Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0535wnb)
Les Siecles

01 00:01:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Duration 00:10:59

02 00:12:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet]
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:18:14

03 00:31:14 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - ballet - excerpts
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:40:56 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:14:01

05 00:55:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:34:28

06 01:30:21 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

07 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:33:49

08 02:35:27 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00

09 03:07:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

10 03:40:20 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

11 03:51:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

12 04:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

13 04:15:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

14 04:29:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b053zr1x)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Romance in F, Op.118 No.5
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:16 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:14:24 Jean Sibelius
Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Horst Stein
Duration 00:14:24

04 00:31:04 Franz Lehár
The Count of Luxembourg – Juliette’s Chanson
Singer: Marie-Christine Haase
Ensemble: Osnabruck Theatre Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Inbal
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:35:00 Max Bruch
Concerto for clarinet and viola: 2nd movement: Allegro moderato
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, Op.7 No.13 “The Cuckoo & The Nightingale"
Performer: Istvan Ella
Orchestra: Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

07 00:54:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.2 in D
Performer: Joseph Swensen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:03:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.2: Danse boheme
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:09:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:06

10 01:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica: 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:24:35 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Spring (RV269)
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:09:39

12 01:33:00 Anton Bruckner
Os iusti meditabur
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:42:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:45:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld – overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:00


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b053zr20)
Building a Library: Schubert: Piano Sonata, D959

01 00:04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 5 In A Major K.219 For Violin And Orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro aperto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: ArcAngels
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:06:00 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda Battaglia For 5 Instruments [paduana, Galliarda, 1621, No.21]
Director: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:13:51 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat For Chorus
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:22:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade In C Major Op.48 For String Orchestra: 2nd movement; Waltz (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:27:50 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Opera In 4 Acts: Act 2, no.10; Doux aveu
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Virtuosi Brunensis
Conductor: Antonino Fogliani
Duration 00:06:41

06 01:26:11 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Etoiles For Piano, Horn And Orchestra: Part 3; Les Ressuscites et le chant de l'etoile Aldebaran
Performer: Tzimon Barto
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:51

07 01:51:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano trio Op22 Rondo Alla Turca
Duration 00:02:19

08 02:27:25 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - Fantasy After Andersen: 2nd movement
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:45

09 02:44:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante In E Flat Major K.364 For Violin, Viola And Orchestra (KE.320d)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo Corelli
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:29:29


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b053zr23)
Kent Nagano


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053zr25)
Il pomo d'oro: Pasta and Antipasta

01 00:03:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C RV.177
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:12:43

02 00:35:10 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.3 in d minor
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:56:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate, omai cessate - Ah ch'infelice sempre
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:05:38


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b01qqf4f)
The Story of Music
Dan Snow

01 Trad. (artist)
La Violetta
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:03:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica) - 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Duration 00:15:30

03 00:19:17 Trad. (artist)
My Son Tim
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:21:41 Giovanni Paisiello (artist)
Mass for the coronation of Napoleon I in B flat major
Performer: Giovanni Paisiello
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:33:41 Hyacinthe Jadin (artist)
La Grande Bataille d'Austerlitz (excerpt)
Performer: Hyacinthe Jadin
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:37:53 Nino Rota (artist)
The Battle for Austerlitz
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:41:23 Sergei Prokofiev
War and peace - symphonic suite, arr. Christopher Palmer - Part 1
Duration 00:11:30

08 00:52:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano
Duration 00:15:05

09 01:07:58 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 overture Op.49
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:14:33

10 01:22:31 Hector Berlioz
Le Cinq mai Op.6 for bass, chorus and orchestra
Duration 00:12:25


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b053zr2b)
Jerry Goldsmith
Part 2

01 00:02:33 Marius Constant
TWILIGHT ZONE: TV Theme
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:04:37 Jerry Goldsmith
THE TWILIGHT ZONE (1983): Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:12:12 Jerry Goldsmith
ALIEN (1979): Acid Test
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:21:26 Jerry Goldsmith
TOTAL RECALL (1990): End of a Dream
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:29:07 Jerry Goldsmith
LOGAN’S RUN (1976): Ice Sculpture/Love Shop
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:34:23 Jerry Goldsmith
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (1979): Main Title / Klingon Battle/Enterprise
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:12:44

07 00:51:21 Jerry Goldsmith
BASIC INSTINCT (1992): Main Titles
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:53:34 Studio Orchestra
GREMLINS (1984): Main Theme
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:55:46 Jerry Goldsmith
STAR TREK: NEMESIS (2002): Final Flight
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b053zr2g)

01 Chet Baker and Paul Bley
Pent Up House

02 Max Roach Plus Four
The More I See You
Performer: Tommy Turrentine
Performer: Stanley Turrentine
Performer: Julian Priester
Performer: Bob Boswell

03 John Dankworth
Dodson and Fogg
Performer: Ronnie Ross
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Performer: Ronnie Scott

04 Dave Brubeck
Blue Shadows In The Street
Performer: Bert Courtley
Performer: Johnny Scott
Performer: Kenny Napper
Performer: Allan Ganley

05 Humphrey Lyttelton and Buck Clayton
Robbins Nest
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: Joe Temperley
Performer: Eddie Harvey
Performer: Pete Blannin
Performer: Eddie Taylor

06 George Lewis Ragtime Band
Bye and Bye
Performer: Kid Howard
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Joe Watkins

07 Mutt Carey’s New Yorkers
Joplin’s Sensation
Performer: Jimmy Archey
Performer: Ed Hall
Performer: Cliff Jackson
Performer: Danny Barker
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds

08 Tony Coe
Don’t Blame Me
Performer: Gerard Presencer
Performer: Brian Lemon
Performer: Dave Green

09 Clark Terry-Bob Brookmeyer Quintet
Gingerbread Boy
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Dave Bailey

10 Duke Ellington (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane

11 Pete Oxley & Nicholas Meier
Looking West

12 Chet Baker
How High The Moon
Performer: Pepper Adams
Performer: Herbie Mann
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Connie Kay


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b053zrkz)
Scandinavia

01 The Five Corners Quintet (artist)
Habib’'s Habit
Performer: The Five Corners Quintet

02 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Neck Of The Woods
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

03 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Place St. Henri
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

04 Viktoria Tolstoy (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Viktoria Tolstoy

05 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
Staying There
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet

06 Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Zakir
Performer: Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia

07 Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Sunjog
Performer: Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia

08 Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Making Music
Performer: Zakir Hussain/ Jan Garbarek / John McLaughlin /Hariprasad Chaurasia

09 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Good Morning Denmark
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

10 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Sexophone Intermezzo
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

11 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Lutra Lutra
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal

12 Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (featuring Julian Joseph) (artist)
The Christmas Song (Live)
Performer: Marius Neset & Daniel Herskedal (featuring Julian Joseph)

13 E.S.T. (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: E.S.T.

14 00:00:47 The Five Corners Quintet (artist)
Habib's Habit
Performer: The Five Corners Quintet
Duration 00:04:27

15 00:05:45 Marius Neset (artist)
Neck Of The Woods
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:05:21

16 00:11:56 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Place St. Henri
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:11

