Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 MARCH 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b05202h9)
Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev

01 00:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:14:58 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:25:50

03 00:41:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:46:11

04 01:27:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet
Duration 00:31:30

05 02:01:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

06 02:37:19 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00

07 03:09:49 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

08 03:19:13 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op 1 Nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

09 03:28:37 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

10 03:38:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

11 03:45:17 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

12 03:52:57 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

13 04:01:11 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

14 04:09:37 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

15 04:19:13 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

16 04:28:49 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:11:06

17 04:40:21 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:28

18 04:52:14 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:21

19 05:05:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

20 05:27:33 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

21 05:38:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0547shq)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:08:59 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:18:04 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:27:12 Georges Bizet
Symphony No. 1 in C
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:35:54 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:46:36 Teresa Carreño
La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:55:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre libera (La traviata)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:52

08 01:04:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43

09 01:14:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra in C minor, op.80
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:13

10 01:33:17 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:39:54 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:45:08 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:13


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0552stf)
Building a Library: Bizet: Carmen

01 00:05:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In A Minor Rv.522, Op.3`8 For 2 Violins And Orchestra (ii. & iii.)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:11:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace - Opera Rv.711; Gelido in Ogni Vena (aria)
Conductor: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:16:47 Sebastian Fagerlund
Darkness in Light (Violin Concerto ii.)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:24:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto In E Minor Op.58 For Cello And Orchestra; i. Andante
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:32

05 02:23:51 Edward Elgar
The Black Knight Op.25 For Chorus And Orchestra; Scene ii.
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:10

06 02:31:01 Frederick Delius
Koanga - Lyric Drama In 3 Acts Rt.1.4; Act 2, La Calinda
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:33

07 02:36:41 Arthur Bliss
Morning Heroes - Symphony T.48; Spring Offensive/Dawn on the Somme
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Narrator: John Westbrook
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:16

08 02:45:30 William Walton
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:28:04


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b05202hh)
Michael Tilson Thomas


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05202hk)
La Grande Chapelle


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b05202hm)
Debbie Wiseman

01 00:04:21
Allegro Leggiero from A Caledonian Suite
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:20:07 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony- Final movement
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Dominique Kim
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:31:48 John Barry
The Beyondness Of Things
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:36:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no 1 in Db op10
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:33

05 00:54:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 – "London" - First movement – Adagio; Allegro
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

06 01:11:07 Dave Grusin (artist)
On Golden Pond
Performer: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:03:46

07 01:16:39 George Frideric Handel
Water Music – Suite No 2: Country Dance
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:28

08 01:33:40 Joseph Horovitz
Quartet for oboe and strings Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Caducci Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

09 01:47:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 3 - Eroica - First movement
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:28


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b053bpzg)
Bafta Games Awards

01 00:01:51
LEGEND OF ZELDA (1986): Theme
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:02:36 Koji Kondo
LEGEND OF ZELDA (2011): Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:01:01

03 00:04:06 Fredrik Englund
BATTLEFIELD 2 (2005): Theme
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:16:50 Ari Pulkkinen
ANGRY BIRDS (2009): Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:23:03 Michael Giacchino
MEDAL OF HONOUR (1995): Taking out The Railgun
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:27:36 Jeremy Soule
THE ELDER SCROLLS V: SKYRIM - FAR HORIZONS (2011): Dragonborn
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:32:42 Martin O’Donnell
HALO REACH (2010): Overture
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:40:12 Nobuo Uematsu
FINAL FANTASY VII (1987): Opening Bombing Mission
Performer: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Arnie Roth
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra and the choir
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:44:47 Garry Schyman
BIOSHOCK (2007): The Ocean On His Shoulders
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:50:40 Cliff Martinez
FAR CRY 4 (2014): The Mountain Watches
Duration 00:01:29

11 00:52:11 Trad.
Tetris Theme (Korobeiniki)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:01:25

12 00:54:03 Rael Jones
SUITE FRANÇAISE (2014): I am Free
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b05202hp)

01 00:00:33 Ruby Braff & George Barnes Quartet
Liza
Performer: Wayne Wright
Performer: The Ruby Braff, George Barnes Quartet
Performer: Michael Moore
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:11:21 Phineas Newborn, Jr.
Walkin'
Performer: Sergio Pissi
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.
Performer: Carlo Loffredo
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:20:29 George Lewis
Burgundy Street Blues
Performer: Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: Joe Watkins
Performer: Kid Howard
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:24:15 Omer Simeon
Grand Boubousse
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Sammy Price
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:28:04 Charlie Persip (artist)
Rebecca
Performer: Charlie Persip
Performer: Flip Ricard
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:36:39 Count Basie
Lil Darlin'
Performer: Charlie Fowlkes
Performer: Al Grey
Performer: Ed Young
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Marshall Royal
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Frank Foster
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Performer: Henry Coker
Performer: Sonny Payne
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Frank Wess & Harry Edison Orchestra
Performer: Wendell Culley
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: EDDIE JONES
Performer: Benny Powell
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:41:57 Cyril Stapleton
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Cyril Stapleton
Performer: Tommy Whittle
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:41:57 Paul Edis
Up Late
Performer: Graham Hardy
Performer: Graeme Wilson
Performer: Chris Hibbard
Performer: Mick Shoulder
Performer: Adam Sinclair
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:41:57 Archie Shepp
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Annette Lowman
Performer: David Burrell
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Stephen McCraven
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:41:57 Laura Jurd
Pirates
Performer: Lauren Kinsella
Performer: Alec Roth
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Chris Batchelor
Performer: Colm O'Hara
Performer: Mick Foster
Duration 00:02:27


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b053bpzj)
Pharoah Sanders Quartet

01 Vibration Society (artist)
Spirits Up Above
Performer: Vibration Society

02 Lindborg Sjostedt and Daniel (artist)
'Doin' the Pamoja'
Performer: Lindborg Sjostedt and Daniel

03 Manu Delago (artist)
Wandering Around
Performer: Manu Delago

04 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Ji-tu
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

05 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Say it Over Again
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

06 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
African Highlife
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

07 Marc Cary (artist)
Beehive
Performer: Marc Cary

08 Kraftwerk (artist)
Radioactivity
Performer: Kraftwerk

09 Matthew Bourne/Franck Vigroux (artist)
Radioland
Performer: Matthew Bourne/Franck Vigroux

10 Matthew Bourne/Franck Vigroux (artist)
Transistor
Performer: Matthew Bourne/Franck Vigroux

11 Kenny Garrett Quintet (artist)
Chucho’s Mambo
Performer: Kenny Garrett Quintet

12 Ibrahim Maalouf (artist)
Nomade Slang
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf


SAT 19:20 Opera on 3 (b05202hr)
Royal Opera House: Weill's Mahagonny


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b05202hw)
Francisco Lopez, Live at Cafe Oto



SUNDAY 15 MARCH 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01hz823)
Roy Haynes

01 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy

02 Lester Young (artist)
Ding Dong
Performer: Lester Young

03 Bud Powell (artist)
Bouncin' With Bud
Performer: Bud Powell

04 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Shulie-A-Bop
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

05 Stan Getz (artist)
I'm Late, I'm Late
Performer: Stan Getz

06 Roy Haynes (artist)
Snap Crackle
Performer: Roy Haynes

07 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Seven Steps To Heaven
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

08 John Coltrane (artist)
Dear Lord
Performer: John Coltrane

09 Gary Burton (artist)
Liturgy
Performer: Gary Burton

10 Chick Corea (artist)
Trio Improvisation
Performer: Chick Corea

11 Stephane Grappelli & Michel Pettruciani (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Stephane Grappelli & Michel Pettruciani

12 Pat Metheny (artist)
James
Performer: Pat Metheny

13 Roy Haynes (artist)
Vistalite
Performer: Roy Haynes


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b05202t1)
Russian Cello Sonatas

