Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 MARCH 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b054074g)
Great British Symphonies: Parry's Symphony No 3

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major (English)
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:37:06

03 00:38:58 Lennox Berkeley
Stabat Mater (Op.28) [1947]
Singer: Anna Pegova
Singer: Anastasia Privoznova
Singer: Ksenia Dudnikova
Singer: Maxim Sazhin
Singer: Kiril Filin
Singer: Ruslan Rosyrev
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:37:53

04 01:17:32 Benjamin Britten
Mont Juic, suite of Catalan dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:13:08

05 01:31:07 Lennox Berkeley
Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:06:17

06 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

07 03:25:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

08 03:40:27 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

09 03:47:29 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

10 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

11 04:01:11 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

12 04:36:12 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14

13 04:42:51 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

14 04:56:24 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

15 05:35:21 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Jesu, meine Freude, arr. for organ
Performer: Ludger Lohmann
Duration 00:07:36

16 05:48:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:10:39


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b053h2t8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:03 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:57

02 00:10:40 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:17:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45

04 00:30:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K.332 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:38:32 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:15:50

06 00:55:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.1-2] for violin and orchestra (Op.87):no.1 in D minor
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:04:47 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:24

08 01:10:50 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:17:07 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:24:52 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn Z.193
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:31:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Performer: Irene Barbuceanu
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:38:33 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:47:59 Germaine Tailleferre
Six Chansons Françaises: 3) Mon mari m'a diffamée
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:21

14 01:50:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:38


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b051zthr)
Building a Library: Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G Minor

01 00:04:57 Clara Schumann
Trio In G Minor Op.17 For Piano And Strings: Scherzo
Ensemble: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:08:01 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Miserere Mei Deus Secundum - Grand Motet S.27
Ensemble: Correspondances Ensemble
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:22:35 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No. 3 For 2 Violins And Chamber Orchestra: 1st & 2nd mvts
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

04 01:24:13 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto In A Minor Op.53 For Violin And Orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Johanna Martzy
Orchestra: Rias S O
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:05:35

05 01:30:38 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In G Major Op.78 For Violin And Piano: 1st movement; Vivace ma non troppo
Performer: Jean Antonietti
Performer: Johanna Martzy
Duration 00:03:28

06 01:33:47 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve (Danse Espagnole No.1), Arr. Kreisler For Violin And Piano
Performer: Jean Antonietti
Performer: Johanna Martzy
Duration 00:03:30

07 01:38:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 3 In G Major K.216 For Violin And Orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Johanna Martzy
Conductor: Hans Muller-Kray
Orchestra: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:06:21

08 02:44:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 In E Flat Major Bwv.525 For Organ: 1st movement
Performer: Reitze Smits
Duration 00:03:05

09 02:47:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 106 Bwv.106 (Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit (Actus Tragicus))
Director: Pieter-Jan Belder
Ensemble: Musica Amphion
Choir: AMSTERDAM Gesualdo Consort
Duration 00:19:38

10 03:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 In E Flat Major Bwv.525 For Organ: 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Reitze Smits
Duration 00:06:33


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b051ztht)
Viktoria Mullova, Female Composers, Equality and Diversity in Classical Music, Weill's Mahagonny

01 00:01:35
VIKTORIA MULLOVA
Duration 00:11:08

02 00:12:48
WHERE ARE THE FEMALE COMPOSERS?
Duration 00:13:16

03 00:26:04
EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY IN THE CLASSICAL MUSIC PROFESSION
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:31:42
WEILL: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY
Duration 00:13:14


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051zthx)
Trio Medieval

01 00:04:16 Anonymous (French 14th century)
Kyrie and Gloria, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:12:58 arr. Berit Opheim Trad
Gud unde oss ("God give us grace" - Norwegian folk hymn)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:14:40 Pérotin
Beata Viscera ("Blessed flesh of the Virgin Mary")
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:16:02 arr. Anna Maria Friman and Linn Andrea Fuglseth Anon
Benedicti e laudati ("Blessed and honoured apostles")
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:19:03 arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Trad
Sulla Lulla (cradle song from Østerdalen, Norway)
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:22:16 Anonymous (French 14th century)
Credo, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:27:44 arr. Anna Maria Friman and Linn Andrea Fuglseth Lars Linderot
Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro ("Eternal rest rewards those who strive")
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:32:23 arr. Berit Opheim Trad
Brureslått ("Bridal Tune" - Norwegian folk hymn)
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:36:11 Anonymous (French 14th century)
Sanctus and Benedictus, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:41:56 Anonymous (French 14th century)
Agnus Dei, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:45:11 Ivan Moody
Words of the Angel
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:49:56 Anonymous (French 14th century)
Ite Missa Est, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Ensemble: Trio Medieval
Duration 00:01:59

13 00:51:56 arr. Tone Krohn Trad
Den elskte Jerusalem ("Beloved Jerusalem" - Norwegian folk hymn)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:54:49 arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Trad
Eg veit i himmerik ei borg ("I know a stronghold in heaven" Norwegian folk hymn)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:30

15 00:57:19 arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Trad
Nu solen går ned ("The sun is setting" - Norwegian folk hymn)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:13


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b051ztj0)
Marin Alsop

01 00:03:38 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances: mvt 1
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:08:35 Johannes Brahms
Wie Lieblich
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: MDR Leipzig Chorus
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:14:27 Christopher Rouse
Rapture
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:26:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina from String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:49:47 Gustav Mahler
Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:03

06 01:13:51 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Forest of the Amazons: Epilogo
Conductor: John Neschling
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

07 01:17:06 Leonard Bernstein
Make our Garden Grow
Performer: David Glen Eisley
Performer: Erie Mills
Choir: New York City Opera Chorus
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:42

08 01:23:39 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:08

09 01:29:45 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:09:02

10 01:39:54 Sally Beamish
Lullaby To Owain
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:53:29 Francesca Caccini
Rendi alle mie speranze il verdi
Performer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:04:04


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b053rzw9)
Women in Film

01 00:01:54 Hans Zimmer
THELMA AND LOUISE (1991): Titles (Thunderbird)
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:05:10 Max Steiner
GONE WITH THE WIND (1939): Apotheosis
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:11:16 Howard Shore
SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991): Finale
Conductor: Howard Shore
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:17:53 Wojciech Kilar
The Portrait of a Lady (1996): End Credits
Conductor: Nic Raine
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:23:35 Harry Gregson‐Williams
SHREK 2 (2004): Prince Charming
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:24:57 Joe Hisaishi
THE PRINCESS MONONOKE (1997): Legend of Ashitaka
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:30:05 David Motion
ORLANDO (1993): Maze
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:34:08 Irving Berlin
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN (1950): Anything You Can Do
Performer: Howard Keel
Performer: Betty Hutton
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:37:54 Alfred Newman
ALL ABOUT EVE (1950): Main Title and Prologue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:43:19 Lesley Barber
THE MOTH DIARIES (2011): Titles
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:44:16 Lisa Gerrard
ORANGES AND SUNSHINE (2010): Let the Rest Go
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:00:56

12 00:45:46 Doreen Carwithen
THREE CASES OF MURDER (1955): Opening Titles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:20

13 00:47:16 Rachel Portman
THE DUTCHESS (2008): End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:00:41

14 00:47:58 Anne Dudley
TRISTAN AND ISOLDE (2005): None Can Die
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:01

15 00:49:00 Jocelyn Pook
HEIDI (2005): Heidi
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:00:39

16 00:49:39 Laura Rossi
SONG FOR MARION (2012): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:00:45

17 00:51:06 Debbie Wiseman
WILDE (1997): Who Has Dared To Wound You
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:09

18 00:54:22 Thomas Newman
ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000): Useless
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

19 00:57:15 Ilan Eshkeri
STILL ALICE (2014): Speech
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:43


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b051ztj3)

