Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b051d0gm)
Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

02 00:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

03 00:47:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:27:06

04 01:15:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:33:13

05 01:49:11 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

06 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:36:22

07 02:38:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

08 03:01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:49

09 03:06:00 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

10 03:18:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

11 03:27:55 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:35:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:09:47

13 03:46:12 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

14 03:53:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:28

15 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:20

16 04:04:57 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

17 04:10:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:15:25

18 04:26:38 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

19 04:35:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

20 04:56:00 John Stanley
Concerto for organ in C minor
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:59

21 05:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
EXPIRED Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:30:22

22 05:38:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

23 05:48:52 William Byrd
Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:05:07

24 05:54:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:06


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0528l05)
Saturday - Victoria Meakin

01 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Performer: Catherine Bott
Performer: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:03:32 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:11:09 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:15:53 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Red Priest
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:19:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Performer: Leningrad Kirov Theatre
Duration 00:20:21

06 00:40:15 Emanuele d'Astorga
Stabat Mater
Conductor: Robert King
Performer: King's Consort Choir
Performer: The King’s Consort
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:44:14 Herbert Howells
HERBERT HOWELLS: Lambert's Clavichord Book 2 no.1: E.B.'s Fanfarando; Book 1 no.7: Boult's Brangill
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:47:40 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L' Africaine - opera in 5 acts
Performer: Michał Nesterowicz
Performer: Barcelona S O
Duration 00:08:49

09 00:56:29 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:02:25 Francesco Cavalli
Giasone - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Concerto Vocale
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:05:38 Nino Rota
Love theme from Romeo and Juliet for orchestra, arr. A. Harris from original film score
Performer: Original Soundtrack Recording
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:08:20 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:27

13 01:18:47 Ernesto Lecuona
Habanera for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:21:26 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me for 4 voices
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:23:30
La Calinda - concert version, ed. Fenby for orchestra [no chorus] [from 'Koanga']
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:27:35 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None
Duration 00:03:53


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b0528l07)
Building a Library: Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

01 00:04:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major: 2nd movement; Adagio
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:21:14

02 00:12:13 Felicien David
Le Desert for tenor, narrator, chorus and orchestra: Part 3; Sunrise & Song of the Muezzin
Narrator: Jean-marie Winling
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:19:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd and 4th movements
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:13:24

04 00:26:57 Franz Liszt
(Beethoven) Symphony no. 5 transc. for piano: 1st movement; Poco sostenuto - vivace
Performer: Yury Martynov
Duration 00:07:41

05 02:45:24 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts: Act 3
Singer: Terje Stensvold
Singer: Jane Henschel
Choir: West German Radio Chorus
Singer: Anja Kampe
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Singer: Russell Thomas
Duration 00:28:05


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0528l09)
Opera North's Richard Mantle, Mozart in London, Delius and his Music, John McCabe

01 00:00:46
RICHARD MANTLE - OPERA NORTH
Duration 00:13:58

02 00:14:45
MOZART IN LONDON
Duration 00:14:03

03 00:28:48
DELIUS AND HIS MUSIC
Duration 00:12:16

04 00:41:32
COMPOSER JOHN McCABE DIES AT 75
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0528l0c)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra - CPE Bach, Homilius, Gluck and Jommelli

01 00:04:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq.183/4
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:15:41 Gottfried August Homilius
Harpsichord Concerto in F major
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:29:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste - Allegro from Act II
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:31:17 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste - Lent, from Act II
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:33:20 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste - Ou suis-je? Arbitres du sort des humains
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:40:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste - Grand Dieux! Soutenez mon courage!
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:50:39 Niccolò Jommelli
Ciaccona in E flat
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:54:22 Niccolò Jommelli
Lo seguitai felice from L'Olimpiade
Duration 00:08:21


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b052gfpr)
Wendy Cope

01 00:04:10 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine - song for voice and continuo
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Performer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:06:29 John Dowland
Come againe sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Act 1, no.7; Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: Rosa Mannion
Performer: Anton Scharinger
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:13:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa-Pa-gena! [Die Zauberflöte]
Singer: Brigitte Lindner
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Bavarian Radio
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:16:43 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3 in A flat
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:22:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht (4th & 5th movements)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:13:40

07 00:36:33 Arthur Sullivan
Tit Willow [The Mikado]
Performer: Geraint Evans
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:40:20 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:09:10

09 00:50:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins, strings & continuo in D minor, BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:06:50

10 00:57:49 Jeremiah Clarke
Prince of Denmark’s March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:00:31 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba [Solomon]
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:04:28 Stephen Hough (artist)
Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467 (2nd movement)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:12:47 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:01:23

14 01:14:12 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:19:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund ist mein [Cantata 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme]
Performer: Anthony Robson
Singer: Ruth Holton
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:25:25 Sergei Prokofiev
The Dance of the Knights [Romeo & Juliet]
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:32:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is life [Orfeo ed Euridice]
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:37:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La ci darem la mano [Don Giovanni]
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Graziella Sciutti
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:41:34 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile [Rigoletto]
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:59

20 01:45:16 Henry Purcell
Fear no danger to ensue [Dido & Aeneas]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Julianne Baird
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:06

21 01:48:07 Arthur Sullivan
If you go in [Iolanthe]
Performer: George Baker
Performer: Ian Wallace
Performer: Alexander Young
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

22 01:51:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio [Sleeping Beauty]
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b052hv10)
Obsession

01 00:00:17 Erroll Garner
PLAY MISTY FOR ME (1971): Misty
Orchestra: 101 Strings
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:07:57 Thomas Newman
AMERICAN BEAUTY (1999): Dead Already
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:11:55 Gabriel Yared
THE TALENTED MR RIPLEY (1999): Crazy Tom
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:15:55 Johnny Klimek
PERFUME - STORY OF A MURDERER (2006): Meeting Laura
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Chenn Reiss
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:21:21 Brian Easdale
PEEPING TOM (1960): The Murder/A Childhood in Film/Peeping Tom
Performer: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:26:36 Bernard Herrmann
VERTIGO (1958): Prelude and Rooftop/Scene D'Amour
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Bernard Hermann Orchestra
Duration 00:09:41

07 00:37:13 Nelson Riddle
LOLITA (1962): Opening Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:39:47 Maurice Jarre
FATAL ATTRACTION (1987): Main Theme
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:46:16 Gato Barbieri
LAST TANGO IN PARIS (1972): Last Tango In Paris Part 1
Ensemble: Gato Barbieri and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:51:04 Danny Elfman
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (2015): Did That Hurt?
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:54:13 Jerry Goldsmith
SLEEPING WITH THE ENEMY (1991): Morning on the Beach
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:27

12 00:56:53 Kristin Øhrn Dyrud
COHERENCE (2014): Coherence
Performer: Kristin Øhrn Dyrud
Duration 00:00:45


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b052gfpt)

01 00:00:54 Buddy Rich
The Acid Truth
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Bill Prince
Performer: Jim Trimble
Performer: Don Menza
Performer: Gary Walters
Performer: Pat LaBarbera
Performer: Walt Namuth
Performer: Rick Stepton
Performer: Ken Faulk
Performer: Charles Owens
Performer: Dave Culp
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: John Laws
Performer: Joe Azareloo
Performer: Al Porcino
Performer: Peter Graves
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:07:26 Herbie Hancock
And What If I Don’t
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Chuck Israels
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Tony Williams
Performer: Grant Green
Performer: Donald Byrd
Performer: Grachan Moncur II
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:14:46 Eddie Condon
I Ain’t Gonna Give Nobody None of My Jelly Roll
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Artie Shapiro
Performer: Brad Gowans
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:18:15 Humphrey Lyttelton
Memphis Blues
Performer: Buddy Vallis
Performer: George Webb
Performer: Keith Christie
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Bernard Saward
Performer: John Wright
Performer: Ian Christie
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:21:57 Big Bill Broonzy (artist)
The Glory of Love
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:25:15 Sonny Boy Williamson II
Ninety Nine
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson
Performer: Willie Dixon
Performer: Fred Below
Performer: Luther Tucker
Performer: Robert Lockwood, Jr.
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:28:57 Eric Dolphy
Hat and Beard
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Tony Williams
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:37:44 Andy Sheppard and Joanna McGregor
Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Performer: Joanna McGregor & Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:07:20

09 00:45:31 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Fingers
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Marvin Stamm
Performer: Eddie Daniels
Performer: Danny Moore
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Performer: Roland Hanna
Performer: Eddie Bert
Performer: Richie Kamuca
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: David Spinoza
Performer: Jerry Dodgion
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Performer: Billy Harper
Performer: Al Porcino
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Cliff Heather
Duration 00:10:33

