Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b052gzt1)
2014 Proms: Elgar's Enigma Variations

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:27

03 00:24:10 Ernest John Moeran
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:05

04 00:57:44 David Horne
Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:10:59

05 01:09:10 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op 36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:34

06 01:38:13 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:18

09 02:32:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova
Duration 00:31:35

10 03:04:02 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

11 03:13:39 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

12 03:23:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

13 03:33:59 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

14 03:45:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:06:58

15 03:53:22 Georges Auric
Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:09

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:10 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

18 04:08:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

19 04:18:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

20 04:27:45 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

21 04:36:56 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

22 04:47:26 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

23 04:58:51 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

24 05:15:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:26:50

25 05:42:33 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:17:00


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b052zlhp)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 Claude Debussy
Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:06:58 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet [arrs. of 12 songs from the song-cycle (B.11)]
Performer: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:14:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 25 in G major Op.79 for piano
Performer: Kun Wu Paik
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:32:37 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, arr. misc. for guitar(s) [orig. pf, Op.47]
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:40:47 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:46:58 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sans frayeur dans ce bois - chaconne H.467 for soprano and continuo
Performer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:49:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' Op.66 for cello and piano
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:11:14

09 01:00:21 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon suite
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:20

10 01:07:41 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Andrew Parrott
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Mark Caudle
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:11:09 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:15:36 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:22:12 Johann Strauss II
Seid umschlungen, Millionen - waltz Op.443
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:19

14 01:32:31 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, arr. misc. for guitar(s) [orig. pf, Op.47]
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:10:19


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b052zlht)
Building a Library: Bach: Magnificat

01 00:05:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Director: Pieter-Jan Belder
Ensemble: Musica Amphion
Choir: AMSTERDAM Gesualdo Consort
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:14:41 John McCabe
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day [Choral-Preludes No. 4]
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:18:11 Peter Sculthorpe
Earth cry for orchestra
Orchestra: Adelaide S O
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:25:14 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G major D.894 for piano
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:19:06

05 01:19:16 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel: Promenade [1]; Gnomus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

06 01:21:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano: Promenade [1]; Gnomus
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:12

07 02:38:59 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 6 FS.116 (Sinfonia semplice)
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:34:21


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b052zlhx)
Kirill Karabits, Inside Song, Hanns Eisler, Gary Yershon

01 00:00:44
KIRILL KARABITS
Duration 00:11:05

02 00:11:49
INSIDE SONG: MISS OTIS REGRETS
Duration 00:11:31

03 00:23:23
HANNS EISLER
Duration 00:12:18

04 00:35:42
GARY YERSHON
Duration 00:07:45


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b052zlj0)
Habsburg Wedding: Chelycus


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b052zlj3)
Lucy Parham

01 00:02:19 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:05:54 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (2nd Movement)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:13:28 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Bist Du Bei Mir
Performer: David Bowles
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:18:12 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G Minor Op. 65 (1st Movement)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:11:05

05 00:30:42 Franz Liszt
Au Bord D'une Source
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:35:27 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:19:35

07 00:55:55 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 (2nd Movement)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:53

08 01:02:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hehmt meinen Dank... K383
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:07:11 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.3 (1st Movement)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

10 01:16:17 Gabriel Fauré
Tendresse
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:21:48 Clara Schumann
Nocturne Op. 6
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:27:51 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C (1st Movement)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:12:33

13 01:42:12 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No.1 (2nd Movement)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:16:30


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b052zlj5)
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith 1/2

01 00:01:10 Jerry Goldsmith
THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. (1964): Main Titles
Orchestra: The Festival Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:06:25 Jerry Goldsmith
LONELY ARE THE BRAVE (1962): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:09 Miklós Rózsa
SPELLBOUND (1945): Subconcious
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:17:38 Jerry Goldsmith
FREUD (1962): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:23:04 Jerry Goldsmith
PLANET OF THE APES (1968): The Hunt
Conductor: Franco Ferrara
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:30:52 Jerry Goldsmith
PATTON (1970): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:33:15 Jerry Goldsmith
CHINATOWN (1974): End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:39:03 Jerry Goldsmith
THE OMEN (1976): Ave Satani/Safari Park/The Killer Storm
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Duration 00:08:39

09 00:49:18 Jerry Goldsmith
POLTERGEIST (1982): Carol Ann’s Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:52:27 Jerry Goldsmith
CONGO (1995): Deep Jungle
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:56:40 Gary Yershon
MR TURNER (2014): Mr Turner
Conductor: Terry Davies
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b052zlj8)

01 00:02:17 George Duvivier (artist)
Opus Ocean
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Dave Bailey
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:10:26 SHORTY ROGERS
Tale of an African Lobster
Performer: Bob Cooper
Performer: John Graas
Performer: John Halliburton
Performer: Bud Shank
Performer: Tom Reeves
Performer: Conrad Gozzo
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Performer: Marty Paich
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: John Howell
Performer: Harry Betts
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Gene Englund
Performer: SHORTY ROGERS
Performer: Curtis Counce
Performer: Milt Bernhart
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:14:25 The Muhal Richard Abrams Orchestra
One For The Whistler
Performer: Eugene Ghee
Performer: The Muhal Richard Abrams Orchestra
Performer: Brad Jones
Performer: Jack Walrath
Performer: Mark Taylor
Performer: John Purcell
Performer: Thurman Barker
Performer: Alfred Patterson
Performer: Joe Daley
Performer: Patience Higgins
Performer: David Fiuczynski
Performer: Robert DeBellis
Performer: Joel Brandon
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:21:47 The Modern Jazz Quartet
The Queen's Fancy
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: John Lewis
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:25:35 Red and Miff's Stompers
Feelin' No Pain
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Fud Livingston
Performer: Jack Hansen
Performer: Red and Miff's Stompers
Performer: Miff Mole’s Molers
Performer: Red Nichols and His Five Pennies
Performer: Vic Berton
Performer: Lennie Hayton
Performer: Carl Kress
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:29:13 Mutt Carey (artist)
Creole Bobo
Performer: Mutt Carey
Performer: Buster Wilson
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Minor Hall
Performer: Kid Oryʼs Creole Jazz Band
Performer: Ed Garland
Performer: Bud Scott
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:33:05 Jimmy McGriff
Round Midnight
Performer: Don Morris
Performer: Jimmy McGriff
Performer: Jackie Mills
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:39:30 Caro Emerald
Stuck
Performer: Koen Schouten
Performer: Wieger Hoogendorp
Performer: Caro Emerald
Performer: Arnoud De Graaf
Performer: Jan van Wieringen
Performer: Daan Herweg
Performer: Peter Hubert
Performer: David Schreurs
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:44:17 ANDERSON, ERNESTINE WITH GEORGE SHEARING (artist)
The Second Time Around
Performer: ANDERSON, ERNESTINE WITH GEORGE SHEARING
Performer: Ernestine Anderson & George Shearing
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:47:40 Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Performer: Gary Todd
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Performer: Fred Carter
Performer: Chuck Carter
Performer: Gary Pack
Performer: Mike Vax
Performer: Richard Torres
Performer: Dennis Noday
Performer: Dick Shearer
Performer: John Van Ohlen
Performer: Mike Jamieson
Performer: Kim Frizell
Performer: Willie Maiden
Performer: Jay Saunders
Performer: Graham Ellis
Performer: Mike Wallace
Performer: Joe Marcinkiewicz
Performer: Quin Davis
Duration 00:05:41

11 00:53:42 Get the Blessing
Numbers
Performer: Get the Blessing
Performer: Pete Judge
Performer: Clive Deamer
Performer: Jake McMurchie
Performer: Jim Barr
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:57:18 Mose Allison
I Don't Worry About a Thing
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Osie Johnson
Performer: Addison Farmer
Duration 00:02:15


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b052zm1k)
Bobby Wellins at the 2015 South Coast Jazz Festival

01 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Tonight
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

02 Wildflower Sextet (artist)
Blues for Wayne
Performer: Wildflower Sextet

03 James Taylor
Enough to be on your way
Performer: Mark Edwards featuring Liane Carroll

04 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Happy Talk
Performer: Bobby Wellins

05 Bobby Wellins (artist)
C.U.C.B.
Performer: Bobby Wellins

06 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Promised Land
Performer: Bobby Wellins

07 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Dizzy's Blues
Performer: Bobby Wellins

08 Emily Saunders (artist)
Residing
Performer: Emily Saunders

09 Hilton Ruiz
Arrival
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052zm1m)
BBC Philharmonic - Grieg, Delius, Vaughan Williams

01 00:03:22 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite, Op. 54
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:24:45 Frederick Delius
Violin concerto
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:50:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:13:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:17:00

05 01:33:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 6 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:38:00

06 01:33:10 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie nos. 1 & 3
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:38:00


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b052zn08)
The Simpson Ferrograph


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b052zn0b)
Anders Hillborg at 60

01 00:03:15 Anders Hillborg
The Peacock Moment
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:07:28 Anders Hillborg
Beast Sampler
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:41

03 00:20:00 Anders Hillborg
The Strand Settings
Singer: Agneta Eichenholz
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:22:48

04 00:58:56 Anders Hillborg
Vaporised Tivoli
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:10:11

05 01:12:50 Anders Hillborg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:23:50