01 00:00:45 Carla Bley
Walking Batteriewoman
Performer: Carla Bley Band
Performer: Anthony Arnold Dagradi
Performer: Carlos Ward
Performer: Joe Daley
Performer: Earl MacIntyre
Performer: Michael Mantler
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Gary Valente
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:51 Dick Hyman (artist)
Let Every Day Be Mother's Day
Performer: Dick Hyman
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:10:48 Chris Barber
Lonesome
Performer: Dick Smith
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Performer: Graham Burbidge
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Eddie Smith
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:15:14 Shelly Manne
Get Me To The Church On Time
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Manne, Shelly And His Friends
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:19:53 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:26:25 Alex Welsh
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Fred Hunt
Performer: John Barnes
Performer: Alex Welsh
Performer: Lennie Hastings
Performer: Jim Douglas
Performer: Roy Williams
Performer: Harvey Weston
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:32:45 Jack Teagarden
A Hundred Years From Today
Performer: Denzil Best
Performer: Sidney Gross
Performer: Ruby Braff
Performer: Sol Yaged
Performer: Kenny Kersey
Performer: Jack Teagarden Plus Band
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:40:49 Norma Winstone
Everybody's Talking
Performer: Glauco Venier
Performer: Norma Winstone, Klaus Gesing, Glauco Venier
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:46:04 Anita O’Day
Let Me Off Uptown
Performer: Gene Harris
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Andy Simpkins
Performer: Bill Dowdy
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:49:30 Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra
My Lament
Performer: Jay Anderson
Performer: Scott Robinson
Performer: Ben Monder
Performer: Rich Perry
Performer: Larry Farrell
Performer: Mark Vinci
Performer: Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Laurie Frink
Performer: Tony Kadleck
Performer: Tim Hagans
Performer: Dennis Mackrel
Performer: Rick Margitza
Performer: Kenny Werner
Performer: George Flynn
Performer: Keith O'Quinn
Performer: Tim Ries
Performer: Greg Gisbert
Performer: John Fedchock
Duration 00:04:48

11 00:54:55 Katie Williams
Bear Hops
Performer: Gareth Lochrane
Performer: Steve Fishwick
Performer: Tom White
Performer: Katie Williams
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Performer: Alex Garnett
Performer: Matt Fishwick
Duration 00:04:42


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b051ztj7)
The Blue Notes

01 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Black On Brown Cherries
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

02 Tananas (artist)
Kanimambu
Performer: Tananas

03 Tumi Mogorosi (artist)
Slaves Emancipation
Performer: Tumi Mogorosi

04 The Blue Notes (artist)
The Blessing Light
Performer: The Blue Notes

05 The Blue Notes (artist)
MRA
Performer: The Blue Notes

06 The Blue Notes (artist)
Dorkay
Performer: The Blue Notes

07 Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman (artist)
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Performer: Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman

08 Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman

09 Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman (artist)
A Child Is Born
Performer: Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman

10 Chris Wallace
Changing States
Performer: Chris Wallace Quintet

11 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
The Romantic Church
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

12 Larry Coryell & The Eleventh House (artist)
Funky Waltz
Performer: Larry Coryell & The Eleventh House


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052hw6d)
BBC Philharmonic - Elgar, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky

01 00:02:44 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:19:05 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor Op.104
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:00

03 01:01:28 Antonín Dvořák
Songs from 'Cypresses'
Performer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil
Duration 00:15:00

04 01:06:04 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55. No 4
Performer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:15:00

05 01:08:35 Antonín Dvořák
Love Songs Op. 83
Performer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:15:00

06 01:08:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:00

07 01:08:35 Katherine Hoover
Divertimento for flute & string quartet
Performer: Wendell Dobbs (flute)
Ensemble: Montclaire String Quartet
Duration 00:15:00


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b05283j4)
School for Harmonicas


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b054pb61)

01 00:01:38 Sungji Hong
Black Arrow
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:10:42 Kaja Bjorntvedt
Skye Light
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:14:08 Elizabeth Winters
Image Unfolding
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:10:25

04 00:29:26 Karen Gourlay
Dreamscape
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:51:27 Shiva Feshareki
She Cried
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:56:32 Eve Beglarian
until it blazes
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:06:36

07 01:05:04 Sophie Viney
Sonatina in 7 & 5
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:07:06

08 01:12:21 Kaija Saariaho
Spins and Spells
Ensemble: rarescale
Duration 00:07:04

09 01:21:33 Grace Mason
The Bitter Cut
Performer: Mathias Wiesner
Conductor: Michael Seal
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:30:23 Lucinda Rimmer
Felucca on the Nile
Performer: Clare Hinton
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:36:20 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Bye Bye Butterfly
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:08:07



SUNDAY 08 MARCH 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b051zvvd)
Carmen McRae

01 00:02:53 Carmen McRae
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Mat Mathews
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Herbie Mann
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:05:30 Carmen McRae
I'm Thru With Love
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Specs Wright
Performer: Specs Wright
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:19 Carmen McRae
Exactly Like You
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Specs Wright
Performer: Specs Wright
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:13:06 Carmen McRae
Dream of Life
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Specs Wright
Performer: Specs Wright
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:17:50 Carmen McRae
Baltimore Oriole
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:22:13 Carmen McRae
Love Is A Simple Thing
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ernie Wilkins
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:24:59 Carmen McRae
Them There Eyes
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Lockjaw Davis
Performer: Norman Simmons
Performer: Walter Perkins
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:28:20 Carmen McRae
Trav'lin' Light
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Lockjaw Davis
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:36:45 Carmen McRae
Guess Who I Saw Today
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ed Bennett
Performer: Joey Baron
Performer: Marshall Otwell
Performer: Marshall Otwell
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:45:19 Carmen McRae
Just You, Just Me
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: John Leftwich
Performer: Donald Bailey
Performer: John Colllins
Performer: Marshall Otwell
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:49:48 Carmen McRae & Betty Carter
Stolen Moments (You Belong To Her)
Performer: Winard Harper
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Eric Gunnison
Performer: Jim Hughart
Duration 00:03:36

12 00:54:26 Carmen McRae
Reflections (Looking Back)
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b051zvvg)
International Women's Day

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:05:30 Dora Pejačević
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Performer: Martina Filjak
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:29:59

03 00:35:58 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:46:44 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:01

05 01:03:02 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:07

06 01:07:39 Clara Schumann
6 Songs Op.13
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Ofelia Sala
Duration 00:12:25

07 01:45:29 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet
Duration 00:14:01

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:12 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

10 03:02:26 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk
Duration 00:04:42

11 03:24:03 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08

12 03:31:36 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

13 03:41:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

14 03:47:23 Jocelyn Pook
Mobile (2002)
Author: Andrew Motion
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:13

15 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

16 04:26:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

17 04:59:12 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

18 05:07:41 Francesca Caccini
Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:19:48

19 05:27:59 Henriëtte Bosmans
Verses from Maria Lecina
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:13:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b051zvvj)
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:00:04 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers – Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:00:09

02 00:14:32 Roxanna Panufnik
Modlitva (Prayer)
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:20:14 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:24:55 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:33:00 Germaine Tailleferre
3 Chansons (Non, la fiedélité; Souvent un air de vérité; On a dit mal de mon ami)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:40:05 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Atraente
Performer: Luciana Soares
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:44:01 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier
Duration 00:13:29

08 00:56:00 Rebecca Clarke
Shy One
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:03:28 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster theme
Ensemble: The Dover Street Jazzomanics
Duration 00:01:14

10 01:15:00 Lucy Pankhurst
Footprints
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:05:00 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op.32 'Gaelic' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:20:40 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:24:38 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

14 01:32:28 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No 2
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:38:15 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:09:19

16 01:47:00 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in d: Aria
Ensemble: Camerata Moderna
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:53:55 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b051zvvl)
International Women's Day

01 00:06:11 Greta Tomlins
Let All The World In Every Corner Sing
Conductor: Daniel Trocme-Latter
Choir: Charter Choir of Homerton College
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:13:16 Cecilia McDowall
Church bells beyond the stars
Performer: John Kitchen (Usher Hall organ)
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:40:22 Lili Boulanger
Cortege
Performer: Brooks Smith
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:42:58 Grażyna Bacewicz
Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:18:52

05 01:04:22 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull (title music)
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

06 01:07:53 Thea Musgrave
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:23:27

07 01:33:23 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Duodecima
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:10:27

08 01:44:30 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Hanson String Quartet
Duration 00:13:08


