisabeth Westenholz
Performer: Gert Henning-Jensen
Performer: Kirsten Dolberg
Performer: Sten Byriel
Performer: Tivoli Concert Choir
Performer: Tivoli S O
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:52:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988, arr. Sitkovetsky for string orchestra [orig. BWV.988 for kb]
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:50

10 00:58:58 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in G minor Op.44 for viola and piano
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:05:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:39

12 01:15:47 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:20:14 Joseph Haydn
Trio in D major H.11.118 for baryton, viola and cello
Performer: Esterhazy Ensemble
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:27:51 E.J. Moeran
Overture for a festival in D major, orch. Newton
Conductor: Martin Yates
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b05mppy8)
Building a Library: Haydn: Missa in Angustiis (Nelson Mass)

01 00:04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor Bwv.1001 For Violin Solo
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:35 Robert Schumann
Concerto In D Minor For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:15:10

03 00:25:35 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters For String Quartet
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:51

04 01:22:44 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:08

05 01:28:20 Johannes Brahms
Albumblatt In A Minor For Piano [1853]
Performer: Sophie-Mayuko Vetter
Duration 00:02:16

06 01:32:04 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Performer: NDR Chor
Orchestra: Stuttgart R S O
Ensemble: Swr Vocal Ensemble
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:48

07 01:37:06 Patric Stanford
Cello Concerto
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:42:14 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In B Minor Op.115 For Clarinet And Strings
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:46:04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Odon Racz
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Duration 00:02:10

10 01:48:52 Traditional Serbian
Pasona Kolo
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Performer: Nicolas Montazaud
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Music Arranger: Yvan Cassar
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:02:39

11 02:54:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In C Major Bwv.1005 For Violin Solo
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:19:01


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05mppyb)
Pierre Boulez at 90


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mppyd)
Xavier Sabata, Kenneth Weiss


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05mppyg)
Zoe Martlew
Episode 1

01 00:04:35 Modest Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1: I
Conductor: M Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:21

02 00:16:45 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe solonnelle: Kyrie; Crucifixus; Cum Sancto Spirito
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:22

03 00:32:55 Henry Purcell
Hear my Prayer
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:48:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers, Op.37: nos.1, 5 & 9
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:10:46

05 01:00:43 Igor Stravinsky
Les noces (1919 version)
Performer: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: René Bosc
Duration 00:10:27

06 01:12:28 Thomas Adès
Life Story
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Mary Carewe
Duration 00:08:57

07 01:23:04 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto: i
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:36

08 01:36:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:23

09 01:46:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K.361: iii
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:53:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras no.2: i
Performer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:06:23


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b05mq5t8)
Folk Tales

01 00:01:04 George Fenton
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (1982): Liberation
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:04:02 Dario Marianelli
THE BROTHERS GRIMM (2005): Dickensian Beginnings/End Credits
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:11:23 Alfonso de Villalonga
BLANCANIEVES (2012): Blancanieves/6 Enanitos
Performer: Sílvia Pérez Cruz
Conductor: Robert Groslot
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:15:46 Brian Reitzell/Alex Heffes
RED RIDING HOOD (2011): Towers of the Void
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:18:47 Georges Auric
BELLE ET LA BÊTE (1952): Opening Titles/Mysterious Corridors/Flying Upwards
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Axios Chorus
Duration 00:07:51

06 00:27:46 Mason Daring
THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH (1995): Main Theme/Fiona
Ensemble: Hawthorne String Quartet
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:32:36 Neil Innes
MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (1975): Camelot Song
Ensemble: Cast
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:33:51 Hans Zimmer
KING ARTHUR (2004): Do You Think I'm Saxon?
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:40:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Music from THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (1938)
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:11:42

10 00:53:26 Joe Hisaishi
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (2013): The Sprout
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:18

11 00:55:56 Alan Menken
TANGLED (2010): Kingdom Dance
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:14

12 00:57:24 Joseph Trapanese
INSURGENT (2015): The Message
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05mq5tb)

01 00:01:23 Lil Hardin Armstrong & Her Swing Orchestra
Clip Joint
Performer: Franz Jackson
Performer: Albert Wynn
Performer: Bill Martin
Performer: Lil Hardin Armstrong & Her Swing Orchestra
Performer: Darnell Howard
Performer: Preston Jackson
Performer: Booker Washington
Performer: Leroi Nabors
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:47 Shelly Manne
Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Manne, Shelly And His Friends
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:12:39 Johnny Spence Orchestra (artist)
Can't Buy Me Love
Performer: Johnny Spence Orchestra
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:15:53 Pete Johnson
Death Ray Boogie
Performer: Pete Johnson
Performer: A. G. Godley
Performer: Al Hall
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:19:27 Art Tatum (artist)
Humoresque
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:23:03 Carmen McRae
I'm Glad There Is You
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Frank Hunter’s Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:27:34 Jack Hylton with Coleman Hawkins
Darktown Strutter's Ball
Performer: Benny Daniels
Performer: Stan Roderick
Performer: Jack Bentley
Performer: Al Thomas
Performer: Joe Crossman
Performer: Billy Ternent
Performer: Lew Stevenson
Performer: Woolf Phillips
Performer: Stanley Howard
Performer: Leslie Gilbert
Performer: Freddy Schweitzer
Performer: Billy Hill
Performer: Bruce Trent
Performer: George Swift
Performer: Hylton, Jack Orch feat..Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:31:26 Lew Tabackin
My Ideal
Performer: Don Friedman
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Bob Daugherty
Duration 00:06:50

09 00:38:46 Thelonious Monk (artist)
This Is My Story, This Is My Song
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:40:57 John Abercrombie
Gimme Five
Performer: Mark Feldman
Performer: Adam Nussbaum
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Dan Wall
Duration 00:07:19

11 00:48:50 Ken Moule
Get Happy
Performer: Arthur Watts
Performer: Roy Sidwell
Performer: Dave Usden
Performer: Ken Moule
Performer: Lennie Breslaw
Performer: Don Cooper
Performer: Keith Barry
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:52:30 Duke Ellington
Take The "A" Train
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Joe Nanton
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Fred Guy
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Wardell Jones
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:53

13 00:56:14 Annie Lennox
Mood Indigo
Performer: Chris Hill
Performer: Nichol Thomson
Performer: Simon Finch
Performer: Annie Lennox
Performer: Mike Stevens
Performer: Neil Wilkinson
Performer: Steven Hussey
Duration 00:03:29


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05n1kg9)
Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio, George Chisholm

01 Echoes Of Ellington (artist)
Air Conditioned Jungle
Performer: Echoes Of Ellington

02 Mikkel Ploug Trio (artist)
Waking Up
Performer: Mikkel Ploug Trio

03 Sinikka Langeland (artist)
Hare Rune
Performer: Sinikka Langeland

04 Fats Waller and His Continental Rhythm (artist)
The Flat Foot Floogie
Performer: Fats Waller and His Continental Rhythm

05 The Squadronaires (artist)
Anchor’s Aweigh
Performer: The Squadronaires

06 George Chisholm Tradsters (artist)
My Mother’s Eyes
Performer: George Chisholm Tradsters

07 The Cookers (artist)
Sir Galahad
Performer: The Cookers

08
Cambiata

09
Drum Solo

10
Uptown

11
Mehldau

12 Rez Abbasi (artist)
Black Market
Performer: Rez Abbasi


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05mq5td)
Total Immersion: Pierre Boulez at 90

01 00:30:12 Pierre Boulez
12 Notations
Performer: Soares, Alexander
Duration 00:13:59

02 01:33:29 Pierre Boulez
Pli selon pli
Duration 00:42:00


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b05mq5tg)
Into the Valley


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b05mq5tj)
Total Immersion: Pierre Boulez at 90

01 00:23:36 Pierre Boulez
Derive 1
Performer: David Corkhill
Performer: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:07:04

02 00:31:14 Pierre Boulez
Piano Sonata No.2
Performer: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
Duration 00:37:15

03 01:09:27 Pierre Boulez
Eclat Multiples
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pablo Rus Broseta
Duration 00:31:16