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile arranged for cello and piano [orig. 2nd mvt, Op.11]
Performer: Julian Steckel
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:43:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Performer: Julian Steckel
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:36:00

04 01:19:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Performer: Julian Steckel
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:05:24

05 01:30:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

06 01:49:17 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:10:15

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:39:41 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58

09 03:15:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19

10 03:19:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Performer: Ludger Lohmann
Duration 00:07:32

11 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

12 04:01:10 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

13 04:21:34 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

14 04:27:59 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

15 04:31:58 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

16 04:39:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

17 05:00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Performer: Dag Jensen
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:18:09

18 05:18:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ in C major (BWV 529)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski
Duration 00:14:48


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0547xpd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:44 John Jenkins
Fantasia for 3 instruments in D minor
Ensemble: Fantastics
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:09:06 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Orchestrator: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:16:06 Percy Faith (artist)
Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Conductor: Percy Faith
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:20:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 84 - 4th movt, Finale - Vivace
Performer: The Hanover Band
Performer: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:28:28 Luigi Cherubini
Missa Solemnis in D minor - Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Performer: Michael Glaser
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Tomas Tomasson
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:36:27 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

07 00:49:43 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:03

08 00:58:11 Sergei Prokofiev
March
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:01:44

09 01:03:44 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:28

10 01:12:20 William Walton
Crown Imperial - Coronation March
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:08:59

11 01:38:38 Charles Marshall
I hear you calling me
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:44:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:13:40


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b05202t5)
Rob Cowan

01 00:04:26 Béla Bartók
Suite No. 1 iii Presto
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:12:39 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chaconne in E minor
Performer: Hans Helmut Tillmanns
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:20:10 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen, D 531
Performer: Kosti Vehanen
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:27:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony WQ 179 in E flat
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:12:24

05 00:40:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 11 in A major, K 331
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:18:40

06 01:05:55 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang: Die Doppelganger
Performer: Michael Raucheisen
Singer: Hans Hotter
Duration 00:04:15

07 01:11:30 Robert Schumann
Ghost Variations in E flat
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:35

08 01:24:51 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op. 63
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:33:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Harvest of Sorrow
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:39:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ghost Trio No.5 in D major, Op. 70 No.1
Performer: Trio Santoliquido
Duration 00:21:50

11 02:02:19 Mary Howe
Stars
Conductor: Hans Kindler
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

12 02:07:53 Joseph Haydn
Mit Wurd und Hoheit angetan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

13 02:13:18 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:26:46

14 02:41:20 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale of Men's Voices
Singer: Marian Anderson
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:14:38


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05202t7)
Andy McNab

01 00:02:46 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Ride of the Valkyries)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:12:42 Genesis (artist)
Los Endos
Performer: Genesis
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:20:05 Plainchant
Crux Fidelis
Choir: Benedictine Monks of Belmont Abbey
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:28:38 Clannad (artist)
Theme from Harry's Game
Ensemble: Clannad
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:36:13 George Frideric Handel
The People that walked in darkness...For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: James Milligan
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:49:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre Libera (La Traviata)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Singer: Francesco Albanese
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:55:34 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051zyhb)
Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber

01 00:13:27 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder (selection)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:21:30 Johannes Brahms
Wie Erkenn Ich Dein Treulieb
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:22:17 Johannes Brahms
Sein Leichenhemd Weiss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:22:42 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Wie Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:25:05 Johannes Brahms
Auf Morgen Ist Sankt Valentins Tag
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:25:57 Johannes Brahms
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Guten Morgen
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:27:12 Johannes Brahms
Sie Trugen Ihn Auf Der Bahre Bloss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:28:01 Johannes Brahms
Und Kommt Er Nicht Mehr Zuruck?
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:29:15 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:32:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Mort D'Ophelie
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:32:21 Reynaldo Hahn
Etudes Latines
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:40:08 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:43

13 00:42:51 Reynaldo Hahn
Seraphine
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:45:31 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:46

15 00:50:17 Henri Duparc
Romance De Mignon
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:12

16 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am spinnrade, D118
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:20


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00n12nc)
Renaissance Polyphony

01 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 John Taverner
Western Wind Mass - Sanctus and Benedictus
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge, illuminare
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations 1
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Performer: Roy Goodman
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

06 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Performer: The Clerkes of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan

07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ergo
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

09 Victoria
Sanctus and Benedictus (Requiem)
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

10 00:01:16 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:01:31

11 00:04:53 John Taverner
Sanctus & Benedictus from Western Wind Mass
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:08:01

12 00:14:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge, illuminare
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:19:31 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations I
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:13

14 00:29:33 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Performer: Roy Goodman
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:01:02

15 00:31:43 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Performer: Clerkes of Oxfenford
Performer: David Wulstan
Duration 00:04:21

16 00:38:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Gloria from Missa Papae Marcelli
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:28

17 00:47:32 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ergo
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:00:20

18 00:49:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem - Sanctus & Benedictus
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:48

19 00:53:51 Alonso Lobo
Alonso Lobo: Libera me
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:07:58


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05204yq)
Salisbury Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b05202th)
Music for Choir and Brass

01 00:01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied -wie sich ein Vat'r erbarmet
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:07:03 Philip Wilby
Bronte Mass
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Singer: Phil Gault
Choir: Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:12:44 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.17 - Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:16:12 Phillip Cooke
Invocation
Performer: Alan Thomas
Performer: Timothy Parsons
Singer: Emma Gait
Choir: Chapel Choir Of Selwyn College, Cambridge
Director: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:10:32

05 00:27:25 Orlando Gibbons
Lift Up Your Heads
Choir: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:36:04 Joseph Haydn
The Third Day: Stimmt an die Saiten (The Creation)
Choir: Stockholms kammarkör
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:41:50 Franz (1) Schubert
Nachtgesang Im Walde D.913
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Horn Quartet
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:50:06 James MacMillan
Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: London Brass
Director: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:55:29 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder - Flammenauge, dunkles Haar
Performer: Karl Engel
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:57:12 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder - Zum Schluss
Performer: Karl Engel
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor Bwv.232 - Crucifixus
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:09:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor Bwv.232 - Sanctus
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:15:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass In B Minor Bwv.232 - Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:19:30 Gavin Bryars
Second Book Of Madrigals - Benedetto sia 'l giorno
Ensemble: Vox Altera
Conductor: Massimiliano Casacci
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:25:25 Joseph Jongen
Agnus Dei (Mass Op.130 For Chorus And Organ)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: London City Brass
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05202tk)
Look to the Skies

01 Gustav Holst
Jupiter the Bringer of Jollity
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

02 00:07:39
WB Yeats
He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:08:10 George Frideric Handel
Waft Her Angels Through The Skies
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:12:15
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
The Plough of Time read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:12:58 Patrick Gowers
Viri Galilaei
Performer: Choir of Queens’ College Cambridge
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:18:46
Rudyard Kipling
From “At the End of the Passage” read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:19:24 Claude Debussy
Nuages
Performer: Les Phil’Art’Cellists
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:25:28
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Cloud read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:26:50 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:00:04

10 00:30:53
Roger McGough
Sky in the Pie read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:31:58
Walter de la Mare
Silver read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:04

12 00:32:44 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga Luna Che Inargenti
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:00:04

13 00:00:36
Henry David Thoreau
The Moon read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:04

14 00:37:19 John Addison
Reach for the Sky
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra cond. Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:39:33
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
From “Wind, Sand and Stars” read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:41:26 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Helicopter Quartet
Performer: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:41:35
Colette Bryce
Helicopters read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:42:30 Charlie Barnet
Skyliner
Performer: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:45:29
James Fenton
The Vapour Trail read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:46:45 John Martyn
Solid Air
Performer: John Martyn
Duration 00:00:05

21 00:52:28
Sylvia Plath
I Am Vertical read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:05

22 00:53:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra cond. Andrew Davis. Violin, Tamsin Little
Duration 00:00:06