SUN 11:00 International Women's Day Coffee Concert (b052hx1q)


SUN 13:00 Private Passions (b051zvvn)
Anna Meredith

01 00:02:31 Anna Meredith
Connect it
Performer: Drum Works
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:05:24 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:15:05 Gustav Holst
Suite No.2 in F (1st mvt: March)
Performer: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: ERIC BANKS
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:22:49 Emily Hall
Sonnet (to words by Toby Litt)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:28:46 Björk (artist)
Unison
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:36:37 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:38

07 00:49:27 Richard Ayres
In the Alps (Scene 4: The Bobli Dance)
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:56:44 Owen Pallett (artist)
I am not afraid
Singer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:02:14


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b051zxl5)
International Women's Day: Composer Profile - Barbara Strozzi

01 00:02:14 Barbara Strozzi
Merce di voi (Sonetto Proemio dell'Opera)
Performer: La Venexiana
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:09:40 Barbara Strozzi
Bella Madre d'Amor (Le tre grazie)
Performer: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:16:19 Barbara Strozzi
Vecchio amante che rende la piazza (Io cedo, Amor)
Performer: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:25:02 Barbara Strozzi
Begli occhi (Mi ferite)
Performer: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:30:55 Barbara Strozzi
Mater Anna
Performer: María Cristina Kiehr
Performer: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:43:28 Barbara Strozzi
L'Astratto (Voglio si, vo' cantar)
Performer: Emanuela Galli
Performer: Fabio Bonizzoni
Performer: La Risonanza
Duration 00:10:42

07 00:56:22 Barbara Strozzi
Amor Dormiglione
Performer: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:03:46


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05406wk)
King's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b051zxl9)
Hildegard von Bingen's Symphonia

01 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the women vers. for orchestra
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Performer: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Performer: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:03:25 Simon Dempsey
Army Of Birds
Performer: Dana Jade
Performer: Gaggle
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:06:30 Deborah Coughlin
Claws
Conductor: Deborah Coughlin
Performer: Gaggle
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:09:06 Deborah Coughlin
Leave the City
Conductor: Deborah Coughlin
Performer: Gaggle
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:12:45 Clara Schumann
3 Part-songs for chorus (extract)
Choir: Renner Male Ensemble
Conductor: Bernd Engelbrecht
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:21:29 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:08:32

07 00:30:01 Anonymous
Chant, from Oxyrhyncchus Papyrii
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: St Catharine's College Cambridge Girls' Choir
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:30:51 Stevie Wishart
Two Motets: Alleluia Lullaby; Te Deum Laudamus
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: St Catharine's College Cambridge Girls' Choir
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:36:36 Rhiannon Randle
Like a Singing Bird
Performer: Edward Wickham
Performer: St Catharine's College Cambridge Girls' Choir
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:41:16 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit per cancellos - sequence
Performer: Christopher Page
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:46:27 Hildegard von Bingen
O ecclesia oculi tui - sequence
Performer: Christopher Page
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:06:00

12 00:41:16 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Vespro della beate Vergine for 8 voices
Performer: Candace Smith
Performer: Capella Artemisia
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:44:20 Deborah Coughlin
Make Love, not War
Performer: Deborah Coughlin
Performer: Gaggle
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b051zxlf)
The Seven Ages of Woman

01 Amy Beach
Sketches - Fireflies
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:00:03

02 00:01:50
Sylvia Plath
Morning Song read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:16

03 00:03:07 Teresa Carreño
Le Sommeil de l’enfant
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:06:50
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Sonnet 14 read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:07:36 Joan Baez
Diamonds and Rust
Performer: Joan Baez
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:12:10 Sally Beamish
The River –- March Watercolour
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robert Cohen
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:15:54
Kate Chopin
from The Awakening read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:16:42 Sofia Gubaidulina
Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Violoncello
Performer: Rieko Aizawa
Performer: Kai Vogler
Performer: Mira Wang
Performer: Mira Wang
Performer: Ulrich Eichenauer
Performer: Peter Bruns
Duration 00:00:05

09 00:22:26
Emily Dickinson
I’'m Wife read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:05

10 00:23:00 Carole King (artist)
Like a Natural Woman
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:26:47
Mary Gaskell
from Cranford read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:27:59 Louise Farrenc
Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano
Performer: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:33:10
Carol Ann Duffy
Anon read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:05

14 00:33:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Chanson Bretonne
Performer: Kimberly Schmidt
Duration 00:00:02

15 00:36:08
Carol Ann Duffy
Demeter read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:37:11 Judith Weir
Songs from the Exotic – The song of the girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Performer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:39:09 Lydia Kakabadse
Russian Tableaux – Mother Volga
Performer: Ensemble, George Vass, conductor
Duration 00:00:04

18 00:43:21
Kathleen Jamie
Flower Sellers, Budapest read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:45:37 Chen Yi
Making the Hand-pulled Noodles
Performer: The Ying Quartet
Duration 00:00:04

20 00:50:13
Sara Teasdale
There will come soft rains read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:50:15 Jennifer Higdon
Southern Harmony – Soft Summers
Performer: Ying Quartet
Duration 00:00:04

22 00:55:11
Muriel Spark
from The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:55:38 Karen Tanaka
At the Grave of Beethoven – First Movement
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:00:04

24 00:59:47
Elizabeth Bishop
One Art read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:01

25 01:01:08 Tineke Postma
Before Snow
Performer: Tineke Postma
Performer: Marc van Roon
Performer: Frans van der Hoeven
Duration 00:00:04

26 01:05:22
Mary Oliver
When Death Comes read by Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:01

27 01:06:54 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita - Toccata
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz, violin, and Gloria Chien, piano
Performer: Gloria Chien
Duration 00:00:03

28 01:10:02
Edna St Vincent Millay
First Fig read by Fiona Shaw and Ellie Kendrick
Duration 00:00:03

29 01:10:15 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Strings - Finale
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Barry Unsworth
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b051zxlh)
From Convent to Concert Hall


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b051zxlk)
International Women's Day - BBC NOW Live in Concert with Katie Derham

01 Augusta Holmès
Andromeda - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

02 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

03 00:39:14 Germaine Tailleferre
Concerto Grosso for 2 pianos, mixed chorus, saxophones and orchestra
Performer: Ami Rogé
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Ensemble: Lunar Saxophone Quartet
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:22:10

04 01:06:26 Germaine Tailleferre
6 Chansons Francaises, nos. 1-3
Performer: Nanette McGuinness
Performer: Sylvie Beaudette
Duration 00:10:10

05 01:06:26 Germaine Tailleferre
Allegramente from Partita for piano
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:10:10

06 01:24:51 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Konzertstuck Op.40
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:15:10

07 01:51:16 Mel Bonis
Trois Femmes de Legende
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:21:10

08 01:51:16 Florence Price
Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:21:10

09 02:26:09 Melissa Douglas
Solo Gratia
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:03:49


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b051zxlm)
Electra


SUN 23:25 International Women's Day (b053h8rg)

01 00:01:40 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Andante for Strings
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:06:48 Rachel Stott
Rachel Stott: Odysseus in Ogygia
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:23:08 Anna Disley-Simpson
Underneath
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:51:56 Kristina Arakelyan
To the Stars
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:57:28 Sarah Gait
Dark Ocean Lights
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33



MONDAY 09 MARCH 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b051zyh2)
Haydn's The Creation

01 00:01:32 Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 1-19
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Singer: Rudolf Rosen
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Duration 00:51:46

02 00:53:56 Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 20-34
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Singer: Rudolf Rosen
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Duration 00:45:37

03 01:40:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:19:25

04 03:07:00 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

05 03:18:23 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54

06 03:34:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

07 03:40:33 Maurice Dela
Sonatine
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:11:37

08 04:03:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A major
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Ensemble: Studio Concertante Instrumental Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:13:22

09 04:17:48 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

10 04:27:14 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

11 04:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:14:01

12 04:53:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

13 05:08:21 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

14 05:21:02 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

15 05:33:52 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b053h9l0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op.16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:09:52 Jean Coulthard
The Bird of Dawning Singeth all Night Long (1960)
Performer: Campbell Trowsdale
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:16:15 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in D flat major Op.25
Performer: Ronald Smith
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich, mein Gott - aria from St. Matthew passion (BWV.244)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:33:00 Théodore Dubois
Suite in F minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:39:00 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian market
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:46:19 Leopold Koželuh
Allegro (movt 1) from Sinfonie in G minor
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:07:20