04 01:54:58 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale
Performer: David Corkhill
Performer: Rosie Bowker
Performer: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:07:04



SUNDAY 22 MARCH 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05mqbtg)
Joe Henderson

01 Joe Henderson
Recorda Me
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Butch Warren
Performer: Pete La Roca

02 Joe Henderson
Our Thing
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Performer: Andrew Hill
Performer: Eddie Khan
Performer: Pete La Roca

03 Joe Henderson
Night And Day
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Elvin Jones

04 Joe Henderson
Caribbean Fire Dance
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson
Performer: Cedar Walton
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Joe Chambers

05 Joe Henderson
Tetragon
Performer: Kenny Barron
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Louis Hayes

06 Joe Henderson
Black Narcissus
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Jack DeJohnette

07 Joe Henderson
Beatrice
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Al Foster

08 Joe Henderson
Lush Life

09 Joe Henderson
Isotope


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05mqbtj)
Proms 2014: Debussy, Unsuk Chin and Tchaikovsky

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:24:58

03 00:26:41 Unsuk Chin
Šu - concerto for sheng and orchestra
Performer: Wu Wei
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:19:22

04 00:46:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:45:15

05 01:32:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no. 1 in G minor, orch. composer
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:08

06 01:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:13 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: Heine
Author: Heinrich
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:29:16

09 02:31:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Performer: Andrzej Tatarski
Performer: Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Duration 00:34:28

10 03:05:59 Cornelis Schuyt
Voi bramate, ben mio
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:18

11 03:10:42 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:25

12 03:17:30 Kaspar Forster
Ah, peccatores graves
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Macin Skotnicki
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Rafal Seweryniak
Performer: Wim Maeseele
Performer: Marta Balicka
Performer: Czeslaw Palkowski
Performer: Maria Dudzik
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Performer: Szymon Jozefowski
Performer: Tomasz Dobrzański
Performer: Anna Śliwa
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Singer: Jacek Wislocki
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Duration 00:07:31

13 03:25:30 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:03:43

14 03:29:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

15 03:39:26 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

16 03:47:08 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners
Duration 00:06:56

17 03:54:33 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:04:55

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Martedi" (TWV42:B3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Duration 00:09:24

20 04:11:03 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:20

21 04:24:45 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

22 04:29:26 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:07:14

23 04:37:02 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

24 04:51:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

25 05:08:21 Zygmunt Noskowski
Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:12:30

26 05:21:19 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:11:02

27 05:32:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b05mqbtl)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 Tobias Hume
Captain Hume's pavan for viol solo
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:04:46 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.7 (Le Poeme de la foret)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:12:27 Christian Sinding
6 Pieces Op.32 for piano
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:15:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Performer: Tempesta di Mare Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:37

05 00:22:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:29:11 Ethel Smyth
Sonata no. 3 for piano
Performer: Liana Serbescu
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:39:07 Malcolm Arnold
MALCOLM ARNOLD: A Grand, Grand Overture
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:47:00 John Dowland
Were every thought an eye [A Pilgrim's Solace, 1612]
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:32

09 00:48:32 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Alexandra Silber
Performer: Cheyenne Jackson
Performer: Jessica Vosk
Performer: Kelly Markgraf
Performer: Kevin Vortmann
Performer: San Francisco S O
Performer: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:52:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor BWV.922 for keyboard
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:50

11 00:58:13 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Huddersfield Choral Society
Duration 00:11:04

12 01:09:17 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:13:32 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite H.100 for orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Performer: Singapore S O
Duration 00:06:53

14 01:20:25 Daniel Purcell
DANIEL PURCELL: The Masque of Hymen (excerpts)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:23:57 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - ballet
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:29:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:31:09 Stephen Sondheim
A little night music - musical
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:03:45


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05mqbtn)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:36 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:09:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Music for Children, Op. 65: March
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:13:18 Fromental Halévy
La Juive: Rachel, quand du Seigneur
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Richard Tucker
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:21:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, Op. 11 No. 2
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Orchestra: Staatsopernchor Dresden
Duration 00:14:27

05 00:37:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 12 K332
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:16:23

06 00:54:41 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet movement in F major, B120
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:09:14

07 01:05:57 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:20:21

08 01:27:52 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Nos. 1-3
Performer: Tölzer Knabenchor
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Singer: Jörg Hering
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:10:14

09 01:39:58 Kabelac
Mystery of Time
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:23:38

10 02:05:43 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op. 15 Nos 6 - 9
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:05:03

11 02:11:55 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Trio Sonata Op. 4 No. 3
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:13:02

12 02:25:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: Lo vengo a domandar
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fausto Cleva
Singer: Eileen Farrell
Singer: Richard Tucker
Duration 00:09:08

13 02:35:48 Edmund Rubbra
Soliloquy for Cello and Orchestra Op. 57
Performer: Rohan de Saram
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:55

14 02:51:12 Thomas Tallis
Sing and glorify heaven's high majesty
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Orchestra: Chapelle du Roi
Duration 00:09:32


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05mqbtq)
Robert Cohan

01 00:07:29 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:15:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:24:03 Alan Hovhaness
Tzaikerk (Evening Song)
Performer: Arnold Kobyhyansky
Performer: Paul Edmund-Davies
Performer: Randy Max
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra: Flanders Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:33:18 Barry Guy
Lysandra
Performer: Maya Homburger
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:41:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: James Bowman
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:49:15 Jon Keliehor
Class
Performer: Robert Harrison
Performer: Toni McVey
Performer: Jon Keliehor
Conductor: Barrington Pheloung
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:55:00 Eleanor Alberga (artist)
Lingua Franca
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:56:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Maria Tipo
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b052047t)
Bach and the viola da gamba

01 00:06:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:15:53

02 00:24:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Drexel Manuscript (excerpts)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:19:51

03 00:26:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
6 pieces from the Drexel Manuscript
Duration 01:03:00

04 00:46:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in G BWV1029
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:15:22

05 00:47:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 1029
Duration 01:03:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05mqdyz)
Performer Profile: Nigel Rogers

01 00:03:09 Gabriel Bataille
Un jour que ma rebelle
Performer: Anthony Bailes
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:07:50 Claudio Monteverdi
'Possente Spirto' from 'L'Orfeo', Act 3
Performer: London Baroque
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:15:20 Heinrich Schütz
Canticum B. Simeonis (Song of Simeon)
Performer: Chiaroscuro
Performer: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Performer: Hans-Martin Linde
Performer: Basle Boys Choir
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:21:23 Adam de la Halle
Le jeu de Robin et Marion
Performer: Andrea von Ramm
Performer: Studio der Frühen Musik
Performer: Thomas Binkley
Performer: Willard Cobb
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:13:03

05 00:36:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Exsulta filia
Performer: Ensemble directed by Jurgen Jurgens
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:41:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Ninfa che scalza il piede
Performer: Ensemble directed by Jurgen Jurgens
Performer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:48:27 Matthew Locke
A dialogue between Thirsis and Dorinda
Performer: London Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Performer: Patrizia Kwella
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:55:16 Francesco Landini
Cara mia donna
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:58:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers: Nigra sum
Performer: Jürgen Jürgens
Performer: Vienna Concentus Musicus
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:03:28


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05204y8)
York Minster

01 00:54:47 Jean Sibelius
At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:25


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0477h8p)
Richard Egarr's Choral Passions

01 00:02:04 Stevie Wishart
Azeruz
Choir: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:05:51 Anon.
Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:35 Traditional Gaelic
Psalm 46 (Stroudwater)
Performer: Congregation from Lewis
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:13:20 Hubert Parry
There is an old Belief from Songs of Farewell
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Director: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:19:04 Lead Belly
Goodnight Irene
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:22:49 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce grido piangendo (5th book of madrigals)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:26:59 John Bevan Baker
In the Lowlands (Songs of Courtship)
Choir: Consort of Voices
Performer: Stuart Hope
Conductor: William Conway
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:36:44 Edward Bairstow
Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion: Part 1, Sind Blitze, sind Donner
Choir: Regensburger Domchor
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Tom Sutcliffe
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Karl Ridderbusch
Singer: Max van Egmond
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:47:53 John Tavener
Ikon of Light - 3rd Movement
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:53:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion - opening chorus
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Director: Richard Egarr
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Christopher Purves
Duration 00:07:06