17 00:17:37 Viktoria Tolstoy (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Viktoria Tolstoy
Duration 00:04:08

18 00:22:11 Tord Gustavsen Quartet (artist)
Staying There
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

19 00:29:10 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Zakir
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:06:15

20 00:41:11 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Sunjog
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:07:31

21 00:52:29 Zakir Hussain
Making Music
Duration 00:05:07

22 00:59:25 Marius Neset (artist)
Good Morning Denmark
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:05:40

23 01:12:34 Marius Neset (artist)
Saxophone Intermezzo
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:10

24 01:15:44 Daniel Herskedal
Lutra Lutra
Duration 00:04:03

25 01:20:43 Marius Neset (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:04:06

26 01:25:50 E.S.T. (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: E.S.T.
Duration 00:03:53


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b053zrl1)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Bach and Bruckner

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: James O’Donnell

02 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James O’Donnell

03 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James O’Donnell

04 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James O’Donnell

05 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James O’Donnell

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus Christus, unser Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.666
Performer: Stephen Farr

07 Johann Kuhnau
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James O’Donnell

08 Sethus Calvisius
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James O’Donnell

09 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


SAT 22:15 Between the Ears (b0540mqr)
Deliverance


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b053zrl3)
Hans Abrahamsen

01 00:14:28 Hans Abrahamsen
String Quartet No.1 - Ten Preludes
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:22:09

02 00:41:12 Hans Abrahamsen
Double Concerto
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Baiba Skride
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:32

03 01:07:16 Thomas Gibbs
Verwandlung
Performer: Members of the BBC SO
Duration 00:05:27

04 01:16:52 Hans Abrahamsen
Ten Sinfonias
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:34



SUNDAY 01 MARCH 2015


SUN 00:20 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01r99tj)
Charlie Parker

01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Barbados
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 Charlie Parker (artist)
Parker's Mood
Performer: Charlie Parker

03 Charlie Parker (artist)
I Remember You
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 Charlie Parker (artist)
Now's the Time
Performer: Charlie Parker

05 Charlie Parker (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Charlie Parker

06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Charlie Parker

07 Charlie Parker (artist)
Mango Mangue
Performer: Charlie Parker

08 Charlie Parker (artist)
In the Still of the Night
Performer: Charlie Parker

09 Charlie Parker (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Charlie Parker

10 Charlie Parker (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Charlie Parker

11 Charlie Parker (artist)
The Closer
Performer: Charlie Parker

12 The Quintet (artist)
A Night in Tunisia
Performer: The Quintet


SUN 01:20 Through the Night (b053zrqn)
Scriabin's Poem of Ecstasy

01 00:01:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:02:08 Božidar Kunc
Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.55
Performer: Marco Graziani
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Kalajdzic
Duration 00:27:15

03 00:29:48 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Marco Graziani
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Kalajdzic
Duration 00:16:03

04 00:46:15 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo
Performer: Marco Graziani
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:52:29 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Kalajdzic
Duration 00:20:45

06 01:13:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:25:52

07 01:40:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 01:41:11 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

09 02:42:44 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Solemn Procession to Gethsemani (Part II of Evangelical Diptych)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:04:02

10 03:07:05 Marcin Lukaszewski
De Profundis clamavi
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:04:37

11 03:29:11 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

12 03:40:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

13 03:41:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (excerpt from Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

14 04:13:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

15 04:22:31 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

16 04:50:33 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b053zrwt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:09:21 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:42:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:12:54

03 01:05:14 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:11

04 01:11:12 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Momentum (conclusion)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:04

05 01:20:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:14:45

06 01:36:00 Gilbert & Sullivan
Oh! A private buffoon (from The Yeomen of the Guard)
Performer: Geraint Evans
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b053zrww)
James Jolly

01 00:04:43 Edward Elgar
Imperial March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:11:33 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Conductor: Mark Williams
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:16:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:19:40

04 00:36:33 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:52:35 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:58:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:18

07 01:00:46 Carl Czerny
Andante and Allegro
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:06:28

08 01:08:02 Franz Liszt
Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:03:01

09 01:11:46 Carl Reinecke
Ballade, Op 288
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Conductor: Fabrice Pierre
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:36

10 01:22:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:26:44 Herbert Howells
Penguinski
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:31:33 Gordon Jacob
Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:09:14

13 01:41:50 Imogen Holst
String Quintet
Ensemble: Court Lane Music
Duration 00:14:05

14 01:58:33 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:08:02

15 02:08:04 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Singer: Mark Padmore
Conductor: Jackie Shave
Duration 00:24:54

16 02:34:53 Stanley Bate
Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:22:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b020tr08)
Gwyneth Lewis

01 00:03:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella Figlia d'amore, from Rigoletto
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Robert Merrill
Singer: Anna Moffo
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:10:26 Traditional Welsh
Lisa Lân
Ensemble: Carreg Lafar
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:12:10 Traditional Welsh (artist)
Lisa Lan
Performer: Traditional Welsh
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:15:20 Béla Bartók
Quartet No.1, III - Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:17:06 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.1 (3rd mvt: Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:11:17

07 00:28:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan Tutte
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Singer: Richard van Allan
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:30:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:34:06 Charles Trenet (artist)
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:35:53 Charles Trenet (artist)
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:39:29 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, extract
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Ernst-Senff-Chor
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:41:18 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:45:41 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina, from Dialogues des Carmelites
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:47:32 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmelites (Act 3, tableau 4: Salve Regina)
Duration 00:02:55

15 00:50:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei, from Mass in B Minor
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:27

16 00:52:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Duration 00:06:35


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05302mn)
New Generation Artist Gallery

01 00:03:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major Hob.XVI:49
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:19:06

02 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:49
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:23:41 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major Op 47
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:24:07 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:30:45 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor Op 25 No 7
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:31:22 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Duration 00:30:00

07 00:36:19 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 No 2
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:37:02 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Duration 00:30:00

09 00:39:27 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy-Impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:40:24 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu, Op 66
Duration 00:30:00

11 00:44:46 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:45:40 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S172 No 3
Duration 00:30:00

13 00:48:53 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in D flat, S244 No 6
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:09

14 00:49:54 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in D flat major, S244 No 6
Duration 00:30:00

15 00:56:17 Moritz Moszkowski
Etinelles, Morceau caracteristique Op 36 No 3
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:02:22


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b053zsqh)
The Freiburg Baroque Orchestra at the 2014 Montreal Bach Festival

01 00:01:15 Antonio Vivaldi
3rd movement from Sinfonia (Overture) to 'L'Olimpiade', RV.725
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:08:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:12:37

03 00:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:14:37

04 00:39:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Three Violins in D major, BWV.1064R
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Peter Barczi
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:15:49

05 00:56:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro (3rd movement) from Concerto for Four Violins in B minor, RV.580
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Peter Barczi
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Beatrix Hulsemann
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b05305pq)
St David's Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b053zsqk)
BBC NOW - St David's Day Gala

01 Gareth Glyn
Gwlad y Gân (‘Land of Song’)
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

02 Richard Samuel Hughes
Y Dymestl (‘The Tempest’)
Music Arranger: Arwel Hughes
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