06 01:38:17 Anders Hillborg
O Dessa Ogon (Oh these eyes)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Duration 00:05:33



SUNDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01rftjk)
Lester Young

01 Lester Young (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: Lester Young

02 Lester Young (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Lester Young

03 Lester Young (artist)
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Lester Young

04 Lester Young (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Lester Young

05 Lester Young (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Lester Young

06 Lester Young (artist)
Ghost of a Chance
Performer: Lester Young

07 Lester Young (artist)
D.B. Blues
Performer: Lester Young

08 Lester Young (artist)
I Want to be Happy
Performer: Lester Young

09 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic

10 Lester Young (artist)
Jumpin' with Symphony Sid
Performer: Lester Young

11 Lester Young (artist)
Ad-lib Blues
Performer: Lester Young

12 Lester Young (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Lester Young

13 Lester Young (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Lester Young

14 00:02:06 Lester Young
When You're Smiling
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:49

15 00:04:55 Count Basie (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:14

16 00:09:09 Lester Young
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Lester Young Quartet
Performer: Johnny Guarneri
Duration 00:03:05

17 00:13:05 LESTER YOUNG KANSAS CITY SIX (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: LESTER YOUNG KANSAS CITY SIX
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:02:48

18 00:16:29 Dicky Wells and His Orchestra (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Dicky Wells and His Orchestra
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:04:11

19 00:21:18 Shadow Wilson (artist)
Ghost of A Chance
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:22

20 00:25:46 Lester Young
D.B.Blues
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young and His Band
Duration 00:02:59

21 00:29:30 Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:56

22 00:34:10 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:13

23 00:36:53 Lester Young
Jumpin' With Symphony Sid
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young and His Band
Duration 00:03:10

24 00:40:58 Lester Young
Ad-lib Blues
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young and His Band
Duration 00:05:51

25 00:47:23 Lester Young
This Year's Kisses
Performer: TEDDY WILSON ORCHESTRA
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:06:42

26 00:54:54 Lester Young
All of Me
Performer: JOE JONES
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Gene Ramey
Duration 00:05:04


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b052zw34)
Sol Gabetta Cello Recital

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:11:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:19:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

05 00:35:01 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:31:08

06 01:06:33 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

07 01:18:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (excerpt Andante)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:24:04 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:30:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:29:14

10 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

11 02:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

12 02:20:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

13 03:02:59 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

14 03:13:03 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

15 03:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

16 03:28:15 Johannes Brahms
Three Songs
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:08:15

17 03:36:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

18 03:46:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30

19 03:51:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:38

20 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

21 04:01:11 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

22 04:06:02 Paul Gilson
Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:15:18

23 04:21:49 Eduardo Mocoroa
Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:02:37

24 04:24:21 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:04:46

25 04:29:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

26 04:39:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

27 04:48:37 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

28 05:00:18 Richard Carlton
Calm was the air
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:25

29 05:03:39 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:02

30 05:07:09 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

31 05:15:37 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

32 05:24:46 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:14:22

33 05:39:36 Arthur De Greef
Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Charlotte Riedijk
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:19:51


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b052zw36)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:04:54 Carlo Domeniconi
Koyunbaba Op.19 for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:08:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640] for 8 voices, 2 vn, 4 va/trbn
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Performer: David Thomas
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Performer: Taverner Consort
Performer: Taverner Players
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:16:42 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:24:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:14:38

06 00:39:05 Francis Poulenc
Novelette no. 1 in C major for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:41:38 Francis Poulenc
Novelette no. 2 in B flat minor for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:43:29 Francis Poulenc
Novelette no. 3 in E minor (sur un theme de M de Falla) for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:45:52 Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game
Performer: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:48:48 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa, ou La fiancee de marbre - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Performer: NBC S O
Duration 00:07:40

11 00:56:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Vigilia for chorus
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Performer: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:35

12 00:59:03
O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:03:57
Escales [Ports of call]
Duration 00:14:52

14 01:18:49
Concerto no.2 - Largo in F minor for piano, transc. Wild
Duration 00:09:17

15 01:28:06 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Performer: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:34:32 Jacques Brel
ON N'OUBLIE RIEN
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b052zw38)
James Jolly

01 00:04:50 Aulis Sallinen
Prelude for Orchestra, Op 52, 'Shadows'
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:16:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Toreador's Song
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Mirella Freni
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Robert Merrill
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:23:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K310
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:19:37

04 00:44:31 York Bowen
Rhapsody Trio - in A major
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Jane Salmon
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Duration 00:14:13

05 01:00:59 Luigi Cherubini
Les Abencerages - Overture
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:11

06 01:08:09 Jacques-François Gallay
La juive - Serenade, 'Loin de son amie
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Duration 00:04:56

07 01:14:00 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

08 01:23:42 Gabriel Fauré
Tois Romances sans paroles, Op 17
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:51

09 01:31:16 Charles Koechlin
Vers la Voute etoilee, Op. 129
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:27

10 01:44:25 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:14:31

11 02:00:35 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Robert Merrill
Singer: Jussi Björling
Duration 00:04:34

12 02:06:07 Gustav Mahler
What the wild flowers tell me
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:21

13 02:16:18 Giuseppe Verdi
E' sogno? o realta
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Singer: Robert Merrill
Duration 00:05:38

14 02:22:36 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata Concertata in A for guitar and violin, Op 61
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:14:12

15 02:37:55 Alexandre Guilmant
Symphony No 1
Performer: Ian Tracey
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:21:55


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b052zw3b)
Ben Okri

01 00:03:53 Richard Wagner
Entry of the gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: George London
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:12:35 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: James Bowman
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:18:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 (Pastoral) (2nd mvt: Andante, 'By the Brook')
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:26:28 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:34:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Solemn Vespers)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:43:02 Abdullah Ibrahim
Mannenberg
Singer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:48:43 Harper Simon (artist)
Wishes and Stars
Performer: Harper Simon
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:53:54 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in G
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:04:56


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b052gskg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Giuliano Carmignola and Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A major BWV.1015 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:12:52

02 00:08:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A Major BWV 1015
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Duration 01:06:00

03 00:18:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in E Major BWV 1016
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Duration 01:06:00

04 00:18:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:14:27

05 00:35:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:19:58

06 00:35:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A Major K 526
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Duration 01:06:00

07 00:56:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in B minor BWV.1014 for violin and keyboard (Allegro)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b052zw3d)
Cuban Discoveries

01 00:01:21 Esteban Salas
Vayan unas especies
Performer: Ensemble Ars Longa La Havana
Performer: Teresa Paz & Josep Cabre
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:10:53 Juan Paris
Paria Maria en Belen
Performer: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Performer: Leanor Suarez Dulzaides & Jose Antonio Mendez Padron
Performer: Orquesta del Instituto Superior de Arte Adjunta al Lyceum Mozartiano de Habana
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:21:07 Esteban Salas
Popule meus
Performer: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Performer: Musica Antigua Ars Longa
Performer: Teresa Paz & Enrique Filiu
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:29:52 Esteban Salas
Toquen presto a fuego
Performer: Ensemble Ars Longa La Havana
Performer: Teresa Paz & Josep Cabre
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:39:27 Cayetano Pagueras
Sanctus (Misa de primo tono)
Performer: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Performer: Leanor Suarez Dulzaides
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:40:58 Cayetano Pagueras
Angelus Domini descendit
Performer: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Performer: Leanor Suarez Dulzaides & Jose Antonio Mendez Padron
Performer: Orquesta del Instituto Superior de Arte Adjunta al Lyceum Mozartiano de Habana
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:52:09 Esteban Salas
Deo gratias
Performer: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Performer: Conjunto de Musica Antigua Ars Longa
Performer: Teresa Paz & Enrique Filiu
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:53:38 Esteban Salas
Officium Defunctorum (Requiem) (excerpt)
Performer: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Performer: Conjunto de Musica Antigua Ars Longa
Performer: Teresa Paz & Enrique Filiu
Duration 00:05:09


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b052lpjf)
St John's College, Cambridge

01 00:57:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Six Etudes for Left Hand, no. 3
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b047wshn)
WWI Soldiers' Songs, Rossini's Petite Messe Solennelle

01 00:00:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adjutorium/Domine in adiuvandum from Vespro della Beata Vergine
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:03:36 Trad.
Annie Laurie
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:04:23 Lady John Douglas Scott
Annie Laurie
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:07:24 Trad.
When This Ruddy War is Over
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:08:10 Trad.
When This Ruddy War is Over
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:12:38 Trad.
We Haven't Seen the Kaiser for a Hell of a Time
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:13:26 Trad. (artist)
We Haven't Seen the Kaiser for a Hell of a Time
Performer: Trad.
Performer: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Performer: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:17:31 Trad.
I Want to Go Home
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:00:32

10 00:18:19 Trad.
I want to go home
Choir: Men of the BBC Wales Staff Choir
Duration 00:00:32

11 00:18:44 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo Motet
Choir: Collegium Regale
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:15

12 00:19:32 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Choir: Collegium Regale
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:22:49 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Choir: Company of Voices
Duration 00:02:26

14 00:23:37 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:02:26

15 00:25:43 Trad.
Epilog
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Music Arranger: Миша Альперин
Ensemble: Moscow Art Trio
Duration 00:01:40