12 01:03:20 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Robert Johnston
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Duration 00:12:07

13 01:16:11 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder waltzes Op.52 selection
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Olaf Bär
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:24:34 Vaclovas Augustinas
The Stomping Bride
Director: Paul Hillier
Performer: Ene Nael
Performer: Tõnu Jõesaar
Performer: Neeme Punder
Performer: Leonora Palu
Performer: Madis Metsamart
Performer: Iris Oja
Performer: Tiit Kogerman
Performer: Kaia Urb
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05mqhb1)
A Silver Sea

01 00:00:03 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Thomas Allen, Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:00:48
Frances Fyfield
From the novel ‘Gold Digger’ read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:01:31 Claude Debussy
La Mer - II Jeux De Vagues
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:03:35
John Keats
From the poem ‘On the Sea’ - read by Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:05:40
Gerard Manley Hopkins
From ‘The Wreck of the Deutschland’ - read by Julian Glover and Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:05:49 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: IV. Storm
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:08:55
Joseph Conrad
From ‘The Mirror of the Sea’ - Memories and Impressions, read by Julian Glover.
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:10:06 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: II. Sunday Morning
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:12:49
Inshore Waters - Part 1/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:13:49
Christina Rossetti
Poem ‘By the Sea’ read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:14:40 Scottish Pipe tune arr. Julie Fowlis
Tha mo ghaol air aird a’ chuain / My Love’s on the High Seas
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:16:07
My Love’s on the High Seas
Verses 1 & 4 of My Love’s on the High Seas by Julie Fowlis read by Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:17:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:20:40
Slate, Sea and Sky
Poem by Norman Bissell read by Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:20:55 Michael Tippett
Over the Sea to Skye - from Choral Images
Performer: BBC Singers - 1956 Premier
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:23:38
Kathleen Jamie - ‘The Glass’hulled Boat’
Poem by Kathleen Jamie read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:24:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture ‘The Hebrides’ or Fingal’s Cave
Performer: L’Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:00:10

18 00:24:34
Inshore Waters - Part 2/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:10

19 00:34:18
Nursery Rhyme - A Sailor went to sea, sea, sea!
Nursery Rhyme read by Julian Glover and Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:10

20 00:34:27 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Rockall - Verse 1
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:00:50

21 00:35:18
Writing on a Plaque on the Island of Rockall
Plaque read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:50

22 00:35:49 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Rockall - Verse 2
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:00:45

23 00:36:31
Comment by Lord Kennet in 1971
Read by Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:45

24 00:36:41 Folk
Ròin is Míolta Móra (Seals and Whales)
Performer: Mary Ann Kennedy, Ruth Keggin, Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:38:24
Inshore Waters - Part 3/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:38:30 Francis Pott
Sonata for Viola and Piano (Tooryn Vannin - The Towers of Man)
Performer: Yuko Inoue, Francis Pott
Duration 00:06:29

27 00:45:00
Norman Nicholson - ‘Seat to the West’
Poem by Norman Nicholson read by Julian Glover.
Duration 00:06:29

28 00:46:11 Mansell Thomas,
Y Môr'/ The Sea
Performer: Bryn Terfel, Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:47:53
Night and Morning by R.S.Thomas
Poem read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:48:17 John Rutter
Suite for Strings - O Waly, Waly
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, John Rutter
Duration 00:00:03

31 00:51:46
Dylan Thomas - Under Milkwood
Extract with Captain Cat and Rosie Probert, read by EleanorTomlinson and Julian Glover.
Duration 00:00:03

32 00:53:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea, Op.91 No 4 Homeward Bound
Performer: Gerarld Finley, BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox.
Duration 00:00:06

33 01:00:12
Reasons at Trefusis Point by Julian May
Poem read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:06

34 01:01:34 Ethel Smyth
Overture ‘The Wreckers’
Performer: Scottish National Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:00:06

35 01:04:08
Inshore Waters - Part 4/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover.
Duration 00:00:06

36 01:05:45
From ‘Moonfleet’ by J.Meade Falkner
Extract from Chapter 18 ‘In the Bay’
Duration 00:00:06

37 01:07:54
From ‘On Dover Beach’ by Matthew Arnold
Extract from Poem read by Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:06

38 01:08:30 Henry Wood
From ‘Fantasia on British Sea Songs’
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, James Loughran
Duration 00:00:01

39 01:10:27 Folk song
Blow the Wind Southerly, British Songs
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:00:02

40 01:12:51
From ‘Sea Fever’ by John Masefield
Extract ‘Sea Fever’ read by Julian Glover and Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:02

41 01:13:05 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Thomas Allen, Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:30


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b05mqhb3)
Caucasian Roots
Episode 1


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05mqhb5)
BBC Concert Orchestra - Changing Britain

01 00:45:29 Charles Martin Loeffler
Loeffler Divertissement Espagnol
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:20:07

02 02:00:08 Jules Massenet
Fantaisie
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:04:00

03 02:16:32 Jules Massenet
Overture: The King of Lahore
Duration 00:05:00

04 02:22:11 Jules Massenet
Le Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge
Duration 00:06:00

05 02:26:38 Jules Massenet
Entracte Sevillana from Don Cesar de Bazan
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b03z9jr8)
The Boy at the Back

01 01:29:46 Pierre Boulez
Boulez: Une Page d'ephemeride for piano
Performer: Kreiling, James
Duration 00:05:46


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b05mqhpv)
Pierre Boulez

01 00:05:35 Pierre Boulez
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Kreiling, James
Performer: Griffiths, Rebecca
Duration 00:15:53

02 00:20:52 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans maitre
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: Hilary Summers
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:38:32



MONDAY 23 MARCH 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b05mqmkc)
Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Zvezdolikiy (Le roi des etoiles) for male chorus and orchestra
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:07:01 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestr
Singer: Rafał Bartmiński
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:23:37

04 00:31:04 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:40:47 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:22:43

06 01:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

07 01:30:45 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:12 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:34:49

10 02:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

11 03:11:14 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:09:13

12 03:20:51 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

13 03:27:21 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

14 03:34:32 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

15 03:42:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:50

16 03:50:18 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

19 04:11:24 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

20 04:21:39 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

21 04:31:03 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

22 04:39:35 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

23 04:48:13 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

24 04:56:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

25 05:06:31 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53

26 05:30:50 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:04:25

27 05:35:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:23:45


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b05mqmkg)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:43 Gustav Holst
2 Songs without Words, Op 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:10:16 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Onder een linde groen [Unter der Linden grune] - variations for keyboard
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:16:34 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Performer: Aulos Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:21:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.85
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:24:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Stephan Rath
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:34:23 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:40:47 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Printemps d'amour
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:47:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:50:57 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Allegro spiritoso
Music Arranger: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:54:10 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:01:51 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:07:19 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolph Bibl
Duration 00:07:22

13 01:16:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano. 2nd movement; Allegretto sche
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:21:51 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:26:00 Bernard Herrmann
North by northwest - music for the film: Overture
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:34:08 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding Procession, Op 21
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:06:15

17 01:41:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

18 01:48:40 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

19 01:58:50 Traditional Irish
Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:01:39

20 02:02:56 Henry Purcell
See, we assemble (King Arthur)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:20

21 02:06:40 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:03

22 02:09:42 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:17

23 02:12:46 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:14

24 02:20:25 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann (artist)
A Song of the Weather
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:01:44

25 02:23:41 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 3rd mvt ...
Performer: Sharon Kam
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:31

26 02:28:13 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat, Op 39 No 15
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:46


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b05mqmkl)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James

01 00:00:19 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna (Act 2, March)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:03:16 William Herschel
Symphony no.13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:11:57

03 00:16:21 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op. 25: Widmung; Liederkreis, Op. 39: In der Fremde
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:21:21 Gioachino Rossini
Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:20