09 00:54:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:01:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya] - opera in 5 acts..: Act 2; Krakowiak
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:09:02 Francesco Landini
Ecco la primavera
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:11

12 01:10:00 Anonymous c14th Italian
2 Salterelli
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:13:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz no.4 (Op.54)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:17:47 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder Op.29: no.1; Traum durch die Dammerung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:21:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:08:01

16 01:34:35 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the Dargason (from Suite No.2 in F for Wind band
Orchestra: Dallas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Howard Dunn
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:39:09 Amilcare Ponchielli
Andante sostenuto and Allegro scherzando 2 movts from Il Convegno (Op.76)
Performer: Sergio del Mastro
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Riccardo Caramella
Duration 00:07:18

18 01:47:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:59

19 01:56:23 E.J. Moeran
7 Songs of Springtime: Under the Greenwood Tree; The River God's Song; Spring, the Sweet Spring
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:03:57

20 02:03:27 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:30

21 02:11:36 Gaspar Sanz
2 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]: Xácaras; Canario
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:06:22

22 02:19:05 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen Suite: Bolero and Torero
Ensemble: Ensemble Répercussion
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:04:09

23 02:25:20 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Symphonia - Under the Olive Tree of Peace and the Palm Tree of Virtue ........
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:05:53


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b054pn48)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha

01 00:01:35 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:16:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
12 Fantasias for solo flute: No. 1 in A major
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:18:52 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:22:13 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony no.1 in C
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:41:10 Robert Parsons
Libera me Domine
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:49:03 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:50:31 Joseph Haydn
Notturno in F major, H II 26
Performer: Matthias Loibner
Performer: Thierrry Nouat
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Director: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:09:44

08 01:04:39 Franz Liszt
Grandes etudes de Paganini - La Campanella
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:12:48 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:16:58 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:22:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G, BWV 571
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:30:43 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:23

13 02:00:50 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, op.17
Duration 00:27:30

14 02:30:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.68 in B flat minor
Duration 00:29:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b051zyh8)
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers
Cheryl Frances-Hoad

01 00:02:40 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
5 Rackets For Trio Relay - Ping pong, table tennis and wiff waff
Performer: Junior Royal Academy Trio
Ensemble: Lawson Trio
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:13:42 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is No Rose
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:17:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Psalm [blessed Is The Man] No. 1 For Chorus
Choir: Caius College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:25:32 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
One Life Stand For Mezzo And Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:14:33

05 00:42:25 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Memoria For For Oboe (Cor Anglais), String Trio And Piano
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Yivali Zilliacus
Performer: Nadia Wijzenbeek
Performer: Marie Macleod
Duration 00:17:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051zyhb)
Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber

01 00:13:27 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder (selection)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:21:30 Johannes Brahms
Wie Erkenn Ich Dein Treulieb
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:22:17 Johannes Brahms
Sein Leichenhemd Weiss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:22:42 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Wie Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:25:05 Johannes Brahms
Auf Morgen Ist Sankt Valentins Tag
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:25:57 Johannes Brahms
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Guten Morgen
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:27:12 Johannes Brahms
Sie Trugen Ihn Auf Der Bahre Bloss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:28:01 Johannes Brahms
Und Kommt Er Nicht Mehr Zuruck?
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:29:15 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:32:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Mort D'Ophelie
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:32:21 Reynaldo Hahn
Etudes Latines
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:40:08 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:43

13 00:42:51 Reynaldo Hahn
Seraphine
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:45:31 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:46

15 00:50:17 Henri Duparc
Romance De Mignon
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:12

16 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am spinnrade, D118
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:20


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b054q45t)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Russian music

01 00:00:27 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych Op.88
Performer: Ashley Wass
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:28:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Yuri Vorobiev
Duration 00:25:59

03 00:55:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Yuri Vorobiev
Duration 00:18:32

04 01:13:42 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons ballet Op.67
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:39:25

05 01:53:10 Hans Gál
Cello Concerto Op.67
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:38


MON 16:30 In Tune (b054y963)
Laurence Cummings, Ben Gernon, Skampa Quartet

01 00:00:30 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Performer: Rory Holmes
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:04:53 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera
Performer: Anna DEVIN
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:12:45 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Performer: Rupert Charlesworth
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:17:48 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:24:23
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:27:36 Gabriel Fauré
8 Pieces breves Op.84 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:32:36 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Performer: Alexander Sprague
Performer: Anthony Gregory
Performer: Callum Thorpe
Performer: Christopher Lowrey
Performer: Christopher Moulds
Performer: Gyula Orendt
Performer: James Platt
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Rachel Kelly
Performer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Susanna Hurrell
Performer: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Duration 00:01:36

08 00:35:24 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.5 for clarinet and orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:46:08 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera
Performer: Anna DEVIN
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:51:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major K.373 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alexander Janiczek
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:07:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

13 01:18:10 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in F major Op.77`2 for strings
Performer: Skampa String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:23:23 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis for chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:44

15 01:33:29 Pavel Fischer
String Quartet No. 1 "Morava": 2nd and 3rd mvts
Performer: Skampa String Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:44:44 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Performer: Skampa String Quartet
Duration 00:05:17

17 01:51:09 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames - coronation overture
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

18 01:57:11 Astor Piazzolla
Escualo - tango for bandoneon and ensemble
Performer: Ann Hobson Pilot
Performer: J P Jofre
Performer: Lucia Lie
Duration 00:03:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b051zyh8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b051zyhj)
From the Met
Bizet's Carmen

01 00:07:28 Georges Bizet
Opera on 3 Carmen Act 1
Performer: Younghoon Lee
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Louis Langrée
Performer: Gábor Bretz
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:52:40

02 01:03:40 Georges Bizet
Opera on 3 Carmen Act 2
Performer: Younghoon Lee
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Louis Langrée
Performer: Gábor Bretz
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:43:38

03 02:04:40 Georges Bizet
Opera on 3 Carmen Act 3
Performer: Younghoon Lee
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Louis Langrée
Performer: Gábor Bretz
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:40:31

04 02:47:03 Georges Bizet
Opera on 3 Carmen Act 4
Performer: Younghoon Lee
Performer: Ailyn Perez
Performer: Louis Langrée
Performer: Gábor Bretz
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Duration 00:22:14


MON 22:45 The Essay (b051zyhl)
Swimming Stories
Christopher Hope


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b054q5wm)
Motif, Tricko

01 00:02:53 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Bird Calls #2
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:04:02 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Chillin'
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:15:10 Motif (artist)
Ich Bin Ein Belieber
Performer: Motif
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:25:32 Motif (artist)
Ballroom Blitz
Performer: Motif
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:31:15 Motif (artist)
My Head Is Listening
Performer: Motif
Duration 00:13:58

06 00:45:51 Motif (artist)
Ballad For An Exploded Bass
Performer: Motif
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:55:06 Nérija (artist)
Pinkham V
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:08:02

08 01:04:22 Tricko (artist)
Alliri
Performer: Tricko
Duration 00:09:07

09 01:13:32 Tricko (artist)
Many Hands
Performer: Tricko
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:16:40 Tricko (artist)
Inho
Performer: Tricko
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:22:36 Tricko (artist)
Helkalen
Performer: Tricko
Duration 00:07:01



TUESDAY 10 MARCH 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0520296)
Beethoven Chamber Music

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Ries
Duration 00:44:42

02 00:46:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Giorgio Mandolesi
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Duration 00:40:59

03 01:27:57 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36

04 02:01:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

05 02:38:12 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

06 03:15:38 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

07 03:19:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:00

08 03:25:20 Johannes Ockeghem
Qu'es mi vida, preguntays
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:05:05

09 03:30:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Kamiel D'Hooghe
Duration 00:06:54

10 03:38:10 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:45:29 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