23 00:58:19
Edith Nesbit
The Nest read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:06

24 00:59:43
Edward Thomas
The Lofty Sky read by Anthony Calf
Duration 00:00:06

25 01:00:52 Israel Kamakawiwoʻole (artist)
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Performer: Israel Kamakawiwoʻole
Duration 00:00:03

26 01:04:06
Emily Bronte
From “Wuthering Heights” read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:03

27 01:05:39 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra 
Duration 00:00:07


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b054glfz)
Mission Harpsichord


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05202tp)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Mendelssohn, Mozart, Mahler

01 00:03:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture the Hebrides
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:04:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C Minor K491
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:06:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture the Hebrides
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:54:10 John Sheppard
Media vita in morte sumus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:19:08

05 01:16:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:45:00


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b05202tr)
The Master and Margarita


SUN 23:35 BBC Performing Groups (b054ft5t)
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:04:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Duration 00:49:16



MONDAY 16 MARCH 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0520368)
Bach's Mass in B minor

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 Part 1
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:51:23

02 00:53:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 Part 2
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:28:10

03 01:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 Parts 3 & 4
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:22:23

04 01:44:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232 - Dona nobis pacem (encore)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:54

05 02:01:12 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony no.2 in D minor 'Fatum'
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:33:27

06 02:35:08 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:35:28

07 03:11:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

08 03:21:40 Dag Wirén
Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:40

09 03:28:46 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:38:03 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40

11 03:49:08 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

12 04:01:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

13 04:10:34 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

14 04:20:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

15 04:27:51 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

16 04:35:29 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

17 04:47:54 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

18 04:57:30 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:09:54

19 05:07:50 Franz Berwald (artist)
String Quartet in Eb Major (1849)
Performer: Franz Berwald
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:18:50

20 05:27:06 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48

21 05:42:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0547y1f)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:47 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:31

02 00:16:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 7 and 8
Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:34:29 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:38:16 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:43:18 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:57:23 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:20

08 01:02:23 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:02

09 01:09:00 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

10 01:18:28 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:23:06 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphony in E minor “Rebirth”
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:33:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:38:36 Jesus Guridi
Seis canzones castellanas. No 5 Como quieres que adivine
Performer: Félix Lavilla
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:41:29 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: François Salque
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:45:53 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:52:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

17 02:02:21 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:19

18 02:07:17 Gordon Jacob
Old wine in new bottles for wind ensemble ..., no.3; Begone, dull care
Conductor: Stephen L Gage
Ensemble: Dana Chamber Winds
Duration 00:02:07

19 02:09:49 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:09:46

20 02:20:55 Darius Milhaud
Le Printemps, Op 18
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:03:12

21 02:25:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:03:56


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b055d8cq)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer

01 00:00:47 Adriaan Willaert
Vecchie letrose
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:04:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:10:09 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major, Op.12
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:11:39

04 00:22:24 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt and Hora Staccato
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:36:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K.173
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:16:19

06 00:53:45 Trad
La Pastoura als camps; Brezairola; Lou Coucut
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Music Arranger: Joseph Canteloube
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:07:05

07 01:08:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244; ‘O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden’
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Duration 00:02:59

08 01:15:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:23:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op 35; 4th mvt, Festival at Baghdad – The Sea
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:10:45

10 01:36:07 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:22:43

11 02:00:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act I (excerpt)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Julia Migenes
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:23:49

12 02:25:54 Carl Friedrich Abel
Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:26

13 02:31:02 Franz Liszt
Festklange, S.101
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:12

14 02:52:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
Duration 00:06:48


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b052047r)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
The Touring von Weber Family

01 00:02:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant Op.65 for piano
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:13:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no. 1 in E flat major J.224 (Freischutzmesse) for soli, chorus & o
Performer: Bamberg S O.
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Chorus
Singer: Josef Protschka
Singer: Jan‐Hendrik Rootering
Conductor: Horst Stein
Singer: Marga Schiml
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:22:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn - opera in 2 acts J.8
Performer: Anneli Pfeffer
Performer: Sibrand Basa
Orchestra: Hagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Markson
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:22:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn - opera in 2 acts J.8
Performer: Anneli Pfeffer
Performer: Sibrand Basa
Orchestra: Hagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Markson
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:29:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Eight Variations on the air de ballet from Castore e Polluce
Performer: Alexander Paley
Duration 00:10:27

06 00:29:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Eight Variations on the air de ballet from Castore e Polluce
Performer: Alexander Paley
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:41:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no. 2 in C major J.51
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:41

08 00:41:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no. 2 in C major J.51
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:41


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b052047t)
Bach and the viola da gamba

01 00:06:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:15:53

02 00:24:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Drexel Manuscript (excerpts)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:19:51

03 00:26:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
6 pieces from the Drexel Manuscript
Duration 01:03:00

04 00:46:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in G BWV1029
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:15:22

05 00:47:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 1029
Duration 01:03:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05204tq)
German Radio Orchestras
Beethoven, Schumann, Lutoslawski and Sibelius

01 00:06:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor'
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:37:49

02 00:06:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Vision Fugitive Op.22 no.10 (encore)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:37:49

03 00:46:19 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied, op. 108 for chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: SWR RSO
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:15:20

04 01:02:28 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
Duration 00:27:51

05 01:31:25 Robert Schumann
Phantasie in C major, Op. 131
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: SWR RSO
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:15:43

06 01:48:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op. 43
Orchestra: SWR RSO
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:41:15


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05204ts)
Sol3 Mio, Eblana String Trio, Le Vent du Nord

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:06:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel, arr. composer & others for voice & orch. [orig.for voice & piano]
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Thomas Allen
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:09:48 SOL3 MIO (artist)
BERGMAN/KEITH/LUBOFF: Yellow Bird
Performer: SOL3 MIO
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:12:30 Eduardo Di Capua
O sole mio for voice and accompaniment
Performer: SOL3 MIO
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:15:19 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:19:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major RV.310, Op.3`3 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:25:37 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Performer: Eblana String Trio
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:31:38 E.J. Moeran
Trio in G major for strings
Performer: Eblana String Trio
Duration 00:07:55

09 00:39:33 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Triple concerto for piano, violin and cello
Conductor: Michael Stern
Performer: Florida State University Orchestra
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Joseph Kalichstein
Performer: Sharon Robinson
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:42:03 Carl Nielsen
Kantate ved Universitetets Aarsfest (Cantata for the Anniversary of Copenhagen University) Op.24
Conductor: Bo Holten
Performer: Vox Aros
Performer: Aarhus S O
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:45:07 Imogen Holst
The Unfortunate Traveller
Conductor: Robert Childs
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:10:29

12 00:55:36 John Ernest Galliard
JOHN ERNEST GALLIARD: Sonata no.1 in A minor: 4th & 5th movements
Performer: Chameleon
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:57:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades or Abaris - suite (compiled misc.)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:01:42 Nicolas Boulerice
Confederation
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:05:16 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
TRADITIONAL: D'ouest en est
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:08:08 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Noce tragique
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:11:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3 for 2 oboes, [3] trumpets, timp, str & bc
Conductor: William Boughton
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: S. English
Duration 00:02:29


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b052047r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b053c10q)
BBC SSO - Stenhammar, Nielsen

01 00:01:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:15

02 00:44:33 Wilhelm Stenhammar
4 Swedish Songs
Performer: Peter Mattei, baritone; Bengt-Ake Lundin, piano
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:15

03 01:00:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Four Swedish Songs
Performer: Peter Mattei, baritone; Bengt-Ake Lundin, piano
Duration 00:10:15

04 01:04:36 Nielsen transc Abrahamsen
Symphony No 6
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:35:15

05 01:44:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A Minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:50:15


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b03yqt07)
Landmark: Seven Samurai


MON 22:45 The Essay (b052058x)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz
Doc Cheatham