05 00:32:54 Marcel Dupré
Magnificat VI: Gloria
Performer: Michael Murray
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:35:28 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Columbia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:40:44 Hector Berlioz
The damnation of Faust Op.24 (excerpts)
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:12:52

08 00:54:57 François-Joseph Gossec
Marche Lugubre
Orchestra: The Wallace Collection
Conductor: John Wallace
Duration 00:04:31

09 01:03:02 Frederick Loewe
‘On the Street Where You Live’, from My Fair Lady
Singer: Leonard Weir
Director: Cyril Ornadel
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:10:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:02

11 01:32:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Performer: Donald McInnes
Performer: Jonathan Pegis
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:27:36

12 02:02:10 Joseph Haydn
Missa in Angustiis Hob. XXII:11 ‘Nelson Mass’
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Singer: Letizia Scherrer
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Michael Nagy
Duration 00:37:49


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05mqmkq)
Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
Life Before the War, Life Before the Planets

01 00:04:01 Gustav Holst
Suite no. 1 in E flat major Op.28`1 - March
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:09:47 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony H.47 - 2nd movement; Elegy in memoriam William Morris
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:20:30 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:19

04 00:31:54 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:47:04 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite Op.29`1
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Duration 00:14:06


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mqmkv)
Wigmore Hall: Danish String Quartet

01 00:06:07 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C Major, Op 54 No 2
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:20:10

02 00:28:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

03 00:56:20 Carl Nielsen
Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker (My Heart Roams Forever)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:58:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50 (Variation No 6)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:38


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05mqmkx)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 1

01 00:00:30 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Overture, Op.10
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:09:34

02 00:09:10 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari Op.22 no.1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:26

03 00:27:10 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23 (selection)
Singer: Giselle Allen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:19:20

04 00:46:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:33:58

05 01:19:45 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Esa Keikkila
Duration 00:21:21

06 01:39:53 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70
Singer: Giselle Allen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:54

07 01:49:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:38:07

08 02:27:28 Max Reger
Schlichte Weisen Op.76: no.52 - Maria Wiegenlied
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:18


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05mqml3)
Peter Hill, Ann Murray

01 00:00:35 Édouard Lalo
Guitare Op.28 for violin and piano
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 1 in D minor BWV.812 for keyboard
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:15:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Suite [incomplete] in C major K.399 for keyboard
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:17:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 2 in C minor BWV.813 for keyboard
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:20:57 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27`4), arr. for voice and orchestra [orig.v & pf]
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:25:34 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:32:42 Robert Schumann
5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:35:09 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds, arr. Scott for sax 4tet [from 'The Draughtsman's contract']
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:46:35 Olivier Messiaen
La fauvette passerinette for piano
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:49:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.519, Op.3`5 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:57:18 Robert Schumann
4 Duets Op.34
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Johnny Langridge
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:07:19 Robert Schumann
Spanische Liebeslieder Op.138
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Hester Dickson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:14:31 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs Op.59
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:18:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 99 in E flat major H.1.99
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:23:41 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.32 for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:07


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b05mqmkq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 Opera on 3 (b05n8hdk)
From the Met
Massenet's Manon


MON 22:45 The Essay (b03y3bx0)
Secret Admirers
Sarah Walker on John White


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b020vklk)
Troyk-estra

01
Untitled
Line up: Declan Forde (piano); Tom Wheatley (double bass); Jay Davis (drums)

02 00:02:15 Jay Davis' D.U.M. Trio (artist)
Skinful
Performer: Jay Davis' D.U.M. Trio

03 00:11:20
Untitled

04 00:11:20
Untitled
Chris Montague (guitar/bandleader); Kit Downes (keys); Joshua Blackmore (drums); Nick Smart (director); Reuben Fowler (trumpet); Alex Bonney (trumpet); Noel Langley (trumpet);

05 00:11:20
Untitled
Imogen Hancock (trumpet); Kieran Stickle McLeod (trombone); Patrick Hayes (trombone); Tom Green (trombone); Courtney Brown (bass trombone); Mike Chillingworth (alto sax);

06 00:11:20
Untitled
Nadim Teimoori (alto sax); Sam Miles (tenor sax); James Allsopp (tenor sax); Sam Rapley (bass clarinet, baritone sax); Louis Van Der Westhuizen (bass); Ralph Wyld (vibes)

08 00:12:56 Troyk-estra (artist)
Coley
Performer: Troyk-estra

09 00:21:15 Troyk-estra (artist)
Dropsy
Performer: Troyk-estra

10 00:30:41 Troyk-estra (artist)
Born in the 80s
Performer: Troyk-estra

11 00:40:01 Troyk-estra (artist)
Zebra
Performer: Troyk-estra

11 00:46:38 Troyk-estra (artist)
Noonien Singh
Performer: Troyk-estra

12 00:57:54 Troyk-estra (artist)
Chaplin
Performer: Troyk-estra

13 01:04:46 Troyk-estra (artist)
Rarebit
Performer: Troyk-estra

14 01:08:40
Untitled

15 01:08:40
Untitled
Line up: Steve Tromans (piano); Chris Mapp (double bass); Mark Sanders (drums); Miles Levin (drums);

16 01:08:40
Untitled
Ken Vandermark (bass clarinet and tenor sax); Dave Rempis (tenor sax); James Flazone (clarinet); Josh Berman (cornet)

17 01:13:36 Steve Tromans’ Birmingham-Chicago Octet (artist)
Brain Food
Performer: Steve Tromans’ Birmingham-Chicago Octet



TUESDAY 24 MARCH 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05mrfj2)
Proms 2013: Highlights

01 00:01:32 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:10:05 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:42

03 00:23:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:26:28

04 00:50:26 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40

05 01:11:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:47:52

06 02:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:35:03

07 02:36:43 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

08 03:13:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

09 03:20:26 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

10 03:27:51 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

11 03:36:31 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

12 03:45:16 Franz Lehár
Valse Boston: 'Wer hat die Liebe uns ins Herz gesenkt?'
Singer: Michel Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:30

13 03:51:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

14 04:01:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

15 04:09:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:19:13 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:28:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

18 04:37:54 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

19 04:46:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Performer: Karin Jonsson-Hazell
Duration 00:08:28

20 04:55:44 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

21 05:05:25 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

22 05:28:02 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

23 05:35:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b05mrlqw)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:28 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat, Op. 33 No. 3
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:07:18 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:15:49 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
Singer: Robin Tyson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:34:13 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:41:17 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:47:27 George Gershwin
Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:52:03 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:21

09 01:02:14 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:07:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:08:27

11 01:16:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:21:26 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:26:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159: Allegro
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:33:38 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op.23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:49

15 01:40:54 George Frideric Handel
La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Music Arranger: Sir Arthur Somervell
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:45:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:50:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:32

18 02:01:55 Leos Janáček
Jealousy Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:31

19 02:08:52 Christopher Tye
In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:56

20 02:11:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major Op.51`1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:15

21 02:19:03 Joseph Haydn
Cassation in B flat major Hob.III:I 3rd mvt
Duration 00:02:40

22 02:21:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:41


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b05mrlqy)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James

01 00:00:46 Anton Webern
Five movements for string quartet Op.5 – Sehr bewegt
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:02:30 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:11:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two Violins BWV1043
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Erick Friedman
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:14:25

04 00:27:29 Robert Schumann
Kerner-lieder, Op. 35: Wer machte dich so krank?; Alte Laute
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hans Hotter
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:33:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:42:38 Arnold Bax
Salzburg Sonata: Lento espressivo
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:09:17

07 00:53:50 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung: Funeral Music
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:16

08 01:06:45 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Singer: David Hemmings
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Girls' Choir of Sir John Leman School, Beccles
Choir: Boys' Choir of Ipswich School Preparatory Department
Performer: Ralph Downes
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:23

09 01:12:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV 893
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:03:03

10 01:16:13 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:25:24 Thomas Tallis
O Lord, in thee is all my trust
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:31:48 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast: Vysehrad
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:15:13

13 01:48:16 Anton Webern
Quintet for Strings and Piano
Performer: Stefan Litwin
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:10:59