03 T Vincent Davies
Bryniau Aur fy Ngwlad (‘The Golden Hills of My Country’)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

04 Evan Thomas Davies
Ynys y plant (‘The Children’s Isle’)
Music Arranger: Arwel Hughes
Performer: Menna Cazel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

05 David Richards
Cymru Fach (‘My Own Little Country’)
Music Arranger: Idris Lewis
Performer: Menna Cazel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

06 Robat Arwyn
Benedictus
Performer: Menna Cazel
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

07 Karl Jenkins
Adiemus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

08 Bryan Davies
Medley
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

09 Charles-François Gounod
Le veau d'or est toujours debout (from Faust)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

10 Stephen Sondheim
Epiphany (from Sweeney Todd)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

11 Gioachino Rossini
La calunnia è un venticello (from The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

12 Richard M. Sherman
That's What Friends are For (from The Jungle Book)
Choir: Singers Limited

13 Paul Mealor
She Walks in Beauty
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

14 Alun Hoddinott
Investiture Dances
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

15 Meirion Williams
Aros Mae’r Mynyddau Mawr (‘The Great Mountains Remain’)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

16 William Stanley Gwynn Williams
Tosturi Duw (‘God’s Mercy’)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

17 William Mathias
Harp Concerto - 3rd movement (Allegro vivo)
Performer: Hannah Stone (harp)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

18 Traditional arr. Chris Hazell
Bugeilio’r Gwenith Gwyn (‘Watching the White Wheat’)
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Hannah Stone (harp)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

19 Mansel Thomas
Daffodils
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

20 Robat Arwyn
Anfonaf Angel (‘I Will Send an Angel’)
Performer: Menna Cazel
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Hannah Stone (harp)
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

21 Arwel Hughes
Tydi a Roddaist (‘Thou Gavest’)
Performer: Menna Cazel
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

22 Howard Jeffrey
A Welsh Celebration
Performer: Menna Cazel
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Performer: Hannah Stone (harp)
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones

23 James James
Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau ('Land of my Fathers')
Performer: Menna Cazel
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gareth Jones


SUN 18:15 Choir and Organ (b053zssm)
St David's Day


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b053zssp)
As You Like It

01 02:18:19 Otto Nicolai
Christmas Overture
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:21


SUN 21:50 Words and Music (b011ty3f)
To Infinity and Beyond

01 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)

02 00:00:23
Infinite Numbers 1
Pi, readers David Annen and Saskia Reeves

03 00:02:44
W. H. Auden
Numbers and Faces, reader David Annen

04 00:03:50 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images – Premier Livre)

05 00:08:44 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question

06 00:08:55
Roy Jacobstein
Infinity Plus One, reader Saskia Reeves

07 00:13:53
The Zohar (cited by Daniel Matt)
The Aroma of Infinity, reader David Annen

08 00:15:03 Henri Dutilleux
VII Temps suspendu (Ainsi la Nuit)

09 00:17:50
T. S. Eliot
Burnt Norton (Four Quartets), reader Saskia Reeves

10 00:20:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Infinite Shining Heavens (Songs of Travel)

11 00:22:45
Wallace Bruce
The Infinite, reader Saskia Reeves

12 00:23:33 Olivier Messiaen
Oraison (1937)

13 00:31:15 Conlon Nancarrow
Prelude (Prelude and Blues)

14 00:31:17
Infinite Numbers 2
Fractions, readers Saskia Reeves and David Annen

15 00:32:27
Robert Herrick
God, reader David Annen

16 00:32:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar (The Musical Offering, BWV.1079)

17 00:39:26
Galileo Galilei
The First Day (excerpt), readers Saskia Reeves and David Annen

18 00:41:09 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Flautina
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

19 00:43:23
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
The Traveller through Infinity, reader Saskia Reeves

20 00:44:22
Douglas Adams
The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (excerpt), reader David Annen

21 00:46:42 John Cage
Sonata 5 (Sonatas and Preludes)

22 00:47:03
Infinite Numbers 3
Decimals, readers Saskia Reeves and David Annen

23 00:48:22 Henry Purcell
Hear my Prayer, O Lord

24 00:50:48
Ralph Waldo Emerson
The Bohemian Hymn, reader Saskia Reeves

25 00:51:22
The New English Bible (Genesis, 11)
The Tower of Babel, reader David Annen

26 00:52:31 György Ligeti
Coloana infinita (Etudes)

27 00:54:09
Lucretius (trans. R. E. Latham)
Matter and Space (extract from The Nature of the Universe), reader David Annen

28 00:55:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.135, 3mvt

29 01:03:20 Howard Skempton
Even Tenor

30 01:03:35
M. C. Escher
The Graphic Work (excerpt), reader David Annen

31 01:04:52
Joan Miro
Quotation, reader Saskia Reeves

32 01:06:10
Rabindranath Tagore
What is Boundless and Endless, reader David Annen

33 01:07:23 Gustav Mahler
Der Abschied (extract)

34 01:11:37 Michael Vetter (artist)
Breathing Wind (extract)
Performer: Michael Vetter

35 01:11:45
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Finite and Infinite, reader Saskia Reeves

36 01:13:53
Giacomo Leopardi
The Infinite, reader David Annen


SUN 23:05 BBC Performing Groups (b053zsvc)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:40:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:39:42

02 01:20:36 Edward McGuire
The Purple bamboo for orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48



MONDAY 02 MARCH 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b053zy7p)
Schutz's Musikalische Exequien

01 00:01:10 Heinrich Schütz
Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin, chorale (Martin Luther)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:43 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien SWV.279-81
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:35:05

03 00:39:17 Johann Michael Bach
Two Motets
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:47:08 Johann Christoph Bach
Herr nun lassest du deinen Diener in Friede fahren
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:53:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, mein Jesu BWV 159a
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:58:34 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:08:15

07 01:07:10 Johann Michael Bach
Ich weiss, dass mein Erlöser lebt
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:03:38

08 01:11:17 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

09 01:22:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06

10 02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Concerto for violin and orchestra (WoO23) in D minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:34:59

11 02:36:35 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

12 03:07:27 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

13 03:15:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

14 03:22:23 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

15 03:31:42 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

16 03:40:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

17 03:49:03 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

18 04:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

19 04:09:36 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

20 04:20:37 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

21 04:25:53 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

22 04:37:18 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

23 04:48:35 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

24 05:03:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04

25 05:25:55 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b053zy7r)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:28 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Hornpipe
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:45 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:11:47 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:34:16 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.4 'Lent'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:48:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:06:06

06 01:02:10 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:44

07 01:06:29 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:10:55

08 01:18:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:05:56

09 01:25:04 George Frideric Handel
Silla: Overture
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:42:32 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:46:48 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:35

12 01:56:22 John Dowland
Go crystal tears
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:04

13 02:07:05 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

14 02:14:51 Amy Beach
3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:06:08

15 02:24:11 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b053zy7t)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong

01 00:00:26 William Walton
Façade: Polka
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Narrator: Timothy West
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:02:37 Enrique Granados
Danse espagnole No.5 ‘Andaluza’
Performer: Sophia Lisovskaya
Performer: Sebastien See-Schierenberg
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:07:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus Op.43: Nos. 14,15 & 16
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:16:50