16 00:26:31 Trad.
Epilog
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Music Arranger: Миша Альперин
Ensemble: Moscow Art Trio
Duration 00:01:40

17 00:27:25 Trad.
Iyo-o-o
Performer: Moisi, Magdalena and Teresa
Duration 00:01:05

18 00:28:12 Trad.
Iyo-o-o
Performer: Moisi, Magdalena and Teresa
Duration 00:01:05

19 00:29:27 Vince Clark/Andy Bell
A Little Respect
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Duration 00:02:45

20 00:30:13 Vince Clark/Andy Bell
A Little Respect
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Duration 00:02:45

21 00:37:24 The Beach Boys (artist)
Our Prayer
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:01:06

22 00:38:12 The Beach Boys (artist)
Our Prayer
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:01:06

23 00:42:17 Trad.
Country Life
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Duration 00:01:59

24 00:43:05 Trad.
Country Life
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Duration 00:01:59

25 00:47:48 Zap Mama (artist)
Mupepe
Choir: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:44

26 00:48:36 Zap Mama (artist)
Mupepe
Choir: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:44

27 00:56:36 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
The Great learning
Conductor: Cornelius Cardew
Orchestra: Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

28 00:57:22 Cornelius Cardew (artist)
The Great learning
Conductor: Cornelius Cardew
Orchestra: Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

29 01:02:31 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie Elesion from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:06:19

30 01:03:23 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie Elesion from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:06:19

31 01:09:38 Gioachino Rossini
Sanctus from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:03:48

32 01:13:23 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus Dei from Petite messe solennelle
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Duration 00:07:57

33 01:21:15 Irving Fine
O know to end as to begin from The Hour Glass
Choir: Texas University Chamber Singers
Director: James Morrow
Duration 00:03:08

34 01:22:01 Irving Fine
O know to end as to begin from The Hour Glass
Choir: Texas University Chamber Singers
Director: James Morrow
Duration 00:03:08

35 01:25:11 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:54

36 01:25:59 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b052zwd4)
Memory

01 JS Bach (arr. Cassol & Vangama)
Prelude after Bach
Performer: Coup Fatal and Rodriguez Vangama

02 00:00:08
William Wordsworth
The Prelude, read by Eleanor Bron

03 00:02:07
Michel de Montaigne (trans John Florio 1603)
Essays, read by Tom Hiddleston

04 00:03:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich Sterben (Cantata BWV. 8)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05 00:05:56 Johannes Brahms
Adagio mesto (Horn Trio, Op. 40)
Performer: Isabelle Faust (violin), Teunis van der Zwart (natural horn), Alexander Melnikov (piano)

06 00:06:59
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Binsey Poplars (Felled 1879), read by Eleanor Bron

07 00:11:52
P.G. Wodehouse
The Code of the Woosters, read by Tom Hiddleston

08 00:12:18 Lindsay McPhall & Walter Michels
San
Performer: London Sinfonietta, Simon Rattle (conductor)

09 00:14:33
Aldous Huxley
Eyeless in Gaza, read by Eleanor Bron

10 00:15:42
Marcel Proust (trans C. K. Scott Moncrieff)
Remembrance of Things Past, Volume One, read by Tom Hiddleston

11 00:18:34 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

12 00:22:30 Franz Schubert
Scherzo (Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898)
Performer: Vienna Piano Trio

13 00:23:21
William Blake
Song, read by Eleanor Bron

14 00:25:04
Elizabeth Jennings
Reminiscence, read by Eleanor Bron

15 00:27:23
Simon Armitage
You May Turn Over and Begin, read by Tom Hiddleston

16 00:29:13 The Undertones (artist)
Teenage Kicks
Performer: The Undertones

17 00:30:25
Gabriele d’'Annunzio
Notturno (Second Offering) (trans Stephen Sartarelli), read by Eleanor Bron

18 00:32:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu, a 20
Performer: Gabrieli Consort Choir and Player, Paul McCreesh (conductor)

19 00:38:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

20 00:39:52
Ted Hughes
You Hated Spain, read by Tom Hiddleston

21 00:42:07 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No. 12 for player piano

22 00:46:23
Bible
Mark, 14:66-72, read by Eleanor Bron

23 00:47:32 William Byrd
Tu es Petrus
Performer: The Cardinal’s Musik, Andrew Carwood (conductor)

24 00:49:37
Shakespeare
Hamlet, Act 1 (Ghost), read by Tom Hiddleston

25 00:51:21 Henry Purcell
March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Performer: Baroque Brass of London

26 00:52:14
Anon.
The Post Boy, 26 November 1695, read by Eleanor Bron

27 00:53:26
Henry Hall
To the Memory of my Dear Friend Mr. Henry Purcell, read by Eleanor Bron

28 00:54:32 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Performer: Tavener Consort and Players, Andrew Parrott (conductor)

29 00:56:40
Anon.
Tablet inscription in Westminster Abbey, read by Eleanor Bron

30 00:56:51 Henry Purcell
Canzona (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Performer: Baroque Brass of London

31 00:59:15
Fanny Burney
Fanny Burney undergoes a mastectomy, 30 September 1811, read by Eleanor Bron

32 01:01:46 George Crumb
Black Angels
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

33 01:02:55
Alan Bennett
Untold Stories, read by Tom Hiddleston

34 01:04:05 John Adams
A New Day (The Dharma at Big Sur)
Performer: Tracy Silverman (electric violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, John Adams (conductor)

35 01:07:32
Christopher Reid
Late, read by Tom Hiddleston

36 01:08:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

37 01:09:46
Christina Georgina Rossetti
Remember, read by Eleanor Bron


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b052zwd6)
The Day of the Locust


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052zwd8)
Milos Karadaglic

01 00:03:14 Fernando Sor
Variations on a theme by Mozart op.9
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:15:40 Giulio Regondi
Reverie nocturne Op.19
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:25:07 Enrique Granados
Danza española No. 2: Orientale from Danzas españolas Op. 37
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:36:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Violin Partita no.2 in D minor BWV1004
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:52:54 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E Major, Op 13 No 5
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Sharon Robinson
Duration 00:21:05

06 01:16:18 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance from The Three Cornered Hat
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

07 01:19:38 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje: piece de guitare ecrite pour 'Le Tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

08 01:23:07 Manuel de Falla
Danza española No. 1 from La Vida breve
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

09 01:30:23 Antônio Carlos Jobim
The Girl from Ipanema
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:34:23 Consuelo Velázquez
Besame Mucho
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:07:31

11 01:37:50 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas que nada
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

12 01:44:10 Alberto Ginastera
Sonata for solo guitar Op.47
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:16:31

13 01:58:19 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:28

14 02:03:06 Isiass Savio
Batucada
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:31

15 02:09:50 Edward Gregson
Tuba Concerto
Performer: James Gourlay
Orchestra: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:17:31

16 02:09:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no.1 in C major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:17:31


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01n11f2)
Collaborators, by John Hodge



MONDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2015


MON 00:00 Night Music (b053zczt)
Shostakovich

01 00:01:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No.2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:24:00


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b052zx5l)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 01:15:30

03 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

04 02:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Performer: Rian de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David
Duration 00:39:05

05 02:40:37 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:18:07

06 02:59:06 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

07 03:03:59 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

08 03:13:11 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

09 03:21:48 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Oberek [1949]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:02:00

10 03:24:17 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

11 03:38:02 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:43:48 Rudolf Tobias
Busslied – motet
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:28

13 03:46:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

14 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

15 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

16 04:09:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

17 04:21:46 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

18 04:30:43 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

19 04:46:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

20 04:55:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:20:54

21 05:16:20 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

22 05:26:37 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:32

23 05:40:33 George Frideric Handel
Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:46

24 05:45:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b052zx5n)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:35 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:10 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Sarabande
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:33 Franz Schubert
Sonata in G major D.894 for piano – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:07:51

04 00:17:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian): 3rd mvt; Scherzo..
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:34:21 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11 – 5th mvt ‘Scherzo’
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:37:38 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:43:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:50:26 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Director: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

10 00:56:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:03:28 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: Le Concert D'Astree Choeur et Orchestre
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:10:31 Xian Xinghai
The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Performer: Chen Jie
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carolyn Kuan
Duration 00:07:02

13 01:18:50 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:38

14 01:33:46 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:37:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:42:45 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:48:04 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:52:14 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:54

19 02:02:00 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:06:26 Alexandre Desplat
The new lobby boy - from the Grand Budapest Hotel OST
Orchestra: DZO Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:18

21 02:09:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218- 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival Orch.
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:09:01

22 02:19:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in C major - op.7 no.9
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:22:34 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:45


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b052zx5q)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe

01 00:00:14 Jacques Offenbach
Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:50 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

03 00:26:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wife, Children and Friends (Irish Songs); Constancy (Welsh Songs)
Performer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Alix Verzier
Performer: Alessandro Moccia
Performer: Jérôme Hantaï
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Peter Harvey
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:42:19 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor, Op.49
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:13:56

05 00:57:24 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:33

06 01:06:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi I Clorinda - Si dolce è 'l tormento
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:07:30

07 01:18:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto – Bella Figlia dell’amore
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Adriana Lazzarini
Duration 00:04:59

08 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 589
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:57

09 02:06:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat BWV243
Performer: Francis Jacob
Singer: Anna Zander
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Maria Keohane
Director: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Carlos Mena
Duration 00:26:23

10 02:34:51 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:18:00

11 02:53:13 Zoltán Kodály
Ballet Music
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b052zx5s)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Enough Work to Fell an Ox...