14 02:05:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:23:29

15 02:46:06 Anton Webern
Five Movements for String Quartet op.5
Performer: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:10:23


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsj)
Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
Choral Music, World War I and The Planets

01 00:00:53 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:07:01 Gustav Holst
Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3 for female chorus and harp
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Purcell Singers
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:14:53 Gustav Holst
The Cloud messenger Op.30 for alto solo, chorus and orchestra - Adagio - modera
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:26

04 00:30:04 Gustav Holst
A Dirge for two veterans for male chorus, brass and percussion
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:39:26 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32 extracts Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:18:46


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mrlzd)
Haydn Plus One
Episode 1

01 00:03:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Meta4
Duration 00:18:03

02 00:23:00 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 5
Performer: Meta4
Duration 00:31:45


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05mrm2j)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 2

01 00:01:29 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:15:17

02 00:15:51 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:26:10

03 00:41:16 Johannes Brahms
4 Preludes and Serious Songs (arr. Detlev Glanert)
Singer: Markus Werba
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:25:10

04 01:05:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

05 01:29:37 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:20:45

06 01:49:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:30:18

07 01:49:39 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite Op.33
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:30:18


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05mrmgl)
Louis Lortie, Natalie Clein, Haydn's Blue Plaque

01 00:00:35 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: German Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:05:30 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major Op.70`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:14:44 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:21:39 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:32:44 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:38:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 1 in C minor B.9 (The Bells of Zlonice)
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Performer: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:48:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces [orig. for voice & piano]
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:56:25 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata) for strings
Performer: Artaria Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:05:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:01:59

10 01:13:22 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:21:51 György Kurtág
Jelek, jatekok es uzenetek [Signs, games and messages] for violin, viola, cello and double bass in various combinations
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:02:18

12 01:24:45 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral sketches [1912]
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:33:27 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides - ballet music, arr. Douglas for orchestra from piano works
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:33:27
Sir Neville Marriner on Haydn's Blue Plaque unveiled in London today
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:44:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:50

16 01:52:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:22


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05mrrxy)
Arcadia and Meccore Quartets at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.33 no.2 (Joke)
Ensemble: Artaria Quartet
Duration 00:18:44

02 00:24:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major Op.18 no.1
Ensemble: Meccore Quartet
Duration 00:27:44

03 00:57:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations sérieuses, Op.54
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:11:33

04 01:21:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet & Meccore Quartet
Duration 00:30:44

05 01:58:10 John White
Sonata 136
Performer: Dave Smith
Duration 00:05:44

06 02:03:56 Schubert
Fantasy in Fmin for piano four-hands
Performer: David Fray & Jacques Rouvier
Duration 00:19:44

07 02:23:24 Schubert
Litanei D.343
Performer: Sally Matthews (soprano) Malcolm Martineau (paino)
Duration 00:08:44


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05mrmzx)
Culture Wars: Secularism v Religion


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhj)
Secret Admirers
Tom Service on Arnold Bax


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05mrpg9)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:21 Elvis Costello (artist)
God's Comic
Performer: Elvis Costello
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:06:43 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Bâ namak part 2
Performer: Trio Chemirani
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:11:15 Roby Lakatos (artist)
Hora di Marrakchi (Night in Marrakech)
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:15:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention A Deux Voix N° 1 En Ut Majeur (BWV 772)
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:16:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention No. 14 In B Flat, BWV 785
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:18:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention No. 14 In B Flat, BWV 785
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:21:13 Matthew E. White (artist)
Golden Robes
Performer: Matthew E. White
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:25:14 Samba Touré (artist)
Gafoure
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:31:22 Henry Purcell
Rule a Wife and Have a Wife, Z. 587 - No. 1 There's Not a Swain o
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Music Arranger: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:35:38 Dollboy (artist)
Berlin: Potsdamer Platz
Performer: Dollboy
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:40:29 Edward C. Bairstow
The Lamentation
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:09:03

12 00:50:30 Otis Taylor
Cold At Midnight
Performer: Ron Miles
Performer: Daniel Sproul
Performer: David Moore
Performer: Gus Skinas
Performer: Steven Vidaic
Performer: Scott Taylor
Performer: Todd Edmunds
Performer: Larry Thompson
Performer: Otis Taylor
Performer: Anne Harris
Duration 00:04:28

13 00:54:59 Else Olsen S (artist)
Lotto S.E.L. Ii
Performer: Else Olsen S
Performer: Sigyn Fossnes
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:01:31 Eardrum (artist)
Hijack And Run
Performer: Eardrum
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:10:26 Cornelius Cardew
Treatise: Movement 4
Performer: Jane Allen
Performer: The Vocal Constructivists
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:15:40 Lulacruza (artist)
Cucarachero de Niceforo
Performer: Lulacruza
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:20:29 The Unthanks (artist)
Magpie
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:05:07

18 01:26:51 Sandy Denny
Fotheringay
Ensemble: Fairport Convention
Duration 00:03:07



WEDNESDAY 25 MARCH 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05mrfj4)
Sammartini's The Judgment of Paris

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:43 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
The Judgment of Paris - Act 1
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Choir: Swiss Radio-Television Chorus
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Singer: Tehila Nini Goldstein
Director: Diego Fasolis
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Duration 00:55:04

03 00:57:27 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
The Judgment of Paris - Act 2
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Choir: Swiss Radio-Television Chorus
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Singer: Tehila Nini Goldstein
Director: Diego Fasolis
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Duration 00:30:07

04 01:28:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:31:29

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19

07 02:38:58 Arthur De Greef
Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:55

08 03:01:26 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:02:53

09 03:04:47 Joseph Kosma
Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:53

10 03:09:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
Duration 00:03:55

11 03:13:22 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Pavane in D minor, 'Entretien des Dieux', from Bk.1 of 'Pieces de Clavecin'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:07:07

12 03:20:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quem vidistis, pastores
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:03:44

13 03:25:08 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

14 03:34:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

15 03:46:28 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

16 03:54:38 Daniil Trifonov
Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:56

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:08 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

19 04:06:04 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:11

20 04:15:38 Marjan Mozetich
Procession
Performer: Joan Watson
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: James McKay
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: Henry van der Sloot
Performer: Raymond Luedeke
Singer: Joel Quarrington
Duration 00:14:29

21 04:30:33 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2 no 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05

22 04:45:01 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

23 05:03:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:16

24 05:09:29 Matthäus Waissel
Three Polish Dances for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:03:15

25 05:13:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:05

26 05:24:42 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b05mrlr0)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:24 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Performer: Noemi Bodden
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes - responsory for 4 voices [Tenebrae, Holy Saturday]
Director: Mervyn Cousins
Choir: The Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:09:13 Friedrich Kuhlau
Hugo og Adelheid - Singspiel in 3 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:16:06 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.2; Romance
Performer: James Creer
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:20:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:34:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (Préambule)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Janne Saksala
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:39:18 Roy Douglas
Cantilena
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:48:53 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:43

09 00:57:17 Maria Szymanowska
Prelude No. 1 in F Major: Vivace
Performer: Anna Ciborowska
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:02:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:09:34 Jean Sibelius
The Cranes (Kuolema, Op 44)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:17:17 Daniel Barenboim (artist)
Lieder ohne Worte - book 7 (Op.85), no.3; Presto in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Felix Mendelssohn
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:19:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:25:22 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:34:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:38:51 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:42:23 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:46:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:01

19 01:55:53 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy
Music Arranger: Higgins, Timothy
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:07:51 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:01

22 02:16:04 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Hirtenlied (Des Schafers Lied) for voice, clarinet and piano
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:05:46

23 02:22:02 Leos Janáček
Celadensky (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: François Huybrechts
Duration 00:02:00

24 02:24:47 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - stage musical, Times square
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b05mrlr2)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James

01 00:00:14 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Studies Op.13: Etude VII
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:48 Robert Schumann
Spanish Love Songs: Tief im Herzen trag ich pein; O wie lieblich ist das Madchen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:07:58 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:12:09

04 00:20:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hendrik Bouman
Duration 00:09:49

