Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2015


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b050xrgd)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly

01 00:01:11 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

02 00:14:22 Tristan Keuris
Concerto for organ and orchestra
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:21:54

03 00:36:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:44:14

04 01:21:28 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

05 01:51:37 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

06 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Ensemble: Diamond Ensemble
Duration 00:23:18

07 02:24:53 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

08 02:34:49 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

09 03:01:13 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

10 03:06:03 Trad. Hungarian
2 Dances from Locse Virginal Book
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:03:20

11 03:09:47 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

12 03:16:25 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

13 03:41:57 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

14 03:49:15 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

15 04:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:28

16 04:12:06 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

17 04:19:16 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

18 04:30:31 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

19 04:38:04 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

20 04:46:21 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

21 04:56:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

22 05:06:26 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

23 05:20:56 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

24 05:30:06 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:24:27

25 05:54:57 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:37


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b051c9sv)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:08:21 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:13:20 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:23:59 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda), Op. 232, No. 1
Performer: Sebastian See-Schierenberg
Transcriber: Xavi Turull
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:30:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 11 (K.413) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:18

06 00:40:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:43:02 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:49:34 Anonymous
Sonata 'Chiquitana' no.4
Music Arranger: Piotr Nawrot
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:58:04 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09

10 01:04:52 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:10:40 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Song of Eternal Being – no.3 from Eternal Songs Op.10
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:17:11 Marcel Louiguy
La vie en rose
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:23:11 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Rachel Masters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:56

14 01:34:09 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:40:10 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:35

16 01:46:19 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

17 01:55:38 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie from Petite Messe Solennelle
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Williams
Duration 00:02:45


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b051c9sx)
Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ)

01 00:05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 2 in A minor Op.55: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto)
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Orchestra: Malmo S O
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:10:33 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11: 3rd and 4th movements
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:19:13 John McCabe
Tuning
Conductor: John McCabe
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Duration 00:17:29

04 00:27:34 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
5 Etudes in different intervals Op.68 for piano: Minor 2nds
Performer: Claire Hammond
Duration 00:03:19

05 01:21:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq.183`3
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:28

06 01:32:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 12 in E minor TWV.43:e4 (Paris quartet) for flute, violin, gamba & continuo [1738] no.6: Modere
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Duration 00:04:44

07 01:38:01 Leonardo Leo
Sonata No. 5 in F for flute and continuo: 1st and 2nd movements
Ensemble: Ensemble Barocco di Napoli
Duration 00:03:59

08 01:42:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude after Bach [...Prelude No. 1, Book 1 from The 48 Preludes and Fugues] arranged Fabrizio Cassol and Rodriguez Vangama
Conductor: Rodriguez Vangama
Ensemble: Coup Fatal
Duration 00:05:06

09 02:47:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra compl. Stephen Roberts
Performer: Pip Eastop
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:08:53

10 02:57:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings
Performer: Pip Eastop
Ensemble: Eroica String Quartet
Duration 00:16:41


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b051c9sz)
Nico Muhly, Hans Krasa's Brundibar, Hans Gal - Music Behind Barbed Wire

01 00:01:13
NICO MUHLY
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:17:01
HANS KRASA'S BRUNDIBAR
Duration 00:12:45

03 00:29:47
HANS GAL - MUSIC BEHIND BARBED WIRE
Duration 00:14:24


SAT 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051c9t1)
Eton Choirbook

01 00:03:42 John Sutton
Salve Regina, for seven voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:45

02 00:19:36 William Horwood
Magnificat, for five voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:11:56

03 00:32:49 John Browne
Stabat Mater Dolorosa, for six voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:13:11

04 00:46:46 Robert Wylkynson
Salve Regina, for nine voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:38


SAT 14:00 Saturday Classics (b03lz71y)
Richard Sisson - Winter

00 00:22:36 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No.8 "Antarctica" - 1st mvt. (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:01:19

00 00:52:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat op.83 - 2nd mvt.
Performer: Emil Gilels
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:09:19

00 00:37:18 Richard Sisson
Living By
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:01:38

00 01:10:53 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words, op.52 - Midnight on the Great Western
Singer: Daniel Norman
Performer: Christopher Gould
Duration 00:05:01

00 01:46:55 David Byrne
Winter (Music from the Knee Plays)
Singer: David Byrne
Duration 00:06:19

00 01:33:49 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:48

00 00:28:47 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Bk.1)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:26

00 00:33:12 Claude Debussy
Snowflakes are Dancing
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:02:11

00 00:38:55 Robert Frost
Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening
Performer: Robert Frost
Author: Robert Frost
Duration 00:00:50

00 01:02:54 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Performer: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:06:49

00 00:23:55 Jake Wilson
Black Was The Flag
Performer: Jake Wilson
Duration 00:03:55

00 01:43:18 Nino Rota
Theme from Amarcord
Performer: Jaume Tugores
Duration 00:02:17

00 00:17:44 Lars‐Erik Larsson
En vintersaga op.18 - Epilog
Orchestra: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:03:12

00 00:41:19 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Laudibus
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:05:25

00 00:07:23 Ludwig Minkus
Don Quixote - Pas de Deux (extract)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:38

00 01:17:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Winter Dreams - Scherzo
Orchestra: Maly State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:07:34

00 01:56:05 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne a l'amour
Singer: Édith Piaf
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:03:25

00 00:13:11 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Cold Song
Singer: Klaus Nomi
Duration 00:04:03

00 01:38:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Der Leiermann
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:58

00 00:10:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:01:51

00 00:03:41 Émile Waldteufel
Skater's Waltz
Performer: Mary Schneider
Orchestra: Sydney International Orchestra
Conductor: Tommy Tycho
Duration 00:03:20

00 01:28:36 Fran Landesman
Ballad of the Sad Young Men
Singer: Ian Shaw
Performer: Sue Richardson
Duration 00:05:13

00 00:48:12 Sufjan Stevens
Winter Solstice
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:03:02


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b051cbk7)
Inherit the Earth

01 00:03:17 John Barry
THE LION IN WINTER (1968): Main Title/Chinon/Eleanora’s Arrival
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Choir: The Voices of The Accademia Monteverdiana
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:10:33 Dario Marianelli
PRIDE AND PREDJUDICE (2005): Dawn
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:14:26 Richard Rodney Bennett
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (1967): Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:18:19 Elmer Bernstein
THE CARPETBAGGERS (1964): Main Theme
Orchestra: Ed Starink
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:21:33 Elmer Bernstein
HUD (1963): Lonely Corrals
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:54

06 00:24:01 Patrick Doyle
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (1998): Kissing In the Rain
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:27:47 Franz Waxman
SUSPICION (1941): Prelude/Sunday Morning
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:32:49 Thomas Newman
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (2004): In Loco Parentis/Loverly
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:36:56 Aaron Copland
THE HEIRESS (1949): Suite
Duration 00:08:06

10 00:47:00 Michael Giacchino
JUPITER ASCENDING (2015): 1ST Movement/I Hate My Life
Orchestra: Sound Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

11 00:53:38 George Bruns
THE ARISTOCATS (1970): Nine Lives
Orchestra: Disney Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b051dwqv)

01 00:01:05 Lionel Hampton
Drum Stomp (Crazy Rhythm)
Performer: Mack Walker
Performer: Jonah Jones
Performer: Bobby Bennett
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Eddie Barefield
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:58 Louis Armstrong
Hotter Than That
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Kid Ory
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
Performer: Lonnie Johnson
Performer: Lil Armstrong
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:08:29 Jazz Jamaica
My Boy Lollipop
Performer: Fayyaz Virji
Performer: Winston Rollins
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Michael Rose
Performer: Annie Whitehead
Performer: Kenrick Roqe
Performer: Colin Graham
Performer: Ashley Slater
Performer: Alan Weekes
Performer: Claude Deppa
Performer: Ray Carless
Performer: Juliet Roberts
Performer: Jazz Jamaica
Performer: Dennis Rollins
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Patrick Clahar
Performer: Barnaby Dickenson
Performer: Harry Brown
Performer: Gary Crosby
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Alex Wilson
Performer: Kevin Robinson
Performer: Sean Corby
Performer: Edward Thornton
Performer: Tony Kofi
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Performer: Adam Bishop
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:13:57 Dom Franks Strayhorn Quartet
Abram's Lament
Performer: Dom Franks Strayhorn Quartet
Performer: Alex Steele
Performer: Dom Franks
Performer: Matthew Jones
Performer: Will Harris
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:23:18 Hampton Hawes
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Chuck Thompson
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:27:02 Jimmy Smith and Oliver Nelson’s Orchestra
Walk On The Wild Side
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Babe Clark
Performer: Britt Woodman
Performer: Ed Shaughnessy
Performer: Barry Galbraith
Performer: Joe Wilder
Performer: Jimmy Cleveland
Performer: Bob Ashton
Performer: Jerry Dodgion
Performer: Doc Severinsen
Performer: George Barrow
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Urbie Green
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Performer: Tom Mitchell
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:34:04 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
At The Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:37:36 Dave O’Higgins
Devil May Care
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Performer: Sebastiaan de Krom
Performer: Robin Aspland
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:42:59 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:39