12 03:52:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

13 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

14 04:08:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

15 04:15:10 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

16 04:29:41 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

17 04:43:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59

18 04:57:21 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

19 05:03:46 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:01

20 05:20:11 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03

21 05:36:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b053hbxc)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:25 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:43 Carl Reinecke
Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 3rd mvt; Andante tran..
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:10:29 Domenico Cimarosa
Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:34:53 Edward Elgar
Aubade (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:47:45 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:30

06 01:03:32 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1
Ensemble: Adreas Otensamer Leonidas Kavakos & friends
Duration 00:05:30

07 01:16:28 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:40

08 01:27:52 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:36

09 01:34:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:39:14 Nielsen
Springtime on Funen
Performer: Per Hoyer(baritone)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:42:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Dardanus Suite
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:47:43 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:53:57 Maschwitz/Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

14 02:02:36 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:10:39

15 02:14:37 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:04:44

16 02:20:01 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

17 02:28:00 Trad
The Lark in the Clear Air
Performer: Yvonne Kenny/Caroline Almonte (piano)
Duration 00:01:44


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b054q7zb)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha

01 00:00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:02:02 Pablo de Sarasate
Fantasy on themes from the opera 'Carmen', op.25
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:12:38

03 00:15:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Ermuntre dich, dein Heiland klopft' from 'Schmucke dich, o liebster Seele'
Singer: Christoph Genz
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:21:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G
Performer: Ekaterina Dershavina
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:32:35 Johann Strauss II
Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:51

06 00:43:10 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances, Set I, op.27
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:53:19 Franz Liszt
O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S298
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:41

08 01:03:50 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Amelie - Comptine d’un autre ete
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:21

09 01:03:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet (excerpt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:21

10 01:19:47 Mozart
6 Variations in G on 'Mio caro Adone', K180
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Duration 00:08:31

11 01:30:00 Gustav Holst
Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:22:15

12 01:52:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A, TWV 42:G6
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Duration 00:07:49

13 02:02:48 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat, op.44
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:30:06

14 02:34:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.4 in D, BWV 1069
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:24:43


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053l7s6)
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers
Dobrinka Tabakova

01 00:01:16 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto For Cello And Strings
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:13:26 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite In The Old Style - Riddle of the barrel organ player
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:21:33 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater For Chorus
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:29:23 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pulse - Film Score For Piano, Percussion And Gamelan
Performer: Robert Campion
Performer: Richard Benjafield
Performer: Isabelle Carré
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: George Banton
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:42:00 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths For String Septet
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stacy Watton
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Duration 00:08:40


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05200r2)
Perth - Love and Death in Eastern Europe
Episode 1

01 00:21:59 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, Op.81
Performer: James Baillieu
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:39:37


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05200v9)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Hans Gal's Symphony No 2 and Walton's Henry V

01 00:01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:17

02 01:29:46 William Walton
Henry V - A Shakespeare scenario compiled & arr. C Palmer
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Choir: Glasgow chamber choir
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:00:15


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b054yfbh)
Leonore Trio, Thomas Gould, The Queen's Six

01 00:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Christopher Hirons
Performer: Jaap Schröder
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Trio
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:16:56 David Matthews
Trio no. 1 Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Trio
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:22:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546 for strings
Performer: Chiaroscuro
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:27:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 4 Op.53
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:50

06 09:03:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:38:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 for piano and strings
Performer: Leonore Trio
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:47:00 Jim Rattigan
Sweet Tamarind
Performer: Jim Rattigan
Performer: Liam Noble
Performer: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:57:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988, arr. Sitkovetsky for string orchestra [orig. BWV.988 for kb]
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:42

10 01:06:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:33

11 01:16:48 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Performer: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:23:54 Thomas Morley
Laboravi in gemitu meo for 6 voices
Performer: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:05:22

13 01:33:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Concerto in G major for flute and orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:38:57 Thomas Weelkes
O Jonathan, woe is me for 6 voices
Performer: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:01:55

15 01:45:00 Orlando Gibbons
Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Performer: The Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:17

16 01:48:28 Trad.
My Lagan Love
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:54:09 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
Performer: James Bowman
Performer: Robert King
Performer: Robert King
Performer: Robert King
Performer: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:57:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet no. 2 in F major BWV.803 for keyboard
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:47


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053l7s6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b054st82)
English Concert: Purcell Songs

01 00:04:15 Matthew Locke
Suite from the Tempest (Part 1)
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:12:02 Henry Purcell
If Music be the Food of Love
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:16 Henry Purcell
3 songs
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:22:19 Matthew Locke
Suite from the Tempest (Part 2)
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:31 Henry Purcell
3 songs
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:43:12 Henry Purcell
Chacony (arranged Britten)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:43:12 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's Round - A Lament
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:58:09 Henry Purcell
Fantasia on a Ground (arranged Maxwell Davies)
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Duration 00:05:01

09 01:08:52 John Blow
Chaconne in G
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:24:02 Christopher Gibbons
Fantasy-Suite in d minor (Fantasy-Allman -Galliard)
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:30:10 Henry Purcell
3 songs
Duration 00:12:00

12 01:56:07 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 1) Les Chapeaux
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:35

13 01:56:42 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 2) Désinvolture
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:34

14 01:57:17 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 3) L'Oiseau des Îles
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:50

15 01:58:06 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 4) Cours
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:59

16 01:59:06 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 5) L'Émeraude
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:31

17 02:00:34 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 6) Sainte Nitouche
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:44

18 02:01:19 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 7) Partage
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:48

19 02:02:07 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 8) L'Insecte
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:56

20 02:03:04 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 9) Hirondelles
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:43

21 02:03:47 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 10) Le Serpent
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:31

22 02:05:18 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée 11) Pancarte pour une porte d'entrée
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:44

23 02:13:21 Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3
Duration 00:22:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b052029b)
The Age of Earthquakes, Maths in Films

01 00:00:34
The Age of Earthquakes
Douglas Coupland, Shumon Basar & Hans Ulrich Obrist explain the Extreme Present
Duration 00:27:26

02 00:28:00
X+Y, Maths in Films
Hannah Fry & Kevin Jackson explore the depictions of maths geniuses on the big screen
Duration 00:16:36


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b053hbxf)
Swimming Stories
Antonia Quirke


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b054yfbk)
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:21 The Woodbine & Ivy Band
Sleep On Sleeping On
Ensemble: The Woodbine & Ivy Band
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:11:22 Ólöf Arnalds (artist)
Hypnose (Edit)
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:15:14 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Wayei
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:19:22 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Attar
Performer: Trio Chemirani
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:26:03 Carlos Gardel (artist)
La Cumparsita
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:28:14 Portico
101
Performer: Portico
Performer: Joe Newman
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:32:54 Revbjelde (artist)
THE HUNT Revbjelde Waltz
Performer: Revbjelde
Performer: Tony McPhee
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:45:53 Tod Dockstader (artist)
Apocalypse (Part 3)
Performer: Tod Dockstader
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:50:56 Bambooman (artist)
Fall In Love
Performer: Bambooman
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:55:08 Cabinet of Living Cinema (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Cabinet of Living Cinema
Duration 00:05:39

11 01:04:34 Jean-Pierre Decerf (artist)
The Cool Brain
Performer: Jean-Pierre Decerf
Duration 00:02:08

12 01:06:39 Shabazz Palaces
The Ballad Of Lt. Maj. Winnings
Performer: Shabazz Palaces
Duration 00:01:42

13 01:08:15 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:12:00 Trad.
Died For Love
Performer: The Unthanks
Music Arranger: The Unthanks
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:16:38 E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band (artist)
Muntum
Performer: E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:19:41 Telemachus (artist)
Bekher
Performer: Telemachus
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:22:51 Populäre Mechanik (artist)
Gleisdreieck
Performer: Populäre Mechanik
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:26:37 Duke Slammer (artist)
Secondo Coro Delle Lavandaie (Duke Slammer's Dark Dub)
Performer: Duke Slammer
Duration 00:05:23



WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05200fd)
Proms 2013: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

01 00:01:13 Richard Wagner
Rienzi - overture
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:11:44

02 00:13:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:20:43

03 00:34:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:45:31

04 02:01:13 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:10:55

05 02:12:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Corby Welch
Singer: Marcus Niedermeyr
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Duration 00:47:36