10 00:56:48 Bill Greenow (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Bill Greenow
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b052gfpw)
Supersax Korea

01 00:23:32
Martin Zenker Feature
Insights into the musical mind of bass player and Supersax Korea founder Martin Zenker.
Duration 00:14:56

02 00:38:46
Supersax Korea Live
Duration 00:31:48

03 00:38:46 Andy and the Bey Sisters, Kenny Burrell (artist)
Everybody Loves My Baby (But My Baby Loves Me)
Performer: Andy and the Bey Sisters, Kenny Burrell
Duration 00:31:48

04 00:38:46 First House (artist)
Hollyhocks
Performer: First House
Duration 00:31:48

05 00:38:46 Marius Neset (artist)
Theatre of Magic
Performer: Marius Neset
Duration 00:31:48

06 00:38:46 George Crowley (artist)
Ubiquitous Up Tune in 3
Performer: George Crowley
Duration 00:31:48

07 00:38:46 Martin Zenker (artist)
Those Who Know
Performer: Martin Zenker
Duration 00:31:48

08 00:38:46 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Walkin' Stomp
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:31:48

09 00:38:46 Martin Zenker (artist)
Thank You All
Performer: Martin Zenker
Duration 00:31:48

10 00:38:46 Martin Zenker (artist)
That's Because I Am
Performer: Martin Zenker
Duration 00:31:48

11 00:38:46 Supersax Korea, Martin Zenker (artist)
Yearning
Performer: Supersax Korea, Martin Zenker
Duration 00:31:48

12 00:38:46 Supersax Korea, Martin Zenker (artist)
Bolivia
Performer: Supersax Korea, Martin Zenker
Duration 00:31:48

13 00:38:46 Supersax Korea, Martin Zenker (artist)
Mr. Syms
Performer: Supersax Korea, Martin Zenker
Duration 00:31:48

14 00:38:46 The Sirkis, Bialas International Quartet (artist)
Dreams Dreams
Performer: The Sirkis, Bialas International Quartet
Duration 00:31:48

15 00:38:46 Enzo Zirilli, Luca Boscagin, Ross Stanley, Jim Mullen (artist)
Satisfaction
Performer: Enzo Zirilli, Luca Boscagin, Ross Stanley, Jim Mullen
Duration 00:31:48

16 00:38:46 The Horace Silver Quintet (artist)
Song For My Father
Performer: The Horace Silver Quintet
Duration 00:31:48


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052gfpy)
Berlin Philharmonic - Lachenmann, Mahler

01 00:04:55 Helmut Lachenmann
Tableau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 00:12:19

02 00:21:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 'Resurrection'
Performer: Kate Royal
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 01:25:00

03 01:55:14 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.4
Ensemble: Diotema Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

04 02:19:32 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:48

05 02:19:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major Kk.427
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:48

06 02:19:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major Kk.212
Conductor: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:48

07 02:19:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major Kk.537
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:48

08 02:19:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major Kk.70
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:04:48


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b036hzcw)
A Song of Bricks and Mortar


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b052gfq0)
Quatuor Diotima, Sam Hayden, Louis Andriessen

01 00:03:53 Gérard Pesson
String Quartet No.2 Bitume
Ensemble: Diotima Quartet
Duration 00:17:11

02 00:23:01 Jonathan Harvey
String Quartet No. 3
Ensemble: Diotima Quartet
Duration 00:13:59

03 00:39:08 Sam Hayden
Transience
Ensemble: Diotima Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

04 01:05:51 Louie McIver
The Cat and The Crow
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

05 01:24:55 Alex Woolf
Genie
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55



SUNDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b052gjz6)
Big Joe Turner and Helen Humes

01 00:02:51 Helen Humes
Blues with Helen
Performer: Helen Humes
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young and the Kansas City Five
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:07:04 Pete Johnson (artist)
It’s All Right Baby
Performer: Pete Johnson
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:10:13 Big Joe Turner
Cherry Red
Performer: Pete Johnson
Performer: Buster Smith
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Performer: Hot Lips Page
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:13:50 Big Joe Turner
Lovin’ Mama Blues
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Performer: Pete Johnson’s Boogie Woogie Boys
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:17:39 Big Joe Turner
Shake It and Break It
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Performer: Varsity Seven
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:21:14 Big Joe Turner
Piney Brown Blues
Performer: Big Joe Turner with his Fly Cats
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:24:52 Art Tatum and His Band (artist)
Wee Baby Blues
Performer: Art Tatum and His Band
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:27:46 Art Tatum and His Band (artist)
Corrine, Corrina
Performer: Art Tatum and His Band
Performer: Big Joe Turner
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:31:06 Big Joe Turner
Good Mornin’ Blues
Performer: Big Joe Turner & Count Basie
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:35:37 Helen Humes (artist)
Be-Baba-Leba
Performer: Helen Humes
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:38:46 Helen Humes (artist)
Million Dollar Secret
Performer: Helen Humes
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:42:21 Helen Humes (artist)
Blue and Sentimental
Performer: Helen Humes
Duration 00:03:10

13 00:46:06 Helen Humes
Don’t Worry ‘Bout Me
Performer: Helen Humes
Performer: Marty Paich
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:02:57

14 00:49:05 Helen Humes (artist)
You’re Driving Me Crazy
Performer: Helen Humes
Duration 00:03:09

15 00:53:08 Helen Humes
Evil Gal Blues
Performer: Helen Humes
Performer: Joe Wilder
Performer: Buddy Tate
Duration 00:06:47


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b052gjz8)
Schubert, Mendelssohn, Brahms and Kodaly

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:10:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:28:45

03 00:39:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo [1. Adagio]
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:43:49 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:17:59

05 01:02:17 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:16:51

06 01:19:38 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:39:55

07 02:01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

08 02:35:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:32:32

09 03:08:53 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:17:17 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

11 03:25:32 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

12 03:34:11 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

13 03:42:47 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

14 03:52:15 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

15 04:01:11 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

16 04:10:33 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:20:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

18 04:29:40 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

19 04:39:19 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

20 04:48:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

21 04:58:07 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

22 05:08:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

23 05:29:09 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

24 05:37:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b052gjzb)
Sunday - Victoria Meakin

01 Einojuhani Rautavaara
4 Serenades for male chorus
Performer: Talla Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:03:44 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:11:09 Michael Praetorius
MICHAEL PRAETORIUS: Dances from Terpsichore: Spagnoletta; La Bouree; Suite de Voltes
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:18:39 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (2 Danses espagnoles), arr. misc. for pf duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:25:48 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:45

06 00:47:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:54:08 Philip van Wilder
Sancte Deus - motet for 4 voices
Conductor: David Allinson
Performer: Cantores
Duration 00:06:14

08 01:00:22 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no. 1, arr. Martin Frost for clarinet and piano
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:05:22 Leo Brouwer
3 Baladas ('[El] Decameron negro') for guitar
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:09:20 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:18:20 George Gershwin
_[The] Man I love [from 'Strike up the band']
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:23:05 John (17th C) Bennet
Venus Bird for counter-tenor, lute and ensemble
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Julien Behr
Performer: Concerto di Viole
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:26:40 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia hungarica Op.32a for piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:30:10 George Gershwin
Lady, be good! - musical comedy
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b052gjzd)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:27 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula: Destero dall'empia Dite
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Vienna Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:11:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: The Choir of Royal Holloway
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:18:59 E.J. Moeran
Rhapsody in F sharp for PIano and Orchestra
Performer: John McCabe
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:19:07

04 00:39:29 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin: Tranenregen
Performer: Hilda Dermota
Singer: Anton Dermota
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:45:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No. 7 in C, Kv309
Performer: Lili Kraus
Duration 00:18:33

06 01:06:07 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Griselda: Per la Gloria
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Dame Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:02:51

07 01:09:39 Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in C minor
Performer: Evelyn Rothwell
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:10:42

08 01:21:18 Franz Schubert
Rondo brilliant, D895
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:12:59

09 01:35:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor, RV580
Performer: Celin Romero
Performer: Ángel Romero
Performer: Celedonio Romero
Performer: Pepe Romero
Orchestra: San Antonio Orchestra
Director: Victor Alessando
Duration 00:09:28

10 01:46:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, Kv423
Performer: David Oiostrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Duration 00:15:41

11 02:03:36 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena: Le belle immagini d'un dolce amore
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Duration 00:03:36

12 02:08:34 Eric Coates
London Calling - March
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

13 02:13:09 Paul Dukas
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:40:30