10 00:50:24 Freddie Redd Quartet
Music Forever
Performer: Larry Ritchie
Performer: Freddie Redd Quartet
Performer: Michael Mattos
Performer: Jackie McLean
Duration 00:05:49

11 00:56:48 JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Tain't What You Do
Performer: Al Morris
Performer: Trummy Young
Performer: Eddie Tompkins
Performer: Ted Buckner
Performer: Sy Oliver
Performer: Elmer Crumbley
Performer: Joe Thomas
Performer: WILLIE SMITH
Performer: Earl Carruthers
Performer: Moses Allen
Performer: JIMMIE LUNCEFORD
Performer: Paul Webster
Performer: Russell Bowles
Performer: Dan Grissom
Performer: Edwin Wilcox
Performer: Jimmy Crawford
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b051cbkc)
Shakespeare Songs
Shakespeare Songs Part 2

01 Kennan Wynn, James Whitmore (artist)
Brush Up Your Shakespeare
Performer: Kennan Wynn, James Whitmore

02 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Bishop School
Performer: Yusef Lateef

03 Dieter Ilg (artist)
Pastorale
Performer: Dieter Ilg

04 Donald Edwards (artist)
History of the Future
Performer: Donald Edwards

05 The Bannau Trio, Norma Winstone (artist)
Upon the Hill
Performer: The Bannau Trio, Norma Winstone

06 Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet (artist)
Offbeat Personality
Performer: Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet

07 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
Cordelia
Performer: Shakespeare Songs

08 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
The Wrath of Caliban
Performer: Shakespeare Songs

09 Shakespeare Songs (artist)
During That Night
Performer: Shakespeare Songs

10 Eivind Austraud Trio (artist)
Life on Mars
Performer: Eivind Austraud Trio

11 Engines Orchestra (artist)
Lifecycles
Performer: Engines Orchestra

12 Ant Law (artist)
Leafcutter
Performer: Ant Law

13 James Farm (artist)
Two Steps
Performer: James Farm

14 Bugge Wesseltoft, Henrik Schwarz, Dan Berglund (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft, Henrik Schwarz, Dan Berglund

15 Alex Garnett's Bunch of 5 (artist)
So Long!
Performer: Alex Garnett's Bunch of 5

16 Paul Van Kemenade's Three Horns and a Bass (artist)
Lapstop
Performer: Paul Van Kemenade's Three Horns and a Bass

17 The Quiet Band (artist)
Hushabye Mountain
Performer: The Quiet Band


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b051cbkf)
BBC Concert Orchestra: Twisting the Dial

01 00:03:14 William Walton
Granada - prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:10:35 Johnny Douglas
The Railway Children
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:16:50 Malcolm Arnold
Flute Concerto no. 2 Op.111
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:38:15 John Barry
You Only Live Twice
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:42:02 John Lennon
Yesterday
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:46:48 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English folk tunes Op.90 (A Time there was)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:15:00

07 01:03:49 Walter Braunfels
The Glass Mountain Suite (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:20:10

08 01:25:39 Barry Gray
Thunderbirds
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:32:05 Grace Williams
Severn Bridge Variations - No.5
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:38:44 Malcolm Williamson
Our Man in Havana Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:00

11 01:52:57 Burt Bacharach
Alfie
Lyricist: Hal David
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:56:30 Lionel Bart
As Long as he needs me (from 'Oliver')
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:00

13 02:01:50 Eric Rogers
Music from Carry on Doctor
Music Arranger: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:00

14 02:01:50 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song Op. 29
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:10:00


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b051h6k9)
The 21-Gun Salute Suit


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b051cbqh)
New Works: Ulster Orchestra

01 00:01:53 Deirdre McKay
Meltwater
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:12:47

02 00:19:09 Deirdre McKay
Driven
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: David Brophy
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:15:51

03 00:37:37 Freddie Meyers
In a Solitude of the Sea
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:55:31 Ian Wilson
Sullen Earth for violin and orchestra
Performer: Ioana Petcu-Colan
Performer: David Brophy
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

05 01:12:27 Sarah Gait
Dark Ocean Lights
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

06 01:19:44 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood
Performer: Guildhall Percussion
Duration 00:10:25



SUNDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2015


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0523lm1)
Buddy Rich

01 00:02:38 BUNNY BERIGAN
Sobbin' Blues
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Murray Williams
Performer: Bob Jenny
Performer: Dick Wharton
Performer: Johnny Napton
Performer: BUNNY BERIGAN
Performer: Irving Goodman
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Clyde Rounds
Performer: Hank Wayland
Performer: Ray Conniff
Performer: Gus Bivona
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:02:49 Bunny Berigan (artist)
Sobbin' Blues
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:06:00 Artie Shaw
Traffic Jam
Performer: Les Robinson
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Artie Shaw
Performer: Bernie Privin
Performer: Tony Pastor
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: John Best
Performer: Sid Weiss
Performer: Bob Kitsis
Performer: George Arus
Performer: Chuck Peterson
Performer: Harry Rogers
Performer: Al Avola
Performer: Les Jenkins
Performer: Hank Freeman
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:06:11 Artie Shaw (artist)
Traffic Jam
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:09:03 Tommy Dorsey
Hallelujah
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Ziggy Elman
Performer: Don Lodice
Performer: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:09:14 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:13:04 Tommy Dorsey
Quiet Please
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Hymie Shertzer
Performer: Lowell Martin
Performer: Don Lodice
Performer: Clyde Hurley
Performer: Johnny Mince
Performer: George Arus
Performer: Paul Mason
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Jimmy Blake
Performer: Les Jenkins
Performer: Fred Stulce
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:13:15 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Quiet Please
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:16:26 Tommy Dorsey
The Minor Goes Muggin'
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Joe Park
Performer: Richard Noel
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Bob Bain
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Gus Bivona
Performer: Vido Musso
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:16:37 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
The Minor Goes Muggin'
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:20:04 Lester Young
I've Found a New Baby
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:04:03

12 00:20:15 Lester Young (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:24:49 Buddy Rich (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:05:50

14 00:25:00 Art Tatum (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:05:50

15 00:32:08 Buddy Rich
Jumpin' at the Woodside
Performer: Buddy Rich Quintet
Performer: Flip Phillips
Performer: Peter Ind
Performer: Ronnie Ball
Duration 00:10:03

16 00:32:33 Buddy Rich (artist)
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Buddy Rich Quartet
Duration 00:09:49

17 00:43:31 Buddy Rich
Love For Sale
Performer: Jim Trimble
Performer: Chuck Findley
Performer: Richie Resnicoff
Performer: Yoshito Murakami
Performer: Ray Starling
Performer: Robert Keller
Performer: Bobby Shew
Performer: Ron Meyers
Performer: John Scottile
Performer: Ernie Watts
Performer: James Gannon
Performer: Quinn Davis
Performer: Jay Corre
Performer: Bill Wimberly
Performer: RICH, BUDDY BIG BAND
Performer: Charles Findley
Performer: Marty Flax
Duration 00:04:35

18 00:43:42 Buddy Rich (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: RICH, BUDDY BIG BAND
Duration 00:04:34

19 00:49:09 Buddy Rich
West Side Story
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Pete Yellin
Performer: Mike Waverley
Performer: John Boice
Performer: Jim Trimble
Performer: John Sottile
Performer: Yoshito Murakami
Performer: Walter Battagello
Performer: Barry Zweig
Performer: Bobby Shew
Performer: Gene Quill
Performer: Dennis Good
Performer: Jay Corre
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Steve Perlow
Performer: Marty Flax
Performer: John Bunch
Duration 00:10:48

20 00:49:39 Buddy Rich (artist)
West Side Story Medley
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:10:20


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b051cc94)
Chopin and his Polish Contemporaries

01 00:01:12 Karol Kurpinski
4 Polonaises
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:11 Józef Elsner
Rondo à la mazurka in C major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:21:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 7 No.4
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:23:20 Karol Kurpinski
Mazurka in D major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:24:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 14 in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:27:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 6 in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:29:48 Maria Szymanowska
Mazurka No. 17 in C major, from 24 Mazurkas
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:00:30

08 00:30:14 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:36:03 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:38:41 Karol Mikuli
Mazurka in F minor, Op.4
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:43:26 Karol Zaluski
Mazurka in D minor, Op.6 No.3
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:24

12 00:44:46 Ignaz Friedman
Mazurka in C major, Op.49 No.2
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:55

13 00:47:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (authoritative edition, ed. Jan Ekier)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:51:09 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (ed. Julian Fontana)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:01:46