06 03:00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:08:34

07 03:22:34 Alphons Diepenbrock
Recueillement
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:05:54

08 03:51:37 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

09 04:15:35 Francisco de la Torre
Il Re di Spagna
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:41

10 04:18:47 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

11 04:37:05 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

12 05:04:18 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrick Zetterstrom
Duration 00:12:53

13 05:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:17:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b053hcbt)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:08:19 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:08:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.7 in C minor
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:08:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 5 in E minor BWV.810 for keyboard – Prelude and Allemande
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:33:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for trumpet and orch (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:39:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:45:20 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:45:20 Enrique Granados
Cuentos de la juventud Op.1 for piano - no.3; Cancion de majo
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:45:20 Barbara Strozzi
Che si può fare
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:45:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
A March-jig (Maguire's kick) - no.1 from 4 Irish Dances, arr. Grainger for piano solo
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:45:20 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 5 in F major Op.76 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro ma non troppo’
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:23:01 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:23:01 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:33:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:36:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:47

16 01:36:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Duration 00:05:47

17 01:36:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques' for iano] - Danse villageoise
Duration 00:05:47

18 01:51:54 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:24

19 02:02:14 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Trio Tangophoria
Duration 00:02:28

20 02:05:41 Traditional Venetian
La biondina in gondoleta
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ivano Zanenghi
Performer: Daniele Bovo
Performer: Lorenzo Feder
Performer: Fabio Tricomi
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:04:38

21 02:05:41 Max Bruch
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt
Duration 00:04:38

22 02:20:32 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:53

23 02:20:32
Symphony (Wq.183`1) in D major, 1st mvt; Allegro di molto
Duration 00:02:53


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b054sxrl)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha

01 00:00:40 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:02:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.1 in G major, TWV.43:G1
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:13:36 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:23:28 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:32:50 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:51

06 01:03:28 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana - O Fortuna
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:26

07 01:07:41 Hubert Parry (artist)
I was glad
Performer: Hubert Parry
Duration 00:07:29

08 01:16:05 transcr. Liszt Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser
Performer: Louis Lortie, piano
Duration 00:15:25

09 01:56:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in Eb, K 252
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

10 01:59:48 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F, op.60
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:08:46

11 02:09:28 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, op.61
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:49:04


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053lc6n)
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers
Hannah Kendall

01 00:02:01 Hannah Kendall
Vera For Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

02 00:12:50 Hannah Kendall
Kanashibari For Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Ensemble: Southbank Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:28

03 00:24:37 Hannah Kendall
Fundamental For Chorus And Brass
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Andrew Watts
Singer: Giles Underwood
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Singer: Claire Seaton
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:37:16 Hannah Kendall
Iscariot Blues For Oboe, Cello Or Bassoon And Piano
Ensemble: Ellis Ensemble
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:44:01 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli For Chorus
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:50:14 Hannah Kendall
On The Chequer'D Field Array'D For Piano
Performer: Clíodna Shanahan
Duration 00:09:09


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053hdsj)
Perth - Love and Death in Eastern Europe
Perth - Love and Death in Eastern Europe

01 00:03:36 Robert Schumann
Frauenlieben und leben
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:25:49 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:30:12

03 00:56:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.3; Prelude and fugue in F minor
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b054sxrn)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Glasgow City Halls

01 00:02:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.11
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:44

02 00:34:09 coll
Tapias Op.4 for trombone and orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:19

03 00:51:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:52


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05204yq)
Salisbury Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b054yhrw)
Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman, Il Suono

01 00:00:24 Henry Purcell
Chaconne (King Arthur)
Conductor: William Cristie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:08:57 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babyloni
Choir: Ill Suono
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:18:49 John Joubert
Four Stations on the Road to Freedom
Choir: Ill Suono
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:25:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136: 1st movement; Allegro
Conductor: Andrew Watkinson
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:38:04 William Byrd
Agnus Dei from the Mass for Four Voices
Choir: Ill Suono
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:45:11 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedansen)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:52:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:33

08 01:03:50 Trad
Amazing Grace
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:12:38 Thad Jones
A Child Is Born
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:19:50 Donny Hathaway and Edward Howard
Someday We'll All Be Free
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:25:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Forlane des matelots and Tambourins I-II from 'Le Turc genereux
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:33:27 Ruth Crawford Seeger
John Hardy
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:39:41 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from The Water Music
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:01:44

14 01:41:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:48:20 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago - Act 2; Tanti affetti in tal momento [Ellen]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:57:05 Gioachino Rossini
Ah come nascondere (La donna del lago)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:34


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053lc6n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b054sxrq)
London Philharmonic - Elgar, Ireland, Walton

01 00:02:30 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:15:15

02 00:04:35 John Ireland
Piano Concerto in E flat
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:15

03 00:53:44 John Ireland
Decorations for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:10:13

04 01:03:56 John Ireland
Greenways - Three Lyric Pieces for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:07:58

05 01:03:56 William Walton (artist)
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:58

06 01:03:56 Barbara Strozzi
L' Amato segreto
Performer: Catherine Bott
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Performer: Frances Kelly
Duration 00:07:58

07 02:13:57 Cecilia McDowall
Vespers In Venice
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:03:03

08 02:13:57 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:03


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b03t0d97)
Hanif Kureishi


WED 22:45 The Essay (b053hdsl)
Swimming Stories
Marcus O'Dair


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b054yhry)
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:18 Warsaw Afrobeat Orchestra (artist)
Stop
Performer: Warsaw Afrobeat Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:04:45 Axel Krygier (artist)
Invitame
Performer: Axel Krygier
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:07:58 Taupe (artist)
Mammatus
Performer: Taupe
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:15:36 Jean-Pierre Decerf
Blazing Skyline
Performer: Jean-Pierre Decerf
Performer: Marc Saclays
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:18:57 Bjørn Fongaard
Sonata No. 2 for microinterval guitar, Op. 58 (1975) (3rd Movement)
Performer: Anders Førisdal
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:21:45 Chancha Vía Circuito (artist)
El Macá Tobiano
Performer: Chancha Vía Circuito
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:27:25 Azymuth (artist)
Caça a Raposa
Performer: Azymuth
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:32:34 Romare (artist)
La Petite Mort
Performer: Romare
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:39:32 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:43:12 Vox Populi! (artist)
Bala Mala
Performer: Vox Populi!
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:46:13 BLO (artist)
Chant To Mother Earth
Performer: BLO
Duration 00:06:15

12 00:52:53 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:09:41

13 01:03:03 Wevie Stonder (artist)
Supertaps
Performer: Wevie Stonder
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:05:27 John Bergamo
Gupta Sloka Chand
Performer: Rob George
Duration 00:14:49

15 01:10:45 Trio Da Kali
Yirimadjo
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:16:54 Pham Mong Hai (artist)
For The Fallen
Performer: Pham Mong Hai
Duration 00:01:59

17 01:18:51 Spiro (artist)
I Am The Blaze On Every Hill
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:04:23

18 01:23:11 Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers (artist)
Talking Drum
Performer: Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers
Duration 00:04:05

19 01:27:31 Victor-Attila Vagh
O Dom
Performer: Speech
Performer: Alex Chonville
Performer: Flavia Coelho
Performer: Victor-Attila Vagh
Performer: Sébastien Lunghi
Duration 00:04:00



THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05200fg)
Gorecki's Symphony No 3

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:13:22

03 00:15:08 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:59:58

04 01:15:34 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 03:18:12 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

07 03:25:34 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

08 03:48:27 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

09 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

10 04:08:18 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

11 04:40:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

12 04:46:46 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

13 04:54:25 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

14 05:00:43 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49

15 05:34:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor, K.388
Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Winds
Duration 00:24:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b053hcp0)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:13:41 Anthony Holborne
Lullabie Galliard
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:16:43 Nicolò Paganini
Rondo, 'La campanella' (Violin Concerto No 2, Op 7)
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde jubilieret! (Cantata BWV.31)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:36:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:47:10 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:52:38 Liza Lehmann
The Daisy Chain: Fairies
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Janice Watson
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:54:29 Liza Lehmann
When I am dead my dearest
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:57:26 Charles Williams
Devil's galop for orchestra
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:02:57 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:07:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Conductor: John Rutter
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:10:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:18:53 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:09