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b052058z)
Kenny Garrett Quintet

01 00:02:58 Zhenya Strigalev's Smiling Organism (artist)
Renduta
Performer: Zhenya Strigalev's Smiling Organism
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:11:05 Polar Bear (artist)
The First Steps
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:05 Fred Frith (artist)
Run Don't Hide
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Lotte Anker
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:21:14 Kenny Garrett Quintet (artist)
Welcome Earth Song
Performer: Kenny Garrett Quintet
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:32:04 Kenny Garrett Quintet (artist)
J. Mac
Performer: Kenny Garrett Quintet
Duration 00:10:57

06 00:32:04 Kenny Garrett Quintet (artist)
Pushing The World Away
Performer: Kenny Garrett Quintet
Duration 00:10:57

07 00:52:45 Kenny Garrett Quintet (artist)
Seeds From The Underground
Performer: Kenny Garrett Quintet
Duration 00:16:15

08 01:10:30 Miles Davis (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:07

09 01:13:23 Miles Davis (artist)
Tutu
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:21

10 01:14:52 Miles Davis (artist)
Human Nature
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:28

11 01:17:40 Miles Davis (artist)
Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:33

12 01:20:19 John O'Gallagher (artist)
Turducken
Performer: John O'Gallagher
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:24:38 Detail (artist)
This Is The
Performer: Detail
Duration 00:02:55



TUESDAY 17 MARCH 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b052033z)
Ji-Yeong Mun: Piano Recital

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:25:56

03 00:27:37 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:38:16 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:35:28

05 01:14:07 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:04:01

06 01:18:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:40:46

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:18:37 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:05

09 02:55:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

10 03:02:05 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

11 03:19:26 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

12 03:28:52 Trad.
Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:34

13 03:33:51 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

14 03:44:03 Henri Duparc
Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Author: Moore, Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

15 03:47:31 Victor Herbert
Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:03:55

16 03:51:21 Victor Herbert
Panamericana (Morceau Characteristique (1901)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Music Arranger: Otto Langey
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:03:45

17 03:55:31 Trad.
Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:04

18 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

19 04:01:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Overture in G major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:05:11

20 04:31:37 Nicolaus Bruhns
Hemmt eure Tranenflut (madrigal à 9)
Singer: Max van Egmond
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Guy de Mey
Duration 00:13:41

21 04:56:51 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28

22 05:21:36 Giovanni Picchi
3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19

23 05:28:23 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinsche Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:58

24 05:37:52 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Jon Elsrud Gjesme
Performer: Bjorn Solum
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:21:37


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0547y29)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:34 Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony; 2nd mvt; The Fair Day - Vivace
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:05:11 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:12:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:18:59 Healey Willan
Rise up my love
Choir: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:21:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch.viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:07:48

06 00:33:52 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (D.547)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:36:38 Johann Strauss II
Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:51:40 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: Romain Leleu
Orchestra: Baltic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Leducq‐Barôme
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:57:01 George Gershwin
Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:02:29 Aram Khachaturian
Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:05:33 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Performer: Eva Knardahl
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:17:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:07:22

13 01:25:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:33:30 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:39:50 Richard Woodward
Veni Creator Spiritus
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Mark Duley
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:50:53 York Bowen
Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 2nd movement; Andante piacevole
Performer: Paul Rhodes
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:55:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:10

18 02:02:04 John Field
Irish Dance
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:21

19 02:11:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

20 02:22:40 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Duration 00:06:36


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b055d98h)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer

01 00:00:15 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan overture
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:12:29 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola & harp
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:17:06

04 00:33:23 Victor Young
St. Patricks Day (from The Quiet Man, film soundtrack)
Orchestra: Paramount Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Young
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:38:40 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Conductor: William Steinberg
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:49

06 00:59:06 Andrea Gabrieli
Laura soave, vita di mia vita; O passi sparsi, o pensier vaghi e pronti
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:15

07 01:11:57 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:52

08 01:11:57 Samuel Barber
Antony & Cleopatra: "Give me my robe"
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:02:52

09 01:35:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.2 in C minor, BWV813
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:15:29

10 02:02:18 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole
Performer: Ida Haendel
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:07:27

10 02:38:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Philip Langridge
Ensemble: Britten Quartet
Duration 00:20:18


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b052043v)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Battles with the King of Wurttemberg

01 00:02:35 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra: New Zealand S O
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:10:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Klage (Ein steter Kampf) J.63, Op.15`2 for voice and piano
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:14:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Silvana - opera in 3 acts J.87 - Act 2;
Orchestra: Hagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Hagen Theatre Chorus
Singer: Stefan Adam
Conductor: Gerhard Markson
Duration 00:15:12

04 00:32:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan - singspiel in 1 act J.106
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:39:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Sharon Kam
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:20:12


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045byrh)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 1

01 00:03:47 Franz Schubert
Eight Variations on an original theme in A flat D813
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:03

02 00:04:05 Franz Schubert
Eight Variations on an original theme in A flat, D813
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:03

03 00:24:26 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D940
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:26

04 00:24:43 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D940
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:26

05 00:44:27 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D951
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:14:01

06 00:44:27 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D951
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:14:01

07 00:58:14 Robert Schumann
3 Poems Op.29 : no.1 Landliches Lied
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Performer: Steven Kings
Duration 00:03:45


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b055dc8n)
German Radio Orchestras
Dvorak, Korngold, Dohnanyi, MacMillan and Bruckner

01 00:00:41 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:09:53

02 00:11:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:24:34

03 00:36:52 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:51:39 Sir James MacMillan
Woman of the Apocalypse
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:26:31

05 01:19:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 01:02:01

06 02:22:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:06:52


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05204pz)
Pascal and Ami Roge, Brian Irvine, Codetta and Cuig

01 00:01:40 Traditional Irish
Traditional Irish arr. Cuig
Performer: Cuig
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:06:50 Eric Whitacre
The City and the Sea for chorus and piano
Conductor: Donal Doherty
Performer: Gail Evans
Performer: Codetta
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:15:01 Graeme Stewart
Rop tu mo baile
Conductor: Donal Doherty
Performer: Maeve Ward
Performer: Codetta
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:25:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.521 for piano duet
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:35:47 Traditional Irish
A Ballynure Ballad
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Singer: Dawn Burns
Performer: Christopher Blake
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:40:56 Dorothy Parker
Song in exile
Singer: Dawn Burns
Performer: Christopher Blake
Duration 00:01:53

07 00:46:38 Brian Irvine
Big daddy motorhead
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:57:42 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for piano duet [1918, rev. 1939]
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:07:37 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium! for chorus SATB (or soprano & organ)
Conductor: Donal Doherty
Performer: Codetta
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:16:31 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata no. 12
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:19:18 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione for voice and continuo
Performer: Mark Chambers
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:24:26 Traditional Irish
Traditional Irish set arr. Cuig
Performer: Cuig
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:29:33 Bartolomeo Barbarino
Audi dulcis amica mea for voice and continuo
Performer: Mark Chambers
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:47:16 Michael McGlynn
Alleluia: Incantations
Conductor: Donal Doherty
Performer: Codetta
Duration 00:01:16

15 01:49:19 Ami Roge (artist)
Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Music Arranger: Ami Roge
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:51:33 Donal Doherty (artist)
Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Conductor: Donal Doherty
Music Arranger: Andrej Makor
Performer: Codetta
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:56:51 Traditional Irish
Traditional Irish set 2 arr. Cuig
Performer: Cuig
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b052043v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052059n)
Purcell Songs

01 00:03:27 Henry Purcell
Three songs from The Fairy Queen
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:15:20 Henry Purcell
C major harpsichord suite
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:22:18 Henry Purcell
Three songs
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:34:31 Draghi
An Italian Ground
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:38:50 Henry Purcell
From rosy bowers from The Comical History of Don Quixote
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:46:50 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No.1
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:20:44