15 00:53:18 Franciszek Lessel
Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:32

16 01:02:19 Richard Wagner
Sonata in A major Op.4 for piano
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:28:29

17 01:31:12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, No.7 from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:00:56

18 01:32:04 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Tobias Koch
Performer: Malgorzata Sarbak
Duration 00:02:07

19 01:34:29 Norbert Burgmüller
Mazurka in E flat major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:02:15

20 01:37:13 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:22:14

21 02:01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Hannover Knabenchor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:01:03

22 03:02:50 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

23 03:09:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

24 03:22:19 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

25 03:27:05 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:08:30

26 03:35:58 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:48

27 03:48:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

28 03:55:05 Vincenzo Petrali
Organ Sonata finale
Performer: Cor van Wageningen
Duration 00:04:31

29 04:01:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

30 04:10:34 Rudolf Escher
Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Author: Pierre de Ronsard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:45

31 04:22:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Oh di Betlemme altera poverta for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:31

32 04:40:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:16:30

33 04:57:40 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

34 05:07:44 Marcin Mielczewski
Deus in nomine tuo – Psalmkonzert for bass, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
Performer: Arek Golinski
Performer: Dymitr Olszewski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Duration 00:04:45

35 05:12:54 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

36 05:37:36 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b051cc96)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:08:56 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:15:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:27:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Max Lesueur
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:39:17 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:44:41 Thomas Tallis
Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:51:08 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20

08 01:05:13 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:48

09 01:08:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 19 in F major; iii) Allegro Assai
Music Arranger: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:08:38

10 01:18:11 Kurt Weill
Tango Ballade; Pirate Jenny; Cannon Song from 7 Pieces from the Threepenny Opera
Music Arranger: Stefan Frenkel
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:22:49 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:30:26 William Walton
Sonata for strings ii) Presto
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:36:58 Leos Janáček
The Excursion of Mr Broucek (The late evening) arr. Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:42:01 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:47:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

16 01:54:18 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia hungarica (Allegro grazioso)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:57:21 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:43


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b051cc98)
Rob Cowan

01 00:05:33 Albert Ketèlbey
Appy Amstead
Conductor: Eric Rogers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:08:54 Henry Purcell
I was glad
Performer: John Scott
Choir: The Choir of Saint John's Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Stafford Dean
Singer: Paul Esswood
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:20:03 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:28:44 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: O du mein holder Abendstern
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:35:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:29:41

06 01:07:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Lamoureux Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:09:04

07 01:17:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo Op. 51 No.2 in G major
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:09:10

08 01:26:52 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A for violin and string quartet, D438
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Lisa Rautenberg
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Jody Gatwood
Duration 00:15:37

09 01:44:16 Béla Bartók
Three Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes, BB92
Performer: Karin Said
Duration 00:08:15

10 01:53:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat, K.371
Performer: Roland Berger
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:58:20 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat, Wo08
Performer: Costantino Mastroprimiano
Duration 00:04:48

12 02:08:16 Albert Lortzing
Der Wildschutz: Wie freundlich strahlt die holde
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:47

13 02:13:41 William Crotch
Lo Star-Led Chiefs
Performer: Harry Gabb
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral
Conductor: Sir John Dykes Bower
Duration 00:04:49

14 02:19:56 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:39:01


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b051cc9b)
Nicky Clayton

01 00:03:27 Olivier Messiaen
Le Rousserolle Effarvatte (Catalogue d'Oiseux)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:10:51 Ottorino Respighi
The Birth of Venus (Botticelli Triptych)
Conductor: László Heltay
Orchestra: Argo Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:17:34 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Director: Jorge Calandrelli
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:23:46 Julian Anderson
Comedy of Change (Section V)
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:31:12 Leos Janáček
Death of Ostap (Taras Bulba)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:38:48 Maurice Ravel
Le Gibet (Gaspard de la Nuit)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:48:34 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor (1st movement: Allegro)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:08:20


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b050xh38)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Steven Osborne

01 00:02:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableau, Op 33 (No 1, 3, 7, 8)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:14:52

02 00:07:14 Rachmaninov
4 Etudes Tableaux Op.33 Nos 1, 3, 7, 8
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:17:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:38:03

04 00:19:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 01:03:00

05 00:22:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Duration 01:03:00

06 00:55:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b051ccr6)
2014 Summer Festivities of Early Music in Prague

01 00:03:09 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.4 in C major (from the Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, 1676)
Performer: Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:09:49 Anon.
Senhora del Mundo ('Mother and Princess of the world')
Performer: Sete Lagrimas
Performer: Filipe Faria & Sergio Peixoto
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:43 Anon.
Minina dos olhos verdes ('Girl with the green eyes')
Performer: Sete Lagrimas
Performer: Filipe Faria & Sergio Peixoto
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:17:42 Gaspar Sanz (arr. Fahmi Alqhai)
Folias and Marionas (from Instrucion de musica, Zargoza)
Performer: Fahmi Alqhai
Performer: Accademia del Piacere
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:22:59 Traditional folksong (Timor)
Lullaby: 'Mai fali e' ('Come again')
Performer: Sete Lagrimas
Performer: Filipe Faria & Sergio Peixoto
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:26:26 Accademia del Piacere (artist)
Variations on Passamezzo (improvisation)
Performer: Accademia del Piacere
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:34:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.3 in G minor (from the Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, 1676)
Performer: Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:42:17 Traditional Mozambique (arr. Arnaldo T. de Araujo)
Folksong: 'Yamukela' ('Receive')
Performer: Sete Lagrimas
Performer: Filipe Faria & Sergio Peixoto
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:46:18 Gaspar Sanz (arr. Fahmi Alqhai)
Canarios
Performer: Accademia del Piacere
Duration 00:10:02

10 00:57:12 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Cancao do amor demais (Love song)
Performer: Sete Lagrimas
Performer: Filipe Faria & Sergio Peixoto
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b050xqj2)
St Paul's Cathedral, London


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b051ccr8)
Voices Now preparations

01 00:02:29 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:05 Trad. Mali
Denko
Performer: Chagossian Drums
Choir: Ifield Community College Choir
Conductor: Patrick Allen
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:23:25 Trad
LOVELY MOLLY
Performer: Sam Lee
Music Arranger: Sam Lee
Choir: Roundhouse Choir
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:28:59 George Frideric Handel
Exceeding Glad shall he be (The King Shall Rejoice)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:37:06 Robert Nottingham (artist)
The Skye Boat Song
Performer: Robert Nottingham
Performer: Jennifer Atkinson
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:41:50 John Blow
I will hearken
Singer: Timothy Jones
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Robert Macdonald
Singer: Mark Dobell
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:49:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Witches' chorus (Macbeth)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:53:11 John Hoybye
The Little Mermaid - Sea Witch and stand up, My Dear
Director: Lone Larsen
Choir: Voces Nordicae
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:58:35 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra - Kyrie
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:05:04 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Duration 00:05:55

11 01:11:52 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi Domine Adesto nunc propitius for 5 voices
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:15:36 Arvo Pärt
Which was the son of... for chorus
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:24

13 01:23:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Laetatus Sum
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:26


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01gcj5p)
Tricksters

01 Francis Baines (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Francis Baines

02 00:00:50
William Schwenk Gilbert
The Practical Joker, read by Jim Norton

03 00:02:52 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks) (excerpt)

04 00:05:26
Alan Garner
How Robin Good-fellow went in the shape of a fiddler to a wedding, and of the sport that he had there, read by Katherine Parkinson

05 00:07:19 P.D.Q. Bach
The Preachers of Crimetheus (finale) (excerpt)

06 00:09:39
‘Ern Malley’ (James McAuley and Harold Stewart)
Culture as Exhibit, read by Jim Norton

07 00:11:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Dance of the Clowns (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

08 00:12:41
William Shakespeare
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (extract), read by Katherine Parkinson and Jim Norton

09 00:13:59 Henry Purcell
Scene of the Drunken Poet (The Fairy Queen)

10 00:20:11
James Oppenheim
As to being made a Fool of, read by Katherine Parkinson

11 00:20:35 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin 'in the style of Leclair'
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

12 00:22:50
Angela Carter
The Witches’ Piper, read by Jim Norton

13 00:25:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

14 00:29:54
Geoffrey Chaucer (rendered into modern English by Nevill Coghill)
The Nun’s Priest’s Tale (Canterbury Tales) (excerpt), read by Katherine Parkinson

15 00:32:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein musicalischer Spass (A Musical Joke) (finale)

16 00:37:20
Horace Smith
The Jester Condemned to Death, read by Jim Norton

17 00:38:56 Nacio Herb Brown & Adolph Green (artist)
Make 'em laugh
Performer: Nacio Herb Brown & Adolph Green

18 00:41:24
Ogden Nash
If fun is fun, isn’t that enough?, read by Katherine Parkinson