01 00:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie (The Anvil Chorus) from Il Trovatore
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: Florence Maggio Musicale Chorus
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:01:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie (The Anvil Chorus) from Il Trovatore
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: Florence Maggio Musicale Chorus
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:05:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo ne lieti calici, from La Traviata
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:06:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo ne lieti calici, from La Traviata
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:11:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to Les vepres siciliennes
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:11:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to Les vepres siciliennes
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:21:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Palerme! O mon pays! / Et toi, Palerme from Les Vepres Siciliennes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Singer: Ayhan Baran
Conductor: Mario Rossi
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:22:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Palerme! O mon pays! / Et toi, Palerme from Les Vepres Siciliennes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Singer: Ayhan Baran
Conductor: Mario Rossi
Duration 00:07:35

09 00:31:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Spring & Summer from Les Vepres siciliennes
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:12:54

10 00:31:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Spring & Summer from Les Vepres siciliennes
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:12:54

11 00:45:29 Giuseppe Verdi
O sdegni, tacete! / Arrigo! Ah, parli a un core from Les Vepres siciliennes
Performer: Cheryl Studer
Performer: Chris Merritt
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:13:16

12 00:46:03 Giuseppe Verdi
O sdegni, tacete! / Arrigo! Ah, parli a un core from Les Vepres siciliennes
Performer: Cheryl Studer
Performer: Chris Merritt
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:13:16


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05302mn)
New Generation Artist Gallery

01 00:03:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major Hob.XVI:49
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:19:06

02 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:49
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:23:41 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major Op 47
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:24:07 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:30:45 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor Op 25 No 7
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:31:22 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Duration 00:30:00

07 00:36:19 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 No 2
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:37:02 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Duration 00:30:00

09 00:39:27 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy-Impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:40:24 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu, Op 66
Duration 00:30:00

11 00:44:46 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:45:40 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S172 No 3
Duration 00:30:00

13 00:48:53 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in D flat, S244 No 6
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:09

14 00:49:54 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in D flat major, S244 No 6
Duration 00:30:00

15 00:56:17 Moritz Moszkowski
Etinelles, Morceau caracteristique Op 36 No 3
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:02:22


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05302mq)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs Nielsen
Nielsen: Symphony No 1

01 00:02:09 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:45

02 00:18:55 Gabriel Pierné
Ramuntcho Overture
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:28:03 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor
Performer: Boris Belkin
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:07

04 00:50:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin in G minor
Performer: Boris Belkin
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:56:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet (selection)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:44:17

06 01:41:21 Jesus Guridi
Ten Basque Melodies: no.6 Amorosa
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:19

07 01:46:11 Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen
Symphony no.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:33:21

08 02:19:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 orch Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:05


MON 16:30 In Tune (b05302ms)
Ning Feng, Ray Chen, Charles Court Opera

01 00:00:52 George Frideric Handel
‘When his loud voice in thunder spoke’ from Jephtha
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Loure" from Partita no.3 in E Major
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:14:20 E. Ysaye
Sonata for Solo VIolin, Op.27, No.2 'Obsession' - Prelude
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:22:53 Paganini
Caprice for solo violin - no.21
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:27:12 Dom Flemons (artist)
Polly put the Kettle on
Performer: Dom Flemons
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:32:47 Alexandre Desplat (artist)
Moonshine from Hotel Budapest
Performer: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:40:09 Gilbert and Sullivan
Ruddigore: "Cheerily Carols the Lark" (Mad Margaret's aria)
Performer: Cassandra McCowan
Performer: David Eaton
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:50:21 Gilbert and Sullivan
Ruddigore: "My eyes are fully open to my awful situation"
Performer: John Savournin
Performer: Matthew Kellett
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:52:32 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia Concertata from Oratorio ‘The Death and Burial of Christ’
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:57:22 Clark Terry (artist)
Candy
Performer: Clark Terry
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:01:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Io tacero, ma nel silenzio mio (prima parte) (Libro IV)
Director: Luigi Gaggero
Ensemble: La Dolce Maniera
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:11:48 Katharine Williams (artist)
Fast Travel for computer-generated whale song and live saxophone
Performer: Katharine Williams
Performer: Alexis Kirke
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:15:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Op.20 arranged for piano four hands - Scherzo
Performer: Babette Hierholzer
Performer: Jurgen Appell
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:22:16 Johnny Flynn
It was a lover and his lass from As you like it
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:33:40 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:39:41 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:47:20 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy - finale
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Yang Yang
Duration 00:10:12


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b052zx5s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b05302mv)
Wagner's Der fliegende Hollander


MON 22:45 The Essay (b05302mx)
Fear Itself
Matthew Sweet


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b05302mz)
Bureau of Atomic Tourism

01 00:02:13 Bureau of Atomic Tourism (artist)
Hilsnur
Performer: Bureau of Atomic Tourism
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:14:51 Antonio Sánchez (artist)
Improvised Solo
Performer: Antonio Sánchez
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:22:48 Bureau of Atomic Tourism (artist)
Pittels
Performer: Bureau of Atomic Tourism
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:29:10 Bureau of Atomic Tourism (artist)
Caroliente & Haar Bootje
Performer: Bureau of Atomic Tourism
Duration 00:14:02

05 00:29:10
Music writer Daniel Spicer interviews Andrew D'Angelo and Teun Vebruggen from Bureau of Atomic Tourism
Duration 00:14:02

06 00:47:30 Bureau of Atomic Tourism (artist)
Ron Miles
Performer: Bureau of Atomic Tourism
Duration 00:10:42

07 00:58:12 Bureau of Atomic Tourism (artist)
Drum Music
Performer: Bureau of Atomic Tourism
Duration 00:09:13

08 00:58:12 Carate Urio Orchestra (artist)
Germana
Performer: Carate Urio Orchestra
Duration 00:09:13

09 01:16:39 Walabix Invite Bart Maris (artist)
Mat
Performer: Walabix Invite Bart Maris
Duration 00:08:05

10 01:24:48 Red Hill Orchestra (artist)
All The Dragons In Our Lives
Performer: Red Hill Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15



TUESDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b05302v3)
Pratum Integrum

01 00:01:12 Anon.
Grande Symphonie à l'occasion du couronnement de L'Empéreur Alexandre I
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:20:45

02 00:22:26 Dmitry Bortniansky
Overture to 'Le Faucon' (The Falcon)
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:28:41 Dmitry Bortniansky
D'una misera famiglia, Antigone's aria from 'Creonte'
Singer: Anna Gorbachyova
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:34:02 Dmitry Bortniansky
Attendez-vous dans le monde, Sanchette's aria from 'Le Fils rival ou La Moderne'
Singer: Anna Gorbachyova
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:38:14 Dmitry Bortniansky
Tu vedrai che virtù non spaventa, Aretea's aria from 'Alcide'
Singer: Anna Gorbachyova
Orchestra: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:42:52 Evstignei Fomin
Overture to the melodrama 'Orfej'
Conductor: Pratum Integrum
Conductor: Pavel Serbin
Duration 00:07:46

07 01:15:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

08 02:01:12 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36

09 02:50:19 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

10 03:12:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings and continuo in G major "Al Rustica" (RV.151)
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:04:17

11 03:17:30 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:22

12 03:21:18 Orlando Gibbons
What is our life? – for 5 voices [1612]
Director: Bo Holten
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:07

13 03:25:54 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:12:24

14 03:38:46 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

15 03:47:59 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:04:38

16 03:53:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:30

17 04:01:12 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:11:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:09:28

19 04:20:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51

20 04:29:19 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

21 04:40:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV 998)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:31

22 04:54:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasia and Toccata in D minor
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:11:46

23 05:06:20 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

24 05:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0530307)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 3 (Op.29) in D major "Polish", 2nd movement; Alla tedesca....
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:08:01 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:16:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: In dir ist freude BWV 615
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:27:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:35:24 Arthur Sullivan
Dance a Cachucha (The Gondoliers)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Conductor: New Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:37:12 Pietro Pettoletti
Cachucha
Performer: Oleg Timofeyev
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:39:24 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:47:08 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:52:37 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:03:14 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:07:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Ensemble: Amadeus Winds
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:15:53 Ernst Toch
Geographical Fugue
Performer: James Jolly
Performer: Sarah Walker
Performer: Sara Mohr Pietsch
Performer: Martin Handley
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:19:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:26

15 00:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Inventions BWV.772-86 (Two-part inventions) for keyboard: no.13 BWV.784 in A minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:00

16 01:34:45 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:42:37 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:36:50 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:11

19 01:46:56 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:41

20 01:56:08 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op.34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:03:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:24

22 02:15:02 Trad.
Thalassa lypisou
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:34

23 02:18:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

24 02:25:39 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:11


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b053033d)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe

01 00:00:11 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude, Op.72 No.11
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:02:27 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stravinsky, Igor
Duration 00:11:41

03 00:14:46 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duets: 9. The Ring & 11. The Captured Maiden
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:34:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 192, 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:47:51 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:58:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.314
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:46

07 01:07:26 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Jubilee Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:32

08 01:13:35 Georges Bizet
Variations on themes from Carmen
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Ensemble: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:20:21 Joe Stilgoe
Gold on Silver
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:32:58 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:21

11 02:01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (Opening of Part 2)
Singer: Theo Adam
Choir: Leipzig Radio Choir
Singer: Anneliese Brumeister
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Gisela Schröter
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:34:24

12 02:36:27 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor 'Lebenssturme', D.947
Performer: Jacques Rouvier
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:16:41

13 02:53:42 Pietro Mascagni
L'Amico Fritz: intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053034b)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
A Rickety Table...