07 01:08:58 Henry Purcell
Let the dreadul engines from The Comical History of Don Quixote
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:18:57 Purcell/Anon/Corbetta
Three guitar pieces
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:10:00

09 01:26:06 Henry Purcell
Three Songs
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:29:30 Simpson
Division in D from The Division Viol
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:30:06 Henry Purcell
Three songs
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:34:43 Simpson
Division in D from The Division Viol
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:40:24 Henry Purcell
Three Songs
Duration 00:10:00

14 02:04:40 Judith Weir
Piano Quartet
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:15:51

15 02:22:27 Judith Weir
Ardnamurchan Point
Performer: Petra Casen & William Howard (pianos)
Duration 00:07:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b052059q)
Madness in Civilisation, Night Walking

01 00:00:31
Andrew Scull: Madness in Civilisation
Matthew Sweet discusses Andrew Scull's Madness in Civilisation with Lisa Appignanesi
Duration 00:20:26

02 00:20:57
Matthew Beaumont: Night Walking
Matthew Beaumont discusses his new book, Night Walking with Deborah Longworth
Duration 00:15:04

03 00:36:01
Madness in Civilisation & Night Walking
All the guests discuss the common threads of the programme with Matthew
Duration 00:08:57


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b052055h)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz
Marian McPartland


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b052058g)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:31 Abafana Bama Soul (artist)
Masisizwane
Performer: Abafana Bama Soul
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:54 Dan Van Hassel
Ghost in the Machine
Ensemble: Now Hear Ensemble
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:12:44 Grasscut (artist)
Curlews
Performer: Grasscut
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:17:20 NSI (artist)
Untitled (3)
Performer: NSI
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:19:12 Courtney Pine
Come Sunday
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:26:34 Paul Whitty (artist)
Love
Performer: Paul Whitty
Duration 00:07:52

07 00:32:58 Eve Beglarian
Until It Blazes
Performer: Giacomo Fiore
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:40:34 Rob Schwimmer / Uri Caine / Mark Feldman
Parade On Mars
Performer: Rob Schwimmer
Performer: Uri Caine
Performer: Mark Feldman
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:44:26 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:08:22

10 00:53:26 Christian Wolff
Edges
Performer: Else Olsen S
Performer: Sigyn Fossnes
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:56:38 Dollboy (artist)
London: South Kentish Town
Performer: Dollboy
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:58:39 Matthew the Oxx (artist)
I Am a Crow
Performer: Matthew the Oxx
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:02:40 House of Low Culture (artist)
Inappropriate Body (extract)
Performer: House of Low Culture
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:06:49 Lauren Redhead
concerto (2011)
Choir: The Vocal Constructivists
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:14:35 Meg Baird (artist)
Stars Climb Up the Vine
Performer: Meg Baird
Duration 00:07:26

16 01:21:59 Cornelius Cardew
Song Of Pleasure Frå Schooltime Compositions
Performer: Else Olsen S
Performer: Sigyn Fossnes
Duration 00:01:19

17 01:23:09 Lenna Bahule (artist)
Ogum de Ronda (feat. Lenna Bahule)
Performer: Lenna Bahule
Performer: Jurema
Duration 00:01:47

18 01:25:30 Nathan Parker Smith
Creature Rebellion
Performer: Nathan Parker Smith
Performer: Alden Banta
Performer: Augie Haas
Performer: Matthew McDonald
Performer: Russ Flynn
Performer: Landon Knoblock
Performer: James Rogers
Performer: Justin Flynn
Performer: Chris Shade
Performer: Matt Holman
Performer: Kenji Shinagawa
Performer: Jared Schonig
Performer: Nick Finzer
Performer: Kevin Russell
Performer: Josh Deutsch
Performer: J. C. Sanford
Performer: Michael Thomas
Duration 00:04:21



WEDNESDAY 18 MARCH 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0520343)
Grieg, Dohnanyi and Bartok

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Performer: Olli Leppäniemi
Duration 00:17:07

03 00:18:48 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Ettore Causa
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Duration 00:20:11

04 00:39:29 Edvard Grieg
Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:25:57

05 01:05:54 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

06 01:16:08 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:19

07 01:22:55 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

10 02:35:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

11 03:00:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:01

12 03:04:06 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:21

13 03:08:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:15:50 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:14

15 03:19:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

16 03:30:26 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

17 03:37:55 Christopher Simpson
Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:33

18 03:45:51 Andrea Gabrieli
Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:03:57

19 03:50:12 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

20 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

21 04:01:11 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

22 04:09:24 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

23 04:17:28 Weöres Sándor (artist)
Winter is gone (Elmúlt a tel)
Music Arranger: Weöres Sándor
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Conductor: Lajos Bardos
Duration 00:04:12

24 04:22:11 Bedrich Anton Wiedermann
Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Performer: Pavel Cerny
Duration 00:09:00

25 04:31:38 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

26 04:49:24 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Zasmuconej [To a sorrowful girl] (Op.1 No.1) (1895)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:02:19

27 04:51:39 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna jest dusza moja (My soul is sad) (Op.1 No.6)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:53

28 04:53:23 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:31

29 04:55:26 Jean de Castro (artist)
Je suis tellement langoureus
Performer: Jean de Castro
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:00

30 05:01:57 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

31 05:27:51 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

32 05:37:13 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:22:17


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0547y3j)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:31 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:07:55 Jean-Baptiste Accolay
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:16:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major H. XV:27: 3rd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Trio Goya
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:22:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Confiteor; Et expecto)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:34:18 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:37:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria (paraphrase from Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Music Arranger: Guy Braunstein
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:43:35 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:47:19 Richard Addinsell
Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:51:01 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty-valse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:54:16 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:02:04 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I quattro rusteghi (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:06:00 Arthur Sullivan
The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Singer: John Reed
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Singer: Colin Wright
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:01:36

13 01:07:36 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:11:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:15:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:43

16 01:25:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:34:19 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king... (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:38:52 Herbert Howells
Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Malcolm Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:15

19 01:46:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:59

20 01:53:01 Grace Williams
Roundelay (The Dancers)
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15

21 02:02:10 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:51

22 02:09:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:33

23 02:15:16 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:51

24 02:20:09 Thomas C. Kelly
Three pieces for strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:08:43


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b055ddbf)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer

01 00:00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Galop
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:01:43 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1, Op.4
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:07:56 Antonín Dvořák
Othello
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Talich
Duration 00:16:45

04 00:25:33 Edward Elgar
Andante con variazioni ‘Evesham Andante’
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:33:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:37:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Dans ton royaumes - Les Béatitudes (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op.31)
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Choir: Accentus
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:44:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:49:04 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Horst Stein
Duration 00:14:24

09 01:07:09 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:13:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Piano Concerto, Op 42; 3rd and 4th mvts
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:31

11 01:30:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes, Op.62
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:13:54

12 01:44:56 Edward C. Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem vers. for chorus and organ
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:54:33 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:04

14 02:00:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota Aragonese
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:10

15 02:10:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV1052
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Corboz
Duration 00:25:44

16 02:36:33 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
A Night in the Tropics (Symphony No. 1)
Performer: Reid Nibley
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Orchestra: Utah Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:01

17 02:56:33 Paz Abreu
Quejas for guitar
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:02:39


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b052043x)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Weber and His Future Wife

01 00:02:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Preciosa - Incidental Music J.279
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:10:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.32 - 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Peter Rösel
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:18:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Leyer Und Schwert - Book 1 J.174-7, Op.41 no.1;
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:24:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet In B Flat Major Op.34 For Clarinet And Strings (J.182)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:38:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Opera In 3 Acts J.277 - extract act 3
Singer: Helen Donath
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Peter Meven
Singer: René Kollo
Singer: Hildegard Behrens
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Hermann Sapell
Singer: Raimund Grumbach
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:21:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045bzj1)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 2

01 00:03:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat Op 76 No 4
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:24:46