04 00:24:56 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:31:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide: Ruhe Sanft, mein holdes leben
Singer: Felicity Lott
Conductor: Jane Glover
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:40:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:51:54 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne Op.40
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:36

08 01:04:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Sanctus and Benedictus
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:08

09 01:13:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27 No.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:31:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner'
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:20:04

11 02:02:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.20 in A D.959
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:40:19


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053zy7w)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
The King's Protege

01 00:02:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:02:43 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo [1707]
Performer: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:11:20 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in G major
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:18:54

04 00:32:43 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Esther
Performer: Francoise Bloch
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
Director: Guy Robert
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:48:28 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Trio sonata in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:10:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053zy7y)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Signum String Quartet

01 00:05:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major with Grosse Fuge Op. 130
Duration 00:55:00

02 00:55:30 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:33


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b053zy80)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 1

01 00:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 85 in B flat major, 'La reine' Hob.I:85
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:25:21

02 01:41:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 ('Choral')
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Singer: John Daszak
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Duration 01:05:28

03 01:42:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 9 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:38:29

04 02:19:17 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

05 02:27:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio di Vita Uscir
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Duration 00:03:40

06 02:28:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio di Vita Uscir
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Duration 00:03:40


MON 16:30 In Tune (b053zy82)
Tallis Scholars, Matthew Rose, Alice Coote, Harry Bicket

01 00:00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:10:12 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:19:37 Arvo Pärt
Tribute to Caesar
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:33:16 Traditional Serbian
Pasona Kolo
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Music Arranger: Yvan Cassar
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:39:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral); 5th movement; Hirtengesang, Frohe
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:45:01 Gioachino Rossini
Cum sancto spiritu (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:52:25 Johann Gottlieb Janitsch
Sonata da Camera in E flat major - 2nd movement
Ensemble: Epoca Barocca
Duration 00:05:49

08 01:02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita BWV 1004
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:12:23 Eleanor Alberga (artist)
Lingua Franca
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:16:28 William Byrd
O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Choir: Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.428) in E flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Quatuor Cambini-Paris
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Hercules: The God of battle quits the bloody field
Performer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:52:19 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - a musical drama; Act 2; Cease, ruler of the day, to rise (Air)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:58:18 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Rosewood
Performer: Trio Da Kali
Duration 00:02:30


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053zy7w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b053zy84)
Monteverdi's Orfeo


MON 22:45 The Essay (b053zy86)
Classical Music's Unsung Heroines
Nadezhda von Meck


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04p5272)
Branford Marsalis Quartet

01
Jez chats to Julian Joseph ahead of the Branford Marsalis concert

02 00:05:28 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Baker's Dozen
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:13:50 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Maestra
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:12:36

04 00:26:41 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
52nd Street Theme
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

05 00:26:41
Branford Marsalis Interview
Duration 00:10:58

06 00:48:55 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
A Thousand Autumns
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:13:31

07 01:02:45 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Cheek To Cheek
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:07:58

08 01:11:17 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:11:17
Jez catches up with Kevin Le Gendre at the Vortex
Duration 00:06:53

10 01:23:47 Hyperactive Kid (artist)
Wes
Performer: Hyperactive Kid
Duration 00:06:08



TUESDAY 03 MARCH 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b053zypt)
Federico Colli Piano Recital


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b053zypw)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 01:04:50 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

02 01:10:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:07

03 01:13:32 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:01:58

04 01:16:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:05

05 01:23:55 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:13

06 01:35:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:08:39

07 01:45:27 Anon.
Degentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Director: Christopher Page
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:02:25

08 01:49:30 Max Reger
Fugue from Prelude and Fuge
Performer: Paul Wittgenstein
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:54:10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Saschko Gawriloff
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Lucio Buccarella
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Duration 00:06:38

10 02:03:58 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:37

11 02:13:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:36

12 02:21:46 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 2; Entr'acte
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:02:36

13 02:24:45 Jean Sibelius Quartet
Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:10


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0540155)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong

01 00:00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude 8 in F# minor, op. 28/8
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:00 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens Z.632 - Overture
Conductor: Peter Holman
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:08:04 Josef Fiala
Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:20:45 Hildegard von Bingen
O Vos Angeli
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Bagby
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:31:27 Schubert / Liszt
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:38:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to ‘La battaglia di Legnano’
Conductor: Edward Downes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:23

07 00:49:31 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.1; Comfort ye, my people [tenor accompagnato]
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:53:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:53:22 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Oh, Happy We
Singer: June Anderson
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:53:22 Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:11

11 01:28:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat 'Drum Roll'
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:29:00

12 01:57:00 Muriel Herbert
Have you seen but a white lily grow?
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:29:00

13 02:00:30 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:30:38

14 02:32:04 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:29

15 02:46:05 Hernando Franco
Salve Regina for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:12:30


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540191)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Return to Paris

01 00:02:21 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no. 3 in D major
Choir: Camerata Moderna
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:12:20 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Jacob and Rachel, from Cantates francoises, Livre premier
Performer: Francoise Bloch
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
Performer: Guy Robert
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:29:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephale et Procris - Act IV extract
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Singer: Emil Rovner
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Achim Schulz
Singer: Raphaele Kennedy
Singer: Daniel Issa Goncalves
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:40:47 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in F major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin", 1687]
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:18:46


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05401gj)
Natalie Clein and Friends
Episode 1

00 00:33:28
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Duration 00:27:01

01 00:21:36 Frédéric Chopin
5 Preludes (Op 28): No 3 in G; No 4 in E minor; No 8 in F sharp minor; No 15 in D flat; No 16 in B flat minor
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:10:56


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05401ml)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 2

01 00:03:44 Alberto Ginastera
Ollantay
Duration 00:13:26

02 00:42:17 Ginastera
Obertura
Duration 00:21:26

03 00:51:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, KV. 495
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:19:31

04 01:10:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor, D. 759
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:27:31

05 01:36:11 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:47

06 02:00:32 Peteris Vasks
Gramata cellam: II. Pianissimo
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:07:42

07 02:07:42 Alan Rawsthorne
Street Corner - An Overture for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:43

08 02:13:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op. 46 no. 6
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:30

09 02:19:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op. 72 no. 8
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:36

10 02:25:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 46 no. 7
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:02


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05401s3)
Gothic Voices, Trio Da Kali, Netia Jones

01 00:00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:11:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat: 2nd mvt, andante assai
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:18:12 Trad
Dissa
Ensemble: Trio da Kali
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:25:55 Trad
Yirimadjo
Ensemble: Trio da Kali
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:32:50 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Flute Concerto in C B106: 3rd movement; Rondo; Allegro molto
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:41:29 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Kanimba
Ensemble: Trio da Kali
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:10:43

08 01:13:02 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:02

09 01:20:49 Anon 13th Century
Ave Maria
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:27:27 Anon 14th/15th C
Sanctus from Old Hall Manuscript
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:34:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Orchestal Suite no.3 BWV1068
Ensemble: NZ Barok
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:42:07 Anon 15th Century
Sancta Maria Virgo
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:44:26 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto 3rd mvt
Performer: David Garrett
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:52:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E falt major K375: 3rd mvt, adagio
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:05:21