05 00:33:11 Howard Shore
The Lord of the Rings: Forth Eorlingas
Conductor: Howard Shore
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:37:21 John Cage
String Quartet in Four parts: Quietly Flowing Along
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:43:54 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:08

08 00:54:58 Sergei Prokofiev
The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:04:02 Charles Ives
The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:04

10 01:11:58 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:19:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring; Pt 1, extract
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

12 01:31:20 Claude Debussy
String Quartet
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:24:11

13 01:56:02 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Ensemble: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:03:31

14 02:00:40 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:24

15 02:16:53 Hugo Wolf
String Quartet in D minor
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:41:01


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsl)
Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
Growing Fame and Hymns to Man

01 00:01:06 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet in E flat major Op.10 - Carnival (Allegro moderato)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:08:28 Gustav Holst
Ode to death Op.38
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:23:17 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus Op.37
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé Choir
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Hallé Youth Choir
Duration 00:22:09

04 00:48:29 Gustav Holst
A Fugal concerto Op.40`2
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:53:38 Gustav Holst
The Perfect fool - Dance of the spirits of fire (Allegro moderato)
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mrlzg)
Haydn Plus One
Episode 2

01 00:03:40 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob XVII/4
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, Hob XVI/40
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:43

03 00:21:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:16:20

04 00:38:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI/50
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:16:15


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05mrm2l)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 3

01 00:03:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:36:42

02 00:39:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:44:17

03 01:22:58 Josef Suk
Elegie Op.23 arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:06:20


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05mrs0t)
Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05mrmgn)
Jonathan Biss, Lizzie Ball, Angela Hewitt

01 00:00:38 Béla Bartók
Romanian Dance
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:02:07 James Hook
Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:06:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite, no.1; Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:09:53 Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:20:23 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata – 2nd movement ‘Blues’
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: Christian McMaster
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:26:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
Gondellied Op.1 no.6
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:32:54 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:37:11 Rogers and Hart/Debussy
My Funny Valentine/Beau Soir
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:47:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:51:54 Robert Schumann
Schnell und spielend, Op 16 No 8 (Kreisleriana)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:02:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:09:33

12 01:13:10 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: 'Weiche, Wotan! Weiche!" (Erda, Wotan, Fricka, Froh)
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Singer: Maria Radner
Singer: Kor-Jan Dusseljee
Singer: Tomasz Konieczny
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:18:43 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

14 01:27:41 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.10 in G minor
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:33:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:38:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.829) in G major; Sarabande
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:50:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K.159 in C
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:54:15 Kenneth Leighton
Crucifixus pro nobis op.38 - 'Hymn'
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:59:33 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op.56 - Le Jardin de Dolly
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:00


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05mrs0w)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Schubert, Beethoven, Strauss

01 00:05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:59 Richard Strauss (artist)
Four Last Songs
Performer: Richard Strauss
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:45:18 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband and Morgen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:58:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Einst traumte meiner sel'gen Base from Freischutz
Performer: Sally Matthews
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

05 01:09:15 Franz Schubert (artist)
Symphony no.9 in C major D944
Performer: Franz Schubert
Duration 00:55:00

06 02:02:06 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:19:00

07 02:21:30 Franz Schubert
The Dream of Spring
Duration 00:12:00

08 02:22:17 Arnold Bax
Mediteranean
Duration 00:08:00

09 02:24:41 Franz Schubert
The Dream of Spring
Duration 00:05:00

10 02:26:31 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Duration 00:05:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05mrn00)
Peggy Seeger


WED 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhl)
Secret Admirers
Lucie Skeaping on Thomas Ravenscroft


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05mrpgc)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:46 Meg Baird (artist)
Song for Next Summer
Performer: Meg Baird
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:07:05 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tim Etchells
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:11:19 Áine O'Dwyer (artist)
Music For Church Cleaners Vol. I: Pedal Dance
Performer: Áine O'Dwyer
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:21:52 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Aye Sira Bla
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Performer: Ngoni Ba
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:27:07 Four Tet (artist)
Makondi (Mastered)
Performer: Four Tet
Performer: Emanative
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:30:50 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
This One Is for You
Performer: Verneri Pohjola
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:34:16 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z. 628, Act V, Scene II (Fairest Isle) (Z. 628)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:37:57 Erik Satie
4ème Gnossienne
Performer: Michael Gees
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:43:42 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:47:54 Polar Bear (artist)
We Feel The Echoes
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:10:24

11 00:58:56 Rhoda Mtemang’ombe (artist)
I Am Alone
Performer: Rhoda Mtemang’ombe
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:00:52 Fronce Afiki
Let's Go!!!
Performer: Gladis Zinamo
Duration 00:00:46

13 01:01:37 Miloslav Kabelac
Inventions 3 Recitativo
Ensemble: Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:04:17 Miloslav Kabelac
8 Inventions: no. 6 Danza
Ensemble: Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:07:33 Miloslav Kabelac
8 Inventions 7 Aria
Ensemble: Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:11:13 Lail Arad (artist)
Milo
Performer: Lail Arad
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:13:48 Qluster (artist)
Live In Schoenberg III, December 2010
Performer: Qluster
Duration 00:08:26

18 01:23:06 Victor Ola-Iya & His ‘Cool Cats’ (artist)
Anyin Ga Na
Performer: Victor Ola-Iya & His ‘Cool Cats’
Duration 00:03:04

19 01:26:07 DJ Dolores (artist)
Setúbal
Performer: DJ Dolores
Duration 00:03:52



THURSDAY 26 MARCH 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05mrfj6)
Proms 2013: BBC orchestras, Royal Philharmonic and Warsaw Philharmonic

01 00:01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:52 Gustav Holst
Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:13:35

03 00:19:58 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto (Op.104) (for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos (3 hands) and orchestra
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:34:14 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:24:30

05 00:59:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:35:28

06 01:35:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:20:02

07 01:55:31 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:03

08 02:01:10 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31

09 02:10:12 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29

10 02:24:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:40

11 03:06:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

12 03:19:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:03:55

13 03:24:06 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:25

14 03:34:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Performer: Markus Fleck
Performer: Andreas Fleck
Performer: Rachel Spath
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

15 03:41:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

16 03:54:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

17 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:10:52 George Enescu
Cantabile et presto for flute and piano (1904)
Performer: Daniel Koch
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:06:26

19 04:17:45 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no.2 (Op.24) in A minor
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Director: János Rolla
Duration 00:15:50

20 04:34:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

21 04:42:59 Ján Levoslav Bella
Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:18:28

22 05:01:51 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

23 05:21:23 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

24 05:32:36 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1 (Sz.86)for violin and piano
Performer: Orsolya Soos
Performer: Adam Banda
Duration 00:09:41

25 05:42:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:16:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b05mrlr4)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Antonio de Cabezón
Queramus (inspired by Jean Mouton)
Ensemble: La Moranda
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:19 Étienne Méhul
Symphony no. 3 in C major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:11:25 Hildegard von Bingen
O virdissima virga
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:15:13 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:33:24 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:38:58 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:43:41 Julia Fischer (artist)
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 14
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:46:26 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:53:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Performer: Victoria Wood
Performer: Peter Francomb
Performer: Martin Field
Performer: George Caird
Performer: Michael Harris
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Performer: Gareth Newman
Performer: Simon Morgan
Ensemble: The Albion Ensemble
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:02:56 George Frideric Handel
Silent Worship
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:13:11 Franz Schubert
Grazer Galopp in C major, D 925
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:15:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:21:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Alfred Prinz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carl Crack
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:34:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:23

15 01:40:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sancta mater (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:47:08 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet no.1 in F major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:52:11 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento (Echoes) (H.2.39) in E flat maj arr. for 2 fl, 3rd mvt; Presto
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Duration 00:01:41

18 01:54:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no. 1 (J.50) (Op.19) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:14

19 02:03:22 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:40

20 02:10:37 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' S.447
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:08:01

21 02:19:29 Jean-Balthasar Tricklir
Concerto for Cello and orchestra no. 4 in D major: 3rd movement, Rondo: moderato
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Director: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