14 02:54:20 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Fernando Valenti
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b042zk7c)
Lady Brenda Hale

01 00:04:13 Trad.
Blow the wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:04:23 Trad.
Blow the wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:08:39 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act III - Trio)
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:08:48 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act III - Trio)
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:19:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Gloria)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:19:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Gloria)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:27:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Mir ist so wunderbar)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Franz Crass
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:28:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Mir ist so wunderbar)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Franz Crass
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:37:37 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (ending)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Philip Langridge
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Alan Opie
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:37:58 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (ending)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Philip Langridge
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Singer: Alan Opie
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:44:48 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: St Paul's Girls'
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:45:00 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: St Paul's Girls'
Duration 00:02:06

13 00:49:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Final scene)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Jorma Hynninen
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:05:09

14 00:49:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Final scene)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Jorma Hynninen
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:05:09

15 00:56:59 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Iain Simcock
Conductor: Martin Neary
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:02:21

16 00:57:08 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Iain Simcock
Conductor: Martin Neary
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:02:21


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051chkl)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Olena Tokar and Igor Gryshyn

01 00:05:16 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft Op.47 No.1
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:07:23 Johannes Brahms
Uber die Heide, Op.86 No.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:07:44 Johannes Brahms
Songs
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:09:40 Johannes Brahms
Es traumte mir, Op.57 No.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:13:05 Johannes Brahms
Verzagen, Op.72 No.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:15:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Of what I dreamin the quiet night, Op 40 No 3
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:16:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Of what I dream in the quiet night Op.40 No.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:17:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Cool and fragrant is thy garland, Op 23 No 3
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:18:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Cool and fragrant is thy garland Op.23 No.3
Performer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:57

10 00:19:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Not the wind, blowing from the heights, Op 43 No 2
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:20:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Not the wind, blowing from the heights Op.43 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:13

12 00:21:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The lark sings louder, Op 43 No 1
Duration 00:04:19

13 00:22:46 Antonín Dvořák
7 Gypsy Songs, Op 55
Duration 00:15:19

14 00:22:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The lark sings louder Op.43 No.1
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:07

15 00:38:37 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:04:19

16 00:40:37 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:03:52

17 00:42:44 Richard Strauss
Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69 No 5
Performer: Emma Bell
Duration 00:03:19

18 00:44:30 Richard Strauss
Schlechtes Wetter Op.69 No.5
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:03

19 00:44:47 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Duration 00:03:19

20 00:46:33 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen Op.10 No.8
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:17

21 00:47:58 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie, Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:00:19

22 00:49:49 Richard Strauss
Cacilie Op.27 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:02

23 00:50:24 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie, Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:00:19

24 00:53:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Where the day dawns Op.47 No.6
Performer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:09


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00hkc12)
Valentine's Music
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b051cztg)
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b052gkt7)
Mendelssohn's Hear My Prayer

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Jagdlied, op.59, 6
Conductor: Horst Neumann
Performer: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:40 Moira Smiley (artist)
North Country
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Voco
Performer: Moira Smiley
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:07:13 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:10:03 Edward Elgar
Love from 3 Partsongs Op.18
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:15:39 James MacMillan
Christus Vincit
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Jonty Ward
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:18:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 34 BWV.34 (O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:25:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Gospodi, ne daj vragm v obidu from Act 3 of Khovanshchina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Kirov
Choir: Kirov Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:30:09 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:33:43 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Conductor: George Guest
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:53:15 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere (Remix)
Performer: James Poutney
Music Arranger: James Poutney
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:38:43 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:05

12 00:40:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Ernest Lough
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Duration 00:01:04

13 00:41:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Conductor: Matthew West
Performer: Anne Dawson
Performer: John Scott
Choir: Corydon Singers
Duration 00:11:22

14 00:53:14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Nirvana Dharma
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Performer: Johanna Almark
Performer: Petri Alanko
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:01:44 Traditional Russian
Wa Kuznitse
Choir: amarcord
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b052gkt9)
Saints and Sinners

01
The Catechism
Definition of Sin, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:00:08

02 00:00:08
The Catechism
Definition of Sin, Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:00:24
The Catechism
Definition of Sin, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:00:06

04 00:01:00 Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Performer: Emerson String Quartet, Paul Neubauer (viola II), Colin Carr (cello II)
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:02:00
Richard Dehmel
Verklärte Nacht, Jenny Agutter, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:04:10
St Joan
Bernard Shaw, Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:05:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Maid of Orleans
Performer: Academic Choir and Symphony Orchestra of All-Union Radio and Television, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:11:15
CS Lewis
The Screwtape Letters, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:13:10 Charles Mingus (artist)
Solo Dancer (Stop! And Listen, Sinner Jim Whitney!)
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:37

10 00:19:47
Cornelius O’Brien
St Cecilia, Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:00:53

11 00:20:40 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:23:23
John Dunne
Annunciation, Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:00:50

13 00:24:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
King Lear – The Storm
Performer: Rundfunk Symphonie Orchester Berlin, Michail Jurowski (conductor)
Duration 00:02:07

14 00:26:21
William Shakespeare
King Lear, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:01:23

15 00:27:08
Il Penseroso
Duration 00:04:04

16 00:31:14
St Francis of Assisi
Canticle to Brother Sun, Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:00:33

17 00:31:33 Sofia Gubaidulina
The Canticle of the Sun by St Francis of Assisi
Performer: Danish National Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor), David Geringas (cello)
Duration 00:04:29

18 00:36:03
John Milton
Paradise Lost, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:02:33

19 00:38:35 Hans Werner Henze
Prison Song
Performer: Gudrun Pelker (mezzo), Frieder Lang (tenor), Musikfabrik NRW, Johannes Kalitzke (conductor)
Duration 00:04:02

20 00:42:23
Charles Dickens
Little Dorrit, Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:01:35

21 00:43:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), The Orchestra of Emanuel, Craig Smith (conductor)
Duration 00:07:40

22 00:51:38
Alfred Tennyson
St Simeon Stylites, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:01:22

23 00:53:00 Anton Webern
Five Movements for String Quartet Op. 5 – First Movement
Performer: Artis Quartett
Duration 00:02:20

24 00:55:20
George Herbert
Sin (1), Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:00:55

25 00:56:15 Thomas Attwood
Turn thy Face from my Sins
Performer: Choir of Ely Cathedral, Arthur Wills (director), Gerald Gifford (organ)
Duration 00:03:58

26 01:00:13
Pedro Casaldáliga
San Romero de América Our Pastor and Martyr, Jenny Agutter
Duration 00:01:24

27 00:01:27 Jean‐Luc Ponty
Eulogy to Oscar Romero
Performer: Jean‐Luc Ponty
Duration 00:02:34

28 01:03:56
TS Eliot
Murder in the Cathedral, Jonathan Pryce
Duration 00:02:34

29 01:06:05 Francis Poulenc
Dialogue de Carmélites
Performer: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon, Choeurs de l’Opéra de Lyon, London Chorus, Catherine Dubosc (soprano), Brigitte Fournier (soprano)
Conductor: Kent Nagano (conductor)
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b052glgk)
Cuba Clasica


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052glw9)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields - Mozart, Grieg, Schumann, Brahms

01 00:06:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:20:40

02 00:23:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto in A major K622
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:36:31

03 00:53:10 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951 for piano four hands, 'Grande Rondo'
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:12:59

04 00:53:10 Franz Schubert
Marches Militaires for piano 4 hands, D. 733 - no.3 in E flat major (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:12:59

05 01:14:29 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies Op. 34
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:09:31

06 01:25:34 Robert Schumann
Funf Stucke im Volkston Op. 102 (selection) arr. Rolf Martinsson
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:17:31

07 01:36:43 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, no 1 in G minor (arr. Göran Fröst)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:31

08 01:39:18 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, No.13 in D major (arr. Göran Fröst)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:41:20 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, no 21 in E minor (arr. Göran Fröst)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:43:24 Trad.
2 Klezmer Dances
Music Arranger: Göran Fröst
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:12:31

11 01:43:24 eden ahbez
Nature Boy
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:12:31

12 01:43:24 John McCabe
Joybox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:31

13 01:43:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata no.38 in F Major Hob.XVI:23
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:12:31

14 01:43:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata no.8 in F Major Hob.XVI:5 - final mvmt (Presto)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:12:31


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b052glwc)
Macedonia


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b052gm3z)
BBC Philharmonic - Honda, Takemitsu, Yoshimatsu

01 00:02:08 Toshiyuki Honda
Concerto du vent for alto saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Nobuya Sugawa
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:19:09

02 00:22:31 Toru Takemitsu
Twill by twilight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaku Sado
Duration 00:12:55