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540191)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05404fx)
Sunwook Kim - Bach, Beethoven, Mussorgsky

01 00:03:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:03:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 (Waldstein)
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:51:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade and Gnomus from Pictures at an Exhibition
Ensemble: Sinfonia Lahti Cello and Bass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:56:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Le Marché de Limoges from Pictures at an Exhibition
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:57:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Catacombs from Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: James Crabb & Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:03:48

06 01:01:13 Modest Mussorgsky
The Hut of Baba Yaga from Pictures at an Exhibition
Ensemble: Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Duration 00:01:17

07 01:03:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Interlude and Tuileries drom Pictures at an Exhibition
Ensemble: Mekong Delta
Duration 00:02:22

08 01:05:48 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the chicks in their shells from Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:01:07

09 01:12:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:36:00

10 01:12:38 Johannes Brahms
Theme and variations (from String sextet no.1) arr. for piano
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:36:00

11 01:12:38 Sally Beamish
Haven from Seavaigers
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:36:00

12 01:12:38 Lili Boulanger
3 songs from Clairières dans le ciel
Performer: Martyn Hill
Performer: Andrew Ball
Duration 00:36:00

13 01:12:38 Barbara Strozzi
Salve Regina
Performer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:36:00

14 01:12:38 Lili Boulanger
Renouveau
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Performer: Andrew Ball
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:36:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b054024h)
John Gray, Paul Durand Ruel and Inventing Impressionism

01 00:00:22
Christopher Riopelle
National gallery curator Christopher Riopelle talks about it's latest exhibition
Duration 00:11:05

02 00:11:27
Inventing Impressionism
Jacky Klein and Godfrey Barker discuss the exhibition
Duration 00:12:38

03 00:24:05
John Gray
John Gray talks about his new book and the notion of freedom
Duration 00:19:24


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05402cs)
Classical Music's Unsung Heroines
Lady Maud Warrender


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05402pb)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:02:17 Traditional English
It's a Square Word/Cossack Square
Ensemble: Leveret
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:06:34 Harry Partch
Castor & Pollux (A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini) (extract)
Ensemble: Harry Partch
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:12:09 Mari Kvien Brunvoll
Historia
Ensemble: Building Instrument
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:16:24 Traditional Scottish
Loch Lomond
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Fank Newton
Performer: Claude Thornhill
Performer: John Kirby
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Maxine Sullivan
Performer: Buster Bailey
Music Arranger: Claude Thornhill
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:19:18 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:23:08 You Are Wolf
Murmuration
Ensemble: You Are Wolf
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:27:33 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Concert for Dogs
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Director: Jo Langton
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:31:33 Traditional Gnawa
Baniyorkoy
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Music Arranger: Simo Lagnawi
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:36:55 John McCusker (artist)
The Poorest Company
Performer: John McCusker
Performer: Roddy Woomble
Performer: Kris Drever
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:45:28 Robert Wyatt
Signed Curtain
Ensemble: Matching Mole
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:50:06 Jo Berger Myhre (artist)
Milk Pleasures
Performer: Jo Berger Myhre
Performer: Jenny Hval
Performer: Anita Kaasbøll
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:52:23 Kate Moore
Zomer
Performer: Saskia Lankhoorn
Duration 00:03:52

13 00:56:16 Traditional Turkish
Der makam-i Räst "Murass’a" usules Düyek
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:01:47 Spin Marvel (artist)
Tuesday’s Blues
Performer: Spin Marvel
Duration 00:08:14

15 01:11:04 Nico Muhly
Our Present Charter: II. Thy Kingdome Come, O God
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:15:03 Christian Wallumrød (artist)
School of Ecofisk
Performer: Christian Wallumrød
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:20:39 Salvatore Sciarrino
Vagabonde blu
Performer: Frode Haltli
Duration 00:09:15



WEDNESDAY 04 MARCH 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05405y0)
Bach and Handel: Parallel Lives

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55

03 00:26:05 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Librettist: Nicola Giuvo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 01:27:33

04 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

05 02:37:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:38:00

06 03:16:15 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

07 03:21:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

08 03:33:24 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

09 03:39:55 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

10 03:46:34 André Messager
Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:05:39

11 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

12 04:01:10 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

13 04:08:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

14 04:19:24 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

15 04:35:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

16 05:43:05 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:16:25


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b053zz7c)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:16:17 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:21:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude BWV.639 for organ
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:24:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe in F major BWV 1053R, 2nd movt Siciliano
Performer: Gonzalo X. Ruiz
Orchestra: Portland Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:34:41 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund
Orchestra: Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:41:01 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:52:51 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Renaud Guieu
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:56:55 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:04:21 John Bull
The King's Hunt
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: London Festival Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:08:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:25

11 01:18:57 Arnold Bax
Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:25:24 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:33:41 Franz von Suppé
Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:40

14 01:43:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:48:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:53:31 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Columbia, Op 34
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:05:56

17 02:02:29 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

18 02:14:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:49

19 02:18:50 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19

20 02:25:54 Émile Waldteufel
Amour et printemps - waltz
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:04:08


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0540157)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong

01 00:00:23 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste - Menuet
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:12:33 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Scherzo Op.87
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Ami Roge
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:23:34 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave, Generosa, Tels Rit Au Main Qui Au Soir Pleure
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Sylvian Lemetre
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:33:55 Jean Sibelius
Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:43:19 Franz Schubert
Gott in der Natur D.757
Conductor: Jane Glover
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:52:05 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:49

07 01:04:46 Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven
Fidelio - Act I Mir ist so Wunderbar
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Kurt Moll
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:05:02

08 01:12:23 Richard Danielpour
Oratorio - Toward a Season of Peace (last movement- Apotheosis)
Conductor: Carl St. Clair
Singer: Hila Plitmann
Orchestra: Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Pacific Chorale
Duration 00:10:08

09 01:25:36 Gioachino Rossini
O salutaris hostia for chorus [1857]
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:30:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Leland Chen
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:28:50

11 02:00:56 Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.15 in D Op.28
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:24:54

12 02:26:37 Phyllis Tate
London Fields – suite: no.3 St James's Park
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:53

13 02:40:21 Zoltán Kodály
Epigram No 2 (Nine Epigrams)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:19

14 02:40:21 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:01:19


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540193)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Opera in Paris

01 00:01:42 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephale et Procris - Overture from Act 1
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:08:41 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephale et Procris - Act V extract
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Singer: Emil Rovner
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Achim Schulz
Singer: Raphaele Kennedy
Singer: Daniel Issa Goncalves
Duration 00:20:24

03 00:30:26 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no. 1 in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Variations
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:42:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Judith - cantata for soprano, violin and continuo [1708]
Performer: Ann Marie Morgan
Performer: Vivian Montgomery
Performer: Julie Andrijeski
Singer: Janet Youngdahl
Duration 00:16:14


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05401gl)
Natalie Clein and Friends
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05401mn)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 3

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 11 in E flat major, Hob.I:11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:19:53

02 00:42:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major, D. 944 'Great'
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:48:40