22 02:25:30 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b05mrlr6)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James

01 00:00:37 Franz Schubert
German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:02:03 Juan de Araujo
Ay, Andar!
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:07:20 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:12:59

04 00:21:50 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48: Die alten bösen Lieder
Performer: Nahum Walter
Singer: Pavel Lisitsian
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:32:08 Sébastien de Brossard
Sonate en trio SdB.221
Director: David Bates
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:57:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:03:19

07 01:06:56 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas; ‘When I am Laid in Earth’
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: St. Anthony Singers
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:16:14 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 (‘Death and the Maiden’); 1st mvt, Allegro
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:11:29

09 01:29:12 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:33:20 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:38

11 01:43:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fugue Op.133
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:16:04

12 02:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major No.59 Hob XI:49
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:17:44

13 02:20:51 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - Incidental music to Shakespeare's play (excerpt)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:25

14 02:33:08 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No.1 in A Op.4
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:26:34


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsn)
Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
Fragile Health and the Perfect Walk

01 00:01:01 Gustav Holst
Savitri - chamber opera in 1 act Op.25
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Felicity Palmer
Performer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Performer: Richard Hickox Singers
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:09:22 Gustav Holst
First Choral symphony Op.41 - no.2; Ode on a Grecian urn
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: BBC S O.
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:24:31 Gustav Holst
7 Part-songs Op.44 - no.7; Assemble, all ye maidens
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Performer: Susan Longfield
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Purcell Singers
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:36:21 Gustav Holst
2 Songs without words Op.22 no.1; Country song
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:43:19 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath Op.47
Conductor: André Previn
Performer: André Previn
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:35


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mrlzj)
Haydn Plus One
Episode 3

01 00:04:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 20 No 5
Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet
Duration 00:21:08

02 00:26:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 3 in F, Op 73
Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet
Duration 00:30:52

03 00:57:35 Franz Schubert
Harfenspieler Wer sich der Einsamkeit D.478
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:58


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05mrm2n)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride

01 00:05:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride Act 1
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Singer: Anna Lapkovskaya
Singer: Anna Tomowa‐Sintow
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Olga Peretyatko
Singer: Stephan Rügamer
Singer: Tobias Schabel
Singer: Tobias Schabel
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Johannes Martin Kranzle
Singer: Johannes Martin Kranzle
Singer: Carola Höhn
Singer: Carola Höhn
Duration 00:48:42

02 00:54:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride Act 2
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Singer: Anna Lapkovskaya
Singer: Anna Tomowa‐Sintow
Singer: Marina Prudenskaya
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Olga Peretyatko
Singer: Stephan Rügamer
Singer: Tobias Schabel
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Johannes Martin Kranzle
Singer: Carola Höhn
Singer: Carola Höhn
Duration 00:39:49

03 01:35:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride Act 3 & 4
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Singer: Anna Lapkovskaya
Singer: Anna Tomowa‐Sintow
Singer: Marina Prudenskaya
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Olga Peretyatko
Singer: Stephan Rügamer
Singer: Tobias Schabel
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Johannes Martin Kranzle
Singer: Carola Höhn
Duration 00:58:31


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05mrmgq)
Buena Vista Social Club, Central Band of the Royal Air Force, Michal Nesterowicz, Graham Vick

01 00:00:43 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in E flat major
Conductor: Burkhard Glaetzner
Performer: New Bach Collegium Musicum of Leipzig
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:50 Gustav Holst
Suite (Op.28`2) in F major, arr. Sydney Herbert for brass band [orig. military band]
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Performer: R A F Central Band
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:11:30 Ernest Tomlinson
English folk dances - suite no. 1
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Performer: R A F Central Band
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:15:13 Ernest Tomlinson
English folk dances - suite no. 1
Performer: R A F Central Band
Duration 00:01:12

05 00:20:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite for military band
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Performer: R A F Central Band
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:27:42 Henri Rabaud
Rolande et la mauvais garcon: Chant, vieux jardin, ta chanson de cigales
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Performer: Bryan Hymel
Performer: Prague Philharmonia
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:35:22 Gustav Holst
Suite no. 1 in E flat major Op.28`1 for military band
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Performer: R A F Central Band
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:38:59 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 3
Performer: Julliard Baroque
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:47:22 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Performer: Wroclaw Leopoldinium Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:54:12 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L' Etoile du nord - opera comique
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Performer: Barcelona S O
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:58:35 Friedrich Kuhlau
Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.50 for piano and strings
Performer: Copenhagen Piano Quartet
Duration 00:08:02

12 01:06:57 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Performer: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:09:29

13 01:20:43 Silvio Rodríguez
Pedacitos de Papel
Performer: Eliades Ochoa
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:28:12 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:35:49 Eliades Ochoa (artist)
Lágrimas Negras
Performer: Eliades Ochoa
Performer: Omara Portuondo
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:41:13 María Teresa Vera
VEINTE ANOS
Performer: Eliades Ochoa
Performer: Omara Portuondo
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:45:37 Michael Tippett
The Ice break - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: David Atherton
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:28

18 01:53:12 Michael Tippett
The Ice break - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: David Atherton
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Duration 00:02:23


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05mrs3c)
BBC NOW - Shostakovich, Arutiunian, Haydn, Tchaikovsky

01 00:11:16 Alexander Arutiunian
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:17:14

02 00:31:22 William Mathias
Vivat Regina Suite For Brass Band Op.75
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:21:30

03 00:39:21 Gareth Wood
Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden
Ensemble: Britannia Building Society Band
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:54:04 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major for trumpet and orchestra, Hob.7e.1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:13:30

05 01:12:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:45:30

06 02:01:43 Thomas Ravenscroft
The Story of Three Ravens
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:05:30

07 02:11:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet in B flat Major
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:17:30

08 02:25:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Piano Pieces Op. 72 no.2 Berceuse
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:04:30


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05mrn05)
Culture Wars: Cosmopolitanism v the Nation State


THU 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhn)
Secret Admirers
Martin Handley on Malcolm Arnold


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05mrpgf)
Late Junction Sessions
Aisha Orazbayeva and Tim Etchells

01 00:00:49 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Fire Night
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:36 Ana Silvera (artist)
Halos
Performer: Ana Silvera
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:10:20 Fernand Laloux
Tantum ergo
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:12:19 Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (artist)
Ionia
Performer: Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:16:14 Jon Hopkins (artist)
I Remember
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:20:34 John Cage
She Is Asleep (Quartet)
Performer: Paul Price
Performer: Philip Brown
Performer: Warren Smith
Performer: Michael Colgrass
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:26:27 Pharoah Sanders
Hum Allah Hum Allah Hum Allah
Performer: The Pyramids
Duration 00:13:44

08 00:40:42 Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys
Duration 00:00:32

09 00:41:14 Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (artist)
The Fix
Performer: Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:44:07 Trad.
Indome Para Marsilia
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Andreas Lang
Performer: Jon Scott
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Alec Roth
Music Arranger: Alec Roth
Duration 00:05:54

11 00:53:04 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Ghosts II
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tim Etchells
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:00:53 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Erasure
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tim Etchells
Duration 00:10:26

13 01:19:48 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Telemann
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tim Etchells
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:25:01 Billie Holiday
Billie's Blues
Performer: Martyn P
Performer: T‐Bone Burnett
Performer: Cassandra Wilson
Performer: Thomas Wydler
Performer: Nick Zinner
Duration 00:05:10



FRIDAY 27 MARCH 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05mrfjb)
Bruckner: Te Deum and Symphony No 4

01 00:01:24 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C major
Singer: Krzysztof Szumanski
Conductor: Herbert Soudant
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Choir: Chorus of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic, Bialystok
Singer: Charles Kim
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Singer: Helena Zubanovich
Duration 00:22:56

02 00:24:53 Franz Liszt
Funerailles - from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses: 10 pieces for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:13:50

03 00:39:19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Conductor: Herbert Soudant
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 01:04:07

04 01:43:56 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

05 02:01:21 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Zandra McMaster
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:25:36