19 00:42:25 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

20 00:43:58
John Clare
The Lout, read by Katherine Parkinson

21 00:44:44 John Lennon & Paul McCartney (artist)
The Fool on the Hill
Performer: John Lennon & Paul McCartney

22 00:47:40
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The Song of Hiawatha (excerpt), read by Jim Norton

23 00:49:32 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast (excerpt)

24 00:53:16
Joel Chandler Harris, ‘retold’ by FH Pritchard
How Brer Rabbit was too sharp for Brer Fox (excerpt), read by Jim Norton

25 00:55:41 Edvard Grieg
Småtrold (Puck)

26 00:57:14
Alan Garner
Under the Earth I go, read by Katherine Parkinson

27 00:57:24 William Walton
Comedy Overture 'Scapino'

28 01:06:02
Anonymous 16th-century German, translated by Carolyn Place
How Till Eulenspiegel taught a jackass to read an old psalmbook in Erfurt, read by Katherine Parkinson

29 01:08:55 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks) (excerpt)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b051cd5g)
Eric Ravilious: Chalk and Ice


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b051cd5j)
The Sixteen - English Choral Music

01 00:03:01 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:08:27 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:12:32 Edmund Rubbra
Motet: There is a spirit Op.76 no.2
Performer: Julie Cooper
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:19:30 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:24:17 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God - Motet
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:28:17 Robert Ramsey
When David heard
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

07 00:33:08 Ivor Gurney
Since I believe in God the Father Almighty
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:39:50 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op.4, No.1 in G minor - Adagio & Andante
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:45:06 George Frideric Handel
Your voices tune (Alexander's Feast)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:53:50 António Teixeira
Te Deum (Tibi omnes angeli)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:01:47 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St. Cecilia
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

12 01:12:43 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

13 01:17:45 Edmund Rubbra
Motet: Eternite Op.37 no.1
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

14 01:21:09 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

15 01:24:34 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air (from 'A Garland for the Queen')
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

16 01:29:00 Michael East
When David heard that Absalom was slaine
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

17 00:31:27 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing - Motet
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:00

18 01:45:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major Op.119
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:23:01

19 02:08:59 Francis Poulenc
Suite française for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:11:11

20 02:20:48 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b00rjy91)
Arms and the Man

01 01:37:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, [complete]
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:25:29



MONDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2015


MON 00:00 BBC Performing Groups (b051cg9k)
Havergal Brian

01 00:04:09 Havergal Brian
Burlesque variations and overture on an original theme Op.2
Conductor: Garry Walker
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:26


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b051cg9m)
CPE Bach's Die Israeliten in der Wuste

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oratorio: Die Israeliten in der Wuste (Wq238) [1775]
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Singer: Lena Lootens
Director: William Christie
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Duration 01:19:11

03 01:21:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:38:27

04 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

05 02:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:33:22

06 02:35:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

07 03:08:34 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:08:04

08 03:17:03 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

09 03:26:21 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:35:50 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:09:00

11 03:45:15 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

12 03:51:42 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

13 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

14 04:01:12 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:08

15 04:12:45 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

16 04:22:22 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:11:06

17 04:33:52 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:43:18 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

19 04:52:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

20 05:02:41 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:25:14

21 05:28:19 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:58

22 05:34:47 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b051cg9p)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:06:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:15:42 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:20:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 20 in D, K.499 'Hoffmeister'
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:33:51 Leonard Bernstein
New York, New York from On The Towbn
Music Arranger: William David Brohn
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:37:02 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt
Singer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:09:22

08 00:47:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:51:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:57:12 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:02:06 Johan Halvorsen
6 Norwegian dances no.3
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Ensemble: Dalasinfoniettan
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:08:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:18:51

13 01:13:53 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:18:16 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op.41 no.1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:23:03 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Performer: Janice Graham
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:51

16 01:33:50 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:36:33 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:19

18 01:47:22 Horacio Salgán
Don Agustin Bardi
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:51:22 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:46

20 01:57:06 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:01

21 02:04:06 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

22 02:07:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

23 02:13:50 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:12

24 02:18:48 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:51


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b051cg9r)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter

01 00:00:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:11:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:24:18 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:35:27 Bohuslav Martinu
Piano Trio no.1, 'Cinq pièces brèves'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:48

06 00:50:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergotzen BWV145
Duration 01:03:00

07 01:03:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:26

08 01:08:02 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas, Opus 24
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:12:18

09 01:22:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte from Suite in A minor (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
Duration 00:12:18

10 01:31:23 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:19:37

11 01:51:24 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:14

12 02:00:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:16

13 02:36:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat, Op.31 No.3
Performer: Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
Duration 00:34:16


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b051cg9t)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
A New Queen

01 00:02:06 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:06:32 Henry Purcell
I was glad - full anthem for chorus
Conductor: Martin Neary
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:13:15 Henry Purcell
Amphitryon, or The two Sosias - incidental music Z.572
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:24:39 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Choir: St. Anthony Singers
Duration 00:23:38

05 00:50:17 Henry Purcell
The Prophetess, or The history of Dioclesian Z.627
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:09:01


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051chkl)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Olena Tokar and Igor Gryshyn

01 00:05:16 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft Op.47 No.1
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:07:23 Johannes Brahms
Uber die Heide, Op.86 No.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:07:44 Johannes Brahms
Songs
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:09:40 Johannes Brahms
Es traumte mir, Op.57 No.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:13:05 Johannes Brahms
Verzagen, Op.72 No.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:15:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Of what I dreamin the quiet night, Op 40 No 3
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:16:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Of what I dream in the quiet night Op.40 No.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:17:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Cool and fragrant is thy garland, Op 23 No 3
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:18:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Cool and fragrant is thy garland Op.23 No.3
Performer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:57

10 00:19:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Not the wind, blowing from the heights, Op 43 No 2
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:20:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Not the wind, blowing from the heights Op.43 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:13

12 00:21:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The lark sings louder, Op 43 No 1
Duration 00:04:19

13 00:22:46 Antonín Dvořák
7 Gypsy Songs, Op 55
Duration 00:15:19

14 00:22:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The lark sings louder Op.43 No.1
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:07

15 00:38:37 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:04:19

16 00:40:37 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:03:52

17 00:42:44 Richard Strauss
Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69 No 5
Performer: Emma Bell
Duration 00:03:19

18 00:44:30 Richard Strauss
Schlechtes Wetter Op.69 No.5
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:03

19 00:44:47 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Duration 00:03:19

20 00:46:33 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen Op.10 No.8
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:17

21 00:47:58 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie, Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:00:19

22 00:49:49 Richard Strauss
Cacilie Op.27 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:02

23 00:50:24 Richard Strauss
Cäcilie, Op 27 No 2
Duration 00:00:19

24 00:53:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Where the day dawns Op.47 No.6
Performer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:09


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b051chkn)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1

01 00:01:12 William Mathias
Dance Overture Op.16
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:09:24

02 00:10:25 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:27:30

03 00:37:44 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody no.1 in E minor Op.78
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:17:32

04 00:54:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A Minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:45:35

05 01:40:38 Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:23

06 02:05:19 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto (for cello)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:23:47


MON 16:30 In Tune (b051chkq)
Lukas Vondracek, Roxanna Panufnik, Saimir Pirgu

01 00:00:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV817: 3rd mvt
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Performer: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:08:30 Josef Suk
6 Pieces Op.7 for piano
Performer: Lukas Vondracek
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:15:24 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides - ballet music, arr. Glazunov for orchestra from piano works
Conductor: Robert Irving
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:22:57 Roxanna Panufnik
Memories of My Father: 1 - O tu, Andrzej
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:33:19 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Groot Omroepkoor
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:38:12 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Lukas Vondracek
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:45:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Performer: Lukas Vondracek
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:51:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:30

09 01:02:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:12:06 Limoz Dizdari
Fjalet Qeririt
Performer: Alda Dizdari
Performer: Saimir Pirgu
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:17:03 Francesco Cilea
L' Arlesiana - opera vers. rev. [3 acts, 1898]
Performer: Saimir Pirgu
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:22:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

13 01:33:47 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers H.488
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Performer: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

14 01:38:47 Alexandre Desplat
A Troops Barracks (Requiem for The Grand Budapest)
Conductor: Mark Graham
Performer: Orchestre De Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:43:59 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:56

16 01:55:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:05:58


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b051cg9t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Opera on 3 (b051chks)
From the Met
Verdi: Macbeth


MON 22:45 The Essay (b051chkv)
Just Juvenilia
Just Juvenilia: Deborah Moggach


MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b04g153j)
Led Bib

01 00:01:30 Partisans (artist)
Flip The Sneck
Performer: Partisans

02 00:08:24 Quadraceratops (artist)
Calico
Performer: Quadraceratops

03 00:17:08 John Coltrane (artist)
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane

04 00:17:08
Led Bib answer questions from the fans

05 00:17:08
Line up: Chris Williams (alto saxophone); Pete Grogan (alto saxophone); Toby McLaren (keyboards);

06 00:17:08
Liran Donin (double bass); Mark Holub (drums)

07 00:34:30 Led Bib (artist)
Curly Kale
Performer: Led Bib

08 00:41:40 Led Bib (artist)
This Roofus
Performer: Led Bib

09 00:51:24 Led Bib (artist)
Recycling Saga
Performer: Led Bib

10 01:00:11 Led Bib (artist)
New Teles
Performer: Led Bib

11 01:10:48 Led Bib (artist)
Imperial Green
Performer: Led Bib

12 01:24:50 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Keen
Performer: Arve Henriksen



TUESDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2015


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b051chyk)
Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano recital

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.570 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:17:55

03 00:19:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

04 00:29:52 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:11:26

05 00:41:43 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

06 00:52:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:17:06

07 01:10:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allemande (C minor) from Suite in C major K.399 for keyboard
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:14:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

09 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

10 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

11 02:24:38 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:34:57

12 03:00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:08:34

13 03:09:04 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:46

14 03:15:20 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:05

15 03:20:07 Alphons Diepenbrock
Maanlicht (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:40

16 03:23:17 William Byrd
Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:05:26

17 03:29:12 John Wilbye
Weepe, mine eyes for 5 voices (1609)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:55

18 03:32:04 John Wilbye
O what shall I doe for 3 voices [1609]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:10

19 03:35:39 Kaspar Forster
Jesu dulcis memoria
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:06:43

20 03:42:52 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

21 03:51:47 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

22 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

23 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

24 04:10:34 Franz Liszt
La Notte (No.2 from 3 odes funebres)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:10:24

25 04:21:25 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:18

26 04:28:10 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:30

27 04:42:10 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:34

28 05:01:12 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

29 05:15:00 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

30 05:24:22 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:30

31 05:45:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b051cj2s)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:49 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique for piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

03 00:17:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:23:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:33:44 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:38:05 Gerald Finzi
Prelude for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:42:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony Wq 179 in E flat major; 3rd mvt Presto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:48:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Tarantella
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:55:23 Jean Sibelius
A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:02:05 Manuel de Falla
Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:05:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

12 01:17:42 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:25:56 Cyril Scott
Soirée japonaise, Op 67 No 4
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:34:05 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:38:08 Johann Adolf Hasse
Siroe - Re di Persia: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:45:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Promenade & Gnomus
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:50:23 Georges Bizet
Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:53:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:34

19 02:03:09 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:47

20 02:06:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:11:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:01

22 02:21:51 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Dyevo for chorus [1990]
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:01:13

23 02:23:41 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedansen)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:38


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b051cjkj)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter

01 00:00:05 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:38 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:10:57 Johannes Brahms
Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:17:35 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:13:14

05 00:32:48 Michel Corrette
Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:43:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:08:21

07 00:53:55 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op.23
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:10

08 01:03:08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:19

09 01:11:36 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:44

10 01:30:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:26:55

11 02:03:30 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Performer: Malcolm Wilson
Performer: Roderick Elms
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:18:34

12 02:22:35 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:36:12


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b051cm2w)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Breaking New Ground

01 00:01:57 Henry Purcell
Of old when heroes thought it base Z.333 (The Yorkshire feast song)
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Michael George
Singer: James Bowman
Director: Robert King
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Robert Evans
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:06:52 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:13:49 Henry Purcell
O sing unto the Lord Z.44
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:28:21 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Singer: Susan Graham
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:15:55

05 00:46:25 Henry Purcell
The Prophetess, or The history of Dioclesian Z.627
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:13:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051cm2y)
Spring and Summer Concerts from Denmark
Episode 1

01 00:03:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 39 in G major, Hob. XV:25 ('Gypsy')
Ensemble: Vitruvi Trio
Duration 00:15:11

02 00:20:23 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Ensemble: Vitruvi Trio
Duration 00:36:51

03 00:57:25 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.649
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:24


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b051cm9z)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2

01 00:28:51 Peteris Vasks
Distant Light
Duration 00:18:32

02 00:55:30 Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Duration 00:17:00

03 01:18:14 Eduard Tubin
Symphony No 4
Duration 00:07:00

04 01:22:31 Eduard Tubin
Symphony No 4
Duration 00:07:00

05 01:23:31 Eduard Tubin
Symphony No 4
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:53:04 Eduard Tubin
Symphony No 4
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:59:08 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau De Couperin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: christoph konig
Duration 00:18:06

08 02:15:49 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Performer: christoph konig
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:15:15


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b051cmtl)
Silent Opera, James Baillieu, Alexandra Wood

01 00:07:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:20:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Benedict Nelson
Performer: Frederick Long
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:34:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Benedict Nelson
Performer: Frederick Long
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:40:51 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430 for keyboard - 1720
Performer: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:51:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in A minor BWV.904 for keyboard
Performer: Sergey Schepkin
Duration 00:05:17

06 01:09:31 E.T.A. Hoffmann
Symphony in E flat major AV.23
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Performer: Cologne Academy
Duration 00:04:03

07 01:28:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Benedict Nelson
Performer: Frederick Long
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:40:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Performer: Aaron Schorr
Performer: Dov Scheindlin
Performer: Neil Heyde
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:53:32 Gregorio Allegri
Missa 'In lectulo meo' - Gloria
Conductor: Fabrizio Bigotti
Performer: Musica Flexanima Ensemble
Duration 00:05:52

10 02:12:23 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:06:00

11 02:32:08 Howard Ferguson
5 Bagatelles Op.9 for piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:07:00

12 02:47:38 Robert Parsons
Peccantem me quotidie
Performer: Contrapunctus
Performer: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:08

13 02:57:58 Ignacio Cervantes
Homenaje - Cuban dance for piano
Performer: Ivet Frontela
Duration 00:01:58

14 03:10:20 Jean-Benjamin de Laborde
Three Collections of Songs: Un amant doit-il redouter
Performer: Clara Izambert
Performer: Mailys de Villoutreys
Performer: Marie Van Rhijn
Performer: Maud Giguet
Duration 00:02:42

15 03:21:54 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

16 03:34:01 Astor Piazzolla
6 Tango-etudes for flute solo
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Duration 00:02:45

17 03:49:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op.115 for violin solo (or unison violins)
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Duration 00:04:30

18 03:57:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major K.252 for wind
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Duration 00:03:06


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b051cm2w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b051czq9)
Sibelius's Symphonies
Episode 1

01 00:08:58 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op. 39
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:47:01 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op. 43 - Movement I. Allegro ben moderato
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:47:01 Franz Schubert
Minuet & trio from Octet in F major D803
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:08:15

04 01:11:08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op. 43
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 00:45:00

05 01:11:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:45:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b051cpx6)
Utopian Living: Dylan Evans, Sex in Cinema

01 00:01:30
Dylan Evans
Dylan Evans tells Matthew about his experimental community in the Scottish Highlands
Duration 00:11:49

02 00:13:19
Utopia
Eileen Barker and Joe Duggan join Dylan Evans to discuss Utopian experiments
Duration 00:14:02

03 00:27:21
Eroticism
Melanie Williams, David McGillivray and Kim Longinotto discuss eroticism on film
Duration 00:17:38


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b051cys7)
Just Juvenilia
Just Juvenilia: Harland Miller


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b051czpm)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:40 BaianaSystem (artist)
Nesse Mundo
Performer: BaianaSystem
Performer: Roberto Mendes
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:04:22 Troyka (artist)
Seahouses
Performer: Troyka
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:04 Robert Wyatt (artist)
We're Looking For A Lot Of Love
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Geese
Performer: Hot Chip
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:15:24 Mulule Matondo Afrika
Ingeta!/Freedom
Performer: Mulule Matondo Afrika
Performer: Children of Matete, Kinshasa
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:21:23 Bob Doss (artist)
Don't be gone long
Performer: Bob Doss
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:23:31 Fred Frith (artist)
A Single Street Stretched Tight by the Waters
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Barry Guy
Duration 00:01:41

07 00:25:07 Tiganá Santana (artist)
Nza (The Universe Created Itself)
Performer: Tiganá Santana
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:31:50 Galina Ustvolskaya
Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: III Energico
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Reto Bieri
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:38:55 Kemper Norton (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Kemper Norton
Performer: Lauren Bon
Performer: Aaron Ebensberger
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Members of the Metabolic Studio
Performer: Douglas Lee
Duration 00:06:20

10 00:47:34 Siba E A Fuloresta Do Samba (artist)
Vale Do Juca
Performer: Siba E A Fuloresta Do Samba
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:52:04 Errollyn Wallen
Dervish, for cello & piano
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Performer: Dominic Harlan
Duration 00:07:25