02 00:04:12 Joseph Haydn (artist)
String Quartet in B flat Op 76 No 4
Performer: Joseph Haydn
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:24:46

03 00:30:27 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:28:54

04 00:31:16 Leos Janáček (artist)
String Quartet No 2
Performer: Leos Janáček
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:28:54

05 00:58:01 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:29


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b055ddbh)
German Radio Orchestras
Bartok, Beethoven and Mozart

01 00:00:58 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no.1
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: SWR RSO
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:23:25

02 00:25:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op. 21
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:27:05

03 00:52:38 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata no. 2 in A minor, Op. 27 no. 2: Movement IV - Les furies
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:56:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, KV 503
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:31:29

05 00:56:36 Béla Bartók
3 Folksongs from the Csik District: no1: Rubato
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:31:29


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05204y8)
York Minster

01 00:54:47 Jean Sibelius
At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:25


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05204q1)
Leonard Elschenbroich, La Nuova Musica, Judith Bingham

01 00:00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major; 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:29 Paul Hindemith
Solo Cello Sonata no.3, Op.25 - Movements 2 and 5
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:15:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C, op.119 - Movement 2
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:22:43 Hector Berlioz
A Ball from Symphonie Fantastique
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:32:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:44:20 Max Richter
Vivaldi; The Four Seasons – Spring 3 (Recomposed by Max Richter)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:49:10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:52:58 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:19

09 01:00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:25

10 01:09:08 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:14:30 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater - from Stabat Mater
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Tim Mead
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:24:48 Antonio Vivaldi
In Furore iustissimae - from In Furore iustissimae
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:33:23 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: Fac ut portem Christi mortem
Performer: Tim Mead
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:37:50 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:01:47

15 01:40:47 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:52:12 Judith Bingham
Corpus Christi Carol - Lulley, Lulla, Lulley, Lulla
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:56:46 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:03:46


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b052043x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052052n)
Doric String Quartet

01 00:04:12 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G Op 76 No 1
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:40:30

02 00:30:35 Benjamin Britten
Quartet No 2 in C Op 36
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:40:30

03 01:28:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat Op 130
Ensemble: Doric Quartet
Duration 00:55:30

04 02:23:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Angela Hewitt (piano)
Duration 00:07:51


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0520547)
Sociology in the 21st Century


WED 22:45 The Essay (b052055k)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz
Ruby Braff


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b052058j)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:36 Neil Charles (artist)
A Single Sun
Performer: Neil Charles
Performer: Samson Jatto
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:37 Dollboy (artist)
Down Street
Performer: Dollboy
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:09:41 E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band (artist)
Comfort
Performer: E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:12:34 Harold Budd (artist)
Wind In Lonely Fences
Performer: Harold Budd
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:16:25 Emily Saunders (artist)
You Caught Me
Performer: Emily Saunders
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:22:56 Axel Krygier (artist)
Horror Vacui
Performer: Axel Krygier
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:23:55 Axel Krygier (artist)
Mi piel de animal (el último de los Selknam)
Performer: Axel Krygier
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:28:29 Polar Bear (artist)
Don't Let The Feeling Go
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:37:49 Elas de Minas
No Mar
Performer: Edson Fernando
Performer: Elas de Minas
Performer: Paulim Sartori
Performer: Joana Radicchi
Performer: Brisa Marques
Performer: Mauricio Rivero
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:42:58 Katherine Hoover
Images - 2. Variations On A Colonial Hymn
Ensemble: The Verdehr Trio
Duration 00:07:49

11 00:51:29 Boo Hewerdine (artist)
Last Cigarette
Performer: Boo Hewerdine
Duration 00:04:03

12 00:55:29 Will Dutta (artist)
Distance
Performer: Will Dutta
Duration 00:06:02

13 01:01:29 Cheikh Lô
Balbalou
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:07:07 Mark Feldman (artist)
Waltz For Clara
Performer: Mark Feldman
Performer: Uri Caine
Performer: Rob Schwimmer
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:11:46 Slang & Purbayan Chatterjee (artist)
Oye
Performer: Slang & Purbayan Chatterjee
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:16:50 Zomba Prison Project (artist)
Women Today Take Care of Business
Performer: Zomba Prison Project
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:19:01 David Grubb (artist)
Sleeping Giant
Performer: David Grubb
Duration 00:05:23

18 01:24:46 Bang on a Can with Kyaw Kyaw Naing
Seik Kyu Ahla (1)
Performer: Bang on a Can with Kyaw Kyaw Naing
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:07:00



THURSDAY 19 MARCH 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0520345)
BBC Proms 2014: Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:37:37

03 00:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:42:15

04 01:21:53 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs Op. 42 for Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:33

05 01:24:55 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Soudant
Duration 00:37:51

08 02:39:33 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

09 03:17:38 Franz Liszt
Transcription from Mozart's Magic Flute (S.634a)
Performer: Gabor Csalog
Performer: Andras Kemenes
Duration 00:04:01

10 03:22:05 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:23

11 03:27:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

12 03:33:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

13 03:41:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

14 03:50:39 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

17 04:09:12 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:18:05 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:13:53

19 04:32:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

20 04:47:21 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:11:55

21 04:59:40 Franz Xaver Richter
Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Ensemble: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alpi Haydenov
Duration 00:16:13

22 05:16:18 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:31

23 05:34:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0547y4r)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:11:32

03 00:17:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:23:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:33:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:40:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:43:35 Sébastien de Brossard
Symphonie pour le Graduel in D major
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:47:57 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - Suite No. 2: Chorus of the Winds
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:51:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:02:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:07:52 George Frideric Handel
La Speranza e giunta (La primavera) - From Act 1 Ottone
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Juliana Gondek
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:12:06 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:18:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:07:14

14 01:27:09 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:34:00 David Stanhope
Little Ripper March
Performer: Sydney Brass
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:37:59 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7: no.1; Villanelle
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:40:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:45:17 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik District
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:49:53 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

20 02:01:46 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:40

21 02:05:16 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

22 02:10:20 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons, ballet in 1 act Op.67, L'Automne 'Bacchanale' and 'Petit Adagio'
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:24

23 02:19:12 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741 transc for violin
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:37

24 02:25:22 George Gershwin
Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.2; Porgy sings
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b055dgf1)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer

01 00:00:33 Edvard Grieg
Country Dance
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:46

03 00:16:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:24:35 Alexander Scriabin
Trois Morceaux, Op.52
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:31:41 Francis Poulenc
4 Little Prayers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:41:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the departure of his beloved brother
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:11:29

07 00:53:56 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance; Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:07:43

08 01:07:38 John Adams
Nixon in China; Act 1 Scene 1 (opening)
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Choir: Chorus of St Luke’s
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Duration 00:18:54

09 01:34:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 No.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Duration 00:22:39

10 01:57:53 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:36

11 02:00:27 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:28

12 02:04:26 Rosza
El Cid (Suite): Overture; Love Scene; March (entr’acte)
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:11:17

13 02:16:36 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: conclusion to Act I
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:21:37

14 02:37:00 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nüremburg: overture
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:09:28

15 02:56:09 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat, Op.2 No.3
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:12:00


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b052043z)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Slighted at Court

01 00:02:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Das Veilchen Im Tale J.217, Op.66`1 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:05:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel-Ouverture Op.59
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:14:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Die Drei Pintos - Opera In 3 Acts J.Anh.5, Compl. Mahler
Singer: Heinz Kruse
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Kari Lovaas
Singer: Lucia Popp
Conductor: Gaari Bertini
Duration 00:15:37

04 00:33:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck In F Minor Op.79 For Piano And Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:15:38

05 00:50:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa Sancta No. 2 In G Major J.251, Op.76 (Jubelmesse) For Soli, Chorus & Orch
Ensemble: Werner Keltsch Instrumental Ensemble
Singer: Siegmund Nimnus
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Elisabeth Speiser
Conductor: Gerhard Wilhelm
Choir: Stuttgart Hymnus Choir
Duration 00:09:24