15 01:26:51 Jonathan Dove
From all the jails (There was a Child)
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Children's Chorus
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:34:05 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:36:33 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:25

18 01:43:13 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:46:58 Jacques Aubert
Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:53

20 01:57:28 Jules Massenet
Toccata
Duration 00:02:00

21 02:01:47 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:44

22 02:09:54 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:54

23 02:14:19 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:03:52

24 02:19:01 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: With Verdure Clad
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:51

25 02:24:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th mvt; Presto vivace
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:22


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b054t24j)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha

01 00:00:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz in A
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Performer: Anton Gerzenberg
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:00:14 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra; Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:12:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 279
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:16:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:13:17

05 00:31:18 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:37

06 00:42:34 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit; Scarbo
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:47

07 00:53:38 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:44

08 01:02:36 Ludwig Minkus
Don Quixote - Act III - Quiteria’s Variation (Fan Dance)
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:01:23

09 01:05:49 Judith Weir
Little Tree - I Carry Your Heart with Me
Performer: Jude Carlton
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:04

10 01:11:08 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium and The Swan
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:22:46 Part
7 Magnificat Antiphons
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:30

12 01:31:30 Frederick Delius
Paris - The Song of the Great City
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:20:15

13 02:03:29 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:17:09

14 02:21:48 Mieczysław Weinberg
Violin Concerto in G minor, op.67
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:30:02

15 02:56:42 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas, organ of Merton College, Oxford
Duration 00:07:18


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053lfjm)
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers
Anna Clyne

01 00:12:08 Cornelius Dufallo (artist)
The Violin For Multi-Tracked Violins - Tea Leaves
Performer: Cornelius Dufallo
Performer: Amy Kaufmann
Narrator: Anna Clyne
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:18:35 Cornelius Dufallo (artist)
The Violin For Multi-Tracked Violins - Lavender Rain
Performer: Cornelius Dufallo
Performer: Amy Kaufmann
Narrator: Anna Clyne
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:26:17 Anna Clyne (artist)
1987 For Bass Flute, Bass Clarinet, Violin, Cello And Tape
Performer: Anna Clyne
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:38:15 Anna Clyne
Prince Of Clouds - Double Concerto For Two Violins And String Orchestra (Divisi
Performer: Vinay Parameswaran
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Ensemble: Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:13:27

05 00:54:04 Wooly (Street Musician) (artist)
A Wonderful Day For Amplified Ensemble And Pre-Recorded Audio
Performer: Wooly (Street Musician)
Performer: Anna Clyne
Duration 00:05:00


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053hpq6)
Perth - Love and Death in Eastern Europe
Episode 3

01 00:04:26 Robert Schumann
Liederkries Op.24
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:21:28

02 00:25:24 Karol Szymanowski
Roxana's Song
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Cerys Jones
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:32:54 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Piano Trio
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Cerys Jones
Performer: Christopher Murray
Duration 00:26:57


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b054t24l)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Musorgsky - Khovanshchina

01 00:03:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Act 1
Performer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marian Talaba
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Caroline Wenborne
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Benedikt Kobel
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Singer: Ain Anger
Duration 00:51:07

02 00:55:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Act 2
Performer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marian Talaba
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Caroline Wenborne
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Benedikt Kobel
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Singer: Ain Anger
Duration 00:35:19

03 01:31:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Act 3
Performer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marian Talaba
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Caroline Wenborne
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Benedikt Kobel
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Singer: Ain Anger
Duration 00:41:46


THU 16:30 In Tune (b054yhw8)
Juan Martin, Dmitri Ensemble, Michael Volpe

01 00:00:34 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in B flat: last mvt
Performer: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:07:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Conductor: Graham Ross
Performer: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Dmitri Ensemble
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:14:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings, orch. Rudolf Barshai
Conductor: Graham Ross
Performer: Dmitri Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:21:58 Sir James MacMillan
Seven last words from the cross for chorus & ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Performer: Dmitri Ensemble
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:28:08 Johann Joachim Quantz
Alla francese (vivace)
Performer: Eric Lamb
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:33:00 Timothy Daniel Hart
Thomas The Rhymer
Performer: Steeleye Span
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:35:26 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Performer: Piotr Beczała
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:46:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:31

09 01:02:55 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Performer: Danielle Millet
Performer: Mady Mesplé
Performer: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:09:47 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphona: Karitas habundat
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:18:14 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:24:08 Trad Spanish
La Chispa (Alegrias)
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:33:17
Sonata in D minor BWV.964 for keyboard [Reworking of the A minor violin sonata BWV.1003]
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:42:57
Linares (Taranta)
Duration 00:04:41

15 01:50:41
Noches en los jardines de Granada (based on Falla)
Duration 00:06:34

16 01:57:54
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:02:35


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053lfjm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b054t24n)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich

01 00:03:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op. 23
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:03:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Hopak from 'Sorochinskaya Fair' transc. Rachmaninov for piano
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:03:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 3 in E major, BWV1006 transc. Rachmaninov for piano
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:32:00

04 00:03:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:32:00

05 01:10:32 Leos Janáček
Pohádka (Fairy Tale) for Cello and Piano
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:00

06 01:14:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:26:00

07 01:14:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:26:00

08 01:14:46 Florence Price
Piano Concerto in one movement
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:26:00

09 02:22:02 Arvo Pärt
I am the true vine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b054t24q)
Tom McCarthy, Asne Seierstad, Fairness

01 00:01:03
Tom McCarthy
Author Tom McCarthy talks about his new work Satin Island
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:14:13
Fairness
Anne McElvoy discusses fairness with Karon Monaghan QC, Brad Hooker & Laverne Antrobus
Duration 00:15:46

03 00:29:59
Anders Breivik
Norwegian investigative journalist Åsne Seierstad on the story of Anders Breivik
Duration 00:15:01


THU 22:45 The Essay (b053hpqd)
Swimming Stories
Kamila Shamsie


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b054yhwb)
Thursday - Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:04 Khun Narin
Lai Sing
Performer: Chaiphichit Taraphan
Performer: Buntham Makam
Performer: Wanlop Saengarun
Performer: Sitthichai Charoenkhwan
Performer: Witthawat Chimphali
Performer: Wirot Manachip
Performer: Wirot Yakham
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:04:39 Etienne de la Sayette (artist)
Han Gang
Performer: Etienne de la Sayette
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:09:00 Avishai Cohen
Lost Tribe
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Performer: Nitai Hershkovits
Performer: Daniel Dor
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:11:54 Jean-Pierre Decerf
Leavin' My Place
Performer: Jean-Pierre Decerf
Performer: Gérard Zajd
Performer: Clarel Betsy
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:16:35 Tissø Lake (artist)
Translation I: Carnival
Performer: Tissø Lake
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:23:23 Grasscut (artist)
September's Night Sky
Performer: Grasscut
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:29:34 Sankt Otten (artist)
Der Himmel Ist Voll
Performer: Sankt Otten
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:33:25 Piano Interrupted
Two or Three Things (Franz Kirmann Remix)
Remix Artist: Franz Kirmann
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:39:53 Timo Andres
Mozart "Coronation" Concerto Re-Composition: II. Larghetto
Performer: Timo Andres
Ensemble: Metropolis Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:47:47 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Lyricist: William Blake
Music Arranger: Keiron Phelan
Performer: Keiron Phelan
Performer: Simon Trought
Performer: David Sheppard
Performer: Søren Bigum
Performer: Anna Brønsted
Performer: Oliver Cherer
Duration 00:04:38

11 00:51:47 Mark Eden (artist)
Cremation Science
Performer: Mark Eden
Duration 00:04:38

12 00:57:57 Polar Bear (artist)
Don't Let The Feeling Go
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:07:31