12 00:59:20 Alasdair Roberts
Waxwing
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Jordan Hunt
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:03:55 Miles Davis
Thursday, December 17 (2nd Set): Inamorata [Live]
Performer: Gary Bartz
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Michael Henderson
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Airto Moreira
Duration 00:14:33

14 01:21:45 Michael Nyman
Drowning By Numbers - Fish Beach
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:25:29 Punch Brothers (artist)
Julep
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:05:26



WEDNESDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2015


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b051chyn)
Debussy's Pelleas et Melisande

01 00:02:03 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Acts I, II & III)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Phillip Addis
Singer: Elodie Mechain
Singer: Dima Bawab
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Author: Maurice Maeterlinck
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Karen Vourc'h
Duration 01:35:20

02 01:38:23 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Acts IV & V)
Singer: Nahuel Di Pierro
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Phillip Addis
Singer: Dima Bawab
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Author: Maurice Maeterlinck
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Karen Vourc'h
Duration 01:05:18

03 02:44:21 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

04 02:51:35 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:25:40

05 03:17:42 Étienne Méhul
Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:08:52

06 03:26:57 Trad.
Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:01

07 03:30:21 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

08 03:46:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

09 03:53:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

10 04:01:12 William Brade
Turkische Intrada
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:20

11 04:04:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

12 04:10:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:13:20

13 04:24:18 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:12

14 04:29:55 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

15 04:37:59 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

16 04:49:25 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:57:45 Robert de Visée
La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:03:11

18 05:01:25 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:32:40

19 05:34:30 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

20 05:50:24 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b051cj2x)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum: Prelude
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:04:07 Claude Debussy
Iberia (Images)
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:11:49 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no. 5 in E flat major; 3rd mvt Minuetto
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balazs Mate
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:14:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:23:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: 鈴木マサキ
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:34:21 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:11:31

07 00:41:15 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite Sz77
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:44:25 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:49:29 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:19

10 00:56:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:02:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:08:45 Felice Anerio
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:16:43 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:06:31

14 01:23:26 Franz Liszt
Concert Study no.3 in D flat major 'Un sospiro'
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:33:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:40:26 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Pietoso nume arcier
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:45:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:52:47 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:41

19 01:56:56 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck, D 853
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:03:32

20 02:03:13 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:08

21 02:12:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major H.16.49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:44

22 02:18:45 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:07

23 02:23:19 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:07:06


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b051cjkx)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter

01 00:00:44 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony; 3rd mvt, finale
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:02:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:13:47 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée, S527
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:18:41 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Orchestra: Locke Consort
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:11:36

05 00:32:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:45:54 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:52:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Great' Mass in C minor, K427; Kyrie
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:06:57

08 01:03:21 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17: III Andante
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:35

09 01:12:14 Jean Françaix
Sixtuor: I Risoluto
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Neyire Ashworth
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Alan Andrews
Performer: Jeremy Polmear
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:17:15 Trad
The Three Ravens
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:30:17 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano, clarinet and cello in A minor, Op.114
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:25:31

12 02:01:07 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:13:59

13 02:37:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F, K280
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:21:36


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b051cm30)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Topping the Charts

01 00:02:12 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628 - Fairest isle
Performer: Jane Rogers
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Performer: Sarah Sexton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Andrea Morris
Performer: Anne-Marie Lasla
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:08:01 Henry Purcell
The Old bachelor - incidental music Z.607
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:19:49 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628 - How blest are shepherds ...Air
Director: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:31:38 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628 - The Frost Scene, Act 3
Director: William Christie
Singer: Susannah Waters
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:10:49

05 00:44:49 Henry Purcell
Of old when heroes thought it base Z.333 (The Yorkshire feast song)
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Michael Chance
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Singer: Michael George
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:14:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051cm32)
Spring and Summer Concerts from Denmark
Episode 2

01 00:04:33 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 24
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:21:46

02 00:26:54 Richard Strauss
Breit' über mein Haupt, Op 19 No 2
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:28:08 Richard Strauss
All meine Gedanken, Op 21 No 1
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:29:29 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:32:28 Richard Strauss
Ruhe meine Seele, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:36:44 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:40:12 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:18:04

08 00:57:20 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:06:50


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b051cmb2)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3

01 00:05:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebridies Op.26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:17:23 Richard Blackford
Then Great Animal Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:21

03 00:49:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 Op.70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:40:24


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b051cztg)
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle


WED 16:30 In Tune (b051cmtn)
Lawrence Power, Ashley Riches, Emma Abbate, Andreas Ottensamer

01 00:00:32 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise [Rakoczy march] (La Damnation de Faust)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:06:17 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Alex Raineri
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:14:08 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Clarinet No.1: 4th mvt
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Alex Raineri
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:19:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:33:25 Leó Weiner
Barn Dance
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Alex Raineri
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:36:39 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - Amici miei, che allegro giorno
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Choir: Valencia Chorus
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:44:49 William Walton
Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:59:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:31

09 01:08:18 Ottorino Respighi
Serenata Indiana
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Emma Abbate
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:15:37 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:22:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:20

12 01:34:12 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:40:22 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Weary with toil I haste me to my bed from Shakespeare Sonnets
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Emma Abbate
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:47:50 Roger Quilter
Sigh no more, ladies from Four Shakespeare Songs
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Emma Abbate
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:50:19 William Byrd
Circumdederunt me dolores mortis
Conductor: Owen Rees
Choir: Contrapunctus
Duration 00:04:58

16 01:55:55 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op.34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b051cm30)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b051cztj)
Sibelius's Symphonies
Episode 2

01 00:04:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon
Duration 00:30:40

02 00:38:02 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:38:40

03 01:18:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet from Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:08:40

04 01:22:19 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor, WoO 2 (from F.A.E Sonata)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

05 01:35:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo from Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:06:41

06 01:46:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:38:40


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b051cpx8)
Contemporary France: Karim Miske and Aatish Taseer

01 00:00:17
Novelist Karim Miske
Author of Arab Jazz in conversation with Philip Dodd
Duration 00:12:01

02 00:12:18
The history of secularism in France
Historians Dr Ruth Scurr, Dr Sudhir Hazareesingh and Karim Miske
Duration 00:12:16

03 00:24:34
Novelist Aatish Taseer
Author of The Way Things Were in conversation with Philip Dodd
Duration 00:11:32

04 00:36:06
The limits and future of secularism
Aatish Taseer, Karim Miske, Dr Ruth Scurr and Dr Sudhir Hazareesingh
Duration 00:08:54


WED 22:45 The Essay (b051cys9)
Just Juvenilia
Just Juvenilia: Janet Suzman


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b051czpp)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:01:13 Celina González (artist)
Yo Soy El Punto Cubano
Performer: Celina González
Performer: Reutilio Domínguez
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:05:28 Eyebrow (artist)
Lustre
Performer: Eyebrow
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:21 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Eclipse At Dawn
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:11:22 Eriks Esenvalds
Sacred Origins
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:15:45 Neil Charles (artist)
Denied
Performer: Neil Charles
Performer: Samson Jatto
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:22:05 François Couturier (artist)
Ashen Sky
Performer: François Couturier
Performer: Björn Meyer
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:29:36 Aphex Twin (artist)
Hat5c 0001 Rec-4
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:34:23 Velha Guarda da Portela (artist)
Vai Saudade
Performer: Velha Guarda da Portela
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:37:07 Anonymous
Malashevska
Performer: Ian Luff
Performer: Paul James
Performer: Lisa Povey
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:41:31 Robert Wyatt
Left On Man
Performer: Annie Whitehead
Performer: Ian Maidman
Performer: George Khan
Performer: Liam Genockey
Performer: Janette Mason
Performer: Harry Beckett
Performer: Julie Tippetts
Performer: Didier Malherbe
Performer: Steve Lamb
Performer: Phil Manzanera
Duration 00:06:48

11 00:49:12 Zun Zun Egui (artist)
Tickle The Line
Performer: Zun Zun Egui
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:52:08 Chabuca Granda
Fina Estampa
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Music Arranger: Jaques Morelenbaum
Ensemble: Quarteto Jobim-Morelenbaum
Duration 00:02:35

13 00:55:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Morceaux, Op. 11: No. 1 Barcarolle in G Minor
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:06:23

14 01:01:58 Lawrence English (artist)
Patagonia
Performer: Lawrence English
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:05:44 Rodrigo Campello
Pernambucobucolismo
Performer: Marisa Monte
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:09:47 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Gone Thum Mana Gi Nyadhi
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:13:47 Marcos César
Minha Resposta
Ensemble: Conjunto Pernambucano De Chão
Duration 00:02:31

18 01:16:48 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Threshold
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:03:23

19 01:20:07 Elizabeth Anderson (artist)
Les forges de l'invisible (2002-03): Mouvement 1
Performer: Elizabeth Anderson
Duration 00:07:43

20 01:25:52 John Blitheman
Gloria tibi Trinitas [i]
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:02:15