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05406wk)
King's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05401s5)
Roby Lakatos, Christine Rice and Kurt Streit

01 00:00:33 Anton Karas
The Third Man Theme
Performer: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:02:57 Kurt Weill
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny - opera in 3 acts [1930]
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Performer: Frederic Mayer
Performer: Hans Franzen
Performer: Paul Wolfrum
Performer: Wolfgang Neumann
Performer: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:12:25 Kurt Weill
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny - opera in 3 acts [1930]
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Performer: The Three Admirals
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:16:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:23:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Christine Schäfer
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Kurt Streit
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:32:50 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35, orch. misc. [orig. piano duet]
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:39:41 Yves Montand
Mon pot' le gitan
Performer: Roby Lakatos and Ensemble
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:48:28 Boris Fomin
Dorogoi dlinnoyu (Those were the days)
Performer: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:53:38 Emmanuel Chabrier
Prelude pastorale for orchestra [1888]
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:39

10 01:02:14 Gothic Voices (artist)
Jesu, fili virginis
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:05:32 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet in E flat major for strings
Performer: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:09:52 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Conductor: William Boughton
Performer: Wallace Collection
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:17:05 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for piano duet
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:16

14 01:23:57 John Foulds
Keltic suite Op.29
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:33:31 George Frideric Handel
Scipione - opera
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:01:20

16 01:35:26 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquitin de bachin - vals for guitar
Performer: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:40

17 01:45:13 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - 3 dances
Performer: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05

18 01:48:07 Herbert Howells
4 Songs Op.22 for voice and piano
Performer: Christine Ricol
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:58

19 01:50:21 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

20 01:56:06 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a [1927]
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Duration 00:04:35


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540193)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05406wm)
Gothic Voices - Mary, Star of the Sea

01 Felix Mendelssohn
An die entferne Op.71 no.3
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Dalton Baldwin

02 Joanne Metcalf
Il nome del bel fior, Part I: 1st Maria
Performer: Gothic Voices

03 Anon.
Ave Maria
Performer: Gothic Voices

04 Joanne Metcalf
Il nome del bel fior, Part IV: Il nome del bel fior
Performer: Gothic Voices

05 Anon.
Super te Ierusalem; Sed fulsit virginitas
Performer: Gothic Voices

06 Anon.
Stella maris illustrans omnia
Performer: Gothic Voices

07 Joanne Metcalf
Il nome del bel fior, Part V: 3rd Maria
Performer: Gothic Voices

08 Anon.
Letetur celi curia
Performer: Gothic Voices

09 Anon.
Tronus regis
Performer: Gothic Voices

10 John Dunstable
Beata mater
Performer: Gothic Voices

11 Ricard Shert
Ave, decus seculi
Performer: Gothic Voices

12 John Dunstable
Ave maris stella
Performer: Gothic Voices

13 Arvo Pärt
Most Holy Mother of God
Performer: Gothic Voices

14 00:43:32 Pierre Cochereau
15 Versets improvises sur 'Ave Maris Stella'
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Duration 00:22:07

15 00:43:32 Anon.
Sancta mater graciae; Dou way Robin
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

16 00:43:32 San Godric di Finchale
Crist and Sainte Marie
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

17 00:43:32 Anonymous (15th Century)
Sancta Maria virgo
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

18 00:43:32 Anonymous (13th Century)
Stond wel, moder, under rode
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

19 00:43:32 Leonel Power
Beata progenies
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

20 00:43:32 Andrew Smith
Stond wel, moder, Part I (world premiere)
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

21 00:43:32 Anonymous (14th Century)
Jesu fili virginis
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

22 00:43:32 Walter Frye
Ave Regina Caelorum a 4
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

23 00:43:32 Andrew Smith
Stond wel, moder, Part II (world premiere)
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

24 00:43:32 Anonymous
Gaude, Maria virgo
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

25 00:43:32 Anonymous
Alleluya psallat; Alleluya concinat – Virga Jesse
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

26 00:43:32 Anonymous (15th Century)
Agnus Dei
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:22:07

27 01:48:38 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:27:15

28 01:48:38 Barbara Strozzi
Serenata con violini Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno
Performer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Risonanza
Director: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:27:15


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b054024k)
The Arguments Against Democracy


WED 22:45 The Essay (b05402d7)
Classical Music's Unsung Heroines
Leopoldine Wittgenstein


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b05403ry)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:01 Front Country (artist)
One Kind Word
Performer: Front Country
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:09 Terje Isungset (artist)
Looking Through
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:11:22 Richard Dawson (artist)
Black Dog In The Sky
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:16:32 World Standard
My Low-Chuned Banjo
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Performer: Larry Campbell
Performer: World Standard
Performer: Mina
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:30:30 Manuel Agnelli (artist)
Goccia
Performer: Manuel Agnelli
Performer: Cristiano Calcagnile
Performer: Marco Ferrara
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Cristina Donà
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:37:38 Robert Wyatt
A Last Straw
Performer: Laurie Allan
Performer: Dave Stewart
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Hugh Hopper
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:43:39 Ivor Cutler (artist)
The Path
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:00:39

08 00:44:17 Temo (artist)
Derew
Performer: Temo
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:48:09 Martín Codax
Ondas Do Mar De Vigo / Mandad'ey Comigo
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:55:16 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Boom Boom / Blue Punch
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:05:03 Robert Ashley
Celestial Excursions: Act I – "Is It Light Yet?" - Characters
Performer: Jacqueline Humbert
Performer: Sam Ashley
Performer: Tom Hamilton
Performer: Robert Ashley
Performer: Thomas Buckner
Performer: Gene Tyranny
Performer: Joan La Barbara
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:10:12 Moondog
Theme And Variations
Ensemble: Hobocombo
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:13:39 Memphis Minnie
I'm Going Don't You Know
Performer: Mari Kvien Brunvoll
Music Arranger: Mari Kvien Brunvoll
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:17:03 DJ Food
Food at the 2014 Emulsion Festival (extract)
Ensemble: DJ Food
Duration 00:12:55



THURSDAY 05 MARCH 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05405y2)

01 00:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:29

02 00:44:15 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1 (Op. 35)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:25:21

03 01:10:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:36:18

04 01:46:55 Geirr Tveitt
Velkomne med aera - 100 Folk tunes from Hardanger - suite no.1 (Op.151 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:03

05 01:52:21 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

06 02:01:10 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24

07 02:42:36 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

08 03:08:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

09 03:21:30 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

10 03:34:31 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:02:54

11 03:37:21 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

12 03:51:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:20

13 04:01:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

14 04:06:39 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

15 04:14:44 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

16 04:36:03 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

17 04:53:48 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

18 05:07:35 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

19 05:16:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

20 05:41:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b053zz7f)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:28:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1042; 1st movement
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:52:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:57:08 Walter Frye
Ave regina celorum
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:02:11

04 01:02:34 George Frideric Handel
Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Duration 00:03:34

05 01:07:47 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:48

06 01:16:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:29

07 01:33:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:42:33 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Ensemble: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:47:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:18

10 02:04:18 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:57

11 02:07:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

12 02:15:55 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:33

13 02:21:41 Carl Nielsen
5 Pieces for piano (Op.3), no.2; Humoreske (Allegretto giocoso)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:33