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045bztl)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 3

01 00:03:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:36 Giovanni Sgambati
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:08:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op 28
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:25:36

04 00:08:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op28 Pastorale
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:25:36

05 00:34:31 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter Op 72
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:34:32 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter, Op 72 - No.3: Bridal March from Telemark
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:37:19 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter, Op 72 - No.14: The Goblins Bridal Processions at Vossevangen
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:39:41 Edvard Grieg
Selection from Slatter, Op 72 - No.5: Prillar from the Parish of Os
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:41:19 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise - Fantasy in A flat major Op.61
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:12:01

10 00:41:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major Op 61
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:12:01

11 00:53:25 George Gershwin
They’re writing songs of love, but not for me
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:00:41

12 00:54:07 George Gershwin
They’re writing songs of love, but not for me
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:54:08 George Gershwin
Two Songs
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:08:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b055dgf3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Mozart - La clemenza di Tito

01 00:05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Lindsay Katt
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Robert Gleadow
Choir: Ades Chorus
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 01:02:59

02 02:21:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Movement III: Gavotte en Rondeau
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:16

03 02:25:06 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: SWR RSO
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:04:54


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05204q5)
Gerald Finley, Julius Drake, Cedric Tiberghien, Kerenza Peacock, The Coal Porters

01 00:06:47 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet - "Benedetto sia'l giorno"
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:15:24 Franz Liszt
La tombe et la rose
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:23:25 Franz Liszt
Go not, happy day
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:32:52 Adolf Jensen
Wedding Music
Conductor: Pavel Baleff
Orchestra: Philharmonie Baden-Baden
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:42:37 J.R.R. Tolkien
Root of the Boot
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:45:44 Michael Haydn
String Quintet in B flat major, P.105
Ensemble: Salzburg Haydn Quintet
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:52:25 Oliver Davis
Voyager - Concerto for violin, piano and strings; first mvmt
Performer: Kerenza Peacock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:04:05

08 01:00:17 Dimitri Tiomkin
Rawhide
Ensemble: The Coal Porters
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:11:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Arcangelo Corelli
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:17:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Arcangelo Corelli
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:19:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:32:58 Tarquinio Merula
Chiaccona
Performer: Hugo Siegmeth
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:41:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor K457 - 1st movement
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:48:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B major D.575 4th movement
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:53:56 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa L’homme arme - Kyrie
Ensemble: Nusmido
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:56:38 Gustav Holst
Suite for military band no. 2 (Op.28`2) in F maj, no.4; Song Without Words
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:03:13


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b052043z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052052q)
Halle - Shostakovich, Mahler

01 00:04:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no. 2
Duration 00:40:00

02 01:07:26 Gustav Mahler (artist)
Symphony no.5
Performer: Gustav Mahler
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 01:10:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b052054b)
School Report - A Sense of Home, Beauty in Ancient Greece

01 00:00:12
School Report
Anne McElvoy hears from young people involved in the BBC's School Report Day
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:08:17
A Sense of Home
Bidisha & David Ralph discuss how migrants & refugees construct a sense of home
Duration 00:16:55

03 00:25:12
Beauty in Ancient Greece
Ian Jenkins and Edith Hall discuss ideas of beauty in ancient Greece
Duration 00:18:54


THU 22:45 The Essay (b052055m)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz
Sonny Rollins


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b052058l)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:20 Sonny Rollins
Alfie's Theme Differently
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Performer: Jimmy Cleveland
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Performer: Walter Booker
Performer: J. J. Johnson
Performer: Bob Ashton
Performer: Roger Kellaway
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Frankie Dunlop
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Danny Bank
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:03 Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (artist)
Hot Hands
Performer: Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:09:18 Alice Zawadzki
Cat
Performer: Shirley Smart
Performer: Fini Bearman
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Peggy Nolan
Performer: Andreas Lang
Performer: Lucy Nolan
Performer: Eva Thorarinsdottir
Performer: Emilia Martensson
Performer: Jon Scott
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Tahan Stevens
Performer: Alec Roth
Performer: Rosie Toll
Performer: Steven Proctor
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:15:39 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my love I- Rise up, my love
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:19:31 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my love II: How fair is thy love
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:21:13 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my love III- My beloved is gone down
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:22:27 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my love IV- How fair and how pleasant
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:25:51 Amonism (artist)
The Sky Falls In
Performer: Amonism
Performer: Simon McCorry
Performer: Catherine Ireton
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:32:12 Silent Tape (artist)
Jannowitzbrücke (Silent Tape Remix)
Performer: Silent Tape
Performer: Dollboy
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:35:33 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Mali
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:39:57 Fred Frith (artist)
Moments Full of Many Lives
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Barry Guy
Duration 00:18:16

12 00:59:16 Prince Buju (artist)
Genego Abem
Performer: Prince Buju
Duration 00:06:59

13 01:06:10 Lewis Floyd Henry (artist)
Grey Skies
Performer: Lewis Floyd Henry
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:10:34 Trad.
The Devil And The Farmers Wife
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:14:53 Charles Hoag
Inventions on the Summer Solstice - 5. The Murmurous Haunt Of Flies
Ensemble: The Verdehr Trio
Duration 00:01:22

16 01:16:32 Charles Hoag
Inventions on the Summer Solstice - 5. The Murmurous Haunt Of Flies
Ensemble: The Verdehr Trio
Duration 00:01:22

17 01:16:59 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Prayer for a great man
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:04:07

18 01:21:39 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Terminal 1 (extract)
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Performer: Bobby Previte
Duration 00:08:24

19 01:29:14 Birdsong Recording
April: The Cuckoo (Curculus canorus) (Kent, 1951, Simms)
Performer: Cuckoo
Duration 00:00:45



FRIDAY 20 MARCH 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0520347)
Music from the 17th-Century Romanian Caioni Codex

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:15 Anon.
Dances in C
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:09:27 Anonymous
Lytaniae lacrymosae
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:12:00 Alessandro Grandi
Fantasia
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:15:30 Anon.
Laudate pueri Dominum
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:20:39 Orazio Tarditi
La Romana
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:24:34 Heinrich Schütz
O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:28:54 Anonymous
Dances for harpsichord
Performer: Judit Andrejszki
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:31:21 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Exultate iusti in Domino
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:33:42 Anon.
Dances in F
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:06:46

11 00:40:52 Anon.
Gypsy songs
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:43:24 Anonymous
Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:48:52 Balint Balassi
Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:06:12

14 00:55:28 Anon.
Dances in D
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:02:13 Anonymous
Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:05:15 Anonymous
Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:08:11 Anon.
Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Director: Zsolt Szabo
Ensemble: Musica Profana
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:11:05 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:28:38

19 01:40:13 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

20 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

21 02:01:10 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

22 02:31:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 19
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:29:22

23 03:00:55 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

24 03:09:21 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

25 03:23:28 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

26 03:29:58 Luigi Boccherini
Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Duration 00:03:42

27 03:34:10 Nicolaus Bruhns
Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:00

28 03:41:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

29 03:51:19 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

30 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

31 04:01:11 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

32 04:17:37 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

33 04:23:25 Frédéric Chopin
Study Op.10'3 in E major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:40

34 04:28:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

35 04:38:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

36 04:46:54 Maurice Dela
Sonatine
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:11:37

37 04:59:00 Pancho Vladigerov
Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:13:56

38 05:13:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony (Op.110)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:22:34

39 05:36:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:23:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0547yfn)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:39 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Uppsala Universtiy Chamber Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:08:41 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune orch Caplet
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:13:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Anthony Newman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:22:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:25:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:33:47 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:37:48 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no.1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:40:59 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Conductor: Matthew Best
Choir: Corydon Singers
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:46:51 Dora Pejačević
Snowdrop & Red Carnation (The Life of Flowers)
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:53:27 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:43