21 01:28:03 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in C Sharp Minor, Op. 22 No. 2
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:00:58



THURSDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2015


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b051chyq)
Great British Symphonies: Elgar's Symphony No 1

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:11 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot, oder Die Novize von Palermo - opera - overture
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:10:06 William Mathias
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:37:00

04 00:47:45 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Duration 00:49:04

05 01:37:16 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

06 01:46:11 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

07 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

08 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

09 02:19:14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

10 02:37:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

11 02:51:40 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

12 03:01:09 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

13 03:12:05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:19:01 Михайло Вербицький
Otce nas (Lord's Prayer)
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:03:10

15 03:22:42 Johannes Verhulst
Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:03:53

16 03:26:30 Johannes Verhulst
Herinnering (Op.26 No.12)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:02:41

17 03:29:08 Johannes Verhulst
Minneliedje (Op.27 No.9) [Love Song]
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Duration 00:02:05

18 03:31:39 Branimir Sakač
Serenade for strings (1947)
Orchestra: Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Gjadrov
Duration 00:13:37

19 03:45:39 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:13:56

20 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

21 04:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

22 04:14:51 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

23 04:23:56 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

24 04:31:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

25 04:35:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

26 04:43:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:44

27 04:56:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

28 05:18:31 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

29 05:29:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

30 05:37:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b051cj2z)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Aram Khachaturian (artist)
Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:36:00

03 00:13:26 Michael Hurd
Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:18:12 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:26:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, No.5 Bourrée & No.6 Gigue
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:34:03 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6 (No 13)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:37:53 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K. 384, Act III - Osmin's Revenge
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:49:49 Jean Mouton
Salva nos, Domine - motet
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:52:39 Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:01

11 01:01:22 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:06:55 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:10:40 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:15:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:07:02

15 01:24:29 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit (Op.15`1) arr. for chamber orchestra...
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:33:36 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:36:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:42:40 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:14:23

19 01:57:21 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi for double choir, Agnus dei
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:38

20 02:01:50 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:07

21 02:08:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:03:05

22 02:12:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Siam navi all'onde (L'Olimpiade)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:07:07

23 02:20:23 Percy Grainger
Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:03:55

24 02:25:37 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:28


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b051cjkz)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter

01 00:00:13 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:01:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D, Wq 183/1
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:12:42 Léo Delibes
La paix (Coppélia)
Performer: Ron Golan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:18:10 Henri Duparc
Lénore
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:12:32

05 00:32:29 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:38

06 00:42:25 Gordon Jacob
Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:09:20

07 00:53:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:59

08 01:04:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:46

09 01:04:54 Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Her, BWV663
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:15:46

10 01:30:47 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.88
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:18:02

11 01:30:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat (Secondo)
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:18:02

12 02:00:53 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:07:40

13 02:55:26 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder (Op.36) [1897-8], no.1; Das Rosenband
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b051cm34)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
The Blockbuster

01 00:01:11 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music Z.632
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: The English Concert Choir
Singer: Christopher Foster
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Brian Bannatyne-Scott
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:31 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:16:07 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 - Act 1 extract
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Ann Murray
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:25:40 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 Act 2 extract
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Ann Murray
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Duration 00:17:19

05 00:45:07 Henry Purcell
Te Deum and Jubilate in D major Z.232 for SSAATB soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:14:01


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051cm36)
Spring and Summer Concerts from Denmark
Episode 3

01 00:04:00 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor, L 135
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:10:42

02 00:15:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:35:06

03 00:51:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:56:26 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:05:37


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b051cmb4)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Cagnoni - Don Bucefalo

01 00:06:45 Antonio Cagnoni
Don Bucefalo Act 1 & 2
Ensemble: Wexford Festival Opera
Singer: Davide BARTOLUCCI
Singer: Kezia Bienek
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Director: Sergio Alapont
Singer: Filippo Fontana
Singer: Marie-Eve Munger
Ensemble: Wexford Festival chorus
Singer: Matthew Davoren
Duration 01:10:32

02 01:18:52 Antonio Cagnoni
Don Bucefalo Act 3
Ensemble: Wexford Festival Opera
Singer: Davide BARTOLUCCI
Singer: Kezia Bienek
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Director: Sergio Alapont
Singer: Filippo Fontana
Singer: Marie-Eve Munger
Ensemble: Wexford Festival chorus
Singer: Matthew Davoren
Duration 00:38:49

03 01:59:09 Mervyn Burtch
Pinocchio Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:07:34

04 02:06:24 Alun Hoddinott
Euphonium Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:22:33


THU 16:30 In Tune (b051cmtq)
Albrecht Mayer, Hannah Stone, Christopher Alden, Christopher Purves

01 00:08:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concert in C major; i) Allegro non molto
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:24:24 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in G-minor - Allegro
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Peter Rainer
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:25:17 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in G-minor - Allegro
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Peter Rainer
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:27:59 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:34:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:54:03 Granados
Danza espanola no.2 - Danse Oriental
Performer: Hannah Stone
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:04:19 Trad
Bugeilio'r Gwenith Gwyn
Performer: Hannah Stone
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:12:21 Deborah Henson-Conant
Baroque Flamenco
Performer: Hannah Stone
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:25:17 Manuel de Falla
La vide breve - Danza: Act 2 Second Tableau
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Choir: Orfeón Donostiarra
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Duration 00:03:50

10 01:33:31 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:43:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato - ACT III from Traviata
Performer: ANDREW SMITH
Singer: Elizabeth Zharoff
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:48:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 120 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:53:53 Johann Strauss II
Du und Du, Op367 from 'Die Fledermaus'
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:06:39


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b051cm34)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b051czxp)
Sibelius's Symphonies
Episode 3

01 00:09:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:06:00

02 00:39:12 Antoine Reicha
Quintet in E flat, Opus 88 no.2 (finale)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:52:36 Louiguy
La Vie en Rose
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:04

04 01:02:26 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:06:00

05 01:46:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 105
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:06:00

06 01:46:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 13 in E flat major, Op. 27 No. 1 'Quasi una fantasia'
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 01:06:00

07 01:46:09 George Frideric Handel
Messiah part III: Aria - I know that my Redeemer liveth
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 01:06:00

08 01:46:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 01:06:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b051cpxb)
Britain's Economy: Will Hutton, Luke Johnson, Wendy Carlin, Richard Davies


THU 22:45 The Essay (b051cysf)
Just Juvenilia
Just Juvenilia: Stephen Coates


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b051czpr)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:45 Freddie Franks (artist)
Everybody's trying to be my baby
Performer: Freddie Franks
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:02:55 MC Leonardo (artist)
Rap Das Armas [Samba School]
Performer: MC Leonardo
Performer: Bateria Da Rocinha
Performer: MC Júnior
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:07:47 François Couturier
Soleil Rouge
Performer: François Couturier
Performer: Anja Lechner
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:11:05 Nguyên Thi Lan (artist)
Road to Home
Performer: Nguyên Thi Lan
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:17:44 Little Feat (artist)
Long Distance Love
Performer: Little Feat
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:20:08 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:23:51 Laílson E Lula Côrtes (artist)
Alegro Piradíssimo
Performer: Laílson E Lula Côrtes
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:28:10 Elysian Quartet
Untitled
Ensemble: Elysian Quartet
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:36:13 Punch Brothers (artist)
Between First And A
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:40:49 Azabumba (artist)
Sem Guia
Performer: Azabumba
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:46:11 Charles Mingus
Mode D -Trio And Group Dancers; Mode E Single Solos and Group dance; Mode F- Group and Solo Dance
Performer: Jay Berliner
Ensemble: Charles Mingus Band
Duration 00:18:39

12 01:06:15 Hama (artist)
Tagout
Performer: Hama
Duration 00:06:26

13 01:10:14 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum A8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:13:35 Nicholas Strogers
A Doleful deadly pang
Singer: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:37

15 01:16:14 Fela Kuti
Nigerian Independence
Ensemble: Fela Ransome-Kuti & His Koola Lobitos
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:19:54 Bert Jansch (artist)
Carnival
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:25:18 Marisa Monte (artist)
Volta Meu Amor
Performer: Marisa Monte
Performer: Velha Guarda da Portela
Duration 00:04:23



FRIDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2015


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b051chys)
Great British Symphonies: Vaughan Williams's Sea Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:09 Julian Anderson
Harmony, for Chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:07:43 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

04 01:56:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Haven - from 8 Partsongs (Op.127 No.4)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:39

05 02:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

06 02:01:09 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

07 02:27:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

08 02:50:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

09 03:03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

10 03:11:29 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

11 03:16:08 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman
Duration 00:07:55

12 03:24:30 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Librettist: Baron von Swieten
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:12:43

13 03:37:35 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

14 03:45:40 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:41

15 03:54:45 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

16 04:00:00 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Duration 00:00:32