03 00:36:34 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Concerto Op.93 (Albireo mode) for soprano saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Nobuya Sugawa
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:22:51



MONDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2015


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b052gnm4)
Monteverdi's Vespers of 1610

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine ('Vespers') (1610) Part 1
Singer: Adriana Fernández
Singer: Maria Skiba
Singer: Piotr Olech
Singer: Radoslaw Pacholek
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Singer: Andrzej Zawisza
Ensemble: Sonatore Pannoniae
Ensemble: Contrasto Armonico
Conductor: Mario Vitale
Choir: Chorale Festival Chorus
Director: Marcel Pérès
Orchestra: Visegrad Baroque Orchestra
Duration 01:15:22

03 01:17:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine ('Vespers') (1610) Part 2
Singer: Adriana Fernández
Singer: Maria Skiba
Singer: Piotr Olech
Singer: Radoslaw Pacholek
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Singer: Andrzej Zawisza
Ensemble: Sonatore Pannoniae
Ensemble: Contrasto Armonico
Conductor: Mario Vitale
Choir: Chorale Festival Chorus
Director: Marcel Pérès
Orchestra: Visegrad Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:50:05

04 02:08:29 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:55:37

05 03:04:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

06 03:11:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate No.15 in C major for 2 violins, bass and solo organ (K.328)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:41

07 03:16:27 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Peter Kubina
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:03:12

08 03:20:04 César Franck
Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Lyricist: Louis de Fourcaud
Singer: Klára Takács
Duration 00:04:02

09 03:24:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

10 03:36:27 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

11 03:43:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:05:33

12 03:49:58 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

13 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

14 04:01:13 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

15 04:15:16 Witold Lutosławski
Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:50

16 04:25:31 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

17 04:31:49 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36

18 04:40:51 David Wikander
Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:03:47

19 04:44:34 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32

20 04:49:36 Franz Schreker
Vorspiel zu einem Drama (1914)
Conductor: Friedrich Cerha
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:19:52

21 05:09:50 Kaspar Jr Förster (artist)
Sonata a 3 in C minor
Performer: Kaspar Jr Förster
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:06:28

22 05:16:41 Friedrich Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:18:58

23 05:36:09 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Duration 00:23:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b052gp2m)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02:14 Hector Berlioz
Grande Symphonie funebre et triomphale, Op. 15: Apotheose
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:10:24 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:17:27 Hamilton Harty
The Londonderry air orch. Harty
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:23:20 Muzio Clementi
Monferrina in A major, Op 49 No 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:26:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:34:36 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:41:05 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:46:57 François Couperin
La visionnaire (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 25)
Performer: John Henry
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:50:23 Giuseppe Verdi
‘Va, Pensiero’ – Chorus of Hebrew Slaves, from opera Nabucco
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:56:26 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six National Airs with Variations, Op 105 (No 6, Scottish Air)
Performer: Michel Debost
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:07:42 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:10

13 01:17:18 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:27:49 Giacomo Puccini
‘Quando men vo’ (Musseta’s Waltz) – from La Boheme, Act 2
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:34:30 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:39:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord and strings (Wq.20) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Ensemble: Concerto Armonico
Duration 00:06:59

17 01:48:03 John Taverner
Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:52:06 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet Op. 96 ‘American’ (arr. for mandolins) – 4th movt. Finale Vivace
Ensemble: Modern Mandolin Quartet
Duration 00:05:53

19 02:03:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

20 02:14:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (main title)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

21 02:16:39 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Duration 00:05:20

22 02:22:15 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Chris Dicken
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:08:28


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b052gpgj)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington

01 00:01:06 Carl Orff
Tanz (Carmina burana)
Performer: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:04:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:09:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 34 in C K338
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:18:34

04 00:28:12 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:32:58 Daniel Purcell
The Unhappy Penitent (Chaconne in A minor)
Performer: Hazel Brooks
Performer: David Pollock
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:38:27 Whitlock
Jesu, grant me this I pray
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:45:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor Wq 82
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:48

08 00:57:31 Maurice Ravel
Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:16

09 01:03:04 Edward Elgar
Land of Hope and Glory
Singer: Clara Butt
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:11:54 Thomas Arne
Brightest Lady: Thrice Upon thy Finger’s Tip (Comus)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:45

11 01:16:46 Zoltán Kodály
Introitus: Budavári Te Deum
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:27:32 Trad
El testament d'Amelia (Popular Catalan Songs)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:30:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet Overture and Fantasy
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York
Duration 00:19:23

14 01:50:41 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:56:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor K.11
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:02:46

16 02:00:17 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:21:40

17 02:23:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV 234
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Conductor: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:07:00

18 02:31:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major Op. 93
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:27:47


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03g2tj2)
Ethel Smyth (1858-1944)
The Birth of a Composer

01 00:00:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
Scherzo from the Serenade in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:09:05 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Overture
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:19:07 Dame Ethel Smyth
5 Songs Op.4 for baritone and piano
Performer: Kelvin Grout
Singer: Maarten Koningsberger
Duration 00:11:14

04 00:32:49 Dame Ethel Smyth
Sonata for cello and piano in C major
Performer: Anna Silova
Performer: Friedemann Kupsa
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:41:59 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D: Credo
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Singer: Dan Dressen
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Duration 00:16:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b052gskg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Giuliano Carmignola and Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A major BWV.1015 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:12:52

02 00:08:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A Major BWV 1015
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Duration 01:06:00

03 00:18:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in E Major BWV 1016
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Duration 01:06:00

04 00:18:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:14:27

05 00:35:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.526 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:19:58

06 00:35:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A Major K 526
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Duration 01:06:00

07 00:56:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in B minor BWV.1014 for violin and keyboard (Allegro)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:02:03


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b052gskj)
Nordic and Baltic Music
Episode 1

01 00:01:34 John McCabe
Piano Concerto no. 1 (1966)
Performer: John McCabe
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:28

02 00:27:59 Martinsson
Open Mind for Orchestra, op. 71
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:39:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:21:35

04 01:01:40 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:39

05 01:17:00 Chagrin
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:58

06 01:45:58 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Duration 00:03:17

07 01:49:36 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:55:58 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Duration 00:04:29

09 02:01:20 William Walton
Walton Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:28:07


MON 16:30 In Tune (b052gskl)
Bryan Hymel, Michala Petri, Mahan Esfahani, Karim Said

01 00:00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Act 3; Ballet music
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:04:39 Gordon Jacob
Sonatina - first mvt
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:11:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:22:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G major (Op 5 no 11) - last mvt
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:32:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs (Op.4), no.4; Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not to me, ....]
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:38:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37): Rondo finale
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:49:26 Giacomo Meyerbeer
L'Africaine: Pays merveilleux…O Paradis …Conduisez-moi vers ce navire
Performer: Bryan Hymel
Performer: Jean Paul Pruna
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:59:56 Jules Massenet
Herodiade: Ne pouvant reprimer les elans de la foi
Performer: Bryan Hymel
Performer: Jean Paul Pruna
Duration 00:05:45

09 01:09:55 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens a Carthage - Act 5 sc.1; Inutiles regrets [Aeneas]
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:17:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 5 (K.219) - 1st mvt; Allegro aperto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:09:44

11 01:34:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 op. 90 in A flat major
Performer: Karim Said
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:46:23 George Enescu
Suite no. 2 in D major op. 10 – 4th mvt ‘Bourree’
Performer: Karim Said
Duration 00:05:00


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03g2tj2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b052gskn)
From the Met
Tchaikovsky's Iolanta and Bartok's Duke Bluebeard's Castle


MON 22:45 The Essay (b052gskq)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything
Anna Bertha's Hand


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b052gvym)
Robert Glasper and Jason Moran

01 00:01:13 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Nagasaki
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Albert Ammons
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:02:19 Vijay Iyer Trio (artist)
Hood
Performer: Vijay Iyer Trio
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:12:10 Lupe Fiasco (artist)
Bootleg Recording (Live At The Blue Note)
Performer: Lupe Fiasco
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment
Performer: Mos Def
Duration 00:00:13

04 00:13:27 Gregory Porter (artist)
The Way You Want to Live
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:15:37 Drake (artist)
Say What's Real
Performer: Drake
Duration 00:00:39

06 00:17:55 Jason Moran (artist)
Feedback Part 2
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:19:46 Otha Turner and The Rising Star Fife and Drum Band (artist)
Bounceball
Performer: Otha Turner and The Rising Star Fife and Drum Band
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:22:01 Kim Burrell (artist)
Since Jesus Came In
Performer: Kim Burrell
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:25:39 Robert Glasper (artist)
Medley
Performer: Robert Glasper
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:54:50