14 02:23:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0540159)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong

01 00:00:08 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin, 12th ordre: L’Atalante
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:56 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:09:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O lerusalem
Performer: Robert White
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:31:38 Arvo Pärt
I am the true vine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:40:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D K.155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:36

06 00:50:36 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem in C minor - Dies Irae
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:50:36 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:07:49

08 01:31:54 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18
Conductor: Jane Glover
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:22:24

09 02:00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.13 in B flat minor K.333
Performer: Lili Kraus
Duration 00:19:59

10 02:00:56 Grace Williams
Ballads for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:19:59

11 02:39:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:19:03


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540195)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
The Elector of Bavaria

01 00:03:38 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Sonata no. 4 in G major for violin and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:13:26 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in D minor for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:21:09 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and continuo
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Conductor: Emmanuel Mandrin
Duration 00:15:31

04 00:39:56 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Le Sommeil d’Ulissel, from Cantates francoises, Livre premier
Performer: Ann Marie Morgan
Performer: Vivian Montgomery
Performer: Julie Andrijeski
Singer: Janet Youngdahl
Duration 00:20:23


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05401gn)
Natalie Clein and Friends
Episode 3

01 00:03:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention No 1 in C major, BWV772
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:05:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention No 6 in E major, BWV777
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:09:12 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:20:12

04 00:31:11 Zoltán Kodály
Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:24:09


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05401mq)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Massenet - Cleopatre

01 00:03:25 Jules Massenet
Cleopatre - Act 1
Singer: Frederic Goncalves
Singer: Pierre-Yves Binard
Singer: Yuri Kissin
Singer: Olivia Doray
Singer: Sophie Koh
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Jean-Gabriel Saint Martin
Singer: Cassandre Berthon
Duration 00:55:07

02 01:00:24 Jules Massenet
Cleopatre - Act 2
Singer: Frederic Goncalves
Orchestra: Mulhouse Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Pierre-Yves Binard
Singer: Yuri Kissin
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Olivia Doray
Singer: Sophie Koh
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Choir: Paris Orchestra Chorus
Singer: Jean-Gabriel Saint Martin
Singer: Cassandre Berthon
Duration 00:42:35

03 01:43:49 Edvard Grieg
Elegaic Melody no. 1 'The Wounded Heart' Op. 34 for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:20

04 01:48:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:41:44


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05401s7)
English Touring Opera, Sian Edwards, Kamer

01 00:04:59 Gaetano Donizetti
The Wild Man of the West Indies: 'Se pietoso...Che dalla gioia oppresso...'
Performer: Sally Silver
Performer: Jeremy Silver
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:13:49 Gaetano Donizetti
Fuggi codardo (L'assedio di Calais)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:22:26 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème: Che gelida manina
Performer: David Butt Philip
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:33:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (extract)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:41:06 Roxanna Panufnik
The Crocodile and the Monkey; 'One Day, Mrs Crocodile, gorged on mangoes....
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:46:03 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:41

07 00:58:59 Juris Vaivods
Dzintars Sodums
Performer: Koris "Kamēr"
Performer: Jānis Liepiņš
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:23

09 01:12:22 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.5 in C minor, Op.123 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:19:38 Gabriel Jackson
No bird sings as nicely
Choir: Koris "Kamēr"
Conductor: Jānis Liepiņš
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:20:20 Peteris Vasks
Three Poems by Czeslaw Milosz: Window
Choir: Koris "Kamēr"
Conductor: Jānis Liepiņš
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:40:21 Gabriel Jackson
No bird sings as nicely
Choir: Koris "Kamēr"
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:46:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:54:50 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:24

15 01:56:49 Sophia Dussek
Sonata in D Op. 1; 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: David Juritz
Duration 00:04:41


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540195)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05406zy)
BBC SSO - Liszt, MacMillan, Prokofiev

01 Franz Liszt
Hamlet - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

02 Sir James MacMillan
Piano Concerto no.1 - The Berserking
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.3 in A minor Op.28
Performer: Peter Donohoe

04 George Gershwin
George Gershwin's Songbook (selection)
Performer: Peter Donohoe

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64 (selection)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

06 02:23:42 Helen Grime
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Lynsey Marsh
Ensemble: Hallé Soloists
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:06:18


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b054024n)
Interview with Kazuo Ishiguro, Antigone Review

01 00:01:32
Kazuo Ishiguro
Booker prize winner, Kazuo Ishiguro talks about his new novel, The Buried Giant
Duration 00:22:41

02 00:24:13
Antigone
Oliver Taplin and Roy Williams assess the reasons for the tragedy's enduring appeal
Duration 00:20:47


THU 22:45 The Essay (b05402dr)
Classical Music's Unsung Heroines
Mary Gladstone


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b05403s0)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:00:09 Lead Belly (artist)
Irene (Goodnight Irene)
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:02:39 Traditional Norwegian
Ingen Vinner Frem Til Den Evige Ro
Music Arranger: Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:07:30 Terje Isungset
Glacial Motion
Performer: Mats Edén
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Lena Nymark
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:15:15 Xuan Hoach (artist)
Gratitude
Performer: Xuan Hoach
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:19:33 Simian Mobile Disco (artist)
Dandelion Spheres
Performer: Simian Mobile Disco
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:23:03 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
By the Fireside
Performer: Carroll Gibbons
Ensemble: Savoy Orpheans
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:30:04 Nile Rodgers
At Last I Am Free
Performer: Frank Roberts
Performer: Mogotsi Mothle
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:37:01 Robert Wyatt (artist)
The Age of Self
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:41:11 Morten Qvenild
Ordene
Performer: Frida Ånnevik
Performer: BJ Cole
Ensemble: In the Country
Lyricist: Hans Børli
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:45:24 Federico Mompou
Angelico (from Musica Callada Book 1)
Performer: Josep Colom
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:48:10 Motif
Pine in the Ice
Ensemble: Motif
Duration 00:07:14

12 00:56:20 Aphex Twin (artist)
disk aud1_12 / DISKPREPT1
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:03:36

13 00:59:53 Traditional Phillipines
Malong-taghing baila
Ensemble: Fiesta Filipina
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:02:43 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Honour Song
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:06:07 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
Turaghlan
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:10:04 Trad.
Chorumal Bodum (I Am A Traveler)
Music Arranger: Albert Kuvezin
Ensemble: Yat‐Kha
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:14:57 The Yellow Balloon
noollaB wolleY
Ensemble: The Yellow Balloon
Duration 00:02:22

18 01:17:20 Iain Chambers (artist)
Evisceral
Performer: Iain Chambers
Performer: Mevrouw Tamara
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:22:05 Traditional Norwegian
The Magical Bird
Performer: Trygve Seim
Performer: Sinikka Langeland
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Markku Ounaskari
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:25:48 Henry Purcell
Laid In Earth (20 Sep. 2006 Södra Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden)
Performer: Ane Brun
Performer: Christopher Öhman
Performer: Andreas Forsman
Performer: Linnea Olsson
Performer: Erik Holm
Performer: Erik Arvinder
Music Arranger: Marlene Bay Landin
Duration 00:03:52