01 00:02:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - Merce, dilette amiche
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Martina Arroyo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:08:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Prologue
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Giovanni Foiani
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:15:41

03 00:26:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Come in Quest’ora bruna
Orchestra: Belgian Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Singer: Miriam Gauci
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:32:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Come in Quest’ora bruna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:05:27


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053035r)
Belfast Music Society International Festival 2015
Episode 1

01 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) Op.23, arr. for piano trio [orig. vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp]
Performer: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:05:24 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet no. 4 for strings
Performer: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:05:24 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:11:13 Bacewicz
String Quartet no.4
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:34:30 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D.760 (Wanderer Fantasie)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:19:33

06 00:53:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K.421; 3rd movt
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:58:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:20


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05303ml)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs Nielsen
Nielsen: Symphonies Nos 2 and 3

01 00:02:53 Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen
Symphony no.2 Op.16 (Four Temperaments)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:33:08

02 00:37:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:35:23

03 01:14:08 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Jota Aragonese Op.64
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:17

04 01:18:35 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo
Singer: Zandra McMaster
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:25:29

05 01:44:29 Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen
Symphony no.3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:37:53

06 02:23:11 Gustav Holst
First Dance (Beni Mora)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b05304bb)
Noah Stewart, Laura Snowden, Yvonne Kenny, BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2015

01 00:00:48 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Laure Favre-Khan
Performer: Les Trilles du Diable
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Performer: Laura Snowden
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:14:48 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Performer: Jamin Barton
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:17:59 Federico Mompou
Suite compostelana for guitar
Performer: Laura Snowden
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:25:54 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Bardenklange [Minstrelsy] Op.13 for guitar
Performer: Laura Snowden
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Yundi
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

07 00:43:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:47:57 Paolo Tosti
L' Ultima canzone
Performer: Cameron Burns
Performer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:57:28 Richard Rodgers
Allegro - musical show
Performer: Cameron Burns
Performer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:06:12 Franz Lehár
The Land of smiles - operetta in 3 acts
Performer: Cameron Burns
Performer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:11:18 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:15:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Performer: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:22:06 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:33:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:36:38 Giuseppe Nicolosi
I Baccanali di Roma - opera
Conductor: David Parry
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:47:18 Frederick Delius
7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9 [1889-90]
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:51:40 Johann Antonín Kozeluh
Oboe Concerto in F major: 3rd mvt - Rondo: Allegretto
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Peter Rainer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

18 00:00:48 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Laure Favre-Khan
Performer: Les Trilles du Diable
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Duration 00:03:11

19 00:05:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Performer: Laura Snowden
Duration 00:04:37

20 00:14:48 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Performer: Jamin Barton
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:40

21 00:17:59 Federico Mompou
Suite compostelana for guitar
Performer: Laura Snowden
Duration 00:03:26

22 00:25:54 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Bardenklange [Minstrelsy] Op.13 for guitar
Performer: Laura Snowden
Duration 00:03:37

23 00:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Performer: Yundi
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:07

24 00:43:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:02:14

25 00:47:57 Paolo Tosti
L' Ultima canzone
Performer: Cameron Burns
Performer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:04:33

26 00:57:28 Richard Rodgers
Allegro - musical show
Performer: Cameron Burns
Performer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:03:01

27 01:06:12 Franz Lehár
The Land of smiles - operetta in 3 acts
Performer: Cameron Burns
Performer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:02:49

28 01:11:18 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:00

29 01:15:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Performer: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Duration 00:06:11

30 01:22:06 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:27

31 01:33:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:02:42

32 01:36:38 Giuseppe Nicolosi
I Baccanali di Roma - opera
Conductor: David Parry
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

33 01:47:18 Frederick Delius
7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9 [1889-90]
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Duration 00:03:11

34 01:51:40 Johann Antonín Kozeluh
Oboe Concerto in F major: 3rd mvt - Rondo: Allegretto
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Peter Rainer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

35 01:59:25 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - suite
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:01:21


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053034b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05305ns)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:03 Jonathan Harvey
You
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:54 Milton Babbitt
Quatrains
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:10:25 Gerald Barry
Crossing the Bar (World Premiere)
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:16:30 Thomas Adès
Life Story
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:30:15 Kurt Schwertsik
Der Herr weis was der Wil
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:30:15 Kurt Schwertsik
Human Existence...
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:30:15 Kurt Schwertsik
Singt meine Schwäne
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:37:11 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Settings of Celan i) White and Light
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:37:11 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Settings of Celan ii) Night
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:37:11 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Settings of Celan iii) Tenebrae
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

11 00:56:01 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in C Minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:25:00

12 01:16:58 Olga Neuwirth
The Cartographer Song
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:20:21 Poul Ruders
Alone
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:24:27 Osvaldo Golijov
Sarajevo
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:31:15 Detlev Glanert
Contemplated by a Portrait of a Divine
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:10:30

16 01:39:37 Niccolò Castiglioni
Vallis Clausa
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:10:30

17 01:44:55 Salvatore Sciarrino
Due Risvegli e il Vento
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:10:30

18 01:49:37 Aldo Clementi
Wiegenlied
Performer: Rebecca von Lipinski (soprano)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:07:30

19 01:58:08 Franco Donatoni
An Angel Within my Heart
Performer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:07:52 Edward Gregson
The Trumpets of the Angels
Performer: Mark O’Keefe (trumpet)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:22:08


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05304s9)
Paul Foot Award, Valuing the Arts

01 00:00:35
Paul Foot Award 2014
Anne McElvoy reports from the ceremony and talks to this year's winner
Duration 00:13:25

02 00:14:00
Craig Calhoun
Anne talks to Craig Calhoun about valuing the arts
Duration 00:18:37

03 00:32:37
The Beginnings of that Freedome
Artist Alinah Azadeh discusses her new commission with Naomi Paxton
Duration 00:12:15


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05304sc)
Fear Itself
Kier-La Janisse


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b05305nv)
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:15 Dewey Balfa
J'ai Vu Le Loup
Ensemble: BeauSoleil
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:24 Ghostface Killah (artist)
Ray Gun
Performer: Ghostface Killah
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:07:28 Mari Kvien Brunvoll (artist)
Joanna
Performer: Mari Kvien Brunvoll
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:12:49 Joby Talbot
The Cheshire Cat
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:15:46 Isabelle Courroy
Octopus
Performer: Jérôme Salomon
Performer: Isabelle Courroy
Performer: Fanis Karoussos
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:23:44 Vincent Ségal (artist)
Con Toda Palabra
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Performer: Sheila Hannigan
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Performer: Jean-Denis Levasseur
Performer: Marie-Soleil Bélanger
Performer: Rick Haworth
Performer: Yves Desrosiers
Performer: Mario Légaré
Performer: Lhasa
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:28:13 Lhasa (artist)
Is Anything Wrong
Performer: Lhasa
Performer: Joe Grass
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:33:23 Duke Ellington
Stompy Jones (-1)
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:36:06 Rival Consoles (artist)
3 Chords
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:40:22 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia, motet for 6 voices
Choir: Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:51

11 00:44:37 Max de Wardener
Bee Trilogy - The Queen
Ensemble: Elysian Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

12 00:49:31 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Lament For A Lost Love (Originally Released As "Solace")
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:52:14 Field Music (artist)
Let's Write A Book
Performer: Field Music
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:57:13 Nico Muhly
The Revd Mustard His Installation Prelude
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:00:41 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque- Passepied
Performer: Punch Brothers
Music Arranger: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:04:08 Michael Karoli (artist)
Le Weekend
Performer: Michael Karoli
Performer: Gitte Hænning
Performer: Franck Ema-Otu
Performer: Jaki Liebezeit
Performer: Özay Fecht
Performer: Steve Shehan
Performer: Claudia Stülpner
Performer: Irmin Schmidt
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:10:33 João Bosco (artist)
O Bêbado E Equilibrista
Performer: João Bosco
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:13:12 Ghostface Killah (artist)
Tone's Rap
Performer: Ghostface Killah
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:17:29 müllZimmer (artist)
Untitled
Performer: müllZimmer
Duration 00:04:52

20 01:23:46 Terry Riley
In C Mali (extract)
Performer: Modibo Diawara
Performer: Adama Koita
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Cheick Diallo
Performer: Damon Albarn
Performer: Jeff Wootton
Performer: André de Ridder
Performer: Nick Zinner
Performer: Bijou
Duration 00:40:45



WEDNESDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b05302vb)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo

01 00:01:14 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

02 00:22:58 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:33:33

03 00:56:54 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:59:37 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:21

05 01:32:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Ensemble: Virtuoso String Quartet
Duration 00:27:04