10 01:24:50 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Jackie-ing
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:00:36



TUESDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b052gw2m)
German Chamber Philharmonic

01 00:01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:27:34

02 00:29:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:38:52

03 01:08:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:28:55

04 01:37:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

05 02:01:10 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees
Duration 00:26:52

06 02:28:24 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:07:54

07 02:36:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Performer: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:30:24

08 03:07:34 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:04:52

09 03:12:50 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo, Op 35
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:04

10 03:19:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

11 03:29:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

12 03:39:26 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

13 03:47:56 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:36

14 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:07:20

15 04:08:55 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:15:10

16 04:24:30 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

17 04:39:33 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:18

18 04:41:49 François Couperin
Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Performer: Jan Michiels
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:02:02

19 04:44:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

20 05:02:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo, orch. from Octet Op.20
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:26

21 05:07:42 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31

22 05:26:38 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51

23 05:43:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

24 05:50:27 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b052gwb0)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:46 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:05:49 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:11:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:16:14 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:21:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Quoniam tu solus sanctus & Cum sancto Spiritus
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:33:47 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:37:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:45:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:48:26 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:40

10 00:56:06 Debbie Wiseman
Wilde
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:03:02 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:01:34

12 01:09:59 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:08:15

13 01:19:47 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula - Overture
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:24:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:33:33 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:37:32 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:46:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:49:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:06:17

19 01:57:18 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:57

20 02:01:46 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:10

21 02:05:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:21

22 02:13:59 Ron Goodwin
Force ten from Navarone - music for the film: Main theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:09

23 02:18:06 Franz Schubert
3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:45

24 02:22:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:17


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b052gwk2)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington

01 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:09:10 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:19:22 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance and Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Music Arranger: Kreisler
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:25:16 Antoine Reicha
Andante arioso in E flat
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:34:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:44:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque
Duration 00:15:02

08 01:00:14 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:06:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto No. 2 in G minor for oboe
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble
Duration 00:08:42

10 01:18:00 John Gay
Youth’s The Season Made for Joys (The Beggar’s Opera)
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Music Arranger: Johann Christoph Pepusch
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:21:43 Henry Purcell
Halcyon Days
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Singer: Jennifer Vyvyan
Orchestra: Philomusica of London
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:29:44 trad arr Shankar
Gat Kirwani
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:32:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:39

14 01:43:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudamus te (Mass in C minor)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:43:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudamus te (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:49:13 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:08:47

17 02:01:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor Op. 30
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:46:14

18 02:49:29 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge noire
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Director: David Trendell
Duration 00:09:11


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03g2y67)
Ethel Smyth (1858-1944)
A Happy Time in Misery

01 00:00:01 Dame Ethel Smyth
Finale - Violin sonata in D
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman

02 00:02:03 Dame Ethel Smyth
Sonata in A minor Op.7 for violin and piano
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Performer: Clare Howick
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:10:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
Kyrie - Mass in D
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:23:52 Dame Ethel Smyth
Quartet in E minor for strings
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet
Duration 00:18:35

05 00:36:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
Allegro molto leggiero - String Quartet in E minor
Performer: Mannheimer Streichquartett
Duration 00:18:35

06 00:44:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade (Symphonic serenade) in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:18:35


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595b)
Russian Romantics
Nikolai Demidenko

01 00:03:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Notturno in F minor ‘La Separation’
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:08:53 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
Notturno-Fantasia in E Major, Op 20
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:18:52 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
2 Fairy Tales, Op 20 No 2 & Op 26 No 3
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:26:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:34:28


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b052gy9j)
Nordic and Baltic Music
Episode 2

01 00:00:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestuecke, Op 12 No 2 (Warum?)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:28 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Interlude from Sangen [The Song] - symphonic cantata Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:10:41 Brystrom
Der Vogel der Nacht
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:40

04 00:21:16 Hilding Rosenberg
Orpheus in town - dance suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:47

05 00:37:57 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:27:47

06 01:06:34 Charles Wood
Hail Gladdening Light for double choir
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:08

07 01:10:01 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat major for Double Choir, Op. 160
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:12:18

08 01:22:45 Samuel Wesley
In exitu Israel for Double Choir
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:30:11 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:42

10 01:42:25 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite No. 1
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:34

11 01:59:45 Chagrin
Chagrin Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:51


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b052gymt)
Paul Lewis, Joan Havill, David Blackadder, Anne Sofie von Otter, Ashley Page and Kenneth Montgomery

01 00:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:10:03 Franz Schubert
Alegretto in C minor, D.915
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:18:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:33:12 Ron Goodwin
Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:35:44 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euridice, from Orfeo ed Euridice
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:47:10 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks - La Rejouissance
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:58:12 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo, from Madam Butterfly
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Mirella Freni
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:33

08 01:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Abblasen
Performer: David Blackadder
Duration 00:00:30

09 01:04:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata No.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:12:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No.10 in G minor
Ensemble: Members of the Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:21:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets - Movements 1 & 2
Ensemble: Members of the Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:34:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Maeterlinck Songs - No.6, Sie kam zum Schloß gegangen
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:43:33 Kurt Weill
I'm A Stranger Here Myself, from One Touch of Venus
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:50:05 Norbert Glanzberg
Padam Padam [arr. Per Ekdahl]
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:53:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:44


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03g2y67)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052lp19)
Heath Quartet - Haydn, Janacek, Dvorak

01 00:06:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 76 No 6
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:50:30

02 00:31:33 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, The Kreutzer Sonata
Ensemble: Heathe Quartet
Duration 00:50:30

03 00:58:30 Antonín Dvořák
Dramatic Cantata " The Spectre's Bride" - excerpts
Performer: Ivan Kusnjer
Performer: Oksana Krovytska
Choir: Westminster Symphonic Choir
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zdeněk Mácal
Duration 01:00:00

04 01:17:07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:50:30

05 02:00:04 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 01:00:00

06 02:09:28 John McCabe
Aubade (Study no.4, 1970)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:05:53

07 02:09:28 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata no.39 in D major Hob.XVI:24
Orchestrator: John McCabe
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b052gz7g)
Landmark: The One Thousand and One Nights Yesterday and Tomorrow

01 00:00:08
Hanan al-Shaykh
Lebanese novelist Hanan al-Shaykh discusses her re-imagining of the text
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:14:18
The One Thousand and One Nights
Philip Dodd and guests discuss these hugely influential tales
Duration 00:29:30


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjh)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything
The Nebula in Orion


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b052gzr7)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:33 Arnaldo Antunes
Infinito Particular
Performer: Marisa Monte
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:04:42 Anonymous
Viva La Quince Brigada (Long Live The 15th Brigade)
Performer: Pete Seeger
Performer: Baldwin Hawes
Performer: Tom Glazer
Performer: Bess Hawes
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:09:00 Marcin Cichy (artist)
Silent Star
Performer: Marcin Cichy
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:14:26 George King (artist)
6 Piano Etudes (World Premiere): IV. Etude No. 4
Performer: George King
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:19:17 Susan McKeown (artist)
Lullaby Of Manhattan
Performer: Susan McKeown
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:24:22 William Walton
A Litany - Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:29:19 Pham Mong Hai (artist)
Taking Your Spirit to the Next World (Hat Lo Hu'o'ng)
Performer: Pham Mong Hai
Duration 00:08:24

08 00:38:35 Os Magrinhos (artist)
Japonesa
Performer: Os Magrinhos
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:41:35 Miles Davis
1-03 Honky Tonk
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Steve Grossman
Performer: Michael Henderson
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Airto Moreira
Performer: Billy Cobham
Duration 00:05:56

10 00:47:27 Trio Da Kali
Talamba
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Duration 00:00:55

11 00:48:21 Trio Da Kali
Yirimadjo
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Duration 00:05:08

12 00:54:54 Sherwood & Pinch (artist)
Shadowrun
Performer: Sherwood & Pinch
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:58:35 Bob Dylan (artist)
Dress It Up, Better Have it All
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:01:27 Fred Frith (artist)
Dependence Over The Abyss
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Barry Guy
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:07:35 Ata Kak (artist)
Moma Yendodo
Performer: Ata Kak
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:10:36 Leo Abrahams (artist)
Ends Meet
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:14:58 George King (artist)
6 Piano Etudes (World Premiere): VI. Etude No. 6
Performer: George King
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:19:17 Olivia Chaney (artist)
The King's Horses
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:24

19 01:24:08 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:06

20 01:26:02 BaianaSystem (artist)
Amerika Expressa
Performer: BaianaSystem
Duration 00:02:59



WEDNESDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b052gw2p)
2013 Proms: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena

01 00:01:14 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:59

02 00:24:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:32:41

03 00:57:51 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:56

04 01:32:16 Richard Wagner
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

05 01:44:18 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

06 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:57

07 02:34:33 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

08 02:45:33 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

09 02:55:28 Cornelis de Wolf
Fantasia on Psalm 33
Performer: Cor Ardesch
Duration 00:08:03

10 03:03:57 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08

11 03:23:30 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

12 03:32:31 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

13 03:44:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

14 04:01:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

15 04:10:37 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:26:16

16 04:37:17 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen
Duration 00:08:38

17 04:46:27 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:44

18 05:03:35 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

19 05:09:14 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

20 05:20:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

21 05:30:10 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

22 05:38:56 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:20:37


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b052gwb3)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:31 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:09:09 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:14:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:34:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:38:26 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:46:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:51:01 Trad. Polish
Kazimierz
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Kroke
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:54:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:01:36 Edward Elgar
Imperial March Op.32
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:07:37 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmography
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:13:05 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:15:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:08:58

14 01:25:28 Scott Joplin
Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:34:28 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:05

16 01:48:04 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:18

17 01:51:13 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23

18 01:57:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225) transcribed for piano quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Contraste
Duration 00:04:20

19 02:03:38 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

20 02:11:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:16:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) ... (Op.52), Ich harrete des Herrn...
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:56

22 02:21:57 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b052gwkv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington

01 00:00:22 Paul Dukas
La Peri: Fanfare
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor Bk 2 No.10
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:12:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 ‘Lamentatione’ in D minor (Hob 1:26)
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:18:44

04 00:33:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor RV 329
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:39

05 00:43:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:54:09 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op 10 no 7
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:55:38 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op 10 no 4
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:57:12 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op 10 no 5 in G flat major
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:57:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations- Aria Variation 1
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:17:48 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Nun danket alle Gott' BWV 657
Ensemble: Läubin Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:31:55 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:27:18

14 02:01:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:23:56

15 02:25:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:25:00

16 02:49:07 Bedrich Smetana
Variations on a Bohemian Folk Song
Performer: Jitka Ceehova
Duration 00:25:00


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03g2y69)
Ethel Smyth (1858-1944)
Troubles with Henry

01 00:01:28 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D major for soloists SATB, chorus and orchestra - Benedictus
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Singer: Dan Dressen
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:08:53 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade (Symphonic serenade) in D major - Finale
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:20:21 Dame Ethel Smyth
Four Songs for Voice and Chamber Ensemble
Performer: Georgi Georgiev
Performer: Friedemann Kupsa
Performer: Corinna Zirkelbach
Performer: Ulrike Siebler
Performer: Renate Eggebrecht Kupsa
Performer: Alexander Gotowtschikow
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Conductor: Johannes Schmeller
Duration 00:20:21

04 00:43:33 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:54:06 Dame Ethel Smyth
3 Songs for voice and piano - Possession
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:05:05


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595d)
Russian Romantics
Yevgeny Sudbin

01 00:04:20 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 5
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:16:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Preludes, Op 34 Nos 6, 17 & 24
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:21:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Preludes, Op 32 Nos 12 & 5, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:31:14 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 9
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:40:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (arr. Sudbin)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:43:08 Yevgeny Sudbin (artist)
A la minute (Paraphrase on Chopin’s Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:47:45 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in C sharp minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:51:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in A flat major
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:07:36

09 00:58:31 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:16


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b052gy9l)
Nordic and Baltic Music
Episode 3

01 00:03:27 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - Incidental music, Op. 34
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:28:22 Narbutaite
La Barca
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:33

03 00:45:43 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:16:00

04 01:01:15 Michael Tippett
Spirituals (no. 1: Steal Away)
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Singer: Edward Goater
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:33

05 01:04:08 Michael Tippett
Spirituals (no. 2: Nobody Knows & no. 3: Go Down Moses)
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Conductor: Richard Pearce
Singer: Edward Goater
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Jamie Hall
Duration 00:04:30

06 01:11:43 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b052lpjf)
St John's College, Cambridge

01 00:57:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Six Etudes for Left Hand, no. 3
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:30


WED 16:30 In Tune (b052gymw)
Josephine Knight, David Miller, Alexander Shelley

01 00:00:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:04:58 John Tavener
Chant for cello
Performer: Josephine Knight
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:29 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Performer: Auriol Evans
Performer: Hetty Snell
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Rebecca Herman
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:19:52 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences Z.50
Performer: Mark Williams
Performer: Jesus College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:23:03 Frédéric Chopin
2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049
Conductor: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:40:10 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole, arr. Marechal for cello and piano
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Maite Aguirre
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:45:06 Franz (1) Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920 for contralto, ch & pno
Conductor: Jane Glover
Performer: Jacqueline Fox
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:51:29 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a [with tenor solo ad lib]
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:26

10 01:01:50 John Dowland
Preludium P.App.ii for lute
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:00:58

11 01:02:50 David Miller (artist)
Fancy for lute, attrib. Dowland
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:08:04 David Miller (artist)
Pieces in D major - Campanella
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:02:57

13 01:15:45 David Miller (artist)
Prelude, Allemande and Gigue in D minor
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:22:52 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:27:55 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - suite
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: London Classical Players
Duration 00:01:10

16 01:33:41 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:38:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite
Performer: Roy Goodman
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:45:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: David Parry
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Rebecca Evans
Performer: William Dazeley
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

19 01:53:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03g2y69)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052lpjh)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Sibelius, Zemlinsky, Ravel, Nielsen

01 00:04:32 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op. 73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:30

02 00:17:34 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Maeterlinck Songs op. 13
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:30

03 00:40:36 Carl Nielsen
3 Pieces Op.59 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:20

04 00:55:59 Trad.
Three bridal pieces from Sonderho
Ensemble: Gáman
Duration 00:05:16

05 01:03:58 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (vers. for orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:30

06 01:26:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4 Op.29 'the inextinguishable'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:50:30

07 01:26:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Come Ye Troubled Sinners from Cantata no.30
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:50:30

08 01:26:16 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:50:30

09 01:26:16 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia - Hymn
Choir: Jubilate Choir
Conductor: Astrid Riska
Duration 00:50:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b052gz7m)
Buddhism, Therapy, Violence and Rationality


WED 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjm)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything
The Dogon


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b052gzr9)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:34 Xuan Hoach (artist)
Heroine Song (Hat hau Co Bo)
Performer: Xuan Hoach
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:16 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
No Shade In The Shadow Of The Cross
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:10:03 Nino Rota
Terra Lontana (from Rocco Et Ses Frères)
Ensemble: Nino Rota Ensemble
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:12:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
"Kyrie" (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:17:02 Mari Kvien Brunvoll (artist)
Sweet Mysterious
Performer: Mari Kvien Brunvoll
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:25:21 T. Y. Boys (artist)
Lekopokopo Single Moqashoa
Performer: T. Y. Boys
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:28:25 Francis Bebey
New Track
Music Arranger: Goran Kajfeš
Ensemble: Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:38:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:58

09 00:45:27 Bill Withers
Grandma's Hands
Performer: Neil Charles
Performer: Samson Jatto
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Music Arranger: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:49:31 Funkadelic (artist)
Maggot Brain
Performer: Funkadelic
Duration 00:09:51

11 00:59:18 Maria Chavez (artist)
Sound Sampler
Performer: Maria Chavez
Performer: Audrey Chen
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:02:57 Lewis Floyd Henry (artist)
Across The Thames
Performer: Lewis Floyd Henry
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:06:05 Psilosamples (artist)
Perequita Cara Suja
Performer: Psilosamples
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:11:37 Charlie Henry (artist)
Leviathan’s Electrolarynx - Whale Song
Performer: Charlie Henry
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:14:23 Dan Berglund (artist)
Headbanger Polka
Performer: Dan Berglund
Performer: Henrik Schwarz
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:18:07 Bob Dylan (artist)
Folsom Prison Blues
Performer: Bob Dylan
Performer: The Band
Duration 00:02:47

17 01:21:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Quattro Pezzi Sacri - 1. Ave Maria
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Singer: Donika Mataj
Duration 00:05:05

18 01:26:39 Lucio Capece (artist)
Factors of Space Inconstancy (extract)
Performer: Lucio Capece
Duration 00:02:20

19 01:27:45 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:20



THURSDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b052gw2r)
2014 Proms: Vaughan Williams and Alwyn

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:10:55 William Alwyn
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:36