17 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:06:18

18 04:07:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

19 04:20:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

20 04:27:47 Frederick Converse
Song of the Sea: tone poem after Whitman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:29

21 04:41:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:58

22 05:06:03 Nicolò Paganini
Polacca con variazioni
Performer: Viktor Pikajzen
Performer: Evgenia Sejdelj
Duration 00:05:26

23 05:11:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

24 05:29:32 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

25 05:40:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:19:18


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b051cj33)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste - suite, 2eme Air; Les Demons
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:11:56 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Soloists of L'opera National de Lyon
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:16:41 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite - By the river
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:24:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 147 : Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen, Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:34:21 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:40:51 Richard Strauss
Divertimento (after Couperin) : Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:46:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings k.174 in B flat major : 4th movt; Allegro
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:51:00 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Browne
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:57:08 William Walton
Facade : Popular Song
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:20

10 01:02:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3`3 in G major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:10:43 Charles Camilleri
Concertino no 4 Summer Nights in Malta : 3rd movement
Performer: Glen Inanga
Performer: Jennifer Micallef
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Schembri
Conductor: Brian Schembri
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:16:37 Giovanni Paisiello
Il Barbiere di Siviglia: overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:21:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six morceaux Op.19 no.5: Capriccioso
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:26:00 Horst Jankowski (artist)
A Walk in the Black Forest
Performer: Horst Jankowski
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:33:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 8 in D minor: Final movement; Toccata
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:39:42 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor op 46, Second movt : Andante
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:45:31 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:48:43 Franz Liszt
3 Sonetti di Petrarca - Sonnet 47
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:04

19 01:55:45 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:25

20 02:03:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:57

21 02:10:37 Ignaz Moscheles
Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien Op.137 no.4
Performer: Jiří Bárta
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:03:22

22 02:15:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

23 02:22:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:21


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b051cjl3)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter

01 00:01:58 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op.113; 3rd mvt, Rasch
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:25 Gioachino Rossini
La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:12:02 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Angus Smith
Singer: Donald Greig
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:34 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:15:45

05 00:34:13 Igor Stravinsky
Four Studies for Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:36

06 00:45:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major RV.566
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:28

07 00:54:22 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op.32; Mars'
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:06:18

08 01:11:19 Johannes Brahms
Piano concerto No. 2: IV Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:09:56

09 01:22:19 Henry Purcell
Come ye Sons of Art: Strike the Viol
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:22:19 Athena Ensemble (artist)
Intermezzos for Wind Quintet; no.1, Allegro Moderato
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:31:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:15:23

12 02:00:29 György Ligeti (artist)
Concert Romanesc
Orchestra: György Ligeti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:00:19

13 02:01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:35

14 02:01:45 Alonso Lobo
Ave Maria (a 8)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:35

15 02:16:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:11:12


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b051cm38)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
The Death of a Queen

01 00:01:45 Henry Purcell
Abelazer [sic] - airs, arr. & publ. F.Purcell - Hornpipe
Director: Peter Holman
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:05:16 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323 5a; Strike the viol, touch the lute
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:12:08 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of woman (Funeral sentences) Z.27 for soli, chorus & bc [inc.
Ensemble: Equale Brass
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:12:08

04 00:25:40 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1697 no. 2 in E flat major Z.803 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Retrospect
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:35:55 Henry Purcell
The Indian queen - opera Z.630 Act 3 extract
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Choir: The Purcell Simfony Voices
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Steven Liley
Orchestra: Purcell Simfony
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Duration 00:18:04

06 00:54:57 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051cm3b)
Spring and Summer Concerts from Denmark
Episode 4

01 00:04:37 Claude Debussy
Beau soir, L 6
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:07:07 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune, L 32
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:10:17 Claude Debussy
Pierrot, L 15
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:12:23 Claude Debussy
Apparition, L 53
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:16:02 Claude Debussy
Romance, L 79
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:18:10 Claude Debussy
Coquetterie posthume, L 39
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:22:03 Claude Debussy
Romance silence ineffable, L 43
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:26:22 Alban Berg
Sieben frühe Lieder (Seven Early Songs)
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:16:35

09 00:42:42 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Cradle Song from 'Peer Gynt', Op 23
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:45:56 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song, from 'Peer Gynt, Op 23
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:50:11 Edvard Grieg
Med vandlilie (With a Water Lily), Op 25 No 4
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:02:10

12 00:52:27 Edvard Grieg
To brune ojne (Two Brown Eyes), Op 5 No 1
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:01:14

13 00:53:47 Edvard Grieg
En svane (A Swan), Op 25 No 2
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:01:58

14 00:55:47 Edvard Grieg
En drom (A Dream), Op 48 No 6
Performer: Erik Kaltoft
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Duration 00:02:05


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b051cmb8)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4

01 00:00:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
Oedipus Tyrannus Op.29
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:10:15 sierra
Aquillo for Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:10:52

03 00:22:10 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto Op.77
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:37:46

04 00:59:33 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Ucelli The Birds
Conductor: Francesco Angelico
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:23:47

05 01:22:52 sierra
Art Of War
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:21:34

06 01:45:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 Op.95
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:45:53


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b051cmts)
Alice Sara Ott, Duncan Ward, Anthony Payne on John McCabe

01 00:00:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:40 Francisco (16th C) Guerrero
Duo seraphim for 3 choirs a 4
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:08:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 3 in C major Op.2`3 for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:16:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:20:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor Op.45 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alexander Janiczek
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:26:25 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 24, arr. Benny Goodman for clarinet and piano (orig. violin solo)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:33:31 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor Op.posth. for piano [B.56]
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:40:56 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:46:00 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - opera vers. original in 2 acts
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:27

10 00:57:17 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Performer: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:08:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:13:02 John McCabe
The Chagall windows
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:19:45 John McCabe
Snowfall in winter (Hommage a Debussy) (Study no.9) for piano
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:27:24 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:33:32 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: La Serenissima
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:43:35 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite no. 2 Op.78 for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:06

18 01:49:01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano
Performer: Alex Raineri
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Duration 00:04:53

19 01:54:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:02:05

20 01:57:10 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:03:24


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b051cm38)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b051d09m)
BBC SO - Beethoven, Brett Dean

01 00:47:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:47:19 Judith Bingham
The Darkness is no darkness
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:47:19 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:50:00

04 00:47:19 Brett Dean
The last days of Socrates (excerpts)
Duration 00:50:00

05 00:54:33 Brett Dean
The Last Days of Socrates
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Robert Johnston
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:00

06 02:01:06 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata Number 10 in C major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:54

07 02:08:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E Flat Major WQ 179
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:11:21

08 02:22:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:07:58


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b051cpxd)
The Verb at the Whitworth


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b051cysh)
Just Juvenilia
Just Juvenilia: Roger Michell


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b051czpt)
Mary Ann Kennedy - Aurelio Martinez in Concert

01 00:00:49 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Awalole
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:25 Carlos Vives (artist)
La Cumbia de Todos
Performer: Carlos Vives
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:09:56 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Sekou Oumarou
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:13:26 Fawzy Al-Aiedy (artist)
Oriental Blues
Performer: Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:18:07 Dom Flemons (artist)
'Til the Seas Run Dry
Performer: Dom Flemons
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:21:04 Catrin Finch (artist)
Barometer Rising
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:21:04 Aurelio (artist)
Sañanaru
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:21:04 Aurelio (artist)
Landini
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:21:04 Aurelio (artist)
Nafagua
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:21:04 Aurelio (artist)
Yalifu
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:48:54 Balkan Clarinet Summit (artist)
Nostalgia
Performer: Balkan Clarinet Summit
Duration 00:04:40

12 00:53:31 Jazz Thali (artist)
Chamber of Dreams
Performer: Jazz Thali
Duration 00:04:59

13 00:59:30 Orchestra Marrabenta Star de Moçambique (artist)
Elisa Gomara Saia
Performer: Orchestra Marrabenta Star de Moçambique
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:04:35 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Bruca Manigua
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:05:19

15 01:11:03 Eldar Shoshitashvili (artist)
Dilis Saari / Shushtari (World Music Archive)
Performer: Eldar Shoshitashvili
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:11:03 Aurelio (artist)
Nando
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:11:03 Aurelio (artist)
Yange
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:11:03 Aurelio (artist)
Laru Beya
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:39:14 Altan (artist)
The Tin Key / Sam Kelly's Jig / The Gravediggers (Jigs)
Performer: Altan
Duration 00:03:20

20 01:42:30 Punch Brothers (artist)
Boll Weevil
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:02:41

21 01:45:05 Lankum
The old man from over the sea
Duration 00:07:52

22 01:52:32 Nancy Vieira (artist)
Cab'Verde Na Coracon
Performer: Nancy Vieira
Duration 00:03:53

23 01:56:20 Manuel Diogo (artist)
A Chamada Vai Haver
Performer: Manuel Diogo
Duration 00:03:39