FRIDAY 06 MARCH 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05405y4)
Great British Symphonies: Tippett's Symphony No 4

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Arnold Bax
The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:34:23

03 00:36:08 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:35:54

04 01:12:29 Arnold Bax
Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Performer: Alexander Rpzhdestvensky
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:09:22

05 01:22:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Orchestra: Capella of Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:06:11

06 01:28:59 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:14:52 Marin Marais
Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:21:55

09 03:06:26 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

10 03:12:16 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:26:40 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

12 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

13 05:34:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:07:41


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b053zz7h)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:06:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:13:22 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Music Arranger: Julian Milone
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
‘Herr, unser Herrscher, dessen Ruhm’ from Johannespassion BWV.245
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:38:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in C major RV.82 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro non molto’
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:42:49 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Souvenir de Porto Rico
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:51:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:56:35 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo virtutum
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:04:38

08 01:04:17 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:22

09 01:07:33 Arnold Bax
Spring fire – symphony - 1st mvt; ‘In the forest before dawn’
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:12:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Scherzo for piano, Op.35 no.1
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:17:23 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:02

12 01:33:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake suite
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:38:39 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:42:48 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano – 4th mvt ‘Allegro energico – Piu mosso’
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:17

15 02:01:27 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox Op.32
Orchestrator: Charles Woodhouse
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:02:28

16 02:10:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

17 02:20:02 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:05


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b054015c)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong

01 00:00:37 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda Suite Op.57A - Act I, La Traditrice
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:03:25 Antonio Salieri
La calamita de’cori - Sinfonia a due orchestra (Act II)
Orchestra: Mannheim Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:12:42 Claude Debussy
Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Doisy
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:23:18 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritui sancto
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:40:24 Georg Muffat
Chaconne in G
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:15:42

06 01:02:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18 - Allegro scherzando
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Conductor: Stanisław Wisłocki
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

07 01:16:59 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:18

08 01:30:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate K.165
Singer: Felicity Lott
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:15:36

09 02:00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat Op.83
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:15:59

10 02:16:17 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi for double choir, Agnus dei
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:38

11 02:19:02 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat "Theresienmesse"
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Trinity Choir
Duration 00:39:53


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0540197)
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Death of the Sun King

01 00:02:48 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Le Raccomondement comique de Pierrot et de Nicole [perf. as part of 'La Ceinture
Performer: Georges Guillard
Performer: Francoise Bloch
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:09:01 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:14:54

03 00:25:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Samson - cantata for soprano, violin and continuo [1711]
Performer: Marc Wolf
Performer: Marc Wolf
Performer: Alice Pierot
Performer: Francois Nicolet
Performer: Freddy Eichelberger
Performer: Christine Payeux
Singer: Isabelle Desrochers
Duration 00:17:19

04 00:47:02 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no. 2 in A minor for violin, obbligato viola da gamba and bc [1695]
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Emmanuel Mandrin
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller
Performer: Stephen Dudermel
Director: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:12:50


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05401gq)
Natalie Clein and Friends
Episode 4

01 00:28:14 François Couperin
4 pieces for harpsichord: Les vieux seigneurs; Les jeunes seigneurs; Les vendangeuses; Les ondes
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:13:43

02 00:42:22 György Kurtág
Az Hit; Homage to John Cage; Shadows (from Signs, Games and Messages)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:47:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata No. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:14:25


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05401mx)
BBC Philharmonic
Episode 4

01 00:03:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 74 in E flat major, Hob.I:74
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:21:31

02 00:32:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:17:19

03 00:49:05 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma', Op. 36
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:31:18

04 01:20:43 Witold Lutosławski
Symphonic Variations (1936 - 1938)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:01


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05401s9)
Edward Gardner, Jeremy Denk, Madeleine Mitchell

01 00:00:53 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:09:53 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:18:46 William Walton
Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:27:45 Germaine Tailleferre
Six Chansons Françaises 6) Les trois présents
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:33:19 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Singer: Mariana Flores
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:43:52 Rosalind Ellicott
Aria for violin and piano
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: David Juritz
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:49:43 Carmen McRae
Last Time for Love
Performer: Osie Johnson
Performer: Tony Scott
Performer: Dick Katz
Singer: Carmen McRae
Singer: Percy Heath
Duration 00:03:04

08 01:02:03 Charles Ives
Concord Sonata - 3rd movement 'The Alcotts'
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:30

09 01:11:35 Leos Janáček
Allegro (No.5 of Book 2 of On an Overground Path)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:28:57 Louise Farrenc
Le berger fidèle
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:38:07 Frank Bridge
Melodie
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Nigel Clayton
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:54:38 Hildegard von Bingen
O choruscans lux stellarum
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:58:06 Judith Weir
Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:03:25


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0540197)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b054071w)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven, Lindberg, Schubert

01 00:12:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:15:41 Magnus Lindberg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:47:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:14:00

04 01:03:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:50:00

05 02:08:23 Sofia Gubaidulina
Hommage a Marina Tsvetayeva
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:18:00

06 02:08:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 11 in E minor, Op. 17 No. 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:18:00

07 02:08:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op. 50 No. 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:18:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b054024t)
The Role of Gender in Creativity


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05402f1)
Classical Music's Unsung Heroines
Betty Freeman


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b054071y)
Lopa Kothari - The Cadillac Three in Session

01 00:00:24 The Cadillac Three
Days of Gold
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:47 Korrontzi (artist)
Parfums de Musiques
Performer: Korrontzi
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:07:58 Carlou D (artist)
Baawu Naan
Performer: Carlou D
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:13:38 Calaita Flamenco Son (artist)
Una Mujer como Tu
Performer: Calaita Flamenco Son
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:20:11 Spjarnsvallet (artist)
Innocence
Performer: Spjarnsvallet
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:25:20 Cadillac Three
White Lightning
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:25:20 Cadillac Three (artist)
Tennessee Mojo
Performer: Cadillac Three
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:41:47 Plantec (artist)
Naoned e Breizh
Performer: Plantec
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:46:11 Majid Bekkas (artist)
Bania
Performer: Majid Bekkas
Duration 00:06:35

10 00:52:37 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
Vanishing Line
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:02:19 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
Sleepless Eyes
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:13:01 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
Kissing The Wine Jug
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:19:04 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (artist)
Refugee (Heritage Track)
Performer: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:23:36 Cadillac Three
Peace Love and Dixie
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:30:25 The Cadillac Three (artist)
The South
Performer: The Cadillac Three
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:34:55 B. Naranbaatar
The Trot of the Horse with the Black Velvet Coat
Performer: Chinbat Baasankhuu
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:39:31 Portico (artist)
Bright Luck (feat. Jono McCleery)
Performer: Portico
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:44:04 Renata Rosa (artist)
Marcha do Donzel (World Music Archive)
Performer: Renata Rosa
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:49:10 Dina El Wedidi (artist)
Ye Belad
Performer: Dina El Wedidi
Duration 00:03:57

20 01:53:40 Ostad Elahi (artist)
Saru Khani Suite
Performer: Ostad Elahi
Duration 00:06:22