04 00:51:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:02

05 01:06:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:47:52

06 01:55:18 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06

09 02:38:47 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

10 03:09:32 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

11 03:15:58 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

12 03:23:52 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

13 03:31:34 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinsche Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:58

14 03:41:00 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:10:12

15 03:51:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:12 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:10:47 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:20:35 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

20 04:30:58 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

21 04:41:27 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:50:58 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07

23 05:03:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

24 05:44:07 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b052gwb5)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:27 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:07:00 Alonso Lobo
Ave Regina caelorum (Hail, Queen of Heaven)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:12 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Duration 00:12:32

05 00:33:56 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:38:18 Antonio Vivaldi
3rd mvt, Allegro molto from Concerto in G RV443
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:40:56 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:48:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:07

09 01:02:15 Malcolm Arnold
Allegro non troppo from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:06:15 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon ('Desert Island Discs' Theme Tune)
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:10:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op.37 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:17:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant en moy / Amour et biaute parfait / Amara valde
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:21:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:06:51

14 01:33:38 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:12:38

15 01:47:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A, K279
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:50:50 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:57:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Air de Fisch-Ton-Kan (‘Qui Je Suis’)
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:34

18 02:02:14 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

19 02:06:52 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for string orchestra; 2nd mvt, Arioso: Andantino
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:10:48 Liu Tieshan & Mao Yuan
Dance of the Yao People
Ensemble: Red Chamber
Duration 00:05:02

21 02:13:00 François Couperin
Le carillon de Cythere
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:00

22 02:21:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b052gwl2)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington

01 00:00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Scenes (No.10 & 11) Danse espagnole No.21
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:11:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major Bk 2 No.9
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:20:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Bei Männern from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Duration 00:09:20

05 00:31:51 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata No. 5 in G minor for oboe and continuo
Performer: Paolo Pollastri
Performer: Gaetano Nasillo
Performer: Giovanna Losco
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:41:56 Josef Suk
Love Song (no 1 of 6 Pieces op 7)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:49:23 Academy of St Martin in the Fields (artist)
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Performer: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:17

08 01:03:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:12:09

09 01:20:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf: Opening Chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

10 01:28:43 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano, That certain feeling [from 'Tip-toes']
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:01:10

11 01:31:13 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Four Legends Op. 22 No. 2)
Performer: Bobby Bloom
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

12 01:39:32 George Frideric Handel
Silent Worship (Tolomeo)
Performer: Heddle Nash
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:42:48 Jehan Alain
Litanies for organ [1937]
Performer: Jean-Louis Gil
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:48:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter from the Four Seasons Op 8 No 4
Performer: Charles Spinks
Performer: Hugh Bean
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

15 02:00:16 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: André Previn
Conductor: André Kostelanetz
Orchestra: Andrei Kostelanetz and his Orchestra
Duration 00:06:28

16 02:33:14 Franz Schubert
An die untergehende Sonne D 457
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:06:35

17 02:41:02 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:16:57


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03g2y6c)
Ethel Smyth (1858-1944)
Political Alliances

01 00:01:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
On the road - 3 songs dedicated to Christabel Pankhurst
Singer: Melinda Paulsen.
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber.

02 00:08:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
Introduction and Aria, What if I were young? - The Boatswains Mate
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra.
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

03 00:20:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
4th movement Allegro energico - String Quartet in E minor
Performer: Archaeus Quartet.

04 00:33:00 Dame Ethel Smyth
Excerpt from Act 3 - Finale of The Wreckers
Singer: Justin Lavender
Singer: Peter Sidhom
Singer: Annemarie Sand.
Singer: Anthony Roden.
Singer: Brian Bannatyne-Scott
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595g)
Russian Romantics
Boris Giltburg

01 00:03:02 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 3
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:20:36

02 00:03:50 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 3
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:20:36

03 00:24:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux, Op 16 No 1, 2 & 4
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:14:57

04 00:24:48 Sergey Rachmaninov (artist)
Moments Musicaux, Op 16 Nos 1, 2 & 4
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:14:57

05 00:40:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:18:52

06 00:40:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:18:52

07 00:59:20 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (arr. Rachmaninov)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:35


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b052gy9n)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Berlioz's Romeo et Juliette and Bellini's I Capuleti e i Montecchi

01 00:06:46 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - suite from the dramatic symphony, Op. 17
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:22

02 02:25:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:15


THU 16:30 In Tune (b052gymy)
Julia Lezhneva, Philippe Graffin

01 00:00:31 Johann Adolf Hasse
Siroe, re di Persia; Act 3; Se il caro figlio
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:52 Jimmy Webb
Witchita Lineman
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: Jamie Safiruddin
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:18:07 Richard Rogers
I wish I were in love again (from Babes in Arms)
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: Jamie Safiruddin
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:22:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:32:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:39:19 Joni Mitchell
Hejira
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: Jamie Safiruddin
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:48:52 Antonio Vivaldi
In furore giustissimae irae - motet RV.626: Aria
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:57:56 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle; O salutaris
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:04:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32

11 01:15:57 Claude Debussy
Minstrels
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Ensemble: Tango Factory
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:21:20 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (In holder Anmut stehn)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:29:14 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.2; Le Comble de la distinction
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:08

14 01:35:08 Marcelo Nisinman
Avec le Temps
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Ensemble: Tango Factory
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:45:25 Astor Piazzolla
Jean et Paul
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Ensemble: Tango Factory
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:51:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03g2y6c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052lqq5)
BBC SSO - Sibelius, Beethoven

01 00:02:12 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:13:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:45:00

03 00:13:57 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 (selection)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:45:00

04 01:20:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:30:00

06 02:05:30 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella (Op. 7)
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:05:42

07 02:11:53 Jiang Li
Celebration
Ensemble: Heart of the Dragon Ensemble
Duration 00:04:32

08 02:17:07 Trad
Zou Xikou - Through the Western Pass (North Shaanxi Folk Song)
Performer: Gong Linna
Duration 00:03:28

09 02:21:09 Wu Man
Ambushed Again
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:05:08

10 02:21:09 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Musicas Festivas no.4: Para um 'canarito' recém-nascido
Performer: Antonio Rosado
Duration 00:05:08


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b03x1p4l)
David Grossman


THU 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjp)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything
The Broom Cottages


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b052gzrf)
Kadialy Kouyaté, Yam Yam, Sam Lee

01 00:01:14 Bob Dylan (artist)
I Don't Hurt Anymore
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:28 Elias Maluleke and Mavambe Girls
Khombo Ranga
Ensemble: Elias Maluleke and Mavambe Girls
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:07:22 Aaron Ebensberger (artist)
Aaron and his marbles
Performer: Aaron Ebensberger
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:07:38 Kemper Norton (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Kemper Norton
Performer: Lauren Bon
Performer: Aaron Ebensberger
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Douglas Lee
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:13:46 Alfred Désenclos
Messe De Requiem (Sanctus)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:18:44 Arthur Hnatek (artist)
The Grid
Performer: Arthur Hnatek
Performer: Sam Minaie
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:24:41 Yam Yam
Kai Kai
Performer: Yam Yam
Performer: Orchestra Les Mangelepa
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:30:53 Trad.
Lovely Molly
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Music Arranger: Sam Lee
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:36:11 Ray Anderson
March Of The Hipsters
Performer: Han Bennink
Performer: Ray Anderson
Performer: Christy Doran
Duration 00:06:54

10 00:44:19 Cem Yıldız
Kime Ne (Ricardo Villalobos Mix 2)
Performer: Hogır
Performer: Kul Nesîmî
Performer: Cem Yıldız
Performer: Barış K
Music Arranger: Ricardo Villalobos
Duration 00:16:08

11 01:09:47 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Lolo (feat. Mamadou Sarr)
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Mamadou Sarr
Performer: Leonard Jacome
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:20:57 David Sheppard
Lady Never City
Performer: Keiron Phelan
Performer: Ines Naranjo
Performer: Guy Fixsen
Performer: David Sheppard
Performer: Josh Hillman
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:24:58 Sérgio Pererê
Chora Cavaquinho
Performer: Ari Colares
Performer: Ceumar
Performer: Daniel Coelho
Performer: Sérgio Pererê
Performer: Webster Santos
Performer: Swami Jr.
Duration 00:04:22



FRIDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b052gw2w)
Great British Symphonies: Elgar and Vaughan Williams

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:56:01

03 00:57:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:46:17

04 01:44:25 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

07 02:32:41 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:29:15

08 03:02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:50

09 03:09:43 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

10 03:18:18 Gabriel Fauré
DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:04:35