06 02:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:32:22

07 02:34:02 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

08 03:08:32 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

09 03:17:57 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:26:21 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21

11 03:35:10 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

12 03:40:50 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

13 03:50:23 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

14 04:01:12 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

15 04:07:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

16 04:14:44 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

17 04:23:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

18 04:34:12 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

19 04:45:54 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54

20 04:57:12 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

21 05:08:29 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić
Duration 00:19:05

22 05:27:59 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

23 05:39:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b053030c)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper - Polka and Fugue
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:21

03 00:18:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major, Op 109
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria
Performer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:34:38 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:49:10 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:51:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy Quintet: mvt 2 – scherzo
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Performer: Garfield Jackson
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:55:36 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:06:36 Georges Bizet
Whizzin away along the track (from Carmen Jones)
Performer: Clive Rowe
Performer: Danny John-Jules
Performer: Carolyn Sebron
Performer: Wendy Brown
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:12:33 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:17:24 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1: no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:23:37 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:33:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:39:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:49

17 01:47:08 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:08

18 01:55:01 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:13

19 01:57:00 Thomas Tallis
Verily, verily I say unto you
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:02:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Panorama
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:03:11

21 02:06:06 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Singer: Arthur Eizen
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Conductor: Col. Boris Alexander
Duration 00:03:27

22 02:10:54 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

23 02:20:00 Claude Debussy
C’est l’extase (from Ariettes oubliées)
Performer: Gillian Keith
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:23:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:53


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b053033g)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe

01 00:00:25 Ottokar Nováček
Moto perpetuo
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:35 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D 920
Performer: Philip Mayers
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:11:28 Maurice Ravel
Valse nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:18:23

04 00:33:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:44:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:11:44

06 00:57:55 Trad.
Londonderry air (Farewell to Cucullain) for violin and piano
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Franz Rupp
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:42

07 01:03:59 Earl Robinson
The Ballad of Joe Hill
Performer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:09:01 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Gute Nacht D.911
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hans Hotter
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:17:57 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No.1
Performer: Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Duration 00:12:00

10 01:31:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:20:06

11 01:51:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:44

12 02:01:44 Florent Schmitt
Tragedy of Salomé
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:30:33

13 02:33:02 Zoltán Kodály
Serenade for two violins and viola
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Duration 00:20:55

14 02:54:26 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbar (The Bear with a Sore Head)
Performer: Jiri Formacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:35


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053034d)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
The Gentleman Farmer

01 00:01:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gianluigi Petrarulo
Orchestra: MILAN GIUSEPPE VERDI S O
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:08:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Nel Giardin del bello
Orchestra: Swedish Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Hold-Garrido
Choir: Swedish Royal Opera Chorus
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:15:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Il Grand Inquisitor! / Nell’ispano suol mai
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Duration 00:09:09

04 00:25:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Ballet of the Queen
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:15:04

05 00:42:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Tu che la venita / E dessa... / Si, per sempre
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Eugenio Fernandi
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Sena Jurinac
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:16:30


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053035t)
Belfast Music Society International Festival 2015
Episode 2

01 Kevin O'Connell
Trio no. 2 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Kungsbacka Trio

02 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings
Performer: Royal String Quartet

03 00:05:05 Kevin O'Connell
Piano Trio no.2
Duration 00:09:57

04 00:16:45 Franz Schubert
Death and the Maiden, D.810
Duration 00:42:06


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05303mn)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs Nielsen
Nielsen: Symphony No 4

01 00:00:55 Edward Elgar
Sevilliana Op.7
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:49 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:44:50

03 00:51:46 Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (Inextinguishable)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:37:03

04 01:28:42 Malcolm Arnold
Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:05


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b05305pq)
St David's Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b05304bd)
Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00:47 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita Armonia
Performer: Enrico Caruso
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:47 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche – 1st mov Vif
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Martin Cousin
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:45 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche – 2nd mov Modere
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Martin Cousin
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:18:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:24:53 George Frideric Handel
Rompo i lacci from Flavio
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:33:33 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouch - 3rd mov Brazileira (movement de Samba)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Martin Cousin
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:38:45 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe – Ich grolle nicht
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Markus Werba
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:51:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse from Symphony no.5
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:58:14 Gordon Duncan
Lorient Mornings
Performer: Matheu Watson
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Allan Henderson
Duration 00:05:55

10 01:11:28 Éamon Doorley
Rubha Nam Marbh
Performer: Matheu Watson
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Allan Henderson
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:16:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:49

12 01:23:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:49

13 01:23:40 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:26:57 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.4;Giubiloso -Lento e maestoso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arnold, Malcolm
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:34:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:45:29 Henry Purcell
Indian Queen - Prologue - Dance
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:01:27

17 01:52:02 Henry Purcell
O Solitude
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:56:08 Jean-Baptiste Arban
The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053034d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b05305ps)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Beethoven, Schumann, Mendelssohn

01 00:03:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:15:02 Robert Schumann
Overture, scherzo and finale Op.52
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:34:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:04:33 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 21 in A major (from 24 Caprices Op.1)
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:09:53 Franz Schubert
Grande marche & trio in E major, D.819 no. 6
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:23:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro molto from Violin Sonata in A major K.305
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:10

07 01:33:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:40:00

08 01:33:02 Martin Ellerby
The Four Elements - Partita for euphonium and brass band
Performer: Gary Curtin (euphonium)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:40:00

09 01:33:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor Op.37 no.1
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:40:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b05304sh)
Social Identity and Belonging in Europe, Valuing the Arts

01 00:00:01
Proffesor Anne Glover
Biologist and former Chief Scientific Advisor to the EU about value of arts
Duration 00:17:21

02 00:17:27
Tommy Wieringa
Dutch writer discusses his latest novel These are the Names
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:24:26
Kornel Mondruczo
Hungarian director discusses his new film White Dog
Duration 00:08:38

04 00:33:05
Social identity and belonging in Europe - discussion
With minority group specilaists and authors Eric Kaufmann and Vesna Popovski
Duration 00:11:53


WED 22:45 The Essay (b05304sk)
Fear Itself
Quentin Skinner


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0535t4t)
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle

01 00:00:07 Jerome Jerry Leiber
Is That All There Is?
Performer: Peggy Lee
Conductor: Randy Newman
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:05:25 Sheila Hannigan (artist)
La Frontera
Performer: Sheila Hannigan
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Performer: Jean-Denis Levasseur
Performer: Marie-Soleil Bélanger
Performer: Juan José Carranza
Performer: Mario Légaré
Performer: Lhasa
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:08:28 Cloudier Skies (artist)
I Like Them Poor
Performer: Cloudier Skies
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:12:35 Tim Summers / Traditional
Shells in the Ocean
Performer: Julie Murphy
Music Arranger: Julie Murphy
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:16:07 Trad.
The Keel Row (Northumbrian folk song)
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Music Arranger: William Whittaker
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:17:51 Saksiam Petchchompu (artist)
Saksiam Dearn Glon
Performer: Saksiam Petchchompu
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:21:42 Laurence Crane
See Our Lake I
Performer: Tanja Orning
Performer: Håkon Stene
Music Arranger: Håkon Stene
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:24:05 Rival Consoles (artist)
Recovery
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:30:08 Jeff Bridges (artist)
Hummmmmm
Performer: Jeff Bridges
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:33:05 The Fall (artist)
Guest Informant
Performer: The Fall
Duration 00:05:47

11 00:40:17 Luciano Berio (artist)
Thema (Homage to Joyce), for tape
Performer: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:20

12 00:47:27 Sam Cooke
A Change is Gonna Come
Performer: Joe Grass
Performer: Lhasa
Music Arranger: Lhasa
Duration 00:04:19

13 00:51:48 Josef Ketchakhmadze
Chorali (Chorale)
Conductor: Shalva Mosidze
Choir: Gori Women's Choir
Duration 00:02:23

14 00:54:05 Siouxsie and the Banshees (artist)
Trust In Me
Performer: Siouxsie and the Banshees
Duration 00:04:06

15 00:59:32 Chanpen Sirithep (artist)
Lam Plearn Ha Fan
Performer: Chanpen Sirithep
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:01:59 George Gershwin
Prelude for Piano No. 2
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:07:00 Chaynes
Film as Fabric, Thread and Lace (extract)
Performer: Chaynes
Performer: Mary Stark
Duration 00:13:42

18 01:10:29 Laurence Crane
Holt
Performer: Tanja Orning
Performer: Håkon Stene
Duration 00:03:04

19 01:15:14 Gavin Clark (artist)
I dreamt of God
Performer: Gavin Clark
Duration 00:03:22

20 01:18:35 Snowpoet (artist)
Butterflies
Performer: Snowpoet
Duration 00:05:24

21 01:24:43 Terry Riley
In C - central excerpt
Performer: Africa Express
Duration 00:12:46



THURSDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b05302vd)
British Symphonies: Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 3

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:13 Rudi Stephan
Music for orchestra [1912]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:17:17

03 00:18:58 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:56

04 00:29:23 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Phillip Brookes
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:15:09