13 01:05:22 Mo Kolours (artist)
Sumerian Mother
Performer: Mo Kolours
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:08:32 Traditional Guinean
Yelema Yelemaso
Ensemble: Bembeya Jazz National
Music Arranger: Sekou Diabate Bembeya
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:14:23 Mumdance (artist)
Cold
Performer: Mumdance
Performer: Logos
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:20:26 Eddie “Cleanhead” Vinson (artist)
Kidney Stew Blues
Performer: Eddie “Cleanhead” Vinson
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:23:38 Peter Gordon (artist)
Chamber Disco
Performer: Peter Gordon
Duration 00:07:35



FRIDAY 13 MARCH 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05200fj)
Proms 2014: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384), Overture
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:07:03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev (artist)
Islamey - oriental fantasy orch. Lyapunov [orig. for piano]
Performer: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Orchestrator: Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:09:25

04 00:34:48 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Music Arranger: Beecham, Sir Thomas
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:38:43 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, regina di Saba - suite, (Belkis, Queen of Sheba)
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:24:39

06 01:03:45 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Kocekce
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:09:17

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:12 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:27

09 03:00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:10:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

11 03:23:32 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

12 03:51:36 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

13 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

14 04:05:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

15 04:29:08 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:07:06

16 04:36:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:29:29

17 05:06:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercare a 6, from a Musical Offering BWV.1079
Music Arranger: Wim ten Have
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:46

18 05:15:49 Filip Kutev
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Sasha Popov
Duration 00:09:43

19 05:25:56 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

20 05:43:43 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:15:45


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b053hcrf)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:09:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:16:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:22:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No 7 BWV 852
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:34:40 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:40:32 Georges Bizet
Jeux D'Enfants
Ensemble: Isabel Beyer and Harvey Dagul
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:47:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:55:45 Diego José de Salazar
Salga el torillo hosquillo
Choir: Ex Cathedra Consort
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:23

08 01:02:37 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:28

09 01:05:40 Gabriel Fauré
La fée aux chansons Op 27 no 2
Performer: Geraldine McGreevy
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:51

10 01:08:59 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:16:07 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:11:42

12 01:28:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Performer: Cosmé McMoon
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:33:51 Georges Bizet
Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:39:54 Matthew Martin
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Director: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:45:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.1 in E flat Op 107: 1st mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:52:16 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Music Arranger: W. H. Reed
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:55:55 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:04

18 02:02:15 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27

19 02:08:19 Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Trio for piano and strings in D minor Op 15: 3rd mvt: Allegro
Ensemble: Clara Wieck Trio
Duration 00:02:57

20 02:13:30 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:38

21 02:19:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

22 02:22:03 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:22


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b054t84w)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha

01 00:00:43 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:27

02 00:02:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439, 'La notte'
Performer: Sébastien Marq
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:12:35 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Agnus Dei II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:16:30 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Duration 00:15:07

05 00:42:31 Giovanni Gabrieli
In Ecclesiis a 14, C 78
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:07:26

06 00:51:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:53:11 William Walton
Scapino - Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:15

08 01:08:38 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Choir: Vienna Philharmonic Chorus
Duration 00:05:33

09 02:00:57 Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor, op.37
Performer: Solomon
Conductor: Herbert Menges
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:36:09

10 02:37:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

11 02:56:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Air de Fisch-Ton-Kan (‘Qui Je Suis’)
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:34


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053lgh1)
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers
Charlotte Bray

01 00:02:04 Charlotte Bray
Passing Shadows For Guitar
Performer: Antonis Hatzinjikolaou
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:07:33 Charlotte Bray
At The Speed Of Stillness For Orchestra
Orchestra: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:07

03 00:21:32 Charlotte Bray
Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - Still Standing
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:23:33 Charlotte Bray
Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - While The Bell Tolls
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:25:59 Charlotte Bray
Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - Old Tales
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:32:00 Charlotte Bray
Oneiroi For Piano
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:09:31

07 00:44:06 Charlotte Bray
The Sun Was Chasing Venus For String Quintet
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:15:02


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053hr3z)
Perth - Love and Death in Eastern Europe
Episode 4

01 00:05:57 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:19:17

02 00:26:29 Leos Janáček
The Diary Of One Who Disappeared
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:35:02


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b054t84y)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina and BBC SSO in Edinburgh

01 00:04:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Act 4
Performer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marian Talaba
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Caroline Wenborne
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Benedikt Kobel
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Singer: Ain Anger
Duration 00:36:12

02 00:40:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Act 5
Performer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marian Talaba
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Caroline Wenborne
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Benedikt Kobel
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Ain Anger
Duration 00:26:06

03 00:41:18 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Act 5
Performer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marian Talaba
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Caroline Wenborne
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Benedikt Kobel
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: Andrzej Dobber
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: norbert Ernst
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Ain Anger
Duration 00:26:06

04 01:11:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan overture Op.62
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

05 01:20:02 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:30

06 01:53:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7 in C major Op.105
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:32


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b054yhzp)
Red Nose Day: Robert Hollingworth, Paula Chateauneuf, Onyx Brass

01 00:05:30 Cole Porter
Tale of the Oyster
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:11:31 Giorgio Formbio
When I’m cleaning windows
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:43:44 Henri Duparc
L’Invitation au voyage
Performer: Kevin Murphy
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:49:06 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:57:30 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo no. 2 op.118
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:18:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words op.38 no.7 "Duetto"
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:39:33 Antonín Dvořák
American Quartet: Finale
Performer: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

08 01:52:53 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten for voice and piano
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:02:05

09 01:55:33 Nicolas Boulerice
Le Dragon de Chimay
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:37


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053lgh1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b054t850)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Bartok, Ravel, Schnelzer

01 00:05:10 Schnelzer
Tales from Suburbia
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:24:35 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:44:27 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder, Op. 113
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Duration 00:16:10

04 01:00:52 Béla Bartók
'Wedding' from Three Village Scenes, Sz. 79
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Choir: Gyor Girls choir
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:09:24 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Duration 00:59:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b04154dy)
Sentimentality


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b053hr41)
Swimming Stories
Philip Hoare


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b054t852)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Seth Lakeman in Session

01 00:00:41 Peggy Seeger (artist)
You don't know how lucky you are
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:48 Seckou Keita (artist)
Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma (the Invisible Man)
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:12:22 E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band (artist)
Ghana Freedom
Performer: E. T. Mensah & His Tempo’s Band
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:16:48 Qristina and Quinn Bachand (artist)
The Bachand Jigs
Performer: Qristina and Quinn Bachand
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:21:20 Eithne Ní Uallacháin (artist)
Meadhran Samhraidh (Summer Rapture)
Performer: Eithne Ní Uallacháin
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:27:24 Seth Lakeman
Portrait of my Wife
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:37:21 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Last Rider
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:40:40 India Electric Co. (artist)
Lost in translation
Performer: India Electric Co.
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:44:16 Samba Touré (artist)
Woyé Katé
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:50:45 Xuan Hoach (artist)
Heroine Song
Performer: Xuan Hoach
Duration 00:04:47

11 00:55:28 Yiddish Twist Orchestra (artist)
Avinu Malkeinu
Performer: Yiddish Twist Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:59:41 Maelog (artist)
Golpe de Mondariz
Performer: Maelog
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:06:51 Cordelia's Dad (artist)
Spencer Rifle (Heritage Track)
Performer: Cordelia's Dad
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:12:04 Seth Lakeman
Whenever I'm home
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:21:48 Seth Lakeman
Kitty Jay
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:26:43 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Lagrimas Negras
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:30:46 Axel Krygier (artist)
Mi Piel de Animal (El ultimo de los Selkham)
Performer: Axel Krygier
Duration 00:04:36

18 01:37:03 Trad.
I'm going home
Performer: Sacred Harp Singers At Liberty Church
Duration 00:02:19

19 01:39:20 Foghorn Stringband (artist)
Columbus Stockade Blues
Performer: Foghorn Stringband
Duration 00:03:07

20 01:43:52 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Arezoust
Performer: Trio Chemirani
Duration 00:03:21

21 01:47:57 Manecas Costa (artist)
Paraiso di Gumbe (World Music Archive)
Performer: Manecas Costa
Duration 00:04:52

22 01:53:31 Eithne Ní Uallacháin (artist)
Taim Cortha o Bheith im’Aonar I mo Lui
Performer: Eithne Ní Uallacháin
Duration 00:06:15