06 02:27:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

07 03:01:18 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

08 03:05:56 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:18

09 03:12:43 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:04:55

10 03:18:04 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

11 03:22:39 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:31:38 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:07:06

13 03:39:13 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

14 03:55:21 Alexander Tekeliev
Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:10

15 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

16 04:12:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

17 04:22:36 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart), Op 135
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:31:55 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:37

19 04:47:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

20 04:58:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

21 05:14:21 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

22 05:22:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge (Op.133) arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:16:39

23 05:39:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:19:44


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b05mrlr8)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:16 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:14:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:33:09 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:36:58 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:40:09 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:45:06 Josef Suk
Trio in C minor Op.2 for piano and strings – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:50:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in a Minor, Op. 33
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:08:48

09 01:01:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:06:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:09:44 Ney Rosauro
Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:14:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano... no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major "Emperor", 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Murray Perahia
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

13 01:25:08 Thomas Tallis
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:33:23 Traditional Serbian
Niska Banja
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Yvan Cassar
Performer: Nicolas Montazaud
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:36:23 Johann Adolf Hasse
Piramo e Tisbe - tragic intermezzo in 2 acts: Ah non e ver ben mio
Singer: Vince Yi
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:05:03

16 01:42:12 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:46:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins, Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:07:33

18 01:54:14 William Lloyd Webber
The Moon
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:02:30 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:37

20 02:05:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:09:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:53

22 02:19:33 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 12 in E flat major, 'Hommage à Schubert' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:04

23 02:21:37 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:02

24 02:25:53 Leonard Bernstein
Make our garden grow (Candide)
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Singer: Barbara Cook
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:59


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b05mrlrb)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James

01 00:00:24 Michael Haydn
Divertimento in A MH299: Menuetto
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:08 Igor Stravinsky
Le baiser de la fée: Divertimento
Performer: Mark Wait
Performer: Carolyn Huebl
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:08:16 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszék
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:13:43

04 00:23:17 Robert Schumann
Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Performer: Erik Werba
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:30:20 Ferruccio Busoni
Ich ruf’ zu dir, Herr
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:36:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:43:58 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:50:16 Thomas Tallis
Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:58:32 Anthony Holborne
Lullabie Galliard
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:57

10 01:03:04 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:07:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G, BWV 1007; Allemande
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:12:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Op. 58; 3rd mvt. Adagio
Performer: Emanuel Feuermann
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:31:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.131
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:38:42

14 02:17:31 Michael Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:29:18

15 02:47:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.4 in E minor Op.54
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:10:58


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsq)
Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
Nearing the End

01 00:01:49 Gustav Holst
A Moorside suite for brass band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:06:37 Gustav Holst
The Song of the coming of Christ
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Choir: City of London Choir
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:12:36 Gustav Holst
12 Songs Op.48 for voice and piano [words: Humbert Wolfe]
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:23:17 Gustav Holst
Hammersmith prelude and scherzo Op.52 vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: RNCM Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:14:14

05 00:39:45 Gustav Holst
Lyric movement for viola and orchestra
Performer: Timothy Pooley
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:11:50

06 00:53:01 Gustav Holst
This have I done for my true love , The Dream-city and Betelgeuse
Choir: Finzi Singers
Singer: Rachel Wheatley
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:05:47


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mrlzl)
Haydn Plus One
Episode 4

01 00:04:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, Hob XV/28
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:15:24

02 00:20:22 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B major, Op 8
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:37:26

03 00:58:21 Franz Schubert
Harfenspieler An die Turen will ich D. 479
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05mrm2q)
Ulster Orchestra
Episode 4

01 00:01:46 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier
Duration 00:13:14

02 00:13:54 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - ballet vers. for 16 instruments
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:27:48

03 00:41:15 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto Op.33
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:38:24

04 01:18:33 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Esa Keikkila
Duration 00:14:05

05 01:33:16 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:49:20

06 02:21:24 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op.7, H42
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:15


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05mrmgs)
Evelyn Glennie, Voces8, Dover Quartet

01 00:00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:06 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:10 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse..: Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls..
Lyricist: Gilbert, William Schwenck
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:13:17 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto; Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Freidel
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:23:01 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:36:13 Harold Arlen
I've Got The World on a String
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:40:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor for flute and strings; 3rd mvmt; Allegro di molto
Performer: Felix Renggli
Orchestra: Chamber Academy Basel
Conductor: Brian Dean
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:46:49 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:53:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings - 1st mvmt
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:08:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 - 3rd mvmt
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:14:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Music Arranger: Jacques Cohen
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:18:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Music Arranger: Jacques Cohen
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:26:04 John Corigliano
Cadenza No.1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:26:06 John Corigliano
Cadenza No.1
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:34:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Rosmonda d'Inghilterra; Aria 'Torna, Torna, o caro ogetta'
Orchestra: Turin Teatro Regio Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:39:59 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.76`1 - 1st mvmt
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

17 01:46:20 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op.19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:04

18 01:54:02 Noël Coward
The Stately Homes of England
Conductor: Francis M Collinson
Orchestra: His Majesty’s Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b05mrlsq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05nf5rw)
Benjamin Appl and Graham Johnson - Schubert Song

01 00:03:47 Schubert
Set of six songs
Performer: Baritone: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pianist: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:22:47 Schubert
Set of five songs
Performer: Baritone: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pianist: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:45:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:19:29

04 01:10:15 Franz Schubert
Set of four songs
Performer: Baritone: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pianist: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:26:46 Schubert
Set of six songs
Performer: Baritone: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pianist: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:30:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01ngr7x)
The Q Special


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b03y3fhq)
Secret Admirers
Sara Mohr-Pietsch on Hildegard of Bingen


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b05mrpgh)
Lopa Kothari - Buena Vista Social Club

01 00:00:30 Omara Portuondo and Eliades Ochoa
Lagrimas Negras
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:51 Abafana Barna Soul (artist)
Masiszwane
Performer: Abafana Barna Soul
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:10:13 17 Hippies (artist)
Hinter den Hugein
Performer: 17 Hippies
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:15:32 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Irganda
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:18:51 Axel Krygier (artist)
Mosquito
Performer: Axel Krygier
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:23:29 Eliades Ochoa
Pedacitos de Papel
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:30:51 Omara Portuondo and Eliades Ochoa
Veinte Años
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:34:45 Geeshie Wiley (artist)
Last Kind Words
Performer: Geeshie Wiley
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:38:52 The McCrary Sisters (artist)
Don’t you let nobody turn you Round
Performer: The McCrary Sisters
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:46:40 Miguel Matamoros
Mariposita de Primavera (Heritage Track)
Performer: Trío Matamoros
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:56:10 Omara Portuondo and Eliades Ochoa
Macusa
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:59:51 Tara Fuki (artist)
Anna
Performer: Tara Fuki
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:04:21 Jono Heyes (artist)
Wai Eh
Performer: Jono Heyes
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:09:01 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Tangara
Performer: Bixiga 70
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:13:49 Brothers of Brazil (artist)
Domingo de Manha
Performer: Brothers of Brazil
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:18:17 Collocutor (artist)
Elephant Room (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Collocutor
Duration 00:06:57

17 01:26:18 Djessou Mory Kante (artist)
Harouna
Performer: Djessou Mory Kante
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:29:40 The Jellyman's Daughter (artist)
Can’t Buy me Love
Performer: The Jellyman's Daughter
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:32:38 The Be Good Tanyas (artist)
The Littlest Birds
Performer: The Be Good Tanyas
Duration 00:04:07

20 01:37:40 Albert Kuvezin (artist)
Song to the Spirits (World Music Archive)
Performer: Albert Kuvezin
Duration 00:01:57

21 01:40:19 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Smeirach Chlann Domhnaill
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:04:13

22 01:44:25 Souad Massi (artist)
Lastou Adri
Performer: Souad Massi
Duration 00:03:39

23 01:49:17 John Renbourn (artist)
The Hermit
Performer: John Renbourn
Duration 00:03:18

24 01:52:34 Olivia Chaney
Too Social
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:03:38

25 01:56:59 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Improvisations on the theme of Pather Panchali
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:07:09