05 00:45:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:39:26

06 01:24:59 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

07 01:45:19 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

08 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

09 02:01:08 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:33:25

10 02:35:03 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

11 03:10:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

12 03:19:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

13 03:28:44 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

14 03:37:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

15 03:46:24 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

16 03:55:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:38

17 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

18 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

19 04:09:35 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:07

20 04:19:08 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

21 04:32:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

22 04:47:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

23 04:54:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

24 05:01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

25 05:25:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

26 05:35:14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b053030h)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:37 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Jed Wentz
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:46 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:15:47 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:21:52 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:25:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:34:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:39:51 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:47:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:53:31 Thomas Morley
Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping ... [from 'The triumphs of Oriana']
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:10

10 00:55:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:04:29 Burt Bacharach
South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Music Arranger: Valter Dešpalj
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:10:13 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs (Op. 63), no.6; Junge Lieder 2 (Wenn um den Holunder)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:13:04 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:48

15 01:34:02 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:38:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280: 1st mvt Allegro assai
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:07:39

17 01:46:45 Léo Delibes
Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:50:25 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:05:41

19 01:57:10 Roger Quilter
There be none of beauty's daughters, Op 24 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:03

20 02:02:04 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:09

21 02:06:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Assembly of the Pioneers (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Performer: David Juritz
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Singer: Penelope Walmsley-Clark
Narrator: Oleg Prokofiev
Narrator: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:03:06

22 02:10:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:14

23 02:18:32 Henry Purcell
Pausanias, the betrayer of his country...(Z.585), Sweeter than roses [sop & bc]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:13

24 02:22:18 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:22


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b053033j)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe

01 00:00:19 Anon.
Petits rien
Ensemble: Ensemble Allégorie
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:50 Julius Fucik
Winterstürme
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:11:33

03 00:15:15 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 52
Performer: Erik Werba
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Singer: Raili Kostia
Singer: Waldemar Kmentt
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:32:14 Alessandro Parisotti
Se tu m'ami
Performer: Richardo Requejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:44:35 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:52:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d’Omphale
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:09:19

07 01:06:41 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:49

08 01:13:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Guy Touvron
Performer: Pina Carmirelli
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:11:10

09 01:26:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Caprice Basque
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:32:15 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Pages'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:25:46

11 02:00:25 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:14:24

12 02:23:27 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: May peace in Salem ever dwell.. Will the sun forget to streak
Singer: Elsie Morison
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:06:17

13 02:31:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:23:43

14 02:55:38 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Performer: Gerhard Husch (baritine) Gerald Moore (paino)
Duration 00:03:40


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053034g)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Ambition Fulfilled

01 00:02:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Gloria all’Egitto & Triumphal March
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:10:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor for strings
Ensemble: Vogler String Quartet
Duration 00:21:31

03 00:33:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Pur ti riveggo …La mia rival!
Performer: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Giorgio Toss
Singer: Rita Gorr
Singer: Robert Merrill
Singer: Plinio Clabassi
Duration 00:12:17

04 00:48:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - La fatal pietra … O terra, addio
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:10:35


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053035w)
Belfast Music Society International Festival 2015
Episode 3

01 Gabriel Fauré
Trio in D minor Op.120 for piano and strings
Performer: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:19:18

02 00:04:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor Op120
Performer: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:20:05

03 00:13:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - La fatal pietra … O terra, addio
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:10:35

04 00:19:18 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano [1837] [without Variations, Op. posth.]
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:10:35

05 00:25:51 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Etudes, Op 13
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:31:17

06 00:56:44 Johannes Brahms
5th Movt. Seven Fantasies, Op 116
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:31


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05303ms)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini - L'inganno felice

01 00:01:55 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno Felice (single act opera)
Singer: Marco Filippo Romano
Singer: Giorgio Misseri
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Choir: Teatro La Fenice Chorus
Singer: Marina Bucciarelli
Singer: Filippo Fontana
Orchestra: Teatro La Fenice Orchestra
Singer: Omar Montanari
Duration 01:25:19

02 01:29:47 Sibelius
Rakastava, Op.14
Duration 00:20:00

03 01:45:42 Nielsen
Symphony no.5, Op.50
Duration 00:45:00

04 02:24:03 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes - from Kuolema
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:06


THU 16:30 In Tune (b05304bg)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:00:50 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op 33a: 2: Sunday
Conductor: Seikyo Kim
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:36 Georges Bizet
Danse boheme from Carmen
Ensemble: GMTen Brass Ensemble (from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance)
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:02 Will Handysides
Surface/Submerge
Ensemble: GMTen Brass Ensemble (from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance)
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:15 Robert Jones
Now what is love for voice and accompaniment [1601]
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:33:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 6 D 589 in C major, 3rd mvt Scherzo: presto
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:40:25 Jules Massenet
Le Roi de Lahore Act 4: “O Sita, ma bien-aimée"
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Luis Lima
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:51:08 Jules Massenet
Le Roi de Lahore Act 3 Finale “ Qu’il soit lui! Qu’il ne soit plus lui!"
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:04:06

08 01:01:25 Koetsier
Sonata di Chiesa mvt 2
Ensemble: GMTen Brass Ensemble (from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance)
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:10:59 Koetsier
Sonata di Chiesa mvt 1
Ensemble: GMTen Brass Ensemble (from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance)
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:24:28 Mark Simpson
Sparks
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:42:46 K. V. Banaitis
Blossoms of apple tries (Obelu ziedai)
Performer: Edgaras Montvidas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:49:09 Edvard Grieg
The Swan
Performer: Edgaras Montvidas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:56:31 Jules Massenet
Werther act 1 aria Ô nature, pleine de grâce
Performer: Edgaras Montvidas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

14 02:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 1st movement
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:22

15 02:13:56 Tielman Susato
Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Music Arranger: John Iveson
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:28


THU 18:45 Composer of the Week (b053034g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:45 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0535tzx)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment - Smetana, Brahms, Dvorak

01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

02 00:12:44 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:54:39 Franz Schubert
Fantasie for violin and piano D934 (final movement)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:05:50

04 01:03:59 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Por toda minha vida
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Carioca Freitas
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:11

05 01:09:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.3 in E flat major Op.12 no.3 (final movement)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:12

06 01:17:35 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:40:00

07 01:17:35 John Bull
Music from the Elizabethan Court
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:40:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b05304sm)
David Cohen prize winner

01 00:00:31
Tony Harrison
Rana Mitter talks to Tony Harrison the winner of the biennial David Cohen prize
Duration 00:20:56

02 00:21:27
Ru Freeman and Romesh Gunesekara
A discussion on the role of the writer in a country recovering from civil war
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:30:56
Marcus du Sautoy
Marcus du Sautoy explains why he values the arts as much as numbers
Duration 00:13:18


THU 22:45 The Essay (b05304sp)
Fear Itself
Temple Grandin


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0535vyf)
Late Junction Sessions
Xylouris White, Pete Wareham and Fanis Karoussos

01 00:00:24 Ronaldo Bastos
Cravo E Canela (Clove And Cinnamon)
Performer: Luiz Alves
Performer: Lô Borges
Performer: Tavito
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Performer: Toninho Horta
Performer: Beto Guedes
Performer: Wagner Tiso
Performer: Roberto Silva
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:48 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: The Hurdy-Gurdy Man (Der Leiermann)
Performer: Leonard Borwick
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:06:32 D’Angelo
Chicken Grease
Performer: Pino Palladino
Performer: D’Angelo
Performer: Ahmir Thompson
Performer: James Poyser
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:18:30 Ewan MacColl
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Bruce Turner
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Jack Fallon
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Performer: Brian Daley
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:22:12 Josef Ketchakhmadze
Archaica I
Conductor: Shalva Mosidze
Choir: Gori Women's Choir
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:27:00 Airhead (artist)
Pyramid Lake
Performer: Airhead
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:33:01 Pete Wareham (artist)
The Board Meeting
Performer: Pete Wareham
Performer: Fanis Karoussos
Performer: Xylouris White
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:39:40 Pete Wareham (artist)
Nanourismata (Νανουρίσματα)
Performer: Pete Wareham
Performer: Fanis Karoussos
Performer: Xylouris White
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:48:23 Pete Wareham (artist)
Stairway to Chania
Performer: Pete Wareham
Performer: Fanis Karoussos
Performer: Xylouris White
Duration 00:05:35

10 00:54:30 Roger Miller (artist)
Chug-a-lug
Performer: Roger Miller
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:56:33 Mr Versatile (artist)
Fill Up Mi Portion / Rice And Peas
Performer: Mr Versatile
Performer: Toddla T
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:00:54 Yekutime Kotchlamazashvili
Upalo tchemo Jeso (Christ My Lord)
Conductor: Shalva Mosidze
Choir: Gori Women's Choir
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:05:57 Ghostface Killah (artist)
Food
Performer: Ghostface Killah
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD
Duration 00:03:24

14 01:10:43 Sheila Hannigan (artist)
Soon This Space Will Be Too Small
Performer: Sheila Hannigan
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Performer: Jean-Denis Levasseur
Performer: Bernard Falaise
Performer: Marie-Soleil Bélanger
Performer: Mario Légaré
Performer: Lhasa
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:16:13 Jeff Bridges (artist)
Introduction & Sleep Dream Wake Up
Performer: Jeff Bridges
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:20:38 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana Op. 12: VI. O Albion
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:24:46 Paul Lansky
Table's Clear
Performer: Caleb Lansky
Performer: Paul Lansky
Performer: Jonah Lansky
Duration 00:16:12



FRIDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b05302vg)
British Symphonies: Walton's Symphony No 1

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harps
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:50

03 00:15:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in C sharp major Op.17 for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:29:25

04 00:45:36 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:44:10

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:09 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:23:32

07 02:25:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Duration 00:23:35

08 03:00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

09 03:10:59 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:24

10 03:22:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23

11 03:26:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Lza [Tear] (song)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:03:57

12 03:36:47 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

13 03:51:47 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:02:21

14 03:54:04 Claude Debussy
Petite piece pour clarinette et piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:01:33

15 03:56:07 Toru Takemitsu
Sayonara (Goodbye) from Uta - songs for chorus
Author: 秋山邦晴
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:23

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:15:02 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:00

18 04:17:58 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

19 04:21:52 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Performer: Erika Lux
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:45

20 04:25:06 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in A minor
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:59

21 04:43:29 Anon.
Psalm: De profundis clamavi ad te Domine
Ensemble: Studio 600
Duration 00:03:33

22 04:59:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:07:40

23 05:07:54 Anonymous
Strawberry leaves
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:01:37

24 05:09:26 Anon.
Daphne
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:04:13

25 05:14:09 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:19:53


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b053030k)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica - opera in 1 act [no.2 of "Il trittico"]: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:13:35 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Choir: The William Singers
Orchestra: New World Show Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:27:27 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:33:51 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:41:28 Claude Debussy
Ballet (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:45:55 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:54:21 Max Bruch
Final Chorus from Odysseus (Op. 41)
Choir: NDR Chor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of North German Radio
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:05:46

10 01:03:04 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:09:34 Traditional Italian
Chi passa per 'sta strada
Music Arranger: Filippo Azzaiolo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:16:24 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:19:00 London Symphony Chorus (artist)
Intermezzo; Chasse royale et orage [Royal hunt & storm] from Les Troyens
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:00

14 01:34:40 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor (Op. 25, No.7)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Music Arranger: Auguste Franchomme
Duration 00:05:16

15 01:40:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:48:39 Joseph Fiala
Andante Cantabile from Concerto for Cor Anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:01:40

17 01:50:16 Joseph Canteloube
Colloque sentimental
Music Arranger: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:56:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance Russe from Swan Lake
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:03:12 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Performer: Stephanie Chase
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:08:11

20 02:12:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV.530: 1st movement; Vivace
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:03:28

21 02:17:21 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen ubers Feld
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:03

22 02:21:39 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:53

23 02:24:00 Staatskapelle Dresden (artist)
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384: Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b053033l)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe

01 00:01:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:18:28 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Holiday at Ferghana, op.75
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:28:24 Dmitry Shostakovich (artist)
From Jewish Folk Poetry,Op.79
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:36:16 Jean Sibelius
Oceanides, op.73
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:10:15

05 00:48:32 Norbert Burgmüller
Duo for clarinet and piano, Op.15
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:10:52

06 01:01:02 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:20

07 01:06:44 Tom Lehrer (artist)
Clementine
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:04:01

08 01:15:35 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction and Variations on ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Rossini’s Mosè
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ferguson Webster
Duration 00:07:37

09 01:25:19 Thomas Damett
Salve porta paradisi for 3 voices [Old Hall MS no.54]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Gordon Jones
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David James
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Paul Hillier
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:48

10 01:26:06 Thomas Damett
Salve porta paradisi
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:27:47 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 No.2
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:32:37

12 02:01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: Judith Raskin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Singer: Herbert Beattie
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Choir: Temple University Chorus
Duration 00:56:04

13 02:58:14 Franz Schubert
Meeresstille, D.216
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hans Hotter
Duration 00:01:57


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b053034j)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
So Many Requiem Masses...

01 00:01:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria for chorus [no.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri'] (Scala enigmatica armonizzata ...
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Choir: Berliner Rundfunk Sinfonie Chor
Orchestra: Berlin State Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Choir: St Hedwig's Cathedral Berlin Choir
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:08:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Choir: Ernst-Senff-Chor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:22:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Offertorio, Sanctus and Angus Dei
Orchestra: West German S O
Choir: West German Radio Chorus
Orchestra: South-West German Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:16:31

04 00:40:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Libera me
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:13:27

05 00:56:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Fuoco di gioia!
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:02:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b053035y)
Belfast Music Society International Festival 2015
Episode 4

01 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings
Performer: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:46:53

02 00:05:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat Major D 929
Performer: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:47:53

03 00:53:06 Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven
3rd Movt from Piano Trio in E flat Major Op 70 No 2
Performer: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:49


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b05303mv)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs Nielsen
Nielsen: Symphony No 6

01 00:03:26 Eduard Tubin
Symphony no. 6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:33:58

02 00:37:41 HK Gruber
Rough Music; Concerto for percussion and orchestra
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:27:19

03 00:37:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in D minor, BWV 527 – Adagio e dolce
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade; Die Junge Nonne; Lied der Mignon; Erlkonig
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:17:01

05 01:24:42 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony In 3 Movements
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:22:12

06 01:47:25 Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen
Symphony no. 6 (Sinfonia Semplice)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:20

07 02:23:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527)- Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:50


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b05304bj)
Sunwook Kim, The Brook Street Band, Leif Segerstam

01 00:00:42 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:07:59 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Mirella Freni
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:14:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio sonata in G major TWV.42:G1 for flute, violin and continuo
Performer: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in D minor BWV.527 for organ
Performer: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:33:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: London Classical Players
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:41:14 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G major Op.5`4 [with viola ad lib]
Performer: The Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:46:40 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55
Conductor: Donald Voorhees
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:49:27 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:10:25

09 01:01:40 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:11:31 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:07:13

11 01:22:10 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:34:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:39:13 Leif Segerstam
Symphony No.181 (opening)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:48:40 Max Reger
Eine Ballettsuite Op.130
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Performer: Norrkoping S O
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:52:31 Paolo Tosti
L' Ultima canzone
Performer: Cameron Burns
Performer: Noah Stewart
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:58:14 Arnaldo Cohen (artist)
Gaucho-Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:29


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b053034j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b0535wcp)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

01 00:04:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 49 in F minor (La Passione)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 01:06:00

02 00:38:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 01:06:00

03 00:38:02 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes Op.33a: no.4 'Storm'
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 01:06:00

04 01:20:36 David Clegg
A Church Service interrupted by a thunderstorm
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 01:06:00

05 01:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 01:06:00

06 01:20:36 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 01:06:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01s69wl)
Rob Colls, Paul Taylor, Stephen Law, Bidisha


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05304st)
Fear Itself
Raymond Tallis


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0535wcr)
Lopa Kothari - Shashwati Mandal in Session

01 00:00:30 Reelroadъ (artist)
In the Field
Performer: Reelroadъ
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:32 Verckys & Orchestre Veve (artist)
Talali Talala
Performer: Verckys & Orchestre Veve
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:08:36 Che Sudaka (artist)
Viendo tu Makina Punk
Performer: Che Sudaka
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:11:59 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Sina Mousso Djougou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:14:53 FatDog (artist)
Emigrantskipet
Performer: FatDog
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:19:03 Pt. Balabhau Umdekar
Raga Saraswati
Performer: Shashwati Mandal
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:32:44 Trad.
Raga Kafi Tappa
Performer: Shashwati Mandal
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:40:44 Afrikan Protokol (artist)
Vitamine Z
Performer: Afrikan Protokol
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:45:58 Banda (artist)
Zozul’a
Performer: Banda
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:50:50 Teta (artist)
Meltine
Performer: Teta
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:50:50 The Sweet Lowdown
Road Song
Duration 00:04:21

12 00:59:12 Fastpoholmen (artist)
Grat Ej
Performer: Fastpoholmen
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:03:43 Vula Viel (artist)
Zine Dondone Zine Daa (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:11:33 Kumar Gandharva (artist)
Raga Malkauns - Khayal Madhyalaya Ektala (Heritage Track)
Performer: Kumar Gandharva
Duration 00:08:43

15 01:14:34 Trad.
Chaiti in Raga Manjh Khamaj
Performer: Shashwati Mandal
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:14:34 Trad.
Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Shashwati Mandal
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:30:40 Ceumar (artist)
Turbilhao
Performer: Ceumar
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:34:34 Moreno Veloso (artist)
Um Passo a Frente
Performer: Moreno Veloso
Duration 00:04:23

19 01:39:26 Mighty Souls Brass Band (artist)
Love Attack
Performer: Mighty Souls Brass Band
Duration 00:03:38

20 01:43:00 Chłopcy Kontra Basia (artist)
Jerzy-Jerry
Performer: Chłopcy Kontra Basia
Duration 00:03:41

21 01:47:25 Pa’endang and his group (artist)
Ayun Ambig (World Music Archive)
Performer: Pa’endang and his group
Duration 00:03:23

22 01:51:30 Trad.
Cula Jesam da se Dragi Zeni
Performer: Amira Medunjanin
Duration 00:03:09

23 01:54:35 Guo Gan (artist)
Himalya
Performer: Guo Gan
Duration 00:05:14

24 01:56:48 Calaita Flamenco Son (artist)
Si Tu Me Cantas La Cana
Performer: Calaita Flamenco Son
Duration 00:04:37