11 00:58:44 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C Op.10 No.1
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:02:47 Jean Sibelius
At the Castle Gates from Pelleas et Melisande: Incidental Music, Op. 46 (1905)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:09:01 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres (Kyrie eleison) (2008) oringinally from the Sunrise Mass
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:15:06 Patrick Hadley
One Morning in Spring
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:19:53 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:02

16 01:27:10 Vincenzo Galilei
Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:01:05

17 01:33:46 Bob Chilcott
Jesu, grant me this, I pray
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Voluntary Choir
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Chaconne Brass
Choir: Wells Cathedral Oratorio Society
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:42:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV. 988) - Variations 21-23
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Music Arranger: Sitkovetsky, Dmitry
Conductor: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:06:04

19 01:48:48 Philip Glass
Glassworks
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:09

20 01:55:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
O for a closer walk with God
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:02:42 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: court of the Sun
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:50

22 02:09:22 George Frideric Handel
Total Eclipse! no sun, no moon - Air from Samson
Singer: Thomas Randle
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29

23 02:14:03 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

24 02:23:24 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:04

25 02:25:46 Bart Howard
Fly me to the Moon
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Bobby Durham
Performer: Sam Jones
Duration 00:04:38


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b055dnql)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer

01 00:00:50 Joseph Martin Kraus
Elmira’s Dance (from the ballet ‘Soliman II’)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:02:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:11:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm - overture Op.76
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:30

04 00:24:18 Béla Bartók
Gyermekeknek (For Children): a selection
Performer: Klára Würtz
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:33:39 George Enescu
Aria and Scherzino
Performer: Remus Azoitei
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:40:34 Franz Liszt
Hunnenschlacht
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:14:58

07 00:56:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:01

08 01:12:07 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D911; ‘Wasserflut’ (Flood)
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:08

09 01:19:47 Steve Reich
Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:34:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:21:22

11 01:56:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:04:34

12 02:01:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:18:21

13 02:21:00 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major Op. 20
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:28:12

14 02:49:57 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Dane Johansen
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Erin Keefe
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Scott Pingel
Performer: Kristin Lee
Duration 00:08:50


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0520444)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Weber in London

01 00:01:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - Opera In 3 Acts J.291 - Overture
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:12:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto In F Major Op.75 For Bassoon And Orchestra
Performer: Jaakko Luoma
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:16:40

03 00:30:34 Carl Maria von Weber
John Anderson, My Jo' For Tenor, Flute, Violin, Cello And Piano
Performer: Utako Ikeda
Performer: Christopher Field
Singer: Christine Cairns
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:32:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Contented Wi' Little, And Canty Wi' Mair - Song J.300a For Voice, Flute, Violin
Performer: Utako Ikeda
Performer: Christopher Field
Singer: Alan Watt
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:36:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - Opera In 3 Acts J.306 Finale from Act I
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Singer: Vesselina Kasarova
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: German S O Berlin
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Duration 00:11:03

06 00:49:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - Opera In 3 Acts J.306 Finale from Act III
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Singer: Vesselina Kasarova
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: German S O Berlin
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Duration 00:09:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b045c17j)
Concerts from the Hay Festival 2014
Episode 4

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:16:06

02 00:04:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op.17
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:16:06

03 00:20:47 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:21:29 Robert Schumann
Adagio in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:25:42 Robert Schumann
Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:32:31 Franz Strauss
Nocturne Op 7
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:32:56 Franz Strauss
Nocturne Op.7
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:39:16 Francis Poulenc
Elegie H168
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:09:17

09 00:39:48 Francis Poulenc
Elegie H168
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:09:17

10 00:48:48 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Morceau de concert Op 94
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:10:52

11 00:49:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert Op.94
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:10:52

12 00:58:08 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b055dnqn)
German Radio Orchestras
Bartok, Brahms, Dalbavie and Dvorak

01 00:03:10 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no. 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: SWR RSO
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:38:38

02 00:42:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
Orchestra: SWR RSO
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:40:27

03 01:23:31 Detlev Glanert
Fluss ohne Ufer (River without Banks)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:24

04 01:42:48 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
Duration 00:42:42

05 01:42:48 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sarabande from Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 27, No. 4
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:42:42


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05204q7)
Cafe Mozart, Richard Watkins, Thierry Fischer

01 00:08:29 attr. William Shield
Money is your friend
Ensemble: Café Mozart
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:11:51 Joseph Haydn
Too late, Mother
Ensemble: Cafe Mozart
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:18:33 The Earl of Abingdon
Subversion of Parties
Ensemble: Cafe Mozart
Duration 00:01:25

04 00:20:31 Joseph Haydn
Love in Return
Ensemble: Cafe Mozart
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:32:49 George Frideric Handel
Israel In Egypt: He sent a thick darkness
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Choir and Players
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:36:29 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:05

07 00:45:02 Colin Matthews
Three of a Kind
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Tim End
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:52:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sea Eagle
Performer: Richard Watkins
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:59:11 Alexander Scriabin
Romance
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Tim End
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:04:03 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:13:35 Richard Strauss
Spielmann und Zither
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:24:52 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:33:15 Trad (C17th Ottoman)
Makam Uzal Sakil (from Jerusalem: Ville de Deux Pais)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:37:12 Frederick Edward Weatherly
O Danny Boy
Choir: Codetta
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:42:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C, op.119 (2nd Movement)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:05:04

16 01:57:23 Édith Piaf (artist)
Les Amants de Paris
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:12


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0520444)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052052v)
BBC Philharmonic - Lyadov, Prokofiev, Vaughan Williams

01 00:03:18 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Eight Russian Folk Songs
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:55:30

02 00:20:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonia concertante for cello and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:55:30

03 00:59:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ten Blake Songs
Performer: John Mark Ainsley; Gareth Hulse
Duration 00:55:30

04 01:22:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:55:30

05 02:13:48 John Ward
This is a joyful happy holy day
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:55:30

06 02:21:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, Though Hast Been Our Refuge
Ensemble: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:55:30


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b052054d)
Peter Blegvad, Duke Garwood, Rachel Mars, Nat Tarrab, Paul Gubbins


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b052055p)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz
Jimmy Rowles


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b052058n)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Sam Lee Live in Session

01 00:00:22 Epic Male Band (artist)
Rye Groove
Performer: Epic Male Band
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:24 Quoc Hung / Vo Tuan Minh (artist)
The Wind Blows It Away / I Long to Return to My Hometown
Performer: Quoc Hung / Vo Tuan Minh
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:08:41 Angélique Kidjo
Kelele
Performer: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:13:54 Chikondi Salanje (artist)
Woman Today Take Care of Business
Performer: Chikondi Salanje
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:17:14 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Tiene Sabor
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:20:31 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Rirollalla
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:20:31 Freda Black (artist)
Bonny Bunch of Roses
Performer: Freda Black
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:32:40 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Mehfil-E-Jashn (The Celebratory Concert)
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:11:34

09 00:45:03 Ibibio Sound Machine (artist)
I'm Running
Performer: Ibibio Sound Machine
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:48:54 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Degg Gui
Performer: Cheikh Lô
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:55:52 Sam Lee (artist)
Over Yonders Hill
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:02:34 Sam Lee
Airdog
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:08:30 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Anclao En Paris
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:10:33 Manu Delago (artist)
Down to the Summit
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:06:36

15 01:23:13 Anthony Roberts
Lord Gregory
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:26:44 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:30:08 Meklit Hadero (artist)
We Are Alive
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Duration 00:03:48

18 01:36:36 Jeannie Robertson (artist)
The Queen Among the Heather (Heritage Track)
Performer: Jeannie Robertson
Duration 00:05:37

19 01:43:31 Sam Lee
Bonny Bunch of Roses
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:51:03 Trad. (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Trad.
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:56:01 Psilosamples (artist)
Periquito Cara​-​suja / Soldadinho do Araripe
Performer: Psilosamples
Duration 00:05:29