11 03:23:20 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

12 03:29:30 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

13 03:40:59 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

14 03:49:09 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:05:09

15 03:54:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:12 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

18 04:16:58 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:04:42

19 04:22:06 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

20 04:32:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

21 04:43:09 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

22 04:59:20 Johann Stamitz
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Performer: Jann Engel
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:17:04

23 05:16:49 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:24

24 05:21:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

25 05:35:24 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

26 05:42:59 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b052gwb7)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:04 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:11:19 Billy Mayerl
All-of-a-twist for piano
Performer: Phillip Dyson
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:14:58 Luigi Mancinelli
Carnovale (Scene veneziane)
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Director: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:22:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV 830: 1st mvt Toccata
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:34:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:57

07 00:43:53 Trad.
Ar lan y mor
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:48:24 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:52:28 William Stafford (artist)
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Performer: William Stafford
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:56:56 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:03:24 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:07:48 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:14:46 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:18:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:24

15 01:26:39 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:34:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:39:22 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:44:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:04

19 01:53:11 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:16

20 01:56:05 John Sheppard
Libera Nos
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:01:49 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - stage musical, Times square
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07

22 02:07:12 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:12:45 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Choir: Accentus
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:05:02

24 02:18:00 John Dowland
Go crystal tears
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:00

25 02:22:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:08:02


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b052gwmj)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington

01 00:00:31 Vincent Persichetti
March from Divertimento for Band
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B minor Bk 1 No. 24
Performer: Helmut Walcha
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:15:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol
Performer: Rudolf Gähler
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:47

04 00:32:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 72/4
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:39:52 Gioachino Rossini
Wind Quartet No. 6 in F
Music Arranger: Berr, Friedrich
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quartet
Duration 00:10:53

06 00:51:46 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:25

07 01:03:32 Trad
Flow gently, sweet Afton
Lyricist: Burns, Robert
Choir: Edinburgh University Singers
Director: John Kitchen
Music Arranger: John Kitchen
Duration 00:02:30

08 01:09:47 George Frideric Handel
Sweet Bird from L’Allegro, il Penserosa ed il Moderato
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:02

09 01:25:22 Kreisler
Sicilienne & Rigaudon In The Style Of Francoeur
Performer: Artur Balsam
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:32:27 Richard Wagner
Love Music from Acts II & III of Tristan und Isolde
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:26:02

11 02:00:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 35
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Performer: Philip Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:21:15

12 02:34:05 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de saint Sebastien (Fragments Symphoniques)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:24:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03g2y6f)
Ethel Smyth (1858-1944)
Starting Over

01 00:01:47 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Clown
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:57 Dame Ethel Smyth
Two interlinked French melodies (Entente Cordiale)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:13:36 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Performer: Saschko Gawriloff
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:26:52

04 00:41:59 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D: Gloria
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:16:33


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b043595j)
Russian Romantics
Denis Kozhukhin

01 00:03:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 9
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:24:37

02 00:03:49 Denis Kozhukhin (artist)
Sonata No 9
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Sergei Prokofiev
Duration 00:24:37

03 00:28:55 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:29:07 Denis Kozhukhin (artist)
Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:37:03 Denis Kozhukhin (artist)
Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:18:45

06 00:37:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:18:45

07 00:55:24 Gluck (arr Sgambadi)
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:05:14


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b052gy9q)
Nordic and Baltic Music
Episode 4

01 00:02:09 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen and the maidens of the island (of Saari) - Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:19

02 00:18:55 Fagerlund
Transit - Guitar concerto
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:07

03 00:41:37 Erik Nordgren
Symphony no. 3 Op.88
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:31:50

04 01:14:05 Gabriel Jackson
Winter Heavens
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:03

05 01:22:04 Edward Cowie
Lyre-bird Motet
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:53

06 01:30:43 Paul Crabtree
Aon3 Wk 7 Fri Crabtree Flite
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:20

07 01:37:05 William Walton
Improvisations on an impromptu of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:35

08 01:51:53 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:23


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b052gyn0)
Guy Braunstein, Noriko Ogawa, Murray McLachlan, Sonic Fusion

01 00:00:30 Desprez
El Grillo
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:03:03 Alexandre Desplat
M Mustafa from The Grand Budapest Hotel
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:06:39 Johannes Brahms
Serenade in D 1st movement
Duration 00:11:30

04 00:10:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 5 in F OPus 24 - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:11:11 Johannes Brahms
Serenade in D - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:13:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 5 in F Opus 24 - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:13:46 Johannes Brahms
Serenade in D - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:19:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatain F major Opus 24 - 1st movement
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:32:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:35:16 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:45:56 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor - 3rd movement
Duration 00:10:00

12 00:54:59 Béla Bartók
From the Diary of a Fly
Duration 00:01:30

13 00:57:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in E major Opus 5 No 11
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:12:22 Kalevi Aho
Symphony No 7
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:17:29 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in Db Opus 28 No 15 Raindrop
Duration 00:07:11

16 01:35:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5
Duration 00:06:51

17 01:47:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C K521 - 2nd movement
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:56:54 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'Oye
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03g2y6f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b052lqsg)
BBC Singers - Creation Songs

01 00:03:36 Aaron Copland
In the beginning
Performer: Margaret Cameron
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:22:43 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:29:48 Bianchi da Sarzana
Benedicite omnia opera
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:36:07 Bernhard Lewkovitch
Il Cantico delle Creature
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:45:26 William Walton
Cantico del Sole
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:53:01 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Cahos from Les Elémens
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:30

07 01:06:21 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Dances from Les Elémens
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:12:52 Howard Helvey
Song of Creation
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:12:52 Augusta Read Thomas
Juggler of Day
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:23:44 Orlande de Lassus
Benedicite omnia opera
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:43

11 01:38:23 Pierce
Gratitude Sutra
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:01

12 01:53:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:13

13 02:03:17 George Frideric Handel
Serse / Act 1 - Largo ('Ombra mai fù') arr. Stephen Cleobury
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04

14 02:06:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor for a mechanical organ, K608
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:16

15 02:18:36 Alexandre Guilmant
Grand Choeur in D, 'alla Handel', Op.18 (arr. Bonnet and Hull)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:04

16 02:18:36 Maurice Ravel
Bolero (arr. Benny Goodman)
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:04


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b052gz7t)
Terms and Conditions


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjr)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything
The Tichborne Claimant


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b052gzrh)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Gold Lyre of Ur

01 00:01:08 April Verch (artist)
Belle Election
Performer: April Verch
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:34 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Mbalimaou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:10:35 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Mali
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:15:30 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Dissa
Performer: Trio Da Kali
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:19:33 False Lights (artist)
Tyne of Harrow
Performer: False Lights
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:26:56 Stef Conner & the Lyre Ensemble
Come Sit Closer / Balbale to Nanshe
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:26:56 Stef Conner & the Lyre Ensemble
The Flood
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:46:05 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Shake Sugaree
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:50:24 Dom Flemons (artist)
Polly put the Kettle on
Performer: Dom Flemons
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:53:51 Colin Samurai
Hard times require furious dancing/When I wake up
Ensemble: Colin Samurai
Duration 00:05:01

11 00:54:31 Colin Samurai
Hard times require furious dancing / When I wake up
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:00:13 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Tiene Sabor
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:03:30 The McCrary Sisters (artist)
By the Mark
Performer: The McCrary Sisters
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:09:20 Tan Dun, Yuan Li & Zhou Xun (artist)
Longing in Silence (woman)
Performer: Tan Dun, Yuan Li & Zhou Xun
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:13:05 Stef Conner & the Lyre Ensemble
Love Song
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:24:49 Stef Conner & the Lyre Ensemble
Ishtar's Descent
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:30:40 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Another Long Night
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:04:37

18 01:35:14 The Alan Kelly Gang (artist)
Snow Reels
Performer: The Alan Kelly Gang
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:39:40 Awna Teixeira (artist)
Wild One
Performer: Awna Teixeira
Duration 00:04:10

20 01:43:51 Awna Teixeira (artist)
Wild One
Performer: Awna Teixeira
Duration 00:04:10

21 01:45:36 Dai Shu-hong and Dai Wei (artist)
Plum Tree Blossom (World Music Archive)
Performer: Dai Shu-hong and Dai Wei
Duration 00:08:13

22 01:49:09 Norrie "Tago" MacIver (artist)
Hold Your Breath
Performer: Norrie "Tago" MacIver
Duration 00:05:04

23 01:54:05 Kirsty Law (artist)
Lament Of The Border Widow
Performer: Kirsty Law
Duration 00:05:47